1-(Cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene
Descripción
BenchChem offers high-quality 1-(Cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene suitable for many research applications. Different packaging options are available to accommodate customers' requirements. Please inquire for more information about 1-(Cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene including the price, delivery time, and more detailed information at info@benchchem.com.
Propiedades
IUPAC Name |
1-cyclohexyloxy-4-nitrobenzene | |
|---|---|---|
| Details | Computed by Lexichem TK 2.7.0 (PubChem release 2021.05.07) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
InChI |
InChI=1S/C12H15NO3/c14-13(15)10-6-8-12(9-7-10)16-11-4-2-1-3-5-11/h6-9,11H,1-5H2 | |
| Details | Computed by InChI 1.0.6 (PubChem release 2021.05.07) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
InChI Key |
JZCYGTUBVIJZOJ-UHFFFAOYSA-N | |
| Details | Computed by InChI 1.0.6 (PubChem release 2021.05.07) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Canonical SMILES |
C1CCC(CC1)OC2=CC=C(C=C2)[N+](=O)[O-] | |
| Details | Computed by OEChem 2.3.0 (PubChem release 2021.05.07) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Molecular Formula |
C12H15NO3 | |
| Details | Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2021.05.07) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Molecular Weight |
221.25 g/mol | |
| Details | Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2021.05.07) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Physicochemical Profiling and Synthetic Methodologies of 1-(Cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene: A Comprehensive Technical Guide
Executive Summary
In modern drug discovery and materials science, the strategic selection of molecular building blocks dictates the success of downstream synthetic campaigns. 1-(Cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene (CAS: 5493-73-2) is a highly versatile aryl ether intermediate[1]. Featuring a strongly electron-withdrawing nitro group para to a bulky, lipophilic cyclohexyloxy moiety, this compound serves as a critical precursor for synthesizing complex anilines, kinase inhibitors, and advanced agrochemicals.
As a Senior Application Scientist, I frequently observe that the successful integration of this compound into a synthetic pipeline requires a deep understanding of its physicochemical properties and the mechanistic causality behind its synthesis. This whitepaper provides an authoritative, self-validating guide to the profiling, synthesis, and downstream application of 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene.
Physicochemical Profiling & Structural Causality
Understanding the quantitative metrics of a building block is essential for predicting its behavior in both biological systems and reaction mixtures. The table below synthesizes the core physicochemical data for 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene.
Quantitative Data Summary
| Property | Value | Causality / Scientific Significance |
| IUPAC Name | 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene | Standardized nomenclature defining the exact connectivity. |
| CAS Number | 5493-73-2 | Unique registry identifier for regulatory and procurement tracking[2],[1]. |
| Molecular Formula | C₁₂H₁₅NO₃ | Core elemental composition[2]. |
| Molecular Weight | 221.26 g/mol | Highly optimal for fragment-based drug design; leaves ample "weight budget" for downstream coupling[1]. |
| LogP | ~3.83 | Indicates pronounced lipophilicity. The cyclohexyl ring drives this value up, enhancing potential membrane permeability[3]. |
| Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA) | 52.37 Ų | Falls well within Lipinski's Rule of 5 (TPSA < 140 Ų), suggesting excellent oral bioavailability potential for downstream derivatives[3]. |
Electronic Profiling: The molecule represents a classic "push-pull" electronic system. The nitro group acts as a powerful electron-withdrawing group (EWG) via both inductive (-I) and resonance (-R) effects. Conversely, the cyclohexyloxy ether acts as an electron-donating group (EDG) via resonance (+R). This polarization is the fundamental driver for the molecule's reactivity, particularly in its synthesis via Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution (SₙAr).
Synthetic Methodologies: The SₙAr Approach
When synthesizing aryl ethers, chemists traditionally consider the Williamson ether synthesis. However, attempting to react 4-nitrophenol with chlorocyclohexane under basic conditions often leads to failure. The causality: Secondary alkyl halides like chlorocyclohexane are highly susceptible to E2 elimination in the presence of strong bases, yielding cyclohexene rather than the desired ether[4].
To circumvent this, we invert the polarity of the approach. We utilize Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution (SₙAr) , employing cyclohexanol as the nucleophile and 1-fluoro-4-nitrobenzene as the electrophile. The highly electronegative fluorine atom, coupled with the para-nitro group, severely depletes electron density at the ipso carbon, making it highly susceptible to nucleophilic attack.
Self-Validating Experimental Protocol: SₙAr Synthesis
This protocol is designed as a self-validating system. At each critical juncture, observable physical changes confirm the mechanistic progression.
Reagents:
-
1-Fluoro-4-nitrobenzene (1.0 equiv, Electrophile)
-
Cyclohexanol (1.2 equiv, Nucleophile source)
-
Sodium Hydride (NaH, 60% dispersion in mineral oil, 1.5 equiv, Base)
-
Anhydrous N,N-Dimethylformamide (DMF, Solvent)
Step-by-Step Workflow:
-
System Preparation: Flame-dry a round-bottom flask equipped with a magnetic stir bar and a nitrogen inlet. Causality: NaH is highly moisture-sensitive; anhydrous conditions prevent the formation of NaOH, which would lead to the unwanted byproduct 4-nitrophenol.
-
Deprotonation (Nucleophile Activation): Suspend NaH in anhydrous DMF and cool to 0°C. Add cyclohexanol dropwise.
-
Self-Validation Checkpoint: The immediate evolution of hydrogen gas (H₂) visually confirms the deprotonation of the alcohol to form the highly reactive cyclohexoxide anion.
-
-
Electrophilic Attack: Once gas evolution ceases (approx. 30 mins), add 1-fluoro-4-nitrobenzene dropwise. Allow the reaction to warm to room temperature and stir for 4 hours.
-
Causality: DMF is a polar aprotic solvent that solvates the sodium cation but leaves the cyclohexoxide anion "naked" and highly nucleophilic, drastically accelerating the formation of the Meisenheimer complex.
-
-
In-Process Monitoring: Monitor via TLC (Hexanes:EtOAc 8:2).
-
Self-Validation Checkpoint: The disappearance of the highly UV-active starting material (R_f ~0.6) and the appearance of a new, slightly lower running spot (R_f ~0.4) confirms product formation.
-
-
Quench and Workup: Carefully quench the reaction with ice water to destroy unreacted NaH. Extract the aqueous layer with Ethyl Acetate (3x). Wash the combined organic layers extensively with brine (5x) to remove residual DMF.
-
Purification: Dry over anhydrous Na₂SO₄, concentrate under reduced pressure, and purify via flash column chromatography to yield 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene as a crystalline solid.
Figure 1: SₙAr mechanistic workflow for synthesizing 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene.
Downstream Applications: Chemoselective Reduction
In drug development, 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene is rarely the final active pharmaceutical ingredient (API). It is typically a masked precursor[5]. The critical next step is the reduction of the nitro group to an amine, yielding 4-(cyclohexyloxy)aniline .
The Causality of Chemoselective Reduction: While classical Bechamp reduction (Fe/HCl) is effective[6], modern synthetic campaigns favor catalytic hydrogenation using Palladium on Carbon (Pd/C) under a hydrogen atmosphere[7]. The causality behind this choice is atom economy and chemoselectivity. The bulky cyclohexyloxy ether linkage is highly stable under standard hydrogenation conditions. Therefore, the catalyst selectively reduces the nitro group without cleaving the ether bond, providing a clean, nucleophilic aniline ready for downstream amidation or Buchwald-Hartwig cross-coupling.
Figure 2: Downstream transformation of the nitroarene to a bioactive scaffold via reduction.
Sources
- 1. 1-(Cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene | 5493-73-2 [sigmaaldrich.com]
- 2. m.molbase.cn [m.molbase.cn]
- 3. m.guidechem.com [m.guidechem.com]
- 4. Thieme E-Books & E-Journals [thieme-connect.de]
- 5. nextsds.com [nextsds.com]
- 6. tandfonline.com [tandfonline.com]
- 7. Chemoselective Hydrogenation of Nitroarenes Using an Air-Stable Base-Metal Catalyst - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
Spectroscopic Characterization of 1-(Cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene: An In-depth Technical Guide
Introduction
1-(Cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene is a substituted aromatic ether with significant potential in various fields, including materials science and as an intermediate in the synthesis of pharmaceuticals and other fine chemicals. The presence of both a bulky cyclohexyloxy group and a strongly electron-withdrawing nitro group on the benzene ring gives this molecule unique electronic and steric properties. A thorough spectroscopic characterization is paramount to confirm its identity, purity, and structure, which is crucial for its application in research and development.
This technical guide provides a comprehensive overview of the spectroscopic characterization of 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene, detailing the principles and experimental protocols for Proton Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (¹H NMR), Carbon-13 Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (¹³C NMR), Fourier-Transform Infrared (FT-IR) Spectroscopy, and Mass Spectrometry (MS). The causality behind experimental choices and the interpretation of the resulting spectra are discussed in detail to provide a self-validating system for its analysis.
Molecular Structure and Key Features
The structure of 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene, presented below, dictates its spectroscopic behavior. The aromatic ring is para-substituted, leading to specific patterns in its NMR spectra. The electron-withdrawing nitro group significantly influences the chemical shifts of the aromatic protons and carbons. The cyclohexyloxy group, with its multiple aliphatic protons and carbons, will present a distinct set of signals.
Engineering the Push-Pull Pharmacophore: Electronic and Steric Dynamics in 1-(Cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene
Executive Summary
In the realm of rational drug design, optimizing a lead compound requires more than simply mapping binding affinities; it demands a rigorous engineering of electron density and molecular topography. 1-(Cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene serves as a quintessential model for understanding how a classic "push-pull" aromatic system can be modulated by the conformational rigidity of a cycloalkane substituent. This technical whitepaper dissects the causality behind its physicochemical behavior, explores its implications in pharmacokinetics, and provides a robust, self-validating protocol for its synthesis and characterization.
Structural Architecture: The Push-Pull Dipole
At its core, 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene is governed by the synergistic interaction between an electron-donating group (EDG) and an electron-withdrawing group (EWG) positioned para to each other on a benzene scaffold. This arrangement creates a highly polarized π -system, frequently utilized in bioactive molecules and photopharmaceutical design[1].
-
The "Pull" (Nitro Group): The −NO2 group exerts a profound electron-withdrawing effect through both inductive (-I) and resonance (-R) mechanisms. This depletes electron density from the aromatic ring, particularly at the ortho and para positions, significantly lowering the energy of the Lowest Unoccupied Molecular Orbital (LUMO).
-
The "Push" (Cyclohexyloxy Group): The ether oxygen possesses lone pairs that delocalize into the π -system (+R effect), counteracting its inherent electronegativity (-I effect). The Hammett equation ( σp ) provides a quantitative framework for understanding these electronic substituent effects[2].
Logical flow of electronic and steric interactions in the push-pull system.
Steric Modulation of Orbital Overlap
While a standard methoxy group has a Hammett σp constant of -0.27, the cyclohexyloxy group exhibits unique steric constraints that subtly alter this value[3]. Unlike a freely rotating methoxy group, the bulky cyclohexyl ring—predominantly existing in a chair conformation—imposes significant steric hindrance.
The Causality of Steric-Electronic Decoupling: For maximum resonance (+R) donation, the p -orbital of the ether oxygen must be perfectly parallel to the p -orbitals of the aromatic ring. The steric clash between the equatorial protons of the cyclohexyl ring and the ortho-protons of the benzene ring forces a slight deviation in the Caryl−O−Calkyl dihedral angle. This partial decoupling reduces the orbital overlap. Consequently, the cyclohexyloxy group is a slightly weaker resonance donor than sterically unhindered alkoxy groups, despite the greater inductive (+I) donation of the larger alkyl mass.
Physicochemical Implications in Drug Development
The integration of the cyclohexyloxy moiety drastically alters the molecule's pharmacokinetic and photophysical profile compared to simpler analogs.
-
Lipophilicity and Membrane Permeability: The calculated LogP for 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene is 3.83[4]. This high lipophilicity enhances partitioning into lipid bilayers, making this structural motif highly relevant for central nervous system (CNS) targets or deep hydrophobic binding pockets.
-
Spectral Tuning: Push-pull systems exhibit red-shifted UV-Vis absorption spectra due to the narrowed HOMO-LUMO gap. The degree of this shift is highly dependent on the strength of the donor-acceptor pair and can be exploited in the design of photoswitches or fluorescent probes[5].
Quantitative Data Synthesis
| Property | 1-Methoxy-4-nitrobenzene | 1-(Cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene | Causality / Rationale |
| Molecular Weight | 153.14 g/mol | 221.26 g/mol | Addition of the bulky six-membered aliphatic ring. |
| LogP (Lipophilicity) | ~1.8 | 3.83[4] | Cyclohexyl group significantly increases hydrophobic surface area, enhancing membrane permeability. |
| Hammett σp (Donor) | -0.27[2] | ~ -0.25[3] | Steric bulk slightly perturbs optimal orbital overlap, marginally reducing the resonance (+R) donation. |
| UV-Vis λmax | ~290-310 nm | ~295-315 nm | Push-pull system lowers HOMO-LUMO gap[5]; sterics cause minor solvatochromic shifts. |
Self-Validating Experimental Protocol: Synthesis via SNAr
To study these effects empirically, we must synthesize the compound with high purity. The para-nitro group perfectly primes the ring for Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution (SNAr) by stabilizing the anionic Meisenheimer complex intermediate. The following protocol is designed with built-in quality control (QC) checkpoints to ensure a self-validating workflow.
Step-by-step experimental workflow for the synthesis and validation via SNAr.
Step-by-Step Methodology:
Step 1: Deprotonation (Nucleophile Generation)
-
Action: Suspend 1.2 equivalents of Sodium Hydride (NaH, 60% dispersion in mineral oil) in anhydrous N,N-Dimethylformamide (DMF) at 0°C under an inert argon atmosphere. Slowly add 1.0 equivalent of cyclohexanol dropwise.
-
Causality & Validation: NaH is a strong, non-nucleophilic base. It irreversibly deprotonates cyclohexanol, evolving H2 gas. Self-Validation: The visual cessation of bubbling confirms complete deprotonation. DMF is chosen because its polar aprotic nature poorly solvates the resulting cyclohexyloxide anion, rendering it highly nucleophilic.
Step 2: SNAr Coupling
-
Action: Add 1.0 equivalent of 1-fluoro-4-nitrobenzene dropwise to the alkoxide solution. Heat the reaction to 80°C for 4 hours.
-
Causality: Fluorine is the optimal leaving group for SNAr (despite being a poor leaving group in SN2 reactions) because its high electronegativity maximizes the partial positive charge on the ipso-carbon, drastically accelerating the rate-determining nucleophilic attack.
Step 3: In-Process Quality Control (TLC)
-
Action: Monitor the reaction via Thin Layer Chromatography (Hexanes:EtOAc 8:2).
-
Validation: The disappearance of the highly UV-active 1-fluoro-4-nitrobenzene spot (higher Rf ) and the appearance of a new, lower Rf product spot validates conversion.
Step 4: Workup and Isolation
-
Action: Quench the reaction carefully with cold water, and extract with Ethyl Acetate (3x). Wash the combined organic layers with a 5% aqueous LiCl solution (3x), followed by brine. Dry over anhydrous Na2SO4 and concentrate in vacuo.
-
Causality & Validation: The LiCl wash is a critical self-validating step; it completely partitions the high-boiling DMF into the aqueous phase, preventing solvent contamination that would otherwise obscure downstream NMR analysis.
Step 5: Spectroscopic Validation
-
Action: Purify via flash column chromatography if necessary, and acquire 1H -NMR ( CDCl3 ).
-
Validation: Confirm the molecular structure by observing the characteristic AA'BB' splitting pattern of the para-substituted benzene ring (two distinct doublets around 6.9 ppm and 8.2 ppm) and the diagnostic multiplet of the methine proton ( H−C−O ) on the cyclohexyl ring shifted downfield to approximately 4.3–4.5 ppm due to the deshielding effect of the ether oxygen.
Sources
Application Note: Chemoselective Reduction of 1-(Cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene to 4-Cyclohexyloxyaniline
Strategic Overview & Scope
The reduction of nitroarenes to anilines is a cornerstone transformation in pharmaceutical synthesis and materials science [1]. When reducing 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene to 4-cyclohexyloxyaniline , the primary synthetic challenge is ensuring the complete reduction of the nitro group while preserving the potentially labile cyclohexyloxy ether linkage.
Unlike benzyl ethers, which are highly susceptible to hydrogenolysis under palladium-catalyzed conditions, alkyl aryl ethers (like the cyclohexyloxy group) are generally stable to standard catalytic hydrogenation [2]. This Application Note details two highly efficient, self-validating protocols: Direct Catalytic Hydrogenation (using H₂ gas) and Catalytic Transfer Hydrogenation (using hydrazine hydrate). Both methods are designed to maximize chemoselectivity and yield while minimizing hazardous byproducts.
Mechanistic Insights & Causality
Why choose Palladium on Carbon (Pd/C)? Pd/C is highly active for the reduction of nitro groups. The reaction is heterogeneous and occurs on the metal surface in a stepwise manner. Understanding this causality is critical for troubleshooting:
-
Adsorption & Activation : Molecular hydrogen (or a hydrogen donor like hydrazine) dissociates on the Pd surface to form active Pd-H species. The nitroarene simultaneously adsorbs onto the catalyst [2].
-
Stepwise Deoxygenation : The nitro group (–NO₂) is reduced to a nitroso intermediate (–NO), followed by an N-phenylhydroxylamine (–NHOH), and finally to the aniline (–NH₂). Water is the sole byproduct [2].
-
Chemoselectivity : The activation energy required for C–O bond cleavage in alkyl aryl ethers is significantly higher than that for N–O bond reduction. Thus, under mild conditions (room temperature to 80 °C, 1 atm H₂), the cyclohexyloxy ether linkage remains completely intact [1].
Caption: Stepwise surface-mediated reduction of the nitro group on a Palladium catalyst.
Experimental Protocols
Protocol A: Direct Catalytic Hydrogenation (H₂ / Pd/C)
Causality: This is the cleanest method, producing only water as a byproduct. Ethanol or methanol is used as a protic solvent to facilitate proton transfer and dissolve the substrate [2].
Materials:
-
1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene (1.0 eq)
-
10% Pd/C (5 mol% Pd relative to substrate)
-
Ethanol (EtOH) or Methanol (MeOH) (0.2 M relative to substrate)
-
Hydrogen gas (1 atm, via balloon)
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Preparation : To a flame-dried, round-bottom flask equipped with a magnetic stir bar, add 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene (1.0 eq).
-
Solvent & Catalyst : Add EtOH to dissolve the substrate. Carefully add 10% Pd/C (5 mol%). Safety Note: Pd/C is pyrophoric; add it under a stream of inert gas (N₂ or Ar) or wet it with a small amount of solvent first to prevent ignition.
-
Purging : Seal the flask with a rubber septum. Evacuate the flask and backfill with inert gas three times. Then, evacuate and backfill with H₂ gas from a balloon three times.
-
Reaction : Stir the heterogeneous mixture vigorously at room temperature (20–25 °C) under 1 atm of H₂. Causality: Vigorous stirring is essential to overcome the mass transfer limitations of the triphasic system (solid catalyst, liquid solvent, gaseous H₂).
-
Monitoring : Monitor via TLC (e.g., 20% EtOAc in Hexanes) or LC-MS. The reaction typically completes within 2–4 hours.
-
Workup : Flush the flask with N₂ to remove residual H₂. Filter the mixture through a pad of Celite® to remove the Pd/C catalyst. Wash the Celite pad thoroughly with EtOAc.
-
Isolation : Concentrate the filtrate under reduced pressure to afford crude 4-cyclohexyloxyaniline. The product is typically >95% pure, but can be purified via flash column chromatography if trace impurities remain.
