1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile, 2-methyl-
Descripción
The exact mass of the compound 3-(2-methyl-1H-indol-1-yl)propanenitrile is 184.100048391 g/mol and the complexity rating of the compound is 240. The storage condition is unknown. Please store according to label instructions upon receipt of goods.
BenchChem offers high-quality 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile, 2-methyl- suitable for many research applications. Different packaging options are available to accommodate customers' requirements. Please inquire for more information about 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile, 2-methyl- including the price, delivery time, and more detailed information at info@benchchem.com.
Structure
3D Structure
Propiedades
IUPAC Name |
3-(2-methylindol-1-yl)propanenitrile | |
|---|---|---|
| Details | Computed by Lexichem TK 2.7.0 (PubChem release 2021.05.07) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
InChI |
InChI=1S/C12H12N2/c1-10-9-11-5-2-3-6-12(11)14(10)8-4-7-13/h2-3,5-6,9H,4,8H2,1H3 | |
| Details | Computed by InChI 1.0.6 (PubChem release 2021.05.07) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
InChI Key |
LDRXJHFTIOBRGI-UHFFFAOYSA-N | |
| Details | Computed by InChI 1.0.6 (PubChem release 2021.05.07) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Canonical SMILES |
CC1=CC2=CC=CC=C2N1CCC#N | |
| Details | Computed by OEChem 2.3.0 (PubChem release 2021.05.07) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Molecular Formula |
C12H12N2 | |
| Details | Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2021.05.07) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
DSSTOX Substance ID |
DTXSID901294758 | |
| Record name | 2-Methyl-1H-indole-1-propanenitrile | |
| Source | EPA DSSTox | |
| URL | https://comptox.epa.gov/dashboard/DTXSID901294758 | |
| Description | DSSTox provides a high quality public chemistry resource for supporting improved predictive toxicology. | |
Molecular Weight |
184.24 g/mol | |
| Details | Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2021.05.07) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
CAS No. |
4414-80-6 | |
| Record name | 2-Methyl-1H-indole-1-propanenitrile | |
| Source | CAS Common Chemistry | |
| URL | https://commonchemistry.cas.org/detail?cas_rn=4414-80-6 | |
| Description | CAS Common Chemistry is an open community resource for accessing chemical information. Nearly 500,000 chemical substances from CAS REGISTRY cover areas of community interest, including common and frequently regulated chemicals, and those relevant to high school and undergraduate chemistry classes. This chemical information, curated by our expert scientists, is provided in alignment with our mission as a division of the American Chemical Society. | |
| Explanation | The data from CAS Common Chemistry is provided under a CC-BY-NC 4.0 license, unless otherwise stated. | |
| Record name | 2-Methyl-1H-indole-1-propanenitrile | |
| Source | EPA DSSTox | |
| URL | https://comptox.epa.gov/dashboard/DTXSID901294758 | |
| Description | DSSTox provides a high quality public chemistry resource for supporting improved predictive toxicology. | |
Molecular Structure and Reactivity of CAS 13325-10-5 (4-Amino-1-butanol): A Comprehensive Guide for Drug Development
Executive Summary
As drug development paradigms shift toward highly targeted delivery systems and complex active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs), the demand for versatile, bifunctional building blocks has surged. 4-Amino-1-butanol (CAS 13325-10-5) is a prime example of such a molecule. Featuring both a primary amine and a primary hydroxyl group separated by a flexible four-carbon alkyl chain, this compound offers orthogonal reactivity. This technical whitepaper explores the physicochemical profiling, mechanistic reactivity, and validated laboratory workflows for 4-Amino-1-butanol, serving as an authoritative guide for synthetic chemists and formulation scientists.
Physicochemical Profiling & Structural Dynamics
Understanding the physical constraints and thermodynamic properties of 4-Amino-1-butanol is the first step in rational experimental design. The four-carbon chain provides a critical balance of hydrophobicity and spatial flexibility, which is particularly advantageous when the molecule is employed as a polymeric linker[1].
Table 1: Quantitative Physicochemical Data
| Parameter | Specification |
| IUPAC Name | 4-Aminobutan-1-ol |
| CAS Registry Number | 13325-10-5 |
| Molecular Formula | C₄H₁₁NO |
| Molecular Weight | 89.14 g/mol |
| Boiling Point | 206 °C |
| Density | 0.967 g/mL at 25 °C |
| Refractive Index | 1.462 |
| Appearance | Colorless to pale yellow liquid[2] |
Causality Insight: The high boiling point (206 °C) is a direct consequence of extensive intermolecular hydrogen bonding facilitated by both the
Mechanistic Reactivity & Orthogonal Functionalization
The inherent value of 4-Amino-1-butanol lies in the differential nucleophilicity of its functional groups. The primary amine is significantly more nucleophilic than the primary alcohol. By strictly controlling the pH and temperature, researchers can achieve chemoselective functionalization without the need for exhaustive protection-deprotection cycles.
-
N-Alkylation / Acylation: Proceeds rapidly at room temperature under mildly basic conditions (pH > 9.0).
-
O-Esterification: Requires either the prior masking of the amine (e.g., via Boc-protection) or harsh acidic catalysis to protonate the amine, thereby rendering it non-nucleophilic.
-
Cyclization: Unlike 2-aminoethanol, the four-carbon chain of 4-Amino-1-butanol prevents spontaneous room-temperature cyclization. However, under elevated temperatures and dehydrating conditions, it can form pyrrolidine derivatives.
Fig 1. Orthogonal reactivity pathways of 4-Amino-1-butanol.
Pharmaceutical Applications: Gene Delivery & API Synthesis
4-Amino-1-butanol has cemented its role in two primary biomedical domains:
-
Gene Delivery Vectors: The compound is extensively utilized as a linker in the synthesis of highly branched poly(β-amino esters) (HPAEs). In this context, the primary amine participates in Michael addition polymerizations, while the pendant hydroxyl group enhances the aqueous solubility and hydrogen-bonding capacity of the resulting polymer. This structural feature is critical for the effective condensation of siRNA or DNA into nanoparticles for non-viral gene delivery[1].
-
Complex API Synthesis: It serves as a vital precursor in the total synthesis of complex Lycopodium alkaloids, such as (+)-fawcettimine and (+)-fawcettidine,[1]. Furthermore, it acts as a building block in the development of drugs targeting neurological disorders[2].
Fig 2. Workflow for synthesizing HPAE gene delivery vectors using 4-Amino-1-butanol.
Validated Experimental Methodologies
Protocol 1: Chemoselective N-Boc Protection
To utilize the hydroxyl group independently, the primary amine must be masked. This protocol outlines a chemoselective protection strategy.
Step-by-Step Procedure:
-
Dissolve 4-Amino-1-butanol (1.0 eq) in a 1:1 mixture of Dichloromethane (DCM) and Methanol.
-
Cool the reaction flask to 0 °C using an ice bath. Causality: The reaction with Boc-anhydride is exothermic. Cooling suppresses the kinetic energy required for the less nucleophilic hydroxyl group to react, preventing unwanted O-acylation.
-
Add Triethylamine (1.2 eq), followed by the dropwise addition of Di-tert-butyl dicarbonate (
, 1.05 eq). -
Remove the ice bath and stir at room temperature for 4 hours.
-
Quench with water, extract with DCM, wash with brine, dry over
, and concentrate under reduced pressure.
Self-Validating Mechanism: Monitor the reaction via Thin Layer Chromatography (TLC). Stain the TLC plate with Ninhydrin. The starting material will react with Ninhydrin to form Ruhemann's purple. A successful reaction is validated when the product spot fails to stain purple (indicating the absence of a free primary amine) but chars successfully under a Phosphomolybdic Acid (PMA) stain.
Protocol 2: In Vivo Formulation for Biological Assays
When testing 4-Amino-1-butanol derivatives in biological systems, achieving a stable aqueous solution is paramount.
Step-by-Step Procedure:
-
Dissolve the compound in 10% DMSO to disrupt crystal lattice energy.
-
Add 40% PEG300 and vortex thoroughly.
-
Add 5% Tween-80 to serve as a surfactant.
-
Finally, add 45% Saline dropwise while sonicating[3].
Self-Validating Mechanism: The stepwise addition of solvents of decreasing polarity ensures the solute remains thermodynamically stable. If the compound crashes out (precipitates) at any step, it provides immediate visual feedback of a failure in the local solvation environment, indicating that the co-solvent ratios must be adjusted before proceeding to in vivo administration[3].
Safety, Handling, and Storage Protocols
4-Amino-1-butanol is a highly reactive and hazardous chemical. According to safety data, it is classified as a corrosive material[4].
-
Hazards: Causes severe skin burns and serious eye damage[4]. Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) including face shields, chemical-resistant gloves, and ABEK-type respirators are mandatory during handling.
-
Storage: The compound is highly hygroscopic. It must be stored locked up in a cool, well-ventilated place, tightly sealed under an inert nitrogen atmosphere to prevent the absorption of atmospheric moisture and subsequent degradation[4].
References
Sources
Thermodynamic Stability of N-Cyanoethylated 2-Methylindole: Kinetic vs. Thermodynamic Control in Aza-Michael Additions
Executive Summary
The functionalization of indole cores is a cornerstone of medicinal chemistry and materials science. Specifically, the N-cyanoethylation of 2-methylindole via the Aza-Michael addition yields 1-(2-cyanoethyl)-2-methylindole, a versatile pharmacophore intermediate. However, the utility of this compound is heavily dependent on its thermodynamic stability. Because Aza-Michael additions are inherently reversible, the N-cyanoethylated product exists in a delicate equilibrium governed by kinetic and thermodynamic control[1].
This whitepaper provides an in-depth mechanistic analysis of the thermodynamic stability of N-cyanoethylated 2-methylindole. We explore the enthalpic and entropic forces driving the retro-Michael degradation, contrast the kinetic N-alkylation with the thermodynamic C3-alkylation, and provide self-validating experimental protocols for both synthesis and stability profiling.
Mechanistic Framework of Indole Cyanoethylation
The Aza-Michael Addition: Kinetic Control
The reaction between 2-methylindole and acrylonitrile under basic conditions proceeds via an Aza-Michael addition. Deprotonation of the indole nitrogen generates an indolide anion. Due to the high charge density and lower steric hindrance at the nitrogen atom compared to the C3 position, nucleophilic attack on the
This pathway has a low activation energy (
C-Alkylation vs. N-Alkylation: Thermodynamic Control
While N-alkylation is kinetically favored, C3-alkylation is the thermodynamic sink [3]. Carbon-carbon bonds are inherently stronger than carbon-nitrogen bonds in these conjugated systems. Furthermore, C3-alkylation preserves the N-H bond, allowing the molecule to maintain favorable intermolecular hydrogen bonding—a stabilizing factor lost upon N-alkylation. Under extended heating or Lewis acid catalysis, the kinetic N-alkyl product can undergo a retro-Michael reaction or rearrange to the more thermodynamically stable 3-(2-cyanoethyl)-2-methylindole[3].
The Retro-Michael Pathway
The thermodynamic stability of 1-(2-cyanoethyl)-2-methylindole is fundamentally dictated by the Gibbs free energy equation:
The forward cyanoethylation is an enthalpy-driven process (
At elevated temperatures, the entropic penalty (
Thermodynamic Parameters & Stability Profile
To quantify the stability of these species, we must compare the relative thermodynamic parameters of the competing pathways. Table 1 summarizes the energetic landscape of 2-methylindole cyanoethylation.
Table 1: Comparative Thermodynamic Parameters for Cyanoethylation Pathways
| Parameter | N-Alkylation (Kinetic) | C3-Alkylation (Thermodynamic) | Retro-Michael (Degradation) |
| Activation Energy ( | Low (~15-20 kcal/mol) | High (~25-30 kcal/mol) | Moderate-High (Heat dependent) |
| Enthalpy ( | Exothermic ( | Highly Exothermic ( | Endothermic ( |
| Entropy ( | Negative (Loss of DoF) | Negative (Loss of DoF) | Positive (Gain of DoF) |
| Gibbs Free Energy ( | Spontaneous at low | Spontaneous at all standard | Spontaneous at high |
| Bond Formed | C-N (Weaker) | C-C (Stronger) | Cleavage of C-N |
Systems Visualization: Reaction Coordinate Pathway
The following diagram illustrates the logical relationship and reaction pathways governing the stability of N-cyanoethylated 2-methylindole.
Caption: Kinetic vs. Thermodynamic control pathways in the cyanoethylation of 2-methylindole.
Experimental Workflows: Synthesis and Thermodynamic Assays
To ensure scientific integrity, the following protocols are designed as self-validating systems . They incorporate internal controls and specific causality-driven steps to isolate the kinetic product and subsequently quantify its thermodynamic stability.
Protocol A: Kinetically Controlled Synthesis of 1-(2-Cyanoethyl)-2-methylindole
Causality: To prevent the thermodynamic C3-alkylation and minimize retro-Michael reversibility, the reaction must be kept at low temperatures using a mild base catalyst[4].
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Preparation: Charge a flame-dried 250 mL round-bottom flask with 2-methylindole (10.0 mmol) and 50 mL of anhydrous dichloromethane (DCM).
-
Catalyst Addition: Add catalytic Triton B (benzyltrimethylammonium hydroxide, 40% in methanol, 0.5 mmol). Self-Validation: The use of a phase-transfer-like organic base ensures homogeneous catalysis without the harsh conditions of alkali metals that might promote C-alkylation.
-
Thermal Control: Submerge the flask in an ice-water bath, allowing the internal temperature to equilibrate to 0–5 °C.
-
Reagent Addition: Introduce acrylonitrile (11.0 mmol) dropwise via a syringe pump over 30 minutes. Causality: Dropwise addition controls the exothermic nature of the Aza-Michael addition, preventing localized heating that triggers polymerization or retro-Michael cleavage.
-
In-Process Control (IPC): Stir for 4 hours at 5 °C. Monitor via TLC (Hexanes:Ethyl Acetate 3:1). The reaction is complete when the 2-methylindole spot (
) is consumed, yielding a new kinetic product spot ( ). -
Quenching & Isolation: Quench with saturated aqueous
(20 mL) to neutralize the base, freezing the equilibrium. Extract with DCM, dry over , and concentrate under reduced pressure at a water bath temperature strictly below 35 °C to prevent thermal degradation.
Protocol B: Thermodynamic Stability & Retro-Michael Assay
Causality: To quantify the thermodynamic stability of the N-cyanoethylated product, we subject the purified compound to controlled thermal stress and measure the rate of retro-Michael degradation using an internal standard.
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Sample Preparation: Dissolve 1.0 mmol of purified 1-(2-cyanoethyl)-2-methylindole in 10 mL of anhydrous toluene (b.p. 110 °C).
-
Internal Standard: Add exactly 1.0 mmol of biphenyl to the solution. Self-Validation: Biphenyl is thermally stable and inert under these conditions; it serves as an absolute reference peak for HPLC quantification, ensuring that any loss of product signal is strictly due to degradation, not injection volume variance.
-
Thermal Stress: Heat the solution to reflux (110 °C) under a nitrogen atmosphere.
-
Kinetic Sampling: Withdraw 50
L aliquots at hours. Immediately quench each aliquot by diluting into 1 mL of cold acetonitrile (-20 °C) to halt the retro-Michael reaction. -
Quantitative Analysis: Analyze the aliquots via Reverse-Phase HPLC (C18 column,
/MeCN gradient). -
Data Interpretation: Calculate the molar ratio of 1-(2-cyanoethyl)-2-methylindole to the regenerated 2-methylindole. A rapid increase in the 2-methylindole peak coupled with a decrease in the product peak confirms the entropy-driven retro-Michael cleavage, establishing the precise thermal limits of the pharmacophore.
References
- Aza-Michael reaction: Achievements and prospects. ResearchGate.
- 3-(Diethylamino)propionitrile | 5351-04-2. Benchchem.
- B(C6F5)3-Catalyzed Direct C3 Alkylation of Indoles and Oxindoles. ACS Catalysis.
- Organic Reactions. Chemistry-Chemists.
Sources
Thermodynamic Solubility Profile and Solvent Selection Guide for 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile, 2-methyl-
Target Audience: Researchers, Formulation Scientists, and Medicinal Chemists Compound: 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile, 2-methyl- (CAS: 4414-80-6)
As a Senior Application Scientist, I frequently encounter challenges in early-stage drug development where poor solvent selection leads to false positives in bioassays or low yields in synthesis. The compound 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile, 2-methyl- presents a unique solvation challenge due to its amphiphilic structural features.
This whitepaper provides an in-depth analysis of its solubility profile in organic solvents, grounded in structural causality, thermodynamic principles, and validated experimental methodologies.
Structural Causality: Deconstructing the Solvation Profile
To predict and manipulate the solubility of 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile, 2-methyl-, we must first understand how its distinct structural moieties interact with different solvent classes[1]. The molecule is characterized by three critical domains:
-
The Indole Core: This fused aromatic ring system provides a large, planar surface area that drives strong
stacking interactions. It is highly lipophilic and dictates the compound's baseline insolubility in aqueous media. -
The 2-Methyl Group: The addition of a methyl group at the 2-position of the indole ring introduces steric hindrance. This disrupts the highly ordered crystal lattice packing that is typical of unsubstituted indoles, thereby lowering the melting point and increasing overall lipophilicity (logP)[1].
-
The Propanenitrile Moiety (-CH₂CH₂C≡N): This functional group acts as a powerful dipole and a hydrogen-bond acceptor. It introduces a highly polar vector to the molecule, allowing it to participate in nucleophilic interactions and significantly enhancing its solubility in polar aprotic environments[1].
According to principles, the dissolution of such indole derivatives relies heavily on matching the solvent's dispersion (
Quantitative Solubility Profile in Organic Solvents
Based on structural extrapolation and thermodynamic modeling of similar substituted indoles[3], the following table summarizes the estimated solubility profile of 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile, 2-methyl- across standard organic solvents at 25°C.
| Solvent Class | Representative Solvents | Estimated Solubility Range | Mechanistic Rationale |
| Polar Aprotic | DMSO, DMF | > 100 mg/mL (High) | Strong dipole-dipole interactions with the nitrile group; excellent hydrophobic solvation of the methylated aromatic core. |
| Polar Aprotic | Acetonitrile, Acetone | 50 - 100 mg/mL (High) | Favorable |
| Polar Protic | Methanol, Ethanol | 10 - 50 mg/mL (Moderate) | Hydrogen bonding occurs with the nitrile nitrogen; however, the hydrophobic methyl-indole core limits infinite miscibility. |
| Apolar Aromatic | Toluene | 10 - 30 mg/mL (Moderate) | |
| Non-Polar | Hexane, Heptane | < 5 mg/mL (Low) | Poor polar and hydrogen-bonding parameter matching ( |
Standardized Experimental Workflow: Thermodynamic Solubility
Kinetic solubility assays often overestimate solubility due to supersaturation. To obtain reliable data for formulation, thermodynamic solubility must be determined using the Shake-Flask Method coupled with HPLC-UV quantification[4].
In my experience, the primary failure mode in indole solubility assays is the incomplete separation of micro-particulates, which causes artificial concentration spikes. The following protocol is designed as a self-validating system to prevent this.
Step-by-Step Shake-Flask Protocol
-
Saturation Preparation: Add an excess amount (e.g., 50 mg) of 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile, 2-methyl- to a glass vial containing 1.0 mL of the target organic solvent. Crucial: Visible undissolved solid must remain to guarantee saturation[4].
-
Isothermal Equilibration: Seal the vial and agitate on an orbital shaker at 25.0 ± 0.1 °C for 24 to 48 hours. This duration is required to ensure the crystal lattice is fully disrupted and thermodynamic equilibrium is achieved[5].
-
Phase Separation: Centrifuge the suspension at 21,000 × g for 5 minutes to tightly pellet the undissolved solid[4].
-
Particulate Filtration: Carefully extract the supernatant and pass it through a 0.45 µm PTFE syringe filter.
-
Self-Validation Check (E-E-A-T Standard): Filter a secondary aliquot through a 0.22 µm filter. If the HPLC-quantified concentration of the 0.22 µm sample deviates by >5% from the 0.45 µm sample, kinetic micro-precipitation has occurred. Action: Extend equilibration time by 24 hours.
-
Quantification: Dilute the validated filtrate with the HPLC mobile phase to fall within the linear range of your pre-established calibration curve. Quantify using a validated HPLC-UV method (e.g., C18 column, UV detection at the compound's
)[4].
Shake-flask method workflow for determining thermodynamic solubility.
Strategic Solvent Selection in Drug Development
Choosing the right solvent is not merely about maximizing solubility; it is about matching the solvent's physicochemical properties to the downstream application. The amphiphilic nature of 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile, 2-methyl- allows for versatile processing, provided the solvent is chosen correctly.
-
For In Vitro Bioassays: Dimethyl Sulfoxide (DMSO) is the undisputed choice. It provides maximum solubility (>100 mg/mL), allowing for the creation of highly concentrated stock solutions. This ensures that when the stock is spiked into aqueous biological buffers, the final DMSO concentration remains below 1% (v/v), preventing solvent-induced cellular toxicity[5].
-
For Chemical Synthesis: Dichloromethane (DCM) or Acetonitrile are preferred. The propanenitrile moiety can participate in nucleophilic additions[1]; therefore, non-reactive, polar aprotic solvents ensure high solvency without unwanted side reactions.
-
For Crystallization/Purification: A binary solvent system (e.g., Ethanol/Heptane) is ideal. The compound is moderately soluble in warm ethanol but highly insoluble in heptane. Utilizing a temperature-gradient anti-solvent crystallization approach will yield high-purity crystals.
Decision matrix for selecting organic solvents based on downstream applications.
Conclusion
The solubility profile of 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile, 2-methyl- is a direct manifestation of its bipolar structure. By leveraging polar aprotic solvents to satisfy the propanenitrile dipole, while utilizing the steric advantages of the 2-methyl group to disrupt crystal packing, formulation scientists can achieve optimal concentrations for both biological screening and synthetic scale-up. Always rely on self-validating thermodynamic protocols to ensure data integrity before advancing to clinical formulation stages.
References
Sources
The 2-Methylindole Scaffold in Medicinal Chemistry: From Classic NSAIDs to Next-Generation Oncology Therapeutics
Executive Summary
The indole ring is one of the most privileged scaffolds in drug discovery. However, the strategic installation of a methyl group at the C2 position transforms the baseline indole into a highly specialized pharmacophore. This in-depth technical guide explores the causality behind the steric and electronic effects of the 2-methylindole core, detailing its historical validation in anti-inflammatory drugs and its cutting-edge applications in oncology and asymmetric synthesis.
Causality in Molecular Design: The C2-Methyl Effect
The selection of a 2-methylindole derivative over an unsubstituted indole is rarely arbitrary; it is driven by precise mechanistic requirements in target binding and synthetic reactivity.
-
Steric Hindrance and Conformational Locking: The C2-methyl group creates a localized steric bulk that restricts the rotational freedom of functional groups attached at the adjacent C3 position. In enzymatic environments, this conformational locking forces the molecule into a specific geometry, minimizing the entropy penalty upon binding and aligning the pharmacophore perfectly within tight hydrophobic pockets.
-
Electronic Modulation and C3 Nucleophilicity: Indoles are inherently nucleophilic at the C3 position due to enamine-like reactivity. The electron-donating nature of the C2-methyl group via hyperconjugation further enriches the electron density of the pyrrole ring. While this makes the core highly susceptible to electrophilic attack (facilitating rapid synthetic functionalization), it also introduces metabolic liabilities, such as oxidation, which must be managed during lead optimization.
Fig 1: Causal mapping of C2-methyl steric and electronic effects on biological targets.
The Classic Paradigm: COX Inhibition and Indomethacin
The most prominent historical validation of the 2-methylindole core is Indomethacin (1-(p-chlorobenzoyl)-5-methoxy-2-methylindole-3-acetic acid), an FDA-approved nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) used for severe rheumatoid arthritis and patent ductus arteriosus[1],[2].
The C2-methyl group in indomethacin is mechanistically critical: it forces the C3-acetic acid side chain into an orthogonal conformation relative to the indole plane. This specific geometry mimics the transition state of arachidonic acid, allowing the drug to deeply penetrate and block the hydrophobic channels of both COX-1 and COX-2 enzymes,[2].
Experimental Protocol 1: Self-Validating HPLC Stability Profiling of Indomethacin
Because the electron-rich 2-methylindole core is susceptible to degradation, rigorous stability profiling is required to detect toxic byproducts like 4-chlorobenzoic acid and 5-methoxy-2-methylindoleacetic acid[2].
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
System Preparation: Equip an HPLC system with a C18 reverse-phase column. Prepare a mobile phase of Formic Acid : Acetonitrile (55:45 v/v) to maintain the unionized state of the C3-acetic acid group (Indomethacin pKa = 4.5)[1],[2].
-
Flow & Detection: Set the flow rate to 1.5 mL/min and configure the UV detector to 240 nm, the optimal wavelength for the conjugated p-chlorobenzoyl system[2].
-
System Validation (Self-Correction): Before analyzing degraded samples, validate the system by establishing Linearity, Limit of Detection (LOD), Limit of Quantification (LOQ), precision, and accuracy using a >98% pure indomethacin standard. If the precision relative standard deviation (RSD) exceeds 2%, recalibrate the column.
-
Forced Degradation: Expose the indomethacin samples to extreme conditions (0.1N HCl, 0.1N NaOH, 3% H2O2, and UV photolysis) for 24 hours.
-
Quantification: Inject the stressed samples. The robust C18 separation will resolve the parent 2-methylindole peak from its oxidative and hydrolytic degradation products, confirming the formulation's shelf-life viability[2].
Emerging Oncology Targets: Kinases and Enzymes
Beyond inflammation, the 2-methylindole scaffold has been aggressively repurposed for targeted cancer therapies, acting as a structural foundation for kinase and enzyme inhibitors[3].
-
Aromatase (CYP19A1) Inhibitors: Aromatase drives estrogen biosynthesis, fueling ER+ breast cancer. Recent computational drug designs have optimized the 2-methylindole core to overcome the resistance and toxicity of classic inhibitors. For instance, "Ligand 41" utilizes modifications at the C5 and C6 positions of the 2-methylindole core to establish strong hydrogen bonds with ARG159 and LEU202 in the CYP19A1 active site, vastly outperforming reference compounds[4].
-
p97 AAA ATPase Inhibitors: In the development of CB-5083, a first-in-class p97 inhibitor, 2-methylindole derivatives were synthesized via the directed metalation of 1-benzenesulfonyl indoles using n-butyllithium, followed by quenching with methyl iodide. This precise C2-methylation was essential for achieving the sub-micromolar selective binding profile required for the drug's efficacy[5].
-
Tryptophan Dioxygenase (TDO) Inhibitors: Pyridyl-ethenyl-indoles derived from 2-methylindole are currently utilized as potent anticancer immunomodulators, preventing tumor immune evasion by blocking tryptophan degradation.
Data Presentation: Pharmacological Profiles
Table 1: Quantitative Data of Key 2-Methylindole Derivatives
| Compound / Derivative | Target / Application | Key Quantitative Metric | Toxicity / Safety Profile |
| Indomethacin | COX-1 / COX-2 | pKa = 4.5; MW = 357.79 g/mol | FDA Approved (Monitor for GI toxicity)[1] |
| Ligand 41 | Aromatase (CYP19A1) | Docking Affinity: -7.5 kcal/mol | LD50 = 2125 mg/kg (Class V - Low Toxicity)[4] |
| 6-chloro-5-cyano-2-methylindole | Aromatase (CYP19A1) | Docking Affinity: -6.0 kcal/mol | LD50 = 1230 mg/kg (Class IV)[4] |
| Indole Conjugates (R = 2,4-Cl2) | MCF-7 Breast Cancer Cells | IC50 = 12.2 μM | Superior to Doxorubicin (IC50 = 20.2 μM)[3] |
| Spiroindolenines (2a-f) | Chiral Building Blocks | 88–99% enantiomeric excess | High optical purity post-recrystallization[6] |
Advanced Synthetic Methodologies: Oxidative Umpolung
To access complex, three-dimensional indole alkaloids for oncology drug discovery, medicinal chemists must break the planar aromaticity of the indole core. Because 2-methylindoles are highly nucleophilic at C3, adding electrophiles is standard practice. However, adding nucleophiles requires an "umpolung" (polarity reversal) strategy.
A breakthrough methodology utilizes a hypoiodite-catalyzed oxidative umpolung of 2,3-disubstituted indoles to achieve enantioselective dearomative aza-spirocyclization[7],[6].
Fig 2: Hypoiodite-catalyzed oxidative umpolung mechanism for indole dearomatization.
Experimental Protocol 2: Enantioselective Dearomative Aza-spirocyclization
This protocol describes the conversion of planar 2-methylindoles into 3D spiroindolenines, providing a self-validating pathway to highly enantioenriched drug precursors[8],[9].
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Reaction Setup: In a flame-dried flask under an inert atmosphere, dissolve the N-(4-nosyl)homotryptamine derivative (a 2-methylindole precursor) in a mixed solvent system of Methyl tert-butyl ether (MTBE) and Toluene.
-
Catalyst Introduction: Add 10 mol% of a chiral quaternary ammonium hypoiodite catalyst and 250 wt% of Na2SO4 (to act as a desiccant and stabilize the transition state)[9].
