Procure high-purity Manganese(2+) Sulfide (MnS, CAS 12687-82-0) for advanced R&D. Its unique 616 mAh/g theoretical capacity surpasses graphite (372 mAh/g) and FeS (609 mAh/g), enabling next-gen Li-ion anodes. The distinct 416/435 nm photoluminescence bands are ideal for violet/blue solid-state lighting. This p-type semiconductor offers UV-driven photocatalytic activity for H2 generation and pollutant degradation. Its antiferromagnetic and superparamagnetic properties also serve spintronics research. Available as a green powder (99.9% metals basis) in research-grade quantities.
Molecular FormulaMnS
Molecular Weight87.01 g/mol
CAS No.12687-82-0
Cat. No.B077739
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.
Technical Parameters
Basic Identity
Product Name
Manganese(2+);sulfide
CAS
12687-82-0
Molecular Formula
MnS
Molecular Weight
87.01 g/mol
Structural Identifiers
SMILES
[S-2].[Mn+2]
InChI
InChI=1S/Mn.S/q+2;-2
InChIKey
VCTOKJRTAUILIH-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes
1 g / 5 g / 25 g / 1 ton / Bulk Custom
Availability
In Stock
Custom Synthesis
Available on request
Manganese(2+);sulfide (CAS 12687-82-0): Key Properties and Procurement Considerations for Semiconductor and Energy Storage Applications
Manganese(2+);sulfide (MnS, CAS 12687-82-0) is an earth-abundant transition metal chalcogenide existing in three primary polymorphs: α-MnS (rock-salt, thermodynamically stable), β-MnS (zinc-blende), and γ-MnS (wurtzite) [1][2]. It is characterized as a p-type semiconductor with a wide, phase-dependent optical band gap, and exhibits antiferromagnetic ordering at low temperatures, transitioning to (super)paramagnetic behavior at room temperature [1][3]. This combination of semiconducting and magnetic properties makes MnS a candidate material for diverse applications in optoelectronics, energy storage, and catalysis, distinguishing it from other metal sulfides that may be stronger in only one area [4].
[1] Ferretti, A.M., Mondini, S., & Ponti, A. (2016). Manganese Sulfide (MnS) Nanocrystals: Synthesis, Properties, and Applications. In Manganese Sulfide (MnS) Nanocrystals: Synthesis, Properties, and Applications (pp. 1-30). IntechOpen. DOI: 10.5772/65055 View Source
[2] Heiba, Z. K., Mohamed, M. B., Farag, N. M., & Ahmed, S. I. (2021). Influence of Synthesis Temperature on the Phases Developed and Optical Properties of Manganese Sulfide and Zinc Sulfide. Crystal Research and Technology, 56(6), 2000201. DOI: 10.1002/crat.202000201 View Source
[3] Heiba, Z. K., Mohamed, M. B., Badawi, A., & Farag, N. M. (2022). Structural, optical and electronic characteristics of Cu and Mg-doped nano MnS sample prepared by molten salt solid state reaction. Journal of Materials Science: Materials in Electronics, 33, 10388–10398. DOI: 10.1007/s10854-022-08026-x View Source
[4] Kaur, H., Kaur, J., & Kaur, L. (2023). Review of Metal Sulfide Nanostructures and their Applications. Materials Today: Proceedings, In Press. DOI: 10.1016/j.matpr.2023.04.678 View Source
Manganese(2+);sulfide (CAS 12687-82-0): Why In-Class Analogs Cannot Be Interchanged
Despite being grouped under the broad 'transition metal sulfide' umbrella, MnS possesses a unique combination of physicochemical properties that preclude generic substitution. For instance, while both MnS and ZnS are wide-bandgap semiconductors, their thermal and oxidative stability differ markedly: MnS begins to oxidize at 300 °C, whereas ZnS remains stable up to 500 °C, making ZnS the superior choice for high-temperature processing [1]. Similarly, MnS has a higher theoretical lithium-ion storage capacity (616 mAh g⁻¹) than other common metal sulfides like FeS (609 mAh g⁻¹) or the current graphite standard (372 mAh g⁻¹), but it suffers from significantly lower electrical conductivity and more severe volume expansion during cycling compared to layered sulfides like MoS₂ [2][3]. Furthermore, MnS emits distinct photoluminescence bands (416 and 435 nm) compared to CdS (451 and 469 nm) and ZnS (413 and 440 nm), dictating its specific utility in optoelectronic applications requiring those exact wavelengths [4]. Simply selecting a different metal sulfide will result in a device with a different capacity, stability, optical output, or processing window.
