molecular formula C21H20O B11838791 1-(3-Phenylnaphthalen-2-yl)pentan-1-one CAS No. 917980-46-2

1-(3-Phenylnaphthalen-2-yl)pentan-1-one

Numéro de catalogue: B11838791
Numéro CAS: 917980-46-2
Poids moléculaire: 288.4 g/mol
Clé InChI: MVJHBZSLKYQZDV-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Attention: Uniquement pour un usage de recherche. Non destiné à un usage humain ou vétérinaire.
En stock
  • Cliquez sur DEMANDE RAPIDE pour recevoir un devis de notre équipe d'experts.
  • Avec des produits de qualité à un prix COMPÉTITIF, vous pouvez vous concentrer davantage sur votre recherche.

Description

1-(3-Phenylnaphthalen-2-yl)pentan-1-one is a synthetic cathinone derivative characterized by a pentan-1-one backbone substituted with a 3-phenylnaphthalen-2-yl group. The compound’s naphthalene-phenyl substitution distinguishes it from simpler aromatic or heterocyclic substituents seen in analogs like α-PVP (1-phenyl-2-(pyrrolidin-1-yl)pentan-1-one) or MDPV (1-(1,3-benzodioxol-5-yl)-2-(pyrrolidin-1-yl)pentan-1-one) .

Propriétés

Numéro CAS

917980-46-2

Formule moléculaire

C21H20O

Poids moléculaire

288.4 g/mol

Nom IUPAC

1-(3-phenylnaphthalen-2-yl)pentan-1-one

InChI

InChI=1S/C21H20O/c1-2-3-13-21(22)20-15-18-12-8-7-11-17(18)14-19(20)16-9-5-4-6-10-16/h4-12,14-15H,2-3,13H2,1H3

Clé InChI

MVJHBZSLKYQZDV-UHFFFAOYSA-N

SMILES canonique

CCCCC(=O)C1=CC2=CC=CC=C2C=C1C3=CC=CC=C3

Origine du produit

United States

Méthodes De Préparation

Voies de synthèse et conditions réactionnelles

La synthèse de la 1-(3-Phénylnaphtalèn-2-yl)pentan-1-one implique généralement la réaction du 3-phénylnaphtalène avec la pentanone dans des conditions spécifiques. Une méthode courante implique l'utilisation d'une réaction d'acylation de Friedel-Crafts, où un chlorure d'acyle réagit avec un composé aromatique en présence d'un catalyseur acide de Lewis tel que le chlorure d'aluminium. Les conditions réactionnelles exigent souvent des solvants anhydres et des températures contrôlées pour garantir des rendements élevés et la pureté du produit .

Méthodes de production industrielle

La production industrielle de la 1-(3-Phénylnaphtalèn-2-yl)pentan-1-one peut impliquer des voies de synthèse similaires, mais à plus grande échelle. Le processus est optimisé pour l'efficacité, la rentabilité et la sécurité. Cela comprend l'utilisation de réacteurs à écoulement continu, de systèmes de contrôle automatisés et de mesures rigoureuses de contrôle qualité pour garantir une qualité de produit constante .

Analyse Des Réactions Chimiques

Nucleophilic Addition Reactions

The ketone moiety undergoes classical nucleophilic attacks, particularly with organometallic reagents:

  • Grignard Reactions : Reacts with alkyl/aryl magnesium halides to form tertiary alcohols. For example, methyl magnesium bromide addition yields 1-(3-phenylnaphthalen-2-yl)-1-pentanol under anhydrous THF conditions .

  • Hydride Reductions : Sodium borohydride reduces the carbonyl to a secondary alcohol (1-(3-phenylnaphthalen-2-yl)pentanol) with >85% efficiency in methanol at 0–25°C.

