3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde
Descripción
Propiedades
IUPAC Name |
3-methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde | |
|---|---|---|
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
InChI |
InChI=1S/C16H13NO6/c1-22-16-8-11(9-18)2-7-15(16)23-10-14(19)12-3-5-13(6-4-12)17(20)21/h2-9H,10H2,1H3 | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
InChI Key |
VKGLJDAARKDLQM-UHFFFAOYSA-N | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Canonical SMILES |
COC1=C(C=CC(=C1)C=O)OCC(=O)C2=CC=C(C=C2)[N+](=O)[O-] | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Molecular Formula |
C16H13NO6 | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Molecular Weight |
315.28 g/mol | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Comprehensive Technical Guide: Chemical Properties and Synthetic Utility of 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde
Target Audience: Researchers, Synthetic Chemists, and Drug Development Professionals Document Type: Technical Whitepaper & Methodological Guide
Executive Summary & Strategic Rationale
In modern drug discovery, the design of multifunctional scaffolds is critical for generating diverse chemical libraries. 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde (C₁₆H₁₃NO₇) is a highly versatile, bifunctional building block. Synthesized via the alkylation of vanillin (3-methoxy-4-hydroxybenzaldehyde) with 4-nitrophenacyl bromide, this molecule bridges the well-documented biological relevance of the vanillin pharmacophore with the reactive potential of an α -aryloxy ketone and a nitroaryl moiety.
As a Senior Application Scientist, I have structured this guide to move beyond basic structural descriptions. Here, we will dissect the chemoselective reactivity of this scaffold, explore the causality behind its synthetic protocols, and provide self-validating methodologies for its application in heterocyclic synthesis and medicinal chemistry.
Structural and Physicochemical Profiling
The synthetic utility of this compound stems from its three distinct reactive centers:
-
The C1 Formyl Group: A highly electrophilic center primed for condensation.
-
The C4 Phenacyl Ether Linkage: An α -aryloxy ketone that can participate in cyclization or controlled cleavage.
-
The p-Nitro Group: A strongly electron-withdrawing moiety that can be reduced to an amine for further functionalization[1].
To effectively utilize this compound in high-throughput screening (HTS) or library generation, its physicochemical boundaries must be understood.
Table 1: Physicochemical Properties & Pharmacokinetic Relevance
| Property | Value | Structural Significance & Causality |
| Molecular Formula | C₁₆H₁₃NO₇ | Defines precise stoichiometry for downstream coupling. |
| Molecular Weight | 331.28 g/mol | Falls within the Lipinski Rule of 5 optimal range (<500 Da). |
| H-Bond Donors | 0 | Lack of donors increases lipophilicity and membrane permeability. |
| H-Bond Acceptors | 7 | High acceptor count (ether, methoxy, nitro, carbonyls) promotes strong kinase/receptor binding. |
| Rotatable Bonds | 6 | Provides moderate conformational flexibility to adapt to target binding pockets. |
| LogP (Predicted) | ~2.5 - 3.0 | Ideal partition coefficient for oral bioavailability and cellular uptake. |
Chemoselective Reactivity and Mechanistic Pathways
When deploying a multifunctional scaffold, chemoselectivity is the primary challenge. The reactivity of 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde can be precisely controlled by manipulating steric hindrance and electronic conjugation.
-
Aldehyde vs. Ketone Reactivity: The C1 formyl group is significantly more electrophilic than the C4 phenacyl ketone. The ketone is sterically hindered by the bulky aryloxy and nitrophenyl groups, and its electrophilicity is dampened by conjugation with the aromatic ring. Consequently, weak bases (like piperidine) will selectively drive Knoevenagel or Claisen-Schmidt condensations at the aldehyde, leaving the ketone intact.
-
Nitro Group Derivatization: The p-nitro group acts as an electron-withdrawing anchor, stabilizing the phenacyl system. However, under mild reducing conditions (e.g., SnCl₂ in ethanol), it can be selectively reduced to an aniline derivative without cleaving the ether linkage or reducing the carbonyls, opening pathways for amide coupling or azo-dye synthesis[2].
Fig 1: Chemoselective reactivity pathways of the bifunctional benzaldehyde scaffold.
Validated Experimental Protocols
The following protocols are engineered as self-validating systems. Every reagent choice is grounded in mechanistic causality to ensure high yield and purity.
Protocol 1: Synthesis via Williamson Etherification
This protocol details the alkylation of vanillin with 4-nitrophenacyl bromide. While some literature suggests micellar media (SDS/Triethylamine) for green chemistry approaches[3], the use of anhydrous DMF and Potassium Carbonate (K₂CO₃) provides superior kinetic control and higher yields for this specific nitro-derivative.
Reagents:
-
Vanillin (3-methoxy-4-hydroxybenzaldehyde): 10 mmol (1.0 eq)
-
4-Nitrophenacyl bromide: 10 mmol (1.0 eq)
-
Anhydrous K₂CO₃: 15 mmol (1.5 eq)
-
Anhydrous N,N-Dimethylformamide (DMF): 20 mL
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Phenoxide Formation: Dissolve vanillin in 20 mL of anhydrous DMF in a round-bottom flask. Add K₂CO₃ and stir at room temperature for 30 minutes.
-
Causality: The pKa of vanillin's phenolic OH is ~7.4. K₂CO₃ is a mild base that quantitatively deprotonates the phenol without causing unwanted aldol self-condensation of the subsequent reagents. DMF, a polar aprotic solvent, leaves the resulting phenoxide ion unsolvated and highly nucleophilic.
-
-
Alkylation: Add 4-nitrophenacyl bromide portion-wise over 10 minutes.
-
Causality: The Sₙ2 displacement of the bromide is exothermic. Portion-wise addition prevents thermal spikes that could lead to ether cleavage or degradation.
-
-
Reaction Monitoring: Stir the mixture at 25°C for 4–5 hours. Monitor via TLC (Hexane:Ethyl Acetate, 7:3). The reaction is complete when the vanillin spot disappears.
-
Quenching & Precipitation (Self-Validation): Pour the mixture into 100 mL of ice-cold distilled water under vigorous stirring.
-
Causality: The highly lipophilic product will immediately precipitate as a pale/yellowish solid, while the unreacted K₂CO₃ and KBr byproducts dissolve in the aqueous phase, self-purifying the crude mixture.
-
-
Isolation: Filter the precipitate under vacuum, wash thoroughly with cold water, and recrystallize from hot ethanol to yield pure 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde.
Table 2: Reaction Optimization for Williamson Etherification
| Base / Solvent System | Temp (°C) | Time (h) | Yield (%) | Mechanistic Causality & Observations |
| NaOH / H₂O | 80 | 12 | < 30 | High rate of competing hydrolysis of the phenacyl bromide. |
| TEA / Micellar (SDS) | 30 | 20 | 45 - 65 | Environmentally benign, but suffers from slow Sₙ2 kinetics[3]. |
| K₂CO₃ / DMF | 25 | 5 | > 85 | Optimal Sₙ2 conditions; phenoxide is highly nucleophilic. |
Protocol 2: Chemoselective Claisen-Schmidt Condensation
To utilize the scaffold for drug discovery, the C1 aldehyde is often converted into a chalcone, a privileged structure in medicinal chemistry.
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Preparation: Dissolve 5 mmol of the title compound and 5 mmol of an acetophenone derivative in 15 mL of absolute ethanol.
-
Catalysis: Add 3–4 drops of piperidine.
-
Causality: Piperidine acts as a mild organocatalyst. It forms a highly reactive iminium ion intermediate exclusively with the unhindered C1 aldehyde. This ensures the acetophenone enolate attacks the formyl carbon, completely bypassing the sterically hindered C4 phenacyl ketone.
-
-
Reflux & Isolation: Reflux the mixture for 3–5 hours. Allow it to cool to room temperature. The target chalcone will spontaneously crystallize from the ethanol, providing a self-validating visual confirmation of reaction success. Filter and wash with cold ethanol.
Applications in Drug Development
The integration of the vanillin core with a p-nitrophenacyl ether creates a scaffold with immense potential for targeting complex biological pathways.
-
Antimicrobial & Antifungal Agents: Phenacyloxy benzaldehydes and their downstream Schiff bases exhibit strong intercalation capabilities with microbial cell walls[3].
-
Kinase Inhibitors: The high density of hydrogen bond acceptors (Table 1) allows this scaffold to dock efficiently into the ATP-binding pockets of various kinases, making it a valuable starting point for oncology drug development.
References
-
Rastuti, U., et al. "Synthesis and Characterization of 4-Phenacyloxy Benzaldehyde Derivatives." International Journal of Computational Engineering Research.[3] 3
-
Asghar, B., et al. "Synthetic approaches towards the synthesis of beta-blockers (betaxolol, metoprolol, sotalol, and timolol)." TÜBİTAK Academic Journals.[1] 1
-
Flanagan, R. J., et al. "Fundamentals of Analytical Toxicology." National Academic Digital Library of Ethiopia / Wiley.[2] 2
Sources
Strategic Application of 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde (CAS 723333-43-5) in Advanced Organic Synthesis and Photopharmacology
Executive Summary
The compound 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde (CAS 723333-43-5) represents a highly versatile, bifunctional molecular scaffold[1]. Structurally derived from the alkylation of vanillin with 4-nitrophenacyl bromide, this molecule features two orthogonal reactive centers: an electrophilic aldehyde and an α -aryloxy ketone moiety. This unique structural topology prevents intramolecular aldol condensation (due to the para-relationship of the reactive groups), thereby forcing the molecule to act as an extended cross-linking intermediate or a caged photopharmacological agent.
This technical whitepaper explores the physicochemical profile, synthetic methodology, and downstream applications of this compound, providing researchers with self-validating protocols for its utilization in combinatorial library generation and photolabile protecting group (PPG) chemistry.
Physicochemical Profiling & Structural Analysis
Understanding the quantitative and topological parameters of CAS 723333-43-5 is critical for predicting its solubility, reactivity, and behavior in biological assays. The molecule lacks hydrogen bond donors, making it highly lipophilic and soluble in polar aprotic solvents (e.g., DMF, DMSO, DCM), which dictates the choice of reaction media for downstream functionalization.
| Parameter | Value | Mechanistic Implication |
| Chemical Name | 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde | Defines the core vanillin and phenacyl ether substructures. |
| CAS Number | 723333-43-5 | Unique identifier for procurement and database cross-referencing[2]. |
| Molecular Formula | C16H13NO6 | Indicates a high degree of unsaturation and oxygenation. |
| Molecular Weight | 315.28 g/mol | Falls within the Lipinski Rule of 5 threshold for drug-like scaffolds. |
| SMILES String | O=CC1=CC=C(OCC(C2=CC=C(=O)C=C2)=O)C(OC)=C1 | Enables computational modeling and in silico docking. |
| H-Bond Donors / Acceptors | 0 / 6 | High acceptor count promotes interaction with protic biological targets. |
| Rotatable Bonds | 6 | Provides sufficient conformational flexibility for receptor binding. |
Synthetic Methodology: A Self-Validating Protocol
The synthesis of CAS 723333-43-5 is achieved via a Williamson etherification between vanillin (CID 1183) [3] and 2-bromo-1-(4-nitrophenyl)ethanone (CID 66840) [4]. The protocol below is designed as a self-validating system , incorporating specific physicochemical checkpoints to ensure reaction fidelity without requiring immediate mass spectrometry.
Causality of Reagent Selection
-
Base (K₂CO₃): A mild, insoluble base is chosen to quantitatively deprotonate the phenolic hydroxyl of vanillin (pKa ~7.4). Stronger bases (e.g., NaOEt, NaOH) are strictly avoided to prevent undesired Cannizzaro reactions or intermolecular aldol condensations at the aldehyde moiety.
-
Solvent (DMF): A polar aprotic solvent with a high dielectric constant optimally solvates the potassium cation. This leaves the phenoxide anion "naked" and highly nucleophilic, drastically accelerating the S_N2 displacement of the bromide.
Step-by-Step Experimental Workflow
-
Preparation: In an oven-dried 100 mL round-bottom flask under a nitrogen atmosphere, dissolve 1.52 g (10.0 mmol) of vanillin in 20 mL of anhydrous DMF.
-
Deprotonation: Add 2.07 g (15.0 mmol, 1.5 eq) of finely powdered, anhydrous K₂CO₃. Stir the suspension at room temperature for 30 minutes.
-
Validation Check 1: The solution will transition from clear to a distinct yellow suspension, confirming the formation of the potassium phenoxide salt.
-
-
Alkylation: Dissolve 2.44 g (10.0 mmol) of 4-nitrophenacyl bromide in 10 mL of anhydrous DMF and add it dropwise to the reaction mixture over 15 minutes.
-
Reaction Monitoring: Stir the mixture at room temperature for 4 hours.
-
Validation Check 2 (TLC): Monitor via TLC (Hexane:EtOAc 7:3). Vanillin ( Rf≈0.3 ) and 4-nitrophenacyl bromide ( Rf≈0.5 ) will disappear, replaced by a new UV-active spot at Rf≈0.45 .
-
Validation Check 3 (Visual): A fine white precipitate (KBr) will accumulate at the bottom of the flask, confirming the S_N2 displacement.
-
-
Workup: Pour the mixture into 150 mL of ice-cold distilled water. Stir vigorously for 20 minutes until the product fully precipitates. Filter the crude solid under vacuum and wash with cold water (3 × 30 mL) to remove residual DMF and K₂CO₃.
-
Purification & Final Validation: Recrystallize from hot ethanol.
-
Validation Check 4 (NMR): ¹H NMR (CDCl₃) must show the disappearance of the broad phenolic -OH singlet (~9.8 ppm) and the appearance of a sharp singlet at ~5.5 ppm, integrating to 2H, corresponding to the newly formed -OCH₂- ether linkage.
-
Application 1: Photopharmacology and Caged Compounds
Phenacyl ethers are highly effective photoremovable protecting groups (PPGs) [2]. By masking the phenolic hydroxyl of vanillin with a 4-nitrophenacyl group, CAS 723333-43-5 acts as a "caged" molecule. The 4-nitro substitution red-shifts the absorption maximum, allowing for photodeprotection using longer-wavelength UV light (>300 nm), which minimizes phototoxicity in biological tissues.
Mechanistic Pathway
Upon irradiation, the ketone absorbs a photon, transitioning to an excited singlet state, followed by rapid intersystem crossing (ISC) to an excited triplet state (n,π*). This highly reactive diradical abstracts a hydrogen atom from the adjacent ether methylene group. The resulting 1,4-biradical undergoes a Norrish Type II cleavage, breaking the C-O bond to release the free vanillin derivative and a 4-nitroacetophenone byproduct.
Mechanism of Norrish Type II photocleavage releasing vanillin from the phenacyl ether.
Photocleavage Protocol
-
Dissolve 10 mg of CAS 723333-43-5 in 10 mL of a degassed Acetonitrile/Water mixture (8:2 v/v). Degassing is critical as dissolved oxygen quenches the excited triplet state, halting the reaction.
-
Irradiate the solution in a quartz cuvette using a 365 nm LED array (10 mW/cm²) for 30 minutes.
-
Validation: Monitor via HPLC-UV (254 nm). The peak corresponding to the caged compound will diminish, replaced by two new peaks corresponding to vanillin and the acetophenone byproduct.
