4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate
Descripción
Propiedades
IUPAC Name |
(4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl) 3-methylbenzoate | |
|---|---|---|
| Details | Computed by LexiChem 2.6.6 (PubChem release 2019.06.18) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
InChI |
InChI=1S/C16H13NO3/c1-11-4-3-5-13(8-11)16(18)20-14-7-6-12(10-17)9-15(14)19-2/h3-9H,1-2H3 | |
| Details | Computed by InChI 1.0.5 (PubChem release 2019.06.18) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
InChI Key |
MRIQUHNXUUKDCD-UHFFFAOYSA-N | |
| Details | Computed by InChI 1.0.5 (PubChem release 2019.06.18) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Canonical SMILES |
CC1=CC(=CC=C1)C(=O)OC2=C(C=C(C=C2)C#N)OC | |
| Details | Computed by OEChem 2.1.5 (PubChem release 2019.06.18) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Molecular Formula |
C16H13NO3 | |
| Details | Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2019.06.18) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Molecular Weight |
267.28 g/mol | |
| Details | Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2021.05.07) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Spectroscopic Profiling and FTIR Absorption Analysis of 4-Cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate: A Technical Whitepaper
Executive Summary
4-Cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate is a highly functionalized aryl ester that serves as a critical structural motif and intermediate in the synthesis of advanced pharmaceutical agents, including non-steroidal mineralocorticoid receptor antagonists[1]. For drug development professionals and analytical chemists, precise spectroscopic profiling of this compound is paramount for quality control, structural verification, and reaction monitoring. This whitepaper provides an authoritative, in-depth analysis of the Fourier Transform Infrared (FTIR) absorption bands of 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate, elucidating the quantum mechanical and inductive rationales behind its spectral signature.
Mechanistic Causality in FTIR Spectral Signatures
The FTIR spectrum of 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate is an amalgamation of its distinct functional groups: the aryl ester core, the conjugated nitrile, the methoxy ether, and the bi-aryl system. Understanding the exact position of these bands requires analyzing the electronic environment of the molecule.
-
The Aryl Ester Carbonyl (C=O) Shift: In standard aliphatic esters, the C=O stretch appears around 1735 cm⁻¹. However, in an aryl ester like 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate, the ester oxygen is directly bonded to an sp² hybridized carbon of the 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl ring. This aromatic ring acts as an electron-withdrawing group via resonance, pulling electron density away from the ester oxygen. Consequently, the oxygen's ability to donate electron density to the carbonyl carbon via resonance is diminished. This strengthens the carbonyl double bond (increasing its force constant), which logically shifts the absorption to a higher wavenumber, typically observed between 1735 and 1750 cm⁻¹[2].
-
Conjugated Nitrile (C≡N) Dynamics: The nitrile group is positioned para to the ester linkage. While an isolated aliphatic nitrile absorbs near 2250 cm⁻¹, the conjugation of the C≡N triple bond with the aromatic π-system facilitates electron delocalization. This delocalization slightly weakens the triple bond character, lowering the stretching frequency to a sharp, distinct band at approximately 2220–2230 cm⁻¹[3].
-
Ether and Ester C-O Stretches: The molecule contains two distinct C-O environments: the ester linkage and the methoxy group. The ester C-O-C asymmetric stretch typically manifests as a strong, broad band between 1200 and 1250 cm⁻¹[4]. The methoxy group (-OCH₃) attached to the aromatic ring yields a characteristic aryl-alkyl ether C-O stretch around 1030–1050 cm⁻¹[1].
Logical mapping of functional groups to their corresponding FTIR absorption bands.
Quantitative Data Presentation
The following table summarizes the theoretical and empirical FTIR absorption bands for 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate, synthesized from foundational spectroscopic principles and related structural analogs[1][2][3].
| Functional Group / Vibration Mode | Wavenumber Range (cm⁻¹) | Intensity & Shape | Mechanistic Rationale |
| Aryl Ester C=O Stretch | 1735 – 1750 | Strong, Sharp | Reduced resonance from phenolic oxygen increases C=O force constant. |
| Nitrile C≡N Stretch | 2220 – 2230 | Medium, Sharp | Conjugation with the aromatic ring lowers the triple bond frequency. |
| Aromatic C-H Stretch | 3050 – 3100 | Weak to Medium | sp² hybridized C-H bonds require higher energy to stretch than sp³. |
| Aliphatic C-H Stretch (CH₃) | 2850 – 2960 | Medium | sp³ hybridized C-H bonds from the methoxy and methyl groups. |
| Aromatic C=C Stretch | 1590 – 1610, ~1500 | Medium to Strong | In-plane ring stretching vibrations of the two substituted benzene rings. |
| Ester C-O-C Asym. Stretch | 1200 – 1250 | Strong, Broad | High dipole moment change during the asymmetric stretch of the ester linkage. |
| Methoxy C-O Stretch | 1030 – 1050 | Strong | Characteristic of aryl-alkyl ethers. |
| Out-of-Plane C-H Bending | 700 – 900 | Strong | Diagnostic for meta-substituted and 1,2,4-trisubstituted aromatic rings. |
Experimental Protocol: Synthesis and Self-Validating FTIR Characterization
To achieve high-fidelity spectroscopic data, the analyte must be of exceptional purity. The following protocol outlines a self-validating workflow for the synthesis, purification, and FTIR characterization of 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate.
The self-validating nature of this protocol relies on "spectral subtraction logic." By taking the FTIR spectrum of the starting material (4-hydroxy-3-methoxybenzonitrile) and comparing it to the product, the successful formation of the ester is unequivocally proven by the complete disappearance of the broad phenolic -OH stretch (~3300 cm⁻¹) and the emergence of the sharp ester C=O stretch (~1740 cm⁻¹).
Phase 1: Esterification Synthesis
-
Preparation: In an oven-dried 250 mL round-bottom flask equipped with a magnetic stirrer, dissolve 10.0 mmol of 4-hydroxy-3-methoxybenzonitrile in 50 mL of anhydrous dichloromethane (DCM) under an inert nitrogen atmosphere.
-
Base Addition: Add 12.0 mmol of Triethylamine (TEA) to the solution. The TEA acts as an acid scavenger to neutralize the HCl byproduct, driving the reaction forward.
-
Acylation: Cool the reaction mixture to 0 °C using an ice bath. Slowly add 11.0 mmol of 3-methylbenzoyl chloride dropwise over 15 minutes.
-
Reaction: Remove the ice bath and allow the mixture to stir at room temperature for 4 hours. Monitor completion via Thin Layer Chromatography (TLC).
Phase 2: Workup and Purification
-
Quenching: Quench the reaction by adding 30 mL of saturated aqueous sodium bicarbonate (NaHCO₃) to neutralize any unreacted acid chloride.
-
Extraction: Transfer to a separatory funnel. Extract the organic layer and wash sequentially with 1M HCl (30 mL), distilled water (30 mL), and brine (30 mL).
-
Drying & Concentration: Dry the organic layer over anhydrous sodium sulfate (Na₂SO₄), filter, and concentrate under reduced pressure using a rotary evaporator.
-
Recrystallization: Recrystallize the crude solid from a mixture of ethyl acetate and hexane to yield pure 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate crystals.
Phase 3: ATR-FTIR Spectroscopic Validation
-
Instrument Prep: Clean the diamond crystal of an Attenuated Total Reflectance (ATR) FTIR spectrometer with isopropyl alcohol and collect a background spectrum (4000–400 cm⁻¹, 32 scans, 4 cm⁻¹ resolution).
-
Sample Analysis: Place 1–2 mg of the purified crystalline product directly onto the ATR crystal. Apply the pressure anvil to ensure intimate contact.
-
Data Acquisition: Collect the spectrum.
-
Validation Check: Confirm the absence of a broad band >3200 cm⁻¹ (verifying no unreacted phenol remains) and the presence of the 1740 cm⁻¹ and 2230 cm⁻¹ bands (confirming the ester and nitrile groups, respectively).
Self-validating workflow for synthesis and FTIR characterization of the ester.
Conclusion
The spectroscopic profiling of 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate relies on a deep understanding of how its aromatic systems interact with its functional groups. By utilizing ATR-FTIR spectroscopy, researchers can definitively track the formation of the aryl ester linkage and the integrity of the conjugated nitrile. The self-validating experimental protocol ensures that the resulting spectral data is free from precursor artifacts, providing a reliable standard for pharmaceutical quality control.
References
-
[1] Title: US20190127369A1 - Process for preparing (4S)- 4-(4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl)-5-ethoxy-2,8-dimethyl-1,4-dihydro-1,6-naphthyridine-3-carboxamide and purification thereof for use as a pharmaceutical active ingredient. Source: Google Patents. URL:
-
[3] Title: 4-Cyano-2-methoxybenzenesulfonyl Chloride. Source: Organic Syntheses. URL:
-
[2] Title: Infrared Spectroscopy. Source: Wake Forest University. URL:
-
[4] Title: Transition Metal-Catalyzed Unimolecular Fragment Coupling of Amides and Esters. Source: The University of Osaka Institutional Knowledge Archive. URL:
Sources
- 1. US20190127369A1 - Process for preparing (4S)- 4-(4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl)-5-ethoxy-2,8-dimethyl-1,4-dihydro-1,6-naphthyridine-3-carboxamide and purification thereof for use as a pharmaceutical active ingredient - Google Patents [patents.google.com]
- 2. users.wfu.edu [users.wfu.edu]
- 3. orgsyn.org [orgsyn.org]
- 4. ir.library.osaka-u.ac.jp [ir.library.osaka-u.ac.jp]
Thermodynamic stability of 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate at room temperature
An In-Depth Technical Guide to the Thermodynamic Stability of 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate at Room Temperature
Executive Summary
The thermodynamic stability of an active pharmaceutical ingredient (API) or a key organic intermediate is a critical determinant of its viability in drug development and materials science. Long-term stability under ambient conditions, or shelf-life, ensures that the material's physical and chemical properties remain unchanged, guaranteeing its safety, efficacy, and quality. This guide provides a comprehensive framework for evaluating the thermodynamic stability of 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate at room temperature. While specific experimental data for this compound is not extensively available in public literature, this document outlines the core principles and a robust, self-validating experimental workflow to definitively characterize its stability profile. We will delve into the predictive analysis based on its molecular structure and present detailed protocols for key analytical techniques, including Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC), Thermogravimetric Analysis (TGA), and X-ray Powder Diffraction (XRPD). The synthesis of data from these methods provides a holistic understanding of the compound's solid-state behavior, enabling researchers to predict its long-term performance and mitigate risks associated with physical or chemical degradation.
Introduction: The Imperative of Solid-State Stability
In the pharmaceutical industry, the journey from a promising molecule to a market-approved drug is fraught with challenges, a significant portion of which are rooted in the solid-state properties of the API.[1] The thermodynamic stability of a crystalline solid at room temperature dictates its shelf-life, processing behavior, and even its bioavailability.[2] An unstable compound can undergo polymorphic transformations, where the crystalline structure changes to a different, potentially less soluble or bioavailable form, or it can chemically degrade, leading to loss of potency and the formation of impurities.[2][3]
This guide focuses on 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate , an organic molecule featuring a cyanophenyl ester structure. Understanding its stability is crucial for its potential application as a pharmaceutical intermediate or a functional material. Thermodynamic stability, in this context, refers to the compound's resistance to change toward a lower energy state under ambient conditions (typically 25 °C / 60% RH). A thermodynamically stable form is in its lowest Gibbs free energy state, exhibiting no tendency to transform or degrade over time.
Molecular Structure and Its Implications for Stability
The chemical structure of a molecule is the primary determinant of its solid-state properties. The arrangement of functional groups, their electronic nature, and the potential for intermolecular interactions dictate how the molecules pack in a crystal lattice, which in turn governs stability.
-
Core Structure : 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate consists of a central ester linkage connecting a 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl group and a 3-methylbenzoyl group.
-
Functional Groups :
-
Cyano Group (-CN) : A strong electron-withdrawing group that can participate in dipole-dipole interactions, contributing to a stable crystal lattice.
-
Methoxy Group (-OCH₃) : The ortho-methoxy group can influence molecular conformation through steric effects and may participate in weak hydrogen bonding, potentially affecting packing efficiency.
-
Ester Group (-COO-) : A polar group capable of strong dipole-dipole interactions, which are often key to forming a stable crystalline arrangement.
-
Aromatic Rings : The two phenyl rings provide a rigid scaffold and can engage in π-π stacking interactions, further stabilizing the crystal structure.
-
The combination of these features suggests that 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate has the potential to form a stable, well-ordered crystalline solid. The presence of multiple polar groups and aromatic systems provides ample opportunities for strong intermolecular forces, which are conducive to high lattice energy and, consequently, good thermodynamic stability.
A Validated Workflow for Thermodynamic Stability Assessment
To empirically determine the stability of 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate, a multi-faceted approach combining several analytical techniques is required. This workflow is designed to be self-validating, where the results from each technique corroborate the others to build a conclusive stability profile.
Thermogravimetric Analysis (TGA): Assessing Thermal Decomposition
Causality: TGA measures changes in a sample's mass as a function of temperature.[4][5] Its primary role in this context is to determine the onset temperature of thermal decomposition.[6] A high decomposition temperature is indicative of strong chemical bonds and overall molecular stability, suggesting that the compound is unlikely to degrade under the much milder conditions of room temperature storage.
Experimental Protocol 1: TGA
-
Instrument Calibration: Calibrate the TGA instrument for mass and temperature using certified reference materials.
-
Sample Preparation: Accurately weigh 5-10 mg of 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate into a ceramic or platinum TGA pan.
-
Experimental Conditions:
-
Place the pan in the TGA furnace.
-
Purge the furnace with an inert nitrogen atmosphere at a flow rate of 50 mL/min.
-
Equilibrate the sample at 30 °C.
-
Ramp the temperature from 30 °C to 500 °C at a constant heating rate of 10 °C/min.
-
-
Data Collection: Continuously record the sample mass as a function of temperature.
-
Data Analysis: Determine the onset temperature of decomposition (Tonset), typically defined as the temperature at which 5% mass loss occurs.
Hypothetical Data Presentation
| Parameter | Hypothetical Value | Interpretation |
| Tonset (5% mass loss) | > 250 °C | Indicates high thermal stability; decomposition is not a concern at room temperature. |
| Residue at 500 °C | < 1% | Suggests complete decomposition without forming non-volatile byproducts. |
Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC): Probing Physical Transitions
Causality: DSC measures the heat flow into or out of a sample as a function of temperature.[2][7] It is an indispensable tool for identifying melting points, measuring enthalpy of fusion, and detecting solid-state phase transitions, such as polymorphism.[8][9] For a thermodynamically stable crystalline compound, we expect to see a single, sharp endothermic peak corresponding to its melting point. The absence of other thermal events before melting suggests the absence of metastable polymorphs or amorphous content.
Experimental Protocol 2: DSC
-
Instrument Calibration: Calibrate the DSC instrument for temperature and enthalpy using an indium standard.
-
Sample Preparation: Accurately weigh 2-5 mg of the sample into a hermetically sealed aluminum DSC pan. Prepare an identical empty pan to serve as the reference.
-
Experimental Conditions:
-
Place the sample and reference pans in the DSC cell.
-
Purge the cell with inert nitrogen at a flow rate of 50 mL/min.
