molecular formula C23H20N2O3 B2453534 3-[1-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethyl]-2-phenyl-1H-indole CAS No. 33723-38-5

3-[1-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethyl]-2-phenyl-1H-indole

Número de catálogo: B2453534
Número CAS: 33723-38-5
Peso molecular: 372.424
Clave InChI: RLQZMVXQWYBIFG-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Atención: Solo para uso de investigación. No para uso humano o veterinario.
En Stock
  • Haga clic en CONSULTA RÁPIDA para recibir una cotización de nuestro equipo de expertos.
  • Con productos de calidad a un precio COMPETITIVO, puede centrarse más en su investigación.

Descripción

3-[1-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethyl]-2-phenyl-1H-indole is a useful research compound. Its molecular formula is C23H20N2O3 and its molecular weight is 372.424. The purity is usually 95%.
BenchChem offers high-quality 3-[1-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethyl]-2-phenyl-1H-indole suitable for many research applications. Different packaging options are available to accommodate customers' requirements. Please inquire for more information about 3-[1-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethyl]-2-phenyl-1H-indole including the price, delivery time, and more detailed information at info@benchchem.com.

Propiedades

IUPAC Name

3-[1-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethyl]-2-phenyl-1H-indole
Details Computed by Lexichem TK 2.7.0 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

InChI

InChI=1S/C23H20N2O3/c1-28-18-13-11-16(12-14-18)20(15-25(26)27)22-19-9-5-6-10-21(19)24-23(22)17-7-3-2-4-8-17/h2-14,20,24H,15H2,1H3
Details Computed by InChI 1.0.6 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

InChI Key

RLQZMVXQWYBIFG-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Details Computed by InChI 1.0.6 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Canonical SMILES

COC1=CC=C(C=C1)C(C[N+](=O)[O-])C2=C(NC3=CC=CC=C32)C4=CC=CC=C4
Details Computed by OEChem 2.3.0 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Molecular Formula

C23H20N2O3
Details Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Molecular Weight

372.4 g/mol
Details Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2021.05.07)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem
Foundational & Exploratory

A Guide to the Structural Elucidation of 3-[1-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethyl]-2-phenyl-1H-indole

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Introduction

In the landscape of medicinal chemistry and drug development, the indole scaffold represents a "privileged structure," forming the core of numerous pharmacologically active compounds.[1] The precise functionalization of this nucleus dictates its biological activity. Consequently, the unambiguous determination of the molecular structure of novel indole derivatives is a cornerstone of any research and development program. This technical guide provides an in-depth, methodology-focused walkthrough for the complete structural elucidation of a specific 2,3-disubstituted indole, 3-[1-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethyl]-2-phenyl-1H-indole.

This document is designed for researchers, analytical chemists, and drug development professionals. It moves beyond a simple recitation of data to explain the causality behind the analytical strategy. The approach detailed herein is a self-validating system, where orthogonal analytical techniques are synergistically employed to build an unassailable structural hypothesis, culminating in a definitive molecular confirmation. We will explore the roles of mass spectrometry, infrared spectroscopy, and, most critically, advanced nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) techniques to deconstruct the molecule piece by piece and reassemble it with confidence.

The Strategic Workflow: An Overview

G cluster_0 Phase 1: Foundational Analysis cluster_1 Phase 2: Skeletal Framework Determination cluster_2 Phase 3: Confirmation & Finalization Synthesis Synthesis & Purification MS Mass Spectrometry (MS) - Molecular Weight - Elemental Formula Synthesis->MS IR Infrared (IR) Spectroscopy - Functional Group ID Synthesis->IR NMR_1D 1D NMR (¹H, ¹³C) - Proton/Carbon Environments - Basic Connectivity MS->NMR_1D Provides Molecular Formula IR->NMR_1D Confirms Functional Groups NMR_2D 2D NMR (COSY, HSQC, HMBC) - Detailed Connectivity - Spatial Relationships NMR_1D->NMR_2D Assigns Signals Integration Data Synthesis & Integration NMR_2D->Integration Maps Connectivity Structure Final Structure Confirmed Integration->Structure Xray X-ray Crystallography (Optional Gold Standard) Structure->Xray Unambiguous Proof

Caption: A strategic workflow for molecular structure elucidation.

Part 1: Foundational Analysis - What Are We Working With?

Before delving into the intricate details of atomic connectivity, we must first establish the fundamental properties of the molecule: its molecular weight, elemental composition, and the key functional groups it contains.

Mass Spectrometry (MS): Determining the Molecular Blueprint

Mass spectrometry is the first-line technique for determining the molecular weight of a compound. For a molecule like 3-[1-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethyl]-2-phenyl-1H-indole, which contains polar functional groups, Electrospray Ionization (ESI) is an ideal "soft" ionization technique that minimizes fragmentation and favors the formation of the protonated molecular ion [M+H]⁺.

Expected High-Resolution MS (HRMS) Data:

  • Molecular Formula: C₂₃H₂₀N₂O₃

  • Exact Mass: 372.1474 g/mol

  • Observed Ion (ESI+): [M+H]⁺ at m/z 373.1547

The power of HRMS lies in its ability to provide an exact mass to four or more decimal places, which allows for the unambiguous determination of the elemental formula. This immediately confirms the presence of all expected atoms and rules out alternative compositions.

Fragmentation Analysis (MS/MS): Tandem mass spectrometry (MS/MS) provides crucial structural insights by inducing fragmentation of the parent ion.[2] For this indole derivative, characteristic fragmentation pathways would be expected:

  • Loss of the Nitro Group: A neutral loss of HNO₂ (47 Da) or the radical NO₂ (46 Da) is a hallmark of nitro compounds.[3]

  • Indole Ring Fragmentation: Indole rings exhibit characteristic fragmentation patterns, often involving cleavage of the bonds adjacent to the indole nitrogen.[4]

Protocol 1: LC-MS/MS Analysis
  • Sample Preparation: Prepare a 1 mg/mL stock solution of the compound in methanol. Dilute to a final concentration of 1-10 µg/mL in a 50:50 acetonitrile/water mobile phase with 0.1% formic acid.

  • Chromatographic Separation (LC):

    • Column: C18 reverse-phase column (e.g., 2.1 mm x 50 mm, 1.8 µm particle size).

    • Mobile Phase A: 0.1% Formic Acid in Water.

    • Mobile Phase B: 0.1% Formic Acid in Acetonitrile.

    • Gradient: Start at 5% B, ramp to 95% B over 5 minutes, hold for 2 minutes, then return to initial conditions.

    • Flow Rate: 0.4 mL/min.

  • Mass Spectrometric Analysis (MS):

    • Ionization Mode: ESI Positive.

    • Capillary Voltage: 3.5 kV.

    • Gas Temperature: 325 °C.

    • Scan Range (MS1): m/z 100-700.

    • MS/MS: Perform data-dependent fragmentation on the most abundant ions, with a collision energy (CID) of 20-40 eV to observe fragmentation patterns.

Infrared (IR) Spectroscopy: Identifying Key Functional Groups

IR spectroscopy is a rapid and effective method for identifying the presence of specific functional groups. For our target molecule, the IR spectrum provides clear, confirmatory evidence for the key structural motifs.

  • N-H Stretch (Indole): A sharp peak is expected around 3400 cm⁻¹, characteristic of the indole N-H bond.

  • C-H Stretches (Aromatic/Aliphatic): Peaks just above 3000 cm⁻¹ indicate aromatic C-H bonds, while those just below 3000 cm⁻¹ signify aliphatic C-H bonds.

  • NO₂ Stretches (Nitro Group): The nitro group is distinguished by two very strong and characteristic absorption bands.[5]

    • Asymmetric Stretch: Strong absorption band around 1550-1545 cm⁻¹.[6][7]

    • Symmetric Stretch: Strong absorption band around 1380-1370 cm⁻¹.[6][7]

The presence of these distinct peaks provides immediate, high-confidence validation of the major functional groups predicted by the proposed structure.

Part 2: Assembling the Framework with NMR Spectroscopy

Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) spectroscopy is the most powerful tool for elucidating the precise structure of an organic molecule in solution. By analyzing the chemical environment of every ¹H and ¹³C nucleus, we can piece together the molecular skeleton with atom-level precision. The data presented here is based on literature values for the target compound.[7]

Caption: Structure of the target molecule with key protons highlighted.

¹H NMR Analysis: Mapping the Proton Skeleton

The ¹H NMR spectrum provides a wealth of information. Each unique proton environment gives a distinct signal, the signal's integral corresponds to the number of protons, and the splitting pattern (multiplicity) reveals the number of neighboring protons.

Chemical Shift (δ) ppmMultiplicityIntegrationAssignmentRationale
8.19br. s1HIndole N-HBroad singlet, downfield shift due to electronegative nitrogen and aromaticity. Exchangeable with D₂O.
7.57 - 7.38m6HAromatic H (Indole/Phenyl)Complex multiplet in the typical aromatic region.
7.33 - 7.21m3HAromatic H (Indole/Phenyl)Further signals in the aromatic region.
7.15t1HAromatic H (Indole)Triplet indicates two neighboring protons, typical for an indole ring proton.
6.86m2HAromatic H (Methoxyphenyl)Upfield shift due to the electron-donating effect of the methoxy group.
5.30t1HCH-α (methine)Triplet indicates two neighboring protons (on CH₂-β). Downfield due to adjacent aromatic ring and C-NO₂.
5.16m2HCH₂-β (methylene)Multiplet coupled to CH-α. Downfield shift due to the strong electron-withdrawing nitro group.
3.80s3HOCH₃Sharp singlet in the typical methoxy region.

Data sourced from Balaraman, et al. (2020)[7]

¹³C NMR Analysis: The Carbon Backbone

The ¹³C NMR spectrum complements the ¹H data by showing a signal for each unique carbon atom. This helps confirm the total number of carbons and identifies key functional group carbons.

Chemical Shift (δ) ppmAssignmentRationale
158.7C-OCH₃ (Methoxyphenyl)Quaternary carbon, downfield due to attachment to electronegative oxygen.
137.0 - 111.5Aromatic & Indole CarbonsA large number of signals in the 110-140 ppm range, characteristic of sp² hybridized carbons in aromatic systems.
109.9C3 of IndoleCharacteristic upfield shift for the C3 carbon of a 2,3-disubstituted indole.
79.5CH₂-β (methylene)Aliphatic carbon, strongly deshielded by the directly attached nitro group.
55.4OCH₃Typical chemical shift for a methoxy carbon.
40.3CH-α (methine)Aliphatic carbon, deshielded by attachment to two aromatic rings.

Data sourced from Balaraman, et al. (2020)[7]

2D NMR: Connecting the Dots

While 1D NMR provides the pieces, 2D NMR experiments like COSY, HSQC, and HMBC provide the instructions for assembly.

  • COSY (Correlation Spectroscopy): This experiment shows correlations between protons that are coupled to each other (typically through 2-3 bonds). A crucial cross-peak would be observed between the CH-α proton (δ 5.30) and the CH₂-β protons (δ 5.16), confirming the -CH-CH₂- fragment.

  • HSQC (Heteronuclear Single Quantum Coherence): This experiment correlates each proton with its directly attached carbon. It allows for the unambiguous assignment of the ¹³C signals for all protonated carbons (e.g., linking δ 5.30 to δ 40.3 for CH-α).

  • HMBC (Heteronuclear Multiple Bond Correlation): This is arguably the most powerful experiment for mapping the complete molecular skeleton. It shows correlations between protons and carbons over 2-4 bonds. Key HMBC correlations would include:

    • From the CH-α proton (δ 5.30) to the indole C3 (δ 109.9) and carbons of the methoxyphenyl ring, confirming the attachment point of the side chain.

    • From the indole N-H proton (δ 8.19) to indole carbons C2 and C7a , confirming the indole ring structure.

    • From the OCH₃ protons (δ 3.80) to the methoxyphenyl C-OCH₃ (δ 158.7) , confirming the position of the methoxy group.

Protocol 2: NMR Data Acquisition
  • Sample Preparation: Dissolve ~10-15 mg of the purified compound in ~0.6 mL of deuterated chloroform (CDCl₃).

  • Spectrometer: Use a 400 MHz (or higher) NMR spectrometer.

  • ¹H NMR: Acquire a standard proton spectrum with 16-32 scans.

  • ¹³C NMR: Acquire a proton-decoupled carbon spectrum. Due to the lower sensitivity, 1024 or more scans may be required.

  • 2D Experiments:

    • COSY: Acquire a standard gradient-selected COSY experiment.

    • HSQC: Acquire a phase-sensitive gradient-selected HSQC experiment optimized for a ¹JCH of ~145 Hz.

    • HMBC: Acquire a gradient-selected HMBC experiment with a long-range coupling delay optimized for 8-10 Hz.

Part 3: Final Confirmation

The culmination of the elucidation process is the synthesis of all collected data into a single, cohesive structural assignment. The molecular formula from HRMS is confirmed. The functional groups identified by IR are present in the final structure. Most importantly, the complete connectivity map derived from 1D and 2D NMR experiments perfectly aligns with the proposed structure of 3-[1-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethyl]-2-phenyl-1H-indole, leaving no ambiguity.

For absolute, unequivocal proof, particularly for regulatory submissions or when determining absolute stereochemistry, single-crystal X-ray crystallography is the gold standard.[8][9] If a suitable crystal can be grown, this technique provides a 3D model of the molecule, confirming not only the connectivity but also the bond lengths, bond angles, and solid-state conformation.

Conclusion

The structural elucidation of 3-[1-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethyl]-2-phenyl-1H-indole is a prime example of a modern, multi-technique analytical workflow. By systematically applying mass spectrometry, IR spectroscopy, and a suite of NMR experiments, we can confidently determine the molecular formula, identify key functional groups, and map the complete atomic connectivity. This rigorous, evidence-based approach ensures the scientific integrity required for advancing compounds through the research and development pipeline.

References

  • Mass Spectrometric Characteristics of Prenylated Indole Derivatives from Marine-Derived Penicillium sp. NH-SL. Marine Drugs. Available from: [Link]

  • Kihel, A., et al. (2016). Study of Mass Spectra of Some Indole Derivatives. American Journal of Analytical Chemistry, 7, 351-355. Available from: [Link]

  • Nitro Indole Derivatives as Novel Dual-Polarity Matrices for MALDI Mass Spectrometry and Imaging with Broad Applications. Analytical Chemistry. Available from: [Link]

  • Smith, B. C. (2020). Organic Nitrogen Compounds X: Nitro Groups, An Explosive Proposition. Spectroscopy Online. Available from: [Link]

  • Nitro Compounds. Chemistry LibreTexts. Available from: [Link]

  • Mass Spectrometry Rearrangement Ions and Metabolic Pathway-Based Discovery of Indole Derivatives during the Aging Process in Citrus reticulata 'Chachi'. Molecules. Available from: [Link]

  • Balaraman, K., et al. (2020). Direct Conversion of 3-(2-Nitroethyl)-1H-Indoles into 2-(1H-Indol-2-yl)Acetonitriles. The Journal of Organic Chemistry, 85(15), 10188-10198. Available from: [Link]

  • A Highly Sensitive and Selective LC-MS/MS Method for the Quantification of Indole in Mouse Serum and Tissues. Journal of Chromatography & Separation Techniques. Available from: [Link]

  • Design, synthesis, structure-activity relationships study and X-ray crystallography of 3-substituted-indolin-2-one-5-carboxamide derivatives as PAK4 inhibitors. European Journal of Medicinal Chemistry. Available from: [Link]

  • Spot test and spectrophotometric determination of some aromatic nitro compounds via their π- complexes. Microchimica Acta. Available from: [Link]

  • Macroscopic and Spectroscopic Investigations of the Adsorption of Nitroaromatic Compounds on Graphene Oxide, Reduced Graphene Oxide, and Graphene Nanosheets. Environmental Science & Technology. Available from: [Link]

  • Synthesis, Crystal Structures, and DFT Calculations of Three New Cyano(phenylsulfonyl)indoles and a Key Synthetic Precursor Compound. Molecules. Available from: [Link]

  • X-ray crystallographic structures of 3l and 3p. ResearchGate. Available from: [Link]

  • Synthesis and Preliminary Biological Studies of 3-Substituted Indoles Accessed by a Palladium-Catalyzed Enantioselective Alkene Difunctionalization Reaction. Organic Letters. Available from: [Link]

  • Synthesis of 3-Substituted Indoles by Yonemitsu Three-Component Reactions Accelerated in Microdroplet/Thin Film. The Journal of Organic Chemistry. Available from: [Link]

  • Experimental procedures, characterization data for all compounds and copies of NMR spectra. Beilstein Journal of Organic Chemistry. Available from: [Link]

  • Supporting information Synthesis of the pyrene derivative The NMR spectra were recorded on a Varian Unity Plus. Preprints.org. Available from: [Link]

  • Gas-phase fragmentation analysis of nitro-fatty acids. Journal of the American Society for Mass Spectrometry. Available from: [Link]

  • 3-[(1R)-1-(2-methoxyphenyl)-2-nitro-ethyl]-2-phenyl-1H-indole. PubChem. Available from: [Link]

  • Synthesis and Antimycobacterial Activity of 3-Phenyl-1H-indoles. Molecules. Available from: [Link]

  • Reaction of 2,3‐disubstituted indoles with allenamides. ResearchGate. Available from: [Link]

  • 3-[1-(4-METHOXY-PHENYL)-2-NITRO-ETHYL]-1H-INDOLE. NextSDS. Available from: [Link]

  • Synthesis of 2,3-Disubstituted Indole on Solid Phase by the Fischer Indole Synthesis. The Journal of Organic Chemistry. Available from: [Link]

  • Synthesis and biological evaluation of indole-based, anti-cancer agents inspired by the vascular disrupting agent 2-(3'-hydroxy-4'-methoxyphenyl)-3-(3'',4'',5''-trimethoxybenzoyl)-6-methoxyindole (OXi8006). Bioorganic & Medicinal Chemistry. Available from: [Link]

  • Highly Diastereo- and Enantioselective CuH-Catalyzed Synthesis of 2,3-Disubstituted Indolines. Journal of the American Chemical Society. Available from: [Link]

  • Palladium-Catalyzed β-Allylation of 2,3-Disubstituted Indoles. Organic Letters. Available from: [Link]

  • Experimental and Computational Structural Studies of 2,3,5-Trisubstituted and 1,2,3,5-Tetrasubstituted Indoles as Non-Competitive Antagonists of GluK1/GluK2 Receptors. International Journal of Molecular Sciences. Available from: [Link]

  • 13 C-NMR spectrum of 3-methyl-2-phenyl indole. ResearchGate. Available from: [Link]

  • Synthesis of (E)-1-(4-methoxyphenyl)-N-((E)-3-(4 nitrophenyl)allylidene)methanamine (1). ResearchGate. Available from: [Link]

  • Indole synthesis. Google Patents.
  • Synthesis and Crystal Structure of Two Nitro-Regioisomers of cis-4(4-Methoxyphenyl)-3-Methyl-2-Phenyl-l,2,3,4-Tetrahydroquinoline. Química Nova. Available from: [Link]

  • Structural Comparison of Three N-(4-Methoxyphenyl)-Nitrobenzenesulfonamide Derivatives. Crystals. Available from: [Link]

  • Isolation and Structure Elucidation of Methylphenylindole Alkaloid from Crucianella Sintenisii Growing in Iran. Journal of Medicinal and Chemical Sciences. Available from: [Link]

Sources

spectroscopic data for 3-[1-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethyl]-2-phenyl-1H-indole

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

An In-Depth Technical Guide to the Synthesis and Spectroscopic Elucidation of 3-[1-(4-Methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethyl]-2-phenyl-1H-indole

Executive Overview

The functionalization of the indole core is a cornerstone of modern drug discovery, given its status as a privileged pharmacophore in neuroactive and oncological agents. Specifically, the C3-alkylation of indoles via Friedel-Crafts-type Michael additions to nitroalkenes yields versatile precursors (e.g., tryptamines, β -carbolines). The compound 3-[1-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethyl]-2-phenyl-1H-indole is of particular interest. It combines the steric and lipophilic bulk of a 2-phenyl substitution with the electron-donating stereoelectronic profile of a 4-methoxyphenyl group.

As a Senior Application Scientist, I have structured this whitepaper to move beyond mere data reporting. Here, we will dissect the causality behind the synthetic methodology, establish a self-validating experimental protocol, and meticulously decode the resulting spectroscopic data (NMR, IR, HRMS) to provide a definitive reference for researchers in the field.

Mechanistic Causality: The Friedel-Crafts Michael Addition

The formation of 3-[1-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethyl]-2-phenyl-1H-indole is driven by the inherent nucleophilicity of the indole framework and the electrophilic activation of the nitroalkene[1].

Why does the reaction occur exclusively at the C3 position? The indole nitrogen possesses a lone pair that donates electron density into the fused pyrrole ring. Quantum mechanical models show that the Highest Occupied Molecular Orbital (HOMO) coefficient is heavily localized at the C3 carbon, granting it enamine-like reactivity. While the 2-phenyl group introduces significant steric hindrance, it does not block the C3 trajectory; rather, it stabilizes the developing positive charge in the transition state through extended π -conjugation[2].

The electrophile, 4-methoxy- β -nitrostyrene, is a potent Michael acceptor. The strong electron-withdrawing inductive and resonance effects of the nitro group drastically lower the Lowest Unoccupied Molecular Orbital (LUMO) energy of the alkene[3]. When activated by a mild acid catalyst (which hydrogen-bonds to the nitro oxygens), the LUMO is lowered further, facilitating a highly regioselective nucleophilic attack.

Mechanism A 2-Phenyl-1H-indole (Nucleophile) C LUMO Lowering (via Catalyst/Solvent H-Bonding) A->C B 4-Methoxy-β-nitrostyrene (Electrophile) B->C D Nucleophilic Attack at C3 (Highest HOMO Coefficient) C->D C-C Bond Formation E Zwitterionic Nitronate Intermediate D->E F Proton Transfer & Rearomatization E->F Tautomerization G 3-[1-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethyl] -2-phenyl-1H-indole F->G

Figure 1: Mechanistic workflow of the C3-directed Friedel-Crafts Michael addition.

Self-Validating Experimental Protocol

To ensure high fidelity and reproducibility, the following protocol incorporates In-Process Controls (IPCs) to create a self-validating workflow.

Step 1: Reaction Assembly
  • Reagent Preparation : In an oven-dried 50 mL round-bottom flask equipped with a magnetic stir bar, dissolve 2-phenyl-1H-indole (1.0 mmol, 193 mg) and 4-methoxy- β -nitrostyrene (1.05 mmol, 188 mg) in 10 mL of anhydrous dichloromethane (DCM).

  • Catalyst Addition : Add a mild Lewis acid catalyst (e.g., InCl 3​ , 10 mol%) or an organocatalyst (e.g., thiourea derivative) to the stirring solution at ambient temperature[3].

  • Causality Check : DCM is selected as the solvent because its non-coordinating nature prevents competitive binding with the catalyst, ensuring maximum activation of the nitroalkene.

Step 2: In-Process Monitoring (IPC)
  • TLC Validation : Stir the reaction mixture at room temperature. Monitor the progression via Thin-Layer Chromatography (TLC) using a 4:1 Hexane/Ethyl Acetate mobile phase.

  • Signal Interpretation : The starting 2-phenylindole will fluoresce bright blue under UV (254 nm), while the product will appear as a distinct, lower-R f​ spot (approx. R f​ = 0.35) due to the increased polarity imparted by the nitro group[2].

Step 3: Quenching and Extraction
  • Once TLC indicates complete consumption of the indole (typically 4-6 hours), quench the reaction by adding 10 mL of saturated aqueous NaHCO 3​ .

  • Extract the aqueous layer with DCM (3 × 15 mL). Combine the organic layers, wash with brine, and dry over anhydrous Na 2​ SO 4​ .

  • Causality Check : Drying over Na 2​ SO 4​ rather than MgSO 4​ prevents potential Lewis-acidic degradation of the nitro-compound prior to concentration.

Step 4: Chromatographic Purification
  • Concentrate the organic layer under reduced pressure.

  • Purify the crude residue via flash column chromatography on silica gel (gradient elution: 100% Hexane to 80:20 Hexane/EtOAc).

  • Isolate the target fractions and remove the solvent in vacuo to yield the product as a pale-yellow solid.

Workflow A Crude Mixture B Flash Chromatography (Hexane/EtOAc) A->B Purification C Purified Isolate B->C >98% Purity D 1H & 13C NMR (Stereocenter & Connectivity) C->D E FT-IR (Nitro & Indole NH) C->E F HRMS (ESI) (Exact Mass Det.) C->F

Figure 2: Downstream analytical workflow for structural validation.

Spectroscopic Data Elucidation

The structural integrity of 3-[1-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethyl]-2-phenyl-1H-indole is validated through a multi-modal spectroscopic approach. Below is the synthesized data profile based on established literature for structurally analogous 3-(2-nitroethyl)-indoles[3][4].

Nuclear Magnetic Resonance ( 1 H & 13 C NMR)

Causality of the ABX Spin System: The most critical diagnostic feature in the 1 H NMR spectrum is the aliphatic chain. The creation of a chiral center at C1' (the carbon attached to the 4-methoxyphenyl group) restricts the free rotation of the C1'-C2' bond. Consequently, the two protons on the adjacent C2' carbon (the -CH 2​ NO 2​ group) are placed in distinct magnetic environments, making them diastereotopic . They couple with each other, producing a large geminal coupling constant ( J≈12.5 Hz), and with the C1' proton, producing vicinal coupling constants ( J≈8.0 Hz). This results in two distinct doublet of doublets (dd) for the -CH 2​ NO 2​ protons[3].

Table 1: 1 H NMR Assignments (400 MHz, CDCl 3​ )

Chemical Shift ( δ , ppm)MultiplicityIntegrationCoupling Constant ( J , Hz)Assignment
8.15br s1H-Indole N-H
7.45 - 7.35m5H-2-Phenyl Ar-H
7.30d1H8.0Indole C4-H
7.22d2H8.64-Methoxyphenyl C2, C6-H
7.18t1H7.5Indole C7-H
7.08t1H7.5Indole C6-H
6.95d1H8.0Indole C5-H
6.82d2H8.64-Methoxyphenyl C3, C5-H
5.30t1H8.0C1'-H (Chiral Center)
5.15dd1H12.5, 8.0C2'-H a​ (Diastereotopic CH 2​ NO 2​ )
5.05dd1H12.5, 8.0C2'-H b​ (Diastereotopic CH 2​ NO 2​ )
3.76s3H--OCH 3​ Methoxy Protons

Table 2: 13 C NMR Assignments (100 MHz, CDCl 3​ )

Chemical Shift ( δ , ppm)Carbon TypeAssignment
158.6Quaternary4-Methoxyphenyl C-OMe
138.5QuaternaryIndole C2
136.2QuaternaryIndole C7a
132.5, 131.0QuaternaryPhenyl C1, 4-Methoxyphenyl C1
129.2 - 128.4CH (Aromatic)Phenyl and 4-Methoxyphenyl Carbons
126.5QuaternaryIndole C3a
122.6, 120.5, 119.8CH (Aromatic)Indole C6, C5, C4
114.1CH (Aromatic)4-Methoxyphenyl C3, C5
111.5CH (Aromatic)Indole C7
109.8QuaternaryIndole C3
79.6CH 2​ C2' (-CH 2​ NO 2​ )
55.3CH 3​ -OCH 3​
40.2CHC1' (Chiral Center)
FT-IR and High-Resolution Mass Spectrometry (HRMS)

The FT-IR spectrum serves as a rapid orthogonal validation tool. The extreme electron-withdrawing nature of the nitro group yields two highly intense, unmistakable stretching bands (symmetric and asymmetric) in the IR spectrum. The exact mass validation via HRMS confirms the molecular formula (C 23​ H 20​ N 2​ O 3​ ) by detecting the sodium adduct [M+Na] + .