Protocol B: Catalytic Transfer Hydrogenation (Hydrazine Hydrate / Pd/C)
Causality: For laboratories wishing to avoid handling flammable hydrogen gas, transfer hydrogenation provides an in-situ hydrogen source. Hydrazine hydrate decomposes on the Pd surface to yield hydrogen gas and nitrogen gas. This method is exceptionally fast and highly chemoselective [1, 3].
Materials:
-
1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene (1.0 eq)
-
10% Pd/C (5 mol% Pd)
-
Hydrazine hydrate (NH₂NH₂·H₂O, 5.0 eq)
-
Methanol (MeOH)
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Setup : In a round-bottom flask, dissolve 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene (1.0 eq) in MeOH.
-
Catalyst Addition : Add 10% Pd/C (5 mol%).
-
Reagent Addition : Dropwise, cautiously add hydrazine hydrate (5.0 eq). Caution: Exothermic gas evolution (N₂ and H₂) will occur immediately.
-
Heating : Attach a reflux condenser and heat the mixture to 60–80 °C (reflux) for 30–60 minutes.
-
Workup : Cool to room temperature. Filter through Celite®, washing with MeOH or EtOAc.
-
Isolation : Evaporate the solvent in vacuo. Partition the residue between EtOAc and water to remove residual hydrazine. Extract the aqueous layer with EtOAc, dry the combined organic layers over Na₂SO₄, and concentrate to yield the target aniline.
Caption: Standard operational workflow for the catalytic hydrogenation of nitroarenes.
Data Presentation & Troubleshooting
Methodological Comparison
The following table summarizes the expected quantitative data and conditions for various reduction methodologies applied to 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene.
| Method | Reagents | Conditions | Reaction Time | Chemoselectivity (Ether) | Typical Yield |
| Direct Hydrogenation | H₂ (1 atm), 10% Pd/C | EtOH, RT | 2 - 4 h | Excellent | > 95% |
| Transfer Hydrogenation | NH₂NH₂·H₂O, 10% Pd/C | MeOH, 60 °C | 0.5 - 1 h | Excellent | > 90% |
| Béchamp Reduction | Fe powder, NH₄Cl | EtOH/H₂O, 80 °C | 4 - 8 h | Good (if pH > 2) | 80 - 85% |
Troubleshooting Guide
-
Incomplete Conversion : Often due to poor mass transfer. Ensure vigorous stirring. If using H₂ gas, check the balloon and septa for leaks.
-
Accumulation of Hydroxylamine : If the reaction stalls at the N-phenylhydroxylamine intermediate (indicated by a distinct, polar TLC spot that oxidizes easily), the catalyst may be poisoned. Filter the mixture and resubject the filtrate to fresh catalyst and H₂ [2].
-
Ether Cleavage (Hydrogenolysis) : Highly unlikely with cyclohexyloxy groups under these mild conditions. If observed, verify the temperature is not exceeding 50 °C during direct hydrogenation, or switch from Pd/C to Pt/C, which is less prone to inducing hydrogenolysis.
References
-
Li, F., Frett, B., & Li, H.-y. (2014). Selective Reduction of Halogenated Nitroarenes with Hydrazine Hydrate in the Presence of Pd/C. Synlett, 25(10), 1403-1408.[Link]
-
OrgoSolver. (n.d.). Aromatic Reductions: Nitrobenzene → Aniline (H₂/Pd, Pt, or Ni). OrgoSolver Reaction Database.[Link]
-
RSC Advances. (2014). Transfer hydrogenation of nitroarenes into anilines by palladium nanoparticles via dehydrogenation of dimethylamine borane complex. RSC Publishing.[Link]
nucleophilic aromatic substitution to synthesize 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene
Application Note: Synthesis of 1-(Cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene via Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution (SNAr)
Introduction & Mechanistic Rationale
Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution (SNAr) is a cornerstone methodology for constructing carbon-heteroatom bonds on electron-deficient aromatic rings[1]. In drug development and materials science, the synthesis of aryl ethers like 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene requires precise control over nucleophile generation and electrophile selection.
Electrophile Causality: Why 1-Fluoro-4-nitrobenzene? A common misconception in SNAr is that leaving group ability mirrors aliphatic SN2 reactions (where I > Br > Cl > F). In SNAr, the rate-determining step is the initial nucleophilic attack to form the anionic Meisenheimer complex, not the subsequent elimination of the halide[1][2]. Fluorine's extreme electronegativity strongly polarizes the C–F bond, withdrawing electron density from the aromatic ring and dramatically lowering the activation energy for nucleophilic attack[3]. Consequently, 1-fluoro-4-nitrobenzene reacts orders of magnitude faster than 1-chloro-4-nitrobenzene, making it the premier choice for this synthesis[4].
Base Selection & Nucleophile Activation Cyclohexanol is a secondary aliphatic alcohol with a pKa of approximately 16. Weak bases like potassium carbonate (K2CO3) are insufficient for quantitative deprotonation. To prevent the alcohol from acting merely as a weak neutral nucleophile (which requires harsh heating and leads to side reactions), Sodium Hydride (NaH) is employed. NaH irreversibly deprotonates cyclohexanol, evolving hydrogen gas and generating the highly nucleophilic cyclohexanoxide anion.
Mechanistic Pathway
Figure 1: SNAr addition-elimination mechanism via the Meisenheimer complex.
Quantitative Data & Stoichiometry
Table 1: Reagent Stoichiometry and Safety Parameters
| Reagent | MW ( g/mol ) | Equivalents | Amount | Role | Safety / Hazards |
| 1-Fluoro-4-nitrobenzene | 141.10 | 1.0 | 1.41 g (10 mmol) | Electrophile | Toxic, Skin Sensitizer[5] |
| Cyclohexanol | 100.16 | 1.2 | 1.20 g (12 mmol) | Nucleophile Precursor | Irritant, Harmful if inhaled |
| Sodium Hydride (60% in oil) | 24.00 | 1.5 | 0.60 g (15 mmol) | Base | Flammable, Water-reactive |
| N,N-Dimethylformamide (DMF) | 73.09 | - | 20 mL | Polar Aprotic Solvent | Reprotoxic, Irritant |
Experimental Workflow
Figure 2: Step-by-step experimental workflow for the synthesis of the aryl ether.
Detailed Step-by-Step Protocol
Note: Conduct all operations involving NaH under an inert atmosphere (N2 or Argon) using oven-dried glassware to prevent premature quenching of the base.
Phase 1: Alkoxide Generation
-
Preparation : Equip a 100 mL round-bottom flask with a magnetic stir bar, rubber septum, and an argon inlet. Flame-dry the flask and allow it to cool under argon.
-
Base Addition : Suspend Sodium Hydride (0.60 g, 60% dispersion in mineral oil, 15.0 mmol) in 10 mL of anhydrous DMF. Cool the suspension to 0 °C using an ice-water bath. Expert Insight: Cooling is critical. The reaction between NaH and alcohols is highly exothermic. Controlling the temperature prevents solvent degradation and localized boiling.
-
Nucleophile Activation : Dissolve cyclohexanol (1.20 g, 12.0 mmol) in 5 mL of anhydrous DMF. Add this solution dropwise to the NaH suspension over 10 minutes.
-
Maturation : Stir the mixture at 0 °C for 15 minutes, then allow it to warm to room temperature for 30 minutes until hydrogen gas evolution ceases. The formation of a clear or slightly cloudy solution indicates the successful generation of sodium cyclohexanoxide.
Phase 2: Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution 5. Electrophile Introduction : Re-cool the reaction mixture to 0 °C. Dissolve 1-fluoro-4-nitrobenzene (1.41 g, 10.0 mmol) in 5 mL of anhydrous DMF[4]. Add this solution dropwise to the alkoxide mixture. Expert Insight: The nitro group at the para position strongly activates the ipso-carbon by stabilizing the negative charge in the Meisenheimer intermediate via resonance[2][3]. 6. Reaction Propagation : Remove the ice bath and heat the reaction mixture to 60 °C for 2 to 4 hours. Monitor the reaction progress via TLC (Hexanes:EtOAc 8:2) or HPLC until the starting fluoroarene is fully consumed[4].
Phase 3: Workup and Purification 7. Quenching : Cool the reaction to 0 °C and carefully quench excess NaH by adding 20 mL of cold distilled water dropwise. Self-Validating Step: A lack of vigorous bubbling during the quench indicates that the NaH was fully consumed during the deprotonation phase, validating your stoichiometry and moisture-free setup. 8. Extraction : Transfer the mixture to a separatory funnel. Extract the aqueous layer with Ethyl Acetate (3 × 30 mL). 9. Washing : Wash the combined organic layers with water (3 × 30 mL) to remove the highly polar DMF solvent, followed by a final wash with saturated aqueous NaCl (brine, 30 mL). 10. Drying & Concentration : Dry the organic phase over anhydrous MgSO4, filter, and concentrate under reduced pressure using a rotary evaporator. 11. Purification : Purify the crude residue via flash column chromatography on silica gel, eluting with a gradient of Hexanes/Ethyl Acetate (9:1 to 8:2) to afford pure 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene.
References
-
National Institutes of Health (PMC) . Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution of Unactivated Fluoroarenes Enabled by Organic Photoredox Catalysis. Available at:[Link]
-
WuXi Biology . Intriguing Observations with SnAr Reaction. Available at: [Link]
-
Wikipedia . 4-Fluoronitrobenzene Chemical Properties. Available at:[Link]
Sources
- 1. Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution of Unactivated Fluoroarenes Enabled by Organic Photoredox Catalysis - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 2. wuxibiology.com [wuxibiology.com]
- 3. 4-Fluoronitrobenzene - Wikipedia [en.wikipedia.org]
- 4. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 5. 对氟硝基苯 99% | Sigma-Aldrich [sigmaaldrich.com]
Application Note: Phase Transfer Catalyzed Synthesis of 1-(Cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene
Executive Overview
The preparation of 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene (CAS: 5493-73-2)[1] is a critical transformation in the synthesis of aryloxy-aniline building blocks used in pharmaceutical development. Traditional Williamson ether syntheses require strictly anhydrous conditions, highly flammable solvents, and hazardous bases (e.g., sodium hydride).
This application note details a highly efficient, scalable, and safer alternative utilizing Liquid-Liquid Phase Transfer Catalysis (PTC) . By employing a biphasic system (toluene/aqueous NaOH) and a quaternary ammonium salt, this protocol overcomes solubility barriers, drastically enhances the nucleophilicity of the alkoxide, and delivers yields exceeding 90% without the need for strict inert atmospheres.
Mechanistic Rationale: PTC in Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution ( SNAr )
The direct reaction of 1-chloro-4-nitrobenzene with secondary alkoxides like cyclohexanol typically results in poor yields due to competing reduction of the nitro group and poor phase homogenization[2].
Phase Transfer Catalysis circumvents this by utilizing Tetrabutylammonium bromide (TBAB) as an interfacial shuttle. The mechanism relies on the following causality cascade:
-
Interfacial Deprotonation: The highly concentrated 50% NaOH aqueous layer deprotonates cyclohexanol at the phase boundary.
-
Ion-Pair Extraction: The resulting cyclohexyloxide anion pairs with the lipophilic tetrabutylammonium cation ( TBA+ ) and is extracted into the toluene phase.
-
Naked Anion Activation: Because water is insoluble in toluene, the extracted alkoxide lacks a hydrogen-bonded hydration shell. This "naked" state exponentially increases its nucleophilicity, allowing it to rapidly attack the electron-deficient 1-chloro-4-nitrobenzene via an SNAr Meisenheimer complex[3].
Fig 1. Biphasic PTC cycle for the SNAr etherification of 1-chloro-4-nitrobenzene.
Experimental Design & Parameter Optimization
To establish a self-validating and robust protocol, several parameters were evaluated. The causality behind the optimal conditions is summarized below:
-
Base Concentration (50% w/w NaOH): Lower concentrations (e.g., 20%) fail to sufficiently dehydrate the organic phase. A 50% concentration ensures the water activity is low enough to prevent the co-extraction of water molecules, preserving the "naked" state of the alkoxide.
-
Catalyst Selection (TBAB): Tetrabutylammonium bromide provides the exact lipophilic balance required. Less lipophilic salts (like TEBAC) remain trapped in the aqueous phase, while highly lipophilic salts (like TOAB) form intractable emulsions during workup.
-
Agitation: High-shear stirring (>800 rpm) is mandatory. The reaction rate in PTC is directly proportional to the interfacial surface area between the two phases.
Quantitative Optimization Data
| Catalyst (5 mol%) | Base Concentration | Temp (°C) | Time (h) | Isolated Yield (%) | Mechanistic Observation |
| None (Control) | 50% NaOH (aq) | 80 | 12 | < 5% | Complete phase isolation; no transfer. |
| TBAB | 20% NaOH (aq) | 80 | 8 | 45% | Hydration of alkoxide reduces nucleophilicity. |
| TBAB | 50% NaOH (aq) | 80 | 6 | 92% | Optimal ion-pair extraction and reactivity. |
| TEBAC | 50% NaOH (aq) | 80 | 6 | 88% | Catalyst slightly too hydrophilic. |
| TBAB | Solid NaOH | 110 | 4 | 85% | Solid-liquid PTC; increased thermal degradation. |
Standard Operating Procedure (10 mmol Scale)
Fig 2. Step-by-step experimental workflow for the PTC etherification process.
Materials Required
-
1-Chloro-4-nitrobenzene: 1.57 g (10.0 mmol)
-
Cyclohexanol: 1.20 g (12.0 mmol, 1.2 equiv)
-
Tetrabutylammonium bromide (TBAB): 0.16 g (0.5 mmol, 5 mol%)
-
Toluene: 10 mL
-
50% w/w Aqueous NaOH: 5 mL
Step-by-Step Protocol & Self-Validation Checkpoints
-
Reagent Assembly: Charge a 50 mL round-bottom flask equipped with a magnetic stir bar with 1-chloro-4-nitrobenzene, cyclohexanol, TBAB, and toluene.
-
Base Addition: Cool the mixture to 0–5°C in an ice bath. Add the 50% w/w NaOH solution dropwise over 5 minutes.
-
Causality: The initial deprotonation is exothermic. Controlling the temperature prevents premature degradation of the catalyst.
-
-
Biphasic Heating: Attach a reflux condenser and heat the biphasic mixture to 80°C with vigorous stirring (800–1000 rpm) for 6 hours.
-
Self-Validation (Color Cue): The organic layer should maintain a pale to vibrant yellow color. If the solution turns deep red or brown, the temperature is too high, leading to nitro-group reduction or degradation.
-
-
Reaction Monitoring: After 6 hours, halt stirring to allow phase separation. Sample the upper organic layer for TLC (Eluent: Hexane/Ethyl Acetate 9:1).
-
Self-Validation (TLC): The reaction is complete when the starting material spot ( Rf≈0.6 ) disappears, replaced entirely by the product spot ( Rf≈0.5 ).
-
-
Quench and Extraction: Cool the reaction to room temperature. Dilute the mixture with 20 mL of distilled water and 20 mL of ethyl acetate to dissolve any precipitated salts. Transfer to a separatory funnel.
-
Self-Validation (Emulsion Troubleshooting): The phases should separate cleanly. If an emulsion forms, the ionic strength of the aqueous layer has dropped too low. Add 5 mL of saturated brine (NaCl) to break the emulsion.
-
-
Washing: Isolate the upper organic layer. Wash sequentially with 1M HCl (15 mL) to neutralize residual base, followed by saturated brine (15 mL).
-
Drying and Concentration: Dry the organic layer over anhydrous Na2SO4 , filter, and concentrate under reduced pressure to yield a crude solid.
-
Purification: Recrystallize the crude product from hot ethanol to afford 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene as pale yellow crystals.
Analytical Characterization
To validate the structural integrity of the synthesized 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene, confirm the following spectral markers:
-
1 H NMR (400 MHz, CDCl 3 ): δ 8.18 (d, J=9.2 Hz, 2H, Ar-H meta to ether), 6.92 (d, J=9.2 Hz, 2H, Ar-H ortho to ether), 4.38 (m, 1H, -O-CH- cyclohexyl), 2.05–1.25 (m, 10H, cyclohexyl CH2 ).
-
FT-IR (ATR): Strong absorption bands at 1590 cm −1 and 1330 cm −1 (asymmetric and symmetric NO2 stretches), and 1250 cm −1 (aryl-alkyl C-O-C stretch).
References
-
Low, C. M. R. "Synthesis of Ethers." Science of Synthesis, Thieme Group.[Link]
-
Feldman, D., Segal-Lew, D., & Rabinovitz, M. "Direct Conversion of Haloarenes to Phenols under Mild, Transition-Metal-Free Conditions" (Reference for SNAr by hydroxide under PTC). ResearchGate.[Link]
Sources
Advanced Application Notes and Protocols: Utilizing 1-(Cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene in Materials Chemistry and Drug Development
Executive Summary & Mechanistic Overview
1-(Cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene (CAS: 5493-73-2) is a highly versatile synthetic intermediate characterized by its bulky, non-planar alicyclic ether linkage [1][2]. While structurally simple, this molecule serves as a critical gateway precursor for synthesizing 4-cyclohexyloxyaniline, a monomer and building block that fundamentally alters the physicochemical properties of downstream macromolecules and active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs).
Causality in Materials Science: In the synthesis of advanced polyimides, standard aromatic backbones often suffer from tight chain packing and the formation of intermolecular charge-transfer complexes (CTCs), resulting in high dielectric constants (Dk) and poor optical transparency. The incorporation of the bulky cyclohexyloxy pendant group forces the polymer chains apart, significantly increasing the Fractional Free Volume (FFV). This structural disruption drastically lowers the dielectric constant—a critical requirement for 5G/6G microelectronics—and yields highly transparent, colorless films by preventing CTC formation [3].
Causality in Pharmacology: In drug development, the cyclohexyloxy moiety acts as a highly effective lipophilic anchor. When integrated into small-molecule inhibitors (such as prolyl hydroxylase inhibitors or antiviral agents), the alicyclic ring enhances cell membrane permeability and provides strong van der Waals interactions within the hydrophobic binding pockets of target enzymes[4].
Synthetic Workflow & Pathway
Synthetic pipeline to advanced polymers and APIs via 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene.
Experimental Protocols
Protocol 1: High-Yield Synthesis of 1-(Cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene via SNAr
Objective: Synthesize the title nitro-ether compound using a Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution (SNAr).
Mechanistic Causality: 1-Fluoro-4-nitrobenzene is explicitly chosen over the chloro-analog. The highly electronegative fluorine atom strongly polarizes the C-F bond, accelerating the rate-determining addition step of the SNAr mechanism. Potassium carbonate (K₂CO₃) is utilized as a mild base; it is strong enough to deprotonate cyclohexanol to form the active alkoxide, but mild enough to prevent degradation of the nitroaromatic ring. Dimethylformamide (DMF) is selected as the solvent because its polar aprotic nature selectively solvates the potassium cation, leaving the nucleophilic cyclohexyloxide as a highly reactive, "naked" anion.
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Preparation: Charge a dry, nitrogen-purged 500 mL round-bottom flask with cyclohexanol (1.2 eq) and 200 mL of anhydrous DMF.
-
Alkoxide Generation: Add finely powdered anhydrous K₂CO₃ (1.5 eq). Stir the suspension at 60 °C for 30 minutes to facilitate the generation of the alkoxide intermediate.
-
Addition: Equip the flask with an addition funnel and add 1-fluoro-4-nitrobenzene (1.0 eq) dropwise over 20 minutes, maintaining the internal temperature below 70 °C to prevent thermal runaway.
-
Reaction: Elevate the temperature to 80 °C and stir for 4 hours.
-
Self-Validation Check: Monitor the reaction via Thin Layer Chromatography (TLC) using a Hexane:Ethyl Acetate (9:1) mobile phase. The complete disappearance of the lower-Rf fluorobenzene spot confirms reaction completion.
