molecular formula C15H15NO B1604906 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide CAS No. 6876-66-0

4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide

Numéro de catalogue: B1604906
Numéro CAS: 6876-66-0
Poids moléculaire: 225.28 g/mol
Clé InChI: IYSZSRMLCQIVAJ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Attention: Uniquement pour un usage de recherche. Non destiné à un usage humain ou vétérinaire.
En stock
  • Cliquez sur DEMANDE RAPIDE pour recevoir un devis de notre équipe d'experts.
  • Avec des produits de qualité à un prix COMPÉTITIF, vous pouvez vous concentrer davantage sur votre recherche.

Description

4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide (CAS 6876-66-0) is an aromatic amide with a molecular formula of C 15 H 15 NO and a molecular weight of 225.28 g/mol . The compound's structure has been confirmed by X-ray crystallography, revealing that the benzene and methylphenyl rings form a dihedral angle of 63.41°, while the amide group makes a dihedral angle of 20.5° with the benzene ring . In the solid state, molecules are linked into chains via N—H⋯O hydrogen bonds . This compound serves as a valuable building block in organic and medicinal chemistry research. It can be synthesized through the acylation of 4-methylbenzene-1,3-diamine with benzoic anhydride or, more commonly, via the reaction of 4-methylaniline with benzoyl chloride in the presence of a base like pyridine . The latter method is typically performed in solvents such as dichloromethane at temperatures between 20–40°C, followed by a workup procedure including an acid wash and recrystallization from absolute ethanol to achieve high purity . Preliminary research indicates that 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide shows potential for use in scientific investigations concerning cancer therapy and as an antibacterial agent . Studies suggest it may function as an inhibitor of DNA methyltransferases (DNMTs), enzymes that play a crucial role in epigenetic gene regulation and are relevant in tumor biology . Its antibacterial efficacy has also been observed to exhibit dose-dependent inhibition of bacterial growth . Please note that this product is intended for Research Use Only and is not intended for diagnostic or therapeutic applications in humans or animals.

Propriétés

IUPAC Name

4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

InChI

InChI=1S/C15H15NO/c1-11-3-7-13(8-4-11)15(17)16-14-9-5-12(2)6-10-14/h3-10H,1-2H3,(H,16,17)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

InChI Key

IYSZSRMLCQIVAJ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Canonical SMILES

CC1=CC=C(C=C1)C(=O)NC2=CC=C(C=C2)C
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Molecular Formula

C15H15NO
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

DSSTOX Substance ID

DTXSID60334919
Record name 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide
Source EPA DSSTox
URL https://comptox.epa.gov/dashboard/DTXSID60334919
Description DSSTox provides a high quality public chemistry resource for supporting improved predictive toxicology.

Molecular Weight

225.28 g/mol
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

CAS No.

6876-66-0
Record name 4-Methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide
Source CAS Common Chemistry
URL https://commonchemistry.cas.org/detail?cas_rn=6876-66-0
Description CAS Common Chemistry is an open community resource for accessing chemical information. Nearly 500,000 chemical substances from CAS REGISTRY cover areas of community interest, including common and frequently regulated chemicals, and those relevant to high school and undergraduate chemistry classes. This chemical information, curated by our expert scientists, is provided in alignment with our mission as a division of the American Chemical Society.
Explanation The data from CAS Common Chemistry is provided under a CC-BY-NC 4.0 license, unless otherwise stated.
Record name 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide
Source EPA DSSTox
URL https://comptox.epa.gov/dashboard/DTXSID60334919
Description DSSTox provides a high quality public chemistry resource for supporting improved predictive toxicology.
Foundational & Exploratory

Structural Elucidation and Crystallographic Analysis of 4-Methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide: A Technical Guide

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: April 2026

Executive Summary

The rational design of active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) relies heavily on understanding the conformational flexibility and supramolecular assembly of fundamental pharmacophores. Benzanilides represent a privileged scaffold in medicinal chemistry. This whitepaper provides an in-depth crystallographic analysis of1[1], a di-methylated benzanilide derivative. By detailing the synthesis, thermodynamically controlled crystallization, and single-crystal X-ray diffraction (XRD) refinement protocols, this guide establishes a self-validating framework for resolving complex crystallographic disorder and analyzing substituent-driven conformational shifts.

Rationale: Substituent Effects on Benzanilide Conformation

The spatial orientation of the benzanilide core is highly sensitive to steric and electronic perturbations introduced by ring substituents. In 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide, the presence of para-methyl groups on both the benzoyl and aniline rings alters the torsional landscape of the molecule.

Causal Rationale for Structural Investigation: We analyze this specific derivative to understand how symmetrical para-substitution influences the dihedral angle between the central amide plane and the flanking aromatic rings. This data is critical for computational chemists performing pharmacophore modeling, as the degree of coplanarity directly dictates the molecule's ability to intercalate into hydrophobic protein pockets or participate in directional hydrogen bonding.

Experimental Protocol: Synthesis and Crystallization

To obtain diffraction-quality single crystals, the crystallization environment must be rigorously controlled to favor nucleation thermodynamics over rapid kinetic precipitation.

Step-by-Step Methodology
  • Precursor Synthesis: Synthesize the title compound via standard benzoylation (reacting 4-methylbenzoyl chloride with 4-methylaniline in the presence of a mild base).

  • Purification: Wash the crude precipitate with cold aqueous sodium bicarbonate, followed by distilled water, and dry under a vacuum.

  • Dissolution: Dissolve 0.5 g of the purified compound in ~30 mL of absolute ethanol.

  • Crystallization: Allow the solution to stand at 295 K in a partially covered crystallization dish to restrict the solvent evaporation rate.

Causal Rationale: Ethanol provides a moderate solubility gradient for benzanilides. Restricting the evaporation rate ensures the system remains within the metastable zone limit, promoting the continuous growth of a few large, plate-like single crystals rather than the rapid crash-out of a microcrystalline powder.

Validation Checkpoint: Prior to XRD mounting, examine the harvested crop under a polarized light microscope. Crystals must exhibit sharp, uniform optical extinction when rotated. Segmented or wavy extinction indicates twinning or polycrystalline aggregation, requiring recrystallization.

CrystallizationWorkflow A Crude Synthesis (Benzoylation) B Dissolution in Ethanol (0.5g / 30mL) A->B Thermodynamic Control C Slow Evaporation (295 K, Restricted Vapor) B->C Metastable Zone Maintenance D Plate-like Single Crystals (Validation: Uniform Extinction) C->D Nucleation & Growth

Workflow for the synthesis and thermodynamically controlled crystallization of the title compound.

X-Ray Diffraction Data Acquisition & Refinement

The structural resolution of1[1] presents a unique crystallographic challenge due to molecular disorder across a symmetry axis.

Crystallographic Parameters

The quantitative parameters extracted from the diffraction experiment are summarized below. The compound crystallizes in the monoclinic crystal system.

ParameterValue
Chemical Formula C₁₅H₁₅NO
Molecular Weight ( Mr​ ) 225.28
Crystal System Monoclinic
Space Group C2/c
Unit Cell Dimensions a = 13.3236 (5) Å b = 5.3591 (2) Å c = 17.3525 (6) Å β = 92.248 (3)°
Volume ( V ) 1238.06 (8) ų
Z (Molecules per cell) 4
Radiation / Temperature Mo K α ( λ = 0.71073 Å) / 295 K
Step-by-Step Refinement Protocol
  • Mounting: Select a crystal of optimal dimensions (e.g., 0.26 × 0.25 × 0.07 mm) to minimize X-ray absorption artifacts. Mount on a glass fiber using inert oil.

  • Data Collection: Collect intensity data using Mo K α radiation.

  • Hydrogen Atom Placement: Place carbon-bound H atoms in calculated positions using the riding model approximation (C–H = 0.93 Å for aromatic, 0.96 Å for methyl). Set Uiso​ (H) to 1.2 Ueq​ (C) for aromatic and 1.5 Ueq​ (C) for methyl groups. Refine the position of the amide-H atom freely (N-H 0.883 Å).

  • Disorder Modeling (Critical Step): The structure is disordered in the C2/c space group. Model this by placing the amide-O and -H atoms on a 2-fold axis, and assign equal occupancies (0.5) to the aromatic rings disordered about this axis.

Causal Rationale for Disorder Modeling: The macroscopic crystal symmetry (C2/c) imposes a twofold rotation axis that does not perfectly align with the intrinsic, non-C2 molecular symmetry of the benzanilide derivative. Failing to model this orientational disorder would force the electron density of the aromatic rings into unphysical geometries, resulting in massive residual electron density peaks and a failed refinement.

Validation Checkpoint: Generate a CheckCIF report post-refinement. The absence of Level A or B alerts regarding unassigned electron density, anomalous bond lengths, or non-positive definite atomic displacement parameters validates the 0.5-occupancy disorder model.

XRDPipeline A Data Collection (Mo Kα, 295 K) B Structure Solution (Direct Methods) A->B Phase Determination C Disorder Modeling (C2/c, 0.5 Occupancy) B->C Symmetry Assignment D Least-Squares Refinement (Riding Model) C->D Parameter Optimization E Final Structural Model (Validation: CheckCIF) D->E Convergence

Step-by-step pipeline for single-crystal X-ray diffraction data acquisition and refinement.

Structural Analysis & Supramolecular Chemistry

Conformational Geometry

In the solid state, the amide fragment of2[2] adopts an anti conformation. The molecule is not planar; steric repulsion between the amide protons and the ortho-protons of the aromatic rings forces a torsional twist. The central amide group is tilted with respect to the benzoyl ring by a dihedral angle of 32.3 (5)°, while the benzoyl and aniline rings make a dihedral angle of 59.6 (5)°.

Supramolecular Synthons

The crystal packing is driven by strong, directional intermolecular interactions. Molecules are linked into infinite supramolecular chains via N—H···O hydrogen bonds.

Causal Rationale for Morphology: These hydrogen-bonded chains propagate continuously along the crystallographic b axis. The rapid growth kinetics along this hydrogen-bonding vector, compared to the weaker van der Waals interactions along the a and c axes, directly causes the macroscopic plate-like morphology observed during the crystallization phase.

Comparative Analysis of Benzanilide Derivatives

To contextualize the steric impact of the methyl substituents, we compare the title compound against mono-methylated and structurally related analogs[2].

CompoundAmide-Benzoyl Dihedral Angle (°)Benzoyl-Aniline Dihedral Angle (°)
4-Methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide (Title) 32.3 (5) 59.6 (5)
N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide (N4MPBA)20.7 (2)63.4 (1)
4-Methyl-N-(phenyl)benzamide (NP4MBA)33.9 (14)61.0 (1)
2-Methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide (N4MP2MBA)60.0 (1)81.4 (1)

Key Insight: Shifting a methyl group to the ortho position (as seen in N4MP2MBA) induces a severe steric penalty, drastically increasing the amide-benzoyl dihedral angle to 60.0° and forcing the aromatic rings nearly orthogonal (81.4°). In contrast, the para-substitution in the title compound allows for a more relaxed conformation, preserving the structural integrity required for standard benzanilide receptor binding.

References

  • Title: 4-Methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide (Crystal Structure Data)
  • Title: 4-Methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide (Substituent Effects & Comparative Analysis)

Sources

An In-Depth Technical Guide to the Thermodynamic Stability of 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: April 2026

For Researchers, Scientists, and Drug Development Professionals

Authored by: [Your Name/Gemini], Senior Application Scientist

Abstract

This technical guide provides a comprehensive analysis of the thermodynamic stability of 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide, a compound of interest in organic synthesis and potentially in pharmaceutical and agrochemical development.[1] This document moves beyond a simple data sheet to offer a detailed exploration of the intrinsic and extrinsic factors governing the stability of this N-arylbenzamide. We will delve into its physicochemical properties, potential degradation pathways, and the analytical methodologies required for a robust stability assessment. The protocols and insights presented herein are designed to equip researchers with the necessary tools and understanding to confidently evaluate the stability profile of this and structurally related molecules, a critical aspect of the drug development and material science lifecycle.

Introduction: The Significance of Thermodynamic Stability

The thermodynamic stability of a chemical entity is a cornerstone of its viability for any practical application, particularly in the pharmaceutical and agrochemical industries. It dictates not only the shelf-life and storage conditions of a product but also its behavior in a physiological environment, impacting bioavailability and efficacy. For 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide, a thorough understanding of its stability is paramount for predicting its degradation products and ensuring its quality and safety.

This guide will provide a multi-faceted examination of the thermodynamic stability of 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide, encompassing its solid-state and solution-state characteristics. We will explore the theoretical underpinnings of its stability and provide detailed, actionable protocols for its empirical determination.

Physicochemical Properties and Solid-State Stability

4-Methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide (CAS No: 582-78-5) is a white to off-white crystalline solid with a molecular formula of C₁₄H₁₃NO and a molecular weight of 211.26 g/mol .[1][2][3] Its melting point is consistently reported to be approximately 158 °C.[4] The crystalline nature of this compound is the first indicator of its solid-state stability.

The stability of a crystalline solid is intrinsically linked to its crystal lattice energy, which is influenced by intermolecular forces. In the case of 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide, the presence of an amide linkage facilitates the formation of intermolecular hydrogen bonds between the amide proton (N-H) and the carbonyl oxygen (C=O) of neighboring molecules.[5][6] These hydrogen bonds, along with van der Waals forces between the aromatic rings, contribute to a stable crystal lattice, resulting in a relatively high melting point and a lower propensity for degradation in the solid state under ambient conditions.

Table 1: Physicochemical Properties of 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide
PropertyValueSource(s)
CAS Number 582-78-5[1][2]
Molecular Formula C₁₄H₁₃NO[1][2]
Molecular Weight 211.26 g/mol [2][3]
Appearance White to off-white crystalline solid[1]
Melting Point ~158 °C[4]
Solubility Soluble in organic solvents like ethanol and acetone; limited solubility in water.[1]

Thermal Analysis: Unveiling Thermodynamic Transitions

Thermal analysis techniques are indispensable for quantitatively assessing the thermodynamic stability of a compound. Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC) and Thermogravimetric Analysis (TGA) provide critical information about phase transitions, decomposition temperatures, and the influence of the thermal environment on the material's integrity.

Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC)

DSC measures the difference in heat flow between a sample and a reference as a function of temperature.[7] This technique is instrumental in determining the melting point, enthalpy of fusion, and identifying any polymorphic transitions. A sharp, high-temperature melting endotherm is indicative of a pure, stable crystalline compound.

Experimental Protocol: Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC) of 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide

Objective: To determine the melting point and enthalpy of fusion of 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide.

Instrumentation: A calibrated Differential Scanning Calorimeter.

Procedure:

  • Sample Preparation: Accurately weigh 2-5 mg of 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide into a clean, hermetically sealed aluminum pan. Prepare an empty, sealed aluminum pan to serve as a reference.

  • Instrument Setup:

    • Purge the DSC cell with an inert gas (e.g., nitrogen) at a flow rate of 20-50 mL/min.

    • Equilibrate the cell at a temperature at least 20 °C below the expected melting point (e.g., 130 °C).

  • Thermal Program:

    • Ramp the temperature from the equilibration point to a temperature sufficiently above the melting point (e.g., 180 °C) at a constant heating rate of 10 °C/min.[8]

  • Data Analysis:

    • Record the heat flow as a function of temperature.

    • Determine the onset temperature of the melting endotherm, which corresponds to the melting point.

    • Integrate the area of the melting peak to calculate the enthalpy of fusion (ΔHfus).

Expected Outcome: A sharp endothermic peak around 158 °C. The enthalpy of fusion will provide a quantitative measure of the energy required to disrupt the crystal lattice.

Thermogravimetric Analysis (TGA)

TGA measures the change in mass of a sample as a function of temperature in a controlled atmosphere.[9][10][11][12] This analysis is crucial for determining the onset of thermal decomposition, which is a key indicator of the compound's upper temperature limit of stability.

Experimental Protocol: Thermogravimetric Analysis (TGA) of 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide

Objective: To determine the thermal decomposition temperature of 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide.

Instrumentation: A calibrated Thermogravimetric Analyzer.

Procedure:

  • Sample Preparation: Accurately weigh 5-10 mg of 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide into a tared TGA pan (e.g., alumina or platinum).

  • Instrument Setup:

    • Place the pan in the TGA furnace.

    • Purge the furnace with an inert gas (e.g., nitrogen) at a flow rate of 20-50 mL/min to prevent oxidative degradation.

  • Thermal Program:

    • Heat the sample from ambient temperature to a high temperature (e.g., 500 °C) at a constant heating rate of 10 °C/min.

  • Data Analysis:

    • Record the sample mass as a function of temperature.

    • Determine the onset temperature of mass loss, which indicates the beginning of thermal decomposition.

Expected Outcome: The TGA curve will show a stable baseline until the onset of decomposition, at which point a significant mass loss will be observed.

Solution-State Stability: Degradation Pathways and Kinetics

While solid-state stability is crucial for storage, the stability of 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide in solution is critical for its application in various fields, especially in drug development where it would be exposed to aqueous environments. The primary degradation pathway for amides in solution is hydrolysis.

Hydrolytic Degradation

The amide bond in 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide can undergo hydrolysis, cleaving to form 4-methylbenzoic acid and 4-methylaniline. This reaction can be catalyzed by acid or base. The rate of hydrolysis is dependent on pH and temperature.

G 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide 4-methylbenzoic acid 4-methylbenzoic acid 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide->4-methylbenzoic acid H₂O, H⁺ or OH⁻ 4-methylaniline 4-methylaniline 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide->4-methylaniline H₂O, H⁺ or OH⁻

Caption: Hydrolysis of 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide.

Experimental Protocol: pH-Rate Profile for Hydrolytic Stability

Objective: To determine the rate of hydrolysis of 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide as a function of pH.

Methodology:

  • Buffer Preparation: Prepare a series of buffers with a range of pH values (e.g., pH 2, 5, 7.4, 9, and 12).

  • Sample Preparation: Prepare a stock solution of 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide in a suitable organic solvent (e.g., acetonitrile or DMSO).

  • Incubation:

    • Add a small aliquot of the stock solution to each buffer to achieve a final concentration in the µM range. Ensure the final concentration of the organic solvent is low (<1%) to minimize its effect on the reaction rate.

    • Incubate the solutions at a constant temperature (e.g., 37 °C or 50 °C).

  • Time Points: At predetermined time intervals (e.g., 0, 2, 4, 8, 24, 48 hours), withdraw an aliquot from each solution.

  • Quenching: Quench the reaction by adding an equal volume of a suitable organic solvent (e.g., acetonitrile) and/or by freezing.

  • Analysis: Analyze the samples by a validated stability-indicating HPLC or LC-MS method to quantify the remaining concentration of 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide and the formation of its degradation products.

  • Data Analysis: Plot the natural logarithm of the concentration of the parent compound versus time for each pH. The slope of the resulting line will be the pseudo-first-order rate constant (k) for hydrolysis at that pH. A plot of log(k) versus pH will provide the pH-rate profile.

Enzymatic Degradation

In a biological context, amides can be susceptible to enzymatic hydrolysis by amidases or proteases.[13][14] Assessing the enzymatic stability of 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide is crucial for understanding its potential metabolic fate.

Experimental Protocol: In Vitro Enzymatic Stability Assay

Objective: To evaluate the susceptibility of 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide to enzymatic degradation.

Methodology:

  • Enzyme Selection: Choose a relevant enzyme source, such as human liver microsomes (HLMs) or S9 fractions, which contain a mixture of metabolic enzymes.[13] For a more specific assessment, purified amidases can be used.

  • Incubation Mixture: Prepare an incubation mixture containing the enzyme source, a suitable buffer (e.g., phosphate buffer, pH 7.4), and any necessary cofactors (e.g., NADPH for cytochrome P450-mediated metabolism if being assessed concurrently).

  • Reaction Initiation: Pre-incubate the enzyme mixture at 37 °C. Initiate the reaction by adding a small volume of a stock solution of 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide.

  • Time Points: At various time points (e.g., 0, 15, 30, 60, 120 minutes), take aliquots of the reaction mixture.

  • Reaction Termination: Stop the reaction by adding a quenching solution, typically a cold organic solvent like acetonitrile, which also serves to precipitate the proteins.

  • Sample Processing: Centrifuge the samples to pellet the precipitated proteins.

  • Analysis: Analyze the supernatant by LC-MS/MS to quantify the disappearance of the parent compound.

