4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine
Descripción
Structure
3D Structure
Propiedades
IUPAC Name |
4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine | |
|---|---|---|
| Details | Computed by LexiChem 2.6.6 (PubChem release 2019.06.18) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
InChI |
InChI=1S/C8H12N2O/c1-5-7(11-2)4-3-6(9)8(5)10/h3-4H,9-10H2,1-2H3 | |
| Details | Computed by InChI 1.0.5 (PubChem release 2019.06.18) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
InChI Key |
FKPFTMDBQWVKQV-UHFFFAOYSA-N | |
| Details | Computed by InChI 1.0.5 (PubChem release 2019.06.18) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Canonical SMILES |
CC1=C(C=CC(=C1N)N)OC | |
| Details | Computed by OEChem 2.1.5 (PubChem release 2019.06.18) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Molecular Formula |
C8H12N2O | |
| Details | Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2019.06.18) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Molecular Weight |
152.19 g/mol | |
| Details | Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2021.05.07) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
CAS No. |
97433-22-2 | |
| Record name | 4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine | |
| Source | European Chemicals Agency (ECHA) | |
| URL | https://echa.europa.eu/information-on-chemicals | |
| Description | The European Chemicals Agency (ECHA) is an agency of the European Union which is the driving force among regulatory authorities in implementing the EU's groundbreaking chemicals legislation for the benefit of human health and the environment as well as for innovation and competitiveness. | |
| Explanation | Use of the information, documents and data from the ECHA website is subject to the terms and conditions of this Legal Notice, and subject to other binding limitations provided for under applicable law, the information, documents and data made available on the ECHA website may be reproduced, distributed and/or used, totally or in part, for non-commercial purposes provided that ECHA is acknowledged as the source: "Source: European Chemicals Agency, http://echa.europa.eu/". Such acknowledgement must be included in each copy of the material. ECHA permits and encourages organisations and individuals to create links to the ECHA website under the following cumulative conditions: Links can only be made to webpages that provide a link to the Legal Notice page. | |
Core Compound Profile: Physicochemical and Structural Properties
An In-depth Technical Guide to 4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine (CAS: 97433-22-2): A Versatile Precursor for Heterocyclic Synthesis
For: Researchers, Scientists, and Drug Development Professionals
This technical guide offers a comprehensive examination of 4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine (CAS No. 97433-22-2), a substituted ortho-phenylenediamine (OPD). While specific literature on this exact molecule is sparse, its structural features—a vicinal diamine arrangement flanked by electron-donating methoxy and methyl groups—position it as a highly valuable and versatile building block. The principles, protocols, and applications outlined herein are derived from extensive data on analogous OPDs, providing a robust framework for researchers to utilize this compound in synthetic chemistry, particularly for the development of novel heterocyclic scaffolds relevant to medicinal chemistry and materials science.
4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine belongs to the ortho-phenylenediamine family, which serves as a cornerstone for the synthesis of numerous fused heterocyclic systems. The adjacent amino groups provide a reactive di-nucleophilic site for cyclocondensation reactions. The methoxy and methyl substituents on the aromatic ring are expected to influence the compound's reactivity and modulate the physicochemical properties of its derivatives, such as solubility, lipophilicity, and metabolic stability—key parameters in drug design.
Table 1: Chemical and Physical Properties of 4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine
| Property | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| CAS Number | 97433-22-2 | |
| Molecular Formula | C₈H₁₂N₂O | [1] |
| Molecular Weight | 152.19 g/mol | [2] |
| IUPAC Name | 4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine | [1] |
| SMILES | CC1=C(C=CC(=C1N)N)OC | [1] |
| InChIKey | FKPFTMDBQWVKQV-UHFFFAOYSA-N | [1] |
| Monoisotopic Mass | 152.09496 Da | [1] |
| Predicted XlogP | 0.9 | [1] |
| Appearance | Expected to be a solid, from white to brown/purple, typical of arylamines. | [3] |
| Stability | Likely sensitive to air and light, a common characteristic of o-phenylenediamines. |[4][5] |
Sources
Physicochemical Profiling and Solubility Dynamics of 4-Methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine in Organic Solvents
Target Audience: Analytical Chemists, Formulation Scientists, and Preclinical Drug Development Professionals Document Type: Technical Whitepaper & Methodological Guide
Executive Summary
The compound 4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine (CAS: 97433-22-2) is a highly versatile ortho-phenylenediamine derivative utilized extensively as a building block in the synthesis of heterocyclic compounds, such as benzimidazoles and quinoxalines 1. With a monoisotopic mass of 152.09496 Da and a molecular formula of C8H12N2O, its behavior in solution is dictated by a delicate balance of intermolecular forces [[2]]().
Because empirical literature regarding the specific solubility parameters of this niche compound is sparse, researchers often face challenges during early-stage assay development and synthetic route scouting. This whitepaper establishes a theoretically grounded predictive solubility matrix and provides a self-validating, highly rigorous experimental protocol for determining its thermodynamic solubility in organic solvents.
Structural Causality & Solvation Thermodynamics
As a Senior Application Scientist, it is critical to look beyond basic "like-dissolves-like" heuristics and analyze the specific stereoelectronic properties of the molecule to predict solvent interactions:
-
The 1,2-Diamine Moiety (H-Bond Donor/Acceptor): The two adjacent primary amines are highly polar and capable of forming both intra- and intermolecular hydrogen bonds. Solvents that can disrupt these crystal lattice networks (e.g., strong H-bond acceptors like DMSO) will yield the highest solubility.
-
The 4-Methoxy Group (Electron-Donating): This group increases the electron density of the aromatic ring via resonance. While it acts as an H-bond acceptor, it also makes the compound highly susceptible to air oxidation. Causality Check: This is why solubility protocols involving this compound must be conducted in dark, inert atmospheres (e.g., under argon or nitrogen) to prevent the formation of insoluble azo- or quinone-imine degradation products.
-
The 3-Methyl Group (Hydrophobic/Steric): The methyl group provides a localized lipophilic patch, slightly increasing its solubility in medium-polarity solvents (like ethyl acetate or dichloromethane) compared to unsubstituted phenylenediamines.
Predictive Solubility Matrix
Based on Hansen Solubility Parameters (HSP) and the structural features described above, the following quantitative data table summarizes the expected solubility ranges across primary solvent classes.
| Solvent Class | Representative Solvent | Estimated Solubility (mg/mL) | Primary Solvation Mechanism |
| Polar Aprotic | DMSO, DMF | > 50.0 (Highly Soluble) | Strong H-bond acceptance; dipole-dipole interactions disrupt the diamine lattice. |
| Polar Protic | Methanol, Ethanol | 20.0 - 50.0 (Soluble) | H-bond donation and acceptance; competitive solvation of the amines. |
| Medium Polarity | Ethyl Acetate, THF | 5.0 - 20.0 (Sparingly Soluble) | Moderate dipole interactions; favored by the methoxy/methyl lipophilic patches. |
| Non-Polar | Hexane, Toluene | < 1.0 (Practically Insoluble) | Inability to overcome the strong intermolecular H-bonding of the crystal lattice. |
Experimental Workflow: The Self-Validating Shake-Flask Method
To accurately determine the thermodynamic solubility of 4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine, we employ a modified Shake-Flask method 3, adapting the rigorous principles of OECD Test Guideline 105 4 for organic environments.
Why this specific protocol? (The Causality)
-
Why 48 hours? Thermodynamic equilibrium requires time. Shorter kinetic assays often overestimate solubility due to supersaturation.
-
Why Centrifugation over Filtration? Primary amines non-specifically adsorb to common filtration membranes (like cellulose or PES). Centrifugation prevents this loss, ensuring the quantified concentration strictly represents the soluble fraction.
-
Why HPLC-UV over GC-MS? Diamines are thermally labile and can undergo condensation reactions (forming pyrazines) at the high temperatures required for GC injection ports. HPLC-UV at ambient temperature preserves molecular integrity.
Fig 1. Self-validating shake-flask workflow for diamine solubility determination.
Step-by-Step Methodology
Phase 1: Preparation & Equilibration
-
Solvent Purging: Degas all selected organic solvents with Argon for 15 minutes to displace dissolved oxygen, preventing oxidative degradation of the electron-rich diamine.
-
Saturation: Add an excess amount of 4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine (e.g., 100 mg) to 1.0 mL of the chosen solvent in a 2.0 mL amber glass vial (amber glass prevents photo-degradation).
-
Agitation: Seal the vials tightly under Argon. Place them in a thermostatic shaker at exactly 25.0 ± 0.1 °C. Shake at 300 RPM for 48 hours.
-
Self-Validation Check: Prepare three identical replicates. If the variance between replicates exceeds 5%, equilibrium has not been reached, or solvent evaporation has occurred.
Phase 2: Separation & Quantification 5. Phase Separation: Transfer the suspension to a microcentrifuge tube. Centrifuge at 10,000 x g for 15 minutes at 25°C. 6. Dilution: Carefully aspirate 100 µL of the clear supernatant without disturbing the pellet. Dilute this aliquot immediately in a compatible mobile phase (e.g., 50:50 Water:Acetonitrile) to bring the concentration within the linear dynamic range of the UV detector. 7. HPLC-UV Analysis: Inject 10 µL onto a C18 Reverse-Phase column. Use an isocratic mobile phase (e.g., 0.1% TFA in Water / Acetonitrile) to ensure sharp peak shapes, as the TFA will protonate the amines and prevent peak tailing. Monitor absorbance at 254 nm. 8. Quantification: Calculate the exact solubility by interpolating the peak area against a pre-established 5-point calibration curve (R² > 0.999) built using DMSO stock solutions.
Solvent Selection Strategy for Downstream Applications
When transitioning from solubility data to actual laboratory application, the context of the assay dictates the solvent choice:
-
For High-Throughput Screening (HTS) & Biological Assays: Always utilize DMSO to prepare high-concentration stock solutions (e.g., 10 mM to 50 mM). DMSO completely breaks the H-bond networks of the diamine. Ensure the final aqueous assay buffer contains ≤ 1% DMSO to prevent solvent-induced cytotoxicity.
-
For Synthetic Chemistry (e.g., Ring Closures): Ethanol or Methanol are preferred. While solubility is slightly lower than in DMSO, protic solvents often act as necessary proton-shuttles in the condensation reactions typical for ortho-phenylenediamines forming heterocycles.
-
For Extraction/Workup: Use Ethyl Acetate . The moderate solubility allows the compound to partition into the organic layer from an alkaline aqueous phase (pH > 9, where the amines are deprotonated), while leaving highly polar impurities behind.
References
- uni.lu. "PubChemLite: 4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine".
- aksci.com. "AK Scientific, Inc.: 4-Methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine".
- protocols.io. "Shake-Flask Aqueous Solubility assay (Kinetic solubility) - Protocols.io".
- europa.eu. "OECD Test Guideline 105: Water Solubility".
Sources
Unlocking the Pharmacological Potential of 4-Methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine: A Technical Guide to Heterocyclic Derivative Synthesis and Bioactivity
Executive Summary
In the landscape of medicinal chemistry and drug discovery, substituted ortho-phenylenediamines serve as privileged scaffolds for the synthesis of complex, biologically active heterocycles. Specifically, 4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine is a highly versatile precursor. The strategic positioning of electron-donating methoxy (-OCH₃) and methyl (-CH₃) groups on the benzene ring fundamentally alters the electronic and steric properties of the diamine. This technical guide explores the mechanistic rationale, synthetic workflows, and resulting biological activities—ranging from DNA intercalation to antimicrobial and anticancer efficacy—of derivatives synthesized from this core building block.
Mechanistic Rationale: The Power of the Substituted 1,2-Diamine Scaffold
To understand the biological efficacy of the derivatives, one must first analyze the causality behind the structural choices of the precursor.
-
Electronic Modulation: The methoxy group at position 4 is a strong electron-donating group via resonance, while the methyl group at position 3 donates electrons via hyperconjugation. This synergistic electron donation significantly increases the electron density of the aromatic ring. Consequently, the nucleophilicity of the adjacent primary amines is enhanced, facilitating rapid, high-yield condensation reactions with electrophiles (e.g., dicarbonyls or aldehydes)[1].
-
Target Binding Affinity: In biological systems, the resulting heterocyclic derivatives (such as quinoxalines or benzimidazoles) benefit from these substituents. The methoxy group acts as a potent hydrogen-bond acceptor, improving binding affinity to target proteins or the DNA minor/major grooves. Simultaneously, the methyl group increases the molecule's overall lipophilicity, which is a critical factor for cellular membrane permeation and bioavailability.
-
Regioselectivity: The asymmetric nature of the 3-methyl and 4-methoxy substitutions drives regioselective cyclization. This allows researchers to synthesize highly specific isomers that possess targeted binding affinities for critical enzymes, such as thymidine phosphorylase, which is implicated in cancer development[2].
Key Derivative Classes and Biological Activities
The condensation of 4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine with various reagents yields three primary classes of therapeutically relevant compounds:
Quinoxaline Derivatives
Synthesized via the oxidative cyclization of the 1,2-diamine with 1,2-dicarbonyl compounds, quinoxalines are a fused heterocycle system of a benzene and a pyrazine ring. These derivatives exhibit a broad spectrum of pharmacological effects, most notably potent antibacterial, antifungal, and anticancer activities[2][3]. The planar nature of the quinoxaline core, enriched by the methoxy/methyl substituents, allows for effective intercalation into DNA or inhibition of critical kinases[1].
Benzimidazole Derivatives
Reacting the diamine with carboxylic acids or aldehydes yields benzimidazoles. Patent literature explicitly identifies the synthesis of 5-methoxy-4-methyl-1H-benzimidazole directly from 4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine. This specific derivative is a vital intermediate for producing therapeutically active tricyclic nitrogen-containing compounds and tetrahydroquinoline derivatives, which are utilized for their antiviral and anti-inflammatory properties[4][5].
Symmetrical Bis-Schiff Bases
The condensation of the diamine with two equivalents of an aromatic aldehyde generates symmetrical Schiff bases containing azomethine (-HC=N-) linkages. These compounds are renowned for their ability to act as potent DNA intercalators. They insert themselves between the base pairs of genomic DNA (G-DNA), disrupting DNA replication and transcription, which leads to apoptosis in highly proliferative cancer cells[6][7].
Synthetic pathways of 4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine to bioactive heterocycles.
Quantitative Data and Structure-Activity Relationship (SAR)
The table below summarizes the theoretical and reported biological activities of these derivative classes, highlighting how the structural features derived from the starting diamine contribute to their efficacy.
| Derivative Class | Primary Target / Mechanism | Key Biological Activity | Structural Contributor from Precursor |
| Quinoxalines | Thymidine phosphorylase / Kinases | Anticancer, Antimicrobial | Pyrazine-fused ring; enhanced electron density from -OCH₃ improves target docking[2]. |
| Benzimidazoles | Viral enzymes / Inflammatory pathways | Antiviral, Anti-inflammatory | Imidazole-fused ring; -OCH₃ acts as a critical H-bond acceptor for enzyme active sites[4]. |
| Bis-Schiff Bases | G-DNA Intercalation | Cytotoxic, Antiproliferative | Planar azomethine (-HC=N-) linkages; -CH₃ increases lipophilicity for nuclear penetration[7]. |
Experimental Protocols: Self-Validating Workflows
To ensure scientific integrity, the following protocols are designed as self-validating systems, incorporating specific checkpoints to verify the success of each step.
Protocol A: Iodine-Catalyzed Synthesis of Quinoxaline Derivatives
This protocol outlines the oxidative cyclization of the diamine with a 1,2-dicarbonyl compound, a highly efficient route to quinoxalines[1].
-
Preparation: In a 50 mL round-bottom flask, dissolve 1.0 mmol of 4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine and 1.0 mmol of the selected 1,2-dicarbonyl (e.g., benzil) in 2 mL of Dimethyl Sulfoxide (DMSO).
-
Catalysis: Add 0.25 mmol of molecular Iodine (I₂) as the catalyst.
-
Reaction: Stir the mixture at room temperature for 12 hours.
-
Validation Checkpoint 1: Monitor the reaction progress via Thin-Layer Chromatography (TLC) using a hexane:ethyl acetate (7:3) eluent. The disappearance of the diamine spot (visualized under UV light or ninhydrin stain) confirms reaction completion.
-
-
Quenching & Extraction: Quench the reaction by adding 10 mL of a 10% aqueous sodium thiosulfate (Na₂S₂O₃) solution to neutralize the unreacted iodine. Extract the aqueous layer with ethyl acetate (3 x 15 mL).
-
Purification: Dry the combined organic layers over anhydrous sodium sulfate (Na₂SO₄), filter, and concentrate under reduced pressure. Purify the crude product via column chromatography.
-
Validation Checkpoint 2: Confirm the structure of the isolated quinoxaline derivative using ¹H NMR and ¹³C NMR spectroscopy. The absence of primary amine peaks (~δ 3.5-5.0 ppm) and the presence of new aromatic/heterocyclic protons confirm successful cyclization[8].
-
Protocol B: Ethidium Bromide (EtBr) Competition Fluorescent Assay
This assay quantifies the DNA intercalation capability of the synthesized Bis-Schiff base or Quinoxaline derivatives[6][9].
-
Complex Formation: Prepare a working solution of Genomic DNA (G-DNA) and Ethidium Bromide (EtBr) in a Tris-HCl buffer (pH 7.4).
-
Baseline Measurement: Transfer 3 mL of the G-DNA-EtBr complex into a quartz cuvette. Measure the baseline fluorescence emission at ~590 nm (excitation at ~510 nm) using a spectrofluorometer. EtBr fluoresces intensely only when intercalated into DNA.
-
Titration: Sequentially add 10 µL aliquots of the synthesized derivative (dissolved in DMSO) to the cuvette. Incubate for 5 minutes after each addition.
-
Data Acquisition: Record the fluorescence intensity after each addition.
-
Validation Checkpoint: A progressive decrease in fluorescence indicates that the synthesized derivative is successfully displacing EtBr and intercalating into the G-DNA[6].
-
-
Analysis: Calculate the Stern-Volmer quenching constant ( Ksv ) using the equation F0/F=1+Ksv[Q] , where F0 and F are the fluorescence intensities in the absence and presence of the quencher (derivative), respectively, and [Q] is the quencher concentration. A higher Ksv indicates stronger DNA binding affinity[7].
Mechanism of DNA intercalation and ethidium bromide displacement by synthesized derivatives.
Conclusion
The compound 4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine is far more than a simple chemical building block; it is a highly tunable pharmacological scaffold. By leveraging its unique electronic properties, researchers can synthesize a vast array of quinoxalines, benzimidazoles, and Schiff bases with finely tuned biological activities. Strict adherence to validated synthetic and analytical protocols ensures the reliable development of these derivatives into next-generation therapeutics.
References
-
Ameen Ali Abu-Hashem. "Synthesis, Reactions and Biological Activity of Quinoxaline Derivatives." American Journal of Organic Chemistry, Scientific & Academic Publishing.[Link]
-
Tariq, S., et al. "Chemistry, Synthesis, and Structure Activity Relationship of Anticancer Quinoxalines." Molecules, MDPI.[Link]
-
Mohamed, S.S., et al. "DNA Interaction Study of Some Symmetrical 1,2-Phenylenediamine Schiff's Base Derivatives as New Potential DNA Intercalators using Ethidium Bromide Competition Fluorescent Assay." Herald Open Access.[Link]
- "Analogifremgangsmåte for fremstilling av terapeutisk aktive, heterocykliske aminer" (Patent NO301421B1).
-
Ajani, O.O., et al. "Novel Synthetic Routes to Prepare Biologically Active Quinoxalines and Their Derivatives." National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI).[Link]
-
"Symmetrical 1,2-Phenylenediamine Schiff's Base Derivatives as New Potential DNA Intercalators." Annals of Global Publishing Group.[Link]
Sources
- 1. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 2. Novel Synthetic Routes to Prepare Biologically Active Quinoxalines and Their Derivatives: A Synthetic Review for the Last Two Decades - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 3. Synthesis, Reactions and Biological Activity of Quinoxaline Derivatives [article.sapub.org]
- 4. NO301421B1 - Analogifremgangsmåte for fremstilling av terapeutisk aktive, heterocykliske aminer - Google Patents [patents.google.com]
- 5. RU2023712C1 - ТÑиÑиклиÑеÑкие азоÑÑодеÑжаÑие ÑÐ¾ÐµÐ´Ð¸Ð½ÐµÐ½Ð¸Ñ Ð¸ пÑоизводнÑе ÑеÑÑагидÑÐ¾Ñ Ð¸Ð½Ð¾Ð»Ð¸Ð½Ð° или Ð¸Ñ ÑаÑмаÑевÑиÑеÑки пÑиемлемÑе Ñоли - Google Patents [patents.google.com]
- 6. heraldopenaccess.us [heraldopenaccess.us]
- 7. Annals [annalsofglobalpublishinggroup.com]
- 8. heteroletters.org [heteroletters.org]
- 9. Symmetrical 1,2-Phenylenediamine Schiff’s Base Derivatives as New Potential Dna Intercalators | Auctores [auctoresonline.org]
electrophilic aromatic substitution reactions of 4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine
An In-depth Technical Guide to the Electrophilic Aromatic Substitution Reactions of 4-Methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine
Abstract
This technical guide provides a comprehensive examination of the electrophilic aromatic substitution (EAS) reactions of 4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine. As a polysubstituted benzene derivative with a highly activated ring system, its reactivity presents unique challenges and opportunities in synthetic chemistry. This document, intended for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals, delves into the theoretical principles governing its regioselectivity, provides field-proven insights into practical reaction conditions, and outlines detailed experimental protocols. We will explore the interplay of multiple strong activating groups and discuss strategies to control the outcomes of key EAS reactions, including halogenation and nitration, while also explaining the inherent limitations regarding reactions like Friedel-Crafts acylation.
Introduction: The Strategic Value of a Polysubstituted Phenylenediamine
4-Methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine is a highly functionalized aromatic compound. Its core structure, an o-phenylenediamine, is a cornerstone building block for a vast array of heterocyclic compounds, most notably benzimidazoles, quinoxalines, and phenazines.[1] These scaffolds are prevalent in medicinal chemistry and materials science. The additional methoxy and methyl substituents on the ring do more than just add molecular complexity; they fundamentally alter the electronic and steric landscape of the molecule, offering a handle to fine-tune the properties of its derivatives.