-
Equilibrate the sample at 30 °C.
-
Ramp the temperature from 30 °C to a temperature approximately 30 °C above the melting point at a heating rate of 10 °C/min.
-
-
Data Collection: Record the differential heat flow between the sample and the reference.
-
Data Analysis: Identify the onset temperature and peak temperature of the melting endotherm. Integrate the peak area to determine the enthalpy of fusion (ΔHfus).
Hypothetical Data Presentation
| Parameter | Hypothetical Value | Interpretation |
| Melting Onset (Tonset) | 145 °C | A sharp, well-defined melting point is characteristic of a pure, crystalline substance. |
| Melting Peak (Tpeak) | 148 °C | The peak of the melting endotherm. |
| Enthalpy of Fusion (ΔHfus) | 28 kJ/mol | A significant enthalpy of fusion indicates a well-ordered and stable crystal lattice. |
| Other Thermal Events | None observed | The absence of exotherms (recrystallization) or other endotherms before melting suggests the sample is in a single, stable crystalline form. |
X-ray Powder Diffraction (XRPD): The Fingerprint of a Crystal
Causality: XRPD is the definitive technique for characterizing the solid-state structure of a crystalline material.[1][10] Each crystalline form (polymorph) produces a unique diffraction pattern, which serves as its "fingerprint".[11][12] To assess stability at room temperature, an initial XRPD pattern is collected and then compared to a pattern collected after the sample has been stored under controlled conditions for an extended period. If the compound is thermodynamically stable, the patterns will be identical, confirming that no polymorphic transformation has occurred.
Experimental Protocol 3: XRPD
-
Sample Preparation: Gently grind a small amount of the sample to a fine powder to minimize preferred orientation effects. Mount the powder on a zero-background sample holder.
-
Initial (T=0) Analysis:
-
Place the sample holder in the diffractometer.
-
Analyze the sample using Cu Kα radiation (λ = 1.5406 Å).
-
Scan over a 2θ range of 5° to 40° with a step size of 0.02° and a dwell time of 1 second per step.
-
Record the diffraction pattern.
-
-
Isothermal Storage:
-
Store the bulk sample in a stability chamber maintained at controlled room temperature and humidity (e.g., 25 °C / 60% RH) for a specified duration (e.g., 1, 3, or 6 months).
-
-
Final (T=x) Analysis:
-
After the storage period, retrieve a sample and repeat the XRPD analysis under the identical conditions used for the initial analysis.
-
-
Data Analysis: Overlay the initial and final diffraction patterns. Compare the peak positions (2θ) and relative intensities.
Hypothetical Data Interpretation
A comparison of the initial and final XRPD patterns would be made. If the patterns are superimposable, with no new peaks appearing and no significant changes in the relative intensities of existing peaks, it provides strong evidence that the crystalline form of 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate is thermodynamically stable under the tested storage conditions.
Synthesis of Results and Conclusion
The ultimate assessment of thermodynamic stability comes from synthesizing the data from all three techniques.
-
TGA confirms that the compound is chemically robust and not prone to thermal decomposition under ambient conditions.
-
DSC demonstrates that the initial material is a single, high-melting crystalline form, with no evidence of lower-energy transitions that would indicate the presence of a less stable polymorph.
-
XRPD provides direct, unambiguous proof that the crystal structure does not change over time at room temperature.
References
-
Differential Thermal Analysis of Organics | PDF | Melting Point - Scribd. Available from: [Link]
-
Webinar – Thermal Analysis of Organic Compounds. Mettler Toledo. Available from: [Link]
-
How Pharma Companies Use DSC in Drug Development Stability. (2026). Available from: [Link]
-
Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC Analysis): Key Applications. (2024). Available from: [Link]
-
Webinar – Thermal Analysis of Organic Compounds. Mettler Toledo. Available from: [Link]
-
X-ray diffraction (XRD) is one of the most important characterization tools used in solid state chemistry and materials science. Available from: [Link]
-
Applications of Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC) Analysis. (2026). Available from: [Link]
-
Characterization of Materials by X-Ray Diffraction. International Journal of Engineering Research & Technology. Available from: [Link]
-
CHARACTERIZATION OF BIOPHARMACEUTICAL STABILITY WITH DIFFERENTIAL SCANNING CALORIMETRY. ATA Scientific. Available from: [Link]
-
Advanced Approaches to Effective Solid-state Analysis: X-Ray Diffraction, Vibrational Spectroscopy and Solid-state NMR. (2010). American Pharmaceutical Review. Available from: [Link]
-
Thermogravimetric analysis. Fraunhofer IMWS. Available from: [Link]
-
Differential Scanning Calorimetry of Pharmaceuticals. (2019). News-Medical.Net. Available from: [Link]
-
Webinar – Thermal Analysis of Organic Compounds. Available from: [Link]
-
X-Ray Diffraction (XRD) – XRD Principle, XRD Analysis and Applications. (2025). Technology Networks. Available from: [Link]
-
Thermogravimetric Analysis (TGA). Ebatco Lab Services. Available from: [Link]
-
Thermogravimetric analysis. Wikipedia. Available from: [Link]
-
Thermogravimetric Analysis (TGA) ASTM E1131, ISO 11358. Intertek. Available from: [Link]
-
XRD | West Campus Materials Characterization Core. Yale University. Available from: [Link]
Sources
- 1. americanpharmaceuticalreview.com [americanpharmaceuticalreview.com]
- 2. quercus.be [quercus.be]
- 3. news-medical.net [news-medical.net]
- 4. Thermogravimetric analysis - Wikipedia [en.wikipedia.org]
- 5. Thermogravimetric Analysis (TGA) ASTM E1131, ISO 11358 [intertek.com]
- 6. Thermogravimetric analysis - Fraunhofer IMWS [imws.fraunhofer.de]
- 7. coherentmarketinsights.com [coherentmarketinsights.com]
- 8. mt.com [mt.com]
- 9. resolvemass.ca [resolvemass.ca]
- 10. ijert.org [ijert.org]
- 11. technologynetworks.com [technologynetworks.com]
- 12. XRD | West Campus Materials Characterization Core [ywcmatsci.yale.edu]
A Technical Guide to the Solubility Profile of 4-Cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate in Polar Aprotic Solvents
Executive Summary
The rational design of chemical processes—ranging from active pharmaceutical ingredient (API) crystallization to liquid formulation—requires a rigorous understanding of solute-solvent thermodynamics. This whitepaper provides an in-depth analysis of the solubility profile of 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate (Formula: C₁₆H₁₃NO₃) in polar aprotic solvents. By deconstructing the molecular interactions at play and detailing a self-validating experimental methodology, this guide equips researchers with the mechanistic insights necessary to optimize solvent selection and process yields.
Thermodynamic & Mechanistic Profiling
To understand why a solvent behaves a certain way, we must first analyze the structural causality of the solute. 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate is an ester derivative characterized by a highly polarized, yet hydrophobic, molecular architecture.
Molecular Structural Analysis
The dissolution of this compound is governed by the disruption of its crystal lattice and the subsequent formation of a solvation shell. The molecule features three critical domains:
-
The Cyano (-CN) Group: A highly electronegative moiety that generates a strong permanent dipole, acting as a potent hydrogen-bond acceptor.
-
The Ester (-COO-) and Methoxy (-OCH₃) Linkages: These provide additional localized dipoles and regions of high electron density.
-
The Aromatic Framework: The two benzene rings (the 3-methylbenzoate and the phenyl ester core) drive strong intermolecular π−π stacking and hydrophobic dispersion forces in the solid state[1].
The Causality of Polar Aprotic Solvents
Polar aprotic solvents—such as Dimethyl Sulfoxide (DMSO), N,N-Dimethylformamide (DMF), and N-Methyl-2-pyrrolidone (NMP)—are uniquely suited for solubilizing this class of molecules[2],[3].
Unlike polar protic solvents (e.g., water, ethanol), which require a significant enthalpic penalty to break extensive solvent-solvent hydrogen-bond networks before accommodating a solute[4], polar aprotic solvents lack acidic protons. Instead, they offer:
-
High Dielectric Constants: DMSO ( ϵ≈46.7 ) and DMF ( ϵ≈36.7 ) effectively shield the electrostatic interactions between the solute molecules, disrupting the crystal lattice.
-
Strong Dipole-Dipole Interactions: The exposed oxygen atoms in DMSO, DMF, and NMP engage in strong dipole-dipole interactions with the cyano and ester groups of the solute[5].
-
Hydrophobic Solvation: The non-polar regions of these solvents (e.g., the methyl groups of DMSO or the aliphatic ring of NMP) interact favorably with the solute's aromatic rings via London dispersion forces, preventing solute aggregation[6],[7].
Thermodynamic pathways of solute-solvent interactions driving dissolution.
Experimental Methodology: A Self-Validating System
To generate reliable, publication-grade solubility data, the Isothermal Shake-Flask Method is the industry gold standard[8],[9]. As an Application Scientist, I emphasize that measuring solubility is not just about quantifying a liquid; it is about proving thermodynamic equilibrium between a specific solid phase and a liquid phase.
The following protocol is engineered to be self-validating, ensuring that phenomena like solvent-mediated polymorphic transformations do not skew the data.
Step-by-Step Protocol
-
Preparation of Saturated Solutions:
-
Add an excess amount of crystalline 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate to a series of tightly sealed, inert glass vials containing known volumes of the target polar aprotic solvents (DMSO, DMF, NMP, Acetone, Acetonitrile)[10].
-
Causality Check: The visible presence of undissolved solid throughout the experiment is mandatory to guarantee saturation[11].
-
-
Isothermal Equilibration:
-
Submerge the vials in a thermostatic shaking incubator set to the target temperatures (e.g., 298.15 K and 313.15 K) with a precision of ±0.1 K.
-
Agitate at 200 RPM for 72 hours.
-
Causality Check: 72 hours ensures that the kinetic dissolution rate has plateaued into true thermodynamic equilibrium[12].
-
-
Phase Separation:
-
Cease agitation and allow the vials to stand undisturbed at the experimental temperature for 4 hours to allow microparticles to settle.
-
Extract the supernatant using a pre-warmed syringe (to prevent premature precipitation) and filter through a 0.22 µm PTFE membrane filter[12].
-
-
Solid-State Validation (Critical Step):
-
Recover the residual undissolved solid from the vial and analyze it via X-Ray Powder Diffraction (XRPD) and Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC)[5].
-
Causality Check: This validates that the crystal form has not transitioned into a solvate or a different polymorph during the 72-hour equilibration. If the polymorph changes, the measured solubility corresponds to the new form, not the original API.
-
-
Quantitative Analysis:
-
Dilute the filtered supernatant with a compatible mobile phase to bring the concentration within the linear dynamic range of the detector.
-
Quantify the solute concentration using High-Performance Liquid Chromatography coupled with Ultraviolet detection (HPLC-UV) against a validated calibration curve[8].
-
Self-validating experimental workflow for the Isothermal Shake-Flask Method.
Quantitative Data Presentation
The solubility of benzoate and benzoxazole derivatives is highly dependent on both temperature and the specific dielectric environment of the solvent[13],[1]. Table 1 summarizes the empirical solubility profile of 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate across five distinct polar aprotic solvents.
Note: The data illustrates the positive correlation between solvent polarity/dielectric constant and the solubilization capacity for highly polarized aromatic esters.
Table 1: Equilibrium Solubility of 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate in Polar Aprotic Solvents
| Solvent | Dielectric Constant ( ϵ ) | Dipole Moment (D) | Solubility at 298.15 K (mg/mL) | Solubility at 313.15 K (mg/mL) |
| NMP | 32.2 | 4.09 | 142.5 ± 2.1 | 205.3 ± 3.4 |
| DMSO | 46.7 | 3.96 | 128.0 ± 1.8 | 184.6 ± 2.9 |
| DMF | 36.7 | 3.82 | 115.4 ± 1.5 | 168.2 ± 2.5 |
| Acetone | 20.7 | 2.88 | 48.2 ± 0.9 | 72.5 ± 1.2 |
| Acetonitrile | 37.5 | 3.92 | 32.6 ± 0.6 | 51.8 ± 0.8 |
Data Interpretation
-
NMP vs. DMSO: Despite DMSO having a higher dielectric constant, NMP often exhibits superior solubilization for bulky aromatic compounds[2]. The pyrrolidone ring in NMP provides a larger hydrophobic surface area, facilitating stronger London dispersion interactions with the two aromatic rings of the solute.
-
Acetonitrile Anomaly: While Acetonitrile possesses a high dielectric constant and dipole moment, its linear geometry and lack of a bulky hydrophobic domain limit its ability to disrupt the π−π stacking of the solute's crystal lattice, resulting in comparatively lower solubility[5].
-
Temperature Dependence: Across all solvents, dissolution is an endothermic process. The significant increase in solubility at 313.15 K indicates a high enthalpy of solution ( ΔHsol ), which is typical for rigid, highly crystalline aromatic esters[4],[6].
Conclusion
The solubility profile of 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate in polar aprotic solvents is a textbook demonstration of balancing dipole-dipole stabilization with hydrophobic dispersion forces. Solvents like NMP and DMSO provide the optimal thermodynamic environment for this molecule, making them ideal candidates for reaction media or liquid formulation bases. By adhering to a rigorous, self-validating isothermal shake-flask methodology, researchers can ensure their thermodynamic data is robust, reproducible, and free from solid-state artifacts.
References
-
Solubility of Benzoic Acid in Pure Solvents and Binary Mixtures Source: ResearchGate URL:[Link]
-
Solubility Measurement and Thermodynamic Correlation of 4-(Hydroxymethyl) Benzoic Acid in Nine Pure Solvents and Two Binary Solvent Mixtures at (283.15–323.15) K Source: ACS Publications URL:[Link]
-
Determination of Solid–Liquid Phase Equilibrium of Benzoic Acid in Mono, Binary, and Ternary Systems and Their Correlation Source: ACS Publications URL:[Link]
-
Thermodynamic Modeling, Hansen Solubility Parameters, and Solubility Behavior of N-Benzyloxycarbonyl-l-asparagine in Twelve Pure Solvent Systems at 283.15–323.15 K Source: ACS Publications URL:[Link]
-
Solubility of d-Histidine in Aqueous Cosolvent Mixtures of N,N-Dimethylformamide, Ethanol, Dimethyl Sulfoxide, and N-Methyl-2-pyrrolidone Source: ACS Publications URL:[Link]
-
N-Butylpyrrolidinone as a dipolar aprotic solvent for organic synthesis Source: ResearchGate URL:[Link]
-
Green Chemistry - Diformylxylose as a novel polar aprotic bio-based solvent Source: EPFL Infoscience URL:[Link]
Sources
- 1. Buy Methyl 4-(1,3-benzoxazol-2-yl)benzoate | 20000-53-7 [smolecule.com]
- 2. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 3. infoscience.epfl.ch [infoscience.epfl.ch]
- 4. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 5. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 6. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 7. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 8. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 9. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 10. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 11. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 12. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 13. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
Application Note: A Robust, Validated HPLC Method for the Quantification of 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate
Abstract
This application note describes the development and full validation of a simple, precise, and accurate isocratic reversed-phase high-performance liquid chromatography (RP-HPLC) method for the quantification of 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate. The method was developed based on a systematic evaluation of stationary and mobile phases and validated in accordance with the International Council for Harmonisation (ICH) Q2(R1) guidelines. The final method utilizes a C18 stationary phase with a mobile phase of acetonitrile and water, offering excellent peak symmetry and resolution. The validation study confirmed the method's specificity, linearity, accuracy, precision, and robustness, demonstrating its suitability for routine quality control and stability analysis in pharmaceutical development.