  • Data Analysis: Determine the in vitro half-life (t₁/₂) and intrinsic clearance (CLint) of the compound.

Accelerated Stability Testing: Predicting Long-Term Stability

Accelerated stability testing, performed under exaggerated storage conditions (e.g., elevated temperature and humidity), is a critical component of stability assessment as outlined by the International Council for Harmonisation (ICH) guidelines.[15][16][17][18][19] These studies are designed to increase the rate of chemical degradation and physical change of a drug substance to predict its long-term stability and to establish a re-test period or shelf life.[15][16][17][18][19]

Diagram: Accelerated Stability Testing Workflow

G cluster_0 ICH Conditions cluster_1 Analysis cluster_2 Evaluation Accelerated 40°C ± 2°C / 75% RH ± 5% RH Time Points 0, 3, 6 months Accelerated->Time Points Intermediate 30°C ± 2°C / 65% RH ± 5% RH Intermediate->Time Points Long-term 25°C ± 2°C / 60% RH ± 5% RH Long-term->Time Points e.g., 0, 3, 6, 9, 12 months Drug Substance Drug Substance Drug Substance->Accelerated Drug Substance->Intermediate Drug Substance->Long-term Analytical Testing HPLC/LC-MS for Assay and Impurities Time Points->Analytical Testing Physical Characterization Appearance, Melting Point Time Points->Physical Characterization Data Analysis Assess degradation kinetics Analytical Testing->Data Analysis Physical Characterization->Data Analysis Shelf-life Prediction Extrapolate to long-term storage Data Analysis->Shelf-life Prediction

Sources

An In-Depth Technical Guide to the Electron Density and Molecular Modeling of 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: April 2026

This guide provides a comprehensive technical overview of the electron density distribution and molecular modeling of 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide. It is intended for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals who are interested in understanding the fundamental electronic and structural properties of this and similar benzamide-based compounds. By elucidating the electron density landscape and conformational preferences of this molecule, we can gain valuable insights into its potential for molecular interactions, which is a cornerstone of rational drug design.

Introduction: The Significance of Benzamides and Molecular Modeling

Benzamide derivatives are a prominent class of compounds in medicinal chemistry, exhibiting a wide array of biological activities.[1] The amide functional group is a key structural motif in many pharmaceuticals, contributing to their chemical stability and ability to form hydrogen bonds.[2][3] The specific compound of interest, 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide, possesses a secondary amide linkage flanked by two substituted aromatic rings. Understanding the three-dimensional structure and electronic properties of this molecule is crucial for predicting its behavior in a biological environment.

Molecular modeling, particularly through the application of quantum chemical methods like Density Functional Theory (DFT), allows us to probe the intricate details of a molecule's electron distribution and conformational flexibility.[4] This in-silico approach provides a powerful complement to experimental techniques, offering a deeper understanding of molecular properties that govern drug-receptor interactions. This guide will detail the theoretical underpinnings and practical application of these methods to 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide.

Theoretical Framework: Unveiling the Electron Density

The electron density, a fundamental property of a molecule, dictates its chemical reactivity and the nature of its intermolecular interactions.[5] DFT is a robust computational method for determining the electron density of a many-electron system.[4] A key output of DFT calculations is the Molecular Electrostatic Potential (MEP), which maps the electrostatic potential onto the electron density surface.[6] Regions of negative electrostatic potential (typically colored red or yellow) indicate electron-rich areas that are susceptible to electrophilic attack, while regions of positive potential (blue) are electron-poor and prone to nucleophilic attack.[7] The MEP is an invaluable tool for identifying potential hydrogen bond donor and acceptor sites, which are critical for molecular recognition.[6]

Experimental and Computational Protocols

Synthesis of 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide

While the focus of this guide is on the computational analysis, a reliable synthesis is the prerequisite for any experimental validation. A common method for the synthesis of N-aryl benzamides is the Schotten-Baumann reaction.

Protocol for Synthesis:

  • Dissolve p-toluidine in a suitable solvent, such as dichloromethane, in a round-bottom flask equipped with a magnetic stirrer.

  • Add a base, such as triethylamine or aqueous sodium hydroxide, to the solution.

  • Slowly add 4-methylbenzoyl chloride to the stirred solution at room temperature.

  • Continue stirring the reaction mixture for several hours until the reaction is complete, as monitored by thin-layer chromatography.

  • Upon completion, wash the reaction mixture with dilute hydrochloric acid and then with a saturated sodium bicarbonate solution to remove unreacted starting materials and byproducts.

  • Dry the organic layer over anhydrous magnesium sulfate, filter, and remove the solvent under reduced pressure.

  • The crude product can be purified by recrystallization from a suitable solvent, such as ethanol, to yield pure 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide.[8]

X-ray Crystallography

Single-crystal X-ray diffraction provides the most accurate experimental determination of a molecule's three-dimensional structure in the solid state.[9] The crystallographic data for 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide serves as the foundational input for our molecular modeling studies.

Published Crystallographic Data:

The crystal structure of 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide has been determined and is publicly available.[9] Key structural features from the crystallographic data are summarized in the table below.

ParameterValueReference
Chemical FormulaC15H15NO[9]
Crystal SystemMonoclinic[9]
Space GroupC2/c[9]
Dihedral Angle (Benzoyl Ring vs. Amide Plane)32.3 (5)°[9]
Dihedral Angle (Aniline Ring vs. Benzoyl Ring)59.6 (5)°[9]
Hydrogen BondingN—H⋯O intermolecular hydrogen bonds form infinite chains[9]
Computational Modeling Workflow

The following workflow outlines the steps for performing a comprehensive in-silico analysis of 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide.

Figure 1: Computational modeling workflow for 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide.

Step-by-Step Computational Protocol:

  • Building the Initial 3D Model:

    • The initial 3D coordinates of 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide are obtained from its published crystal structure.[9] This provides a highly accurate starting point for the calculations.

  • Geometry Optimization:

    • Objective: To find the minimum energy structure of the molecule in the gas phase.

    • Method: Density Functional Theory (DFT).

    • Functional: B3LYP (Becke, 3-parameter, Lee-Yang-Parr) is a widely used and well-validated hybrid functional for organic molecules.[10]

    • Basis Set: 6-31G(d,p) is a Pople-style basis set that provides a good balance between accuracy and computational cost for molecules of this size.[10]

    • Software: Gaussian, ORCA, or other suitable quantum chemistry software packages can be used.

    • Procedure:

      • Import the crystallographic coordinates into the chosen software.

      • Set up a geometry optimization calculation using the B3LYP functional and the 6-31G(d,p) basis set.

      • Run the calculation and verify that it has converged to a true minimum by performing a frequency calculation (no imaginary frequencies).

  • Conformational Analysis:

    • Objective: To explore the rotational flexibility of the molecule, particularly around the amide bond and the bonds connecting the aromatic rings to the amide group.

    • Method: A potential energy surface (PES) scan can be performed by systematically rotating specific dihedral angles.

    • Procedure:

      • Using the optimized geometry, define the dihedral angles of interest (e.g., the C-N bond of the amide).

      • Perform a series of constrained optimizations at fixed values of the chosen dihedral angle.

      • Plot the energy as a function of the dihedral angle to identify the lowest energy conformers.

  • Electron Density and MEP Calculation:

    • Objective: To visualize the electron distribution and identify regions of high and low electrostatic potential.

    • Method: A single-point energy calculation on the optimized geometry.

    • Procedure:

      • Use the optimized coordinates of the lowest energy conformer.

      • Perform a single-point energy calculation using the same DFT method (B3LYP/6-31G(d,p)).

      • Generate cube files for the total electron density and the molecular electrostatic potential.

  • Visualization:

    • Objective: To create visual representations of the electron density and MEP.

    • Software: GaussView, VMD, or other molecular visualization software.

    • Procedure:

      • Load the cube file for the total electron density and render it as an isosurface.

      • Load the cube file for the MEP and map it onto the electron density isosurface.

      • Adjust the color scale to clearly distinguish between negative, positive, and neutral potential regions.

Results and Discussion

Molecular Geometry and Conformation

The geometry optimization is expected to yield a structure that is very similar to the experimental crystal structure, with minor deviations due to the absence of crystal packing forces in the gas-phase calculation. The conformational analysis will likely confirm that the trans conformation of the amide bond is the most stable, which is typical for secondary amides.[11] The dihedral angles between the aromatic rings and the amide plane are crucial for determining the overall shape of the molecule and will influence its ability to fit into a receptor binding site.

Electron Density Distribution

The total electron density surface will provide a visual representation of the molecule's size and shape. The electron density is expected to be highest around the electronegative oxygen and nitrogen atoms and delocalized across the aromatic rings.

Molecular Electrostatic Potential (MEP)

The MEP map is the most insightful result for predicting intermolecular interactions.

Expected MEP Features:

  • Negative Potential (Red/Yellow): A region of high negative potential is anticipated around the carbonyl oxygen atom due to the presence of lone pair electrons. This area is a prime hydrogen bond acceptor site.

  • Positive Potential (Blue): A region of positive potential is expected around the amide hydrogen (N-H). This makes it a strong hydrogen bond donor site.

  • Aromatic Rings: The π-systems of the aromatic rings will likely show regions of negative potential above and below the plane of the rings, which can participate in π-π stacking or cation-π interactions.

Figure 2: Key regions of the Molecular Electrostatic Potential and their implications for intermolecular interactions.

Conclusion and Implications for Drug Development

The in-depth analysis of the electron density and molecular modeling of 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide provides a detailed picture of its fundamental electronic and structural properties. The identification of key features such as the strong hydrogen bond donor and acceptor sites of the amide group, and the potential for π-system interactions of the aromatic rings, are critical for understanding how this molecule might interact with a biological target.

This technical guide has provided a robust framework for the computational investigation of benzamide derivatives. The protocols outlined herein are self-validating and grounded in established quantum chemical methods. The insights gained from such studies are invaluable for the rational design of new drug candidates with improved potency, selectivity, and pharmacokinetic properties. By understanding the intricate details of the electron density landscape, researchers can make more informed decisions in the iterative process of drug discovery and development.

References

  • PrepChem.com. Preparation of N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide. [Link]

  • Gowda, B. T., Tokarčík, M., Kožíšek, J., & Sowmya, B. P. (2008). N-(4-Methylphenyl)benzamide. Acta Crystallographica Section E: Structure Reports Online, 64(1), o83. [Link]

  • Ghosh, A. K., & Brindisi, M. (2020). Amide Bond Bioisosteres: Strategies, Synthesis, and Successes. Journal of Medicinal Chemistry, 63(15), 7994-8043. [Link]

  • Gowda, B. T., Tokarčík, M., & Kožíšek, J. (2009). 4-Methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide. Acta Crystallographica Section E: Structure Reports Online, 65(3), o630. [Link]

  • Manolov, S. (2023). Trying to Copy the Nature–the Amide Bond. Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham. [Link]

  • Frisch, M. J., et al. (2016). Gaussian 16, Revision C.01. Gaussian, Inc., Wallingford, CT.
  • Neese, F. (2012). The ORCA program system.
  • Humphrey, W., Dalke, A., & Schulten, K. (1996). VMD: visual molecular dynamics. Journal of Molecular Graphics, 14(1), 33-38.
  • Becke, A. D. (1993). Density‐functional thermochemistry. III. The role of exact exchange. The Journal of Chemical Physics, 98(7), 5648-5652.
  • Lee, C., Yang, W., & Parr, R. G. (1988). Development of the Colle-Salvetti correlation-energy formula into a functional of the electron density. Physical Review B, 37(2), 785.
  • Hehre, W. J., Ditchfield, R., & Pople, J. A. (1972). Self—consistent molecular orbital methods. XII. Further extensions of Gaussian—type basis sets for use in molecular orbital studies of organic molecules. The Journal of Chemical Physics, 56(5), 2257-2261.
  • Politzer, P., & Murray, J. S. (2002). The fundamental nature and role of the electrostatic potential. In Reviews in Computational Chemistry (Vol. 18, pp. 1-27). John Wiley & Sons, Ltd.
  • Lu, T., & Chen, F. (2012). Multiwfn: A multifunctional wavefunction analyzer.
  • Boys, S. F., & Bernardi, F. (1970). The calculation of small molecular interactions by the differences of separate total energies. Some procedures with reduced errors. Molecular Physics, 19(4), 553-566.
  • Gowda, B. T., Tokarčík, M., & Kožíšek, J. (2009). 4-Methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide. Acta Crystallographica Section E: Structure Reports Online, 65(3), o630. [Link]

  • Brock, C. P., & Dunitz, J. D. (1994). Towards a grammar of crystal packing.
  • Gadre, S. R., & Shirsat, R. N. (2000).
  • Koch, W., & Holthausen, M. C. (2001). A chemist's guide to density functional theory. John Wiley & Sons.
  • Scrocco, E., & Tomasi, J. (1978). Electronic molecular structure, reactivity and intermolecular forces: an essay. In Advances in Quantum Chemistry (Vol. 11, pp. 115-193). Academic Press.
  • Paton, R. S. (2022). Best Practices in Conformational Searching. Rowan. [Link]

  • Luchini, G. (2022). Introduction to Conformational Searching. YouTube. [Link]

  • Greenberg, A., & Liebman, J. F. (1978). Strained organic molecules. Academic Press.
  • The Royal Society of Chemistry. Experimental reporting. [Link]

  • Nicholls, A., & Grant, J. A. (2008). Recommendations for evaluation of computational methods. Journal of Computer-Aided Molecular Design, 22(9), 615-619. [Link]

  • Bader, R. F. (1990). Atoms in molecules: a quantum theory. Oxford university press.
  • Weinhold, F., & Landis, C. R. (2005). Valency and bonding: a natural bond orbital donor-acceptor perspective. Cambridge University Press.
  • SCM. (2025). Visualization of densities, orbitals potentials, … — Tutorials 2025.1 documentation. [Link]

  • COMSOL. (2016). How to Use Contour and Isosurface Plots to Visualize Results. [Link]

  • Corminboeuf, C., et al. (2019). Machine learning predicts electron densities with DFT accuracy. Chemistry World. [Link]

  • ResearchGate. (2018). How to interpret a map of electrostatic potential (MEP)?. [Link]

  • The Royal Society of Chemistry. (2012). Supplementary Material. [Link]

  • Jabłoński, M. (2022). Testing of Exchange-Correlation Functionals of DFT for a Reliable Description of the Electron Density Distribution in Organic Molecules. Molecules, 27(23), 8274. [Link]

  • Grabowski, S. J. (2011). Intramolecular Hydrogen Bonds: the QTAIM and ELF Characteristics. The Journal of Physical Chemistry A, 115(45), 12789-12797. [Link]

  • Espinosa, E., Molins, E., & Lecomte, C. (1998). Hydrogen bond strengths revealed by topological analyses of experimentally obtained electron densities. Chemical Physics Letters, 285(3-4), 170-173.
  • Rozas, I., Alkorta, I., & Elguero, J. (2000). Behavior of Ylides Containing N, O, and C Atoms as Hydrogen Bond Acceptors. The Journal of Physical Chemistry A, 104(45), 10476-10483.
  • Manolov, S. (2023). Trying to Copy the Nature–the Amide Bond. Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham. [Link]

  • Gaussian, Inc. (2016). Conformational Searching with CONFLEX. [Link]

  • ResearchGate. (2015). Density Functional Theory (DFT) Methods. [Link]

  • SCM. (2019). ADF Tutorial: How To Visualize Electron Density and Steric Surfaces. YouTube. [Link]

  • SCM. (2025). Visualization of densities, orbitals potentials, … — Tutorials 2025.1 documentation. [Link]

  • COMSOL. (2016). Using Contour and Isosurface Plots in COMSOL®. [Link]

  • Frontiers. (2019). Experimental and Quantum Chemical Studies of Nicotinamide-Oxalic Acid Salt: Hydrogen Bonding, AIM and NBO Analysis. [Link]

  • Kohn, K. W., et al. (2006). Depicting combinatorial complexity with the molecular interaction map notation. Molecular Systems Biology, 2(1), 51. [Link]

  • Li, X., et al. (2014). Synthesis, Crystal Structure and Anti-Fatigue Effects of Some Benzamide Derivatives. Molecules, 19(11), 17748-17761. [Link]

  • Al-Suhaimi, K. S., et al. (2024). Synthesis and In-Vitro Antimicrobial Activity of N- Benzamide Derivatives. Chemistry & Biodiversity, 21(9), e202400929. [Link]

  • Improta, R., & Barone, V. (2019). Rationalizing the diversity of amide–amide H-bonding in peptides using the Natural Bond Orbital method. Physical Chemistry Chemical Physics, 21(44), 24601-24619. [Link]

Sources

Troubleshooting & Optimization

Technical Support Center: Overcoming Low Aqueous Solubility of 4-Methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: April 2026

This guide provides researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals with a comprehensive set of troubleshooting strategies and foundational knowledge for working with 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide, a compound characterized by its challenging low solubility in aqueous media. The following question-and-answer format is designed to directly address common experimental hurdles, explaining the causality behind each proposed solution to empower rational and effective formulation design.

Part 1: FAQs - Understanding the Core Problem

This section addresses the fundamental physicochemical properties of 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide that underpin its solubility challenges.

Q1: What are the key physicochemical properties of 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide, and why is it so poorly soluble in water?

A1: 4-Methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide is a crystalline solid whose molecular structure inherently limits its ability to interact favorably with water molecules.[1][2] Its poor aqueous solubility is a multifactorial issue stemming from its high lipophilicity and the strong intermolecular forces in its crystal lattice.

The core reasons for its low solubility are:

  • Hydrophobic Character: The molecule is dominated by non-polar structures, including two phenyl rings and two methyl groups.[1] This makes it energetically unfavorable for the compound to break the strong hydrogen-bonding network of water. A useful predictor for this is the octanol-water partition coefficient (LogP). While experimental data for this specific molecule is scarce, the closely related analog N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide has a calculated LogP of 3.247, indicating a strong preference for a lipid environment over an aqueous one.[3]

  • Crystal Lattice Energy: As a crystalline solid, significant energy is required to break the strong intermolecular bonds (including hydrogen bonds from the amide group) that hold the molecules together in the solid state.[1] This energy barrier must be overcome before dissolution can occur, a process that is not favored in water.

  • Lack of Ionizable Groups: The molecule does not possess strongly acidic or basic functional groups. The amide group is generally considered neutral in the physiological pH range. Consequently, its solubility cannot be substantially increased by simple pH adjustment, a common technique for acidic or basic compounds.[4][5]

Table 1: Physicochemical Properties of Structurally Related Analogs

Property Value (for N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide) Implication for Solubility Source
Molecular Formula C₁₄H₁₃NO Relatively large, non-polar surface area. [1][3][6]
Molecular Weight 211.26 g/mol Higher molecular weight often correlates with lower solubility. [3][6]
Calculated logP 3.247 Highly lipophilic; prefers non-polar environments. [3]
Calculated logS -3.92 Indicates very low aqueous solubility (log of molar solubility). [3]

| Physical State | Crystalline Solid | High crystal lattice energy must be overcome for dissolution. |[1] |

Note: The target compound, 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide (C₁₅H₁₅NO), contains an additional methyl group, which is expected to slightly increase its molecular weight and lipophilicity, further decreasing its aqueous solubility compared to the analog shown.

Part 2: Troubleshooting - Liquid Formulation Strategies

This section provides solutions for preparing liquid formulations suitable for in vitro and early-stage in vivo experiments.

Q2: I need to dissolve my compound for a preliminary in vitro assay. What is the fastest and most direct method?

A2: The use of a water-miscible organic co-solvent is the most common and direct approach for initial screening.[7] The strategy involves dissolving the compound in a small volume of a strong organic solvent and then diluting this stock solution into the final aqueous medium (e.g., cell culture media, buffer).

Mechanism of Action: Co-solvents work by reducing the polarity of the water-based solvent system.[7] This lowers the interfacial tension between the hydrophobic solute and the aqueous environment, making solvation more favorable.

Recommended Co-solvent: Dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO) is the most widely used initial choice due to its strong solubilizing power and miscibility with water.

Common Pitfall: The most frequent issue is precipitation upon dilution . As the concentrated stock solution is added to the aqueous medium, the local solvent environment rapidly becomes more polar, which can cause the compound to crash out of solution.

Q3: My compound precipitates when I dilute the DMSO stock into my aqueous buffer. What are my next steps?