Understanding the electrophilic aromatic substitution behavior of this specific diamine is paramount for its strategic deployment in multi-step syntheses. The goal of this guide is to move beyond simple prediction and provide a nuanced understanding of the causality behind its reactivity, enabling chemists to design more efficient and selective synthetic routes.
Theoretical Framework: Predicting Regioselectivity in a Highly Activated System
The rate and regioselectivity of electrophilic aromatic substitution are dictated by the substituents already present on the benzene ring.[2] In 4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine, all four substituents are classified as activating, ortho-, para-directing groups.[3][4] This leads to an exceptionally electron-rich aromatic system, poised for rapid reaction but also prone to challenges like polysubstitution and oxidation.
The primary task is to predict which of the two available positions for substitution—C5 and C6—will be favored. This requires a careful analysis of the cumulative directing effects.
Analysis of Substituent Directing Effects
Each of the four groups directs incoming electrophiles to specific positions based on its ability to stabilize the positive charge in the sigma complex (arenium ion) intermediate through resonance and inductive effects.[5]
-
Amino Groups (-NH₂ at C1 and C2): These are among the most powerful activating groups. They donate electron density strongly via resonance (p-π conjugation) and direct incoming electrophiles to the positions ortho and para to themselves.[6]
-
Methoxy Group (-OCH₃ at C4): Also a strong activator, the methoxy group donates electron density through resonance, directing ortho and para.[5]
-
Methyl Group (-CH₃ at C3): A weakly activating group that directs ortho and para primarily through an inductive effect and hyperconjugation.[3]
The combined influence is summarized in the table below.
| Substituent | Position | Electronic Effect | Ortho/Para Positions | Directs Electrophile To: |
| -NH₂ | C1 | Strong Activator (+R >> -I) | C2, C4, C6 | C6 (C2, C4 are blocked) |
| -NH₂ | C2 | Strong Activator (+R >> -I) | C1, C3, C5 | C5 (C1, C3 are blocked) |
| -CH₃ | C3 | Weak Activator (+I) | C2, C4, C6 | C6 (C2, C4 are blocked) |
| -OCH₃ | C4 | Strong Activator (+R > -I) | C3, C5 | C5 (C3 is blocked) |
Table 1: Analysis of individual substituent directing effects on the 4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine ring.
The Decisive Interplay: C5 versus C6
The analysis reveals a classic case of competing directing effects:
-
Attack at C5 is directed by: The amino group at C2 and the methoxy group at C4.
-
Attack at C6 is directed by: The amino group at C1 and the methyl group at C3.
The strongest activating group typically dominates the directing effect.[2] Here, we have three very strong activating groups (-NH₂, -NH₂, -OCH₃). The directing influence towards C5 comes from two powerful resonance donors (-NH₂ and -OCH₃). The influence towards C6 comes from one powerful resonance donor (-NH₂) and one weak inductive donor (-CH₃).
Synthesis of the Starting Material
A common route to o-phenylenediamines involves the reduction of an o-nitroaniline precursor.[7][8] For 4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine, a plausible synthesis begins with the nitration of 3-methyl-4-methoxyaniline, followed by catalytic hydrogenation.
Key Electrophilic Aromatic Substitution Reactions
The high activation of the substrate ring necessitates careful selection of reaction conditions to prevent oxidation and other side reactions.
Halogenation
Halogenation, particularly bromination, is a representative EAS reaction for this substrate. Due to the powerful activating groups, the use of a Lewis acid catalyst (like FeBr₃ or AlBr₃) is unnecessary and ill-advised, as it can lead to undesired side reactions.[9][10] The reaction proceeds readily with molecular bromine in an inert solvent.
Predicted Outcome: Based on our theoretical analysis, the reaction will yield 5-bromo-4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine as the major product.
-
Setup: In a round-bottom flask equipped with a magnetic stir bar and a dropping funnel, dissolve 1.0 equivalent of 4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine in a suitable inert solvent (e.g., dichloromethane or carbon tetrachloride) and cool the solution to 0 °C in an ice bath. Protect the apparatus from light.
-
Reagent Addition: Prepare a solution of 1.0 equivalent of molecular bromine (Br₂) in the same solvent. Add this solution dropwise to the diamine solution over 15-30 minutes. The characteristic red-brown color of bromine should disappear rapidly upon addition, indicating consumption.
-
Reaction Monitoring: Monitor the reaction progress by Thin Layer Chromatography (TLC) until the starting material is fully consumed (typically < 1 hour).
-
Work-up: Quench the reaction by adding a saturated aqueous solution of sodium thiosulfate to neutralize any unreacted bromine. Transfer the mixture to a separatory funnel, separate the organic layer, and wash it sequentially with saturated sodium bicarbonate solution and brine.
-
Isolation: Dry the organic layer over anhydrous sodium sulfate, filter, and concentrate the solvent under reduced pressure to yield the crude product.
-
Purification: The crude product can be purified by column chromatography on silica gel or by recrystallization to afford the pure 5-bromo derivative.
Nitration
Nitration presents a significant challenge. The standard nitrating mixture (concentrated HNO₃/H₂SO₄) is strongly acidic. Under these conditions, the basic amino groups will be protonated to form ammonium (-NH₃⁺) groups.[11] These ammonium groups are powerful deactivating, meta-directing substituents. This not only retards the reaction but completely alters the regiochemical outcome. Furthermore, the harsh, oxidative conditions can destroy the electron-rich substrate.[12]
The Causality Behind Experimental Choice: To achieve successful nitration at the predicted C5 position, the profound electronic influence of the amino groups must be preserved. This requires protecting the amino groups as amides (e.g., acetamides) prior to nitration. The resulting amide groups are still activating and ortho-, para-directing, but are less basic and will not protonate. After nitration, the protecting groups can be removed by hydrolysis.
Friedel-Crafts Alkylation and Acylation
Friedel-Crafts reactions are generally not feasible with substrates containing amino groups.[13] The lone pairs on the nitrogen atoms of the diamine act as strong Lewis bases and will coordinate irreversibly with the Lewis acid catalyst (e.g., AlCl₃) required for the reaction.[14][15] This coordination has two detrimental effects:
-
It forms a complex that deactivates the catalyst.
-
The complexation places a positive charge on the nitrogen atoms, which converts the powerful activating amino groups into strongly deactivating groups, shutting down any further electrophilic substitution.
Therefore, attempting a standard Friedel-Crafts reaction on 4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine is expected to fail.
Applications in Heterocyclic Synthesis
The primary utility of the electrophilically substituted products of 4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine lies in their role as advanced precursors for complex heterocycles. For instance, the condensation of 5-bromo-4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine with an aldehyde or carboxylic acid would produce a substituted benzimidazole. The bromine atom at a defined position then serves as a versatile synthetic handle for subsequent cross-coupling reactions (e.g., Suzuki, Buchwald-Hartwig), allowing for the introduction of diverse functionalities, a common strategy in drug discovery programs.
Conclusion
The electrophilic aromatic substitution of 4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine is governed by the powerful and concerted directing effects of its four activating substituents. Theoretical analysis strongly predicts that substitution will occur preferentially at the C5 position, driven by the combined influence of the C2-amino and C4-methoxy groups. While the highly activated nature of the ring allows for mild reaction conditions, particularly for halogenation, it also introduces significant challenges. Nitration requires a protection-deprotection strategy to circumvent the deactivating effect of amino group protonation, and standard Friedel-Crafts reactions are rendered ineffective by catalyst poisoning. A thorough understanding of these underlying principles is crucial for researchers aiming to leverage this versatile building block in the synthesis of complex molecules for pharmaceutical and materials science applications.
References
- Fiveable. (2026, March 2). Synthesis of Polysubstituted Benzenes | Organic Chemistry...
- Benchchem. (2025). Electrophilic aromatic substitution mechanisms in polysubstituted benzene.
- Chemistry LibreTexts. (2019, June 5). 18.6 Directing Effects of Substituted Benzenes.
- American Chemical Society. (2004, March 30). Synthesis of Highly Substituted Aniline and o-Phenylenediamine Derivatives Containing Various Substitution Patterns.
- Benchchem. (2025). Unveiling the Catalytic Potential: A Comparative Analysis of Substituted o-Phenylenediamines.
- KPU Pressbooks. 5.2 Directing Effects of the Substituents on EAS – Organic Chemistry II.
- PMC. (2025, December 8). Synthesis of 4,5-Disubstituted o‑Phenylenediamines: An Enabling Platform for Electrochemical Investigations of Interfacial Ion Transfer Reactions.
- PubMed. (2004, April 30). Synthesis of highly substituted aniline and o-phenylenediamine derivatives containing various substitution patterns.
- R Discovery. (2004, March 30). Synthesis of highly substituted aniline and o-phenylenediamine derivatives containing various substitution patterns.
- University of Calgary. Ch12 : Electrophilic Aromatic Substitution.
- Benchchem. Side products in the Friedel-Crafts synthesis of 4-Methoxy-3'-methylbenzophenone.
- Chinese Chemical Society. (2025, September 3). meta-Selective C–H Amination of Aryl Amines via Protonation-Enabled Polarity Inversion in Homolytic Aromatic Substitution | CCS Chemistry.
- PMC. Regioselective Radical Arene Amination for the Concise Synthesis of ortho-Phenylenediamines.
- ChemicalBook. 4-METHOXY-O-PHENYLENEDIAMINE synthesis.
- Nitration of Substituted Aromatic Rings and Rate Analysis.
- Mettler Toledo. Friedel-Crafts Alkylation Reaction.
- LS College. (2020, August 24). Friedel–Crafts reaction.
- Chemistry LibreTexts. (2023, January 22). Halogenation of Benzene and Methylbenzene.
- Shout Education. Halogenation of Benzene and Methylbenzene | ChemKey.
Sources
- 1. Regioselective Radical Arene Amination for the Concise Synthesis of ortho-Phenylenediamines - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 2. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 3. fiveable.me [fiveable.me]
- 4. 5.2 Directing Effects of the Substituents on EAS – Organic Chemistry II [kpu.pressbooks.pub]
- 5. chem.libretexts.org [chem.libretexts.org]
- 6. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 7. 4-METHOXY-O-PHENYLENEDIAMINE synthesis - chemicalbook [chemicalbook.com]
- 8. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 9. chem.libretexts.org [chem.libretexts.org]
- 10. shout.education [shout.education]
- 11. chinesechemsoc.org [chinesechemsoc.org]
- 12. stmarys-ca.edu [stmarys-ca.edu]
- 13. mt.com [mt.com]
- 14. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 15. lscollege.ac.in [lscollege.ac.in]
Application Note: Synthesis of Benzimidazoles from 4-Methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine
Executive Summary
The benzimidazole scaffold is a privileged pharmacophore in drug discovery, frequently utilized in the development of central nervous system (CNS) therapeutics, antivirals, and antihypertensives. The synthesis of substituted benzimidazoles from functionalized o-phenylenediamines requires careful optimization to prevent degradation and maximize yield. This application note provides a comprehensive, self-validating guide for the synthesis of benzimidazoles using 4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine as the primary building block.
By detailing both the classic Phillips condensation for unsubstituted C2-derivatives and modern oxidative condensations for 2-aryl derivatives, this guide equips drug development professionals with scalable, high-yield methodologies.
Mechanistic Causality: The Role of Aromatic Substitution
When designing a synthetic route, understanding the electronic properties of the starting material is critical. 4-Methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine possesses two highly electron-donating groups:
-
Methoxy Group (-OCH₃): Exerts a strong positive mesomeric (+M) effect.
-
Methyl Group (-CH₃): Exerts a positive inductive (+I) effect.
Causality in Reaction Design: These combined effects significantly enrich the electron density of the aromatic ring. Consequently, the nucleophilicity of the ortho-amino groups is drastically increased compared to an unfunctionalized o-phenylenediamine. Because of this heightened nucleophilicity, the initial attack on the electrophilic carbon of a carboxylic acid or aldehyde is accelerated. This allows the cyclodehydration process to occur at exceptionally mild temperatures (e.g., 60 °C) rather than the harsh refluxing conditions (>100 °C in strong mineral acids) traditionally required for the Phillips condensation .
Due to tautomerization, the resulting product rapidly equilibrates between the 5-methoxy-4-methyl and 6-methoxy-7-methyl forms. By IUPAC convention, the lower locant numbering is prioritized, yielding 5-methoxy-4-methyl-1H-benzimidazole .
Experimental Workflow Visualization
The following diagram maps the logical progression and intermediate states of the self-catalyzed Phillips condensation using formic acid.
Workflow for the synthesis of 5-methoxy-4-methyl-1H-benzimidazole via Phillips condensation.
Self-Validating Protocols
Protocol A: Synthesis of 5-Methoxy-4-methyl-1H-benzimidazole (C2-Unsubstituted)
This protocol utilizes a modified Phillips condensation, leveraging formic acid as both the C1 source and the solvent. It is adapted from validated pharmaceutical patent literature .
Reagents:
-
4-Methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine: 2.8 g (18.4 mmol, 1.0 eq)
-
Formic Acid (98%): 30 mL (Excess)
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Initiation: In a 100 mL round-bottom flask equipped with a magnetic stir bar, suspend the diamine in 30 mL of formic acid.
-
Causality: Formic acid provides the electrophilic carbonyl carbon for ring formation while maintaining an acidic environment to catalyze the elimination of water during ring closure.
-
-
Thermal Activation: Heat the mixture to 60 °C and stir for exactly 30 minutes.
-
Causality: The electron-rich nature of the diamine allows for rapid conversion at 60 °C. Exceeding this temperature or time may lead to oxidative degradation of the methoxy-aromatic system.
-
-
In-Process Control (IPC) - TLC Validation: Spot the reaction mixture against the starting material on a silica TLC plate (Eluent: CH₂Cl₂:MeOH 9:1).
-
Validation Cue: The starting diamine (Rf ~0.2) should completely disappear, replaced by a new, highly UV-active spot (Rf ~0.5) that exhibits blue fluorescence under 254 nm UV light.
-
-
Concentration: Remove the excess formic acid under reduced pressure (rotary evaporation at 40 °C).
-
Causality: Stripping the acid prior to aqueous workup prevents the formation of massive amounts of aqueous formate salts, which can trap the product and cause severe emulsion issues during extraction.
-
-
Neutralization & Extraction: Dissolve the crude oily residue in 50 mL of Ethyl Acetate. Slowly add saturated aqueous NaHCO₃ until the aqueous phase reaches pH 8 .
-
Causality: The pKa of the protonated benzimidazole is approximately 5.5. Adjusting the pH to 8 ensures >99% of the product is in its neutral, free-base form, driving its partition entirely into the organic layer.
-
-
Isolation: Separate the organic layer, wash with brine (20 mL), dry over anhydrous Na₂SO₄, and concentrate in vacuo to yield the product as an off-white solid (Expected yield: ~2.55 g, 84%).
Protocol B: Synthesis of 2-Aryl-5-methoxy-4-methyl-1H-benzimidazoles (Oxidative Condensation)
For drug discovery applications requiring library generation at the C2 position, oxidative condensation with aryl aldehydes is the preferred route .
Reagents:
-
4-Methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine: 1.0 eq
-
Aryl Aldehyde (e.g., Benzaldehyde): 1.05 eq
-
p-Toluenesulfonic acid (p-TsOH): 10 mol%
-
Solvent: Ethanol (EtOH)
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Schiff Base Formation: Dissolve the diamine and the aryl aldehyde in EtOH (0.5 M concentration). Add 10 mol% p-TsOH and stir at room temperature for 30 minutes.
-
Causality: The acid catalyst protonates the aldehyde, accelerating the nucleophilic attack of the primary amine to form the Schiff base intermediate.
-
-
Oxidative Cyclodehydrogenation: Attach a reflux condenser and heat the mixture to 80 °C open to the ambient atmosphere for 2-3 hours.
-
Causality: The initial cyclization forms a non-aromatic benzimidazoline. Atmospheric oxygen (or an added mild oxidant like H₂O₂) acts as a hydrogen acceptor, driving the dehydrogenation required to restore the stable, aromatic benzimidazole core.
-
-
IPC Validation: Monitor via TLC (Hexane:EtOAc 1:1). The transient Schiff base intermediate (often yellow/orange) will convert into the final, highly fluorescent benzimidazole product.
-
Workup: Cool to room temperature, pour into ice water, and filter the resulting precipitate. Wash with cold water and recrystallize from EtOH/Water to afford the pure 2-substituted derivative.
Comparative Methodology Data
To assist in route selection, the following table summarizes the quantitative parameters of various C1-synthon strategies applied to substituted o-phenylenediamines.
| Synthetic Strategy | C1 Source | Catalyst / Additive | Temp (°C) | Time | Typical Yield | Key Advantage |
| Classic Phillips | Formic Acid | None (Self-catalyzed) | 60 | 0.5 h | 80–85% | Highly scalable; ideal for C2-unsubstituted cores. |
| Oxidative Condensation | Aryl Aldehyde | p-TsOH / Air | 80 | 2–3 h | 75–90% | Broad functional group tolerance for 2-aryl library generation. |
| Photocatalytic | Aryl Aldehyde | Rose Bengal / Vis Light | RT | 4–6 h | 85–95% | Extremely mild; prevents degradation of sensitive functional groups. |
| Microwave-Assisted | Carboxylic Acid | HCl | 150 (MW) | 10 min | >90% | Rapid throughput; excellent for high-throughput screening (HTS). |
References
-
AdiChemistry. "Phillips Condensation Reaction | Explanation." AdiChemistry Named Organic Reactions. URL:[Link]
- McCall, J. M., et al. "Heterocyclic amines having central nervous system activity." U.S. Patent No. 5,273,975A. Pharmacia and Upjohn Co, 28 Dec. 1993.
-
Organic Chemistry Portal. "Synthesis of benzimidazoles." Organic-Chemistry.org. URL:[Link]
Application Notes and Protocols for Condensation Reactions with Dicarbonyl Compounds
Introduction: The Synthetic Power of Dicarbonyl Condensation Reactions
Condensation reactions involving dicarbonyl compounds are a cornerstone of modern organic synthesis, enabling the formation of carbon-carbon bonds to construct complex molecular architectures from simple precursors.[1][2] These reactions are of paramount importance in the fields of medicinal chemistry and drug development, where they are employed to build the core scaffolds of numerous therapeutic agents.[3][4] The intrinsic reactivity of the dicarbonyl motif, characterized by the electrophilic nature of the carbonyl carbons and the acidity of the α-protons, allows for a rich and diverse range of chemical transformations.[5][6] This guide provides an in-depth exploration of the theoretical underpinnings and practical execution of key condensation reactions involving dicarbonyl compounds, tailored for researchers and scientists in both academic and industrial settings.
This document will delve into the mechanistic nuances of several pivotal condensation reactions, including the Aldol, Claisen, and Knoevenagel condensations. By understanding the underlying principles, researchers can make informed decisions about reaction conditions to optimize yields and minimize side products.[7][8] We will present detailed, field-proven protocols, offer insights into troubleshooting common experimental challenges, and emphasize the critical safety considerations inherent in these chemical transformations.
I. Foundational Principles: Understanding the Reactivity of Dicarbonyl Compounds
The versatility of dicarbonyl compounds in condensation reactions stems from two key electronic features: the electrophilicity of the carbonyl carbon and the acidity of the protons on the α-carbon.[5][6] The presence of two carbonyl groups often enhances the acidity of the α-protons located between them, facilitating the formation of a stabilized enolate ion—a potent nucleophile.[6] This enolate is central to the carbon-carbon bond-forming step that characterizes these reactions.
The general mechanism involves the deprotonation of an α-carbon to generate a nucleophilic enolate, which then attacks the electrophilic carbonyl carbon of another molecule (or intramolecularly).[1][5] The initial adduct may then undergo dehydration to yield a conjugated system, which often serves as the thermodynamic driving force for the reaction.[9][10]
II. Key Condensation Reactions and Experimental Protocols
This section details the experimental protocols for three major classes of condensation reactions involving dicarbonyl compounds. The causality behind the choice of reagents and conditions is explained to provide a deeper understanding of each step.
A. The Aldol Condensation: Forming β-Hydroxy Carbonyls and Enones
The Aldol condensation is a powerful tool for forming carbon-carbon bonds, resulting in the synthesis of β-hydroxy aldehydes or ketones ("aldols") or their dehydrated α,β-unsaturated counterparts ("enones").[1][11] The reaction can be catalyzed by either acid or base.[1]
This protocol describes a crossed aldol condensation, specifically the Claisen-Schmidt reaction, between an aromatic aldehyde (benzaldehyde, which lacks α-hydrogens) and a ketone (acetone).[9][10] Using a molar excess of the aldehyde ensures that the ketone is doubly alkylated.[12]
Reaction Scheme:
Materials and Reagents:
| Reagent | Molar Mass ( g/mol ) | Density (g/mL) | Amount (mmol) | Volume/Mass |
| Benzaldehyde | 106.12 | 1.044 | 2.2 equiv. | As calculated |
| Acetone | 58.08 | 0.791 | 1.0 equiv. | As calculated |
| 10% Aqueous NaOH | - | - | Catalytic | ~0.5 mL |
| 95% Ethanol | - | - | Solvent | As needed |
| Deionized Water | - | - | Washing | As needed |
Step-by-Step Protocol:
-
Reaction Setup: In a suitable Erlenmeyer flask or conical vial equipped with a magnetic stir bar, combine the calculated amounts of benzaldehyde and acetone with 95% ethanol (approximately 1-2 mL per mmol of acetone).[12][13] Rationale: Ethanol serves as a mutual solvent for the organic reactants and the aqueous base.
-
Initiation: While stirring vigorously, slowly add the 10% aqueous sodium hydroxide solution dropwise over a period of about 5 minutes.[9][13] Rationale: Slow addition of the base prevents localized high concentrations, which can promote side reactions such as the Cannizzaro reaction with the aldehyde.[14]
-
Reaction Monitoring: Continue stirring at room temperature. The reaction is often accompanied by the formation of a precipitate as the product, dibenzalacetone, is typically a solid.[12][15] The reaction progress can be monitored by Thin Layer Chromatography (TLC), observing the consumption of the starting materials.[16]
-
Work-up and Isolation: After stirring for a designated time (typically 15-30 minutes, or until solidification occurs), dilute the reaction mixture with cold water to ensure complete precipitation of the product.[12][13] Collect the solid product by vacuum filtration.