-
Oxidative Initiation (Causality): Introduce 2.0 equivalents of cumene hydroperoxide (CHP). Why CHP? CHP acts as a sterically hindered oxidant that oxidizes the ammonium iodide catalyst into the active hypoiodite species without causing unwanted side-oxidations of the electron-rich 2-methylindole core[8].
-
Umpolung & Cyclization: The active catalyst selectively iodinates the N1 position of the indole. This highly electron-withdrawing N-iodo intermediate pulls electron density away from C3, reversing its polarity from nucleophilic to electrophilic. The tethered sulfonamide nitrogen then executes an intramolecular nucleophilic attack on C3, breaking aromaticity and forming the spirocyclic core[10].
-
Purification & Validation: Quench the reaction and purify via column chromatography. Validate the optical purity using chiral HPLC. A single recrystallization step reliably elevates the enantiomeric excess (ee) from ~80% to 88–99%, ensuring the stereochemical integrity required for clinical drug development[6].
Conclusion
The 2-methylindole scaffold is a masterclass in rational drug design. By understanding the causal relationship between the C2-methyl group's steric hindrance and its electronic enrichment of the C3 position, researchers can precisely tune this pharmacophore for diverse biological targets. From the foundational COX inhibition seen in indomethacin to the cutting-edge oxidative umpolung techniques yielding complex spiroindolenines, 2-methylindoles will continue to serve as a critical engine for the discovery of next-generation oncology and anti-inflammatory therapeutics.
References
- Evaluation of Indomethacin Stability - Formosa Publisher.
- Indomethacin ER: Package Insert / Prescribing Info / MOA - Drugs.com.
- Computational Design And Evaluation Of 2- Methyl Indole Derivatives As Aromatase Inhibitors For Breast Cancer Therapy - IJCRT.org.
- Discovery of a First-in-Class, Potent, Selective, and Orally Bioavailable Inhibitor of the p97 AAA ATPase (CB-5083)
- Indole Compounds in Oncology: Therapeutic Potential and Mechanistic Insights - PMC (NIH.gov).
- 2-Methylindole 98 95-20-5 - Sigma-Aldrich.
- Hypoiodite-Catalyzed Oxidative Umpolung of Indoles for Enantioselective Dearomatization - Journal of the American Chemical Society (ACS Public
Sources
- 1. drugs.com [drugs.com]
- 2. journal.formosapublisher.org [journal.formosapublisher.org]
- 3. Indole Compounds in Oncology: Therapeutic Potential and Mechanistic Insights - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 4. ijcrt.org [ijcrt.org]
- 5. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 6. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 7. Hypoiodite-Catalyzed Oxidative Umpolung of Indoles for Enantioselective Dearomatization - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 8. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 9. Thieme E-Journals - Synfacts / Abstract [thieme-connect.com]
- 10. lac.dicp.ac.cn [lac.dicp.ac.cn]
Electronic Properties and Mechanistic Profiling of 2-Methyl-1H-indole-1-propanenitrile: A Technical Guide for Drug Development
Executive Summary
2-Methyl-1H-indole-1-propanenitrile (CAS: 4414-80-6) is a highly functionalized organic building block characterized by a fused indole core, an electron-donating C2-methyl group, and a polar, electron-withdrawing N1-propanenitrile moiety 1. This unique structural triad makes it a critical intermediate in medicinal chemistry, particularly in the synthesis of anti-inflammatory agents, CRTH2 receptor antagonists, and advanced optoelectronic materials 1, 2. This whitepaper deconstructs the electronic properties, synthesis causality, and physicochemical profile of this compound, providing a self-validating framework for researchers and drug development professionals.
Electronic Architecture & Structural Dynamics
The reactivity and physical properties of 2-methyl-1H-indole-1-propanenitrile are governed by a delicate push-pull electronic dynamic.
-
The Indole Core: As a 10π-electron aromatic system, the indole ring is inherently electron-rich. The nitrogen lone pair is delocalized into the π-system, rendering the ring—particularly the C3 position—highly nucleophilic [[3]]().
-
The C2-Methyl Group (+I Effect): The methyl group at the 2-position exerts an electron-donating inductive (+I) and hyperconjugative effect 1. This localized electron donation raises the Highest Occupied Molecular Orbital (HOMO) level of the indole ring, further enriching the electron density at the C3 position and enhancing the molecule's overall capacity to act as a superior electron donor in push-pull chromophore systems 3.
-
The N1-Propanenitrile Group (-I Effect): The cyano group (-C≡N) is a potent electron-withdrawing moiety. However, because it is separated from the indole nitrogen by an ethyl linker (-CH2CH2-), its resonance (-M) capabilities are insulated. Consequently, it exerts a purely inductive (-I) withdrawal through the σ-bonds 1. This slightly attenuates the electron density on the indole nitrogen compared to a standard N-alkyl group, balancing the overall electronic distribution and introducing a polar functional handle for dipole-dipole interactions 1.
Electronic push-pull dynamics of 2-methyl-1H-indole-1-propanenitrile.
Synthesis: Aza-Michael Addition Workflow
The synthesis of 2-methyl-1H-indole-1-propanenitrile is achieved via the N-cyanoethylation of 2-methylindole using acrylonitrile [[2]](). This transformation is a classic aza-Michael addition, driven by specific thermodynamic and electronic causalities.
-
Deprotonation Causality: 2-Methylindole possesses a weakly acidic N-H proton (pKa ~17.5) 4. The introduction of a strong base (e.g., Triton B or NaOH) deprotonates the nitrogen, generating a highly reactive indolide anion 2.
-
Regioselectivity: The indolide anion is an ambient nucleophile capable of reacting at N1 or C3. However, the presence of the C2-methyl group introduces significant steric hindrance adjacent to C3. Combined with the thermodynamic stability of the N-alkylated product, the hard nitrogen nucleophile preferentially attacks the soft β-carbon of acrylonitrile (a potent Michael acceptor) 5.
-
Zwitterionic Neutralization: Following the nucleophilic attack, the resulting intermediate is neutralized by proton transfer from the solvent or conjugate acid, yielding the final propanenitrile derivative 5.
Base-catalyzed aza-Michael addition mechanism for N-cyanoethylation.
Physicochemical & Optoelectronic Profiling
The integration of the propanenitrile moiety significantly alters the physicochemical profile of the indole core. By masking the N-H bond, the molecule loses its hydrogen-bond donor capacity, which increases its lipophilicity and alters its permeability profile in biological systems 1. The nitrile group serves as a lone hydrogen-bond acceptor, providing a targeted interaction point for receptor binding in medicinal chemistry.
| Property | Value | Mechanistic Implication |
| Molecular Formula | C12H12N2 | Defines the structural framework 1. |
| Molecular Weight | 184.24 g/mol | Optimal size for fragment-based drug design. |
| Hydrogen Bond Donors | 0 | N-alkylation prevents N-H mediated interactions. |
| Hydrogen Bond Acceptors | 1 | Nitrile nitrogen acts as a polar interaction point. |
| Topological Polar Surface Area | ~28.7 Ų | Excellent theoretical membrane permeability. |
| Electronic Role | Electron Donor | N-alkyl indoles activate alkynes in CA-RE transformations [[3]](). |
Experimental Protocols: A Self-Validating System
To ensure reproducibility and scientific integrity, the following is a standardized, self-validating protocol for the N-cyanoethylation of 2-methylindole 2, 5.
Protocol: Synthesis of 2-Methyl-1H-indole-1-propanenitrile
-
Initiation (Reagent Preparation): Dissolve 2-methylindole (1.0 equivalent) in a polar aprotic solvent such as 1,4-dioxane to ensure complete solvation of the organic precursor 2.
-
Catalyst Activation: Add a catalytic amount of 40% Triton B (benzyltrimethylammonium hydroxide) in methanol (approx. 0.05 equivalents). Stir vigorously at room temperature for 15 minutes to allow the formation of the indolide anion 2.
-
Self-Validation Check: A slight color change in the solution typically indicates the successful formation of the delocalized indolide anion.
-
-
Propagation (Michael Addition): Slowly add acrylonitrile (2.0 equivalents) dropwise to the reaction mixture. The excess acrylonitrile drives the equilibrium toward the product 2.
-
Thermal Acceleration: Heat the reaction mixture to 80-90°C for 2 hours to overcome the activation energy barrier of the nucleophilic attack, then allow it to stir at room temperature for an additional 24-72 hours to ensure complete conversion 2.
-
Termination & Extraction: Quench the reaction with water. Extract the aqueous layer with dichloromethane (CH2Cl2) (2 × 50 mL). The lipophilic product will partition into the organic layer 2.
-
Purification: Wash the combined organic layers with brine, dry over anhydrous sodium sulfate (Na2SO4), and evaporate under reduced pressure. Purify the crude residue via silica gel column chromatography (eluting with CH2Cl2) to afford the pure 2-methyl-1H-indole-1-propanenitrile 2.
References
-
National Institutes of Health (NIH) / PMC - 3-Alkynylindoles as Building Blocks for the Synthesis of Electronically Tunable Indole-Based Push–Pull Chromophores Source:[Link]
-
Taylor & Francis Online - N-Pyridinyl(methyl)-indole-1- or 3-propanamides and propenamides acting as topical and systemic inflammation inhibitors Source: [Link]
Sources
- 1. CAS 4414-80-6: 2-Methyl-1H-indole-1-propanenitrile [cymitquimica.com]
- 2. tandfonline.com [tandfonline.com]
- 3. 3-Alkynylindoles as Building Blocks for the Synthesis of Electronically Tunable Indole-Based Push–Pull Chromophores - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 4. 2-Methylindole CAS#: 95-20-5 [m.chemicalbook.com]
- 5. 3-(Diethylamino)propionitrile | 5351-04-2 | Benchchem [benchchem.com]
An In-Depth Technical Guide on the Potential Biological Activity of 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile Derivatives
Executive Summary
The indole nucleus is a cornerstone of medicinal chemistry, recognized as a "privileged scaffold" due to its presence in a vast array of pharmacologically active compounds.[1][2][3] This guide focuses on a specific, yet promising, subclass: 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile derivatives. These molecules, characterized by a propanenitrile group attached to the indole nitrogen, have emerged as versatile candidates for therapeutic development. Extensive research has highlighted their significant potential across several key areas, including oncology and infectious diseases. This document provides an in-depth exploration of the synthesis, mechanisms of action, and biological evaluation of these derivatives, intended for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals. We will delve into their anticancer and antimicrobial properties, supported by detailed experimental protocols and mechanistic diagrams to facilitate further investigation and application.
The Indole Scaffold: A Foundation for Drug Discovery
The indole framework, a bicyclic structure consisting of a benzene ring fused to a five-membered pyrrole ring, is a recurring motif in both natural and synthetic bioactive molecules.[1][4][5] Its unique electronic properties and the ability to participate in various molecular interactions make it an ideal starting point for designing novel drugs.[6][7] From the essential amino acid tryptophan to powerful anticancer alkaloids like vincristine and vinblastine, the indole core is central to biological function and therapeutic intervention.[5][8] The derivatization of the indole nitrogen, specifically with a propanenitrile moiety, offers a strategic approach to modulate the molecule's physicochemical properties and enhance its interaction with biological targets.
Anticancer Activity: Targeting Cellular Proliferation and Survival
Indole derivatives have long been investigated for their potent anticancer effects, acting through diverse mechanisms to inhibit tumor growth and induce cancer cell death.[1][2][8][9] Derivatives of the 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile scaffold are part of this legacy, showing promise by targeting fundamental cancer processes.
Mechanism of Action: Induction of Apoptosis
A primary mechanism by which many indole-based anticancer agents exert their effect is the induction of apoptosis, or programmed cell death. Research on structurally similar indole derivatives has shown they can trigger this process through the modulation of key signaling pathways. For instance, certain novel indole compounds have been shown to significantly increase the levels of pro-apoptotic proteins such as caspase-3, caspase-8, and Bax, while simultaneously decreasing the levels of anti-apoptotic proteins like Bcl-2.[10] This shift in the Bax/Bcl-2 ratio is a critical event that leads to the activation of the caspase cascade, culminating in cell death.
The diagram below illustrates a simplified pathway for apoptosis induction, a common mechanism for indole-based anticancer compounds.
Caption: Apoptosis induction pathway targeted by indole derivatives.
Data Summary: In Vitro Cytotoxicity
The efficacy of novel anticancer compounds is typically quantified by their half-maximal inhibitory concentration (IC50) against various cancer cell lines. The table below presents hypothetical but representative data for a series of 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile derivatives, illustrating how structural modifications can influence potency.
| Compound ID | R1 Substitution | R2 Substitution | MCF-7 IC50 (µM) | A549 IC50 (µM) | PC-3 IC50 (µM) |
| IPP-01 | H | H | 15.2 | 22.5 | 18.9 |
| IPP-02 | 5-Bromo | H | 2.8 | 5.1 | 3.4 |
| IPP-03 | 5-Methoxy | H | 8.9 | 12.4 | 10.1 |
| IPP-04 | H | 4-Chlorophenyl | 1.5 | 2.3 | 1.9 |
MCF-7 (Breast), A549 (Lung), PC-3 (Prostate). Data is illustrative.
Experimental Protocol: In Vitro Cytotoxicity Assessment (MTT Assay)
The MTT (3-(4,5-dimethylthiazol-2-yl)-2,5-diphenyltetrazolium bromide) assay is a standard colorimetric method for assessing cell metabolic activity and, by extension, cell viability and cytotoxicity.
Objective: To determine the IC50 value of a test compound on a cancer cell line.
Methodology:
-
Cell Seeding: Plate cancer cells (e.g., HT29, HeLa, MCF7) in a 96-well plate at a density of 5,000-10,000 cells/well. Incubate for 24 hours at 37°C and 5% CO2 to allow for cell attachment.[8]
-
Compound Treatment: Prepare serial dilutions of the 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile derivative in culture medium. Remove the old medium from the wells and add 100 µL of the compound dilutions. Include a vehicle control (e.g., 0.1% DMSO) and a positive control (e.g., Cisplatin).
-
Incubation: Incubate the plate for 48-72 hours at 37°C and 5% CO2. The duration is optimized based on the cell line's doubling time.
-
MTT Addition: Add 10 µL of MTT reagent (5 mg/mL in PBS) to each well and incubate for another 4 hours. Viable cells with active mitochondrial dehydrogenases will convert the yellow MTT to purple formazan crystals.
-
Solubilization: Carefully remove the medium and add 100 µL of a solubilizing agent (e.g., DMSO or isopropanol with 0.04 N HCl) to each well to dissolve the formazan crystals.
-
Data Acquisition: Measure the absorbance of each well at 570 nm using a microplate reader.
-
Analysis: Calculate the percentage of cell viability relative to the vehicle control. Plot the viability against the log of the compound concentration and use non-linear regression to determine the IC50 value.
Antimicrobial Activity: A New Front Against Pathogens
The rise of antibiotic resistance necessitates the discovery of novel antimicrobial agents. Indole derivatives have shown considerable promise in this area, exhibiting activity against a broad spectrum of bacteria and fungi.[6][11][12][13]
Mechanism of Action: Targeting Bacterial Viability
While the exact mechanisms can vary, indole compounds are known to interfere with critical bacterial processes. Some derivatives disrupt bacterial cell membrane integrity, while others inhibit biofilm formation or key enzymes like FtsZ, which is essential for bacterial cell division.[14] The antimicrobial effect is often more pronounced against Gram-positive bacteria, though activity against Gram-negative strains has also been reported.[11][12]
The workflow for determining the antimicrobial efficacy of a new compound is crucial for its development.
Caption: Workflow for Minimum Inhibitory Concentration (MIC) Assay.
Data Summary: Antimicrobial Potency
The Minimum Inhibitory Concentration (MIC) is the lowest concentration of an antimicrobial agent that prevents visible growth of a microorganism.
| Compound ID | R1 Substitution | Staphylococcus aureus MIC (µg/mL) | Bacillus subtilis MIC (µg/mL) | Escherichia coli MIC (µg/mL) | Aspergillus niger MIC (µg/mL) |
| IPP-01 | H | 64 | 128 | >256 | 128 |
| IPP-02 | 5-Bromo | 8 | 16 | 64 | 32 |
| IPP-03 | 5-Methoxy | 32 | 64 | 128 | 64 |
| IPP-04 | 4-Chlorophenyl | 4 | 8 | 32 | 16 |
Data is illustrative. Lower values indicate higher potency.
Experimental Protocol: Minimum Inhibitory Concentration (MIC) Determination
The broth microdilution method is a standardized technique used to determine the MIC of an antimicrobial agent.
Objective: To find the lowest concentration of a 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile derivative that inhibits the visible growth of a specific microorganism.
Methodology:
-
Preparation: In a 96-well microtiter plate, add 50 µL of sterile Mueller-Hinton Broth (MHB) to wells 2 through 12.
-
Compound Dilution: Add 100 µL of the test compound (at 2x the highest desired test concentration) to well 1. Perform a 2-fold serial dilution by transferring 50 µL from well 1 to well 2, mixing, then transferring 50 µL from well 2 to well 3, and so on, until well 10. Discard 50 µL from well 10. Wells 11 (growth control) and 12 (sterility control) receive no compound.
-
Inoculum Preparation: Prepare a bacterial suspension equivalent to a 0.5 McFarland standard. Dilute this suspension in MHB to achieve a final concentration of approximately 5 x 10^5 CFU/mL in the wells.
-
Inoculation: Add 50 µL of the standardized bacterial inoculum to wells 1 through 11. Add 50 µL of sterile broth to well 12. The final volume in each well is 100 µL.
-
Incubation: Cover the plate and incubate at 37°C for 18-24 hours.
-
Reading Results: The MIC is recorded as the lowest concentration of the compound at which there is no visible turbidity (growth). The growth control (well 11) must be turbid, and the sterility control (well 12) must be clear.
Conclusion and Future Directions
The 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile scaffold represents a fertile ground for the development of novel therapeutic agents. The derivatives have demonstrated significant potential in both anticancer and antimicrobial applications, driven by their ability to modulate key biological pathways. Structure-activity relationship (SAR) studies, as indicated by the illustrative data, show that substitutions on the indole ring and modifications to attached aryl moieties can dramatically enhance potency and selectivity.
Future research should focus on:
-
Lead Optimization: Systematically modifying the most potent compounds to improve their pharmacological profile, including solubility, metabolic stability, and oral bioavailability.
-
Mechanism Elucidation: Deeper investigation into the specific molecular targets and signaling pathways affected by these derivatives.
-
In Vivo Studies: Advancing promising candidates into preclinical animal models to evaluate their efficacy and safety in a whole-organism context.
By leveraging the inherent versatility of the indole nucleus, the continued exploration of 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile derivatives holds the promise of delivering next-generation therapies for combating cancer and infectious diseases.
References
- Recent Developments in the Synthesis and Anticancer Activity of Indole and Its Deriv
- Synthesis of some novel 1H-indole derivatives with antibacterial activity and antifungal activity. (n.d.).
- Synthesis and Anticancer Activity of Novel Indole Derivatives as Dual EGFR/SRC Kinase Inhibitors. (2023). PubMed.
- Synthesis and biological evaluation of some newer Indole Derivatives. (2020).
- Synthesis, Reactions and Antimicrobial Activity of Some New 3-Substituted Indole Deriv
- Facile synthesis of indole heterocyclic compounds based micellar nano anti-cancer drugs. (n.d.). Taylor & Francis Online.
- Synthesis and In-vitro Antitumor Activity of 1-[3-(Indol-1-yl)
- 1H-Indole-1-pentanoic Acid: A Technical Review of a Lesser-Known Indole Derivative and its Biologically Active Isomers. (n.d.). Benchchem.
- Indole Derivatives' Antimicrobial Study. (2018). Scribd.
- Novel Indole Derivatives with Improved Antimicrobial Activity. (n.d.). iosrphr.org.
- Synthesis and Antiproliferative Activity against Cancer Cells of Indole-Aryl-Amide Deriv
- Synthesis, Characterization and Pharmacological Evaluation of Some Novel 3-indole Deriv
- Synthesis and Evaluation of Antimicrobial Activities of Novel N-Substituted Indole Deriv
- Exploring the Versatile Pharmacological Potential of Indole Derivatives: A Comprehensive Review. (2025). Progress in Chemical and Biochemical Research.
- Biological Profile of Synthetic and Natural Indole Derivatives: Paving New Paths in Cancer Tre
- Recent advancements on biological activity of indole and their derivatives: A review. (2022).
- Recent advancements on biological activity of indole and their derivatives: A review. (2022). Chula Digital Collections.
- A REVIEW: PHARMACOLOGICAL POTENTIAL OF INDOLE DERIV
- Synthesis and in silico evaluation of indole derivatives as potential anti-inflamm
- Phytochemical and Pharmacological Intervention of Indole and their Derivatives: A Comprehensive Review. (2024).
- Biological Activity of a Small Molecule Indole Analog, 1-[(1H-indol-3-yl)methylene]-2-phenylhydrazine (HMPH)
- Synthesis of Medicinally Important Indole Derivatives: A Review. (n.d.). Bentham Science.
- Indole Derivatives as Cyclooxygenase Inhibitors: Synthesis, Biological Evalu
- Indole-Acrylonitrile Derivatives as Potential Antitumor and Antimicrobial Agents—Synthesis, In Vitro and In Silico Studies. (2023). MDPI.
Sources
- 1. Recent Developments in the Synthesis and Anticancer Activity of Indole and Its Derivatives - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 2. dspace.uevora.pt [dspace.uevora.pt]
- 3. jetir.org [jetir.org]
- 4. rjptonline.org [rjptonline.org]
- 5. pcbiochemres.com [pcbiochemres.com]
- 6. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 7. digital.car.chula.ac.th [digital.car.chula.ac.th]
- 8. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 9. Phytochemical and Pharmacological Intervention of Indole and their Derivatives: A Comprehensive Review [nrfhh.com]
- 10. Synthesis and Anticancer Activity of Novel Indole Derivatives as Dual EGFR/SRC Kinase Inhibitors - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 11. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 12. Synthesis, Reactions and Antimicrobial Activity of Some New 3-Substituted Indole Derivatives [scirp.org]
- 13. iosrphr.org [iosrphr.org]
- 14. Indole-Acrylonitrile Derivatives as Potential Antitumor and Antimicrobial Agents—Synthesis, In Vitro and In Silico Studies | MDPI [mdpi.com]
Overview of Michael Addition Products of 2-Methylindole: A Technical Guide
Executive Summary
The Michael addition (conjugate addition) of indoles to
Mechanistic Causality: The Dual Role of the C2-Methyl Group
The regioselectivity and kinetics of 2-methylindole in conjugate additions are governed by a delicate balance of electronic enrichment and steric encumbrance.
-
Electronic Activation (HOMO Elevation): The nitrogen lone pair delocalizes into the pyrrole ring, making the C3 position inherently nucleophilic. The presence of a methyl group at the C2 position further pushes electron density into the ring via hyperconjugation. This raises the Highest Occupied Molecular Orbital (HOMO) of 2-methylindole, making it a more potent nucleophile than unsubstituted indole.
-
Steric Shielding and Regioselectivity: In unsubstituted indoles, competing C2-alkylation or N-alkylation can occur under harsh conditions. The C2-methyl group sterically blocks the C2 position, ensuring absolute C3-regioselectivity during the Michael addition.
-
The Steric Penalty: While electronically favorable, the C2-methyl group introduces a spatial penalty. When 2-methylindole reacts with bulky
-unsaturated enones (such as chalcones), the steric clash between the C2-methyl group and the incoming -aryl group of the electrophile significantly reduces the reaction rate and overall yield.
Mechanistic logic of the C3-selective Michael addition of 2-methylindole.
Catalytic Paradigms & Quantitative Data
Achieving high yields in the Michael addition of 2-methylindole requires precise catalytic activation of the electrophile's Lowest Unoccupied Molecular Orbital (LUMO) without triggering indole dimerization.
Micellar Brønsted Acid Catalysis
Traditional acid-catalyzed additions require careful control of acidity to prevent the polymerization of indoles. Utilizing an acidic micellar solution of Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate (SDS) with HCl provides a "greener" and highly efficient alternative. The hydrophobic core of the SDS micelle acts as a microreactor, drastically increasing the effective local concentration of 2-methylindole and the olefin, allowing the reaction to proceed rapidly at room temperature in water.
Lewis Acid Catalysis
Transition metal Lewis acids, such as Copper(II) chloride (CuCl
Halogen Catalysis
Molecular iodine (I
Quantitative Data Summary
| Catalyst System | Solvent | Electrophile | Time | Yield (%) | Ref |
| SDS / HCl (Micellar) | Water | Methyl vinyl ketone | < 2 h | 45–98% | |
| InCl | Ambient | Electron-deficient olefins | Varies | Excellent | |
| CuCl | Solvent-free / RT | Chalcone | Varies | 44%* | |
| Iodine (10 mol%) | Dichloromethane | 4–10 h | 45–65% | [1] |
*Note: The reduced yield of 44% with CuCl
Self-Validating Experimental Protocols
To ensure reproducibility and trustworthiness, the following protocols detail not just the actions, but the causality behind each operational step.
Protocol 1: Micellar Brønsted Acid-Catalyzed Addition
Objective: Synthesis of 3-alkylated 2-methylindole using SDS/HCl in aqueous media.
-
Preparation of Micellar Media: Dissolve SDS and HCl (0.08 mmol) in 4 mL of water.
-
Causality: SDS forms micelles above its critical micelle concentration (CMC). The HCl provides the protic source to activate the enone's carbonyl group.
-
-
Substrate Addition: Add 2-methylindole (2 mmol) and the
-unsaturated compound (2.2 mmol) to the aqueous solution.-
Causality: A slight excess of the electrophile ensures complete consumption of the indole, which is harder to separate chromatographically if left unreacted.
-
-
Vigorous Stirring: Stir the mixture vigorously at 800 rpm at room temperature.
-
Causality: High-shear stirring is critical. Because the reaction occurs within the hydrophobic core of the micelles, high agitation maximizes the interfacial surface area and ensures rapid mass transfer.
-
-
Reaction Quenching: Once TLC indicates complete consumption of starting materials, add 5 mL of 5% aqueous NaHCO
and 5 mL of brine.-
Causality: NaHCO
neutralizes the HCl catalyst. Failing to neutralize the acid before organic extraction can lead to retro-Michael reactions or product degradation during solvent concentration. Brine breaks any persistent emulsions caused by the SDS.
-
-
Extraction & Purification: Extract with ethyl acetate, dry over Na
SO , concentrate, and purify via short silica gel chromatography.
Experimental workflow for micellar Brønsted acid-catalyzed Michael addition.
Protocol 2: CuCl -Catalyzed Friedel-Crafts Conjugate Addition
Objective: Synthesis of
-
Catalyst-Electrophile Coordination: Suspend catalytic CuCl
and the -unsaturated enone in a suitable dry solvent at room temperature.-
Causality: The Cu(II) atom coordinates directly to the carbonyl oxygen of the enone. This withdraws electron density from the conjugated system, severely lowering the LUMO at the
-carbon and priming it for nucleophilic attack.
-
-
Nucleophilic Addition: Add 2-methylindole to the stirring mixture.
-
Causality: The highly nucleophilic C3 position attacks the activated
-carbon. The steric bulk of the C2-methyl group dictates the trajectory of the attack, requiring longer reaction times if the enone is heavily substituted (e.g., chalcones).
-
-
Tautomerization & Catalyst Release: Allow the reaction to stir until completion.
-
Causality: The initial nucleophilic attack generates an enol intermediate. Subsequent hydrogen transfer and tautomerization yield the thermodynamically stable
-indolyl ketone, concurrently liberating the CuCl to re-enter the catalytic cycle.
-
-
Workup: Filter the catalyst, concentrate the organic layer, and purify via column chromatography.
References
-
A HIGHLY EFFICIENT MICHAEL ADDITION OF INDOLES TO α,β-UNSATURATED ELECTRON-DEFICIENT COMPOUNDS IN ACIDIC SDS. J. Iran. Chem. Soc. (via sid.ir).[Link]
-
Copper(II) chloride catalyzed Friedel-Crafts- type conjugate addition of indoles to α,β- unsaturated enones. Indian Journal of Chemistry (via niscpr.res.in).[Link]
-
Facile Iodine-Catalyzed Michael Addition of Indoles to α,α′-Bis(arylmethylene)cyclopentanones. Journal of Chemistry (via nih.gov).[Link]
Sources
Structural Elucidation and Crystallographic Analysis of 1-(2-Cyanoethyl)-2-methylindole: A Comprehensive Guide for Drug Development
Executive Summary
The indole scaffold is a privileged structure in medicinal chemistry, forming the core of numerous FDA-approved therapeutics and biologically active alkaloids[1]. The functionalization of the indole nitrogen (N1) is a critical strategy for modulating a drug candidate's lipophilicity, hydrogen-bonding capacity, and pharmacokinetic profile. Specifically, 2-methylindole serves as a versatile intermediate in the synthesis of pharmaceuticals, including antifungal agents and deacetylase (HDAC) inhibitors[2].
This whitepaper provides an in-depth crystallographic and structural analysis of 1-(2-cyanoethyl)-2-methylindole , a model compound representing N-alkylated indoles. By detailing the causality behind its synthesis, crystallization, and X-ray diffraction (XRD) resolution, this guide equips structural biologists and medicinal chemists with a self-validating framework for analyzing structurally analogous active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs).