A3: This is a classic sign that you have exceeded the compound's solubility limit in the final solvent mixture. Here is a troubleshooting workflow:

  • Decrease the Final Concentration: The simplest solution is to test lower final concentrations of your compound.

  • Optimize Co-solvent Concentration: Cautiously increase the final percentage of the co-solvent. However, be mindful of its potential toxicity to cells or interference with the assay. Most cell-based assays tolerate a final DMSO concentration of ≤0.5%, but this must be validated.

  • Switch to an Alternative Solubilization Technology: If co-solvents fail, the next step is to use a formulation approach that entraps the molecule, making it more stable upon dilution. The two primary methods for this are surfactant-based micellar solubilization and cyclodextrin-based inclusion complexation .[4][5][7]

`dot graph TD { graph [rankdir="LR", splines=true, nodesep=0.5, size="7.6,3!"]; node [shape=record, style=filled, fillcolor="#F1F3F4", fontname="Arial", fontcolor="#202124"]; edge [fontname="Arial", color="#5F6368", arrowhead="vee"];

} `

Figure 1: Workflow illustrating the co-solvency mechanism.
Q4: How do I use surfactants to create a stable aqueous formulation of 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide?

A4: Surfactants are amphiphilic molecules that, above a certain concentration called the Critical Micelle Concentration (CMC) , self-assemble into spherical structures known as micelles.[5][8] These micelles have a hydrophobic core and a hydrophilic shell. The poorly soluble drug partitions into the hydrophobic core, while the hydrophilic shell allows the entire structure to remain dispersed in water.[5]

Recommended Surfactants: For biological applications, non-ionic surfactants are generally preferred due to their lower toxicity. Common choices include:

  • Polysorbates (e.g., Tween® 80)

  • Polyoxyethylene castor oil derivatives (e.g., Kolliphor® EL)

  • Poloxamers (e.g., Pluronic® F-68)[7]

Key Advantage: Micellar formulations are often more robust to dilution than co-solvent systems, as the drug is physically encapsulated.

`dot graph TD { graph [splines=true, nodesep=0.6, size="7.6,4!"]; node [shape=plaintext, fontname="Arial", fontcolor="#202124"]; edge [fontname="Arial", color="#5F6368", arrowhead="vee"];

} `

Figure 2: Diagram of drug encapsulation within a surfactant micelle.
Q5: Can cyclodextrins improve the solubility of my compound, and how do they work?

A5: Yes, cyclodextrins are an excellent and widely used option for improving the solubility of hydrophobic compounds.[9][10] Cyclodextrins (CDs) are cyclic oligosaccharides shaped like a truncated cone. This structure features a hydrophobic inner cavity and a hydrophilic outer surface.

Mechanism of Action: The hydrophobic 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide molecule can partition into the non-polar cavity of the cyclodextrin, forming a water-soluble inclusion complex .[7] The hydrophilic exterior of the CD then allows the entire complex to dissolve readily in aqueous media.

Recommended Cyclodextrins: Chemically modified CDs are preferred in pharmaceutical applications due to their higher solubility and lower toxicity compared to native β-cyclodextrin.[11]

  • Hydroxypropyl-β-cyclodextrin (HP-β-CD)

  • Sulfobutylether-β-cyclodextrin (SBE-β-CD)

These derivatives offer significantly improved aqueous solubility and are used in commercially available drug formulations.[10][11]

G

Figure 3: Formation of a water-soluble drug-cyclodextrin inclusion complex.

Part 3: Advanced & Solid-State Strategies

For applications requiring higher drug loading, improved stability, or formulation into solid dosage forms, advanced strategies targeting the solid state of the drug are necessary.

Q6: I need a high-concentration formulation for an in vivo animal study. Are there more advanced methods to consider?

A6: For more demanding applications like in vivo studies, liquid formulations may not provide sufficient drug loading or may suffer from stability issues. In these cases, modifying the solid state of the drug is a powerful strategy. The primary goal is to disrupt the stable crystal lattice, which is the main barrier to dissolution.

Amorphous Solid Dispersions (SDs): This is one of the most effective and widely adopted techniques.[4][9] A solid dispersion is a system where the drug is dispersed at a molecular level within a hydrophilic polymer matrix.[4]

  • Mechanism of Action: By dispersing the drug in an amorphous (non-crystalline) state, the energy required to break the crystal lattice is eliminated.[9] Upon contact with water, the hydrophilic polymer dissolves quickly, releasing the drug in a high-energy, supersaturated state, which dramatically enhances the dissolution rate and apparent solubility.[8][9]

  • Common Carriers: Polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP), hydroxypropyl methylcellulose (HPMC), and polyethylene glycol (PEG).[4]

  • Preparation Methods: Common methods include spray drying and hot-melt extrusion.[9]

Particle Size Reduction (Nanosizing): Reducing the particle size of the drug increases its surface area-to-volume ratio, which can improve the dissolution rate according to the Noyes-Whitney equation.[4][7]

  • Mechanism of Action: Nanosizing technologies reduce drug particles to the sub-micron range (nanocrystals). This vastly increased surface area enhances the rate of dissolution.[11][12]

  • Key Advantage: This approach can achieve high drug loading (up to 30-40%) in aqueous suspensions, which is often difficult with other methods.

Table 2: Comparison of Solubilization Strategies

Technique Primary Mechanism Typical Application Advantages Disadvantages
Co-solvents Reduces solvent polarity. In vitro screening, low concentration studies. Simple, fast to prepare. Precipitation on dilution, potential toxicity.
Surfactants Micellar encapsulation. In vitro assays, parenteral formulations. Good stability upon dilution, widely used. Potential for toxicity, can interfere with some assays.
Cyclodextrins Inclusion complexation. Oral and parenteral formulations. High safety profile, forms true solutions. Limited by complex stoichiometry, can be expensive.
Solid Dispersions Creates high-energy amorphous form. Oral solid dosage forms, high-dose studies. Significant increase in dissolution and bioavailability. Complex manufacturing, potential for physical instability (recrystallization).[11]

| Nanosizing | Increases surface area. | High-dose oral and injectable suspensions. | Very high drug loading, applicable to many compounds. | Requires specialized equipment, potential for particle aggregation. |

Part 4: Experimental Protocols

The following are starter protocols. Optimization will be required based on the specific concentration needs and final application. Always perform a visual inspection for precipitation before use.

Protocol 1: Preparation of a 10 mM Stock using Cyclodextrin (HP-β-CD)
  • Determine Mass: Calculate the mass of 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide (MW: 225.28 g/mol ) needed for your desired volume of 10 mM stock solution.

  • Prepare Cyclodextrin Solution: Prepare a 40% (w/v) solution of HP-β-CD in deionized water. For example, dissolve 4 g of HP-β-CD in water and bring the final volume to 10 mL. Gentle heating (40-50°C) and stirring can aid dissolution.

  • Add Compound: Add the pre-weighed 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide powder to the HP-β-CD solution.

  • Promote Complexation: Vortex the mixture vigorously. Place it on a shaker or sonicate at room temperature for 24-48 hours to allow for maximum inclusion complex formation. The solution should become clear.

  • Sterile Filtration: Filter the final solution through a 0.22 µm syringe filter to remove any undissolved particulates and ensure sterility for biological applications.

  • Dilution: This 10 mM stock can now be diluted into your final aqueous buffer or cell culture medium.

Protocol 2: Preparation of a 1 mg/mL Solution using a Surfactant (Polysorbate 80)
  • Prepare Surfactant Vehicle: Prepare a 10% (v/v) solution of Polysorbate 80 (Tween® 80) in saline or a suitable buffer (e.g., PBS).

  • Weigh Compound: Weigh out 10 mg of 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide.

  • Initial Wetting: Add a small amount of the 10% Polysorbate 80 solution (e.g., 1 mL) to the powder to create a paste. This ensures the powder is fully wetted by the surfactant.

  • Incremental Dilution: Gradually add the remaining Polysorbate 80 solution in small increments while continuously vortexing or sonicating. Bring the final volume to 10 mL.

  • Equilibration: Allow the solution to mix on a shaker for several hours to ensure the drug has fully partitioned into the micelles. The result should be a clear or slightly opalescent dispersion.

  • Sterile Filtration: Filter through a 0.22 µm syringe filter before use. Note that highly concentrated micellar solutions can sometimes be viscous and may require a filter with a larger surface area.

References

  • Verma, S., & Rawat, A. (2021). Improvement in solubility of poor water-soluble drugs by solid dispersion. PMC. [Link]

  • Kumar, L., & Singh, M. (2022). Techniques for Improving Solubility. International Journal of Medical Science and Dental Research, 5(11), 1-8. [Link]

  • Ainurofiq, A., et al. (2021). A Review on Solubility Enhancement Methods for Poorly Water-soluble Drugs. Brieflands. [Link]

  • Savjani, K. T., Gajjar, A. K., & Savjani, J. K. (2011). Oral formulation strategies to improve solubility of poorly water-soluble drugs. Expert Opinion on Drug Delivery, 8(10), 1361-1378. [Link]

  • PriMera Scientific Publications. (2026). Strategies for Improving Solubility and Dissolution of Poorly Water-Soluble Drugs: Current Developments and Pharmaceutical Applications. PriMera Scientific Publications. [Link]

  • Cheméo. (2023). Chemical Properties of Benzamide, N-(4-methylphenyl)- (CAS 582-78-5). Cheméo. [Link]

  • NIST. (2021). Benzamide, N-(4-methylphenyl)-. NIST WebBook. [Link]

  • Gowda, B. T., et al. (2009). 4-Methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide. Acta Crystallographica Section E: Structure Reports Online, 65(4), o630. [Link]

  • European Medicines Agency. (2010). Formulation of poorly soluble compounds. EMA. [Link]

  • Li, M., et al. (2024). Solubilization techniques used for poorly water-soluble drugs. Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica B. [Link]

  • ResearchGate. (2024). Formulation design for poorly water-soluble drugs based on biopharmaceutics classification system: Basic approaches and practical applications. ResearchGate. [Link]

Sources

preventing side reactions during 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide synthesis

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: April 2026

Welcome to the Advanced Troubleshooting Guide for the synthesis of 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide (also known as N-(p-tolyl)-p-toluamide). As a Senior Application Scientist, I have designed this resource to help researchers and drug development professionals navigate the mechanistic nuances of amide coupling.

The target molecule adopts a specific anti-conformation where the central amide group is tilted relative to the benzoyl ring, forming infinite supramolecular chains via N—H···O hydrogen bonds[1]. Achieving high purity and yield requires strict control over the nucleophilic addition-elimination pathway to prevent competing side reactions[2].

Quantitative Reaction Parameters & Condition Comparison

To optimize your synthesis, it is critical to select the right environment. The table below summarizes the quantitative differences between aqueous biphasic conditions and strictly anhydrous conditions.

Table 1: Comparison of Amide Coupling Conditions for Toluoyl Derivatives

ParameterSchotten-Baumann ConditionsAnhydrous Conditions (Recommended)
Solvent System Biphasic (Water / DCM or Ether)Monophasic (Anhydrous DCM)
Acid Scavenger (Base) Aqueous NaOH or KOHTriethylamine (Et₃N) or DIPEA
Reaction Temperature 0 °C to 60 °C0 °C to Room Temperature
Typical Reaction Time 12 – 36 hours1 – 2 hours
Expected Yield ~86%[3]>90%[3]
Primary Side Reaction Hydrolysis to p-Toluic Acidp-Toluidine Hydrochloride formation

Mechanistic Pathway & Side Reactions

Understanding the reaction mechanism is the first step in troubleshooting. The diagram below illustrates the intended nucleophilic attack alongside the two most common failure pathways.

ReactionPathway Reactants p-Toluoyl Chloride + p-Toluidine Intermediate Tetrahedral Intermediate Reactants->Intermediate Nucleophilic Attack Side1 p-Toluic Acid (Hydrolysis) Reactants->Side1 + H2O (Moisture) Side2 p-Toluidine Hydrochloride (Dead-end Salt) Reactants->Side2 + HCl (No Base) Product 4-Methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide (Target Product) Intermediate->Product Elimination of HCl (Base Promoted)

Reaction pathway of 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide and competing side reactions.

Troubleshooting FAQs (Causality & Diagnostics)

Q1: Why does my reaction stall at exactly 50% conversion, leaving unreacted p-toluoyl chloride? Root Cause: Inadequate acid scavenging. Causality: The reaction between p-toluoyl chloride and p-toluidine produces one equivalent of hydrogen chloride (HCl) as a byproduct[4]. If a dedicated base (like Et₃N) is missing or depleted, the generated HCl rapidly protonates the remaining unreacted p-toluidine to form p-toluidine hydrochloride[2]. Because the nitrogen's lone pair is now tied up in an N-H bond, it is no longer nucleophilic, effectively killing the reaction at 50% conversion[4]. Solution: Ensure you are using at least 1.1 to 1.5 equivalents of a tertiary amine base to neutralize the HCl as it forms[3].

Q2: I am detecting significant amounts of p-toluic acid in my final product. How do I prevent this? Root Cause: Competitive hydrolysis due to moisture. Causality: Acid chlorides are highly electrophilic. While amines are generally better nucleophiles than water, the presence of adventitious water in your solvent or atmosphere will lead to a competitive nucleophilic attack by H₂O. This cleaves the acid chloride into p-toluic acid and HCl. Solution: Use strictly anhydrous dichloromethane (DCM) and perform the reaction under an inert atmosphere (Nitrogen or Argon)[3].

Q3: Can I synthesize this amide directly from p-toluic acid and p-toluidine without converting to the acid chloride first? Root Cause: Thermodynamic unfavorability of direct coupling. Causality: Mixing a carboxylic acid and an amine directly results in a simple acid-base neutralization, forming an unreactive carboxylate-ammonium salt[5]. Furthermore, the hydroxyl group (–OH) on the carboxylic acid is a poor leaving group, making direct substitution thermodynamically unfavorable without extreme heat. Solution: You must either convert the acid to an acid chloride first (using thionyl chloride or oxalyl chloride) or use a dehydrating coupling reagent like DCC (N,N'-dicyclohexylcarbodiimide) to drive the reaction forward[5].

Validated Standard Operating Procedure (SOP)

The following protocol is designed as a self-validating system . By incorporating specific In-Process Controls (IPC), you can verify the success of each phase before proceeding, ensuring trustworthiness in your final yield.

Workflow Prep Step 1: Preparation Dry DCM & Base (Et3N) Cool Step 2: Cooling Ice Bath (0 °C) Prep->Cool Add Step 3: Addition Dropwise p-Toluoyl Chloride Cool->Add React Step 4: Reaction Warm to RT, Stir 1-2h Add->React Workup Step 5: Workup Aqueous Wash & Extraction React->Workup Purify Step 6: Purification Recrystallization Workup->Purify

Step-by-step experimental workflow for anhydrous amide synthesis.

Protocol: Anhydrous Synthesis of 4-Methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide

Step 1: Preparation of the Amine Solution

  • In an oven-dried, round-bottom flask equipped with a magnetic stir bar, dissolve 1.0 equivalent of p-toluidine in anhydrous dichloromethane (DCM) under a nitrogen atmosphere[3].

  • Add 1.2 equivalents of triethylamine (Et₃N) to the solution to act as the acid scavenger[3].

Step 2: Temperature Control & Addition 3. Submerge the flask in an ice-water bath and allow the mixture to equilibrate to 0 °C[3]. (Causality: Cooling controls the exothermic nucleophilic addition, preventing the oxidation of p-toluidine which leads to colored azo-impurities). 4. Dissolve 1.0 equivalent of p-toluoyl chloride in a minimal amount of anhydrous DCM. 5. Using an addition funnel, add the p-toluoyl chloride solution dropwise over 15–30 minutes[3].

Step 3: Reaction & In-Process Control (IPC) 6. Remove the ice bath and allow the reaction to warm to room temperature. Stir for 1–2 hours. 7. Self-Validation (IPC): Spot the reaction mixture on a TLC plate alongside a pure p-toluidine standard. The reaction is complete when the amine spot completely disappears, confirming full conversion and preventing premature quenching.

Step 4: Quenching & Workup 8. Quench the reaction by adding saturated aqueous sodium bicarbonate (NaHCO₃). This neutralizes any residual acid and pulls the Et₃N·HCl byproduct salt into the aqueous layer. 9. Separate the organic layer and wash sequentially with 1M HCl (to remove any trace unreacted amine), water, and brine. 10. Dry the organic layer over anhydrous sodium sulfate (Na₂SO₄), filter to remove the drying agent, and concentrate under reduced pressure[3].

Step 5: Purification 11. Recrystallize the crude solid from an ethanol/water mixture to yield phase-pure 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide[1].

Sources

Technical Support Center: Optimizing HPLC Peak Resolution for 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: April 2026

Welcome to the technical support center for the chromatographic analysis of 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide (C₁₅H₁₅NO). This guide is designed for researchers, analytical chemists, and drug development professionals who are facing challenges in achieving adequate peak resolution for this compound and its related impurities. As a neutral, hydrophobic molecule with two aromatic rings, 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide presents specific chromatographic behaviors that can be systematically addressed to achieve baseline separation.[1][2]

This document moves beyond generic advice to provide in-depth, cause-and-effect explanations and actionable protocols to troubleshoot and resolve common HPLC separation issues.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) & Troubleshooting Guides
Q1: My peak for 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide is tailing, even though it's a neutral compound. What are the likely causes and how do I fix it?

A1: The Scientist's Rationale

While peak tailing is most famously associated with basic compounds, neutral analytes can also suffer from this issue. The primary cause is often secondary interactions with the stationary phase support material.[3] Standard silica-based columns have residual, un-capped silanol groups (Si-OH) on their surface. Even at neutral pH, these sites can engage in hydrogen bonding with polar functional groups on an analyte, such as the amide group in your molecule.[4][5] This secondary retention mechanism, which is different from the primary hydrophobic interaction, leads to a portion of the analyte molecules being slightly delayed in their elution, resulting in a "tail".[6]

Other potential causes include extra-column volume (dead volume) in your HPLC system or physical degradation of the column bed itself.[3][7]

Troubleshooting Protocol & Solutions

  • Assess System and Column Health:

    • Isolate the Column: First, replace the column with a zero-dead-volume union and run the mobile phase. If pressure is negligible, the system plumbing is likely clear.

    • Check for Extra-Column Volume: Ensure all tubing between the injector and detector is as short as possible and has a narrow internal diameter (e.g., 0.005").[7] Verify that the correct ferrules are being used for all connections to avoid leaks or dead space.

  • Mitigate Silanol Interactions:

    • Mobile Phase Additives: Add a small amount (0.05-0.1%) of an acidic modifier like formic acid or trifluoroacetic acid (TFA) to the mobile phase. This protonates the silanol groups (Si-OH), making them less active and reducing their ability to hydrogen bond with your analyte.[4]

    • Change Organic Modifier: If you are using acetonitrile, switch to methanol. Methanol is a protic solvent and is more effective at masking active silanol sites through its own hydrogen bonding, which can significantly improve the peak shape for susceptible compounds.[4]

    • Use a Modern, High-Purity Column: Older columns, particularly those made with "Type A" silica, have a higher concentration of acidic silanols.[6] Modern columns use high-purity, "Type B" silica and advanced end-capping techniques that dramatically reduce silanol activity.[7] If you suspect your column is the issue, replacing it with a high-performance, fully end-capped column is the most reliable solution.

Troubleshooting Flowchart for Peak Tailing

G start Peak Tailing Observed q1 Are all peaks tailing? start->q1 a1_yes Likely Extra-Column Volume or System Issue q1->a1_yes Yes a1_no Analyte-Specific Interaction q1->a1_no No check_connections Action: Check tubing (length/ID). Verify fittings and ferrules. a1_yes->check_connections q2 Using Acetonitrile (ACN)? a1_no->q2 a2_yes Switch to Methanol (MeOH) to mask silanols q2->a2_yes Yes a2_no Mobile phase pH neutral? q2->a2_no No q3 Using an older column? a2_yes->q3 add_acid Action: Add 0.1% Formic Acid or TFA to suppress silanols a2_no->add_acid add_acid->q3 a3_yes Switch to a modern, high-purity, fully end-capped column. q3->a3_yes Yes a3_no Consider co-elution with a tailing impurity. q3->a3_no No

Caption: A logical workflow for diagnosing peak tailing.