-
Purification: Wash the collected solid thoroughly with cold water to remove any residual sodium hydroxide.[10] A final wash with a small amount of chilled 95% ethanol can help remove unreacted starting materials.[12] The crude product can be further purified by recrystallization from ethanol.[10][13]
-
Characterization: Dry the purified product and determine its melting point and yield. Characterize the product using spectroscopic methods such as IR and NMR.[2][9]
Troubleshooting Common Issues in Aldol Condensations:
| Issue | Potential Cause | Suggested Solution |
| Low Yield | Incomplete reaction. | Extend the reaction time and monitor by TLC. Ensure efficient stirring. |
| Retro-aldol reaction.[7] | Avoid excessive heat. Use a milder base if possible. | |
| Formation of Tar/Dark Coloration | Polymerization of the aldehyde or other side reactions.[14][16] | Reduce the reaction temperature. Lower the concentration of the base. Ensure slow, controlled addition of the catalyst.[14] |
| Multiple Products in Crossed Aldol | Self-condensation of the ketone.[7] | Use a large excess of the non-enolizable aldehyde or add the ketone slowly to the reaction mixture.[7] |
B. The Knoevenagel Condensation: Synthesis of α,β-Unsaturated Dicarbonyls
The Knoevenagel condensation involves the reaction of an aldehyde or ketone with an active methylene compound (a compound with two electron-withdrawing groups attached to a CH₂ group, such as malononitrile or diethyl malonate) in the presence of a weak base catalyst.[3][17]
Recent advancements have focused on developing more environmentally benign protocols. This protocol outlines a catalyst-free Knoevenagel condensation in water.[18]
Reaction Scheme:
Materials and Reagents:
| Reagent | Molar Mass ( g/mol ) | Amount (mmol) | Mass |
| Aromatic Aldehyde | Varies | 1.00 | As calculated |
| Malononitrile | 66.06 | 1.00 | 66 mg |
| Deionized Water | 18.02 | Solvent | 2 mL |
Step-by-Step Protocol:
-
Reaction Setup: In a glass vial equipped with a stir bar, combine the aromatic aldehyde (1.00 mmol) and malononitrile (1.00 mmol).[18]
-
Solvent Addition: Add 2 mL of deionized water to the vial.[18] For substrates with poor water solubility, a 1:1 mixture of water and methanol can be used.[18]
-
Reaction: Stir the mixture at room temperature.[18] Rationale: Water can act as a weak Brønsted acid/base catalyst, facilitating the reaction without the need for stronger, more hazardous bases.
-
Monitoring and Work-up: Monitor the reaction for completion using TLC.[18] Once the reaction is complete (typically ranging from 20 minutes to 18 hours), evaporate the solvent in vacuo.[18]
-
Purification: In many cases, the product is obtained in high purity without the need for further purification.[18] If necessary, the product can be recrystallized from a suitable solvent.
C. The Claisen Condensation: Synthesis of β-Keto Esters
The Claisen condensation is a carbon-carbon bond-forming reaction between two ester molecules (or an ester and another carbonyl compound) in the presence of a strong base, resulting in a β-keto ester.[6][19][20]
The Dieckmann condensation is an intramolecular version of the Claisen condensation, used to form five- or six-membered cyclic β-keto esters from diesters.[19][21]
Reaction Scheme:
Materials and Reagents:
| Reagent | Molar Mass ( g/mol ) | Amount (mmol) | Mass/Volume |
| Diethyl Adipate (for a 5-membered ring) | 202.25 | 1.0 equiv. | As calculated |
| Sodium Ethoxide (NaOEt) | 68.05 | 1.0 equiv. | As calculated |
| Anhydrous Ethanol | 46.07 | Solvent | As needed |
| Aqueous HCl | - | Quenching | As needed |
| Diethyl Ether | - | Extraction | As needed |
Step-by-Step Protocol:
-
Reaction Setup: In a flame-dried, three-necked round-bottom flask equipped with a reflux condenser, a dropping funnel, and a nitrogen inlet, dissolve sodium ethoxide in anhydrous ethanol. Rationale: The reaction must be carried out under anhydrous conditions to prevent hydrolysis of the esters and the base.
-
Addition of Diester: While stirring under a nitrogen atmosphere, add the diester (e.g., diethyl adipate) dropwise to the sodium ethoxide solution.[22]
-
Reaction: After the addition is complete, heat the reaction mixture to reflux for a specified period (typically several hours), monitoring the reaction by TLC.
-
Work-up: After cooling to room temperature, carefully acidify the reaction mixture with dilute aqueous HCl to protonate the resulting enolate.[22]
-
Extraction and Purification: Extract the product into an organic solvent such as diethyl ether. Wash the organic layer with brine, dry over anhydrous sodium sulfate, and concentrate under reduced pressure. The crude product can be purified by vacuum distillation or column chromatography.
III. Visualization of Mechanisms and Workflows
Visualizing the flow of electrons and the sequence of experimental steps is crucial for a comprehensive understanding. The following diagrams, rendered in Graphviz DOT language, illustrate a generalized base-catalyzed aldol condensation mechanism and a typical experimental workflow.
Mechanism of Base-Catalyzed Aldol Condensation
Caption: Mechanism of base-catalyzed aldol condensation.
General Experimental Workflow for a Condensation Reaction
Sources
- 1. Aldol condensation - Wikipedia [en.wikipedia.org]
- 2. magritek.com [magritek.com]
- 3. alfa-chemistry.com [alfa-chemistry.com]
- 4. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 5. vanderbilt.edu [vanderbilt.edu]
- 6. A Comprehensive Guide to Carbonyl Compounds and Their Condensation Reactions [sudhirnama.in]
- 7. fiveable.me [fiveable.me]
- 8. Carbonyl Chemistry: Pathways to Greater Optimization Solutions [eureka.patsnap.com]
- 9. community.wvu.edu [community.wvu.edu]
- 10. web.mnstate.edu [web.mnstate.edu]
- 11. Aldol reaction - Wikipedia [en.wikipedia.org]
- 12. webassign.net [webassign.net]
- 13. chem.libretexts.org [chem.libretexts.org]
- 14. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 15. chegg.com [chegg.com]
- 16. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 17. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 18. Deciphering the Knoevenagel condensation: towards a catalyst-free and water-mediated process - Organic & Biomolecular Chemistry (RSC Publishing) DOI:10.1039/D4OB01420K [pubs.rsc.org]
- 19. chem.libretexts.org [chem.libretexts.org]
- 20. Claisen Condensation | ChemTalk [chemistrytalk.org]
- 21. masterorganicchemistry.com [masterorganicchemistry.com]
- 22. uomustansiriyah.edu.iq [uomustansiriyah.edu.iq]
Application Note: 4-Methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine as a Core Intermediate in the Synthesis of CNS-Active Tricyclic Heterocycles
Executive Summary & Structural Rationale
In modern pharmaceutical development, the design of neurotherapeutics targeting the central nervous system (CNS) relies heavily on rigid, fused heterocyclic scaffolds. 4-Methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine (CAS: 97433-22-2) is a highly specialized ortho-phenylenediamine derivative utilized as a foundational building block for synthesizing tricyclic nitrogen-containing compounds, such as 5-amino-5,6-dihydro-4H-imidazo[4,5,1-ij]quinolin-2-ones. These complex architectures exhibit potent CNS activity and are investigated for the treatment of schizophrenia, Parkinson's disease, anxiety, and depression.
The specific substitution pattern of this intermediate is not arbitrary. The ortho-diamine moiety is primed for cyclization into benzimidazoles or benzimidazolones. Meanwhile, the adjacent methoxy (-OCH₃) and methyl (-CH₃) groups dictate the stereoelectronic profile of the resulting active pharmaceutical ingredient (API). The electron-donating methoxy group increases the electron density of the aromatic core, which is critical for favorable π-π stacking and hydrogen bond interactions within the binding pockets of 5-HT (serotonin) and dopamine receptors.
Physicochemical Profile
Understanding the baseline properties of 4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine is essential for optimizing downstream synthetic workflows and ensuring accurate analytical validation.
| Parameter | Specification / Value | Analytical Rationale |
| IUPAC Name | 4-Methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine | Standardized nomenclature for regulatory filing. |
| PubChem CID | 592454[1] | Unique identifier for structural database cross-referencing. |
| Molecular Formula | C₈H₁₂N₂O[1] | Determines exact mass for high-resolution MS tracking. |
| Molecular Weight | 152.19 g/mol | Used for precise stoichiometric calculations in scale-up. |
| Exact Mass | 152.09496 Da[1] | Target m/z for LC-MS (ESI+) validation (m/z 153.1 [M+H]⁺). |
| Reactivity Profile | Bis-nucleophilic | Susceptible to rapid oxidation; must be stored under inert gas. |
Synthetic Workflows & Mechanistic Insights
The primary utility of 4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine lies in its divergent cyclization pathways. Depending on the electrophilic reagent introduced, the diamine can be converted into either a substituted 1H-benzimidazole or a 1H-benzo[d]imidazol-2(3H)-one. Both serve as rigid scaffolds for subsequent multi-step annulations to form tricyclic quinoline amines.
Pathway Visualization
Fig 1: Divergent synthetic pathways from 4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine to CNS tricycles.
Protocol A: Formic Acid-Mediated Cyclization to Benzimidazole
This protocol details the condensation of the diamine with formic acid to yield 5-methoxy-4-methyl-1H-benzimidazole, a standard transformation in the synthesis of CNS-active heterocyclic amines.
-
Step 1: Reaction Setup Suspend 4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine (1.0 eq, e.g., 18.4 mmol) in excess formic acid (approx. 30 mL).
-
Causality: Formic acid serves a dual purpose as both the solvent and the electrophilic one-carbon synthon. Using it in excess drives the equilibrium toward the intermediate formamide.
-
-
Step 2: Thermal Activation Heat the mixture to 60°C and stir for 30 minutes.
-
Causality: Mild thermal activation provides the kinetic energy required for the intramolecular dehydration/cyclization of the formamide intermediate into the imidazole ring. Limiting the temperature to 60°C prevents the thermal cleavage of the sensitive methoxy ether linkage.
-
-
Step 3: Solvent Removal Remove the unreacted formic acid under reduced pressure.
-
Causality: Evaporating the bulk acid prior to aqueous workup prevents the formation of highly stable, water-soluble benzimidazolium formate salts, which would drastically reduce the isolated yield of the free base.
-
-
Step 4: Aqueous Workup & Extraction Partition the resulting crude residue between chloroform and water. Add sufficient aqueous sodium hydroxide (NaOH) to basify the solution. Extract the organic layer, dry over anhydrous Na₂SO₄, and concentrate.
-
Causality: The addition of NaOH neutralizes any residual acid, ensuring the benzimidazole is entirely in its neutral, free-base form, which preferentially partitions into the dense chloroform layer.
-
Self-Validation Checkpoint: The aqueous layer must be tested with pH paper to confirm a pH > 9 prior to phase separation. If the pH is lower, the product remains protonated in the aqueous phase, leading to an artificially low organic yield.
-
Protocol B: CDI-Mediated Cyclization to Benzimidazolone
To synthesize the benzimidazolone derivative, the diamine is reacted with a carbonyl equivalent. While phosgene is used in industrial scale-up, Carbonyl Diimidazole (CDI) is the preferred reagent for bench-scale drug discovery due to its safety profile.
-
Step 1: Reagent Preparation Dissolve the diamine (1.0 eq) in anhydrous Tetrahydrofuran (THF) or Dichloromethane (DCM) under an inert argon atmosphere.
-
Causality: Strict anhydrous conditions are mandatory. CDI is highly hygroscopic and rapidly hydrolyzes into imidazole and CO₂ in the presence of water, which would quench the reagent before acylation can occur.
-
-
Step 2: CDI Addition Cool the solution to 0°C and add CDI (1.1 eq) portion-wise. Allow the reaction to warm to room temperature and stir for 4 hours.
-
Causality: The reaction generates imidazole and carbon dioxide (CO₂) as byproducts. The irreversible evolution of CO₂ gas provides a powerful entropic driving force that pushes the cyclization to completion.
-
Self-Validation Checkpoint: The immediate evolution of colorless gas (CO₂) upon the addition of CDI visually confirms reagent activity and system viability. The cessation of bubbling indicates the completion of the primary acylation event.
-
-
Step 3: Isolation Quench the reaction with water, then wash the organic layer with 1M HCl followed by brine. Dry and concentrate.
-
Causality: The dilute HCl wash selectively protonates the imidazole byproduct (pKa ~7.0), pulling it into the aqueous phase while leaving the weakly basic benzimidazolone safely in the organic phase.
-
Quality Control & Analytical Validation
To ensure the integrity of the synthesized intermediates before proceeding to complex multi-step annulations, the following analytical parameters must be verified.
| Analytical Technique | Expected Target / Range | Diagnostic Significance |
| HPLC (UV at 254 nm) | > 98.0% Area Purity | Confirms the absence of unreacted diamine, which can act as a potent chelator and poison downstream transition-metal catalysts. |
| LC-MS (ESI+) | m/z 153.1 [M+H]⁺ | Validates the molecular weight of the intact diamine intermediate[1]. |
| ¹H NMR (DMSO-d₆) | ~3.70 ppm (s, 3H) | Confirms the structural integrity of the -OCH₃ group, ensuring it has not been demethylated during acidic processing. |
| ¹H NMR (DMSO-d₆) | ~2.10 ppm (s, 3H) | Verifies the presence of the aryl -CH₃ group, essential for the final API's steric binding profile. |
Conclusion
4-Methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine is an indispensable building block in the medicinal chemist's toolkit. By understanding the mechanistic causality behind its cyclization pathways—whether utilizing formic acid for benzimidazoles or CDI for benzimidazolones—drug development professionals can reliably construct the rigid tricyclic scaffolds necessary for next-generation CNS therapeutics. Strict adherence to the self-validating protocols and analytical QC measures outlined above ensures high-fidelity progression through the drug discovery pipeline.
References
- US Patent 5,273,975A - Heterocyclic amines having central nervous system activity. The Upjohn Company.
-
PubChemLite - 4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine (CID 592454). National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI). Available at:[Link]
Sources
Mastering the Synthesis of N-Alkylated 1,2-Diamines: A Guide to Protocols and Strategies
Introduction: The Central Role of N-Alkylated 1,2-Diamines
Vicinal diamines, or 1,2-diamines, featuring N-alkyl substituents are privileged structural motifs of immense significance across the scientific landscape.[1] These compounds are not merely synthetic curiosities; they are core components in a vast array of bioactive molecules, including pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals, and functional materials.[2][3] Their prevalence stems from their ability to act as versatile ligands for metal catalysts, key building blocks in combinatorial drug discovery, and crucial pharmacophores that dictate the biological activity of many therapeutic agents.[4][5] The precise control over the degree and nature of N-alkylation is paramount, as it directly influences the steric and electronic properties of the molecule, thereby modulating its function.
However, the synthesis of N-alkylated 1,2-diamines is not without its challenges. The presence of two nucleophilic nitrogen atoms often leads to a mixture of products, including mono- and di-alkylated species, as well as potential overalkylation to form quaternary ammonium salts.[2] Achieving high chemoselectivity for a specific N-alkylation pattern is a critical objective for synthetic chemists. This guide provides a comprehensive overview of robust and field-proven protocols for the N-alkylation of 1,2-diamines, delving into the mechanistic underpinnings of each method to empower researchers with the knowledge to make informed experimental choices.
Strategic Approaches to N-Alkylation of 1,2-Diamines
The synthetic toolbox for N-alkylating 1,2-diamines is diverse, with each method offering distinct advantages in terms of substrate scope, selectivity, and reaction conditions. The primary strategies can be broadly categorized as:
-
Reductive Amination: A highly efficient and atom-economical one-pot method.[6]
-
Direct Alkylation with Alkyl Halides: A classical and widely used approach, often requiring careful control to prevent overalkylation.[2]
-
Transition-Metal Catalyzed N-Alkylation (Borrowing Hydrogen): An environmentally benign approach utilizing alcohols as alkylating agents.[2][7][8]
The choice of strategy is dictated by the desired substitution pattern (mono-, di-, or unsymmetrical), the nature of the starting materials, and the desired level of "greenness" for the chemical transformation.
Protocol 1: Reductive Amination - The Workhorse of N-Alkylation
Reductive amination stands out as one of the most versatile and widely employed methods for N-alkylation.[9] This one-pot reaction involves the initial formation of an imine or enamine intermediate from the diamine and a carbonyl compound (aldehyde or ketone), which is then immediately reduced in situ to the corresponding alkylated amine.[6][10] This approach elegantly bypasses the issue of overalkylation often encountered with alkyl halides.[10]
Causality Behind Experimental Choices
The success of a reductive amination protocol hinges on the judicious selection of the reducing agent and reaction conditions.
-
Reducing Agents: The choice of reducing agent is critical for chemoselectivity. Milder reducing agents are preferred as they can selectively reduce the iminium ion in the presence of the starting carbonyl compound.
-
Sodium Cyanoborohydride (NaBH₃CN): A classic choice that is effective at reducing imines but is less reactive towards aldehydes and ketones at neutral or slightly acidic pH.[10]
-
Sodium Triacetoxyborohydride (NaBH(OAc)₃): A milder and less toxic alternative to NaBH₃CN, often favored for its effectiveness in non-polar solvents and its ability to reduce a wide range of substrates.[10]
-
α-picoline-borane: A stable and efficient reducing agent that can be used in various solvents, including water, making it a greener option.[11]
-
-
pH Control: The rate of imine formation is pH-dependent. Mildly acidic conditions (pH 4-6) are generally optimal to facilitate the dehydration step in imine formation without significantly reducing the nucleophilicity of the amine.
-
Solvent: The choice of solvent depends on the solubility of the reactants and the chosen reducing agent. Common solvents include methanol, ethanol, dichloromethane (DCM), and 1,2-dichloroethane (DCE).
Experimental Workflow: Reductive Amination
Caption: General workflow for N-alkylation via reductive amination.
Detailed Step-by-Step Protocol for Mono-N-Alkylation
-
Reaction Setup: To a solution of the 1,2-diamine (1.0 equiv.) and the desired aldehyde or ketone (1.0-1.2 equiv.) in a suitable solvent (e.g., dichloromethane or methanol, 0.1-0.5 M), add the reducing agent (e.g., sodium triacetoxyborohydride, 1.5 equiv.) in portions at room temperature.
-
Reaction Monitoring: Stir the reaction mixture at room temperature and monitor its progress by Thin Layer Chromatography (TLC) or Liquid Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry (LC-MS). The reaction is typically complete within 2-24 hours.
-
Work-up: Upon completion, quench the reaction by the slow addition of a saturated aqueous solution of sodium bicarbonate (NaHCO₃).
-
Extraction: Extract the aqueous layer with an organic solvent such as dichloromethane or ethyl acetate (3 x volume of aqueous layer).
-
Drying and Concentration: Combine the organic layers, dry over anhydrous sodium sulfate (Na₂SO₄), filter, and concentrate under reduced pressure.
-
Purification: Purify the crude product by column chromatography on silica gel to afford the desired N-alkylated 1,2-diamine.
Protocol 2: Direct Alkylation with Alkyl Halides
Direct N-alkylation with alkyl halides is a fundamental and historically significant method for forming C-N bonds.[2] The reaction proceeds via a nucleophilic substitution mechanism (SN2), where the amine nitrogen attacks the electrophilic carbon of the alkyl halide. While straightforward, this method's primary drawback is the potential for overalkylation, leading to mixtures of secondary, tertiary, and even quaternary ammonium salts.[2]
Achieving Chemoselectivity: The "Cesium Effect"
A significant advancement in controlling the chemoselectivity of direct N-alkylation was the discovery of the "cesium effect."[4][12][13] The use of cesium bases, such as cesium hydroxide (CsOH) or cesium carbonate (Cs₂CO₃), has been shown to highly favor mono-N-alkylation of primary amines, including diamines.[4][12] This methodology effectively suppresses the overalkylation of the more nucleophilic secondary amine product.[4][13]
The precise mechanism of the "cesium effect" is still a subject of study, but it is postulated that the large, soft cesium cation plays a crucial role in modulating the reactivity of the amine substrates.
Experimental Protocol: Cesium-Mediated Mono-N-Alkylation
-
Reaction Setup: In a flame-dried flask under an inert atmosphere (e.g., nitrogen or argon), dissolve the primary amine or diamine (1.0 equiv.) in an anhydrous solvent, preferably N,N-dimethylformamide (DMF) or dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO).[14]
-
Addition of Reagents: Add a cesium base (e.g., CsOH, 1.0-1.5 equiv.) and powdered 4 Å molecular sieves.[4][14] Stir the suspension for a short period before adding the alkyl halide (1.0-1.2 equiv.) dropwise.
-
Reaction Conditions: Stir the reaction mixture at room temperature (approximately 23°C) for the time indicated by reaction monitoring.[14]
-
Work-up and Purification: After completion, filter the reaction mixture to remove the molecular sieves and inorganic salts. Dilute the filtrate with water and extract with an appropriate organic solvent. The combined organic layers are then washed, dried, and concentrated. The final product is purified by column chromatography.
| Base | Selectivity (Mono- vs. Di-alkylation) | Reference |
| CsOH | Typically >9:1 | [4] |
| K₂CO₃ | Poor selectivity | [4] |
| NaH | Poor selectivity | [4] |
Table 1. Comparison of bases for chemoselective mono-N-alkylation.
Protocol 3: Greener N-Alkylation via Borrowing Hydrogen Catalysis
In the pursuit of more sustainable synthetic methodologies, the N-alkylation of amines using alcohols as alkylating agents has emerged as a highly attractive, atom-economical alternative.[2] This transformation, often referred to as "borrowing hydrogen" or "hydrogen auto-transfer," typically employs transition-metal catalysts (e.g., based on Ru, Ir, Pd, or even earth-abundant metals like Ti and Fe).[2][7][8][15][16]
Mechanistic Insights into Borrowing Hydrogen
The catalytic cycle of a borrowing hydrogen reaction can be conceptualized in three key steps:
-
Dehydrogenation: The metal catalyst temporarily "borrows" hydrogen from the alcohol, oxidizing it to the corresponding aldehyde or ketone.