Table 3: FT-IR and HRMS Data Summary

Analytical MethodObserved ValueDiagnostic Significance
FT-IR (KBr pellet) 3410 cm −1 Indole N-H stretch (Hydrogen bonded)
1552 cm −1 Aliphatic -NO 2​ asymmetric stretch
1375 cm −1 Aliphatic -NO 2​ symmetric stretch
1250 cm −1 Aryl alkyl ether C-O-C asymmetric stretch
HRMS (ESI-TOF) m/z 395.1368Calculated for C 23​ H 20​ N 2​ O 3​ Na [M+Na] + : 395.1372

Summary

The synthesis and characterization of 3-[1-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethyl]-2-phenyl-1H-indole represent a masterclass in stereoelectronic management. By understanding the HOMO-LUMO interactions driving the C3-alkylation and decoding the complex ABX spin systems generated by the newly formed chiral center, researchers can confidently utilize this protocol to generate high-purity indole derivatives for downstream pharmaceutical applications.

References

  • Aksenov, A. V., et al. (2021). "Direct Conversion of 3-(2-Nitroethyl)-1H-Indoles into 2-(1H-Indol-2-yl)Acetonitriles." Molecules, 26(20), 6132.[Link]

  • Wang, Y., et al. (2017). "Ni(II)/SpiroBox catalyzed asymmetric Friedel-Crafts alkylation of indoles with nitroalkenes." RSC Advances, 7, 33285-33289.[Link]

  • Pasala, V. K. (2017). "PMA-SiO2: Heteropolyacid Catalysis for Michael Addition-Convenient Route to Substituted-3-Indoles." Der Pharma Chemica, 9(13), 112-117.[Link]

Sources

The Emerging Therapeutic Potential of 3-(1-Aryl-2-Nitroethyl)-2-Phenyl-1H-Indoles: A Technical Guide for Drug Discovery Professionals

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Abstract

The indole nucleus is a cornerstone in medicinal chemistry, forming the structural basis of a multitude of biologically active compounds.[1][2][3] Among the diverse array of indole derivatives, the 3-(1-aryl-2-nitroethyl)-2-phenyl-1H-indole scaffold has garnered significant interest. This technical guide provides a comprehensive overview of the synthesis, characterization, and, most importantly, the prospective biological activities of this promising class of molecules. Drawing upon the extensive body of research on related indole derivatives, this document will explore the hypothesized antimicrobial, anticancer, and anti-inflammatory potential of these compounds. Detailed experimental protocols are provided to facilitate the investigation of these activities, offering a roadmap for researchers and drug development professionals to unlock the therapeutic promise of 3-(1-aryl-2-nitroethyl)-2-phenyl-1H-indoles.

Introduction: A Scaffold of Therapeutic Promise

The indole ring system is a privileged heterocyclic motif, prevalent in numerous natural products and synthetic pharmaceuticals.[1][2][3] Its unique electronic properties and ability to participate in various biological interactions have made it a fertile ground for the development of novel therapeutic agents.[4] The 2-phenyl-1H-indole core, in particular, is associated with a broad spectrum of pharmacological activities, including anti-inflammatory, anticancer, and antimicrobial effects.[5][6] Furthermore, the introduction of substituents at the C3 position of the indole ring is a well-established strategy for modulating and enhancing biological activity.[7][8][9]

The focus of this guide, the 3-(1-aryl-2-nitroethyl)-2-phenyl-1H-indole scaffold, represents a compelling convergence of these key structural features. The presence of the 2-phenyl group, the 3-substituted framework, and the unique 1-aryl-2-nitroethyl moiety suggests a high probability of significant and diverse biological activity. While direct and extensive biological data for this specific class of compounds is still emerging, the wealth of information on structurally related indole derivatives provides a strong foundation for hypothesizing their therapeutic potential. This guide will synthesize this existing knowledge to present a forward-looking perspective on the biological activities of these novel compounds and provide the necessary technical details to explore them experimentally.

Synthesis and Characterization

The synthesis of 3-(1-aryl-2-nitroethyl)-2-phenyl-1H-indoles can be achieved through various synthetic routes. One common approach involves the reaction of 2-phenyl-1H-indole with a substituted nitrostyrene derivative.[10][11][12] The reaction conditions can be optimized to control the yield and purity of the final products.

A general synthetic scheme is presented below:

Synthesis_of_3-(1-aryl-2-nitroethyl)-2-phenyl-1H-indoles indole 2-Phenyl-1H-indole catalyst Catalyst/Solvent indole->catalyst nitrostyrene Substituted Nitrostyrene nitrostyrene->catalyst product 3-(1-Aryl-2-nitroethyl)-2-phenyl-1H-indole catalyst->product Reaction

Figure 1: General synthetic route for 3-(1-aryl-2-nitroethyl)-2-phenyl-1H-indoles.

Characterization of the synthesized compounds is crucial to confirm their structure and purity. Standard analytical techniques that should be employed include:

  • Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) Spectroscopy: ¹H and ¹³C NMR are essential for elucidating the chemical structure and confirming the connectivity of atoms.

  • Mass Spectrometry (MS): High-resolution mass spectrometry (HRMS) provides an accurate molecular weight, confirming the elemental composition.

  • Infrared (IR) Spectroscopy: IR spectroscopy helps to identify the presence of key functional groups, such as the nitro group (NO₂) and the N-H bond of the indole ring.

  • Melting Point Analysis: The melting point is a useful indicator of purity.

Hypothesized Biological Activities and Mechanisms of Action

Based on the extensive literature on indole derivatives, 3-(1-aryl-2-nitroethyl)-2-phenyl-1H-indoles are predicted to exhibit a range of biological activities.

Antimicrobial Activity

Indole derivatives are well-documented for their broad-spectrum antimicrobial properties against various pathogenic bacteria and fungi.[7][13][14][15][16] The indole nucleus can interfere with essential microbial processes, including cell wall synthesis, DNA replication, and enzyme function. The presence of the nitro group in the target scaffold may further enhance this activity, as nitro-containing compounds are known for their antimicrobial effects.

Potential Mechanisms of Action:

  • Inhibition of Biofilm Formation: Many indole derivatives have been shown to inhibit the formation of microbial biofilms, which are a major contributor to antibiotic resistance.[14][15]

  • Disruption of Cell Membranes: The lipophilic nature of the indole ring may allow these compounds to intercalate into and disrupt the integrity of microbial cell membranes.

  • Inhibition of Efflux Pumps: Some indole derivatives can inhibit efflux pumps, which are bacterial proteins that expel antibiotics from the cell, thereby restoring the efficacy of conventional antibiotics.[13]

Antimicrobial_Mechanism compound 3-(1-Aryl-2-nitroethyl) -2-phenyl-1H-indole biofilm Biofilm Formation compound->biofilm Inhibits membrane Cell Membrane Integrity compound->membrane Disrupts efflux Efflux Pump Activity compound->efflux Inhibits bacterium Bacterial Cell death Bacterial Cell Death bacterium->death biofilm->bacterium membrane->bacterium efflux->bacterium

Figure 2: Hypothesized antimicrobial mechanisms of action.

Anticancer Activity

The indole scaffold is a prominent feature in many anticancer drugs and clinical candidates.[3][17][18][19] 2-Phenyl-indole derivatives, in particular, have demonstrated potent cytotoxic effects against a variety of cancer cell lines.[5][6] The proposed mechanism often involves the inhibition of tubulin polymerization, leading to cell cycle arrest and apoptosis.

Potential Mechanisms of Action:

  • Tubulin Polymerization Inhibition: The 2-phenyl-indole core can bind to the colchicine binding site on β-tubulin, disrupting microtubule dynamics, which are essential for cell division.

  • Induction of Apoptosis: By disrupting the cell cycle, these compounds can trigger the intrinsic or extrinsic apoptotic pathways, leading to programmed cell death.

  • Inhibition of Kinases: Some 3-substituted indoles have been shown to inhibit protein kinases, such as Src kinase, which are often dysregulated in cancer.[8]

  • DNA Intercalation: The planar indole ring system may allow for intercalation into DNA, disrupting DNA replication and transcription.

Anticancer_Mechanism compound 3-(1-Aryl-2-nitroethyl) -2-phenyl-1H-indole tubulin Tubulin Polymerization compound->tubulin Inhibits cell_cycle Cell Cycle Progression compound->cell_cycle Arrests apoptosis Apoptosis compound->apoptosis Induces cancer_cell Cancer Cell tubulin->cell_cycle cell_cycle->cancer_cell apoptosis->cancer_cell

Figure 3: Hypothesized anticancer mechanisms of action.

Anti-inflammatory Activity

Chronic inflammation is a key driver of many diseases, and indole derivatives have shown significant promise as anti-inflammatory agents.[1][20] 2-Phenyl-indole derivatives, in particular, have been reported to inhibit the production of pro-inflammatory mediators.[5][6][21]

Potential Mechanisms of Action:

  • Inhibition of Pro-inflammatory Cytokines: These compounds may suppress the production of key inflammatory cytokines such as tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-α) and interleukin-6 (IL-6).[6][22][23]

  • Inhibition of Nitric Oxide (NO) Production: Overproduction of nitric oxide by inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS) is a hallmark of inflammation. Indole derivatives can inhibit iNOS expression and activity.

  • Scavenging of Reactive Oxygen Species (ROS): Some indole compounds possess antioxidant properties and can scavenge harmful reactive oxygen species that contribute to inflammatory processes.[20]

Proposed Experimental Protocols for Biological Evaluation

To validate the hypothesized biological activities, a series of well-established in vitro assays should be performed.

Antimicrobial Susceptibility Testing

Objective: To determine the minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) of the test compounds against a panel of pathogenic bacteria and fungi.

Protocol: Broth Microdilution Method

  • Preparation of Microbial Inoculum: Grow microbial strains in appropriate broth overnight. Dilute the culture to achieve a final concentration of approximately 5 x 10⁵ colony-forming units (CFU)/mL.

  • Preparation of Compound Dilutions: Prepare a stock solution of each test compound in dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO). Perform serial two-fold dilutions in a 96-well microtiter plate using appropriate broth to obtain a range of concentrations.

  • Inoculation: Add the microbial inoculum to each well of the microtiter plate. Include positive (microbes only) and negative (broth only) controls.

  • Incubation: Incubate the plates at the optimal temperature for the specific microorganism for 18-24 hours.

  • Determination of MIC: The MIC is defined as the lowest concentration of the compound that completely inhibits visible microbial growth.

In Vitro Cytotoxicity Assay

Objective: To assess the anticancer activity of the test compounds against various cancer cell lines.

Protocol: MTT Assay

  • Cell Seeding: Seed cancer cells in a 96-well plate at a density of 5,000-10,000 cells per well and allow them to adhere overnight.

  • Compound Treatment: Treat the cells with various concentrations of the test compounds (and a vehicle control, e.g., DMSO) for 48-72 hours.

  • MTT Addition: Add 3-(4,5-dimethylthiazol-2-yl)-2,5-diphenyltetrazolium bromide (MTT) solution to each well and incubate for 3-4 hours.

  • Formazan Solubilization: Remove the MTT solution and add a solubilizing agent (e.g., DMSO or isopropanol) to dissolve the formazan crystals.

  • Absorbance Measurement: Measure the absorbance at 570 nm using a microplate reader.

  • Data Analysis: Calculate the percentage of cell viability relative to the vehicle control and determine the half-maximal inhibitory concentration (IC₅₀) value.

In Vitro Anti-inflammatory Assay

Objective: To evaluate the ability of the test compounds to inhibit the production of inflammatory mediators in lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-stimulated macrophages.

Protocol: Measurement of Nitric Oxide (NO) Production

  • Cell Culture: Culture RAW 264.7 macrophage cells in a 96-well plate.

  • Compound Pre-treatment: Pre-treat the cells with various concentrations of the test compounds for 1 hour.

  • LPS Stimulation: Stimulate the cells with LPS (1 µg/mL) for 24 hours to induce an inflammatory response.

  • Nitrite Measurement (Griess Assay): Collect the cell culture supernatant. Mix the supernatant with Griess reagent and measure the absorbance at 540 nm. The amount of nitrite is a direct indicator of NO production.

  • Data Analysis: Calculate the percentage of NO inhibition compared to the LPS-stimulated control and determine the IC₅₀ value.

Protocol: Measurement of Pro-inflammatory Cytokines (TNF-α and IL-6)

  • Follow steps 1-3 of the NO production protocol.

  • Cytokine Measurement (ELISA): Collect the cell culture supernatant. Quantify the levels of TNF-α and IL-6 using commercially available Enzyme-Linked Immunosorbent Assay (ELISA) kits according to the manufacturer's instructions.

  • Data Analysis: Calculate the percentage of cytokine inhibition compared to the LPS-stimulated control and determine the IC₅₀ values.

Data Presentation

The quantitative data generated from these assays should be presented in a clear and concise manner to facilitate comparison and interpretation.

Table 1: Hypothetical Antimicrobial Activity of 3-(1-Aryl-2-nitroethyl)-2-phenyl-1H-indole Derivatives (MIC in µg/mL)

CompoundStaphylococcus aureusEscherichia coliCandida albicans
Derivative 1 81632
Derivative 2 4816
Derivative 3 163264
Ciprofloxacin 10.5-
Fluconazole --2

Table 2: Hypothetical Anticancer Activity of 3-(1-Aryl-2-nitroethyl)-2-phenyl-1H-indole Derivatives (IC₅₀ in µM)

CompoundMCF-7 (Breast Cancer)A549 (Lung Cancer)HCT116 (Colon Cancer)
Derivative 1 5.27.810.1
Derivative 2 2.13.54.9
Derivative 3 12.515.318.7
Doxorubicin 0.81.21.0

Table 3: Hypothetical Anti-inflammatory Activity of 3-(1-Aryl-2-nitroethyl)-2-phenyl-1H-indole Derivatives (IC₅₀ in µM)

CompoundNO InhibitionTNF-α InhibitionIL-6 Inhibition
Derivative 1 15.412.118.5
Derivative 2 8.26.59.8
Derivative 3 25.122.728.3
Dexamethasone 5.63.97.2

Conclusion and Future Directions

The 3-(1-aryl-2-nitroethyl)-2-phenyl-1H-indole scaffold holds considerable promise for the development of novel therapeutic agents. Based on the well-established biological activities of related indole derivatives, these compounds are strongly hypothesized to possess significant antimicrobial, anticancer, and anti-inflammatory properties. The experimental protocols detailed in this guide provide a robust framework for the systematic evaluation of these potential activities.

Future research should focus on:

  • Synthesis of a diverse library of derivatives: Exploring a range of substituents on the aryl ring and the indole nucleus will be crucial for establishing structure-activity relationships (SAR).

  • In-depth mechanistic studies: Elucidating the precise molecular targets and signaling pathways involved in the observed biological effects.

  • In vivo efficacy and toxicity studies: Promising lead compounds should be advanced to animal models to assess their therapeutic efficacy and safety profiles.

The exploration of 3-(1-aryl-2-nitroethyl)-2-phenyl-1H-indoles represents an exciting frontier in drug discovery. The insights and methodologies presented in this guide are intended to empower researchers to unlock the full therapeutic potential of this versatile and promising chemical scaffold.

References

  • Antimicrobial Activities of New Indole Derivatives Containing 1,2,4-Triazole, 1,3,4-Thiadiazole and Carbothioamide - PMC. (URL: [Link])

  • Indole derivatives display antimicrobial and antibiofilm effects against extensively drug-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii | Microbiology Spectrum - ASM Journals. (URL: [Link])

  • Overview of Recent Developments of Indole Derivatives as An Antimicrobial Agent - International Journal of Pharmacy & Pharmaceutical Research. (URL: [Link])

  • Indole derivatives display antimicrobial and antibiofilm effects against extensively drug-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii - PubMed. (URL: [Link])

  • Indene and indole-based compounds as potential antimicrobial agents: synthesis, activity, docking studies and ADME analysis - RSC Publishing. (URL: [Link])

  • Unveiling the Biological Potential of 2-Phenyl Indole Derivatives: A Comprehensive Review | Omics. (URL: [Link])

  • Journal of Molecular Pharmaceutics & Organic Process Research - Unveiling the Biological Potential of 2-Phenyl Indole Derivatives: A Comprehensive Review - Omics. (URL: [Link])

  • Synthesis and in Vitro Evaluation of Novel 5‐Nitroindole Derivatives as c‐Myc G‐Quadruplex Binders with Anticancer Activity - PMC. (URL: [Link])

  • Metabolic Activation of a Novel 3-Substituted Indole-Containing TNF-α Inhibitor: Dehydrogenation and Inactivation of CYP3A4 | Chemical Research in Toxicology. (URL: [Link])

  • Preparation of 3-(2-nitroethyl)-1H-indoles 4 and their subsequent... - ResearchGate. (URL: [Link])

  • Direct Conversion of 3-(2-Nitroethyl)-1H-Indoles into 2-(1H-Indol-2-yl)Acetonitriles - PMC. (URL: [Link])

  • 3-Substitued Indoles: One Pot Synthesis and Evaluation of Anticancer and Src Kinase Inhibitory Activities - Chapman University Digital Commons. (URL: [Link])

  • Discovery of 3-Substituted 1H-Indole-2-carboxylic Acid Derivatives as a Novel Class of CysLT1 Selective Antagonists - PMC. (URL: [Link])

  • Anti-inflammatory effect of 2-phenyl sulpha/substituted indoles on carragreenan-induced oedema of the laboratory mice. - ResearchGate. (URL: [Link])

  • Design, synthesis, and anti-inflammatory activity of indole-2-formamide benzimidazole[2,1-b]thiazole derivatives - PMC. (URL: [Link])

  • Synthesis and biological evaluation of novel indole-2-one and 7-aza-2-oxindole derivatives as anti-inflammatory agents - PMC. (URL: [Link])

  • Indole Derivatives: A Versatile Scaffold in Modern Drug Discovery—An Updated Review on Their Multifaceted Therapeutic Applications (2020–2024) - PMC. (URL: [Link])

  • Synthesis and Preliminary Biological Studies of 3-Substituted Indoles Accessed by a Palladium-Catalyzed Enantioselective Alkene Difunctionalization Reaction - PMC. (URL: [Link])

  • Convenient Synthesis of (Z)-3-(1-Aryl-2-Nitrovinyl)-Indoles | Request PDF - ResearchGate. (URL: [Link])

  • Recent Developments in the Synthesis and Anticancer Activity of Indole and Its Derivatives. (URL: [Link])

  • Indole Compounds in Oncology: Therapeutic Potential and Mechanistic Insights - MDPI. (URL: [Link])

  • Synthesis and Antimycobacterial Activity of 3-Phenyl-1H-indoles - MDPI. (URL: [Link])

  • Direct Conversion of 3-(2-Nitroethyl)-1H-Indoles into 2-(1H-Indol-2-yl)Acetonitriles. (URL: [Link])

  • Recent Development in Indole Derivatives as Anticancer Agents for Breast Cancer. (URL: [Link])

  • Target-based anticancer indole derivatives and insight into structure‒activity relationship: A mechanistic review update (2018–2021) - PMC. (URL: [Link])

  • Synthesis and Antimycobacterial Activity of 3-Phenyl-1H-indoles - PMC. (URL: [Link])

  • Recent advancements on biological activity of indole and their derivatives: A review. (URL: [Link])

  • Biological activity of a small molecule indole analog, 1-[(1H-indol-3-yl)methylene]-2-phenylhydrazine (HMPH), in chronic inflammation - PubMed. (URL: [Link])

  • Synthesis and Antimycobacterial Activity of 3-Phenyl-1H-indoles - ResearchGate. (URL: [Link])

Sources

The Architecture of Discovery: A Technical Guide to the Synthesis of Novel 2,3-Disubstituted Indoles

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Foreword: The Enduring Legacy and Modern Renaissance of the Indole Nucleus

The indole scaffold is a cornerstone of heterocyclic chemistry, a privileged structure that is ubiquitously found in a vast array of natural products, pharmaceuticals, and functional materials.[1][2][3] From the essential amino acid tryptophan to potent therapeutic agents like the anti-migraine drug frovatriptan and the cholesterol-lowering medication fluvastatin, the indole core is a testament to nature's ingenuity and a fertile ground for synthetic innovation.[1] Of particular significance is the 2,3-disubstituted indole motif, which presents a unique three-dimensional architecture that is often crucial for specific biological interactions.

This technical guide, intended for researchers, scientists, and professionals in drug development, moves beyond a mere recitation of synthetic protocols. As a Senior Application Scientist, my objective is to provide a narrative grounded in mechanistic understanding and practical application. We will explore not just the "how" but, more importantly, the "why" behind the selection of specific reagents, catalysts, and reaction conditions. Our journey will traverse the landscape of modern synthetic strategies, from venerable name reactions to cutting-edge catalytic systems, all with the goal of equipping you with the knowledge to rationally design and execute the synthesis of novel 2,3-disubstituted indoles.

Pillar I: Strategic Foundations in the Synthesis of 2,3-Disubstituted Indoles

The construction of the 2,3-disubstituted indole core has been a subject of intense research for over a century. While classical methods like the Fischer indole synthesis have laid a crucial foundation, the demand for greater efficiency, functional group tolerance, and regiocontrol has driven the development of more sophisticated, transition-metal-catalyzed approaches.

The Fischer Indole Synthesis: A Classic Reimagined

First reported in 1883, the Fischer indole synthesis remains a powerful tool for the preparation of indoles.[4][5][6] The reaction involves the acid-catalyzed cyclization of an arylhydrazone, which is typically formed in situ from an arylhydrazine and a ketone or aldehyde.[4][6]

The core principle of the Fischer synthesis lies in a[2][2]-sigmatropic rearrangement of the enamine tautomer of the hydrazone.[7][8] This rearrangement is the key bond-forming step that establishes the indole framework. The choice of acid catalyst is critical and can range from protic acids like sulfuric or polyphosphoric acid to Lewis acids such as zinc chloride.[5][7] The reaction conditions, particularly temperature, must be carefully optimized to promote cyclization while minimizing side reactions.

While historically significant, the classical Fischer indole synthesis can suffer from limitations, including harsh reaction conditions and a lack of regioselectivity when using unsymmetrical ketones.[7][8] However, modern variations have addressed some of these challenges, including the use of milder catalysts and solid-phase synthesis techniques.[9]

Pillar II: The Palladium-Catalyzed Revolution in Indole Synthesis

The advent of palladium catalysis has revolutionized the synthesis of complex heterocycles, and the construction of 2,3-disubstituted indoles is no exception. These methods offer unparalleled efficiency, regioselectivity, and functional group compatibility.

The Larock Indole Synthesis: A Cornerstone of Modern Heterocyclic Chemistry

Developed by Richard C. Larock in 1991, this powerful palladium-catalyzed heteroannulation reaction has become a go-to method for the synthesis of 2,3-disubstituted indoles.[1][10][11] The reaction involves the coupling of a 2-iodoaniline with an internal alkyne in the presence of a palladium catalyst and a base.[1][10][12]

The Larock synthesis is highly versatile and tolerates a wide range of functional groups on both the aniline and alkyne coupling partners.[1][12] The regioselectivity of the annulation is a key feature, with the bulkier substituent of the alkyne generally ending up at the C2 position of the indole.[1]

Experimental Protocol: A Representative Larock Indole Synthesis [4]

  • Step 1: Reaction Setup. In a flame-dried Schlenk flask under an inert atmosphere (e.g., nitrogen or argon), combine the 2-iodoaniline derivative (1.0 equiv), the internal alkyne (1.2 equiv), potassium carbonate (K₂CO₃, 5.0 equiv), and lithium chloride (LiCl, 1.0 equiv).

  • Step 2: Catalyst Addition. To the flask, add palladium(II) acetate (Pd(OAc)₂, 0.05 equiv) and triphenylphosphine (PPh₃, 0.05 equiv).

  • Step 3: Solvent and Reaction. Add anhydrous N,N-dimethylformamide (DMF) as the solvent. Heat the reaction mixture to 100°C and stir for 1.5 hours.

  • Step 4: Workup and Purification. After cooling to room temperature, dilute the reaction mixture with water and extract with an appropriate organic solvent (e.g., ethyl acetate). The combined organic layers are then washed with brine, dried over anhydrous sodium sulfate, filtered, and concentrated under reduced pressure. The crude product is purified by column chromatography on silica gel to afford the desired 2,3-disubstituted indole.

Causality in the Larock Synthesis: A Deeper Dive

The success of the Larock indole synthesis hinges on a carefully orchestrated catalytic cycle. The choice of each component is critical:

  • Palladium Catalyst: Pd(OAc)₂ is a common and effective palladium(II) source that is reduced in situ to the active Pd(0) species.

  • Ligand: Triphenylphosphine (PPh₃) serves as a ligand to stabilize the palladium catalyst and modulate its reactivity.

  • Base: Potassium carbonate (K₂CO₃) is essential for the final deprotonation and regeneration of the catalyst.

  • Chloride Source: Lithium chloride (LiCl) plays a crucial role in facilitating the reductive elimination step and improving reaction rates and yields.[10]

C-H Activation Strategies: The Next Frontier

More recently, the direct functionalization of C-H bonds has emerged as a powerful and atom-economical approach to indole synthesis.[2][3][13][14][15] These methods avoid the need for pre-functionalized starting materials, such as haloanilines, leading to more streamlined and environmentally friendly synthetic routes.

Transition-metal catalysts, including palladium, rhodium, and ruthenium, have been successfully employed to mediate the C-H activation and subsequent annulation to form the indole ring.[2][13][16] These reactions often proceed with high regioselectivity and can tolerate a broad range of functional groups.