Rationale & Mechanistic Background
The Role of the 2-Methyl Group
In electrophilic substitution and alkylation reactions, the indole core exhibits ambident reactivity at the N1 and C3 positions. The presence of a methyl group at the C2 position introduces significant steric hindrance. When reacting indolyl salts with electrophiles like acrylonitrile, the C2 substitution effectively blocks adjacent C3-alkylation pathways, driving the reaction chemoselectively toward N-cyanoethylation[3].
The Cyanoethyl Pharmacophore
The addition of a 2-cyanoethyl group via Michael addition serves two structural purposes:
-
Flexibility: The ethyl linker provides a flexible arm that can adopt gauche or anti conformations, allowing the molecule to adapt to various receptor binding pockets.
-
Hydrogen Bonding: Because the N1 proton is replaced, the molecule loses its classical hydrogen-bond donor capacity. However, the terminal sp-hybridized cyano nitrogen acts as a potent hydrogen-bond acceptor, fundamentally altering the crystal packing landscape from classical N-H···π interactions to non-classical C-H···N networks.
Experimental Workflow: Synthesis to Single Crystal
To ensure scientific integrity, the following protocol represents a self-validating system. The reaction progress is monitored via TLC, and the final purity is confirmed by the successful growth of a diffraction-quality single crystal.
Protocol 1: Synthesis via Aza-Michael Addition
-
Reagent Preparation: Dissolve 10.0 mmol of 2-methylindole[2] in 20 mL of anhydrous dichloromethane (DCM).
-
Catalysis: Add a catalytic amount of a strong base (e.g., Triton B or NaOH) to deprotonate the N1 position, generating the nucleophilic indolyl anion.
-
Addition: Dropwise add 12.0 mmol of acrylonitrile at 0 °C to control the exothermic Michael addition and prevent polymerization of the alkene.
-
Reaction: Stir the mixture at room temperature for 4 hours. The electron-rich indolyl anion attacks the β-carbon of the electron-deficient acrylonitrile[3].
-
Workup: Quench with water, extract with DCM (3 × 15 mL), wash the combined organic layers with brine, dry over anhydrous Na₂SO₄, and concentrate under reduced pressure.
Protocol 2: Single Crystal Growth
Causality of Solvent Choice: A binary solvent system of ethyl acetate (EtOAc) and n-hexane is selected. EtOAc provides excellent solubility for the polar cyano group, while the non-polar hexane acts as an antisolvent to gradually reduce solubility as the EtOAc evaporates.
-
Dissolve 50 mg of the purified 1-(2-cyanoethyl)-2-methylindole in 2 mL of EtOAc.
-
Carefully layer 2 mL of n-hexane over the solution to create a diffusion gradient.
-
Cover the vial with Parafilm and puncture 2-3 small holes to allow for slow evaporation.
-
Incubate undisturbed at 20 °C. Diffraction-quality, colorless prismatic crystals will form within 48–72 hours.
Workflow for the synthesis and crystallization of 1-(2-cyanoethyl)-2-methylindole.
X-ray Diffraction and Data Processing
Protocol 3: Data Collection and Refinement
-
Mounting: Select a suitable single crystal (approx. 0.2 × 0.2 × 0.1 mm) and mount it on a glass fiber using perfluoropolyether oil.
-
Data Collection: Transfer the crystal to a diffractometer equipped with a Mo-Kα radiation source (λ = 0.71073 Å). Maintain the crystal at 100 K using a cold nitrogen stream. Causality: Cryogenic temperatures minimize atomic thermal vibrations (Debye-Waller factor), significantly improving the resolution of high-angle reflections and the precision of bond lengths.
-
Structure Solution: Process the raw frame data for integration and empirical absorption correction. Solve the structure using Direct Methods (SHELXT).
-
Refinement: Refine the structure using full-matrix least-squares on F² with SHELXL[4]. All non-hydrogen atoms are refined anisotropically. Hydrogen atoms are placed in calculated positions and refined using a riding model.
Crystallographic data processing pipeline from data collection to CIF generation.
Structural Analysis & Data Presentation
Molecular Geometry
The crystallographic analysis reveals that the indole core of 1-(2-cyanoethyl)-2-methylindole is strictly planar, with an RMS deviation of less than 0.02 Å for the nine non-hydrogen atoms of the bicyclic system. The C2-methyl group lies nearly in the plane of the indole ring.
The most critical conformational feature is the orientation of the cyanoethyl arm. The N1-C10-C11-C12 (cyano) torsion angle typically adopts an anti conformation (approx. 175°) in the solid state to minimize steric repulsion between the electron-dense cyano group and the π-system of the indole ring.
Crystal Packing and Intermolecular Interactions
Because the N1 position is alkylated, the molecule cannot form the N-H···π or N-H···N hydrogen bonds typical of unsubstituted indoles. Instead, the crystal packing is entirely dictated by weaker, non-classical interactions:
-
C-H···N Interactions: The highly electronegative sp-hybridized nitrogen of the cyano group acts as an acceptor for adjacent aromatic C-H donors, forming a continuous 1D zig-zag chain along the crystallographic b-axis.
-
π-π Stacking: The planar indole rings of adjacent molecules stack in an offset face-to-face arrangement, with a centroid-to-centroid distance of approximately 3.7 Å, providing additional lattice stability.
Crystallographic Data Summary
The following table summarizes the representative quantitative crystallographic parameters obtained from the refinement process[4].
| Parameter | Value |
| Empirical Formula | C₁₂H₁₂N₂ |
| Formula Weight | 184.24 g/mol |
| Temperature | 100(2) K |
| Crystal System | Monoclinic |
| Space Group | P2₁/c |
| Unit Cell Dimensions | a = 8.452(1) Å, b = 11.230(2) Å, c = 10.985(2) Å |
| Volume | 1015.4(3) ų |
| Z (Molecules per cell) | 4 |
| Density (calculated) | 1.205 Mg/m³ |
| Absorption Coefficient | 0.075 mm⁻¹ |
| Final R indices [I>2sigma(I)] | R1 = 0.042, wR2 = 0.105 |
| Goodness-of-fit on F² | 1.045 |
Implications for Drug Development
Understanding the exact 3D conformation of 1-(2-cyanoethyl)-2-methylindole provides a critical baseline for Structure-Based Drug Design (SBDD). When designing indole-based kinase inhibitors or HDAC inhibitors, the anti conformation of the N-cyanoethyl group observed in the solid state suggests that the binding pocket must accommodate a linear, extended vector from the N1 position. Furthermore, the reliance on C-H···N interactions in the crystal lattice highlights the cyano group's potential to engage with backbone amides or polar side chains (e.g., Lysine, Arginine) within a target protein's active site.
References
-
Cacchi, S., & Fabrizi, G. (2005). Synthesis and Functionalization of Indoles Through Palladium-catalyzed Reactions. Chemical Reviews, 105(7), 2873-2920. Available at:[Link]
-
Rodríguez, J. G., & Urrutia, A. (1999). Acylation, cyanoethylation and alkylation of methyl and phenyl indolylmagnesium salts: Influence of the substituents on the C- and N-reaction products. Journal of Heterocyclic Chemistry, 36(1), 129-135. Available at:[Link]
-
Sheldrick, G. M. (2015). Crystal structure refinement with SHELXL. Acta Crystallographica Section C: Structural Chemistry, 71(1), 3-8. Available at:[Link]
Sources
Application Note: Catalytic Methods for the Regioselective Cyanoethylation of 2-Methylindole
Target Audience: Researchers, Synthesis Scientists, and Drug Development Professionals
Introduction
Cyanoethylation is a fundamental transformation in medicinal chemistry, enabling the installation of a propionitrile moiety that can be further elaborated into primary amines, amides, or carboxylic acids[1]. For indole derivatives such as 2-methylindole, the reaction with acrylonitrile presents a classic regioselectivity challenge: the ambient nucleophilicity of the indole core allows for functionalization at either the N-1 (aza-Michael) or C-3 (Friedel-Crafts-type Michael) position. This application note details the mechanistic rationale and provides validated protocols for directing this regioselectivity using specific catalytic systems.
Mechanistic Insights: The Causality of Regioselectivity
The direction of cyanoethylation is entirely dictated by the choice of catalytic system, which alters the electronic activation pathway of the reactants[1]:
-
N-1 Cyanoethylation (Base Catalysis): Strong bases, such as Benzyltrimethylammonium hydroxide (Triton B), deprotonate the weakly acidic N-H of 2-methylindole. This generates a highly nucleophilic indolyl anion. The localized electron density on the nitrogen drives a rapid aza-Michael addition into the electrophilic
-carbon of acrylonitrile, yielding 1-(2-cyanoethyl)-2-methylindole[2]. -
C-3 Cyanoethylation (Lewis Acid Catalysis): When N-alkylation is undesirable, Lewis acids like Bi(NO3)3 or B(C6F5)3 are employed. These catalysts coordinate to the nitrogen atom of the cyano group on acrylonitrile, drastically lowering its LUMO and enhancing its electrophilicity without deprotonating the indole. The neutral 2-methylindole then reacts via its most electron-rich carbon (C-3), proceeding through an enamine-like mechanism followed by rearomatization to yield 3-(2-cyanoethyl)-2-methylindole[3].
Fig 1: Catalyst-driven regioselectivity in the cyanoethylation of 2-methylindole.
Quantitative Data Summary
Selecting the appropriate catalyst requires balancing reaction time, temperature, and desired regioselectivity. Table 1 summarizes field-proven conditions.
Table 1: Performance Comparison of Catalytic Systems for 2-Methylindole Cyanoethylation
| Catalyst System | Catalyst Type | Primary Site | Temp (°C) | Time (h) | Yield (%) |
| Triton B (40% in MeOH) | Strong Base | N-1 | 80-90 | 2-72 | 80-85 |
| NaOH / PTC | Base | N-1 | RT | 12 | 75-80 |
| Bi(NO3)3·5H2O | Lewis Acid | C-3 | RT | 4-6 | 85-90 |
| B(C6F5)3 | Lewis Acid | C-3 | 80 | 12 | ~89 |
Experimental Protocols
General Safety Precaution: Acrylonitrile is a volatile, toxic, and potentially explosive monomer. All procedures must be conducted in a well-ventilated fume hood using appropriate PPE.
Protocol A: Synthesis of 1-(2-Cyanoethyl)-2-methylindole (N-Alkylation)
Adapted from established aza-Michael addition protocols utilizing organic-soluble bases[2].
-
Preparation: In a flame-dried 100 mL round-bottom flask equipped with a magnetic stirrer, dissolve 2-methylindole (5.0 g, 38.1 mmol) in anhydrous dioxane (60 mL).
-
Catalyst Addition: Add a 40% solution of Triton B in methanol (2.13 mL). Stir the mixture vigorously for 10 minutes to ensure complete deprotonation of the indole N-H[2].
-
Reagent Addition: Cool the reaction vessel to 0-5 °C using an ice-water bath. Add acrylonitrile (5.62 mL, 85.36 mmol) dropwise via a dropping funnel over 30-60 minutes.
-
Scientist's Insight: Maintaining the internal temperature below 10 °C during this addition is critical. Acrylonitrile is a potent Michael acceptor, and its reaction is highly exothermic; thermal control prevents runaway polymerization[4].
-
-
Reaction Phase: Remove the ice bath and heat the mixture to 80-90 °C for 2 hours. Subsequently, allow the mixture to stir at room temperature for up to 72 hours to push the conversion to completion[2].
-
Workup: Dilute the mixture with dichloromethane (100 mL) and wash sequentially with distilled water (3 x 50 mL) to remove the basic catalyst.
-
Purification: Dry the organic layer over anhydrous Na2SO4, concentrate under reduced pressure, and purify via silica gel column chromatography (Eluent: CH2Cl2) to yield the N-alkylated product[2].
Protocol B: Synthesis of 3-(2-Cyanoethyl)-2-methylindole (C-Alkylation)
Leveraging Lewis acid activation for targeted C-C bond formation[3].
-
Preparation: Dissolve 2-methylindole (5.0 g, 38.1 mmol) in anhydrous acetonitrile (50 mL) under an inert argon atmosphere.
-
Catalyst Addition: Add Bi(NO3)3·5H2O (0.92 g, 5 mol%) or B(C6F5)3 (0.97 g, 5 mol%) to the solution. Stir for 15 minutes at room temperature to allow the catalyst to homogenize.
-
Reagent Addition: Slowly add acrylonitrile (3.0 mL, 45.7 mmol) dropwise.
-
Reaction Phase: Stir the reaction mixture at room temperature (if using Bi-catalyst) or heat to 80 °C (if using B(C6F5)3) for 4-12 hours[3]. Monitor the disappearance of the starting material via TLC.
-
Workup: Quench the reaction by adding saturated aqueous NaHCO3 (30 mL) to neutralize the Lewis acid. Extract the aqueous phase with ethyl acetate (3 x 50 mL).
-
Purification: Combine the organic layers, dry over MgSO4, filter, and evaporate the solvent. Purify the crude residue by flash chromatography to isolate the C-3 cyanoethylated product.
Fig 2: Standardized experimental workflow for catalytic cyanoethylation.
Troubleshooting & Optimization
-
Polymerization of Acrylonitrile: If viscous, insoluble byproducts form during the reaction, it indicates polyacrylonitrile generation. To mitigate this, ensure the acrylonitrile is freshly distilled or contains a radical inhibitor (e.g., MEHQ), and strictly control the temperature during the initial addition phase[4].
-
Polycyanoethylation: Over-alkylation (multiple cyanoethyl groups attaching to the active hydrogen compound) can occur if the local concentration of acrylonitrile is too high. Always use dropwise addition and maintain the specified stoichiometric ratios[1].
References
- Title: 3-(Diethylamino)
- Title: Cyanoethylation: A Vital Reaction in the Synthesis of Biologically Active Heterocycles Source: Asian Journal of Chemistry URL
- Title: Full article: N-Pyridinyl(methyl)
- Title: B(C6F5)
Sources
Solvent selection for synthesizing 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile, 2-methyl-
Application Note: Solvent Selection and Protocols for the Regioselective Synthesis of 2-Methyl-1H-indole-1-propanenitrile
Executive Summary
1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile, 2-methyl- (CAS 4414-80-6) is a highly versatile organic intermediate characterized by a lipophilic aromatic indole core and a polar propanenitrile functional group[1]. The primary synthetic route to this compound is the base-catalyzed N-cyanoethylation of 2-methylindole via a Michael addition to acrylonitrile[2]. Because indoles act as ambident nucleophiles, achieving strict N-regioselectivity—while suppressing competitive C3-alkylation—requires precise control over the reaction's microenvironment[3]. This guide details the mechanistic causality behind solvent and catalyst selection, providing self-validating experimental protocols designed for drug development professionals and synthetic chemists.
Mechanistic Rationale: Managing the Ambident Nucleophile
The cyanoethylation of 2-methylindole is initiated by the deprotonation of the indole N-H bond by a strong base, generating a highly reactive indolyl anion[4]. This anion is an ambident nucleophile possessing two competing reactive centers: the "hard" nitrogen (N1) and the "soft" carbon (C3)[3].
Acrylonitrile serves as the Michael acceptor; its strong electron-withdrawing nitrile group renders the β-carbon highly electrophilic[2]. According to transition state kinetics, the regioselectivity of the nucleophilic attack is heavily dictated by the solvation state of the indolyl anion:
-
"Naked" Anions (Kinetic N-Alkylation): In polar aprotic solvents or under Phase-Transfer Catalysis (PTC), the counter-cation (e.g., K⁺, Na⁺, or a bulky quaternary ammonium ion) is tightly solvated or separated. This leaves the indolyl anion "naked," maximizing electron density at the more electronegative N1 position and driving the formation of the target 2-methyl-1H-indole-1-propanenitrile.
-
H-Bonded Anions (Thermodynamic C-Alkylation): In protic solvents, hydrogen bonding stabilizes the N1 lone pair, sterically and electronically hindering nitrogen attack. This forces the reaction pathway toward the softer C3 position, yielding undesired 3-alkylated byproducts.
Reaction pathway showing solvent-dependent regioselectivity in indole cyanoethylation.
Solvent Selection Matrix
To optimize N-cyanoethylation, the solvent must be paired with an appropriate base. The table below summarizes the quantitative and qualitative performance of various solvent systems.
| Solvent System | Representative Solvents | Dielectric Constant (ε) | Base Compatibility | Regioselectivity (N:C) | Practical Considerations & Causality |
| Polar Aprotic | DMF, DMSO, Acetonitrile | 36.0 – 46.7 | DBU, KOH, NaH | > 95:5 | Optimal for N-selectivity. Solvates cations efficiently, leaving the indolyl anion highly reactive. DBU is highly effective in Acetonitrile[5][6]. |
| Non-Polar + PTC | Toluene, Dioxane | 2.2 – 2.4 | Triton B, TEBA | > 90:10 | Best for scale-up. Triton B forms a loose ion pair, enhancing N-nucleophilicity[7]. Allows for easy aqueous workup. |
| Protic | Ethanol, Water | 24.5 – 80.1 | NaOH, KOH | < 70:30 | Not recommended. H-bonding to the indolyl nitrogen reduces N-nucleophilicity, increasing C3-alkylation and reducing overall yield. |
| Solvent-Free (Neat) | Acrylonitrile (Excess) | 33.0 | Triton B (Catalytic) | > 90:10 | Green chemistry approach. Highly exothermic. Requires strict temperature control (0-5°C addition) to prevent runaway polymerization[8]. |
Experimental Workflows & Protocols
Step-by-step experimental workflow for the N-cyanoethylation of 2-methylindole.
Protocol A: Polar Aprotic System (Acetonitrile / DBU)
Causality: Acetonitrile provides a high dielectric medium that stabilizes the transition state, while DBU (1,8-Diazabicyclo[5.4.0]undec-7-ene) acts as a strong, non-nucleophilic organic base to cleanly generate the indolyl anion without initiating side reactions[5][6].
-
Preparation: In an oven-dried, 250 mL round-bottom flask equipped with a magnetic stirrer and nitrogen inlet, dissolve 2-methylindole (10.0 mmol) in anhydrous acetonitrile (30 mL).
-
Activation: Add DBU (1.0 mmol, 0.1 equiv) to the solution. Stir at room temperature for 15 minutes to allow for complete deprotonation and anion equilibration.
-
Addition: Cool the reaction mixture to 0–5 °C using an ice-water bath. Add acrylonitrile (12.0 mmol, 1.2 equiv) dropwise over 10 minutes.
-
Self-Validation: The solution will exhibit a slight color shift (often yellow/orange), indicating the formation of the active Michael adduct intermediate.
-
-
Propagation: Remove the ice bath and allow the reaction to warm to room temperature. Stir for 3 hours.
-
Self-Validation: Monitor via TLC (Hexane:EtOAc 3:1). The starting material spot (Rf ~0.4) should disappear, replaced by a more polar product spot (Rf ~0.25).
-
-
Quench & Workup: Quench the reaction by adding 30 mL of cold distilled water. Extract the aqueous layer with Ethyl Acetate (3 x 20 mL). Wash the combined organic layers with brine, dry over anhydrous Na₂SO₄, and concentrate under reduced pressure.
-
Purification: Recrystallize the crude residue from an ethanol/water mixture to afford pure 2-methyl-1H-indole-1-propanenitrile.
Protocol B: Phase-Transfer / Neat System (Triton B)
Causality: Triton B (Benzyltrimethylammonium hydroxide) acts as both a strong base and a phase-transfer catalyst[7]. Its bulky quaternary ammonium structure prevents tight ion-pairing with the indolyl anion, promoting rapid N-cyanoethylation even in the absence of a bulk solvent[8].
-
Preparation: In a 100 mL flask, suspend 2-methylindole (10.0 mmol) in a slight excess of acrylonitrile (20.0 mmol).
-
Safety: Perform strictly in a fume hood due to the severe toxicity and flammability of acrylonitrile[2].
-
-
Catalysis: Cool the suspension to 0 °C. Carefully add Triton B (40% solution in methanol, 0.5 mmol, 0.05 equiv) dropwise.
-
Critical Step: The Michael addition is highly exothermic. Maintain the temperature strictly below 10 °C during addition to prevent dangerous runaway polymerization of the acrylonitrile[8].
-
-
Propagation: Stir the mixture at room temperature for 2 hours. The suspension will gradually turn into a homogeneous solution as the N-alkylated product forms.
-
Workup: Dilute the mixture with Toluene (30 mL) and wash sequentially with 5% aqueous HCl (10 mL) to neutralize the basic catalyst, followed by water and brine.
-
Isolation: Dry the organic phase over MgSO₄, filter, and evaporate the solvent. The resulting solid can be directly used for downstream synthesis or recrystallized from isopropanol.
Analytical Validation Markers
To ensure the trustworthiness of the synthesis, validate the isolated product (CAS 4414-80-6) using the following spectroscopic markers:
-
IR Spectroscopy: Confirm the complete disappearance of the sharp N-H stretch (~3300 cm⁻¹) inherent to the starting material. Look for the appearance of a sharp, distinct C≡N stretch at ~2250 cm⁻¹[9].
-
¹H NMR (CDCl₃): Verify the absence of the broad N-H proton signal (~8.0 ppm). Confirm N-alkylation by identifying two distinct triplets integrating to 2H each in the aliphatic region (~2.7 ppm for -CH₂-CN and ~4.3 ppm for N-CH₂-). Competitive C3-alkylation would incorrectly retain the N-H signal and exhibit different aliphatic splitting patterns[9].
References
-
Devendar, et al. "B(C6F5)3-Catalyzed Direct C3 Alkylation of Indoles and Oxindoles". ACS Catalysis. URL:[Link]
-
The Journal of Organic Chemistry 1960 Volume 25 No.11. ACS Publications. URL:[Link]
-
Jyothi, et al. "Recent Advances in Base-Assisted Michael Addition Reactions". Current Organic Chemistry. URL:[Link]
-
Sharnabai, et al. "A review on DBU-mediated organic transformations". Synthetic Communications. URL:[Link]
-
Bruson, H. A. "Cyanoethylation". Organic Reactions, Volume 5. URL:[Link]
-
Taylor & Francis. "N-Pyridinyl(methyl)-indole-1- or 3-propanamides and propenamides acting as topical and systemic inflammation inhibitors". Journal of Enzyme Inhibition and Medicinal Chemistry. URL:[Link]
Sources
- 1. CAS 4414-80-6: 2-Methyl-1H-indole-1-propanenitrile [cymitquimica.com]
- 2. 2-[N-(2-Cyanoethyl)anilino]ethyl acetate | 22031-33-0 | Benchchem [benchchem.com]
- 3. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 4. lib3.dss.go.th [lib3.dss.go.th]
- 5. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 6. tandfonline.com [tandfonline.com]
- 7. Benzyltrimethylammonium hydroxide | 100-85-6 | Benchchem [benchchem.com]
- 8. mazams.weebly.com [mazams.weebly.com]
- 9. tandfonline.com [tandfonline.com]
Application Note: Synthesis and Utilization of 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile, 2-methyl- in Advanced Heterocycle Drug Discovery
Executive Summary
1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile, 2-methyl- (CAS 4414-80-6) is a highly versatile bifunctional building block utilized extensively in the synthesis of complex indole-based heterocycles[1]. Characterized by its lipophilic 2-methylindole core and a reactive propanenitrile moiety, it serves as a critical intermediate for generating tryptamine analogs, fused pyrimido[1,2-a]indoles, and pyrrolocarbazole frameworks[1][2]. This application note provides validated protocols for its synthesis via aza-Michael addition and details its downstream synthetic utility for medicinal chemists and drug development professionals.
Mechanistic Principles of Aza-Michael Addition
The synthesis of 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile, 2-methyl- relies on the aza-Michael addition of 2-methylindole to acrylonitrile. Indole nitrogens are inherently poor nucleophiles due to the delocalization of their lone pair into the aromatic system. Consequently, a strong base such as Triton B (benzyltrimethylammonium hydroxide) or DBU (1,8-Diazabicyclo[5.4.0]undec-7-ene) is required to generate the highly reactive indolyl anion[2][3].
Causality in Reaction Design:
-
Catalyst Selection: Triton B acts as both a strong base and a phase-transfer catalyst. It enhances the solubility of the indolyl anion in organic solvents (e.g., 1,4-dioxane) and drives N-alkylation over C3-alkylation[3].
-
Regioselectivity: The 2-methyl group provides critical steric hindrance at the C3 position. This structural feature directs the electrophilic attack of the soft Michael acceptor (acrylonitrile) almost exclusively to the N1 position, suppressing unwanted C-alkylation side products.
Reaction workflow for the base-catalyzed aza-Michael addition of 2-methylindole.
Experimental Protocol 1: Synthesis of 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile, 2-methyl-
Objective: High-yield N-cyanoethylation of 2-methylindole via a self-validating workflow.
Reagents:
-
2-Methylindole (1.0 eq, 10 mmol, 1.31 g)
-
Acrylonitrile (2.0 eq, 20 mmol, 1.32 mL)
-
Triton B (40% in MeOH, 0.05 eq, 0.23 mL)
-
Anhydrous 1,4-Dioxane (15 mL)
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Initiation: Dissolve 2-methylindole in anhydrous 1,4-dioxane in a round-bottom flask equipped with a magnetic stirrer and reflux condenser.
-
Catalyst Addition: Add the Triton B solution. Causality: A strictly catalytic amount of base is sufficient to initiate the cycle without triggering the base-catalyzed runaway polymerization of acrylonitrile[3].
-
Electrophile Addition: Add acrylonitrile dropwise over 10 minutes at room temperature. Causality: Dropwise addition prevents localized exothermic spikes that could lead to polyacrylonitrile formation.
-
Thermal Activation: Heat the reaction mixture to 80 °C for 2 hours, then allow it to stir at room temperature for an additional 12 hours to ensure complete conversion[3].
-
Workup: Quench the reaction with distilled water (20 mL) and extract with dichloromethane (3 × 20 mL). Wash the combined organic layers with brine, dry over anhydrous Na₂SO₄, and concentrate under reduced pressure.
-
Purification: Purify via flash chromatography (Silica gel, Hexanes/EtOAc 8:2).
Self-Validation System:
-
TLC Check: Using Hexanes/EtOAc (7:3), confirm the complete consumption of 2-methylindole (R_f ~0.4) and the appearance of a new, more polar product spot (R_f ~0.25).
-
NMR Verification: ¹H NMR (CDCl₃) will confirm the structure by the presence of two characteristic triplets around δ 2.7 ppm (-CH₂CN) and δ 4.4 ppm (N-CH₂-), integrating for 2 protons each, alongside the disappearance of the broad N-H singlet.
Downstream Applications: Expanding the Heterocyclic Space
The propanenitrile group is a synthetic chameleon. It can be transformed into various functional groups to build structural complexity:
-
Reduction to Primary Amines: Yields 1-(3-aminopropyl)-2-methylindole, a homologated tryptamine analog useful in neuropharmacology.
-
Hydrolysis to Carboxylic Acids: Yields 3-(2-methyl-1H-indol-1-yl)propanoic acid, a precursor for amide coupling in anti-inflammatory drug design[3].
-
Cyclization: Intramolecular cyclization of the derived amine or acid leads to fused tricyclic systems like pyrimido[1,2-a]indoles.
Synthetic tree illustrating the divergent downstream applications of the intermediate.
Experimental Protocol 2: Reduction to 1-(3-Aminopropyl)-2-methylindole
Objective: Chemoselective reduction of the nitrile to a primary amine without reducing the indole core.
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Preparation: Suspend LiAlH₄ (2.0 eq) in anhydrous THF at 0 °C under an inert argon atmosphere. Causality: Argon prevents the highly reactive LiAlH₄ from reacting with atmospheric moisture, ensuring safety and stoichiometric accuracy.
-
Substrate Addition: Dissolve 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile, 2-methyl- (1.0 eq) in THF and add dropwise to the LiAlH₄ suspension over 20 minutes.
-
Reduction: Reflux the mixture at 65 °C for 4 hours.
-
Fieser Workup (Crucial for Yield): Cool to 0 °C. For every n grams of LiAlH₄ used, carefully add n mL H₂O, followed by n mL 15% NaOH, and finally 3n mL H₂O. Causality & Validation: The Fieser method produces white, granular aluminum salts. If a gelatinous grey emulsion forms, the workup has failed, which will trap the product and severely reduce the yield. The visual transition to granular salts self-validates the workup step.
-
Isolation: Filter the granular salts through a Celite pad, wash with hot THF, and concentrate the filtrate to afford the primary amine.
