Bienvenue dans la boutique en ligne BenchChem!

5-Bromo-7-methyl-1H-indole-3-carbaldehyde

IDO1 inhibition cancer immunotherapy indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase

Research challenge: need a stable indole scaffold with orthogonal bromo and aldehyde functions for diversifying IDO1 inhibitor SAR? 5-Bromo-7-methyl-1H-indole-3-carbaldehyde (CAS 16076-86-1) provides: • Regioselective Suzuki-Miyaura coupling via 5-Br (60-85% yield, PdCl₂(dppf)) • 7-Methyl steric modulation influences target engagement • High melting point (235-240°C) enables straightforward recrystallization • Enables thiosemicarbazone antitubercular library synthesis Supplied as ≥97% purity, ideal for medicinal chemistry and scale-up route scouting.

Molecular Formula C10H8BrNO
Molecular Weight 238.08 g/mol
CAS No. 16076-86-1
Cat. No. B1287213
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product Name5-Bromo-7-methyl-1H-indole-3-carbaldehyde
CAS16076-86-1
Molecular FormulaC10H8BrNO
Molecular Weight238.08 g/mol
Structural Identifiers
SMILESCC1=CC(=CC2=C1NC=C2C=O)Br
InChIInChI=1S/C10H8BrNO/c1-6-2-8(11)3-9-7(5-13)4-12-10(6)9/h2-5,12H,1H3
InChIKeyPWVROEJTQXCJAF-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes1 g / 5 g / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request

Structure & Identifiers


Interactive Chemical Structure Model





5-Bromo-7-methyl-1H-indole-3-carbaldehyde (CAS 16076-86-1) for Pharmaceutical Synthesis and IDO1-Targeted Research


5-Bromo-7-methyl-1H-indole-3-carbaldehyde (CAS 16076-86-1) is a halogenated indole derivative with the molecular formula C₁₀H₈BrNO and molecular weight 238.08 g/mol . This compound features a reactive aldehyde functional group at the indole 3-position, a bromine substituent at the 5-position suitable for cross-coupling chemistry, and a methyl group at the 7-position that introduces steric and electronic modulation [1]. It is supplied as an off-white to beige solid with a melting point of 235–240 °C and is soluble in DMSO and DMF . The compound is commercially available from multiple vendors at purities of ≥97% and is used exclusively for research and development purposes, including the synthesis of more complex indole derivatives and the preparation of pharmacologically active compounds .

5-Bromo cross-coupling handle enables Suzuki/Heck/Sonogashira derivatization
Reactive 3-carbaldehyde supports imine/hydrazone condensation chemistry
7-Methyl group introduces steric modulation that can influence downstream recognition

Why 5-Bromo-7-methyl-1H-indole-3-carbaldehyde Cannot Be Replaced by Common Indole-3-carbaldehyde Analogs


Substitution of 5-bromo-7-methyl-1H-indole-3-carbaldehyde with seemingly similar indole-3-carbaldehyde derivatives is not chemically or functionally equivalent. The 5-bromo substituent serves as a critical handle for palladium-catalyzed cross-coupling reactions (Suzuki-Miyaura, Heck, Sonogashira), enabling regioselective functionalization that is impossible with non-halogenated analogs such as 7-methylindole-3-carboxaldehyde (CAS 4771-50-0) [1]. Conversely, the 7-methyl group introduces steric bulk adjacent to the indole nitrogen, which modulates both the electronic properties of the heterocyclic core and the steric environment for subsequent derivatization — a feature absent in 5-bromoindole-3-carboxaldehyde (CAS 877-03-2) [2]. The combination of 5-bromo and 7-methyl substitution in a single scaffold provides a uniquely positioned dual-functional architecture that is not recapitulated by either mono-substituted analog, making generic substitution scientifically invalid for applications requiring both halogen-mediated coupling and 7-position steric/electronic modulation .

  • 7-Methylindole-3-carboxaldehyde (CAS 4771-50-0)

    Lacks the 5-Br cross-coupling handle; direct regioselective arylation is not feasible, and alternative C–H activation routes may give lower yields and selectivity.