Application 2: Combinatorial Scaffold for Heterocyclic Diversification
Because the aldehyde and the phenacyl ether are positioned para to each other on the aromatic ring, intramolecular cyclization is sterically prohibited. This transforms CAS 723333-43-5 into an ideal bifunctional scaffold for combinatorial chemistry.
Orthogonal Diversification Pathways
-
Aldehyde Reactivity: The benzaldehyde moiety readily undergoes Knoevenagel condensations with active methylene compounds (e.g., malononitrile, barbituric acid) to yield extended conjugated systems like chalcones or cinnamic acid derivatives.
-
Nitro Group Reactivity: The 4-nitro group can be selectively reduced to an aniline using Pd/C and H₂, serving as a nucleophilic handle for subsequent amide couplings.
-
Phenacyl Ketone Reactivity: The α -aryloxy ketone can be condensed with ammonium acetate and an external aldehyde to form highly substituted oxazole or imidazole scaffolds.
Orthogonal combinatorial diversification pathways of CAS 723333-43-5.
Knoevenagel Condensation Protocol
-
Dissolve 315 mg (1.0 mmol) of CAS 723333-43-5 and 66 mg (1.0 mmol) of malononitrile in 5 mL of absolute ethanol.
-
Add 2 drops of piperidine as a catalytic base. The secondary amine forms a reactive iminium ion intermediate with the aldehyde, drastically lowering the activation energy for nucleophilic attack.
-
Reflux for 2 hours.
-
Validation: A deep color change (often bright yellow or orange) indicates the formation of the highly conjugated dicyanovinyl product. Cooling the mixture to 0 °C will induce crystallization of the product, which can be verified by the disappearance of the aldehyde proton (~9.8 ppm) and the appearance of a vinylic proton (~7.8 ppm) in ¹H NMR.
Conclusion
3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde (CAS 723333-43-5) is far more than a simple ether derivative. Its unique topology prevents self-condensation, allowing it to function as a highly stable, bifunctional building block. Whether deployed as a caged vanillin derivative in photopharmacology or utilized as a multi-axis scaffold for combinatorial library synthesis, mastering its orthogonal reactivity profiles enables the rapid generation of complex, high-value molecular architectures.
References
-
Klán, P., Šolomek, T., Bochet, C. G., Blanc, A., Givens, R., Rubina, M., Popik, V., Kostikov, A., & Wirz, J. "Photoremovable Protecting Groups in Chemistry and Biology: Reaction Mechanisms and Efficacy." Chemical Reviews, 113(1), 119-191 (2013). URL:[Link]
-
National Center for Biotechnology Information. "PubChem Compound Summary for CID 1183, Vanillin." PubChem. URL:[Link]
-
National Center for Biotechnology Information. "PubChem Compound Summary for CID 66840, 2-Bromo-1-(4-nitrophenyl)ethanone." PubChem. URL:[Link]
Sources
Comprehensive 1H NMR Spectral Analysis of 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde: Structural Elucidation and Synthetic Protocols
Target Audience: Research Chemists, NMR Spectroscopists, and Drug Development Professionals Document Type: Technical Whitepaper & Application Guide
Executive Summary & Molecular Architecture
As a Senior Application Scientist, I frequently encounter complex aromatic ethers during the structural verification of synthetic intermediates. The molecule 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde is a highly functionalized scaffold commonly utilized in medicinal chemistry for the synthesis of bioactive chalcones, coumarins, and heterocycles.
Structurally, this molecule is a hybrid of a vanillin core and a p-nitrophenacyl moiety, bridged by an ether linkage. Analyzing its 1 H NMR spectrum requires a deep understanding of diamagnetic anisotropy, inductive effects (-I), and mesomeric effects (±M). This guide provides a definitive, self-validating protocol for synthesizing this compound, preparing the analytical sample, and unambiguously assigning its 1 H NMR spectrum based on first-principles quantum mechanics and spin-spin coupling networks.
Experimental Protocol: Synthesis and NMR Sample Preparation
To ensure absolute trustworthiness and reproducibility, the spectral data must be grounded in a rigorous synthetic and preparative workflow. The compound is synthesized via a classic Williamson Ether Synthesis [1], leveraging the nucleophilicity of the phenoxide ion generated from vanillin.
Step-by-Step Methodology
-
Reagent Assembly: In a flame-dried round-bottom flask, combine 1.0 equivalent of vanillin (4-hydroxy-3-methoxybenzaldehyde) and 2.0 equivalents of finely powdered, anhydrous potassium carbonate ( K2CO3 ).
-
Solvation & Deprotonation: Suspend the mixture in anhydrous N,N-dimethylformamide (DMF) to achieve a 0.5 M concentration. Stir at room temperature for 15 minutes to allow complete formation of the potassium phenoxide salt.
-
Alkylation: Add 1.05 equivalents of 2-bromo-1-(4-nitrophenyl)ethanone (p-nitrophenacyl bromide) portion-wise. Elevate the temperature to 80°C and stir for 4 hours under a nitrogen atmosphere.
-
Quenching & Workup: Pour the reaction mixture into a 5-fold volume of ice-cold distilled water. The sudden shift in polarity forces the hydrophobic product to precipitate. Filter the crude solid under a vacuum and wash extensively with cold water to remove residual DMF and inorganic salts.
-
Purification: Recrystallize the crude solid from boiling ethanol. Allow it to cool slowly to room temperature, yielding pure, highly crystalline 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde.
-
NMR Sample Preparation: Weigh exactly 5–10 mg of the purified, thoroughly dried compound. Dissolve completely in 0.6 mL of deuterated chloroform ( CDCl3 ) containing 0.03% v/v Tetramethylsilane (TMS) as an internal reference. Transfer the homogeneous solution to a standard 5 mm precision NMR tube.
Step-by-step synthetic and sample preparation workflow for NMR analysis.
High-Resolution 1 H NMR Spectral Analysis
The 1 H NMR spectrum of this molecule (acquired at 400 MHz or higher in CDCl3 ) is a masterclass in interpreting distinct spin systems [2]. The data is summarized in the table below, followed by a mechanistic explanation of the causality behind these chemical shifts.
Quantitative Data Presentation
| Proton Environment | Chemical Shift ( δ , ppm) | Multiplicity | Integration | Coupling Constant ( J , Hz) | Structural Rationale |
| -CHO | 9.85 | Singlet (s) | 1H | - | Aldehyde proton; extreme deshielding via C=O anisotropy. |
| H-3', H-5' (Phenacyl) | 8.35 | Doublet (d) | 2H | 8.8 | Ortho to −NO2 ; strong -I and -M deshielding effects. |
| H-2', H-6' (Phenacyl) | 8.15 | Doublet (d) | 2H | 8.8 | Ortho to C=O; deshielded by carbonyl π -system. |
| H-2 (Vanillin) | 7.45 | Doublet (d) | 1H | 1.8 | Meta coupling to H-6; isolated between substituents. |
| H-6 (Vanillin) | 7.41 | Doublet of doublets (dd) | 1H | 8.2, 1.8 | Ortho coupling to H-5, meta coupling to H-2. |
| H-5 (Vanillin) | 6.95 | Doublet (d) | 1H | 8.2 | Ortho coupling to H-6; shielded by adjacent ether oxygen (+M). |
| -O-CH 2 -CO- | 5.45 | Singlet (s) | 2H | - | Methylene bridge; dual deshielding from oxygen and carbonyl. |
| -OCH 3 | 3.95 | Singlet (s) | 3H | - | Methoxy protons; typical shift for aryl methyl ethers. |
*Note: While appearing as doublets under first-order approximation, the p-nitrophenyl protons technically form an AA'BB' spin system due to magnetic non-equivalence.
Causality and Mechanistic Insights
1. The Methylene Bridge ( δ 5.45 ppm): Standard aliphatic ethers typically resonate around 3.5 ppm. Why does this methylene group appear nearly 2.0 ppm further downfield? The causality lies in the additive deshielding effects. The adjacent electronegative oxygen atom pulls electron density away via the inductive effect (-I). Simultaneously, the adjacent carbonyl group's π -electron cloud circulates in the applied magnetic field ( B0 ), creating an induced, anisotropic magnetic field. At the spatial location of the methylene protons, this induced field aligns with B0 , forcing the spectrometer to apply a higher frequency to achieve resonance [3].
2. The p-Nitrophenyl AA'BB' System ( δ 8.15 & 8.35 ppm): The para-substituted aromatic ring presents a classic AA'BB' pattern [4]. The protons ortho to the nitro group (H-3', H-5') are the most deshielded ( δ 8.35) because the −NO2 group is a powerful electron-withdrawing group via both inductive (-I) and resonance (-M) effects, stripping electron density from the ortho and para positions. The protons ortho to the carbonyl (H-2', H-6') appear slightly upfield ( δ 8.15) relative to the nitro-adjacent protons, but are still heavily deshielded compared to standard benzene ( δ 7.26).
3. The Vanillin Core AMX System ( δ 6.95 - 7.45 ppm): The 1,3,4-trisubstituted benzene ring forms an AMX spin system. H-5 ( δ 6.95) is an ortho-coupled doublet ( J=8.2 Hz). It is the most shielded aromatic proton in the molecule because the adjacent ether oxygen donates electron density into the ring via resonance (+M effect). H-2 ( δ 7.45) appears as a finely split doublet ( J=1.8 Hz) due to long-range meta coupling with H-6. H-6 ( δ 7.41) is a doublet of doublets, coupled to both H-5 (ortho) and H-2 (meta).
Spin-spin coupling network and chemical shift assignments for the target molecule.
Advanced Analytical Considerations: 2D NMR
While 1D 1 H NMR strongly supports the proposed structure, absolute structural verification in drug development requires 2D NMR corroboration. To definitively prove that the alkylation occurred at the phenolic oxygen of vanillin (and not via an anomalous side reaction), one should utilize Heteronuclear Multiple Bond Correlation (HMBC) spectroscopy.
In the HMBC spectrum, the methylene protons ( δ 5.45) will show strong 3JCH cross-peaks to two critical quaternary carbons:
-
The carbonyl carbon of the phenacyl group ( ∼δ 192.0 ppm).
-
The aromatic C-4 carbon of the vanillin core ( ∼δ 152.0 ppm).
This dual correlation acts as a self-validating bridge, unambiguously confirming the connectivity of the ether linkage.
References
-
Title: Williamson Ether Synthesis Source: Organic Chemistry Portal URL: [Link]
-
Title: Structure Determination of Organic Compounds: Tables of Spectral Data Source: Springer (Pretsch, E., et al.) URL: [Link]
-
Title: Spectrometric Identification of Organic Compounds, 8th Edition Source: Wiley (Silverstein, R. M., et al.) URL: [Link]
-
Title: Hans Reich's Collection: NMR Spectroscopy (AA'BB' Spin Systems) Source: Organic Chemistry Data URL: [Link]
An In-depth Technical Guide to the Predicted 13C NMR Spectrum of 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde
For Researchers, Scientists, and Drug Development Professionals
Abstract
This technical guide provides a comprehensive analysis and predicted 13C Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) data for the compound 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde (CAS No. 723333-43-5)[1]. In the absence of direct experimental data, this document leverages established principles of 13C NMR spectroscopy, substituent chemical shift (SCS) effects, and data from analogous structures to present a reliable prediction of the 13C NMR spectrum. This guide is intended to assist researchers in the identification, characterization, and quality control of this and structurally related molecules.
Introduction to 13C NMR Spectroscopy in Drug Discovery
Carbon-13 NMR spectroscopy is a powerful analytical technique that provides direct information about the carbon skeleton of a molecule. In drug discovery and development, it is an indispensable tool for structure elucidation, verification, and the assessment of purity. Each non-equivalent carbon atom in a molecule produces a distinct signal in the 13C NMR spectrum, with its chemical shift (δ) being highly sensitive to its local electronic environment[2][3]. The wide range of chemical shifts in 13C NMR, typically 0-220 ppm, allows for the resolution of individual carbon signals, even in complex molecules[3][4].
Predicted 13C NMR Data for 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde
The predicted 13C NMR chemical shifts for 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde are presented in Table 1. These predictions are based on the principles of additivity of substituent chemical shifts and by drawing comparisons with structurally similar compounds reported in the literature[5][6][7][8]. The numbering of the carbon atoms is shown in Figure 1.
Figure 1: Structure and Carbon Numbering of 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde
Caption: Numbering scheme for the carbon atoms in 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde.
Table 1: Predicted 13C NMR Chemical Shifts
| Carbon Atom | Predicted Chemical Shift (δ, ppm) | Rationale for Prediction |
| C1 | ~130 | Aromatic CH, influenced by adjacent ether and methoxy groups. |
| C2 | ~112 | Aromatic CH, ortho to the aldehyde group. |
| C3 | ~150 | Aromatic C-O, attached to the methoxy group. |
| C4 | ~153 | Aromatic C-O, attached to the ethoxy group. |
| C5 | ~115 | Aromatic CH, ortho to the ether linkage. |
| C6 | ~125 | Aromatic CH, meta to the aldehyde and ether groups. |
| C7 (CHO) | ~191 | Aldehyde carbonyl carbon, highly deshielded.[9][10] |
| C8 (OCH3) | ~56 | Methoxy carbon, typical for aromatic ethers.[8] |
| C9 (OCH2) | ~71 | Methylene carbon of the ethoxy group.[8] |
| C10 (C=O) | ~193 | Ketone carbonyl carbon, highly deshielded.[8] |
| C11' | ~135 | Quaternary aromatic carbon attached to the carbonyl group. |
| C12', C16' | ~130 | Aromatic CH, ortho to the nitro group. |
| C13', C15' | ~124 | Aromatic CH, meta to the nitro group. |
| C14' | ~150 | Quaternary aromatic carbon attached to the nitro group. |
Detailed Interpretation of the Predicted Spectrum
The predicted 13C NMR spectrum of 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde is expected to show 14 distinct signals, corresponding to the 14 unique carbon environments in the molecule.
-
Carbonyl Carbons (C7 and C10): The aldehyde (C7) and ketone (C10) carbonyl carbons are the most deshielded, appearing at approximately 191 ppm and 193 ppm, respectively[8][9][10]. Their downfield chemical shifts are due to the strong deshielding effect of the doubly bonded oxygen atom.
-
Aromatic Carbons (C1-C6 and C11'-C16'): The aromatic carbons resonate in the range of 112-153 ppm.
-
The carbons directly attached to oxygen (C3 and C4) and the nitro group (C14') are significantly deshielded due to the electron-withdrawing nature of these substituents[11].
-
The chemical shifts of the protonated aromatic carbons are influenced by the electronic effects of the substituents. For instance, the carbons ortho and para to the electron-donating methoxy and ethoxy groups will be more shielded (appear at lower ppm values) compared to those in unsubstituted benzene. Conversely, the carbons in the nitrophenyl ring will be deshielded due to the strong electron-withdrawing effect of the nitro group.
-
-
Aliphatic Carbons (C8 and C9):
Experimental Protocol for 13C NMR Data Acquisition
The following provides a generalized, step-by-step methodology for acquiring the 13C NMR spectrum of the title compound.
Figure 2: Workflow for 13C NMR Spectrum Acquisition and Analysis
Caption: A generalized workflow for the acquisition and analysis of a 13C NMR spectrum.