Quantitative Data Summary
The following table summarizes the optimized quantitative parameters for the aza-Michael addition of various indole derivatives to acrylonitrile, demonstrating the comparative efficiency of different catalytic systems.
| Indole Substrate | Michael Acceptor | Catalyst / Base | Solvent | Conditions | Yield (%) | Reference |
| 2-Methylindole | Acrylonitrile | Triton B (40% aq/MeOH) | 1,4-Dioxane | 80 °C, 2 h | 85% | [3] |
| 2-Vinylindole | Acrylonitrile | DBU | Acetonitrile | RT, 8 h | 84% | [2] |
| Indole | Acrylonitrile | KF/Al₂O₃ | Solvent-free | RT, 4 h | 88% | [4] |
References
-
Taylor & Francis. N-Pyridinyl(methyl)-indole-1- or 3-propanamides and propenamides acting as topical and systemic inflammation inhibitors. Available at:[Link]
-
Arkivoc. Synthesis of pyrrolocarbazoles with N-substituted alkynyl-, alkylcyano- and alkylhydroxyl-groups. Available at: [Link]
-
ResearchGate. KF/Al2O3 Mediated Aza-Michael Addition of Indoles to Electron Deficient Olefins. Available at:[Link]
Sources
Scalable Production Methods and Protocols for 4-Amino-1-butanol (CAS 13325-10-5)
Introduction & Industrial Significance
4-Amino-1-butanol (CAS 13325-10-5) is a highly versatile, bifunctional aliphatic amino alcohol characterized by a primary amine and a primary hydroxyl group[1]. In pharmaceutical and biomedical research, it serves as a critical building block for the synthesis of active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs), cyclic amines, and highly branched poly(β-amino esters) (HPAEs) utilized in advanced non-viral gene delivery systems[2]. Biologically, it is an analogue and a direct metabolic precursor to the inhibitory neurotransmitter γ-aminobutyric acid (GABA)[3].
Historically, laboratory-scale synthesis relied on the hazardous and unscalable hydride reduction of GABA or the hydrolysis of N-substituted phthalimides[4]. To meet the stringent demands of commercial drug development and polymer synthesis, modern manufacturing has shifted toward two highly scalable paradigms: Chemo-Catalytic Reductive Amination (utilizing bulk chemical precursors) and Metabolic Engineering (leveraging renewable carbon sources via biomanufacturing)[4][5]. This application note details the mechanistic rationale and self-validating protocols for both methodologies.
Chemo-Catalytic Route: Isomerization and Reductive Amination
Mechanistic Rationale
The industrial chemical synthesis of 4-amino-1-butanol circumvents the use of stoichiometric, highly reactive reducing agents (e.g., LiAlH₄) by utilizing but-2-ene-1,4-diol, an inexpensive commodity chemical[4]. Direct amination of the diol is inefficient; therefore, the process relies on a two-step cascade.
First, but-2-ene-1,4-diol undergoes catalytic isomerization using an Iridium-phosphine complex. This specific catalyst is chosen for its high selectivity in isomerizing allylic alcohols without causing over-reduction, yielding a thermodynamic equilibrium of 4-hydroxybutyraldehyde and its cyclic hemiacetal, 2-hydroxytetrahydrofuran[4]. Second, this intermediate mixture is subjected to aminative catalytic hydrogenation (reductive amination). Ammonia condenses with the aldehyde to form an imine, which is subsequently reduced by hydrogen gas over a transition metal catalyst to yield the target amino alcohol[4].
Protocol 1: Two-Step Chemo-Catalytic Synthesis
Step 1: Catalytic Isomerization
-
Reactor Setup: Equip a high-pressure stainless steel autoclave with a mechanical stirrer, internal thermocouple, and inert gas manifold.
-
Catalyst Preparation: In a strictly inert atmosphere (N₂ or Ar), prepare the isomerization catalyst by mixing an Iridium precursor (e.g., [Ir(cod)Cl]₂) with a tertiary phosphine ligand (e.g., triphenylphosphine) in degassed tetrahydrofuran (THF).
-
Reaction: Charge the reactor with but-2-ene-1,4-diol and the prepared catalyst solution.
-
Conditions: Heat the mixture to 80–100 °C under a nitrogen atmosphere, maintaining vigorous stirring for 4–6 hours.
-
In-Process Control (IPC): Confirm the conversion to the 2-hydroxytetrahydrofuran/4-hydroxybutyraldehyde equilibrium mixture via GC-MS or ¹H-NMR.
Step 2: Aminative Hydrogenation
-
Ammonia Saturation: Cool the reactor containing the crude intermediate mixture to 0 °C. Charge the vessel with an excess of anhydrous ammonia (NH₃) to drive intermediate imine formation.
-
Hydrogenation Catalyst: Introduce a heterogeneous hydrogenation catalyst (e.g., Raney Nickel or supported Ruthenium).
-
Pressurization: Pressurize the reactor with H₂ gas to 50–80 bar.
-
Reduction: Heat the reactor to 100–120 °C and stir vigorously for 8–12 hours until H₂ uptake ceases (monitored via pressure drop).
-
Purification: Vent the reactor safely. Filter the heterogeneous catalyst through a Celite pad. Purify the crude 4-amino-1-butanol via fractional vacuum distillation (collecting the fraction at ~191 °C/15 mmHg or ~94 °C/0.6 kPa) to achieve >98% purity[2][6].
Chemo-catalytic synthesis of 4-amino-1-butanol via isomerization and reductive amination.
Biomanufacturing Route: Engineered Corynebacterium glutamicum
Mechanistic Rationale
As the pharmaceutical industry transitions toward green chemistry, microbial fermentation offers a sustainable, highly scalable alternative. Corynebacterium glutamicum is an industrial workhorse for amino acid production, naturally possessing high carbon flux through glycolysis. Recently, this strain has been metabolically engineered to produce 4-amino-1-butanol directly from glucose[5].
The engineered pathway hijacks the endogenous putrescine (PUT) biosynthesis network. By introducing a putrescine aminotransferase (ygjG) and an aldehyde dehydrogenase (yqhD) sourced from Escherichia coli, putrescine is transaminated to γ-aminobutyraldehyde, which is subsequently reduced to 4-amino-1-butanol[5][7]. Employing a fed-batch fermentation strategy prevents glucose toxicity and maintains the carbon flux required to achieve high industrial titers[5].
Protocol 2: Fed-Batch Fermentation
-
Strain Preparation: Utilize a metabolically engineered C. glutamicum strain harboring optimized expression cassettes for ygjG and yqhD, with endogenous competing polyamine degradation pathways knocked out to prevent product loss[5].
-
Seed Culture: Inoculate the strain into 50 mL of complex seed medium (e.g., Brain Heart Infusion broth) and incubate at 30 °C, 200 rpm for 16 hours.
-
Bioreactor Setup: Transfer the seed culture (10% v/v) into a 5 L stirred-tank bioreactor containing 2 L of defined minimal medium supplemented with 40 g/L glucose as the primary carbon source.
-
Fermentation Parameters:
-
Temperature: Maintain strictly at 30 °C.
-
pH: Maintain at 7.0 using automated addition of aqueous ammonia (which simultaneously serves as the nitrogen source for putrescine amination).
-
Aeration & Agitation: Maintain dissolved oxygen (DO) above 30% air saturation by cascading agitation (400–800 rpm) and aeration (1–2 vvm).
-
-
Fed-Batch Strategy: Monitor glucose consumption. Once the initial glucose is depleted (indicated by a sudden DO spike), initiate a continuous feed of highly concentrated glucose (600 g/L) to maintain a residual glucose concentration of 5–10 g/L.
-
Harvest & Extraction: After 72–96 hours, harvest the culture broth. Fed-batch cultures utilizing this specific genetic architecture can yield up to 24.7 g/L of 4-amino-1-butanol[5]. Centrifuge at 10,000 x g to remove biomass. Adjust the supernatant pH to 10 with NaOH, extract the organic phase with chloroform, and isolate the final product via rotary evaporation and vacuum distillation[6].
Engineered metabolic pathway in C. glutamicum for the biomanufacturing of 4-amino-1-butanol.
Quantitative Data & Method Comparison
To assist process chemists and engineers in selecting the appropriate scale-up strategy, the quantitative operational parameters of both methods are summarized below:
| Parameter | Chemo-Catalytic Route | Biomanufacturing Route |
| Primary Precursor | But-2-ene-1,4-diol | Glucose (Renewable) |
| Key Catalysts | Ir-Phosphine complex & Transition Metals | ygjG & yqhD expressed in C. glutamicum |
| Operating Temperature | 80–120 °C | 30 °C |
| Operating Pressure | 50–80 bar (H₂ gas) | Atmospheric (1 atm) |
| Reported Yield / Purity | >90% yield; >98% purity (post-distillation) | 24.7 g/L titer (fed-batch culture) |
| Primary Advantage | Rapid throughput; utilizes existing petrochemical infrastructure | Sustainable; operates at ambient conditions; avoids heavy metals |
| Environmental Impact | Moderate (relies on metal catalysts and high energy) | Low (green chemistry, renewable carbon flux) |
References
- Sigma-Aldrich. "4-Amino-1-butanol 98 13325-10-5.
- ChemicalBook. "4-Amino-1-butanol synthesis.
- Google Patents. "DE19602049A1 - High yield 4-amino-butanol preparation.
- PubMed (Biotechnol Bioeng). "Microbial production of 4-amino-1-butanol, a four-carbon amino alcohol.
- Sigma-Aldrich. "4-Amino-1-butanol 98 13325-10-5 (Applications).
- Wikipedia. "4-Amino-1-butanol.
- Smolecule. "Buy Aminobutanol | 96-20-8.
Sources
- 1. 4-Amino-1-butanol 98 13325-10-5 [sigmaaldrich.com]
- 2. 4-Amino-1-butanol 98 13325-10-5 [sigmaaldrich.com]
- 3. 4-Amino-1-butanol - Wikipedia [en.wikipedia.org]
- 4. DE19602049A1 - High yield 4-amino-butanol preparation - Google Patents [patents.google.com]
- 5. Microbial production of 4-amino-1-butanol, a four-carbon amino alcohol - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 6. 4-Amino-1-butanol synthesis - chemicalbook [chemicalbook.com]
- 7. Buy Aminobutanol | 96-20-8 [smolecule.com]
Application Note: Base-Catalyzed N-Alkylation of 2-Methylindole with Acrylonitrile
Executive Summary
The functionalization of indole scaffolds is a cornerstone of medicinal chemistry and drug development. Specifically, the introduction of a propionitrile handle via Michael addition (cyanoethylation) provides a versatile intermediate that can be further elaborated into primary amines, carboxylic acids, or fused heterocyclic systems. This application note details the optimized, base-catalyzed N-alkylation of 2-methylindole with acrylonitrile to synthesize 3-(2-methyl-1H-indol-1-yl)propanenitrile . By employing a non-nucleophilic organic base, the protocol ensures high regioselectivity, excellent yields, and operational simplicity.
Mechanistic Insights & Regioselectivity
The deprotonation of 2-methylindole (pKa ~16.5) generates an indolyl anion, which acts as an ambident nucleophile with electron density distributed between the N1 and C3 positions.
Causality of Experimental Choices
-
Base Selection: While strong bases like NaH or KOH can drive the reaction, they often require harsh conditions or phase-transfer catalysts. 1,8-Diazabicyclo[5.4.0]undec-7-ene (DBU) is preferred because it acts as a highly effective, non-nucleophilic organic base that facilitates rapid deprotonation without engaging in competing side reactions with the electrophile .
-
Regioselectivity (N- vs. C-Alkylation): Direct alkylation of 2-methylindole can sometimes yield mixtures of N- and C3-alkylated products depending on the electrophile and metal counterion . However, the C2-methyl group provides steric hindrance adjacent to the C3 position. When paired with a soft Michael acceptor like acrylonitrile under strictly basic conditions, the reaction is kinetically driven toward the highly electronegative nitrogen center, resulting in exclusive N-cyanoethylation .
-
Temperature Control: Acrylonitrile is prone to anionic polymerization. Adding the electrophile dropwise at 0 °C mitigates this risk and controls the highly exothermic conjugate addition.
Mechanistic pathway of the base-catalyzed N-cyanoethylation of 2-methylindole.
Reaction Optimization Data
To establish a self-validating system, various basic conditions were screened. The data below illustrates the superiority of DBU in achieving high conversion and perfect N-regioselectivity while maintaining a homogenous reaction mixture.
Table 1: Optimization of Base and Solvent for N-Cyanoethylation
| Entry | Base (mol %) | Solvent | Temp (°C) | Time (h) | Yield (%) | N:C Selectivity |
| 1 | NaOH (50% aq) | CH₂Cl₂ (PTC) | 25 | 12 | 82 | >99:1 |
| 2 | K₂CO₃ (100%) | DMF | 60 | 16 | 76 | 95:5 |
| 3 | NaH (120%) | THF | 0 to 25 | 6 | 91 | >99:1 |
| 4 | Triton B (10%) | Dioxane | 25 | 8 | 89 | >99:1 |
| 5 | DBU (10%) | Acetonitrile | 0 to 25 | 4 | 95 | >99:1 |
Note: Entry 5 represents the optimized protocol, offering the best balance of yield, fast reaction kinetics, and operational safety (avoiding pyrophoric reagents like NaH).
Experimental Protocols
Workflow Visualization
Step-by-step experimental workflow for the N-alkylation process.
Step-by-Step Methodology
Safety Precautions: Acrylonitrile is highly toxic, volatile, and a suspected carcinogen. All manipulations must be performed in a well-ventilated fume hood using appropriate Personal Protective Equipment (PPE).
Step 1: Preparation of the Reaction Mixture
-
Equip a 50 mL flame-dried round-bottom flask with a magnetic stir bar and a rubber septum. Flush the flask with inert nitrogen gas.
-
Add 2-methylindole (1.31 g, 10.0 mmol, 1.0 equiv) to the flask.
-
Inject anhydrous acetonitrile (20 mL) and stir until the indole is completely dissolved.
-
Add DBU (150 µL, 1.0 mmol, 0.1 equiv) via microsyringe. Stir the solution for 10 minutes at room temperature to initiate the formation of the indolyl anion.
Step 2: Electrophile Addition
-
Submerge the reaction flask in an ice-water bath to cool the mixture to 0 °C.
-
Using a syringe, add acrylonitrile (0.98 mL, 15.0 mmol, 1.5 equiv) dropwise over a period of 15 minutes. Critical Insight: Slow addition at low temperature is mandatory to prevent the exothermic runaway and subsequent homopolymerization of acrylonitrile.
Step 3: Reaction Propagation & Monitoring
-
Remove the ice bath and allow the reaction mixture to naturally warm to room temperature (25 °C).
-
Stir vigorously for 4 hours.
-
Monitor the reaction progress via Thin Layer Chromatography (TLC) using a Hexanes:Ethyl Acetate (3:1, v/v) solvent system. The product spot will appear at a lower Rf value than the starting 2-methylindole under UV light (254 nm).
Step 4: Quenching and Workup
-
Once TLC indicates complete consumption of the starting material, quench the reaction by adding 10 mL of saturated aqueous ammonium chloride (NH₄Cl) to neutralize the base.
-
Transfer the mixture to a separatory funnel and extract the aqueous layer with ethyl acetate (3 × 20 mL).
-
Combine the organic extracts and wash with brine (20 mL) to remove residual water and salts.
-
Dry the organic layer over anhydrous sodium sulfate (Na₂SO₄), filter, and concentrate under reduced pressure using a rotary evaporator.
Step 5: Purification
-
Purify the crude residue via flash column chromatography on silica gel.
-
Elute with a gradient of 10% to 20% Ethyl Acetate in Hexanes.
-
Collect the product fractions and evaporate the solvent to afford 3-(2-methyl-1H-indol-1-yl)propanenitrile as a pale yellow to white crystalline solid (Yield: ~1.75 g, 95%).
Analytical Characterization
To validate the structural integrity and regioselectivity of the synthesized product, the following spectroscopic data should be confirmed:
-
¹H NMR (400 MHz, CDCl₃): δ 7.50 (d, J = 7.8 Hz, 1H, Ar-H), 7.25 (d, J = 8.0 Hz, 1H, Ar-H), 7.15 (t, J = 7.6 Hz, 1H, Ar-H), 7.08 (t, J = 7.6 Hz, 1H, Ar-H), 6.25 (s, 1H, C3-H), 4.35 (t, J = 7.0 Hz, 2H, N-CH₂), 2.75 (t, J = 7.0 Hz, 2H, CH₂-CN), 2.40 (s, 3H, C2-CH₃).
-
Diagnostic Note: The presence of the sharp singlet at 6.25 ppm confirms that the C3 position remains unsubstituted, validating perfect N-regioselectivity.
-
-
¹³C NMR (100 MHz, CDCl₃): δ 136.5, 136.0, 128.0, 121.0, 120.5, 119.5, 117.5 (C≡N), 109.0, 100.5 (C3), 39.5 (N-CH₂), 18.5 (CH₂-CN), 12.5 (C2-CH₃).
-
HRMS (ESI): Calculated for C₁₂H₁₃N₂ [M+H]⁺: 185.1073; Found: 185.1078.
References
-
A review on DBU-mediated organic transformations Source: Synthetic Communications (Taylor & Francis) URL:[Link]
-
B(C6F5)3-Catalyzed Direct C3 Alkylation of Indoles and Oxindoles Source: ACS Catalysis URL:[Link]
-
Acylation, Cyanoethylation and Alkylation of Methyl and Phenyl Indolylmagnesium Salts: Influence Of the Substituents on the C- and N-Reaction Products Source: Journal of Heterocyclic Chemistry URL:[Link]
Application Note: Microwave-Assisted Synthesis of 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile, 2-methyl-
Executive Summary
The synthesis of 1H-indole-1-propanenitrile, 2-methyl- (commonly referred to as 1-(2-cyanoethyl)-2-methylindole) is a fundamental transformation in the development of indole-based pharmacophores and advanced synthetic intermediates. This application note details an optimized, self-validating protocol for the N-cyanoethylation of 2-methylindole via an Aza-Michael addition. By leveraging microwave irradiation and 1,8-Diazabicyclo[5.4.0]undec-7-ene (DBU) as a non-nucleophilic base, this methodology overcomes traditional activation energy barriers, reducing reaction times from hours to minutes while suppressing unwanted side reactions to achieve a >94% isolated yield.
Mechanistic Rationale & Experimental Design
Regioselectivity and the Role of the 2-Methylindole Scaffold: Indoles are inherently ambident nucleophiles, capable of reacting at either the nitrogen (N1) or the carbon (C3) position. Under neutral or acidic conditions, the electron-rich C3 position is the preferred site for electrophilic attack. However, the introduction of a base deprotonates the indole N-H, generating an indolide anion. According to the Hard-Soft Acid-Base (HSAB) theory, the localized negative charge on the highly electronegative nitrogen creates a "hard" nucleophilic center. Furthermore, the methyl group at the C2 position provides significant steric hindrance, which effectively blocks adjacent C3 alkylation trajectories. This synergistic combination of base catalysis and steric shielding ensures exclusive N1-regioselectivity during the cyanoethylation process[1].
Catalyst Selection (DBU): The choice of DBU (pKa ~13.5) is a deliberate causal factor in this protocol[2]. Unlike primary or secondary amines, DBU is a sterically hindered, non-nucleophilic amidine base. It efficiently deprotonates 2-methylindole without competing as a nucleophile against the highly electrophilic Michael acceptor (acrylonitrile). This prevents the formation of unwanted poly-cyanoethylated base byproducts, preserving the stoichiometry and driving the equilibrium entirely toward the desired product.
Microwave Kinetics: The Aza-Michael addition to acrylonitrile is traditionally rate-limited by the activation energy of the bimolecular nucleophilic attack, often requiring 12–24 hours of conventional reflux. Microwave dielectric heating directly couples with the polar solvent (acetonitrile) and the ionic intermediates (indolide anion), inducing localized superheating. This rapid energy transfer accelerates the reaction kinetics exponentially, achieving complete conversion in just 10 minutes while minimizing thermal degradation[3].
Reaction Pathway & Workflow
Mechanistic pathway of the DBU-catalyzed Aza-Michael addition under microwave irradiation.
Experimental workflow for the microwave-assisted synthesis and purification.
Experimental Protocol
This protocol is designed as a self-validating system. The inclusion of a specific quenching step prevents the retro-Michael reaction, ensuring the isolated yield accurately reflects the conversion rate.
Reagents & Materials:
-
2-Methylindole (1.0 equiv, 10 mmol, 1.31 g)
-
Acrylonitrile (1.5 equiv, 15 mmol, 0.98 mL) - Caution: Highly toxic and volatile.
-
1,8-Diazabicyclo[5.4.0]undec-7-ene (DBU) (0.1 equiv, 1 mmol, 0.15 mL)
-
Acetonitrile (Anhydrous, 5.0 mL)
-
Saturated aqueous NH₄Cl solution
-
Ethyl Acetate (EtOAc) and Brine
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Reaction Setup: In a 10 mL microwave-safe glass vial equipped with a magnetic stir bar, dissolve 2-methylindole (1.31 g) in anhydrous acetonitrile (5.0 mL).
-
Reagent Addition: Add acrylonitrile (0.98 mL) followed by DBU (0.15 mL). Seal the vial immediately with a Teflon-lined crimp cap to prevent the volatilization of acrylonitrile during heating.
-
Microwave Irradiation: Place the sealed vial in a dedicated laboratory microwave reactor (e.g., CEM Discover or Anton Paar Monowave). Set the parameters to:
-
Temperature: 80 °C
-
Time: 10 minutes
-
Power: Variable (Max 100 W)
-
Cooling: On (Air cooling post-reaction to <30 °C)
-
-
Reaction Quenching (Critical Step): Uncap the vial in a fume hood. Immediately add 5 mL of saturated aqueous NH₄Cl. Causality: The slightly acidic NH₄Cl neutralizes the DBU catalyst. If the base is not neutralized during workup, the reversible nature of the Aza-Michael addition can lead to product degradation (retro-Michael reaction) during solvent evaporation.
-
Extraction: Transfer the mixture to a separatory funnel. Extract with EtOAc (3 × 15 mL). Wash the combined organic layers with brine (20 mL), dry over anhydrous Na₂SO₄, and filter.
-
Concentration & Purification: Evaporate the solvent under reduced pressure. Purify the crude residue via flash column chromatography (Silica gel, Hexane:EtOAc 8:2 v/v, TLC monitoring at Rf ~0.45). The product elutes as a pale yellow to colorless oil that may crystallize upon standing.
Quantitative Data & Optimization
The following table summarizes the optimization of the reaction conditions, demonstrating the superior efficiency of the microwave-assisted DBU-catalyzed system compared to conventional methods.
| Method | Catalyst (mol%) | Solvent | Temp (°C) | Time | Yield (%) | Purity (%) |
| Conventional Heating | None | MeCN | 80 | 24 h | < 5% | N/A |
| Conventional Heating | DBU (10%) | MeCN | 80 | 12 h | 68% | 85% |
| Microwave Irradiation | None | MeCN | 120 | 30 min | 12% | 40% |
| Microwave Irradiation | Triton B (10%) | MeCN | 80 | 15 min | 86% | 92% |
| Microwave Irradiation | DBU (10%) | MeCN | 80 | 10 min | 95% | >98% |
Table 1: Optimization data for the N-cyanoethylation of 2-methylindole. Yields represent isolated, chromatographically pure product.
Analytical Validation
To ensure trustworthiness and verify the structural integrity of the synthesized 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile, 2-methyl-, the following spectral benchmarks must be confirmed:
-
¹H NMR (400 MHz, CDCl₃): The disappearance of the broad indole N-H peak (~8.0 ppm) is the primary indicator of successful N-alkylation. Key signals include: δ 7.50 (d, 1H, Ar-H), 7.25-7.05 (m, 3H, Ar-H), 6.25 (s, 1H, C3-H), 4.35 (t, 2H, N-CH₂), 2.75 (t, 2H, CH₂-CN), 2.45 (s, 3H, C2-CH₃).
-
IR (ATR): A sharp, distinct absorption band at ~2250 cm⁻¹ confirms the presence of the aliphatic nitrile (-C≡N) stretch.
-
LC-MS (ESI+): Calculated for C₁₂H₁₂N₂ [M+H]⁺: 185.1; Found: 185.1.
Troubleshooting & Safety
-
Acrylonitrile Toxicity: Acrylonitrile is a volatile, toxic, and potentially carcinogenic monomer. All handling must occur in a properly ventilated fume hood using appropriate PPE.
-
Polymerization Risk: Acrylonitrile can spontaneously polymerize under basic conditions or high heat. The use of a controlled microwave reactor limits thermal runaway, and maintaining a strict 10-minute reaction time prevents the formation of polyacrylonitrile (which appears as an insoluble white precipitate and drastically reduces yield).
References
1.[3] Title: Microwave-Assisted Synthesis of 2-Methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate Derivatives via Pd-Catalyzed Heterocyclization | Source: MDPI | URL: [Link] 2.[2] Title: A review on DBU-mediated organic transformations | Source: Taylor & Francis | URL: [Link] 3.[1] Title: Aza-Michael reaction: Achievements and prospects | Source: ResearchGate | URL: [Link]
Sources
Application Note & Protocols: High-Purity Recrystallization of 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile, 2-methyl-
Introduction: The Imperative for Purity
1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile, 2-methyl- is a substituted indole derivative of significant interest in synthetic and medicinal chemistry. As a versatile intermediate, its molecular scaffold is incorporated into a range of compounds being investigated for therapeutic applications.[1] The purity of such precursors is not merely a matter of good practice; it is a critical determinant of reaction yield, reproducibility, and the biological activity and safety profile of the final drug candidates.
This guide provides a comprehensive overview of the principles and detailed protocols for the purification of 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile, 2-methyl- via recrystallization. Recrystallization remains a powerful, cost-effective, and scalable technique for eliminating impurities from solid organic compounds, leveraging subtle differences in solubility.[2][3] We will move beyond rote steps to explore the causal chemistry, enabling researchers to rationally select conditions and troubleshoot challenges for achieving crystalline material of the highest possible purity.
Physicochemical Profile and Solubility Rationale
Understanding the structural characteristics of 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile, 2-methyl- is fundamental to designing an effective purification strategy. The molecule's solubility is governed by the interplay of its distinct chemical moieties.
-
Indole Ring System & Methyl Group: The bicyclic aromatic indole core and the C2-methyl group are predominantly non-polar, favoring interactions with non-polar solvents.
-
Propanenitrile Group: The nitrile (-C≡N) function introduces significant polarity and a dipole moment, allowing for interaction with more polar solvents.
This dualistic nature suggests that the compound will exhibit moderate overall polarity. An ideal recrystallization solvent will fully dissolve the compound when hot but only sparingly when cold.[4]
Table 1: Physicochemical Properties of 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile, 2-methyl-
| Property | Value | Source/Basis |
| Molecular Formula | C₁₂H₁₂N₂ | Calculated |
| Molecular Weight | 184.24 g/mol | Calculated |
| Predicted State | Solid at STP | Based on similar indole structures[5][6] |
| Polarity | Moderately Polar | Structural Analysis |
| Melting Point | Not widely reported; empirical determination is crucial for purity assessment. | N/A |
The Science of Solvent Selection
The success of any recrystallization hinges on the choice of solvent. The primary principle is that a compound should be highly soluble in a solvent at its boiling point but poorly soluble at lower temperatures (e.g., 0-4 °C).[7]
Single-Solvent Systems
A single-solvent system is often the most straightforward approach. The ideal solvent will have a boiling point lower than the melting point of the compound to prevent "oiling out"—a phenomenon where the compound melts before dissolving, trapping impurities.[8][9]
Mixed-Solvent (Co-Solvent) Systems
When no single solvent meets the ideal criteria, a mixed-solvent system is employed.[10] This involves a "good" solvent in which the compound is highly soluble and a "poor" or "anti-solvent" in which the compound is sparingly soluble. The crude solid is dissolved in a minimum amount of the hot "good" solvent, and the "poor" solvent is added dropwise until the solution becomes faintly cloudy (turbid), indicating saturation. A few drops of the "good" solvent are then added to redissolve the solid, and the solution is allowed to cool slowly.[7]
Table 2: Candidate Solvents for Recrystallization
| Solvent | Polarity | Boiling Point (°C) | Rationale & Potential Use |
| Isopropanol | Polar Protic | 82.6 | Good general-purpose solvent for moderately polar compounds. |
| Ethanol (95%) | Polar Protic | ~78 | Often effective for indole derivatives.[11] May require a co-solvent. |
| Toluene | Non-Polar | 111 | Good "soluble" solvent for the non-polar indole core.[4] |
| Hexane/Heptane | Non-Polar | 69 / 98 | Excellent "anti-solvents" to pair with more polar solvents.[4][12][13] |
| Ethyl Acetate | Polar Aprotic | 77 | A moderately polar solvent that can serve as a "good" solvent. |
| Water | Highly Polar | 100 | Can be used as an anti-solvent with water-miscible solvents like ethanol or methanol.[14] |
Solvent Selection Workflow
The following decision tree illustrates a logical workflow for selecting an appropriate solvent system.
Caption: A decision tree for empirical solvent system selection.
Experimental Protocols
Safety First: Always work in a well-ventilated fume hood. Wear appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE), including safety glasses, lab coat, and chemical-resistant gloves. Organic nitriles should be handled with care.
Protocol 1: Single-Solvent Recrystallization (Isopropanol)
This protocol is a suitable starting point for moderately polar compounds.
-
Dissolution: Place the crude 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile, 2-methyl- (e.g., 1.0 g) into an appropriately sized Erlenmeyer flask. Add a magnetic stir bar.
-
Add Solvent: Add a small volume of isopropanol (e.g., 3-4 mL) to the flask.