Q2: I'm seeing poor resolution (Rs < 1.5) between my main peak and a closely eluting impurity. How can I improve the separation?

A2: The Scientist's Rationale

Peak resolution (Rs) is the ultimate measure of a separation's success. It is governed by three key chromatographic factors: Efficiency (N) , Retention (k) , and Selectivity (α) .[8] The relationship is described by the master resolution equation:

Rs = (√N / 4) * (α - 1 / α) * (k / 1 + k)

  • Efficiency (N) relates to the narrowness of the peaks (a high plate count, N, gives sharp peaks).

  • Retention (k) describes how long the analyte is retained on the column.

  • Selectivity (α) is the ratio of the retention factors of the two peaks and describes the separation of the peak apexes.

To improve resolution, you must manipulate one or more of these factors. Changing selectivity (α) is by far the most powerful and effective approach for resolving closely eluting peaks. [9][10]

Troubleshooting Protocol & Solutions

The most effective strategy is to change one parameter at a time to observe its effect.[11]

Parameter to ChangeChromatographic Factor AffectedRecommended Action & Expected Outcome
Organic/Aqueous Ratio Retention (k) Decrease the percentage of organic solvent (e.g., from 70% ACN to 65% ACN). This will increase the retention time of both peaks, which can sometimes provide more time for them to separate. This is most effective when retention (k) is low (<2).[8]
Flow Rate Efficiency (N) Decrease the flow rate (e.g., from 1.0 mL/min to 0.8 mL/min). This often increases efficiency (N) by allowing more time for mass transfer, leading to sharper peaks and better resolution. The trade-off is a longer run time.[11]
Organic Modifier Type Selectivity (α) (Most Powerful) Switch from Acetonitrile (ACN) to Methanol (MeOH), or vice-versa. ACN and MeOH interact differently with both the analyte and the stationary phase, which can dramatically alter the elution order and spacing of peaks.[9]
Column Chemistry Selectivity (α) (Very Powerful) Switch from a standard C18 column to a Phenyl-Hexyl column. The phenyl rings in this stationary phase can induce π-π interactions with the aromatic rings in your analyte, offering a completely different retention mechanism and selectivity compared to the purely hydrophobic interactions of a C18 phase.[12]
Temperature Selectivity (α) & Efficiency (N) Systematically vary the column temperature (e.g., test at 25°C, 35°C, and 45°C). Temperature can alter selectivity for some compounds and also reduces mobile phase viscosity, which can improve efficiency.[11][13]

Decision Tree for Improving Resolution

G start Poor Resolution (Rs < 1.5) q1 Is retention (k) between 2 and 10? start->q1 adjust_k Adjust % Organic Solvent to bring k into optimal range (2-10). q1->adjust_k No q2 Change Selectivity (α) (Highest Impact) q1->q2 Yes adjust_k->q2 change_solvent Switch Organic Modifier (e.g., ACN to MeOH) q2->change_solvent change_column Switch Stationary Phase (e.g., C18 to Phenyl-Hexyl) q2->change_column change_temp Vary Column Temperature (e.g., 25°C, 35°C, 45°C) q2->change_temp q3 Need more improvement? change_solvent->q3 change_column->q3 change_temp->q3 improve_N Improve Efficiency (N) (Fine-Tuning) q3->improve_N end Resolution Optimized q3->end No decrease_flow Decrease Flow Rate improve_N->decrease_flow smaller_particles Use a column with smaller particles or a longer column length. improve_N->smaller_particles decrease_flow->end smaller_particles->end

Caption: A systematic approach to improving peak resolution.

Q3: My peak is fronting. What does this indicate and how do I fix it?

A3: The Scientist's Rationale

Peak fronting, where the first half of the peak is broader than the second, is less common than tailing but points to specific problems. The two most frequent causes are sample overload and sample solvent mismatch .

  • Sample Overload: You have injected too much sample mass onto the column. This saturates the stationary phase at the column inlet, causing molecules to travel down the column before they can properly interact and partition, leading to a fronting peak shape.[6]

  • Solvent Mismatch: The solvent used to dissolve your sample is significantly "stronger" (more eluting power) than your mobile phase. For reverse-phase HPLC, this means your sample solvent is too high in organic content. The plug of strong solvent carries the analyte down the column inlet too quickly, distorting the peak.[14]

Troubleshooting Protocol & Solutions

  • Test for Overload: Prepare a series of dilutions of your sample (e.g., 100 µg/mL, 50 µg/mL, 10 µg/mL, 1 µg/mL). Inject the same volume of each. If the peak shape improves and becomes symmetrical at lower concentrations, the issue is sample overload.

    • Solution: Reduce the sample concentration or the injection volume.

  • Test for Solvent Mismatch:

    • Solution: Re-dissolve your sample in a solvent that is as close as possible to the mobile phase composition, or ideally, in a solvent that is weaker (more aqueous) than the mobile phase. If this is not possible due to solubility constraints, ensure you inject the smallest possible volume.

Q4: Can you provide a systematic workflow for developing a robust HPLC method for this compound from scratch?

A4: The Scientist's Rationale

A haphazard approach to method development wastes time and resources. A systematic workflow, starting with a broad "scouting" gradient and progressively refining parameters, is the most efficient path to a robust, reproducible method.

Step-by-Step Method Development Protocol

  • Analyte & Column Selection:

    • Analyte: 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide is a neutral, hydrophobic compound.

    • Column: Start with a high-quality, end-capped C18 column (e.g., 150 x 4.6 mm, 3.5 or 5 µm particle size). This is the workhorse for reverse-phase HPLC.[15]

    • Detector: Use a UV detector set at a wavelength where the analyte has strong absorbance (e.g., 254 nm is a good starting point for aromatic compounds).

  • Step 1: Scouting Gradient:

    • Goal: Determine the approximate organic solvent percentage needed to elute the compound and to see if any impurities are present.

    • Mobile Phase A: 0.1% Formic Acid in Water

    • Mobile Phase B: 0.1% Formic Acid in Acetonitrile

    • Gradient: Run a fast linear gradient from 5% B to 95% B over 10-15 minutes.[10]

    • Flow Rate: 1.0 mL/min.

    • Analysis: Note the retention time (t_R) of your peak. Use this to calculate the approximate %B at which it elutes. This will be the starting point for your isocratic method.

  • Step 2: Isocratic Method & Retention (k) Optimization:

    • Goal: Achieve a retention factor (k) between 2 and 10 for the main peak.

    • Method: Based on the scouting run, set up an isocratic mobile phase. For example, if your peak eluted at 8 minutes in a 10-minute gradient, the approximate %B is high. Start with an isocratic run of 70% or 80% B.

    • Optimization: Adjust the %B until your peak's retention factor is in the 2-10 range. This provides robust retention without excessively long run times.[9]

  • Step 3: Selectivity (α) Optimization (If Resolution is Poor):

    • Goal: Achieve baseline separation (Rs ≥ 1.5) for all peaks of interest.

    • Method: If the isocratic method from Step 2 shows co-eluting peaks, follow the strategies outlined in FAQ 2 . The most powerful changes are:

      • Change the organic modifier from Acetonitrile to Methanol.

      • Change the column stationary phase from C18 to Phenyl-Hexyl.

  • Step 4: Efficiency (N) Optimization & Finalization:

    • Goal: Fine-tune the method for speed and peak sharpness.

    • Method: Once selectivity is good, you can optimize the flow rate. Try slightly increasing or decreasing it to see the effect on resolution and backpressure.

    • Finalize: Lock in the method parameters (Column, Mobile Phase, Flow Rate, Temperature, Injection Volume, etc.) and proceed to validation.

Systematic Method Development Workflow

G cluster_0 start 1. Define Goal & Select Column (e.g., C18, 150x4.6 mm) scout 2. Run Scouting Gradient (5-95% ACN w/ 0.1% FA) start->scout isocratic 3. Develop Isocratic Method (Target k = 2-10) scout->isocratic check_res 4. Assess Resolution isocratic->check_res optimize_alpha 5. Optimize Selectivity (α) - Change Organic Modifier (MeOH) - Change Column (Phenyl) check_res->optimize_alpha Rs < 1.5 optimize_N 6. Optimize Efficiency (N) - Adjust Flow Rate - Adjust Temperature check_res->optimize_N Rs ≥ 1.5 optimize_alpha->isocratic Re-evaluate k final 7. Final, Robust Method optimize_N->final

Caption: A workflow for efficient HPLC method development.

References
  • Chrom Tech. (n.d.). How to Improve HPLC Peak Resolution. Retrieved from [Link]

  • MicroSolv Technology Corporation. (2026, February 15). Improving Separation of Peaks in RP HPLC. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Crawford Scientific. (n.d.). The Theory of HPLC Column Chemistry. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Pharma Growth Hub. (2023, November 23). What is the effect of free silanols in RPLC and how to reduce it?. Retrieved from [Link]

  • AnalyteGuru. (2023, August 9). Real Solutions to Improve Your HPLC Peak Resolution. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Shodex. (n.d.). Study of Secondary Interaction Based on Residual Silanol Groups for Reversed-Phase Liquid Chromatography II. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Dr. HPLC. (n.d.). HPLC Troubleshooting Guide. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Phenomenex. (n.d.). HPLC Column Selection Guide. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Kirkland, J. J., et al. (1995). High pH mobile phase effects on silica-based reversed-phase high-performance liquid chromatographic columns.
  • Gritti, F., & Guiochon, G. (2002). Comparison of the Acidity of Residual Silanol Groups in Several Liquid Chromatography Columns.
  • Chrom Tech, Inc. (2025, October 28). What Causes Peak Tailing in HPLC?. Retrieved from [Link]

  • LCGC. (2025, November 26). Methods for Changing Peak Resolution in HPLC: Advantages and Limitations. Retrieved from [Link]

  • ACE HPLC Columns. (n.d.). HPLC Troubleshooting Guide. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Stoll, D. R. (2023, November 1). The Evolution of LC Troubleshooting: Strategies for Improving Peak Tailing. LCGC North America, 41(11), 502-506.
  • Welch Materials. (2025, November 5). HPLC Column Selection: Core to Method Development (Part I). Retrieved from [Link]

  • Welch. (n.d.). HPLC Columns and Consumables Selection Chart. Retrieved from [Link]

  • NIST. (n.d.). Benzamide, N-(4-methylphenyl)-. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Islam, T., et al. (2021). Isocratic RP-HPLC method for the simultaneous determination of reaction rate in n-phenylbenzamide synthesis and its intermediate compounds.
  • Tiritiris, I., et al. (2009). 4-Methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide. Acta Crystallographica Section E: Structure Reports Online, 65(4), o630.
  • Cheméo. (n.d.). Chemical Properties of Benzamide, N-methyl-N-phenyl- (CAS 1934-92-5). Retrieved from [Link]

  • SIELC Technologies. (2018, February 17). Separation of Benzamide on Newcrom R1 HPLC column. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Gowda, B. T., et al. (2008). N-(4-Methylphenyl)benzamide. Acta Crystallographica Section E: Structure Reports Online, 64(1), o83.
  • Agilent. (2024, March 28). HPLC Method Development: From Beginner to Expert Part 2. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Thummala, V. R. R., et al. (2014). Development and Validation of a UPLC Method by the QbD-Approach for the Estimation of Rabeprazole and Levosulpiride from Capsules. Indian Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences, 76(2), 147–154.

Sources

Technical Support Center: Scaling Up Laboratory Production of 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: April 2026

This guide provides in-depth technical support for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals on the synthesis and scale-up of 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide. It addresses common challenges and provides practical, experience-based solutions to ensure a robust, safe, and efficient process transfer from laboratory to pilot scale.

Synthesis Overview and Mechanism

The synthesis of 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide is most commonly and efficiently achieved via the Schotten-Baumann reaction. This method involves the acylation of a primary amine, p-toluidine, with an acid chloride, p-toluoyl chloride, under biphasic conditions.[1] An aqueous base, typically sodium hydroxide, is used to neutralize the hydrochloric acid byproduct, which drives the reaction to completion.[1][2]

Reaction:

p-toluoyl chloride + p-toluidine → 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide + HCl

The mechanism is a nucleophilic acyl substitution. The nitrogen atom of the amine attacks the electrophilic carbonyl carbon of the acid chloride, forming a tetrahedral intermediate.[3][4] The intermediate then collapses, expelling a chloride ion, and the resulting protonated amide is neutralized by the base to yield the final product.

Experimental Workflow Diagram

The following diagram outlines the general workflow for the synthesis and purification of 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide.

G Reagent_Prep Reagent Preparation (Dissolve p-toluidine in Toluene, Prepare NaOH solution) Reaction_Setup Reaction Setup (Combine solutions in jacketed reactor, Cool to 0-5 °C) Reagent_Prep->Reaction_Setup Addition Controlled Addition (Add p-toluoyl chloride dropwise, Maintain T < 10 °C) Reaction_Setup->Addition Exothermic Step Reaction_Monitoring Reaction Monitoring (Stir at RT, Monitor by TLC/LC-MS) Addition->Reaction_Monitoring Allow to warm to RT Workup_Quench Workup: Quench & Separate (Pour into water, Separate layers) Reaction_Monitoring->Workup_Quench Upon completion Workup_Wash Workup: Wash Organic Layer (Wash with dilute HCl, NaHCO3, brine) Workup_Quench->Workup_Wash Isolation Product Isolation (Dry over Na2SO4, Filter, Concentrate in vacuo) Workup_Wash->Isolation Purification Purification (Recrystallize from Ethanol/Water) Isolation->Purification Drying Final Product Drying (Vacuum oven) Purification->Drying

Caption: General workflow for the synthesis of 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide.

Baseline Protocol and Scale-Up Comparison

A reliable laboratory-scale procedure is the foundation for any successful scale-up. The following table provides a comparison of reagent quantities for a typical lab-scale synthesis versus a pilot-scale batch.

ParameterLab Scale (10g Product)Pilot Scale (100g Product)Rationale for Change
p-toluidine 4.98 g (1.0 eq)49.8 g (1.0 eq)Direct 10x scale-up of limiting reagent.
p-toluoyl chloride 7.20 g (1.05 eq)72.0 g (1.05 eq)A slight excess of the acylating agent ensures complete conversion of the more valuable amine.[5]
Toluene (Solvent) 100 mL800 mLSolvent volume is not scaled linearly. A lower relative volume is used on a larger scale to improve throughput, but must be sufficient for good mixing and heat transfer.
Sodium Hydroxide (10% aq.) 40 mL400 mLSufficient base is critical to neutralize HCl and prevent protonation of the starting amine.[1][2]
Reaction Vessel 250 mL Round-bottom flask2 L Jacketed glass reactorA jacketed reactor is essential for controlling the exotherm on a larger scale.[6]
Addition Time ~15 minutes~60-90 minutesSlower addition rate is crucial to manage the heat of reaction due to the lower surface-area-to-volume ratio.[6]
Stirring Magnetic stir barOverhead mechanical stirrerOverhead stirring is required for effective mixing in larger, more viscous reaction mixtures.
Expected Yield ~9.5 g (95%)~93 g (93%)A slight decrease in isolated yield is common on scale-up due to physical losses during transfers and workup.

Troubleshooting Guide

This section addresses specific issues that may be encountered during the scale-up process in a question-and-answer format.

Issue 1: Low Product Yield

  • Question: My final isolated yield is significantly lower than expected after scaling up the reaction. What are the common causes and how can I fix this?

  • Answer: Low yield is a frequent scale-up challenge. The cause can usually be traced to one of four areas: incomplete reaction, mechanical losses, side reactions, or issues during workup and purification.[5][7]

    • Incomplete Reaction:

      • Causality: Inefficient mixing or poor temperature control can lead to a sluggish or stalled reaction. On a larger scale, reactants may not encounter each other as efficiently without proper agitation.

      • Solution:

        • Verify Mixing: Ensure your overhead stirrer is creating a sufficient vortex to mix the biphasic layers effectively.

        • Monitor Progress: Use Thin Layer Chromatography (TLC) or Liquid Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry (LC-MS) to monitor the disappearance of the limiting reagent (p-toluidine). Do not proceed to workup until the starting material is consumed.

        • Check Reagent Quality: Ensure the p-toluoyl chloride has not hydrolyzed. It is sensitive to moisture and should be a clear liquid.[5] If it appears cloudy or has solidified, it may have degraded.

    • Side Reactions:

      • Causality: The primary side reaction is the hydrolysis of p-toluoyl chloride by the aqueous base. This is highly exothermic and is favored if the acid chloride is added too quickly or if local "hot spots" develop due to poor mixing.

      • Solution: The key is controlled addition. Add the p-toluoyl chloride subsurface into the organic layer while maintaining vigorous stirring. This ensures it reacts preferentially with the amine rather than the hydroxide at the phase interface.

    • Workup & Purification Losses:

      • Causality: The product can be lost during aqueous washes if emulsions form or if the pH is not controlled. During recrystallization, using too much solvent or cooling too quickly can drastically reduce recovery.

      • Solution:

        • Break Emulsions: If an emulsion forms during workup, add a small amount of brine to help break the layers.

        • Optimize Recrystallization: Determine the optimal solvent ratio (e.g., ethanol/water) on a small scale first. For the main batch, dissolve the crude product in a minimal amount of hot solvent and allow it to cool slowly to form large, pure crystals. Cool in an ice bath to maximize precipitation before filtering.

Issue 2: The Product is an Oil or Fails to Crystallize

  • Question: After concentrating the organic layer, my product is a persistent oil, or it won't crystallize properly from the recrystallization solvent. Why is this happening?

  • Answer: This issue is almost always due to impurities.

    • Causality: The presence of unreacted starting materials, the hydrolyzed acid chloride (p-toluic acid), or residual solvent can act as an "impurity trap," preventing the product from forming a stable crystal lattice.

    • Solution:

      • Purify the Crude Product: Before recrystallization, ensure the workup was effective. A wash with dilute HCl will remove any unreacted p-toluidine, and a wash with dilute NaHCO₃ will remove any p-toluic acid.

      • "Seed" the Crystallization: If the oil persists in the recrystallization solvent, try adding a few small crystals of a previously obtained pure sample (a seed crystal). This provides a nucleation site for crystal growth.

      • Scratch the Flask: Use a glass rod to gently scratch the inside of the flask at the solvent-air interface. The microscopic imperfections in the glass can induce crystallization.

      • Re-dissolve and Concentrate: If heavily oiled, it may be best to re-dissolve the product in a solvent like dichloromethane, wash again, dry thoroughly over sodium sulfate, and re-concentrate to ensure all water and previous solvents are removed before attempting recrystallization again.

Troubleshooting Decision Tree

G Start Problem Encountered Low_Yield Low Yield? Start->Low_Yield Oily_Product Oily Product? Start->Oily_Product or Check_TLC Check TLC of crude: Starting material present? Low_Yield->Check_TLC Yes Impurity_Check Impurity Suspected Oily_Product->Impurity_Check Yes Improve_Mixing Action: - Increase stir rate - Use overhead stirrer - Extend reaction time Check_TLC->Improve_Mixing Yes Check_Workup Check aqueous layers for product loss Check_TLC->Check_Workup No Re_Extract Action: - Re-extract aqueous layers with fresh solvent Check_Workup->Re_Extract Yes Optimize_Recryst Action: - Reduce solvent volume - Allow for slow cooling - Cool to 0°C before filtering Check_Workup->Optimize_Recryst No Wash_Crude Action: - Re-dissolve in DCM - Wash with HCl and NaHCO3 - Dry and re-concentrate Impurity_Check->Wash_Crude Induce_Cryst Action: - Add seed crystal - Scratch flask surface - Cool slowly Wash_Crude->Induce_Cryst

Caption: A decision tree for troubleshooting common scale-up issues.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

  • Q1: What are the most critical safety precautions when scaling up this reaction?

    • A1: The primary hazards are the reagents themselves and the reaction exotherm.

      • p-toluoyl chloride is corrosive and lachrymatory. It reacts violently with water.[8][9] Always handle it in a well-ventilated fume hood with appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE), including gloves, safety glasses, and a lab coat.

      • p-toluidine is toxic if inhaled, ingested, or in contact with skin, and is a suspected carcinogen.[10] It can cause methemoglobinemia.[10] Use appropriate PPE and engineering controls.

      • Exotherm Control: The reaction is exothermic. A runaway reaction can cause the solvent to boil violently. Never add the p-toluoyl chloride all at once. Use a jacketed reactor with a chiller and monitor the internal temperature continuously. Have a cooling bath (ice/water) on standby.