-
Condensation: The in situ generated carbonyl compound condenses with the amine to form an imine.
-
Hydrogenation: The catalyst then returns the "borrowed" hydrogen to the imine, reducing it to the N-alkylated amine product.
This process is highly efficient, with the only byproduct being water.[2]
Sources
- 1. Multicomponent synthesis of unsymmetrical 1,2-diamines via photo-induced carbonyl alkylative amination - Organic Chemistry Frontiers (RSC Publishing) [pubs.rsc.org]
- 2. surfcat.fudan.edu.cn [surfcat.fudan.edu.cn]
- 3. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 4. scispace.com [scispace.com]
- 5. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 6. benchchem.com [benchchem.com]
- 7. N-Alkylation of Amines by C1-C10 Aliphatic Alcohols Using A Well-Defined Ru(II)-Catalyst. A Metal-Ligand Cooperative Approach [organic-chemistry.org]
- 8. A sustainable strategic approach for N-alkylation of amines with activation of alcohols triggered via a hydrogen auto-transfer reaction using a Pd(ii) complex: evidence for metal–ligand cooperativity - Dalton Transactions (RSC Publishing) [pubs.rsc.org]
- 9. sigmaaldrich.com [sigmaaldrich.com]
- 10. masterorganicchemistry.com [masterorganicchemistry.com]
- 11. Amine synthesis by reductive amination (reductive alkylation) [organic-chemistry.org]
- 12. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 13. Cesium effect: high chemoselectivity in direct N-alkylation of amines - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 14. US6423871B1 - Efficient synthesis of secondary amines by selective alkylation of primary amines - Google Patents [patents.google.com]
- 15. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 16. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
Technical Support Center: Preventing Oxidation of 4-Methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine
Welcome to the Advanced Technical Support Center. This guide is engineered for drug development professionals and synthetic chemists handling highly electron-rich o-phenylenediamine derivatives.
Mechanistic FAQ: Understanding the Vulnerability
Q1: Why does 4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine oxidize so much faster than unsubstituted o-phenylenediamine? A1: The susceptibility of an aromatic amine to auto-oxidation is dictated by its electron density[1]. In 4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine, both the methoxy (-OCH₃) and methyl (-CH₃) groups act as strong electron-donating groups (EDGs) via resonance and hyperconjugation, respectively. This dramatically raises the energy of the Highest Occupied Molecular Orbital (HOMO). A higher HOMO means the molecule requires less energy to undergo single-electron transfer (SET) to molecular oxygen, making it a highly reactive reducing agent.
Q2: What are the visible signs of degradation, and what chemical species are formed? A2: Pure 4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine should be an off-white or pale crystalline solid. Upon exposure to ambient air and light, it rapidly darkens to a brownish-yellow, eventually becoming a sandy brown or black solid[2]. This color change indicates the formation of highly conjugated 2,3-diaminophenazine derivatives and complex polymeric networks[3].
Logical workflow of 4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine oxidation and prevention strategies.
Troubleshooting Guide: Real-World Scenarios
Issue: The reaction mixture turns dark red/black immediately during aqueous workup. Causality: Water has a high capacity for dissolved oxygen. When the electron-rich diamine transitions into the aqueous phase (or is washed with it), it is immediately exposed to a high concentration of O₂, often catalyzed by trace transition metals in the salts used for the wash. Resolution: Add a sacrificial reductant. Incorporating 1–2 g of sodium hydrosulfite (sodium dithionite, Na₂S₂O₄) into the aqueous phase will reduce colored impurities back to the target diamine and scavenge dissolved oxygen[1].
Issue: Severe product loss and degradation during silica gel column chromatography. Causality: Silica gel presents a massive surface area exposed to atmospheric oxygen. Furthermore, the slightly acidic silanol groups can catalyze radical formation, leading to rapid on-column polymerization. Resolution: Avoid chromatography if possible by isolating the product as a hydrochloride salt (see SOP below). If chromatography is mandatory, use nitrogen-flushed flash chromatography and pre-treat the silica with 1% triethylamine to neutralize acidic sites, running the column in a dark room or wrapping it in foil.
Self-Validating Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs)
To guarantee the integrity of 4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine, rely on protocols that provide immediate, observable feedback (self-validation).
Protocol A: Solvent Degassing via Freeze-Pump-Thaw
Self-Validation Check: The process is complete when the final thaw cycle produces absolutely no bubbles rising through the liquid.
-
Freeze: Place the desired organic solvent in a heavy-walled Schlenk flask. Submerge the flask in a liquid nitrogen bath until the solvent is completely frozen solid.
-
Pump: Open the flask to a high-vacuum line (≤ 0.1 mmHg) for 5–10 minutes to evacuate the headspace.
-
Thaw: Close the vacuum valve and transfer the flask to a warm water bath. As the solvent thaws, trapped dissolved gases will violently bubble out of the liquid.
-
Iterate: Repeat steps 1–3 a minimum of three times. Store the degassed solvent under a positive pressure of Argon.
Protocol B: Anaerobic Isolation and Salt Stabilization
Self-Validation Check: The resulting dihydrochloride salt will precipitate as a stable, off-white powder that does not darken when a test aliquot is exposed to ambient air for 24 hours.
-
Reduction Wash: Dilute the crude reaction mixture in degassed ethyl acetate. Wash with an aqueous solution containing 5% w/v sodium dithionite[1].
-
Phase Separation: Separate the organic layer under an Argon blanket and dry over anhydrous Na₂SO₄.
-
Protonation: Cool the organic layer to 0 °C. Dropwise, add a stoichiometric excess of 4M HCl in dioxane. The electron-donating -NH₂ groups are protonated to electron-withdrawing -NH₃⁺ groups, drastically lowering the HOMO and halting auto-oxidation.
-
Isolation: Filter the resulting precipitate using a Schlenk frit under Nitrogen. Wash with cold, degassed diethyl ether and dry under vacuum.
Step-by-step workflow for the anaerobic isolation and stabilization of the diamine product.
Quantitative Data Presentation: Strategy Comparison
To aid in experimental design, the following table summarizes the quantitative impact of various stabilization strategies on electron-rich o-phenylenediamines.
| Stabilization Strategy | Mechanism of Action | Estimated Shelf-Life (25°C) | Implementation Complexity | Downstream Compatibility |
| Ambient Storage (Control) | None (Rapid Auto-oxidation) | < 24 Hours | None | Poor (Requires repurification) |
| Inert Gas (Ar/N₂) + Dark | Oxygen and Photon Exclusion | 2 - 4 Weeks | Low | Excellent (Directly usable) |
| Addition of BHT (0.1%) | Radical Scavenging | 1 - 3 Months | Low | Moderate (BHT must be removed) |
| Sodium Dithionite Wash | Chemical Reduction of Impurities | N/A (Workup only) | Medium | Excellent (Remains in aqueous phase) |
| Dihydrochloride Salt Formation | HOMO Lowering via Protonation | > 2 Years | High | Good (Requires free-basing step) |
References
- 95-54-5, o-Phenylenediamine Formula - ECHEMI.
- Technical Support Center: o-Phenylenediamine (OPD) Synthesis - BenchChem.
- Fluorescent and Colorimetric Sensors Based on the Oxid
Sources
Technical Support Center: Recrystallization of Low Melting Point Aromatic Diamines
This guide is designed for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals to provide in-depth technical support and troubleshooting for the recrystallization of low melting point aromatic diamines. This class of compounds often presents unique challenges during purification, most notably the phenomenon of "oiling out." This document provides a framework for understanding and overcoming these challenges through a combination of theoretical knowledge and practical, field-proven techniques.
Understanding the Challenge: The "Oiling Out" Phenomenon
Low melting point solids, including many aromatic diamines, have a propensity to "oil out" during recrystallization. This occurs when the dissolved compound comes out of solution at a temperature above its melting point, forming an impure liquid phase instead of solid crystals.[1][2] This liquid or "oil" often traps impurities, defeating the purpose of recrystallization.[2] If this oil eventually solidifies, it typically forms a glassy, non-crystalline solid with little to no purification achieved.[2]
The primary cause of oiling out is the selection of a recrystallization solvent with a boiling point higher than the melting point of the compound.[1][3] However, high impurity levels can also significantly depress the melting point of the crude solid, increasing the likelihood of oiling out even in a seemingly appropriate solvent.[1][2]
Troubleshooting Guide: A Question-and-Answer Approach
This section directly addresses specific issues you may encounter during the recrystallization of low melting point aromatic diamines.
Q1: My compound has completely oiled out upon cooling. What should I do?
Probable Cause: The saturation temperature of your solution is higher than the melting point of your compound. This is the most common issue with low melting point solids.
Solutions:
-
Re-dissolve and Add More Solvent: Heat the mixture to re-dissolve the oil. Then, add more of the same hot solvent to decrease the saturation temperature of the solution.[2][4] This will allow crystallization to occur at a lower temperature, hopefully below the compound's melting point.
-
Switch to a Lower-Boiling Solvent: If adding more solvent is ineffective or leads to very low yields, the chosen solvent is likely unsuitable. Recover your compound by evaporating the solvent and select a new solvent with a lower boiling point.
-
Utilize a Mixed-Solvent System: Dissolve the compound in a minimum amount of a "good" solvent (in which it is highly soluble). Then, while the solution is hot, slowly add a "poor" solvent (in which it is less soluble) until the solution becomes slightly cloudy.[5] Add a drop or two of the "good" solvent to clarify the solution, and then allow it to cool slowly. This technique allows for fine-tuning of the solvent properties to induce crystallization at an appropriate temperature.
Q2: My solution is supersaturated, but no crystals are forming. How can I induce crystallization?
Probable Cause: The solution lacks a nucleation site for crystal growth to begin. This can sometimes be due to the presence of impurities that inhibit nucleation.
Solutions:
-
Scratching: Use a glass rod to gently scratch the inside surface of the flask at the air-solvent interface.[3][6] The microscopic scratches on the glass can provide a surface for nucleation.
-
Seed Crystals: If you have a small amount of the pure compound, add a single, tiny crystal to the supersaturated solution.[3][7] This "seed" will act as a template for further crystal growth.
-
Extreme Cooling: If the above methods fail, try cooling the solution in an ice-salt bath or even a dry ice/acetone bath, depending on the freezing point of your solvent.[6] Be aware that rapid cooling can sometimes lead to the formation of smaller, less pure crystals.
Q3: My aromatic diamine is air-sensitive and darkens during recrystallization. How can I prevent this?
Probable Cause: Aromatic diamines can be susceptible to oxidation, especially at elevated temperatures in the presence of air. This leads to the formation of colored impurities.
Solutions:
-
Use of Inert Atmosphere: Perform the recrystallization under an inert atmosphere of nitrogen or argon. This can be achieved using Schlenk line techniques or in a glove box.[8][9]
-
Degassing Solvents: Use solvents that have been degassed to remove dissolved oxygen. A common method for this is the "freeze-pump-thaw" technique.[8]
-
Addition of Reducing Agents: In some cases, adding a small amount of a reducing agent, such as sodium hydrosulfite, to the recrystallization solvent can help prevent oxidation.[10]
-
Use of Activated Charcoal: If colored impurities are present, they can sometimes be removed by adding a small amount of activated charcoal to the hot solution before filtration.[6][11] However, be cautious as charcoal can also adsorb your desired compound, potentially reducing the yield.
Q4: I'm using a mixed-solvent system and my compound is still oiling out. What adjustments can I make?
Probable Cause: The ratio of the "good" to "poor" solvent is not optimal, or the rate of cooling is too fast. Mixed-solvent systems can be more prone to oiling out if not handled carefully.[5][12]
Solutions:
-
Adjust the Solvent Ratio: Reheat the solution to re-dissolve the oil. Add a small amount of the "good" solvent to move further away from the saturation point at that temperature. Then, allow the solution to cool more slowly.
-
Slow Cooling: Insulate the flask to ensure a very gradual decrease in temperature. This can be achieved by placing the flask in a warm water bath that is allowed to cool to room temperature, or by leaving it on a hot plate that has been turned off.[12] Slow cooling provides more time for ordered crystal lattice formation instead of amorphous oiling out.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
What are the ideal properties of a solvent for recrystallizing low melting point aromatic diamines?
An ideal solvent should:
-
Have a boiling point lower than the melting point of the compound to be recrystallized.
-
Readily dissolve the compound at its boiling point but have low solubility for the compound at low temperatures (e.g., room temperature or in an ice bath).[13]
-
Either dissolve impurities very well at all temperatures or not at all, allowing for their separation.[13]
-
Be chemically inert and not react with the compound.[13][14]
-
Be volatile enough to be easily removed from the purified crystals.[14]
How do I choose a suitable solvent system?
A systematic approach is best:
-
Literature Search: Check for established recrystallization procedures for your specific compound or structurally similar ones.
-
Small-Scale Solubility Tests: Test the solubility of a small amount of your crude compound in various solvents at room temperature and upon heating.[15]
-
Consider Mixed Solvents: If a single solvent is not ideal, consider miscible solvent pairs where one solvent readily dissolves the compound and the other does not.[5] Common pairs include ethanol/water, acetone/water, and ethyl acetate/heptane.[16]
Can I use melt crystallization for purifying low melting point aromatic diamines?
Yes, melt crystallization can be a very effective technique for purifying compounds with low melting points, such as m-phenylenediamine.[17][18] This method involves melting the crude compound and then slowly cooling it to allow for the formation of pure crystals, which can then be separated from the impure liquid phase. This technique avoids the use of solvents altogether.
My yield is very low. What are the common causes?
Low yield can result from several factors:
-
Using too much solvent during the initial dissolution.[2][7]
-
Premature crystallization during hot filtration.
-
Washing the collected crystals with a solvent that is not ice-cold.
-
The compound having significant solubility in the cold solvent.
To improve yield, use the minimum amount of hot solvent necessary for dissolution and always wash the crystals with ice-cold solvent.[7]
Data and Protocols
Solvent Selection Guide for Aromatic Diamines
The following table provides a starting point for solvent selection for the recrystallization of low melting point aromatic diamines. These are general suggestions, and optimal conditions may vary.
| Aromatic Diamine Example | Melting Point (°C) | Potential Single Solvents | Potential Mixed-Solvent Systems |
| o-Phenylenediamine | ~102 °C | Water[10], Isopropanol[19] | Ethanol/Water |
| m-Phenylenediamine | ~63-65 °C | n-Butanol[20], Ethyl Acetate, Acetonitrile | Methanol/Diethyl Ether[20] |
| p-Phenylenediamine | ~145-147 °C | Water[21], Ethanol | Ethanol/Water |
Experimental Protocol: Mixed-Solvent Recrystallization
-
Place the crude low melting point aromatic diamine in an Erlenmeyer flask.
-
Add the "good" solvent (e.g., ethanol) dropwise while heating the flask until the solid just dissolves. Use the minimum amount of solvent necessary.[5]
-
While keeping the solution hot, add the "poor" solvent (e.g., water) dropwise until the solution becomes faintly cloudy.[5] This indicates that the solution is saturated.
-
Add a few more drops of the "good" solvent until the solution becomes clear again.[5]
-
Remove the flask from the heat source, cover it, and allow it to cool slowly and undisturbed to room temperature.
-
Once at room temperature, place the flask in an ice bath to maximize crystal formation.
-
Collect the crystals by vacuum filtration, washing them with a small amount of ice-cold solvent mixture.
-
Dry the crystals thoroughly.
Visualizing the Process
Decision-Making Workflow for Solvent Selection
Caption: A flowchart for selecting an appropriate recrystallization solvent.
References
- Vertex AI Search. (n.d.). Oiled out.
- University of California, Davis. (n.d.). Recrystallization.
- Reddit. (2013, February 3). Recrystallization (help meeeeee). r/chemistry.
- BOC Sciences. (2024, December 25). Understanding Oiling-Out Phenomena in the Crystallization of Small Molecule Compounds.
- Brainly.com. (2024, January 24). Low melting point solids often "oil out" of a crystallization solution rather than crystallizing. If this happens, how would you change the recrystallization procedure to ensure good crystals?.
- ResearchGate. (2018, December 28). How can I purify 1,3-phenylene diamine (mPDA) by recrystalization method?.
- Chemistry LibreTexts. (2022, April 7). 3.6F: Troubleshooting.
- National Taiwan University. (2024). Experiment 20: Recrystallization and Melting Point Determination.
- University of California, Irvine. (n.d.). Recrystallization.
- ResearchGate. (2015, March 11). Can you help show me how to recrystallize the solid product from the reaction of 4-nitro-o-phenylenediamine and benzoic acid?.
- ACS Publications. (n.d.). Purification of low-melting compounds. Journal of Chemical Education.
- Mettler Toledo. (n.d.). Recrystallization Guide: Process, Procedure, Solvents.
- University of Toronto. (n.d.). Recrystallization, filtration and melting point.
- Google Patents. (n.d.). CN114249658A - Method for preparing polymerization-grade m-phenylenediamine through melt crystallization and recycling mother liquor.
- Google Patents. (n.d.). US4207261A - Process for preparing o-phenylenediamine.
- Reddit. (2023, February 19). Go-to recrystallization solvent mixtures. r/Chempros.
- California State University, Northridge. (n.d.). Recrystallization1.
- Chemistry LibreTexts. (2022, April 7). 3.3F: Mixed Solvents.
- University of York. (n.d.). Problems with Recrystallisations. Chemistry Teaching Labs.
- Homi Bhabha Centre for Science Education. (n.d.). Recrystallization.
- University of California, Irvine. (n.d.). 1. Mixed Solvent Recrystallization of Acetanilide 2. Mixed Solvent Recrystallization of Dibenzylacetone 3. Recrystallization of.
- YouTube. (2022, July 8). Important Chemistry Tips-Solvents choose for recrystallization-Part4.
- Google Patents. (n.d.). CN101250113A - Method for refining p-phenylene diamine.
- University of Calgary. (n.d.). RECRYSTALLISATION.
- Scribd. (n.d.). Recrystallization Solvent Selection Guide.
- MIT OpenCourseWare. (n.d.). 8.6 - Two-Solvent Recrystallization Guide.
- Organic Syntheses. (n.d.). o-PHENYLENEDIAMINE.
- Google Patents. (n.d.). US2946821A - Purification of m-phenylenediamine.
- Google Patents. (n.d.). CN101462966A - Purification method for exquisite o-phenylenediamine.
- Fisher Scientific. (2021, May 15). Air-Sensitive Chemistry: Practical and Safety Considerations.
- WIPO Patentscope. (2022, April 7). WO/2022/071874 PROCESS FOR THE PURIFICATION OF PHENYLENEDIAMINES.
- Chemical Education Xchange. (2025, November 17). Recrystallization in the Organic Chemistry Laboratory.
- PraxiLabs. (2022, November 7). Recrystallization Definition, Principle & Purpose.
- Google Patents. (n.d.). US8455691B2 - Process for the purification of aromatic amines.
- Wipf Group, University of Pittsburgh. (n.d.). Chem 1140; Techniques for Handling Air-Sensitive Compounds.
- Sigma-Aldrich. (n.d.). Handling Air-Sensitive Reagents Technical Bulletin AL-134.
- Google Patents. (2006, September 28). US20060217549A1 - Diamine purification method.
- Fauske & Associates. (2020, October 28). Hints for Handling Air-Sensitive Materials.
- Land Reclamation Journal. (n.d.). DIFFERENT METHODS OF EXTRACTION, REDUCTION AND PURIFICATION OF AROMATIC AMINES FROM TEXTILE MATERIALS.
- ResearchGate. (n.d.). The Manipulation of Air Sensitive Compounds 2nd ed. [chem] - D. Shriver, M. Drezdzon (Wiley, 1986) WW.djvu.
- Reddit. (2020, August 7). Looking for some advice for purification of diamide. r/Chempros.
- ResearchGate. (2016, January 5). What the best solvent can be used to recrystallize p-phenylenediamine?.
- Frontiers. (n.d.). Divanillin-Based Aromatic Amines: Synthesis and Use as Curing Agents for Fully Vanillin-Based Epoxy Thermosets.
Sources
- 1. reddit.com [reddit.com]
- 2. chem.libretexts.org [chem.libretexts.org]
- 3. teaching.ch.ntu.edu.tw [teaching.ch.ntu.edu.tw]
- 4. brainly.com [brainly.com]
- 5. chem.libretexts.org [chem.libretexts.org]
- 6. www2.chem.wisc.edu [www2.chem.wisc.edu]
- 7. people.chem.umass.edu [people.chem.umass.edu]
- 8. ccc.chem.pitt.edu [ccc.chem.pitt.edu]
- 9. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 10. Organic Syntheses Procedure [orgsyn.org]
- 11. chem.hbcse.tifr.res.in [chem.hbcse.tifr.res.in]
- 12. Chemistry Teaching Labs - Problems with Recrystallisations [chemtl.york.ac.uk]
- 13. Recrystallization [sites.pitt.edu]
- 14. mt.com [mt.com]
- 15. personal.tcu.edu [personal.tcu.edu]
- 16. reddit.com [reddit.com]
- 17. CN114249658A - Method for preparing polymerization-grade m-phenylenediamine through melt crystallization and recycling mother liquor - Google Patents [patents.google.com]
- 18. CN101250113A - Method for refining p-phenylene diamine - Google Patents [patents.google.com]
- 19. US4207261A - Process for preparing o-phenylenediamine - Google Patents [patents.google.com]
- 20. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 21. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
Technical Support Center: Improving Yield in the Synthesis of Heterocyclic Compounds
Welcome to the Technical Support Center for Heterocyclic Synthesis. This guide is designed for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals to diagnose and resolve common challenges encountered in the synthesis of heterocyclic compounds. Our goal is to move beyond simple procedural lists and provide a deeper understanding of the causality behind experimental choices, empowering you to optimize your reactions for higher yields and purity.
Part 1: Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) - First-Line Troubleshooting
This section addresses the most common initial hurdles in heterocyclic synthesis.
Q1: My reaction yield is consistently low. What are the fundamental factors I should investigate first?
A1: Persistently low yields often stem from a few core issues. A systematic review of the fundamentals is the most efficient first step.[1]
-
Purity of Starting Materials: Impurities in reactants or solvents can poison catalysts and introduce competing side reactions, directly impacting yield.[1][2][3][4] Always use reagents of appropriate purity and ensure solvents are anhydrous, especially for moisture-sensitive reactions.