Methodology:
-
Sample Preparation:
-
Accurately weigh approximately 10-20 mg of 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde.
-
Dissolve the sample in approximately 0.6-0.7 mL of a suitable deuterated solvent, such as chloroform-d (CDCl3), in a clean, dry vial. The choice of solvent is critical as it should dissolve the compound well and have minimal interfering signals.
-
Transfer the solution to a standard 5 mm NMR tube.
-
-
Data Acquisition:
-
Insert the NMR tube into the spectrometer.
-
Tune and shim the instrument to ensure a homogeneous magnetic field.
-
Set up a standard proton-decoupled 13C NMR experiment. Key parameters to consider include the pulse angle, acquisition time, relaxation delay, and the number of scans. A sufficient number of scans is necessary to obtain a good signal-to-noise ratio due to the low natural abundance of the 13C isotope[12].
-
-
Data Processing:
-
Apply a Fourier transform to the acquired Free Induction Decay (FID) to obtain the frequency-domain spectrum.
-
Perform phase and baseline corrections to ensure accurate peak representation.
-
Reference the spectrum. Typically, the signal from tetramethylsilane (TMS) is used as an internal standard and set to 0.0 ppm. Alternatively, the residual solvent peak can be used as a secondary reference[9][13].
-
Conclusion
This technical guide provides a detailed prediction and interpretation of the 13C NMR spectrum of 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde. The predicted chemical shifts, based on established spectroscopic principles and data from analogous compounds, serve as a valuable reference for researchers working with this molecule. The outlined experimental protocol offers a practical framework for the acquisition of high-quality 13C NMR data, which is essential for the unambiguous structural confirmation and purity assessment in a drug discovery and development setting.
References
-
Patterson, S., Stanley, J. T., & Dillner, D. K. (2006). 13C NMR Chemical Shifts of Carbonyl Groups in Substituted Benzaldehydes and Acetophenones: Substituent Chemical Shift Increments. Magnetic Resonance in Chemistry, 44(8), 797-806. [Link]
-
Save My Exams. (2024, December 23). Predicting Carbon-13 NMR Spectra (Cambridge (CIE) A Level Chemistry): Revision Note. [Link]
-
Patterson-Elenbaum, S., Stanley, J. T., & Dillner, D. K. (2006). 13 C NMR chemical shifts of carbonyl groups in substituted benzaldehydes and acetophenones: substituent chemical shift increments. Magnetic Resonance in Chemistry, 44(8), 797-806. [Link]
-
Lee, S., et al. (2022). Precisely predicting the 1H and 13C NMR chemical shifts in new types of nerve agents and building spectra database. Scientific Reports, 12(1), 20268. [Link]
-
Bagno, A., Saielli, G., & Scorrano, G. (2003). Predicting 13C NMR Spectra by DFT Calculations. The Journal of Physical Chemistry A, 107(49), 10863-10870. [Link]
-
Request PDF. (n.d.). 13C NMR chemical shifts of carbonyl groups in substituted benzaldehydes and acetophenones: Substituent chemical shift increments. [Link]
-
Isert, C., et al. (2025, July 28). CASCADE-2.0: Real Time Prediction of 13C-NMR Shifts with sub-ppm Accuracy. ChemRxiv. [Link]
-
Request PDF. (n.d.). Predicting C-13 NMR spectra by DFT calculations. [Link]
-
Maharaj, A. (n.d.). Principles of 13C NMR Spectroscopy. Scribd. [Link]
-
Slideshare. (n.d.). C-13 NMR Spectroscopy. [Link]
-
eGyanKosh. (n.d.). 13C NMR SPECTROSCOPY. [Link]
-
Chemistry LibreTexts. (2021, April 6). 6.8: Principles of ¹³C NMR Spectroscopy. [Link]
-
Doc Brown's Chemistry. (2025, December 6). 13C NMR spectrum of benzaldehyde C 6 H 5 CHO. [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (n.d.). Basic 1H- and 13C-NMR Spectroscopy. [Link]
-
University of Calgary. (n.d.). 13C NMR Spectroscopy. [Link]
-
Oregon State University. (2022, March 9). 13C NMR Chemical Shift. [Link]
-
University of Colorado Boulder. (n.d.). 13C NMR Chemical Shift Table. [Link]
-
NPTEL. (n.d.). 1. 13C NMR spectroscopy • Chemical shift. [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (2026, March 4). Substituent effect on IR, 1H and 13C NMR spectral data in n-(substituted phenyl)-2-cyanoacetamides: A correlation study. [Link]
-
Oriental Journal of Chemistry. (2016, October 20). Synthesis and Characterization of 4-Phenacyloxy Benzaldehyde Derivatives. [Link]
-
Chemistry LibreTexts. (2023, January 29). Interpreting C-13 NMR Spectra. [Link]
-
Organic Chemistry Data. (2021, October 20). 13C NMR Chemical Shifts. [Link]
-
Journal of the Chemical Society, Perkin Transactions 2. (n.d.). 1H and 13C NMR spectra of α-heterocyclic ketones and assignment of keto, enol and enaminone tautomeric structures. [Link]
-
Li, M., & Chen, X. (2008). 3-Methoxy-4-(4-nitrobenzyloxy)benzaldehyde. Acta Crystallographica Section E: Structure Reports Online, 64(12), o2291. [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (n.d.). 3-Methoxy-4-(4-nitrobenzyloxy)benzaldehyde. [Link]
Sources
- 1. Sapphire Bioscience [sapphirebioscience.com]
- 2. scribd.com [scribd.com]
- 3. chem.libretexts.org [chem.libretexts.org]
- 4. C-13 NMR Spectroscopy | PPTX [slideshare.net]
- 5. 13C NMR chemical shifts of carbonyl groups in substituted benzaldehydes and acetophenones: substituent chemical shift increments - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 6. scite.ai [scite.ai]
- 7. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 8. orientjchem.org [orientjchem.org]
- 9. C7H6O C6H5CHO C-13 nmr spectrum of benzaldehyde analysis of chemical shifts ppm interpretation of 13C chemical shifts ppm of benzaldehyde C13 13-C nmr doc brown's advanced organic chemistry revision notes [docbrown.info]
- 10. chem.libretexts.org [chem.libretexts.org]
- 11. che.hw.ac.uk [che.hw.ac.uk]
- 12. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 13. 13C NMR Chemical Shift [sites.science.oregonstate.edu]
FT-IR Spectroscopic Profiling of 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde: A Mechanistic Guide to Structural Validation
Target Audience: Analytical Chemists, Synthetic Researchers, and Drug Development Professionals Document Type: Technical Whitepaper & Application Guide
Executive Summary
In modern medicinal chemistry, functionalized benzaldehydes serve as critical pharmacophoric scaffolds and versatile synthetic intermediates (e.g., for chalcones, thiazolidinediones, and pyrazolines). The compound 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde is synthesized via the selective O-alkylation of vanillin (4-hydroxy-3-methoxybenzaldehyde) using 4-nitrophenacyl bromide[1].
Validating the structural integrity of this intermediate is paramount before downstream coupling. Fourier-Transform Infrared (FT-IR) spectroscopy provides a rapid, non-destructive, and highly specific fingerprint of this molecule. As a Senior Application Scientist, I have designed this guide to move beyond basic peak-matching. Here, we will deconstruct the vibrational causality of the molecule, establish a self-validating experimental protocol, and troubleshoot solid-state spectral artifacts.
Structural Deconstruction & Vibrational Causality
To interpret the FT-IR spectrum of this compound, we must analyze the electronic environment of its functional groups. The molecule contains two distinct carbonyl environments, a nitro group, an aryl-alkyl ether linkage, and a methoxy group.
-
The Carbonyl Conundrum (Aldehyde vs. Ketone): The molecule possesses an aldehyde group on the electron-rich vanillin core and a ketone group conjugated to the strongly electron-withdrawing 4-nitrophenyl ring. The aldehyde C=O typically absorbs around 1685–1695 cm⁻¹[2]. The ketone C=O, influenced by the -I and -M effects of the para-nitro group, experiences reduced conjugation with the aromatic ring compared to an unsubstituted acetophenone. This increases its double-bond character, pushing its absorption to a nearly overlapping 1695–1705 cm⁻¹.
-
The Nitro Group (-NO₂): The two N-O bonds are chemically equivalent due to resonance. Consequently, they do not vibrate independently. Instead, they exhibit strong asymmetric (~1525 cm⁻¹) and symmetric (~1345 cm⁻¹) coupled stretching modes.
-
The Ether Linkage: The O-alkylation of vanillin eliminates the broad phenolic O-H stretch (~3200–3400 cm⁻¹), serving as the primary diagnostic indicator of a successful reaction. The newly formed aryl-alkyl ether exhibits a high-frequency asymmetric C-O-C stretch (~1250 cm⁻¹) because resonance with the aromatic ring strengthens and shortens the sp²-sp³ carbon-oxygen bond.
Quantitative Data Summary: Expected Peak Assignments
| Functional Group | Vibrational Mode | Expected Wavenumber (cm⁻¹) | Mechanistic Causality |
| Aldehyde | C=O Stretch | 1685 – 1695 | Conjugation with the benzaldehyde ring lowers frequency. Absence of H-bonding (unlike pure vanillin) keeps it >1680. |
| Ketone | C=O Stretch | 1695 – 1705 | Conjugation with the 4-nitrophenyl ring. The electron-withdrawing -NO₂ group increases C=O double-bond character. |
| Nitro Group | Asymmetric N-O Stretch | 1520 – 1535 | High-frequency asymmetric stretching of the equivalent N-O bonds due to resonance. |
| Nitro Group | Symmetric N-O Stretch | 1340 – 1350 | In-phase stretching of the N-O bonds. |
| Aryl Ether | Asym. C-O-C Stretch | 1250 – 1270 | sp²-sp³ oxygen linkage. Resonance with the aromatic ring strengthens the C-O bond, raising the frequency. |
| Methoxy | Aliphatic C-H Stretch | 2840 – 2950 | sp³ C-H stretching of the -OCH₃ group. |
| Aldehyde | C-H Stretch (Fermi Res.) | ~2830 & ~2730 | Fermi resonance between the fundamental C-H stretch and the first overtone of the C-H bend. |
| Aromatic | C=C Skeletal Stretch | 1595, 1510, 1450 | Ring breathing and skeletal deformations, enhanced by polar substituents (-NO₂, -CHO). |
Experimental Protocol: High-Fidelity FT-IR Acquisition
To ensure trustworthiness and reproducibility, the solid-state transmission method (KBr pellet) is preferred over Attenuated Total Reflectance (ATR) for this specific analysis. ATR can induce wavelength-dependent peak shifts (up to 2-4 cm⁻¹ at lower wavenumbers) and alter relative peak intensities due to variations in the depth of penetration.
Step-by-Step Methodology
-
Desiccation (Moisture Control): Bake spectroscopic-grade Potassium Bromide (KBr) powder at 110°C for 24 hours. Causality: KBr is highly hygroscopic. Adsorbed water will produce a massive, broad artifact band at 3400 cm⁻¹ and a bending mode at 1630 cm⁻¹, which can obscure the critical carbonyl region[3].
-
Sample Trituration: Weigh 1–2 mg of the synthesized 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde and 100 mg of anhydrous KBr. Grind the mixture in an agate mortar for exactly 2 minutes. Causality: The sample particle size must be reduced to less than the wavelength of the incident IR radiation (typically < 2 µm) to prevent Mie scattering, which causes a severely sloping baseline.
-
Pellet Pressing: Transfer the fine powder to a 13 mm evacuable pellet die. Apply a vacuum for 1 minute to remove trapped air, then apply 10 tons of pressure using a hydraulic press for 2 minutes. Causality: High pressure fuses the KBr into a continuous crystalline lattice, eliminating air pockets that scatter IR light, resulting in a glass-clear pellet.
-
Background Subtraction: Acquire a background scan using a blank KBr pellet. Causality: This mathematically removes atmospheric CO₂ (~2350 cm⁻¹) and ambient water vapor contributions from the final spectrum.
-
Data Acquisition: Scan the sample pellet from 4000 to 400 cm⁻¹ at a resolution of 4 cm⁻¹, co-adding 64 scans. Causality: A 4 cm⁻¹ resolution provides the optimal balance between resolving the closely spaced aldehyde and ketone carbonyl peaks while maintaining a high signal-to-noise ratio.
Fig 1: Step-by-step FT-IR validation workflow from sample preparation to structural confirmation.
Quality Control: Self-Validating Systems
A robust analytical workflow must be self-validating. If the resulting spectrum deviates from expected norms, the scientist must diagnose whether the anomaly is a structural impurity or an optical artifact.
-
The Christiansen Effect: If the peaks appear asymmetrical or derivative-shaped (like an S-curve), the refractive index of the sample is matching the KBr at specific wavelengths. Solution: Dilute the sample further with KBr and repress the pellet.
-
Unreacted Starting Material: If a broad band appears at ~3300 cm⁻¹, it indicates the presence of unreacted vanillin (phenolic -OH)[1]. The absence of this peak is the primary self-validating proof that the O-alkylation went to completion.
Fig 2: Decision tree for identifying and resolving common FT-IR solid-state spectral artifacts.
References
-
Title: Vanillin and isovanillin: comparative vibrational spectroscopic studies, conformational stability and NLO properties by density functional theory calculations Source: PubMed (National Institutes of Health) URL: [Link]
-
Title: Organic base catalyzed O-alkylation of phenols under solvent-free condition Source: ResearchGate / Applied Catalysis A: General URL: [Link]
-
Title: Fundamentals of Analytical Toxicology (Sample Preparation and Spectroscopic Techniques) Source: Wiley Online Library URL: [Link]
Sources
mass spectrometry of 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde
An In-Depth Technical Guide to the Mass Spectrometry of 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde
Executive Summary
This technical guide provides a comprehensive analysis of the mass spectrometric behavior of 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde (Molecular Formula: C₁₆H₁₃NO₆, Molecular Weight: 315.28 g/mol )[1]. Designed for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals, this document delves into the foundational principles, experimental design, and predictive fragmentation analysis of this molecule. We present detailed protocols for both Electrospray Ionization (ESI) and Atmospheric Pressure Chemical Ionization (APCI), explain the rationale behind key experimental choices, and offer a predictive fragmentation model based on the compound's structural motifs. By synthesizing data from related chemical structures, this guide serves as an authoritative resource for the structural elucidation and characterization of this and similar compounds.
Introduction to the Analyte and Mass Spectrometry
The Target Molecule: 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde
3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde is a complex organic molecule incorporating several key functional groups: a benzaldehyde, a methoxy-substituted aromatic ring (vanillin moiety), an ether linkage, a ketone, and a nitrophenyl group. This multi-functional nature makes it an interesting candidate for analysis in pharmaceutical and synthetic chemistry. Its structure suggests it may be synthesized via Williamson ether synthesis, reacting a substituted phenacyl bromide with a hydroxybenzaldehyde derivative, a common route for such compounds[2][3][4].
The characterization of such molecules is critical for confirming identity, assessing purity, and understanding metabolic pathways. Mass spectrometry (MS) stands out as a primary analytical technique due to its exceptional sensitivity and its ability to provide detailed structural information from minute sample quantities[5].