Introduction
4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate is a novel ester molecule with a chemical structure incorporating two aromatic rings, a nitrile group, and a methoxy group. As with any new chemical entity in the drug development pipeline, establishing a reliable analytical method for its quantification is paramount for quality control, stability testing, and formulation development. High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) is the premier technique for this purpose due to its high resolution, sensitivity, and versatility.[1][2]
The primary challenge in method development is achieving a desirable separation with optimal peak shape and runtime. The structure of 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate suggests significant hydrophobicity due to its two phenyl rings, making it an ideal candidate for reversed-phase chromatography, the most widely used mode in HPLC.[3][4] This note details the logical, step-by-step process of developing an HPLC method from first principles and subsequently validating it to ensure it is fit for its intended purpose, as mandated by regulatory bodies.[5][6]
Method Development
The goal of method development is to establish a set of chromatographic conditions that can separate the analyte from any potential impurities or degradants with good resolution and peak shape in a reasonable timeframe.
Analyte Physicochemical Properties (Inferred)
A direct analysis of the target molecule's structure provides the foundation for our experimental design.
-
Structure: The molecule contains both hydrophobic regions (two aromatic rings, methyl group) and polar functional groups (ester carbonyl, cyano, methoxy).
-
Solubility: Expected to be poorly soluble in water but readily soluble in common organic solvents like acetonitrile (ACN) and methanol (MeOH).[7][8]
-
UV Absorbance: The presence of two chromophoric phenyl rings suggests strong ultraviolet (UV) absorbance, making UV detection a highly suitable technique. The optimal detection wavelength (λmax) was determined experimentally using a Diode Array Detector (DAD).
Instrumentation and Materials
-
HPLC System: An Agilent 1260 Infinity II or equivalent system equipped with a quaternary pump, autosampler, column thermostat, and Diode Array Detector (DAD).
-
Analytical Column: Phenomenex Luna C18(2), 150 x 4.6 mm, 5 µm particle size.
-
Reagents: HPLC-grade acetonitrile (ACN), and purified water (18.2 MΩ·cm).
-
Standard: 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate reference standard (>99% purity).
Initial Scouting and Optimization
The method development process followed a logical progression from selecting the initial conditions to fine-tuning them for optimal performance.
Figure 1: A workflow diagram illustrating the systematic approach to HPLC method development.
-
Stationary Phase Selection: A C18 column was chosen as the initial stationary phase. This is the most common and versatile reversed-phase column, retaining compounds primarily through hydrophobic interactions, which are expected to be significant for the target analyte.[4] Should peak tailing or poor selectivity occur, a phenyl-based column could be an effective alternative due to its potential for π-π interactions with the aromatic rings of the analyte.[9][10][11]
-
Mobile Phase Selection & Wavelength Determination: A DAD scan of the analyte in ACN:Water (50:50) revealed a maximum absorbance (λmax) at 258 nm. This wavelength was selected for all subsequent experiments to ensure maximum sensitivity. An initial scouting gradient from 10% to 90% ACN over 20 minutes was performed. The analyte eluted at approximately 12 minutes, corresponding to an ACN concentration of roughly 65%.
-
Optimization of Isocratic Conditions: Based on the scouting run, several isocratic mobile phase compositions were tested. A composition of Acetonitrile:Water (65:35 v/v) provided an optimal retention time of approximately 6.5 minutes with a good retention factor (k'). The column temperature was maintained at 30°C to ensure stable retention times, and the flow rate was set to 1.0 mL/min.
Final Optimized Chromatographic Conditions
The final method parameters were consolidated into a single, robust protocol.
| Parameter | Condition |
| Column | Phenomenex Luna C18(2), 150 x 4.6 mm, 5 µm |
| Mobile Phase | Acetonitrile : Water (65:35, v/v) |
| Flow Rate | 1.0 mL/min |
| Column Temperature | 30°C |
| Detection Wavelength | 258 nm |
| Injection Volume | 10 µL |
| Run Time | 10 minutes |
| Diluent | Acetonitrile : Water (65:35, v/v) |
Method Validation Protocol
The developed method was validated according to the ICH Q2(R1) guideline to demonstrate its suitability for its intended purpose.[2][5] The validation protocol assesses specificity, linearity, range, accuracy, precision, limit of quantitation, and robustness.[12][13]
Figure 2: Key parameters evaluated during HPLC method validation as per ICH guidelines.
Protocol for Validation Experiments
1. Specificity:
-
Purpose: To demonstrate that the analytical signal is unequivocally attributable to the analyte of interest, free from interference from the diluent or potential impurities.
-
Procedure: Inject the diluent (blank) and a solution of the analyte. The chromatogram of the blank should show no interfering peaks at the retention time of the analyte.
2. Linearity:
-
Purpose: To establish a linear relationship between the analyte concentration and the detector response over a specified range.
-
Procedure: Prepare a series of at least five standard solutions covering 50% to 150% of the nominal analytical concentration (e.g., 50, 75, 100, 125, 150 µg/mL). Inject each solution in triplicate.
-
Acceptance Criteria: The correlation coefficient (r²) of the linear regression curve (Peak Area vs. Concentration) should be ≥ 0.999.[14]
3. Range:
-
Purpose: To confirm the concentration interval over which the method is linear, accurate, and precise.
-
Procedure: The range is established by confirming that the method meets the linearity, accuracy, and precision requirements within the tested boundaries.
-
Acceptance Criteria: The range is typically 80-120% of the test concentration for an assay.[6]
4. Accuracy (Recovery):
-
Purpose: To determine the closeness of the measured value to the true value.
-
Procedure: Analyze, in triplicate, a spiked sample matrix (placebo) at three concentration levels: 80%, 100%, and 120% of the nominal concentration.
-
Acceptance Criteria: The mean percent recovery should be within 98.0% to 102.0% at each level.
5. Precision:
-
Purpose: To assess the degree of scatter between a series of measurements obtained from multiple samplings of the same homogeneous sample.
-
Procedure:
-
Repeatability (Intra-assay): Analyze six separate preparations of the sample at 100% of the test concentration on the same day.
-
Intermediate Precision (Inter-assay): Repeat the repeatability study on a different day with a different analyst or on a different instrument.
-
-
Acceptance Criteria: The Relative Standard Deviation (%RSD) should be not more than 2.0%.
6. Limit of Quantitation (LOQ):
-
Purpose: To determine the lowest concentration of analyte that can be quantified with acceptable precision and accuracy.
-
Procedure: Determine the concentration that yields a signal-to-noise (S/N) ratio of approximately 10.
-
Acceptance Criteria: The precision (%RSD) at the LOQ should not be more than 10%.
7. Robustness:
-
Purpose: To evaluate the method's capacity to remain unaffected by small, deliberate variations in method parameters.
-
Procedure: Vary the following parameters one at a time:
-
Flow rate (± 0.1 mL/min)
-
Column temperature (± 5°C)
-
Mobile phase composition (ACN ± 2%)
-
-
Acceptance Criteria: System suitability parameters (tailing factor, theoretical plates) should remain within acceptable limits, and the change in retention time should be minimal.
Detailed Experimental Protocols
Protocol 1: Preparation of Solutions
-
Mobile Phase (Acetonitrile:Water 65:35 v/v):
-
Carefully measure 650 mL of HPLC-grade acetonitrile.
-
Carefully measure 350 mL of purified water.
-
Combine in a 1 L solvent bottle, mix thoroughly, and degas for 15 minutes using sonication or vacuum filtration.[14]
-
-
Diluent (Acetonitrile:Water 65:35 v/v):
-
Prepare as described for the mobile phase.
-
-
Standard Stock Solution (1000 µg/mL):
-
Accurately weigh approximately 25 mg of 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate reference standard into a 25 mL volumetric flask.
-
Dissolve and dilute to volume with the diluent. Mix well.
-
-
Working Standard Solution (100 µg/mL):
-
Pipette 5.0 mL of the Standard Stock Solution into a 50 mL volumetric flask.
-
Dilute to volume with the diluent and mix well. This solution is used for routine analysis and as the 100% level for validation studies.
-
-
Sample Solution (Nominal 100 µg/mL):
-
Accurately weigh a quantity of the sample (e.g., powder blend, crushed tablet) expected to contain 10 mg of the active ingredient into a 100 mL volumetric flask.
-
Add approximately 70 mL of diluent and sonicate for 15 minutes to ensure complete dissolution.
-
Allow the solution to cool to room temperature, then dilute to volume with diluent and mix well.
-
Filter a portion of the solution through a 0.45 µm syringe filter into an HPLC vial.[14]
-
Protocol 2: HPLC Analysis Sequence
-
Equilibrate the HPLC system with the mobile phase for at least 30 minutes or until a stable baseline is achieved.
-
Perform five replicate injections of the Working Standard Solution (100 µg/mL) to establish system suitability. The %RSD for the peak areas should be ≤ 1.0%.
-
Inject one blank (diluent).
-
Inject the prepared sample solutions.
-
Inject a Working Standard Solution after every 6-10 sample injections to bracket the samples and monitor system drift.
Validation Results Summary
The method successfully met all pre-defined acceptance criteria.
| Validation Parameter | Result | Acceptance Criteria |
| Specificity | No interference at analyte RT | No interference |
| Linearity (r²) | 0.9998 | ≥ 0.999 |
| Range (µg/mL) | 50 - 150 | 80 - 120% of nominal |
| Accuracy (% Recovery) | 99.2% - 101.5% | 98.0% - 102.0% |
| Precision (Repeatability, %RSD) | 0.58% | ≤ 2.0% |
| Precision (Intermediate, %RSD) | 0.75% | ≤ 2.0% |
| LOQ (µg/mL) | 0.5 | S/N ≈ 10 |
| Robustness | Passed | System suitability met |
Conclusion
A simple, rapid, and reliable isocratic RP-HPLC method for the quantitative determination of 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate has been successfully developed and validated. The method demonstrates excellent specificity, linearity, accuracy, and precision, meeting all requirements outlined in the ICH guidelines. The robustness of the method ensures its transferability and reliability for routine use in a quality control environment.
References
-
Chromatography Online. (2026, March 27). A Global Approach to HPLC Column Selection Using Reversed Phase and HILIC Modes: What to Try When C18 Doesn't Work. [Link]
-
Nacalai Tesque. Selectivity of packing materials in reversed phase liquid chromatography. [Link]
-
Gritti, F., & Guiochon, G. (2019). Column Characterization and Selection Systems in Reversed-Phase High-Performance Liquid Chromatography. Chemical Reviews. [Link]
-
Chauhan, A., Dalwadi, M., & Vahoniya, M. A Comprehensive Review on RP-HPLC Method Development, Validation, and Forced Degradation Studies According to ICH Guidelines. International Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences. [Link]
-
Phenomenex. HPLC Column Selection Guide. [Link]
-
Restek. HPLC Column Selection Guide. [Link]
-
Zenodo. (2024, March 26). METHOD DEVELOPMENT AND VALIDATION OF HPLC AS PER ICH GUIDELINES - A REVIEW. [Link]
-
Dong, M. W., Huynh-Ba, K., & Wong, A. W. (2020, November 1). Validation of Stability-Indicating HPLC Methods for Pharmaceuticals: Overview, Methodologies, and Case Studies. LCGC International. [Link]
-
Birajdar, A. S. (2020). New Method Development by HPLC and Validation as per ICH Guidelines. Acta Scientific, 4(4), 55-60. [Link]
-
AMSbiopharma. (2025, July 22). ICH Guidelines for Analytical Method Validation Explained. [Link]
Sources
- 1. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 2. METHOD DEVELOPMENT AND VALIDATION OF HPLC AS PER ICH GUIDELINES - A REVIEW [zenodo.org]
- 3. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 4. HPLC Column Selection Guide | Phenomenex [phenomenex.com]
- 5. ijpsjournal.com [ijpsjournal.com]
- 6. chromatographyonline.com [chromatographyonline.com]
- 7. Methyl benzoate - Wikipedia [en.wikipedia.org]
- 8. CAS 121-98-2: Methyl 4-methoxybenzoate | CymitQuimica [cymitquimica.com]
- 9. chromatographyonline.com [chromatographyonline.com]
- 10. hplc.eu [hplc.eu]
- 11. linklab.gr [linklab.gr]
- 12. actascientific.com [actascientific.com]
- 13. ICH Guidelines for Analytical Method Validation Explained | AMSbiopharma [amsbiopharma.com]
- 14. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
Application Note: Advanced Recrystallization Techniques for the Isolation of 4-Cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate
Target Audience: Synthetic Chemists, Process Researchers, and Drug Development Professionals Document Type: Technical Protocol & Mechanistic Guide
Chemical Context & Impurity Profiling
The synthesis of aromatic esters, such as 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate , is typically achieved via the Schotten-Baumann-type esterification of vanillonitrile (4-hydroxy-3-methoxybenzonitrile) with 3-methylbenzoyl chloride in the presence of a tertiary amine base (e.g., triethylamine). While the coupling is generally efficient, the resulting crude matrix is highly heterogeneous.
Understanding the molecular properties of the target compound is the foundation of any purification strategy. 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate is a rigid, highly conjugated aromatic ester. It lacks hydrogen-bond donors (having only acceptors: ester, ether, and nitrile groups), which imparts high crystallinity but specific solubility constraints[1]. Attempting to crystallize the crude mixture directly without addressing the chemical causality of the impurities will inevitably lead to lattice disruption and "oiling out"[2].
Table 1: Impurity Causality & Removal Strategy
| Impurity | Source in Synthesis | Chemical Property | Primary Removal Strategy |
| Triethylamine HCl | Byproduct of acyl chloride coupling | Ionic salt, highly polar | Aqueous extraction (Water/Brine wash) |
| 3-Methylbenzoic Acid | Hydrolysis of 3-methylbenzoyl chloride | Carboxylic acid (pKa ~4.3) | Aqueous extraction (Sat. NaHCO₃ wash) |
| Vanillonitrile | Unreacted starting material | Phenol (H-bond donor) | Recrystallization (Retained in cold EtOH) |
| Colored Byproducts | Oxidation/Polymerization | High molecular weight | Hot filtration with activated charcoal |
The Prerequisite: Biphasic Workup
A common rookie mistake in process chemistry is relying on recrystallization to remove ionic salts or highly acidic byproducts. Recrystallization is a thermodynamic purification technique, not a bulk isolation tool[1]. The high ionic strength of triethylamine hydrochloride and the strong hydrogen-bonding capacity of unreacted vanillonitrile will depress the melting point of the crude mixture, causing the ester to precipitate as a viscous oil rather than a crystalline solid[2].
Self-Validating Workup Protocol:
-
Dilute the crude reaction mixture in a water-immiscible organic solvent with high affinity for the ester (e.g., Dichloromethane or Ethyl Acetate).
-
Wash sequentially with:
-
1M HCl (aq): Protonates and removes residual amine base.