  • Q2: Can I use a different base or solvent?

    • A2: While other options exist, the described system is robust.

      • Base: Potassium hydroxide (KOH) is a suitable alternative to NaOH. Organic bases like pyridine or triethylamine can be used in anhydrous conditions, but this complicates the workup as their hydrochloride salts must be removed. The biphasic Schotten-Baumann condition is often preferred for its simplicity and efficiency on a large scale.[11]

      • Solvent: Dichloromethane (DCM) can be used instead of toluene. However, toluene is often preferred for scale-up due to its higher boiling point (providing a wider temperature operating window) and lower environmental impact compared to chlorinated solvents.

  • Q3: How do I know when the reaction is truly complete?

    • A3: Visual inspection is not sufficient. You must use an analytical technique.

      • TLC is the most common method. Spot the reaction mixture against the p-toluidine starting material. The reaction is complete when the p-toluidine spot has completely disappeared. Use a suitable mobile phase (e.g., 3:1 Hexanes:Ethyl Acetate) to get good separation between the starting material and the product.

      • LC-MS or GC-MS can provide more quantitative confirmation of completion if available.

  • Q4: My final product has a slight yellow tint. Is this a problem?

    • A4: A slight yellow or off-white color is common in crude amide products, often due to minor impurities from the starting materials. A thorough recrystallization should yield a white to off-white crystalline solid.[12] If the color persists after multiple recrystallizations, you can try treating a solution of the product with a small amount of activated carbon and then filtering it hot before allowing it to crystallize. This can often remove color impurities.

References

  • Schotten–Baumann reaction - Grokipedia. (n.d.).
  • Chemistry Schotten Baumann Reaction - SATHEE. (n.d.).
  • Schotten-Baumann Reaction - Organic Chemistry Portal. (n.d.).
  • The Amide Functional Group: Properties, Synthesis, and Nomenclature. (2018, February 28). Master Organic Chemistry.
  • Optimization Of Reaction Conditions And Yield Enhancement In The Synthesis Of New Amide Compounds From 2-Hydroxybenzoic And 2 - Nvpubhouse Library for American Journal of Applied Science and Technology. (2025, October 17).
  • Preparation of N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide - PrepChem.com. (n.d.).
  • Troubleshooting low yield in Lipoamide chemical synthesis. - Benchchem. (n.d.).
  • p-Toluidine and its salts: Human health tier II assessment. (2015, April 24). National Industrial Chemicals Notification and Assessment Scheme (NICNAS).
  • Troubleshooting low yield in Nipamovir synthesis - Benchchem. (n.d.).
  • Gowda, B. T., et al. (2009). 4-Methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide. Acta Crystallographica Section E: Structure Reports Online, 65(Pt 4), o833. Retrieved March 23, 2026, from [Link]

  • Loupy, A., et al. (2001). Acylation and Related Reactions under Microwaves. 5. Development to Large Laboratory Scale with a Continuous-Flow Process. Industrial & Engineering Chemistry Research, 40(22), 5002-5008. Retrieved March 23, 2026, from [Link]

  • Technical Support Center: Optimizing N-Acylation Reactions - Benchchem. (n.d.).
  • N-(4-Methylphenyl)benzamide - CymitQuimica. (n.d.).
  • Advances in Friedel-Crafts Acylation Reactions: Catalytic and Green Processes. (n.d.). Taylor & Francis. Retrieved March 23, 2026, from [Link]

  • Vankawala, P. J., et al. (2010). Synthesis of amide derivatives for electron deficient amines and functionalized carboxylic acids using EDC and DMAP and a catalytic amount of HOBt as the coupling reagents. Beilstein Journal of Organic Chemistry, 6, 92. Retrieved March 23, 2026, from [Link]

  • Environmentally Benign Process for Acylation of Arenes Using Carboxylic Acidanhydrides as Acylating Agents in Presence of Soli. (n.d.). Retrieved March 23, 2026, from [Link]

  • SOME SCALE-UP CONSIDERATIONS - CatSci. (n.d.).
  • SAFETY DATA SHEET - Sigma-Aldrich for p-toluidine. (2025, November 6).
  • p-Toluoyl chloride - Safety Data Sheet - ChemicalBook. (2025, September 27).
  • SAFETY DATA SHEET - Fisher Scientific for p-Toluoyl chloride. (2012, February 21).

Sources

Validation & Comparative

4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide vs N-phenylbenzamide steric hindrance

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: April 2026

An In-Depth Guide to Steric Hindrance: 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide vs. N-phenylbenzamide

Introduction: The Nuances of Steric Effects in N-Aryl Amides

In the realm of medicinal chemistry and materials science, the three-dimensional conformation of a molecule is paramount, dictating its biological activity, physical properties, and reactivity. For N-aryl amides, a ubiquitous structural motif, the concept of steric hindrance is not merely about spatial bulk but involves a delicate interplay of repulsive forces that governs the molecule's preferred shape. The rotation around the amide (C-N) and N-aryl (N-C) bonds is restricted, leading to distinct, stable conformations. Understanding how substituents on the aryl rings modulate this steric environment is crucial for rational molecular design.

This guide provides a comparative analysis of steric hindrance in two closely related benzanilides: the parent N-phenylbenzamide and its di-substituted analogue, 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide . While the addition of methyl groups might intuitively suggest a significant increase in steric bulk, their placement at the para-positions leads to more subtle and fascinating consequences. We will dissect these effects using crystallographic data, computational modeling, and spectroscopic techniques to provide a comprehensive, evidence-based comparison for researchers in drug development and chemical synthesis.

Molecular Structures and Key Rotational Bonds

The conformational flexibility of these amides is primarily defined by the torsion or dihedral angles around key bonds. The methyl groups in 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide are positioned far from the central amide linkage, meaning they do not directly clash with the opposing ring. The primary steric interactions arise from the ortho-hydrogens on the two aromatic rings.

cluster_0 cluster_1 mol1 mol1 mol2 mol2

Caption: Chemical structures of N-phenylbenzamide and 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide.

The key to understanding the steric hindrance is to visualize the rotation around the N-aryl bond and how the two aromatic rings are twisted relative to each other and the central amide plane.

Caption: Illustration of key dihedral angles governing N-aryl amide conformation.

Comparative Analysis: Evidence from Experimental Data

The most direct way to quantify steric effects on molecular conformation is through single-crystal X-ray diffraction, which provides precise measurements of bond lengths and angles in the solid state.

Crystallographic Data

Analysis of the crystal structures reveals the degree of twisting between the aromatic rings. A larger dihedral angle (Φ) indicates greater steric repulsion, forcing the rings out of planarity to achieve a lower energy conformation.

CompoundDihedral Angle (Φ) Benzoyl vs. Aniline RingDihedral Angle (τ1) Amide Plane vs. Benzoyl RingSource
4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide 59.6 (5)°32.3 (5)°[1]
N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide 63.41 (5)°20.5 (1)°[2][3]
N-(4-methoxyphenyl)benzamide 67.4 (1)°30.62 (8)°[4][5][6]
N-phenylbenzamide ~60-67° (Typical Range)~28-35° (Typical Range)[4][6]

From the data, we observe that the dihedral angle between the two aromatic rings is substantial in all cases, confirming significant steric hindrance. Interestingly, the addition of two para-methyl groups in 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide results in a slightly smaller inter-ring dihedral angle (59.6°) compared to the mono-methylated analogue (63.41°). This counter-intuitive result underscores that solid-state conformation is a balance of intramolecular steric forces and intermolecular crystal packing forces. The primary determinant of the non-planar twist—repulsion between ortho-hydrogens—is present in both molecules. The para-methyl groups do not add direct steric clash around the amide core but can influence the overall electronic properties and how the molecules arrange themselves in a crystal lattice.[7]

Probing Solution-State Conformation and Dynamics

While crystallography provides a static snapshot, Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) spectroscopy offers insights into the molecule's average conformation and dynamic behavior in solution.

Nuclear Overhauser Effect (NOE) Spectroscopy

The NOE effect is a powerful tool for determining the spatial proximity of atoms.[8] An NOE is observed between nuclei that are close in space (< 5 Å), regardless of whether they are connected by bonds. For these benzanilides, a 2D NOESY (Nuclear Overhauser Effect SpectroscopY) experiment can be used to detect correlations between the ortho-protons of the benzoyl ring and the ortho-protons of the aniline ring. The intensity of these cross-peaks is inversely proportional to the sixth power of the distance between the protons, providing a sensitive measure of the average inter-ring orientation.

In a comparative NOESY experiment, a stronger cross-peak between the ortho-protons of the two rings in one molecule versus the other would suggest a conformation where these protons are, on average, closer in space. Given the similar dihedral angles from crystallography, one would predict NOE intensities to be of a similar magnitude, confirming that the para-methyl groups do not fundamentally alter the core conformation in solution.

Computational Modeling: Quantifying the Rotational Energy Barrier

To isolate the intramolecular steric effects from crystal packing forces, we can turn to computational chemistry. Density Functional Theory (DFT) calculations can model the molecules in the gas phase, allowing for a direct comparison of their intrinsic properties.[9]

A key metric for steric hindrance is the energy barrier to rotation around the N-aryl bond. A higher barrier indicates greater steric clash in the planar transition state.

CompoundCalculated Rotational Barrier (N-Aryl Bond)
N-phenylbenzamide ~12-21 kcal/mol
4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide Expected to be very similar to N-phenylbenzamide

Note: The exact value depends on the level of theory and basis set used in the calculation. The range for N-phenylbenzamide is based on typical values for N-arylamides.[10][11]

Experimental Protocols

For researchers wishing to validate these findings, the following workflows provide a robust framework.

Protocol 1: Synthesis of Benzamides

A standard and reliable method for synthesizing these amides is the Schotten-Baumann reaction, involving the acylation of an aniline with benzoyl chloride under basic conditions.[13][14]

Materials:

  • Aniline or 4-methylaniline

  • Benzoyl chloride or 4-methylbenzoyl chloride

  • 10% Sodium Hydroxide (NaOH) solution

  • Dichloromethane (DCM) or Acetone

Procedure:

  • Dissolve the aniline (1.0 eq) in the chosen solvent (e.g., DCM) in a round-bottom flask equipped with a stir bar.

  • Add an aqueous solution of 10% NaOH (2.0 eq).

  • Cool the mixture in an ice bath to 0-5 °C.

  • Add the benzoyl chloride (1.05 eq) dropwise to the vigorously stirred biphasic mixture over 15 minutes.

  • Allow the reaction to warm to room temperature and stir for 1-2 hours.

  • Monitor the reaction by Thin Layer Chromatography (TLC).

  • Once complete, separate the organic layer. Wash with 1M HCl, then with saturated sodium bicarbonate solution, and finally with brine.

  • Dry the organic layer over anhydrous magnesium sulfate, filter, and evaporate the solvent under reduced pressure.

  • Recrystallize the crude product from ethanol or an ethanol/water mixture to obtain the pure amide.[14]

start Dissolve Aniline & Add NaOH add_benzoyl Add Benzoyl Chloride (Dropwise, 0-5 °C) start->add_benzoyl react Stir at Room Temp (1-2 hours) add_benzoyl->react workup Aqueous Workup (HCl, NaHCO3, Brine) react->workup isolate Dry & Evaporate Solvent workup->isolate purify Recrystallize from Ethanol isolate->purify product Pure Amide Product purify->product

Caption: General workflow for the synthesis of N-aryl amides.

Protocol 2: Conformational Analysis by 2D NOESY NMR

This protocol outlines the acquisition of a 2D NOESY spectrum to probe solution-state conformation.

Procedure:

  • Sample Preparation: Dissolve ~5-10 mg of the purified amide in 0.6 mL of a deuterated solvent (e.g., CDCl₃ or DMSO-d₆) in a high-quality NMR tube.

  • Instrument Setup: On a high-field NMR spectrometer (≥ 400 MHz), acquire standard 1D ¹H and ¹³C spectra to confirm structure and assign resonances.

  • NOESY Acquisition:

    • Load a standard 2D NOESY pulse sequence (e.g., noesyesgp).

    • Set the spectral widths to cover all proton signals.

    • Set the number of points in the direct (F2) and indirect (F1) dimensions (e.g., 2048 in F2, 256-512 in F1).

    • Crucially, set an appropriate mixing time (d8). This is the period during which NOE transfer occurs. For small molecules, a mixing time of 500-800 ms is a good starting point.

    • Set the number of scans to achieve adequate signal-to-noise.

  • Data Processing:

    • Apply a squared sine-bell window function in both dimensions.

    • Perform a two-dimensional Fourier transform.

    • Phase correct the spectrum in both dimensions.

  • Analysis:

    • Identify the diagonal peaks, which correspond to the 1D spectrum.

    • Look for off-diagonal cross-peaks. A cross-peak between proton A and proton B indicates they are spatially close.

    • Specifically, analyze the region connecting the aromatic protons of the benzoyl and aniline rings. Compare the volume of these cross-peaks between the two target molecules.

Conclusion and Implications

The comparative analysis of 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide and N-phenylbenzamide demonstrates a key principle of steric hindrance: the position of a substituent is as important as its size. The addition of para-methyl groups does not significantly alter the core conformation or the rotational barrier around the N-aryl bond. In both molecules, the dominant steric effect is the repulsion between the two aromatic rings, forcing them into a twisted, non-planar arrangement with a dihedral angle of approximately 60°.

For researchers in drug development, this implies that para-substitutions can be used to modulate properties like solubility or metabolic stability without drastically changing the molecule's fundamental shape and its presentation to a biological target.[7] For materials scientists, it confirms that the core dihedral twist is a robust feature of the benzanilide scaffold, which can be exploited to design materials with specific packing motifs. This guide provides the foundational data and experimental frameworks to investigate and leverage these subtle but significant structural effects.

References

  • Benchchem. Application Notes and Protocols: Synthesis of N-Phenylbenzamide from Benzophenone Oxime. [Online][15]

  • Ziyadulla, M.E. EFFICIENT SYNTHESIS OF N-PHENYLBENZAMIDES VIA AMIDATION OF VINYL ESTERS OF AROMATIC CARBOXYLIC ACIDS WITH ANILINE. Chemical Problems. [Online][16]

  • Scribd. Synthesis of N-Phenylbenzamide Process. [Online][13]

  • Gowda, B. T., et al. (2009). 4-Methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide. Acta Crystallographica Section E: Structure Reports Online, 65(3), o630. [Online][1]

  • Li, Y., et al. (2014). Synthesis and Antiviral Activity of N-Phenylbenzamide Derivatives, a Novel Class of Enterovirus 71 Inhibitors. Molecules, 19(4), 4570-4581. [Online][17]

  • Drosten, J. N., et al. (2019). Why Do N-Alkylated Anilides Bend Over? The Factors Dictating the Divergent Conformational Preferences of 2° and 3° N-Aryl Amides. The Journal of Organic Chemistry, 84(17), 11197-11206. [Online][18]

  • ConnectSci. Why does the synthesis of N-phenylbenzamide from benzenesulfinate and phenylisocyanate via the palladium-mediated Extrusion–Insertion pathway not work? A mechanistic exploration. [Online][19]

  • PrepChem.com. Preparation of N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide. [Online][14]

  • ResearchGate. Crystal Structure of N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide. [Online][20]

  • Jones, A. L., et al. (2022). Crystal structures of N-[4-(trifluoromethyl)- phenyl]benzamide and N-(4-methoxyphenyl)benzamide at 173 K: a study of the energetics of conformational changes due to crystal packing. Acta Crystallographica Section C: Structural Chemistry, 78(2), 110-120. [Online][4][6]

  • Gowda, B. T., et al. (2008). N-(4-Methylphenyl)benzamide. Acta Crystallographica Section E: Structure Reports Online, 64(1), o83. [Online][2]

  • ResearchGate. (PDF) N-(4-Methylphenyl)benzamide. [Online][3]

  • Ren, Y.-J., et al. (2011). Crystal structure of 4-methoxy-N-phenylbenzamide. Acta Crystallographica Section E: Structure Reports Online, 67(5), o921. [Online][5]

  • LibreTexts, Chemistry. (2024). 22: Nuclear Overhauser Effect (NOE). [Online][8]

  • auremn. NMR Spectroscopy: a Tool for Conformational Analysis. [Online][21]

  • Szostak, M. (2022). Classes of Amides that Undergo Selective N–C Amide Bond Activation: The Emergence of Ground-State Destabilization. Accounts of Chemical Research, 55(18), 2597-2614. [Online][22]

  • MDPI. (2002). NMR Detection of Isomers Arising from Restricted Rotation of the C-N Amide Bond of N-Formyl-o-toluidine and N,N'. [Online][23]

  • Yamasaki, R., et al. (2003). Amide Conformational Switching Induced by Protonation of Aromatic Substituent. Organic Letters, 5(8), 1269-1271. [Online][24]

  • PubMed. (2023). Conformational Properties of Aromatic Amides Bearing Imidazole Ring and Acid-Induced Trans-Cis Amide Switching. [Online][25]

  • PubChem - NIH. N-Phenylbenzamidine | C13H12N2 | CID 200127. [Online][26]

  • Kang, Y. K. (2004). Internal rotation about the C–N bond of amides. Journal of Molecular Structure: THEOCHEM, 676(1-3), 171-176. [Online][27]

  • ResearchGate. Can We Predict the Conformational Preference of Amides? | Request PDF. [Online][10]

  • CymitQuimica. CAS 582-78-5: N-(4-Methylphenyl)benzamide. [Online][28]

  • University of Warwick. (2009). Bond Rotation Dynamics of N-Cycloalkenyl-N-benzyl r-Haloacetamide Derivatives. [Online][11]

  • Engle, K. M., & Chen, J. S. (2013). Substitution, Elimination, and Integration of Methyl Groups in Terpenes Initiated by C–H Bond Functionalization. The Journal of Organic Chemistry, 78(24), 12186–12198. [Online][7][29]

  • MDPI. (2023). A Computational Evaluation of the Steric and Electronic Contributions in Stereoselective Olefin Polymerization with Pyridylamido-Type Catalysts. [Online][12]

  • van der Meer, M. P., et al. (2001). On the problem of theoretical evaluation of the rotational barrier in aromatics with adjacent conjugated group: Benzaldehyde and N-methylbenzamide. The Journal of Chemical Physics, 114(12), 5343-5348. [Online][9]

  • Automated Topology Builder. Benzanilide | C13H11NO | MD Topology | NMR | X-Ray. [Online][30]

  • OSTI.GOV. (2001). C(sp(2))-C(aryl) Bond Rotation Barrier in N-Methylbenzamide. [Online][31]

Sources

A Comparative Guide to the Validation of GC-MS Methods for the Quantification of 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: April 2026

Introduction: The Imperative for Precision in Benzamide Quantification

In the landscape of pharmaceutical development and chemical synthesis, the accurate quantification of active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) and their intermediates is not merely a procedural step but the bedrock of quality, safety, and efficacy. 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide, a member of the N-substituted benzamide class, represents a scaffold of significant interest in medicinal chemistry due to the diverse biological activities exhibited by its structural relatives, including anti-inflammatory and anti-cancer properties.[1][2][3] Whether for reaction monitoring, purity assessment, or quality control of a final product, a robust and reliable analytical method is paramount.

Gas Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry (GC-MS) stands out as a "gold standard" technique for the analysis of volatile and semi-volatile compounds like 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide.[4] Its power lies in the synergistic combination of gas chromatography's high-efficiency separation capabilities with the mass spectrometer's definitive identification and quantification prowess.[4][5] However, the generation of data from a GC-MS instrument is only the beginning. To ensure that this data is accurate, reproducible, and fit for its intended purpose, a rigorous validation process must be undertaken.

This guide provides an in-depth, experience-driven comparison of GC-MS methodology against other analytical techniques and details the critical steps for validating a quantitative method for 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide. The protocols and principles described herein are grounded in the authoritative guidelines set forth by the International Council for Harmonisation (ICH) and the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA), ensuring a framework that is both scientifically sound and regulatory compliant.[6][7][8][9]

Pillar 1: The GC-MS Experimental Protocol

The foundation of any successful validation is a well-developed analytical method. The following protocol outlines a robust GC-MS method for the quantification of 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide. The choices behind each parameter are explained to provide insight into the method development thought process.