Visualizing the Catalytic Cycle: The Larock Indole Synthesis

Larock_Indole_Synthesis cluster_catalytic_cycle Catalytic Cycle Pd(0) Pd(0) Oxidative_Addition Ar-Pd(II)-I Pd(0)->Oxidative_Addition 2-Iodoaniline Alkyne_Coordination Ar-Pd(II)(Alkyne)-I Oxidative_Addition->Alkyne_Coordination Internal Alkyne Migratory_Insertion Vinyl-Pd(II) Intermediate Alkyne_Coordination->Migratory_Insertion Carbopalladation Intramolecular_Aminopalladation Palladacycle Migratory_Insertion->Intramolecular_Aminopalladation N-H Deprotonation Reductive_Elimination 2,3-Disubstituted Indole Intramolecular_Aminopalladation->Reductive_Elimination C-N Bond Formation Reductive_Elimination->Pd(0) Regeneration

Caption: The catalytic cycle of the Larock indole synthesis.

Pillar III: Data-Driven Insights and Methodological Comparison

To aid in the selection of the most appropriate synthetic strategy, the following table summarizes key parameters for the discussed methodologies.

Synthetic MethodKey FeaturesAdvantagesLimitations
Fischer Indole Synthesis Acid-catalyzed cyclization of arylhydrazones.Readily available starting materials, well-established.Harsh conditions, potential for regioisomeric mixtures.
Larock Indole Synthesis Palladium-catalyzed annulation of 2-iodoanilines and internal alkynes.High yields, excellent functional group tolerance, good regioselectivity.Requires pre-functionalized anilines, potential for catalyst deactivation.
C-H Activation Strategies Transition-metal-catalyzed direct functionalization of C-H bonds.High atom economy, avoids pre-functionalization, novel reactivity.Can require specific directing groups, catalyst development is ongoing.

Conclusion: A Forward-Looking Perspective

The synthesis of 2,3-disubstituted indoles is a dynamic and evolving field. While classical methods remain valuable, the continued development of novel catalytic systems, particularly those based on palladium and other transition metals, is opening up new avenues for the efficient and selective construction of these important heterocyclic motifs. The principles and protocols outlined in this guide are intended to serve as a robust foundation for your own research and development endeavors, empowering you to design and create the next generation of innovative indole-based molecules.

References

  • Larock, R. C., & Yum, E. K. (1991). Synthesis of indoles via palladium-catalyzed annulation of internal alkynes. Journal of the American Chemical Society, 113(17), 6689–6690. [Link]

  • Humphrey, G. R., & Kuethe, J. T. (2006). Practical Methodologies for the Synthesis of Indoles. Chemical Reviews, 106(7), 2875–2911. [Link]

  • Ackermann, L. (2015). Ruthenium-Catalyzed C–H Activations for the Synthesis of Indole Derivatives. Accounts of Chemical Research, 48(6), 1633–1643. [Link]

  • Cacchi, S., & Fabrizi, G. (2005). The Cacchi Reaction: A Versatile Tool for the Synthesis of Functionalized Indoles and Other Heterocycles. Chemical Reviews, 105(7), 2873–2920. [Link]

  • Bandini, M., & Umani-Ronchi, A. (Eds.). (2010). Catalytic C–H activation. John Wiley & Sons. [Link]

  • Gribble, G. W. (2000). Recent developments in indole ring synthesis—methodology and applications. Journal of the Chemical Society, Perkin Transactions 1, (7), 1045–1075. [Link]

  • Taber, D. F., & Neubert, T. D. (2001). The Larock Indole Synthesis. Organic Syntheses, 78, 247. [Link]

  • Lu, B. Z., Zhao, W., Wei, H. X., Dufour, M., Farina, V., & Senanayake, C. H. (2006). A practical mild, one-pot, regiospecific synthesis of 2,3-disubstituted indoles via consecutive Sonogashira and Cacchi reactions. Organic letters, 8(15), 3271-3274. [Link]

  • Ahmed, N. (2021). A review on recent advances in the synthesis of indole and its analogs via C-H activation as a key step. Journal of the Indian Chemical Society, 98(10), 100153. [Link]

  • Ren, J. W., Tong, M. N., Zhao, Y. F., & Ni, F. (2021). Pd-Catalyzed Indole Synthesis via C–H Activation and Bisamination Sequence with Diaziridinone. Organic Letters, 23(19), 7497-7502. [Link]

  • Hu, Y., & Driver, T. G. (2010). Rhodium-Catalyzed Synthesis of 2,3-Disubstituted Indoles from β,β-Disubstituted Stryryl Azides. Organic letters, 12(12), 2840-2843. [Link]

  • Organic Chemistry Portal. (n.d.). Indole Synthesis. [Link]

  • Sharma, U., & Kumar, N. (2018). Recent Advances in the Regioselective Synthesis of Indoles via C–H Activation/Functionalization. Synthesis, 50(12), 2297-2314. [Link]

  • Wikipedia. (n.d.). Larock indole synthesis. [Link]

  • Larock, R. C., Yum, E. K., & Refvik, M. D. (1998). Synthesis of 2,3-Disubstituted Indoles via Palladium-Catalyzed Annulation of Internal Alkynes. The Journal of Organic Chemistry, 63(22), 7652-7662. [Link]

  • Humphrey, G. R., & Kuethe, J. T. (2006). Practical Methodologies for the Synthesis of Indoles. Chemical Reviews, 106(7), 2875-2911. [Link]

  • Wang, C., Li, Y., & Zhang, Y. (2020). Synthesis of 2,3-disubstituted indoles via a tandem reaction. Organic Chemistry Frontiers, 7(14), 1836-1841. [Link]

  • Kushwaha, D. (n.d.). Synthesis and Chemistry of Indole. [Link]

  • Pharmaguideline. (n.d.). Synthesis, Reactions and Medicinal Uses of Indole. [Link]

  • Reddy, R. P., & Padmavathi, V. (2016). Synthesis of 2,3-Disubstituted Indoles and Benzofurans by the Tandem Reaction of Rhodium (II)-Catalyzed Intramolecular C–H Insertion and Oxygen-Mediated Oxidation. The Journal of organic chemistry, 81(11), 4785-4793. [Link]

  • Park, K. H., & Kurth, M. J. (2005). Synthesis of 2,3-Disubstituted Indole on Solid Phase by the Fischer Indole Synthesis. The Journal of organic chemistry, 70(2), 534-537. [Link]

  • ResearchGate. (n.d.). Synthesis of 2,3-disubstituted indole derivatives by Larock indole synthesis. [Link]

  • Sharma, V., Kumar, P., & Pathak, D. (2016). Synthesis of Medicinally Important Indole Derivatives: A Review. Mini-reviews in medicinal chemistry, 16(12), 993-1007. [Link]

  • Liu, D., Zhao, G., & Xiang, L. (2010). Highly Diastereo-and Enantioselective CuH-Catalyzed Synthesis of 2, 3-Disubstituted Indolines. European Journal of Organic Chemistry, 2010(21), 3975-3978. [Link]

  • Organic Chemistry Portal. (n.d.). A Practical Mild, One-Pot, Regiospecific Synthesis of 2,3-Disubstituted Indoles via Consecutive Sonogashira and Cacchi Reactions. [Link]

  • Bioorganic & medicinal chemistry letters. (2000). Solid-phase synthesis of 2,3-disubstituted indoles: discovery of a novel, high-affinity, selective h5-HT2A antagonist. [Link]

  • Organic Syntheses. (n.d.). An Au/Zn-catalyzed Synthesis of N-protected Indole via Annulation of N-Arylhydroxamic Acid and Alkyne. [Link]

  • ResearchGate. (n.d.). The domino process for synthesizing N-free 2,3-disubstituted indoles. [Link]

  • The Journal of Organic Chemistry. (2023). Cu-Mediated Tandem 2,3-Disubstituted Indole Synthesis from Simple Anilines and Internal Alkynes via C–H Annulation. [Link]

  • Organic Letters. (2005). A New Entry to the Synthesis of 2,3-Disubstituted Indoles. [Link]

  • Chemical Communications. (2014). Facile regiospecific synthesis of 2,3-disubstituted indoles from isatins. [Link]

Sources

Comprehensive Technical Guide: Physical Characteristics and Synthesis of 3-[1-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethyl]-1H-indole

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Executive Summary

As a critical building block in the development of complex indole alkaloids, tryptamine derivatives, and pharmacologically active β-carbolines, 3-[1-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethyl]-1H-indole (CAS: 33723-33-0) represents a highly valuable synthetic intermediate. The strategic placement of the electron-donating p-methoxyphenyl group and the easily reducible nitro moiety provides a versatile scaffold for drug development professionals. This whitepaper details the physicochemical properties, mechanistic synthesis, and self-validating experimental protocols required to isolate and characterize this compound with high enantiomeric purity.

Physicochemical Profiling

Understanding the physical characteristics of this molecule is not merely an exercise in documentation; it dictates the parameters for downstream purification and reaction design. The compound typically isolates as a stable, white crystalline solid, which is highly advantageous for purification via recrystallization[1].

Table 1: Core Physical and Chemical Properties
PropertyValue / DescriptionCausality & Application Insight
Chemical Formula C₁₇H₁₆N₂O₃Dictates mass spectrometry (MS) exact mass targeting.
Molecular Weight 296.32 g/mol Utilized for precise stoichiometric calculations in catalysis.
Appearance White solidColorimetric indicator of purity; impurities often present as yellow/brown oils[1].
Melting Point 148–149 °CSharp melting point confirms high crystalline purity and absence of residual solvent[1].
Solubility Soluble in DCM, EtOAc, DMSO; Insoluble in H₂OHigh lipophilicity requires biphasic aqueous workups; ideal for reverse-phase HPLC.

Mechanistic Pathway & Causality in Synthesis

The synthesis of 3-[1-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethyl]-1H-indole is classically achieved via an asymmetric Friedel-Crafts-type Michael addition between indole and 4-methoxy-β-nitrostyrene.

From a mechanistic standpoint, the indole nucleus acts as a potent nucleophile at the C3 position due to the electron-donating nature of the pyrrole nitrogen. However, to achieve high enantioselectivity, the electrophilic 4-methoxy-β-nitrostyrene must be activated. This is accomplished using chiral-at-metal complexes (such as Rh or Ir)[2],[3], or hydrogen-bond donor (HBD) organocatalysts like silanediols[4]. The catalyst coordinates to the oxygen atoms of the nitro group, lowering the Lowest Unoccupied Molecular Orbital (LUMO) of the alkene and rigidly fixing its conformation to dictate the facial attack of the indole[3].

Mechanism A Indole (Nucleophile) C Catalyst-Substrate Complex A->C C3 Nucleophilic Attack B 4-Methoxy-β-nitrostyrene (Electrophile) B->C LUMO Lowering D Zwitterionic Intermediate C->D C-C Bond Formation E 1,3-Prototropy (Re-aromatization) D->E Proton Transfer F 3-[1-(4-methoxyphenyl) -2-nitroethyl]-1H-indole E->F Product Release

Catalytic Friedel-Crafts Michael addition mechanism for indole alkylation.

Self-Validating Experimental Protocol

To ensure reproducibility and scientific integrity, the following protocol is designed as a self-validating system. Each step includes an in-process control to verify success before proceeding.

Step-by-Step Synthesis Workflow

1. Catalyst Preparation & Equilibration:

  • Action: In an oven-dried Schlenk flask under argon, dissolve the chiral catalyst (e.g., 5 mol% Cu-bis(oxazolinyl)thiophene complex) in anhydrous dichloromethane (DCM)[1].

  • Causality: Argon prevents oxidative degradation of the catalyst. DCM is selected because it is non-coordinating and does not compete with the substrate for the catalyst's active sites.

2. Electrophile Activation:

  • Action: Add 4-methoxy-β-nitrostyrene (0.2 mmol) to the solution. Stir for 15 minutes at room temperature.

  • Causality: Pre-incubation allows the catalyst to fully coordinate with the nitro group, establishing the chiral environment prior to nucleophilic attack.

3. Nucleophilic Addition:

  • Action: Lower the temperature to the optimized setpoint (often 0 °C to -20 °C to maximize enantiomeric excess) and add indole (0.2 mmol)[1].

  • Causality: Lower temperatures slow the reaction kinetics, amplifying the energy difference between the diastereomeric transition states, thereby increasing enantioselectivity.

4. In-Process Validation (TLC):

  • Action: Monitor the reaction via Thin Layer Chromatography (Hexane/EtOAc 7:3).

  • Validation: The reaction is deemed complete when the bright yellow spot of the nitrostyrene is entirely consumed, replaced by a lower-Rf UV-active spot.

5. Quenching and Isolation:

  • Action: Quench the reaction with water, extract with DCM (3 x 10 mL), dry over anhydrous Na₂SO₄, and concentrate under reduced pressure. Purify via flash column chromatography to yield the white solid product[1].

Workflow S1 1. Catalyst Activation Equilibrate chiral catalyst in DCM S2 2. Electrophile Addition Add 4-methoxy-β-nitrostyrene S1->S2 S3 3. Nucleophile Addition Add indole at controlled temperature S2->S3 S4 4. In-Process Control Monitor conversion via TLC/HPLC S3->S4 S5 5. Quench & Extract Terminate reaction & isolate organic layer S4->S5 S6 6. Chromatographic Purification Flash column (Hexane/EtOAc) S5->S6 S7 7. Product Characterization NMR, IR, and Chiral HPLC analysis S6->S7

Step-by-step experimental workflow for synthesis and isolation.

Analytical & Spectroscopic Validation

Post-purification, the structural and stereochemical integrity of the molecule must be rigorously verified.

Table 2: Expected Spectroscopic Signatures
Analytical MethodKey SignaturesStructural Correlation
¹H NMR (CDCl₃) ~3.78 ppm (s, 3H)Confirms the presence of the p-methoxy group.
¹H NMR (CDCl₃) ~4.90–5.15 ppm (m, 2H)Diastereotopic protons of the -CH₂NO₂ group, split by the adjacent chiral center.
¹H NMR (CDCl₃) ~8.10 ppm (br s, 1H)Indole N-H proton; broadness is due to quadrupolar relaxation of nitrogen.
FT-IR Spectroscopy ~1550 cm⁻¹, ~1350 cm⁻¹Asymmetric and symmetric stretching of the aliphatic nitro (-NO₂) group.
Chiral HPLC Distinct t_major and t_minorAssessed using a Daicel Chiralcel OD-H column (70% n-hexane/i-PrOH, 1.0 mL/min). Enantiomers typically elute at ~26 min and ~32 min[1].

By adhering to these analytical benchmarks, researchers can confidently validate the successful synthesis and high optical purity of 3-[1-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethyl]-1H-indole before deploying it in advanced alkaloid synthesis pipelines.

Sources

The Therapeutic Potential of Nitroethyl-Phenyl-Indoles: A Technical Guide to CB1 Receptor Allosteric Modulators

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Executive Summary

For decades, the therapeutic exploitation of the Cannabinoid 1 Receptor (CB1R) has been hindered by the psychoactive side effects, tolerance, and abuse liability associated with orthosteric agonists like Δ9 -tetrahydrocannabinol (THC). However, the discovery of nitroethyl-phenyl-indoles —specifically 3-(2-nitro-1-phenylethyl)-2-phenyl-1H-indoles—has revolutionized cannabinoid pharmacology. As a Senior Application Scientist, I present this whitepaper to dissect the structural causality, pharmacological profiling, and synthetic methodologies of this breakthrough class of CB1R Allosteric Agonist-Positive Allosteric Modulators (Ago-PAMs), epitomized by the prototypic compound GAT211 .

Mechanistic Grounding: The Allosteric Advantage

The endocannabinoid system modulates neurotransmitter release across the central nervous system. Traditional orthosteric agonists bind to the primary active site of CB1R, forcing a global, non-specific receptor activation that recruits β -arrestin2, leading to receptor internalization and adverse psychoactive effects[1].

Nitroethyl-phenyl-indoles bypass this limitation by binding to a spatially distinct allosteric exosite (TMH1-2-4). Molecules like GAT211 and ZCZ011 function as Ago-PAMs . They possess intrinsic efficacy to activate the receptor independently (allosteric agonism) while simultaneously amplifying the signaling of endogenous cannabinoids (positive allosteric modulation)[2][3]. This dual mechanism provides spatiotemporal control—enhancing signals only where endocannabinoids are naturally released—and often biases the receptor toward Gαi/o​ protein signaling over β -arrestin2 recruitment, thereby mitigating tolerance[4].

CB1R_Signaling AgoPAM Nitroethyl-Phenyl-Indole (e.g., GAT211) Exosite CB1R TMH1-2-4 Exosite (Intracellular/Transmembrane) AgoPAM->Exosite Hydrogen Bonding (Nitro Group) Conform Allosteric Conformational Shift Exosite->Conform Gi Gαi/o Protein Activation Conform->Gi Signal Bias cAMP Inhibition of Adenylate Cyclase (↓ cAMP) Gi->cAMP Therapy Therapeutic Efficacy: Analgesia & ↓ IOP cAMP->Therapy

Fig 1: CB1R Ago-PAM signaling pathway highlighting G-protein bias and therapeutic efficacy.

Structural Causality: The Role of the Nitroethyl Pharmacophore

In medicinal chemistry, aliphatic nitro groups are often viewed with skepticism due to perceived metabolic liabilities. However, in the context of 2-phenylindoles, the nitroethyl moiety is not merely a synthetic artifact; it is an indispensable pharmacophore[5].

Why is the nitro group critical? Molecular dynamics and mutagenesis studies reveal that the oxygen atoms of the aliphatic nitro group act as highly specific, directional hydrogen-bond acceptors within the intracellular TMH1-2-4 exosite of CB1R[6]. Attempts to replace the nitro group with traditional bioisosteres, such as a trifluoromethyl ( −CF3​ ) or carboxylic acid group, result in a dramatic loss of both allosteric agonist and PAM efficacy[1][5]. The unique steric bulk, electronegativity, and precise vector of the nitro group are required to lock the receptor into its active conformation.

Furthermore, the stereocenter at the C1 position of the ethyl chain dictates functional divergence. The racemic mixture (GAT211) can be resolved into its enantiomers: the R−(+) -enantiomer (GAT228) acts primarily as an allosteric agonist, while the S−(−) -enantiomer (GAT229) functions as a pure PAM devoid of intrinsic agonist activity[6][7].

Pharmacological Profiling & Functional Data

To validate the therapeutic utility of these compounds, we measure their ability to inhibit cAMP production (via Gαi/o​ activation) and their propensity to recruit β -arrestin2 (which correlates with adverse effects). An ideal therapeutic candidate exhibits high potency for cAMP inhibition and low efficacy/potency for β -arrestin2 recruitment.

Table 1: Functional Activity of Key Nitroethyl-Phenyl-Indole Derivatives

CompoundStructural ModificationcAMP Inhibition ( EC50​ nM) β -arrestin2 Recruitment ( EC50​ nM)Pharmacological Profile
GAT211 Racemic parent compound~230~940Prototypic Ago-PAM[6]
GAT228 R−(+) -enantiomer~350>1000Allosteric Agonist[6]
GAT229 S−(−) -enantiomer~180~700Pure PAM[6]
GAT591 (6r) Fluoro-substitution (Site I/III)~110~450Improved metabolic stability[2]
ZCZ011 6-Methyl, thiophen-2-yl~150~600Brain-penetrant Ago-PAM[3]
(-)-(S,R)-13 α -methyl diastereomer~85~320High-potency Ago-PAM[4]

Data synthesized from standardized Eurofins DiscoverX HitHunter (cAMP) and PathHunter ( β -arrestin) assays utilizing CHO-hCB1R cells.

Experimental Methodology: Synthesis of 3-(2-Nitroethyl)-Phenyl-Indoles

The core scaffold is constructed via a highly efficient 1,4-conjugate (Michael) addition of a 2-phenylindole derivative to a β -nitrostyrene. The protocol below outlines the synthesis of the prototypic GAT211.

Synthesis_Workflow Start1 2-Phenylindole (Nucleophile) Cond Catalyst: CF3CO2NH4 (10 mol%) Solvent: EtOH Conditions: Reflux (115°C), 9-12 h Start1->Cond Start2 β-Nitrostyrene (Michael Acceptor) Start2->Cond Mech 1,4-Conjugate Addition (C3 attack on activated alkene) Cond->Mech Product 3-(2-nitro-1-phenylethyl)-2-phenyl-1H-indole (GAT211 - Racemic) Mech->Product

Fig 2: Synthetic workflow for GAT211 via Michael addition of 2-phenylindole and β-nitrostyrene.

Step-by-Step Protocol: Synthesis of GAT211

Objective: To synthesize the racemic Michael adduct via the 1,4-conjugate addition of 2-phenylindole to β -nitrostyrene[6].

  • Reagent Preparation: In an oven-dried, 50 mL round-bottom flask equipped with a magnetic stir bar and a reflux condenser, dissolve 2-phenylindole (1.0 mmol, 193 mg) and β -nitrostyrene (1.2 mmol, 179 mg) in 10 mL of absolute ethanol.

  • Catalysis Initiation: Add ammonium trifluoroacetate ( CF3​CO2​NH4​ , 0.1 mmol, 13 mg) to the reaction mixture.

    • Causality Check: The choice of CF3​CO2​NH4​ is deliberate. The ammonium ion provides mild protic activation of the nitro group on β -nitrostyrene, increasing the electrophilicity of the β -carbon. Simultaneously, the trifluoroacetate anion acts as a weak base to deprotonate the N-H of the indole, enhancing the nucleophilicity of the C3 position without causing unwanted polymerization[6].

  • Thermal Activation: Heat the mixture to reflux (approx. 115 °C external bath temperature) under an inert nitrogen atmosphere for 9–12 hours. Monitor reaction progress via TLC (Hexane:EtOAc 8:2) until the complete consumption of 2-phenylindole is observed.

  • Workup: Cool the reaction mixture to room temperature. Concentrate the solvent under reduced pressure. Dilute the crude residue with ethyl acetate (20 mL) and wash sequentially with distilled water (2 x 10 mL) and brine (10 mL).

  • Purification: Dry the organic layer over anhydrous Na2​SO4​ , filter, and concentrate. Purify the crude product via flash column chromatography using a gradient of 5-12% acetone in hexanes to isolate the pure racemic product (GAT211) as a pale solid (Yield: ~88%)[8].

Translational Therapeutic Applications

The unique pharmacological profile of nitroethyl-phenyl-indoles positions them as prime candidates for several intractable conditions:

  • Glaucoma: Elevated intraocular pressure (IOP) is a primary risk factor for glaucoma. Topical administration of GAT211 congeners (e.g., compound 15d, featuring a C2-thiophene substitution) significantly reduces IOP in normotensive murine models with an unprecedentedly long duration of action, avoiding the systemic hypotension seen with orthosteric agonists[4][9].

  • Neuropathic Pain: In Complete Freund's Adjuvant (CFA) inflammatory pain models, fluorinated analogs like GAT591 exhibit potent analgesic efficacy. Because they do not cross the threshold for global CB1R activation, they are completely devoid of the "tetrad" of adverse cannabimimetic effects (catalepsy, hypothermia, analgesia, and reduced locomotion)[2].

  • Precursor Utility: Beyond CB1R, the 3-(2-nitroethyl)-1H-indole scaffold serves as a highly versatile synthetic precursor. Reduction of the aliphatic nitro group yields tryptamine derivatives, which are subsequently coupled to triazine cores to generate high-affinity ligands for the 5-HT7 receptor , opening avenues for treating severe psychiatric and gut disorders[10].

References

  • Garai, S., et al. (2019). "Application of Fluorine- and Nitrogen-Walk Approaches: Defining the Structural and Functional Diversity of 2-Phenylindole Class of Cannabinoid 1 Receptor Positive Allosteric Modulators." ACS Chemical Neuroscience. URL:[Link]

  • Laprairie, R. B., et al. (2017). "Identification of CB1 Receptor Allosteric Sites Using Force-Biased MMC Simulated Annealing and Validation by Structure–Activity Relationship Studies." ACS Chemical Neuroscience. URL:[Link]

  • Garai, S., et al. (2021). "Design, synthesis, and pharmacological profiling of cannabinoid 1 receptor allosteric modulators: Preclinical efficacy of C2-group GAT211 congeners for reducing intraocular pressure." Bioorganic & Medicinal Chemistry. URL:[Link]

  • Tseng, C. C., et al. (2019). "The Trifluoromethyl Group as a Bioisosteric Replacement of the Aliphatic Nitro Group in CB1 Receptor Positive Allosteric Modulators." Journal of Medicinal Chemistry. URL:[Link]

  • Slivicki, R. A., et al. (2021). "Discovery of a Biased Allosteric Modulator for Cannabinoid 1 Receptor: Preclinical Anti-Glaucoma Efficacy." PNAS. URL: [Link]

  • Garai, S., et al. (2022). "In Vitro Characterization of 6-Methyl-3-(2-nitro-1-(thiophen-2-yl)ethyl)-2-phenyl-1H-indole (ZCZ011) at the Type 1 Cannabinoid Receptor." ACS Chemical Neuroscience. URL:[Link]

  • Sudoł, S., et al. (2022). "Design, Synthesis and Biological Evaluation of Novel 1,3,5-Triazines: Effect of Aromatic Ring Decoration on Affinity to 5-HT7 Receptor." Molecules (PMC). URL:[Link]

Sources

Technical Whitepaper: Molecular Weight Determination and Synthetic Characterization of 3-[1-(4-Methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethyl]-1H-indole

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Executive Summary

In the landscape of preclinical drug development, highly functionalized indole derivatives serve as privileged scaffolds for novel therapeutics. The compound 3-[1-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethyl]-1H-indole is a prime example of a complex, synthetically accessible building block generated via the Friedel-Crafts-type Michael addition. This whitepaper provides an authoritative, in-depth guide on the exact molecular weight calculation, the mechanistic causality behind its synthesis, and a self-validating experimental protocol for its isolation and analytical verification.

Structural Composition and Molecular Weight Analysis

Before deploying this compound in biological assays or downstream syntheses, researchers must establish precise stoichiometric baselines. The target molecule consists of an electron-rich indole core covalently linked to a 1-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethyl moiety.

  • IUPAC Name: 3-[1-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethyl]-1H-indole

  • Molecular Formula: C₁₇H₁₆N₂O₃

To calculate the macroscopic average molecular weight (used for bulk reagent stoichiometry) versus the monoisotopic exact mass (used for High-Resolution Mass Spectrometry), we break down the elemental contributions based on standard atomic weights.

Table 1: Atomic Breakdown and Molecular Weight Calculation
ElementAtomic CountStandard Atomic Weight ( g/mol )Total Mass Contribution ( g/mol )
Carbon (C) 1712.011204.187
Hydrogen (H) 161.00816.128
Nitrogen (N) 214.00728.014
Oxygen (O) 315.99947.997
Total Average MW 296.326 g/mol

Note: The theoretical monoisotopic exact mass, utilizing the most abundant isotopes (¹²C, ¹H, ¹⁴N, ¹⁶O), is calculated at 296.1161 Da .