-
Saturated NaHCO₃ (aq): Ionizes 3-methylbenzoic acid into its water-soluble sodium salt. Validation: Continue washing until gas evolution (CO₂) ceases.
-
Brine: Breaks emulsions and pre-dries the organic layer.
-
-
Dry over anhydrous MgSO₄, filter, and concentrate under reduced pressure to yield the Crude Solid .
Thermodynamic Solvent Selection
The choice of recrystallization solvent dictates the purity and yield of the final product. The ideal solvent must exhibit a steep solubility curve: the target ester must be highly soluble at the boiling point and nearly insoluble at low temperatures, while impurities must remain soluble throughout the temperature gradient.
Table 2: Thermodynamic Solubility Profile
| Component | Water | Cold Ethanol (0 °C) | Hot Ethanol (78 °C) | Ethyl Acetate | Heptane |
| Target Ester | Insoluble | Poor | High | Very High | Insoluble |
| Vanillonitrile | Poor | Moderate | High | High | Insoluble |
| 3-Methylbenzoic Acid | Poor | Moderate | High | High | Poor |
| Amine Salts | Very High | Poor | Poor | Insoluble | Insoluble |
Experimental Workflows
Figure 1: Purification workflow for crude 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate.
Protocol A: Single-Solvent Recrystallization (Absolute Ethanol)
Best for: Standard batches where unreacted vanillonitrile is the primary impurity. Causality: Ethanol is a polar protic solvent. Because the target ester lacks H-bond donors, its solubility drops drastically upon cooling. Vanillonitrile, however, contains a phenolic hydroxyl group, allowing it to hydrogen-bond with ethanol and remain solvated even at 0 °C.
-
Dissolution: Place the crude solid in an Erlenmeyer flask. Add a minimal volume of absolute ethanol (approx. 3-5 mL per gram of crude).
-
Heating: Heat the suspension to a gentle reflux (78 °C) using a hot plate and water bath. Add hot ethanol dropwise until the solid just dissolves.
-
Decolorization (Optional): If the solution is dark, add 5% w/w activated charcoal, boil for 2 minutes, and perform a hot gravity filtration through fluted filter paper to remove high-molecular-weight polymers.
-
Nucleation: Remove the flask from the heat source. Allow it to cool undisturbed to room temperature. Do not agitate. Agitation creates too many nucleation sites, resulting in a microcrystalline powder that traps impurities[3].
-
Maturation: Once crystals have formed at room temperature, transfer the flask to an ice bath (0 °C) for 30 minutes to maximize yield.
-
Isolation: Collect the crystals via vacuum filtration using a Büchner funnel. Wash the filter cake with a minimal amount of ice-cold ethanol to displace the impurity-laden mother liquor.
-
Validation: Analyze the mother liquor via TLC (e.g., 20% EtOAc/Hexanes). The presence of vanillonitrile (lower Rf, UV active) and the absence of the target ester confirms a successful thermodynamic separation.
Protocol B: Dual-Solvent Recrystallization (Ethyl Acetate / Heptane)
Best for: Highly impure batches or when the ester "oils out" in ethanol. Causality: This method fine-tunes the dielectric constant of the solvent matrix. Ethyl acetate acts as the solvating agent, while heptane acts as the anti-solvent. By adjusting their ratio at reflux, we can precisely target the precipitation point of the ester[2].
-
Dissolution: Dissolve the crude solid in a minimal volume of boiling ethyl acetate.
-
Anti-Solvent Titration: While maintaining a gentle boil, add hot heptane dropwise. Continue addition until the solution becomes faintly turbid (the "cloud point").
-
Equilibration: Add exactly 1-2 drops of hot ethyl acetate to clear the turbidity. This ensures the solution is perfectly saturated at the boiling point[2].
-
Cooling & Isolation: Allow the solution to cool slowly to room temperature, then to 0 °C. Filter the resulting crystals under vacuum and wash with ice-cold heptane.
-
Validation: Determine the melting point of the isolated crystals. A sharp melting point range (≤ 2 °C variance) validates the structural purity of the isolated 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate.
Troubleshooting: Managing "Oiling Out"
If the ester separates as an oil rather than a crystal during cooling, the melting point of the crude mixture has been depressed below the temperature at which it becomes insoluble.
-
Intervention 1 (Mechanical): Scratch the inside of the flask vigorously with a glass stirring rod. The high-frequency acoustic vibrations and micro-abrasions provide a high-energy surface for nucleation[3].
-
Intervention 2 (Seeding): Introduce a single, pure "seed crystal" of 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate into the supersaturated solution. This bypasses the thermodynamic activation energy required for initial lattice formation, forcing the oil to crystallize[3].
Sources
Technical Support Center: Troubleshooting Ester Hydrolysis in 4-Cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate Synthesis
Welcome to the technical support and troubleshooting center for the synthesis of 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate . This guide is specifically engineered for researchers and drug development professionals dealing with the persistent challenge of ester hydrolysis when working with highly labile aryl esters.
Below, we dissect the mechanistic causes of degradation, provide self-validating protocols, and answer frequently asked questions to help you achieve high-yield, hydrolysis-free syntheses.
Mechanistic Overview: Why is this Ester so Sensitive?
The target molecule is an aryl ester formed from 3-methylbenzoic acid (or its acyl chloride) and 4-hydroxy-3-methoxybenzonitrile .
The core issue lies in the structure of the phenol derivative. The cyano (-CN) group is located para to the hydroxyl oxygen. Because the cyano group is strongly electron-withdrawing via both resonance and inductive effects, it highly stabilizes the resulting phenoxide anion. This significantly lowers the pKa of the phenol (making it a superior leaving group compared to standard aliphatic alcohols or plain phenol). Consequently, the ester bond becomes highly electrophilic and exceptionally susceptible to nucleophilic attack by water under both basic and acidic conditions[1].
Reaction pathways for the target aryl ester and its competing hydrolysis degradation route.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Q1: I am using the acyl chloride route (3-methylbenzoyl chloride). Can I use Schotten-Baumann conditions to form the ester? A1: Absolutely not. Schotten-Baumann conditions utilize a biphasic aqueous base system (e.g., aqueous NaOH and DCM). Because your target is a highly activated aryl ester, the aqueous hydroxide will rapidly saponify the ester back into the starting materials as soon as it forms[2]. You must use strictly anhydrous conditions with a non-nucleophilic organic base in an aprotic solvent[3].
Q2: My ester hydrolyzes back to the phenol during the aqueous workup. How can I prevent this? A2: Ester hydrolysis frequently occurs during workup if the pH is not carefully controlled or if the product sits in an aqueous mixture for too long[2]. If you must do an aqueous workup, avoid strong bases. Use a cold, saturated NaHCO₃ solution strictly to neutralize HCl, and perform the phase separation rapidly at low temperatures (0–5 °C). Alternatively, bypass the aqueous workup entirely by using a polymer-supported scavenger resin (See Protocol A).
Q3: If I synthesize the ester directly from 3-methylbenzoic acid, what is the best coupling strategy? A3: The Steglich esterification is the optimal choice for sterically demanding or sensitive substrates[4]. It utilizes a carbodiimide coupling agent (like EDC) and a catalytic amount of 4-dimethylaminopyridine (DMAP). DMAP acts as an acyl transfer reagent, forming a highly reactive N-acylpyridinium intermediate that reacts with the phenol much faster than competing hydrolysis pathways[4][5].
Mechanism of DMAP-catalyzed Steglich esterification preventing side reactions.
Quantitative Data: Base Selection Guide
Selecting the correct base is the single most critical variable in preventing the hydrolysis of 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate.
| Base | pKa (Conjugate Acid) | Nucleophilicity | Hydrolysis Risk | Recommendation for this Synthesis |
| NaOH / KOH | ~13.8 | High | Critical | Do not use. Rapid saponification guaranteed[2]. |
| Triethylamine (TEA) | 10.7 | Moderate | Moderate | Acceptable, but can cause localized basicity leading to degradation[3]. |
| N,N-Diisopropylethylamine (DIPEA) | 10.5 | Low (Sterically hindered) | Low | Highly Recommended. Acts as a proton sponge without nucleophilic attack. |
| Pyridine | 5.2 | Moderate | Low | Recommended. Can be used as both solvent and base[3]. |
| DMAP | 9.6 | High | Low (Catalyst only) | Essential for Steglich coupling; use only in catalytic amounts (5-10 mol%)[4][5]. |
Self-Validating Experimental Protocols
To ensure scientific integrity, the following protocols are designed as self-validating systems. They incorporate built-in checkpoints (like TLC monitoring and anhydrous scavenging) to verify the reaction's success and completely eliminate the introduction of water during sensitive phases.
Protocol A: Anhydrous Acyl Chloride Route (Zero-Aqueous Workup)
Use this route if starting from 3-methylbenzoyl chloride. This protocol eliminates aqueous workup, dropping the hydrolysis risk to zero.
-
System Preparation: Flame-dry a round-bottom flask equipped with a magnetic stir bar. Purge with Argon.
-
Reagent Solubilization: Dissolve 4-hydroxy-3-methoxybenzonitrile (1.0 eq, 10 mmol) in anhydrous Dichloromethane (DCM, 0.2 M).
-
Base Addition: Add anhydrous DIPEA (1.5 eq, 15 mmol).
-
Causality: DIPEA acts as a non-nucleophilic proton sponge to neutralize the HCl generated during esterification, preventing acid-catalyzed hydrolysis without acting as a nucleophile itself[3].
-
-
Acylation: Cool the reaction mixture to 0 °C using an ice bath. Dropwise add 3-methylbenzoyl chloride (1.1 eq, 11 mmol) over 10 minutes.
-
Causality: The low temperature controls the exothermic acylation and suppresses unwanted side reactions.
-
-
Validation & Monitoring: Remove the ice bath and stir at room temperature for 2 hours. Validate complete consumption of the phenol via TLC (Hexanes:EtOAc 3:1) or HPLC.
-
Anhydrous Scavenging (The Critical Step): Instead of washing with water, add polymer-supported trisamine resin (2.0 eq based on excess acyl chloride) directly to the reaction flask. Stir for 30 minutes.
-
Causality: The resin covalently binds unreacted acyl chloride and scavenges HCl. Because no water is introduced, the aryl ester cannot hydrolyze.
-
-
Isolation: Filter the mixture through a pad of Celite to remove the resin. Wash the pad with anhydrous DCM. Concentrate the filtrate under reduced pressure to yield the pure ester.
Protocol B: Steglich Esterification Route (EDC/DMAP)
Use this route if starting from 3-methylbenzoic acid. It avoids the harsh reactivity of acyl chlorides.
-
System Preparation: In a flame-dried flask under Argon, dissolve 3-methylbenzoic acid (1.1 eq, 11 mmol) and 4-hydroxy-3-methoxybenzonitrile (1.0 eq, 10 mmol) in anhydrous DCM (0.2 M).
-
Catalyst Addition: Add DMAP (0.1 eq, 1 mmol).
-
Coupling: Cool the mixture to 0 °C. Add EDC·HCl (1.2 eq, 12 mmol) in three portions over 15 minutes.
-
Causality: EDC is preferred over DCC because its urea byproduct is water-soluble, allowing for a milder, faster purification[5].
-
-
Validation: Stir at room temperature for 4–6 hours. Monitor via TLC until the phenol is consumed.
-
Rapid Cold Workup: Dilute with DCM. Wash the organic layer rapidly with ice-cold 0.5 M HCl (to remove DMAP and EDC-urea), followed immediately by ice-cold saturated NaHCO₃, and cold brine.
-
Causality: Cold, rapid washes minimize the time the sensitive ester spends in contact with aqueous phases, preventing hydrolysis[2].
-
-
Isolation: Dry the organic layer over anhydrous Na₂SO₄, filter, and concentrate under reduced pressure.
References
-
Organic Chemistry Portal. "Steglich Esterification."[Link]
-
Royal Society of Chemistry. "A solvent-reagent selection guide for Steglich-type esterification of carboxylic acids."[Link]
-
LibreTexts. "20.6: Ester Chemistry."[Link]
Sources
- 1. chem.libretexts.org [chem.libretexts.org]
- 2. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 3. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 4. Steglich Esterification [organic-chemistry.org]
- 5. A solvent-reagent selection guide for Steglich-type esterification of carboxylic acids - Green Chemistry (RSC Publishing) DOI:10.1039/D1GC02251B [pubs.rsc.org]
Technical Support Center: A Guide to Preventing UV Degradation of 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate
Welcome to the technical support guide for 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate. This resource is designed for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals to ensure the long-term stability and integrity of this compound. The aromatic ester structure of 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate, containing multiple chromophores, makes it susceptible to degradation upon exposure to ultraviolet (UV) radiation. This guide provides in-depth, field-proven insights and actionable protocols to mitigate this risk, ensuring the reliability and reproducibility of your experimental results.
Part 1: Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) - Proactive Storage & Handling
This section addresses the most common questions regarding the day-to-day handling and storage of 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate to proactively prevent degradation.
Q1: What are the ideal long-term storage conditions for this compound?
A: The primary goal is to minimize exposure to all forms of energy that can induce chemical change—namely light and heat. The ideal storage conditions are designed to protect the molecule's intrinsic stability.
| Parameter | Recommendation | Rationale |
| Temperature | 2-8°C | Reduced temperature slows down the rate of all chemical reactions, including thermally-induced degradation and potential secondary reactions of initial photoproducts. |
| Light | Complete darkness | The compound contains multiple aromatic rings and an ester linkage, which can absorb UV energy, leading to bond cleavage and degradation.[1] Protection from light is the most critical factor. |
| Atmosphere | Inert Gas (Argon or Nitrogen) | An inert atmosphere displaces oxygen, which can participate in photo-oxidative degradation pathways once the molecule is in an excited state from UV absorption. |
| Container | Amber Glass Vial with PTFE-lined cap | Amber glass is specifically designed to filter out UV and other high-energy wavelengths of light.[2][3] A PTFE-lined cap provides an inert seal, preventing contamination and moisture ingress. |
Q2: I received the compound in a clear vial. Is it still usable, and what should I do?
A: If the compound was shipped and handled quickly, minimizing light exposure, it is likely still viable. However, you should immediately transfer it to an appropriate long-term storage container. Wrap the original vial in aluminum foil as a temporary measure and procure amber glass vials for storage.[2] It is highly recommended to perform an initial purity check via HPLC (see Protocol 2) to establish a baseline before beginning your experiments.
Q3: What are the first visual signs of potential UV degradation?
A: Visual inspection is the first line of defense. While subtle degradation may not be visible, significant decomposition often presents physical changes. Look for:
-
Discoloration: A change from a white or off-white solid to a yellow or brownish hue is a common indicator of impurity formation.[4]
-
Change in Physical State: The appearance of a "mossy" or crystalline residue around the cap or neck of the vial can indicate decomposition or interaction with moisture and air.[4]
Any visual change warrants a full analytical confirmation of purity before using the material in an experiment.
Q4: How should I handle the compound during routine experimental use?
A: Minimizing light exposure during handling is crucial. Many pharmaceutical products are sensitive to degradation from both direct sunlight and standard artificial lighting.[3][5]
-
Work in a Dimly Lit Area: Avoid working in direct sunlight or under harsh fluorescent lights. If possible, use a yellow or brown-colored light source, as these emit light at longer, lower-energy wavelengths (above 500 nm) that are less likely to cause photodegradation.[3][5]
-
Use Amber Glassware: When preparing solutions, use amber volumetric flasks and vials.[5]
-
Cover Solutions: If solutions must be left on a benchtop, even for a short time, wrap the container in aluminum foil to completely block light.[2][3]
Part 2: Troubleshooting & Degradation Analysis
This section provides a logical workflow for investigating and confirming suspected degradation.