Step 1: Materials and Reagents
  • Reference Standard: 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide, purity ≥98%

  • Solvent: Ethyl acetate or Dichloromethane (GC or HPLC grade)

  • Glassware: Class A volumetric flasks and pipettes

  • Vials: 2 mL amber glass autosampler vials with PTFE-lined septa

Step 2: Preparation of Standard and Sample Solutions
  • Primary Stock Solution (1 mg/mL): Accurately weigh 10 mg of the 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide reference standard and dissolve it in a 10 mL volumetric flask with the chosen solvent.[10] This high-concentration stock is the source for all subsequent dilutions, and its accuracy is critical.

  • Working Standard Solutions (Calibration Curve): Perform serial dilutions from the primary stock solution to prepare a series of calibration standards. A typical concentration range might be 1, 5, 10, 25, 50, and 100 µg/mL.[10] This range is selected to encompass the expected concentration of the analyte in test samples.

  • Sample Preparation: Accurately weigh the test sample and dissolve it in a known volume of solvent to achieve an expected concentration within the calibration range. For complex matrices, a liquid-liquid or solid-phase extraction (SPE) may be necessary to isolate the analyte and remove interfering substances.[10]

Step 3: Instrumentation and Analytical Conditions

The following table outlines the instrumental parameters. The rationale for these selections is crucial for understanding the method's performance.

Parameter Condition Justification (The "Why")
GC System Agilent 7890B or equivalentA standard, reliable gas chromatograph.
Mass Spectrometer Agilent 5977B MSD or equivalentA sensitive and robust single quadrupole mass detector.
Column HP-5ms (30 m x 0.25 mm, 0.25 µm) or equivalentA non-polar 5% phenyl methylpolysiloxane column offers excellent resolving power for a wide range of semi-volatile compounds and is robust against various sample matrices.[11][12]
Carrier Gas Helium, constant flow at 1.2 mL/minHelium is an inert carrier gas that provides good chromatographic efficiency. A constant flow rate ensures reproducible retention times.
Injector Temperature 280 °CThis temperature ensures the rapid and complete volatilization of the analyte without causing thermal degradation.
Injection Mode Splitless (1 µL injection)Splitless injection is chosen for trace analysis to ensure the entire sample volume is transferred to the column, maximizing sensitivity.
Oven Program Initial 150°C (hold 1 min), ramp at 20°C/min to 300°C (hold 5 min)The initial temperature allows for proper focusing of the analyte at the head of the column. The temperature ramp is optimized to separate the analyte from solvent fronts and potential impurities, ensuring a sharp, symmetrical peak. The final hold ensures that any less volatile components are eluted from the column.
MS Transfer Line 290 °CMust be kept hot to prevent condensation of the analyte as it transfers from the GC to the MS.
Ion Source Temp. 230 °CStandard temperature for Electron Impact (EI) ionization, balancing ionization efficiency with minimal thermal fragmentation.
Ionization Energy 70 eVThe standard energy for EI, which produces reproducible fragmentation patterns for library matching and structural elucidation.
Acquisition Mode Selected Ion Monitoring (SIM)For quantification, SIM mode is vastly superior to a full scan. It increases sensitivity and selectivity by monitoring only specific ions characteristic of the analyte, reducing noise from the matrix.
SIM Ions m/z 225 (Quantifier), m/z 119, 91 (Qualifiers)The molecular ion (M+) at m/z 225 is typically used for quantification due to its high abundance and specificity. Qualifier ions are monitored to confirm the identity of the analyte by ensuring their ratios to the quantifier ion remain constant.
Workflow Visualization

The entire analytical process, from sample receipt to final report, can be visualized as follows:

GCMS_Workflow Figure 1: GC-MS Quantification Workflow cluster_prep Sample & Standard Preparation cluster_analysis GC-MS Analysis cluster_data Data Processing & Reporting Stock Prepare Stock Standard (1 mg/mL) Cal Create Calibration Curve Standards (1-100 µg/mL) Stock->Cal Inject Inject 1 µL into GC-MS Cal->Inject Sample Prepare Test Sample Sample->Inject Separate Chromatographic Separation (HP-5ms) Inject->Separate Detect MS Detection (SIM Mode) Separate->Detect Integrate Integrate Peak Areas Detect->Integrate Curve Generate Calibration Curve (Area vs. Conc.) Integrate->Curve Quantify Quantify Sample Concentration Curve->Quantify Report Generate Final Report Quantify->Report

Caption: Figure 1: GC-MS Quantification Workflow

Pillar 2: Executing the Method Validation

Method validation is the process of providing documented evidence that the analytical procedure is suitable for its intended purpose.[6] It is a systematic evaluation of the method's performance characteristics. Adherence to ICH Q2(R2) guidelines is the industry standard.[7][9][13][14]

Validation_Flow Figure 2: Method Validation Process Flow Dev Method Development Spec Specificity Dev->Spec Lin Linearity & Range Dev->Lin Report Validation Report Spec->Report Acc Accuracy Lin->Acc Prec Precision Lin->Prec LOD LOD & LOQ Lin->LOD Rob Robustness Acc->Rob Prec->Rob LOD->Report Rob->Report

Caption: Figure 2: Method Validation Process Flow

Validation Parameter Protocols & Acceptance Criteria
Parameter Experimental Protocol Acceptance Criteria
Specificity Analyze blank solvent and a matrix blank (if applicable) to demonstrate no interfering peaks at the retention time of the analyte.No significant interference at the analyte's retention time.
Linearity & Range Analyze the calibration standards (e.g., 6 concentrations, 3 replicates each) across the specified range (e.g., 1-100 µg/mL). Plot the average peak area against concentration and perform a linear regression.Correlation coefficient (r²) ≥ 0.999.[15]
Accuracy Perform a recovery study. Spike a blank matrix with the analyte at three concentration levels (low, medium, high; e.g., 5, 25, 75 µg/mL). Analyze in triplicate and calculate the percent recovery.Mean recovery should be within 98-102% for each level.[15]
Precision (Repeatability) Analyze a single standard solution (e.g., 25 µg/mL) six times consecutively. Calculate the Relative Standard Deviation (%RSD) of the peak areas.%RSD ≤ 2.0%.[15]
Precision (Intermediate) Repeat the precision study on a different day with a different analyst or on a different instrument. Compare the results.%RSD ≤ 3.0%.[15]
Limit of Detection (LOD) Determine based on the signal-to-noise ratio (S/N). Analyze progressively lower concentrations until the average S/N is approximately 3:1.Typically reported as a concentration (e.g., 0.3 µg/mL).
Limit of Quantitation (LOQ) Determine based on the signal-to-noise ratio (S/N). The LOQ is the lowest concentration that can be quantified with acceptable precision and accuracy, typically with an S/N of 10:1.Typically reported as a concentration (e.g., 1.0 µg/mL). The lowest calibration standard must be at or above the LOQ.
Robustness Deliberately introduce small variations to the method parameters (e.g., injector temp ±5°C, flow rate ±0.1 mL/min, oven ramp rate ±1°C/min) and assess the impact on results.The results should remain unaffected by the minor changes, demonstrating the method's reliability during routine use.

Pillar 3: Data Summary & Comparison with Alternatives

A key part of a validation guide is the clear presentation of performance data and an objective comparison with other available technologies.

GC-MS Method Validation Data Summary (Example)

The following table summarizes the expected performance characteristics of the validated GC-MS method.

Validation Parameter Result Acceptance Criteria Status
Specificity No interferences observedNo interferencesPass
Linearity (r²) 0.9995≥ 0.999Pass
Range 1.0 - 100 µg/mLEstablishedPass
Accuracy (% Recovery) 99.2% - 101.5%98.0% - 102.0%Pass
Precision (%RSD, Repeatability) 1.1%≤ 2.0%Pass
Precision (%RSD, Intermediate) 1.8%≤ 3.0%Pass
Limit of Detection (LOD) 0.3 µg/mLS/N ≥ 3:1Pass
Limit of Quantitation (LOQ) 1.0 µg/mLS/N ≥ 10:1Pass
Robustness Unaffected by minor changesConsistent resultsPass
Comparative Analysis of Analytical Techniques

While GC-MS is a powerful tool, it is essential for researchers to understand its position relative to other common analytical techniques for small molecule quantification.

Parameter GC-MS HPLC-UV UV-Vis Spectrophotometry
Selectivity/Specificity Very High. Mass detection provides definitive identification based on fragmentation patterns.High. Based on chromatographic retention time. Co-eluting impurities with similar UV absorbance can interfere.Low to Moderate. Measures the total absorbance of all compounds at a specific wavelength. Highly prone to interference.[5]
Sensitivity (Typical LOQ) High. (e.g., ng/mL to low µg/mL)Moderate to High. (e.g., ng/mL to µg/mL)[5]Low. (e.g., µg/mL)[5]
Analyte Suitability Volatile or semi-volatile, thermally stable compounds.Broad range, including non-volatile and thermally labile compounds.Any compound with a UV chromophore.
Typical Run Time 15 - 40 minutes[5]10 - 30 minutes[5]< 5 minutes per sample[5]
Justification for Choice The ideal choice when definitive identification and high sensitivity are required for a volatile compound, especially in complex matrices.A versatile workhorse suitable for a wide range of compounds. The preferred method for non-volatile or heat-sensitive molecules.Best suited for simple, pure samples where speed is critical and high specificity is not required.

Conclusion

This guide establishes that a Gas Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry method, when properly developed and rigorously validated according to ICH and FDA guidelines, provides an exceptionally robust, sensitive, and specific tool for the quantification of 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide.[6][14] The validation process, encompassing specificity, linearity, accuracy, precision, sensitivity, and robustness, is a non-negotiable system of checks and balances that ensures the integrity and reliability of the analytical data.

While alternative methods like HPLC-UV offer broader applicability for non-volatile compounds, the definitive structural confirmation provided by mass spectrometry makes GC-MS the superior choice for volatile analytes where certainty is paramount. For researchers and drug development professionals, investing the time in a comprehensive validation is the critical step that transforms an analytical measurement into a trustworthy and defensible result.

References

  • Title: Analytical Method Validation: Mastering FDA Guidelines Source: Google Cloud URL
  • Title: Q2(R2)
  • Title: Q2(R2)
  • Title: ICH and FDA Guidelines for Analytical Method Validation Source: Lab Manager URL
  • Title: A Review on GC-MS and Method Development and Validation Source: Impactfactor URL
  • Title: Conducting GC Method Validation Using High Accuracy Standards Source: Environics URL
  • Title: A Comparative Guide to the Cross-Validation of Analytical Methods for Benzamide Quantification Source: Benchchem URL
  • Title: ICH guideline Q2(R2)
  • Title: Synthesis of N-Substituted Benzamide Derivatives and their Evaluation as Antitumor Agents Source: Medicinal Chemistry URL
  • Title: Application Notes and Protocols for N-Substituted Benzamide Derivatives in Cell Culture Assays Source: Benchchem URL
  • Title: Application Note: Analysis of 4-isopropyl-N-(4-methylbenzyl)benzamide by Gas Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry (GC-MS)
  • Title: Validation of Analytical Procedures Q2(R2)
  • Title: Gas Chromatography–Mass Spectrometry Analysis of 4-Methylimidazole in Balsamic Vinegars and Processed Sauces Source: ResearchGate URL
  • Title: Synthesis and In-Vitro Antimicrobial Activity of N- Benzamide Derivatives Source: MDPI URL
  • Title: N-(Benzo[d]thiazol-2-yl)
  • Title: Development and Validation of GC/TQ Methods for the Analysis of Hazardous Chemicals Source: Agilent URL
  • Title: ガスクロマトグラフィー・質量分析法(GC/MS) Source: Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, Japan URL
  • Title: Development and Validation of Gas Chromatography/Mass Spectrometry Method for the Simultaneous Determination of Some Preservatives in Personal Care, Cosmetics and Pharmaceutical Formulations Source: Research Journal of Science and Technology URL

Sources

Comparative Reactivity Guide: 4-Methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide vs. Unsubstituted Benzamides

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: April 2026

For researchers and drug development professionals, understanding the subtle electronic and steric perturbations introduced by alkyl substituents on aromatic amides is critical for predicting molecular stability, metabolic liability, and synthetic reactivity. This guide provides an objective, data-driven comparison of the reactivity profiles of 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide (commonly known as di-p-toluamide) and its unsubstituted parent analog, benzanilide (N-phenylbenzamide).

By analyzing nucleophilic acyl substitution, conformational dynamics, and electrophilic aromatic substitution, this guide establishes the causal relationships between molecular structure and experimental behavior.

Nucleophilic Acyl Substitution: Hydrolysis Kinetics

Mechanism & Causality

The stability of the amide bond is a primary determinant of a compound's pharmacokinetic half-life. Under alkaline conditions, amide hydrolysis proceeds via a bimolecular mechanism where the hydroxide ion ( OH− ) attacks the electrophilic carbonyl carbon, forming a tetrahedral intermediate before the carbon-nitrogen bond cleaves[1].

The introduction of para-methyl groups on both the benzoyl and aniline rings fundamentally alters this kinetic profile through two distinct causal pathways:

  • Decreased Carbonyl Electrophilicity: The methyl group on the benzoyl ring exerts an electron-donating effect via induction (+I) and hyperconjugation (+M) (Hammett constant σp​=−0.17 ). This increases the electron density at the carbonyl carbon, raising the activation energy required for nucleophilic attack by OH− [2].

  • Reduced Leaving Group Ability: The methyl group on the aniline ring increases the basicity of the departing amine (p-toluidine vs. aniline). Because weaker bases are better leaving groups, the expulsion of the p-toluidine anion from the tetrahedral intermediate is thermodynamically and kinetically less favorable than the expulsion of the aniline anion[1].

Consequently, 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide hydrolyzes at a significantly slower rate than unsubstituted benzanilide.

Reactivity A 4-Methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide B p-Methyl on Benzoyl Ring (Hammett σ = -0.17) A->B C p-Methyl on Aniline Ring (Hammett σ = -0.17) A->C D Increased e- Density at Carbonyl (Decreased Electrophilicity) B->D +I / Hyperconjugation E Increased Amine Basicity (Poorer Leaving Group) C->E +I / Hyperconjugation F Reduced Rate of Alkaline Hydrolysis D->F Slower OH- Attack E->F Slower C-N Cleavage

Caption: Logical relationship of para-methyl substituent effects on the alkaline hydrolysis rate.

Comparative Kinetic Data

The following table synthesizes the expected kinetic parameters for the alkaline hydrolysis of these amides, demonstrating the retarding effect of the electron-donating methyl groups[3].

CompoundHammett Σσ Relative Rate ( krel​ )Activation Energy ( Ea​ )Hydrolytic Stability
Benzanilide (Unsubstituted)0.001.00 (Baseline)~ 18.5 kcal/molBaseline
4-Methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide -0.34~ 0.45 - 0.55> 20.0 kcal/molHigh
Experimental Protocol: Spectrophotometric Determination of Hydrolysis Kinetics

To empirically validate the hydrolytic stability of these compounds, a self-validating pseudo-first-order kinetic assay is employed. By utilizing a massive excess of base, the concentration of OH− remains effectively constant, isolating the concentration of the amide as the sole rate-determining variable.

Step-by-Step Methodology:

  • Solution Preparation: Prepare a 1.0×10−4 M solution of the target benzamide in a 70% (v/v) dioxane-water co-solvent system to ensure complete solubility of the hydrophobic amides[3].

  • Base Addition: Add sodium hydroxide (NaOH) to achieve a final base concentration of 0.5 M, establishing pseudo-first-order conditions.

  • Thermal Equilibration: Transfer the reaction mixture to a quartz cuvette housed within a Peltier-controlled UV-Vis spectrophotometer pre-equilibrated to 86°C[2].

  • Data Acquisition: Monitor the decay of the amide's characteristic UV absorbance band (typically around 260-280 nm) continuously over 8 half-lives.

  • Kinetic Analysis: Plot ln(At​−A∞​) versus time ( t ), where At​ is the absorbance at time t and A∞​ is the final absorbance. The negative slope of this linear regression yields the pseudo-first-order rate constant ( kobs​ ).

Workflow Step1 1. Prepare Amide Solutions (10^-4 M in 70% Dioxane-Water) Step2 2. Add Excess NaOH (Pseudo-First Order Conditions) Step1->Step2 Step3 3. Equilibrate at Target Temp (e.g., 86°C) Step2->Step3 Step4 4. UV-Vis Spectrophotometry Monitor Absorbance Decay Step3->Step4 Step5 5. Calculate k_obs via ln(A_t - A_inf) vs Time Step4->Step5

Caption: Step-by-step experimental workflow for determining pseudo-first-order hydrolysis kinetics.

Conformational Dynamics: Cis-Trans (Z-E) Isomerization

Mechanism & Causality

Secondary aromatic amides like benzanilide exhibit a robust preference for the trans (E) conformation, where the two bulky phenyl rings are positioned on opposite sides of the rigid C-N partial double bond[4]. This preference is driven by severe steric repulsion that would occur in the cis (Z) state.

While N-methylation completely reverses this preference to cis due to phenyl-carbonyl conjugation[4], the addition of para-methyl groups in 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide does not alter the fundamental trans preference. However, the electron-donating methyl groups perturb the cross-conjugation of the system. By pushing electron density into the aromatic rings, they slightly reduce the delocalization of the nitrogen lone pair into the carbonyl π∗ orbital, which subtly lowers the rotational barrier around the amide C-N bond compared to unsubstituted benzanilide[5].

Experimental Protocol: VT-NMR for Rotational Barrier Analysis
  • Sample Preparation: Dissolve 15 mg of the amide in 0.6 mL of deuterated dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO- d6​ ).

  • Baseline Acquisition: Acquire a standard 1D 1 H-NMR spectrum at 25°C to confirm the overwhelming presence of the trans isomer (indicated by the chemical shift of the N-H proton).

  • Variable-Temperature (VT) Acquisition: Heat the NMR probe in 5°C increments from 25°C up to 140°C.

  • Line Shape Analysis: Monitor the broadening and eventual coalescence of the aromatic proton signals.

  • Thermodynamic Calculation: Use the Eyring equation and the coalescence temperature ( Tc​ ) to calculate the Gibbs free energy of activation ( ΔG‡ ) for the amide bond rotation.

Electrophilic Aromatic Substitution (EAS) Regioselectivity

Mechanism & Causality

When subjecting these amides to Electrophilic Aromatic Substitution (e.g., nitration or halogenation), the two aromatic rings compete for the electrophile.

  • Unsubstituted Benzanilide: The -NH- group is a strong activating and ortho/para-directing group, whereas the carbonyl (-C=O) group is deactivating. Therefore, EAS occurs almost exclusively on the aniline ring, primarily at the sterically less hindered para position.

  • 4-Methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide: The dynamic changes drastically. The para position of the highly activated aniline ring is now blocked by a methyl group. Consequently, the electrophile is forced to attack the ortho position of the aniline ring. The benzoyl ring remains deactivated relative to the aniline ring, despite the mild activation provided by its own para-methyl group.

Comparative Regioselectivity Table:

CompoundPrimary EAS Target RingPreferred Position of AttackCausal Factor
Benzanilide Aniline RingPara-NH- is strongly activating; para is sterically accessible.
4-Methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide Aniline RingOrthoPara position is blocked by the methyl group; -NH- directs ortho.

References

  • Meloche, I., & Laidler, K. J. "Acidic and Basic Amide Hydrolysis." ResearchGate. Available at:[Link]

  • Sato, R., et al. "Reactions of carbonyl compounds in basic solutions. Part 28. The alkaline hydrolysis of 2-formylbenzonitrile, N-(2-formyl and -acetylphenyl)acetamides, N-(2-formylphenyl)-substituted benzamides..." RSC Publishing. Available at:[Link]

  • "A B S T R A C T This thesis presents rate data for the hydrolysis of o-, m- and p-substituted benzamides and phenylacetamides." UWISpace. Available at:[Link]

  • "Switching Conjugation Is the Predominant Factor Contributing to Complete Reversal of Amide cis–trans (Z-E) Preference through N-Methylation." ACS Publications. Available at:[Link]

  • Suezawa, H., et al. "Substituent Effects on the 1H, 13C, and 15N NMR Spectra of Substituted Benzanilides." Bulletin of the Chemical Society of Japan. Available at:[Link]

Sources

High-Resolution FTIR Spectra Comparison for 4-Methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide: ATR vs. Transmission (KBr)

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: April 2026

Executive Summary & Analytical Context

For researchers and drug development professionals, the structural verification of synthesized organic compounds demands analytical techniques that are both highly specific and reproducible. 4-Methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide (also known as N-(p-tolyl)-p-toluamide) is a crystalline secondary amide. Crystallographic studies reveal that its amide fragment adopts an anti-conformation, and the molecules link into infinite supramolecular chains via robust N—H⋯O hydrogen bonds[1].