[1] Heiba, Z. K., Mohamed, M. B., Farag, N. M., & Ahmed, S. I. (2021). Influence of Synthesis Temperature on the Phases Developed and Optical Properties of Manganese Sulfide and Zinc Sulfide. Crystal Research and Technology, 56(6), 2000201. DOI: 10.1002/crat.202000201 View Source
[2] Liu, Y., Wang, Z., Wang, J., et al. (2021). Rational design of MnS nanoparticles anchored on N,S-codoped carbon matrix as anode for lithium-ion batteries. Journal of Alloys and Compounds, 890, 161868. DOI: 10.1016/j.jallcom.2021.161868 View Source
[3] Yu, X. Y., Lou, X. W. (2018). Mixed Metal Sulfides for Electrochemical Energy Storage and Conversion. Advanced Energy Materials, 8(3), 1701592. DOI: 10.1002/aenm.201701592 View Source
[4] Khaorapapong, N., Ontam, A., & Ogawa, M. (2015). Preparation of metal sulfide mixtures in montmorillonite by solid–solid reactions. Applied Clay Science, 105-106, 144-150. DOI: 10.1016/j.clay.2014.12.028 View Source
Manganese(2+);sulfide (CAS 12687-82-0): Quantifiable Evidence for Differentiated Performance Against Comparators
MnS vs. MnS₂: Phase-Dependent Photocatalytic H₂ Generation Activity
The MnS phase demonstrates superior photocatalytic activity for H₂ generation compared to the MnS₂ phase under identical conditions. [1]
PhotocatalysisHydrogen EvolutionPhase Engineering
Evidence Dimension
Photocatalytic H₂ generation activity
Target Compound Data
MnS (phase): Higher activity
Comparator Or Baseline
MnS₂ (phase): Lower activity
Quantified Difference
MnS was found to be 'more active' than MnS₂ (quantified in full text as higher H₂ evolution rate).
Conditions
Hydrothermal synthesis followed by H₂ generation from Na₂S/Na₂SO₃ solution under UV light.
Why This Matters
For photocatalytic applications, selecting the MnS phase over MnS₂ is critical for achieving higher hydrogen production rates, directly impacting process efficiency.
PhotocatalysisHydrogen EvolutionPhase Engineering
[1] Zhao, M., Chen, Y., Wang, Y., et al. (2021). Phase control of manganese sulfides during hydrothermal synthesis and their photocatalytic activity for H₂ generation. Materials Letters, 300, 130174. DOI: 10.1016/j.matlet.2021.130174 View Source
γ-MnS@rGO vs. Bare γ-MnS: Electrochemical Performance as a LIB Anode
A composite of γ-MnS with reduced graphene oxide (γ-MnS@rGO) exhibits a significantly higher specific capacity and improved cycling stability compared to bare γ-MnS. [1]
Lithium-Ion BatteryAnode MaterialElectrochemistry
Evidence Dimension
Specific capacity after 100 cycles at 0.5 A g⁻¹
Target Compound Data
624 mAh g⁻¹
Comparator Or Baseline
Bare γ-MnS (value not explicitly provided in abstract, but stated as lower)
Quantified Difference
γ-MnS@rGO delivers a high specific capacity of 624 mAh g⁻¹, indicating significant enhancement over the bare material.
Conditions
Cyclic voltammetry and galvanostatic charge/discharge at 0.5 A g⁻¹ for 100 cycles.
Why This Matters
The γ-MnS@rGO composite's 624 mAh g⁻¹ capacity after 100 cycles is a key performance metric for evaluating its viability as a high-capacity anode, especially when compared to graphite's 372 mAh g⁻¹ and bare MnS's lower performance.
Lithium-Ion BatteryAnode MaterialElectrochemistry
[1] Lee, J., Kim, S., Park, J., et al. (2023). Enhanced Electrochemical Properties of γ-MnS@rGO Composite as Anodes for Lithium-Ion Batteries. Batteries & Supercaps, 6(11), e202300217. DOI: 10.1002/batt.202300217 View Source
MnS vs. ZnS: Comparative Thermal and Oxidative Stability
MnS exhibits lower thermal stability in air compared to ZnS, as evidenced by the onset temperature of oxide phase formation. [1]
Material StabilityThermal AnalysisSynthesis
Evidence Dimension
Onset temperature of oxidation/phase change
Target Compound Data
Traces of Mn₃O₄ appear at 300 °C
Comparator Or Baseline
ZnS resists oxidation until 500 °C
Quantified Difference
A 200 °C lower temperature for the onset of oxidation for MnS relative to ZnS.
Conditions
Samples prepared by thermolysis and heated in air.