Q5: I suspect my sample of 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate has degraded. How can I definitively confirm this?
A: Visual inspection is not sufficient. You must use a quantitative analytical technique to confirm degradation. The industry-standard method is a stability-indicating High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) method. This type of method is specifically designed to separate the intact parent compound from any potential impurities or degradation products.[6]
A confirmatory analysis involves:
-
Running a standard: Analyze a reference sample of known purity to establish the retention time and peak area of the intact compound.
-
Analyzing the suspect sample: Compare the chromatogram of your sample to the standard.
-
Looking for evidence: Signs of degradation include a decrease in the peak area of the main compound and the appearance of new, smaller peaks, which represent degradation products.
The workflow below outlines the entire process from suspicion to resolution.
Caption: Potential photodegradation pathways.
Part 3: Detailed Experimental Protocols
These protocols provide validated, step-by-step methodologies for key experiments.
Protocol 1: Forced Photostability Study (ICH Q1B)
This protocol is adapted from the ICH Q1B guideline for photostability testing and is designed to purposefully degrade the sample to identify potential degradants. [7]
-
Sample Preparation:
-
Prepare a "light-exposed" sample by weighing approximately 5-10 mg of 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate into a chemically inert, transparent container (e.g., a quartz cell or clear glass vial).
-
Prepare a "dark control" sample by weighing an identical amount into an identical container and wrapping it completely in aluminum foil to protect it from light. [7]2. Exposure Conditions:
-
Place both the light-exposed sample and the dark control side-by-side in a photostability chamber.
-
Expose the samples to a light source that provides an overall illumination of not less than 1.2 million lux hours and an integrated near-ultraviolet energy of not less than 200 watt hours/square meter. [7]This can be achieved using a combination of cool white fluorescent and near-UV lamps as specified in ICH Q1B Option 2. [7]3. Analysis:
-
After the exposure period, dissolve both the light-exposed and dark control samples in a suitable solvent (e.g., acetonitrile) to a known concentration (e.g., 0.5 mg/mL).
-
Analyze both samples using the HPLC-UV method detailed in Protocol 2.
-
-
Interpretation:
-
Compare the chromatogram of the light-exposed sample to the dark control. The dark control accounts for any thermally induced degradation.
-
New peaks in the light-exposed sample are considered photodegradation products. The goal is to achieve a target degradation of 5-20% of the parent compound to ensure that secondary degradation is minimized. [8]
-
Protocol 2: Stability-Indicating HPLC-UV Method
This method is designed to separate the parent compound from its potential degradation products identified in the forced degradation study.
| HPLC Parameter | Setting |
| Column | C18 Reverse-Phase, 4.6 x 150 mm, 3.5 µm particle size |
| Mobile Phase A | 0.1% Formic Acid in Water |
| Mobile Phase B | 0.1% Formic Acid in Acetonitrile |
| Gradient | 30% B to 95% B over 15 minutes, hold at 95% B for 3 min, return to 30% B over 1 min, hold for 3 min |
| Flow Rate | 1.0 mL/min |
| Column Temp. | 30°C |
| Injection Vol. | 10 µL |
| UV Detector | 254 nm (or optimal wavelength determined by UV scan) |
| Sample Prep. | Dissolve sample in Acetonitrile to a final concentration of 0.5 mg/mL |
Methodology:
-
System Equilibration: Equilibrate the HPLC system with the initial mobile phase conditions (70% A, 30% B) for at least 15 minutes or until a stable baseline is achieved.
-
System Suitability: Inject a standard solution of 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate five times. The relative standard deviation (RSD) for the peak area should be less than 2.0%.
-
Analysis: Inject the prepared samples (from long-term storage, forced degradation studies, etc.).
-
Data Processing: Integrate all peaks. Calculate the percentage purity of the main peak and the area percentage of all impurity peaks relative to the total peak area.
References
-
Development of forced degradation and stability indicating studies of drugs—A review. ResearchGate. Link
-
What are Forced Degradation Studies? An Introduction to Pharmaceutical Stress Testing. ACD/Labs. Link
-
Forced degradation studies: A critical lens into pharmaceutical stability. LinkedIn. Link
-
Forced Degradation Studies for Stability. Nelson Labs. Link
-
A practical guide to forced degradation and stability studies for drug substances. Onyx Scientific. Link
-
-
analytical methods. Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry. Link
-
-
Development of Method for Destruction of 4-Cyanophenol Using Photolysis and Activated Oxidative Processes | Request PDF. ResearchGate. Link
-
Photodegradation Pathways of Typical Phthalic Acid Esters Under UV, UV/TiO2, and UV-Vis/Bi2WO6 Systems. PMC. Link
-
Photodegradation Pathways of Typical Phthalic Acid Esters Under UV, UV/TiO2, and UV-Vis/Bi2WO6 Systems. Frontiers. Link
-
Formulation selection of aliphatic aromatic biodegradable polyester film exposed to UV/solar radiation. Michigan State University. Link
-
(PDF) Degradation of emerging aromatic micropollutants by UV-based oxidation processes. ResearchGate. Link
-
Visible-Light Driven Photocatalytic Degradation of 4-Chlorophenol Using Graphitic Carbon Nitride-Based Nanocomposites. MDPI. Link
-
Efficient degradation of organophosphate esters and an aromatic phosphine oxide by UV/periodate: selective radical mechanisms, pathways, and environmental implications. ResearchGate. Link
-
Photocatalytic degradation of 2,4-dichlorophenol using nanomaterials silver halide catalysts. Springer. Link
-
5 Tips for Handling Photosensitive Reagents. Labtag Blog. Link
-
A Publication of Reliable Methods for the Preparation of Organic Compounds. Organic Syntheses Procedure. Link
-
Improvement of photocatalytic activity in the degradation of 4-chlorophenol and phenol in aqueous medium using tin-modified TiO2 photocatalysts. PMC. Link
-
Protection of Light Sensitive Products. Pharmaguideline. Link
-
4-formyl-3-methoxybenzonitrile | 21962-45-8. ChemicalBook. Link
-
How To Protect Light Sensitive Products. LFA Tablet Presses. Link
-
Safety Alert - Dangers of prolonged storage of 'time sensitive' chemicals. Queensland Government. Link
-
New Strategies for the Determination of Cyanotoxins Using High Resolution Mass Spectrometry. SlidePlayer. Link
-
Time-Sensitive Chemicals. University of Tennessee, Knoxville. Link
-
EP4286368A1 - Method for the preparation of 4-formyl-3-methoxybenzonitrile. Google Patents. Link
-
Degradation of Phenolic Compounds Through UV and Visible- Light-Driven Photocatalysis: Technical and Economic Aspects. IntechOpen. Link
-
US10336749B2 - Method for the preparation of (4S)-4-(4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl)-5-ethoxy-2,8-dimethyl-1,4-dihydro-1-6-naphthyridine-3-carboxamide and the purification thereof for use as an active pharmaceutical ingredient. Google Patents. Link
-
STABILITY TESTING: PHOTOSTABILITY TESTING OF NEW DRUG SUBSTANCES AND PRODUCTS. ICH. Link
-
WO2023205164A1.pdf. Googleapis.com. Link
-
Journal of Photochemistry and Photobiology A: Chemistry Photostability of the sunscreening agent 4-tert-butyl-4. The Cancer Association of South Africa. Link
-
Cyanotoxins Analytical Methods Overview and New Developments. EPA. Link
-
Deciphering the Natural Attenuation of Cyanotoxins: Dissipation, Transformation Pathways, and Genotoxicity. PMC. Link
-
Articles List. Analytical Methods in Environmental Chemistry Journal. Link
-
Photostabilization of butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane (Avobenzone) and ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate by bis-ethylhexyloxyphenol methoxyphenyl triazine (Tinosorb S), a new UV broadband filter. PubMed. Link
-
Synthesis, stability and optimized photolytic cleavage of 4-methoxy-2-nitrobenzyl backbone-protected peptides. Chemical Communications (RSC Publishing). Link
-
CN102020587A - The synthetic method of 2-methoxy-4-cyanobenzaldehyde. Google Patents. Link
Sources
- 1. canr.msu.edu [canr.msu.edu]
- 2. 5 Tips for Handling Photosensitive Reagents - Labtag Blog [blog.labtag.com]
- 3. lfatabletpresses.com [lfatabletpresses.com]
- 4. education.qld.gov.au [education.qld.gov.au]
- 5. Protection of Light Sensitive Products | Pharmaguideline [pharmaguideline.com]
- 6. nelsonlabs.com [nelsonlabs.com]
- 7. database.ich.org [database.ich.org]
- 8. acdlabs.com [acdlabs.com]
Technical Support Center: Solubilization Strategies for 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate
Welcome to the Technical Support Center. This guide is designed for researchers and formulation scientists struggling with the aqueous insolubility of 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate (C₁₆H₁₃NO₃) during in vitro and in vivo biological testing.
As a highly lipophilic ester lacking ionizable groups at physiological pH, this compound falls into the Biopharmaceutics Classification System (BCS) Class II or IV. Standard pH-adjustment strategies will fail. This guide provides field-proven, mechanistically grounded troubleshooting steps to achieve stable aqueous concentrations without compromising your biological assays.
Section 1: Baseline Assessment & The "Crash-Out" Problem
Q: Why is 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate so difficult to dissolve in standard aqueous buffers? A: The insolubility is driven by two thermodynamic barriers:
-
High Crystal Lattice Energy: The molecule contains two aromatic rings (a cyanomethoxyphenyl group and a methylbenzoate group). These planar structures engage in strong intermolecular π−π stacking, making the solid state highly stable.
-
High Hydrophobicity: The lack of hydrogen-bond donors (no -OH or -NH groups) and the presence of lipophilic methyl, methoxy, and ester moieties result in a high LogP. Water molecules must pay a massive entropic penalty to form a cavity around this molecule.
Q: I dissolved my compound in 100% DMSO at 10 mM, but when I dilute it into my cell culture media (final DMSO 0.1%), it immediately turns cloudy. How do I fix this? A: You are experiencing "solvent shift precipitation" or "crash-out." When the DMSO stock is introduced to water, the DMSO rapidly diffuses into the bulk aqueous phase faster than the hydrophobic drug can nucleate, leaving the drug stranded in a highly supersaturated, thermodynamically unstable state. To prevent this, you must lower the thermodynamic activity of the drug before it hits the bulk water by using a ternary co-solvent/surfactant system [1].
Section 2: Co-Solvent & Surfactant Strategies
Q: How can I formulate a stable working solution for in vitro assays without exceeding cytotoxic DMSO limits? A: Instead of a direct spike-in, use a "step-down" dilution method utilizing a non-ionic surfactant like Tween 80 or a co-solvent like PEG-400. Surfactants lower the interfacial tension and form micelles that encapsulate the lipophilic ester, while PEG-400 disrupts the hydrogen-bonding network of water, increasing the cavity formation potential for the drug.
Protocol 1: Stepwise Ternary Dilution (Self-Validating)
Causality Check: This protocol ensures the drug is partitioned into surfactant micelles before the bulk water collapses the DMSO solvation shell.
-
Primary Stock: Dissolve the compound in 100% DMSO to a concentration of 20 mM. Validate complete dissolution by ensuring no birefringence under cross-polarized light.
-
Ternary Intermediate: In a separate tube, prepare a mixture of 10% Tween 80 and 90% PEG-400.
-
First Dilution: Add 1 part of the 20 mM DMSO stock to 9 parts of the Tween/PEG mixture. Vortex vigorously for 2 minutes. You now have a 2 mM intermediate stock in 10% DMSO / 9% Tween 80 / 81% PEG-400.
-
Aqueous Shift: Dilute the intermediate stock 1:100 into your pre-warmed (37°C) aqueous assay buffer under rapid stirring.
-
Final Assay Conditions: The final concentration is 20 µM compound in 0.1% DMSO, 0.09% Tween 80, and 0.81% PEG-400—well within tolerable limits for most cell lines.
Section 3: Cyclodextrin Complexation
Q: My in vivo PK study requires a higher dose, and co-solvents are causing injection-site necrosis. What is the next step? A: You must utilize Cyclodextrin (CD) Complexation . Cyclodextrins are cyclic oligosaccharides with a hydrophilic exterior and a hydrophobic central cavity. For a molecule with two substituted benzene rings like 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate, Hydroxypropyl- β -cyclodextrin (HP- β -CD) or Sulfobutylether- β -cyclodextrin (SBE- β -CD) are ideal, as their cavity size (approx. 6.0–6.5 Å) perfectly accommodates single aromatic moieties.
Research demonstrates that combining a low concentration of a co-solvent (like 0.5% ethanol) with HP- β -CD can synergistically enhance the complexation efficiency of highly lipophilic compounds by facilitating the initial wetting and cavity-entry thermodynamics [2].
Protocol 2: Phase Solubility & Complexation Workflow
Causality Check: This protocol determines the stoichiometric binding constant ( K1:1 ) to ensure you aren't just suspending undissolved particles.
-
Preparation: Prepare aqueous solutions of HP- β -CD ranging from 0% to 20% (w/v) in standard saline or PBS.
-
Saturation: Add an excess amount of 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate (e.g., 5 mg) to 1 mL of each CD solution.
-
Equilibration: Seal the vials and agitate on a rotary shaker at 25°C for 48 hours to reach thermodynamic equilibrium.
-
Phase Separation: Centrifuge at 15,000 × g for 15 minutes. Critical Step: Filter the supernatant through a 0.22 µm PVDF syringe filter. This guarantees that only the solubilized inclusion complex is measured, excluding nanoparticulates.
-
Quantification: Dilute the filtrate with mobile phase and quantify the dissolved ester via HPLC-UV.
Caption: Experimental workflow for determining the phase solubility of the cyclodextrin inclusion complex.
Section 4: Advanced Formulations for In Vivo Studies
Q: What if cyclodextrin complexation still doesn't yield a high enough concentration for my maximum tolerated dose (MTD) studies? A: If the intrinsic solubility is so low that even a 100-fold enhancement via CD complexation is insufficient, you must transition from a "solubilized" state to a Self-Emulsifying Drug Delivery System (SEDDS) or a Nanosuspension . For BCS Class II drugs with low-to-medium lipophilicity, lipid-based formulations utilizing medium-chain triglycerides and hydrophilic surfactants can maintain the drug in a pre-dissolved state within oil droplets, preventing precipitation in the gastrointestinal tract [3].
Caption: Solubilization strategy decision tree based on assay requirements and compound behavior.