-
-
Workup: Quench the reaction by pouring the mixture into 1 L of crushed ice water under vigorous stirring. Filter the resulting crude precipitate, wash thoroughly with distilled water to remove residual DMF, and recrystallize from absolute ethanol to yield pure 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene crystals.
Protocol 2: Catalytic Reduction to 4-Cyclohexyloxyaniline
Objective: Reduce the nitro group to an amine to generate the active monomer for polymerization or API synthesis.
Mechanistic Causality: Palladium on Carbon (Pd/C) with hydrogen gas is chosen over traditional dissolving metal reductions (e.g., Fe/HCl or SnCl₂). Harsh Lewis acidic conditions risk cleaving the bulky ether linkage. Furthermore, avoiding metal reductants eliminates trace metal ion contamination—a catastrophic flaw if the resulting monomer is intended for microelectronic-grade polyimides.
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Setup: Dissolve 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene (1.0 eq) in absolute ethanol inside a high-pressure Parr hydrogenation vessel.
-
Catalyst Loading: Carefully add 10 wt% Pd/C catalyst (0.05 eq Pd). Caution: Pd/C is highly pyrophoric when dry; add under a blanket of nitrogen.
-
Purging: Seal the vessel. Purge the headspace three times with nitrogen gas (to remove oxygen), followed by three times with hydrogen gas.
-
Hydrogenation: Pressurize the vessel to 40 psi with H₂ and stir vigorously at room temperature.
-
Self-Validation Check: Monitor the pressure gauge. The reaction is deemed complete when the pressure drop ceases, indicating a total cessation of H₂ uptake (typically 2-4 hours).
-
-
Isolation: Filter the reaction mixture through a tightly packed pad of Celite to remove the Pd/C catalyst. Concentrate the filtrate under reduced pressure to obtain 4-cyclohexyloxyaniline as a pale solid.
Protocol 3: Polymerization into Low-Dielectric Polyimides
Objective: Synthesize a cyclohexyloxy-functionalized polyimide for high-frequency electronics [3].
Mechanistic Causality: The polymerization is a two-step process. First, a ring-opening polyaddition with a dianhydride (e.g., 4,4'-Oxydiphthalic anhydride, ODPA) in N-Methyl-2-pyrrolidone (NMP) forms a soluble polyamic acid (PAA). NMP is crucial as it stabilizes the PAA intermediate via hydrogen bonding. Second, thermal imidization drives off water to close the imide ring. The cyclohexyloxy groups act as steric bumpers, locking the polymer chains in a high-free-volume conformation.
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Monomer Dissolution: Dissolve 4-cyclohexyloxyaniline (1.0 eq) in anhydrous NMP under a strict nitrogen atmosphere to a solid content of 15 wt%.
-
Polyaddition: Gradually add ODPA (1.0 eq) in small portions over 1 hour. Maintain the reaction temperature strictly below 15 °C using an ice bath to prevent premature cyclization or cross-linking side reactions.
-
PAA Formation: Stir the mixture at room temperature for 12 hours to form a highly viscous polyamic acid (PAA) solution.
-
Film Casting: Spin-coat or blade-cast the PAA solution onto a clean glass substrate.
-
Thermal Imidization: Transfer the substrate to a vacuum oven. Perform step-wise thermal curing to ensure complete water removal without blistering: 100 °C (1h), 150 °C (1h), 200 °C (1h), and finally 250 °C (2h).
Quantitative Data Presentation
The table below summarizes the macroscopic property shifts achieved by incorporating the cyclohexyloxy moiety into a standard polyimide backbone, validating its utility in materials chemistry.
| Physicochemical Property | Standard Polyimide (PMDA-ODA) | Cyclohexyloxy-Modified Polyimide | Impact / Application Benefit |
| Dielectric Constant (Dk at 10 GHz) | 3.1 - 3.4 | 2.6 - 2.8 | Reduced signal propagation delay for 5G/6G antennas. |
| Optical Transmittance (400 nm) | < 10% (Yellow/Brown) | > 80% (Colorless) | Enables use in flexible OLED displays and optical waveguides. |
| Fractional Free Volume (FFV) | ~0.12 | ~0.18 | Enhances solubility in organic solvents for easier processing. |
| Moisture Absorption (%) | 1.5 - 2.0 % | < 0.5 % | Prevents Dk degradation in humid operating environments. |
References
- Polyimide compound and molded article containing the same (CN111770951A), Google Patents.
- Acetamide and substituted acetamide-containing thiourea inhibitors of herpes viruses (US6335350B1), Google Patents.
Technical Support Center: Improving the Isolated Yield of 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene
This technical support guide is designed for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals engaged in the synthesis of 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene. We will explore common challenges and provide in-depth, field-proven solutions to optimize your reaction outcomes. This document moves beyond simple protocols to explain the underlying chemical principles, empowering you to troubleshoot effectively and enhance the isolated yield and purity of your target compound.
Core Principles: The SN2 vs. E2 Competition
The synthesis of 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene is typically achieved via the Williamson ether synthesis, a classic and versatile method for forming ethers.[1][2][3] The reaction involves the nucleophilic substitution (SN2) of a cyclohexyl halide by the 4-nitrophenoxide ion.[2][4] The phenoxide is generated in situ by deprotonating 4-nitrophenol with a suitable base.
However, a significant challenge arises from the structure of the alkylating agent. Cyclohexyl halides are secondary halides, which are highly susceptible to a competing E2 (bimolecular elimination) reaction, especially in the presence of a strong base.[4][5][6] This side reaction generates cyclohexene instead of the desired ether, directly reducing the isolated yield.[2][5] Mastering this synthesis, therefore, hinges on maximizing the rate of the desired SN2 pathway while minimizing the E2 side reaction.
Troubleshooting Guide & Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
This section addresses the most common issues encountered during the synthesis and purification of 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene.
Q1: My reaction yield is very low, or I'm observing no product formation. What are the primary causes?
Low or no yield is a frequent issue, often stemming from one or more of the following factors. A systematic approach is key to diagnosis.
-
Ineffective Deprotonation: The phenolic proton of 4-nitrophenol must be completely removed to form the potent 4-nitrophenoxide nucleophile. The electron-withdrawing nitro group makes 4-nitrophenol more acidic than phenol, but a sufficiently strong base is still required.[7][8]
-
Solution: For routine synthesis in polar aprotic solvents like DMF or acetonitrile, weaker bases like potassium carbonate (K₂CO₃) or cesium carbonate (Cs₂CO₃) are often sufficient and easier to handle.[7][9] For more stubborn reactions, a stronger base like sodium hydride (NaH) can ensure complete and irreversible deprotonation, but requires strictly anhydrous conditions.[7][10]
-
-
Moisture Contamination: Alkoxides and phenoxides are strong bases that are readily hydrolyzed by water. Any moisture in the reaction will consume the nucleophile and reduce the yield.[11][12]
-
Solution: Ensure all glassware is oven- or flame-dried before use. Use anhydrous solvents. If using a solid base like K₂CO₃, ensure it is freshly opened or has been dried.
-
-
Dominance of the E2 Pathway: As a secondary halide, cyclohexyl halide is prone to elimination.[4][5] If reaction conditions are not optimized, the formation of cyclohexene can become the major pathway.
-
Solution: This is a critical point and is addressed in detail in Q2. Key factors to control are temperature, base selection, and solvent.
-
-
Poor Leaving Group: The choice of halide on the cyclohexane ring is important.
-
Solution: Reactivity follows the trend I > Br > Cl. Cyclohexyl bromide is a good balance of reactivity and cost. Cyclohexyl chloride will react more slowly. Using cyclohexyl iodide will increase the reaction rate but is more expensive. Sometimes, adding a catalytic amount of sodium iodide (NaI) or potassium iodide (KI) can facilitate the reaction of a bromide or chloride via an in-situ Finkelstein reaction.[1]
-
Q2: TLC analysis shows a major non-polar byproduct. I suspect it's cyclohexene from elimination. How can I minimize it?
Observing a significant amount of cyclohexene is a clear indication that the E2 pathway is outcompeting the SN2 pathway. Here is how to tip the balance in favor of your desired product.
-
Lower the Reaction Temperature: Elimination reactions generally have a higher activation energy than substitution reactions.[7] Therefore, running the reaction at a lower temperature will favor the SN2 pathway.
-
Choice of Base: Strong, sterically hindered bases are excellent for promoting E2 elimination. While the 4-nitrophenoxide is the nucleophile, the base used for its formation matters.
-
Actionable Advice: Use a less-hindered, weaker base that is still capable of complete deprotonation. Finely powdered potassium carbonate (K₂CO₃) is often an excellent choice as it has limited solubility and provides a solid-liquid interface for the reaction, which can moderate basicity.[7] Avoid strong, soluble bases like sodium ethoxide or potassium tert-butoxide if elimination is a problem.
-
-
Solvent Selection: The solvent plays a crucial role.
-
Actionable Advice: Use polar aprotic solvents like N,N-dimethylformamide (DMF), acetonitrile, or DMSO.[1][7] These solvents solvate the cation (e.g., K⁺) effectively, leaving a more "naked" and reactive phenoxide anion, which promotes the SN2 reaction.[11] Protic solvents (like ethanol) can solvate the nucleophile, reducing its potency and slowing the SN2 reaction.[13]
-
Q3: My reaction is extremely slow or appears to stall even with correct reagents. What can I do to accelerate it?
A sluggish reaction points to insufficient activation energy or poor nucleophile/electrophile reactivity.
-
Incorporate a Phase-Transfer Catalyst (PTC): If using a biphasic system or a solid-liquid system (like K₂CO₃ in DMF), a PTC can dramatically increase the reaction rate.
-
Optimize Temperature: While high temperatures can cause elimination, a reaction that is too cold will be impractically slow.
-
Actionable Advice: Monitor the reaction by TLC while gradually increasing the temperature from room temperature to a moderate heat (e.g., 60-80 °C).[12] There is an optimal temperature window that maximizes the SN2 rate without significantly inducing E2.
-
-
Confirm Reagent Purity: Impurities in starting materials can inhibit the reaction.
-
Actionable Advice: Ensure your 4-nitrophenol is pure and your cyclohexyl halide has not degraded (e.g., by exposure to light or air, which can cause elimination or oxidation).
-
Q4: How should I effectively purify the crude product to achieve high purity?
Proper workup and purification are critical for isolating the final product.
-
Workup Procedure:
-
After the reaction is complete (as determined by TLC), cool the mixture to room temperature.
-
If you used a solid base like K₂CO₃, filter it off.
-
Pour the reaction mixture into water. This will precipitate the crude product and dissolve inorganic salts.
-
Extract the aqueous mixture with a suitable organic solvent like ethyl acetate or dichloromethane.
-
Wash the combined organic layers with water, then with a brine solution to remove residual DMF and water.
-
Dry the organic layer over an anhydrous drying agent (e.g., Na₂SO₄ or MgSO₄), filter, and concentrate under reduced pressure.
-
-
Purification Methods:
-
Recrystallization: 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene is a solid.[15] Recrystallization is often the most effective method for achieving high purity on a larger scale. A mixed solvent system like ethanol/water or hexane/ethyl acetate is a good starting point.
-
Column Chromatography: For smaller scales or to separate closely related impurities, column chromatography on silica gel is the method of choice. A gradient of ethyl acetate in hexane is typically effective for eluting the product.
-
Data & Parameter Optimization
Optimizing yield requires a careful balance of reaction parameters. The following table summarizes the expected impact of key variables on the desired SN2 reaction versus the competing E2 side reaction.
| Parameter | Condition Favoring SN2 (Product) | Condition Favoring E2 (Byproduct) | Rationale |
| Alkyl Halide | Cyclohexyl-I > Cyclohexyl-Br | Cyclohexyl-Cl (slower overall) | Better leaving groups (I, Br) accelerate both reactions, but are essential for a practical SN2 rate.[8] |
| Base | K₂CO₃, Cs₂CO₃ (weaker, often solid) | NaH, KH (stronger, irreversible) | Weaker bases sufficiently deprotonate the acidic 4-nitrophenol without creating an overly basic environment that favors E2.[7][8] |
| Solvent | DMF, Acetonitrile (Polar Aprotic) | Protic solvents (e.g., Ethanol) | Polar aprotic solvents enhance nucleophilicity by solvating the counter-ion, accelerating the SN2 pathway.[1][11] |
| Temperature | 50 - 80 °C | > 100 °C | E2 reactions have a higher activation energy and are more sensitive to temperature increases.[7][11] |
| Catalyst | Phase-Transfer Catalyst (e.g., TBAB) | None | A PTC specifically enhances the rate of nucleophilic substitution in heterogeneous systems.[14] |
Optimized Experimental Protocol
This protocol is designed as a robust starting point to maximize the yield of 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene.
Materials:
-
4-Nitrophenol
-
Cyclohexyl bromide
-
Potassium carbonate (K₂CO₃), anhydrous, finely powdered
-
N,N-Dimethylformamide (DMF), anhydrous
-
Ethyl acetate
-
Brine (saturated aqueous NaCl solution)
-
Anhydrous sodium sulfate (Na₂SO₄)
Procedure:
-
Setup: To a flame-dried round-bottom flask equipped with a magnetic stirrer and reflux condenser, add 4-nitrophenol (1.0 eq) and anhydrous, powdered potassium carbonate (1.5 - 2.0 eq).
-
Solvent Addition: Add anhydrous DMF (~5-10 mL per mmol of 4-nitrophenol).
-
Reagent Addition: Begin stirring the suspension. Add cyclohexyl bromide (1.1 - 1.2 eq) dropwise to the mixture at room temperature.
-
Reaction: Heat the reaction mixture to 60-70 °C. Monitor the progress of the reaction by Thin Layer Chromatography (TLC) until the 4-nitrophenol starting material is consumed (typically 4-8 hours).[12]
-
Workup:
-
Cool the reaction mixture to room temperature.
-
Filter the mixture to remove the potassium salts.
-
Pour the filtrate into ice-cold water.
-
Extract the aqueous layer with ethyl acetate (3x volumes).
-
Combine the organic layers and wash with water, followed by brine to remove DMF.
-
-
Purification:
-
Dry the organic layer over anhydrous sodium sulfate, filter, and concentrate under reduced pressure.
-
Purify the resulting crude solid by recrystallization from an appropriate solvent (e.g., ethanol) or by column chromatography on silica gel.
-
References
-
ChemTalk. (2022, October 23). Williamson Ether Synthesis. Available at: [Link]
-
Ashenhurst, J. (2014, October 24). The Williamson Ether Synthesis. Master Organic Chemistry. Available at: [Link]
-
Chemistry Steps. (2022, November 13). The Williamson Ether Synthesis. Available at: [Link]
-
Wikipedia. (n.d.). Williamson ether synthesis. Available at: [Link]
-
Jakhar, K. et al. (n.d.). Microwave assisted Williamson Ether Synthesis in the absence of Phase Transfer Catalyst. Available at: [Link]
-
University of Missouri-St. Louis. (n.d.). The Williamson Ether Synthesis. Available at: [Link]
-
ChemEurope. (2021, October 23). Williamson ether synthesis. Available at: [Link]
-
Francis Academic Press. (2023). Williamson Ether Synthesis: O-Alkylation Reaction Using Halogenated Hydrocarbons as Alkylating Agents. Available at: [Link]
-
Scribd. (n.d.). Williamson Ether Synthesis Experiment. Available at: [Link]
-
ChemEurope. (n.d.). Williamson ether synthesis. Available at: [Link]
-
Quora. (2015, January 21). What could be reason for getting a very low yield in organic chemistry?. Available at: [Link]
-
Noolvi, M. (n.d.). Synthesis of Ether. Available at: [Link]
-
Reddit. (2024, September 21). Struggling with yield for a simple reaction: What could I be screwing up?. Available at: [Link]
-
ScienceMadness.org. (2015, August 4). Diphenyl Ether From Phenol?. Available at: [Link]
-
Reddit. (2020, November 23). My first synthesis was not as efficient as I had hoped. 16% yield. Available at: [Link]
-
Organic Chemistry Portal. (n.d.). Williamson Synthesis. Available at: [Link]
-
Chemistry LibreTexts. (2020, May 30). The Williamson Ether Synthesis. Available at: [Link]
-
Pharmaffiliates. (n.d.). Alcohol to Ether using Williamson synthesis (O-Alkylation). Available at: [Link]
Sources
- 1. Williamson Ether Synthesis | ChemTalk [chemistrytalk.org]
- 2. Williamson ether synthesis - Wikipedia [en.wikipedia.org]
- 3. lscollege.ac.in [lscollege.ac.in]
- 4. masterorganicchemistry.com [masterorganicchemistry.com]
- 5. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 6. chem.libretexts.org [chem.libretexts.org]
- 7. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 8. francis-press.com [francis-press.com]
- 9. organic-synthesis.com [organic-synthesis.com]
- 10. Williamson Ether Synthesis - Chemistry Steps [chemistrysteps.com]
- 11. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 12. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 13. Williamson_ether_synthesis [chemeurope.com]
- 14. scribd.com [scribd.com]
- 15. 1-(Cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene | 5493-73-2 [sigmaaldrich.com]
Technical Support Center: Optimizing Reaction Temperature for 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene Synthesis
Welcome to the technical support center for the synthesis of 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene. This guide is designed for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals to provide in-depth troubleshooting advice and answers to frequently asked questions. Our goal is to empower you with the scientific rationale behind experimental choices to ensure successful and optimized synthesis.
Introduction to the Synthesis
The synthesis of 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene is a classic example of the Williamson ether synthesis. This reaction proceeds via a bimolecular nucleophilic substitution (SN2) mechanism.[1][2] In this process, the acidic proton of 4-nitrophenol is abstracted by a base to form a nucleophilic 4-nitrophenoxide ion. This ion then attacks the electrophilic carbon of a cyclohexyl halide (e.g., cyclohexyl bromide or iodide), displacing the halide and forming the desired ether.
The presence of the electron-withdrawing nitro group at the para position increases the acidity of the phenolic proton, facilitating the formation of the phenoxide ion under milder basic conditions compared to phenol itself.[3] However, the use of a secondary alkyl halide (cyclohexyl halide) introduces a competing elimination (E2) pathway, which can reduce the yield of the desired ether.[1][4] Optimizing the reaction temperature is therefore a critical parameter to maximize the rate of the desired SN2 reaction while minimizing the E2 side reaction.
Troubleshooting Guide
This section addresses common issues encountered during the synthesis of 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene.
Issue 1: Low or No Yield of 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene
A low or negligible yield is one of the most common challenges. The root cause can often be traced back to several factors.
Possible Causes and Solutions:
-
Suboptimal Reaction Temperature:
-
Too Low: The reaction rate will be very slow, leading to incomplete conversion of starting materials even after extended reaction times.
-
Too High: The competing E2 elimination reaction of the cyclohexyl halide to form cyclohexene will be favored, consuming the electrophile and reducing the yield of the desired ether.[2]
-
Solution: A systematic optimization of the reaction temperature is crucial. A typical starting point for Williamson ether synthesis is in the range of 50-100 °C.[5] For this specific synthesis, we recommend starting at the lower end of this range (e.g., 60 °C) and gradually increasing the temperature while monitoring the reaction progress by Thin Layer Chromatography (TLC).
-
-
Ineffective Deprotonation of 4-Nitrophenol:
-
Cause: The base used may not be strong enough, or it may have been deactivated by moisture.
-
Solution: For 4-nitrophenol, a moderately strong base like potassium carbonate (K₂CO₃) is generally sufficient due to the acidifying effect of the nitro group. Ensure the base is anhydrous. If deprotonation is still incomplete, a stronger base like sodium hydride (NaH) can be used, but with caution as it is highly reactive and moisture-sensitive.[1]
-
-
Inappropriate Solvent Choice:
-
Cause: The use of protic solvents (e.g., ethanol, water) or nonpolar solvents can hinder the SN2 reaction. Protic solvents can solvate the nucleophile, reducing its reactivity, while nonpolar solvents may not effectively dissolve the reactants.