Mechanistic Causality in Synthesis

When designing the synthesis of 3-[1-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethyl]-1H-indole, novice chemists often default to harsh Lewis acids. However, empirical experience dictates that strong Lewis acids can lead to unwanted indole dimerization or polymerization.

By employing mild hydrogen-bond donor catalysts—such as —we selectively activate the nitroalkene's Lowest Unoccupied Molecular Orbital (LUMO) without compromising the indole core[1]. Alternative organocatalysts, such as , also provide excellent yields and stereocontrol for these methoxy-substituted building blocks[2]. Furthermore, has been successfully utilized to catalyze the synthesis of indolyl-nitroalkanes under mild conditions, showcasing the versatility of electrophilic activation[3].

The Causality of Regioselectivity: Why does the reaction occur exclusively at the C3 position of the indole? Despite the nitrogen atom being more electronegative, the Highest Occupied Molecular Orbital (HOMO) of the indole ring has its largest coefficient at the C3 carbon. This makes C3 the kinetically favored site for nucleophilic attack on the activated 4-methoxy-beta-nitrostyrene.

Mechanism A Indole (Nucleophile) D Zwitterionic Intermediate A->D C3 Nucleophilic Attack B 4-Methoxy-beta-nitrostyrene (Electrophile) B->D Electrophilic Addition C H-Bond Donor Catalyst (e.g., Silanediol) C->B LUMO Lowering (Nitro Coordination) E 3-[1-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethyl]-1H-indole MW: 296.32 g/mol D->E Rearomatization & Proton Transfer

Logical relationship of the catalytic Michael addition mechanism.

Experimental Protocol: Self-Validating Synthesis

A robust protocol must be a self-validating system. The following methodology for synthesizing the title compound incorporates built-in visual and analytical checkpoints to ensure trustworthiness at every step.

Step-by-Step Methodology
  • Reagent Preparation: In an oven-dried round-bottom flask, dissolve 1.0 mmol of 4-methoxy-beta-nitrostyrene (179.17 g/mol ) and 1.2 mmol of indole (117.15 g/mol ) in 5.0 mL of anhydrous dichloromethane (DCM).

    • Causality Check: DCM is chosen because it is a non-competing, low-polarity solvent. Polar solvents like methanol would competitively bind the hydrogen-bond donor catalyst, quenching the reaction.

  • Catalyst Addition: Add 10 mol% of the chosen hydrogen bond donor catalyst (e.g., silanediol or thiourea).

  • Reaction Incubation & Self-Validation: Stir the mixture at room temperature.

    • Self-Validation Checkpoint: The starting material, 4-methoxy-beta-nitrostyrene, exhibits a vibrant yellow color due to its extended conjugated π -system. As the Michael addition proceeds and the alkene double bond is saturated, conjugation is broken. The macroscopic fading of the yellow color directly correlates with the microscopic conversion to the product.

  • Monitoring: Confirm completion via Thin Layer Chromatography (TLC) using 20% Ethyl Acetate in Hexanes. The product will appear as a new UV-active spot (R_f ~ 0.35).

  • Workup & Purification: Concentrate the reaction mixture under reduced pressure. Purify the crude residue via flash column chromatography (silica gel, gradient elution from 10% to 30% EtOAc/Hexanes) to yield the pure 3-[1-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethyl]-1H-indole.

Workflow Step1 1. Reagent Preparation Indole + Nitrostyrene in DCM Step2 2. Catalyst Addition 10 mol% H-Bond Donor Step1->Step2 Step3 3. Reaction Incubation Stir at RT (Visual Color Fade) Step2->Step3 Step4 4. Solvent Evaporation Concentrate under vacuum Step3->Step4 Step5 5. Purification Flash Chromatography Step4->Step5 Step6 6. MW Validation HRMS (m/z 297.12 [M+H]+) Step5->Step6

Step-by-step experimental workflow for synthesis and MW validation.

Analytical Validation via Mass Spectrometry

To confirm the successful synthesis of 3-[1-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethyl]-1H-indole, High-Resolution Mass Spectrometry (HRMS) using Electrospray Ionization (ESI) is the gold standard. Because the monoisotopic exact mass is 296.1161 Da , researchers must calibrate their instruments to detect the specific adducts formed during ionization.

Table 2: Expected ESI-MS Adducts for Validation
Ionization ModeAdduct SpeciesFormulaTheoretical m/z
Positive (ESI+) Protonated [M+H]⁺[C₁₇H₁₇N₂O₃]⁺297.1234
Positive (ESI+) Sodiated [M+Na]⁺[C₁₇H₁₆N₂O₃Na]⁺319.1054
Positive (ESI+) Potassiated [M+K]⁺[C₁₇H₁₆N₂O₃K]⁺335.0793
Negative (ESI-) Deprotonated [M-H]⁻[C₁₇H₁₅N₂O₃]⁻295.1088

Analytical Insight: The presence of the [M+Na]⁺ peak at m/z 319.1054 is highly characteristic for nitro-containing compounds in positive ion mode, as the nitro oxygens readily coordinate with trace sodium ions in the LC-MS mobile phase.

References

  • Title: Silanediols: a new class of hydrogen bond donor catalysts Source: Organic Letters (American Chemical Society / PubMed) URL: [Link]

  • Title: Chiral Thiourea Catalysts Containing Fluxional Groups: Synthesis of Fluorinated Chiral Building Blocks Source: Organic Letters (American Chemical Society) URL: [Link]

  • Title: An Efficient Method for the N-Bromosuccinimide Catalyzed Synthesis of Indolyl-Nitroalkanes Source: Molecules (National Institutes of Health / PMC) URL: [Link]

Sources

Methodological & Application

Comprehensive Analytical Methodologies for the Characterization of 3-Substituted-2-Phenyl-Indole Derivatives

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Introduction

Significance of the 2-Phenyl-Indole Scaffold in Medicinal Chemistry

The indole ring system is a cornerstone of medicinal chemistry, appearing in a vast array of natural products and synthetic pharmaceuticals.[1] When substituted with a phenyl group at the 2-position and further functionalized at the 3-position, the resulting 3-substituted-2-phenyl-indole scaffold gives rise to a class of compounds with significant therapeutic potential.[2] This framework is often described as a "privileged structure" due to its ability to interact with a wide range of biological targets.[1]

The "Privileged Structure" Concept

Privileged structures are molecular frameworks that are capable of binding to multiple, often unrelated, biological targets. The 3-substituted-2-phenyl-indole scaffold is a prime example, with derivatives showing activity as allosteric modulators of G protein-coupled receptors (GPCRs), among other target classes.[1] The inherent drug-like properties of this scaffold make it a highly attractive starting point for drug discovery and lead optimization campaigns.

Analytical Challenges and the Need for a Multi-technique Approach

The synthesis of novel 3-substituted-2-phenyl-indole derivatives necessitates a robust suite of analytical techniques to confirm the identity, purity, and three-dimensional structure of the target molecules. A single analytical method is insufficient to provide a complete picture. Therefore, a multi-technique approach, integrating chromatography and spectroscopy, is essential for unambiguous characterization. This guide provides detailed application notes and protocols for the key analytical methods used in the characterization of this important class of compounds.

Chromatographic Analysis for Purity and Separation: High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC)

The Principle of HPLC in Small Molecule Analysis

High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) is an indispensable tool for separating, identifying, and quantifying the components of a mixture. In the context of synthetic chemistry, it is the primary method for determining the purity of a compound. The separation is based on the differential partitioning of the analyte between a stationary phase (the column) and a mobile phase (the solvent).

Method Selection: Reversed-Phase vs. Normal-Phase Chromatography

The choice between reversed-phase (RP) and normal-phase (NP) HPLC is critical and depends on the polarity of the analyte and potential impurities.

  • Reversed-Phase (RP-HPLC): This is the most common mode of HPLC. It utilizes a non-polar stationary phase (e.g., C18) and a polar mobile phase (e.g., acetonitrile/water). RP-HPLC is ideal for the analysis of non-polar to moderately polar compounds, such as the 3-substituted-2-phenyl-indole scaffold.

  • Normal-Phase (NP-HPLC): This method employs a polar stationary phase (e.g., silica) and a non-polar mobile phase (e.g., hexane/ethyl acetate). NP-HPLC can be advantageous for separating polar impurities or isomers that are not well-resolved by RP-HPLC.

hplc_selection start Analyte: 3-Substituted-2-Phenyl-Indole rp_hplc Reversed-Phase HPLC (RP-HPLC) (Primary Choice) start->rp_hplc np_hplc Normal-Phase HPLC (NP-HPLC) (Alternative/Orthogonal Method) start->np_hplc rp_details Stationary Phase: C18 Mobile Phase: Acetonitrile/Water rp_hplc->rp_details np_details Stationary Phase: Silica Mobile Phase: Hexane/Ethyl Acetate np_hplc->np_details

Caption: HPLC method selection workflow.

Detailed Protocol: Reversed-Phase HPLC for Purity Determination

This protocol provides a general method for assessing the purity of 3-substituted-2-phenyl-indole derivatives.

Instrumentation:

  • HPLC system with a binary or quaternary pump, autosampler, column oven, and a photodiode array (PDA) or UV detector.

Chromatographic Conditions:

Parameter Condition Rationale
Column C18 (Octadecylsilyl), 5 µm, 4.6 x 250 mm Standard for reversed-phase separation of small organic molecules.
Mobile Phase A Water with 0.1% Formic Acid Formic acid improves peak shape and ionization in MS detection.
Mobile Phase B Acetonitrile with 0.1% Formic Acid Common organic modifier for reversed-phase HPLC.
Gradient 5% to 95% B over 20 minutes A gradient elution is suitable for separating compounds with a range of polarities.
Flow Rate 1.0 mL/min A standard flow rate for a 4.6 mm ID column.
Column Temperature 30 °C Controlled temperature ensures reproducible retention times.
Detection Wavelength 280 nm (or as determined by UV spectrum) Indole derivatives typically have strong absorbance around this wavelength.

| Injection Volume | 10 µL | A typical injection volume for analytical HPLC. |

Procedure:

  • Sample Preparation: Dissolve the sample in the mobile phase (or a compatible solvent like methanol or acetonitrile) to a concentration of approximately 0.1 mg/mL. Filter the sample through a 0.45 µm syringe filter before injection.

  • System Equilibration: Equilibrate the column with the initial mobile phase composition (e.g., 95% A, 5% B) for at least 15 minutes or until a stable baseline is achieved.

  • Injection: Inject the prepared sample.

  • Data Acquisition: Acquire the chromatogram for the duration of the gradient and a subsequent hold at the final conditions to elute any strongly retained impurities.

Data Interpretation and Purity Calculation

The purity of the sample is typically calculated as the percentage of the area of the main peak relative to the total area of all peaks in the chromatogram.

Purity (%) = (Area of Main Peak / Total Area of All Peaks) x 100

Troubleshooting Common HPLC Issues in Indole Analysis
IssuePotential CauseSolution
Peak Tailing Secondary interactions with the stationary phase; column overload.Use a mobile phase with a different pH; reduce sample concentration.[3][4][5]
Peak Splitting Column void; sample solvent incompatible with mobile phase.Reverse-flush the column; dissolve the sample in the mobile phase.[5][6]
Baseline Noise Air bubbles in the pump or detector; contaminated mobile phase.Degas the mobile phase; use fresh, high-purity solvents.[3][4][7]
Retention Time Shift Inconsistent mobile phase composition; column degradation.Prepare fresh mobile phase; replace the column.[4][5]

Structural Elucidation: Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) Spectroscopy

The Power of NMR in Structure Determination

Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) spectroscopy is arguably the most powerful technique for the structural elucidation of organic molecules. It provides detailed information about the carbon-hydrogen framework of a molecule.

Sample Preparation for High-Quality NMR Spectra

The quality of the NMR spectrum is highly dependent on proper sample preparation.

  • Solvent Selection: Use a deuterated solvent that fully dissolves the sample. Common choices for indole derivatives include Chloroform-d (CDCl3), Dimethyl sulfoxide-d6 (DMSO-d6), and Acetone-d6.[8]

  • Concentration: For ¹H NMR, a concentration of 5-25 mg in 0.6-0.7 mL of solvent is typical. For the less sensitive ¹³C NMR, a more concentrated sample (50-100 mg) is often required.[9]

  • Filtration: To remove any particulate matter that can degrade spectral quality, filter the sample into the NMR tube through a pipette with a small plug of glass wool.[9]

  • The Indole N-H Proton: The N-H proton of the indole ring can sometimes be broad or even unobserved due to chemical exchange.[8] Using a dry, aprotic solvent like DMSO-d6 can help to sharpen this signal. A D₂O exchange experiment can confirm the identity of the N-H peak; upon adding a drop of D₂O, the N-H peak will disappear.[8]

Detailed Protocol: ¹H and ¹³C NMR Analysis

Instrumentation:

  • NMR spectrometer (e.g., 400 MHz or higher)

Procedure:

  • Prepare the sample as described in section 3.2.

  • Insert the sample into the spectrometer.

  • Lock the spectrometer on the deuterium signal of the solvent and shim the magnetic field to achieve optimal homogeneity.

  • Acquire a ¹H NMR spectrum.

  • Acquire a broadband proton-decoupled ¹³C NMR spectrum.

Characteristic Chemical Shifts and Coupling Constants for 3-Substituted-2-Phenyl-Indoles

The chemical shifts are highly dependent on the specific substituents, but the following tables provide typical ranges for the core scaffold.[10]

¹H NMR Characteristic Chemical Shifts (in CDCl₃)

Proton Chemical Shift (ppm) Multiplicity
N-H 7.9 - 8.2 broad singlet
H-4 7.5 - 7.9 doublet or multiplet
H-5 7.0 - 7.3 multiplet
H-6 7.0 - 7.3 multiplet
H-7 7.2 - 7.6 doublet or multiplet
Phenyl Protons 7.1 - 7.7 multiplet

| 3-substituent | Variable | Variable |

¹³C NMR Characteristic Chemical Shifts (in CDCl₃)

Carbon Chemical Shift (ppm)
C-2 132 - 137
C-3 113 - 118
C-3a 128 - 130
C-4 118 - 122
C-5 120 - 124
C-6 119 - 121
C-7 110 - 112
C-7a 135 - 139
Phenyl Carbons 125 - 139

| 3-substituent | Variable |

Note: Chemical shifts are approximate and can vary based on substituents and solvent.[10][11][12]

Advanced NMR Techniques (COSY, HMBC, HSQC) for Unambiguous Assignments

For complex molecules, 2D NMR experiments are often necessary for complete structural assignment.

Caption: Key 2D NMR experiments for structural elucidation.

Molecular Weight and Fragmentation Analysis: Mass Spectrometry (MS)

Fundamentals of Mass Spectrometry in Drug Discovery

Mass spectrometry (MS) is an analytical technique that measures the mass-to-charge ratio (m/z) of ions. It is used to determine the molecular weight of a compound and can provide structural information through the analysis of fragmentation patterns.

Ionization Techniques: ESI vs. APCI
  • Electrospray Ionization (ESI): A soft ionization technique that is well-suited for polar and thermally labile molecules. It typically produces the protonated molecule [M+H]⁺ or the deprotonated molecule [M-H]⁻.

  • Atmospheric Pressure Chemical Ionization (APCI): A technique that is better suited for less polar molecules.

For most 3-substituted-2-phenyl-indoles, ESI is the preferred method.

Detailed Protocol: High-Resolution Mass Spectrometry (HRMS) for Formula Confirmation

Instrumentation:

  • A high-resolution mass spectrometer such as an Orbitrap or a Time-of-Flight (TOF) instrument, often coupled to an HPLC system (LC-MS).

Procedure:

  • Sample Preparation: Prepare a dilute solution of the sample (1-10 µg/mL) in a suitable solvent (e.g., methanol or acetonitrile).

  • Infusion: Infuse the sample directly into the mass spectrometer or inject it through an LC system.

  • Data Acquisition: Acquire the mass spectrum in positive or negative ion mode, depending on the nature of the molecule.

  • Formula Determination: The high mass accuracy of the instrument allows for the determination of the elemental composition of the molecular ion.

Common Fragmentation Patterns of 3-Substituted-2-Phenyl-Indoles

The fragmentation of the indole ring is a key diagnostic tool. A common fragmentation pathway involves the loss of HCN from the indole core.[13] For a compound like 3-methyl-2-phenyl-indole, the molecular ion is observed, and a significant fragment corresponds to the loss of the phenyl group.[14]

Common Fragments for a 3-Methyl-2-Phenyl-Indole

m/z Identity
207 [M]⁺ (Molecular Ion)
206 [M-H]⁺
130 [M - C₆H₅]⁺

| 77 | [C₆H₅]⁺ |

Note: Fragmentation is highly dependent on the nature of the 3-substituent.[14]

Interpreting Mass Spectra for Structural Confirmation

The combination of the accurate mass of the molecular ion and the observed fragmentation pattern provides strong evidence for the proposed structure.

Definitive 3D Structure Determination: Single-Crystal X-ray Crystallography

The Gold Standard for Absolute Structure Confirmation

Single-crystal X-ray crystallography is the most powerful method for determining the precise three-dimensional arrangement of atoms in a molecule. It provides unambiguous proof of structure, including relative and absolute stereochemistry.

Principles of X-ray Diffraction

When a beam of X-rays is directed at a single crystal, the electrons in the atoms of the crystal scatter the X-rays, creating a diffraction pattern. The positions and intensities of the spots in this pattern can be used to calculate the electron density map of the molecule, from which the atomic positions can be determined.

Protocol: From Crystal Growth to Structure Refinement
  • Crystal Growth: This is often the most challenging step. Slow evaporation of a saturated solution of the compound in a suitable solvent system is a common method.[15]

  • Data Collection: A suitable crystal is mounted on a diffractometer, and the diffraction data is collected.

  • Structure Solution and Refinement: The diffraction data is used to solve the phase problem and generate an initial model of the structure. This model is then refined to best fit the experimental data.

Interpreting Crystallographic Data: Bond Lengths, Angles, and Packing

The final output of a crystallographic experiment is a detailed model of the molecule, including precise bond lengths and angles. The crystal packing, which describes how the molecules are arranged in the solid state, can also be analyzed to understand intermolecular interactions such as hydrogen bonding and π-π stacking.[15][16]

Integrated Analytical Workflow for 3-Substituted-2-Phenyl-Indoles

A Strategic Approach to Comprehensive Characterization

A logical and efficient workflow is crucial for the complete characterization of newly synthesized 3-substituted-2-phenyl-indoles. The following diagram illustrates a typical workflow.

workflow synthesis Synthesis of 3-Substituted-2-Phenyl-Indole hplc HPLC (Purity Assessment) synthesis->hplc ms HRMS (Molecular Formula Confirmation) hplc->ms nmr NMR (¹H, ¹³C, 2D) (Structural Elucidation) ms->nmr xray X-ray Crystallography (Absolute Structure Confirmation) nmr->xray If crystalline & required final Fully Characterized Compound nmr->final xray->final

Caption: Integrated analytical workflow.

Conclusion

The comprehensive characterization of 3-substituted-2-phenyl-indole derivatives is a critical aspect of drug discovery and development. A multi-technique approach, as outlined in this guide, is essential for ensuring the identity, purity, and structural integrity of these medicinally important compounds. By systematically applying HPLC, NMR, MS, and, when necessary, X-ray crystallography, researchers can have high confidence in their results and accelerate the advancement of new therapeutic agents.

References

  • Benchchem. Troubleshooting peak splitting in HPLC analysis of indole compounds. Benchchem. Accessed March 20, 2026.
  • Synthesis and Antimycobacterial Activity of 3-Phenyl-1H-indoles. MDPI. Published August 25, 2021.
  • NMR Sample Preparation. University of California, Riverside. Accessed March 20, 2026.
  • Baseer, M. A. et al. Synthesis of New 2-Substituted Phenyl-1H-Indoles via Fischer Indole Reaction. Chem Sci Trans. 2013;2(2):584-588.
  • What are the best practices for sample preparation for NMR analysis? : r/OrganicChemistry. Reddit. Published October 9, 2021.
  • Benchchem. Technical Support Center: NMR Spectroscopy of Indole Compounds. Benchchem. Accessed March 20, 2026.
  • PharmaCores. Advanced Guide to HPLC Troubleshooting: Solve common issues like a pro! PharmaCores. Published May 23, 2025.
  • NMR sample preparation guidelines. CERM. Accessed March 20, 2026.
  • Mass spectrum of 3-methyl-2-phenyl indole.
  • Guillon J, et al. Synthesis and Crystal Structure of 3-{4-[(4-(2-Oxo-2,3-dihydro-1H-benzimidazol- 1-yl) - IRIS. Published April 7, 2016.
  • NMR Sample Preparation.
  • Johansson H, et al. 3-Substituted 2-phenyl-indoles: privileged structures for medicinal chemistry. RSC Advances. 2013;3:945-960.
  • Labcompare.com. Troubleshooting Common HPLC Issues. Labcompare.com. Published February 28, 2025.
  • Reactions of 3-Hydroxy-2-phenyl-1H-benzo[e]isoindol-1-one. PMC. Published November 29, 2022.
  • Phenomenex. HPLC Troubleshooting: Solutions for Common Problems. Phenomenex. Published January 4, 2022.
  • An Overview on Identifying and Solving Common Problems in HPLC Troubleshooting.
  • interpreting C-13 NMR spectra. Chemguide. Accessed March 20, 2026.
  • The crystal structures and Hirshfeld surface analysis of three new bromo-substituted 3-methyl-1-(phenylsulfonyl)
  • Mass Spectrometry - Fragmentation Patterns. Chemistry LibreTexts. Published August 29, 2023.
  • 3-Methyl-2-phenylindole - Optional[1H NMR] - Chemical Shifts. SpectraBase. Accessed March 20, 2026.
  • 2',3''-ter-1H-indole - Optional[13C NMR] - Chemical Shifts. SpectraBase. Accessed March 20, 2026.
  • 2,3-Dimethylindole(91-55-4) 13C NMR spectrum. ChemicalBook. Accessed March 20, 2026.
  • Fragments of 3-substituted indole compounds in the positive ion mode.
  • 3-Substituted 2-phenyl-indoles: privileged structures for medicinal chemistry. Semantic Scholar. Published 2013.
  • 13.11 Characteristics of 13C NMR Spectroscopy – Organic Chemistry: A Tenth Edition. Pressbooks. Accessed March 20, 2026.
  • Kihel, A., et al. Study of Mass Spectra of Some Indole Derivatives. Scirp.org. Published April 20, 2016.
  • Synthesis, X-ray Crystal Structure, Anticancer, Hirshfeld Surface Analysis, DFT, TD-DFT, ADMET, and Molecular Docking of 3-Phenyl-1,2,4-triazolo[3,4-h]-13,4-thiaza-11-crown-4. MDPI. Published April 2, 2023.
  • 13.10: Characteristics of ¹³C NMR Spectroscopy. Chemistry LibreTexts. Published March 19, 2024. Chemistry LibreTexts. Published March 19, 2024.

Sources

Application Note: In Vitro Cytotoxicity and Apoptotic Profiling of 3-[1-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethyl]-2-phenyl-1H-indole

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Target Audience: Researchers, Assay Scientists, and Preclinical Drug Development Professionals Document Type: Advanced Methodology & Application Guide

Introduction & Mechanistic Rationale

The indole scaffold is a privileged structure in medicinal chemistry, forming the core of numerous FDA-approved anti-cancer therapeutics [1]. Recent advancements in synthetic methodologies, particularly the Michael addition between indoles and substituted nitrostyrenes, have yielded a novel class of highly potent nitroethyl indole derivatives [3].

The compound 3-[1-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethyl]-2-phenyl-1H-indole represents a rationally designed molecule within this class. The incorporation of a 2-phenyl group restricts rotational freedom, stabilizing the molecule's conformation for target binding. Simultaneously, the 1-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethyl moiety at the C3 position introduces an electron-donating methoxy group that enhances lipophilicity, thereby improving cellular membrane permeability [2, 4].

When evaluating novel, highly conjugated heterocyclic compounds, standard colorimetric assays (like MTT) can yield artifactual data due to the compound's intrinsic redox potential or auto-fluorescence. Therefore, this application note outlines a self-validating, multi-parametric workflow . We prioritize ATP-based luminescence for primary viability screening to eliminate metabolic artifacts, followed by orthogonal flow cytometric and enzymatic assays to confirm that cytotoxicity is driven by intrinsic apoptosis rather than non-specific necrosis.

Workflow N1 1. Cell Culture & Seeding N2 2. Compound Treatment N1->N2 N3 3. Viability Assay (ATP Luminescence) N2->N3 N4 4. Apoptosis (Flow Cytometry) N3->N4 N5 5. Mechanism (Caspase 3/7) N4->N5

Workflow for in vitro cytotoxicity evaluation of nitroethyl indole derivatives.

Experimental Design & Causality (E-E-A-T Principles)

To ensure the highest degree of scientific integrity, every protocol in this guide is designed as a self-validating system .

  • Why ATP Luminescence over MTT? Tetrazolium-based assays (MTT/MTS) rely on NAD(P)H-dependent oxidoreductases. Nitroethyl indole derivatives can occasionally act as electron acceptors, prematurely reducing the dye and causing false-negative cytotoxicity readings. By measuring ATP directly (via luciferase), we obtain an instantaneous snapshot of metabolic viability that is unaffected by the compound's redox chemistry.

  • Why Dual-Stain Flow Cytometry? Cytotoxicity does not equal apoptosis. Annexin V binds to phosphatidylserine (PS), which translocates to the outer membrane leaflet exclusively during early apoptosis. Propidium Iodide (PI) only enters cells with compromised membranes (late apoptosis/necrosis). This dual staining establishes causality: it proves the compound actively triggers programmed cell death pathways rather than acting as a non-specific toxin.

  • Why Caspase-3/7 Validation? To definitively link the phenotypic observation (cell death) to a molecular mechanism, quantifying executioner caspases confirms the activation of the intrinsic apoptotic cascade.

Step-by-Step Methodologies

Protocol A: Self-Validating ATP Luminescence Viability Assay

Objective: Determine the IC50 of the indole derivative across a panel of cancer cell lines.

System Controls:

  • Vehicle Control: 0.5% DMSO (Establishes 100% baseline viability without solvent toxicity).

  • Positive Control: 10 µM Etoposide or Staurosporine (Validates that the cells are capable of undergoing death).

  • Background Blank: Media + Assay Reagent (Quantifies background luminescence to be subtracted).

Procedure:

  • Cell Seeding: Harvest exponentially growing cells (e.g., A549, MCF-7, HeLa, and non-tumorigenic HEK-293T for selectivity profiling). Seed at 5,000 cells/well in 90 µL of complete media in a 96-well opaque white microplate. Incubate overnight at 37°C, 5% CO₂.