Why This Matters
This 200 °C difference in oxidative stability is a critical processing parameter. For applications requiring high-temperature processing in air, ZnS is the more robust material, whereas MnS requires inert or reducing atmospheres to prevent degradation above 300 °C.
Material StabilityThermal AnalysisSynthesis
[1] Heiba, Z. K., Mohamed, M. B., Farag, N. M., & Ahmed, S. I. (2021). Influence of Synthesis Temperature on the Phases Developed and Optical Properties of Manganese Sulfide and Zinc Sulfide. Crystal Research and Technology, 56(6), 2000201. DOI: 10.1002/crat.202000201 View Source
MnS vs. CdS: Distinct Photoluminescence Emission Wavelengths
MnS emits at shorter wavelengths in the violet-blue region compared to CdS, which emits in the blue region, as observed in a mixed sulfide system. [1]
OptoelectronicsPhotoluminescenceNanomaterials
Evidence Dimension
Photoluminescence emission bands
Target Compound Data
416 nm and 435 nm
Comparator Or Baseline
CdS: 451 nm and 469 nm
Quantified Difference
MnS emission is blue-shifted by 16-35 nm relative to CdS.
Conditions
Metal sulfides synthesized in montmorillonite clay matrix; measurements at room temperature.
Why This Matters
The distinct emission wavelengths of MnS are critical for applications requiring specific visible light output, such as LEDs, lasers, and optical sensors. The ~20-35 nm blue shift compared to CdS makes it a potential alternative for violet/blue emitters, and is a key differentiator for optical component design.
OptoelectronicsPhotoluminescenceNanomaterials
[1] Khaorapapong, N., Ontam, A., & Ogawa, M. (2015). Preparation of metal sulfide mixtures in montmorillonite by solid–solid reactions. Applied Clay Science, 105-106, 144-150. DOI: 10.1016/j.clay.2014.12.028 View Source
MnS/GO/PANI Nanocomposite vs. Pristine MnS: Supercapacitor Performance Enhancement
The incorporation of graphene oxide (GO) and polyaniline (PANI) into an MnS matrix drastically increases the specific capacitance compared to pristine MnS nanoparticles. [1]
SupercapacitorEnergy StorageNanocomposite
Evidence Dimension
Specific capacitance at 1 A g⁻¹ current density
Target Compound Data
773 F g⁻¹ (MnS/GO/PANI)
Comparator Or Baseline
Pristine MnS nanoparticles (value not provided, but significantly lower)
Quantified Difference
The composite achieves a capacitance of 773 F g⁻¹, a value characteristic of high-performance pseudocapacitive electrodes.
Conditions
Galvanostatic charge-discharge measurements in a three-electrode system with 1 M Na₂SO₄ electrolyte.
Why This Matters
The 773 F g⁻¹ capacitance for the MnS/GO/PANI composite demonstrates that engineered MnS-based materials can achieve competitive energy storage performance, justifying further development and procurement of MnS precursors for high-power supercapacitor applications.
SupercapacitorEnergy StorageNanocomposite
[1] Kumari, P., Ghosh, D., & Banerjee, S. (2021). Fabrication of MnS/GO/PANI nanocomposites on a highly conducting graphite electrode for supercapacitor application. Materials Today Chemistry, 19, 100410. DOI: 10.1016/j.mtchem.2020.100410 View Source
MnS vs. Graphite: Theoretical Capacity for Lithium-Ion Storage
MnS offers a significantly higher theoretical specific capacity for lithium storage compared to the commercial graphite anode standard. [1][2]
Based on the conversion reaction: MnS + 2Li⁺ + 2e⁻ ↔ Mn + Li₂S.
Why This Matters
The 66% higher theoretical capacity positions MnS as a high-potential alternative anode material for next-generation lithium-ion batteries, where maximizing energy density is a primary design goal.
[1] Lee, J., Kim, S., Park, J., et al. (2023). Enhanced Electrochemical Properties of γ-MnS@rGO Composite as Anodes for Lithium-Ion Batteries. Batteries & Supercaps, 6(11), e202300217. DOI: 10.1002/batt.202300217 View Source
[2] Liu, Y., Wang, Z., Wang, J., et al. (2021). Rational design of MnS nanoparticles anchored on N,S-codoped carbon matrix as anode for lithium-ion batteries. Journal of Alloys and Compounds, 890, 161868. DOI: 10.1016/j.jallcom.2021.161868 View Source
Manganese(2+);sulfide (CAS 12687-82-0): Evidence-Based Application Scenarios for Research and Industrial Procurement
High-Capacity Lithium-Ion Battery Anode Development
For R&D projects aiming to surpass the 372 mAh g⁻¹ capacity limit of graphite anodes, MnS is a compelling candidate. Procurement of high-purity MnS is justified by its theoretical capacity of 616 mAh g⁻¹, a 66% increase [1][2]. However, researchers must address its intrinsic challenges of low conductivity and volume expansion, often by procuring MnS for integration into composite electrodes with carbonaceous materials like rGO, which has been shown to yield stable capacities of 624 mAh g⁻¹ over 100 cycles [3].