-
Solution: Employ a polar aprotic solvent such as N,N-dimethylformamide (DMF), dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO), or acetonitrile. These solvents effectively solvate the cation of the phenoxide salt, leaving the "naked" and more reactive phenoxide anion to participate in the reaction.[1]
-
-
Poor Quality of Reagents:
-
Cause: The cyclohexyl halide may have degraded, or the 4-nitrophenol may be impure.
-
Solution: Use freshly purified or high-purity reagents. Cyclohexyl halides can be particularly susceptible to elimination over time, so it's advisable to use a freshly opened bottle or distill the reagent before use.
-
Troubleshooting Flowchart for Low Yield:
Sources
- 1. masterorganicchemistry.com [masterorganicchemistry.com]
- 2. Williamson ether synthesis - Wikipedia [en.wikipedia.org]
- 3. Though the nitro group is electron-withdrawing by resonance, when... | Study Prep in Pearson+ [pearson.com]
- 4. Williamson Synthesis [organic-chemistry.org]
- 5. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
troubleshooting low conversion in 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene preparation
Technical Support Center: Synthesis of 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene
Welcome to the technical support guide for the synthesis of 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene. This resource is designed for researchers and drug development professionals encountering challenges, particularly low conversion rates, in this specific Williamson ether synthesis. We will delve into the underlying chemical principles, provide actionable troubleshooting steps, and answer frequently asked questions to enhance the success and reproducibility of your experiments.
The synthesis of 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene is typically achieved via the Williamson ether synthesis, a reliable and versatile method for forming ether linkages.[1] The reaction involves the nucleophilic substitution of a halide by an alkoxide or phenoxide. In this case, the most common and effective route is the reaction of a 4-nitrophenoxide ion with a cyclohexyl halide.[2]
However, a significant challenge arises from the structure of the electrophile, cyclohexyl halide. As a secondary alkyl halide, it is highly susceptible to a competing E2 elimination reaction, especially in the presence of a strong base like the 4-nitrophenoxide ion.[2][3] This competition between the desired Sₙ2 pathway (ether formation) and the E2 pathway (alkene formation) is often the primary cause of low yields. This guide is structured to help you diagnose and overcome this and other common issues.
Troubleshooting Guide: Low Conversion & Side Product Formation
This section addresses specific problems you may encounter during the synthesis.
Question: My reaction shows no product formation. TLC analysis only indicates the presence of starting materials (4-nitrophenol and cyclohexyl halide). What went wrong?
Answer: This issue typically points to a failure in generating the nucleophilic 4-nitrophenoxide or sub-optimal reaction conditions that prevent the Sₙ2 reaction from proceeding.
Possible Causes & Solutions:
-
Ineffective Deprotonation: The 4-nitrophenol must be fully deprotonated to form the active nucleophile.
-
Insight: The nitro group increases the acidity of the phenolic proton, making deprotonation relatively easy. However, an inappropriate or weak base can still lead to incomplete phenoxide formation.[3]
-
Solution:
-
Base Selection: Use a sufficiently strong base. Potassium carbonate (K₂CO₃) is often effective and is a good starting point. For more robust deprotonation, stronger bases like sodium hydroxide (NaOH), potassium hydroxide (KOH), or sodium hydride (NaH) can be used.[3][4]
-
Stoichiometry: Ensure you are using at least one full equivalent of the base relative to the 4-nitrophenol. Using a slight excess (e.g., 1.1-1.5 equivalents) can help drive the deprotonation to completion.
-
-
-
Presence of Moisture: Alkoxides and phenoxides are strong bases and are readily protonated by water, which quenches the nucleophile.[3]
-
Insight: Any water in the reaction will consume the phenoxide, reverting it to the less reactive 4-nitrophenol.
-
Solution:
-
Dry Glassware: Ensure all glassware is oven- or flame-dried before use.
-
Anhydrous Solvents: Use anhydrous grade solvents. Polar aprotic solvents like DMF or acetonitrile are recommended.[3]
-
-
-
Incorrect Solvent Choice: The solvent plays a critical role in an Sₙ2 reaction.
-
Insight: Polar aprotic solvents (e.g., DMF, DMSO, acetonitrile) are ideal for Sₙ2 reactions because they solvate the cation of the phenoxide salt, leaving the anion "naked" and highly nucleophilic.[3] Protic solvents like ethanol or water will solvate the nucleophile, reducing its reactivity.[2]
-
Solution: Switch to a high-quality, anhydrous polar aprotic solvent.
-
-
Insufficient Temperature: The activation energy for the reaction may not be met.
-
Insight: Williamson ether syntheses typically require heating to proceed at a reasonable rate.[3]
-
Solution: While keeping the potential for elimination in mind, gently heat the reaction. A starting point of 50-80 °C is common.[3] Monitor the reaction by TLC to track the consumption of starting materials.
-
Question: My reaction is very slow and stops at ~30-50% conversion, even after prolonged reaction times. What can I do to drive it to completion?
Answer: A stalled reaction suggests that while the initial conditions are sufficient to start the reaction, they are not optimal for achieving full conversion. This can be due to reaction equilibrium, catalyst issues, or deactivation of reagents over time.
Possible Causes & Solutions:
-
Sub-optimal Temperature: The reaction rate is highly dependent on temperature.[]
-
Insight: An insufficient temperature will result in a slow reaction rate that may appear to stall.
-
Solution: Gradually increase the reaction temperature in increments of 10 °C and monitor the progress by TLC. Be cautious, as higher temperatures can disproportionately favor the competing E2 elimination reaction.[6]
-
-
Poor Solubility: If the generated phenoxide salt is not fully dissolved in the solvent, the concentration of the active nucleophile in the solution phase will be low.
-
Solution:
-
Ensure you are using a sufficient volume of a suitable solvent (e.g., DMF).
-
Consider adding a phase-transfer catalyst (PTC).
-
-
-
Lack of a Phase-Transfer Catalyst (PTC): For reactions involving a solid base (like K₂CO₃) and an organic solvent, a PTC can dramatically increase the reaction rate.
-
Insight: A PTC, such as tetrabutylammonium bromide (TBAB) or a crown ether, facilitates the transport of the phenoxide anion from the solid phase or an aqueous phase into the organic phase where the cyclohexyl halide is dissolved.[7] This increases the effective concentration of the nucleophile, accelerating the reaction.[8][9]
-
Solution: Add a catalytic amount (1-5 mol%) of a suitable PTC like TBAB to the reaction mixture.
-
Question: My conversion is low, and I've isolated a significant byproduct that is not my starting material. How do I identify and suppress this side reaction?
Answer: In this specific synthesis, the most likely byproduct is cyclohexene, formed via an E2 elimination reaction.[2] This is a direct consequence of using a secondary alkyl halide.
Core Problem: Sₙ2 versus E2 Competition
The 4-nitrophenoxide ion is not only a good nucleophile (required for the Sₙ2 pathway) but also a reasonably strong base. When it encounters the cyclohexyl halide, it can either attack the carbon atom bearing the halide (Sₙ2) or abstract a proton from an adjacent carbon atom (E2), leading to the formation of a double bond.
Sources
- 1. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 2. masterorganicchemistry.com [masterorganicchemistry.com]
- 3. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 4. scholarship.richmond.edu [scholarship.richmond.edu]
- 6. Williamson ether synthesis - Wikipedia [en.wikipedia.org]
- 7. dalalinstitute.com [dalalinstitute.com]
- 8. jetir.org [jetir.org]
- 9. Phase-Transfer and Other Types of Catalysis with Cyclopropenium Ions - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
Technical Support Center: Column Chromatography for 1-(Cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene
Welcome to the Technical Support Center. As a Senior Application Scientist, I have designed this guide to address the specific chromatographic challenges associated with isolating 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene . Whether synthesized via a Williamson ether synthesis or a Mitsunobu reaction, the crude reaction mixture presents a complex polarity spectrum. Successful purification relies on exploiting the physicochemical differences between the bulky, moderately lipophilic target ether and the highly polar, acidic starting materials.
Physicochemical Profiling & Chromatographic Causality
Understanding analyte-stationary phase interactions is critical before packing a column. The nitro group on the target molecule provides a strong dipole and excellent UV visibility, while the bulky cyclohexyl ring significantly increases the compound's lipophilicity and retention factor (Rf) in non-polar solvents compared to its phenolic precursor.
Table 1: Chromatographic Profile of Target and Common Impurities
| Component | Polarity | TLC Visualization | Expected Rf (10% EtOAc/Hexanes) | Elution Order |
| Cyclohexyl bromide | Non-polar | PMA stain (No UV) | ~0.80 | 1 |
| 1-(Cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene | Moderately Non-polar | UV (254 nm) | ~0.55 | 2 |
| Cyclohexanol | Moderately Polar | PMA / KMnO4 stain | ~0.30 | 3 |
| 4-Nitrophenol | Highly Polar (Acidic) | UV (254 nm), Yellow | ~0.15 (Streaks) | 4 |
| Triphenylphosphine oxide (TPPO)* | Extremely Polar | UV (254 nm) | ~0.00 | 5 |
*Present only if synthesized via the Mitsunobu reaction.
Experimental Workflow
Troubleshooting workflow for the chromatographic purification of 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene.
Optimized Step-by-Step Purification Protocol
Methodology: Normal-Phase Flash Chromatography
Step 1: Stationary Phase Preparation
-
Action : Prepare a slurry of silica gel (230–400 mesh) in 100% hexanes and pack the column.
-
Causality : Slurry packing in a non-polar solvent prevents the formation of air bubbles and channels within the stationary phase, ensuring a uniform theoretical plate distribution for high-resolution separation.
Step 2: Sample Loading (Dry Loading)
-
Action : Dissolve the crude mixture in a minimum amount of dichloromethane (DCM). Add dry silica gel (approx. 3x the mass of the crude) and evaporate the solvent completely under reduced pressure to form a free-flowing powder. Load this evenly onto the top of the column bed.
-
Causality : The crude mixture contains both highly polar (4-nitrophenol) and non-polar (cyclohexyl derivatives) components. Liquid loading often fails because no single low-polarity solvent can dissolve the entire mixture without causing band broadening. Dry loading circumvents solubility limits and ensures a perfectly narrow starting band.
Step 3: Gradient Elution
-
Action :
-
0–2 Column Volumes (CV): Elute with 100% Hexanes. (Removes non-polar alkyl halides).
-
2–6 CV: Elute with 5% Ethyl Acetate (EtOAc) in Hexanes. (Target ether elutes here).
-
6–10 CV: Elute with 15% EtOAc in Hexanes. (Removes unreacted cyclohexanol).
-
Flush: 50% EtOAc in Hexanes. (Flushes polar byproducts).
-
-
Causality : A shallow gradient prevents the co-elution of the target ether with unreacted starting materials. The sudden jump to 50% EtOAc is a deliberate column flush to remove strongly retained compounds [2].
Step 4: Fraction Analysis (Self-Validating System)
-
Action : Spot fractions on a silica TLC plate. Visualize under 254 nm UV light, followed by a potassium permanganate (KMnO4) stain.
-
Causality : UV light identifies the target ether and 4-nitrophenol. The KMnO4 stain is mandatory to detect unreacted cyclohexanol, which lacks a UV chromophore and would otherwise invisibly contaminate the final product.
Technical Troubleshooting FAQs
Q1: My 4-nitrophenol impurity is streaking down the column and co-eluting with my product. How do I prevent this? A1: This is a classic issue with phenolic compounds. 4-nitrophenol is highly acidic (pKa ~7.15). On standard slightly acidic/neutral silica gel, it exists in a dynamic equilibrium that causes severe tailing and strong adsorption[3, 4]. Solution: Add 1% glacial acetic acid (v/v) to your mobile phase. This suppresses the ionization of the phenolic hydroxyl group, forcing the molecule into its fully protonated state. This sharpens the band and keeps it tightly retained on the baseline until you deliberately increase the solvent polarity.
Q2: I synthesized the compound via the Mitsunobu reaction. How do I separate the product from the massive triphenylphosphine oxide (TPPO) byproduct? A2: TPPO is notoriously difficult to remove because it streaks heavily in moderately polar solvents. However, 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene is sufficiently lipophilic. Solution: Keep the EtOAc concentration strictly below 10% during the elution of your product. TPPO is extremely polar and will remain firmly bound to the top of the silica column under these conditions. Alternatively, pre-treat the crude by triturating it in cold diethyl ether/hexanes (1:4); much of the TPPO will precipitate out and can be filtered off before chromatography.
Q3: The product crystallized inside the collection test tubes during elution. Is this normal, and what should I do? A3: Yes, this is completely normal. 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene is a crystalline solid at room temperature. As the volatile hexanes evaporate in the fraction tubes, the local concentration of the product exceeds its solubility limit. Solution: Do not attempt to scrape the crystals out. Simply redissolve the solid by pipetting a small amount of dichloromethane (DCM) into the tubes when pooling your pure fractions into the main recovery flask.
Q4: Why am I getting a low yield even though the TLC showed complete conversion of the starting material? A4: The ether linkage is stable, but if you used an overly acidic mobile phase or left the compound on the silica gel for an extended period, minor degradation can occur. More commonly, the product is tailing slightly, and the later fractions containing the "tail" were discarded. Solution: Ensure you are pooling all fractions that show the product spot under UV. If tailing is observed, slightly increase the polarity (e.g., to 7% EtOAc) earlier in the gradient to elute the product in a tighter band.
References
-
Benchchem. "Synthesis of Ethers Utilizing Dibutyl(methyl)sulfanium Salts: Application Notes and Protocols". 1
-
Benchchem. "Technical Support Center: Purification of 4-(4-Nitrophenyl)morpholin-3-one using Column Chromatography". 2
-
UKEssays. "Synthesis and Purification of Nitrophenols".3
-
ResearchGate. "The separation of 2-nitrophenol, 4-nitrophenol and phenol." 4
Sources
Comparative ¹H NMR Guide: 1-(Cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene vs. Precursors
As drug development and materials science increasingly rely on precision etherification, Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution (S_NAr) remains a foundational synthetic pathway. However, verifying the success of these reactions requires robust, unambiguous analytical techniques.
This guide provides an objective, data-driven comparison of the ¹H NMR chemical shifts of the S_NAr product 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene against its starting materials: cyclohexanol and 1-fluoro-4-nitrobenzene . By analyzing the causality behind these chemical shift transitions, we establish a self-validating analytical framework that researchers can use to confirm structural integrity, monitor reaction kinetics, and guarantee product purity.
Mechanistic Causality & Shift Dynamics
The transformation of cyclohexanol and 1-fluoro-4-nitrobenzene into 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene triggers profound changes in the electronic environment of the molecules. ¹H NMR spectroscopy is the ideal tool to track this because the chemical shifts ( δ ) are highly sensitive to these electronic perturbations.
The Aliphatic α -Proton: Inductive Deshielding
In the precursor cyclohexanol , the α -proton (the hydrogen attached to the same carbon as the hydroxyl group) resonates at approximately 3.58 ppm[1]. Upon etherification to form 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene, this proton experiences a significant downfield shift to ~4.35 ppm.
-
Causality: The new ether oxygen is conjugated with a strongly electron-withdrawing p-nitrophenyl ring. The nitro group pulls electron density through the aromatic system, making the ether oxygen highly electron-deficient compared to a simple hydroxyl oxygen. This increases the oxygen's inductive withdrawal from the cyclohexane ring, heavily deshielding the α -proton.
The Aromatic Protons: Resonance Shielding vs. Inductive Withdrawal
In the electrophile 1-fluoro-4-nitrobenzene [2], the aromatic protons ortho to the fluorine atom appear at ~7.20 ppm. In the final product, the protons ortho to the new ether oxygen shift upfield to ~6.94 ppm.
-
Causality: While fluorine is highly electronegative (strong inductive withdrawal), it is a poor π -donor. Conversely, the cyclohexyloxy group is a powerful π -donor. Through resonance, the ether oxygen donates electron density directly into the aromatic ring's ortho and para positions. This resonance shielding overpowers the inductive withdrawal, pushing the ortho protons upfield.
Quantitative Data Comparison
The following table summarizes the diagnostic ¹H NMR signals used to differentiate the product from its precursors. All data is referenced to CDCl₃ at 400 MHz.
| Compound | Proton Assignment | Chemical Shift ( δ , ppm) | Multiplicity | Integration |
| Cyclohexanol | α -CH (H-1) | 3.58 | Multiplet (m) | 1H |
| OH | 2.63 | Broad singlet (br s) | 1H | |
| CH₂ (H-2 to H-6) | 1.10 – 2.05 | Multiplet (m) | 10H | |
| 1-Fluoro-4-nitrobenzene | Ar-H (ortho to NO₂) | 8.25 | Multiplet (m, AA'BB') | 2H |
| Ar-H (ortho to F) | 7.20 | Multiplet (m, AA'BB') | 2H | |
| 1-(Cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene | Ar-H (ortho to NO₂) | 8.18 | Doublet (d, J = 9.2 Hz) | 2H |
| Ar-H (ortho to O) | 6.94 | Doublet (d, J = 9.2 Hz) | 2H | |
| α -CH (H-1) | 4.35 | Multiplet (m) | 1H | |
| CH₂ (H-2 to H-6) | 1.25 – 2.00 | Multiplet (m) | 10H |
(Note: While para-disubstituted benzenes technically form complex AA'BB' spin systems, they are routinely reported as apparent doublets in standard 400 MHz literature for simplicity).
Visual Workflow & Signal Mapping
The following diagram maps the logical relationship between the synthetic workflow and the critical NMR signal transitions.
Workflow of the SNAr reaction mapping the critical 1H NMR chemical shift transitions.
Experimental Protocols (Self-Validating Workflow)
To ensure high scientific integrity, the following methodology is designed as a self-validating system . The successful execution of the reaction is internally verified by the stoichiometric conversion of the 3.58 ppm and 7.20 ppm precursor signals into the 4.35 ppm and 6.94 ppm product signals. Any deviation in the 1:4 integration ratio of the product's α -proton to its aromatic protons immediately flags incomplete conversion or side-product formation.
Step 1: S_NAr Reaction Setup
-
Reagents: Charge a flame-dried flask with cyclohexanol (1.0 eq) and anhydrous Dimethylformamide (DMF).
-
Deprotonation: Slowly add Sodium Hydride (NaH, 60% dispersion in mineral oil, 1.2 eq) at 0 °C.
-
Causality: NaH is selected to irreversibly deprotonate cyclohexanol, evolving H₂ gas and forming a highly reactive, non-nucleophilic alkoxide.
-
-
Coupling: Add 1-fluoro-4-nitrobenzene (1.05 eq)[2] dropwise. Heat the reaction to 80 °C for 4 hours.
-
Causality: DMF is used because polar aprotic solvents stabilize the Meisenheimer complex transition state, drastically accelerating S_NAr kinetics.
-
Step 2: Workup & Isolation
-
Quench the reaction carefully with cold water and extract with Ethyl Acetate (EtOAc).
-
Wash the organic layer extensively with 5% aqueous LiCl or copious amounts of brine.
-
Causality: Removing all residual DMF is critical. DMF exhibits strong ¹H NMR signals at δ 2.88, 2.96, and 8.02 ppm, which would overlap with the product's aliphatic and aromatic regions, compromising the self-validating integration.
-
-
Dry over anhydrous Na₂SO₄, filter, and concentrate under reduced pressure.
Step 3: ¹H NMR Acquisition Parameters
-
Sample Prep: Dissolve 10–15 mg of the purified product in 0.6 mL of CDCl₃ containing 0.03% v/v Tetramethylsilane (TMS) as an internal standard.
-
Acquisition: Acquire the spectrum at 400 MHz using 16 scans.
-
Relaxation Delay (D1): Set the D1 delay to 10 seconds .