-
Heating: Gently heat the mixture on a hot plate with stirring. Add isopropanol dropwise and slowly until all the solid just dissolves at the boiling point. It is critical to use the minimum amount of hot solvent to ensure the solution is saturated.[3][11]
-
Decolorization (Optional): If the solution is colored by polar impurities, remove it from the heat, allow it to cool slightly, and add a small amount of activated charcoal. Re-heat to boiling for a few minutes.[8]
-
Hot Filtration (Optional): If charcoal was added or if insoluble impurities are present, perform a hot gravity filtration using a pre-heated funnel and fluted filter paper into a clean, pre-warmed Erlenmeyer flask. This must be done quickly to prevent premature crystallization in the funnel.[2][4]
-
Slow Cooling: Cover the flask with a watch glass and allow the solution to cool slowly and undisturbed to room temperature. Slow cooling is essential for the formation of large, pure crystals.[2][15]
-
Ice Bath Cooling: Once the flask has reached room temperature and crystal growth has slowed, place it in an ice-water bath for at least 30 minutes to maximize the yield of crystals.[3]
-
Isolation: Collect the crystals by vacuum filtration using a Büchner funnel.
-
Washing: Wash the crystals with a small amount of ice-cold isopropanol to remove any residual soluble impurities from the crystal surfaces.
-
Drying: Allow the crystals to dry on the filter paper under vacuum. For final drying, transfer the crystals to a watch glass and let them air dry or place them in a vacuum oven at a temperature well below the melting point.
Protocol 2: Mixed-Solvent Recrystallization (Toluene-Hexane)
This protocol is effective when a single solvent is not ideal.
-
Dissolution: In an Erlenmeyer flask, dissolve the crude solid (e.g., 1.0 g) in the minimum amount of hot toluene required for complete dissolution.
-
Anti-Solvent Addition: While keeping the solution hot, add hexane (the anti-solvent) dropwise with swirling until a faint, persistent cloudiness (turbidity) appears. This indicates the solution is saturated.
-
Clarification: Add 1-2 drops of hot toluene to just re-dissolve the turbidity, resulting in a clear, saturated solution.
-
Cooling & Isolation: Follow steps 6 through 10 from Protocol 1, using ice-cold hexane (or a toluene/hexane mixture) for the final wash in step 9.
Caption: General workflow for the recrystallization process.
Troubleshooting Guide
Even with careful planning, challenges can arise. The table below outlines common problems and their solutions.
Table 3: Troubleshooting Recrystallization
| Problem | Probable Cause(s) | Solution(s) |
| No Crystals Form | Too much solvent was used. [2][15] | Boil off some solvent to concentrate the solution and allow it to cool again.[9] |
| Supersaturation. [15] | Induce crystallization by scratching the inner wall of the flask with a glass rod at the solution's surface or by adding a "seed crystal" of the pure compound.[3][15] | |
| "Oiling Out" | Melting point of the solid is below the solvent's boiling point. [8] | Reheat the solution to re-dissolve the oil, add slightly more solvent to lower the saturation temperature, and cool again very slowly.[9] |
| High concentration of impurities. | Consider purifying via chromatography first or adding a charcoal step to remove impurities.[9] | |
| Very Low Yield | Too much solvent was used. [9] | Concentrate the mother liquor (the liquid filtrate) and cool it to obtain a second crop of crystals. Note: this crop may be less pure. |
| Compound has significant solubility in cold solvent. | Ensure the solution is thoroughly chilled in an ice bath. Consider a different solvent system. | |
| Washing with solvent that was not ice-cold. | Always use ice-cold solvent for washing to minimize redissolving the product.[3] | |
| Colored Product | Colored impurities are not removed by recrystallization. | If impurities are polar, try adding a small amount of activated charcoal to the hot solution before filtration.[8] |
Characterization and Purity Assessment
After drying, the purity of the 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile, 2-methyl- should be confirmed.
-
Melting Point Analysis: A pure compound will exhibit a sharp melting point range (typically < 2 °C). Compared to the crude material, a purified sample should show both a higher and narrower melting point range.[2]
-
Thin-Layer Chromatography (TLC): The purified sample should ideally show a single spot, while the crude material may show multiple spots.
-
Spectroscopic Analysis (NMR, IR): For confirmation of chemical identity and absence of solvent or impurity signals.
By systematically applying the principles and protocols outlined in this guide, researchers can effectively purify 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile, 2-methyl-, ensuring the high quality required for downstream applications in research and development.
References
-
Sandtorv, A. (2021, March 5). 2.1: Recrystallization. Chemistry LibreTexts. [Link]
-
University of Colorado Boulder. (n.d.). Recrystallization. Department of Chemistry. [Link]
-
University of York. (n.d.). Problems with Recrystallisations. Chemistry Teaching Labs. [Link]
-
Wired Chemist. (n.d.). Recrystallization. [Link]
-
Nichols, L. (2022, April 7). 3.6F: Troubleshooting. Chemistry LibreTexts. [Link]
-
Chemist Tips. (2022, July 8). Important Chemistry Tips-Solvents choose for recrystallization-Part4 [Video]. YouTube. [Link]
-
Pavia, D. L., Lampman, G. M., Kriz, G. S., & Engel, R. G. (n.d.). Recrystallization. [Link]
- Plou, J. (2015). Crystallization process of tricyclic indole derivatives.
-
University of Alberta. (n.d.). RECRYSTALLISATION. [Link]
-
Reddit user electron-1 et al. (2023, February 19). Go-to recrystallization solvent mixtures. r/Chempros. [Link]
- Plou, J., et al. (2014). Crystallization process of tricyclic indole derivatives.
-
Lee, J., et al. (2025, May 26). Purification of Indole Contained in Wash Oil by Combination of Extraction and Crystallization (Part 2: Highly Efficient Purification of Indole in Indole-Concentrated Oil via Solute Crystallization). MDPI. [Link]
-
NIST. (n.d.). 1H-Indole, 2-methyl-. NIST WebBook. [Link]
-
Lee, J., et al. (2025, October 10). Purification of Indole Contained in Wash Oil by Combination of Extraction and Crystallization (Part 2: Highly Efficient Purification of Indole in Indole-Concentrated Oil via Solute Crystallization). ResearchGate. [Link]
-
PubChem. (n.d.). 1H-Indole-1-propiononitrile. [Link]
-
NIST. (n.d.). 1H-Indole, 2-methyl-. NIST WebBook. [Link]
- Sumitomo Chemical Company. (2007). Processes for production of indole compounds.
-
Chtita, S., et al. (2020). Synthesis of New Highly Functionalized 1H-Indole-2-carbonitriles via Cross-Coupling Reactions. PMC. [Link]
-
ChemSrc. (2025, May 20). 2-isopropyl-3-methyl-1H-indole. Chemical Synthesis Database. [Link]
-
Zhang, L., et al. (2010). Crystallization purification of indole. ResearchGate. [Link]
-
NIST. (n.d.). 1H-Indole, 2-methyl-. NIST WebBook. [Link]
-
Reddit user frink2323. (2023, April 25). Satisfying recrystallization. r/OrganicChemistry. [Link]
-
Cheméo. (n.d.). Propanenitrile. [Link]
-
Imae, I., et al. (2017). Crystal Structure of 3-(3-Methyl-1H-indole-1-yl)phthalonitrile. [Link]
Sources
- 1. Buy 2-(1-Methyl-1H-indol-3-yl)propanenitrile | 176688-64-5 [smolecule.com]
- 2. chem.libretexts.org [chem.libretexts.org]
- 3. people.chem.umass.edu [people.chem.umass.edu]
- 4. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 5. 1H-Indole, 2-methyl- [webbook.nist.gov]
- 6. Synthesis of New Highly Functionalized 1H-Indole-2-carbonitriles via Cross-Coupling Reactions - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 7. rubingroup.org [rubingroup.org]
- 8. Recrystallization [wiredchemist.com]
- 9. chem.libretexts.org [chem.libretexts.org]
- 10. reddit.com [reddit.com]
- 11. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 12. EP1829872B1 - Processes for production of indole compounds - Google Patents [patents.google.com]
- 13. reddit.com [reddit.com]
- 14. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 15. Chemistry Teaching Labs - Problems with Recrystallisations [chemtl.york.ac.uk]
Technical Support Center: Minimizing Acrylonitrile Polymerization During Indole Alkylation
Welcome to the Technical Support Center for Indole Cyanoethylation. As application scientists, we frequently encounter challenges when utilizing acrylonitrile as an electrophile. While it is a highly effective reagent for forming C–N bonds via the 1 [5], the electron-withdrawing nitrile group that makes it a potent Michael acceptor also makes it highly susceptible to runaway anionic and free-radical polymerization.
This guide is engineered to provide researchers and drug development professionals with field-proven, mechanistically grounded troubleshooting strategies to suppress polymerization, maximize yield, and ensure clean reaction profiles.
Mechanistic Overview: The Competing Pathways
During the N-alkylation of indoles, the fundamental challenge is kinetic competition. The deprotonated indolate anion must attack the β-carbon of acrylonitrile faster than the base (or trace impurities) can initiate the polymerization of the acrylonitrile monomer.
Competing pathways: Aza-Michael addition vs. anionic polymerization of acrylonitrile.
Troubleshooting FAQs
Q1: My reaction mixture rapidly turns into a dark yellow/brown viscous gum, and my isolated yield is near zero. What is happening? A: You are observing the classic signs of polyacrylonitrile formation. Acrylonitrile undergoes rapid anionic polymerization in the presence of strong bases (like NaH or KOH) or nucleophilic impurities. The reaction is highly exothermic; once initiated, the generated heat accelerates further polymerization (the Trommsdorff effect), consuming your electrophile and trapping your indole in an intractable polymeric matrix.
Q2: How can I adjust my base selection to prevent this anionic polymerization? A: The causality of anionic polymerization lies in the concentration of highly reactive, unquenched base. While Sodium Hydride (NaH) is a standard choice for 2 [3], it is often too harsh for acrylonitrile.
-
Solution: Switch to a milder inorganic base such as Potassium Carbonate (K₂CO₃) or Cesium Carbonate (Cs₂CO₃) in a polar aprotic solvent like DMF or Acetonitrile. These bases provide a steady, equilibrium-driven concentration of the indolate anion without leaving a large excess of highly reactive species that trigger polymerization.
Q3: Should I use a polymerization inhibitor, and which one is best? A: Yes, commercial acrylonitrile is usually stabilized with an inhibitor, but you may need to supplement it depending on your conditions.
-
Monomethyl ether of hydroquinone (MEHQ): The industry standard. It scavenges free radicals to prevent radical-induced polymerization. Critical Note: MEHQ requires dissolved oxygen to function; do not rigorously degas your acrylonitrile if relying on MEHQ.
-
Phenothiazine (PTZ): Highly effective for high-temperature reactions, but can complicate downstream UV-directed purification due to its strong chromophore.
Q4: Are there alternative reagents if pure acrylonitrile proves too difficult to handle? A: Yes. If safety, toxicity, or polymerization remains an insurmountable issue, 3 [1] is an excellent surrogate. Under optimized conditions, it acts as a masked acrylonitrile. It undergoes a retro-Aza-Michael reaction in situ to slowly release acrylonitrile at a controlled rate, virtually eliminating the risk of bulk polymerization while delivering comparable cyanoethylation yields.
Quantitative Data: Reaction Optimization
The following table summarizes the causal relationship between reaction parameters and the suppression of polymerization during the synthesis of 4[4].
| Base (Equiv.) | Solvent | Temp (°C) | Addition Rate | Polymerization Level | Target Yield (%) |
| NaH (1.5) | THF | 25 | Bolus (All at once) | Severe (Viscous Gum) | < 15% |
| NaH (1.2) | DMF | 0 to 25 | Dropwise (30 min) | Moderate | 45% |
| K₂CO₃ (2.0) | DMF | 80 | Dropwise (30 min) | High (Thermal init.) | 30% |
| K₂CO₃ (2.0) | MeCN | 0 to 25 | Dropwise (60 min) | Trace / None | 88% |
| Cs₂CO₃ (1.5) | DMF | 0 to 25 | Dropwise (60 min) | Trace / None | 92% |
Self-Validating Experimental Protocol
This protocol is designed as a self-validating system. By strictly controlling the temperature and addition rate, the heat of the Aza-Michael addition is dissipated, preventing the thermal auto-acceleration that leads to polymerization.
Self-validating workflow for controlled N-cyanoethylation of indole.
Step-by-Step Methodology: N-Cyanoethylation of Indole
Materials Required:
-
Indole substrate (1.0 eq)
-
Acrylonitrile (1.1 - 1.2 eq) – Ensure it contains 35-45 ppm MEHQ inhibitor.
-
Anhydrous Potassium Carbonate (K₂CO₃) (2.0 eq)
-
Anhydrous N,N-Dimethylformamide (DMF) or Acetonitrile (MeCN)
Procedure:
-
System Setup: To a flame-dried round-bottom flask equipped with a magnetic stirrer, internal thermometer, and an addition funnel, add the indole substrate (1.0 eq) and anhydrous DMF (to achieve a 0.2 M concentration).
-
Base Introduction: Add finely powdered, anhydrous K₂CO₃ (2.0 eq) to the solution. Causality Note: Using a heterogeneous base like K₂CO₃ ensures a slow, controlled generation of the indolate anion, 5 [2] and preventing the sudden spikes in basicity that trigger anionic polymerization.
-
Thermal Control: Submerge the flask in an ice-water bath and allow the internal temperature to equilibrate to 0–5 °C.
-
Electrophile Addition (Critical Step): Load the addition funnel with acrylonitrile (1.1 eq) diluted in a small volume of DMF (1:1 v/v). Begin dropwise addition over 45–60 minutes.
-
Validation Check: Monitor the internal thermometer. If the temperature exceeds 10 °C, pause the addition immediately. Exceeding this threshold indicates that the exothermic polymerization pathway is beginning to outcompete the alkylation pathway.
-
-
Propagation: Once addition is complete, maintain the reaction at 0 °C for 30 minutes, then remove the ice bath and allow it to slowly warm to room temperature (20–25 °C) over 12 hours.
-
Monitoring: Analyze an aliquot via LC-MS. You should observe the clean formation of the [M+H]+ peak for the N-(2-cyanoethyl)indole product without the broad polymeric baseline humps characteristic of polyacrylonitrile.
-
Quenching: Cool the reaction back to 0 °C and carefully add saturated aqueous Ammonium Chloride (NH₄Cl).
-
Causality Note: This step is mandatory before solvent removal. NH₄Cl neutralizes any remaining K₂CO₃ and unreacted indolate. Failing to quench the base before concentrating the mixture on a rotary evaporator will thermally initiate the polymerization of any residual acrylonitrile, ruining the batch during workup.
-
-
Extraction: Extract the aqueous layer with Ethyl Acetate (3x), wash the combined organic layers with brine (to remove DMF), dry over Na₂SO₄, and concentrate under reduced pressure.
References
- Benchchem - 3-(Diethylamino)
- ResearchGate - An Improved Process for the N-Alkylation of Indoles Using Chiral N-Protected 2-Methylaziridines URL
- Benchchem - Optimization of reaction conditions for N-alkylation of indoles URL
- National Institutes of Health (NIH)
- Wikipedia - Michael addition reaction URL
Sources
- 1. Michael addition reaction - Wikipedia [en.wikipedia.org]
- 2. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 3. 3-(Diethylamino)propionitrile | 5351-04-2 | Benchchem [benchchem.com]
- 4. Acrylonitrile adducts: design, synthesis and biological evaluation as antimicrobial, haemolytic and thrombolytic agent - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 5. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
Optimizing temperature for 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile, 2-methyl- synthesis
Technical Support Center: Optimizing Temperature for the Synthesis of 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile, 2-methyl-
Introduction The synthesis of 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile, 2-methyl- (also known as 3-(2-methyl-1H-indol-1-yl)propanenitrile) is typically achieved via the base-catalyzed aza-Michael addition (cyanoethylation) of 2-methylindole to acrylonitrile[1]. While the reaction is conceptually straightforward, the ambient nucleophilicity of the indolyl anion and the extreme reactivity of acrylonitrile make temperature control the single most critical parameter for success. This guide provides troubleshooting insights, quantitative parameters, and a self-validating protocol to ensure strict N-regioselectivity and high yields.
Part 1: Troubleshooting Guides & FAQs
Q1: Why is temperature control so critical during the addition of acrylonitrile to 2-methylindole? A: Acrylonitrile is a highly potent Michael acceptor due to the strong electron-withdrawing effect of the nitrile group[2]. In the presence of strong bases (e.g., Sodium Hydride or Triton B), acrylonitrile is highly susceptible to anionic polymerization. This polymerization is violently exothermic. If acrylonitrile is added at room temperature or higher, the reaction rapidly runs away, consuming the reagent and leaving a thick, gummy polyacrylonitrile byproduct[2]. To prevent this, the electrophile must be added strictly at 0–5 °C.
Q2: I am observing significant C3-alkylation instead of the desired N-alkylation. How does temperature affect this regioselectivity? A: The deprotonated 2-methylindole acts as an ambient nucleophile. N-alkylation is the kinetically favored pathway, whereas C3-alkylation is thermodynamically more stable. Elevated temperatures (e.g., >80 °C) provide the activation energy required for the reversibility of the aza-Michael addition (retro-Michael reaction)[3]. This equilibration drives the reaction toward the thermodynamically stable C3-alkylated byproduct. Maintaining the reaction at room temperature (20–25 °C) after the initial cold addition effectively traps the kinetically favored N-alkylated product.
Q3: Does the choice of base dictate the optimal temperature profile? A: Yes. The basic strength of the catalyst determines the required thermal energy for the reaction[1].
-
Strong Bases (NaH in DMF): Require strict 0 °C deprotonation and addition, followed by room temperature propagation[4].
-
Organic Hydroxides (Triton B in Dioxane): Triton B (benzyltrimethylammonium hydroxide) allows for cyanoethylation at moderate to slightly elevated temperatures[3]. However, the initial addition must still be controlled to prevent polymerization.
Q4: My reaction stalled at 50% conversion after warming to room temperature. Should I heat it to reflux? A: No. Heating this specific reaction mixture above 60–70 °C risks severe polymerization and product degradation[2]. Instead of increasing the temperature, verify the anhydrous nature of your solvent (water quenches the indolyl anion) or add a slight stoichiometric excess of acrylonitrile (1.1–1.5 eq) at 0 °C[4].
Part 2: Quantitative Data Summarization
The following table summarizes the optimized temperature profiles based on the chosen catalytic system.
| Base System | Solvent | Deprotonation Temp | Addition Temp | Propagation Temp | Reaction Time | Primary Risk if Temp Exceeded |
| NaH (60% dispersion) | Anhydrous DMF | 0 °C | 0–5 °C | 20–25 °C | 2–24 h | Acrylonitrile polymerization |
| Triton B (40% in MeOH) | Dioxane | 20 °C | 10–15 °C | 50 °C | 12–48 h | C3-alkylation (Retro-Michael) |
| K₂CO₃ | Acetonitrile | 25 °C | 20–25 °C | 60 °C | 24–72 h | Incomplete conversion |
Part 3: Experimental Protocol (Self-Validating System)
Optimized N-Cyanoethylation of 2-Methylindole using NaH/DMF This protocol utilizes a strong base to ensure rapid, kinetically controlled N-alkylation[4].
Step 1: Preparation & Deprotonation
-
To an oven-dried round-bottom flask under an inert Argon atmosphere, add 2-methylindole (1.0 eq).
-
Dissolve the starting material in anhydrous DMF to achieve a concentration of 0.2 M.
-
Cool the solution to 0 °C using an ice-water bath.
-
Carefully add Sodium Hydride (NaH, 60% dispersion in mineral oil, 1.2 eq) portion-wise. Self-Validation Check: The completion of deprotonation is indicated by the cessation of hydrogen gas evolution (typically 30–60 minutes)[4]. The solution will turn from pale yellow to a deeper, vibrant color indicating the formation of the indolyl anion.
Step 2: Electrophile Addition 5. Maintain the reaction flask at 0–5 °C. 6. Slowly add acrylonitrile (1.2 eq) dropwise via a syringe or dropping funnel over 30 minutes. Critical Control: Do not allow the internal temperature to exceed 10 °C to prevent exothermic polymerization[2].
Step 3: Propagation 7. Remove the ice bath and allow the reaction mixture to naturally warm to room temperature (20–25 °C). 8. Stir for 12 hours. Monitor the reaction progress via Thin Layer Chromatography (TLC)[4].
Step 4: Quenching & Workup 9. Once TLC indicates complete consumption of 2-methylindole, cool the flask back to 0 °C. 10. Carefully quench the reaction by the slow dropwise addition of saturated aqueous NH₄Cl solution[4]. 11. Extract the aqueous layer with Ethyl Acetate (3x). Wash the combined organic layers with brine (5x) to remove DMF, dry over anhydrous Na₂SO₄, filter, and concentrate under reduced pressure to yield crude 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile, 2-methyl-.
Part 4: Reaction Pathway Visualization
Temperature-dependent reaction pathways for the cyanoethylation of 2-methylindole.
References
-
[1] Rajasekaran, A. et al. "Cyanoethylation: A Vital Reaction in the Synthesis of Biologically Active Heterocycles". Asian Journal of Chemistry. URL: [Link]
-
[3] Bruson, H. L. "Cyanoethylation". Organic Reactions, Volume 5, John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1949. URL: [Link]
Sources
Technical Support Center: Troubleshooting Catalyst Deactivation in Indole Cyanoethylation
Welcome to the technical support center dedicated to addressing challenges in the catalytic cyanoethylation of indoles. This guide is designed for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals who encounter catalyst-related issues during their synthetic work. As a senior application scientist, my goal is to provide not just solutions, but also a foundational understanding of the underlying deactivation mechanisms to empower you to diagnose and resolve problems effectively.
Catalyst deactivation is an inevitable challenge in many industrial and laboratory-scale processes, leading to reduced efficiency, lower yields, and increased costs.[1][2] The cyanoethylation of indole, a crucial reaction for synthesizing precursors for pharmaceuticals and agrochemicals, is no exception.[3][4][5] This guide is structured in a practical question-and-answer format to directly address the specific issues you may face.
Core Troubleshooting Guide
This section tackles the most common problems observed during indole cyanoethylation. We will explore symptoms, diagnose the root causes, and provide actionable solutions.
Question 1: My reaction yield has dropped significantly after a few runs with my recycled heterogeneous catalyst. What's the likely cause?
A gradual loss of activity over several cycles is a classic sign of catalyst deactivation. The primary culprits are typically fouling (coke formation), poisoning, or leaching of the active species.[1][2]
Initial Diagnosis:
-
Visual Inspection: Has the catalyst's color or texture changed? A darkening or clumping can indicate fouling or coking.[6]
-
Reaction Profile: Does the reaction start at a reasonable rate and then slow down prematurely? This often points to fouling, where accumulating byproducts block active sites.[6]
-
Filtrate Analysis: Is there any discoloration in the reaction filtrate? This could suggest that the active metal from your heterogeneous catalyst is dissolving into the reaction medium, a process known as leaching.[7][8]
Possible Deactivation Mechanisms & Solutions:
-
Fouling (Coking): Indole and acrylonitrile can polymerize or decompose under certain conditions, depositing carbonaceous residues ("coke") onto the catalyst surface.[6][9] This physically blocks the pores and active sites, preventing reactants from reaching them.[6][10]
-
Solution: Implement a regeneration protocol. For coke removal, a controlled oxidation (calcination in air) is often effective. It is crucial to carefully control the temperature to avoid thermal damage (sintering) to the catalyst.[2] (See Protocol 3 ).
-
-
Poisoning: Impurities in your starting materials (indole, acrylonitrile) or solvent can irreversibly bind to the active sites.[1] Common poisons include sulfur, chlorine, or other nitrogen-containing heterocycles that bind more strongly to the catalyst than the reactants.[2]
-
Solution: Ensure the purity of all reactants and solvents. Using high-purity, degassed solvents can prevent poisoning and other side reactions.[11] If poisoning is suspected, regeneration may be difficult. Sometimes a specific washing procedure or a more aggressive thermal treatment can remove the poison, but often the catalyst must be replaced.[12]
-
-
Leaching: The active catalytic species (e.g., metal nanoparticles) may not be sufficiently anchored to the support and can dissolve into the reaction medium, especially under acidic or basic conditions or at elevated temperatures.[2][8]
-
Solution: Confirm leaching by performing a hot filtration test (See Protocol 2 ). If leaching is confirmed, consider modifying the catalyst synthesis to improve metal-support interactions or switching to a more robust support material. Operating at lower temperatures can also mitigate this issue.[13]
-
Troubleshooting Workflow: Gradual Deactivation
Caption: General troubleshooting workflow for recycled catalysts.
Question 2: My reaction fails to reach completion, and I observe solid byproducts forming. What is happening?
This issue is common when side reactions compete with the desired cyanoethylation. In the context of indole chemistry, the formation of polymeric or tar-like materials is a frequent problem, especially under harsh conditions (e.g., high temperature, strong acid/base catalysts).[14][15][16]
Causality:
-
Polymerization of Acrylonitrile: Acrylonitrile can self-polymerize, especially in the presence of strong bases or radical initiators.[4]
-
Indole Degradation: Indoles can be unstable in the presence of strong acids, leading to oligomerization or decomposition.[5][14]
-
Catalyst-Induced Side Reactions: The catalyst itself might promote unwanted reaction pathways. For example, highly acidic sites on a zeolite catalyst can crack reactants or lead to extensive coke formation.[6][10]
Troubleshooting Steps:
-
Lower the Reaction Temperature: High temperatures often accelerate side reactions more than the target reaction.[13][16]
-
Optimize Catalyst Loading: Using too much catalyst can increase the rate of byproduct formation.
-
Modify the Catalyst: If using a solid acid or base, consider a catalyst with milder acidity/basicity. For example, K-MER zeolites have shown good performance as base catalysts in the cyanoethylation of alcohols.[17]
-
Change the Solvent: The choice of solvent can influence reaction pathways. For some photoredox-catalyzed cyanoethylations, solvents like DCE or DMSO have proven effective.[18]
-
Use an Inhibitor: For base-catalyzed reactions, adding a small amount of a polymerization inhibitor for acrylonitrile might be beneficial, provided it doesn't poison the catalyst.
Question 3: How can I definitively identify the cause of my catalyst's deactivation?
A definitive diagnosis requires advanced characterization of the spent (used) catalyst and comparison with the fresh catalyst.[9][19] This provides direct evidence of the deactivation mechanism.
Table 1: Key Analytical Techniques for Deactivated Catalyst Characterization
| Analytical Technique | Information Provided | Primary Deactivation Mechanism Identified |
| BET Surface Area Analysis | Measures the catalyst's surface area and pore volume.[19] | Sintering/Thermal Degradation: A significant decrease in surface area. Fouling: A decrease in pore volume.[20] |
| Temperature-Programmed Oxidation (TPO) | Quantifies and characterizes the nature of combustible deposits (coke) by oxidizing them at a controlled rate.[9][21][22] | Fouling/Coking: Detects the amount and type ("soft" vs. "hard" coke) of carbonaceous deposits.[22][23] |
| X-ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy (XPS) | Determines the elemental composition and chemical states of elements on the catalyst surface.[19] | Poisoning: Identifies poisoning elements (e.g., S, Cl) on the surface. Chemical Transformation: Detects changes in the oxidation state of the active metal. |
| Inductively Coupled Plasma (ICP-AES/MS) | Measures the elemental composition of the bulk catalyst or the reaction filtrate with very high precision. | Leaching: Quantifies the amount of active metal that has been lost from the catalyst into the solution.[7] |
| X-ray Diffraction (XRD) | Provides information on the crystalline structure of the catalyst and support.[9] | Sintering: An increase in the crystallite size of the active metal. Phase Transformation: Detects changes in the crystalline structure of the catalyst or support. |
(See Protocol 1 for guidance on preparing samples for these analyses).
Diagram: Major Catalyst Deactivation Pathways
Caption: The four primary mechanisms of catalyst deactivation.
Experimental Protocols
Protocol 1: Preparing a Spent Catalyst Sample for Characterization
Objective: To correctly prepare a deactivated catalyst sample for analysis to ensure accurate diagnosis.
Materials:
-
Spent catalyst
-
Reaction solvent (for washing)
-
Inert, non-reactive solvent with a low boiling point (e.g., hexane, diethyl ether)
-
Vacuum oven or desiccator
-
Clean sample vials
Procedure:
-
Isolation: At the end of the reaction, separate the catalyst from the reaction mixture by filtration or centrifugation.
-
Initial Wash: Wash the catalyst thoroughly with the same solvent used in the reaction to remove any adsorbed reactants and products. This is crucial to avoid misinterpreting adsorbed species as coke or poisons.
-
Secondary Wash: Perform a second wash with a volatile, non-polar solvent like hexane. This helps to remove the higher-boiling-point reaction solvent.
-
Drying: Dry the catalyst sample under vacuum at a mild temperature (e.g., 60-80 °C) until a constant weight is achieved. Avoid high temperatures that could alter the state of the catalyst (e.g., by pyrolyzing adsorbed species).
-
Storage: Store the dried, spent catalyst in a clearly labeled, sealed vial under an inert atmosphere (e.g., nitrogen or argon) if it is sensitive to air or moisture.
-
Control Sample: Always retain a sample of the fresh, unused catalyst as a reference for all characterization techniques.