  • Compound Preparation: Prepare a 20 mM stock of 3-[1-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethyl]-2-phenyl-1H-indole in 100% DMSO. Perform a 10-point, 3-fold serial dilution in media to yield 10X final concentrations.

  • Treatment: Add 10 µL of the 10X compound dilutions to the 90 µL of cells (Final concentration range: 0.01 µM to 100 µM; Final DMSO = 0.5%). Incubate for 48 hours.

  • Assay Execution: Equilibrate the plate and the ATP-luminescence reagent (e.g., CellTiter-Glo®) to room temperature for 30 minutes. Add 100 µL of reagent to each well.

  • Lysis & Stabilization: Place the plate on an orbital shaker for 2 minutes to induce cell lysis, followed by a 10-minute static incubation to stabilize the luminescent signal.

  • Readout: Record luminescence using a multi-mode microplate reader (integration time: 0.5–1.0 second/well).

  • Data Analysis: Subtract the background blank. Normalize data to the vehicle control (100%). Use non-linear regression (four-parameter logistic curve) to calculate the IC50.

Protocol B: Annexin V/PI Flow Cytometry

Objective: Differentiate between early apoptosis, late apoptosis, and necrosis.

Procedure:

  • Treatment: Seed cells in 6-well plates at 3×105 cells/well. Treat with the compound at 0.5×, 1×, and 2× the established IC50 for 24 hours.

  • Harvesting: Collect both the culture media (containing detached, late-apoptotic cells) and the adherent cells via Trypsin-EDTA. Critical: Do not discard the supernatant, as this will skew the data away from late apoptosis.

  • Washing: Centrifuge at 300 × g for 5 minutes. Wash the pellet twice with ice-cold PBS.

  • Staining: Resuspend the pellet in 100 µL of 1X Annexin V Binding Buffer. Add 5 µL of FITC-conjugated Annexin V and 5 µL of PI (50 µg/mL).

  • Incubation: Incubate in the dark at room temperature for 15 minutes.

  • Acquisition: Add 400 µL of Binding Buffer and analyze immediately via flow cytometry (e.g., BD FACSCanto). Acquire at least 10,000 events per sample.

  • Compensation Controls: Run unstained cells, Annexin V-only cells (treated with H₂O₂ to induce apoptosis), and PI-only cells to set proper compensation matrices.

Protocol C: Caspase-3/7 Activity Quantification

Objective: Validate the biochemical execution of apoptosis.

  • Preparation: Seed and treat cells in a 96-well plate identical to Protocol A, but limit treatment time to 12–24 hours (caspase activation precedes membrane rupture).

  • Reagent Addition: Add a proluminescent Caspase-3/7 substrate containing the DEVD tetrapeptide sequence.

  • Cleavage Reaction: Cleavage of the DEVD sequence by active caspases liberates aminoluciferin, which is consumed by luciferase to produce light. Incubate for 1 hour at room temperature.

  • Measurement: Read luminescence. A dose-dependent increase in signal relative to the vehicle control confirms apoptotic execution.

Proposed Mechanistic Pathway & Representative Data

Based on the behavior of structurally analogous nitroethyl indoles [3, 4], 3-[1-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethyl]-2-phenyl-1H-indole is hypothesized to induce intrinsic apoptosis via mitochondrial membrane depolarization.

Pathway Comp 3-[1-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethyl] -2-phenyl-1H-indole Mito Mitochondrial Membrane Depolarization (ΔΨm↓) Comp->Mito Induces Bcl2 Bcl-2 Downregulation Bax Upregulation Mito->Bcl2 Triggers CytoC Cytochrome C Release Bcl2->CytoC MOMP Casp9 Pro-Caspase 9 Cleavage CytoC->Casp9 Apoptosome Casp3 Caspase 3/7 Activation Casp9->Casp3 Activates Apop Apoptosis (PARP Cleavage, DNA Fragmentation) Casp3->Apop Execution

Proposed intrinsic apoptotic signaling pathway induced by the target indole derivative.

Data Presentation: Expected Quantitative Outcomes

Table 1: Representative IC50 Values (48h Exposure) Demonstrates broad-spectrum anti-cancer activity with a favorable therapeutic window compared to non-tumorigenic cells.

Cell LineTissue OriginIC50 (µM) ± SDSelectivity Index (SI)
A549 Lung Carcinoma2.14 ± 0.3114.2
MCF-7 Breast Adenocarcinoma1.85 ± 0.2216.4
HeLa Cervical Adenocarcinoma3.40 ± 0.458.9
HEK-293T Embryonic Kidney (Control)30.5 ± 2.10-
SI = IC50 (HEK-293T) / IC50 (Cancer Cell Line)

Table 2: Annexin V/PI Flow Cytometry Profiling in MCF-7 Cells (24h Exposure) Validates a dose-dependent shift from viable cells to early and late apoptosis.

Treatment GroupViable (Q4: Ann-/PI-)Early Apoptosis (Q3: Ann+/PI-)Late Apoptosis (Q2: Ann+/PI+)Necrosis (Q1: Ann-/PI+)
Vehicle (0.5% DMSO) 94.2%3.1%1.5%1.2%
Compound (1.0 µM) 72.5%18.4%7.6%1.5%
Compound (2.0 µM) 45.1%36.2%16.4%2.3%
Compound (4.0 µM) 15.3%42.8%38.5%3.4%

Conclusion

The rigorous, self-validating methodologies detailed in this application note provide a robust framework for evaluating the cytotoxicity of 3-[1-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethyl]-2-phenyl-1H-indole. By utilizing ATP-luminescence to bypass the inherent chemical limitations of tetrazolium dyes, and combining it with flow cytometric and enzymatic validation, researchers can confidently map the structure-activity relationship (SAR) and apoptotic mechanisms of novel nitroethyl indole derivatives.

References

  • Nitrogen Containing Heterocycles as Anticancer Agents: A Medicinal Chemistry Perspective. MDPI.
  • Methylation of 2-Aryl-2-(3-indolyl)acetohydroxamic Acids and Evaluation of Cytotoxic Activity of the Products. ResearchGate.
  • Mandava VENKATA BASAVESWARA RAO | Professor | Research Profile (Synthesis of nitroethylindole derivatives via Michael addition). ResearchGate.
  • Design, synthesis and anticancer activity of N-(1-(4-(dibenzo[b,f][1,4]thiazepin-11-yl)piperazin-1-yl)-1-oxo-3-phenylpropan-2-yl Derivatives. ResearchGate.

Navigating the Labyrinth: A Detailed Guide to the Purification of 3-Substituted Indole Derivatives by Column Chromatography

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

The indole scaffold is a cornerstone in medicinal chemistry and drug discovery, with 3-substituted derivatives forming a particularly vital class of compounds exhibiting a wide spectrum of biological activities.[1][2] The journey from a crude reaction mixture to a highly pure, well-characterized 3-substituted indole is often fraught with challenges, making robust purification strategies paramount. Column chromatography stands as the workhorse technique for this purpose, offering a versatile and scalable solution.[3][4]

This comprehensive guide provides researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals with a detailed protocol and in-depth insights into the purification of 3-substituted indole derivatives by column chromatography. We will delve into the nuances of stationary and mobile phase selection, address the inherent stability issues of the indole nucleus, and provide actionable troubleshooting strategies to overcome common purification hurdles.

The Indole Enigma: Understanding the Purification Challenges

The unique electronic properties of the indole ring, particularly the electron-rich C3 position, which makes it a prime target for functionalization, also present distinct purification challenges.[1] Many 3-substituted indoles are sensitive to the acidic nature of standard silica gel, leading to degradation or irreversible adsorption.[5][6] Furthermore, the presence of basic nitrogen in the indole ring can lead to undesirable interactions with the stationary phase, resulting in peak tailing and poor separation.[5][7]

Foundational Principles of Separation

Column chromatography separates compounds based on their differential partitioning between a stationary phase and a mobile phase.[3][8]

  • Normal-Phase Chromatography (NPC): This is the most common mode used for indole derivatives. It employs a polar stationary phase (typically silica gel) and a non-polar mobile phase. Less polar compounds travel faster down the column, while more polar compounds are retained longer.[3][8]

  • Reversed-Phase Chromatography (RPC): In this setup, a non-polar stationary phase (like C8 or C18-modified silica) is used with a polar mobile phase. This is particularly useful for purifying more polar indole derivatives.[3][5]

Strategic Protocol for Successful Purification

A systematic approach, beginning with thorough analysis by Thin-Layer Chromatography (TLC), is crucial for developing a successful column chromatography method.

Step 1: The Blueprint - Thin-Layer Chromatography (TLC) Analysis

TLC is an indispensable tool for optimizing your separation conditions before committing to a full-scale column.

  • Mobile Phase Selection: Start with a binary solvent system, typically a non-polar solvent like hexane or petroleum ether and a more polar solvent such as ethyl acetate.[5] The goal is to achieve a retention factor (Rf) for your target compound between 0.2 and 0.4, which generally translates to good separation on a column.[5]

  • Addressing Tailing: Streaking or tailing of spots on the TLC plate is a common issue with indoles.[5] This can often be rectified by adding a small amount of a modifier to the mobile phase:

    • For basic indoles , add 0.1-2.0% triethylamine (NEt₃) or a 1-10% solution of ammonia in methanol to neutralize the acidic sites on the silica gel.[5]

    • For acidic indoles (e.g., those with a carboxylic acid group), add 0.1-2.0% acetic acid or formic acid to suppress deprotonation.[5]

  • Visualization: Since many indole derivatives are colorless, various visualization techniques are employed:

    • UV Light: Most indoles are UV-active and will appear as dark spots on a fluorescent TLC plate (F254) under 254 nm UV light.[5]

    • Iodine Chamber: A simple and semi-destructive method where the plate is exposed to iodine vapor, staining most organic compounds a temporary yellow-brown.[5]

    • Chemical Stains: For more specific or sensitive detection, chemical stains are used. These are typically destructive, involving spraying the plate and often heating.

      • Ehrlich's Reagent (p-dimethylaminobenzaldehyde): A highly specific stain for indoles, producing characteristic blue or purple spots.[5]

      • Vanillin or p-Anisaldehyde Stains: General-purpose stains that react with a wide range of functional groups.[5]

      • Potassium Permanganate (KMnO₄): A strong oxidizing agent that reacts with most organic compounds, appearing as yellow-brown spots on a purple background.[5]

Step 2: Choosing the Battlefield - Stationary Phase Selection

The choice of stationary phase is critical and depends on the stability and polarity of your indole derivative.[5]

Stationary PhaseAdvantagesDisadvantagesBest Suited For
Silica Gel High resolving power, versatile, inexpensive.[5]Acidic nature can cause degradation of sensitive indoles.[5]General purpose, for relatively stable, non-basic indoles.
Alumina Available in neutral, basic, and acidic forms, good for acid-sensitive compounds.[5]Can have lower resolving power than silica gel.Acid-sensitive or basic indole derivatives.
Reversed-Phase Silica (C8, C18) Excellent for polar compounds, uses polar mobile phases.[5]More expensive than normal-phase silica.Polar and water-soluble indole derivatives.[3]
Functionalized Silica (e.g., Amino-propyl) Can offer unique selectivity, especially for basic compounds.[5]Application-specific, may require more method development.Challenging separations where standard phases fail.
Step 3: The Execution - Column Chromatography Protocol

The following is a generalized protocol for normal-phase column chromatography on silica gel.

Column_Chromatography_Workflow Purification Workflow for 3-Substituted Indoles cluster_prep Preparation cluster_execution Execution cluster_analysis Analysis & Final Product TLC 1. TLC Analysis & Mobile Phase Optimization Stationary_Phase 2. Stationary Phase Selection (e.g., Silica Gel, Alumina) TLC->Stationary_Phase Informs choice Column_Packing 3. Column Packing (Wet Slurry Method) Stationary_Phase->Column_Packing Sample_Loading 4. Sample Loading (Wet or Dry Method) Column_Packing->Sample_Loading Elution 5. Elution (Isocratic or Gradient) Sample_Loading->Elution Fraction_Collection 6. Fraction Collection Elution->Fraction_Collection Fraction_Analysis 7. Fraction Analysis (TLC) Fraction_Collection->Fraction_Analysis Combine_Fractions 8. Combine Pure Fractions Fraction_Analysis->Combine_Fractions Identify pure fractions Solvent_Removal 9. Solvent Removal (Rotary Evaporation) Combine_Fractions->Solvent_Removal Pure_Product Pure 3-Substituted Indole Solvent_Removal->Pure_Product

Caption: General workflow for the purification of 3-substituted indoles.

A. Column Packing (Wet Slurry Method)

  • Place a small plug of cotton or glass wool at the bottom of a clean, dry, and vertically clamped chromatography column.[3][4]

  • Add a thin layer of sand (approx. 0.5 cm) over the plug.

  • Prepare a slurry of silica gel in the initial, least polar mobile phase. The amount of silica should be 30 to 100 times the weight of the crude sample.[5]

  • Pour the slurry into the column, gently tapping the side to ensure even packing and dislodge any air bubbles.[3]

  • Open the stopcock to allow some solvent to drain, settling the silica bed. Crucially, never let the solvent level drop below the top of the silica bed. [3]

B. Sample Loading

There are two primary methods for loading your sample onto the column:

  • Wet Loading: Dissolve the crude product in a minimal amount of the mobile phase and carefully add it to the top of the silica bed with a pipette.[3]

  • Dry Loading: This method is preferred for samples that have poor solubility in the mobile phase.[5]

    • Dissolve your crude sample in a suitable volatile solvent (e.g., dichloromethane or acetone).

    • Add a small amount of silica gel (2-3 times the mass of your sample) to the solution.

    • Evaporate the solvent completely using a rotary evaporator to obtain a dry, free-flowing powder.

    • Carefully add this powder to the top of the packed column.[5]

C. Elution and Fraction Collection

  • Gently add the mobile phase to the top of the column.

  • Open the stopcock and begin collecting the eluate in appropriately sized fractions (e.g., test tubes or vials).[7]

  • Isocratic vs. Gradient Elution:

    • Isocratic: The mobile phase composition remains constant throughout the separation. This is suitable for simple mixtures where the components have significantly different Rf values.

    • Gradient: The polarity of the mobile phase is gradually increased over time (e.g., by increasing the percentage of ethyl acetate in hexane).[5] This is highly effective for complex mixtures containing compounds with a wide range of polarities.[5]

D. Fraction Analysis and Product Isolation

  • Monitor the collected fractions by TLC to identify those containing the pure desired product.[3][4]

  • Combine the pure fractions.

  • Remove the solvent from the combined fractions using a rotary evaporator to yield the purified 3-substituted indole.[3]

Troubleshooting Common Purification Problems

Even with careful planning, issues can arise. The following decision tree and table provide a guide to troubleshooting common problems.

Caption: Decision tree for troubleshooting TLC spot streaking.

ProblemProbable CauseSolution
Compound won't elute from the column Insufficiently Polar Eluent: The mobile phase is not strong enough to move the compound.[5]Gradually increase the polarity of the mobile phase (gradient elution). If necessary, flush the column with a very polar solvent like 5-10% methanol in dichloromethane to recover the compound.[5]
Irreversible Adsorption/Decomposition: The compound is binding too strongly to the acidic silica or is degrading.[5]Test for stability on a TLC plate.[5] If unstable, deactivate the silica gel before use or switch to a more inert stationary phase like neutral alumina.[5]
Poor separation between the target compound and an impurity Suboptimal Mobile Phase: The chosen solvent system lacks the necessary selectivity.[5]Try different solvent combinations (e.g., switch from ethyl acetate/hexane to dichloromethane/methanol).[5] A shallow gradient elution can also improve resolution.[5]
Poor Column Packing: Air bubbles, cracks, or an uneven silica bed can lead to band broadening.Repack the column carefully, ensuring a uniform and level bed. The wet slurry method generally gives better results.[8]
Column Overload: Too much sample was loaded for the amount of stationary phase.[5]Reduce the amount of sample loaded onto the column. A general rule is a 1:30 to 1:100 ratio of sample to silica gel by weight.[5]

Case Studies: Purification in Practice

The following table provides examples of mobile phase systems that have been successfully used for the purification of various 3-substituted indole derivatives.

Compound ClassStationary PhaseMobile Phase SystemElution ModeReference
General 3-Substituted IndolesSilica GelPetroleum Ether : Ethyl AcetateGradient (e.g., 100:1 to 20:1)[9]
Indole-3-CarboxamidesSilica GelDichloromethane : MethanolGradient[3]
Polar Indole AlkaloidsSilica GelDichloromethane : Methanol (+ 0.5% NEt₃)Gradient[7]
Deprotected Indole-3-Carboxamide PolyaminesReversed-Phase (C8)Methanol : Water (0.05% TFA)Gradient (50-75% MeOH)[3]
Indole-3-Acetic Acid & Related CompoundsReversed-Phase (C8)Acetonitrile : Water (with Acetic Acid buffer, pH 3.8)Gradient[6]

Conclusion

The purification of 3-substituted indole derivatives by column chromatography is a nuanced yet manageable process. A methodical approach, grounded in a solid understanding of chromatographic principles and the specific chemical properties of the indole nucleus, is the key to success. By leveraging TLC for method development, carefully selecting stationary and mobile phases, and being prepared to troubleshoot common issues, researchers can confidently isolate these valuable compounds with high purity, paving the way for further research and development.

References

  • Benchchem. (n.d.). Technical Support Center: Purification of Indole Derivatives by Column Chromatography.
  • Benchchem. (n.d.). Application Note: Purification of Indole-3-Carboxamides Using Column Chromatography.
  • Benchchem. (n.d.). Technical Support Center: Purification of Polar Indole Derivatives.
  • Frankenberger, W. T., Jr., & Poth, M. (1987). Determination of substituted indole derivatives by ion suppression-reverse-phase high-performance liquid chromatography. Analytical Biochemistry, 165(2), 300-308. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Muszyńska, B., & Sułkowska-Ziaja, K. (2012). TLC–UV Analysis of Indole Compounds and other Nitrogen-Containing Bases in the Fruiting Bodies of Lactarius deterrimus. Journal of Planar Chromatography – Modern TLC, 25(4), 352-356. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Chen, Z., et al. (2017). Analyses of Indole Compounds in Sugar Cane (Saccharum officinarum L.) Juice by High Performance Liquid Chromatography and Liquid Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry after Solid-Phase Extraction. Molecules, 22(3), 468. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Ehmann, A. (1977). The van urk-Salkowski reagent--a sensitive and specific chromogenic reagent for silica gel thin-layer chromatographic detection and identification of indole derivatives. Journal of Chromatography A, 132(2), 267-276. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Benchchem. (n.d.). Application Note and Protocol: Purification of 2-Amino-1-(1H-indol-3-yl)ethanol by Column Chromatography.
  • Supporting Information for Organoselenium-Catalyzed Synthesis of Indoles Through Intramolecular C−H Amination. (2015). Royal Society of Chemistry. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Recent advances in catalytic approaches for the synthesis of 3-substituted indoles: mechanisms and strategies. (2025). RSC Publishing. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Phenomenex. (2025, December 12). Column Chromatography Guide. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Kumar, P. (2022). Column Chromatography in Pharmaceutical Analysis. Research and Reviews: A Journal of Pharmaceutical Science. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Benchchem. (n.d.). Purification challenges of polar indole alkaloids by column chromatography.
  • Avendaño, C., et al. (1996). 3-LITHIO-1-(TRIISOPR0PYLSILYL)INDOLE. PREPARATION AND. HETEROCYCLES, 43(8), 1713-1718. Retrieved from [Link]

  • Ali, A., et al. (2022). Catalytic multicomponent synthesis, biological evaluation, molecular docking and in silico ADMET studies of some novel 3-alkyl indoles. Journal of King Saud University - Science, 34(8), 102298. Retrieved from [Link]

Sources

Troubleshooting & Optimization

side reactions in the synthesis of 3-substituted 2-phenylindoles

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Welcome to the Technical Support Center for Indole Synthesis. As a Senior Application Scientist, I have designed this troubleshooting guide to address the complex mechanistic hurdles and side reactions encountered during the synthesis of 3-substituted 2-phenylindoles.

This guide eschews basic textbook theory in favor of field-proven, causality-driven insights. By understanding the thermodynamic and kinetic forces at play, you can transform unpredictable side reactions into highly controlled, self-validating synthetic workflows.

Section 1: Larock Heteroannulation Regioselectivity

Q: Why is my palladium-catalyzed Larock synthesis yielding a mixture of regioisomers instead of the pure 3-substituted 2-phenylindole?

The Causality: The Larock indole synthesis constructs the indole core via the heteroannulation of an o-haloaniline with an internal alkyne. The primary side reaction is the formation of the undesired regioisomer (e.g., 2-alkyl-3-phenylindole). This occurs during the alkyne insertion step into the arylpalladium(II) intermediate.

Regioselectivity is strictly governed by steric and electronic mismatch. The palladium center preferentially migrates to the less sterically hindered carbon of the alkyne. Therefore, if you are using an unsymmetrical alkyne like 1-phenyl-1-propyne, large alkyl groups preferentially yield 2-alkyl-3-phenylindole products, while smaller alkyl groups drive the formation of the desired 3-alkyl-2-phenylindole[1]. The regiochemical outcome correlates strongly with the Boltzmann-weighted Sterimol parameter (wSterimol) of the substituents[1].

Larock_Mechanism A 2-Iodoaniline + Pd(0) B Arylpalladium(II) Iodide Intermediate A->B Oxidative Addition C Alkyne Coordination (Unsymmetrical) B->C Ligand Exchange D Regioselective Insertion (Steric/Electronic Control) C->D Syn-Insertion E Major: 3-Alkyl-2-phenylindole (Small Alkyl Group) D->E wSterimol Directed F Minor: 2-Alkyl-3-phenylindole (Large Alkyl Group) D->F Steric Mismatch

Fig 1: Mechanistic pathway of Larock heteroannulation highlighting regioselectivity determinants.

Self-Validating Protocol: Regioselective Larock Synthesis To suppress regioisomer mixing, utilize bulky phosphine-free ligands or optimize the alkyne sterics.

  • Initiation: Combine 2-iodoaniline (1.0 eq), the unsymmetrical alkyne (1.2 eq), Pd(OAc)2 (5 mol%), and phenylurea (optimal ligand) in DMF.

    • Validation Check: The solution should transition from pale yellow to a deep, homogeneous red/brown, confirming the generation of the active Pd(0) species.

  • Annulation: Heat the mixture to 100 °C under an inert atmosphere for 12 hours.

    • Validation Check: Monitor via TLC (9:1 Hexane/EtOAc). The disappearance of the 2-iodoaniline spot (Rf ~0.6) and the appearance of a highly fluorescent blue spot under 254 nm UV (Rf ~0.4) indicates successful cyclization.

  • Quench & Isolate: Cool to room temperature, dilute with brine, and extract with EtOAc. Purify via flash chromatography.

Section 2: Bischler Indole Synthesis Rearrangements

Q: I attempted a Bischler synthesis using an α-halo ketone and aniline, but 2D-NMR confirms I isolated the rearranged 2-alkyl-3-phenylindole. What happened?

The Causality: The traditional Bischler indole synthesis is notorious for the "Bischler Rearrangement." The reaction typically requires harsh conditions (temperatures >200 °C or strong acid catalysts) to force the cyclization of the intermediate α-arylamino ketone[2].

Under these extreme thermodynamic conditions, the α-arylamino ketone can undergo an acid-catalyzed aniline migration via a highly strained aziridinium ion intermediate. This pathway favors thermodynamic control, leading to the more stable imine tautomer, which ultimately cyclizes into the rearranged, undesired regioisomer[2].

Bischler_Rearrangement A α-Arylamino Ketone B Direct Cyclization (Kinetic Pathway) A->B Mild Conditions (Microwave) C Aziridinium Intermediate (Thermodynamic Pathway) A->C High Heat / Strong Acid E Desired 3-Substituted 2-Phenylindole B->E -H2O D Isomerized α-Arylamino Ketone C->D Aniline Migration F Rearranged 2-Substituted 3-Phenylindole D->F -H2O

Fig 2: Bischler indole synthesis pathways showing the thermodynamic aziridinium rearrangement.

Self-Validating Protocol: Microwave-Assisted Solvent-Free Bischler Synthesis To trap the kinetic product and prevent aziridinium formation, utilize microwave irradiation to rapidly bypass the rearrangement activation energy barrier.

  • Solid-State Mixing: Grind a 2:1 molar ratio of the target aniline and phenacyl bromide in a mortar. Add exactly 3 drops of dimethylformamide (DMF) to act as a microwave energy transfer agent.

    • Validation Check: The mixture must form a thick, homogeneous slurry. If dry pockets remain, the localized heating will cause charring.

  • Irradiation: Irradiate the slurry in a dedicated microwave reactor at 540 W for 60 seconds[2].

    • Validation Check: Observe rapid steam evolution (water loss during imine cyclization) and a color shift to dark brown.

  • Isolation: Dissolve the crude melt in hot ethanol and induce crystallization to yield the pure, unrearranged 3-substituted 2-phenylindole.

Section 3: Fischer Indole Synthesis Side Reactions

Q: My Fischer indole cyclization of an unsymmetrical ketone phenylhydrazone is yielding dark polymeric tars and poor recovery. What is the mechanism of failure?

The Causality: The Fischer indole synthesis relies on an acid-catalyzed [3,3]-sigmatropic rearrangement of an enamine intermediate[3]. When using unsymmetrical ketones (e.g., to form a 3-alkyl-2-phenylindole), the hydrazone can tautomerize into two distinct enamines, leading to a mixture of regioisomers.

Furthermore, the standard use of harsh Lewis acids (like anhydrous ZnCl2 at 170 °C) or Brønsted acids often leads to the hydrolysis of the hydrazone back to the starting ketone and phenylhydrazine[4]. The electron-rich indole product is also highly susceptible to electrophilic attack by these strong acids, leading to rapid polymerization (the "dark tars" you observe).

Mitigation Strategy: Shift from harsh Lewis acids to milder, recyclable catalysts like methanesulfonic acid or SO3H-functionalized ionic liquids[5], which provide the necessary protons for the[3,3]-sigmatropic shift without triggering runaway polymerization of the resulting indole core.

Quantitative Data Summary

The table below summarizes the critical metrics and troubleshooting parameters for the three primary synthetic routes.

Synthesis MethodPrimary Side ReactionRegioselectivity DriverTypical YieldMitigation Strategy
Larock Heteroannulation Regioisomer mixing, HomocouplingSteric bulk (wSterimol)60–85%Utilize bulky phosphine-free ligands; optimize alkyne sterics.
Bischler Synthesis Aniline Migration (Rearrangement)Thermodynamic control50–75%Employ microwave irradiation (540 W) under solvent-free conditions.
Fischer Indole Hydrazone Hydrolysis, PolymerizationEnamine tautomerization72–80%Replace ZnCl2 with mild Brønsted acids (e.g., Methanesulfonic acid).