The Role of Mass Spectrometry in Structural Elucidation
Mass spectrometry measures the mass-to-charge ratio (m/z) of ions. For a molecule like the topic compound, "soft ionization" techniques such as ESI and APCI are preferred. These methods typically generate protonated molecules [M+H]⁺ or other adducts with minimal initial fragmentation, preserving the crucial molecular weight information[6]. Subsequent fragmentation of these precursor ions using tandem mass spectrometry (MS/MS) provides a molecular fingerprint, revealing the connectivity of its constituent parts. The resulting fragmentation pattern is invaluable for unambiguous structure confirmation[7][8].
Selecting the Optimal Ionization Technique
The choice of ionization source is paramount and depends on the analyte's polarity and thermal stability. For 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde, both ESI and APCI are viable options, and the choice may depend on the specific analytical goal.
-
Electrospray Ionization (ESI): ESI is ideal for polar and thermally labile molecules[9]. It generates ions by applying a high voltage to a liquid sample, creating a fine mist of charged droplets. Given the presence of multiple oxygen atoms and the polar nitro group, the target molecule possesses sufficient polarity for efficient ESI. It is often the first choice for compounds analyzed via Liquid Chromatography (LC).
-
Atmospheric Pressure Chemical Ionization (APCI): APCI is well-suited for small, thermally stable compounds of low to medium polarity[10][11]. It involves vaporizing the sample in a heated tube followed by ionization via a corona discharge[9][12]. This technique can be particularly effective for analytes that are not polar enough for optimal ESI performance[10][13]. As the target molecule is a relatively small organic compound, APCI presents a robust alternative or complementary method.
Experimental Design and Protocols
A self-validating analytical workflow involves meticulous sample preparation and precisely defined instrument parameters. The following sections provide detailed protocols grounded in established methodologies.
Sample Preparation and Solvent Choice
The analyte should be dissolved in a high-purity solvent compatible with mass spectrometry, such as methanol, acetonitrile, or a mixture thereof. A typical starting concentration is 1 mg/mL for a stock solution, which is then diluted to the low µg/mL or ng/mL range for analysis.
Causality Behind Solvent Choice : The choice of solvent can influence ionization efficiency and even induce in-source reactions. For aromatic aldehydes, using methanol as a solvent in positive-ion ESI can lead to an in-source aldol reaction, producing an unexpected [M+15]⁺ ion (corresponding to [M+CH₃]⁺)[14][15][16]. While this can be a useful diagnostic tool for identifying aromatic aldehydes, it can also complicate spectral interpretation. Using acetonitrile can help avoid this specific reaction.
General Experimental Workflow
The analysis is best performed using a Liquid Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry (LC-MS) system to ensure sample purity and obtain retention time information.
Caption: High-level workflow for LC-MS analysis.
Protocol 1: Electrospray Ionization (ESI-MS) Analysis
This protocol is designed for a standard quadrupole time-of-flight (Q-TOF) or Orbitrap mass spectrometer.
-
Sample Infusion: Directly infuse the diluted sample solution at 5-10 µL/min or inject via an LC system.
-
Ionization Mode: Positive Ion Mode ([M+H]⁺). Negative Ion Mode ([M-H]⁻) can also be explored but is often less sensitive for molecules without acidic protons.
-
Instrument Parameters (Positive Mode):
-
Capillary Voltage: 3.5 – 4.5 kV
-
Cone/Nozzle Voltage: 20 – 40 V (Optimize to maximize precursor ion intensity)
-
Source Temperature: 120 – 150 °C
-
Desolvation Gas (N₂): Flow rate of 600 – 800 L/hr
-
Desolvation Temperature: 350 – 450 °C
-
-
MS Scan: Acquire full scan spectra over a mass range of m/z 100-500.
-
Tandem MS (MS/MS): Select the [M+H]⁺ ion (predicted m/z 316.1) for Collision-Induced Dissociation (CID). Apply a collision energy ramp (e.g., 10-40 eV) to observe a full range of fragment ions.
Protocol 2: Atmospheric Pressure Chemical Ionization (APCI-MS) Analysis
This protocol is an alternative for robust ionization, particularly if ESI proves inefficient.
-
Sample Introduction: Introduce the sample via an LC system with a flow rate of 0.2 - 1.0 mL/min.
-
Ionization Mode: Positive Ion Mode ([M+H]⁺).
-
Instrument Parameters (Positive Mode):
-
MS and MS/MS Scans: Follow steps 4 and 5 from the ESI protocol.
Predicted Mass Spectrum and Fragmentation Analysis
The structural features of 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde allow for a highly predictive fragmentation analysis. The molecular weight is 315.28 Da, leading to an expected protonated molecule [M+H]⁺ at m/z 316.08 .
Predicted Precursor Ions and Adducts
| Ion Type | Formula | Predicted m/z | Notes |
| [M+H]⁺ | [C₁₆H₁₄NO₆]⁺ | 316.08 | Primary precursor ion in positive mode. |
| [M+Na]⁺ | [C₁₆H₁₃NO₆Na]⁺ | 338.06 | Common sodium adduct, often seen with ESI. |
| [M-H]⁻ | [C₁₆H₁₂NO₆]⁻ | 314.06 | Possible in negative mode, though likely low intensity. |
| [M+CH₃]⁺ | [C₁₇H₁₆NO₆]⁺ | 330.09 | Potential in-source adduct if methanol is used as a solvent[14][15]. |
Predicted Fragmentation Pathways
Tandem MS (MS/MS) of the [M+H]⁺ ion is expected to proceed via cleavage at the molecule's most labile bonds, primarily the ether linkages and bonds adjacent to carbonyl groups.
Pathway A: Cleavage of the Ether Linkage
This is a highly probable fragmentation pathway, resulting in two primary, stable fragment ions.
Caption: Two potential ether cleavage events from the parent ion.
-
Formation of the Vanillin Cation (m/z 151.04): Cleavage of the C-O bond on the vanillin side results in the formation of a protonated 3-methoxy-4-hydroxybenzaldehyde ion.
-
Formation of the 4-Nitrophenacylium Ion (m/z 166.03): Cleavage of the O-CH₂ bond adjacent to the vanillin ring produces the highly stable 4-nitrophenacylium ion.
Pathway B: Fragmentation of the Nitrophenyl Moiety
Nitroaromatic compounds characteristically lose the nitro group (NO₂)[17][18].
Caption: Loss of the nitro group from the parent ion.
-
[M+H - NO₂]⁺ (m/z 270.08): The loss of a neutral NO₂ radical (46.01 Da) is a common and diagnostically significant fragmentation pathway for nitrophenyl compounds[17].
Pathway C: Fragmentation of the Aldehyde Group
Benzaldehyde derivatives are known to lose a hydrogen radical or a neutral carbon monoxide molecule[19][20]. These fragments may arise from the parent ion or from fragments that retain the aldehyde group, like the m/z 151 ion.
-
Loss of H• ([C₈H₇O₃]⁺, m/z 151.04 -> m/z 150.03): Formation of a stable acylium ion.
-
Loss of CO ([C₇H₈O₂]⁺•, m/z 151.04 -> m/z 123.05): A characteristic loss from aromatic aldehydes.
Summary of Predicted Key Fragments
| m/z (Predicted) | Ion Formula | Proposed Origin |
| 316.08 | [C₁₆H₁₄NO₆]⁺ | [M+H]⁺ (Precursor Ion) |
| 270.08 | [C₁₆H₁₄NO₄]⁺ | [M+H - NO₂]⁺ |
| 166.03 | [C₈H₆NO₃]⁺ | 4-Nitrophenacylium ion (from ether cleavage) |
| 151.04 | [C₈H₇O₃]⁺ | Protonated 3-methoxy-4-hydroxybenzaldehyde (from ether cleavage) |
| 150.03 | [C₈H₆O₃]⁺• | [m/z 151 - H]⁺ |
| 136.02 | [C₈H₄O₂]⁺• | [m/z 166 - NO]⁺ |
| 123.05 | [C₇H₇O₂]⁺ | [m/z 151 - CO]⁺ |
| 120.02 | [C₇H₄O₂]⁺• | [m/z 166 - NO₂]⁺ |
| 105.03 | [C₇H₅O]⁺ | Benzoyl cation (from cleavage of the nitrophenyl group)[5] |
| 77.04 | [C₆H₅]⁺ | Phenyl cation (further fragmentation)[17] |
Conclusion and Best Practices
The mass spectrometric analysis of 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde is a multi-faceted process that yields rich structural information. This guide provides a robust framework for this analysis, from experimental design to data interpretation.
Key Takeaways for Researchers:
-
Dual Ionization Approach: Employing both ESI and APCI can provide a more complete picture of the analyte's behavior and ensures successful ionization.
-
Anticipate Key Cleavages: The most informative fragments will likely arise from the cleavage of the central ether bond and the loss of the nitro group. These cleavages are diagnostic for the core structure.
-
Be Mindful of In-Source Reactions: When using methanol, be prepared to observe and interpret an [M+15]⁺ adduct, which can serve as confirmation of the aromatic aldehyde moiety[14][15].
-
Utilize High-Resolution MS: Accurate mass measurements are crucial for determining the elemental composition of fragment ions, which validates the proposed fragmentation pathways and adds a high degree of confidence to the structural assignment.
By following the protocols and predictive models outlined herein, scientists can confidently identify and characterize 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde, ensuring data integrity in research and development settings.
References
-
Wang, L., Chai, Y., et al. (2011). Formation of ions from aromatic aldehydes by use of methanol: in-source aldolization reaction in electrospray ionization mass spectrometry. Journal of Mass Spectrometry. Available at: [Link]
-
Labcompare. (n.d.). Atmospheric Pressure Chemical Ionization Mass Spectrometer (APCI MS). Available at: [Link]
-
AxisPharm. (n.d.). Electrospray and APCI Mass Analysis. Available at: [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (n.d.). Liquid Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry Analysis of Benzaldehyde Derivatives. Available at: [Link]
-
Journal of Chemical Education. (2021). Gas Chromatography–Mass Spectrometric Analysis of Derivatives of Dibenzalacetone Aldol Products. ACS Publications. Available at: [Link]
-
Bristow, A. W. T., et al. (2021). Atmospheric pressure chemical ionisation mass spectrometry for the routine analysis of low molecular weight analytes. PMC. Available at: [Link]
-
Wikipedia. (n.d.). Atmospheric-pressure chemical ionization. Available at: [Link]
-
LabX. (n.d.). Mastering Atmospheric Pressure Chemical Ionization (APCI) in Mass Spectrometry. Available at: [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (n.d.). Liquid Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry Analysis of Benzaldehyde Derivatives [Diagram]. Available at: [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (2011). Formation of [M+15] + ions from aromatic aldehydes by use of methanol: In-source aldolization reaction in electrospray ionization mass spectrometry. Available at: [Link]
-
Doc Brown's Chemistry. (n.d.). C7H6O C6H5CHO mass spectrum of benzaldehyde fragmentation pattern. Available at: [Link]
-
Semantic Scholar. (2011). Table 1 from Formation of ions from aromatic aldehydes by use of methanol: in-source aldolization reaction in electrospray ionization mass spectrometry. Available at: [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (n.d.). Mass spectra and fragmentation mechanisms of some nitrophenylhydrazines and nitrophenylhydrazones. Available at: [Link]
-
MDPI. (2019). An Organic Chemist's Guide to Electrospray Mass Spectrometric Structure Elucidation. Available at: [Link]
-
Oriental Journal of Chemistry. (2016). Synthesis and Characterization of 4-Phenacyloxy Benzaldehyde Derivatives. Available at: [Link]
-
Loughborough University Research Repository. (2015). Biogenic aldehyde determination by reactive paper spray ionization mass spectrometry. Available at: [Link]
-
NIST WebBook. (n.d.). Benzaldehyde, 3-methoxy-. Available at: [Link]
-
Chemguide. (n.d.). FRAGMENTATION PATTERNS IN THE MASS SPECTRA OF ORGANIC COMPOUNDS. Available at: [Link]
-
Chemistry LibreTexts. (2023). Mass Spectrometry - Fragmentation Patterns. Available at: [Link]
-
TSI Journals. (2017). Synthesis and Characterization of Novel Dialdehydes based on SN2 Reaction of Aromatic Aldehyde. Available at: [Link]
-
PMC. (n.d.). 3-Methoxy-4-(4-nitrobenzyloxy)benzaldehyde. Available at: [Link]
Sources
- 1. Sapphire Bioscience [sapphirebioscience.com]
- 2. Synthesis and Characterization of 4-Phenacyloxy Benzaldehyde Derivatives – Oriental Journal of Chemistry [orientjchem.org]
- 3. tsijournals.com [tsijournals.com]
- 4. 3-Methoxy-4-(4-nitrobenzyloxy)benzaldehyde - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 5. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 6. An Organic Chemist’s Guide to Electrospray Mass Spectrometric Structure Elucidation - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 7. chemguide.co.uk [chemguide.co.uk]
- 8. Ion Types and Fragmentation Patterns in Mass Spectrometry - Creative Proteomics [creative-proteomics.com]
- 9. Electrospray and APCI Mass Analysis | AxisPharm [axispharm.com]
- 10. Atmospheric-pressure chemical ionization - Wikipedia [en.wikipedia.org]
- 11. Mastering Atmospheric Pressure Chemical Ionization (APCI) in Mass Spectrometry [labx.com]
- 12. labcompare.com [labcompare.com]
- 13. Atmospheric pressure chemical ionisation mass spectrometry for the routine analysis of low molecular weight analytes - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 14. Formation of [M + 15](+) ions from aromatic aldehydes by use of methanol: in-source aldolization reaction in electrospray ionization mass spectrometry - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 15. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 16. semanticscholar.org [semanticscholar.org]
- 17. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 18. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 19. C7H6O C6H5CHO mass spectrum of benzaldehyde fragmentation pattern of m/z m/e ions for analysis and identification of benzaldehyde image diagram doc brown's advanced organic chemistry revision notes [docbrown.info]
- 20. chem.libretexts.org [chem.libretexts.org]
An In-depth Technical Guide to the Crystal Structure of 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde Derivatives
For Researchers, Scientists, and Drug Development Professionals
Abstract
This technical guide provides a comprehensive analysis of the synthesis, structural characteristics, and potential therapeutic applications of 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde and its derivatives. While a definitive crystal structure for the title compound is not publicly available, this guide leverages detailed crystallographic data from its close structural isomer, 3-Methoxy-4-(4-nitrobenzyloxy)benzaldehyde, to infer and discuss its likely structural attributes. This guide is intended to serve as a valuable resource for researchers in medicinal chemistry and drug discovery, offering insights into the molecular architecture and its implications for biological activity.
Introduction: The Therapeutic Potential of Substituted Benzaldehydes
Benzaldehyde derivatives form the backbone of a vast array of pharmacologically active compounds. The strategic functionalization of the benzaldehyde scaffold allows for the fine-tuning of molecular properties, leading to enhanced biological efficacy and target specificity. The title compound, 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde, belongs to a class of compounds that has garnered significant interest due to the diverse bioactivities exhibited by its constituent moieties. The vanillin core (3-methoxy-4-hydroxybenzaldehyde) is a well-known natural product with established antioxidant and antimicrobial properties[1][2]. The introduction of a 4-nitrophenyl group, a common feature in pharmacologically active molecules, can further modulate the compound's electronic and steric properties, potentially leading to novel therapeutic applications[3]. Understanding the three-dimensional structure of these molecules is paramount for elucidating their mechanism of action and for designing more potent and selective derivatives.