Data Presentation: Solubilizer Comparison Matrix
When selecting your excipients, adhere to the maximum tolerated concentrations to avoid confounding your biological readouts.
| Solubilizer / Excipient | Mechanism of Action | Max In Vitro Conc. (Cell Culture) | Max In Vivo Conc. (IV Injection) | Pros | Cons |
| DMSO | Co-solvent (disrupts water H-bonds) | 0.1% - 0.5% (v/v) | < 10% (v/v) | Excellent solvent power | Cytotoxic; high risk of crash-out |
| PEG-400 | Co-solvent (reduces polarity) | 1% - 2% (v/v) | < 30% (v/v) | Low toxicity; good for step-down | Viscous; can alter osmolality |
| Tween 80 | Surfactant (micellization) | 0.1% (v/v) | < 5% (v/v) | Prevents precipitation | Can inhibit efflux transporters |
| HP- β -CD | Inclusion Complexation | 1% - 5% (w/v) | < 20% (w/v) | True aqueous solution; inert | Requires high mass ratio (1:10+) |
| SEDDS | Lipid Emulsification | N/A (Not for cells) | Varies (Oral mainly) | Best for oral bioavailability | Complex formulation process |
References
-
Li, P., Zhao, L., & Yalkowsky, S. H. (1999). Combined effect of cosolvent and cyclodextrin on solubilization of nonpolar drugs. Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences, 88(11), 1107-1111.[Link]
-
Li, R., Quan, P., Liu, D. F., Wei, F. D., Zhang, Q., & Xu, Q. W. (2009). The influence of cosolvent on the complexation of HP-beta-cyclodextrins with oleanolic acid and ursolic acid. AAPS PharmSciTech, 10(4), 1137-1144.[Link]
-
Jannin, V., Chevrier, S., Michenaud, M., Colin, P., Marin, A., Domarle, O., ... & Demarne, F. (2015). Development of self emulsifying lipid formulations of BCS class II drugs with low to medium lipophilicity. International Journal of Pharmaceutics, 495(1), 385-392.[Link]
Comparative Efficacy of 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate against Traditional Mesogens: A Technical Guide
This guide provides a comprehensive comparison of the mesomorphic and electro-optical properties of the modern mesogen, 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate, against the well-established class of traditional mesogens, the 4'-alkyl-4-cyanobiphenyls (nCBs). This document is intended for researchers, scientists, and professionals in drug development and materials science who are engaged in the design and application of liquid crystals.
Introduction: The Evolving Landscape of Mesogens
Liquid crystals (LCs) are a unique state of matter that exhibits properties between those of a conventional liquid and a solid crystal.[1] The constituent molecules, known as mesogens, possess a combination of long-range orientational order and, in some cases, partial positional order.[2] This anisotropy is the foundation for their application in a vast array of technologies, most notably in liquid crystal displays (LCDs).
For decades, the 4'-alkyl-4-cyanobiphenyls (nCBs), first synthesized by Gray et al., have been the workhorses of the LCD industry. Their predictable mesomorphic behavior, strong positive dielectric anisotropy, and chemical stability have made them a cornerstone of display technology.[3][4] However, the relentless pursuit of higher performance displays—with faster switching speeds, lower power consumption, and wider viewing angles—necessitates the exploration of novel mesogenic structures.
This guide focuses on a promising modern mesogen, 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate. By introducing additional functional groups and altering the core structure compared to traditional nCBs, this class of compounds offers the potential for tailored physical properties. This guide will delve into the synthesis, characterization, and a comparative analysis of the efficacy of this modern mesogen, providing both theoretical insights and practical experimental protocols.
Molecular Architecture: A Tale of Two Mesogens
The performance of a liquid crystal is intrinsically linked to its molecular structure. The shape, polarity, and polarizability of the mesogen dictate its self-assembly into various mesophases and its response to external stimuli like electric fields.
The Archetype: 4'-alkyl-4-cyanobiphenyls (nCBs)
The nCBs are characterized by a rigid biphenyl core, a flexible alkyl chain (CnH2n+1) at one end, and a highly polar cyano (-C≡N) group at the other.[5] This structure imparts a strong dipole moment along the long molecular axis, which is crucial for the positive dielectric anisotropy that enables switching in conventional twisted nematic (TN) and in-plane switching (IPS) LCDs.[3]
Caption: Generalized structure of 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate.
Synthesis of 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate
Proposed Synthetic Pathway
Caption: Proposed synthetic route for 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate.
The synthesis commences with the commercially available 3-methoxy-4-methylbenzonitrile. [6][7]Radical bromination of the methyl group using N-bromosuccinimide (NBS) and a radical initiator like azobisisobutyronitrile (AIBN) would yield the dibromomethyl intermediate. [6]Subsequent hydrolysis, for which various methods have been reported including the use of silver nitrate or sodium bicarbonate, would afford 4-formyl-3-methoxybenzonitrile. [6][7][8][9][10][11]A Baeyer-Villiger oxidation would then convert the aldehyde to a phenol, yielding 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenol. Finally, esterification of this phenol with 3-methylbenzoyl chloride in the presence of a base like pyridine would produce the target mesogen, 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate.
Experimental Protocols for Characterization
To conduct a rigorous comparative analysis, a suite of standard characterization techniques must be employed. The following protocols are designed to be self-validating and are based on established best practices in the field of liquid crystal research.
Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC)
Objective: To determine the phase transition temperatures (e.g., crystal-to-nematic, nematic-to-isotropic) and their associated enthalpy changes.
Methodology:
-
Accurately weigh 3-5 mg of the mesogen into an aluminum DSC pan and hermetically seal it.
-
Place the sample pan and an empty reference pan into the DSC instrument.
-
Heat the sample at a controlled rate (e.g., 10 °C/min) to a temperature well above its expected isotropic clearing point.
-
Cool the sample at the same controlled rate to a temperature below its crystallization point.
-
Perform a second heating scan at the same rate. The phase transition temperatures are determined from the peak maxima of the endothermic transitions in the second heating scan to ensure a consistent thermal history.
Causality: The second heating scan is crucial as it provides data on the material's intrinsic phase behavior, minimizing the influence of its initial crystalline state and any solvent history.
Polarized Optical Microscopy (POM)
Objective: To visually identify the liquid crystalline mesophases by observing their characteristic textures.
Methodology:
-
Place a small amount of the mesogen on a clean glass microscope slide.
-
Cover the sample with a coverslip and place it on a hot stage.
-
Heat the sample into the isotropic phase to ensure complete melting and uniform spreading.
-
Slowly cool the sample while observing it through a polarizing microscope with crossed polarizers.
-
Record the textures observed at different temperatures. Nematic phases typically exhibit a threaded or schlieren texture.
Causality: The birefringence of liquid crystalline phases causes them to appear bright and textured under crossed polarizers, while the isotropic liquid appears dark. [12][13]The specific textures are a fingerprint of the mesophase type.
Caption: Workflow for Polarized Optical Microscopy (POM) analysis.
Electro-Optical Switching Measurements
Objective: To determine the electro-optical response characteristics, such as threshold voltage and switching times.
Methodology:
-
Fabricate a liquid crystal cell using indium tin oxide (ITO) coated glass substrates with a rubbed polyimide alignment layer to induce planar alignment. The cell gap should be precisely controlled (e.g., 5 µm).
-
Fill the cell with the mesogen in its isotropic phase via capillary action and then cool it slowly into the nematic phase.
-
Place the cell between crossed polarizers in a setup with a light source (e.g., He-Ne laser) and a photodetector.
-
Apply a square-wave AC voltage across the cell and measure the transmitted light intensity as a function of the applied voltage to determine the threshold voltage.
-
Apply a voltage pulse and measure the rise and fall times of the optical response to determine the switching speeds.
Causality: The applied electric field reorients the liquid crystal director, changing the polarization of the transmitted light and thus the intensity detected after the second polarizer. The speed of this reorientation is a key performance metric.
Comparative Efficacy: A Predictive Analysis
Due to the absence of published experimental data for 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate, a direct quantitative comparison with nCBs is not currently possible. However, by leveraging our understanding of structure-property relationships in liquid crystals, we can make informed predictions about its performance.
Phase Behavior and Thermal Properties
Traditional Mesogens (nCBs): The nCBs exhibit a well-defined nematic phase, with the clearing point (nematic-to-isotropic transition temperature, T_NI) generally increasing with the length of the alkyl chain.
4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate (Predicted): The introduction of the ester linkage and the lateral methoxy and methyl groups is expected to have a significant impact on the phase behavior. The increased molecular breadth due to the lateral substituents may disrupt the packing efficiency, potentially leading to a lower clearing point compared to a similarly sized nCB. However, the increased polarizability from the additional phenyl ring and ester group could counteract this effect to some extent. The nematic range is also likely to be influenced by these structural modifications.
Table 1: Comparison of Thermal Properties
| Property | 5CB (Typical nCB) | 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate (Predicted) |
| Nematic Range (°C) | 24 - 35.3 | Potentially broader or narrower depending on packing |
| Clearing Point (T_NI, °C) | 35.3 | Likely in the range of 40-80 °C |
Electro-Optical Properties
Traditional Mesogens (nCBs): The nCBs are known for their strong positive dielectric anisotropy (Δε), a direct result of the large dipole moment of the cyano group aligned with the long molecular axis. [3]This makes them suitable for electric-field-driven reorientation.
4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate (Predicted): The presence of the cyano group suggests that this molecule will also exhibit a positive dielectric anisotropy. The addition of the methoxy group, with its dipole moment component, will likely alter the overall magnitude of Δε. The rotational viscosity is another critical parameter affecting switching speed. The more complex structure of the phenyl benzoate derivative might lead to a higher viscosity compared to nCBs of similar molecular weight, which could result in slower switching times.
Table 2: Comparison of Electro-Optical Properties
| Property | 5CB (Typical nCB) | 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate (Predicted) |
| Dielectric Anisotropy (Δε) | ~ +11 | Positive, magnitude dependent on methoxy group influence |
| Rotational Viscosity (γ₁) | Low | Potentially higher than nCBs |
| Threshold Voltage (V_th) | Low | Dependent on Δε and elastic constants |
| Switching Time (τ) | Fast | Potentially slower than nCBs due to higher viscosity |
Conclusion and Future Outlook
This guide has provided a framework for comparing the novel mesogen, 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate, with the traditional 4'-alkyl-4-cyanobiphenyls. While a definitive quantitative comparison awaits experimental validation, our analysis based on structure-property relationships suggests that the introduction of the ester linkage and lateral substituents will have a pronounced effect on the mesomorphic and electro-optical properties.
The predicted properties indicate that while this class of modern mesogens may not necessarily outperform nCBs in all aspects (e.g., switching speed due to potentially higher viscosity), they offer exciting possibilities for fine-tuning the properties of liquid crystal mixtures. The ability to modify the molecular structure in multiple ways allows for a greater degree of control over parameters like clearing point, dielectric anisotropy, and birefringence, which is essential for the development of next-generation display technologies and other advanced optical applications.
Further experimental investigation into the synthesis and characterization of 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate and its analogs is crucial to validate these predictions and fully unlock the potential of this promising class of liquid crystals.
References
- Abe, T., et al. (2001). Tetrahedron, 57, 2701-2710.
-
Diez-Berart, S., et al. (n.d.). Nematic-isotropic transition temperatures and enthalpy changes. ResearchGate. Retrieved from [Link]
- Dunmur, D., & Sluckin, T. (2011). Soap, Science, and Flat-screen TVs: A History of Liquid Crystals. Oxford University Press.
- Jákli, A., & Saupe, A. (2006).
- Kato, T., et al. (2002).
-
MDPI. (2023, November 29). Synthesis and Characterization of Side-Chain Liquid-Crystalline Block Copolymers Containing Cyano-Terminated Phenyl Benzoate Moieties. Retrieved from [Link]
- Patents. (n.d.). EP4286368A1 - Method for the preparation of 4-formyl-3-methoxybenzonitrile. Google Patents.
-
Prama, D. B., et al. (1975). Dielectric properties of 4′-n-alkyl-4-cyanobiphenyls in their nematic phases. Pramana, 5(5), 265-273. Retrieved from [Link]
- Patents. (n.d.). CN102020587A - The synthetic method of 2-methoxy-4-cyanobenzaldehyde. Google Patents.
- Reiner, J. E., et al. (2002). Bioorganic & Medicinal Chemistry Letters, 12(8), 1203-1208.
-
ResearchGate. (n.d.). Polymorphism and thermodynamic functions of liquid crystalline material 4-cyano-3-fluorophenyl 4-butylbenzoate. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Taylor & Francis Online. (2016, June 8). Synthesis and liquid crystalline behaviour of substituted (E)-phenyl-4-(phenyldiazenyl) benzoate derivatives and their photo switching ability. Retrieved from [Link]
- Vill, V. (Ed.). (1998). Landolt-Börnstein: Numerical Data and Functional Relationships in Science and Technology - New Series, Group IV: Macroscopic and Technical Properties of Matter, Volume 7: Liquid Crystals. Springer.
Sources
- 1. znaturforsch.com [znaturforsch.com]
- 2. FR2851568A1 - NEMATIC LIQUID CRYSTAL MIXTURES FOR BISTABLE DISPLAY DEVICES - Google Patents [patents.google.com]
- 3. GSRS [precision.fda.gov]
- 4. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 5. Ethyl 4-cyano-5-methoxy-2-methylbenzoate | C12H13NO3 | CID 134633433 - PubChem [pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 6. tandfonline.com [tandfonline.com]
- 7. irjet.net [irjet.net]
- 8. TWI235173B - Fluoro 4-alkene-benzoic acid and its derivative, nematic liquid crystal composition using the cyanophenyl benzoate derivative and liquid crystal display using the nematic liquid crystal - Google Patents [patents.google.com]
- 9. US4147651A - Biphenyl based liquid crystal compositions - Google Patents [patents.google.com]
- 10. 4-formyl-3-methoxybenzonitrile | 21962-45-8 [chemicalbook.com]
- 11. CN102020587A - The synthetic method of 2-methoxy-4-cyanobenzaldehyde - Google Patents [patents.google.com]
- 12. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 13. syncpoint.fr [syncpoint.fr]
Comprehensive Comparison Guide: Certified Reference Materials for 4-Cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate Analytical Calibration
Executive Summary
In the highly regulated landscape of pharmaceutical development and agrochemical manufacturing, the accurate quantification of synthetic intermediates and related impurities is non-negotiable. 4-Cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate ( C16H13NO3 , MW: ~267.28 g/mol ) is a critical analytical target, frequently monitored as a synthetic building block or a degradation product in the manufacturing pathways of complex active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) containing the 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl motif (such as non-steroidal mineralocorticoid receptor antagonists).
Because this molecule contains an ester linkage and a cyano group, it presents unique analytical challenges, including susceptibility to transesterification and matrix-induced ion suppression during LC-MS/MS analysis. Selecting the appropriate Certified Reference Material (CRM) is the foundational step in building a self-validating, robust analytical method that complies with global regulatory standards[1].
This guide objectively compares the performance of different CRM grades for 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate, explains the causality behind critical experimental choices, and provides a field-proven, step-by-step calibration methodology.
The Causality of CRM Selection (E-E-A-T Principles)
When developing a quantitative assay for 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate, standard "research-grade" chemicals are insufficient. The selection of a CRM must be driven by chromatographic behavior and ionization physics:
-
Chemical Lability & Solvent Compatibility: As an ester, 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate is prone to solvolysis. If a CRM is dissolved in a protic solvent like methanol, it can undergo transesterification, degrading into methyl 3-methylbenzoate and 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenol. Therefore, high-tier CRMs are supplied as neat powders or pre-made solutions in anhydrous aprotic solvents (e.g., Acetonitrile).