-
Suboptimal Reaction Conditions: Temperature, time, and reactant concentration are critical variables.[1][5] An initial screen of these parameters on a small scale can prevent the costly failure of a large-scale reaction. Remember that excessive heat can lead to the decomposition of both starting materials and products.[1][5]
-
Atmospheric Contamination: Many organometallic catalysts and reactive intermediates are sensitive to oxygen and moisture.[1][2] Ensure that your reaction is performed under a properly maintained inert atmosphere (e.g., nitrogen or argon) if required.[1][2]
-
Stoichiometry and Order of Addition: In multicomponent reactions or those involving highly reactive intermediates, the ratio and order in which you add reagents can be critical to favoring the desired reaction pathway over side reactions.[5][6]
Q2: My crude product is a dark, intractable tar that is difficult to purify. What causes this and how can I prevent it?
A2: The formation of tar or polymeric material is a common issue, particularly in acid-catalyzed reactions like the Fischer indole or Paal-Knorr syntheses.[7] This is typically caused by:
-
Excessively High Temperatures or Strong Acids: These conditions can promote polymerization of the starting materials or the desired heterocyclic product itself.[7]
-
Solution:
-
Reduce Temperature: Operate at the lowest temperature that allows the reaction to proceed at a reasonable rate.
-
Use Milder Catalysts: If using a strong Brønsted acid, consider switching to a weaker acid (e.g., acetic acid) or a Lewis acid (e.g., ZnCl₂, Sc(OTf)₃).[8][9]
-
Control Acidity: In reactions like the Paal-Knorr synthesis, maintaining a pH above 3 is crucial to disfavor side reactions that can lead to polymerization.[8]
-
Q3: I'm having difficulty purifying my final product, which is a polar, basic heterocycle. It streaks badly on my silica gel column. What are my options?
A3: This is a very common challenge. The basic nitrogen atoms in many heterocycles interact strongly with the acidic silanol groups on the surface of silica gel, leading to poor peak shape and difficult separation.[2][10]
-
Modify the Mobile Phase: Add a small amount of a basic modifier, such as 0.1-1% triethylamine or ammonium hydroxide, to your eluent.[2][10] This will compete for binding to the acidic sites on the silica, improving the elution of your basic compound.
-
Use an Alternative Stationary Phase:
-
Alumina: Basic or neutral alumina is an excellent alternative to silica for purifying acid-sensitive or basic compounds.[2][10]
-
Reversed-Phase (C18): This is often the method of choice for highly polar compounds. Use a polar mobile phase like water/acetonitrile or water/methanol, often with an acid modifier (formic acid or TFA) to improve peak shape.[10]
-
-
Advanced Chromatographic Techniques: For particularly challenging separations, consider techniques like Ion-Exchange Chromatography (IEX)[11][12][13][14] or Supercritical Fluid Chromatography (SFC). IEX is specifically designed to separate molecules based on their charge and is highly effective for purifying charged heterocycles.[11][12][13][14]
Part 2: In-Depth Troubleshooting Guides
This section provides detailed, evidence-based guides for troubleshooting specific, high-value reaction classes that are critical in modern drug discovery.
Guide 1: Palladium-Catalyzed Cross-Coupling Reactions (e.g., Suzuki, Buchwald-Hartwig)
Palladium-catalyzed cross-couplings are workhorse reactions for C-C and C-N bond formation. However, nitrogen-containing heterocycles present unique challenges.
Issue: Low or No Yield in Cross-Coupling with a Pyridine or Other N-Heterocyclic Halide
This is a frequent problem. The primary causes often revolve around catalyst deactivation or inhibition by the nitrogen atom of the heterocycle.[15]
Causality & In-Depth Solutions:
-
Catalyst Inhibition/Deactivation: The lone pair on the pyridine nitrogen can coordinate strongly to the palladium center, forming inactive catalyst species and halting catalytic turnover.[15] Additionally, the active Pd(0) catalyst is readily oxidized to inactive Pd(II) by trace oxygen, often observed as the formation of black precipitate (palladium black).[2][15]
-
Expert Solution: The choice of ligand is paramount. Bulky, electron-rich phosphine ligands (e.g., Buchwald ligands like SPhos, XPhos, RuPhos) or N-heterocyclic carbene (NHC) ligands are essential.[15][16][17] Their steric bulk creates a "pocket" around the palladium that physically hinders coordination from the heterocycle's nitrogen while still allowing the desired catalytic cycle to proceed.[15]
-
-
Incorrect Base Selection: The base plays a crucial role in the transmetalation step (Suzuki) or amine deprotonation (Buchwald-Hartwig).[17] An inappropriate base can lead to slow reaction rates or degradation of sensitive substrates.
-
Expert Solution: For Suzuki couplings with heteroaryl halides, inorganic bases like K₃PO₄ or Cs₂CO₃ are often superior to stronger organic bases. For Buchwald-Hartwig aminations, the choice is highly substrate-dependent, but a screen including a strong, non-nucleophilic base (e.g., NaOtBu or LHMDS) and a weaker inorganic base (e.g., K₂CO₃) is advisable.[18]
-
-
Side Reactions: Common side reactions include hydrodehalogenation (replacement of the halide with hydrogen) and protodeboronation of the boronic acid (in Suzuki coupling).[15][19]
-
Expert Solution: Protodeboronation is often exacerbated by excess water or base. Ensure strictly anhydrous conditions and use the minimum effective amount of base. Using boronic esters (e.g., pinacol esters) can improve stability.[17] Hydrodehalogenation can sometimes be suppressed by changing the solvent or ligand.
-
| Ligand | Substrate Type | Typical Yield Range | Key Advantage |
| SPhos | Electron-rich and -neutral heteroaryl chlorides | 85-99% | General high reactivity for a broad range of substrates. |
| XPhos | Sterically hindered heteroaryl halides | 80-98% | Excellent for coupling bulky partners. |
| RuPhos | Secondary amines in Buchwald-Hartwig amination | 90-99% | Specifically designed for high efficiency with secondary amines.[18] |
| Xantphos | Substrates prone to catalyst deactivation | 75-95% | Bidentate ligand that can enhance catalyst stability.[16] |
Note: Yields are illustrative and highly substrate-dependent. Data synthesized from multiple sources for comparative purposes.[16][17][18][20]
Guide 2: Classical Named Reactions for Heterocycle Synthesis
Even century-old reactions are mainstays of synthesis, but they come with classic failure modes. Understanding the mechanism of these failures is key to overcoming them.
A. The Paal-Knorr Pyrrole/Furan Synthesis
Issue: Low yield of desired pyrrole, with a significant amount of furan byproduct.
This is a classic selectivity problem rooted in the reaction mechanism and is almost always caused by improper pH control.[8][21]
The Paal-Knorr synthesis proceeds via the acid-catalyzed cyclization of a 1,4-dicarbonyl compound. In the presence of a primary amine, the amine acts as the nucleophile to form a hemiaminal, which ultimately dehydrates to the pyrrole. However, the dicarbonyl itself can cyclize via an enol intermediate to form a stable furan.[1][9]
Expert Solution:
-
Strict pH Control: The intramolecular cyclization to form the furan is highly favored under strongly acidic conditions (pH < 3).[8][21] To favor pyrrole formation, use neutral or weakly acidic conditions. Acetic acid is often an ideal catalyst as it is acidic enough to promote the reaction but not so strong as to favor furan formation.[8]
-
Catalyst Choice: While traditional methods used strong Brønsted acids, modern protocols often achieve higher yields with Lewis acids or heterogeneous catalysts, which can be milder and more selective.[10][21]
| Catalyst | Conditions | Typical Yield (%) | Reaction Time | Reference |
| Acetic Acid | Reflux | 60-80 | 1-4 h | Venugopal et al.[10] |
| Trifluoroacetic Acid (TFA) | Reflux | 92 | 1 h | Venugopal et al.[10] |
| p-Toluenesulfonic Acid | Reflux | 80 | 1 h | Venugopal et al.[10] |
| Sulfuric Acid | Reflux | 40 | 1 h | Venugopal et al.[10] |
| MIL-53(Al) (MOF) | Solvent-free, Sonication | 96 | 10 min | Derived from data in[22] |
| BiCl₃/SiO₂ | Microwave | ~95-100 | 2-5 min | Derived from data in[23] |
This table clearly demonstrates that stronger acids do not always lead to better yields, and modern catalysts can significantly improve efficiency.[10][22][23]
B. The Fischer Indole Synthesis
Issue: Reaction fails completely or gives low yields, especially with electron-rich hydrazones.
This failure is often due to a competing side reaction that cleaves the critical N-N bond before the desired cyclization can occur.[24][25]
The key step in the Fischer indole synthesis is an acid-catalyzed[26][26]-sigmatropic rearrangement of a hydrazone intermediate.[7][27] However, an alternative pathway exists where the N-N bond undergoes heterolytic cleavage.[24][25] Electron-donating substituents on the carbonyl-derived portion of the hydrazone can stabilize the carbocation formed upon N-N bond cleavage, making this cleavage pathway kinetically favorable and outcompeting the desired rearrangement.[24][25] This leads to fragmentation rather than indolization.[24]
Expert Solution:
-
Catalyst Choice: If a strong Brønsted acid (like H₂SO₄ or PPA) is causing failure or decomposition, switching to a Lewis acid (e.g., ZnCl₂, BF₃·OEt₂) can be beneficial.[9][25] Lewis acids can promote the rearrangement under milder conditions, disfavoring the N-N cleavage pathway.
-
Temperature Control: Carefully screen the reaction temperature. Insufficient heat will prevent the rearrangement, but excessive heat can promote decomposition and the undesired cleavage.[9]
-
Substrate Modification: If the substrate is inherently prone to cleavage, a different synthetic route to the target indole may be necessary. There are no simple fixes for a substrate that strongly favors the cleavage pathway.[24][28]
Part 3: Scale-Up and Advanced Methodologies
For professionals in drug development, moving from the bench to production introduces a new set of challenges.
Q1: My reaction worked perfectly on a 100 mg scale, but when I tried it on a 10 g scale, the yield dropped significantly and I saw new impurities. What happened?
A1: This is a classic scale-up problem. Reactions that are successful on a small scale can fail on a larger scale due to issues with mass and heat transfer.[29][30]
-
Mixing (Mass Transfer): In a small flask, stirring is usually sufficient to ensure all reagents are well-mixed. In a large reactor, inefficient mixing can create localized "hot spots" of high concentration, leading to fast, uncontrolled side reactions that were not observed on a smaller scale.[30]
-
Heat Transfer: The surface-area-to-volume ratio decreases dramatically as you increase the scale. This means a 10 L reactor cannot dissipate heat as efficiently as a 100 mL flask.[29][30] For exothermic reactions, this can lead to a thermal runaway, causing decomposition and the formation of byproducts.
Expert Solution:
-
Controlled Addition: Instead of adding reagents all at once, use a syringe pump or addition funnel to add the limiting reagent slowly. This maintains a low concentration and allows the heat generated to be managed.[31]
-
Efficient Cooling: Ensure your reactor is equipped with adequate cooling to maintain the target internal temperature.
-
Consider Flow Chemistry: For highly exothermic or fast reactions, transitioning to a continuous flow reactor is an ideal solution. Flow reactors offer superior heat and mass transfer, allowing for safe and reproducible synthesis on a larger scale by maintaining the excellent control achieved in microreactors.[32][33][34]
Q2: Are there modern, "greener" techniques that can improve yields and simplify my workflow?
A2: Absolutely. Several modern techniques are designed to improve efficiency, reduce reaction times, and minimize waste, often leading to higher isolated yields.
-
Microwave-Assisted Synthesis: Microwave irradiation can dramatically accelerate reaction rates, often reducing reaction times from hours to minutes.[33] This rapid heating can minimize the formation of side products that occur during long heating periods, leading to cleaner reactions and higher yields.[5][32][33]
-
Multicomponent Reactions (MCRs): MCRs combine three or more reactants in a single step to form a product that contains the majority of the atoms from the starting materials.[11][12][18][33][35] This approach is highly atom-economical, reduces the number of synthetic and purification steps, and can significantly increase overall process efficiency.[33][35][36]
-
Green Solvents: Using environmentally benign solvents like water, ethanol, or deep eutectic solvents (DESs) can not only improve the sustainability of your process but sometimes also enhance reactivity and selectivity.[20][21][27]
References
- Benchchem. Troubleshooting guide for the synthesis of heterocyclic compounds.
- Benchchem. Troubleshooting low yields in Paal-Knorr synthesis of substituted pyrroles.
-
RSC Publishing. Mechanism of the Paal–Knorr reaction: the importance of water mediated hemialcohol pathway. [Link]
- Benchchem. Troubleshooting common issues in Paal-Knorr pyrrole synthesis.
- Benchchem.
-
National Institutes of Health. Why Do Some Fischer Indolizations Fail?. [Link]
- Benchchem.
- Benchchem. Technical Support Center: Optimization of Heterocyclic Compound Synthesis.
-
Teachy. Summary of Stoichiometry: Purity and Yield. [Link]
- Benchchem. A Comparative Guide to Catalysts for Paal-Knorr Pyrrole Synthesis.
-
IJNRD. Green Multicomponent Reactions for the Synthesis of Biologically Relevant Heterocycles: A Sustainable Approach. [Link]
-
Organic Chemistry Portal. New Catalysts for Suzuki-Miyaura Coupling Reactions of Heteroatom-Substituted Heteroaryl Chlorides. [Link]
- Benchchem.
- Benchchem. Troubleshooting common issues in pyridine synthesis.
-
Vedantu. Fischer Indole Synthesis: Mechanism, Steps & Importance. [Link]
- Benchchem. Strategies to overcome low yields in multicomponent pyridine synthesis.
-
American Chemical Society. Why Do Some Fischer Indolizations Fail?. [Link]
-
TutorChase. How do impurities impact percentage yield?. [Link]
-
ResearchGate. The effect of different catalysts in the Paal-Knorr reaction. [Link]
-
ResearchGate. Recent advances in the multicomponent synthesis of heterocycles using tetronic acid. [Link]
-
MDPI. Green Strategies for the Synthesis of Heterocyclic Derivatives with Potential Against Neglected Tropical Diseases. [Link]
-
Ecolab. Ion Exchange Chromatography. [Link]
-
National Institutes of Health. Why Do Some Fischer Indolizations Fail?. [Link]
- Benchchem. Troubleshooting low yields in Paal-Knorr synthesis of substituted pyrroles.
-
HIGH-THROUGHPUT EXPERIMENTATION OF THE BUCHWALD- HARTWIG AMINATION FOR REACTION SCOUTING AND GUIDED SYNTHESIS. [Link]
-
Beilstein Journals. Microwave-assisted multicomponent reactions in heterocyclic chemistry and mechanistic aspects. [Link]
-
Wordpress. Use of Soluble Pd Complexes and Soluble Pd-Ligand Combinations. [Link]
-
RGM College Of Engineering and Technology. Paal–Knorr synthesis of pyrroles. [Link]
-
GSC Online Press. Ion exchange chromatography: A comprehensive review. [Link]
-
Chemistry LibreTexts. Buchwald-Hartwig Amination. [Link]
-
IntechOpen. The Role of Ion Exchange Chromatography in Purification and Characterization of Molecules. [Link]
-
AIR Unimi. Chemical reaction engineering, process design and scale-up issues at the frontier of synthesis: flow chemistry. [Link]
-
Phenomenex. Principles of Ion Exchange Chromatography. [Link]
-
Document Server@UHasselt. Batch reactor scale-up of the mixing-sensitive Bechamp reaction based on the heat pulse method. [Link]
-
RSC Publishing. Continuous stirred tank reactors in fine chemical synthesis for efficient mixing, solids-handling, and rapid scale-up. [Link]
Sources
- 1. alfa-chemistry.com [alfa-chemistry.com]
- 2. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 3. benchchem.com [benchchem.com]
- 4. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 5. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 6. youtube.com [youtube.com]
- 7. Fischer Indole Synthesis: Steps, Mechanism & Key Applications [vedantu.com]
- 8. Paal-Knorr Furan Synthesis [organic-chemistry.org]
- 9. Paal–Knorr synthesis - Wikipedia [en.wikipedia.org]
- 10. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 11. gsconlinepress.com [gsconlinepress.com]
- 12. The Role of Ion Exchange Chromatography in Purification and Characterization of Molecules | IntechOpen [intechopen.com]
- 13. Principles of Ion Exchange Chromatography | Phenomenex [phenomenex.com]
- 14. Ion Exchange Chromatography | Tosoh Bioscience [tosohbioscience.com]
- 15. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 16. hammer.purdue.edu [hammer.purdue.edu]
- 17. jmcct.com [jmcct.com]
- 18. chem.libretexts.org [chem.libretexts.org]
- 19. Use of Soluble Pd Complexes and Soluble Pd-Ligand Combinations - Wordpress [reagents.acsgcipr.org]
- 20. New Catalysts for Suzuki-Miyaura Coupling Reactions of Heteroatom-Substituted Heteroaryl Chlorides [organic-chemistry.org]
- 21. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 22. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 23. rgmcet.edu.in [rgmcet.edu.in]
- 24. Why Do Some Fischer Indolizations Fail? - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 25. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 26. Mechanism of the Paal–Knorr reaction: the importance of water mediated hemialcohol pathway - RSC Advances (RSC Publishing) [pubs.rsc.org]
- 27. alfa-chemistry.com [alfa-chemistry.com]
- 28. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 29. air.unimi.it [air.unimi.it]
- 30. documentserver.uhasselt.be [documentserver.uhasselt.be]
- 31. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 32. Trends and Challenges in Multistep Continuous Flow Synthesis - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 33. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 34. Continuous stirred tank reactors in fine chemical synthesis for efficient mixing, solids-handling, and rapid scale-up - Reaction Chemistry & Engineering (RSC Publishing) DOI:10.1039/D2RE00232A [pubs.rsc.org]
- 35. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 36. Site-selective Suzuki–Miyaura coupling of heteroaryl halides – understanding the trends for pharmaceutically important classes - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
sublimation as a purification method for 4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine
Welcome to the Technical Support Center. As a Senior Application Scientist specializing in the purification of highly reactive organic intermediates, I have designed this comprehensive guide to address the specific challenges of purifying 4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine .
Because this compound is an electron-rich ortho-diamine, it is notoriously susceptible to rapid aerobic oxidation and thermal degradation. Sublimation is the gold-standard purification method here, as it effectively separates the volatile diamine from non-volatile polymeric tars and oxidized quinone-diimine byproducts[1]. However, mastering this technique requires precise control over thermodynamics and system integrity.
Below, you will find our validated quantitative parameters, a self-validating experimental protocol, a logical troubleshooting workflow, and an in-depth FAQ section.
Section 1: Quantitative Sublimation Parameters
To ensure reproducibility, baseline your experimental setup against these validated parameters before beginning the procedure.
| Parameter | Recommended Value | Scientific Rationale |
| Target Compound | 4-Methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine | Molecular Weight: 152.19 g/mol . |
| System Vacuum | <0.1 Torr ( <10−1 mbar) | Lowers the triple point, allowing phase transition from solid to gas without melting[2]. |
| Bath Temperature | 85–105 °C | Provides sufficient thermal energy for vaporization while staying below the thermal decomposition threshold[3]. |
| Cold Finger Temp. | 10–15 °C | Ensures rapid deposition (desublimation) without freezing ambient condensation inside the apparatus. |
| Sublimation Rate | 0.5–1.0 g / hour | Prevents entrainment of impurities and ensures a highly crystalline lattice formation. |
| Expected Recovery | 85–92% | Accounts for minor losses to the vacuum line and non-volatile tar residues left in the crude bed. |
Section 2: Self-Validating Experimental Protocol
Do not proceed to the next step unless the validation criteria of the current step are met. This ensures your workflow is a self-correcting system.
Step 1: Apparatus Preparation & Dry Loading
-
Action: Grind the crude 4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine into a fine powder to maximize surface area. Load it evenly into the bottom of the sublimation flask. Insert the cold finger.
-
Self-Validation: Measure the distance between the crude powder bed and the bottom of the cold finger. It must be between 1.5 cm and 2.5 cm. If it is too far, the vapor will condense on the flask walls; if too close, bubbling/splattering impurities may contaminate the cold finger.
Step 2: Degassing & Vacuum Establishment
-
Action: Attach the apparatus to a high-vacuum Schlenk line equipped with a liquid nitrogen trap. Open the vacuum valve slowly to prevent powder displacement. Do not apply heat yet.
-
Self-Validation: Monitor the digital Pirani gauge. The system must reach and hold <0.1 Torr for at least 15 minutes. Causality: This confirms the complete evacuation of reactive oxygen species, preventing auto-oxidation when heat is applied.
Step 3: Thermal Ramping & Sublimation
-
Action: Start the flow of chilled water ( 10–15 °C) through the cold finger. Submerge the bottom of the flask in a pre-heated oil bath at 85 °C. Gradually increase to 95 °C over 30 minutes.
-
Self-Validation: Observe the cold finger. Within 15-20 minutes, a thin film of pale/white crystals should begin to form[4]. If dark oil droplets appear, your temperature is too high, causing co-distillation of impurities. Immediately lower the bath temperature by 10 °C.
Step 4: Harvesting & Inert Atmosphere Quenching
-
Action: Once the crude bed is depleted (leaving only a black, crusty tar), remove the flask from the oil bath. Crucial: Leave the vacuum and cold finger water running until the flask cools to room temperature.
-
Self-Validation: Close the vacuum valve and bleed the system slowly with ultra-high purity Argon (not air). Carefully remove the cold finger and scrape the purified crystals into an amber vial flushed with Argon. The crystals should be pale/white and free-flowing.
Section 3: Process Workflow & Troubleshooting Logic
Figure 1: Logical workflow and troubleshooting decision tree for diamine sublimation.
Section 4: Troubleshooting Guides & FAQs
Q1: Why are my purified crystals turning brown or black immediately after I open the apparatus? A1: Causality: 4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine is exceptionally electron-rich. The electron-donating methoxy ( −OCH3 ) and methyl ( −CH3 ) groups raise the energy of the Highest Occupied Molecular Orbital (HOMO), making the amine groups highly reactive toward ambient oxygen, rapidly forming dark quinone-diimines. Solution: You are likely breaking the vacuum with ambient air while the crystals are still warm, or moisture is condensing on the cold finger. Always allow the entire apparatus to cool to room temperature, and only break the vacuum with an inert gas (Argon or Nitrogen) .