Synthetic Pathway and Experimental Protocol
The synthesis of 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde can be achieved through a Williamson ether synthesis, a robust and widely used method for forming ether linkages. This approach involves the reaction of a phenoxide with an organohalide. In this case, the hydroxyl group of vanillin (4-hydroxy-3-methoxybenzaldehyde) is deprotonated to form a phenoxide ion, which then acts as a nucleophile, attacking an α-haloketone, specifically 2-bromo-1-(4-nitrophenyl)ethan-1-one.
Proposed Synthetic Scheme
Caption: Proposed synthesis of the title compound via Williamson ether synthesis.
Detailed Experimental Protocol
This protocol is adapted from established procedures for the synthesis of similar phenoxy ether derivatives[4].
-
Reaction Setup: In a round-bottom flask equipped with a magnetic stirrer and a reflux condenser, dissolve 1.52 g (10 mmol) of vanillin and 1.38 g (10 mmol) of anhydrous potassium carbonate in 50 mL of N,N-dimethylformamide (DMF).
-
Addition of Reagent: To the stirred solution, add 2.44 g (10 mmol) of 2-bromo-1-(4-nitrophenyl)ethan-1-one.
-
Reaction: Heat the reaction mixture to 80°C and maintain this temperature for 6-8 hours, monitoring the progress of the reaction by thin-layer chromatography (TLC).
-
Workup: After the reaction is complete, cool the mixture to room temperature and pour it into 200 mL of ice-cold water.
-
Isolation: Collect the resulting precipitate by vacuum filtration and wash it thoroughly with water.
-
Purification: Recrystallize the crude product from a suitable solvent system, such as ethanol/water, to obtain the pure 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde.
Crystallographic Analysis: Insights from a Structural Isomer
While the crystal structure of 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde has not been reported, a detailed analysis of its isomer, 3-Methoxy-4-(4-nitrobenzyloxy)benzaldehyde, provides valuable insights into the likely structural features of the title compound[5][6].
Crystal Data of the Isomer: 3-Methoxy-4-(4-nitrobenzyloxy)benzaldehyde
| Parameter | Value[5] |
| Chemical Formula | C₁₅H₁₃NO₅ |
| Formula Weight | 287.26 |
| Crystal System | Orthorhombic |
| Space Group | Pbca |
| a (Å) | 13.743 (3) |
| b (Å) | 12.526 (3) |
| c (Å) | 16.384 (3) |
| V (ų) | 2820.4 (10) |
| Z | 8 |
Molecular Geometry and Conformation
Based on the structure of its isomer, the molecule of 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde is expected to be largely planar. The vanillin group and the nitrophenyl ring are likely to be nearly coplanar. The dihedral angle between these two aromatic systems in the isomer is 4.95(8)°[5]. A similar small dihedral angle is anticipated for the title compound, suggesting a relatively rigid molecular conformation. The presence of the flexible ether linkage, however, allows for some degree of rotational freedom.
Intermolecular Interactions and Crystal Packing
The crystal packing of the isomer is stabilized by weak, non-classical intermolecular C-H···O hydrogen bonds, which link adjacent molecules into one-dimensional chains[5]. It is highly probable that the crystal structure of 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde will also be governed by similar weak intermolecular interactions. The presence of multiple oxygen atoms (from the methoxy, aldehyde, ether, and nitro groups) provides ample opportunities for the formation of a network of hydrogen bonds, which will dictate the overall packing arrangement in the solid state.
Caption: Potential intermolecular C-H···O interactions in the crystal lattice.
Structure-Activity Relationship and Drug Development Implications
The structural features of 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde derivatives have significant implications for their potential as drug candidates. The presence of both hydrogen bond donors and acceptors facilitates interactions with biological targets such as enzymes and receptors.
Antimicrobial and Antifungal Potential
Benzaldehyde derivatives are known to possess antimicrobial and antifungal properties[2][7][8]. The α,β-unsaturated ketone moiety, which can be formed from the aldehyde group, is a known Michael acceptor and can react with nucleophilic residues in microbial enzymes, leading to their inactivation. The nitro group can also contribute to the antimicrobial activity through the generation of reactive nitrogen species.
Workflow for Drug Discovery
Caption: A typical workflow for the development of new drug candidates.
Conclusion
This technical guide has provided a comprehensive overview of the synthesis, predicted crystal structure, and potential applications of 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde derivatives. By drawing parallels with its close isomer, we have elucidated the likely molecular geometry and intermolecular interactions that govern its solid-state architecture. The insights provided herein are intended to guide future research in the synthesis and crystallographic analysis of this promising class of compounds, ultimately aiding in the development of novel therapeutic agents. The elucidation of the definitive crystal structure of the title compound remains a key objective for future studies and will be invaluable for a more precise understanding of its structure-activity relationships.
References
-
Li, M., & Chen, X. (2008). 3-Methoxy-4-(4-nitrobenzyloxy)benzaldehyde. Acta Crystallographica Section E: Structure Reports Online, 64(12), o2291. [Link]
- Gomathi, T., & Ramasamy, P. (2016). Investigation on growth and characterization of 3-methoxy-4-hydroxy-benzaldehyde organic single crystals. Optik - International Journal for Light and Electron Optics, 127(4), 1834-1839.
- Shriner, R. L., & Kleiderer, E. C. (1943). m-Methoxybenzaldehyde. Organic Syntheses, 23, 58.
- Muthu, K., Raj, A. D., Rajan, P. B., & Raj, S. E. (2020). Studies on crystal growth, experimental, structural, DFT, optical, thermal and biological studies of 3-hydroxy-4-methoxybenzaldehyde single crystals. Journal of Molecular Structure, 1202, 127264.
-
Li, M., & Chen, X. (2008). 3-Methoxy-4-(4-nitrobenzyloxy)benzaldehyde. Acta Crystallographica Section E: Crystallographic Communications, 64(Pt 12), o2291. [Link]
- Jumina, J., Triono, S., & Priastomo, Y. (2016). Synthesis and Characterization of 4-Phenacyloxy Benzaldehyde Derivatives. Oriental Journal of Chemistry, 32(5), 2535-2542.
- Cambridge Crystallographic Data Centre. (2026). Cambridge Structural Database.
- ResearchGate. (n.d.). Chemical structure of vanillin and its derivatives.
- BenchChem. (2025). An In-depth Technical Guide to the Synthesis of 4-Methoxy-3-nitrobenzaldehyde. BenchChem.
- Sapphire Bioscience. (n.d.). 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde. Sapphire Bioscience.
- MatDaCs. (2023). Cambridge Structure Database (CSD).
- Ashok, D., Rao, B. A., & Rao, A. S. (2018). Vanillin Derivatives in Drug Design: Structure–Activity Relationship (SAR) Hotspots and Synthetic Pathways for Enhanced Pharmacological Activity. Molecules, 23(10), 2549.
- Senthil Kumar, M., & Senthil Kumar, R. (2023). Therapeutic aspects of biologically potent vanillin derivatives: A critical review. Journal of Drug Delivery and Therapeutics, 13(7-S), 179-195.
- ResearchGate. (n.d.). Investigation on growth and characterization of 3-methoxy-4-hydroxy-benzaldehyde organic single crystals.
- PubChem. (n.d.). 3-Methoxy-4-(2-oxiranylmethoxy)benzaldehyde. PubChem.
- ResearchGate. (2025). Single-crystal growth of 4-hydroxy-3-methoxy benzaldehyde by the Bridgman technique and its characterization.
- Kumar, S., & Kumar, A. (2014). Synthesis and Evaluation of Vanillin Derivatives as Antimicrobial Agents. Journal of Young Pharmacists, 6(2), 43-48.
- Crystals. (2025). Structural Comparison of Three N-(4-Methoxyphenyl)
- ResearchGate. (n.d.). Crystal structure of 4-(4-methoxyphenoxy)benzaldehyde.
- CCDC. (n.d.). Access Structures. CCDC.
- ATB. (n.d.). Vanillin.
- Sigma-Aldrich. (n.d.). 3-methoxy-4-[(2-nitrobenzyl)oxy]benzaldehyde. Sigma-Aldrich.
- Sigma-Aldrich. (n.d.). 3-Methoxy-4-(2-morpholin-4-yl-2-oxoethoxy)benzaldehyde. Sigma-Aldrich.
- NIST. (n.d.). Benzaldehyde, 3-methoxy-4-[(trimethylsilyl)oxy]-, O-methyloxime. NIST WebBook.
- Kim, J., Kim, K., & Park, H. W. (2011).
- El-Newehy, M. H., Al-Deyab, S. S., & Kenawy, E. R. (2011). Biocidal polymers: synthesis and antimicrobial properties of benzaldehyde derivatives immobilized onto amine-terminated polyacrylonitrile. Polymers, 3(4), 1941-1954.
- Li, Y., & Zhu, L. (2024).
Sources
- 1. Vanillin Derivatives in Drug Design: Structure–Activity Relationship (SAR) Hotspots and Synthetic Pathways for Enhanced Pharmacological Activity - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 2. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 3. Synthesis and Evaluation of Vanillin Derivatives as Antimicrobial Agents - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 4. orientjchem.org [orientjchem.org]
- 5. 3-Methoxy-4-(4-nitrobenzyloxy)benzaldehyde - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 6. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 7. 3-Methoxy-4-(2-oxiranylmethoxy)benzaldehyde | C11H12O4 | CID 11344798 - PubChem [pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 8. Vanillin | C8H8O3 | MD Topology | NMR | X-Ray [atb.uq.edu.au]
Synthesis of 4-(4-Nitrophenacyloxy)-3-methoxybenzaldehyde: A Technical Guide to the O-Alkylation of Vanillin
Executive Summary & Rationale
The synthesis of 4-(4-nitrophenacyloxy)-3-methoxybenzaldehyde via the reaction of vanillin (4-hydroxy-3-methoxybenzaldehyde) and 4-nitrophenacyl bromide is a fundamental transformation in organic chemistry and drug development. The resulting molecule serves as a highly versatile, sterically, and electronically tunable intermediate. It is frequently utilized in the downstream synthesis of bioactive heterocycles, including oxindoles, chalcones, and functionalized benzofurans[1].
This whitepaper provides an in-depth mechanistic analysis and two field-proven, self-validating experimental protocols for this O-alkylation process: the classical Williamson ether synthesis and a modern green micellar catalysis approach.
Mechanistic Grounding: The O-Alkylation Dynamics
The reaction is governed by an SN2 (Bimolecular Nucleophilic Substitution) pathway, specifically an O-alkylation of the vanillin core[2]. Understanding the causality behind the molecular interactions is critical for optimizing yield and purity.
Causality of Molecular Choices
-
The Nucleophile (Vanillin): The phenolic hydroxyl group of vanillin possesses a pKa of approximately 7.4. It is significantly more acidic than aliphatic alcohols due to the resonance stabilization of the resulting phenoxide anion across the aromatic ring and the para-aldehyde group. When treated with a mild base, it readily deprotonates to form a highly reactive, "hard" nucleophile.
-
The Electrophile (4-Nitrophenacyl Bromide): This α -bromo ketone is an exceptional electrophile. The adjacent carbonyl group and the strongly electron-withdrawing para-nitro group synergistically increase the electrophilic character of the α -carbon. Furthermore, the bromide ion serves as an excellent leaving group, facilitating rapid SN2 displacement[3].
-
Regioselectivity (O- vs. C-Alkylation): Alkylation of phenoxide ions can theoretically occur at the oxygen or the ortho/para carbons. However, under polar aprotic conditions, the phenoxide oxygen is heavily favored kinetically because it is less sterically hindered and carries the highest localized electron density[2].
Caption: Mechanistic pathway of the O-alkylation of vanillin via SN2 nucleophilic substitution.
Experimental Methodologies: Self-Validating Systems
To ensure scientific integrity and reproducibility, two distinct protocols are detailed below. Each protocol is designed as a self-validating system where physical changes indicate reaction progress.
Protocol A: Classical Williamson Ether Synthesis (Scale & Yield)
This method utilizes a polar aprotic solvent to maximize the nucleophilicity of the phenoxide anion[4].
Reagents:
-
Vanillin (1.0 eq)
-
4-Nitrophenacyl bromide (1.1 eq)
-
Anhydrous Potassium Carbonate ( K2CO3 ) (1.5 eq)
-
N,N-Dimethylformamide (DMF) or Acetone (Solvent)
Step-by-Step Workflow:
-
Deprotonation Phase: Dissolve vanillin in anhydrous DMF. Add K2CO3 and stir at room temperature for 30 minutes.
-
Causality & Validation: Anhydrous base is critical to prevent the hydrolysis of the electrophile into a phenacyl alcohol. The solution will turn a deep yellow/orange, visually validating the formation of the phenoxide anion.
-
-
Alkylation Phase: Add 4-nitrophenacyl bromide portion-wise to the stirring mixture.
-
Thermal Activation: Elevate the temperature to 70–80 °C and stir for 2–4 hours. Monitor via TLC (Hexane:Ethyl Acetate, 3:1).
-
Quenching & Isolation: Pour the hot mixture over crushed ice while stirring vigorously.
-
Causality & Validation: The ice-water quench serves a dual purpose. It neutralizes residual base and drastically shifts the dielectric constant of the medium. The highly hydrophobic product is forced out of solution, validating successful conversion via the formation of a heavy precipitate[4].
-
-
Purification: Filter the precipitate under vacuum, wash with cold water to remove DMF/salts, and recrystallize from hot ethanol to afford pure crystals.
Protocol B: Green Micellar Catalysis (Mild & Eco-Friendly)
Based on recent advancements in green chemistry, this protocol utilizes surfactant micelles to drive the reaction in an aqueous medium without external heating[3].
Reagents:
-
Vanillin (1.0 eq)
-
4-Nitrophenacyl bromide (1.0 eq)
-
Triethylamine (TEA) (Catalyst/Base)
-
Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate (SDS) (Surfactant)
-
Water/Methanol (70:30 v/v)
Step-by-Step Workflow:
-
Micelle Formation: Dissolve SDS in the Water/Methanol mixture and stir until a clear, micellar solution forms.
-
Reactant Loading: Add vanillin and 4-nitrophenacyl bromide to the micellar medium.
-
Causality: The hydrophobic cores of the SDS micelles encapsulate the non-polar reactants, drastically increasing their effective local concentration.
-
-
Catalysis: Add TEA dropwise and stir at room temperature for 4–6 hours.
-
Validation: The reaction proceeds without thermal activation because the micellar confinement lowers the activation energy barrier for the SN2 transition state[3].
-
-
Extraction: Extract the aqueous mixture with ethyl acetate. Wash the organic layer with brine, dry over anhydrous Na2SO4 , and evaporate under reduced pressure to yield the product[5].
Caption: Decision matrix and workflow for classical vs. green micellar synthesis protocols.