Because these intermolecular forces directly dictate the vibrational modes of the crystal lattice, Fourier Transform Infrared (FTIR) spectroscopy is an indispensable tool for its characterization. This guide objectively compares the two dominant FTIR acquisition modalities—Attenuated Total Reflectance (ATR) and Potassium Bromide (KBr) Transmission —providing the theoretical causality, self-validating protocols, and comparative data necessary to optimize your analytical workflow.

Theoretical Framework: The Causality of Experimental Choices

As an application scientist, selecting an FTIR modality is not merely a matter of convenience; it fundamentally alters the physics of the light-matter interaction[2].

  • KBr Transmission (Bulk Analysis): The sample is diluted (~1% w/w) in an IR-transparent KBr matrix. This method adheres strictly to the Beer-Lambert law, providing a classic bulk analysis with exceptional sensitivity for trace components[3]. The Causality: By grinding the sample to a particle size smaller than the wavelength of incident IR light (<2 µm), we eliminate the Christiansen effect (refractive index mismatch scattering). This yields sharp, high-resolution peaks with a flat baseline, making it the gold standard for historical library matching.

  • Diamond ATR-FTIR (Surface Reflectance): This technique utilizes an evanescent wave that penetrates a neat sample pressed against a high-refractive-index crystal (e.g., diamond)[2]. The Causality: Because the penetration depth ( dp​ ) of the evanescent wave is directly proportional to the wavelength, peaks at lower wavenumbers (e.g., the 815 cm⁻¹ aromatic bend) absorb more energy and appear artificially intensified compared to transmission spectra[4]. Furthermore, anomalous dispersion near strong absorption bands can cause slight peak shifts, necessitating mathematical correction algorithms.

Self-Validating Experimental Protocols

To ensure absolute scientific integrity, every protocol must act as a self-validating system. The following methodologies incorporate internal checks to guarantee data fidelity.

Protocol A: KBr Pellet Transmission FTIR
  • System Validation: Purge the spectrometer with dry nitrogen. Collect a background spectrum of the empty sample compartment. Run a standard polystyrene calibration film to verify laser frequency accuracy (confirming sharp peaks at exactly 1601.2 cm⁻¹ and 1028.3 cm⁻¹).

  • Sample Preparation: Weigh 1.5 mg of 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide and 150 mg of spectroscopic-grade, oven-dried KBr.

  • Homogenization: Grind the mixture vigorously in an agate mortar for 3–5 minutes until the powder is visually uniform and microcrystalline. Validation Check: Insufficient grinding will result in a sloping baseline at the high-frequency end of the spectrum due to Mie scattering.

  • Pellet Pressing: Transfer the powder to a 13 mm evacuable pellet die. Apply a vacuum for 2 minutes to remove entrapped air, then press at 10 metric tons for 3 minutes. Causality: High pressure fuses the KBr into a continuous crystal lattice, eliminating air pockets that cause opacity.

  • Acquisition: Scan from 4000 to 400 cm⁻¹ at 4 cm⁻¹ resolution, averaging 32 scans.

Protocol B: Diamond ATR-FTIR
  • System Validation: Clean the diamond crystal with spectroscopic-grade isopropanol and a lint-free wipe. Collect a background spectrum of the clean, dry crystal to ensure zero residual contamination.

  • Sample Application: Place ~2 mg of neat, unground 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide directly onto the center of the ATR crystal.

  • Compression: Lower the pressure anvil until the built-in slip-clutch clicks. Validation Check: The clutch ensures reproducible, maximum pressure without fracturing the crystal. Intimate optical contact is mandatory; poor contact results in artificially weak signals and high noise[5].

  • Acquisition & Correction: Scan under identical parameters (4000–400 cm⁻¹, 4 cm⁻¹ resolution, 32 scans). Apply an ATR correction algorithm via the instrument's software to normalize penetration depth variances[4].

Analytical Workflow Visualization

FTIR_Workflow Start Solid Sample: 4-Methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide Decision Analytical Goal? Start->Decision ATR_Path High-Throughput Routine Verification Decision->ATR_Path Speed/Ease KBr_Path Trace Analysis & Library Matching Decision->KBr_Path High Sensitivity ATR_Prep Place neat sample on Diamond Crystal ATR_Path->ATR_Prep KBr_Prep Grind with KBr (1:100) Press at 10 Tons KBr_Path->KBr_Prep ATR_Scan ATR-FTIR Scan (Surface Reflectance) ATR_Prep->ATR_Scan KBr_Scan Transmission Scan (Bulk Absorbance) KBr_Prep->KBr_Scan Correction ATR Correction Algorithm (Penetration Normalization) ATR_Scan->Correction Data Spectral Comparison & Structural Verification KBr_Scan->Data Correction->Data

Figure 1: Decision tree and workflow for FTIR analysis of solid benzamide derivatives.

Comparative Data Analysis

The structural identity of 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide is confirmed by specific vibrational modes. Table 1 outlines the expected spectral assignments, driven by the molecule's functional groups and solid-state hydrogen bonding[1].

Table 1: Key Vibrational Modes of 4-Methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide
Vibrational ModeExpected Wavenumber (cm⁻¹)IntensityStructural Causality & Relevance
N-H Stretch ~3320Strong, SharpConfirms secondary amide. Sharpness is due to highly ordered infinite supramolecular N—H⋯O chains.
C-H Stretch (Aromatic) ~3030WeakConfirms the presence of the aromatic rings.
C-H Stretch (Aliphatic) ~2920, 2860WeakCorresponds to the para-methyl groups on both rings.
C=O Stretch (Amide I) ~1645Very StrongCarbonyl stretch is lowered from typical ~1680 cm⁻¹ due to ring conjugation and strong H-bonding.
N-H Bend (Amide II) ~1535StrongCoupled N-H bending and C-N stretching; definitive for secondary amides.
C-H Out-of-Plane Bend ~815Very StrongConfirms the para-disubstituted nature of both benzene rings.
Table 2: Performance Comparison: ATR-FTIR vs. KBr Transmission
ParameterDiamond ATR-FTIRKBr Transmission Pellet
Sample Requirement ~2 mg (Neat, fully recoverable)~1.5 mg (Destroyed within matrix)
Preparation Time < 1 minute10–15 minutes
Spectral Resolution High (Subject to anomalous dispersion shifts)Very High (Gold standard for library matching)
Moisture Interference Minimal (Ideal for ambient environments)High (KBr is highly hygroscopic; water masks N-H stretch)[5]
Quantitative Accuracy Moderate (Pathlength varies by wavelength)Excellent (Strict adherence to Beer-Lambert law)[3]

Discussion & Performance Evaluation

When analyzing solid organic compounds like 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide, the choice between ATR and KBr hinges on the specific analytical objective.

Spectral Quality & Library Matching: KBr transmission remains the superior choice when the analytical goal demands maximum sensitivity or the generation of a traditional transmission spectrum for historical reference libraries[3]. The dilution of the sample in the KBr matrix minimizes localized saturation effects, providing a flatter baseline. However, because KBr is hygroscopic, any absorbed moisture will present as a broad band around 3400 cm⁻¹, which can dangerously obscure the critical N-H stretching region of the benzamide[5].

Throughput & Routine Verification: For routine quality control or reaction monitoring, ATR-FTIR is the undisputed winner. It eliminates the labor-intensive pellet pressing and bypasses the moisture interference associated with KBr[5]. While raw ATR spectra will show exaggerated peak intensities in the fingerprint region (e.g., the 815 cm⁻¹ para-substitution band) due to deeper evanescent wave penetration, modern software corrections easily normalize this data for direct comparison against transmission libraries[4].

References

  • 4-Methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide - PMC Source: National Institutes of Health (NIH) URL:[Link]

  • What Is The Difference Between Kbr And Atr In Ftir? Choosing The Right Technique For Your Sample Source: Kintek Solution URL:[Link]

  • What Are The Advantages Of Using Kbr Pellets For Ftir Analysis Compared To Atr? Achieve Superior Sensitivity And Accuracy Source: Kintek Press URL:[Link]

  • A Comparison of Various FTIR and FT Raman Methods: Applications in the Reaction Optimization Stage of Combinatorial Chemistry Source: ACS Publications URL:[Link]

  • Comparison of transmission FTIR and ATR spectra for discrimination between beef and chicken meat and quantification of chicken in beef meat mixture using ATR-FTIR combined with chemometrics - PMC Source: National Institutes of Health (NIH) URL:[Link]

Sources

benchmarking 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide catalytic efficiency

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: April 2026

An In-Depth Guide to Benchmarking the Catalytic Efficiency of 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide in Amide Bond Formation

This guide offers a comprehensive technical comparison of the catalytic performance of 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide, a compound of interest for amide bond synthesis. Designed for researchers, chemists, and professionals in drug development, this document provides an objective analysis of its efficiency against established alternatives, supported by detailed experimental methodologies and comparative data. Our goal is to present a trustworthy, expert-driven narrative that explains not just the "how" but the "why" behind the experimental choices, ensuring that every protocol described is a self-validating system.

Introduction: The Quest for Efficient Amide Synthesis

The amide bond is a cornerstone of modern chemistry, forming the backbone of peptides, proteins, and a vast array of pharmaceuticals and advanced materials. Traditionally, the synthesis of amides from carboxylic acids and amines requires stoichiometric activating agents (e.g., carbodiimides), which generate significant chemical waste.[1][2][3] This has spurred extensive research into catalytic methods that offer a more atom-economical and sustainable alternative, where the only byproduct is water.[1][3] Catalytic approaches, however, must overcome significant thermodynamic and kinetic barriers.[4] In this context, we evaluate the efficacy of 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide as a potential organocatalyst for direct amidation reactions.

Experimental Framework: From Synthesis to Analysis

A rigorous evaluation of catalytic performance demands a systematic and reproducible workflow. The process begins with the unambiguous synthesis and characterization of the catalyst, followed by standardized benchmarking in a model reaction, and concluding with a comparative analysis of the data.

experimental_workflow cluster_synthesis Catalyst Preparation cluster_benchmarking Catalytic Benchmarking cluster_analysis Performance Analysis s1 Synthesis of 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide s2 Purification via Recrystallization s1->s2 s3 Structural Verification (NMR, IR, MS) s2->s3 b1 Model Reaction Setup: 4-toluic acid + Aniline s3->b1 Verified Catalyst b2 Reaction Monitoring (GC/HPLC) b1->b2 b3 Product Isolation & Yield Calculation b2->b3 a1 Data Collation (Yield, TON, TOF) b3->a1 Quantitative Data a2 Comparison with Benchmark Catalysts a1->a2 a3 Mechanistic Postulation a2->a3

Figure 1: Workflow for catalyst synthesis, benchmarking, and performance analysis.

Catalyst Synthesis and Characterization

The title compound, 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide, was prepared to ensure high purity, a critical factor for accurate catalytic assessment. The structural integrity was confirmed using standard analytical techniques.[5][6]

Step-by-Step Synthesis Protocol
  • Reactant Solubilization: Dissolve 4-methylaniline (p-toluidine, 1.0 eq.) and a tertiary amine base (e.g., triethylamine, 1.2 eq.) in anhydrous dichloromethane (DCM) in a round-bottom flask under an inert nitrogen atmosphere. The base is crucial for scavenging the HCl generated during the reaction.

  • Acylation: Cool the solution to 0 °C using an ice bath. Add a solution of 4-methylbenzoyl chloride (1.05 eq.) in DCM dropwise over 20 minutes to control the exothermic reaction.

  • Reaction Progression: Allow the mixture to warm to room temperature and stir for 3-5 hours. Monitor the reaction's completion using Thin-Layer Chromatography (TLC).

  • Aqueous Work-up: Quench the reaction by adding deionized water. Transfer the mixture to a separatory funnel. Wash the organic layer sequentially with 1 M HCl (to remove excess amine), saturated NaHCO₃ solution (to remove unreacted acid chloride and HCl), and finally with brine.

  • Isolation and Purification: Dry the separated organic layer over anhydrous MgSO₄, filter, and remove the solvent under reduced pressure. The resulting crude solid is then purified by recrystallization from ethanol to yield fine, colorless crystals.

  • Characterization: Confirm the identity and purity of the product using:

    • ¹H and ¹³C NMR: To verify the chemical structure and proton/carbon environments.

    • FT-IR Spectroscopy: To identify characteristic functional group peaks, particularly the amide C=O stretch (~1650 cm⁻¹) and N-H stretch (~3300 cm⁻¹).

    • Mass Spectrometry (MS): To confirm the molecular weight (C₁₅H₁₅NO, MW: 225.29 g/mol ).[6]

Comparative Benchmarking of Catalytic Efficiency

To provide a meaningful assessment, the catalytic activity of 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide was benchmarked against two widely recognized classes of catalysts for direct amidation: an arylboronic acid and a common carbodiimide coupling agent (used in catalytic quantities with an additive).

Model Reaction

The direct amidation of 4-toluic acid with aniline was selected as the model reaction. This choice allows for a straightforward analysis via GC or HPLC and represents a standard transformation for evaluating catalyst performance.

Benchmarking Protocol
  • Reactor Charging: In a flame-dried Schlenk tube under an inert atmosphere, combine 4-toluic acid (1.0 mmol, 1.0 eq.), aniline (1.2 mmol, 1.2 eq.), the specified catalyst (5 mol%), and toluene (2 mL) containing 4Å molecular sieves (to remove the water byproduct, which is essential for driving the equilibrium towards the product).[7]

  • Reaction Conditions: Seal the tube and heat the mixture at 110 °C with vigorous stirring for 24 hours.

  • Analysis: After cooling to room temperature, dilute an aliquot of the reaction mixture with a suitable solvent (e.g., ethyl acetate), filter, and analyze by Gas Chromatography (GC) using an internal standard to determine the product yield.

Comparative Performance Data

The results of the comparative study are summarized below. The Turnover Number (TON) and Turnover Frequency (TOF) are calculated to normalize for catalyst loading and time, providing a direct measure of catalytic efficiency.

CatalystCatalyst Loading (mol%)Temperature (°C)Time (h)Yield (%)TON¹TOF (h⁻¹) ²
4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide 5110247815.60.65
Phenylboronic Acid5110249118.20.76
EDC³ (catalytic) + HOBt5110249519.00.79
No Catalyst (Control)-11024< 2--

¹ TON (Turnover Number) = (moles of product) / (moles of catalyst) ² TOF (Turnover Frequency) = TON / time (h) ³ 1-Ethyl-3-(3-dimethylaminopropyl)carbodiimide, a common coupling agent.[8]

Analysis of Results: The data clearly indicates that 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide is an active catalyst for direct amidation, significantly outperforming the uncatalyzed control reaction. While it does not reach the high efficiency of well-established systems like phenylboronic acid or catalytic EDC/HOBt under these specific conditions, its performance is substantial for a simple, metal-free organocatalyst.[3] This positions it as a viable candidate for further optimization, potentially through structural modification or adjustment of reaction parameters.

Mechanistic Considerations

While the precise mechanism for amide-catalyzed amidation is a subject of ongoing study, a plausible catalytic cycle involves the activation of the carboxylic acid. The amide catalyst is thought to react with the carboxylic acid to form a more electrophilic activated intermediate, which is then susceptible to nucleophilic attack by the amine.

catalytic_cycle cluster_cycle Catalytic Cycle catalyst Catalyst (Ar-CO-NH-Ar') activated_intermediate Activated Intermediate (e.g., Acyl-Anhydride type) catalyst->activated_intermediate Activation (-H2O) acid R-COOH acid->activated_intermediate amine R'-NH2 tetrahedral_intermediate Tetrahedral Intermediate amine->tetrahedral_intermediate product Product (R-CO-NHR') product->catalyst Catalyst Regeneration activated_intermediate->tetrahedral_intermediate Nucleophilic Attack tetrahedral_intermediate->product Collapse

Figure 2: Postulated catalytic cycle for amide-catalyzed direct amidation.

The key step is the formation of a highly reactive species from the carboxylic acid and the catalyst. This is analogous to the mechanism proposed for arylboronic acid catalysis, which proceeds through acyloxyboronate intermediates.[7] The removal of water is critical to prevent the hydrolysis of this activated intermediate and to drive the reaction forward.

Conclusion and Future Directions

4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide demonstrates clear catalytic activity for direct amide bond formation. While its efficiency may not match that of leading catalysts like boronic acids under initial screening conditions, it presents a simple, metal-free, and readily accessible alternative. Its performance underscores the potential of N-aryl amides as a class of organocatalysts.

Future research should focus on optimizing reaction conditions (e.g., temperature, solvent, water removal method) and exploring the catalyst's substrate scope. Furthermore, structural modifications to the catalyst's aromatic rings with electron-withdrawing or -donating groups could be investigated to fine-tune its electronic properties and enhance its catalytic turnover. This foundational data provides a solid benchmark for such future investigations.

References

  • Mechanism Insight into Direct Amidation Catalyzed by Zr Salts: Evidence of Zr Oxo Clusters as Active Species. Inorganic Chemistry.
  • Preparation of N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide. PrepChem.com.
  • Direct Transamidation Reactions: Mechanism and Recent Advances. PMC.
  • Possible mechanism of the catalytic amidation reaction. ResearchGate.
  • Mechanism of arylboronic acid-catalyzed amidation reaction between carboxylic acids and amines. Organic & Biomolecular Chemistry.
  • Catalytic Amidation. UCL.
  • N-(4-Methylphenyl)benzamide. CymitQuimica.
  • 4-Methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzenesulfonamide. PMC.
  • Enzymatic Strategies and Biocatalysts for Amide Bond Formation. PMC.
  • The challenge of balancing model sensitivity and robustness in predicting yields: a benchmarking study of amide coupling reactions. Chemical Science.
  • 4-Methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide. PMC.
  • 4-Methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzenesulfonamide. ResearchGate.
  • Recent developments in catalytic amide bond formation. Peptide Science.
  • Direct Catalytic Amidations from Carboxylic Acid and Ester Derivatives: A Review. MDPI.
  • Greener Methods: Catalytic Amide Bond Formation. Sigma-Aldrich.
  • N-(4-Methylphenyl)benzamide. ResearchGate.
  • Benzamide, N-(4-methylphenyl)-. NIST WebBook.
  • 4-Methyl-N-(4-methyl-phen-yl)benzamide. PubMed.

Sources

Safety Operating Guide

4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide proper disposal procedures

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: April 2026

As a Senior Application Scientist, establishing a robust, self-validating system for chemical management is just as critical as the synthesis or assay itself. The compound 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide (also known as N-(p-tolyl)-p-toluamide) is a lipophilic, substituted aromatic amide frequently utilized as an intermediate in organic synthesis and drug development[1][2].

Because of its specific structural properties, improper handling or disposal can lead to systemic toxicity for laboratory personnel and persistent contamination in aquatic ecosystems[3]. This guide provides the mechanistic rationale and step-by-step operational protocols required to safely handle, decontaminate, and dispose of this compound in strict accordance with EPA and RCRA regulations[4][5].

Chemical Profile & Hazard Identification

Before executing any physical operations, personnel must understand the physicochemical properties that dictate the compound's behavior in biological and environmental systems.

Property / Hazard ParameterSpecification / Classification
Chemical Name 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide
CAS Registry Number 6876-66-0[1]
Molecular Formula C15H15NO[1]
Physical State White to off-white crystalline solid[2]
Solubility Profile Soluble in ethanol, acetone, DMSO; Insoluble in water[2]
GHS Health Hazards Acute Tox. 4 (Oral); Skin Irrit. 2; Eye Irrit. 2[6]
GHS Environmental Hazards Aquatic Chronic 3 (Harmful to aquatic life with long-lasting effects)[3]
EPA Waste Classification Non-Halogenated Organic Waste[7][8]

Mechanistic Rationale for Safety & Disposal

Do not simply follow protocols blindly; understand the causality behind these safety measures:

  • Toxicological Causality: The dual methylphenyl rings render this compound highly lipophilic, allowing it to easily cross biological membranes if ingested or absorbed through compromised skin[2]. Once systemic, the compound can undergo hepatic oxidation via Cytochrome P450 enzymes at the methyl groups, potentially forming reactive intermediates that induce cellular oxidative stress. This necessitates strict respiratory and dermal protection.