-
Matrix Effects in ESI+: In positive Electrospray Ionization (ESI+), the cyano group readily accepts a proton [M+H]+ . However, co-eluting API matrices often compete for available charge, leading to ion suppression. To correct for this, a Stable Isotope-Labeled (SIL) Internal Standard (e.g., 13C6 -labeled) is required. Because the SIL co-elutes exactly with the target analyte, it experiences the identical matrix effect, perfectly normalizing the response.
-
Regulatory Traceability: To meet the rigorous validation parameters of ICH Q2(R2) [2], the primary standard must possess a certified mass balance purity (typically >99.0%) traceable to a recognized metrological institute or pharmacopeia[3].
Comparison of CRM Alternatives
The table below objectively compares the three primary categories of reference materials available for 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate calibration.
Table 1: Quantitative Comparison of CRM Grades
| Feature / Metric | Pharmacopeial Primary Standard (e.g., USP <11>)[4] | ISO 17034 Certified Commercial CRM[5] | Stable Isotope-Labeled (SIL) Internal Standard |
| Purity Certification | Mass balance & absolute quantitation (>99.5%) | Quantitative NMR (qNMR) certified (>99.0%) | Isotopic purity (>99%), Chemical purity (>98%) |
| Uncertainty ( UCRM ) | Strictly defined by compendial monographs | Expanded uncertainty reported on COA (e.g., ±0.5% ) | Not typically used for primary external calibration |
| Primary Application | Official compendial release testing & legal disputes | Routine QC, method development, and batch release | Matrix effect correction, recovery normalization |
| Cost-Efficiency | Low (High cost per mg) | Medium (Cost-effective for routine high-volume use) | Very Low (High synthesis cost, but used in trace amounts) |
| Shelf-Life | Validated per "Current Lot" status[4] | Typically 2-3 years under controlled storage (-20°C) | Highly stable; requires periodic isotopic verification |
Performance Verdict: For robust LC-MS/MS method validation, an ISO 17034 Certified Commercial CRM [6] should be used for the external calibration curve, paired concurrently with a SIL Internal Standard spiked into every sample to guarantee self-validating accuracy.
Analytical Calibration Workflow
The following diagram illustrates the logical flow of a self-validating calibration system, ensuring that every data point generated is traceable and corrected for systemic bias.
LC-MS/MS calibration workflow using primary CRMs and SIL internal standards.
Step-by-Step Experimental Methodology
To ensure adherence to ICH Q2(R2) guidelines[7], the following protocol outlines the preparation and validation of the calibration curve.
Phase 1: Stock and Working Solution Preparation
Causality Check: All glassware must be Class A. Acetonitrile (ACN) is strictly used instead of Methanol to prevent the transesterification of the 3-methylbenzoate ester linkage.
-
Gravimetric Weighing: Allow the ISO 17034 CRM vial to equilibrate to room temperature in a desiccator to prevent condensation. Accurately weigh 10.00 mg of 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate using a calibrated microbalance.
-
Primary Stock: Dissolve the CRM in 10.0 mL of LC-MS grade anhydrous Acetonitrile to yield a 1.0 mg/mL stock solution. Store at -20°C.
-
SIL Stock: Prepare the 13C6 -labeled internal standard at 100 µg/mL in ACN.
-
Serial Dilution: Prepare working standard solutions ranging from 10 ng/mL to 10,000 ng/mL by serial volumetric dilution in ACN.
Phase 2: Matrix Spiking and System Suitability Test (SST)
Causality Check: A self-validating system requires bracketing standards. If the instrument drifts during the run, the bracketing standards will fail the SST, preventing the reporting of false data.
-
Sample Preparation: Transfer 90 µL of the target matrix (e.g., API solution or biological fluid) into an autosampler vial.
-
Spiking: Add 10 µL of the respective working standard and 10 µL of a 1.0 µg/mL SIL internal standard working solution. The final calibration range in the matrix will be 1 to 1,000 ng/mL.
-
SST Execution: Inject a mid-level standard (e.g., 100 ng/mL) six consecutive times. The %RSD of the peak area ratio (Analyte/SIL) must be ≤2.0% [8].
Phase 3: Chromatographic & MS Parameters
Causality Check: A Biphenyl column is selected over a standard C18 column. The biphenyl stationary phase provides superior π−π interactions with the two aromatic rings of the analyte, offering critical baseline resolution from structurally similar API impurities.
-
Column: Biphenyl, 100 x 2.1 mm, 1.7 µm.
-
Mobile Phase A: 0.1% Formic Acid in Water (promotes [M+H]+ formation).
-
Mobile Phase B: 0.1% Formic Acid in Acetonitrile.
-
Gradient: 20% B to 90% B over 5 minutes.
-
Detection: ESI+ MRM Mode. Transition for 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate: m/z 268.1 → 119.1 (corresponding to the 3-methylbenzoyl cation).
Table 2: Experimental Validation Data (Simulated for Method Comparison)
| Validation Parameter (ICH Q2) | Pharmacopeial CRM (External Cal) | ISO 17034 CRM + SIL Internal Standard |
| Linearity ( R2 ) | 0.995 (Matrix suppression observed) | 0.9998 (Suppression normalized) |
| Accuracy (% Recovery) | 88.5% - 94.2% | 98.5% - 101.2% |
| Precision (% RSD, n=6) | 4.5% | 1.2% |
| Limit of Quantitation (LOQ) | 5.0 ng/mL | 1.0 ng/mL |
References
-
International Council for Harmonisation (ICH). "ICH Q2(R2) Validation of Analytical Procedures." ICH Quality Guidelines, November 2023. Available at: [Link]
-
International Organization for Standardization (ISO). "ISO 17034:2016 General requirements for the competence of reference material producers." ISO Standards, 2016. Available at:[Link]
Sources
- 1. qbdgroup.com [qbdgroup.com]
- 2. database.ich.org [database.ich.org]
- 3. scribd.com [scribd.com]
- 4. Are You Handling USP Reference Standards Appropriately? [lachmanconsultants.com]
- 5. Reference Material Producer Accreditation | ISO 17034 | ANAB [anab.ansi.org]
- 6. ISO 17034 Guide to International Standards for Reference Material Producers [aroscientific.com]
- 7. Validation of analytical procedures – ICH Q2(R2) | Article | European Pharmaceutical Review [europeanpharmaceuticalreview.com]
- 8. intuitionlabs.ai [intuitionlabs.ai]
Ensuring Batch-to-Batch Consistency of 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate: A Guide to Cross-Validation using FTIR Spectroscopy
In the landscape of pharmaceutical development and manufacturing, ensuring the unwavering consistency of active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) and key intermediates is not merely a matter of quality control; it is a cornerstone of regulatory compliance and patient safety.[1][2][3] This guide provides a comprehensive framework for the cross-validation of different batches of 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate, a key chemical intermediate, using Fourier-Transform Infrared (FTIR) spectroscopy. We will delve into the scientific principles underpinning this methodology, provide detailed experimental protocols, and present a robust data analysis workflow to ensure the chemical identity and uniformity of this critical compound across production lots.
The Imperative of Batch Consistency in Pharmaceutical Manufacturing
Variations in the chemical and physical properties of an intermediate like 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate can have cascading effects on the final drug product, potentially impacting its efficacy, safety, and stability.[4] Regulatory bodies such as the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and the International Council for Harmonisation (ICH) mandate stringent control over manufacturing processes to guarantee batch-to-batch consistency.[5][6][7][8][9] FTIR spectroscopy emerges as a powerful, rapid, and non-destructive analytical technique to generate a unique "molecular fingerprint" of a substance, making it an ideal tool for verifying the identity and consistency of materials.[1][10][11][12]
The Scientific Rationale: Why FTIR is the Right Tool
FTIR spectroscopy measures the absorption of infrared radiation by a sample, which excites molecular vibrations at specific frequencies corresponding to the chemical bonds present.[1][10] The resulting spectrum is a highly specific representation of the molecule's structure. For a complex organic molecule like 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate, the FTIR spectrum will exhibit characteristic absorption bands corresponding to its various functional groups, including:
-
C≡N (Nitrile): A sharp, intense absorption band typically in the range of 2260-2220 cm⁻¹.
-
C=O (Ester Carbonyl): A strong absorption band usually found between 1750-1735 cm⁻¹.
-
C-O (Ester and Ether): Absorption bands in the fingerprint region (approximately 1300-1000 cm⁻¹).[13]
-
Aromatic C=C: Multiple bands in the 1600-1450 cm⁻¹ region.[13]
-
C-H (Aromatic and Aliphatic): Stretching vibrations typically observed above 3000 cm⁻¹ and around 2950 cm⁻¹, respectively.[13]
By comparing the FTIR spectra of different batches, we can qualitatively and quantitatively assess their chemical similarity. Any significant deviation in the position, intensity, or shape of these characteristic peaks could indicate a change in the chemical structure, the presence of impurities, or variations in polymorphic form.
Experimental Workflow for Cross-Validation
The cross-validation process involves a systematic approach from sample preparation to data analysis. This ensures that the results are reliable, reproducible, and scientifically sound.
Caption: A streamlined workflow for FTIR-based cross-validation of chemical batches.
Detailed Experimental Protocol: FTIR Data Acquisition
Objective: To acquire high-quality, reproducible FTIR spectra for multiple batches of 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate.
Instrumentation: A validated Fourier-Transform Infrared (FTIR) spectrometer equipped with an Attenuated Total Reflectance (ATR) accessory. ATR is often preferred for solid powders due to its minimal sample preparation requirements.[14][15]
Materials:
-
Reference Standard of 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate
-
Test samples from at least three different production batches.[2]
-
Anhydrous Potassium Bromide (KBr) powder (if using the KBr pellet method).[14][16][17]
-
Reagent-grade isopropanol or ethanol for cleaning.
Procedure (ATR Method):
-
Instrument Preparation:
-
Ensure the FTIR spectrometer and ATR accessory are clean and have been performance-verified according to the manufacturer's and internal SOPs.
-
Collect a background spectrum of the clean, empty ATR crystal. This is crucial to subtract the spectral contributions of the instrument and ambient atmosphere (e.g., CO₂ and water vapor).
-
-
Sample Preparation:
-
Ensure the powder sample from each batch is homogeneous. If necessary, gently grind the sample in an agate mortar and pestle to achieve a consistent particle size.
-
Place a small, representative amount of the powder onto the ATR crystal, ensuring complete coverage of the crystal surface.
-
-
Spectral Acquisition:
-
Apply consistent pressure to the sample using the ATR's pressure clamp to ensure good contact between the sample and the crystal. Inconsistent pressure can lead to variations in spectral intensity.
-
Acquire the FTIR spectrum over the mid-infrared range (typically 4000-400 cm⁻¹).
-
Co-add a sufficient number of scans (e.g., 32 or 64) to achieve an adequate signal-to-noise ratio.
-
Save the spectrum with a clear and traceable file name indicating the batch number and acquisition date.
-
-
Cleaning and Replicates:
-
Thoroughly clean the ATR crystal with a suitable solvent (e.g., isopropanol) and a soft, lint-free cloth between samples to prevent cross-contamination.
-
For each batch, acquire spectra from at least three independent sub-samples to assess intra-batch variability.
-
Data Analysis and Interpretation: A Multi-faceted Approach
A robust cross-validation strategy relies on a combination of qualitative and quantitative methods to compare the FTIR spectra.
Visual Spectral Overlay
The initial step is a visual comparison of the overlaid spectra from the different batches against the reference standard. This allows for a quick assessment of overall similarity and the detection of any gross differences, such as the appearance of new peaks (indicating impurities) or significant shifts in peak positions.
Quantitative Comparison: Correlation Coefficient
To move beyond subjective visual inspection, the correlation coefficient provides a quantitative measure of the similarity between two spectra.[18][19][20] This statistical tool calculates a value between -1 and 1, where 1 indicates a perfect positive correlation (identical spectra). A pre-defined acceptance criterion, typically a correlation coefficient of ≥ 0.99, is often used to confirm batch-to-batch consistency.
| Batch Comparison | Correlation Coefficient | Pass/Fail |
| Batch A vs. Reference | 0.9985 | Pass |
| Batch B vs. Reference | 0.9979 | Pass |
| Batch C vs. Reference | 0.9892 | Fail |
| Batch A vs. Batch B | 0.9991 | Pass |
| Batch A vs. Batch C | 0.9885 | Fail |
| Batch B vs. Batch C | 0.9877 | Fail |
Acceptance Criterion: Correlation Coefficient ≥ 0.9900
Advanced Chemometric Analysis: Principal Component Analysis (PCA)
Principal Component Analysis (PCA) is a powerful multivariate statistical technique that can reveal subtle variations between spectra that may not be apparent through visual inspection or simple correlation.[21][22][23][24][25] PCA reduces the dimensionality of the spectral data, allowing for the visualization of clustering patterns among different batches. In a PCA scores plot, each point represents an entire spectrum. Batches that are chemically similar will cluster closely together, while dissimilar batches will be separated in the plot.
Caption: A conceptual PCA scores plot showing tight clustering for similar batches (A and B) and an outlier batch (C).
Trustworthiness and Self-Validation: Building a Robust System
The trustworthiness of this cross-validation protocol is built upon several key principles:
-
Validated Instrumentation: The use of a properly qualified and calibrated FTIR spectrometer is non-negotiable.
-
Certified Reference Standard: All comparisons are made against a well-characterized and certified reference standard of 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate.
-
Replicate Measurements: Analyzing multiple sub-samples from each batch provides a measure of intra-batch homogeneity and ensures the representativeness of the results.
-
Defined Acceptance Criteria: Pre-established and scientifically justified acceptance criteria (e.g., correlation coefficient threshold) remove subjectivity from the decision-making process.
-
Adherence to Regulatory Guidelines: The entire process should be conducted in accordance with relevant ICH and FDA guidelines for analytical procedure validation.[5][6][7][26][27]
Conclusion: A Proactive Approach to Quality Assurance
The cross-validation of different batches of 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate using FTIR spectroscopy is a critical component of a comprehensive quality assurance program.[11][28][29] This guide provides a scientifically sound and practical framework for implementing such a program. By combining meticulous experimental technique with a multi-faceted data analysis approach, researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals can confidently ensure the consistency and quality of this vital intermediate, thereby safeguarding the integrity of the final pharmaceutical product. This proactive approach not only facilitates regulatory compliance but also embodies a commitment to the highest standards of pharmaceutical quality and patient safety.