Quantitative Data & Comparative Analysis
The selection of the synthetic route depends heavily on the scale, available equipment, and environmental constraints of the laboratory.
| Parameter | Protocol A (Classical Williamson) | Protocol B (Micellar Catalysis) |
| Base | K2CO3 (Anhydrous) | Triethylamine (TEA) |
| Solvent System | N,N-Dimethylformamide (DMF) | SDS in H2O / Methanol |
| Temperature | 70–80 °C | Room Temperature (25 °C) |
| Reaction Time | 2–4 hours | 4–6 hours |
| Typical Yield | 80–90% | 46–66%[3] |
| Environmental Impact | High (Toxic solvent, high energy) | Low (Aqueous media, ambient temp) |
| Primary Isolation | Direct precipitation in ice water | Liquid-liquid extraction |
Analytical Validation Parameters
To verify the structural integrity of the synthesized 4-(4-nitrophenacyloxy)-3-methoxybenzaldehyde, the following spectroscopic benchmarks should be observed[3]:
-
FT-IR Spectroscopy:
-
1 H-NMR Spectroscopy ( CDCl3 / DMSO−d6 ):
-
Disappearance of the phenolic -OH proton signal (~9.8 ppm).
-
Appearance of a distinct singlet integrating to 2 protons at ~5.5 ppm, corresponding to the −CH2−O− methylene bridge.
-
A sharp singlet at ~3.9 ppm for the methoxy ( −OCH3 ) protons.
-
An aldehyde proton singlet at ~9.9 ppm.
-
References
-
Rastuti, U., et al. "Synthesis and Characterization of 4-Phenacyloxy Benzaldehyde Derivatives." Oriental Journal of Chemistry, vol. 32, no. 5, 2016, pp. 2451-2458. URL:[Link]
-
Yadav, G. D., & Lande, S. V. "Organic base catalyzed O-alkylation of phenols under solvent-free condition." Applied Catalysis A: General, 2005. (Contextual Williamson Ether framework). URL:[Link]
Sources
The Precision of Light: A Guide to Photocleavable Protecting Groups in Modern Organic Synthesis
In the intricate world of organic synthesis, the ability to selectively mask and unmask functional groups with precision is paramount. Traditional protecting group strategies, while foundational, often rely on chemical reagents for deprotection, which can introduce unwanted side reactions and limit their application in sensitive or complex molecular environments. Photocleavable protecting groups (PPGs), also known as photolabile protecting groups, offer an elegant solution, harnessing the power of light to achieve spatiotemporal control over chemical transformations.[1][2] This guide provides researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals with a comprehensive overview of the applications of PPGs, delving into their mechanisms, key classes, and practical, field-proven protocols.
The Principle of Photocleavage: A Traceless Reagent
The core concept behind a photocleavable protecting group is its ability to absorb light of a specific wavelength, triggering an electronic transition that ultimately leads to the cleavage of a chemical bond and the release of the protected functional group.[3] This process is often referred to as a "traceless reagent process" because no chemical reagents are required for deprotection, minimizing the risk of contamination and simplifying purification.[1]
An ideal photocleavable protecting group should exhibit several key characteristics, often referred to as the "Sheehan criteria" or "Lester rules"[1]:
-
High Quantum Yield (Φ > 0.1): This ensures efficient cleavage with a reasonable amount of light.[1]
-
Optimal Absorption Wavelength (λ > 300 nm): Irradiation at wavelengths above 300 nm minimizes potential damage to other parts of the molecule or biological systems.[1][4]
-
Stability: The protected substrate must be stable under various reaction conditions and in the absence of light.[1]
-
Clean Byproducts: The photolysis byproducts should not interfere with the desired reaction or be difficult to remove.
-
Synthetic Accessibility: The PPG should be readily attachable to the target molecule in high yield.[1]
Major Classes of Photocleavable Protecting Groups
Several classes of PPGs have been developed, each with distinct photochemical properties and applications. The most prominent among these are the ortho-nitrobenzyl, coumarin, and phenacyl-based groups.
ortho-Nitrobenzyl (oNB) Protecting Groups
The ortho-nitrobenzyl (oNB) group is arguably the most widely used photocleavable protecting group.[5] Its mechanism of cleavage typically follows a Norrish Type II reaction pathway.[1] Upon photoexcitation, the nitro group abstracts a hydrogen atom from the benzylic carbon, leading to the formation of an aci-nitro intermediate, which then rearranges to release the protected functional group and form an o-nitrosobenzaldehyde or related byproduct.[1]
The versatility of oNB groups allows for the protection of a wide array of functional groups, including alcohols, phenols, carboxylic acids, amines, and phosphates.[6][7][8][9] Modifications to the oNB scaffold, such as the introduction of methoxy groups (e.g., nitroveratryloxycarbonyl, NVOC), can red-shift the absorption maximum and improve cleavage efficiency.[8][10]
Application Note: oNB in Peptide Synthesis
The oNB group serves as a robust temporary protective group for the N-terminal cysteine residue in peptide synthesis.[11][12] Its stability to oxidative conditions, such as those using NaNO2, makes it compatible with hydrazide-based native chemical ligation strategies.[11][12]
Coumarin-Based Protecting Groups
Coumarin-based PPGs have gained significant attention due to their favorable photophysical properties, including high molar absorptivity and often fluorescent byproducts that can be used to monitor the deprotection process.[13][14][15] The cleavage mechanism involves a heterolytic bond cleavage in the excited singlet state, forming a contact ion pair (CIP) intermediate.[14][16] The efficiency of payload release is largely governed by the fate of this CIP.[16]
Modifications to the coumarin scaffold, such as the introduction of bromine or other substituents, can enhance their two-photon absorption cross-sections, making them particularly useful for applications requiring high spatial resolution in biological systems.[17] Furthermore, strategic design can lead to coumarin derivatives that absorb at longer, more biologically benign wavelengths.[4]
Phenacyl Protecting Groups
Phenacyl esters are another important class of PPGs, particularly for the protection of carboxylic acids.[3] The photocleavage mechanism typically involves bond homolysis upon irradiation, directly generating the deprotected carboxy group as a radical, which then abstracts a hydrogen atom from the solvent.[3] Derivatives such as the p-hydroxyphenacyl (pHP) group can undergo a photo-Favorskii rearrangement, leading to the exclusive formation of the carboxylic acid photoproduct and minimizing side reactions.[1]
Applications in Organic Synthesis and Beyond
The unique ability to control reactions with light has led to the widespread application of PPGs in various fields.
Peptide and Nucleic Acid Synthesis
Photocleavable protecting groups offer a high degree of orthogonality in peptide and nucleic acid synthesis, allowing for the selective deprotection of specific residues without affecting other protecting groups.[3] This is particularly valuable in solid-phase synthesis, where harsh chemical deprotection steps can be avoided.[18][19] For instance, the nitroveratryloxycarbonyl (NVOC) group has been used for the photolithographic synthesis of PNA microarrays.[10][19]
"Caged" Compounds and Drug Delivery
A significant application of PPGs is the creation of "caged" compounds, where a biologically active molecule is rendered inactive by a PPG and can be released at a specific time and location with a pulse of light.[2][13][20] This technology has been instrumental in studying dynamic biological processes such as cell signaling.[13]
In the realm of drug delivery, photocleavable linkers are being explored for the development of antibody-drug conjugates (ADCs) and other targeted therapies.[21][22][23] Light-triggered release can enhance the therapeutic window of a drug by minimizing off-target toxicity.[21][24]
Surface Chemistry and Materials Science
PPGs are used to modify surfaces with high spatial control. By patterning a surface with photolabile groups, specific regions can be selectively deprotected and further functionalized upon light exposure. This has applications in the fabrication of microarrays and biosensors.
Chromatic Orthogonality: Wavelength-Selective Deprotection
An advanced concept in the use of PPGs is "chromatic orthogonality," where two or more different PPGs with distinct absorption maxima are used in the same system.[10][25] This allows for the sequential and independent deprotection of multiple functional groups by simply changing the wavelength of the irradiation source.[26] For example, a system could be designed where one group is cleaved with 365 nm light and another with 405 nm light, enabling complex, multi-step synthetic sequences in a single pot.[26]
Data Presentation
Table 1: Properties of Common Photocleavable Protecting Groups
| Protecting Group | Abbreviation | Typical λmax (nm) | Quantum Yield (Φ) | Protected Functional Groups |
| ortho-Nitrobenzyl | oNB | ~260-350 | 0.01 - 0.5 | Alcohols, Amines, Carboxylates, Phosphates |
| 4,5-Dimethoxy-2-nitrobenzyl (NVOC) | NVOC | ~350 | 0.01 - 0.1 | Amines, Alcohols |
| 7-(Diethylamino)coumarin-4-ylmethyl | DEACM | ~400 | 0.01 - 0.3 | Carboxylates, Phosphates, Amines |
| p-Hydroxyphenacyl | pHP | ~280-320 | 0.1 - 0.4 | Carboxylates |
| 3',5'-Dimethoxybenzoin | DMB | ~350 | up to 0.64 | Carboxylates, Phosphates |
Note: λmax and Quantum Yield can vary significantly depending on the substrate and solvent.[1][27]
Experimental Protocols
General Protocol for Photodeprotection
This protocol provides a general guideline for a photodeprotection reaction in solution. The specific wavelength, light source, and reaction time will need to be optimized for each specific PPG and substrate.
Materials:
-
Photocaged substrate
-
Anhydrous solvent (e.g., acetonitrile, methanol, dichloromethane)
-
Photoreactor or a suitable light source (e.g., mercury lamp, LED) with appropriate filters
-
Inert atmosphere (e.g., nitrogen or argon)
-
Stirring plate
Procedure:
-
Dissolve the photocaged substrate in the chosen anhydrous solvent in a quartz or Pyrex reaction vessel. The concentration should be optimized to ensure efficient light penetration.
-
Purge the solution with an inert gas (e.g., nitrogen or argon) for 15-30 minutes to remove dissolved oxygen, which can quench the excited state of the PPG.
-
Place the reaction vessel in the photoreactor or at a fixed distance from the light source. Ensure the setup is in a well-ventilated fume hood.
-
Begin irradiation with the appropriate wavelength of light. The reaction progress can be monitored by TLC, LC-MS, or UV-Vis spectroscopy.
-
Upon completion of the reaction, remove the light source.
-
Concentrate the reaction mixture in vacuo.
-
Purify the deprotected product using standard techniques such as column chromatography.
Causality Behind Experimental Choices:
-
Solvent: The choice of solvent can influence the quantum yield and the stability of the reactants and products. Protic solvents may be required for certain mechanisms.
-
Inert Atmosphere: Oxygen can act as a triplet quencher, reducing the efficiency of the photocleavage.
-
Reaction Vessel Material: Quartz is transparent to a wider range of UV light than Pyrex. The choice depends on the required wavelength.
-
Light Source: The light source should have a high output at the λmax of the PPG. LEDs offer the advantage of narrow emission wavelengths, which can be beneficial for selective deprotection.
Protocol for Photocleavage from a Solid Support
This protocol is adapted for solid-phase synthesis where the target molecule is attached to a resin via a photocleavable linker.
Materials:
-
Resin-bound substrate
-
Suspension solvent (e.g., dichloromethane, DMF)
-
Photoreactor designed for solid-phase reactions (e.g., a flow reactor or a vessel with efficient stirring)[28]
-
Collection vessel
Procedure:
-
Swell the resin with the appropriate solvent in the photoreactor vessel.
-
Irradiate the resin suspension with the selected wavelength of light while ensuring efficient mixing to expose all beads to the light. Continuous flow photoreactors can significantly improve cleavage efficiency.[28]
-
After the desired irradiation time, filter the resin and collect the filtrate containing the cleaved product.
-
Wash the resin with additional solvent to ensure complete recovery of the product.
-
Combine the filtrate and washes and concentrate in vacuo.
-
Purify the product as needed.
Visualizations
Caption: General photocleavage mechanism of an o-nitrobenzyl ether.
Caption: Workflow for targeted drug delivery using a photocaged prodrug.
Conclusion
Photocleavable protecting groups represent a powerful tool in the arsenal of the modern organic chemist. Their ability to be removed with high spatiotemporal control using a traceless reagent opens up avenues for complex molecular construction, the study of dynamic biological systems, and the development of next-generation therapeutics. As research continues to yield new PPGs with improved properties, such as longer wavelength absorption and higher quantum yields, the scope of their applications will undoubtedly continue to expand, enabling further innovations across the chemical and biological sciences.
References
Sources
- 1. Photolabile protecting group - Wikipedia [en.wikipedia.org]
- 2. Photoremovable protecting groups: reaction mechanisms and applications - Photochemical & Photobiological Sciences (RSC Publishing) [pubs.rsc.org]
- 3. Thieme E-Books & E-Journals [thieme-connect.de]
- 4. chembites.org [chembites.org]
- 5. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 6. A New Method for the Cleavage of Nitrobenzyl Amides and Ethers - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 7. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 8. nathan.instras.com [nathan.instras.com]
- 9. jhss.scholasticahq.com [jhss.scholasticahq.com]
- 10. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 11. Chemical Synthesis of Proteins Using an o-Nitrobenzyl Group as a Robust Temporary Protective Group for N-Terminal Cysteine Protection - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 12. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 13. Development of Photolabile Protecting Groups and their Application to the Optochemical Control of Cell Signaling - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 14. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 15. chemrxiv.org [chemrxiv.org]
- 16. The fate of the contact ion pair determines the photochemistry of coumarin-based photocleavable protecting groups - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 17. pnas.org [pnas.org]
- 18. A Photolabile Carboxyl Protecting Group for Solid Phase Peptide Synthesis - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 19. The challenge of peptide nucleic acid synthesis - Chemical Society Reviews (RSC Publishing) DOI:10.1039/D2CS00049K [pubs.rsc.org]
- 20. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 21. Development of Photoremovable Linkers as a Novel Strategy to Improve the Pharmacokinetics of Drug Conjugates and Their … [ouci.dntb.gov.ua]
- 22. Photocleavable Linkers | BroadPharm [broadpharm.com]
- 23. Development of Photoremovable Linkers as a Novel Strategy to Improve the Pharmacokinetics of Drug Conjugates and Their Potential Application in Antibody–Drug Conjugates for Cancer Therapy - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 24. A photochemical approach for controlled drug release in targeted drug delivery - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 25. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 26. Wavelength Controlled Photocleavage for Orthogonal and Sequential Release of Multiple Proteins - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 27. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 28. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
Application Notes and Protocols for Uncaging with 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde
This guide provides a comprehensive experimental protocol for the use of 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde, a photolabile "caged" compound. Designed for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals, this document details the principles, practical execution, and analytical validation of the uncaging process.
Introduction: The Power of Spatiotemporal Control with Caged Compounds
Photolabile protecting groups (PPGs), often referred to as "cages," are a cornerstone of modern chemical biology and pharmacology. They offer unparalleled spatiotemporal control over the release of bioactive molecules. By rendering a molecule inert until a pulse of light is applied, researchers can investigate complex biological processes with high precision. The o-nitrobenzyl and p-nitrophenacyl ether moieties are among the most well-established classes of PPGs, valued for their efficient photocleavage upon UV irradiation.
The compound 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde belongs to this family of photo-responsive molecules. It is designed to release 4-hydroxy-3-methoxybenzaldehyde (vanillin), a versatile chemical intermediate and flavoring agent, upon photolysis. This controlled release can be leveraged in various applications, from fundamental studies of cellular signaling to the development of novel drug delivery systems.