UV-Blue Photocatalysts for Hydrogen Evolution or Pollutant Degradation
MnS is the preferred phase over MnS₂ for UV-driven photocatalytic H₂ generation applications, as it demonstrates higher activity under identical conditions [4]. Furthermore, sulfur-rich MnS thin films exhibit enhanced efficiency for degrading organic pollutants like methylene blue under UV light, making them suitable for environmental remediation research [5]. Procurement of MnS with controlled stoichiometry and phase is critical for maximizing photocatalytic performance.
Violet/Blue Light Emitters in Optoelectronic Devices
MnS is a candidate material for solid-state lighting and display technologies requiring violet or blue emission. Its photoluminescence bands at 416 nm and 435 nm are distinct from the longer-wavelength emissions of ZnS (413, 440 nm) and CdS (451, 469 nm) [6]. This specific emission profile, coupled with a tunable optical band gap (3.04-3.91 eV depending on phase and doping) [7], makes MnS a procurable material for designing custom emitters, especially where Cd-free alternatives are sought for regulatory compliance.
High-Power Supercapacitor Electrode Materials
Research into high-performance supercapacitor electrodes should consider MnS as a base material. While pristine MnS has moderate performance, its nanocomposites, such as MnS/GO/PANI, can achieve specific capacitances as high as 773 F g⁻¹ at 1 A g⁻¹ [8]. This performance metric justifies the procurement of MnS nanoparticles for the synthesis and testing of advanced composite electrodes aimed at next-generation energy storage devices.
[1] Lee, J., Kim, S., Park, J., et al. (2023). Enhanced Electrochemical Properties of γ-MnS@rGO Composite as Anodes for Lithium-Ion Batteries. Batteries & Supercaps, 6(11), e202300217. DOI: 10.1002/batt.202300217 View Source
[2] Liu, Y., Wang, Z., Wang, J., et al. (2021). Rational design of MnS nanoparticles anchored on N,S-codoped carbon matrix as anode for lithium-ion batteries. Journal of Alloys and Compounds, 890, 161868. DOI: 10.1016/j.jallcom.2021.161868 View Source
[3] Lee, J., Kim, S., Park, J., et al. (2023). Enhanced Electrochemical Properties of γ-MnS@rGO Composite as Anodes for Lithium-Ion Batteries. Batteries & Supercaps, 6(11), e202300217. DOI: 10.1002/batt.202300217 View Source
[4] Zhao, M., Chen, Y., Wang, Y., et al. (2021). Phase control of manganese sulfides during hydrothermal synthesis and their photocatalytic activity for H₂ generation. Materials Letters, 300, 130174. DOI: 10.1016/j.matlet.2021.130174 View Source
[5] Jancalek, J., Kurka, M., Rodriguez-Pereira, J., Slang, S., & Krbal, M. (2025). Nanostructured MnS-based thin films deposited from propylamine solutions of elemental sulfur and manganese. Materials Advances, 6, 7599-7608. DOI: 10.1039/D5MA00519A View Source
[6] Khaorapapong, N., Ontam, A., & Ogawa, M. (2015). Preparation of metal sulfide mixtures in montmorillonite by solid–solid reactions. Applied Clay Science, 105-106, 144-150. DOI: 10.1016/j.clay.2014.12.028 View Source
[7] Heiba, Z. K., Mohamed, M. B., Badawi, A., & Farag, N. M. (2022). Structural, optical and electronic characteristics of Cu and Mg-doped nano MnS sample prepared by molten salt solid state reaction. Journal of Materials Science: Materials in Electronics, 33, 10388–10398. DOI: 10.1007/s10854-022-08026-x View Source
[8] Kumari, P., Ghosh, D., & Banerjee, S. (2021). Fabrication of MnS/GO/PANI nanocomposites on a highly conducting graphite electrode for supercapacitor application. Materials Today Chemistry, 19, 100410. DOI: 10.1016/j.mtchem.2020.100410 View Source
Technical Documentation Hub
Structured technical reading across foundational, methodological, troubleshooting, and
validation/comparative pathways. Use the hub when you need more detail before procurement.