1-(2-Fluoroethyl)piperidine-3-sulfonamide hydrochloride

Purity Quality Control Procurement

1-(2-Fluoroethyl)piperidine-3-sulfonamide hydrochloride is a functionalized piperidine building block featuring a fluoroethyl substituent at the piperidine nitrogen and a sulfonamide group at the 3-position, supplied as the hydrochloride salt with a molecular weight of 246.73 g/mol. The compound combines a hydrogen-bond-donor/acceptor sulfonamide with a metabolically stable fluoroalkyl tag, making it a versatile intermediate for medicinal chemistry, particularly for 18F-PET tracer development.

Molecular Formula C7H16ClFN2O2S
Molecular Weight 246.73
CAS No. 2126162-43-2
Cat. No. B2468344
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product Name1-(2-Fluoroethyl)piperidine-3-sulfonamide hydrochloride
CAS2126162-43-2
Molecular FormulaC7H16ClFN2O2S
Molecular Weight246.73
Structural Identifiers
SMILESC1CC(CN(C1)CCF)S(=O)(=O)N.Cl
InChIInChI=1S/C7H15FN2O2S.ClH/c8-3-5-10-4-1-2-7(6-10)13(9,11)12;/h7H,1-6H2,(H2,9,11,12);1H
InChIKeyZCICJNDKYFPEGW-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes10 mg / 50 mg / 100 mg / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request
Handling Information
Solubilitynot available

Buy 1-(2-Fluoroethyl)piperidine-3-sulfonamide hydrochloride (CAS 2126162-43-2) for MedChem and PET Imaging Research


1-(2-Fluoroethyl)piperidine-3-sulfonamide hydrochloride is a functionalized piperidine building block featuring a fluoroethyl substituent at the piperidine nitrogen and a sulfonamide group at the 3-position, supplied as the hydrochloride salt with a molecular weight of 246.73 g/mol [1]. The compound combines a hydrogen-bond-donor/acceptor sulfonamide with a metabolically stable fluoroalkyl tag, making it a versatile intermediate for medicinal chemistry, particularly for 18F-PET tracer development [2][3]. Its computed XLogP3-AA of -0.1 indicates modestly higher lipophilicity than the parent piperidine-3-sulfonamide scaffold, which can influence both pharmacokinetic properties and synthetic utility [1].

Workflow Functionalized piperidine building block for medchem libraries and PET tracer development
Selection 3-sulfonamide regioisomer with fluoroethyl tag for CNS-targeted SAR and 18F-labeling studies
Use Context Hydrochloride salt for consistent aqueous handling in biochemical assays and radiosynthesis

Why 1-(2-Fluoroethyl)piperidine-3-sulfonamide hydrochloride Cannot Be Replaced by Unsubstituted or Positional Isomer Analogs


Substituting this compound with generic piperidine-3-sulfonamide (CAS 1016811-80-5) or the 4-sulfonamide positional isomer (CAS 1878774-82-3) removes the 2-fluoroethyl group, which is critical for both physicochemical tuning and radiochemical utility. The fluoroethyl moiety shifts the computed XLogP3-AA from approximately -0.93 (parent piperidine-3-sulfonamide hydrochloride) [1] to -0.1 (free base) [2], a change that alters membrane permeability and protein-binding characteristics. Furthermore, the 3-sulfonamide regioisomer presents a different spatial orientation of the sulfonamide pharmacophore compared to the 4-substituted analog, which can lead to divergent biological target recognition—a factor demonstrated in piperidine sulfonamide Kv1.3 modulator patents where substitution position directly impacts ion-channel activity [3]. The hydrochloride salt form (98% purity) also ensures consistent solubility and handling versus the free base .

Fluoroethyl removal Replacing with unsubstituted piperidine-3-sulfonamide eliminates the fluoroethyl tag, which may shift lipophilicity and removes potential for 18F radiolabeling.
Regioisomer mismatch Using the 4-sulfonamide positional isomer may alter target recognition in SAR campaigns, as piperidine sulfonamide substitution position can influence ion-channel activity.
Free base availability The free base form is commercially discontinued; substituting with the free base introduces solubility inconsistency and procurement uncertainty.

Quantitative Differentiation of 1-(2-Fluoroethyl)piperidine-3-sulfonamide hydrochloride from Closest Analogs


Purity Grade Comparison: 98% vs. 95% for Piperidine-3-sulfonamide HCl Analogs

The target compound is supplied at 98% purity (Leyan, Product 2286912) , while the closest unsubstituted analog, piperidine-3-sulfonamide hydrochloride (CAS 1170558-67-4), is typically offered at 95% purity (AKSci 0409DE) . This 3% absolute purity difference reduces the burden of downstream purification for sensitive coupling reactions or biological assays where trace impurities can confound results.

Purity comparison
Data to verify
+3% absolute (98% vs 95%)
Supports procurement specification review
Supplier-reported HPLC purity; independent verification recommended
Purity Quality Control Procurement

Lipophilicity Tuning: XLogP3-AA Shift of +0.83 vs. Parent Piperidine-3-sulfonamide HCl

Introduction of the 2-fluoroethyl group onto the piperidine nitrogen increases the computed XLogP3-AA from approximately -0.93 for the parent piperidine-3-sulfonamide hydrochloride [1] to -0.1 for 1-(2-fluoroethyl)piperidine-3-sulfonamide (free base) [2]. This +0.83 log unit shift indicates enhanced membrane permeability, which is often desirable for CNS-targeted probes and intracellular target engagement.