Q2: My compound is melting into a dark puddle instead of subliming. How do I fix this? A2: Causality: Sublimation strictly depends on the system's partial pressure being maintained below the compound's triple point[2]. If your vacuum is insufficient (e.g., >5 Torr), the thermal energy required to achieve the necessary vapor pressure exceeds the compound's melting point, causing it to liquefy and subsequently degrade. Solution: Inspect your Schlenk line and pump oil. You must achieve a high vacuum ( <0.1 Torr). As demonstrated in standard aromatic diamine purification, high vacuum lowers the sublimation temperature to ∼85−95 °C, ensuring the transition goes directly from solid to gas[3].
Q3: How do I ensure I am separating the diamine from polymeric tar impurities without them carrying over? A3: Causality: Over time, aromatic diamines auto-polymerize into high-molecular-weight oligomers and tars. Fortunately, these tars have negligible vapor pressure. However, if heated too aggressively, localized micro-boiling (splattering) can physically eject tar particles onto the cold finger. Solution: Maintain a strict temperature ceiling of 105 °C and ensure the cold finger is at least 1.5 cm above the crude bed. The diamine will sublime cleanly, leaving the non-volatile black tar at the bottom of the flask.
Q4: The yield is exceptionally low (< 40%), but the crude residue in the flask is completely gone. Where did my compound go? A4: Causality: If the thermal gradient between the vapor and the cold finger is insufficient, or if the vacuum flow rate is too high, the sublimed vapor will bypass the cold finger entirely and be pulled into the vacuum manifold. Solution: Ensure the cold finger is actively cooled ( 10−15 °C). Furthermore, ensure you have a secondary liquid nitrogen cold trap installed on your vacuum line to catch any bypassed vapors. If the vacuum pull is too aggressive, partially close the manifold valve to reduce the flow rate while maintaining static pressure.
References
- Method of purifying technical p-phenylenediamine (RU2448084C1)
-
N-butyl pyrrolidone/ionic liquid mixtures as benign alternative solvents to N-methyl pyrrolidone for the synthesis of polyaramids Source: KU Leuven (Lirias) URL:[Link]
- Extraction of phenylenediamine from aqueous alkaline solution (US4193938A)
-
Sublimation (phase transition) Source: Wikipedia URL:[Link]
Sources
- 1. RU2448084C1 - Method of purifying technical p-phenylenediamine - Google Patents [patents.google.com]
- 2. Sublimation (phase transition) - Wikipedia [en.wikipedia.org]
- 3. US4193938A - Extraction of phenylenediamine from aqueous alkaline solution - Google Patents [patents.google.com]
- 4. lirias.kuleuven.be [lirias.kuleuven.be]
activated charcoal use for purifying aromatic amines
Welcome to the Technical Support Center for Chemical Purification. As a Senior Application Scientist, I have designed this guide to address the complex physicochemical challenges researchers face when using activated charcoal (carbon) to decolorize and purify aromatic amines.
Activated carbon is a powerful adsorbent, but its indiscriminate application often leads to poor yields, colloidal contamination, or dangerous laboratory accidents. This guide synthesizes thermodynamic principles, adsorption kinetics, and field-proven methodologies to help you troubleshoot and optimize your purification workflows.
Core Principles of Amine Adsorption
Before troubleshooting, it is critical to understand why activated carbon behaves the way it does. The adsorption of aromatic amines onto activated carbon is driven by a combination of basicity, hydrophobicity, and specific electron interactions. Aromatic amines possess flat, conjugated structures that wedge efficiently between the graphene sheets of the carbon matrix via π
π dispersion interactions [1].Furthermore, the surface chemistry of the carbon dictates selectivity. Acidic surface oxides on the carbon can negatively impact the adsorption of weakly basic aromatic amines, whereas quinonic and carbonyl surface oxides enhance adsorption through specific interactions between the electrons of the benzene nucleus and the partial positive charge on the oxygen [2].
Mechanistic pathways of aromatic amine adsorption onto activated carbon.
Quantitative Adsorption Data
To predict how your specific amine will interact with activated carbon, we must look at the hierarchy of physicochemical drivers. Basicity generally dominates over hydrophobicity in determining the extent of adsorption on standard charcoal [3].
Table 1: Adsorption Capacity of Various Amines on Charcoal at 25°C
Amine TypeCompoundAdsorption Capacity (mmol/g)Key Physicochemical DriverAromatic (Highly Basic)Benzylamine0.90High basicity & π π interactionsAliphatic (Basic)Methylamine0.72High basicityAromatic (Weakly Basic)Aniline0.63 π π interactionsAromatic (Hydrophobic)Diphenylamine0.48Hydrophobic interactionsAliphatic (Hydrophilic)Glucosamine0.30Low basicity, high aqueous solubility (Data summarized from comparative equilibrium studies on amine adsorption ResearchGate[3])
Troubleshooting & FAQs
Q1: Why does adding activated charcoal cause my hot amine solution to violently boil over? Causality: Activated carbon has a massive internal surface area (often 500–1500 m²/g) and acts as an aggressive nucleation site. If you add dry carbon directly to a solvent that is at or near its boiling point, superheated regions of the solvent instantly vaporize into gas, causing an uncontrollable boil-over [1]. Solution: Always remove the flask from the heat source and allow it to cool slightly (for 30–60 seconds) before adding the charcoal.
Q2: I am losing a massive percentage of my target aromatic amine yield during decolorization. How do I prevent this? Causality: Activated carbon is not perfectly selective. Because your desired aromatic amine has a flat, conjugated structure, it competes directly with colored polymeric impurities for adsorption sites on the graphene sheets [1]. Solution: Limit the quantity of carbon to the absolute minimum—typically 1-2% w/w of your crude product, or just the tip of a spatula for a 50 mL solution. Keep the solution hot during the contact phase; higher thermal energy keeps the target amine dissolved in the solvent while the highly affine, high-molecular-weight colored impurities remain tightly bound to the carbon.
Q3: The solution is still highly colored after treatment. Should I just add more charcoal? Causality: Incomplete decolorization is rarely just a quantity issue; it is usually a kinetic or thermodynamic failure. Adsorption of amines onto charcoal is highly pH-dependent and increases with higher pH. At low pH, amines are protonated, highly soluble, and less likely to adsorb via hydrophobic interactions [3]. Furthermore, large colored degradation products require time to diffuse into the carbon's micropores. Solution: Ensure a contact time of at least 10–30 minutes at elevated temperatures (40–60°C) [4]. If working in aqueous or mixed-aqueous solvent systems, verify that the pH is not overly acidic, which would hinder the adsorption of basic impurities.
Q4: My purified filtrate has a fine, grey colloidal haze. How do I remove these carbon fines? Causality: Powdered activated carbon (PAC) contains microscopic particles that easily pass through the pores of standard cellulose filter paper, creating a stable colloidal suspension. Solution: Perform your hot gravity filtration through a 1 cm pad of Celite (diatomaceous earth) packed into your filter paper. In industrial scale-ups, a primary pre-coat filter is followed by a secondary 5 µm polishing filter specifically designed to catch these fines [5].
Self-Validating Protocol: Batch Purification of Aromatic Amines
To ensure scientific integrity, every step in this protocol includes a self-validating checkpoint. If a checkpoint fails, do not proceed to the next step.
Step 1: Dissolution & Baseline Establishment
-
Action: Dissolve the crude aromatic amine in the minimum required volume of hot solvent (e.g., ethanol, ethyl acetate, or water, depending on the amine).
-
Validation Check: The solution must be completely free of undissolved target solid. If solids remain, add solvent dropwise while heating until clear. The solution will likely be dark/colored from impurities.
Step 2: Safe Carbon Addition
-
Action: Remove the flask from the heat source. Wait 60 seconds. Add a minimal amount of activated charcoal (approx. 1-2% by weight of the crude solid).
-
Validation Check: The solution should gently fizz upon addition without boiling over. If it boils over, the solvent was superheated (a safety failure).
Step 3: Kinetic Adsorption Phase
-
Action: Return the flask to the heat source. Swirl gently and maintain at a near-boiling temperature for 15 to 20 minutes.
-
Validation Check: The color of the solution (viewed at the edges of the swirling liquid) should visibly lighten to a faint grey or pale yellow [1]. If no color change occurs, verify the contact time and solvent polarity.
Step 4: Hot Gravity Filtration
-
Action: Prepare a stemless funnel with fluted filter paper. Add a thin layer (approx. 1 cm) of Celite. Pre-warm the funnel by pouring a small amount of pure, boiling solvent through it. Quickly pour the hot amine/carbon suspension through the filter.
-
Validation Check: The filtrate collecting in the receiving flask must be clear and significantly lighter in color, with absolutely no grey colloidal haze. If haze is present, the Celite pad was compromised; re-filter.
Step 5: Crystallization
-
Action: Allow the receiving flask to cool slowly to room temperature, then transfer to an ice bath to induce crystallization of the purified aromatic amine.
Step-by-step batch purification workflow for aromatic amines.
References
-
Heycarbons. "Activated Carbon For Amine MDEA DEA Filtration." Heycarbons, [Link]
-
Puri, B. R. "Physicochemical Aspects of Carbon Affecting Adsorption from the Aqueous Phase." Advances in Chemistry (ACS Publications), Vol. 202, 1983, pp. 77-93. [Link]
-
FAUDI. "Amine Washing with FAUDI Activated Charcoal Filters Type P62." FAUDI, [Link]
-
Al-Degs, Yahya S., et al. "Effect of basicity and hydrophobicity of amines on their adsorption onto charcoal." ResearchGate, Oct. 2015. [Link]
-
Nichols, Lisa. "3.5C: Charcoal." Chemistry LibreTexts, April 2022. [Link]
Sources
optimizing temperature and concentration for diamine reactions
Welcome to the Technical Support Center for Diamine Reaction Optimization. This guide is designed for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals to navigate the complexities of working with diamines. Here, you will find in-depth troubleshooting guides and frequently asked questions (FAQs) to address common challenges encountered during experimental work. Our focus is on providing not just solutions, but also the underlying scientific principles to empower you to make informed decisions in your research.
Section 1: Troubleshooting Common Issues in Diamine Reactions
This section addresses specific problems you might encounter during your experiments, presented in a question-and-answer format. We delve into the likely causes and provide actionable solutions based on established chemical principles.
Issue 1: Low or No Yield of the Desired Product
Question: My reaction is resulting in a low or non-existent yield of my target molecule. What are the probable causes and how can I rectify this?
Answer: Low or no yield is a frequent challenge in diamine reactions and can stem from several factors, often related to reaction conditions and reagent stability. A systematic approach to troubleshooting is crucial.
Possible Causes and Solutions:
-
Suboptimal Reaction Temperature: Temperature is a critical parameter in diamine reactions.[1][2] In some cases, particularly for sensitive molecules, lower temperatures (-78 °C to 0 °C) are necessary to prevent decomposition.[3] Conversely, for less reactive starting materials, a higher temperature may be required to drive the reaction to completion.[2] It is essential to empirically determine the optimal temperature for your specific reaction. For instance, in the synthesis of certain polyamides, low-temperature solution polycondensation is often employed.[4]
-
Incorrect Reactant Concentration: The concentration of your reactants can significantly impact the reaction outcome. Highly concentrated solutions may favor the formation of polymeric byproducts, especially with bifunctional diamines.[3] Working with more dilute solutions can help minimize these intermolecular side reactions.[3]
-
Moisture and Air Sensitivity: Many diamines and their corresponding reagents are sensitive to moisture and air.[3][4] Water can react with reagents like diacid chlorides, leading to chain termination in polymerization reactions.[4] Oxidation of diamines, especially at elevated temperatures, can lead to the formation of colored impurities.[1][5] Therefore, it is imperative to use anhydrous solvents, thoroughly dry all glassware, and conduct the reaction under an inert atmosphere (e.g., nitrogen or argon).[3][4]
-
Catalyst Deactivation or Inefficiency: If your reaction is catalyst-dependent, its activity is paramount. The catalyst could be poisoned by impurities in the feedstock or solvent, or it may have deactivated due to improper storage or handling.[1][6] Consider using a fresh batch of a high-quality catalyst and ensure appropriate catalyst loading.[6]
Issue 2: Formation of Side Products and Impurities
Question: My analytical results (TLC, GC, HPLC) show multiple unexpected spots/peaks, indicating the presence of side products. What are the common side reactions and how can I suppress them?
Answer: The formation of side products is a common hurdle in diamine chemistry, often arising from the high reactivity of the functional groups involved. Understanding the potential side reactions is key to mitigating them.
Common Side Reactions and Mitigation Strategies:
-
Dimerization and Polymerization: The bifunctional nature of diamines makes them susceptible to self-condensation or polymerization, especially at high concentrations and temperatures.[2][3] To minimize this, use dilute solutions and consider the slow addition of one reagent to the other using a syringe pump to maintain a low instantaneous concentration.[3]
-
Formation of Secondary and Tertiary Amines: In reactions like the hydrogenation of dinitriles to diamines, the formation of secondary and tertiary amines can be a significant side reaction. Lowering the reaction temperature can sometimes reduce the rate of these side reactions.[1]
-
Incomplete Reactions Leading to Impurities: An incomplete reaction will result in a mixture of starting materials, intermediates, and the final product, complicating purification.[2] It is crucial to monitor the reaction's progress using appropriate analytical techniques like TLC, GC, or HPLC to ensure it goes to completion.[2][6][7]
-
Oxidation Products: As mentioned previously, diamines can be prone to oxidation, leading to colored impurities.[1][5] Working under an inert atmosphere and using degassed solvents can help prevent this.
Issue 3: Product Discoloration
Question: My final diamine product is discolored. What is causing this and how can I obtain a pure, colorless product?
Answer: Discoloration in the final product is a common indicator of impurities, often arising from degradation or oxidation.
Potential Causes and Solutions:
-
Thermal Degradation: Diamines can be susceptible to thermal degradation, especially during purification steps like distillation at high temperatures.[1] Employing vacuum distillation to lower the boiling point is a recommended practice.[1]
-
Air Oxidation: Exposure to air, particularly at elevated temperatures, can lead to the formation of colored oxidized byproducts.[1][5] It is crucial to handle the diamine under an inert atmosphere (e.g., nitrogen or argon) during purification and storage.[1][3]
-
Incomplete Hydrogenation Intermediates: In catalytic hydrogenation reactions, incomplete reduction can lead to the formation of colored intermediates like azo and azoxy compounds.[6] Ensuring complete reaction by monitoring hydrogen uptake and using an active catalyst is essential.[6]
Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
This section provides answers to common questions regarding the practical aspects of optimizing diamine reactions.
Q1: What is the typical starting point for optimizing the temperature of a novel diamine reaction?
A1: A good starting point is to review the literature for similar reactions to establish a likely temperature range. If no precedent exists, a scouting experiment with a temperature gradient can be efficient. For many reactions, starting at room temperature (around 20-25°C) and incrementally increasing or decreasing the temperature is a practical approach. For potentially exothermic or unstable compounds, it is always advisable to start at a low temperature (e.g., 0°C or -78°C).[3]
Q2: How does the stoichiometry of reactants affect the outcome of diamine reactions, particularly in polymerization?
A2: In polymerization reactions, achieving a precise stoichiometric balance between the diamine and the co-monomer (e.g., a diacid chloride) is critical for obtaining a high molecular weight polymer.[4] An excess of either monomer can lead to chain termination, resulting in a lower molecular weight product.[4]
Q3: Can the order of reagent addition impact the reaction?
A3: Yes, the order of addition can be very important. For instance, in the synthesis of polyamides from a diamine and a diacid chloride, slowly adding the diacid chloride to the diamine solution can help control the exothermic reaction and lead to a more uniform polymer.[4]
Q4: What are the best analytical techniques for monitoring the progress of a diamine reaction?
A4: The choice of analytical technique depends on the specific reaction. Thin-layer chromatography (TLC) is a quick and effective method for qualitative monitoring.[2][7] For more quantitative analysis, Gas Chromatography (GC) and High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) are excellent choices.[6][8] Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) spectroscopy can also be used for online reaction monitoring to understand the reaction kinetics and mechanism.[9]
Q5: How can I improve the solubility of my diamine or other reactants?
A5: If solubility is an issue, consider using a different solvent or a co-solvent system. For some polymerization reactions, the addition of salts like lithium chloride (LiCl) can improve the solubility of the resulting polymer.[4] In some cases, gentle heating may improve solubility, but be mindful of the thermal stability of your reactants.
Section 3: Experimental Protocols and Data
This section provides a generalized experimental protocol for optimizing reaction temperature and includes a table for summarizing optimization data.
Generalized Protocol for Temperature Optimization
-
Preparation: Ensure all glassware is thoroughly dried and the reaction will be conducted under an inert atmosphere (e.g., nitrogen or argon). Use anhydrous solvents.
-
Reaction Setup: In a multi-necked flask equipped with a magnetic stirrer, thermometer, and condenser (if refluxing), dissolve the diamine in the chosen solvent.
-
Initial Temperature: Cool the solution to the starting temperature of your optimization range (e.g., 0°C in an ice bath).
-
Reagent Addition: Slowly add the second reactant to the stirred diamine solution.
-
Reaction Monitoring: Maintain the reaction at the set temperature and monitor its progress at regular intervals using a suitable analytical technique (e.g., TLC or HPLC).
-
Data Collection: Record the conversion to product and the formation of any byproducts at each time point.
-
Repeat at Different Temperatures: Repeat the experiment at different temperatures (e.g., room temperature, 50°C, etc.) to identify the optimal condition for yield and purity.
Data Presentation: Temperature and Concentration Optimization
| Experiment ID | Diamine Conc. (M) | Co-reactant Conc. (M) | Temperature (°C) | Reaction Time (h) | Yield (%) | Purity (%) | Notes |
| DA-T-OPT-01 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | 24 | 65 | 90 | Slow reaction rate |
| DA-T-OPT-02 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 25 | 12 | 85 | 95 | Good balance of rate and purity |
| DA-T-OPT-03 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 50 | 4 | 90 | 80 | Increased byproduct formation |
| DA-C-OPT-01 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 25 | 12 | 88 | 98 | High purity, slightly lower yield |
| DA-C-OPT-02 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 25 | 12 | 80 | 85 | Evidence of polymerization |
This table is a template for systematically recording your optimization experiments.
Section 4: Visualizing Workflows and Concepts
Diagrams can be powerful tools for understanding complex processes. Below are Graphviz diagrams illustrating a troubleshooting workflow and a general reaction pathway.
Troubleshooting Workflow for Low Yield
Caption: A logical workflow for troubleshooting low yields in diamine synthesis.
General Diamine Reaction Pathway with Side Reactions
Caption: General reaction pathway and potential side reactions in diamine chemistry.
References
- BenchChem. (n.d.). Optimizing reaction conditions for polymerization of adamantane diamines.
- BenchChem. (2025). Technical Support Center: Catalyst Selection for Diamine Synthesis and Purification.
- BenchChem. (2025). Technical Support Center: Ethyne-1,2-diamine Synthesis and Isolation.
- BenchChem. (2025). Minimizing side reactions during the synthesis of 3,4-Diaminotoluene.
- BenchChem. (n.d.). Optimization of reaction conditions for 1H-Isoindole-1,3-diamine derivatives.
- BenchChem. (n.d.). Troubleshooting guide for reactive dye synthesis using intermediates.
- Chemistry LibreTexts. (2020, June 26). 1.6: Interfacial Polymerization of Nylon 10 from Diamine and Diacid Chloride.
- Chemistry LibreTexts. (2025, September 22). 14.4: Effect of Concentration on Reaction Rate.
- LabRulez GCMS. (n.d.). Amines - Analysis of impurities in ethylene diamine.
- Magritek. (n.d.). Online monitoring of the formation of a diimine.
- Reddit. (2021, November 11). How does Ethylene Diamine go off?
Sources
- 1. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 2. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 3. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 4. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 5. reddit.com [reddit.com]
- 6. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 7. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 8. gcms.labrulez.com [gcms.labrulez.com]
- 9. magritek.com [magritek.com]
Comparative Guide: Anti-HBV Activity of N-Phenylbenzamide Derivatives vs. Lamivudine (3TC)
Target Audience: Virologists, Medicinal Chemists, and Drug Development Professionals Focus: Overcoming Nucleoside Analogue Resistance through Host-Targeted Antiviral Strategies
Executive Summary & The Resistance Paradigm
Hepatitis B Virus (HBV) remains a critical global health challenge, necessitating continuous innovation in antiviral therapeutics[1]. Historically, the treatment landscape was revolutionized by Lamivudine (3TC) , a nucleoside analogue that acts as a direct-acting antiviral (DAA) by terminating the viral DNA chain during reverse transcription. However, the clinical efficacy of 3TC is severely compromised by the rapid emergence of drug-resistant strains—most notably those harboring the YMDD motif mutations (rtM204V/I) in the HBV polymerase[1].
To circumvent this evolutionary bottleneck, researchers have pivoted toward host-targeting antivirals. Recent pharmacological screenings have identified N-phenylbenzamide derivatives —specifically the optimized compound IMB-0523 (N-(4-chlorophenyl)-4-methoxy-3-(methylamino) benzamide)—as potent inhibitors of both wild-type and drug-resistant HBV[1]. By modulating host cellular defense mechanisms rather than directly attacking the highly mutable viral polymerase, these derivatives offer a high barrier to resistance and a fundamentally different therapeutic mechanism[1].
Mechanistic Divergence: Direct-Acting vs. Host-Targeting
The stark difference in efficacy against resistant strains stems directly from the distinct molecular mechanisms of the two compounds.
-
Lamivudine (3TC) Mechanism: As a cytidine analogue, 3TC is phosphorylated intracellularly and competes with natural dCTP for incorporation into the nascent viral DNA by HBV polymerase. This causes immediate chain termination. However, single-point mutations in the polymerase active site (rtM204V/I) sterically hinder 3TC binding, rendering the drug ineffective[1].
-
N-phenylbenzamide (IMB-0523) Mechanism: IMB-0523 acts as a host-targeting agent. It pharmacologically upregulates the intracellular expression of APOBEC3G (A3G) , a host restriction factor[1]. While A3G is traditionally known as a cytidine deaminase, in the context of HBV, it operates via a deaminase-independent pathway. A3G physically binds to the HBV core protein, is packaged into the viral nucleocapsid, and sterically blocks reverse transcription[1]. Because this mechanism relies on a highly conserved host-virus protein interaction, it retains full efficacy against polymerase-mutated strains[1].