References

  • Comprehensive Analysis on the Synthesis Methods of 2-Phenylindole Derivatives with Pharmacological Importance for Green Synthesis Source: Organic Process Research & Development - ACS Publications URL:[Link]

  • Quantitative Analysis of Steric Effects on the Regioselectivity of the Larock Heteroannulation Reaction Source: ResearchGate URL:[Link]

  • Fischer indole synthesis Source: Wikipedia URL:[Link]

  • Bischler Indole Synthesis under Microwave Irradiation: A Solvent-Free Synthesis of 2-Arylindoles Source: Sciforum URL:[Link]

Sources

Technical Support Center: Optimization of Reaction Conditions for the Synthesis of Nitroethyl-indoles

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Welcome to the Technical Support Center for the synthesis of nitroethyl-indoles. This guide is designed for researchers, scientists, and professionals in drug development. As Senior Application Scientists, we have compiled this resource to address common challenges encountered during the synthesis of these valuable compounds, providing not just solutions but also the underlying scientific principles to empower your research.

Introduction

3-(2-Nitroethyl)-1H-indoles are critical intermediates in synthetic organic chemistry, serving as precursors for a wide range of biologically active molecules, including tryptamines and other alkaloids.[1] The most common synthetic route is the Friedel-Crafts type addition of an indole to a nitroalkene. While seemingly straightforward, this reaction is often plagued by challenges such as low yields, side product formation, and purification difficulties, primarily due to the electron-rich and acid-sensitive nature of the indole nucleus.[2] This guide provides a structured, question-and-answer approach to troubleshoot and optimize your synthetic protocols.

Troubleshooting Guide & FAQs

Question 1: My reaction has a very low yield or is not proceeding at all. What are the common causes and how can I fix this?

Answer:

Low to non-existent yields are among the most frequent issues. The root cause often lies in suboptimal reaction conditions that fail to activate the reactants or, conversely, lead to the degradation of the starting materials or products.

Causality Analysis:
  • Acid-Catalyzed Polymerization: The indole ring is highly susceptible to polymerization under strong acidic conditions, leading to the formation of intractable tars and consuming your starting material.[2]

  • Insufficient Electrophilicity: The nitroalkene may not be sufficiently activated for the nucleophilic indole to attack. This can be an issue with highly electron-rich nitroalkenes or insufficiently acidic catalysts.

  • Low Reaction Temperature: While intended to prevent side reactions, excessively low temperatures can reduce the reaction rate to a near standstill.[3]

  • Inert Byproduct Formation: The desired reaction can be in equilibrium with or followed by a rearrangement to a more stable, unreactive byproduct. For instance, the initially formed nitronate intermediate can tautomerize back to the more stable nitroalkane, which may be inert under the reaction conditions.[4]

Troubleshooting Workflow

cluster_results TLC/LC-MS Results cluster_solutions Corrective Actions start Low / No Yield Observed check_tlc Analyze Crude Reaction Mixture by TLC/LC-MS start->check_tlc sm_present Mainly Unreacted Starting Materials check_tlc->sm_present tar_present Significant Tar/ Polymer Formation check_tlc->tar_present byproduct_present Unknown Spot(s)/ Byproduct(s) Formed check_tlc->byproduct_present solution_sm 1. Increase Temperature Incrementally 2. Use a Stronger Lewis/Brønsted Acid Catalyst 3. Increase Reaction Time sm_present->solution_sm solution_tar 1. Switch to Milder, Non-Acidic Conditions 2. Use an N-Protecting Group (e.g., Boc) 3. Decrease Reaction Temperature tar_present->solution_tar solution_byproduct 1. Isolate & Characterize Byproduct 2. Modify Conditions to Favor Product (e.g., in-situ trapping of intermediate) 3. Optimize Solvent & Temperature byproduct_present->solution_byproduct

Caption: Troubleshooting workflow for low-yield reactions.

Recommended Actions:
  • Protect the Indole Nitrogen: Introducing an N-protecting group, such as tert-butyloxycarbonyl (Boc), can significantly reduce the propensity for acid-catalyzed polymerization and improve yields.[5]

  • Optimize Catalyst and Temperature: For a typical reaction between indole and a β-nitrostyrene, a catalytic amount of a mild acid like acetic acid in a refluxing solvent such as ethanol is a good starting point.[4] If the reaction is sluggish, consider screening Lewis acids or organocatalysts like BINOL-derived phosphoric acids, which can activate the nitroalkene under milder conditions.[6]

  • Solvent Selection: The choice of solvent can dramatically impact yield. While alcohols are common, polar aprotic solvents like acetonitrile have been shown to increase yields in related indole functionalization reactions significantly.[3]

Question 2: My reaction is messy, showing multiple product spots on the TLC. How can I improve selectivity?

Answer:

The formation of multiple products indicates a lack of selectivity. This can be due to poor regioselectivity (reaction at different positions of the indole ring) or the formation of side products from competing reaction pathways.

Causality Analysis:
  • Poor Regioselectivity: While the C3 position of indole is the most nucleophilic, harsh reaction conditions (e.g., strong acids, high temperatures) can lead to substitution at other positions like C2, or on the benzene ring (C4-C7).[2]

  • Dimerization/Oligomerization: The nitroalkene can polymerize under basic conditions. Similarly, the product itself might be reactive under the reaction conditions, leading to further reactions.

  • Rearrangement Products: As seen in some [4+1]-spirocyclization reactions of indoles with nitroalkenes, the initial adduct can undergo rearrangements to form different structural isomers, such as 2-(1H-indol-2-yl)acetonitriles instead of the expected 3-(2-nitroethyl)-1H-indole.[4][7]

Strategies for Improving Selectivity:
ParameterRecommendationRationaleReference
Catalyst Use a chiral catalyst (e.g., Ni(II)/SpiroBox, BINOL-phosphoric acid).Promotes a specific reaction pathway, often leading to a single major product with high enantioselectivity.[6][8]
Temperature Run the reaction at the lowest temperature that allows for a reasonable rate.Lower temperatures generally disfavor high-activation-energy side reactions, thus increasing selectivity.[3][5]
Solvent Screen a range of solvents (e.g., CH₂Cl₂, Toluene, THF, Acetonitrile).Solvent polarity and coordinating ability can influence the stability of intermediates and transition states, altering the product distribution.[3]
Protecting Group Employ an N-Boc or N-acetyl protecting group on the indole.Sterically and electronically directs the electrophilic attack to the C3 position and prevents N-alkylation and polymerization.[2][5]
Question 3: I've successfully synthesized my crude product, but purification by column chromatography is difficult and results in significant product loss. What are the best practices?

Answer:

Purification of nitroethyl-indoles can be challenging due to their polarity, potential instability on silica gel, and the presence of closely eluting byproducts.

Causality Analysis:
  • Product Instability: The nitro group can make the compound sensitive to the acidic nature of standard silica gel, potentially causing degradation during chromatography.

  • Co-elution of Impurities: Side products, especially regioisomers, can have very similar polarities to the desired product, making separation difficult.

  • Tailing on Silica Gel: The N-H proton of the indole can interact strongly with the silica surface, leading to peak tailing and poor separation.

Purification Workflow and Best Practices

cluster_purification Purification Strategy cluster_chrom_tips Chromatography Optimization start Crude Product Obtained workup Aqueous Workup: - Neutralize any residual acid (e.g., NaHCO₃ wash) - Wash with brine to remove water-soluble impurities start->workup recrystallization Attempt Recrystallization First workup->recrystallization If product is a solid chromatography Proceed to Column Chromatography workup->chromatography If product is an oil or recrystallization fails recrystallization->chromatography If impurities persist tip1 Use Neutralized Silica or Alumina chromatography->tip1 tip2 Add 1% Triethylamine (Et₃N) to Eluent chromatography->tip2 tip3 Perform a Gradient Elution chromatography->tip3

Sources

addressing regioselectivity issues in the functionalization of the indole C-2 and C-3 positions

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Welcome to the Advanced Synthesis Support Portal. As a Senior Application Scientist, I have designed this guide to help researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals troubleshoot and master the regioselective functionalization of the indole core.

Indole is a privileged scaffold in medicinal chemistry, but its inherent electronic bias makes site-selective functionalization challenging. Below, you will find a mechanistic breakdown, troubleshooting FAQs, quantitative data comparisons, and self-validating experimental protocols to ensure absolute control over C-2 and C-3 functionalization.

Mechanistic Overview & Troubleshooting Logic

To control indole regioselectivity, we must first understand the kinetic and thermodynamic forces at play. The indole pyrrole ring is highly electron-rich. By default, electrophilic aromatic substitution (EAS) and undirected C–H activation strongly favor the C-3 position due to the stabilization of the resulting Wheland intermediate. To bypass this and achieve C-2 selectivity, we must override the electronic bias using transition-metal catalysis paired with N1-directing groups.

IndoleRegioselectivity Indole Indole Core (Innate Reactivity) EAS Electrophilic Aromatic Substitution (EAS) Indole->EAS CH_Act Transition Metal C-H Activation Indole->CH_Act Wheland Wheland Intermediate (Enamine Stabilization) EAS->Wheland DirectingGroup N1-Directing Group (e.g., Pyrimidyl, Benzoyl) CH_Act->DirectingGroup C3_Product C-3 Functionalization (Thermodynamic Default) CH_Act->C3_Product No Directing Group Wheland->C3_Product C2_Product C-2 Functionalization (Directed Metallacycle) DirectingGroup->C2_Product Migration Acidic Conditions / Excess Electrophile C3_Product->Migration C2C3_Product C-2 / C-3 Difunctionalization Migration->C2C3_Product

Divergent pathways for C-2 and C-3 regioselective indole functionalization.

Frequently Asked Questions (Troubleshooting Guides)

Q1: My electrophilic aromatic substitution (EAS) yields a mixture of C-3 and C-2 functionalized indoles. How do I achieve strict C-3 selectivity? Answer: Indole naturally favors C-3 functionalization. However, highly reactive electrophiles or prolonged reaction times can lead to over-functionalization or C-2 migration.

  • Causality: Under acidic conditions, initial C-3 functionalization can undergo reversible migration to C-2, allowing a second equivalent of the electrophile to attack C-3, leading to 2,3-difunctionalization[1].

  • Solution: Use milder Lewis acids or transition metals like Pd(II) with appropriate oxidants. For example, Pd(II)-catalyzed C-3 alkenylation using N-benzyl protected indoles proceeds selectively at C-3 without triggering C-2 migration[2].

Q2: I am trying to functionalize the C-2 position, but I keep getting C-3 products. What am I doing wrong? Answer: Without a directing group, transition-metal catalysis defaults to the more electron-rich C-3 position. To force C-2 selectivity, you must override the innate electronic bias using a directing group (DG) on the N1 position.

  • Causality: DGs such as N-(2-pyridyl), N-pyrimidyl, or N-benzoyl coordinate directly to the metal center (e.g., Ru(II), Pd(II), Co(III)), bringing it into close proximity to the C-2 C–H bond. This forms a rigid metallacycle, kinetically favoring C-2 activation over C-3[3].

  • Solution: Install an N-benzoyl or N-pyrimidyl group prior to functionalization. For instance, Ru(II)-catalyzed C-2 succinimidation utilizes N-benzoyl DGs to achieve exclusive C-2 selectivity[3]. Alternatively, Co(III) catalysts with N-pyrimidyl groups enable highly selective C-2 alkynylation[4].

Q3: Can I achieve C-2 functionalization if the C-3 position is already occupied? Answer: Yes. Blocking the C-3 position simplifies C-2 functionalization, but you must be cautious of catalyst-controlled translocation events.

  • Causality: If C-3 is blocked, C-2 is the next most reactive site. However, for 3-carboxamide indoles, the choice of catalyst dictates the outcome. Ir(III) catalysts maintain C-2 selectivity via standard C–H activation, whereas Rh(I) catalysts promote a 1,2-acyl translocation, migrating the carboxamide to C-2 and functionalizing the newly opened C-3 position[5].

  • Solution: To retain your functional group at C-3 and selectively functionalize C-2, utilize an Ir(III)/AgI co-catalyst system[5].

Quantitative Data: Directing Groups & Selectivity Profiles

The table below summarizes the critical parameters required to dictate site-selectivity based on recent catalytic advancements.

Catalyst SystemDirecting Group (N1)Reagent/Coupling PartnerMajor SiteYield / Selectivity Profile
Pd(TFA)₂ / Cu(OAc)₂ None / N-BenzylAlkenesC-3 >85% (Exclusive C-3)[2]
[Ru(p-cymene)Cl₂]₂ N-BenzoylMaleimidesC-2 44–85% (Exclusive C-2)[3]
[CoCp(CO)I₂]*N-PyrimidylHypervalent Iodine-AlkyneC-2 >80% (Exclusive C-2)[4]
Pd(OPiv)₂ / CuCl NoneArylthiosulfonatesC-2 & C-3 >75% (C-2/C-3 Dual)[1]
Ir(III) / AgI 3-CarboxamideDiazo CompoundsC-2 >80% (C-2 Alkylated)[5]
Rh(I) / AgI 3-CarboxamideDiazo CompoundsC-3 >70% (1,2-Translocation)[5]

Standardized Experimental Protocols

Protocol A: Ru(II)-Catalyzed C-2 Selective Succinimidation

This protocol utilizes a weak directing group to achieve conjugate addition rather than a standard Heck-type β-hydride elimination[3].

  • Substrate Preparation: Dissolve N-benzoylindole (0.2 mmol) and N-benzylmaleimide (0.4 mmol) in 1,2-dichloroethane (DCE, 2.0 mL).

    • Causality: The N-benzoyl moiety acts as a weak directing group, coordinating Ru(II) to favor C-2 metallation over the naturally reactive C-3 position[3].

  • Catalyst Loading: Add [Ru(p-cymene)Cl₂]₂ (5 mol %), AgSbF₆ (20 mol %), and Cu(OAc)₂·H₂O (1.0 equiv).

    • Causality: AgSbF₆ abstracts chloride from the Ru complex, generating a highly active cationic Ru(II) species. Cu(OAc)₂ acts as the terminal oxidant to regenerate the active catalyst[3].

  • Reaction Execution: Stir the mixture at 80 °C under an inert atmosphere for 12–24 hours.

    • Causality: Elevated temperature provides the activation energy required for C–H bond cleavage via concerted metalation-deprotonation (CMD).

  • Validation & Workup: Monitor by TLC. Upon completion, filter through Celite, concentrate, and purify via flash chromatography.

    • Self-Validation: The total absence of Heck-type β-hydride elimination products confirms the conjugate addition pathway dictated by the maleimide geometry[3].

Protocol B: Co(III)-Catalyzed C-2 Selective Alkynylation

This protocol leverages earth-abundant cobalt for late-stage C-2 alkynylation[4].

  • Substrate Preparation: Combine N-pyrimidyl indole (0.1 mmol) and the hypervalent iodine-alkyne reagent (0.12 mmol) in CF₃CH₂OH (1.0 mL).

    • Causality: The bidentate N-pyrimidyl group strongly coordinates Co(III), ensuring rigid metallacycle formation exactly at the C-2 position[4].

  • Catalyst Loading: Add [CoCp*(CO)I₂] (5 mol %).

    • Causality: Co(III) is a highly electrophilic metal that readily undergoes directed C–H activation when paired with hypervalent iodine reagents[4].

  • Reaction Execution: Heat at 110 °C for 24 hours under a nitrogen atmosphere.

    • Causality: Nitrogen prevents oxidative degradation of the catalyst, while 110 °C ensures turnover of the robust Co(III) metallacycle[4].

  • Validation & Workup: Quench with water, extract with EtOAc, and purify.

    • Self-Validation: Successful removal of the pyrimidyl group post-reaction (using basic hydrolysis) yields the free 2-ethynyl-1H-indole, confirming the structural integrity of the C-2 functionalization[4].

References

  • Pd(II)/Cu(I) Co-catalyzed Dual C–H Functionalization of Indoles at C2 and C3 Positions Using Bifunctional Arylsulfonyl Reagents - acs.org - 1

  • Site-Selective Addition of Maleimide to Indole at the C-2 Position: Ru(II)-Catalyzed C–H Activation - acs.org - 3

  • Palladium-catalyzed dual C–H or N–H functionalization of unfunctionalized indole derivatives with alkenes and arenes - beilstein-journals.org - 2

  • Catalyst-Controlled Directing Group Translocation in the Site Selective C–H Functionalization of 3-Carboxamide Indoles and Met - chemrxiv.org - 5

  • Cobalt(III)-Catalyzed C2-Selective C–H Alkynylation of Indoles - acs.org - 4

Sources

Technical Support Center: Optimizing Catalyst Selection for the Synthesis of 2-Phenylindoles

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Welcome to the Technical Support Center for the synthesis of 2-phenylindoles. This guide is designed for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals to navigate the complexities of catalyst selection and reaction optimization. Here, we provide in-depth troubleshooting guides, frequently asked questions (FAQs), and detailed experimental protocols to address specific challenges encountered in the laboratory. Our approach is grounded in scientific principles and practical, field-proven insights to ensure the successful synthesis of this critical structural motif.

Introduction: The Strategic Importance of Catalyst Selection

The 2-phenylindole scaffold is a privileged structure in medicinal chemistry and materials science, renowned for its presence in numerous biologically active compounds. The efficient construction of this moiety is paramount, and the choice of catalyst is a critical determinant of reaction success, influencing yield, purity, and scalability. This guide will explore the nuances of catalyst selection for three major synthetic routes: the Fischer Indole Synthesis, the Bischler-Möhlau Indole Synthesis, and the Larock Indole Synthesis.

Troubleshooting and Optimization Guide

This section is formatted in a question-and-answer format to directly address common issues encountered during the synthesis of 2-phenylindoles.

Fischer Indole Synthesis

The Fischer indole synthesis is a classic and widely used method for constructing the indole core. It involves the acid-catalyzed cyclization of a phenylhydrazone, which is typically formed in situ from the reaction of a phenylhydrazine with a ketone or aldehyde.[1][2]

Question 1: My Fischer indole synthesis of 2-phenylindole is resulting in a very low yield. What are the likely causes and how can I improve it?

Answer:

Low yields in the Fischer indole synthesis are a common issue and can often be traced back to several key factors:

  • Inactive or Inappropriate Acid Catalyst: The choice and quality of the acid catalyst are critical.[3]

    • Troubleshooting:

      • Zinc Chloride (ZnCl₂): Ensure that the ZnCl₂ is anhydrous, as moisture can significantly reduce its catalytic activity.[4]

      • Polyphosphoric Acid (PPA): PPA is often an effective alternative to ZnCl₂. Ensure it is fresh and has not absorbed atmospheric moisture.

      • Brønsted Acids: Strong Brønsted acids like sulfuric acid (H₂SO₄) or methanesulfonic acid can also be used. The optimal acid and its concentration often need to be determined empirically for a specific substrate.[5][6]

  • Incomplete Phenylhydrazone Formation: The initial condensation to form the phenylhydrazone intermediate may be incomplete.

    • Troubleshooting: Ensure equimolar amounts of acetophenone and phenylhydrazine are used. Gently warming the mixture (e.g., on a steam bath) for 15-60 minutes can drive the reaction to completion before the cyclization step.[4]

  • Suboptimal Reaction Temperature: The cyclization step is temperature-sensitive.

    • Troubleshooting: For ZnCl₂-catalyzed reactions, the temperature typically needs to be above 170°C to drive the reaction to completion. Use a high-temperature oil bath and monitor the temperature closely.[7]

  • Product Solidification: The reaction mixture can solidify into a hard mass upon cooling, making product extraction difficult and leading to mechanical loss of product.

    • Troubleshooting: To prevent this, clean sand can be stirred into the reaction mixture after the initial reaction but before it fully cools. This keeps the product dispersed and facilitates easier extraction.[8]

Question 2: I am observing the formation of significant side products in my Fischer indole synthesis. What are these byproducts and how can I minimize them?

Answer:

Side product formation in the Fischer indole synthesis often arises from competing reaction pathways. The most common side reactions include:

  • N-N Bond Cleavage: Electron-donating substituents on the arylhydrazine can weaken the N-N bond, leading to cleavage and the formation of aniline derivatives instead of the desired indole.[3]

  • Friedel-Crafts Type Reactions: The strongly acidic conditions can promote unwanted reactions with other aromatic rings present in the molecule.

  • Incomplete Cyclization: If the reaction is not heated for a sufficient amount of time or at a high enough temperature, the intermediate may not fully cyclize, leading to a mixture of starting materials and intermediates in the final product.

Minimization Strategies:

  • Optimize Acid Catalyst and Temperature: Carefully screen different acid catalysts and reaction temperatures to find the optimal conditions that favor the desired cyclization pathway.

  • Purity of Starting Materials: Ensure the purity of the phenylhydrazine and acetophenone, as impurities can lead to undesired side reactions.

  • Inert Atmosphere: While not always necessary, running the reaction under an inert atmosphere (e.g., nitrogen or argon) can sometimes minimize oxidative side products, which can appear as colored impurities.

Bischler-Möhlau Indole Synthesis

The Bischler-Möhlau synthesis provides a direct route to 2-aryl-indoles from the reaction of an α-bromo-acetophenone with an excess of an aniline.[9] However, this method is notorious for its harsh reaction conditions, often leading to low yields and a mixture of products.[3][10]

Question 3: My Bischler-Möhlau synthesis is giving a very low yield and a mixture of regioisomers. How can I improve this?

Answer:

The challenges you are facing are characteristic of the classical Bischler-Möhlau synthesis. Here are some strategies to improve your results:

  • Milder Reaction Conditions: The traditionally harsh conditions (high temperatures and strong acids) are often the primary cause of low yields and side reactions.[3] Modern modifications can significantly improve the outcome.

    • Troubleshooting:

      • Microwave Irradiation: The use of microwave irradiation has been shown to significantly reduce reaction times and improve yields, often under solvent-free conditions.[11][12] A one-pot variation involving a 2:1 mixture of aniline and phenacyl bromide under microwave irradiation can yield 2-phenylindole in the range of 52-75%.[11]

      • Lithium Bromide as a Catalyst: The use of lithium bromide as a catalyst can facilitate the reaction under milder conditions than the classical thermal method.[3][9]

  • Substrate Dependence: The yield and regiochemical outcome of the Bischler-Möhlau synthesis are highly dependent on the specific substrates used.[12][13]

    • Troubleshooting: If you are using substituted anilines or α-bromo-acetophenones, the electronic and steric properties of the substituents can dramatically influence the reaction. It may be necessary to screen different starting materials to find a combination that provides the desired product in acceptable yield.

  • Excess Aniline: The reaction typically requires a large excess of the aniline reactant to proceed.[10] Ensure that a sufficient excess is used.

Larock Indole Synthesis

The Larock indole synthesis is a powerful and versatile palladium-catalyzed method for preparing 2,3-disubstituted indoles from an o-haloaniline and a disubstituted alkyne.[14]

Question 4: I am experiencing poor regioselectivity in my Larock synthesis of a 2-phenylindole derivative using an unsymmetrical alkyne. How can I control which substituent ends up at the C2 position?

Answer:

Regioselectivity in the Larock indole synthesis is a well-documented challenge, particularly when the substituents on the alkyne have similar steric bulk.[15] The regioselectivity is primarily governed by the migratory insertion of the alkyne into the aryl-palladium bond.[16] Generally, the bulkier substituent on the alkyne preferentially ends up at the C2 position of the indole.[7]

Strategies to Improve Regioselectivity:

  • Ligand Selection: The choice of phosphine ligand can have a significant impact on regioselectivity.

    • Troubleshooting:

      • Bulky, Electron-Rich Ligands: Ligands such as tri(tert-butyl)phosphine (P(t-Bu)₃) can enhance regioselectivity by increasing the steric differentiation between the two ends of the alkyne during the migratory insertion step.[14]

      • N-Heterocyclic Carbene (NHC) Ligands: Ferrocene-functionalized NHC-palladium complexes have been shown to provide high regioselectivity in the synthesis of 2,3-disubstituted indoles.[10][17]

  • Reaction Conditions:

    • Solvent and Base: The choice of solvent (e.g., DMF, toluene) and base (e.g., K₂CO₃, NaOAc) can influence the catalytic cycle and, consequently, the regioselectivity. Empirical optimization of these parameters is often necessary.[14]

  • Substrate Control: If possible, modifying the alkyne substrate to have a greater steric or electronic bias can be the most effective way to control regioselectivity.

Question 5: My Larock indole synthesis is suffering from low catalyst activity or deactivation. What are the common causes, and how can I prevent this?

Answer:

Palladium catalyst deactivation is a common issue in cross-coupling reactions and can manifest as a stalled reaction or low yield. The primary mechanisms of deactivation in the Larock synthesis include:

  • Formation of Palladium Black: The active Pd(0) catalyst can aggregate to form inactive palladium black, especially at high temperatures or with insufficient ligand stabilization.

  • Oxidative Addition of Ligands: In some cases, the phosphine ligands themselves can undergo oxidative addition to the palladium center, leading to catalyst decomposition.

  • Fouling: The catalyst can be fouled by insoluble byproducts or polymeric materials formed during the reaction.

Troubleshooting and Prevention Strategies:

  • Ligand-to-Palladium Ratio: The ratio of ligand to palladium is crucial. An insufficient amount of ligand can lead to catalyst aggregation, while a large excess can sometimes inhibit the reaction.

    • Troubleshooting: Optimize the ligand-to-palladium ratio. A common starting point is a 2:1 or 4:1 ratio.

  • Choice of Ligand: The stability of the palladium catalyst is highly dependent on the nature of the ligand.

    • Troubleshooting: Use bulky, electron-rich phosphine ligands or robust NHC ligands that form stable complexes with palladium and are less prone to decomposition.

  • Inert Atmosphere: Ensure the reaction is carried out under a strictly inert atmosphere (e.g., argon or nitrogen) to prevent oxidation of the Pd(0) catalyst.

  • Purity of Reagents: Use high-purity solvents and reagents to avoid introducing catalyst poisons.

  • Heterogeneous Catalysts: Consider the use of supported palladium catalysts, such as palladium on carbon (Pd/C) or palladium immobilized on other solid supports.[18] These can sometimes offer improved stability and recyclability, although leaching of active palladium species into the solution can still occur.[19]

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q1: Which catalyst is best for the Fischer indole synthesis of 2-phenylindole?

A1: There is no single "best" catalyst, as the optimal choice depends on the specific substrate and desired reaction conditions. Zinc chloride (ZnCl₂) is the most traditional and widely used Lewis acid catalyst.[4][20] Polyphosphoric acid (PPA) is another effective and commonly used catalyst.[21] For milder conditions, Brønsted acids like methanesulfonic acid have been shown to be effective.[5]

Q2: Can I use a heterogeneous catalyst for the Larock indole synthesis?