  • 5-Bromoindole-3-carboxaldehyde (CAS 877-03-2)

    Missing the 7-methyl group alters steric and electronic properties; downstream target-interaction profiles may not reproduce those obtained with the 7-methylated scaffold.

Quantitative Differentiation of 5-Bromo-7-methyl-1H-indole-3-carbaldehyde from Structural Analogs


IDO1 Inhibitory Activity of 5-Bromo-7-methylindole-Derived Compound

A derivative synthesized from a 5-bromo-7-methylindole scaffold demonstrated IDO1 inhibitory activity with an IC₅₀ of 13 nM in mouse P815 cells, measured via reduction in L-kynurenine levels after 16 hours by HPLC analysis [1]. The same compound exhibited IC₅₀ values of 14 nM and 16 nM in IFNγ-stimulated human LXF-289 and A375 cells, respectively, indicating consistent potency across species and cell lines [1]. In contrast, a structurally distinct IDO1 inhibitor (CHEMBL5091825) lacking the 7-methyl substitution showed an IC₅₀ of 28 nM under comparable conditions using a methylene blue-based assay, representing a 2.2-fold lower potency [2].

IDO1 inhibition
Cross-study comparable
IC₅₀ 13 nM (mouse P815) vs 28 nM (CHEMBL5091825)
Supports IDO1 pathway inhibitor design studies
HPLC-based assay; consistent response across mouse and human cell lines
IDO1 inhibition cancer immunotherapy indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase

Thermal Stability and Solid-State Properties vs. Non-Brominated and Chloro Analogs

5-Bromo-7-methyl-1H-indole-3-carbaldehyde exhibits a melting point range of 235–240 °C, as confirmed by multiple independent vendor specifications . This melting point is significantly elevated compared to the non-halogenated analog 7-methylindole-3-carboxaldehyde (CAS 4771-50-0), which melts at approximately 176–179 °C (a difference of ~56–64 °C) . The 5-chloro analog, 5-chloro-7-methyl-1H-indole-3-carbaldehyde (CAS 15936-83-1), has a reported melting point of approximately 211–214 °C, approximately 24–26 °C lower than the 5-bromo compound .

Thermal stability
Head-to-head
235–240 °C vs 176–179 °C (non-Br) / 211–214 °C (5-Cl)
Higher crystallinity may facilitate purification and scale-up handling
Vendor-reported melting ranges; solid-state stability context
melting point thermal stability process chemistry

Synthetic Utility in Suzuki-Miyaura Cross-Coupling Chemistry

The 5-bromo substituent in 5-bromo-7-methyl-1H-indole-3-carbaldehyde provides a reactive site for palladium-catalyzed Suzuki-Miyaura cross-coupling reactions, enabling regioselective C-C bond formation at the 5-position [1]. This coupling capability is absent in non-halogenated indole-3-carbaldehydes such as 7-methylindole-3-carboxaldehyde (CAS 4771-50-0), which requires alternative C-H activation strategies that generally afford lower yields and regioselectivity. Literature precedents using structurally related 5-bromoindole substrates have demonstrated Suzuki coupling yields ranging from 60% to 85% under optimized conditions with PdCl₂(dppf) catalyst, while analogous reactions on non-halogenated indoles via C-H activation typically yield <50% under comparable conditions [2].

Suzuki coupling utility
Class-level inference
5-Br enables direct Pd-catalyzed coupling; typical yields 60–85% for analogous 5-bromoindoles
Enables efficient 5-aryl indole library construction
Yield range inferred from structurally related 5-bromoindole substrates
Suzuki coupling C-C bond formation indole functionalization

Antitubercular Screening of Semicarbazone and Thiosemicarbazone Derivatives

The semicarbazone and thiosemicarbazone derivatives prepared from 5-bromo-7-methylindole-3-carboxaldehyde were evaluated for antitubercular activity in a comparative study alongside derivatives of 5-chloro-7-methylindole-3-carboxaldehyde and 5-methyl-7-bromoindole-3-carboxaldehyde [1]. This foundational study, published in Monatshefte für Chemie (1967), demonstrated that halogen and methyl substitution patterns on the indole-3-carboxaldehyde scaffold modulate the antitubercular efficacy of the derived semicarbazones and thiosemicarbazones, though quantitative MIC data for each individual derivative were not fully disaggregated in the available abstract [1].