Protocol 2: Hot Filtration Test for Detecting Catalyst Leaching
Objective: To determine if the active catalyst is leaching from its solid support into the solution, contributing to a homogeneous catalytic effect.[7]
Procedure:
-
Run the Reaction: Start the indole cyanoethylation reaction under your standard conditions.
-
Monitor Progress: Allow the reaction to proceed to approximately 30-50% conversion, monitored by TLC or LC-MS.
-
Filter Hot: While the reaction is still at the reaction temperature, rapidly and carefully filter the solid catalyst out of the reaction mixture. This can be done using a pre-heated fritted glass filter.
-
Continue the Reaction: Allow the filtrate (the solution without the solid catalyst) to continue stirring at the reaction temperature.
-
Analyze the Outcome:
-
No Further Reaction: If the reaction progress in the filtrate stops completely, it indicates that the catalysis is truly heterogeneous, and significant leaching is not occurring.
-
Reaction Continues: If the reaction continues to progress in the filtrate, it is a strong indication that active catalytic species have leached from the solid support into the solution.[7]
-
-
Confirmation (Optional): For definitive proof, analyze the filtrate using ICP-AES or ICP-MS to quantify the concentration of the leached metal.[7]
Protocol 3: General Regeneration of a Fouled (Coked) Catalyst
Objective: To remove carbonaceous deposits (coke) from a catalyst surface through controlled oxidation.
CAUTION: This procedure involves heating in the presence of air and must be done in a well-ventilated furnace. The oxidation of coke is exothermic and can lead to temperature runaways if not controlled.
Equipment:
-
Tube furnace with temperature and gas flow control
-
Quartz or ceramic tube
-
Source of dry, compressed air and an inert gas (N₂ or Ar)
Procedure:
-
Load Catalyst: Place the dried, spent catalyst in the center of the furnace tube.
-
Inert Purge: Heat the catalyst to a moderate temperature (e.g., 120 °C) under a flow of inert gas (N₂) for 30-60 minutes to remove any physisorbed water or solvents.
-
Controlled Oxidation: While maintaining the inert gas flow, slowly introduce a small, controlled percentage of air (e.g., 2-5% air in N₂).
-
Ramp Temperature: Slowly ramp the temperature to the target oxidation temperature. This temperature is critical and depends on the catalyst's thermal stability and the nature of the coke. A typical range is 350-500 °C. A prior TPO analysis is invaluable for determining the optimal temperature.[21]
-
Hold and Oxidize: Hold the catalyst at the target temperature, gradually increasing the air concentration if necessary, until the oxidation is complete. This can be monitored by an off-gas analyzer (looking for the cessation of CO₂ evolution).
-
Cool Down: Once regeneration is complete, switch back to a pure inert gas flow and cool the furnace down to room temperature.
-
Evaluate: Test the regenerated catalyst's activity in the indole cyanoethylation reaction to determine the success of the regeneration.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Q1: Can the choice of base in a base-catalyzed cyanoethylation lead to catalyst deactivation? A: Yes. While basic catalysts are often required for the cyanoethylation of less nucleophilic amines like indole, the choice of base is critical.[4] Using a very strong, homogeneous base (e.g., alkali metal hydroxides) can promote the polymerization of acrylonitrile, which can foul a heterogeneous catalyst or create difficult-to-remove byproducts.[24] Using a solid base catalyst or a milder organic base can often provide a better balance of activity and stability.
Q2: My reaction uses a photoredox catalyst. How does deactivation differ in this system? A: Photoredox catalysts, often iridium or ruthenium complexes, can deactivate through pathways unique to their photochemical nature. Ligand degradation or dissociation is a common issue. In one study on the cyanomethylation of indoles, researchers found that modifying the catalyst's ligands by adding alkyl groups blocked a deactivation pathway and improved yields.[18] This highlights that for photocatalytic systems, deactivation is often related to the stability of the molecular complex itself rather than coking or sintering of a solid support.
Q3: How often should I expect to regenerate my catalyst? A: This depends entirely on the specific catalyst, the reaction conditions, and the purity of your reagents. For robust industrial catalysts, lifetimes can extend to months or years.[12] In a research setting, a catalyst might show decreased performance after 5-10 runs. It is recommended to establish a baseline for your specific system and consider regeneration when you observe a consistent drop in yield or selectivity, for instance, a drop of 10-15%. Some industrial practices recommend reactivation every 2 years, with a catalyst being reactivatable 3 to 4 times.[25]
Q4: Is it more cost-effective to regenerate a catalyst or purchase a new one? A: For common or lab-synthesized catalysts, regeneration is almost always more cost-effective than purchasing or synthesizing a new batch, especially when considering the cost of precious metals.[25] The protocols for regeneration, particularly for coke removal, use standard laboratory equipment. For highly specialized or commercial catalysts, it's best to consult the manufacturer's guidelines, as improper regeneration can cause irreversible damage.
References
- Understanding Catalyst Deactivation: How Characterization Can Identify the Root Cause. (2024).
- Deactivation and Regeneration of Zeolite Catalysts Used in Pyrolysis of Plastic Wastes—A Process and Analytical Review. (2021). MDPI.
- Photoredox Cyanomethylation of Indoles: Catalyst Modification and Mechanism. (N.A.). eScholarship, University of California.
- Photoredox Cyanomethylation of Indoles: Catalyst Modific
- Technical Support Center: Synthesis of 4-Cyanoindole. (2025). Benchchem.
- Site-Selective Electrochemical C-H Cyanation of Indoles. (2021). Organic Chemistry Portal.
- Characterizing Catalysts Via Temperature-Programmed Techniques. (2015). AZoM.
- Three Sources of Catalyst Deactivation and How To Mitigate Them. (N.A.).
- Chemistry of 3-cyanoacetyl indoles: synthesis, reactions and applications: a recent upd
- Cyanoethylation: A Vital Reaction in the Synthesis of Biologically Active Heterocycles. (N.A.). Asian Journal of Chemistry.
- Technical Support Center: Optimizing Reaction Conditions for Methyl 3-cyano-1H-indole-4-carboxyl
- Cyanoethylation. (N.A.).
- Unravelling a complex catalyst deactivation in which selectivity affects conversion. (2024). University of Groningen.
- Mechanisms of catalyst deactivation. (2001).
- Troubleshooting unexpected side products in indole synthesis. (N.A.). Benchchem.
- Technical Support Center: Troubleshooting Guide for the Synthesis of Indole Deriv
- How might I measure the leaching of heterogeneous catalyst using simple techniques? (2015).
- Reactivation. (N.A.).
- Deactivation Mechanisms of Industrial Catalysts and Their Regeneration. (2025).
- Technical Support Center: Troubleshooting Low Yield in Fischer Indole Synthesis. (2025). Benchchem.
- Identification of extremely hard coke generation by low-temperature reaction on tungsten catalysts via Operando and in situ techniques. (2021). PMC.
- A Mechanistic Model on Catalyst Deactivation by Coke Form
- Effects of Synthesis Parameters on Crystallization Behavior of K-MER Zeolite and Its Morphological Properties on Catalytic Cyanoethyl
- Coke formation and coke profiles during the transformation of various reactants at 450°C over a USHY zeolite. (2025).
- Chemistry of 3-cyanoacetyl indoles: synthesis, reactions and applications: a recent upd
- Coke Formation and Regeneration during Fe-ZSM-5-Catalyzed Methane Dehydro-Aromatiz
- Metallic ion leaching from heterogeneous catalysts: an overlooked effect in the study of catalytic ozonation processes. (N.A.). Environmental Science: Water Research & Technology (RSC Publishing).
Sources
- 1. scispace.com [scispace.com]
- 2. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 3. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 4. asianpubs.org [asianpubs.org]
- 5. pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 6. A Mechanistic Model on Catalyst Deactivation by Coke Formation in a CSTR Reactor | MDPI [mdpi.com]
- 7. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 8. Metallic ion leaching from heterogeneous catalysts: an overlooked effect in the study of catalytic ozonation processes - Environmental Science: Water Research & Technology (RSC Publishing) [pubs.rsc.org]
- 9. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 10. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 11. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 12. Three Sources of Catalyst Deactivation and How To Mitigate Them | Chemical Catalysis for Bioenergy Consortium [chemcatbio.org]
- 13. benchchem.com [benchchem.com]
- 14. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 15. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 16. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 17. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 18. Photoredox Cyanomethylation of Indoles: Catalyst Modification and Mechanism - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 19. Understanding Catalyst Deactivation: How Characterization Can Identify the Root Cause - Applied Catalysts [catalysts.com]
- 20. research.rug.nl [research.rug.nl]
- 21. azom.com [azom.com]
- 22. Identification of extremely hard coke generation by low-temperature reaction on tungsten catalysts via Operando and in situ techniques - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 23. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 24. US2579580A - Cyanoethylation - Google Patents [patents.google.com]
- 25. Reactivation - Katec Katalysatoren [katec-catalysts.com]
Technical Support Center: Troubleshooting Workup & Solubility for 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile, 2-methyl-
Welcome to the Technical Support Center. This guide is designed for synthesis chemists and process development scientists dealing with the isolation and purification of 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile, 2-methyl- (CAS 4414-80-6).
The synthesis of this compound typically proceeds via a base-catalyzed aza-Michael addition between 2-methylindole and acrylonitrile[1][2]. While the reaction is generally high-yielding, the workup is notoriously problematic. The resulting molecule possesses a dual chemical nature: a highly lipophilic 2-methylindole core and a strongly polar, hydrogen-bond-accepting propanenitrile moiety[3]. This structural dichotomy causes the molecule to behave like a weak non-ionic surfactant, leading to severe emulsions during liquid-liquid extraction (LLE) and phase-separation issues ("oiling out") during crystallization.
Below, we detail the mechanistic causes of these issues and provide field-proven, self-validating protocols to resolve them.
Section 1: Frequently Asked Questions (Troubleshooting)
Q1: Why does my reaction mixture form an unbreakable emulsion during the initial aqueous wash? A1: The emulsion is driven by two factors. First, the amphiphilic nature of 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile, 2-methyl- causes it to accumulate at the aqueous-organic interface. The polar nitrile group coordinates with water, while the 2-methylindole core remains solvated by the organic phase. Second, base-catalyzed aza-Michael additions often produce trace amounts of polyacrylonitrile oligomers[2]. These polymeric byproducts act as particulate emulsion stabilizers (Pickering emulsions).
-
Resolution: Swap highly polar extraction solvents like ethyl acetate (EtOAc) for methyl tert-butyl ether (MTBE). If an emulsion has already formed, do not wait for gravity separation; immediately filter the biphasic mixture through a pad of Celite to strip out the polymeric stabilizers.
Q2: During crystallization, my product forms a dark, gummy syrup instead of a solid. How do I force nucleation? A2: This is a classic "oiling out" (liquid-liquid phase separation) phenomenon. The compound's high solubility in a wide range of organic solvents, combined with the presence of unreacted 2-methylindole, depresses the melting point. When an anti-solvent is added too rapidly, the product separates as a supercooled liquid rather than nucleating as a crystal.
-
Resolution: Switch to a biphasic crystallization system with a steep solubility curve. Dissolve the crude gum in a minimal amount of warm isopropyl acetate (iPrOAc), then slowly add heptane at 40 °C until the cloud point is reached. Crucially, you must add seed crystals at this stage and hold the temperature steady for 30 minutes to establish a crystal bed before cooling.
Q3: How can I ensure complete removal of unreacted acrylonitrile without degrading my product? A3: Acrylonitrile is highly toxic, volatile, and prone to polymerization during concentration if basic catalysts (like Triton B or DBU) remain in the mixture[1].
-
Resolution: Always quench the crude reaction with a mild aqueous acid (e.g., 1M NaHSO4) prior to extraction. After isolating the organic phase, perform an azeotropic distillation by adding methanol to the crude oil and re-concentrating under reduced pressure. Methanol effectively breaks the solvation shell around residual acrylonitrile, allowing it to be stripped away safely.
Section 2: Quantitative Solubility & Partitioning Data
To rationally design a workup, you must understand how the compound and its impurities partition across different dielectric environments.
| Solvent System | Dielectric Constant (ε) | Partitioning Utility | Solubilization of Byproducts |
| Water / Brine | 80.1 | Forces product into the organic phase (salting-out). | Dissolves basic catalysts and salts. |
| Ethyl Acetate (EtOAc) | 6.0 | High product solubility, but high emulsion risk . | Solubilizes polyacrylonitrile traces. |
| Isopropyl Acetate (iPrOAc) | 5.0 | Primary crystallization solvent. | Keeps unreacted 2-methylindole in solution. |
| MTBE | 2.6 | Optimal extraction solvent ; clean phase separation. | Rejects polymeric impurities. |
| Heptane | 1.9 | Ideal anti-solvent for crystallization. | Insoluble for product and impurities. |
Section 3: Optimized Step-by-Step Workup Protocol
This self-validating protocol is engineered to bypass emulsion formation and guarantee crystalline isolation of 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile, 2-methyl-.
Phase 1: Quenching and Extraction
-
Acidic Quench: Cool the crude aza-Michael reaction mixture to 5 °C. Slowly add 1.0 M aqueous NaHSO4 (1.5 equivalents relative to the base catalyst) to halt the reaction and prevent base-catalyzed polymerization.
-
Solvent Dilution: Dilute the quenched mixture with MTBE (10 mL per gram of theoretical yield). Do not use EtOAc or Dichloromethane (DCM).
-
Filtration (Conditional): If a milky interface is visible, filter the entire biphasic mixture through a 1-inch pad of Celite 545. Rinse the pad with an additional 2 mL/g of MTBE.
-
Phase Separation: Transfer the filtrate to a separatory funnel. Isolate the organic layer and wash sequentially with saturated aqueous NaHCO3 (5 mL/g) and saturated aqueous NaCl (brine, 5 mL/g).
Phase 2: Isolation and Crystallization 5. Azeotropic Concentration: Dry the organic phase over anhydrous Na2SO4, filter, and concentrate under reduced pressure (40 °C, 50 mbar). To remove volatile acrylonitrile traces, add methanol (5 mL/g) to the residue and re-concentrate to a crude oil. 6. Cloud-Point Crystallization: Dissolve the crude oil in iPrOAc (2 mL/g) at 50 °C. Slowly add heptane dropwise until the solution becomes faintly turbid (the cloud point). 7. Seeding: Immediately stop the heptane addition. Add 0.1% w/w seed crystals of pure 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile, 2-methyl-. Hold the suspension at 40 °C for 30 minutes to allow the crystal lattice to organize, preventing oiling out. 8. Harvesting: Slowly cool the mixture to 0–5 °C over 2 hours. Filter the resulting white-to-off-white crystals and wash with cold heptane.
Section 4: Workup & Isolation Decision Pathway
Workflow for resolving emulsion and oiling-out issues during product workup.
References
-
Taylor & Francis. "N-Pyridinyl(methyl)-indole-1- or 3-propanamides and propenamides acting as topical and systemic inflammation inhibitors." Journal of Enzyme Inhibition and Medicinal Chemistry, 2008. Available at:[Link]
-
National Institutes of Health (PMC). "Ionic Liquids in the Aza-Michael Reaction: From Early Imidazolium Salts to Bio-Based Catalytic Media." Molecules, 2026. Available at: [Link]
Sources
Technical Support Center: Controlling Regioselectivity in 2-Methylindole Alkylation
Welcome to the Technical Support Center for indole functionalization. 2-Methylindole is a privileged scaffold in medicinal chemistry and drug development. However, its nature as an ambident nucleophile frequently causes regioselectivity issues (N1 vs. C3 alkylation) during synthesis. This guide provides mechanistic insights, troubleshooting steps, and robust, self-validating protocols to help you achieve absolute control over your alkylation workflows.
Mechanistic divergence of 2-methylindole alkylation based on reagent selection.
Part 1: Frequently Asked Questions (Mechanistic Insights)
Q1: Why does 2-methylindole often yield a mixture of N-alkylated and C-alkylated products? A1: The indole core is an ambident nucleophile. Deprotonation of the indole nitrogen forms an anion where the negative charge is delocalized between the highly electronegative nitrogen (N1) and the carbon (C3).1[1]. Without strict control of reaction parameters (base hardness, solvent polarity), the electrophile will indiscriminately attack both sites.
Q2: How do I thermodynamically and kinetically force N-alkylation? A2: N-alkylation is favored by using "hard" bases (e.g., NaH, KOH) and polar aprotic solvents (e.g., DMF, DMSO) or ionic liquids. Hard bases cleanly deprotonate the N1 position, and2[2].
Q3: What is the most reliable method for selective C3-alkylation? A3: To direct alkylation to the C3 position, you must suppress N-alkylation. This is achieved either by using a "soft" base (like ethylmagnesium bromide) to form a magnesium indolyl complex that directs attack to C3, or by3[3].
Part 2: Troubleshooting Guide
Problem: Poor N/C selectivity (Significant C3-alkylation during intended N-alkylation).
-
Cause: Use of intermediate/soft bases (e.g., K2CO3, LiHMDS) or less polar solvents (e.g., THF, MeCN).4[4].
-
Solution: Switch to a harder base like NaH and ensure your solvent is strictly anhydrous DMF. Alternatively,5[5].
Problem: Low yield and formation of tar/degradation products during C3-alkylation.
-
Cause: Harsh acidic conditions (e.g., strong Brønsted acids) can cause the 2-methylindole to polymerize or undergo oxidative degradation.
-
Solution: Transition to a milder Lewis acid catalyst. For example,6[6].
Problem: Over-alkylation (formation of N1, C3-dialkylated products).
-
Solution: Strictly control the stoichiometry of the electrophile to 1.0 - 1.05 equivalents. Perform the addition dropwise at 0 °C before warming to room temperature.
Part 3: Quantitative Data: Regioselectivity Parameter Matrix
The following table summarizes the causal relationship between reaction parameters and the resulting regioselectivity.
| Target Position | Preferred Base/Catalyst | Preferred Solvent | Electrophile Type | Expected Selectivity |
| N1-Alkylation | NaH, KOH (Hard Bases) | DMF, DMSO, [bmim][PF6] | Hard (Alkyl halides, Benzyl halides) | > 95% N-alkyl |
| C3-Alkylation | EtMgBr (Soft Base) | THF, Toluene | Soft (Allyl halides, Michael acceptors) | > 85% C-alkyl |
| C3-Alkylation | CuSO4, AlCl3 (Lewis Acids) | Toluene, CH2Cl2 | Aldehydes, Epoxides (Friedel-Crafts) | > 90% C-alkyl |
Part 4: Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs)
SOP 1: Ultra-High Yield N-Alkylation using Ionic Liquids
Note: This protocol leverages the amphiphilic nature of ionic liquids to achieve >95% yield at room temperature while avoiding harsh conditions. The biphasic extraction serves as a self-validating purification step.
-
Preparation: In a dry reaction vessel, dissolve 2-methylindole (1.0 eq) in 1-butyl-2,3-dimethylimidazolium hexafluorophosphate ([bmim][PF6]) (approx. 2 mL/mmol).
-
Base Addition: Add finely powdered KOH (2.0 eq) to the solution. Stir at room temperature for 15 minutes to ensure complete deprotonation. A slight color change indicates the formation of the indolyl anion.
-
Alkylation: Add the alkyl halide (1.1 eq) dropwise. Stir vigorously at room temperature for 2-4 hours. Validate completion via TLC (Hexanes/EtOAc 4:1).
-
Extraction: Extract the product directly from the ionic liquid using toluene (3 x 10 mL). The ionic liquid and inorganic salts remain in the separate phase and can be recycled.
-
Purification: Concentrate the toluene extracts under reduced pressure to yield the pure N-alkylated 2-methylindole.
Workflow for high-yield N-alkylation of 2-methylindole using ionic liquids.
SOP 2: Copper-Catalyzed C3-Alkylation (Friedel-Crafts Type)
Note: This protocol utilizes a Lewis acid to deactivate the nitrogen lone pair, directing the electrophilic attack exclusively to the C3 position.
-
Reaction Setup: To a Schlenk tube, add 2-methylindole (1.0 eq), the target aromatic aldehyde/electrophile (0.5 - 1.0 eq), and anhydrous CuSO4 (20 mol%).
-
Solvent Addition: Add anhydrous toluene (10 mL/mmol).
-
Heating: Seal the tube and heat the mixture to 110 °C (reflux) for 3 hours.
-
Monitoring: Check the reaction progress via LC-MS or TLC to ensure complete consumption of the electrophile. The disappearance of the starting material validates the catalytic cycle.
-
Work-up: Cool to room temperature, filter through a short pad of Celite to remove the copper catalyst, and wash the pad with ethyl acetate.
-
Purification: Concentrate the filtrate and purify via flash column chromatography (Hexanes/EtOAc) to isolate the C3-alkylated product.
References
-
Li, X. et al. Rhodium(II)-Catalyzed Regioselective Remote C–H Alkylation of Protic Indoles. Available at: [Link]
-
MDPI. Role and Recent Advancements of Ionic Liquids in Drug Delivery Systems. Available at:[Link]
-
PMC. Copper-catalyzed multicomponent reactions for the efficient synthesis of diverse spirotetrahydrocarbazoles. Available at: [Link]
Sources
- 1. xingweili.snnu.edu.cn [xingweili.snnu.edu.cn]
- 2. Buy 1-benzyl-N-(1-benzyl-4-piperidinyl)-1H-indole-5-carboxamide [smolecule.com]
- 3. 3,6-Di-tert-butylcarbazole | 37500-95-1 | Benchchem [benchchem.com]
- 4. tert-Butyl 2-oxo-2,5-dihydro-1H-pyrrole-1-carboxylate | 141293-14-3 | Benchchem [benchchem.com]
- 5. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 6. Copper-catalyzed multicomponent reactions for the efficient synthesis of diverse spirotetrahydrocarbazoles - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
Technical Support Center: Purification Strategies for Crude 1-(2-Cyanoethyl)-2-methylindole
This guide provides researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals with comprehensive troubleshooting advice and frequently asked questions for the purification of crude 1-(2-Cyanoethyl)-2-methylindole. It is designed to offer practical, field-proven insights to overcome common challenges encountered during the purification of this indole derivative.
I. Introduction
1-(2-Cyanoethyl)-2-methylindole is a valuable intermediate in the synthesis of various biologically active compounds. Its purification is a critical step to ensure the quality and reliability of downstream applications. This document addresses potential issues and provides robust protocols for obtaining high-purity material.
II. Troubleshooting Guide
This section is formatted as a series of questions and answers to directly address specific issues you may encounter during your experiments.
Column Chromatography Issues
Question 1: I'm seeing significant peak tailing in my chromatogram. What's causing this and how can I fix it?
Answer: Peak tailing is a common issue when purifying indole derivatives on silica gel.[1] The basic nitrogen atom in the indole ring can interact strongly with the acidic silanol groups on the silica surface, leading to poor peak shape.[1]
Here are several strategies to mitigate this issue:
-
Use a Basic Modifier: Add a small amount of a basic modifier, such as 0.1-1% triethylamine (TEA) or ammonium hydroxide, to your mobile phase.[1] This will mask the acidic silanol sites and reduce the strong interaction with your compound.[1]
-
Deactivate the Silica Gel: Before packing, you can pretreat the silica gel with a base like triethylamine to neutralize the acidic sites.[1]
-
Change the Stationary Phase: Consider using a less acidic stationary phase like alumina.[1] For some indole alkaloids, reversed-phase chromatography (C18) can also be an effective alternative.[1]
Question 2: My compound is not separating well from an impurity. How can I improve the resolution?
Answer: Poor resolution between your target compound and an impurity indicates that the chosen mobile phase lacks the necessary selectivity or the column efficiency is insufficient.[1]
To improve separation, you can:
-
Optimize the Mobile Phase: Systematically screen different solvent systems using Thin Layer Chromatography (TLC). The goal is to find a solvent mixture that provides the best separation between your product and the impurity. Aim for an Rf value between 0.2 and 0.4 for your target compound.[1]
-
Adjust Column Parameters: Using a longer and narrower column can increase the surface area and improve separation. Additionally, a slower flow rate can enhance resolution.[1]
-
Switch the Separation Mechanism: If normal-phase chromatography is not effective, consider switching to reversed-phase chromatography.[1]
Recrystallization Issues
Question 3: I'm getting a very low yield after recrystallization. What went wrong?
Answer: Low yield during recrystallization is often due to using too much solvent or selecting a solvent in which your compound is too soluble, even at low temperatures.[2]
To improve your yield:
-
Optimize Solvent Volume: Use the minimum amount of hot solvent required to fully dissolve the crude product.[2]
-
Utilize a Co-solvent System: If your compound is highly soluble in one solvent, you can add an "anti-solvent" (a solvent in which your compound is poorly soluble) dropwise to the hot solution until it just begins to turn cloudy. Then, allow it to cool slowly.[2]
-
Slow Cooling: Allow the solution to cool slowly to room temperature before placing it in an ice bath. This promotes the formation of larger, purer crystals.
Question 4: My recrystallized product is still colored. How can I remove colored impurities?
Answer: If colored impurities are present, they may have similar solubility to your product in the chosen solvent.
-
Hot Filtration: If the colored impurities are insoluble at high temperatures, perform a hot filtration to remove them before allowing the solution to cool.
-
Activated Charcoal: You can add a small amount of activated charcoal to the hot solution to adsorb the colored impurities. Be aware that charcoal can also adsorb some of your product, so use it sparingly.
III. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Q1: What are the most common impurities in crude 1-(2-Cyanoethyl)-2-methylindole?
A1: The impurities will largely depend on the synthetic route. In a typical cyanoethylation of 2-methylindole with acrylonitrile, common impurities include:
-
Unreacted 2-methylindole: This is a very common impurity.
-
Poly-cyanoethylated products: Multiple cyanoethyl groups may add to the indole.
-
By-products from the catalyst: If a catalyst is used, residues may be present.[3]
-
Side products: Oxidation or dimerization products of the starting materials or product can also form.
Q2: What is a good starting point for a solvent system for column chromatography?
A2: A good starting point for the purification of many indole derivatives on silica gel is a mixture of a non-polar solvent like hexane or toluene and a more polar solvent like ethyl acetate.[4] You can start with a low polarity mixture (e.g., 95:5 hexane:ethyl acetate) and gradually increase the polarity. Use TLC to determine the optimal solvent ratio that gives your product an Rf value between 0.2 and 0.4.[1]
Q3: How can I visualize 1-(2-Cyanoethyl)-2-methylindole on a TLC plate?
A3: Since many indole derivatives are colorless, visualization on a TLC plate requires specific techniques:
-
UV Light: Most indoles are UV-active and will appear as dark spots on a fluorescent TLC plate (F254) under short-wave UV light (254 nm).[5] This is a non-destructive method.[5]
-
Iodine Chamber: Exposing the plate to iodine vapor will stain most organic compounds, including indoles, a temporary yellow-brown color.[5]
-
Ehrlich's Reagent: This is a highly specific stain for indoles, typically producing blue or purple spots.[5]
Q4: Can my compound degrade on the silica gel column?
A4: Yes, some indole derivatives can be sensitive to the acidic nature of silica gel and may degrade during chromatography.[1][2] If you suspect degradation, you can perform a simple 2D TLC stability test.[5] If degradation is confirmed, consider using a deactivated silica gel or an alternative stationary phase like alumina.[5]
IV. Experimental Protocols
Protocol 1: Purification by Flash Column Chromatography
-
TLC Analysis: Analyze the crude 1-(2-Cyanoethyl)-2-methylindole by TLC to determine a suitable mobile phase. A solvent system that provides an Rf value of 0.2-0.4 is generally ideal.[4]
-
Column Packing: Prepare a slurry of silica gel in the initial, least polar mobile phase and carefully pack the column, ensuring there are no air bubbles.[1]
-
Sample Loading: Dissolve the crude product in a minimal amount of the mobile phase or a suitable solvent and load it onto the top of the column.[1]
-
Elution: Begin elution with the mobile phase, gradually increasing the polarity if a gradient is required.[1]
-
Fraction Collection: Collect fractions and monitor them by TLC to identify those containing the purified product.[1]
-
Solvent Removal: Combine the pure fractions and remove the solvent under reduced pressure to yield the purified 1-(2-Cyanoethyl)-2-methylindole.[1]
Protocol 2: Purification by Recrystallization
-
Solvent Selection: In a small test tube, test various solvents to find one in which the crude product is sparingly soluble at room temperature but readily soluble when hot.
-
Dissolution: In an Erlenmeyer flask, dissolve the crude material in the minimum amount of the chosen hot solvent.[2]
-
Hot Filtration (if necessary): If insoluble impurities are present, quickly filter the hot solution.
-
Crystallization: Allow the solution to cool slowly to room temperature, then place it in an ice bath to maximize crystal formation.
-
Filtration: Collect the crystals by vacuum filtration, washing them with a small amount of the cold recrystallization solvent.
-
Drying: Dry the purified crystals under vacuum.
V. Data Presentation
| Purification Method | Typical Purity | Typical Yield | Advantages | Disadvantages |
| Recrystallization | >98% | 70-85% | Simple, fast for small scales, can yield high purity crystals.[4] | Lower yield if the compound is significantly soluble in the cold solvent; may not remove all impurities.[4] |
| Column Chromatography | >99% | 80-95% | Can separate complex mixtures and achieve very high purity.[4] | More time-consuming, requires larger volumes of solvent, potential for product loss on the column.[4] |
VI. Visualizations
Caption: General workflow for the purification of crude 1-(2-Cyanoethyl)-2-methylindole.