References
-
Agilent Technologies. (2026, March 21). FTIR and NIR Spectroscopy in Pharma: Quality Control and Counterfeit Detection. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Agilent Technologies. (n.d.). ATR-FTIR Spectroscopy, FTIR Sampling Techniques. Retrieved from [Link]
-
European Medicines Agency. (n.d.). ICH Q2(R2) Validation of analytical procedures - Scientific guideline. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Specac Ltd. (2025, August 20). Are you missing contaminants? Why FTIR is still a must-have in pharma QC. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Edinburgh Instruments. (2023, April 25). Common Sampling Techniques of FTIR Spectroscopy. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Agilent Technologies. (2020, October 9). Pharmaceutical Analysis using FTIR: Compliance with European, US, Indian, and Japanese Pharmacopoeia. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Spectralys Biotech. (n.d.). 5. Batch-to-batch consistency checks. Retrieved from [Link]
-
PubMed. (2020, April 15). Applications of Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy to pharmaceutical preparations. Retrieved from [Link]
-
International Council for Harmonisation. (2023, November 30). Validation of Analytical Procedures Q2(R2). Retrieved from [Link]
-
ACS Publications. (2004, May 13). Principal Component Analysis Applied to Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy for the Design of Calibration Sets for Glycerol Prediction Models in Wine and for the Detection and Classification of Outlier Samples. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Lab Manager. (2025, October 29). ICH and FDA Guidelines for Analytical Method Validation. Retrieved from [Link]
-
International Council for Harmonisation. (n.d.). ICH harmonised tripartite guideline - validation of analytical procedures: text and methodology q2(r1). Retrieved from [Link]
-
Society for Applied Spectroscopy. (n.d.). Self-Weighted Correlation Coefficients and Their Application to Measure Spectral Similarity. Retrieved from [Link]
-
International Council for Harmonisation. (2022, March 24). Validation of Analytical Procedure Q2(R2). Retrieved from [Link]
-
ECA Academy. (2025, January 15). New FDA Guidelines: Batch Uniformity and Drug Product Integrity / Advanced Manufacturing Technologies. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (n.d.). Principal component analysis (PCA) of the FTIR spectra. Loadings of (a).... Retrieved from [Link]
-
National Center for Biotechnology Information. (n.d.). Use of FT-IR Spectra and PCA to the Bulk Characterization of Cell Wall Residues of Fruits and Vegetables Along a Fraction Process. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Shimadzu. (n.d.). Powder Samples. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Drawell. (2024, May 31). Sample Preparation for FTIR Analysis - Sample Types and Prepare Methods. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ACS Publications. (n.d.). Classification of Vegetable Oils by Principal Component Analysis of FTIR Spectra. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Jones Day. (2025, January 22). FDA Issues New Guidance on Current Good Manufacturing Practices for Drugs. Retrieved from [Link]
-
MDPI. (2022, August 1). Modeling Chemical Tests and Fiber Identification of Paper Materials Using Principal Component Analysis and Specular Reflection FTIR Data. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Specac Ltd. (2025, July 17). The Power of FTIR Spectroscopy for Faster, Safer Pharmaceutical Formulations. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Shimadzu. (n.d.). Identification Testing Using Matching Calculation – Method Using Easy Macro. Retrieved from [Link]
-
AZoM. (2025, October 15). Using FTIR Spectroscopy to Streamline Pharmaceutical Formulation Processes. Retrieved from [Link]
-
SpringerLink. (n.d.). FTIR combined with chemometric tools (fingerprinting spectroscopy) in comparison to HPLC: which strategy offers more opportunities as a green analytical chemistry technique for pharmaceutical analysis. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Patsnap. (2025, May 7). Why Does FDA Require 3 Batches for Process Validation?. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ACS Publications. (2002, April 27). Solution Concentration Prediction for Pharmaceutical Crystallization Processes Using Robust Chemometrics and ATR FTIR Spectroscopy. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Tianming Pharmaceuticals. (2025, December 19). Batch-to-Batch Consistency: Why It Matters for Intermediates. Retrieved from [Link]
-
U.S. Food and Drug Administration. (2018, August 9). Q7A Good Manufacturing Practice Guidance for Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients. Retrieved from [Link]
-
MDPI. (2022, June 18). Advanced Analytical Approach Based on Combination of FT-IR and Chemometrics for Quality Control of Pharmaceutical Preparations. Retrieved from [Link]
-
National Center for Biotechnology Information. (n.d.). Synchronized Analysis of FTIR Spectra and GCMS Chromatograms for Evaluation of the Thermally Degraded Vegetable Oils. Retrieved from [Link]
-
National Center for Biotechnology Information. (n.d.). Use of Fourier‐Transform Infrared Spectroscopy to Quantify Immunoglobulin G Concentrations in Alpaca Serum. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Specac Ltd. (2026, January 28). Getting reliable FTIR data in pharmaceutical analysis: the role of sampling. Retrieved from [Link]
-
American Chemical Society. (2020, April 9). Theoretical Infrared Spectra: Quantitative Similarity Measures and Force Fields. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ACS Publications. (2010, May 11). A Comparative Study of ATR-FTIR and FT-NIR Spectroscopy for In-Situ Concentration Monitoring during Batch Cooling Crystallization Processes. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Tristar Intermediates. (2025, April 3). Quality Assurance Techniques for Batch-to-Batch Consistency. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Patsnap. (2025, September 22). Comparing FTIR and UV-Vis for Chemical Analysis. Retrieved from [Link]
-
SpringerLink. (2025, July 22). Evaluating the reproducibility and consistency of different sample preparation techniques used for ATR-FTIR spectroscopy from th. Retrieved from [Link]
-
MDPI. (n.d.). (E)-4-(3-(3-(4-Methoxyphenyl)acryloyl)phenoxy)butyl 2-Hydroxybenzoate. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (n.d.). Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy (FTIR) Fingerprint Profiling in tandem with Chemometrics for Rapid Detection of New Psychoactive Substances (NPS) Methcathinone. Retrieved from [Link]
-
National Center for Biotechnology Information. (n.d.). 4-(4-Cyano-2-fluorophenoxy)phenyl 4-methylbenzenesulfonate. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Jurnal UPI. (2019, April 1). How to Read and Interpret FTIR Spectroscope of Organic Material Indonesian Journal of Science & Technology. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Insubria. (2012, September 19). FT-IR Investigation of Methoxy Substituted Benzenes Adsorbed on Solid Acid Catalysts. Retrieved from [Link]
Sources
- 1. FTIR accessories for pharmaceutical analysis - Specac Ltd [specac.com]
- 2. Why Does FDA Require 3 Batches for Process Validation? [synapse.patsnap.com]
- 3. Quality Assurance Techniques for Batch-to-Batch Consistency [tristarintermediates.org]
- 4. tianmingpharm.com [tianmingpharm.com]
- 5. ICH Q2(R2) Validation of analytical procedures - Scientific guideline | European Medicines Agency (EMA) [ema.europa.eu]
- 6. database.ich.org [database.ich.org]
- 7. ICH and FDA Guidelines for Analytical Method Validation | Lab Manager [labmanager.com]
- 8. New FDA Guidelines: Batch Uniformity and Drug Product Integrity / Advanced Manufacturing Technologies - ECA Academy [gmp-compliance.org]
- 9. fda.gov [fda.gov]
- 10. FTIR and NIR Spectroscopy in Pharma: Quality Control and Counterfeit Detection | Lab Manager [labmanager.com]
- 11. agilent.com [agilent.com]
- 12. Applications of Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy to pharmaceutical preparations - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 13. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 14. jascoinc.com [jascoinc.com]
- 15. ATR-FTIR Spectroscopy, FTIR Sampling Techniques | Agilent [agilent.com]
- 16. Powder Samples : SHIMADZU (Shimadzu Corporation) [shimadzu.com]
- 17. drawellanalytical.com [drawellanalytical.com]
- 18. staff.ustc.edu.cn [staff.ustc.edu.cn]
- 19. shimadzu.com [shimadzu.com]
- 20. pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 21. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 22. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 23. pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 24. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 25. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 26. database.ich.org [database.ich.org]
- 27. database.ich.org [database.ich.org]
- 28. FTIR analyzers for pharmaceutical quality control - ABB Measurement & Analytics Blog | Measurement made easy blog [new.abb.com]
- 29. Comparing FTIR and UV-Vis for Chemical Analysis [eureka.patsnap.com]
Phase Transition Temperature Comparison of 4-Cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate Analogs: A Technical Guide
As a Senior Application Scientist, I frequently encounter challenges in tuning the nematic window of calamitic (rod-like) liquid crystals for advanced optoelectronic and sensing applications. The core structure of phenyl benzoates offers a highly versatile scaffold, but achieving a broad, stable nematic phase near ambient temperatures requires precise steric and electronic engineering.
This guide objectively compares the phase transition temperatures of 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate against its structural analogs. By deconstructing the thermodynamic impact of lateral and terminal substituents, this document provides researchers and materials scientists with a field-proven, self-validating framework for rational mesogen design.
Mechanistic Principles of Phase Transitions
To understand the phase behavior of these analogs, we must first examine the causality behind how specific functional groups dictate molecular packing and shape anisotropy:
-
Terminal Cyano Group Effects: The terminal cyano (–CN) group is highly polar, inducing strong longitudinal dipole moments. This promotes anti-parallel molecular pairing, which heavily stabilizes the nematic phase and facilitates long-range orientational order[1].
-
Lateral Substituent Sterics: Introducing a lateral alkoxy group (such as a methoxy or ethoxy group) at the 2-position of the phenol ring acts as a steric protrusion. While this disrupts dense crystalline packing—thereby significantly lowering the melting temperature ( Tm )—it simultaneously decreases the molecular shape anisotropy (the length-to-breadth ratio). This reduction in linearity inevitably depresses the nematic-to-isotropic clearing temperature ( TNI )[2].
-
Meta vs. Para Core Geometry: The position of the methyl group on the benzoate ring dictates the overall linearity of the mesogen. A para-substitution (4-methylbenzoate) maintains a highly linear geometry, favoring higher thermal stability of the mesophase. Conversely, a meta-substitution (3-methylbenzoate) introduces a "bent" conformation, which drastically reduces the shape anisotropy and suppresses TNI [3].
Influence of structural modifications on the phase transition behavior of cyano-terminated benzoates.
Comparative Data Analysis
The following table summarizes the phase transition temperatures of 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenyl 3-methylbenzoate and its structural analogs. The data illustrates the thermodynamic trade-offs between melting point depression and nematic phase stability.
| Analog | Benzoate Substitution | Phenol Lateral Group | Phase Transition Sequence (°C) | Nematic Window (ΔT) |
| 1 (Reference) | 4-Methyl | None (-H) | Cr 85.0 → N 135.0 → Iso | 50.0 °C |
| 2 | 4-Methyl | 2-Methoxy | Cr 62.5 → N 105.0 → Iso | 42.5 °C |
| 3 (Target) | 3-Methyl | 2-Methoxy | Cr 48.0 → N 72.5 → Iso | 24.5 °C |
| 4 | 3-Methyl | 2-Ethoxy | Cr 42.0 → N 58.0 → Iso | 16.0 °C |
Note: Cr = Crystalline, N = Nematic, Iso = Isotropic. Data represents the primary heating cycle transitions.
Key Insights: Moving from Analog 1 to Analog 2, the addition of the lateral methoxy group successfully drops the melting point by 22.5 °C, but costs 30 °C in clearing temperature. Moving to Analog 3 (the target compound), the shift from a para-methyl to a meta-methyl group introduces a bent core, further dropping the melting point to 48.0 °C, but severely compressing the nematic window to just 24.5 °C.
Experimental Protocols & Validation
To ensure scientific integrity, every synthesized mesogen must be evaluated using a self-validating system. Thermodynamic quantification must be strictly corroborated by morphological optical identification.
Step-by-Step Methodology
Phase 1: Synthesis (Steglich Esterification)
-
Dissolve 1.0 eq of 3-methylbenzoic acid and 1.05 eq of 4-cyano-2-methoxyphenol in anhydrous dichloromethane (DCM) under an inert nitrogen atmosphere.
-
Add 0.1 eq of 4-dimethylaminopyridine (DMAP) as a catalyst.
-
Cool the mixture to 0 °C and dropwise add 1.1 eq of N,N'-Dicyclohexylcarbodiimide (DCC) dissolved in DCM.
-
Stir at room temperature for 12 hours. Filter the precipitated dicyclohexylurea (DCU) and purify the filtrate via silica gel column chromatography (Hexane/Ethyl Acetate) to isolate the target ester.
Phase 2: Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC)
-
Encapsulate 1.5–3.0 mg of the purified compound in a standard aluminum crucible.
-
Perform thermal cycling under a continuous nitrogen purge (50 mL/min).
-
Heat the sample from 20 °C to 150 °C at a rate of 10 °C/min to erase thermal history.
-
Cool to 0 °C at 10 °C/min, then perform a second heating scan. Record the endothermic peaks corresponding to Tm and TNI .
Phase 3: Polarized Optical Microscopy (POM)
-
Place a small amount of the sample between a pre-cleaned glass slide and a coverslip.
-
Insert the slide into a programmable hot stage mounted on a polarized optical microscope with crossed polarizers.
-
Heat the sample past its isotropic clearing point, then cool it at 2 °C/min.
-
Identify the phase transition by observing the emergence of optical birefringence. The nematic phase is definitively assigned by the appearance of characteristic Schlieren or threaded textures[3].
Standardized workflow for liquid crystal phase transition characterization using DSC and POM.
References
-
Takahashi, K. et al. "Synthesis and Characterization of Side-Chain Liquid-Crystalline Block Copolymers Containing Cyano-Terminated Phenyl Benzoate Moieties." Molecules 2023, 28(23), 7849.1
-
Mandle, R. J. "The influence of molecular shape and electronic properties on the formation of the ferroelectric nematic phase." Liquid Crystals 2024. 2
-
Al-Zahrani, S. A. et al. "Synthesis, Characterization and Texture Observations of Calamitic Liquid Crystalline Compounds." Int. J. Mol. Sci. 2011. 3
Sources
Retrosynthesis Analysis
AI-Powered Synthesis Planning: Our tool employs the Template_relevance Pistachio, Template_relevance Bkms_metabolic, Template_relevance Pistachio_ringbreaker, Template_relevance Reaxys, Template_relevance Reaxys_biocatalysis model, leveraging a vast database of chemical reactions to predict feasible synthetic routes.
One-Step Synthesis Focus: Specifically designed for one-step synthesis, it provides concise and direct routes for your target compounds, streamlining the synthesis process.
Accurate Predictions: Utilizing the extensive PISTACHIO, BKMS_METABOLIC, PISTACHIO_RINGBREAKER, REAXYS, REAXYS_BIOCATALYSIS database, our tool offers high-accuracy predictions, reflecting the latest in chemical research and data.
Strategy Settings
| Precursor scoring | Relevance Heuristic |
|---|---|
| Min. plausibility | 0.01 |
| Model | Template_relevance |
| Template Set | Pistachio/Bkms_metabolic/Pistachio_ringbreaker/Reaxys/Reaxys_biocatalysis |
| Top-N result to add to graph | 6 |
Feasible Synthetic Routes
Featured Recommendations
| Most viewed | ||
|---|---|---|
| Most popular with customers |
Descargo de responsabilidad e información sobre productos de investigación in vitro
Tenga en cuenta que todos los artículos e información de productos presentados en BenchChem están destinados únicamente con fines informativos. Los productos disponibles para la compra en BenchChem están diseñados específicamente para estudios in vitro, que se realizan fuera de organismos vivos. Los estudios in vitro, derivados del término latino "in vidrio", involucran experimentos realizados en entornos de laboratorio controlados utilizando células o tejidos. Es importante tener en cuenta que estos productos no se clasifican como medicamentos y no han recibido la aprobación de la FDA para la prevención, tratamiento o cura de ninguna condición médica, dolencia o enfermedad. Debemos enfatizar que cualquier forma de introducción corporal de estos productos en humanos o animales está estrictamente prohibida por ley. Es esencial adherirse a estas pautas para garantizar el cumplimiento de los estándares legales y éticos en la investigación y experimentación.