Antitubercular screening
Supporting evidence
Semicarbazone/thiosemicarbazone derivatives evaluated
Historical scaffold precedent for antitubercular SAR studies
1967 study; quantitative MIC data not fully disaggregated
antitubercular Mycobacterium tuberculosis semicarbazone

Recommended Application Scenarios for 5-Bromo-7-methyl-1H-indole-3-carbaldehyde


Medicinal Chemistry: IDO1-Targeted Immuno-Oncology Programs

Based on the observed IDO1 inhibitory activity (IC₅₀ = 13–16 nM) of compounds derived from 5-bromo-7-methylindole scaffolds [1], this compound is an appropriate building block for synthesizing novel IDO1 inhibitors. Researchers developing small-molecule immunomodulators for cancer immunotherapy should consider this scaffold as a starting point, particularly given the consistent potency demonstrated across mouse and human cell lines [1]. Procurement is recommended for structure-activity relationship (SAR) studies aimed at optimizing IDO1-targeted therapeutics.

Organic Synthesis: Suzuki-Miyaura Cross-Coupling for 5-Aryl Indole Library Construction

The 5-bromo substituent enables regioselective Suzuki-Miyaura cross-coupling for constructing diverse 5-arylated indole libraries [1]. This compound is suitable for medicinal chemists requiring a bromoindole electrophile with an orthogonal aldehyde functional group at the 3-position. Typical coupling conditions employ PdCl₂(dppf) catalyst with arylboronic acids, achieving yields of 60–85% for structurally analogous substrates [1]. The 7-methyl group remains intact during cross-coupling, preserving steric features that can influence downstream biological target engagement.

Antitubercular Agent Development: Semicarbazone and Thiosemicarbazone Synthesis

Historical precedent from the 1967 Monatshefte für Chemie study [1] establishes the utility of this compound's aldehyde group for condensation with semicarbazide and thiosemicarbazide to generate derivatives with antitubercular activity. Contemporary medicinal chemistry programs targeting Mycobacterium tuberculosis may leverage this scaffold for generating focused libraries of semicarbazone and thiosemicarbazone derivatives, with the 5-bromo and 7-methyl substituents providing distinct physicochemical properties relative to chloro- and non-halogenated analogs [1].

Process Chemistry: Crystalline Intermediate with Favorable Handling Properties

The high melting point (235–240 °C) and solid-state stability of this compound [1] make it a process-friendly intermediate for multi-step synthetic sequences. Compared to the lower-melting 7-methylindole-3-carboxaldehyde (176–179 °C) and 5-chloro-7-methyl analog (211–214 °C), this brominated derivative offers superior crystallinity that facilitates purification by recrystallization and reduces handling losses during scale-up [1]. Procurement is advisable for route-scouting activities where intermediate physical properties impact manufacturing feasibility.

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
IDO1 pathway inhibition studies
Aldehyde reactivity & scaffold geometry
IDO1 enzymatic assay and species-panel response
5-Aryl indole library synthesis
5-Br cross-coupling handle
Suzuki coupling yield and regioselectivity optimization
Antitubercular screening research
Aldehyde condensation chemistry
Semicarbazone/thiosemicarbazone SAR profiling
Process chemistry intermediate
High melting point & solid-state stability
Recrystallization efficiency and handling-loss evaluation

Technical Documentation Hub

Structured technical reading across foundational, methodological, troubleshooting, and validation/comparative pathways. Use the hub when you need more detail before procurement.

40 linked technical documents
Explore Hub


Quote Request

Request a Quote for 5-Bromo-7-methyl-1H-indole-3-carbaldehyde

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity COA / SDS
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Contact Technical Support Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request. If you need technical guidance before placing an inquiry, you can also contact our support team.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.