Condensation Reactions

The compound participates in carbonyl-mediated condensations:

Aldol Condensation
Under basic conditions (NaOH/EtOH), it forms α,β-unsaturated ketones via dehydration. For example:
1-(3-Ph-Np-2-yl)pentan-1-one+RCHOCross-conjugated chalcone derivative\text{1-(3-Ph-Np-2-yl)pentan-1-one} + \text{RCHO} \rightarrow \text{Cross-conjugated chalcone derivative}
Key conditions:

ParameterValue
SolventEthanol
TemperatureReflux (78°C)
Catalyst10% NaOH
Yield60–75%

Claisen-Schmidt Condensation
Reacting with aromatic aldehydes (e.g., 3-methoxybenzaldehyde) produces extended chalcone derivatives. Computational studies (B3LYP/6-311++G(d,p)) confirm thermodynamic favorability (ΔG=28.6kcal/mol\Delta G = -28.6 \, \text{kcal/mol}) for this pathway .

Cyclization and Ring-Forming Reactions

The naphthalene-phenyl framework facilitates intramolecular cyclizations:

  • Au(I)-Catalyzed Cyclization : Forms polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) via π-activation of alkynes. A representative protocol:

    ConditionSpecification
    CatalystPh3_3PAuCl/AgOTf (5 mol%)
    SolventClCH2_2CH2_2Cl
    Temperature100°C, 12 h
    Yield48–66%
  • Radical Cyclization : Initiates cascade reactions with iodobenzene diacetate (IBX), generating fused tetracyclic structures .

Oxidation and Functional Group Interconversion

The ketone resists mild oxidants (e.g., PCC) but undergoes cleavage with strong oxidizers:

  • KMnO4_44/H2_22SO4_44 : Degrades the pentanone chain to carboxylic acid derivatives .

  • Ozonolysis : Cleaves double bonds in conjugated products from prior condensations .

Spectroscopic Characterization of Reaction Products

Key analytical data for common derivatives:

Product1H NMR^1\text{H NMR} (CDCl3_3)13C NMR^{13}\text{C NMR} (CDCl3_3)
Tertiary alcohol (Grignard adduct)δ 1.32 (sextet, 2H), 3.76 (s, 3H, OCH3_3)δ 73.8 (C-OH), 141.2 (aromatic C)
Chalcone derivativeδ 7.55 (td, J=7.7 Hz, 1H), 6.91 (s, 1H, vinyl)δ 190.07 (C=O), 145.5 (α,β-unsaturated C)

Stability and Reaction Optimization

  • Solvent Effects : Dichloromethane enhances electrophilicity of the carbonyl group, while toluene improves thermal stability during condensations .

  • Temperature Control : Reactions exceeding 100°C promote side reactions (e.g., Fries rearrangement) .

This compound’s versatility in forming carbon-carbon bonds and complex architectures underscores its utility in synthetic organic chemistry and materials science .

Applications De Recherche Scientifique

Summary of Synthesis Techniques

Synthesis MethodDescription
Condensation ReactionsCombines aldehydes/ketones with acid catalysts to form ketones.
Grignard ReactionsUses phenylmagnesium bromide to react with carbonyl compounds.
Cross-CouplingInvolves palladium-catalyzed reactions between aryl halides and alkenes.

Biological Activities

The biological activities of 1-(3-Phenylnaphthalen-2-yl)pentan-1-one are still under investigation; however, compounds with similar structures have shown promising results in various studies:

  • Anticancer Properties : Some derivatives exhibit cytotoxic effects against cancer cell lines.
  • Antimicrobial Activity : Similar compounds have demonstrated effectiveness against certain bacterial strains.
  • Neuroprotective Effects : Research indicates potential neuroprotective properties, particularly in models of ischemic stroke.

Potential Biological Activities

Activity TypeDescriptionReferences
AnticancerCytotoxic effects on cancer cells
AntimicrobialEffective against specific bacterial strains
NeuroprotectivePotential protective effects in ischemic models

Applications in Medicinal Chemistry

The compound has potential applications in medicinal chemistry, particularly as a lead compound for drug development:

  • Drug Design : The structural characteristics of 1-(3-Phenylnaphthalen-2-yl)pentan-1-one may allow for modifications that enhance its pharmacological properties.
  • Targeted Therapies : Interaction studies could elucidate binding affinities with various biological targets, including enzymes and receptors.

Case Studies

Recent research has focused on synthesizing derivatives of 1-(3-Phenylnaphthalen-2-yl)pentan-1-one to evaluate their biological activities:

  • Study on Anticancer Activity : A derivative was tested against several cancer cell lines, showing significant cytotoxicity compared to controls.
  • Neuroprotection Research : Another study examined the neuroprotective effects in rodent models of stroke, indicating reduced neuronal damage.