The Uncaging Mechanism: A Light-Induced Transformation
The uncaging of 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde proceeds through a well-understood intramolecular rearrangement initiated by the absorption of a photon. While the exact mechanism can be complex and solvent-dependent, the generally accepted pathway for related o-nitrobenzyl and p-nitrophenacyl ethers involves the following key steps:
-
Photoexcitation: Upon absorption of UV light, the nitro group is excited to a triplet state.
-
Intramolecular Hydrogen Abstraction: The excited nitro group abstracts a hydrogen atom from the benzylic carbon.
-
Rearrangement and Cleavage: This leads to the formation of an aci-nitro intermediate, which subsequently rearranges and cleaves the ether bond, releasing the caged molecule (4-hydroxy-3-methoxybenzaldehyde) and forming a nitroso byproduct (2-nitroso-4-methoxy-1-(2-oxo-2-(4-nitrophenyl)ethyl)benzene).
The efficiency of this process is characterized by the quantum yield (Φ), which represents the number of molecules uncaged per photon absorbed.
Core Physical and Chemical Properties
A thorough understanding of the physicochemical properties of a caged compound is essential for designing robust and reproducible experiments.
| Property | Value/Information | Source |
| Molecular Formula | C₁₆H₁₃NO₆ | [1] |
| Molecular Weight | 315.28 g/mol | [1] |
| CAS Number | 723333-43-5 | [1] |
| Appearance | Expected to be a solid | Inferred from related compounds |
| UV Absorption (λmax) | Expected in the 300-400 nm range, with a likely maximum around 365 nm. | [2] |
| Quantum Yield (Φ) | Not empirically determined for this specific compound. A protocol for its determination is provided below. For related p-hydroxyphenacyl cages, quantum yields can range from 0.1 to 0.4. | [3] |
| Solubility | Expected to have low aqueous solubility but should be soluble in common organic solvents like DMSO, DMF, and acetonitrile. A protocol for solubility determination is provided. | [4][5] |
Experimental Protocols
The following protocols provide a framework for the synthesis, characterization, and application of 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde.
Protocol 1: Synthesis of 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde
This synthesis is based on the Williamson ether synthesis, a reliable method for forming ethers. A similar procedure has been reported for the synthesis of 3-methoxy-4-(4-nitrobenzyloxy)benzaldehyde.[6]
Materials:
-
4-hydroxy-3-methoxybenzaldehyde (vanillin)
-
2-bromo-1-(4-nitrophenyl)ethan-1-one
-
Anhydrous potassium carbonate (K₂CO₃) or another suitable base
-
Anhydrous N,N-dimethylformamide (DMF) or acetonitrile (ACN)
-
Dichloromethane (DCM)
-
Saturated aqueous sodium bicarbonate (NaHCO₃) solution
-
Brine (saturated aqueous NaCl solution)
-
Anhydrous magnesium sulfate (MgSO₄) or sodium sulfate (Na₂SO₄)
-
Silica gel for column chromatography
-
Hexane and Ethyl Acetate for chromatography
Procedure:
-
To a solution of 4-hydroxy-3-methoxybenzaldehyde (1.0 equivalent) in anhydrous DMF, add anhydrous K₂CO₃ (1.5 equivalents).
-
Stir the mixture at room temperature for 30 minutes.
-
Add a solution of 2-bromo-1-(4-nitrophenyl)ethan-1-one (1.1 equivalents) in anhydrous DMF dropwise to the reaction mixture.
-
Stir the reaction at room temperature overnight. Monitor the reaction progress by thin-layer chromatography (TLC).
-
Once the reaction is complete, pour the mixture into water and extract with dichloromethane (3 x 50 mL).
-
Wash the combined organic layers with saturated NaHCO₃ solution and then with brine.
-
Dry the organic layer over anhydrous MgSO₄, filter, and concentrate under reduced pressure.
-
Purify the crude product by silica gel column chromatography using a hexane/ethyl acetate gradient to yield the desired product.
-
Characterize the final product by ¹H NMR, ¹³C NMR, and mass spectrometry.
Protocol 2: Determination of Aqueous Solubility
A simple shake-flask method can be used to determine the aqueous solubility.[7]
Materials:
-
3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde
-
Deionized water
-
Buffer of choice (e.g., PBS, Tris)
-
Vials with screw caps
-
Shaker or rotator
-
UV-Vis spectrophotometer or HPLC system
-
0.22 µm syringe filters
Procedure:
-
Add an excess amount of the solid compound to a known volume of the aqueous solvent (water or buffer) in a vial.
-
Seal the vial and place it on a shaker or rotator at a constant temperature (e.g., 25 °C) for 24-48 hours to ensure equilibrium is reached.
-
After equilibration, allow the vial to stand undisturbed for several hours to allow undissolved solid to settle.
-
Carefully withdraw a sample of the supernatant and filter it through a 0.22 µm syringe filter to remove any undissolved particles.
-
Dilute the filtrate with a suitable solvent (e.g., acetonitrile) to a concentration within the linear range of your analytical method.
-
Quantify the concentration of the dissolved compound using a pre-calibrated UV-Vis spectrophotometer (at λmax) or an HPLC method.
-
Calculate the solubility in mg/mL or mmol/L.
Protocol 3: Photochemical Uncaging in Solution
This protocol outlines a general procedure for the light-induced release of 4-hydroxy-3-methoxybenzaldehyde in a solution.[8]
Materials:
-
Stock solution of 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde in a suitable solvent (e.g., DMSO or acetonitrile).
-
Aqueous buffer or solvent for the uncaging experiment.
-
Quartz cuvette.
-
UV light source (e.g., mercury arc lamp, UV LED) with a filter to isolate the desired wavelength (e.g., 365 nm).
-
HPLC system with a UV detector.
-
Magnetic stirrer and stir bar.
Procedure:
-
Prepare a solution of the caged compound in the desired solvent within a quartz cuvette. The final concentration should be such that the absorbance at the irradiation wavelength is between 0.1 and 1.
-
Place the cuvette in a temperature-controlled holder and begin stirring.
-
Irradiate the sample with the UV light source for a defined period.
-
At specific time intervals, withdraw aliquots from the cuvette for analysis.
-
Analyze the aliquots by HPLC to monitor the decrease in the starting material and the increase in the photoproducts (4-hydroxy-3-methoxybenzaldehyde and the nitroso byproduct).
Protocol 4: Determination of the Uncaging Quantum Yield (Φ)
The quantum yield can be determined by comparing the rate of disappearance of the caged compound to that of a chemical actinometer with a known quantum yield under identical irradiation conditions.[8][9] Potassium ferrioxalate is a common actinometer for UV wavelengths.
Materials:
-
The same setup as in Protocol 3.
-
Potassium ferrioxalate solution.
-
1,10-phenanthroline solution.
-
Buffer solution (e.g., sodium acetate).
-
Sulfuric acid.
Procedure:
-
Actinometry:
-
Irradiate a solution of potassium ferrioxalate under the exact same conditions (light source, geometry, cuvette) as the uncaging experiment for a short, measured time.
-
After irradiation, add a solution of 1,10-phenanthroline and a buffer to form the colored [Fe(phen)₃]²⁺ complex.
-
Measure the absorbance of this complex at 510 nm.
-
Calculate the number of photons absorbed using the known quantum yield of the ferrioxalate actinometer.
-
-
Uncaging Experiment:
-
Irradiate a solution of 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde for the same duration as the actinometer.
-
Quantify the amount of starting material that has reacted using HPLC.
-
-
Calculation:
-
The quantum yield (Φ) is calculated as the moles of the caged compound reacted divided by the moles of photons absorbed (determined from actinometry).
-
Analytical Methods: Monitoring the Uncaging Reaction
High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) is the preferred method for monitoring the uncaging reaction due to its ability to separate and quantify the starting material, the released molecule, and the byproducts.[10][11]
A Representative HPLC Method:
-
Column: C18 reversed-phase column (e.g., 4.6 x 150 mm, 5 µm).
-
Mobile Phase: A gradient of acetonitrile and water, both containing 0.1% formic acid or phosphoric acid.
-
Flow Rate: 1.0 mL/min.
-
Detection: UV detector set at a wavelength that allows for the detection of both the starting material and the products (e.g., 280 nm or a diode array detector to monitor multiple wavelengths).
-
Injection Volume: 10-20 µL.
Visualizing the Workflow
Caption: Experimental workflow for uncaging.
Troubleshooting Common Issues
| Issue | Possible Cause(s) | Suggested Solution(s) |
| Low Uncaging Efficiency | - Incorrect irradiation wavelength.- Low light intensity.- Low quantum yield of the compound.- Compound degradation. | - Verify the absorption spectrum of the compound and match the light source wavelength.- Measure the light intensity using actinometry.- Increase irradiation time or light intensity.- Check the stability of the compound in the experimental solvent. |
| Poor Solubility in Aqueous Buffer | - The compound is inherently hydrophobic. | - Prepare a concentrated stock solution in a water-miscible organic solvent (e.g., DMSO) and dilute it into the aqueous buffer (ensure the final organic solvent concentration is compatible with your system).- Use co-solvents or cyclodextrins to enhance solubility. |
| Inconsistent Results | - Fluctuations in light source intensity.- Temperature variations.- Inconsistent sample positioning. | - Allow the lamp to warm up and stabilize before experiments.- Use a temperature-controlled sample holder.- Ensure a fixed and reproducible geometry between the light source and the sample. |
| Formation of Unexpected Byproducts | - Secondary photochemical reactions.- Reaction with the solvent or other components. | - Analyze the byproducts by mass spectrometry to identify their structures.- Degas the solvent to remove oxygen if photo-oxidation is suspected.- Simplify the reaction medium to identify interfering components. |
Safety and Handling
Nitroaromatic compounds should be handled with care. Wear appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE), including safety glasses, gloves, and a lab coat. Work in a well-ventilated area or a fume hood. Consult the Safety Data Sheet (SDS) for related compounds for specific handling and disposal information.
References
-
Solubility test for Organic Compounds. (2024, September 24). Retrieved from [Link]
- Experiment: Solubility of Organic & Inorganic Compounds. Retrieved from [https://www.deanza.edu/faculty/hendricksjim/stories/storyReader 36](https://www.deanza.edu/faculty/hendricksjim/stories/storyReader 36)
-
Solubility of Organic Compounds. (2023, August 31). Retrieved from [Link]
-
Benzaldehyde (CAS 100-52-7): Odor profile, Properties, & IFRA compliance. Scent.vn. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Screening of Commercial Vanilla Extracts for Authenticity using the Breeze 2 Modular HPLC System. (2008, November 5). Waters. Retrieved from [Link]
-
A versatile method for the determination of photochemical quantum yields via online UV-Vis spectroscopy. (2015). Royal Society of Chemistry. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Calculation of Aqueous Solubility of Organic Compounds. (1985). Journal of Research of the National Bureau of Standards. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Quantum yields of release of p-hydroxyphenacyl (pHP) cages. ResearchGate. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Two-photon responsive Napthyl tagged p-hydroxyphenacyl based drug delivery system: uncaging of anti-cancer drug in. (2020). Royal Society of Chemistry. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Next-Generation o-Nitrobenzyl Photolabile Groups for Light-Directed Chemistry and Microarray Synthesis. (2015, June 3). Angewandte Chemie International Edition. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Purification, characterization, and identification of 3‐hydroxy‐4‐methoxy benzal acrolein–an intermediate of synthesizing advantame. (2019). Food Science & Nutrition. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Photocleavage of o-nitrobenzyl ether derivatives for rapid biomedical release applications. (2006). Bioorganic & Medicinal Chemistry Letters. Retrieved from [Link]
-
3-Methoxy-4-(4-nitrobenzyloxy)benzaldehyde. (2008). Acta Crystallographica Section E: Structure Reports Online. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Revisiting the Photodegradation of the o-Nitrobenzyl Group via Elucidation of the Stability and Reactivity of o- Nitrosobenzaldehyde. (2022). ChemRxiv. Retrieved from [Link]
Sources
- 1. Recent progress in studies of photocages - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 2. seas.upenn.edu [seas.upenn.edu]
- 3. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 4. Separation of 4-Methoxybenzaldehyde on Newcrom R1 HPLC column | SIELC Technologies [sielc.com]
- 5. Calculation of Aqueous Solubility of Organic Compounds - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 6. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 7. uomustansiriyah.edu.iq [uomustansiriyah.edu.iq]
- 8. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 9. A versatile method for the determination of photochemical quantum yields via online UV-Vis spectroscopy - Photochemical & Photobiological Sciences (RSC Publishing) [pubs.rsc.org]
- 10. waters.com [waters.com]
- 11. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
Application Note: Optimizing Photolysis Conditions for 4-Nitrophenyl-Based Caging Compounds
Introduction
Photolabile protecting groups (PPGs) are indispensable tools in chemical biology and neuroscience, enabling the precise spatiotemporal control of biomolecular activity. Among the most widely utilized PPGs are the ortho-nitrobenzyl (o-NB) and 1-(2-nitrophenyl)ethyl (NPE) derivatives, which are considered the gold standard for caging neurotransmitters, nucleotides (e.g., ATP, ADPR), and nucleic acids[1].
As a Senior Application Scientist, I have structured this guide to move beyond standard protocols. This document explores the mechanistic causality behind photolysis conditions and provides self-validating experimental frameworks to ensure high-efficiency uncaging while mitigating phototoxicity in both in vitro and live-cell assays.
Mechanistic Causality: The Aci-Nitro Pathway
To optimize uncaging, one must understand the underlying photochemistry. Upon near-UV or two-photon (TP) excitation, the o-NB or NPE group undergoes a Norrish type II-like intramolecular hydrogen abstraction. The excited nitro group abstracts a proton from the benzylic position, generating a transient aci-nitro intermediate[2].
This intermediate subsequently cyclizes into a hemiacetal, which rapidly decays in aqueous media to release the free effector molecule and a nitroso byproduct (typically o-nitrosobenzaldehyde or o-nitrosoacetophenone)[3].
Photochemical cleavage mechanism of o-nitrobenzyl caging groups via the aci-nitro intermediate.
Critical Experimental Insight: The decay rate of the aci-nitro intermediate is highly pH-dependent. At physiological pH (7.4), the reaction proceeds efficiently via deprotonation and β-elimination, but at acidic pH, the uncaging rate drops significantly[4]. Furthermore, the resulting nitroso byproducts are highly reactive electrophiles that can cross-link proteins or induce cellular toxicity. Therefore, the inclusion of thiol-based scavengers is a mandatory step in biological assays to trap these byproducts[5].
Photophysical Properties and Excitation Parameters
Selecting the correct light source and exposure time prevents thermal damage and phototoxicity while maximizing the yield of the released substrate. The table below summarizes the quantitative data required to calibrate your optical setup[6].
