molecular formula C11H13N3OS B11771291 N-(2-Aminobenzo[d]thiazol-6-yl)isobutyramide

N-(2-Aminobenzo[d]thiazol-6-yl)isobutyramide

Numéro de catalogue: B11771291
Poids moléculaire: 235.31 g/mol
Clé InChI: BHNJATBFCVVWMW-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Attention: Uniquement pour un usage de recherche. Non destiné à un usage humain ou vétérinaire.
En stock
  • Cliquez sur DEMANDE RAPIDE pour recevoir un devis de notre équipe d'experts.
  • Avec des produits de qualité à un prix COMPÉTITIF, vous pouvez vous concentrer davantage sur votre recherche.

Description

N-(2-Aminobenzo[d]thiazol-6-yl)isobutyramide is a benzothiazole derivative featuring an isobutyramide group substituted at the 6-position and an amino group at the 2-position of the benzothiazole core.

Propriétés

Formule moléculaire

C11H13N3OS

Poids moléculaire

235.31 g/mol

Nom IUPAC

N-(2-amino-1,3-benzothiazol-6-yl)-2-methylpropanamide

InChI

InChI=1S/C11H13N3OS/c1-6(2)10(15)13-7-3-4-8-9(5-7)16-11(12)14-8/h3-6H,1-2H3,(H2,12,14)(H,13,15)

Clé InChI

BHNJATBFCVVWMW-UHFFFAOYSA-N

SMILES canonique

CC(C)C(=O)NC1=CC2=C(C=C1)N=C(S2)N

Origine du produit

United States

Méthodes De Préparation

Voies de synthèse et conditions réactionnelles

La synthèse de N-(2-Aminobenzo[d]thiazol-6-yl)isobutyramide implique généralement la cyclisation de dérivés de 2-aminobenzothiazole. Une méthode courante comprend la réaction de 2-aminobenzothiazole avec le chlorure d'isobutyryle en présence d'une base telle que la triéthylamine. La réaction est généralement effectuée dans un solvant organique comme le dichlorométhane à température ambiante .

Méthodes de production industrielle

La production industrielle de N-(2-Aminobenzo[d]thiazol-6-yl)isobutyramide peut impliquer des procédés plus évolutifs tels que la synthèse en flux continu. Cette méthode permet un meilleur contrôle des conditions réactionnelles et des rendements, ce qui la rend appropriée pour la production à grande échelle. L'utilisation de réacteurs automatisés et de systèmes de surveillance en temps réel garantit une qualité de produit constante.

Analyse Des Réactions Chimiques

Applications de la recherche scientifique

N-(2-Aminobenzo[d]thiazol-6-yl)isobutyramide a un large éventail d'applications dans la recherche scientifique :

Mécanisme d'action

Le mécanisme d'action de N-(2-Aminobenzo[d]thiazol-6-yl)isobutyramide implique son interaction avec des cibles moléculaires spécifiques. Le composé peut inhiber l'activité enzymatique en se liant au site actif ou aux sites allostériques. Il peut également moduler l'activité des récepteurs en agissant comme un agoniste ou un antagoniste. Les voies et les cibles exactes dépendent de l'application spécifique et de la structure du composé.

Applications De Recherche Scientifique

N-(2-Aminobenzo[d]thiazol-6-yl)isobutyramide has a wide range of applications in scientific research:

Mécanisme D'action

The mechanism of action of N-(2-Aminobenzo[d]thiazol-6-yl)isobutyramide involves its interaction with specific molecular targets. The compound can inhibit enzyme activity by binding to the active site or allosteric sites. It may also modulate receptor activity by acting as an agonist or antagonist. The exact pathways and targets depend on the specific application and the structure of the compound .

Comparaison Avec Des Composés Similaires

Table 1: Key Properties of N-(2-Aminobenzo[d]thiazol-6-yl)isobutyramide and Analogs

Compound Name Substituents (R₁, R₂) Melting Point (°C) Yield (%) Purity (%)
N-(2-Aminobenzo[d]thiazol-6-yl)isobutyramide (Target Compound) R₁ = NH₂; R₂ = isobutyramide Data unavailable N/A N/A
N-(2-(2-(2-Chloropyridin-4-ylamino)-2-oxoethylthio)benzo[d]thiazol-6-yl)-2-methoxybenzamide (7q) R₁ = S-CH₂-CO-NH-(2-Cl-pyridin-4-yl); R₂ = 2-methoxybenzamide 177.9–180.8 70 90.0
N-(2-(2-(2-Chloro-4-methylpyridin-3-ylamino)-2-oxoethylthio)benzo[d]thiazol-6-yl)-2-methoxybenzamide (7r) R₁ = S-CH₂-CO-NH-(2-Cl-4-Me-pyridin-3-yl); R₂ = 2-methoxybenzamide 166.5–168.1 77 90.0
2-Methoxy-N-(2-(2-oxo-2-(pyrimidin-2-ylamino)ethylthio)benzo[d]thiazol-6-yl)benzamide (7s) R₁ = S-CH₂-CO-NH-(pyrimidin-2-yl); R₂ = 2-methoxybenzamide 169.2–171.8 70 90.0
2-Methoxy-N-(2-(2-oxo-2-(thiazol-2-ylamino)ethylthio)benzo[d]thiazol-6-yl)benzamide (7t) R₁ = S-CH₂-CO-NH-(thiazol-2-yl); R₂ = 2-methoxybenzamide 237.7–239.1 68 92.0