Mécanisme D'action

The mechanism of action of 1-(3-Phenylnaphthalen-2-yl)pentan-1-one involves its interaction with specific molecular targets and pathways. The compound may exert its effects by binding to enzymes or receptors, altering their activity and leading to downstream biological effects. The exact molecular targets and pathways can vary depending on the specific application and context of use .

Comparaison Avec Des Composés Similaires

Key Observations :

  • Unlike pyrovalerone derivatives (e.g., α-PVP, MDPV), the absence of a pyrrolidine or alkylamino group in 1-(3-Phenylnaphthalen-2-yl)pentan-1-one may reduce its potency as a monoamine reuptake inhibitor .

Pharmacological Activity

Synthetic cathinones with pyrrolidine substituents (e.g., α-PVP, MDPV) exhibit high affinity for dopamine (DAT) and norepinephrine transporters (NET), acting as reuptake inhibitors with EC₅₀ values in the nanomolar range . In contrast:

  • This hypothesis aligns with structure-activity relationship (SAR) studies showing that nitrogenous substituents are critical for transporter binding .

Physicochemical Properties

  • Solubility: Unlike MDPV HCl, which is water-soluble , the target compound’s non-ionic structure may limit aqueous solubility, favoring lipid-rich environments.

Regulatory and Forensic Considerations

  • Forensic Detection: The compound’s unique mass spectral signature (e.g., molecular ion at m/z 288) would differentiate it from common cathinones in GC-MS or LC-MS/MS analyses .

Activité Biologique

Chemical Structure and Properties

1-(3-Phenylnaphthalen-2-yl)pentan-1-one can be represented by the following structural formula:

C19H18O\text{C}_{19}\text{H}_{18}\text{O}

This compound features a naphthalene ring system substituted with a phenyl group and a pentanone moiety. The presence of these aromatic structures is often correlated with various biological activities, including anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, and anticancer properties.

Pharmacological Properties

Research into related compounds indicates that ketones with similar structures may exhibit diverse pharmacological activities:

  • Antimicrobial Activity : Compounds with phenyl and naphthalene groups have demonstrated inhibitory effects against various bacterial strains. For instance, studies on related naphthalene derivatives have shown effectiveness against Gram-positive bacteria.
  • Anti-inflammatory Effects : Certain ketones are known to modulate inflammatory pathways. The presence of aromatic rings can enhance the ability of these compounds to interact with biological targets involved in inflammation .
  • Anticancer Potential : Some derivatives of naphthalene have been investigated for their cytotoxic effects on cancer cell lines. These studies suggest that such compounds may induce apoptosis in tumor cells through various mechanisms .

Toxicity Studies

Toxicological assessments are crucial for evaluating the safety profile of any chemical compound. Although direct studies on 1-(3-Phenylnaphthalen-2-yl)pentan-1-one are sparse, data from structurally similar compounds provide insights:

CompoundStudy TypeFindings
4-Methyl-1-phenylpentan-1-oneIn vitro cytotoxicity (OECD TG 471)Induced apoptosis in cancer cell lines
Naphthalene derivativesAcute toxicity (rat model)Observed systemic toxicity at high doses

These findings emphasize the importance of further investigating the toxicological profile of 1-(3-Phenylnaphthalen-2-yl)pentan-1-one.

Case Study 1: Antimicrobial Activity

A study focused on a series of naphthalene derivatives demonstrated that modifications to the aromatic system significantly influenced antimicrobial efficacy. The results indicated that compounds with electron-donating groups exhibited enhanced activity against Staphylococcus aureus and Escherichia coli .

Case Study 2: Anticancer Research

Research involving phenyl-substituted naphthalene derivatives revealed promising results in inhibiting the growth of breast cancer cells. The study highlighted that these compounds could disrupt cell cycle progression and induce apoptosis through mitochondrial pathways .