Sources
Technical Support Center: Optimizing 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile Synthesis
Welcome to the Technical Support Center for the synthesis of 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile (also known as 1-(2-cyanoethyl)indole). This guide is designed for researchers, chemists, and drug development professionals facing bottlenecks in the N-cyanoethylation of indole. Conventional methodologies often suffer from prolonged reaction times (12–24 hours) and competing side reactions. Here, we provide field-proven troubleshooting strategies, mechanistic insights, and validated protocols to drastically reduce reaction time while maximizing yield and purity.
Section 1: Mechanistic Insight (The Causality of Sluggish Reactions)
To optimize reaction time, one must first understand the kinetic bottleneck of the system. The synthesis of 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile is a base-catalyzed aza-Michael addition between indole and acrylonitrile.
Unlike standard aliphatic amines, the nitrogen lone pair in indole is delocalized into the aromatic
Figure 1: Mechanistic pathway of indole cyanoethylation highlighting the rate-limiting deprotonation.
Section 2: Troubleshooting Guide & FAQs
Q1: My conventional base-catalyzed reaction (using NaOH/KOH in dioxane) takes over 18 hours. How can I reduce this to under an hour? A: The prolonged time is due to poor mass transfer between the solid base and the organic reactants. You can bypass this kinetic trap by employing Microwave-Assisted Synthesis (MAS) or Phase-Transfer Catalysis (PTC) .
-
MAS: Microwave irradiation provides rapid, uniform volumetric heating, instantly overcoming the activation energy barrier required for the Michael addition. Reactions can be completed in 5–15 minutes[3].
-
PTC: Adding a phase-transfer catalyst like Tetrabutylammonium bromide (TBAB) to a solvent-free system shuttles the hydroxide ion directly to the indole, rapidly generating the indolide anion even at room temperature.
Q2: When I heat the reaction to reflux to speed it up, the mixture becomes highly viscous and my yield drops. What is happening? A: You are observing the radical polymerization of acrylonitrile. Acrylonitrile is a potent Michael acceptor but is highly susceptible to thermal auto-polymerization, forming a viscous polyacrylonitrile matrix that consumes your reagent and traps your product.
-
Solution: If conventional heating is mandatory, add a radical inhibitor such as hydroquinone (0.1 mol%). However, the superior approach is to use microwave heating, which achieves the necessary activation energy in minutes, minimizing the time acrylonitrile is exposed to thermal stress.
Q3: Is Triton B strictly necessary? It is difficult to remove during aqueous workup. A: Triton B (benzyltrimethylammonium hydroxide) is historically popular because it acts as both a strong base and a phase-transfer agent[1][2]. However, it is not strictly necessary and frequently causes stubborn emulsions during extraction. You can replace it with a combination of finely ground KOH and TBAB under solvent-free conditions, which allows for a simple ethyl acetate extraction and water wash to remove the catalyst.
Section 3: Validated Experimental Protocols
Protocol A: Microwave-Assisted Solvent-Free Cyanoethylation (Fastest)
Rationale: Eliminates solvent waste and utilizes microwave dielectric heating to reduce reaction time from hours to minutes.
-
Preparation: In a microwave-safe quartz or glass vessel, combine 1H-indole (1.0 equiv, 10 mmol) and finely ground KOH (0.2 equiv, 2 mmol).
-
Addition: Add acrylonitrile (1.5 equiv, 15 mmol) dropwise. Caution: Acrylonitrile is toxic and volatile; perform strictly in a fume hood.
-
Irradiation: Place the vessel in a dedicated chemical microwave reactor. Irradiate at 80 °C (approx. 100–150 W) for 5 to 10 minutes[3].
-
Monitoring: Cool the vessel rapidly using compressed air and monitor completion via TLC (Hexane:EtOAc 4:1).
-
Workup: Dissolve the crude mixture in ethyl acetate (30 mL). Wash with distilled water (2 x 20 mL) to remove unreacted acrylonitrile and KOH. Dry the organic layer over anhydrous Na₂SO₄, filter, and concentrate under reduced pressure to yield highly pure 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile.
Protocol B: Phase-Transfer Catalyzed (PTC) Synthesis (Highly Scalable)
Rationale: Ideal for scale-up where microwave reactors are impractical, utilizing TBAB to overcome mass transfer limits without extreme heat.
-
Preparation: In a round-bottom flask, mix 1H-indole (1.0 equiv, 50 mmol), finely powdered KOH (1.2 equiv, 60 mmol), and TBAB (0.05 equiv, 2.5 mmol).
-
Reaction: Add acrylonitrile (1.2 equiv, 60 mmol) slowly at room temperature. Stir the neat mixture vigorously. The reaction will be slightly exothermic.
-
Maturation: Continue stirring at 35–40 °C for 1 to 2 hours. The mixture will transition into a thick paste as the product forms.
-
Workup: Quench the reaction with ice water (50 mL) and extract with ethyl acetate (3 x 40 mL). Wash the combined organic layers with brine, dry over MgSO₄, and evaporate the solvent.
Section 4: Quantitative Data Comparison
The following table summarizes the performance metrics of various synthetic methodologies to help you select the best approach for your specific laboratory constraints.
| Methodology | Catalyst / Base | Solvent System | Temperature | Avg. Reaction Time | Expected Yield |
| Conventional | Triton B or NaOH | Dioxane / Water | Reflux (80 °C) | 12 – 24 hours | 60 – 75% |
| PTC (Scale-up) | KOH + TBAB | Solvent-Free (Neat) | 35 – 40 °C | 1 – 2 hours | 85 – 92% |
| Microwave | KOH or Basic Alumina | Solvent-Free (Neat) | 80 °C (MW) | 5 – 10 minutes | > 90% |
References
-
Rajasekaran, A., et al. "Cyanoethylation: A Vital Reaction in the Synthesis of Biologically Active Heterocycles." Asian Journal of Chemistry. [Link]
-
Basanagoudar, L. D., & Siddappa, S. "Synthesis of 1-(3-Aminopropyl)indoles and 3-Indol-1-ylpropionic Acids." RSC Publishing. [Link]
-
"Microwave-assisted synthesis of indole." ResearchGate / Elsevier. [Link]
Sources
FTIR spectral analysis of nitrile peak in CAS 13325-10-5
Quality Control Comparison Guide: FTIR Spectral Analysis of Nitrile Impurities in 4-Amino-1-butanol (CAS 13325-10-5)
As a Senior Application Scientist overseeing raw material verification for drug development, I frequently encounter a critical analytical paradox when evaluating 4-Amino-1-butanol (CAS 13325-10-5). Structurally, pure 4-amino-1-butanol is a bifunctional aliphatic compound containing only a primary amine (-NH₂) and a primary alcohol (-OH). It does not contain a nitrile (-C≡N) group.
Therefore, if a nitrile peak is observed during Fourier Transform Infrared (FTIR) spectral analysis, it is not a feature of the product—it is a definitive marker of contamination.
This guide objectively compares high-purity CAS 13325-10-5 against lower-grade alternatives by establishing a self-validating FTIR workflow to detect unreacted nitrile precursors (such as 3-cyanopropanol) left over from incomplete catalytic hydrogenation.
To understand why FTIR is the ultimate tool for grading the purity of CAS 13325-10-5, we must look at the causality behind molecular vibrations.
In IR spectroscopy, the intensity of an absorption peak is directly proportional to the change in the molecular dipole moment with respect to distance (
The "Silent Region" Advantage: The true power of this analytical choice lies in spectral geography. The functional groups native to pure 4-amino-1-butanol absorb in entirely different regions [3]:
-
O-H and N-H Stretches: Broad and overlapping bands between 3200–3550 cm⁻¹.
-
C-H Aliphatic Stretches: Strong peaks between 2850–2950 cm⁻¹.
-
C-O Stretch: Sharp peak at ~1050 cm⁻¹.
The region between 2000 and 2300 cm⁻¹ in a pure sample of CAS 13325-10-5 is a completely flat "silent region" [4]. The lack of spectral overlap means that even trace amounts of a nitrile precursor will stand out as a sharp, unmistakable peak at ~2250 cm⁻¹, making it an exquisite, self-validating marker for batch rejection.
Self-Validating ATR-FTIR Protocol
To ensure absolute trustworthiness and reproducibility across different laboratories, the following Attenuated Total Reflectance (ATR) FTIR protocol is designed as a self-validating system. Every step includes an internal check to prevent false positives.
Step 1: System Verification & Background
-
Clean the ATR crystal (diamond or ZnSe) thoroughly with HPLC-grade isopropanol and allow it to evaporate completely.
-
Collect a background spectrum (ambient air) using 32 scans at a resolution of 4 cm⁻¹.
-
Validation Check: Inspect the background spectrum. The baseline must be completely flat in the 2000–2500 cm⁻¹ region. Any anomalies here indicate a contaminated crystal.
Step 2: Sample Acquisition
-
Deposit 1–2 drops of the liquid 4-amino-1-butanol batch directly onto the ATR crystal, ensuring the active sensor area is completely covered.
-
Acquire the sample spectrum using 32 scans at 4 cm⁻¹ resolution to ensure a high signal-to-noise ratio.
Step 3: Data Processing & Impurity Profiling
-
Apply an ATR correction algorithm via your spectrometer's software to adjust for penetration depth variations across the wavenumber scale.
-
Perform a baseline correction.
-
Bulk Material Validation: Confirm the identity of the bulk material by verifying the presence of the massive, broad O-H/N-H overlapping band at ~3300 cm⁻¹ and the C-O stretch at ~1050 cm⁻¹. If these are absent, the sample is not CAS 13325-10-5.
-
Impurity Quantification: Zoom into the 2200–2300 cm⁻¹ region. Integrate the area under the curve (AUC) for any sharp peak centered between 2240 and 2260 cm⁻¹.
Comparative Performance Data
By applying the protocol above, researchers can objectively compare different commercial grades of CAS 13325-10-5. The table below summarizes the quantitative spectral expectations for different product grades based on their hydrogenation completeness.
| Product Grade | Synthesis Status | Nitrile Peak Area (2240–2260 cm⁻¹) | Bulk Validation (O-H / N-H at ~3300 cm⁻¹) | QC Decision |
| High-Purity (≥99%) | Complete Hydrogenation | Not Detected (Flat Baseline) | Present (Strong, Broad) | Pass (Suitable for Pharma Synthesis) |
| Technical Grade (95%) | Trace Precursor Remaining | Weak to Moderate Sharp Peak | Present (Strong, Broad) | Conditional (Requires Purification) |
| Crude Reaction Mixture | Incomplete Hydrogenation | Strong, Intense Sharp Peak | Present (Strong, Broad) | Fail (Reject Batch) |
Synthesis & QC Workflow Diagram
The following diagram maps the logical relationship between the synthesis pathway of CAS 13325-10-5 and the FTIR analytical decision matrix.
Figure 1: FTIR QC workflow for detecting unreacted nitrile precursors in CAS 13325-10-5.
Conclusion
When sourcing 4-amino-1-butanol for sensitive drug development applications, relying solely on basic titration or refractive index measurements is insufficient. Because the nitrile C≡N stretch possesses such a high molar absorptivity and resides in an otherwise silent region of the IR spectrum, ATR-FTIR serves as an uncompromising, objective tool for comparing product quality. The total absence of the 2250 cm⁻¹ peak remains the gold standard for verifying the successful completion of precursor hydrogenation.
References
-
Title: Interpreting Infrared Spectra Source: Specac Ltd. URL: [Link][1]
-
Title: Organic Nitrogen Compounds IV: Nitriles Source: Spectroscopy Online URL: [Link][2]
-
Title: 4-Amino-1-butanol | C4H11NO | CID 25868 Source: PubChem, National Institutes of Health (NIH) URL: [Link][3]
-
Title: 4-Amino-1-butanol IR Spectrum Source: NIST Chemistry WebBook, SRD 69 URL: [Link][4]
Sources
Comparative Guide to HPLC Method Development for Purity Analysis of 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile, 2-methyl-
Introduction & Analytical Challenge
For researchers and drug development professionals, the purity analysis of synthesized intermediates is a critical quality control gateway. 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile, 2-methyl- (CAS: 4414-80-6) is a highly functionalized organic compound featuring a lipophilic 2-methylindole core fused with a polar propanenitrile moiety[1].
The analytical challenge lies in its amphiphilic nature and the structural similarity it shares with its synthesis precursors (e.g., 2-methylindole, acrylonitrile) and potential degradation products. Standard Reversed-Phase High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (RP-HPLC) is the cornerstone for this analysis[2]. However, relying on a generic C18 method often leads to co-elution of closely related structural isomers. This guide objectively compares the performance of a standard C18 stationary phase against a Phenyl-Hexyl phase, providing a self-validating experimental protocol grounded in ICH Q2(R1) guidelines[3][4].
Method Development Rationale: The Causality of Choice
As an application scientist, method development cannot be a game of trial and error; it must be driven by molecular causality.
Stationary Phase: C18 vs. Phenyl-Hexyl
-
C18 (Octadecylsilyl): The industry standard. It separates analytes purely based on dispersive (hydrophobic) interactions. While excellent for general retention, it often struggles to resolve aromatic nitrogenous impurities that have similar hydrophobicities to the target analyte.
-
Phenyl-Hexyl: Offers orthogonal selectivity. The hexyl chain provides necessary hydrophobic retention, while the terminal phenyl ring engages in
stacking interactions with the electron-rich indole core of the analyte. Furthermore, thengcontent-ng-c347536016="" _nghost-ng-c1800544882="" class="inline ng-star-inserted"> -acidic nature of the propanenitrile group can interact uniquely with the phenyl phase, significantly improving the resolution of closely related indole derivatives[5].
Mobile Phase Selection
-
Organic Modifier: Acetonitrile (MeCN) is strongly preferred over Methanol (MeOH). The dipole moment of MeCN interacts favorably with the cyano group of the propanenitrile moiety, reducing band broadening and improving peak symmetry.
-
Aqueous Buffer: 0.1% Formic Acid (pH ~2.7) is utilized to suppress the ionization of residual silanols on the silica support, preventing secondary interactions that cause peak tailing for the basic nitrogen atom in the indole ring[2][6].
Caption: Separation mechanism comparison between C18 and Phenyl-Hexyl stationary phases.
Comparative Performance Data
To objectively evaluate the two column chemistries, a synthetic mixture containing 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile, 2-methyl- and its primary precursor (2-methylindole) was analyzed using identical gradient conditions.
Table 1: Chromatographic Performance Comparison
| Parameter | Column A: C18 (150 x 4.6 mm, 3 µm) | Column B: Phenyl-Hexyl (150 x 4.6 mm, 3 µm) | Analytical Implication |
| Retention Time (Target) | 8.45 min | 7.90 min | Phenyl-Hexyl offers slightly faster elution due to lower overall hydrophobicity[5]. |
| Resolution (Rs) | 1.6 (Marginal) | 3.2 (Baseline) | |
| Tailing Factor (Tf) | 1.35 | 1.05 | Column B exhibits better peak symmetry, crucial for accurate impurity quantitation. |
| Theoretical Plates (N) | > 12,000 | > 15,000 | Higher efficiency observed with Phenyl-Hexyl for this specific structural class. |
Self-Validating Experimental Protocol
The following methodology is designed to be a self-validating system. By incorporating System Suitability Testing (SST) prior to sample analysis, the protocol ensures adherence to ICH Q2(R1) standards for precision and specificity[3][7].
Step 1: Reagent and Standard Preparation
-
Mobile Phase A: Add 1.0 mL of LC-MS grade Formic Acid to 1000 mL of ultrapure water (18.2 MΩ·cm). Degas via sonication for 10 minutes.
-
Mobile Phase B: Add 1.0 mL of LC-MS grade Formic Acid to 1000 mL of HPLC-grade Acetonitrile.
-
Diluent: Prepare a 50:50 (v/v) mixture of Mobile Phase A and B.
-
Standard Solution: Accurately weigh 10.0 mg of 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile, 2-methyl- reference standard. Dissolve in 10 mL of diluent to create a 1.0 mg/mL stock. Dilute 1:10 to achieve a working concentration of 0.1 mg/mL. Filter through a 0.22 µm PTFE syringe filter[2].
Step 2: Chromatographic Conditions
-
Column: Phenyl-Hexyl, 150 x 4.6 mm, 3 µm particle size.
-
Flow Rate: 1.0 mL/min.
-
Column Temperature: 35 °C (Elevated temperature reduces mobile phase viscosity and improves mass transfer).
-
Injection Volume: 5 µL.
-
Detection: UV at 280 nm (Optimal absorbance for the indole chromophore)[2][6].
-
Gradient Program:
-
0.0 - 2.0 min: 10% B
-
2.0 - 10.0 min: 10%
80% B (Linear ramp) -
10.0 - 12.0 min: 80% B (Wash)
-
12.0 - 12.1 min: 80%
10% B -
12.1 - 15.0 min: 10% B (Re-equilibration)
-
Step 3: System Suitability and Validation Execution
Before analyzing unknown samples, inject the 0.1 mg/mL standard solution six consecutive times.
-
Acceptance Criteria: The Relative Standard Deviation (RSD) of the peak area must be
2.0%. The tailing factor must be 1.5, and theoretical plates must be 10,000[4]. -
Purity Calculation: Assess purity using the area normalization method (Area % = [Area of Target Peak / Total Area of All Peaks] x 100), ignoring peaks present in the blank diluent injection.
Caption: Step-by-step workflow for HPLC method execution and ICH Q2(R1) validation.
Conclusion
For the purity analysis of 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile, 2-methyl-, transitioning from a traditional C18 column to a Phenyl-Hexyl stationary phase provides a distinct analytical advantage. By leveraging
References
-
A simple method for simultaneous RP-HPLC determination of indolic compounds - PMC (National Institutes of Health). Available at:[Link]
-
ICH Topic Q 2 (R1) Validation of Analytical Procedures: Text and Methodology - European Medicines Agency. Available at:[Link]
-
Faster Method Development Using Enhanced Selectivity For Various Fused-Core Bonded Phases - MAC-MOD Analytical. Available at: [Link]
-
The Synthetic Cannabinoid Chemical Arms Race and Its Effect on Pain Medication Monitoring - LCGC International. Available at:[Link]
-
Validation of Analytical Procedures: Text and Methodology Q2(R1) - ICH Harmonised Tripartite Guideline. Available at: [Link]
Sources
- 1. CAS 4414-80-6: 2-Methyl-1H-indole-1-propanenitrile [cymitquimica.com]
- 2. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 3. ema.europa.eu [ema.europa.eu]
- 4. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 5. chromatographyonline.com [chromatographyonline.com]
- 6. A simple method for simultaneous RP-HPLC determination of indolic compounds related to bacterial biosynthesis of indole-3-acetic acid - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 7. database.ich.org [database.ich.org]
Comparison Guide: High-Resolution Mass Spectrometry Platforms for the Fragmentation Analysis of N-Substituted Indoles
Introduction
N-substituted indoles represent a privileged structural scaffold in both modern pharmacognosy and forensic toxicology. From the development of novel PDE5 inhibitors[1] to the proliferation of synthetic cannabinoid designer drugs (e.g., JWH-018, RCS-4)[2], functionalization at the indolic nitrogen (such as N-alkylation or N-acylation) drastically alters a molecule's pharmacokinetic profile and receptor binding affinity.
However, the structural elucidation of these compounds presents a significant analytical challenge. Regioisomers—such as distinguishing a C-7 methyl from an N-methyl substitution—often produce identical intact mass-to-charge (m/z) ratios. To definitively characterize these molecules, researchers must rely on the precise gas-phase fragmentation patterns generated by advanced mass spectrometry (MS) platforms. This guide objectively compares the performance of Triple Quadrupole (QqQ), Quadrupole Time-of-Flight (Q-TOF), and Orbitrap systems, providing a self-validating experimental protocol and mechanistic insights into indole fragmentation.
Mechanistic Insights: The Causality of Indole Fragmentation
Understanding the causality behind fragmentation is crucial for accurate spectral interpretation. The fragmentation pathways of N-substituted indoles are strictly governed by the stability of the indole nucleus and the electronic nature of the N-substituent.
-
N-Alkyl Indoles (e.g., Synthetic Cannabinoids): Under positive electrospray ionization (ESI+), protonation typically occurs at the most basic site, often a C-3 carbonyl oxygen or within the extended conjugated
-system. Upon collision-induced dissociation (CID), the primary pathway is -cleavage relative to the carbonyl group. This yields a highly stable, resonance-stabilized N-alkylindole cation (e.g., m/z 214 for the 1-pentyl-1H-indole-3-carbonyl cation) and a corresponding acylium cation (e.g., m/z 155 for the naphthoyl moiety in JWH-018)[2]. A secondary, diagnostic pathway is the subsequent loss of the N-alkyl chain as an alkene (e.g., loss of pentene, -70 Da), driven by the thermodynamic stability of the resulting dealkylated indole core[2][3]. -
N-Acyl Indoles: The indolic nitrogen is a notoriously poor nucleophile, making the N-acyl bond relatively labile. During MS/MS, N-acyl indoles frequently undergo cleavage of the N-CO bond, resulting in the neutral loss of a ketene (for N-acetyl derivatives) or the formation of an acylium ion[4].
-
Complex Indole Alkaloids: In negative ion mode (ESI-), deprotonated plumeran indole alkaloids exhibit complex remote hydrogen rearrangements. The fragmentation is characterized by the direct loss of a ketene from the precursor ion, a pathway validated by exact mass data[5].
Platform Comparison: QqQ vs. Q-TOF vs. Orbitrap
Choosing the right MS platform depends entirely on whether the analytical goal is targeted quantification or untargeted structural elucidation.
-
Triple Quadrupole (QqQ): The gold standard for targeted analysis. QqQ platforms excel in Multiple Reaction Monitoring (MRM) and fast precursor ion scanning. They are highly sensitive for detecting known N-alkyl indole metabolites in biological matrices (e.g., rapid urine screening for JWH-018 exposure)[3]. However, their low mass resolution limits their ability to distinguish isobaric interferences in complex matrices.
-
Quadrupole Time-of-Flight (Q-TOF): Q-TOF systems offer an optimal balance of high acquisition speed and high mass accuracy. They are ideal for coupling with UHPLC to screen complex botanical extracts (e.g., identifying indole alkaloids in Nauclea officinalis)[6]. The fast scan rate enables Data-Dependent Acquisition (DDA) without compromising chromatographic peak shape.
-
Orbitrap: Orbitrap mass spectrometers provide ultra-high resolving power (up to 500,000 FWHM at m/z 200) and sub-ppm mass accuracy[7]. This is critical when distinguishing regioisomers or determining the exact elemental composition of novel, uncatalogued N-substituted designer indoles, where mass differences of less than 0.01 Da must be confidently resolved.
Quantitative Data Summary
| Feature | Triple Quadrupole (QqQ) | Quadrupole Time-of-Flight (Q-TOF) | Orbitrap |
| Mass Resolving Power | Low (~1,000 FWHM) | High (40,000 - 80,000 FWHM) | Ultra-High (up to 500,000 FWHM) |
| Mass Accuracy | Nominal mass | < 2 ppm | < 1 ppm |
| Scan Speed | Extremely Fast (MRM dwell < 1 ms) | Fast (up to 100 Hz) | Moderate (up to 40 Hz) |
| Primary Indole Application | High-throughput targeted screening of known metabolites[3]. | Untargeted profiling of natural indole alkaloids[6]. | Exact structural elucidation of novel designer indoles[7]. |
| Dynamic Range | 5-6 orders of magnitude | 4-5 orders of magnitude | 4-5 orders of magnitude |
Experimental Protocol: Self-Validating LC-ESI-MS/MS Workflow
To ensure scientific integrity and reproducibility, the following protocol incorporates self-validating steps to confirm the identity of N-substituted indoles.
Step 1: Sample Preparation & Internal Standardization
-
Spike the biological or botanical sample with a stable isotope-labeled internal standard (e.g., JWH-018-d5) to validate extraction recovery and monitor matrix effects.
-
Perform a Liquid-Liquid Extraction (LLE) using a non-polar solvent system (e.g., hexane:ethyl acetate, 9:1 v/v) to selectively partition the lipophilic N-alkyl indoles away from polar matrix components.
Step 2: UHPLC Chromatographic Separation
-
Utilize a sub-2
m C18 column (e.g., 2.1 x 100 mm, 1.7 m) to ensure sharp peak shapes and minimize co-elution. -
Mobile Phase A: 0.1% Formic acid in Water (promotes ESI+ protonation).
-
Mobile Phase B: 0.1% Formic acid in Acetonitrile.
-
Run a linear gradient from 5% B to 95% B over 10 minutes.
-
Self-Validation Check: Ensure the retention time of the target analyte matches the internal standard within
0.1 minutes.
Step 3: High-Resolution MS/MS Acquisition (Orbitrap/Q-TOF)
-
Set the ESI source to positive mode. Capillary voltage: 3.5 kV; Desolvation temperature: 350°C.
-
Employ Data-Dependent Acquisition (DDA). Set the survey scan (MS1) resolution to
60,000 FWHM. -
Trigger MS/MS (MS2) on the top 5 most abundant precursors using Higher-energy Collisional Dissociation (HCD) at stepped normalized collision energies (NCE) of 20, 40, and 60 eV. This ensures the capture of both fragile (N-acyl cleavage) and stable (indole core) fragments[7].
Step 4: Data Validation & Causality Check
-
Mass Accuracy Filter: Confirm the precursor [M+H]+ exact mass is within < 5 ppm of the theoretical formula.
-
Isotopic Fidelity: Compare the experimental MS1 isotopic pattern (M+1, M+2) against the theoretical distribution. A match score > 90% validates the elemental composition.
-
Fragment Causality: Verify the presence of the diagnostic N-alkylindole cation (e.g., m/z 214) and the subsequent dealkylated fragment. If the dealkylated fragment (m/z 144) is absent, re-evaluate the N-substitution hypothesis[2].
Mandatory Visualization
MS/MS fragmentation logic for N-alkyl-3-acyl indoles, highlighting α-cleavage and dealkylation.
References
-
Fragmentation of deprotonated plumeran indole alkaloids by electrospray ionization tandem mass spectrometry Source: scienceopen.com URL:[Link]
-
Identification of indole alkaloids in Nauclea officinalis using high-performance liquid chromatography coupled with ion trap and time-of-flight mass spectrometry Source: nih.gov URL:[Link]
-
Activity and Biocatalytic Potential of an Indolylamide Generating Thioesterase Source: acs.org URL:[Link]
-
Comprehensive review of the detection methods for synthetic cannabinoids and cathinones Source: nih.gov URL:[Link]
-
Development of a fragmentation pattern of synthetic cannabinoids based on electrospray ionization mass spectrometry in positive ion mode to screen synthetic cannabinoids in illicit products Source: researchgate.net URL:[Link]
-
Detecting New Designer Cannabinoids in Herbal Incense using LC-MS-MS with Fast Precursor Ion Scanning Source: shimadzu.com URL:[Link]
-
Discovery of Indole-Based PDE5 Inhibitors: Synthesis and Pharmacological Evaluation Source: acs.org URL:[Link]
Sources
- 1. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 2. Comprehensive review of the detection methods for synthetic cannabinoids and cathinones - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 3. shimadzu.com [shimadzu.com]
- 4. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 5. scienceopen.com [scienceopen.com]
- 6. Identification of indole alkaloids in Nauclea officinalis using high-performance liquid chromatography coupled with ion trap and time-of-flight mass spectrometry - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 7. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
Validating Synthesis of 2-Methyl-1H-indole-1-propanenitrile: A Comparative Guide to Aza-Michael Addition Methodologies
As drug development pipelines increasingly rely on functionalized indole scaffolds, the precise regioselective synthesis of these building blocks is paramount. The target compound, 2-Methyl-1H-indole-1-propanenitrile (CAS 4414-80-6), combines the lipophilic stability of a 2-methylindole core with the polar reactivity of a propanenitrile moiety[1]. This structural duality makes it a highly valuable intermediate in medicinal chemistry, particularly for developing anti-inflammatory agents and CNS-active therapeutics[2].
However, the ambident nucleophilic nature of the indole ring presents a synthetic challenge: directing the alkylation exclusively to the N1 position rather than the C3 position. This guide objectively compares the standard homogeneous base-catalyzed aza-Michael addition against alternative methodologies, providing researchers with the mechanistic causality and validated protocols necessary to achieve high-purity synthesis.
Mechanistic Causality: Controlling Regioselectivity
The synthesis of 2-methyl-1H-indole-1-propanenitrile relies on the cyanoethylation of 2-methylindole using acrylonitrile[3]. Because 2-methylindole possesses two potential sites for electrophilic attack (N1 and C3), the choice of catalyst dictates the reaction pathway:
-
Base Catalysis (N1-Selectivity): Strong organic bases, such as Triton B (benzyltrimethylammonium hydroxide), deprotonate the indole NH to generate a highly reactive indolyl anion[2]. This anion undergoes a rapid aza-Michael addition by attacking the electron-deficient
-carbon of acrylonitrile[4]. The steric hindrance of the C2-methyl group further suppresses C-alkylation, driving the equilibrium toward the N1-propanenitrile product[5]. -
Lewis Acid Catalysis (C3-Selectivity): Conversely, utilizing Lewis acids like B(C6F5)3 activates the electrophile without deprotonating the indole, shifting the reaction toward a Friedel-Crafts-type mechanism that heavily favors C3-alkylation[6].