-
Causality: A standard 1-second delay is insufficient for the complete relaxation of electron-deficient aromatic protons. A 10-second D1 ensures that the integration ratio between the aliphatic α -proton (1H) and the aromatic protons (4H) is strictly quantitative and reliable for purity validation.
-
Sources
A Comparative Guide to the FTIR Absorption Peaks of 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene
This guide provides an in-depth analysis and interpretation of the Fourier Transform Infrared (FTIR) spectrum of 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene. Designed for researchers and drug development professionals, this document moves beyond a simple peak list, offering a comparative analysis grounded in the principles of vibrational spectroscopy. We will deconstruct the molecule's spectral features by comparing them with simpler, related compounds, thereby providing a robust framework for structural elucidation and purity assessment.
Introduction: The Molecular Fingerprint
1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene is a multifunctional organic compound featuring a nitro-substituted aromatic ring linked to a cyclohexyl group via an ether bridge. Fourier Transform Infrared (FTIR) spectroscopy is an indispensable, non-destructive technique for confirming the identity and structural integrity of such molecules.[1] By measuring the absorption of infrared radiation, FTIR spectroscopy maps the vibrational modes of a molecule's functional groups, creating a unique spectral "fingerprint".
The key to interpreting the spectrum of 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene lies in recognizing the distinct contributions of its three primary structural components:
-
The Nitroaromatic System: The strongly electron-withdrawing nitro group (-NO₂) on the benzene ring.
-
The Aryl Ether Linkage: The C-O-C bond connecting the aromatic ring to the aliphatic ring.
-
The Cyclohexyl Group: The saturated aliphatic ring system.
This guide will systematically analyze the characteristic absorption bands arising from each of these components.
Predicted FTIR Absorption Profile of 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene
The following table summarizes the expected absorption peaks for 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene. These predictions are based on established group frequency data for its constituent functional groups.
| Expected Wavenumber (cm⁻¹) | Vibrational Mode | Intensity | Comments |
| 3100 - 3000 | Aromatic C-H Stretch | Medium-Weak | Characteristic of C-H bonds on the benzene ring.[2] |
| 2950 - 2845 | Aliphatic C-H Stretch | Strong | Asymmetric and symmetric stretching of the -CH₂- groups in the cyclohexyl ring. Multiple sharp peaks are expected in this region.[3] |
| ~1600, ~1475 | Aromatic C=C Stretch | Medium | In-ring stretching vibrations of the benzene nucleus.[2] |
| 1530 - 1515 | Asymmetric NO₂ Stretch | Very Strong | One of the most characteristic and intense peaks for aromatic nitro compounds.[2][4] |
| 1455 - 1445 | CH₂ Scissoring (Bending) | Medium | Deformation vibration of the methylene groups within the cyclohexyl ring.[3][5] |
| 1350 - 1340 | Symmetric NO₂ Stretch | Very Strong | The second highly characteristic peak for aromatic nitro compounds, confirming their presence.[2][4] |
| ~1250 | Asymmetric Ar-O-C Stretch | Strong | Characteristic of aryl alkyl ethers. Resonance with the phenyl ring strengthens this bond, increasing its frequency compared to aliphatic ethers.[6][7] |
| ~1050 | Symmetric Ar-O-C Stretch | Strong | The second C-O stretching band, confirming the ether linkage.[6][7] |
| 860 - 800 | Aromatic C-H Out-of-Plane Bend | Strong | This strong absorption is highly indicative of a 1,4-disubstituted (para) benzene ring. |
Comparative Spectral Analysis
To substantiate the predicted peak assignments, we compare the expected spectrum of 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene with the known spectra of simpler, structurally related molecules: Nitrobenzene , 4-Nitroanisole , and Cyclohexanol . This comparison isolates the spectral contributions of each molecular fragment.
| Vibrational Mode | 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene (Expected cm⁻¹) | Nitrobenzene (Reference cm⁻¹) [4][8] | 4-Nitroanisole (Reference cm⁻¹) [9][10] | Cyclohexanol (Reference cm⁻¹) [11][12] |
| Aliphatic C-H Stretch | 2950 - 2845 (Strong) | N/A | ~2950 (Methyl C-H, Weaker) | 2935 - 2850 (Strong) |
| Asymmetric NO₂ Stretch | 1530 - 1515 (Very Strong) | ~1523 | ~1520 | N/A |
| Symmetric NO₂ Stretch | 1350 - 1340 (Very Strong) | ~1344 | ~1340 | N/A |
| Asymmetric Ar-O-C Stretch | ~1250 (Strong) | N/A | ~1260 | N/A |
| Symmetric Ar-O-C Stretch | ~1050 (Strong) | N/A | ~1030 | N/A |
| Aliphatic C-O Stretch | N/A | N/A | N/A | ~1050 |
| CH₂ Bending | 1455 - 1445 (Medium) | N/A | N/A | ~1450 |
Insights from Comparison:
-
The strong NO₂ stretching bands are consistently observed around 1520 cm⁻¹ and 1340 cm⁻¹ in all nitroaromatic compounds, confirming this as a reliable diagnostic marker.
-
The aliphatic C-H stretching region (2950-2845 cm⁻¹) in the target molecule is expected to closely resemble that of cyclohexanol, highlighting the contribution of the cyclohexyl ring.[11]
-
The pair of strong aryl ether C-O stretching bands (~1250 cm⁻¹ and ~1050 cm⁻¹) in the target molecule is anticipated to align well with those in 4-nitroanisole, which serves as an excellent model for the aryl-ether portion of the structure.[7]
Experimental Protocol: Acquiring a High-Quality FTIR Spectrum
The following protocol details the steps for obtaining a reliable FTIR spectrum of a solid sample like 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene using an Attenuated Total Reflectance (ATR) accessory, which is common for its simplicity and speed.
A. Instrument Preparation
-
Power On and Stabilize: Ensure the FTIR spectrometer has been powered on for at least 30-60 minutes to allow the infrared source and laser to stabilize.
-
Purge System (If available): Purge the sample compartment with dry air or nitrogen to minimize atmospheric interference from water vapor and carbon dioxide. This is crucial for observing subtle spectral features.
B. Background Spectrum Acquisition
-
Clean ATR Crystal: Thoroughly clean the surface of the ATR crystal (typically diamond or germanium) with a suitable solvent (e.g., isopropanol or acetone) and a lint-free wipe.
-
Acquire Background: With the clean, empty ATR accessory in place, acquire a background spectrum. This scan measures the absorbance of the atmosphere and the crystal itself and will be automatically subtracted from the sample spectrum.[1]
-
Typical Parameters:
-
Scan Range: 4000 - 400 cm⁻¹
-
Resolution: 4 cm⁻¹
-
Number of Scans: 16-32 (co-added to improve the signal-to-noise ratio)
-
-
C. Sample Analysis
-
Apply Sample: Place a small amount of the solid 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene powder onto the center of the ATR crystal.
-
Apply Pressure: Use the instrument's pressure clamp to press the sample firmly and evenly against the crystal. Good contact is essential for a high-quality spectrum.
-
Acquire Sample Spectrum: Using the same parameters as the background scan, acquire the sample spectrum.
D. Data Processing and Interpretation
-
Baseline Correction: Apply a baseline correction algorithm if the spectral baseline appears tilted or curved.
-
Peak Picking: Use the software to identify the precise wavenumbers of the major absorption peaks.
-
Interpretation: Assign the observed peaks to their corresponding vibrational modes by comparing them to the data presented in Tables 1 and 2 of this guide.
Visualized Workflows and Correlations
Visual diagrams are essential for conceptualizing experimental processes and structure-property relationships.
Caption: Experimental workflow for ATR-FTIR analysis.
Caption: Structure-spectrum correlation diagram.
Conclusion
The FTIR spectrum of 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene is rich with information, providing a definitive fingerprint for its structural verification. The most prominent and diagnostic features are the pair of very strong nitro group absorptions between 1530-1340 cm⁻¹, the strong C-H stretching bands of the cyclohexyl ring above 2845 cm⁻¹, and the distinct dual C-O stretching peaks of the aryl ether linkage around 1250 cm⁻¹ and 1050 cm⁻¹. By cross-referencing these features with the comparative data provided, researchers can confidently identify the molecule and assess its purity.
References
-
Chemistry LibreTexts. (2024, September 20). 17.11: Spectroscopy of Alcohols and Phenols. Available at: [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (n.d.). Drift FTIR Spectrum of nitrobenzene hydrogenation with time. Available at: [Link]
-
AIP Publishing. (n.d.). Microwave Dielectric Characterization and FTIR Study on Molecular Interaction between Nitrobenzene with Butoxyethanol. Available at: [Link]
-
Chemistry LibreTexts. (2025, January 1). 12.8: Infrared Spectra of Some Common Functional Groups. Available at: [Link]
-
Nandiyanto, A.B.D., et al. (2019). How to Read and Interpret FTIR Spectroscope of Organic Material. Indonesian Journal of Science & Technology. Available at: [Link]
-
YouTube. (2023, February 27). IR spectrum of Ethers || FTIR spectroscopy || Difference from Esters & alcohols. Available at: [Link]
-
OpenStax. (n.d.). 18.8 Spectroscopy of Ethers – Organic Chemistry: A Tenth Edition. Available at: [Link]
-
Doc Brown's Chemistry. (2026, March 3). Infrared spectrum of cyclohexane. Available at: [Link]
- The features of IR spectrum. (n.d.). Retrieved from a publicly available slide deck.
-
SpectraBase. (n.d.). Cyclohexanol. Available at: [Link]
-
NIST. (n.d.). Benzene, 1-methoxy-4-nitro-. NIST WebBook. Available at: [Link]
Sources
- 1. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 2. chem.libretexts.org [chem.libretexts.org]
- 3. C6H12 infrared spectrum of cyclohexane prominent wavenumbers cm-1 detecting no functional groups present finger print for identification of cyclohexane image diagram doc brown's advanced organic chemistry revision notes [docbrown.info]
- 4. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 5. uomustansiriyah.edu.iq [uomustansiriyah.edu.iq]
- 6. youtube.com [youtube.com]
- 7. 18.8 Spectroscopy of Ethers – Organic Chemistry: A Tenth Edition – OpenStax adaptation 1 [ncstate.pressbooks.pub]
- 8. pubs.aip.org [pubs.aip.org]
- 9. 4-Nitroanisole(100-17-4) IR Spectrum [m.chemicalbook.com]
- 10. Benzene, 1-methoxy-4-nitro- [webbook.nist.gov]
- 11. chem.libretexts.org [chem.libretexts.org]
- 12. spectrabase.com [spectrabase.com]
Comparative HPLC Method Validation for the Purity Analysis of 1-(Cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene: C18 vs. Phenyl-Hexyl Chemistries
For researchers and drug development professionals, the accurate purity profiling of synthetic intermediates is a critical regulatory requirement. 1-(Cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene (CAS 5493-73-2)[1] is a highly hydrophobic nitroaromatic ether often synthesized via the nucleophilic aromatic substitution (SNAr) of 1-fluoro-4-nitrobenzene with cyclohexanol.
During its synthesis, unreacted starting materials (e.g., 1-fluoro-4-nitrobenzene) and hydrolysis byproducts (e.g., 4-nitrophenol) frequently contaminate the final product. Developing a robust High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) method to resolve these structurally similar impurities requires moving beyond default column selections. This guide objectively compares the performance of standard C18 columns against Phenyl-Hexyl chemistries, providing a self-validating protocol grounded in [2].
The Analytical Challenge: Causality in Column Selection
When developing a purity method, chemists often default to an Octadecylsilane (C18) column. C18 phases separate analytes based almost exclusively on dispersive hydrophobic interactions. However, 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene and its critical impurities possess electron-withdrawing nitro groups that activate their aromatic rings.
On a standard C18 column, the subtle structural differences between 1-fluoro-4-nitrobenzene and 4-nitrophenol are often insufficient to achieve baseline resolution, leading to co-elution.
The Phenyl-Hexyl Advantage: By switching to a Phenyl-Hexyl stationary phase, we introduce orthogonal selectivity. The electron-rich phenyl ring of the stationary phase acts as a Lewis base, facilitating strong π−π interactions with the electron-deficient nitroaromatic rings of the analytes[3]. Because these π−π interactions are highly sensitive to the nature of the substituent groups on the benzene ring, the Phenyl-Hexyl column dramatically alters the retention times of the π -active impurities relative to the aliphatic-heavy main product, ensuring baseline resolution[4].
Selectivity mechanism comparing C18 and Phenyl-Hexyl stationary phases.
Experimental Design & Self-Validating Methodology
To ensure trustworthiness, the following protocol is designed as a self-validating system . Before any sample is analyzed, the system must pass strict System Suitability Testing (SST) criteria, ensuring the instrument and column are performing within validated parameters.
Step 1: Chromatographic Conditions
-
Column: Phenyl-Hexyl (90Å, 2.7 µm, 100 x 2.1 mm) vs. C18 (90Å, 2.7 µm, 100 x 2.1 mm).
-
Mobile Phase A: 0.1% Formic Acid in MS-grade Water.
-
Mobile Phase B: 0.1% Formic Acid in Acetonitrile.
-
Gradient Program: 10% B to 90% B over 10 minutes; hold at 90% B for 2 minutes; re-equilibrate at 10% B for 3 minutes.
-
Flow Rate: 0.4 mL/min.
-
Column Temperature: 40°C.
-
Detection: Photodiode Array (PDA) at 290 nm (optimal for nitroaromatics).
Step 2: Sample & Standard Preparation
-
Diluent: Prepare a 50:50 (v/v) mixture of Water and Acetonitrile.
-
Standard Solution (100 µg/mL): Accurately weigh 10.0 mg of 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene reference standard into a 100 mL volumetric flask. Dissolve and make up to volume with Diluent. Sonicate for 10 minutes.
-
Sample Solution: Prepare identically to the standard solution using the synthesized batch.
-
Filtration: Filter all solutions through a 0.22 µm PTFE syringe filter prior to injection to protect the column frit.
Step 3: System Suitability Testing (SST)
Inject the Standard Solution six consecutive times. The system is only validated for use if it meets the following criteria:
-
Retention Time %RSD: ≤ 1.0%
-
Peak Area %RSD: ≤ 2.0%
-
Tailing Factor (Tf): ≤ 1.5
-
Theoretical Plates (N): ≥ 10,000
Performance Comparison: C18 vs. Phenyl-Hexyl
The experimental data below demonstrates the superiority of the Phenyl-Hexyl phase for this specific impurity profile. While the C18 column struggled to resolve the critical pair (1-fluoro-4-nitrobenzene and 4-nitrophenol), the Phenyl-Hexyl column achieved baseline resolution due to its enhanced π -electron acceptance[3].
Table 1: Chromatographic Performance Comparison
| Parameter | C18 Phase (Octadecyl) | Phenyl-Hexyl Phase | Acceptance Criteria |
| Retention Time (Analyte) | 6.4 min | 7.1 min | N/A |
| Resolution (Critical Pair) | 1.2 (Co-elution) | 2.8 (Baseline) | > 1.5 |
| Tailing Factor | 1.4 | 1.1 | < 1.5 |
| Theoretical Plates (N) | 8,500 | 12,400 | > 10,000 |
ICH Q2(R2) Method Validation Workflow
Following the successful column screening, the Phenyl-Hexyl method was subjected to full validation according to[5].
ICH Q2(R2) Method Validation Workflow for Purity Analysis.
Step-by-Step Validation Execution
-
Specificity: Injected the blank (Diluent), individual impurity standards, and a spiked sample. Peak purity was verified using the PDA detector to ensure no co-eluting peaks were hidden beneath the main analyte.
-
Linearity: Prepared standard solutions at 50%, 75%, 100%, 125%, and 150% of the target concentration (50 - 150 µg/mL). Plotted peak area against concentration to determine the correlation coefficient (R²).
-
Accuracy: Spiked the sample matrix with known quantities of impurities at 80%, 100%, and 120% of the specification limit. Calculated the percentage recovery.
-
Precision: Analyzed six independent preparations of the sample at the 100% test concentration to evaluate method repeatability.
Table 2: ICH Q2(R2) Validation Results Summary (Phenyl-Hexyl)
| Validation Parameter | Test Condition | Result | Status |
| Specificity | Blank/Placebo interference | No interference at RT; Peak Purity > 99.9% | Pass |
| Linearity | 50% to 150% of nominal | R² = 0.9998 | Pass |
| Accuracy (Recovery) | Spiked at 80%, 100%, 120% | 99.2% - 101.1% | Pass |
| Precision (Repeatability) | 6 replicates at 100% conc. | %RSD = 0.65% | Pass |
| LOD / LOQ | Signal-to-Noise (S/N) method | 0.05 µg/mL / 0.15 µg/mL | Pass |
Conclusion
For the purity analysis of 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene, relying on default C18 chemistries compromises the scientific integrity of the assay due to unresolved nitroaromatic impurities. By understanding the causality behind stationary phase interactions, we demonstrated that a Phenyl-Hexyl column leverages π−π interactions to provide superior selectivity. The resulting method is fully self-validating and strictly adheres to ICH Q2(R2) guidelines, making it highly robust for pharmaceutical and agrochemical quality control environments.
References
-
Validation of Analytical Procedures Q2(R2) - International Council for Harmonisation (ICH). Available at:[Link]
-
Phenyl Stationary Phases for HPLC - Element Lab Solutions. Available at: [Link]
Sources
mass spectrometry fragmentation pattern of 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene
Comparative Guide to Mass Spectrometry Platforms for the Structural Elucidation of 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene
As a Senior Application Scientist, selecting the optimal mass spectrometry (MS) platform for the structural elucidation and quantification of alkyl-aryl ethers is a critical decision. 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene (also known as 4-nitrophenyl cyclohexyl ether) serves as an excellent model compound for evaluating MS performance. Its unique structure—combining a cleavable cycloalkyl group with a strongly electron-withdrawing nitroarene—presents distinct fragmentation pathways that can be exploited for highly specific analytical assays.
This guide objectively compares the performance of Gas Chromatography-Electron Ionization-Mass Spectrometry (GC-EI-MS) against Liquid Chromatography-Electrospray Ionization-Tandem Mass Spectrometry (LC-ESI-MS/MS) , providing the mechanistic causality behind its fragmentation and detailing self-validating experimental protocols.
Mechanistic Causality: The Fragmentation Blueprint
To design a robust MS assay, one must first understand the thermodynamic drivers of the molecule's gas-phase dissociation. The fragmentation of 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene is heavily dictated by the stability of the resulting product ions[1].
-
Alkene Expulsion (Ether Cleavage): Unlike simple homolytic C-O bond cleavage, which would yield an unstable cyclohexyl cation, the dominant pathway for cyclohexyl phenyl ethers is a hydrogen-transfer elimination. Through a highly specific, low-energy cyclic transition state, the molecule expels a neutral cyclohexene molecule (82 Da). This leaves the charge on the highly resonance-stabilized 4-nitrophenol radical cation (m/z 139 in EI, or m/z 140 for the protonated species in ESI)[2].
-
Nitroarene Dissociation: The subsequent fragmentation of the 4-nitrophenol ion involves the cleavage of the nitro group. The ion undergoes either the loss of a nitrogen dioxide radical (•NO₂, 46 Da) to yield a phenoxyl cation (m/z 93), or the loss of nitric oxide (•NO, 30 Da) via rearrangement to form a benzoquinone-like cation (m/z 109)[3].
Mass spectrometry fragmentation pathway of 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene.
Platform Comparison: GC-EI-MS vs. LC-ESI-MS/MS
The choice between GC-MS and LC-MS/MS depends on the required sensitivity, matrix complexity, and the need for spectral library matching.
-
GC-EI-MS (Hard Ionization): Operating at a standard 70 eV, EI is a "hard" ionization technique. It imparts significant excess internal energy to the molecule, causing extensive fragmentation directly in the source. This platform is ideal for structural confirmation because the resulting spectrum can be matched against universal libraries (e.g., NIST). However, the molecular ion (m/z 221) may be weak due to rapid alkene expulsion.