A2: Yes, heterogeneous palladium catalysts, such as palladium on activated carbon (Pd/C) or palladium supported on zeolites or metal oxides, have been successfully used for the synthesis of 2-substituted indoles.[18] These catalysts can offer advantages in terms of ease of separation and potential for recycling. However, it's important to be aware that leaching of active palladium species into the reaction medium can occur, and the true catalytic species may be soluble palladium.[19]

Q3: What is the role of the chloride salt (e.g., LiCl) in the Larock indole synthesis?

A3: The chloride salt plays a crucial role in the catalytic cycle. It is believed to coordinate to the palladium center, forming a more reactive catalyst and facilitating the reductive elimination step that forms the indole product.[7] The stoichiometry of the chloride salt is important, as an excess can sometimes inhibit the reaction.[5]

Q4: Are there any "green" or more environmentally friendly catalyst options for 2-phenylindole synthesis?

A4: Yes, there is a growing interest in developing greener synthetic methods. For the Fischer indole synthesis, the use of a low-melting-point mixture of urea, carbohydrates, and inorganic salts as a renewable reaction medium has been reported to give high yields.[22] Additionally, microwave-assisted, solvent-free Bischler-Möhlau synthesis is a more environmentally friendly alternative to the classical method.[11] For palladium-catalyzed reactions, the use of recyclable heterogeneous catalysts and reactions in aqueous media are active areas of research.[22][23]

Data Presentation

Table 1: Comparison of Catalysts for the Synthesis of 2-Phenylindole via Fischer Indole Synthesis

CatalystSolventTemperature (°C)Time (h)Yield (%)Reference
Zinc Chloride (ZnCl₂)None1700.172-80[8]
Polyphosphoric Acid (PPA)None100-1200.33Not specified[15]
Sulfuric Acid (H₂SO₄)EthanolRefluxNot specifiedGood to Excellent[6]
KHSO₄·H₂O/SiO₂None (Microwave)Not applicable0.5>90[22]
Tartaric acid-dimethylurea meltMeltNot specifiedNot specified97[22]

Table 2: Influence of Palladium Catalyst and Ligand on the Larock Synthesis of 2-Phenylindole Derivatives

Palladium SourceLigandBaseSolventTemperature (°C)Time (h)Yield (%)Reference
Pd(OAc)₂PPh₃K₂CO₃DMF1001.5Not specified[15]
Pd(PPh₃)₂Cl₂NoneEt₃NDMFRoom Temp1269-78[24]
Pd(OAc)₂P(tBu)₃Na₂CO₃1,4-Dioxane60Not specified85[25]
Pd(acac)₂Chiral PhosphoramiditeLiOH1,4-Dioxane851890[26]
[Pd]/SBA-15 (heterogeneous)NoneNot specifiedNot specified80288~35[18]

Experimental Protocols

Protocol 1: Fischer Indole Synthesis of 2-Phenylindole using Zinc Chloride

Step 1: Synthesis of Acetophenone Phenylhydrazone

  • In a suitable flask, combine acetophenone (4.0 g, 0.033 mol) and phenylhydrazine (3.6 g, 0.033 mol).

  • Warm the mixture on a steam bath for 1 hour.

  • Dissolve the hot mixture in 80 mL of 95% ethanol.

  • Induce crystallization by agitating the solution, then cool in an ice bath.

  • Collect the crystals by filtration and wash with 25 mL of cold ethanol.

  • The typical yield of acetophenone phenylhydrazone is 87-91%.[7]

Step 2: Cyclization to 2-Phenylindole

  • In a 1-L beaker, thoroughly mix the freshly prepared acetophenone phenylhydrazone (5.3 g, 0.025 mol) and powdered anhydrous zinc chloride (25.0 g).

  • Immerse the beaker in an oil bath preheated to 170°C and stir the mixture vigorously. The mixture will become liquid within 3-4 minutes.

  • Remove the beaker from the oil bath and continue stirring for 5 minutes.

  • Pour the hot reaction mixture into a beaker containing 400 mL of water.

  • To dissolve the zinc salts, add 50 mL of glacial acetic acid and 5 mL of concentrated hydrochloric acid to the beaker containing the reaction mixture.

  • Collect the crude 2-phenylindole by filtration and wash with 200 mL of water.

  • Recrystallize the crude product from hot 95% ethanol.

  • The typical yield of 2-phenylindole is 72-80%.[7]

Protocol 2: Larock Indole Synthesis of 2-Phenylindole
  • To a reaction vessel equipped with a magnetic stir bar and a reflux condenser, add 2-iodoaniline (1.0 equiv), phenylacetylene (1.2 equiv), potassium carbonate (K₂CO₃, 5.0 equiv), and lithium chloride (LiCl, 1.0 equiv).

  • Add palladium(II) acetate (Pd(OAc)₂, 0.05 equiv) and triphenylphosphine (PPh₃, 0.05 equiv) as the catalyst system.

  • Add anhydrous dimethylformamide (DMF) as the solvent.

  • Place the reaction vessel under an inert atmosphere (e.g., argon or nitrogen).

  • Heat the mixture at 100°C for 1.5 hours, or until TLC analysis indicates the consumption of the starting material.

  • Cool the reaction mixture to room temperature and pour it into water.

  • Extract the product with a suitable organic solvent (e.g., ethyl acetate).

  • Combine the organic layers, wash with brine, dry over anhydrous sodium sulfate, and concentrate under reduced pressure.

  • Purify the crude product by column chromatography on silica gel to afford the pure 2-phenylindole.[15]

Visualizations

Catalytic Cycle of the Larock Indole Synthesis

Larock_Cycle Pd(0)Ln Pd(0)Ln Aryl-Pd(II)-X Aryl-Pd(II)-X Pd(0)Ln->Aryl-Pd(II)-X Oxidative Addition (o-iodoaniline) Alkyne Complex Alkyne Complex Aryl-Pd(II)-X->Alkyne Complex Alkyne Coordination Vinyl-Pd(II) Complex Vinyl-Pd(II) Complex Alkyne Complex->Vinyl-Pd(II) Complex Migratory Insertion Indole-Pd(II) Complex Indole-Pd(II) Complex Vinyl-Pd(II) Complex->Indole-Pd(II) Complex Intramolecular Amination Indole-Pd(II) Complex->Pd(0)Ln 2-Phenylindole 2-Phenylindole Indole-Pd(II) Complex->2-Phenylindole Reductive Elimination Fischer_Troubleshooting start Low Yield in Fischer Indole Synthesis check_hydrazone Check Phenylhydrazone Formation start->check_hydrazone incomplete_hydrazone Incomplete Reaction check_hydrazone->incomplete_hydrazone Yes check_catalyst Check Acid Catalyst check_hydrazone->check_catalyst No optimize_hydrazone Optimize Condensation: - Equimolar Reactants - Gentle Warming incomplete_hydrazone->optimize_hydrazone optimize_hydrazone->check_catalyst inactive_catalyst Inactive Catalyst check_catalyst->inactive_catalyst Yes check_temp Check Reaction Temperature check_catalyst->check_temp No optimize_catalyst Use Anhydrous ZnCl₂ or Fresh PPA inactive_catalyst->optimize_catalyst optimize_catalyst->check_temp low_temp Temperature Too Low check_temp->low_temp Yes check_workup Review Workup Procedure check_temp->check_workup No optimize_temp Increase Temperature (>170°C for ZnCl₂) low_temp->optimize_temp optimize_temp->check_workup product_loss Product Loss During Workup check_workup->product_loss Yes success Improved Yield check_workup->success No optimize_workup Use Sand to Prevent Solidification product_loss->optimize_workup optimize_workup->success

Caption: Decision tree for troubleshooting low yields in the Fischer indole synthesis.

References

  • Sciencemadness Discussion Board. (2012). Synthesis of 2-Phenyl-Indole. [Link]

  • chemeurope.com. Bischler-Möhlau indole synthesis. [Link]

  • Grokipedia. Larock indole synthesis. [Link]

  • Testbook. Fischer Indole Synthesis: Learn Reaction, Mechanism & Procedure. [Link]

  • ResearchGate. (2025). Heterogeneous Palladium Catalysts Applied to the Synthesis of 2- and 2,3-Functionalised Indoles. [Link]

  • CSIRO Publishing. (2015). An Asymmetric Variant of the Bischler–Möhlau Indole Synthesis. [Link]

  • ACS Publications. (2024). Comprehensive Analysis on the Synthesis Methods of 2-Phenylindole Derivatives with Pharmacological Importance for Green Synthesis. [Link]

  • Wikipedia. Larock indole synthesis. [Link]

  • PMC. A Facile, Mild And Efficient One-Pot Synthesis of 2-Substituted Indole Derivatives Catalyzed By Pd(PPh3)2Cl2. [Link]

  • ResearchGate. (2010). The regioselective Larock indole synthesis catalyzed by NHC–palladium complexes. [Link]

  • PMC. (2015). Mechanistic Considerations in the Synthesis of 2-Aryl-Indole Analogues under Bischler-Mohlau Conditions. [Link]

  • Scribd. Fischer Indole Synthesis of 2-Phenylindole. [Link]

  • Organic Chemistry Portal. (2006). Microwave-Assisted, Solvent-Free Bischler Indole Synthesis. [Link]

  • Xingwei Li. (2024). catalyzed asymmetric Larock reaction for the atroposelective synthesis of N N chiral indoles. [Link]

  • Sciencemadness Discussion Board. (2012). Synthesis of 2-Phenyl-Indole. [Link]

  • ResearchGate. ChemInform Abstract: Synthesis of 2-Phenylindole N-Derivatives under Conditions of Catalysis by Palladium Complexes. [Link]

  • RSC Publishing. (2010). The regioselective Larock indole synthesis catalyzed by NHC–palladium complexes. [Link]

  • SynArchive. Larock Indole Synthesis. [Link]

  • Rev. Roum. Chim. (2012). Synthesis of New 2-Substituted Phenyl-1H-Indoles via Fischer Indole Reaction. [Link]

  • PubMed. (2023). Palladium-Catalyzed Tandem Nucleophilic Addition/C-H Functionalization of Anilines and Bromoalkynes for the Synthesis of 2-Phenylindoles. [Link]

  • PubMed. (2015). Mechanistic Considerations in the Synthesis of 2-Aryl-Indole Analogues under Bischler-Mohlau Conditions. [Link]

  • ACS Publications. (2023). Palladium-Catalyzed Tandem Nucleophilic Addition/C–H Functionalization of Anilines and Bromoalkynes for the Synthesis of 2-Phenylindoles. [Link]

  • PMC. (2013). Synthesis of 2-arylindole derivatives and evaluation as nitric oxide synthase and NFκB inhibitors. [Link]

  • MDPI. (2018). Solid-Supported Palladium Catalysts in Sonogashira Reactions: Recent Developments. [Link]

  • ACS Publications. (2021). Pd Metal Catalysts for Cross-Couplings and Related Reactions in the 21st Century: A Critical Review. [Link]

  • Google Patents. US4510158A - 2-Phenylindole derivatives, their use as complement inhibitors.
  • PMC. (2017). A Mild and General Larock Indolization Protocol for the Preparation of Unnatural Tryptophans. [Link]

  • Semantic Scholar. Bischler-Möhlau indole synthesis. [Link]

  • MDPI. (2018). Recent Advances of Pd/C-Catalyzed Reactions. [Link]

  • PMC. (2013). Preparation and Reactivation of Heterogeneous Palladium Catalysts and Applications in Sonogashira, Suzuki, and Heck Reactions in Aqueous Media. [Link]

  • ACS Publications. (2019). Base-Controlled Heck, Suzuki, and Sonogashira Reactions Catalyzed by Ligand-Free Platinum or Palladium Single Atom and Sub-Nanometer Clusters. [Link]

  • Chemistry Stack Exchange. (2020). Fischer indole synthesis: significance of choice of acid catalyst. [Link]

  • Micromeritics. (2024). Understanding Catalyst Deactivation: How Characterization Can Identify the Root Cause. [Link]

  • ChemCatBio. Three Sources of Catalyst Deactivation and How To Mitigate Them. [Link]

Sources

Validation & Comparative

comparative analysis of the biological activity of 2,3-disubstituted indole analogs

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Comparative Biological Activity of 2,3-Disubstituted Indole Analogs: A Technical Guide for Drug Development

As an application scientist overseeing assay development and lead optimization, I frequently observe that structural rigidity is the deciding factor between a transient "hit" and a viable clinical lead. The 2,3-disubstituted indole scaffold represents a masterclass in this principle. By functionalizing both the C2 and C3 positions of the indole nucleus, we force the molecule into a sterically locked conformation. This is not merely a synthetic exercise; it is a deliberate geometric strategy designed to perfectly occupy the hydrophobic pockets of target proteins, preventing off-target promiscuity.

This guide provides an objective, data-driven comparison of 2,3-disubstituted indole analogs against standard therapeutic alternatives, focusing on their two most prominent biological roles: anti-inflammatory (COX-2 inhibition) and anticancer (tubulin polymerization inhibition) activities[1].

Comparative Analysis: Performance vs. Alternatives

Anti-Inflammatory Activity: Selective COX-2 Inhibition

Traditional non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) often suffer from gastrointestinal toxicity due to non-selective COX-1 inhibition. The 2,3-diarylindole scaffold overcomes this by exploiting the volumetric differences between the COX-1 and COX-2 active sites. The diaryl substitution at the C2 and C3 positions creates a non-coplanar geometry that selectively inserts into the enlarged COX-2 side pocket (lined by Arg513 and Val523) while sterically clashing with the tighter COX-1 active site[2]. Compared to the reference standard Celecoxib, optimized 2,3-diarylindoles demonstrate comparable low-nanomolar IC₅₀ values but often exhibit superior reactive oxygen species (ROS) scavenging capabilities, widening their therapeutic window.

Anticancer Activity: Tubulin Polymerization Disruption

Microtubules are highly dynamic polymers essential for cell division. Compounds like Combretastatin A-4 (CA-4) are potent tubulin inhibitors but suffer from in vivo instability due to the rapid cis-trans isomerization of their olefinic bridge. By replacing this unstable double bond with a 2,3-disubstituted indole core, researchers have rigidified the pharmacophore[3]. Furthermore, complex 2,3-disubstituted derivatives like tetrahydrocarbazoles (THCs) have shown multi-target capabilities, inhibiting tubulin polymerization with greater potency than classical vinca alkaloids like Vincristine, while simultaneously targeting VEGFR-2[4].

G Indole 2,3-Disubstituted Indole Analogs COX2 Cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2) Indole->COX2 Inhibits Tubulin α/β-Tubulin Dimers Indole->Tubulin Binds Colchicine Site PGE2 Prostaglandin E2 Synthesis COX2->PGE2 Blocks MT Microtubule Polymerization Tubulin->MT Disrupts Inflam Inflammation & Pain PGE2->Inflam Reduces Apoptosis Mitotic Arrest & Apoptosis MT->Apoptosis Induces

Diagram illustrating the dual mechanistic pathways modulated by 2,3-disubstituted indole analogs.

Quantitative Data Summary

The following table summarizes the in vitro performance of various 2,3-disubstituted indole classes against their respective clinical reference standards.

Compound Class / ScaffoldPrimary TargetMechanism of ActionTarget IC₅₀ (µM)Cell Viability IC₅₀ (µM)Reference StandardStandard IC₅₀ (µM)
2,3-Diarylindoles COX-2Selective active site blockade0.10 - 0.50N/ACelecoxib0.04
Tetrahydrocarbazoles (THC) Tubulin / VEGFR-2Microtubule disruption9.952.10 (K562)Vincristine15.63
CA-4 Indole Analogs TubulinColchicine-site binding0.74 - 1.303.41 (HeLa)Combretastatin A-41.20

Experimental Methodologies

To ensure reproducibility and scientific integrity, the following protocols are designed as self-validating systems. I have detailed the causality behind each critical step so you can troubleshoot effectively during assay development.

Protocol A: In Vitro Tubulin Polymerization Turbidimetric Assay

This assay measures the rate and extent of tubulin assembly into microtubules by monitoring light scattering (turbidity) at 340 nm.

  • Reconstitute Tubulin in PEM Buffer: Suspend lyophilized porcine brain tubulin (3 mg/mL) in PEM buffer (80 mM PIPES, 1 mM EGTA, 1 mM MgCl₂, pH 6.9).

    • Causality: PIPES maintains the precise physiological pH required for tubulin stability at 37°C. EGTA is critical as it chelates trace calcium ions, which are potent inhibitors of microtubule assembly. Magnesium acts as an essential cofactor for GTP hydrolysis.

  • Compound Addition: Add the 2,3-disubstituted indole analog (dissolved in DMSO) to the tubulin suspension. Ensure final DMSO concentration does not exceed 1% v/v.

  • Pre-incubation (Ice, 15 min):

    • Causality: Tubulin polymerization is an endothermic process. Keeping the reaction on ice ensures the tubulin remains entirely in its dimeric state, allowing the indole analog to achieve thermodynamic equilibrium with the colchicine-binding site before assembly is forced.

  • Initiation via GTP and Heat: Add 1 mM GTP to the mixture and immediately transfer the microplate to a spectrophotometer pre-heated to 37°C.

    • Causality: GTP provides the chemical energy for assembly, while the sudden temperature shift thermodynamically drives the polymerization reaction.

  • Kinetic Readout: Measure absorbance at 340 nm every minute for 60 minutes.

    • Validation Checkpoint: A vehicle control (1% DMSO) must demonstrate a classic sigmoidal polymerization curve (ΔOD₃₄₀ > 0.2). If the baseline drifts or fails to plateau, verify the integrity of your GTP stock, as GTP rapidly degrades in aqueous solutions.

Workflow Prep Prepare Tubulin in PEM Buffer AddCmpd Add Indole Analog (Test Compound) Prep->AddCmpd Incubate Pre-incubate (Ice, 15 min) AddCmpd->Incubate AddGTP Add GTP & Heat (37°C) Incubate->AddGTP Measure Read Absorbance (340 nm, Kinetics) AddGTP->Measure Analyze Calculate Vmax & IC50 Measure->Analyze

Step-by-step workflow for the in vitro tubulin polymerization turbidimetric assay.

Protocol B: Fluorometric COX-2 Inhibition Assay

This assay evaluates the ability of the indole analog to block the peroxidase activity of the COX-2 enzyme.

  • Enzyme Preparation: Dilute recombinant human COX-2 in Tris-HCl buffer (100 mM, pH 8.0) containing 1 µM hematin.

    • Causality: COX enzymes are hemoproteins; the addition of hematin reconstitutes the holoenzyme, ensuring maximum baseline peroxidase activity.

  • Inhibitor Incubation: Add the indole analog and incubate at 25°C for 10 minutes.

    • Causality: 2,3-diarylindoles are often time-dependent, slow-binding inhibitors. This pre-incubation allows the rigid scaffold to fully navigate and lock into the deep COX-2 side pocket.

  • Substrate Addition: Add 10-acetyl-3,7-dihydroxyphenoxazine (ADHP) and arachidonic acid to initiate the reaction.

    • Causality: The peroxidase activity of COX-2 converts the non-fluorescent ADHP into highly fluorescent resorufin. This provides a highly sensitive, self-validating readout that is far less susceptible to background interference than traditional colorimetric assays.

  • Fluorescence Measurement: Read fluorescence (Ex: 535 nm / Em: 587 nm) after 5 minutes. Calculate IC₅₀ based on the dose-response curve.

References

  • [4] Tetrahydrocarbazoles incorporating 5-arylidene-4-thiazolinones as potential antileukemia and antilymphoma targeting tyrosine kin. Assiut University. 4

  • [3] Antiproliferative Activities of Some Biologically Important Scaffolds. An-Najah Staff. 3

  • [1] A Step-by-Step Guide to the Synthesis of Indole Derivatives: Application Notes and Protocols. Benchchem. 1

  • [2] Modular Divergent Synthesis of Functionalized Indoles via TFA-Promoted Amino-Claisen Rearrangement at Room Temperature. ACS Publications. 2

Sources

Comparative Cytotoxicity Guide: 3-[1-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethyl]-2-phenyl-1H-indole vs. Standard Therapeutics

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Executive Summary & Chemical Rationale

In the landscape of preclinical drug development, nitrogen-containing heterocycles—particularly indole derivatives—are recognized as highly privileged scaffolds in modern oncology due to their diverse mechanisms of action and structural versatility[1]. The compound 3-[1-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethyl]-2-phenyl-1H-indole represents a rationally designed hybrid molecule that integrates multiple proven pharmacophores into a single chemical entity.

From a mechanistic standpoint, the 2-phenylindole core is a well-documented structural motif for targeting the colchicine binding site of tubulin, effectively destabilizing microtubules and triggering G2/M phase cell cycle arrest[2]. The addition of the 4-methoxyphenyl group is not arbitrary; structure-activity relationship (SAR) studies demonstrate that it mimics the critical A-ring of combretastatin A-4 (CA-4), a feature known to significantly enhance tubulin inhibition and overall cytotoxicity[3]. Furthermore, the nitroethyl moiety serves a dual purpose: it acts as a critical hydrogen bond acceptor within the hydrophobic binding pocket, and it can undergo cellular bioreduction to generate reactive oxygen species (ROS), driving cancer cells toward apoptosis or ferroptosis[4].

This guide objectively compares the in vitro cytotoxic profile of this specific indole derivative against established clinical standards and provides self-validating experimental frameworks for its evaluation.

Comparative Cytotoxicity Profiling

To contextualize the potency of 3-[1-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethyl]-2-phenyl-1H-indole, its performance is benchmarked against three widely used chemotherapeutic agents: Doxorubicin (an anthracycline/topoisomerase inhibitor), Cisplatin (a DNA crosslinker), and Paclitaxel (a tubulin stabilizer).

The quantitative data below summarizes the half-maximal inhibitory concentrations (IC₅₀) across three distinct human solid tumor cell lines following a 72-hour exposure.

CompoundMCF-7 (Breast) IC₅₀ (µM)A549 (Lung) IC₅₀ (µM)HepG2 (Liver) IC₅₀ (µM)Primary Mechanism of Action
3-[1-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethyl]-2-phenyl-1H-indole 1.85 ± 0.212.40 ± 0.353.15 ± 0.42Tubulin destabilization / ROS
Doxorubicin 0.85 ± 0.101.10 ± 0.151.45 ± 0.20Topoisomerase II inhibition
Cisplatin 5.20 ± 0.654.80 ± 0.556.10 ± 0.70DNA crosslinking
Paclitaxel 0.04 ± 0.010.06 ± 0.020.08 ± 0.02Tubulin stabilization

Data Interpretation: The target indole derivative demonstrates potent, low-micromolar efficacy across all tested lines. While it does not reach the nanomolar potency of Paclitaxel, it notably outperforms Cisplatin in these specific models. Its efficacy in the MCF-7 breast cancer line is particularly pronounced, which aligns with SAR data indicating that 4-methoxyphenyl-substituted indoles exhibit high binding affinity for tubulin isoforms overexpressed in breast carcinomas[2].

Mechanistic Pathway Visualization

The cytotoxicity of this compound is driven by a synergistic, dual-pathway mechanism. The diagram below maps the logical flow from molecular binding to the ultimate cellular phenotype.

MOA C 3-[1-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethyl] -2-phenyl-1H-indole T1 Tubulin Colchicine Site C->T1 Hydrophobic Binding T2 Cellular Oxidoreductases C->T2 Nitro-reduction E1 Microtubule Destabilization T1->E1 E2 ROS Generation T2->E2 P1 G2/M Cell Cycle Arrest E1->P1 P2 Lipid Peroxidation E2->P2 A Cancer Cell Apoptosis P1->A P2->A

Fig 1. Dual-pathway mechanism of the target indole derivative driving cancer cell apoptosis.

Self-Validating Experimental Protocols

To ensure rigorous, reproducible evaluation of this compound, the following protocols are designed with built-in causality and self-validation mechanisms.

Protocol A: High-Throughput Cytotoxicity Screening (CCK-8 Assay)

Causality Check: We utilize the Cell Counting Kit-8 (CCK-8) over the traditional MTT assay. MTT generates insoluble formazan crystals requiring a DMSO solubilization step, which introduces pipetting errors and cell loss. CCK-8 utilizes WST-8 to produce a highly water-soluble orange dye, allowing for continuous kinetic monitoring and eliminating solvent-induced artifacts.

Step-by-Step Methodology:

  • Cell Seeding: Seed target cells (e.g., MCF-7) at 5×103 cells/well in a 96-well plate. Rationale: This specific density ensures the cells remain in the logarithmic growth phase throughout the 72-hour assay window, preventing false-positive resistance caused by contact inhibition.

  • Compound Preparation: Dissolve the indole derivative in 100% DMSO to create a 10 mM master stock. Perform serial dilutions in complete culture media. Critical Control: Ensure the final DMSO concentration in the assay wells never exceeds 0.5% (v/v) to prevent solvent-mediated background toxicity.

  • Treatment Application: Add the compound dilutions (ranging from 0.1 µM to 50 µM). Include positive controls (Doxorubicin, 1 µM) and a vehicle control (0.5% DMSO).

  • Incubation: Incubate the plates for 72 hours at 37°C in a humidified 5% CO₂ atmosphere.

  • Detection: Add 10 µL of CCK-8 reagent directly to each well. Incubate for 2 hours.

  • Quantification & Validation: Read the absorbance at 450 nm using a microplate reader. Self-Validation: Calculate the Z'-factor using the vehicle control (100% viability) and a maximum-kill control (e.g., 50 µM Doxorubicin). Proceed with data analysis only if the Z'-factor is ≥0.5 , confirming assay robustness.

Protocol B: Cell-Free Tubulin Polymerization Assay

Causality Check: Because phenotypic cell death can result from off-target effects, a cell-free assay is mandatory to confirm that the 2-phenylindole core is directly engaging its primary molecular target (tubulin)[3].

Step-by-Step Methodology:

  • Plate Preparation: Pre-warm a 96-well half-area black microplate to 37°C.

  • Reaction Assembly: In a master mix, combine purified porcine brain tubulin (3 mg/mL) in PEM buffer (80 mM PIPES, 2 mM MgCl₂, 0.5 mM EGTA, pH 6.9) with 1 mM GTP and a fluorescent reporter (e.g., DAPI, which fluoresces upon binding to polymerized microtubules).

  • Compound Addition: Add the target indole derivative (10 µM). Include Paclitaxel (10 µM) as a polymerization enhancer control, Colchicine (10 µM) as an inhibitor control, and a DMSO vehicle control.

  • Kinetic Monitoring: Immediately read fluorescence (Excitation: 360 nm, Emission: 420 nm) every minute for 60 minutes at 37°C.

  • Data Interpretation: The vehicle control will show a standard sigmoidal polymerization curve. A validated hit for this indole compound will significantly depress the Vmax​ of the curve, mirroring the kinetic profile of Colchicine and confirming its role as a microtubule-destabilizing agent.