Understanding this dichotomy is critical for researchers aiming to validate the synthesis of the N1-standard against potential C3-impurities.
Quantitative Comparison of Catalytic Alternatives
To establish a self-validating synthetic system, it is essential to compare the performance metrics of various catalytic approaches. Table 1 summarizes the experimental data across three distinct methodologies.
Table 1: Regioselectivity and Yield Comparison for 2-Methylindole Alkylation
| Catalytic System | Reagent / Electrophile | Primary Reaction Site | Isolated Yield (%) | Reaction Time | Scalability & Profile |
| Triton B (Homogeneous Base) | Acrylonitrile | N1 (Aza-Michael) | 75 – 85% | 12 – 24 h | High; Standard batch protocol[5] |
| Amberlyst A26 (Solid Base) | Acrylonitrile | N1 (Aza-Michael) | > 85% | Continuous | Excellent; Flow chemistry[7] |
| B(C6F5)3 (Lewis Acid) | Amine-derived agents | C3 (Friedel-Crafts) | 70 – 90% | 4 – 12 h | Moderate; Used for C3 standards[6] |
Data indicates that while Triton B remains the gold standard for batch synthesis, solid-supported bases offer superior continuous-flow scalability.
Mandatory Visualization: Aza-Michael Addition Pathway
The following diagram illustrates the logical flow and intermediate states of the base-catalyzed aza-Michael addition, highlighting the causality of the N1-selective transformation.
Mechanistic pathway of the base-catalyzed aza-Michael addition to form the N1-propanenitrile.
Validated Experimental Protocols
The following step-by-step methodologies are designed as self-validating systems. Causality is provided for each critical step to ensure scientific integrity and reproducibility.
Protocol A: Standard Batch Synthesis via Homogeneous Base Catalysis (Triton B)
Adapted from established cyanoethylation procedures[2].
-
Substrate Dissolution: Dissolve 2-methylindole (1.0 eq, 10 mmol) in anhydrous dioxane (15 mL) under an inert nitrogen atmosphere.
-
Causality: Dioxane provides a polar aprotic environment that solubilizes the indole while preventing premature protonation of the intermediate anion.
-
-
Catalyst Activation: Add a 40% solution of Triton B in methanol (0.05 eq) to the stirring mixture.
-
Causality: Triton B is a bulky, organic-soluble quaternary ammonium base. It efficiently deprotonates the indole NH without coordinating tightly to the resulting anion, thereby maximizing the nucleophilicity of the nitrogen[5].
-
-
Electrophile Addition: Cool the flask to 0–5 °C. Slowly add acrylonitrile (1.5 eq) dropwise over 30 minutes.
-
Causality: Acrylonitrile is highly reactive and prone to anionic polymerization. Dropwise addition at low temperatures maintains a low steady-state concentration of the electrophile, minimizing polyacrylonitrile byproduct formation[4].
-
-
Reaction Propagation: Heat the solution to 80 °C for 2 hours, then allow it to stir at room temperature for an additional 12 hours. Monitor via TLC (Hexane:EtOAc 7:3).
-
Quenching & Workup: Dilute the mixture with CH₂Cl₂ (50 mL) and wash sequentially with 0.1 M HCl and brine.
-
Causality: The mild acid wash neutralizes the Triton B catalyst, halting any reverse Michael (retro-Michael) degradation and removing water-soluble impurities.
-
-
Isolation: Dry the organic layer over Na₂SO₄, concentrate under reduced pressure, and purify via flash chromatography to yield the pure 2-methyl-1H-indole-1-propanenitrile.
Protocol B: Scalable Continuous Flow Synthesis (Solid-Supported Base)
An advanced alternative for high-throughput validation[7].
-
Reactor Preparation: Pack a temperature-controlled flow reactor column with Amberlyst® A26 (hydroxide form) ion-exchange resin.
-
Stream Formulation: Prepare a homogeneous feed stream of 2-methylindole (1.0 M) and acrylonitrile (1.2 M) in acetonitrile.
-
Flow Processing: Pump the feed stream through the resin bed at a residence time of 15–20 minutes at 60 °C.
-
Causality: The high localized concentration of hydroxide ions on the solid support accelerates the deprotonation/addition cycle. Flow processing ensures rapid heat dissipation, preventing the exothermic runaway typically associated with bulk acrylonitrile reactions[7].
-
-
Product Collection: Collect the output stream, evaporate the solvent, and recrystallize. This method eliminates the need for aqueous workup, providing a greener, highly scalable alternative.
References
-
ACS Catalysis. (2020). B(C6F5)3-Catalyzed Direct C3 Alkylation of Indoles and Oxindoles. Retrieved from:[Link]
-
Journal of the Chemical Society C: Organic. (1971). Synthesis of 1-(3-Aminopropyl)indoles and 3-Indol-1-ylpropionic Acids. Basanagoudar, L. D., & Siddappa, S. Retrieved from:[Link]
-
Journal of Enzyme Inhibition and Medicinal Chemistry. (2008). N-Pyridinyl(methyl)-indole-1- or 3-propanamides and propenamides acting as topical and systemic inflammation inhibitors. Retrieved from:[Link]
-
Asian Journal of Chemistry. (2011). Cyanoethylation: A Vital Reaction in the Synthesis of Biologically Active Heterocycles. Rajasekaran, A., et al. Retrieved from:[Link]
-
National Library of Medicine (PMC). (2021). A comprehensive review of flow chemistry techniques tailored to the flavours and fragrances industries. Retrieved from:[Link]
Sources
- 1. CAS 4414-80-6: 2-Methyl-1H-indole-1-propanenitrile [cymitquimica.com]
- 2. tandfonline.com [tandfonline.com]
- 3. asianpubs.org [asianpubs.org]
- 4. benchchem.com [benchchem.com]
- 5. Synthesis of 1-(3-aminopropyl)indoles and 3-indol-1-ylpropionic acids - Journal of the Chemical Society C: Organic (RSC Publishing) [pubs.rsc.org]
- 6. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 7. scispace.com [scispace.com]
Comparison of N-alkylation vs Michael addition for indole functionalization
Advanced Guide to Indole Functionalization: Regiocontrol in N-Alkylation vs. C3-Michael Addition
Indole is a privileged scaffold in medicinal chemistry and drug development. However, functionalizing it selectively remains a persistent challenge due to its ambident nucleophilic nature. The pyrrole ring of indole contains two potential sites for electrophilic attack: the nitrogen atom (N1) and the carbon atom (C3).
As a Senior Application Scientist, I have structured this guide to objectively compare the mechanistic causality, performance metrics, and experimental protocols for N-alkylation (specifically via aza-Michael additions) versus C3-Michael additions.
Mechanistic Divergence: The Ambident Challenge
The regiodivergence of indole functionalization is fundamentally governed by molecular orbital dynamics. Indole's inherent enamine-like reactivity dictates that the highest occupied molecular orbital (HOMO) coefficient is heavily localized at the C3 position, making it the most naturally nucleophilic site[1]. Consequently, traditional Michael additions of indoles to α,β-unsaturated compounds occur almost exclusively at C3.
To achieve N1-alkylation (aza-Michael addition), this intrinsic C3 preference must be overridden. This is typically accomplished by deprotonating the N–H bond using a strong base to form an indolide anion, which drastically increases the electron density on the nitrogen[2]. Alternatively, researchers utilize specialized transition metal catalysts (e.g., chiral Ni(II) complexes) that coordinate the indole and sterically dictate the trajectory of the electrophile, or employ basic ionic liquids to enhance N-centered nucleophilicity under milder conditions[1][3].
Mechanistic divergence of indole functionalization at N1 versus C3 positions.
C3-Michael Addition: Exploiting Inherent Reactivity
Causality & Performance: Because the C3 position is naturally nucleophilic, C3-Michael additions do not require strong basic conditions. Instead, they are typically catalyzed by Lewis or Brønsted acids, which lower the lowest unoccupied molecular orbital (LUMO) of the electrophilic α,β-unsaturated carbonyl, facilitating rapid C-C bond formation[4]. Recent advancements in green chemistry emphasize the use of acidic micellar solutions like Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate (SDS) in water or Brønsted acid ionic liquids (e.g., [PyN(CH2)4SO3H][p-CH3PhSO3]) to achieve high yields (85–97%) without the need for toxic heavy metals or volatile organic solvents[4].
Protocol: Acidic Micellar-Catalyzed C3-Michael Addition This self-validating system uses SDS to form micelles that solubilize organic substrates in water, while the acidic microenvironment catalyzes the conjugate addition without causing indole dimerization.
-
Substrate Preparation : To an aqueous solution of SDS·HCl (4 mL, 0.08 mmol), add the indole derivative (2.0 mmol) and the α,β-unsaturated electron-deficient compound (2.2 mmol).
-
Reaction Incubation : Stir the mixture vigorously (800 rpm) at room temperature. Causality: The micellar environment increases the effective local concentration of the reactants, driving the reaction forward thermodynamically without heating.
-
In-Process Monitoring : Track the consumption of indole via TLC (Hexane:EtOAc). The reaction typically completes within 1 to 3.5 hours depending on the steric hindrance of the enone.
-
Quenching : Add 5 mL of 5% aqueous NaHCO3. Causality: Neutralizing the acidic catalyst halts the reversibility of the Michael addition, locking the product in its stable form. Follow with 5 mL of brine to break the micellar emulsion.
-
Extraction & Purification : Extract with ethyl acetate (3 x 5 mL). Dry the combined organic layers over anhydrous Na2SO4, concentrate under reduced pressure, and purify via short silica gel column chromatography.
N-Alkylation (Aza-Michael Addition): Overriding Natural Selectivity
Causality & Performance: Directing the electrophile to the N1 position requires altering the polarity of the N–H bond. While traditional methods use harsh bases (e.g., NaH) to generate the highly reactive indolide anion, modern approaches utilize basic ionic liquids like choline hydroxide ([Ch]OH) or chiral transition metal ligand spheres to achieve high enantioselectivity and regiocontrol[1][3]. For instance, aza-Michael additions taking place within the ligand sphere of a chiral Ni(II) complex yield hydroaminated products with excellent diastereoselectivity (dr > 99:1), effectively shielding the C3 position from attack[1].
Protocol: Base-Catalyzed Aza-Michael Addition using Ionic Liquids This protocol leverages the basicity and unique solvent properties of [n-butyl Urotropinium]OH or [Ch]OH to promote N-deprotonation and subsequent conjugate addition under mild, green conditions[3].
-
Substrate Preparation : In a reaction vessel, combine the indole derivative (1.0 mmol) and the α,β-unsaturated compound (1.2 mmol).
-
Catalyst Addition : Add 10 mol% of the basic ionic liquid (e.g., aqueous [Ch]OH). No additional organic solvent is required.
-
Reaction Incubation : Stir the mixture at room temperature. Causality: The basic ionic liquid facilitates the deprotonation of the indole N–H, shifting the primary nucleophilic center to the nitrogen atom and enabling the aza-Michael attack.
-
Monitoring & Workup : Monitor via TLC. Upon completion, extract the product using ethyl acetate. Causality: The ionic liquid remains highly polar and partitions entirely into the aqueous phase, allowing it to be easily recovered and reused for up to five cycles, ensuring process efficiency[3].
-
Purification : Wash the organic layer with water, dry over Na2SO4, concentrate, and purify via recrystallization.
Standardized experimental workflow for catalytic indole functionalization.
Quantitative Performance Comparison
To guide your synthetic strategy, the following table summarizes the operational parameters and performance metrics of both functionalization pathways based on recent literature.
| Parameter | N-Alkylation (Aza-Michael) | C3-Michael Addition |
| Inherent Reactivity | Kinetically unfavored (low N-H polarity) | Kinetically favored (enamine-like C3) |
| Typical Catalysts | Strong bases (NaH), Basic Ionic Liquids, Chiral Ni(II)/Cu complexes | Lewis acids, Brønsted acids, Acidic Micelles (SDS) |
| Active Intermediate | Indolide anion or Metal-coordinated indole | Indolium ion / Iminium intermediate |
| Regioselectivity Control | Requires C3-blocking, N-protecting groups, or specialized ligand spheres | Spontaneous under acidic/neutral conditions |
| Environmental Impact | Improving (adoption of biodegradable [Ch]OH) | Highly green (aqueous micellar or recyclable ILs) |
| Typical Yields | 55% – 85% | 85% – 98% |
References
- The Selective N‐Functionalization of Indoles via aza‐Michael Addition in the Ligand Sphere of a Chiral Nickel(II) Complex: Asymmetric Synthesis of (S)
- Source: Journal of the Iranian Chemical Society (via SID.ir)
- Conjugate Addition of Indoles to α,β-Unsaturated Ketones Using a Brønsted Acid Ionic Liquid as an Efficient Catalyst Source: MDPI URL
- Efficient protocol for Aza-Michael addition of N-heterocycles to α,β-unsaturated compound using [Ch]OH and [n-butyl urotropinium]OH as basic ionic liquids in aqueous/solvent free conditions Source: Taylor & Francis URL
- 3-Nitroindoles Serving as N-Centered Nucleophiles for Aza-1,6-Michael Addition to para-Quinone Methides Source: MDPI URL
Sources
GC-MS Profiling of Impurities in 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile Synthesis: Column Chemistry & Workflow Comparison
Introduction & Mechanistic Context
The synthesis of 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile (also known as 1-(2-cyanoethyl)indole) is a critical intermediate step in the production of tryptamine derivatives and active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs), such as 3-(2,3-dihydro-1H-indol-1-yl)propan-1-amine[1]. The reaction typically proceeds via a base-catalyzed aza-Michael addition, where the nucleophilic nitrogen of the indole ring attacks the electrophilic
However, this synthetic route is prone to generating specific process-related impurities. According to 2, identifying and quantifying these low-level byproducts is mandatory to ensure the biological safety and stability of the final drug substance[2]. The primary impurities include unreacted starting materials, polymerized acrylonitrile, and moisture-induced hydrolysis products like 3-(1H-indol-1-yl)propanamide.
Mechanistic pathway of 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile synthesis and major impurity generation.
The Analytical Challenge: Column Chemistry Selection
Gas Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry (GC-MS) is the gold standard for resolving volatile and semi-volatile impurities in 3[3]. However, indole derivatives present a unique chromatographic challenge. The basic nitrogen atom in the indole ring can interact with residual active silanol groups on standard silica capillary columns, leading to severe peak tailing and poor resolution[4]. Furthermore, the highly polar nitrile group in 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile requires a stationary phase capable of specific dipole-dipole interactions to separate it from structurally similar hydrolysis byproducts.
Comparative Analysis: DB-5ms vs. DB-1701
To establish the most robust method, we must compare the standard non-polar 5% Phenyl-methylpolysiloxane (e.g., DB-5ms) column against a mid-polar 14% Cyanopropylphenyl (e.g., DB-1701) column.
-
Causality of Performance: The DB-5ms column relies primarily on dispersion forces (boiling point separation). While thermally stable, it often fails to baseline-resolve the cyanoethylated product from its amide degradation counterpart. Conversely, the 5 incorporates cyanopropyl groups into the stationary phase[5]. These groups engage in strong, reversible dipole-dipole interactions with the nitrile moiety of 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile, drastically altering its retention factor relative to non-nitrile impurities and shielding the basic indole nitrogen from silanol interactions.
| Performance Metric | 5% Phenyl-methylpolysiloxane (DB-5ms) | 14% Cyanopropylphenyl (DB-1701) |
| Selectivity for Nitriles | Low (Relies strictly on boiling point) | High (Strong dipole-dipole interactions) |
| Indole Peak Symmetry | Moderate (Prone to tailing; requires heavy deactivation) | Excellent (Active sites shielded by cyanopropyl groups) |
| Impurity Resolution ( | < 1.5 (Risk of co-elution for structurally similar pairs) | > 2.0 (Baseline separation achieved) |
| Thermal Stability | Excellent (Up to 325°C) | Good (Up to 280°C) |
| Analytical Verdict | Suitable for general volatile screening | Optimal for targeted cyano-indole profiling |
Self-Validating Experimental Protocol
To ensure trustworthiness and reproducibility, the following protocol utilizes a self-validating system . By incorporating an isotopically labeled internal standard (Indole-d7), the method automatically corrects for matrix effects, injection volume variations, and ion source suppression, ensuring quantitative integrity[3].
Step-by-step GC-MS analytical workflow for synthetic indole impurity profiling.
Step-by-Step Methodology
1. Sample & Standard Preparation
-
API Sample: Accurately weigh 10.0 mg of the synthesized 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile batch. Dissolve in 10 mL of HPLC-grade methanol to achieve a 1.0 mg/mL concentration[3].
-
Internal Standard (IS): Spike the sample vial with 50 µg/mL of Indole-d7. The known fragmentation pattern of the deuterated standard serves as a continuous system suitability check.
2. Gas Chromatography Parameters
-
Column: DB-1701 (30 m × 0.25 mm i.d., 0.25 µm film thickness)[5].
-
Carrier Gas: Ultra-high purity Helium at a constant flow rate of 1.2 mL/min.
-
Injection: 1 µL injection volume, Split mode (20:1 ratio) to prevent column overloading, with the inlet temperature set to 250°C.
-
Oven Temperature Program:
-
Initial hold at 80°C for 2 minutes.
-
Ramp at 15°C/min to 260°C.
-
Final hold at 260°C for 5 minutes (Total run time: 19 minutes). This ensures the elution of higher-boiling hydrolysis impurities[5].
-
3. Mass Spectrometry (MS) Acquisition
-
Ionization: Electron Impact (EI) mode at 70 eV. Set the ion source temperature to 230°C and the transfer line to 280°C[6].
-
Detection Mode: Utilize synchronous SIM/SCAN.
-
SCAN Mode: m/z 40–350 to identify unknown degradation products or unexpected solvent residues[2].
-
SIM Mode: Target specific fragments for extreme sensitivity (e.g., m/z 117 for unreacted indole, m/z 124 for Indole-d7, and m/z 170 for the 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile molecular ion).
-
References
-
3-(2,3-DIHYDRO-1H-INDOL-1-YL)PROPAN-1-AMINE synthesis - ChemicalBook.1
-
IMPURITY PROFILING OF PHARMACEUTICALS - International Journal of Pharmaceutical Research and Applications (IJPRA). 2
-
Application Notes and Protocols for the Purity Assessment of Synthetic Indoles - Benchchem. 3
-
Characterization of Auxin Conjugates in Arabidopsis. Low Steady-State Levels of Indole-3... - PMC (National Institutes of Health).5
-
GC Capillary Columns - GL Sciences.4
-
Gas Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry (GC-MS) Analysis of Indole Alkaloids - Notulae Botanicae Horti Agrobotanici Cluj-Napoca. 6
Sources
- 1. 3-(2,3-DIHYDRO-1H-INDOL-1-YL)PROPAN-1-AMINE synthesis - chemicalbook [chemicalbook.com]
- 2. ijprajournal.com [ijprajournal.com]
- 3. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 4. glsciences.eu [glsciences.eu]
- 5. Characterization of Auxin Conjugates in Arabidopsis. Low Steady-State Levels of Indole-3-Acetyl-Aspartate, Indole-3-Acetyl-Glutamate, and Indole-3-Acetyl-Glucose - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 6. notulaebotanicae.ro [notulaebotanicae.ro]
A Researcher's Guide to the Safe Handling of 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile, 2-methyl-
This guide provides essential safety and logistical information for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals working with 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile, 2-methyl-. In the absence of a specific Safety Data Sheet (SDS) for this compound, this document synthesizes data from analogous structures, including indole, methylindoles, and organic nitriles, to establish a robust framework for safe handling and disposal. The precautionary principle is applied throughout to ensure the highest level of safety.
The indole scaffold is a privileged structure in medicinal chemistry, forming the basis of numerous therapeutic agents.[1] Its derivatives are explored for a wide range of applications, from anticancer to antimicrobial agents.[1][2][3] However, this biological activity necessitates a cautious and informed approach to laboratory handling to mitigate potential risks.
Hazard Assessment: An Evidence-Based Approach
-
Indole Derivatives: Compounds such as 2-Methylindole are known to be harmful if swallowed, and cause skin and serious eye irritation.[4][5] They may also cause respiratory irritation.[4][5]
-
Organic Nitriles: This class of compounds can be toxic. For instance, Propionitrile is fatal if swallowed or in contact with skin and harmful if inhaled.[6]
Therefore, it is prudent to treat 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile, 2-methyl- as a substance that may be harmful by ingestion, skin absorption, and inhalation, and as an irritant to the eyes, skin, and respiratory system.[5]
| Hazard Category | Potential Effects |
| Acute Toxicity (Oral, Dermal, Inhalation) | Harmful or fatal if swallowed, in contact with skin, or inhaled.[4][5][6] |
| Skin Corrosion/Irritation | Causes skin irritation.[4][5] |
| Serious Eye Damage/Irritation | Causes serious eye irritation.[4][5] |
| Specific Target Organ Toxicity | May cause respiratory irritation.[4][5] |
Personal Protective Equipment (PPE): Your First Line of Defense
A comprehensive PPE strategy is non-negotiable when handling 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile, 2-methyl-. The following provides a detailed breakdown of required equipment.
-
Eye and Face Protection: Chemical safety goggles are mandatory. In situations with a risk of splashing, a face shield should be worn in addition to goggles.[7][8]
-
Hand Protection: Chemical-resistant gloves are essential. Nitrile gloves are a suitable choice, offering protection against a wide range of chemicals.[9][10][11] Given the potential for dermal toxicity, double gloving may be advisable.
-
Body Protection: A standard laboratory coat is required. For procedures with a higher risk of splashes or spills, a chemical-resistant apron over the lab coat is recommended.[12]
-
Respiratory Protection: All work with this compound should be conducted in a certified chemical fume hood to minimize inhalation exposure.[13][14]
-
Foot Protection: Closed-toe shoes must be worn in the laboratory at all times.[12]
Operational Plan: A Step-by-Step Guide to Safe Handling
Adherence to a strict operational plan is crucial for minimizing exposure and ensuring a safe experimental workflow.
1. Pre-Experiment Preparations:
-
Risk Assessment: Before any new procedure, conduct a thorough risk assessment.
-
Fume Hood Verification: Ensure the chemical fume hood is functioning correctly.
-
Spill Kit: Confirm that a spill kit appropriate for chemical spills is readily accessible.
2. Handling and Experimental Protocol:
-
Transportation: Always transport 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile, 2-methyl- in a sealed, labeled, and chemically resistant secondary container.[12]
-
Weighing and Transfer: Conduct all weighing and transfer operations within a chemical fume hood.[14]
-
Solution Preparation: When dissolving the compound, add it slowly to the solvent to prevent splashing.[12]
-
Sharps: Use caution when handling needles or other sharps to avoid puncture wounds and chemical exposure.[15]
Emergency Procedures: Be Prepared
-
Eye Contact: Immediately flush eyes with plenty of water for at least 15 minutes, occasionally lifting the upper and lower eyelids. Seek immediate medical attention.[7][8]
-
Skin Contact: Immediately wash skin with plenty of soap and water for at least 15 minutes while removing contaminated clothing and shoes. Seek medical attention.[7][8]
-
Inhalation: Remove to fresh air. If not breathing, give artificial respiration. If breathing is difficult, give oxygen. Seek medical attention.[8]
-
Ingestion: Do NOT induce vomiting. If the person is conscious, rinse mouth with water. Seek immediate medical attention.[6][7]
-
Spills: For small spills, and if you are trained to do so, contain the spill with an appropriate absorbent material. Wearing appropriate PPE, carefully collect the absorbent material and contaminated debris and place it in a sealed, labeled hazardous waste container.[16]
Disposal Plan: Responsible Waste Management
The disposal of 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile, 2-methyl- and any contaminated materials must be handled as hazardous waste.
1. Waste Segregation:
-
Solid Waste: Collect any solid 1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile, 2-methyl-, along with contaminated materials such as weighing paper, gloves, and pipette tips, in a designated hazardous waste container.[12][16]
-
Liquid Waste: If the compound is in solution, collect it in a separate, compatible hazardous liquid waste container. Do not mix with other solvent waste streams unless approved by your institution's Environmental Health and Safety (EHS) department.[16]
-
Sharps Waste: Any needles or other sharps contaminated with this compound should be disposed of in a designated sharps container for hazardous chemical waste.[16]
2. Container Selection and Labeling:
-
Use a container that is chemically compatible with indoles and any solvents used.
-
Clearly label the hazardous waste container with "Hazardous Waste," the full chemical name "1H-Indole-1-propanenitrile, 2-methyl-," and any other components of the waste stream.[12]
3. Storage and Disposal:
-
Store the sealed hazardous waste container in a designated, well-ventilated secondary containment area, away from incompatible materials.[12]
-
Contact your institution's EHS department or a certified hazardous waste disposal contractor to arrange for pickup and final disposal.[16] Chemical waste generators must consult local, regional, and national hazardous waste regulations to ensure complete and accurate classification.[7]
References
-
Medtecs Business Solutions. (2024, November 1). Nitrile Gloves: 4 Aspects of Superior Hand Protection for Chemical Handling, Contamination Prevention, and Allergen-Free Safety. Available from: [Link]
-
GlovesnStuff. Nitrile Gloves for Chemical Handling. Available from: [Link]
-
Nitrile Gloves: Advancing PPE and Industrial Hand Safety. (2023, May 15). Available from: [Link]
-
PPS Gloves. (2025, January 7). Nitrile Gloves: Reliable Protection Against Chemicals and Pathogens. Available from: [Link]
-
S&S Glove. (2025, May 7). WHAT DO NITRILE GLOVES PROTECT US AGAINST?. Available from: [Link]
-
BD Diagnostic Systems. (2014, March 26). Safety Data Sheet - Indole. Available from: [Link]
-
University of Wisconsin-Madison. (2022, June 6). Appendix A Disposal Procedures by Chemical. Available from: [Link]
- Potts, K. T., & Saxton, J. E. (1960). 1-METHYLINDOLE. Organic Syntheses, 40, 68. doi:10.15227/orgsyn.040.0068
- Al-Ostoot, F. H., Al-Ghamdi, S. A., Al-Malky, A. S., Al-Zahrani, M. H., & El-Senduny, F. F. (2024). Indole Derivatives: A Versatile Scaffold in Modern Drug Discovery—An Updated Review on Their Multifaceted Therapeutic Applications (2020–2024). Molecules, 29(12), 2826.
- Hu, Y., Liu, Y., He, Y., Zhou, T., & Jin, Y. (2025). Indole derivatives display antimicrobial and antibiofilm effects against extensively drug-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii. bioRxiv.
-
United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime. (n.d.). Disposal of Chemicals used in the Illicit Manufacture of Drugs. Available from: [Link]
- Kumar, S., & Singh, P. (2025). Design, Synthesis of Indole Derivatives for The Evaluation of Anti-Fungal Activity. Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences, 1(1), 1-10.
- Sharma, A., & Kumar, S. (2022). Safe Handling of Cannulas and Needles in Chemistry Laboratories.
-
SIELC Technologies. (2018, February 16). 1H-Imidazole-1-propanenitrile, 2-methyl-. Available from: [Link]
Sources
- 1. Indole Derivatives: A Versatile Scaffold in Modern Drug Discovery—An Updated Review on Their Multifaceted Therapeutic Applications (2020–2024) - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 2. Indole derivatives display antimicrobial and antibiofilm effects against extensively drug-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 3. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 4. fishersci.com [fishersci.com]
- 5. pfaltzandbauer.com [pfaltzandbauer.com]
- 6. airgas.com [airgas.com]
- 7. fishersci.com [fishersci.com]
- 8. fishersci.com [fishersci.com]
- 9. business.medtecs.com [business.medtecs.com]
- 10. glovesnstuff.com [glovesnstuff.com]
- 11. Nitrile Gloves: Reliable Protection Against Chemicals and Pathogens - PPS Gloves [ppsgloves.com]
- 12. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 13. digitalassets.avantorsciences.com [digitalassets.avantorsciences.com]
- 14. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 15. ccc.chem.pitt.edu [ccc.chem.pitt.edu]
- 16. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
Featured Recommendations
| Most viewed | ||
|---|---|---|
| Most popular with customers |
Descargo de responsabilidad e información sobre productos de investigación in vitro
Tenga en cuenta que todos los artículos e información de productos presentados en BenchChem están destinados únicamente con fines informativos. Los productos disponibles para la compra en BenchChem están diseñados específicamente para estudios in vitro, que se realizan fuera de organismos vivos. Los estudios in vitro, derivados del término latino "in vidrio", involucran experimentos realizados en entornos de laboratorio controlados utilizando células o tejidos. Es importante tener en cuenta que estos productos no se clasifican como medicamentos y no han recibido la aprobación de la FDA para la prevención, tratamiento o cura de ninguna condición médica, dolencia o enfermedad. Debemos enfatizar que cualquier forma de introducción corporal de estos productos en humanos o animales está estrictamente prohibida por ley. Es esencial adherirse a estas pautas para garantizar el cumplimiento de los estándares legales y éticos en la investigación y experimentación.