Lipophilicity shift
Reported
Δ XLogP ≈ +0.83 (target −0.1 vs parent −0.93)
Supports CNS permeability profiling
Computed by XLogP3; experimental validation advised
Lipophilicity Drug-likeness Physicochemical Properties

Regiochemical Differentiation: 3-Sulfonamide vs. 4-Sulfonamide Positional Isomer

The sulfonamide group at the piperidine 3-position creates a distinct spatial pharmacophore compared to the 4-sulfonamide isomer (CAS 1878774-82-3). In piperidine aryl sulfonamide patents targeting Kv1.3 ion channels, the substitution position on the piperidine ring is explicitly identified as a variable that modulates biological activity [1]. While direct comparative IC50 data for these two specific isomers is not publicly available, the patent SAR teaches that regioisomeric sulfonamide placement alters target engagement, making the two compounds non-interchangeable for structure-activity relationship campaigns.

Regiochemical identity
Class-level
3-sulfonamide (target) · 4-sulfonamide (comparator)
Regiochemistry may alter biological activity in SAR studies
Inference from Kv1.3 modulator patent class; no direct assay
Regiochemistry Structure-Activity Relationship Ion Channels

Salt Form Advantage: Hydrochloride vs. Free Base for Aqueous Solubility

The hydrochloride salt form (MW 246.73) [1] ensures consistent aqueous solubility compared to the free base 1-(2-fluoroethyl)piperidine-3-sulfonamide (MW 210.27, CAS 1865213-45-1), which is listed as discontinued by multiple suppliers . The hydrochloride counterion increases the molecular weight by 36.46 g/mol (HCl) and typically enhances dissolution rates in aqueous buffer systems, a practical advantage for biological assay preparation.

Salt form advantage
Reported
Hydrochloride salt (MW 246.73) vs free base (discontinued)
Hydrochloride ensures procurement and aqueous handling
Free base commercially unavailable; salt form preferred for assay preparation
Solubility Salt Selection Formulation

Fluoroethyl Tag for 18F Radiolabeling: Differentiation from Non-Fluorinated Analogs

The 2-fluoroethyl substituent is a proven prosthetic group for 18F incorporation into piperidine scaffolds. The structural analog [18F]1-(2-fluoroethyl)-4-[(4-cyanophenoxy)methyl]piperidine has been validated as a PET radioligand for sigma-1 receptor imaging in vivo [1][2]. This class-level precedent demonstrates that 2-fluoroethyl piperidine derivatives are amenable to late-stage 18F fluorination, a capability absent in non-fluorinated piperidine-3-sulfonamide analogs (e.g., CAS 1016811-80-5). The target compound retains the fluoroethyl handle for potential radiosynthesis while adding a sulfonamide group for target engagement.

18F labeling potential
Class-level
Fluoroethyl group enables potential 18F substitution; non-fluorinated analogs lack this capability
Supports PET tracer development workflow
Class-level precedent from published [18F]fluoroethyl piperidine tracers
PET Imaging 18F Radiolabeling Radiochemistry

Optimal Research and Procurement Use Cases for 1-(2-Fluoroethyl)piperidine-3-sulfonamide hydrochloride (CAS 2126162-43-2)


Medicinal Chemistry: Building Block for Sulfonamide-Containing CNS Drug Candidates

The compound's computed XLogP3-AA of -0.1 (versus -0.93 for the parent piperidine-3-sulfonamide HCl) indicates improved passive permeability [1][2], making it a suitable core scaffold for CNS-targeted libraries where the sulfonamide serves as a hydrogen-bond anchor. Its 98% purity reduces the need for post-coupling purification in parallel synthesis workflows. .

PET Tracer Development: 18F-Radiolabeling Synthon

The 2-fluoroethyl group provides a direct handle for nucleophilic 18F-fluorination, following established protocols for [18F]fluoroethyl piperidine PET tracers [1][2]. This compound can serve as a precursor or cold reference standard for imaging agents targeting CNS receptors, where the sulfonamide moiety contributes to target affinity and the fluoroethyl group enables non-invasive in vivo imaging.

Ion Channel Drug Discovery: Kv1.3 or Related Target SAR Exploration

Piperidine sulfonamides with defined regioisomeric substitution (3-position) are explicitly claimed in Kv1.3 modulator patents [1]. Procurement of the 3-sulfonamide regioisomer rather than the 4-substituted analog (CAS 1878774-82-3) ensures alignment with existing SAR data for this target class, avoiding regioisomer-dependent potency shifts.

Quality-Critical Biochemical Assays Requiring High-Purity Hydrochloride Salts

For enzymatic or cell-based assays where impurity-driven artifacts must be minimized, the 98% purity hydrochloride salt form [1] offers advantages over the 95% purity typical of simpler piperidine-3-sulfonamide HCl analogs [2]. The defined salt stoichiometry also ensures consistent stock solution preparation in aqueous buffers.

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
CNS-targeted library synthesis
Lipophilicity tuning for permeability
BBB permeability and target engagement assays
18F-PET tracer development
Fluoroethyl prosthetic group
Radiolabeling efficiency and cold standard validation
Kv1.3 modulator SAR studies
3-sulfonamide regioisomer
Ion channel activity and selectivity profiling
High-purity biochemical assays
Hydrochloride salt solubility
Stock solution consistency and impurity control
Quote Request

Request a Quote for 1-(2-Fluoroethyl)piperidine-3-sulfonamide hydrochloride

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity COA / SDS
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Contact Technical Support Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request. If you need technical guidance before placing an inquiry, you can also contact our support team.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.