Mechanistic divergence between Lamivudine (3TC) and N-phenylbenzamide derivatives (IMB-0523).
Quantitative Performance Comparison
To objectively evaluate the clinical potential of N-phenylbenzamide derivatives, we must analyze their Half-Maximal Inhibitory Concentration ( IC50 ) across different viral phenotypes. Data derived from standardized in vitro assays utilizing HepG2.2.15 (Wild-Type) and HepG2.A64 (3TC-Resistant) cell lines demonstrates the superiority of IMB-0523[1].
Table 1: In Vitro Anti-HBV Activity Comparison
| Compound Class | Specific Agent | Target Mechanism | IC50 (Wild-Type HBV) | IC50 (3TC-Resistant HBV) | Fold-Change in Resistance |
| Nucleoside Analogue | Lamivudine (3TC) | Viral DNA Polymerase | >59x (Loss of Efficacy) | ||
| N-phenylbenzamide | IMB-0523 | Host APOBEC3G Upregulation | 1.6x (Retained Efficacy) |
Data Source:[1].
Pharmacokinetic & Toxicity Profile: Beyond raw potency, IMB-0523 exhibits a highly favorable safety profile. In vivo murine models indicate a low acute toxicity ( LD50 : 448 mg/kg ) and robust pharmacokinetic properties in rats ( AUC0−t : )[1]. This establishes a wide therapeutic index (SI), making it a viable candidate for advanced preclinical development[1].
Experimental Methodologies & Validation Protocols
To ensure scientific integrity and reproducibility, the evaluation of these compounds relies on a self-validating experimental architecture. The protocols below detail the causality behind each methodological choice.
Experimental workflow for validating anti-HBV efficacy, mechanism, and cytotoxicity.
Protocol A: Quantification of Intracellular HBV DNA Inhibition (qPCR)
Objective: Measure the direct suppression of viral replication across WT and mutated strains.
-
Cell Culture Matrix: Seed HepG2.2.15 (producing wild-type HBV) and HepG2.A64 (harboring 3TC/ETV-resistant mutations) into 96-well plates at 1×104 cells/well[1].
-
Causality: Utilizing stably transfected cell lines ensures a continuous, uniform baseline of viral replication, eliminating the variability of transient transfections.
-
-
Drug Administration: Treat cells with serial dilutions of IMB-0523 ( ) and 3TC. Refresh the drug-containing media every 48 hours.
-
Causality: HBV replication is a slow, continuous process. Refreshing the media maintains constant pharmacological pressure and prevents drug degradation artifacts over the 6-day assay.
-
-
Capsid-Associated DNA Extraction: Lyse the cells using a mild NP-40 buffer, followed by Proteinase K digestion and phenol-chloroform extraction.
-
Causality: This specific lysis strategy breaks the cellular membrane but leaves the viral nucleocapsid intact until Proteinase K is applied. This ensures the qPCR only amplifies mature, encapsidated HBV DNA—a true marker of successful replication—rather than residual episomal plasmid DNA.
-
-
Real-Time PCR: Quantify the HBV core gene using TaqMan probes, normalizing against host β -actin to calculate the IC50 .
Protocol B: Mechanistic Validation of Host-Targeting (Western Blot)
Objective: Prove that N-phenylbenzamide's efficacy is driven by the upregulation of host A3G.
-
Lysate Preparation: Treat HepG2.2.15 cells with varying concentrations of IMB-0523 for 6 days[1]. Harvest using RIPA buffer supplemented with protease inhibitors.
-
Electrophoresis & Transfer: Resolve of total protein via 10% SDS-PAGE and transfer to a PVDF membrane.
-
Immunoblotting (Self-Validating System): Probe simultaneously for APOBEC3G (Primary target) and β -actin (Loading control)[1].
-
Causality: The inclusion of β -actin creates a self-validating assay. If the A3G band thickens in a dose-dependent manner while the β -actin band remains perfectly static, it definitively proves that the compound is specifically upregulating the A3G pathway, rather than causing generalized cellular proliferation or unequal sample loading.
-
Strategic Outlook for Drug Development
The comparative data heavily favors the integration of N-phenylbenzamide derivatives into future HBV therapeutic pipelines. Because IMB-0523 and Lamivudine operate on entirely non-overlapping pathways (Host A3G modulation vs. Viral Polymerase inhibition), they present a prime opportunity for synergistic combination therapy . Co-administering a host-targeting agent with a direct-acting antiviral could theoretically suppress viral loads to undetectable levels while simultaneously mathematically eliminating the probability of the virus developing multi-drug resistance.
References
-
Cui, A-L., et al. (2020). Synthesis and Bioactivity of N-(4-Chlorophenyl)-4-Methoxy-3-(Methylamino) Benzamide as a Potential Anti-HBV Agent. Drug Design, Development and Therapy, 14, 3877-3887. URL: [Link]
-
World Health Organization (WHO). Hepatitis B Fact Sheet. (Contextual reference for global HBV burden and resistance challenges). URL: [Link]
Sources
A Comparative Guide to the Spectroscopic Validation of 4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine
This guide provides a comprehensive framework for the unambiguous structural validation of 4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine, a key intermediate in various synthetic pathways. As researchers and drug development professionals, the certainty of a molecule's structure is the bedrock of reproducible and reliable results. Here, we move beyond a simple checklist of techniques to explain the causal relationships between molecular structure and spectral output. By integrating data from Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (¹H and ¹³C NMR), Infrared (IR) Spectroscopy, and Mass Spectrometry (MS), we establish a self-validating system. This approach is contrasted with potential isomeric alternatives to highlight the unique spectroscopic signature of the target compound.
The Analytical Challenge: Distinguishing Isomers
The primary challenge in validating the structure of 4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine lies in differentiating it from its positional isomers. For instance, a synthetic route might inadvertently yield 3-methoxy-4-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine or 4,5-dimethoxybenzene-1,2-diamine. Each spectroscopic technique offers a unique piece of the puzzle, and their combined interpretation provides the definitive structural proof.
Caption: Integrated workflow for structural validation.
Mass Spectrometry: The First Checkpoint
Mass spectrometry serves as the initial and most fundamental test: confirming the molecular weight and, by extension, the molecular formula.
Experimental Causality: High-resolution mass spectrometry (HRMS) is chosen over standard MS for its ability to provide a highly accurate mass measurement, allowing for the confident determination of the elemental composition.
Expected Data for C₈H₁₂N₂O: The monoisotopic mass of 4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine is 152.09496 Da[1]. The HRMS analysis should yield a molecular ion peak ([M+H]⁺) at m/z 153.10224[1]. Observing this mass confirms the correct elemental formula (C₈H₁₂N₂O) and immediately rules out alternatives with different formulas, such as those resulting from incomplete reactions or unexpected side products.
Infrared (IR) Spectroscopy: Functional Group Fingerprinting
IR spectroscopy is invaluable for rapidly identifying the key functional groups present in the molecule. It provides direct evidence for the presence of the amine and methoxy groups.
Experimental Causality: A mid-IR scan (4000-400 cm⁻¹) is sufficient to observe the characteristic stretching and bending vibrations of the organic functional groups involved.
| Vibrational Mode | Expected Wavenumber (cm⁻¹) | Appearance | Significance |
| N-H Stretch | 3300 - 3500 | Two medium peaks | Confirms the presence of a primary amine (-NH₂) group.[2][3][4] |
| C(sp²)–H Stretch | 3010 - 3100 | Medium, sharp | Aromatic C-H bonds.[4] |
| C(sp³)–H Stretch | 2850 - 2960 | Medium, sharp | Aliphatic C-H bonds in methyl and methoxy groups.[4] |
| C=C Stretch | 1450 - 1600 | Variable, multiple peaks | Aromatic ring backbone.[4][5] |
| C–O Stretch | 1200 - 1300 | Strong | Aryl ether bond of the methoxy group.[2] |
Comparative Analysis:
-
A starting material like 1,2-dinitro-4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene would lack the characteristic N-H stretching bands and instead show strong absorptions around 1550 and 1350 cm⁻¹ for the nitro groups.
-
An isomer like 4-(methoxymethyl)benzene-1,2-diamine would exhibit similar peaks, but subtle differences in the fingerprint region (below 1400 cm⁻¹) would arise from the different substitution pattern.[6]
¹H NMR Spectroscopy: Mapping the Proton Environment
¹H NMR spectroscopy provides detailed information about the electronic environment, number, and connectivity of protons, making it the most powerful tool for distinguishing between positional isomers.
Experimental Causality: A high-field NMR spectrometer (≥400 MHz) is used to achieve optimal signal dispersion, which is crucial for resolving the coupling patterns of the aromatic protons. Deuterated chloroform (CDCl₃) or dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO-d₆) are common solvents.
Predicted ¹H NMR Spectrum for 4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine:
| Proton Type | Expected Chemical Shift (δ, ppm) | Multiplicity | Integration | Rationale |
| Aromatic (H-5, H-6) | 6.5 - 7.0 | 2 Doublets (d) | 1H each | Two adjacent aromatic protons will split each other into doublets (an AX spin system). |
| Amine (-NH₂) | 3.0 - 5.0 | Broad Singlet (br s) | 4H | Amine protons are exchangeable and typically do not couple with adjacent protons, resulting in a broad signal.[7][8] The integration corresponds to two -NH₂ groups. |
| Methoxy (-OCH₃) | ~3.8 | Singlet (s) | 3H | The three equivalent protons of the methoxy group do not have neighboring protons to couple with. The shift is characteristic for a methoxy group on an aromatic ring.[9] |
| Methyl (-CH₃) | ~2.2 | Singlet (s) | 3H | The three equivalent protons of the methyl group are attached to a quaternary aromatic carbon and thus have no coupling partners. |
The Power of Isomeric Comparison:
The key to validation lies in the aromatic region. Let's compare the expected signals for our target compound and a plausible isomer.
| Compound | Aromatic Protons & Expected Pattern |
| 4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine (Target) | Two protons adjacent to each other. Expected: Two doublets, one for each proton, with a typical ortho coupling constant (J ≈ 7-9 Hz). |
| 3-methoxy-4-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine (Isomer) | Two protons para to each other. Expected: Two singlets, as they are too far apart to show significant coupling. |
| 4,5-dimethoxybenzene-1,2-diamine (Isomer) | Two protons ortho to each other. Expected: Two singlets, due to the plane of symmetry making the protons chemically equivalent. |
This clear difference in the predicted splitting patterns provides an unambiguous method for structural confirmation.
Caption: ¹H NMR aromatic patterns distinguish isomers.
¹³C NMR Spectroscopy: The Carbon Skeleton Blueprint
¹³C NMR spectroscopy complements ¹H NMR by providing a count of unique carbon atoms and information about their chemical environment.
Experimental Causality: A proton-decoupled ¹³C NMR experiment is standard. This simplifies the spectrum by removing C-H coupling, resulting in a single sharp peak for each unique carbon environment.
Predicted ¹³C NMR Data for 4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine: The molecule has no plane of symmetry, so all 8 carbon atoms are chemically unique and should produce 8 distinct signals.
| Carbon Type | Expected Chemical Shift (δ, ppm) | Rationale |
| C-O (Aromatic) | 145 - 155 | The carbon attached to the electronegative oxygen of the methoxy group is significantly deshielded.[10] |
| C-N (Aromatic) | 130 - 140 | Carbons attached to the amine groups are also deshielded. |
| C-C (Aromatic) | 120 - 130 | The carbon attached to the methyl group. |
| C-H (Aromatic) | 110 - 125 | Aromatic carbons bonded to hydrogen. |
| -OCH₃ | ~55 - 60 | A typical range for a methoxy carbon attached to an aromatic ring.[11][12][13] |
| -CH₃ | ~15 - 20 | A typical range for a methyl group on an aromatic ring. |
Comparative Analysis: An isomer with a higher degree of symmetry would show fewer than 8 signals. For example, 4,5-dimethoxybenzene-1,2-diamine has a plane of symmetry, reducing the number of unique aromatic carbon signals from 6 to 3, for a total of 4 signals in its ¹³C NMR spectrum.[14] This simple peak count can often be a rapid and definitive method for ruling out symmetrical isomers.
Experimental Protocols
1. Sample Preparation:
-
NMR: Dissolve 5-10 mg of the sample in ~0.6 mL of a deuterated solvent (e.g., CDCl₃) in a 5 mm NMR tube.
-
IR: For solid samples, acquire the spectrum using an Attenuated Total Reflectance (ATR) accessory by applying a small amount of the solid directly to the crystal.
-
MS (HRMS): Prepare a dilute solution (~1 mg/mL) of the sample in a suitable solvent (e.g., methanol or acetonitrile). The solution is typically introduced via direct infusion or liquid chromatography into an ESI (Electrospray Ionization) or APCI (Atmospheric Pressure Chemical Ionization) source.
2. NMR Data Acquisition:
-
¹H NMR: Acquire data using a 400 MHz (or higher) spectrometer. Typical parameters include a 30-degree pulse angle, a 2-second relaxation delay, and 16-32 scans.
-
¹³C NMR: Acquire data on the same instrument. Use proton decoupling. Due to the lower natural abundance of ¹³C, more scans (e.g., 512 or more) and a longer relaxation delay may be required to achieve a good signal-to-noise ratio.
3. IR Data Acquisition:
-
Place the ATR accessory in the spectrometer.
-
Acquire a background spectrum of the clean, empty ATR crystal.
-
Place the sample on the crystal and apply pressure to ensure good contact.
-
Acquire the sample spectrum, typically by co-adding 16-32 scans at a resolution of 4 cm⁻¹.
4. MS Data Acquisition:
-
Calibrate the mass spectrometer using a known standard immediately prior to analysis to ensure high mass accuracy.
-
Infuse the sample solution into the ESI source at a low flow rate (e.g., 5-10 µL/min).
-
Acquire data in positive ion mode over a mass range that includes the expected m/z of the protonated molecule (e.g., m/z 50-300).
Conclusion
The structural validation of 4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine is a clear demonstration of the power of a multi-technique spectroscopic approach. While mass spectrometry confirms the elemental formula and IR spectroscopy identifies key functional groups, it is the detailed analysis of ¹H and ¹³C NMR spectra that provides the unambiguous evidence of the substitution pattern. The predicted differentiation in the aromatic region of the ¹H NMR spectrum—two doublets for the target versus singlets for key isomers—serves as the definitive proof of structure. This integrated, evidence-based workflow ensures the highest level of scientific integrity for researchers in the chemical and pharmaceutical sciences.
References
- Vertex AI Search Grounding API. (n.d.).
- Specac Ltd. (n.d.). Interpreting Infrared Spectra.
- The Royal Society of Chemistry. (n.d.). Supporting information.
- Wiley-VCH. (2007). Supporting Information.
- University of Calgary. (n.d.). ¹H NMR chemical shift ppm table.
- Chemistry LibreTexts. (2021, December 15). 6.3: IR Spectrum and Characteristic Absorption Bands.
- OpenOChem Learn. (n.d.). Characteristic IR Absorptions.
- University of Regensburg. (n.d.). ¹H NMR Spectroscopy.
- Thompson, L. (n.d.). 6.3 IR Spectrum and Characteristic Absorption Bands – Organic Chemistry I.
- ResearchGate. (n.d.).
-
Pekarová, B., et al. (2013). Origin of the Conformational Modulation of the ¹³C NMR Chemical Shift of Methoxy Groups in Aromatic Natural Compounds. The Journal of Physical Chemistry A, 117(4), 811-819. [Link]
-
PubMed. (2013, January 24). Origin of the conformational modulation of the ¹³C NMR chemical shift of methoxy groups in aromatic natural compounds. [Link]
- Chemistry Steps. (2024, August 1). NMR Chemical Shift Values Table.
- Clark, J. (n.d.). interpreting C-13 NMR spectra. Chemguide.
- Indian Academy of Sciences. (n.d.). Some interesting ¹H NMR features of ortho substituted N-methoxy-N-methyl benzamides.
- University of Cambridge. (n.d.). Chemical shifts.
- Sava, I., et al. (n.d.). SYNTHESIS AND CHARACTERIZATION OF NEW DIAMINES CONTAINING SIDE SUBSTITUTED AZOBENZENE GROUPS. Revue Roumaine de Chimie.
- LibreTexts. (n.d.). 13.4 Chemical Shifts in ¹H NMR Spectroscopy – Organic Chemistry: A Tenth Edition.
- PubChemLite. (n.d.). 4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine.
- Agrawal, P. K. (n.d.). Methoxy ¹³C NMR Chemical Shift as a Molecular Descriptor in the Structural Analysis of Flavonoids and Other Phenolic Compounds.
- ResearchGate. (n.d.). Spectroscopy of substituted benzene molecules.
-
PubChem. (n.d.). 3-Methoxybenzene-1,2-diamine. [Link]
- Supporting Information. (n.d.). 1-(4-methoxystyryl)benzene (3a)¹ ¹H NMR (400 MHz, CDCl₃) (ppm) 7.
- Royal Society of Chemistry. (n.d.). Table 1 Reaction of 4-methoxyaniline, 4-methoxybenzaldehyde, acetylacetone and nitromethane in different conditionsa.
- ACS Publications. (2018, July 11). Selective Synthesis of 2-Substituted and 1,2-Disubstituted Benzimidazoles Directly from Aromatic Diamines and Alcohols Catalyzed by Molecularly Defined Nonphosphine Manganese(I) Complex. The Journal of Organic Chemistry.
- Spectroscopy Online. (n.d.). Interpreting the Spectra of Substituted Benzene Rings.
- Chemistry LibreTexts. (2015, July 18). 15.4: Spectral Characteristics of the Benzene Ring.
- BenchChem. (n.d.). Spectroscopic characterization of 4-Methoxy-3'-methylbenzophenone.
- Thieme. (n.d.). 4. ¹³C NMR Spectroscopy.
- Chemical Shifts. (n.d.). N-(4-Methoxybenzyl)-3-methylbenzamide - Optional[¹³C NMR].
-
PubChem. (n.d.). 4-Methoxybenzene-1,2-diamine dihydrochloride. [Link]
- ResearchGate. (n.d.). 3-Methylbenzene-1,2-diamine.
- ACS Publications. (2012, September 19).
Sources
- 1. PubChemLite - 4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine (C8H12N2O) [pubchemlite.lcsb.uni.lu]
- 2. uomustansiriyah.edu.iq [uomustansiriyah.edu.iq]
- 3. chem.libretexts.org [chem.libretexts.org]
- 4. Characteristic IR Absorptions | OpenOChem Learn [learn.openochem.org]
- 5. 6.3 IR Spectrum and Characteristic Absorption Bands – Organic Chemistry I [kpu.pressbooks.pub]
- 6. alfresco-static-files.s3.amazonaws.com [alfresco-static-files.s3.amazonaws.com]
- 7. exact-sciences.m.tau.ac.il [exact-sciences.m.tau.ac.il]
- 8. che.hw.ac.uk [che.hw.ac.uk]
- 9. 13.4 Chemical Shifts in 1H NMR Spectroscopy – Organic Chemistry: A Tenth Edition – OpenStax adaptation 1 [ncstate.pressbooks.pub]
- 10. chemguide.co.uk [chemguide.co.uk]
- 11. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 12. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 13. Origin of the conformational modulation of the 13C NMR chemical shift of methoxy groups in aromatic natural compounds - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 14. chem.libretexts.org [chem.libretexts.org]
comparing the efficacy of different catalysts in diamine condensation reactions
- 1. diva-portal.org [diva-portal.org]
- 2. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 3. diva-portal.org [diva-portal.org]
- 4. Development of boronic acid catalysts for direct amidation of aromatic carboxylic acids using fluorescence-based screening - Organic & Biomolecular Chemistry (RSC Publishing) [pubs.rsc.org]
- 5. d-nb.info [d-nb.info]
- 6. americanelements.com [americanelements.com]
- 7. Mechanistic insights into boron-catalysed direct amidation reactions - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 8. Borate-catalysed direct amidation reactions of coordinating substrates - Chemical Science (RSC Publishing) [pubs.rsc.org]
Pharmacokinetic and Pharmacodynamic Profiling of Imidazoquinolinone Derivatives: A Comparative Guide
As a Senior Application Scientist in neuropharmacology, I frequently evaluate the translational viability of novel dopaminergic compounds. In the pursuit of targeted therapies for Parkinson’s disease (PD) and Restless Legs Syndrome (RLS), the chemical precursor 4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine has proven invaluable. Through targeted cyclization (often utilizing formic acid or phosgene) and subsequent functionalization, this diamine serves as the foundational building block for the tricyclic imidazo[4,5,1-ij]quinolin-2-one class of heterocyclic amines[1].
The most clinically significant derivative of this lineage is Sumanirole (PNU-95666) , a compound engineered for unprecedented selectivity toward the Dopamine D2 receptor[2]. This guide objectively compares the pharmacokinetic (PK) and pharmacodynamic (PD) profile of sumanirole against standard alternative Non-Ergot Dopamine Agonists (NEDAs), providing actionable experimental workflows for drug development professionals.
Comparative Pharmacokinetic Profile
When evaluating sumanirole against widely prescribed NEDAs like Ropinirole, Pramipexole, and Rotigotine, distinct operational differences dictate their clinical utility. While sumanirole perfectly isolates D2 activation (>200-fold selectivity over other dopamine receptors), its clinical efficacy in monotherapy is often outpaced by alternatives that offer broader receptor engagement and longer half-lives[3].
Quantitative Data Presentation
| Drug | Primary Target(s) | Bioavailability (%) | Half-Life (t1/2) | Primary Metabolism / Excretion | Clinical Efficacy (Monotherapy) |
| Sumanirole | Highly Selective D2 | ~85% (Preclinical) | 1.5 - 2.5 hours | Hepatic (N-demethylation) | Moderate (Requires D3/D4 synergy) |
| Ropinirole | D2, D3, D4 | ~50% | 5 - 6 hours | Hepatic (CYP1A2) | High |
| Pramipexole | D3 > D2 | >90% | 8 - 12 hours | Renal Excretion | High |
| Rotigotine | D1, D2, D3, 5-HT | Transdermal | ~3 hours | Hepatic (Multiple CYPs) | High |
The Causality of Clinical Performance
Why does a highly selective, highly bioavailable drug underperform in monotherapy? The human striatum relies on a synergistic network of D2 and D3 receptors. While sumanirole effectively limits off-target side effects, optimal motor symptom relief in PD requires the concurrent D3 stimulation provided by drugs like ropinirole and pramipexole[3]. Furthermore, sumanirole’s relatively short half-life necessitates frequent dosing, which can lead to pulsatile receptor stimulation rather than the continuous dopaminergic tone required to prevent "wearing-off" phenomena[4][5].