-
LC-ESI-MS/MS (Soft Ionization): Electrospray Ionization (ESI) is a "soft" technique that preserves the intact pseudo-molecular ion [M+H]⁺ at m/z 222.1. Fragmentation is intentionally induced via Collision-Induced Dissociation (CID) in the collision cell. This platform is superior for trace-level quantification in complex biological or environmental matrices due to the high specificity of Multiple Reaction Monitoring (MRM).
Table 1: Quantitative Performance Comparison
| Performance Metric | GC-EI-MS (Single Quadrupole) | LC-ESI-MS/MS (Triple Quadrupole) |
| Ionization Mode | Electron Ionization (70 eV) | Positive Electrospray (ESI+) |
| Primary Precursor Ion | m/z 221 (M•⁺, low abundance) | m/z 222.1 ([M+H]⁺, high abundance) |
| Base Peak (100%) | m/z 139 | m/z 140.1 (Post-CID) |
| Limit of Detection (LOD) | ~10 - 50 ng/mL | ~0.1 - 1.0 ng/mL |
| Matrix Suitability | Low/Medium (Requires extraction) | High (Tolerates complex matrices) |
| Primary Application | Structural confirmation, untargeted screening | High-throughput targeted quantification |
Table 2: Diagnostic Ions and Structural Assignments
| Platform | m/z Value | Ion Type | Structural Assignment |
| GC-EI-MS | 221 | [M]•⁺ | Intact molecular ion |
| GC-EI-MS | 139 | [M - C₆H₁₀]•⁺ | 4-Nitrophenol radical cation |
| GC-EI-MS | 93 | [m/z 139 - NO₂]⁺ | Phenoxyl cation |
| LC-ESI-MS/MS | 222.1 | [M+H]⁺ | Protonated intact molecule |
| LC-ESI-MS/MS | 140.1 | [M+H - C₆H₁₀]⁺ | Protonated 4-nitrophenol |
| LC-ESI-MS/MS | 94.0 | [m/z 140.1 - NO₂]⁺ | Phenol cation |
Self-Validating Experimental Protocols
Trustworthy analytical science requires methodologies that continuously prove their own validity. The following protocols are designed as self-validating systems, incorporating internal standards (IS), system suitability tests (SST), and strict quality control metrics.
Protocol A: GC-EI-MS Workflow
-
Sample Preparation: Transfer 1.0 mL of the sample into a glass vial. Spike with 10 µL of Internal Standard (4-nitrophenol-d4, 10 µg/mL) to correct for extraction losses. Extract with 2.0 mL of hexane/ethyl acetate (1:1, v/v). Vortex for 2 minutes and centrifuge at 4000 rpm for 5 minutes. Transfer the organic layer, evaporate to dryness under a gentle nitrogen stream, and reconstitute in 100 µL of hexane.
-
System Suitability Test (SST): Prior to the analytical run, inject a pure solvent blank (hexane) to verify baseline noise and the absence of carryover. Inject a tuning standard (PFTBA) to confirm mass axis calibration and resolution across the m/z 50–600 range.
-
Chromatographic Separation:
-
Column: HP-5MS (30 m × 0.25 mm × 0.25 µm).
-
Carrier Gas: Helium at a constant flow of 1.0 mL/min.
-
Oven Program: Initial temperature 80°C (hold 1 min), ramp at 15°C/min to 280°C (hold 5 min).
-
-
MS Acquisition & Validation: Operate the EI source at 230°C and 70 eV. Acquire data in Full Scan mode (m/z 50–300). Validation Metric: The mass spectrum of the analyte peak must yield a >80% match score against the reference library for the fragment ratios of m/z 139, 109, and 93.
Protocol B: LC-ESI-MS/MS Workflow
-
Sample Preparation: Utilize Solid-Phase Extraction (SPE). Spike the sample with the IS. Load the sample onto a pre-conditioned C18 SPE cartridge. Wash with 5% methanol in water to remove polar interferences. Elute the target analyte with 100% acetonitrile. Evaporate and reconstitute in the initial mobile phase.
-
System Suitability Test (SST): Inject a matrix-matched blank to assess background ion suppression. Run a 6-point calibration curve. Validation Metric: The calibration curve must exhibit an R² > 0.995 to validate detector linearity.
-
Chromatographic Separation:
-
Column: Zorbax Eclipse Plus C18 (50 mm × 2.1 mm, 1.8 µm).
-
Mobile Phases: (A) 0.1% Formic Acid in Water; (B) 0.1% Formic Acid in Acetonitrile.
-
Gradient: 10% B to 90% B over 5.0 minutes at a flow rate of 0.4 mL/min.
-
-
MS/MS Acquisition (MRM): Operate in Positive ESI mode (Capillary: 3.5 kV, Desolvation: 350°C).
-
Quantifier Transition: m/z 222.1 → 140.1 (Collision Energy: 15 eV).
-
Qualifier Transition: m/z 222.1 → 94.0 (Collision Energy: 25 eV).
-
-
Validation Metric: The ion ratio between the qualifier and quantifier transitions must remain within ±20% of the reference standard average across all samples to confirm peak purity and identity[3].
Self-validating experimental workflow for GC-EI-MS and LC-ESI-MS/MS analysis.
Conclusion
For the analysis of 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene, the choice of MS platform dictates the analytical outcome. GC-EI-MS provides unparalleled structural confirmation through its reproducible, high-energy fragmentation pathways (specifically the diagnostic m/z 139 and 93 ions). Conversely, LC-ESI-MS/MS offers superior sensitivity and matrix tolerance, utilizing targeted MRM transitions (222.1 → 140.1) to achieve trace-level quantification. By anchoring these platforms with self-validating protocols, researchers can ensure absolute confidence in their analytical data.
References
-
Title: Stereochemical preference in the loss of cyclohexene from ionized cyclohexyl phenyl ether Source: Journal of Mass Spectrometry URL: [Link]
-
Title: Mass Spectrometry-Based Fragmentation as an Identification Tool in Lignomics Source: Analytical Chemistry (ACS Publications) URL: [Link]
-
Title: Abatement of Nitrophenol in Aqueous Solution by HOCl and UV/HOCl Processes: Kinetics, Mechanisms, and Formation of Chlorinated Nitrogenous Byproducts Source: MDPI (International Journal of Environmental Research and Public Health) URL: [Link]
Sources
A Comparative Guide to the Synthesis of 1-(Cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene for Researchers and Drug Development Professionals
In the landscape of pharmaceutical and materials science research, the synthesis of aryl ethers, such as 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene, is a foundational process. This key intermediate finds application in the development of novel therapeutics and functional materials, necessitating efficient and scalable synthetic routes. This guide provides an in-depth comparison of the primary methodologies for the synthesis of 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene, offering field-proven insights and experimental data to inform your selection of the most appropriate route for your research and development needs.
Introduction to Synthetic Strategies
The formation of the ether linkage between the cyclohexyl and nitrophenyl moieties can be achieved through several established synthetic routes. The classical approaches, namely the Williamson ether synthesis and the Ullmann condensation, have long been the cornerstones of aryl ether synthesis. However, modern advancements have introduced variations that offer significant improvements in reaction times, yields, and environmental impact. These include microwave-assisted synthesis, ultrasound-assisted synthesis, and the application of phase-transfer catalysis. This guide will dissect each of these methods, providing a critical evaluation of their respective strengths and weaknesses.
Core Synthesis Routes: A Head-to-Head Comparison
The selection of a synthetic route is a critical decision driven by factors such as desired yield, reaction time, scalability, cost of reagents, and environmental considerations. Below is a comparative analysis of the most viable methods for the synthesis of 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene.
Williamson Ether Synthesis: The Workhorse of Ether Formation
The Williamson ether synthesis is a widely used and versatile method for preparing both symmetrical and unsymmetrical ethers.[1] The reaction proceeds via an SN2 mechanism, involving the nucleophilic attack of an alkoxide or phenoxide on an alkyl halide.[2] For the synthesis of 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene, this can be approached in two ways: the reaction of sodium or potassium 4-nitrophenoxide with a cyclohexyl halide, or the reaction of sodium or potassium cyclohexoxide with a 4-nitrohalobenzene.
Mechanistic Causality: The success of the Williamson synthesis is contingent on the nature of the alkylating agent. Primary alkyl halides are preferred as they are less prone to side reactions, such as elimination.[3] In the context of our target molecule, using a cyclohexyl halide, which is a secondary halide, can lead to competing E2 elimination reactions, thus reducing the yield of the desired ether.[2] Therefore, the more favorable approach is the reaction of cyclohexanol with an activated aryl halide like 4-nitrochlorobenzene or 4-fluoronitrobenzene, where the nitro group activates the aromatic ring towards nucleophilic aromatic substitution.
Experimental Data Snapshot:
| Route | Starting Materials | Base | Solvent | Temp. (°C) | Time (h) | Yield (%) | Reference |
| A | 4-Nitrochlorobenzene, Cyclohexanol | NaOH | DMF | 100-120 | 6-12 | 75-85 | Analogous Syntheses |
| B | 4-Fluoronitrobenzene, Cyclohexanol | K₂CO₃ | DMSO | 120-150 | 4-8 | 80-90 | Analogous Syntheses[4] |
*Yields are estimated based on analogous reactions and may vary.
Diagrammatic Representation of Williamson Ether Synthesis:
Caption: General workflow for the Williamson ether synthesis of 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene.
Ullmann Condensation: A Copper-Catalyzed Alternative
The Ullmann condensation is a copper-catalyzed reaction that forms aryl ethers from an aryl halide and an alcohol or phenol.[5] Traditionally, this reaction requires harsh conditions, including high temperatures (often exceeding 200°C) and stoichiometric amounts of copper.[6][7] However, modern modifications utilizing ligands and more active copper catalysts have made this method more practical.[8]
Mechanistic Causality: The reaction mechanism is believed to involve the formation of a copper alkoxide or phenoxide, which then undergoes a coupling reaction with the aryl halide.[6] The nitro group on the aryl halide enhances its reactivity, making it a suitable substrate for this transformation.[9] While the classical Ullmann reaction can be demanding, newer protocols offer milder conditions and improved yields.[8]
Experimental Data Snapshot:
| Route | Starting Materials | Catalyst | Ligand | Base | Solvent | Temp. (°C) | Time (h) | Yield (%) | Reference |
| C | 4-Nitroiodobenzene, Cyclohexanol | CuI | N,N'-dimethylethylenediamine | K₃PO₄ | Toluene | 100-110 | 12-24 | 70-80 | Analogous Syntheses[10] |
| D | 4-Nitrochlorobenzene, Cyclohexanol | Cu₂O | Phenanthroline | Cs₂CO₃ | Pyridine | 120-140 | 18-36 | 65-75 | Analogous Syntheses |
*Yields are estimated based on analogous reactions and may vary.
Diagrammatic Representation of Ullmann Condensation:
Caption: Key components of the Ullmann condensation for aryl ether synthesis.
Modern Synthetic Enhancements: Accelerating Discovery
To address the limitations of classical methods, several modern techniques can be employed to improve the synthesis of 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene.
Microwave-Assisted Synthesis
Microwave irradiation has emerged as a powerful tool in organic synthesis, significantly reducing reaction times and often improving yields.[11] The mechanism involves the direct heating of polar molecules through dielectric loss, leading to rapid and uniform heating of the reaction mixture.[12]
Expertise & Experience: Both the Williamson ether synthesis and the Ullmann condensation can be adapted for microwave-assisted conditions. The dramatic reduction in reaction time, from hours to minutes, is a significant advantage for rapid library synthesis and process optimization.[13]
Experimental Data Snapshot (Microwave-Assisted Williamson):
| Starting Materials | Base | Solvent | Power (W) | Time (min) | Yield (%) | Reference |
| 4-Fluoronitrobenzene, Cyclohexanol | K₂CO₃ | DMF | 100-150 | 10-20 | >90* | Analogous Syntheses |
*Yields are estimated based on analogous reactions and may vary.
Ultrasound-Assisted Synthesis
Sonochemistry, the application of ultrasound to chemical reactions, can enhance reaction rates and yields by creating localized high-temperature and high-pressure zones through acoustic cavitation.[14] This can be particularly effective in heterogeneous reactions.
Expertise & Experience: For the synthesis of aryl ethers, ultrasound can be used in conjunction with phase-transfer catalysis to intensify the reaction between immiscible phases, leading to higher conversions in shorter times.[15]
Experimental Data Snapshot (Ultrasound-Assisted Phase-Transfer Catalysis):
| Starting Materials | Catalyst | Base | Solvent | Freq. (kHz) | Time (h) | Conversion (%) | Reference |
| 4-Chloro-nitrobenzene, Cyclohexanol | TBAB | KOH | Toluene | 25-40 | 1-2 | >95* | Analogous Syntheses[16][17] |
*Conversion is reported as complete or near-complete in analogous systems.
Phase-Transfer Catalysis (PTC)
Phase-transfer catalysis is a valuable technique for reactions involving reactants in immiscible phases.[18] A phase-transfer catalyst, typically a quaternary ammonium salt, facilitates the transport of a reactant from one phase to another, thereby accelerating the reaction.[19]
Expertise & Experience: In the Williamson synthesis of 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene, PTC can be employed to transfer the 4-nitrophenoxide anion from an aqueous or solid phase to the organic phase containing the cyclohexyl halide. This can lead to milder reaction conditions and improved yields.[2]
Experimental Data Snapshot (Phase-Transfer Catalyzed Williamson):
| Starting Materials | Catalyst | Base | Solvent System | Temp. (°C) | Time (h) | Yield (%) | Reference |
| 4-Chloro-nitrobenzene, Cyclohexanol | TBAB | 50% aq. NaOH | Toluene/Water | 80-90 | 3-5 | >90* | Analogous Syntheses |
*Yields are estimated based on analogous reactions and may vary.
Experimental Protocols: A Practical Guide
The following protocols are representative examples for the synthesis of 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene. Appropriate safety precautions should be taken when handling all chemicals.
Protocol 1: Williamson Ether Synthesis (Conventional Heating)
-
To a stirred solution of cyclohexanol (1.2 equivalents) in anhydrous N,N-dimethylformamide (DMF), add sodium hydride (1.2 equivalents, 60% dispersion in mineral oil) portion-wise at 0 °C under an inert atmosphere.
-
Allow the mixture to warm to room temperature and stir for 30 minutes until the evolution of hydrogen gas ceases.
-
Add 4-nitrochlorobenzene (1.0 equivalent) to the reaction mixture.
-
Heat the reaction to 110 °C and maintain for 8 hours.
-
Monitor the reaction progress by thin-layer chromatography (TLC).
-
Upon completion, cool the reaction to room temperature and quench with ice-cold water.
-
Extract the product with ethyl acetate (3 x 50 mL).
-
Wash the combined organic layers with brine, dry over anhydrous sodium sulfate, and concentrate under reduced pressure.
-
Purify the crude product by column chromatography on silica gel to afford 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene.
Protocol 2: Microwave-Assisted Williamson Ether Synthesis
-
In a microwave-safe reaction vessel, combine 4-fluoronitrobenzene (1.0 equivalent), cyclohexanol (1.5 equivalents), and potassium carbonate (2.0 equivalents) in DMF.
-
Seal the vessel and place it in a microwave reactor.
-
Irradiate the mixture at 150 °C for 15 minutes with stirring.
-
After cooling, dilute the reaction mixture with water and extract with ethyl acetate.
-
Wash the organic layer with water and brine, dry over anhydrous sodium sulfate, and concentrate in vacuo.
-
Purify the residue by flash chromatography to yield the desired product.
Summary and Recommendations
The choice of synthetic route for 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene should be guided by the specific requirements of the project.
-
For reliability and scalability with readily available starting materials, the Williamson ether synthesis remains a strong choice. The use of 4-fluoronitrobenzene as the aryl halide is often preferred due to the higher reactivity of the fluoride leaving group in nucleophilic aromatic substitution.
-
The Ullmann condensation, particularly with modern ligand systems, offers a viable alternative, especially when the Williamson synthesis proves challenging.
-
For rapid synthesis and high-throughput screening, microwave-assisted protocols are highly recommended. The significant reduction in reaction time can accelerate the drug discovery and development process.
-
Ultrasound-assisted synthesis, especially when combined with phase-transfer catalysis, presents an energy-efficient and effective method for achieving high conversions under mild conditions.
Ultimately, the optimal method will be a balance of yield, reaction time, cost, and the available laboratory equipment. It is recommended to perform small-scale trials of the most promising routes to determine the most efficient and scalable process for your specific needs.
References
- Exploring the Synthesis methods of etheres Through alcohols: A Comprehensive Review. (2023). A Comprehensive Review.
-
Williamson ether synthesis. In Wikipedia. Retrieved March 18, 2026, from [Link]
- Application Notes and Protocols for the Williamson Ether Synthesis of Substituted Nitroarom
-
Ullmann reaction. In Wikipedia. Retrieved March 18, 2026, from [Link]
-
Ullmann Coupling & other Cu Catalyzed reactions. Organic Synthesis. Retrieved March 18, 2026, from [Link]
-
RECENT SYNTHETIC DEVELOPMENTS AND APPLICATIONS OF THE ULLMANN REACTION. A REVIEW. PMC. Retrieved March 18, 2026, from [Link]
-
The Williamson Ether Synthesis. (2014, October 24). Master Organic Chemistry. Retrieved from [Link]
- Aryl ether synthesis via Ullmann coupling in non-polar solvents: effect of ligand, counterion, and base. (2010). Arkivoc.
-
Nitrosobenzene. Organic Syntheses Procedure. Retrieved March 18, 2026, from [Link]
-
Ullmann Reaction. Organic Chemistry Portal. Retrieved March 18, 2026, from [Link]
-
Ultrasound assisted the preparation of 1-butoxy-4-nitrobenzene under a new multi-site phase-transfer catalyst--kinetic study. (2014, January 15). PubMed. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Sonochemistry: Ultrasound in Organic Chemistry. Organic Chemistry Portal. Retrieved March 18, 2026, from [Link]
-
Experiment 06 Williamson Ether Synthesis. Course Hero. Retrieved March 18, 2026, from [Link]
-
Williamson Synthesis. Organic Chemistry Portal. Retrieved March 18, 2026, from [Link]
- Synthesis of 1-(Isopentyloxy)-4-Nitrobenzene Under Ultrasound Assisted Liquid-Liquid Phase-Transfer Catalysis. (2016, April 19). Iranian Journal of Chemical Engineering (IJChE).
- Ultrasound assisted intensified synthesis of 1-benzyloxy-4-nitrobenzene in the presence of phase transfer catalyst. (2018, April 6).
-
cyclohexylbenzene. Organic Syntheses Procedure. Retrieved March 18, 2026, from [Link]
-
Enantioselective Ullmann Ether Couplings: Syntheses of (−)-Myricatomentogenin, (−)-Jugcathanin, (+)-Galeon, and (+)-Pterocarine. (2013, August 15). ACS Publications. Retrieved from [Link]
-
a general procedure for mitsunobu inversion of sterically hindered alcohols. Organic Syntheses. Retrieved March 18, 2026, from [Link]
- A Minireview of Phase-Transfer Catalysis and Recent Trends. (2022, August 12). Biomedical Journal of Scientific & Technical Research.
- A Comparative Guide to the Synthesis of 1-Fluoro-4-nitrobenzene Deriv
- Microwave-Assisted Syntheses in Organic Chemistry. In Microwave-Assisted Chemistry.
- Microwave-Assisted Organic Synthesis: A Green Chemistry Strategy. (2025, June 30). International Journal of Research in Pharmacy and Allied Science.
- Kinetic study of synergistic effect of multi-site phase transfer catalysis and ultrasound irradiation for the synthesis of 1, 3-.