Structural Differences and Implications

Core Modifications: The target compound lacks the thioether-linked carbonylaminoalkyl side chain (e.g., -S-CH₂-CO-NH-aryl) present in analogs 7q–7t. Instead, it features a simpler isobutyramide group directly attached to the benzothiazole core. This simplification may enhance metabolic stability but reduce binding affinity to kinase targets .

Substituent Effects: Analogs 7q–7t incorporate 2-methoxybenzamide at the 6-position, while the target compound substitutes this with isobutyramide. The bulkier isobutyramide group could alter solubility and membrane permeability. The amino group at the 2-position in the target compound is absent in 7q–7t, which instead have sulfur-based side chains. This amino group may confer improved hydrogen-bonding interactions in biological systems.

Physicochemical Properties

  • Melting Points : The analogs exhibit melting points ranging from 166.5 °C (7r) to 239.1 °C (7t) , influenced by substituent polarity and crystallinity. The target compound’s melting point is unreported but likely lower due to reduced molecular symmetry.
  • Purity and Yield : Analogs 7q–7t were synthesized with 68–77% yields and 90–92% purity , suggesting efficient synthetic routes. The target compound’s synthesis efficiency remains unclear due to data limitations .

Activité Biologique

N-(2-Aminobenzo[d]thiazol-6-yl)isobutyramide is a compound that has garnered attention for its potential biological activities, particularly in the realms of immunomodulation and cancer therapy. This article delves into its biological activity, supported by relevant data tables and research findings.

Chemical Structure and Properties

N-(2-Aminobenzo[d]thiazol-6-yl)isobutyramide features a unique structure that contributes to its biological activity. The compound can be represented as follows:

C12H14N2S\text{C}_{12}\text{H}_{14}\text{N}_{2}\text{S}

This structure includes a benzo[d]thiazole moiety, which is known for its role in various biological processes.

The primary mechanism of action for N-(2-Aminobenzo[d]thiazol-6-yl)isobutyramide involves its interaction with the Stimulator of Interferon Genes (STING) pathway. STING is critical for innate immunity as it activates downstream signaling pathways that lead to the production of interferons and other cytokines, enhancing the immune response against pathogens and tumors .

Key Findings on STING Activation

  • Immune Response Modulation : N-(2-Aminobenzo[d]thiazol-6-yl)isobutyramide has been shown to bind to STING, thereby activating the TBK1-IRF3-NF-kB signaling cascade. This results in increased expression of type I interferons, which play a crucial role in antiviral defense and tumor immunity .
  • Therapeutic Potential in Cancer : Research indicates that compounds activating STING can enhance the efficacy of cancer immunotherapies by promoting a robust antitumor immune response .

Biological Activity Data

The following table summarizes key biological activities associated with N-(2-Aminobenzo[d]thiazol-6-yl)isobutyramide:

Activity Description Reference
STING Activation Induces IFN production via STING pathway
Antitumor Activity Enhances immune response against tumors
Inhibition of Pathogen Growth Modulates immune response to combat intracellular pathogens

Case Study 1: Cancer Immunotherapy

A study conducted on murine models demonstrated that treatment with N-(2-Aminobenzo[d]thiazol-6-yl)isobutyramide resulted in significant tumor regression when combined with checkpoint inhibitors. The mechanism was attributed to enhanced T-cell activation and increased infiltration of immune cells into the tumor microenvironment .

Case Study 2: Viral Infections

In vitro experiments showed that the compound effectively reduced viral loads in cells infected with various intracellular pathogens. The mechanism involved the activation of the STING pathway, leading to an upregulation of antiviral genes .

Avertissement et informations sur les produits de recherche in vitro

Veuillez noter que tous les articles et informations sur les produits présentés sur BenchChem sont destinés uniquement à des fins informatives. Les produits disponibles à l'achat sur BenchChem sont spécifiquement conçus pour des études in vitro, qui sont réalisées en dehors des organismes vivants. Les études in vitro, dérivées du terme latin "in verre", impliquent des expériences réalisées dans des environnements de laboratoire contrôlés à l'aide de cellules ou de tissus. Il est important de noter que ces produits ne sont pas classés comme médicaments et n'ont pas reçu l'approbation de la FDA pour la prévention, le traitement ou la guérison de toute condition médicale, affection ou maladie. Nous devons souligner que toute forme d'introduction corporelle de ces produits chez les humains ou les animaux est strictement interdite par la loi. Il est essentiel de respecter ces directives pour assurer la conformité aux normes légales et éthiques en matière de recherche et d'expérimentation.