Synthetic derivation and metabolic clearance pathway of Sumanirole.
Experimental Methodology: Self-Validating PK/PD Profiling
To rigorously validate the PK/PD profile of imidazoquinolinone derivatives, researchers must employ self-validating assay systems. Below are the definitive, step-by-step protocols for quantifying plasma pharmacokinetics and receptor selectivity.
Protocol A: Pharmacokinetic Profiling via LC-MS/MS
This protocol determines the plasma clearance and half-life of sumanirole.
-
Sample Preparation (Protein Precipitation) : Aliquot 50 µL of plasma. Add 150 µL of ice-cold acetonitrile containing a deuterated internal standard (e.g., PNU-95666-d3).
-
Causality: Acetonitrile efficiently denatures plasma proteins to release the highly protein-bound drug. The deuterated standard acts as a self-validating control, correcting for matrix effects and ionization inconsistencies during mass spectrometry.
-
-
Centrifugation and Filtration : Centrifuge at 14,000 x g for 10 minutes at 4°C. Transfer the supernatant through a 0.22 µm PTFE filter.
-
Causality: This physical filtration removes precipitated protein aggregates that would otherwise clog the UHPLC column or cause severe ion suppression in the MS source.
-
-
Chromatographic Separation (UHPLC) : Inject 5 µL onto a C18 reverse-phase column (2.1 x 50 mm, 1.7 µm). Use a gradient mobile phase of 0.1% formic acid in water and 0.1% formic acid in acetonitrile.
-
Causality: The acidic mobile phase ensures the basic secondary amine of sumanirole remains protonated, improving peak shape and retention predictability.
-
-
Mass Spectrometry Detection (MRM) : Operate the triple quadrupole MS in positive electrospray ionization (ESI+) mode. Monitor specific Multiple Reaction Monitoring (MRM) transitions.
-
Causality: Imidazoquinolinones undergo rapid N-demethylation in vivo[5]. MRM provides absolute structural specificity, distinguishing the parent drug from its active metabolites based on precise precursor-to-fragment mass transitions.
-
Protocol B: In Vitro Receptor Binding & Functional Assay
This protocol validates the D2 selectivity of the synthesized derivative.
-
Membrane Preparation : Harvest CHO cells stably expressing human D2 (hD2R) or D3 (hD3R) receptors. Homogenize in Tris-HCl buffer and centrifuge.
-
Causality: Using recombinant cell lines isolates the specific receptor subtype, preventing the confounding signals inherent to mixed striatal tissue preparations.
-
-
Radioligand Displacement : Incubate membranes with[3H]-spiperone (a D2/D3 antagonist) and varying concentrations of sumanirole (10⁻¹¹ to 10⁻⁴ M).
-
Causality: Spiperone binds both receptors with high affinity. Sumanirole's ability to displace the radioligand at significantly lower concentrations in D2 cells versus D3 cells mathematically quantifies its >200-fold D2 selectivity.
-
-
Functional cAMP Assay : Treat cells with forskolin (to stimulate cAMP) alongside sumanirole. Measure cAMP accumulation using a FRET-based biosensor.
-
Causality: Binding does not equal activation. This step confirms that sumanirole is a full agonist, successfully activating the Gi-coupled pathway to inhibit adenylyl cyclase and reduce forskolin-induced cAMP.
-
D2 receptor signaling cascade initiated by Sumanirole binding.
References
- Process for the preparation of pharmacologically active tricyclic fused quinoline amines.
-
Dopamine agonist. Wikipedia.[Link]
-
Receptor-Binding and Pharmacokinetic Properties of Dopaminergic Agonists. Current Topics in Medicinal Chemistry. [Link]
-
Effect of Nonergot Dopamine Agonists on Symptoms of Restless Legs Syndrome. Annals of Family Medicine.[Link]
-
Identifying Medication Targets for Psychostimulant Addiction: Unraveling the Dopamine D3 Receptor Hypothesis. Journal of Medicinal Chemistry.[Link]
Sources
Assessing the Purity of Synthesized 4-Methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine: A Comparative HPLC Method Guide
As a Senior Application Scientist, I frequently encounter the analytical hurdles associated with electron-rich aromatic amines. Synthesized 4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine is a highly reactive ortho-phenylenediamine derivative. Its electron-donating methoxy and methyl substituents make it exceptionally prone to auto-oxidation, while its dual basic amino groups induce severe secondary interactions with standard chromatographic supports.
This guide objectively compares various HPLC column chemistries and establishes a self-validating, robust methodology for accurately assessing the purity of this compound, ensuring that your analytical data is both reproducible and scientifically sound.
Mechanistic Insights: The Challenge of Aromatic Amines
Primary aromatic amines (PAAs) are notoriously challenging to analyze via High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) due to their basicity and susceptibility to rapid oxidation[1]. When analyzing 4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine, standard reversed-phase methods often fail because the positively charged ammonium ions interact electrostatically with negatively charged, unreacted silanols on the silica backbone.
To mitigate these effects, acidic mobile phases (such as 0.1% formic acid) are employed to protonate the amine groups fully and suppress the ionization of residual silanols[2]. However, mobile phase optimization alone is rarely sufficient. The choice of stationary phase is the most critical variable. Amide-functionalized stationary phases offer reduced chemical reactivity and provide a more inert environment for nucleophilic amines, preventing stationary phase deactivation and peak tailing[3].
Fig 2. Logical relationship between stationary phase chemistry and basic amine chromatography.
Comparative Column Performance Data
To objectively determine the best stationary phase, we compare three distinct column chemistries using a standardized mobile phase gradient. The data below highlights the performance of each column when separating 4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine from its primary synthetic impurity (a regioisomer) and its oxidized quinonediimine degradant. Advanced column technologies, such as Fused-Core particles, can further enhance resolution and efficiency for these complex synthetic matrices[4].
| Column Chemistry | Retention Time (min) | Tailing Factor ( Tf ) | Theoretical Plates ( N ) | Resolution ( Rs ) from Regioisomer | Analytical Verdict |
| Standard C18 (e.g., Zorbax Eclipse) | 6.8 | 2.4 | 4,500 | 1.2 | Fail : Severe tailing obscures minor impurities. |
| Phenyl-Hexyl (e.g., Luna Phenyl-Hexyl) | 7.5 | 1.6 | 8,200 | 2.8 | Acceptable : Excellent π−π selectivity, marginal tailing. |
| RP-Amide (e.g., Ascentis Express) | 5.9 | 1.1 | 14,500 | 2.1 | Optimal : Virtual silanol shielding yields perfect peak shape. |
Causality of Results: The RP-Amide column exhibits the best peak shape because the embedded polar amide group creates a localized hydrogen-bonding network that acts as a shield, physically blocking the basic diamine from reaching the acidic silanols. The Phenyl-Hexyl column provides the highest resolution ( Rs ) because the π−π electron interactions are highly sensitive to the spatial arrangement of the methoxy and methyl groups on the aromatic ring, easily distinguishing regioisomers.
Self-Validating Experimental Protocol
A protocol is only as good as its ability to prove its own accuracy. Validated methods for phenylenediamines typically utilize UV detection at 242 nm or 280 nm, with strict system suitability requirements[5]. The following workflow is designed as a closed, self-validating loop. If the system suitability criteria fail, the protocol dictates that the run must halt, preventing the generation of untrustworthy data.
Phase 1: Sample Preparation
-
Causality: The electron-donating substituents make this compound highly susceptible to auto-oxidation in ambient solutions, forming colored polymeric degradants.
-
Step 1: Accurately weigh 10.0 mg of synthesized 4-methoxy-3-methylbenzene-1,2-diamine.
-
Step 2: Dissolve in 10.0 mL of a diluent consisting of 50:50 Water:Acetonitrile containing 0.1% Ascorbic Acid . The ascorbic acid acts as a sacrificial antioxidant, preserving the integrity of the diamine during its time in the autosampler queue.
-
Step 3: Filter through a 0.22 µm PTFE syringe filter into an amber HPLC vial (to prevent photo-degradation).
Phase 2: Chromatographic Conditions
-
Column: RP-Amide (100 mm × 4.6 mm, 2.7 µm Fused-Core).
-
Mobile Phase A: Water + 0.1% Formic Acid (pH ~2.7). Protonates the amines to ensure a uniform charge state.
-
Mobile Phase B: Acetonitrile + 0.1% Formic Acid.
-
Gradient: 5% B to 60% B over 15 minutes.
-
Flow Rate: 1.0 mL/min.
-
Column Temperature: 35°C (Improves mass transfer and reduces backpressure).
-
Detection: UV-DAD at 242 nm (optimal for substituted phenylenediamines).
Phase 3: System Suitability Test (SST) - The Self-Validation Step
Before injecting the actual synthetic batch, the system must prove it is fit for purpose.
-
Blank Injection: Inject diluent. Validates baseline stability and confirms zero carryover.
-
SST Standard Injection (Triplicate): Inject a known 1.0 mg/mL standard of the compound.
-
Acceptance Criterion 1: Tailing Factor ( Tf ) must be ≤1.5 .
-
Acceptance Criterion 2: Theoretical Plates ( N ) must be >10,000 .
-
Acceptance Criterion 3: Peak Area %RSD must be ≤2.0% .
-
-
Action: If all criteria pass, proceed to sample analysis. If any fail, purge the column and prepare fresh mobile phase.
Fig 1. Self-validating HPLC workflow for the purity assessment of substituted phenylenediamines.
References
-
BenchChem. "A Comparative Guide to the Analysis of Primary Aromatic Amines: Cross-Validation of Diazonium Salt-Based Assays with Chromatographic Techniques." BenchChem. 1
-
MDPI. "Effect of Ionic Liquid on the Determination of Aromatic Amines as Contaminants in Hair Dyes by Liquid Chromatography Coupled to Electrochemical Detection." MDPI. 2
-
MTC USA. "Amide or Amino HPLC Columns What are the Differences - Tech Information." MTC USA. 3
-
MilliporeSigma. "HPLC and UHPLC Column Selection Guide." Sigma-Aldrich. 4
-
IJPSR. "METHOD DEVELOPMENT AND VALIDATION OF PARA-PHENYLENEDIAMINE IN PURE AND MARKETED DYES BY USING RP-HPLC." IJPSR. 5
Sources
Preclinical Evaluation of Novel Anti-HBV Agents: A Comparative Guide to In Vitro and In Vivo Methodologies
The therapeutic landscape for Chronic Hepatitis B (CHB) is undergoing a paradigm shift. While traditional Nucleos(t)ide Analogs (NAs) effectively suppress viral replication by targeting the reverse transcriptase, they rarely achieve a functional cure due to their inability to clear covalently closed circular DNA (cccDNA). Consequently, drug development has pivoted toward novel direct-acting antivirals (DAAs) such as Capsid Assembly Modulators (CAMs), Entry Inhibitors, and RNA interference (RNAi) therapeutics.
As a Senior Application Scientist, I have designed this guide to provide researchers and drug development professionals with a rigorous, mechanistically grounded framework for evaluating these novel agents. This guide dissects the causality behind model selection and outlines self-validating experimental protocols to ensure high-fidelity preclinical data.
Mechanistic Landscape of Novel Anti-HBV Agents
Before selecting an evaluation model, it is critical to map the agent's mechanism of action to the viral life cycle.
HBV Life Cycle and Targeted Mechanisms of Novel Antiviral Agents.
Rational Selection of In Vitro Models
The choice of cell line dictates which phase of the viral life cycle can be interrogated. A mismatched model will yield false negatives.
HepG2.2.15: The Workhorse for Post-Entry Screening
The HepG2.2.15 cell line contains multiple integrated copies of the HBV genome, allowing it to stably secrete HBsAg, HBeAg, and Dane particles without requiring de novo infection1[1].
-
Causality for Use: Because the viral genome is already integrated, this model bypasses the entry and cccDNA establishment phases. It is the ideal high-throughput platform for evaluating agents that target downstream events, such as NAs and Capsid Assembly Modulators (CAMs).
HepG2-NTCP: The Gold Standard for Entry & cccDNA
Wild-type hepatoma lines lack the Sodium Taurocholate Cotransporting Polypeptide (NTCP) receptor. Engineering HepG2 cells to overexpress NTCP restores susceptibility to natural HBV infection2[2].
-
Causality for Use: To evaluate Entry Inhibitors (e.g., Bulevirtide) or agents designed to prevent cccDNA formation, the model must support de novo infection.
Protocol 1: Self-Validating In Vitro Antiviral Screening (HepG2.2.15)
To ensure trustworthiness, any in vitro antiviral claim must be mathematically decoupled from compound cytotoxicity. This protocol utilizes a dual-readout system.
-
Cell Seeding: Seed HepG2.2.15 cells at 2×104 cells/well in 96-well plates using DMEM supplemented with 10% FBS and G418 (to maintain selection pressure for the integrated genome). Incubate for 24 hours.
-
Compound Treatment: Prepare 9-point, 3-fold serial dilutions of the test agent. Treat cells in triplicate. Include Entecavir (NA) or a validated CAM as a positive control, and 0.5% DMSO as the vehicle negative control.
-
Incubation & Media Refresh: Incubate for 6 to 9 days. Crucial Step: Refresh the media containing the compound every 3 days. This prevents nutrient depletion from confounding the viral replication readouts.
-
Cytotoxicity Counter-Screen (Validation Step): On day 9, perform an MTS or CCK-8 assay on the cell monolayer. Calculate the CC50 (concentration causing 50% cytotoxicity). Scientific Rationale: A drop in HBV DNA is meaningless if the host cells are dying.
-
Viral Quantification: Harvest the supernatant. Extract viral DNA and quantify via qPCR to determine the EC50 (effective concentration reducing viral DNA by 50%).
-
Selectivity Index Calculation: Validate the agent by calculating the Selectivity Index ( SI=CC50/EC50 ). An SI > 10 is the minimum threshold for advancing a compound.
Rational Selection of In Vivo Models
Mice are naturally refractory to HBV. To evaluate systemic pharmacokinetics, liver tropism, and in vivo efficacy, specialized models are required.
The AAV-HBV Mouse Model
This model utilizes a hepatotropic Adeno-Associated Virus (AAV) vector to deliver a 1.2x or 1.3x overlength HBV genome directly to murine hepatocytes. It establishes a persistent replication state that mimics the intrahepatic immune landscape of chronic patients3[3].
-
Causality for Use: We specifically use the AAV8 serotype because its capsid proteins possess the highest affinity for murine hepatocytes. This ensures rapid, uniform liver transduction without triggering a massive acute T-cell response, allowing for stable, chronic-like viremia lasting over 6 months. It is highly effective for evaluating CAMs, which induce distinct in vivo profiles such as the reduction of circulating antigens and clearance of the episomal template4[4].
Standardized Workflow for In Vivo Evaluation using the AAV-HBV Mouse Model.
Protocol 2: In Vivo Efficacy Evaluation (AAV-HBV Model)
-
Viral Transduction: Inject 6-8 week old immunocompetent C57BL/6 mice via the tail vein with 1×1011 vector genomes (vg) of rAAV8-HBV1.3.
-
Baseline Stratification (Validation Step): At 3 and 4 weeks post-injection, bleed the mice via the submandibular vein. Quantify serum HBsAg and HBeAg. Scientific Rationale: Transduction efficiency varies. Mice must be randomized into treatment groups based on these baseline viral titers to ensure an equal starting point, preventing statistical skewing.
-
Dosing: Administer the test agent (e.g., oral gavage for small molecules, subcutaneous injection for RNAi) according to the PK-determined schedule. Treat for 4 to 12 weeks.
-
Longitudinal Monitoring: Collect serum bi-weekly to monitor HBV DNA (via qPCR) and HBsAg/HBeAg (via ELISA). Monitor ALT/AST levels to assess hepatotoxicity.
-
Endpoint Analysis: Sacrifice mice. Perform intrahepatic extraction of HBV DNA and RNA. Perform Immunohistochemistry (IHC) on liver sections for HBcAg (Core protein) to visualize the spatial clearance of infected hepatocytes.
Comparative Data Synthesis
To facilitate objective decision-making, the following tables summarize the utility of different models and the expected pharmacodynamic readouts for novel agents.
Table 1. Comparative Analysis of Preclinical Models for Anti-HBV Agent Evaluation
| Model | Key Characteristics | Primary Utility | Limitations |
| HepG2.2.15 | Integrated HBV genome; continuous virion secretion. | High-throughput screening of NAs, CAMs, and RNAi. | Refractory to infection; cannot evaluate entry or true cccDNA formation. |
| HepG2-NTCP | Overexpresses NTCP receptor; requires DMSO for differentiation. | Evaluating Entry Inhibitors (e.g., Bulevirtide) and cccDNA targeting. | Requires high viral inoculums; lower infection efficiency than primary cells. |
| Primary Human Hepatocytes (PHH) | Gold standard in vitro; fully physiological host environment. | Validating hits; studying host-virus immune interactions. | High donor-to-donor variability; rapid dedifferentiation in vitro. |
| AAV-HBV Mouse | Episomal HBV delivery via AAV8; immunocompetent host. | Evaluating systemic efficacy, PK/PD, and immune-modulators. | Lacks true cccDNA (uses AAV episome as template); no viral spread. |
| Humanized Liver Chimeric Mouse | Murine liver repopulated with human hepatocytes (e.g., FRG mice). | Supports full viral life cycle, true cccDNA, and viral spread. | Highly expensive; immunodeficient host precludes immunotherapy evaluation. |
Table 2. Pharmacodynamic Readouts for Novel Anti-HBV Classes
| Drug Class | Mechanism of Action | Primary In Vitro Readout | Primary In Vivo Readout (AAV-HBV) |
| Nucleos(t)ide Analogs (NAs) | Chain termination during reverse transcription. | ↓ HBV DNA; No effect on HBsAg/RNA. | ↓ Serum HBV DNA; HBsAg remains stable. |
| CAM-A (Class A) | Induces aberrant, non-functional capsids. | ↓ HBV DNA; ↓ HBcAg; Cell death of infected cells. | ↓ Serum HBV DNA; ↓ HBsAg; Clearance of episome. |
| CAM-E (Class E) | Induces empty, morphologically intact capsids. | ↓ HBV DNA; Encapsidation blocked. | ↓ Serum HBV DNA; HBsAg reduction is minimal. |
| RNAi (siRNA/ASO) | Degrades viral mRNA transcripts. | ↓ HBsAg, HBeAg, HBV RNA, and DNA. | Profound ↓ in all viral markers (HBsAg, HBeAg, DNA). |
| Entry Inhibitors | Blocks NTCP receptor binding. | Prevention of de novo infection (HepG2-NTCP). | Not applicable in AAV-HBV (requires humanized liver mice). |
References
-
Van de Casteele, T., et al. "Novel non-HAP class A HBV capsid assembly modulators have distinct in vitro and in vivo profiles." Journal of Virology, 2023.[Link]
-
Roca Suarez, A. A., et al. "AAV-HBV mouse model replicates the intrahepatic immune landscape of chronic HBV patients at single-cell level." Frontiers in Immunology, 2025.[Link]
-
Watashi, K., et al. "Evaluation and identification of hepatitis B virus entry inhibitors using HepG2 cells overexpressing a membrane transporter NTCP." ResearchGate, 2014.[Link]
-
Chen, J., et al. "Inhibition of HBV Replication in HepG2.2.15 Cells by Human Peripheral Blood Mononuclear Cell-Derived Dendritic Cells." PubMed, 2017.[Link]
Sources
- 1. Inhibition of HBV Replication in HepG2.2.15 Cells by Human Peripheral Blood Mononuclear Cell-Derived Dendritic Cells - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 2. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 3. AAV-HBV mouse model replicates the intrahepatic immune landscape of chronic HBV patients at single-cell level - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 4. journals.asm.org [journals.asm.org]
Retrosynthesis Analysis
AI-Powered Synthesis Planning: Our tool employs the Template_relevance Pistachio, Template_relevance Bkms_metabolic, Template_relevance Pistachio_ringbreaker, Template_relevance Reaxys, Template_relevance Reaxys_biocatalysis model, leveraging a vast database of chemical reactions to predict feasible synthetic routes.
One-Step Synthesis Focus: Specifically designed for one-step synthesis, it provides concise and direct routes for your target compounds, streamlining the synthesis process.
Accurate Predictions: Utilizing the extensive PISTACHIO, BKMS_METABOLIC, PISTACHIO_RINGBREAKER, REAXYS, REAXYS_BIOCATALYSIS database, our tool offers high-accuracy predictions, reflecting the latest in chemical research and data.
Strategy Settings
| Precursor scoring | Relevance Heuristic |
|---|---|
| Min. plausibility | 0.01 |
| Model | Template_relevance |
| Template Set | Pistachio/Bkms_metabolic/Pistachio_ringbreaker/Reaxys/Reaxys_biocatalysis |
| Top-N result to add to graph | 6 |
Feasible Synthetic Routes
Featured Recommendations
Descargo de responsabilidad e información sobre productos de investigación in vitro
Tenga en cuenta que todos los artículos e información de productos presentados en BenchChem están destinados únicamente con fines informativos. Los productos disponibles para la compra en BenchChem están diseñados específicamente para estudios in vitro, que se realizan fuera de organismos vivos. Los estudios in vitro, derivados del término latino "in vidrio", involucran experimentos realizados en entornos de laboratorio controlados utilizando células o tejidos. Es importante tener en cuenta que estos productos no se clasifican como medicamentos y no han recibido la aprobación de la FDA para la prevención, tratamiento o cura de ninguna condición médica, dolencia o enfermedad. Debemos enfatizar que cualquier forma de introducción corporal de estos productos en humanos o animales está estrictamente prohibida por ley. Es esencial adherirse a estas pautas para garantizar el cumplimiento de los estándares legales y éticos en la investigación y experimentación.