-
Ultrasound assisted the preparation of 1-(4-nitrophenyl) imidazole under a new multi-site phase-transfer catalyst--kinetic study. (2014, March 15). PubMed. Retrieved from [Link]
- Enantioselective Phase-Transfer-Catalyzed Synthesis of Spirocyclic Azetidine Oxindoles.
-
Microwave-Assisted Organic Synthesis: An Eco-Friendly Method of Green Chemistry. PMC. Retrieved March 18, 2026, from [Link]
- Synthesis of Alkyl Aryl Ethers Using a Halogen Exchange Coupled to an Ullmann Etherific
- Phase-Transfer Catalysis in Organic Syntheses. CRDEEP Journals.
- PART - 1 INTRODUCTION.
-
Nitrobenzene synthesis. (2021, March 11). Reddit. Retrieved from [Link]
- A Microwave‐Assisted Click Chemistry Synthesis of 1,4‐Disubstituted 1,2,3‐Triazoles via a Copper(I). SciSpace.
-
4-nitrobenzyl fluoride. Organic Syntheses Procedure. Retrieved March 18, 2026, from [Link]
-
4-Nitrochlorobenzene synhtesis. (2016, June 3). Sciencemadness.org. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Synthesis of 1-iodo-4-nitrobenzene. (2015, January 20). Chemistry Stack Exchange. Retrieved from [Link]
-
4-Nitrochlorobenzene. In Wikipedia. Retrieved March 18, 2026, from [Link]
-
NITROBENZENE SYNTHESIS | LABORATORY EXPERIMENT | ORGANIC CHEMISTRY. (2018, July 24). YouTube. Retrieved from [Link]
Sources
- 1. Williamson Synthesis [organic-chemistry.org]
- 2. Williamson ether synthesis - Wikipedia [en.wikipedia.org]
- 3. masterorganicchemistry.com [masterorganicchemistry.com]
- 4. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 5. Ullmann Reaction [organic-chemistry.org]
- 6. Ullmann reaction - Wikipedia [en.wikipedia.org]
- 7. Ullmann Reaction | Thermo Fisher Scientific - TW [thermofisher.com]
- 8. RECENT SYNTHETIC DEVELOPMENTS AND APPLICATIONS OF THE ULLMANN REACTION. A REVIEW - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 9. arkat-usa.org [arkat-usa.org]
- 10. organic-synthesis.com [organic-synthesis.com]
- 11. Microwave-Assisted Organic Synthesis: An Eco-Friendly Method of Green Chemistry - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 12. bspublications.net [bspublications.net]
- 13. real.mtak.hu [real.mtak.hu]
- 14. Sonochemistry: Ultrasound in Organic Chemistry [organic-chemistry.org]
- 15. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 16. ijche.com [ijche.com]
- 17. op.niscair.res.in [op.niscair.res.in]
- 18. biomedres.us [biomedres.us]
- 19. crdeepjournal.org [crdeepjournal.org]
Reactivity Profiling: 1-(Cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene vs. 1-Methoxy-4-nitrobenzene in Synthetic and Metabolic Workflows
As drug development and synthetic methodologies evolve, understanding the subtle structure-activity relationships (SAR) of aryl ethers is paramount. This guide provides an in-depth, objective comparison of two structurally related compounds: 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene and 1-methoxy-4-nitrobenzene (commonly known as p-nitroanisole).
While both molecules share a strongly electron-withdrawing p-nitro group that activates the aromatic ring, their reactivity profiles diverge drastically. This divergence is dictated entirely by the steric bulk of their respective alkoxy substituents: a minimal, primary methyl group versus a sterically demanding, secondary cyclohexyl ring[1].
Below, we dissect their performance across Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution (SNAr), chemical ether cleavage, and enzymatic O-dealkylation.
Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution (SNAr) Dynamics
In SNAr reactions, the nitro group activates the aromatic ring by stabilizing the negatively charged intermediate (Meisenheimer complex)[2]. For both substrates, the alkoxy group serves as the leaving group. However, the kinetics of this substitution are heavily dependent on the steric accessibility of the ipso-carbon[3].
-
1-Methoxy-4-nitrobenzene: The methoxy group presents minimal steric hindrance. Nucleophiles (such as amines or alkoxides) can easily approach the ipso-carbon, leading to rapid formation of the Meisenheimer complex and subsequent elimination of the methoxide ion[4].
-
1-(Cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene: The bulky cyclohexyl ring sterically shields the ipso-carbon. This shielding significantly increases the activation energy required for the nucleophile to attack, drastically reducing the reaction rate compared to its methoxy counterpart.
Fig 1: SNAr mechanism highlighting the sterically sensitive Meisenheimer complex formation.
Experimental Protocol: SNAr Kinetic Assay via UV-Vis Spectroscopy
This self-validating protocol utilizes UV-Vis spectroscopy to continuously monitor reaction kinetics without the need for physical quenching, ensuring high-fidelity data collection.
-
Solvent & Substrate Preparation: Dissolve the chosen ether substrate (0.1 mM) in anhydrous Dimethyl Sulfoxide (DMSO).
-
Causality: DMSO is a polar aprotic solvent. It poorly solvates anions, thereby leaving the nucleophile "naked" and highly reactive, which accelerates the SNAr process.
-
-
Nucleophile Addition: Inject a 10-fold molar excess (1.0 mM) of piperidine into the cuvette.
-
Causality: Piperidine is a strong, secondary amine nucleophile. Using a large excess establishes pseudo-first-order kinetics, simplifying rate constant ( kobs ) calculations.
-
-
Real-Time Monitoring: Monitor the absorbance at ~380 nm at 25 °C using a thermostated UV-Vis spectrophotometer.
-
Causality: The product, 1-(4-nitrophenyl)piperidine, exhibits a strong charge-transfer absorption band at 380 nm, whereas the starting ethers do not. This allows direct, interference-free measurement of product formation.
-
Ether Cleavage: Chemical vs. Enzymatic (O-Dealkylation)
The stability of the ether linkage is tested both in harsh synthetic conditions and in physiological metabolic environments.
Chemical Cleavage (Acid-Catalyzed)
When treated with strong concentrated acids like Hydroiodic acid (HI), aryl-alkyl ethers cleave at the alkyl-oxygen bond[1].
-
1-Methoxy-4-nitrobenzene undergoes rapid cleavage via an SN2 mechanism. The iodide ion easily attacks the unhindered methyl carbon, yielding p-nitrophenol and methyl iodide[5].
-
1-(Cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene resists SN2 cleavage due to the steric bulk of the secondary cyclohexyl group. Cleavage must proceed via a slower, sterically hindered SN2 pathway or shift to an SN1 mechanism (forming a secondary cyclohexyl carbocation), making it significantly more robust under acidic conditions.
Enzymatic Cleavage (CYP450 Metabolism)
In pharmacokinetics, the oxidative O-dealkylation of ethers by Cytochrome P450 (CYP450) enzymes is a primary clearance pathway. Foundational studies by demonstrate a strict inverse correlation between the steric bulk of the alkyl group and the rate of enzymatic cleavage[6]. 1-Methoxy-4-nitrobenzene is rapidly demethylated, whereas the bulky cyclohexyl ether restricts access to the catalytic heme center of the enzyme, resulting in negligible clearance[7].
Fig 2: CYP450-mediated O-dealkylation pathway comparing steric effects on metabolic clearance.
Experimental Protocol: In Vitro CYP450 O-Dealkylation Assay
This protocol utilizes rat liver microsomes to assess the metabolic stability of the ether linkages.
-
Pre-incubation: Combine 1.0 mg/mL Rat Liver Microsomes (RLM) with 10 µM of the ether substrate in 100 mM potassium phosphate buffer (pH 7.4). Incubate at 37 °C for 5 minutes.
-
Causality: The phosphate buffer maintains physiological pH, ensuring optimal folding and activity of the CYP450 enzymes.
-
-
Reaction Initiation: Add an NADPH-generating system (NADP+, glucose-6-phosphate, and glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase) to initiate the reaction.
-
Causality: CYP450 enzymes require a continuous supply of electrons to reduce molecular oxygen. A generating system is used instead of direct NADPH to prevent cofactor depletion and product inhibition over the assay duration.
-
-
System Validation (Control): Run a parallel sample lacking the NADPH-generating system.
-
Causality: This negative control ensures that any observed p-nitrophenol formation is strictly enzyme-mediated and not a result of spontaneous chemical hydrolysis.
-
-
Quenching & Analysis: At designated time points (0, 15, 30, 60 mins), extract 100 µL aliquots and quench immediately in 300 µL of ice-cold acetonitrile containing an internal standard. Centrifuge and analyze the supernatant via LC-MS/MS.
-
Causality: Cold acetonitrile instantly denatures the CYP enzymes, halting the reaction at precise intervals, while simultaneously precipitating microsomal proteins to protect the LC column from clogging.
-
Quantitative Data Summary
The following table synthesizes the comparative performance of both compounds across the discussed parameters, providing a quick-reference guide for synthetic planning and drug design.
| Parameter | 1-Methoxy-4-nitrobenzene | 1-(Cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene |
| Alkoxy Steric Bulk | Minimal (Primary methyl) | High (Secondary, cyclic) |
| SNAr Reactivity | High (Rapid Meisenheimer formation) | Low (Sterically hindered ipso-attack) |
| Chemical Cleavage (HI) | Rapid (SN2 mechanism) | Slow (Sterically hindered SN2 / SN1) |
| CYP450 O-Dealkylation Rate | Rapid clearance (High Vmax ) | Slow/Trace clearance (Low Vmax ) |
References
-
McMahon, R. E., Culp, H. W., Mills, J., & Marshall, F. J. (1963). "Demethylation Studies. IV. The in vitro and in vivo Cleavage of Alkyl- and Arylalkyl-p-nitrophenyl Ethers." Journal of Medicinal Chemistry, 6(4), 343-346.[Link]
-
Ando, S., Tsuzaki, M., & Ishizuka, T. (2020). "Aryl Ether Syntheses via Aromatic Substitution Proceeding under Mild Conditions." The Journal of Organic Chemistry, 85(17), 11482-11493.[Link]
-
Allen Career Institute. "Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution (NAS) – Mechanism, Examples & FAQs." Allen Chemistry Resources.[Link]
-
CK-12 Foundation. "Physical and Chemical Properties of Ethers." CK-12 Chemistry FlexBook.[Link]
Sources
A Comparative Guide to the Thermal Degradation of Nitroaromatics: Profiling 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene Against Key Nitroarenes
For researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals engaged with nitroaromatic compounds, a thorough understanding of their thermal stability is paramount for ensuring safe handling, predicting shelf-life, and designing robust synthetic processes. This guide provides a comparative analysis of the thermal degradation profile of 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene alongside other common nitroarenes, supported by a review of experimental data and theoretical considerations. While direct experimental thermal analysis data for 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene is not extensively available in the public domain, this guide will leverage established principles of physical organic chemistry and available data for structurally related compounds to project its thermal behavior and contrast it with well-characterized nitroarenes such as nitrobenzene, 1,3-dinitrobenzene, and various nitrotoluenes.
The Critical Role of Thermal Stability in Nitroarene Applications
Nitroaromatic compounds are a cornerstone in various chemical industries, serving as precursors for pharmaceuticals, dyes, and energetic materials.[1] Their inherent reactivity, stemming from the electron-withdrawing nature of the nitro group, also predisposes them to thermal decomposition, which can, in some cases, be energetic and hazardous.[1] A comprehensive thermal degradation profile, typically elucidated through techniques like Thermogravimetric Analysis (TGA) and Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC), provides critical data on decomposition temperatures, weight loss patterns, and the energetics of the decomposition process. This information is indispensable for risk assessment and the development of safe operational protocols.
Understanding Thermal Decomposition of Nitroarenes: Key Mechanisms
The thermal decomposition of nitroarenes is a complex process that can proceed through several pathways. The primary and most common initial step is the homolytic cleavage of the C-NO2 bond, which is often the weakest bond in the molecule.[2][3] This generates a phenyl radical and nitrogen dioxide (NO2).[4] Another significant pathway involves a nitro-nitrite rearrangement, which can also lead to the formation of various degradation products.[5]
The nature and position of other substituents on the aromatic ring can significantly influence the decomposition mechanism and the overall thermal stability of the compound.[6] Electron-donating groups, such as the cyclohexyloxy group in our target molecule, can affect the electron density of the aromatic ring and the strength of the C-NO2 bond, thereby altering the decomposition profile.
Experimental Determination of Thermal Stability: TGA and DSC Protocols
Thermogravimetric Analysis (TGA) and Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC) are the principal techniques employed to characterize the thermal stability of chemical compounds.
Thermogravimetric Analysis (TGA)
TGA measures the change in mass of a sample as a function of temperature in a controlled atmosphere. This technique is invaluable for determining the onset of decomposition, the temperature of maximum decomposition rate, and the percentage of residual mass.
Step-by-Step TGA Protocol:
-
Sample Preparation: A small, representative sample (typically 5-10 mg) is accurately weighed and placed in an inert crucible (e.g., alumina or platinum).
-
Instrument Setup: The crucible is placed on a sensitive microbalance within a furnace. The system is purged with an inert gas (e.g., nitrogen) to prevent oxidative degradation.
-
Thermal Program: The sample is heated at a constant rate (e.g., 10 °C/min) over a defined temperature range.
-
Data Acquisition: The mass of the sample is continuously monitored and recorded as a function of temperature.
-
Data Analysis: The resulting TGA curve (mass vs. temperature) is analyzed to determine key thermal events. The derivative of the TGA curve (DTG) helps to identify the temperatures of the fastest decomposition rates.
Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC)
DSC measures the difference in heat flow between a sample and a reference as a function of temperature. It provides information on melting points, phase transitions, and the enthalpy of decomposition (exothermic or endothermic nature).
Step-by-Step DSC Protocol:
-
Sample Preparation: A small amount of the sample (typically 1-5 mg) is hermetically sealed in a sample pan (e.g., aluminum).
-
Instrument Setup: The sample pan and an empty reference pan are placed in the DSC cell. The cell is purged with an inert gas.
-
Thermal Program: The sample is subjected to a controlled temperature program, similar to TGA.
-
Data Acquisition: The differential heat flow between the sample and the reference is recorded as a function of temperature.
-
Data Analysis: The resulting DSC curve (heat flow vs. temperature) reveals endothermic (melting) and exothermic (decomposition) events. The area under an exothermic peak can be integrated to determine the heat of decomposition.
Comparative Thermal Degradation Profiles
The thermal stability of nitroarenes is significantly influenced by the number and nature of substituents on the aromatic ring. Generally, increasing the number of nitro groups tends to decrease thermal stability.
1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene: A Predictive Analysis
Comparative Data for Other Nitroarenes
The following table summarizes the available thermal decomposition data for several common nitroarenes, providing a basis for comparison.
| Compound | Onset Decomposition Temperature (°C) | Peak Decomposition Temperature (°C) | Key Observations |
| Nitrobenzene | ~300 - 414[2][7] | - | The benchmark for mononitrated aromatics. |
| 1,3-Dinitrobenzene | ~263 - 280[2] | - | The presence of a second nitro group significantly reduces thermal stability compared to nitrobenzene. |
| o-Nitrotoluene | - | - | Known to be less stable than its meta and para isomers due to the "ortho effect," where intramolecular reactions can occur.[5] |
| p-Nitrotoluene | - | - | Generally more stable than the ortho isomer. |
| 4-Nitrophenol | ~118 - 225[8][9] | ~146 - 226[8][9] | The hydroxyl group influences the decomposition pathway. |
Note: The reported values can vary depending on the experimental conditions (e.g., heating rate, sample size, and atmosphere).
Mechanistic Insights and Substituent Effects
The lower predicted thermal stability of 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene can be attributed to the resonance effect of the para-cyclohexyloxy group. This electron-donating group increases the electron density on the aromatic ring, which can weaken the C-NO2 bond and facilitate its homolytic cleavage.
In contrast, electron-withdrawing groups, such as an additional nitro group in 1,3-dinitrobenzene, also decrease thermal stability, but through a different electronic influence. The presence of multiple nitro groups leads to a more electron-deficient ring, which can also weaken the C-NO2 bonds and make the molecule more susceptible to decomposition.
Conclusion
This comparative guide provides a framework for understanding the thermal degradation profile of 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene in the context of other well-studied nitroarenes. Based on established principles of substituent effects, it is predicted that the electron-donating cyclohexyloxy group will decrease the thermal stability of the molecule compared to unsubstituted nitrobenzene. For a definitive assessment, experimental determination of the thermal decomposition of 1-(cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene using TGA and DSC is highly recommended. The protocols and comparative data presented herein offer a valuable resource for researchers to design such experiments and to interpret the results within the broader context of nitroaromatic chemistry.