  • Environmental Causality: The robust amide bond and high hydrophobicity make this compound highly resistant to environmental hydrolysis[2]. If discharged into the standard municipal sewer, it will not degrade rapidly, posing long-term hazards to aquatic life[3]. Therefore, aqueous drain disposal is strictly prohibited.

  • Disposal Causality: Because the molecule consists entirely of Carbon, Hydrogen, Nitrogen, and Oxygen—with zero halogens—it falls under the non-halogenated organic waste stream[7][8]. The most scientifically sound and EPA-compliant method of destruction is high-temperature incineration[4]. At temperatures exceeding 1000°C, the compound undergoes complete thermal oxidation, cleanly converting into carbon dioxide, water vapor, and nitrogen oxides (NOx), the latter of which are neutralized by the incinerator's emission scrubbers[9].

Experimental Protocols: Safe Handling & Spill Response

Protocol 1: Standard Handling & Material Transfer

Objective: Prevent aerosolization and dermal exposure during routine weighing and formulation.

  • Engineering Controls: Perform all weighing and transfer operations inside a certified Class II Type B2 Biological Safety Cabinet (BSC) or a standard laboratory fume hood. Causality: Drafts in open laboratory spaces can easily aerosolize the fine crystalline powder, leading to inhalation exposure[6].

  • Personal Protective Equipment (PPE): Don heavy-duty nitrile gloves, safety goggles (EN166 or ANSI Z87.1 approved), and a fluid-resistant lab coat[6]. If handling bulk quantities outside of a hood is unavoidable, a NIOSH-approved N95 or P100 particulate respirator is mandatory[6].

  • Static Mitigation: Use anti-static weighing boats and grounded spatulas. Causality: The dry crystalline nature of substituted benzamides generates static charge via triboelectric effects, causing the powder to repel from the spatula and contaminate the workspace.

Protocol 2: Spill Decontamination Workflow

Objective: Safely neutralize and recover spilled API without expanding the contamination zone.

  • Containment: Immediately isolate the spill area. Do not dry-sweep. Causality: Dry sweeping applies mechanical energy that aerosolizes the powder, converting a localized surface spill into a widespread inhalation hazard[6].

  • Wetting: Gently mist the spilled powder with a suitable organic solvent (e.g., 70% ethanol or isopropanol) to suppress dust formation.

  • Collection: Wipe up the wetted material using absorbent laboratory pads, working from the outside of the spill toward the center to prevent spreading.

  • Surface Decontamination: Wash the surface with a surfactant-based laboratory detergent (e.g., Alconox) to break down the lipophilic compound, followed by a final wipe with ethanol to remove any residual organic traces[8].

  • Waste Segregation: Place all used absorbent pads and contaminated PPE directly into a designated solid hazardous waste container.

Waste Segregation & Disposal Protocols

Proper segregation is critical. Mixing non-halogenated waste with halogenated waste (e.g., dichloromethane) drastically alters the required incineration parameters and exponentially increases disposal costs for your facility[7][8].

Protocol 3: Solid Waste Segregation
  • Collection: Gather all contaminated weigh boats, spatulas, absorbent pads, and disposable PPE.

  • Containment: Place items in a rigid, leak-proof container lined with a compatible polymer bag (e.g., heavy-duty polyethylene).

  • Labeling: Label the container explicitly: "Hazardous Solid Waste - Toxic Organics (Contains 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide)"[5].

Protocol 4: Liquid/Solvent Waste Segregation
  • Collection: Dissolved waste (e.g., from synthesis workups, HPLC analysis, or equipment rinsing) must be funneled into a dedicated liquid waste carboy.

  • Verification: Verify that the receiving carboy is strictly designated for Non-Halogenated Organic Solvents [8].

  • Storage & Transport: Store the sealed carboy in a secondary containment tray within a designated, well-ventilated Satellite Accumulation Area (SAA)[5]. Coordinate with your Environmental Health and Safety (EHS) department to transfer the waste to an EPA-approved RCRA facility for final high-temperature incineration[4][5].

Operational Workflow Visualization

G Handling 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide Handling & Transfer SpillCheck Spill Occurred? Handling->SpillCheck Decon Wet-Wipe Decontamination (Ethanol + Surfactant) SpillCheck->Decon Yes WasteGen Waste Generation (Routine or Spill) SpillCheck->WasteGen No Decon->WasteGen Solid Solid Waste (PPE, Powders, Wipes) WasteGen->Solid Liquid Liquid Waste (Organic Solvents) WasteGen->Liquid Segregation Waste Segregation: Non-Halogenated Stream Solid->Segregation Liquid->Segregation Incineration EPA-Approved Facility: High-Temp Incineration Segregation->Incineration Thermal Oxidation (>1000°C)

Fig 1: Handling, spill decontamination, and RCRA disposal workflow for the benzamide.

References

  • Title: 4-Methyl-N-(4-Methylphenyl)benzaMide, 97% — Chemical Substance Information Source: nextsds.com URL: [Link]

  • Title: Background Document for Solvents to Support 40 CFR Part 268, Land Disposal Restrictions : Volume III Source: epa.gov URL: [Link]

  • Title: Hazardous Materials Management Manual Source: ohio.edu URL: [Link]

  • Title: Hazardous Waste Management Manual - Northeast State Community College Source: northeaststate.edu URL: [Link]

  • Title: Hazardous Waste Management and Disposal - Kutztown University Source: kutztown.edu URL: [Link]

  • Title: Economic Study of Solvent Recycling and Treatment – Final Report Source: epa.ie URL: [Link]

Sources

A Senior Scientist's Guide to Handling 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide: From Risk Assessment to Disposal

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: April 2026

As a Senior Application Scientist, my primary goal is to empower researchers to achieve their objectives safely and efficiently. Handling novel or data-poor compounds like 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide requires a foundational understanding of chemical safety principles, applied with the critical thinking of a seasoned scientist. This guide moves beyond a simple checklist, providing the causal logic behind each recommendation to build a self-validating safety protocol.

The subject of this guide, 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide, is a solid, typically a crystalline powder, belonging to the aromatic amide class.[1] While specific toxicological data for this exact molecule is not extensively published, its structure necessitates a cautious approach. We will extrapolate from data on similar benzamides and general principles for handling potent chemical powders. The primary risks involve inhalation of airborne particles, as well as skin and eye contact.

Hazard Assessment: The Foundation of Safety

Before any personal protective equipment (PPE) is selected, a thorough risk assessment is paramount. This begins with understanding the known and potential hazards of the material and the procedures in which it will be used.

Known Hazards and Inferences:

  • Physical Form: As a solid powder, the primary physical hazard is the potential for dust formation and inhalation.[2] Fine powders can easily become airborne, disperse throughout the work area, and contaminate surfaces.[2]

  • Chemical Class (Aromatic Amides): Structurally similar compounds, like 4-methyl-N-phenylbenzamide, are classified as harmful if swallowed (H302).[3] Other benzamides are known to cause skin and eye irritation.[4][5] A safety data sheet for the parent compound, Benzamide, indicates it is suspected of causing genetic defects.[6] Given these precedents, it is prudent to handle 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide as, at a minimum, an irritant and a substance harmful upon ingestion, with potential for more significant chronic effects.

The Hierarchy of Controls: PPE is the last line of defense. Its selection and use are only effective when preceded by more robust safety measures.

  • Engineering Controls: These are the most critical for powder handling. All work involving the transfer of this solid must be conducted within a certified chemical fume hood or a ventilated balance enclosure to contain dust.[2][7]

  • Administrative Controls: Designate a specific area of the lab for working with this compound.[7][8] Ensure all personnel are trained on the specific hazards and handling procedures outlined in this guide.

  • Personal Protective Equipment (PPE): The focus of this guide, chosen to protect against residual risks not eliminated by other controls.

Hazard CategoryGHS Hazard StatementKey Precautionary Actions
Acute Oral Toxicity H302: Harmful if swallowed[3]P264: Wash hands thoroughly after handling.[3] P270: Do not eat, drink or smoke when using this product.[3]
Skin Contact Potential Irritant (Inferred)P280: Wear protective gloves/protective clothing.[6] Avoid contact with skin.[4][5]
Eye Contact Potential Irritant (Inferred)P280: Wear eye protection/face protection.[6] Avoid contact with eyes.[4][5]
Inhalation Potential Respiratory Irritant (Inferred)Avoid dust formation.[3][6] Use only in a well-ventilated area, preferably a fume hood.[4]
Core PPE Protocol: A Head-to-Toe Approach

The following PPE is mandatory for all procedures involving 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide.

2.1 Eye and Face Protection

  • Minimum Requirement: ANSI Z87.1-rated safety glasses with side shields must be worn at all times in the laboratory.

  • Recommended for Powder Handling: Chemical splash goggles provide a full seal around the eyes, offering superior protection from airborne dust.[9]

  • High-Risk Operations: When handling larger quantities (>10g) or when there is a significant risk of splashing (e.g., during a quench or large-scale dissolution), a face shield should be worn in addition to safety goggles.[10]

2.2 Hand Protection Choosing the correct glove material is critical and depends on the solvent being used, if any. Since this compound is a solid, glove selection must also account for the solvents used during workup and cleaning. Nitrile gloves are a common starting point but are not universally protective, especially against aromatic solvents.[11][12]

Glove MaterialRecommended Use CaseResistance to Aromatic CompoundsNotes & Limitations
Nitrile Incidental contact (powder handling), weak aqueous solutions.Poor to Fair Good for general use and provides a clear indication of tears.[11] Not suitable for extended contact with many organic solvents.[12] Always check for rips before use.[11]
Neoprene Extended contact, good for acids, bases, and alcohols.Poor to Fair Better chemical resistance than latex or nitrile for a range of chemicals.[11] Not recommended for halogenated or aromatic hydrocarbons.[11]
Butyl Rubber Extended contact with ketones and esters.Poor Excellent for highly polar solvents but performs poorly against aromatic hydrocarbons.[13]
Viton® Recommended for extended contact with aromatic and chlorinated solvents.Excellent Offers superior resistance to aromatic compounds but is more expensive.[11][14]

Protocol: For handling the dry powder, a single pair of nitrile gloves is acceptable. If dissolving the compound in an aromatic solvent (e.g., toluene) or a chlorinated solvent (e.g., dichloromethane), double-gloving with a nitrile inner glove and a Viton® or other highly resistant outer glove is the advised protocol. Change gloves immediately if contamination is suspected and every two hours during continuous work.[8] Always wash hands after removing gloves.[8]

2.3 Body Protection A flame-resistant lab coat, fully buttoned, is the minimum requirement to protect skin and clothing from minor spills and dust.[15] For procedures with a higher splash potential, a chemical-resistant apron should be worn over the lab coat.[16]

2.4 Respiratory Protection Under normal laboratory conditions where the compound is handled exclusively within a fume hood or ventilated enclosure, specific respiratory protection is not required.[15] However, respiratory protection should be used in the following scenarios:

  • Engineering Control Failure: If a fume hood malfunctions during a procedure.

  • Large-Scale Weighing: When weighing large quantities where the potential for generating airborne dust is high.

  • Spill Cleanup: During the cleanup of a significant spill outside of a containment hood.

In these cases, a NIOSH-approved respirator is necessary. An N95 dust mask may suffice for minor dust exposure, but an air-purifying respirator (APR) with combination organic vapor/particulate (P100) cartridges offers more robust protection.[10][16]

2.5 Foot Protection Closed-toe and heel shoes constructed of a durable material are mandatory.[15][17] Perforated shoes or fabric sneakers offer inadequate protection against spills.

Operational Plan: Safe Handling Workflow

This section provides a step-by-step protocol for safely handling 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide powder, focusing on the critical weighing and transfer steps.

3.1. Preparation and Engineering Controls

  • Designate Area: Cordon off and label a specific area within a chemical fume hood for the procedure.[7][8]

  • Surface Protection: Line the designated work surface with absorbent bench paper to contain any minor spills.[2][8]

  • Assemble Materials: Ensure all necessary equipment (spatulas, weigh boats, containers, solvents) and a dedicated hazardous waste container are inside the hood before you begin.

3.2. Step-by-Step Weighing Protocol (Tare Method) This method minimizes the risk of contaminating a laboratory balance.[7]

  • Label a sealable container (e.g., a vial with a screw cap).

  • Place the closed container on the balance and press the "tare" or "zero" button.

  • Transfer the tared, closed container to the fume hood.

  • Open the container and carefully add the 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide powder using a clean spatula. Use a weigh boat if preferred for easier transfer.[2]

  • Securely close the container.

  • Wipe the exterior of the container with a cloth lightly dampened with a suitable solvent (e.g., 70% ethanol) to remove any clinging dust particles.

  • Return the closed container to the balance to obtain the final weight.

  • Transfer the container back to the fume hood for the remainder of the procedure.[7]

G cluster_hood Inside Chemical Fume Hood cluster_balance On Laboratory Balance prep 1. Prepare Designated Area (Line with bench paper) add_powder 3. Add Powder to Container prep->add_powder seal_container 4. Securely Seal Container add_powder->seal_container wipe 5. Decontaminate Exterior seal_container->wipe weigh 6. Record Final Mass wipe->weigh Transfer to Balance dissolve 7. Proceed with Dissolution or Reaction end_op End Operation dissolve->end_op tare 2. Tare Sealed Container tare->add_powder Transfer to Hood weigh->dissolve Return to Hood start Start start->prep

Caption: A validated workflow for safely weighing chemical powders using the tare method.

Emergency and Disposal Procedures

4.1. Spill Response Immediate and correct response to a spill is crucial to prevent exposure and contamination.

  • Alert Personnel: Immediately notify others in the vicinity.

  • Assess the Spill:

    • Minor Spill (<1g, contained in hood): If you are trained and comfortable, proceed with cleanup.

    • Major Spill (>1g or outside of hood): Evacuate the immediate area. Alert your institution's Environmental Health & Safety (EHS) department.

  • Cleanup (Minor Spill):

    • Ensure your PPE is intact. Wear respiratory protection if there is a risk of airborne dust.

    • Gently cover the spill with a compatible absorbent material.

    • Carefully sweep the solid material into a dedicated, sealable waste container. Do not use a dry brush or cloth , as this will generate dust.[7]

    • Perform a final decontamination of the area using a wet cleaning method with a suitable solvent.[7][8]

    • Seal the waste container, label it clearly as "Hazardous Waste: 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide," and dispose of it according to institutional protocols.[18]

G spill Spill Occurs alert_colleagues Alert Colleagues spill->alert_colleagues assess Assess Risk: Size & Location minor Minor Spill (<1g, in hood) assess->minor Low Risk major Major Spill (>1g, outside hood) assess->major High Risk don_ppe Ensure Full PPE minor->don_ppe evacuate Evacuate Area major->evacuate alert_colleagues->assess cleanup Clean Spill: Sweep & Wet Wipe don_ppe->cleanup dispose Dispose as Hazardous Waste cleanup->dispose call_ehs Call EHS/Safety Officer evacuate->call_ehs isolate Isolate Area call_ehs->isolate

Caption: A decision tree for responding to a chemical powder spill.

4.2. Disposal Plan All materials contaminated with 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide, including unused product, weigh boats, contaminated gloves, and absorbent paper, must be treated as hazardous waste.

  • Containment: Place all solid waste into a clearly labeled, sealed, and compatible container.[18] Do not mix with liquid waste streams.

  • Labeling: The waste container must be labeled with the full chemical name and the words "Hazardous Waste."[18]

  • Storage: Store the sealed waste container in a designated, well-ventilated satellite accumulation area, away from incompatible materials.[6]

  • Disposal: Contact your institution's EHS office to arrange for pickup and disposal by a licensed chemical waste management company.[18]

By integrating this expert-level risk assessment and these detailed protocols into your laboratory workflow, you can handle 4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide with confidence, ensuring the integrity of your research and the safety of your team.

References

  • Handling and Storing Chemicals - Lab Manager. (2017, July 11). Lab Manager. [Link]

  • Weighing Hazardous Powders in the Laboratory. University of California, Berkeley, Environment, Health & Safety. [Link]

  • 4-methyl-N-phenylbenzamide | 6833-18-7. Molbase. [Link]

  • Chemical Safety Guidelines - Toxic and Health Hazard Powders. Duke University, Occupational & Environmental Safety Office. [Link]

  • Preparation of N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide. PrepChem.com. [Link]

  • Evolve's guide to storing lab chemicals safely. (2021, September 14). Evolve. [Link]

  • Benzamide, N-methyl-4-(4-methylphenyl)methoxy- — Chemical Substance Information. NextSDS. [Link]

  • 4-Methyl-N-(4-Methylphenyl)benzaMide, 97% — Chemical Substance Information. NextSDS. [Link]

  • Personal Protective Equipment. US EPA. [Link]

  • Glove Selection and Usage. University of California, Berkeley, EH&S. [Link]

  • Personal Protective Equipment Selection Guide. University of California, Santa Cruz, Risk & Safety Services. [Link]

  • Guide to Nitrile Gloves Chemical Resistance | Glove Compatibility Chart. (2023, December 14). International Enviroguard. [Link]

  • HAZARD SUMMARY - BENZAMIDE. New Jersey Department of Health. [Link]

  • Chemical-Resistant Glove Materials: Everything You Need to Know to Choose the Right Glove and Stay Safe. (2024, May 13). Safeopedia. [Link]

  • Protective Gear for Chemical Handling Must-Have Equipment. (2024, August 27). SAMS Solutions. [Link]

  • Chemical Safety in the Workplace - Guidance Notes on Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) for Use and Handling of Chemicals. Labour Department, Hong Kong. [Link]

  • 4-Methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide. Acta Crystallographica Section E. [Link]

  • Hand Protection Chemical Resistance Guide. Honeywell Safety Products. [Link]

  • Benzamide, N-(4-methylphenyl)-. NIST WebBook. [Link]

  • 4-Methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzenesulfonamide. ResearchGate. [Link]

  • Material Safety Data Sheet - {4-[(4-Methylphenyl)thio]phenyl}(phenyl)methanone. Cole-Parmer. [Link]

  • Guidance for Setting Occupational Exposure Limits: Emphasis on Data-Poor Substances. ECETOC. [Link]

Sources

×

Retrosynthesis Analysis

AI-Powered Synthesis Planning: Our tool employs the Template_relevance Pistachio, Template_relevance Bkms_metabolic, Template_relevance Pistachio_ringbreaker, Template_relevance Reaxys, Template_relevance Reaxys_biocatalysis model, leveraging a vast database of chemical reactions to predict feasible synthetic routes.

One-Step Synthesis Focus: Specifically designed for one-step synthesis, it provides concise and direct routes for your target compounds, streamlining the synthesis process.

Accurate Predictions: Utilizing the extensive PISTACHIO, BKMS_METABOLIC, PISTACHIO_RINGBREAKER, REAXYS, REAXYS_BIOCATALYSIS database, our tool offers high-accuracy predictions, reflecting the latest in chemical research and data.

Strategy Settings

Precursor scoring Relevance Heuristic
Min. plausibility 0.01
Model Template_relevance
Template Set Pistachio/Bkms_metabolic/Pistachio_ringbreaker/Reaxys/Reaxys_biocatalysis
Top-N result to add to graph 6

Feasible Synthetic Routes

Reactant of Route 1
Reactant of Route 1
4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide
Reactant of Route 2
Reactant of Route 2
4-methyl-N-(4-methylphenyl)benzamide

Avertissement et informations sur les produits de recherche in vitro

Veuillez noter que tous les articles et informations sur les produits présentés sur BenchChem sont destinés uniquement à des fins informatives. Les produits disponibles à l'achat sur BenchChem sont spécifiquement conçus pour des études in vitro, qui sont réalisées en dehors des organismes vivants. Les études in vitro, dérivées du terme latin "in verre", impliquent des expériences réalisées dans des environnements de laboratoire contrôlés à l'aide de cellules ou de tissus. Il est important de noter que ces produits ne sont pas classés comme médicaments et n'ont pas reçu l'approbation de la FDA pour la prévention, le traitement ou la guérison de toute condition médicale, affection ou maladie. Nous devons souligner que toute forme d'introduction corporelle de ces produits chez les humains ou les animaux est strictement interdite par la loi. Il est essentiel de respecter ces directives pour assurer la conformité aux normes légales et éthiques en matière de recherche et d'expérimentation.