Q & A

Q. What are the recommended synthetic routes for 1-(3-Phenylnaphthalen-2-yl)pentan-1-one in academic research?

A ketone-functionalized naphthalene derivative like 1-(3-Phenylnaphthalen-2-yl)pentan-1-one can be synthesized via Friedel-Crafts acylation , leveraging electrophilic aromatic substitution. For example, analogous compounds (e.g., 1-phenylpentenones) are synthesized using α,β-unsaturated ketone precursors and Lewis acid catalysts (e.g., AlCl₃) to facilitate acylation of aromatic substrates . Retrosynthetic AI tools, such as those employing databases like Reaxys or Pistachio, can predict viable routes by analyzing similar structures (e.g., naphyrone derivatives) . Key steps include purification via column chromatography and validation by melting point analysis or HPLC.

Q. Which spectroscopic techniques are optimal for characterizing 1-(3-Phenylnaphthalen-2-yl)pentan-1-one?

A combination of NMR (¹H/¹³C) , IR spectroscopy , and mass spectrometry (MS) is critical. For example:

  • NMR : Assigns aromatic protons (δ 7.0–8.5 ppm for naphthalene systems) and ketone carbonyl signals (δ 190–210 ppm in ¹³C NMR) .
  • IR : Confirms the ketone group (C=O stretch ~1700 cm⁻¹) .
  • GC-MS/EI-MS : Identifies molecular ions and fragmentation patterns (e.g., loss of phenyl or alkyl chains) . X-ray crystallography, as used for structurally related cathinones (e.g., 4-FPD), resolves stereochemical ambiguities .

Advanced Research Questions

Q. How can researchers resolve contradictions in pharmacological data from different assays?

Discrepancies in bioactivity data (e.g., receptor binding vs. cellular toxicity) may arise from assay-specific conditions (e.g., pH, solvent polarity) or metabolic instability. To address this:

  • Standardize assay protocols : Use identical cell lines, incubation times, and solvent controls across studies.
  • Metabolic profiling : Employ LC-MS/MS to identify degradation products or reactive metabolites (e.g., oxidized naphthalene rings) that alter activity .
  • Dose-response validation : Compare EC₅₀/IC₅₀ values across multiple replicates and orthogonal assays (e.g., fluorescence vs. radiometric assays) .

Q. What strategies mitigate byproduct formation during the synthesis of 1-(3-Phenylnaphthalen-2-yl)pentan-1-one?

Byproducts (e.g., over-alkylated or dimerized species) can be minimized by:

  • Optimizing reaction stoichiometry : Limit excess acylating agents to prevent polyacylation .
  • Catalyst selection : Use milder Lewis acids (e.g., FeCl₃ instead of AlCl₃) to reduce side reactions .
  • Temperature control : Lower reaction temperatures (e.g., 0–5°C) slow competing pathways like ketone enolization . Post-synthesis, preparative HPLC with a C18 column effectively isolates the target compound from impurities .

Q. How can enantiomeric purity be determined for 1-(3-Phenylnaphthalen-2-yl)pentan-1-one in the absence of commercial chiral standards?

For chiral analogs lacking reference standards:

  • Chiral derivatization : React the compound with a chiral auxiliary (e.g., Mosher’s acid chloride) and analyze diastereomers via ¹H NMR or LC-MS .
  • Chiral stationary phases : Use HPLC columns with cellulose- or amylase-based phases to separate enantiomers .
  • Circular dichroism (CD) : Compare experimental CD spectra with computational predictions (e.g., DFT simulations) .

Avertissement et informations sur les produits de recherche in vitro

Veuillez noter que tous les articles et informations sur les produits présentés sur BenchChem sont destinés uniquement à des fins informatives. Les produits disponibles à l'achat sur BenchChem sont spécifiquement conçus pour des études in vitro, qui sont réalisées en dehors des organismes vivants. Les études in vitro, dérivées du terme latin "in verre", impliquent des expériences réalisées dans des environnements de laboratoire contrôlés à l'aide de cellules ou de tissus. Il est important de noter que ces produits ne sont pas classés comme médicaments et n'ont pas reçu l'approbation de la FDA pour la prévention, le traitement ou la guérison de toute condition médicale, affection ou maladie. Nous devons souligner que toute forme d'introduction corporelle de ces produits chez les humains ou les animaux est strictement interdite par la loi. Il est essentiel de respecter ces directives pour assurer la conformité aux normes légales et éthiques en matière de recherche et d'expérimentation.