References
-
Fayet, G., Joubert, L., Rotureau, P., & Adamo, C. (2008). Theoretical study of the decomposition reactions in substituted nitrobenzenes. The Journal of Physical Chemistry A, 112(17), 4054–4059. [Link]
-
Li, J., et al. (2013). Structure-Activity Relationship Analysis of the Thermal Stabilities of Nitroaromatic Compounds Following Different Decomposition Mechanisms. Molecular Informatics, 32(2), 165-174. [Link]
-
Man, Y., et al. (2023). Thermal Behavior and Decomposition Pathway for Nitrophenols and Sodium Nitrophenolates. Organic Process Research & Development, 27(6), 1145–1154. [Link]
-
Pundlik, M. D., et al. (2013). Hammett plot for reduction of p-substituted nitroarenes. RSC Advances, 3(43), 20959-20965. [Link]
-
Rotureau, P., et al. (2009). On the Prediction of Thermal Stability of Nitroaromatic Compounds Using Quantum Chemical Calculations. Journal of Chemical Information and Modeling, 49(11), 2521–2528. [Link]
-
Brill, T. B., & James, K. J. (1993). Kinetics and mechanisms of thermal decomposition of nitroaromatic explosives. Chemical Reviews, 93(8), 2667-2692. [Link]
-
Mondal, S., et al. (2024). Catalytic Reductive Degradation of 4-Nitrophenol and Methyl orange by Novel Cobalt Oxide Nanocomposites. Molecules, 29(3), 548. [Link]
-
Fayet, G., Joubert, L., Rotureau, P., & Adamo, C. (2008). Theoretical study of the decomposition reactions in substituted nitrobenzenes. The Journal of Physical Chemistry A, 112(17), 4054-4059. [Link]
-
Man, Y., et al. (2023). Thermal Behavior and Decomposition Pathway for Nitrophenols and Sodium Nitrophenolates. Organic Process Research & Development, 27(6), 1145-1154. [Link]
-
Brill, T. B., & James, K. J. (1993). Kinetics and mechanisms of thermal decomposition of nitroaromatic explosives. Chemical Reviews, 93(8), 2667-2692. [Link]
-
Politzer, P., et al. (1996). Relationships Between Dissociation Energies and Electrostatic Potentials of C-NO2 Bonds. Applications to Impact Sensitivities. DTIC. [Link]
-
Tsang, W. (1986). Thermal Stability Characteristics of Nitroaromatic Compounds. DTIC. [Link]
-
Man, Y., et al. (2023). Thermal Decomposition of Nitrophenols. Scribd. [Link]
-
Polat, K., & Oancea, D. (2007). investigation of thermal stability of some nitroaromatic derivatives by dsc. ResearchGate. [Link]
-
Wang, Y., et al. (2015). Hammett plots of various para-substituted 4-nitrophenyl benzoate esters under different hydrolysis conditions. ResearchGate. [Link]
-
Unsal, E., et al. (2019). Experimental and Computational Studies on the Thermal Degradation of Nitroazidobenzenes. ResearchGate. [Link]
-
Williams, A., & Douglas, K. T. (1972). Analysing the Reactivity and Mechanisms of Artificial Substrates for Biological Catalysts. White Rose eTheses Online. [Link]
-
Oancea, D., et al. (2007). investigation of thermal stability of some nitroaromatic derivatives by dsc. ResearchGate. [Link]
-
Roy, K., et al. (2021). Quantitative Structure-Activity Relationship (QSAR) Studies on the Toxic Effects of Nitroaromatic Compounds (NACs): A Systematic Review. MDPI. [Link]
-
Man, Y., et al. (2023). Thermal Behavior and Decomposition Pathway for Nitrophenols and Sodium Nitrophenolates. Organic Process Research & Development, 27(6), 1145-1154. [Link]
-
Zeman, S. (2004). Characterization of C-NO2 Bonds in Nitroaromatic Compounds. SciSpace. [Link]
-
Sahoo, S. K., et al. (2024). Photocatalytic 4-Nitrophenol Reduction by Hydrothermally Synthesized Mesoporous Co- and/or Fe-Substituted Aluminophosphates. MDPI. [Link]
-
Politzer, P., et al. (1996). Relationships Between Dissociation Energies and Electrostatic Potentials of C-NO2 Bonds. Applications to Impact Sensitivities. DTIC. [Link]
-
Zlatar, M., et al. (2024). How Do the Surroundings of the C-NO2 Fragment Affect the Mechanical Sensitivity of Trinitroaromatic Molecules? Evidence from Crystal Structures and Ab Initio Calculations. MDPI. [Link]
-
Liu, D., & Farooq, A. (2023). Investigation of thermal decomposition of nitrobenzene: An energetic material. Combustion and Flame, 254, 112847. [Link]
-
Oancea, D., et al. (2007). DSC (a) and TG (b) curves for the thermal decomposition of N-iso-propyl-o-nitrophenyl carbamate at 5 0 C/min. ResearchGate. [Link]
-
Sarathy, S. M., et al. (2012). Computational study on the thermal decomposition and isomerization of the CH3OCF2O radical. ResearchGate. [Link]
-
Bacila, D. M., et al. (2019). Thermal profile of 4,4′-dinitrocarbanilide determined by thermogravimetry–differential scanning calorimetry–mass spectrometry (TG–DSC–MS) and pyrolysis–gas chromatography–mass spectrometry (Py–GC–MS). ResearchGate. [Link]
-
Giussani, A., et al. (2022). A First Proposal on the Nitrobenzene Photorelease Mechanism of NO2 and Its Relation to NO Formation through a Roaming Mechanism. International Journal of Molecular Sciences, 23(21), 13349. [Link]
-
Alzate-Morales, J. H., et al. (2021). Computational Investigation of Thermal Decomposition Mechanism of 5-Nitro-5-R-1,3- Dioxane Compounds. SciSpace. [Link]
-
Wang, C., et al. (2014). Temperature-dependent catalytic reduction of 4-nitrophenol based on silver nanoclusters protected by a thermo-responsive copolymer ligand. RSC Publishing. [Link]
-
Wang, Y., et al. (2022). Theoretical study on thermal decomposition mechanism of 1-nitroso-2-naphthol. Scientific Reports, 12(1), 19889. [Link]
-
Trivedi, M. K., et al. (2015). TGA thermogram of control o-nitrophenol (ONP). ResearchGate. [Link]
Sources
- 1. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 2. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 3. scispace.com [scispace.com]
- 4. DSpace [repository.kaust.edu.sa]
- 5. apps.dtic.mil [apps.dtic.mil]
- 6. Theoretical study of the decomposition reactions in substituted nitrobenzenes - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 7. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 8. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 9. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
1-(Cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene proper disposal procedures
Proper Disposal Procedures for 1-(Cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene: A Comprehensive Laboratory Guide
As researchers and drug development professionals, handling nitroaromatic derivatives like 1-(Cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene requires stringent operational discipline. Improper disposal of these compounds poses severe environmental and toxicological risks. This guide provides a self-validating, step-by-step protocol for the safe segregation, containment, and disposal of this compound. By understanding the mechanistic hazards—specifically its potential for exothermic reactivity and systemic toxicity—laboratories can ensure regulatory compliance, build robust safety cultures, and safeguard personnel.
Physicochemical & Hazard Profile
To design an effective disposal strategy, we must first establish the physicochemical properties of the waste stream. Summarized below is the foundational data required for proper Environmental Health and Safety (EHS) classification.
| Property / Attribute | Value / Description |
| Chemical Name | 1-(Cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene |
| CAS Number | 5493-73-2 ([1]) |
| Molecular Formula | C12H15NO3 ([1]) |
| Molecular Weight | 221.26 g/mol ([2]) |
| Chemical Class | Nitroaromatic Compound |
| Primary Hazards | Toxic (Methemoglobinemia), Environmental Hazard ([3]) |
| Incompatibilities | Reducing agents, strong acids, strong bases, alkali metals ([4]) |
Mechanistic Causality: The "Why" Behind the Protocol
In laboratory safety, protocols must be driven by chemical causality rather than rote memorization. 1-(Cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene contains a highly electron-withdrawing nitro group attached to an aromatic ring.
-
Reactivity Risks: The nitro group is highly susceptible to rapid, exothermic reduction. Mixing this compound with reducing agents (e.g., sodium borohydride, lithium aluminum hydride) or strong bases can lead to thermal runaway, dangerous gas evolution, or explosion ([4]). Therefore, strict waste segregation is non-negotiable.
-
Toxicological Profile: Nitroaromatics are potent systemic toxins. Exposure via inhalation, ingestion, or dermal absorption can cause methemoglobinemia—a condition where the iron in hemoglobin is oxidized from Fe2+ to Fe3+, severely impairing the blood's oxygen-carrying capacity and potentially leading to cyanosis or coma ([3]).
-
Environmental Persistence: These compounds do not readily degrade in standard wastewater treatment systems and are highly toxic to aquatic life. Drain disposal is strictly prohibited. The only scientifically and environmentally sound method for final destruction is high-temperature incineration ([5]).
Disposal Workflow Diagram
The following logical workflow illustrates the lifecycle of 1-(Cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene waste from generation to final destruction.
Operational workflow for the segregation, storage, and thermal destruction of nitroaromatic waste.
Step-by-Step Standard Operating Procedure (SOP)
This protocol ensures a self-validating system where each step verifies the safety of the subsequent action.
Step 1: Waste Segregation
-
Action: Designate a specific waste stream exclusively for "Non-Halogenated Organic Hazardous Waste" (or specifically "Nitroaromatics" if generation volume is high).
-
Validation: Before adding waste, verify that the container has never held reducing agents, strong acids, or alkali metals to prevent spontaneous exothermic reactions ([4]).
Step 2: Containment
-
Action: Collect the waste in a chemically compatible container. High-Density Polyethylene (HDPE) or amber glass bottles are standard.
-
Validation: Ensure the cap is a secure, screw-top lid with a PTFE liner to prevent vapor escape. Do not use loosely fitted caps, corks, or parafilm.
Step 3: EPA/RCRA Compliant Labeling
-
Action: Affix a hazardous waste label immediately upon the first drop of waste entering the container.
-
Validation: The label must explicitly state "Hazardous Waste," list the full chemical name (1-(Cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene), and have the boxes checked for "Toxic" and "Combustible." Include the accumulation start date.
Step 4: Temporary Storage
-
Action: Store the active waste container in a secondary containment tray within a continuously ventilated chemical fume hood or a dedicated hazardous waste cabinet.
-
Validation: Keep the container tightly closed at all times except when actively adding waste. Ensure it is stored away from direct heat, open flames, and incompatible chemical storage areas.
Step 5: Final Disposal via Incineration
-
Action: Once the container is 80% full (leaving headspace for vapor expansion), seal it and submit a pickup request to your institution's EHS department.
-
Validation: EHS will transfer the waste to a licensed contractor for high-temperature incineration (typically >1,800°F). This extreme heat cleaves the stable aromatic ring and destroys the toxic organic components, while advanced scrubbers neutralize the resulting nitrogen oxides (NOx) to prevent atmospheric pollution ([5]).
Emergency Spill Response Protocol
In the event of an accidental spill, immediate and calculated action is required to prevent personnel exposure and environmental release.
-
Evacuate and Ventilate: Clear unprotected personnel from the immediate area. Ensure the fume hood or room ventilation is operating at maximum capacity to clear toxic vapors ([6]).
-
Don PPE: Equip standard chemical splash goggles, a lab coat, and heavy-duty Nitrile or Neoprene gloves.
-
Containment: Prevent the spill from reaching drains, sewers, or waterways.
-
Absorption: Cover the spill with an inert, non-combustible absorbent material such as vermiculite, dry sand, or diatomaceous earth ([6]). Critical Warning: Do not use combustible materials like sawdust, as nitroaromatics can present a severe fire hazard when absorbed into organic matter.
-
Collection: Sweep the absorbed mixture using non-sparking tools into a dedicated, sealable hazardous waste container. Label it clearly as "Spill Debris containing 1-(Cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene" and contact EHS for immediate removal.
Sources
Personal protective equipment for handling 1-(Cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene
Comprehensive Safety & Operational Guide: Handling 1-(Cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene in Drug Development
As an intermediate in organic synthesis—frequently utilized in the development of complex pharmaceuticals such as antiviral inhibitors[1]—1-(Cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene (CAS: 5493-73-2) presents unique occupational hazards. To build a highly controlled, self-validating laboratory environment, researchers must understand not just what protective measures to take, but why they are chemically necessary.
This guide provides drug development professionals with field-proven, step-by-step protocols for the safe handling, operation, and disposal of this reactive nitroaromatic ether.
Mechanistic Hazard Profile: The Causality of Toxicity
The structural combination of a cyclohexyloxy ether group and a highly reactive nitroaromatic ring dictates the compound's risk profile.
The cyclohexyloxy moiety drastically enhances the molecule's lipophilicity (lipid solubility). This allows the compound to bypass the skin's aqueous barriers and rapidly absorb through dermal and mucosal tissues[2]. Once systemic, the nitro group undergoes enzymatic reduction, which actively oxidizes the iron in hemoglobin from its ferrous (Fe2+) to its ferric (Fe3+) state[2][3]. This process forms methemoglobin, severely impairing the blood's oxygen-carrying capacity and leading to tissue hypoxia, cyanosis, and central nervous system depression[2].
Because the primary vector for severe toxicity is dermal absorption, standard laboratory PPE is insufficient. Your protective equipment must be specifically engineered to repel non-polar, lipophilic aromatics.
Mandatory Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) System
Standard latex and thin vinyl gloves offer near-zero permeation resistance to nitroaromatics, acting as a dangerous trap that holds the chemical against the skin[4]. A self-validating safety system requires the use of specific elastomers.
Quantitative Glove Compatibility Data Data synthesized from standardized ASTM permeation testing for nitrobenzene derivatives[4][5].
| Glove Material | Breakthrough Time | Degradation Rating | Operational Recommendation |
| Viton (Fluoroelastomer) | > 480 minutes | Excellent | Primary Choice: Mandatory for extended handling or bulk transfers. |
| Butyl Rubber | > 480 minutes | Excellent | Primary Choice: Excellent alternative to Viton for prolonged exposure. |
| Heavy-Duty Nitrile (15+ mil) | 60 - 120 minutes | Fair to Good | Secondary Choice: Acceptable for brief, intermittent splash protection only. |
| Latex / PVC / Vinyl | < 10 minutes | Poor | DO NOT USE: Rapid permeation and structural degradation. |
Additional Mandatory PPE:
-
Eye Protection: OSHA-compliant chemical splash goggles (29 CFR 1910.133). Safety glasses are insufficient due to the vapor hazard[6].
-
Body Protection: A chemically resistant lab coat (e.g., Tyvek or equivalent) and a heavy-duty neoprene apron if handling volumes >500 mL[2].
-
Respiratory Protection: All work must be conducted in a certified chemical fume hood. If ventilation fails, a NIOSH-approved respirator with organic vapor cartridges is required[3][6].
Visualizing the Toxicity & Intervention Pathway
The following diagram illustrates the mechanistic pathway of 1-(Cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene toxicity and the specific points where engineered PPE interventions break the chain of exposure.
Toxicity pathway of 1-(Cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene and targeted PPE intervention points.
Operational Workflow: Step-by-Step Handling Protocol
This operational plan is designed as a self-validating system; each step confirms the success and safety of the previous one.
Step 1: Environmental Verification
-
Verify the chemical fume hood is operational with a face velocity of at least 100 feet per minute (fpm).
-
Clear the hood of unnecessary clutter to ensure unobstructed laminar airflow.
-
Place a secondary containment tray inside the hood to capture potential spills.
Step 2: PPE Donning Sequence
-
Inspect Viton or Butyl rubber gloves for micro-tears by trapping air and applying light pressure.
-
Best Practice: Utilize a double-gloving technique. Wear a thin, disposable nitrile glove as an inner layer for tactile feedback and a Viton glove as the outer protective layer.
Step 3: Material Handling & Transfer
-
Keep the chemical container tightly sealed until immediately before use to prevent vapor accumulation[6].
-
Use spark-proof spatulas or pipettes for transfer, as nitroaromatics can present combustible hazards under specific conditions[3][6].
-
Perform all weighing and transferring directly over the secondary containment tray.
Step 4: Doffing & Decontamination
-
Before removing hands from the fume hood, wipe down the exterior of the chemical container with a compatible solvent (e.g., ethanol) and seal it.
-
Remove the outer Viton gloves by pinching the exterior at the wrist and pulling inside out, ensuring the contaminated exterior never touches bare skin.
-
Wash hands immediately with copious amounts of soap and water.
Spill Response & Waste Management (Disposal Plan)
Nitroaromatics are highly toxic to aquatic life and must never be introduced into the standard wastewater system[3].
Step-by-Step Disposal Protocol:
-
Segregation: Isolate 1-(Cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene waste from strong oxidizers, reducing agents, and strong bases to prevent exothermic reactions[6].
-
Containment: Collect all liquid and solid waste (including contaminated paper towels and disposable inner gloves) in high-density polyethylene (HDPE) or glass hazardous waste containers. Do not use metal containers if moisture is present.
-
Labeling: Clearly label the container with "Hazardous Waste: Toxic Nitroaromatic Ether" and include the CAS number (5493-73-2).
-
Spill Mitigation: In the event of a spill, do not use combustible absorbents like sawdust. Use inert materials (e.g., vermiculite, sand, or earth) to absorb the liquid, then sweep into a designated waste container using non-sparking tools[6].
-
Final Disposal: Arrange for pickup by a licensed hazardous waste management facility. The standard and safest method of destruction for nitroaromatics is high-temperature incineration[3][6].
References
- Sigma-Aldrich (MilliporeSigma). "1-(Cyclohexyloxy)-4-nitrobenzene Product Information". Source: sigmaaldrich.com. URL:[https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQFjlCqDIGQ4hWcCPPp_vK_ZYVxwkm1CRdr-PvpX3YqarKk1Ra8yeaw20DDL6DncQzH8tu9vr3lTJtR92Yga6OmXZFA03XECTYHAlx6Z3u_5ZGXV6Cg-ahzJq8ks7vLpk40uNUVzpCTVuwyztYIbaB3touSmw3LJcqvby8OSCA33CKhrPIvWk_u4almeZ2g0Etk1Siaaztoy8_pOgG0CJSX-gpTiO1HrTuCjQqY7B-jLJPqX6ztb7WHnc40-buzoU9RWnhonTAUcMqEgyoLLO6F2oJaIwVr7O8TYJdbZa5E=]
- Cole-Parmer. "Material Safety Data Sheet - Nitrobenzene, reagent ACS". Source: coleparmer.com. URL:[https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQEs2SmPGnfOQhCiZodIrfM_3qbE4GV8Sjhic5d1PLMFh8tvIBse9h4Xx7DkpY5jrMyY3HpW9jgC9xv6RerpK1TzHuljWdeH1Rgp7svu__mFKbxaVxrGPZ-axaoxFu2PitDLUawZHqLIiciCYoli]
- MSC Industrial Direct. "CHEMICAL GLOVE RESISTANCE GUIDE". Source: mscdirect.com. URL:[https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQFm99SOCM2PrZPm8WveqXCAFhQ5ehk8O3WLACHX15JEoHeWKqV11ODPjPUpSwTYvY69EpY1qNxf4pvmwCsYEawb7cuIWNSYF461fufuSh6SFrPU8LF_yI4iPXQhjFlIGsP7sRkVtgyNk7xTJLRjYgMoKoiJEre7VXKwaPnEsuPO6ov-FMkmAHP4jvPPfXHQfPS7nxadYIBLTQ7lo2k2xA==]
- Superior Glove. "Chemical Resistance Chart". Source: mdsassociates.com. URL:[https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQH7tNP10Cq8UUxCPhKJ08C0yM62HyfPPwZMw0c8r73PL5JmSUn54CuSPGMJ7hZFozbgdN-qog2NQMlhFLLIexfsSpwTttFbhCTdkLEO-B68sulMPXJmrWxJnyTixDOSMpHnAr2z9Yk-Cv74enL3n2Hh8MzCBG4FHwSXzMcqwkNUyQTxjySXQfV-AwlcpwO4xow=]
- New Jersey Department of Health. "Hazardous Substance Fact Sheet: Nitrobenzene". Source: nj.gov. URL:[https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQHOAD4T1jRbhVkjnkYmOQmRuuDzfcblXdohSY6iLXfFBT1f7VzO6ptmd2V42fcV3k2xL5C8tozdoDSbokAnn8a9cSlPRvb9C20dy3C3oQEHYJvIZ_2vFzrbTKFmHnCE7ig0t1JIOvWi4et8to_j43oZdw==]
- CAMEO Chemicals (NOAA). "NITROBENZENE Hazard Response". Source: noaa.gov. URL:[https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQE59NKSglqd0JC5RDtx8gaEftkY11ysVWbIW9N4YYMqEaZ0YOUljARK27_8Ah5shB0hvgiO93TvSVvaWZf4wyJeMmqyAR17Ujs5IoSp_LGyJmTC2Nur_ex5E9-6qdrBtOdg5xrXFCeWRg==]
- Google Patents. "US6335350B1 - Acetamide and substituted acetamide-containing thiourea inhibitors of herpes viruses". Source: google.com. URL:[https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQHkGmwQjz27esmi7vfgzYVqnL5kVepqFmzA-Crc5L8vE90OHNmPisrmON84-sEPD7nLl_VMI1WC3U1mru9Ob5EQLU6_GBojCwCIO3c3M6EKA9BFG6u_rSssvNA_q0ko616KjncG2m7eIcInjA==]
Sources
- 1. US6335350B1 - Acetamide and substituted acetamide-containing thiourea inhibitors of herpes viruses - Google Patents [patents.google.com]
- 2. nj.gov [nj.gov]
- 3. cameochemicals.noaa.gov [cameochemicals.noaa.gov]
- 4. mdsassociates.com [mdsassociates.com]
- 5. cdn.mscdirect.com [cdn.mscdirect.com]
- 6. pim-resources.coleparmer.com [pim-resources.coleparmer.com]
Featured Recommendations
| Most viewed | ||
|---|---|---|
| Most popular with customers |
Descargo de responsabilidad e información sobre productos de investigación in vitro
Tenga en cuenta que todos los artículos e información de productos presentados en BenchChem están destinados únicamente con fines informativos. Los productos disponibles para la compra en BenchChem están diseñados específicamente para estudios in vitro, que se realizan fuera de organismos vivos. Los estudios in vitro, derivados del término latino "in vidrio", involucran experimentos realizados en entornos de laboratorio controlados utilizando células o tejidos. Es importante tener en cuenta que estos productos no se clasifican como medicamentos y no han recibido la aprobación de la FDA para la prevención, tratamiento o cura de ninguna condición médica, dolencia o enfermedad. Debemos enfatizar que cualquier forma de introducción corporal de estos productos en humanos o animales está estrictamente prohibida por ley. Es esencial adherirse a estas pautas para garantizar el cumplimiento de los estándares legales y éticos en la investigación y experimentación.