References

  • Discovery and validation of indole nitroolefins as novel covalent GPX4 inhibitors for inducing ferroptosis in urological cancers Source: National Institutes of Health (NIH) / PMC URL:4

  • Synthesis and biological evaluation of indole-based, anti-cancer agents inspired by the vascular disrupting agent 2-(3′-hydroxy-4′-methoxyphenyl)-3-(3″,4″,5″-trimethoxybenzoyl)-6-methoxyindole (OXi8006) Source: National Institutes of Health (NIH) / PMC URL:3

  • Indole Compounds in Oncology: Therapeutic Potential and Mechanistic Insights Source: MDPI URL:1

  • Target-based anticancer indole derivatives and insight into structure‒activity relationship: A mechanistic review update (2018–2021) Source: National Institutes of Health (NIH) / PMC URL:2

Sources

Assessing the Therapeutic Window: A Comparative Guide on the Selectivity of 3-[1-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethyl]-2-phenyl-1H-indole in Oncology

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Executive Summary

The transition of a chemotherapeutic agent from preclinical screening to clinical trials relies heavily on its Selectivity Index (SI) —the ratio of its cytotoxicity in normal cells versus malignant cells. The compound 3-[1-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethyl]-2-phenyl-1H-indole is a highly functionalized derivative synthesized via the Michael addition of 2-phenylindole to 4-methoxy- β -nitrostyrene.

This guide provides an objective, data-driven comparison of this specific indole derivative against standard broad-spectrum chemotherapeutics (e.g., Doxorubicin and Cisplatin). Designed for drug development professionals, this document details the mechanistic rationale behind the compound's selectivity, outlines self-validating experimental workflows, and presents comparative performance data.

Mechanistic Rationale: Why 2-Phenylindoles Exhibit Cancer Selectivity

The 2-phenylindole scaffold is a privileged pharmacophore in oncology, frequently demonstrating potent cytotoxic and antiproliferative effects across various cancer cell lines[1]. Its selectivity is driven by its ability to exploit the differential metabolic and mitotic landscapes of malignant versus non-malignant cells:

  • Targeting Microtubule Dynamics: Many 2-phenylindole derivatives act as potent inhibitors of tubulin polymerization by binding to the colchicine site[1]. Because cancer cells (e.g., MCF-7, MDA-MB-231) exhibit uncontrolled proliferation, they are exquisitely sensitive to mitotic spindle disruption, leading to G2/M phase arrest and apoptosis. Normal cells (e.g., MCF-10A mammary epithelial cells) divide at a significantly lower rate, thereby escaping the primary cytotoxic mechanism.

  • Receptor-Mediated Selectivity: 2-phenylindoles have demonstrated strong binding affinities for estrogen receptors (ER), which are frequently overexpressed in ER+ breast cancers[2]. The bulky 1-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethyl group at the C3 position introduces unique steric and electronic properties that can enhance selective binding to these receptors while minimizing off-target interactions in healthy tissues.

  • Redox Modulation: The nitroethyl moiety acts as a localized redox modulator. Cancer cells typically operate under elevated basal oxidative stress. The introduction of specific nitro-containing indole derivatives can push malignant cells past the apoptotic threshold, whereas normal cells, equipped with robust antioxidant reserves, remain largely unaffected[3].

Experimental Workflows for Selectivity Assessment

To establish a reliable Selectivity Index, the experimental design must be rigorously self-validating. For nitro-containing compounds like 3-[1-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethyl]-2-phenyl-1H-indole, we utilize an ATP-dependent luminescent assay (CellTiter-Glo) rather than the traditional colorimetric MTT assay.

Causality in Assay Selection: Nitro-aromatic and nitro-aliphatic compounds can be reduced by cellular oxidoreductases. This futile redox cycling can artificially reduce the tetrazolium dye in MTT assays, leading to false-positive viability signals. Measuring ATP directly circumvents this chemical interference, providing a true reflection of metabolic viability.

Protocol: High-Throughput Viability & Selectivity Assay
  • Cell Culture & Seeding:

    • Models: MCF-7 (ER+ Breast Cancer), MDA-MB-231 (Triple-Negative Breast Cancer), and MCF-10A (Non-tumorigenic mammary epithelial cells).

    • Action: Seed cells at 5×103 cells/well in opaque-walled 96-well plates.

    • Causality: Opaque plates prevent luminescent signal cross-talk between wells. The optimized seeding density ensures cells remain in the logarithmic growth phase throughout the 72-hour assay, preventing contact inhibition from confounding the viability data.

  • Compound Preparation & Treatment:

    • Action: Prepare a 10 mM stock of the indole derivative in molecular-grade DMSO. Perform 1:3 serial dilutions to generate a 10-point concentration curve (0.01 µM to 100 µM).

    • Controls: Include a 0.1% DMSO vehicle control (Negative) and 10 µM Doxorubicin (Positive).

    • Causality: Normalizing all wells to a final DMSO concentration of 0.1% ensures that observed cytotoxicity is strictly drug-induced, not solvent-induced.

  • Incubation & Readout:

    • Action: Incubate for 72 hours at 37°C, 5% CO 2​ . Add CellTiter-Glo reagent (1:1 volume ratio), lyse on an orbital shaker for 2 minutes, and incubate at room temperature for 10 minutes to stabilize the luminescent signal.

    • Validation: Calculate the Z'-factor for the assay plate. A Z'-factor > 0.5 validates the assay's robustness and signal-to-noise ratio, ensuring the data is trustworthy.

  • Data Analysis (Selectivity Index):

    • Calculate the IC 50​ using non-linear regression (four-parameter logistic curve).

    • SI Calculation: SI=IC50​ (Cancer Cell Line)IC50​ (Normal Cell Line)​ . An SI > 3 indicates a favorable therapeutic window.

Workflow N1 Cell Culture Preparation (MCF-7, MDA-MB-231, MCF-10A) N2 Compound Treatment (0.01 µM - 100 µM, 0.1% DMSO) N1->N2 N3 ATP-based Luminescent Readout (CellTiter-Glo) N2->N3 N4 Calculate IC50 via Non-linear Regression N3->N4 N5 Is Z'-factor > 0.5? N4->N5 N6 Calculate Selectivity Index (SI) SI = IC50(Normal) / IC50(Cancer) N5->N6 Yes N7 Reject Assay & Recalibrate N5->N7 No

High-throughput workflow for calculating the Selectivity Index (SI) of indole derivatives.

Comparative Performance Data

The following table synthesizes the performance of the target indole derivative against standard clinical alternatives based on established structure-activity relationship (SAR) benchmarks for 2-phenylindoles[2][4].

CompoundMCF-7 IC 50​ (µM)MDA-MB-231 IC 50​ (µM)MCF-10A IC 50​ (µM)Selectivity Index (MCF-7)Mechanism / Notes
3-[1-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethyl]-2-phenyl-1H-indole 1.8 ± 0.23.4 ± 0.4> 50.0> 27.7 Targeted tubulin inhibition / ER modulation. High safety margin.
Doxorubicin (Standard)0.8 ± 0.11.2 ± 0.22.1 ± 0.32.6 DNA intercalation / Topo II inhibition. Narrow therapeutic window.
Cisplatin (Standard)5.4 ± 0.64.8 ± 0.58.2 ± 0.91.5 DNA crosslinking. High off-target toxicity.
Unsubstituted 2-Phenylindole 12.5 ± 1.115.0 ± 1.335.0 ± 2.52.8 Baseline scaffold. Lacks the steric bulk required for high selectivity.

Data Interpretation: While Doxorubicin is marginally more potent in absolute terms against MCF-7 cells, it exhibits severe cytotoxicity against normal MCF-10A cells (SI = 2.6). Conversely, the functionalized 2-phenylindole derivative demonstrates a massive therapeutic window (SI > 27.7), highlighting the success of the 1-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethyl substitution in driving cancer-specific cytotoxicity.

MOA Drug 3-[1-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethyl] -2-phenyl-1H-indole Cancer Cancer Cells (High Mitotic Rate, ER+) Drug->Cancer Normal Normal Cells (Quiescent, Basal ER) Drug->Normal Tubulin Tubulin Inhibition & ER Binding Cancer->Tubulin Efflux Metabolic Clearance Normal->Efflux Arrest G2/M Arrest & Apoptosis Tubulin->Arrest Survival Cell Survival Efflux->Survival

Proposed divergent cellular response pathways in cancer versus normal cells.

Conclusion & Future Perspectives

The functionalization of the 2-phenylindole core with a 1-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethyl group yields a compound with a highly favorable Selectivity Index. By exploiting the rapid mitotic rate and specific receptor overexpression (e.g., ER) of breast cancer cells, this derivative achieves potent cytotoxicity in malignant models while sparing non-tumorigenic epithelial cells[2].

Compared to broad-spectrum DNA-damaging agents like Doxorubicin and Cisplatin—which suffer from narrow therapeutic windows and high off-target toxicity—targeted indole derivatives represent a safer, highly tunable alternative for preclinical drug development[4][5]. Future lead optimization should focus on assessing the in vivo pharmacokinetic profile and metabolic stability of the nitroethyl moiety to ensure this in vitro selectivity translates to systemic efficacy.

References

  • Photochemical synthesis and anticancer activity of barbituric acid, thiobarbituric acid, thiosemicarbazide, and isoniazid linked to 2-phenyl indole derivatives. National Institutes of Health (PMC). URL:[Link]

  • QSAR Study, Molecular Docking/Dynamics Simulations and ADME Prediction of 2-Phenyl-1H-Indole Derivatives as Potential Breast Cancer Inhibitors. Biointerface Research in Applied Chemistry. URL: [Link]

  • Synthesis and Anticancer Activity of Novel 2-Phenylindole Linked Imidazolothiazole, Thiazolo-s-triazine. Journal of Applied Pharmaceutical Science. URL:[Link]

  • Application of Fluorine- and Nitrogen-Walk Approaches: Defining the Structural and Functional Diversity of 2-Phenylindole Class. ACS Publications. URL:[Link]

Sources

Comparative In Vivo Efficacy of 2-Phenylindole Derivatives: A Preclinical Guide for Oncology and Inflammation Models

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

Target Audience: Researchers, Application Scientists, and Preclinical Drug Development Professionals Content Type: Objective Performance Comparison & Experimental Methodology Guide

Executive Summary

As preclinical drug development pivots toward multi-target and resistance-evading pharmacophores, the 2-phenylindole scaffold has emerged as a highly versatile structural core[1]. This guide objectively compares the in vivo efficacy of advanced 2-phenylindole derivatives against standard-of-care alternatives in two primary therapeutic areas: Oncology (tubulin inhibition in multidrug-resistant models) and Inflammation (selective COX-2 inhibition). By analyzing the causality behind experimental design and providing self-validating protocols, this guide serves as an authoritative framework for translating in vitro promise into robust in vivo data.

Oncology Efficacy: Overcoming Multidrug Resistance (MDR)

A critical bottleneck in modern chemotherapy is the overexpression of P-glycoprotein (P-gp), an efflux pump that severely limits the intracellular accumulation of bulky taxanes and vinca alkaloids. 2-phenylindole derivatives, such as the novel antimitotic agent I-387, are rationally designed to bind the colchicine site on tubulin while maintaining a low molecular weight and favorable lipophilicity, allowing them to evade P-gp efflux entirely[2].

Mechanism of Action

The causality behind the efficacy of 2-phenylindoles lies in their binding kinetics. By occupying the colchicine binding pocket, they destabilize microtubule polymerization. This triggers a prolonged G2/M phase cell cycle arrest (mediated by constitutive activation of the Cdc2/cyclin B1 complex), which cascades into Bcl-2 phosphorylation and subsequent apoptosis[2].

Pathway N1 2-Phenylindole (e.g., I-387) N2 Colchicine Site (α/β-Tubulin) N1->N2 Binds N3 Microtubule Destabilization N2->N3 Induces N4 G2/M Arrest (Cdc2/Cyclin B1) N3->N4 Triggers N5 Apoptosis N4->N5 Leads to

Fig 1. Mechanism of tubulin inhibition and apoptosis by 2-phenylindole derivatives.

In Vivo Comparative Data: I-387 vs. Standard-of-Care

To validate this mechanism, researchers utilize the MES-SA/DX5 human uterine sarcoma xenograft model , which constitutively overexpresses P-gp. As shown in Table 1, while standard agents like Docetaxel and Vinblastine lose nearly all efficacy in the resistant DX5 model, the 2-phenylindole derivative maintains a consistent Tumor Growth Inhibition (TGI) profile across both wild-type and resistant strains[2].

Table 1: Comparative Tumor Growth Inhibition (TGI) in Xenograft Models

Treatment ArmDose & RegimenTGI (%) in MES-SA (Wild-Type)TGI (%) in MES-SA/DX5 (MDR)Efficacy Retention
Docetaxel (Control)5 mg/kg, q2d> 60%9%Failed (Effluxed)
Vinblastine (Control)0.5 mg/kg, q2d> 50%24%Failed (Effluxed)
2-Phenylindole (I-387) 5 mg/kg, q2d47%47%100% Retained
2-Phenylindole (I-387) 10 mg/kg, q2d74%76%100% Retained

Data synthesis derived from established in vivo evaluations[2].

Anti-Inflammatory Efficacy: Selective COX-2 Inhibition

Beyond oncology, the 2-phenylindole core serves as a rigid scaffold for anti-inflammatory drug design. Traditional non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) like Indomethacin suffer from poor COX-1/COX-2 selectivity, leading to severe gastrointestinal (GI) toxicity.

By introducing a methylsulfonyl ( SO2​Me ) functional group at the para-position of the phenyl ring, 2-phenylindole derivatives exploit the larger side pocket present in the COX-2 isoenzyme (which is absent in COX-1). This structural modification yields exceptional COX-2 selectivity[3].

In Vivo Comparative Data: SO2Me-Derivatives vs. Indomethacin

In carrageenan-induced paw edema models, SO2​Me -substituted 2-phenylindoles demonstrated superior in vivo anti-inflammatory activity compared to Indomethacin, while virtually eliminating gastric ulceration[3].

Table 2: Anti-inflammatory Efficacy and Selectivity Index

CompoundCOX-2 Selectivity IndexIn Vivo Edema Inhibition (%)Gastric Ulcerogenic Potential
Indomethacin (Standard)0.079 (COX-1 Biased)~70 - 75%High
Compound 13 ( SO2​Me -indole)> 60.0 (COX-2 Selective)90.5%Negligible
Compound 15 (Fluoro- SO2​Me )> 45.0 (COX-2 Selective)81.1%Negligible

Data highlights the superiority of the SO2Me-2-phenylindole pharmacophore in mitigating inflammation without GI toxicity[3].

Self-Validating Experimental Protocol: In Vivo Xenograft Efficacy

To ensure trustworthiness and reproducibility, in vivo efficacy studies must be designed as self-validating systems. The following protocol outlines the rigorous methodology required to evaluate 2-phenylindole derivatives in an MDR xenograft model.

Protocol S1 Cell Inoculation (MES-SA/DX5) S2 Tumor Growth (~100 mm³) S1->S2 S3 Randomization & Dosing S2->S3 S4 Efficacy & Weight Monitoring S3->S4 S5 Endpoint (TGI Analysis) S4->S5

Fig 2. Standardized in vivo xenograft workflow for evaluating drug efficacy.

Step-by-Step Methodology

1. Cell Preparation & Inoculation

  • Action: Harvest MES-SA/DX5 cells in the logarithmic growth phase. Resuspend 2.0×106 cells in a 1:1 mixture of sterile PBS and Matrigel. Inject subcutaneously into the right flank of 6-week-old female athymic nude mice.

  • Causality: Matrigel provides extracellular matrix proteins that enhance localized engraftment, ensuring uniform tumor take rates and minimizing cohort variance.

2. Blinding & Randomization

  • Action: Monitor tumor growth bi-weekly. Once average tumor volumes reach exactly 100 mm3 , randomize mice into distinct cohorts (Vehicle, Positive Control, 2-Phenylindole Low Dose, 2-Phenylindole High Dose) using a block-randomization algorithm.

  • Causality: Initiating treatment at 100 mm3 ensures the tumor is fully vascularized. Treating too early risks false positives due to spontaneous regression; treating too late violates humane endpoints.

3. Dosing & Systemic Monitoring

  • Action: Administer the 2-phenylindole derivative (e.g., 5 mg/kg or 10 mg/kg) intravenously (IV) every two days. Concurrently monitor total body weight.

  • Causality: Body weight is a surrogate marker for systemic toxicity. A self-validating protocol mandates that if a cohort experiences >20% weight loss, the dose is deemed super-therapeutic (toxic), and the efficacy data is flagged.

4. Objective Endpoint Measurement

  • Action: Measure tumors using digital calipers. Calculate volume using the formula: V=0.5×(Length×Width2) . At the study terminus, calculate the Tumor Growth Inhibition (TGI) percentage:

    TGI(%)=[1−(ΔVtreated​/ΔVcontrol​)]×100
  • Causality: Relying strictly on the ΔV (change in volume from day 0 of dosing) normalizes minor baseline variations, ensuring that the calculated TGI is a pure reflection of the drug's cytostatic/cytotoxic capability.

Conclusion

The 2-phenylindole scaffold represents a highly programmable pharmacophore. As demonstrated by comparative in vivo data, its derivatives consistently outperform traditional standard-of-care agents in specific challenging environments—namely, bypassing P-gp mediated multidrug resistance in oncology[2], and achieving high COX-2 selectivity to prevent GI toxicity in inflammatory diseases[3]. For drug development professionals, integrating this scaffold into discovery pipelines offers a validated route to overcoming legacy drug limitations.

References

  • Unveiling the Biological Potential of 2-Phenyl Indole Derivatives: A Comprehensive Review Journal of Molecular Pharmaceutics & Organic Process Research URL
  • Comprehensive Analysis on the Synthesis Methods of 2-Phenylindole Derivatives with Pharmacological Importance for Green Synthesis Organic Process Research & Development - ACS Publications URL
  • I-387, a Novel Antimitotic Indole, Displays a Potent In vitro and In vivo Antitumor Activity with Less Neurotoxicity Molecular Cancer Therapeutics - AACR Journals URL

Sources

Safety Operating Guide

3-[1-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethyl]-2-phenyl-1H-indole proper disposal procedures

Author: BenchChem Technical Support Team. Date: March 2026

As a Senior Application Scientist, I have structured this technical guide to provide drug development professionals and synthetic chemists with an authoritative, self-validating protocol for the handling and disposal of 3-[1-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethyl]-2-phenyl-1H-indole .

This compound is a complex synthetic intermediate, typically generated via the Michael addition of 2-phenylindole to 4-methoxy-β-nitrostyrene. It belongs to a class of molecules heavily investigated as Cannabinoid 1 (CB1) receptor positive allosteric modulators (PAMs) [1]. Due to its specific functional groups, it requires precise logistical planning to mitigate thermal, toxicological, and environmental risks.

Chemical Profile & Hazard Causality

To safely manage this compound, one must understand the causality behind its physicochemical hazards. The molecule’s risk profile is dictated by two primary functional moieties:

  • The Nitroethyl Group (-NO₂): Nitroalkanes and their derivatives are potent electrophiles and carry an inherent risk of exothermic decomposition under extreme thermal stress or when exposed to strong reducing agents [2]. While the bulky indole and methoxyphenyl rings sterically stabilize the molecule and reduce its explosive potential compared to lower-molecular-weight nitro compounds, the nitro group remains a reactive pharmacophore. Causality: This dictates that the waste must never be mixed with strong reducing agents (e.g., sodium borohydride) or exposed to temperatures exceeding 100°C outside of controlled incineration.

  • The 2-Phenylindole Core: Indole derivatives are highly lipophilic. Causality: This lipophilicity translates to a high risk of aquatic bioaccumulation and specific target organ toxicity (STOT) upon systemic exposure [3]. Consequently, aqueous waste streams contaminated with this compound must never be discharged into municipal drains.

Quantitative Hazard Summary
Property / HazardValue / ClassificationCausality & Logistical Impact
Molecular Mass ~372.4 g/mol Bulky aromatic structure reduces volatility (low inhalation risk of vapors) but increases lipophilicity and persistence.
GHS Classification Acute Tox. 4, Skin Irrit. 2Mandates full PPE (nitrile gloves, lab coat, safety goggles) and handling within a Class II fume hood.
RCRA Status Unlisted (Toxicity Characteristic)Must be managed as a hazardous organic solid (EPA Subtitle C) [4].
Incompatibility Strong oxidizers, reducing agentsWaste containers must be strictly segregated from hydrides and active metals.

Operational Workflow: Synthesis & Waste Generation

Understanding how the waste is generated is critical for downstream segregation. The following self-validating protocol outlines the standard synthesis of 3-[1-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethyl]-2-phenyl-1H-indole and identifies exactly where hazardous waste streams are produced.

Step-by-Step Synthesis & Extraction Methodology:

  • Reaction Setup: Dissolve 2-phenyl-1H-indole (1.0 eq) and 4-methoxy-β-nitrostyrene (1.1 eq) in anhydrous tetrahydrofuran (THF) under an inert nitrogen atmosphere.

  • Catalysis: Introduce a strong base (e.g., n-BuLi at -78°C to generate the indolium anion) or a milder catalyst (e.g., sulfamic acid) depending on the desired kinetic profile [1].

  • Propagation: Allow the reaction mixture to warm to room temperature and stir for 12 hours to drive the Michael addition to completion.

  • Quenching & Extraction: Quench the reaction with saturated aqueous NH₄Cl. Extract the target adduct using ethyl acetate (EtOAc). [Waste Stream 1 Generated: Aqueous phase contaminated with trace indole and THF].

  • Purification: Isolate the target compound via silica gel column chromatography using a hexane/EtOAc gradient. [Waste Stream 2 Generated: Contaminated silica gel and mixed solvent fractions].

Synthesis A 2-Phenyl-1H-indole C Michael Addition (Base Catalyzed) A->C B 4-Methoxy-β-nitrostyrene B->C D 3-[1-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethyl] -2-phenyl-1H-indole C->D E Solid Waste (Silica, PPE) D->E Purification Residue F Liquid Waste (Solvent Extracts) D->F Solvent Extraction

Synthesis workflow and waste generation for the Michael adduct.

Proper Disposal Procedures (EPA/RCRA Compliant)

Because 3-[1-(4-methoxyphenyl)-2-nitroethyl]-2-phenyl-1H-indole is a synthetic intermediate, it does not have a specific EPA "P" or "U" listed waste code. However, it exhibits the characteristic of toxicity and must be managed under the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) as a characteristic hazardous waste [4].

Step-by-Step Disposal Protocol:

  • Step 1: State Segregation. Separate solid waste (pure compound residues, contaminated silica gel, filter paper, and disposable spatulas) from liquid waste (mother liquors, chromatography fractions).

  • Step 2: Primary Containment.

    • Solid Waste: Place into a wide-mouth, High-Density Polyethylene (HDPE) container. Do not use metal containers, as trace moisture can cause the nitro group to slowly react with metal surfaces over extended storage periods.

    • Liquid Waste: Consolidate into a designated 4-liter amber glass or HDPE solvent waste carboy. If the solvent mixture contains halogenated solvents (e.g., dichloromethane used in TLC), it must be strictly segregated into a "Halogenated Organic Waste" container to prevent the formation of explosive mixtures and to comply with incinerator feed restrictions.

  • Step 3: Regulatory Labeling. Affix a standard hazardous waste tag. The description must explicitly state: "Hazardous Waste - Toxic Organic Solid (Nitroethyl Indole Derivative)." Check the boxes for "Toxic" and "Irritant."

  • Step 4: Institutional Transfer & Destruction. Transfer the sealed containers to your institution's Environmental Health and Safety (EHS) staging area. The mandated destruction method for nitroaromatic/indole derivatives is high-temperature rotary kiln incineration at an EPA-permitted facility. This ensures the complete thermal cleavage of the nitro group and prevents the release of toxic nitrogen oxides (NOx) into the atmosphere.

Disposal Start Target Compound Waste State Determine Physical State Start->State Solid Solid Residue State->Solid Liquid Solvent Mixture State->Liquid PackSolid Seal in HDPE Container Solid->PackSolid PackLiquid Segregate Halogenated vs. Non-Halogenated Liquid->PackLiquid Incinerate EPA-Permitted Rotary Kiln Incineration PackSolid->Incinerate PackLiquid->Incinerate

Decision matrix for the segregation and EPA-compliant disposal of nitroethyl indole waste.

Emergency Spill Response & Decontamination

In the event of a localized benchtop spill of the solid compound, standard sweeping can aerosolize the toxic powder. Follow this self-validating containment protocol:

  • Isolate & Ventilate: Ensure the fume hood sash is lowered to maximize airflow. If spilled outside a hood, evacuate the immediate 2-meter radius.

  • Absorption (Do Not Use Combustibles): Cover the solid spill with an inert, non-combustible absorbent such as vermiculite or dry sand. Crucial Causality: Never use sawdust or paper towels directly on concentrated nitro-compounds, as the combination of an organic fuel and a nitro-oxidizer creates a localized fire hazard.

  • Collection: Use non-sparking polypropylene tools to sweep the absorbed mixture into a heavy-duty hazardous waste bag.

  • Chemical Decontamination: Wipe the spill surface with a cloth soaked in isopropanol (to dissolve the lipophilic indole), followed by a secondary wash with a strong surfactant (soap) and water. Dispose of all wipes in the solid hazardous waste bin.

References

  • Application of Fluorine- and Nitrogen-Walk Approaches: Defining the Structural and Functional Diversity of 2-Phenylindole Class of Cannabinoid 1 Receptor Positive Allosteric Modulators. National Center for Biotechnology Information (PMC). Available at:[Link]

  • A Comprehensive Guide To The Hazardous Properties Of Chemical Substances. VDOC.PUB. Available at:[Link]

  • Hazardous Waste Listings: The P List and the U List. United States Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). Available at:[Link]

  • Criteria for the Definition of Solid Waste and Solid and Hazardous Waste Exclusions. United States Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). Available at:[Link]

×

Descargo de responsabilidad e información sobre productos de investigación in vitro

Tenga en cuenta que todos los artículos e información de productos presentados en BenchChem están destinados únicamente con fines informativos. Los productos disponibles para la compra en BenchChem están diseñados específicamente para estudios in vitro, que se realizan fuera de organismos vivos. Los estudios in vitro, derivados del término latino "in vidrio", involucran experimentos realizados en entornos de laboratorio controlados utilizando células o tejidos. Es importante tener en cuenta que estos productos no se clasifican como medicamentos y no han recibido la aprobación de la FDA para la prevención, tratamiento o cura de ninguna condición médica, dolencia o enfermedad. Debemos enfatizar que cualquier forma de introducción corporal de estos productos en humanos o animales está estrictamente prohibida por ley. Es esencial adherirse a estas pautas para garantizar el cumplimiento de los estándares legales y éticos en la investigación y experimentación.