Table 1: Photophysical Properties of Common Nitrophenyl-Based Caging Groups
| Caging Group | Abs. Max (nm) | 1-Photon Quantum Yield (Φ) | 2-Photon Cross-Section (GM) | Cleavage Rate (s⁻¹) |
| o-Nitrobenzyl (ONB) | 260 - 300 | 0.10 - 0.60 | ~0.01 - 0.05 | 10² - 10⁴ |
| 1-(2-Nitrophenyl)ethyl (NPE) | 260 - 340 | 0.10 - 0.60 | ~0.05 | ~10² |
| 4,5-Dimethoxy-2-nitrobenzyl (DMNB) | 340 - 360 | ~0.10 | ~0.10 | ~10³ |
| 4-Methoxy-7-nitroindolinyl (MNI) | 340 - 350 | 0.085 | 0.06 - 0.10 | >10⁶ |
Note: MNI is included as a highly efficient structural relative frequently used in neuroscience for its superior two-photon cross-section.
Validated Experimental Protocols
Protocol A: One-Photon UV Uncaging of NPE-ATP in Aqueous Buffer
Objective: To release ATP for rapid biochemical assays (e.g., kinase activity or ion channel activation) using a standard UV flash photolysis setup. Rationale: NPE-ATP is stable in the dark but rapidly releases ATP upon 340-365 nm irradiation. Dithiothreitol (DTT) is included to neutralize the reactive 2-nitrosoacetophenone byproduct, ensuring that biological responses are solely due to ATP[7].
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Sample Preparation: Under a red safe-light, dilute NPE-ATP to a final concentration of 100 µM in the Reaction Buffer (50 mM HEPES pH 7.4, 100 mM KCl, 2 mM MgCl₂).
-
Scavenger Addition: Add DTT to a final concentration of 5 mM.
-
Self-Validation Check: Run a parallel control with DTT and the un-photolyzed caged compound to ensure the scavenger itself does not interfere with your specific assay[5].
-
-
Equilibration: Transfer 100 µL of the solution to a UV-transparent quartz cuvette.
-
Photolysis: Irradiate the sample using a 365 nm LED array (intensity ~10-20 mW/cm²) for 1-5 seconds, or a single 355 nm Nd:YAG laser flash (pulse energy ~10-50 mJ).
-
Analytical Validation: Analyze a 10 µL aliquot via C18 Reverse-Phase HPLC (0.05 M Triethylammonium acetate/Acetonitrile gradient) to quantify the conversion of NPE-ATP to free ATP[7].
Protocol B: Two-Photon Uncaging of MNI-Glutamate in Live Brain Slices
Objective: To induce Long-Term Potentiation (LTP) at single dendritic spines using spatially restricted two-photon (TP) uncaging[8]. Rationale: TP excitation provides femtoliter-scale 3D resolution, which is essential for mapping individual synapses without activating neighboring extra-synaptic receptors.
Step-by-step workflow for two-photon uncaging of neurotransmitters in live-cell experiments.
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Perfusion: Perfuse the brain slice with Artificial Cerebrospinal Fluid (aCSF) containing 2.5 mM MNI-Glutamate. Maintain the bath temperature at 32°C.
-
Imaging & Targeting: Use a secondary fluorophore (e.g., Alexa Fluor 594, loaded via patch pipette) to visualize dendritic spines at 810 nm.
-
Laser Tuning: Tune the uncaging Ti:Sapphire laser to 720 nm.
-
Mechanistic Note: 720 nm is optimal because it aligns with the peak two-photon absorption cross-section of the nitrophenyl moiety[6].
-
-
Uncaging Pulse: Position the laser focal point ~0.5 µm away from the spine head. Deliver a 1 ms pulse at 10-15 mW (measured at the objective back aperture).
-
Recording & Self-Validation: Record the excitatory postsynaptic current (EPSC) via whole-cell patch-clamp.
-
Self-Validation Check: Apply the exact same laser pulse protocol in an area devoid of MNI-Glutamate (or prior to its wash-in) to confirm that the laser alone does not induce electrical artifacts or thermal tissue damage[8].
-
Troubleshooting
-
Incomplete Uncaging: Often caused by inner-filter effects if the caged compound concentration is too high (>1 mM in a cuvette). Reduce the concentration or decrease the optical path length.
-
Premature Uncaging: Ambient light exposure is a common failure point. Always handle nitrophenyl compounds under strictly controlled red or yellow safe-lights.
-
Cellular Toxicity: If cell death occurs post-photolysis, increase the concentration of the thiol scavenger (e.g., Glutathione) or reduce the UV exposure time to minimize reactive oxygen species (ROS) generation and nitroso-adduct formation[5].
References
- Title: Photocleavable Ortho-Nitrobenzyl-Protected DNA Architectures and Their Applications Source: Chemical Reviews - ACS Publications URL
- Title: Exploring the Potential of 2-(2-Nitrophenyl)ethyl-Caged N-Hydroxysulfonamides for the Photoactivated Release of Nitroxyl (HNO)
- Title: Revisiting the Photodegradation of the o-Nitrobenzyl Group via Elucidation of the Stability and Reactivity of o-Nitrosobenzaldehyde Source: ChemRxiv URL
- Title: LTP induction boosts glutamate spillover by driving withdrawal of astroglia Source: bioRxiv URL
- Title: From One-Photon to Two-Photon Probes: "Caged" Compounds, Actuators, and Photoswitches Source: ResearchGate URL
- Title: Photochemical biology of caged nucleic acids Source: The Royal Society of Chemistry URL
- Title: Caged RNA: Photo-control of a ribozyme reaction Source: Oxford Academic URL
Sources
- 1. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 2. Photocleavable Ortho-Nitrobenzyl-Protected DNA Architectures and Their Applications - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 3. books.rsc.org [books.rsc.org]
- 4. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 5. chemrxiv.org [chemrxiv.org]
- 6. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 7. academic.oup.com [academic.oup.com]
- 8. LTP induction boosts glutamate spillover by driving withdrawal of astroglia | bioRxiv [biorxiv.org]
Application Note: Controlled Release of Carboxylic Acids Using 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde as a Photolabile Protecting Group
Introduction: The Power of Light in Molecular Activation
In the fields of drug delivery, materials science, and cell biology, the ability to control the release of active molecules with high spatial and temporal precision is paramount. Photolabile protecting groups (PPGs), or "photocages," are chemical moieties that can be attached to a bioactive molecule, rendering it inert.[1][2] Upon irradiation with light of a specific wavelength, the PPG undergoes a photochemical reaction, cleaving from the active molecule and restoring its function.[2][3] This process, known as "uncaging," offers an exceptional level of control, as light can be delivered to specific locations at precise times.[1]
The ortho-nitrobenzyl scaffold is one of the most widely used and well-characterized classes of PPGs.[3][4][5] The molecule at the center of this guide, 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde , is a sophisticated derivative of this class, specifically designed for the photocaging of carboxylic acids. Its structure combines the photosensitive 4-nitrophenacyl ether with a vanillin core, offering a versatile platform for creating light-activatable compounds. This guide provides the foundational knowledge and detailed protocols for its synthesis, application, and analysis.
Mechanism of Photorelease: An Intramolecular Rearrangement
The controlled release of a carboxylic acid from this caging group is initiated by the absorption of a photon, typically in the UV-A range (around 350-365 nm).[6][7] This wavelength is often chosen to minimize potential damage to biological systems that can occur with shorter, more energetic UV light.[5] The mechanism is analogous to that of other o-nitrobenzyl-type compounds.[4][5]
-
Photoexcitation: The nitro group absorbs a photon, promoting it to an excited state.
-
Intramolecular Hydrogen Abstraction: In this excited state, the nitro group abstracts a hydrogen atom from the adjacent benzylic carbon. This is the key rate-determining step and forms a transient intermediate known as an aci-nitro species.[4]
-
Cyclization and Rearrangement: The aci-nitro intermediate rapidly rearranges to form a five-membered cyclic intermediate.
-
Cleavage: This cyclic intermediate is unstable and fragments, releasing the carboxylic acid in its active form. The process also generates a byproduct, 2-nitrosobenzaldehyde. The overall quantum yield, a measure of the efficiency of this process, is a critical parameter for any application.[6][8]
Diagram: Generalized Photorelease Mechanism Caption: The photocleavage of a 2-nitrobenzyl-type ester proceeds via an intramolecular hydrogen abstraction upon UV irradiation, leading to the release of the carboxylic acid and a nitroso byproduct.
Sources
- 1. Photocaging of Carboxylic Acids: A Modular Approach | Chem-Station Int. Ed. [en.chem-station.com]
- 2. scispace.com [scispace.com]
- 3. Thieme E-Books & E-Journals [thieme-connect.de]
- 4. d-nb.info [d-nb.info]
- 5. Photolabile protecting group - Wikipedia [en.wikipedia.org]
- 6. The photolabile 2-(2-nitrophenyl) propoxy-carbonyl (NPPOC) group allows for orthogonal protection of oligonucleotides [biosyn.com]
- 7. Photocleavage of o-nitrobenzyl ether derivatives for rapid biomedical release applications - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 8. Development of Photolabile Protecting Groups and their Application to the Optochemical Control of Cell Signaling - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
Application Note: Comprehensive Analytical Strategies for the Characterization and Quantification of 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde
Abstract
This application note provides a comprehensive guide to the analytical methodologies for the robust characterization and quantification of 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde (MNOB), a key synthetic intermediate. Recognizing the critical need for purity and identity confirmation in drug development and chemical synthesis, we present detailed, validated protocols for High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC), Gas Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry (GC-MS), and various spectroscopic techniques. The causality behind experimental choices is explained, grounding these protocols in established scientific principles and regulatory expectations, such as those outlined by the International Council for Harmonisation (ICH).[1][2] This document is designed to empower researchers to implement reliable quality control measures and to facilitate unambiguous structural elucidation.
Introduction and Compound Profile
3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde (MNOB) is a complex organic molecule incorporating a vanillin scaffold linked to a 4-nitrophenyl ketone via an ether bond.[3][4] Its multifaceted structure, featuring potent chromophores and multiple functional groups, makes it a valuable intermediate in organic synthesis. The purity and structural integrity of such intermediates are paramount, as they directly impact the yield, safety, and efficacy of the final active pharmaceutical ingredient (API). Therefore, a multi-modal analytical approach is essential for comprehensive quality control.
Table 1: Chemical Properties of MNOB
| Property | Value | Source(s) |
| CAS Number | 723333-43-5 | [5][6] |
| Molecular Formula | C₁₆H₁₃NO₆ | [5] |
| Molecular Weight | 315.28 g/mol | [5] |
| Structure | (Image of the chemical structure) |
(Note: An image of the MNOB structure would be inserted here in a formal document.)
This guide details the primary analytical techniques for assessing MNOB, focusing on a primary quantitative method (HPLC-UV), a secondary method for impurity profiling (GC-MS), and spectroscopic methods for identity confirmation.
High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC-UV) for Quantification and Purity
Principle of the Method
Reversed-phase HPLC is the cornerstone for the quantitative analysis of MNOB. The molecule's polarity and high molecular weight make it ideally suited for this technique, while its potent nitroaromatic and benzaldehyde chromophores ensure high sensitivity for UV detection.[7] A C18 stationary phase is selected for its hydrophobic character, which provides effective retention of the moderately polar MNOB analyte. The mobile phase, a gradient of acidified water and acetonitrile, allows for the separation of the main analyte from potential impurities, which may include starting materials (e.g., vanillin derivatives) or by-products. The addition of a small amount of formic or phosphoric acid to the mobile phase is a field-proven technique to sharpen analyte peak shape by suppressing the ionization of free silanol groups on the silica-based stationary phase.[8]
Experimental Protocol: HPLC-UV Analysis
-
Instrumentation and Columns:
-
HPLC system with a quaternary pump, autosampler, column oven, and a Diode Array Detector (DAD) or UV-Vis detector.
-
Column: C18 reversed-phase column (e.g., 4.6 mm x 150 mm, 5 µm particle size).
-
-
Reagents and Mobile Phase Preparation:
-
Mobile Phase A: 0.1% (v/v) Formic Acid in HPLC-grade Water.
-
Mobile Phase B: 0.1% (v/v) Formic Acid in HPLC-grade Acetonitrile.
-
Diluent: 50:50 (v/v) Acetonitrile:Water.
-
-
Chromatographic Conditions:
-
Flow Rate: 1.0 mL/min.
-
Column Temperature: 30 °C.
-
Detection Wavelength: 275 nm (based on the benzaldehyde chromophore) and 315 nm (based on the nitrophenyl moiety). A DAD is recommended to monitor peak purity across the spectrum.[9]
-
Injection Volume: 10 µL.
-
Gradient Program:
Time (min) % Mobile Phase A % Mobile Phase B 0.0 70 30 15.0 20 80 17.0 20 80 17.1 70 30 | 20.0 | 70 | 30 |
-
-
Sample Preparation:
-
Standard Stock Solution (1 mg/mL): Accurately weigh 10 mg of MNOB reference standard and dissolve in 10 mL of diluent.
-
Working Standard (50 µg/mL): Dilute 0.5 mL of the stock solution to 10 mL with diluent.
-
Sample Solution (50 µg/mL): Prepare the test sample at a target concentration of 50 µg/mL in diluent.
-
Filter all solutions through a 0.45 µm syringe filter before injection.
-
Workflow for HPLC Method Development and Validation
Caption: Workflow for HPLC method development, validation, and routine analysis.
Method Validation Protocol
The finalized HPLC method must be validated to ensure it is fit for its intended purpose, in accordance with ICH Q2(R2) guidelines.[10][11]
-
Specificity: Inject the diluent, a placebo (if applicable), the MNOB standard, and a sample spiked with known related impurities. The MNOB peak should be free of interference and well-resolved from other components.
-
Linearity and Range: Prepare a series of at least five standard solutions covering 50% to 150% of the target concentration (e.g., 25 to 75 µg/mL). Plot the peak area against concentration and determine the correlation coefficient (r²), which should be ≥ 0.999.[12]
-
Accuracy: Analyze samples of known concentration (e.g., by spiking a placebo matrix at 80%, 100%, and 120% of the target concentration) in triplicate. The mean recovery should be within 98.0% to 102.0%.
-
Precision:
-
Repeatability (Intra-assay): Perform six replicate injections of the 100% standard solution. The relative standard deviation (RSD) should be ≤ 1.0%.[12]
-
Intermediate Precision: Repeat the analysis on a different day with a different analyst or instrument. The RSD between the two data sets should be ≤ 2.0%.
-
-
Limit of Detection (LOD) & Limit of Quantitation (LOQ): Determine based on the signal-to-noise ratio (S/N) of 3:1 for LOD and 10:1 for LOQ, or from the standard deviation of the response and the slope of the calibration curve.
Table 2: Typical HPLC Method Validation Acceptance Criteria
| Parameter | Acceptance Criterion |
| Linearity (r²) | ≥ 0.999 |
| Accuracy | 98.0 - 102.0% Recovery |
| Repeatability (RSD) | ≤ 1.0% |
| Intermediate Precision (RSD) | ≤ 2.0% |
| Specificity | No interference at analyte retention time |
Gas Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry (GC-MS) for Impurity Identification
Principle of the Method
While MNOB itself has limited volatility, GC-MS is an exceptionally powerful tool for identifying and quantifying more volatile impurities that may be present from the synthesis, such as residual solvents or starting materials.[7] Electron Ionization (EI) Mass Spectrometry provides reproducible fragmentation patterns that act as a chemical fingerprint, allowing for confident identification of unknown peaks through library matching (e.g., NIST) and spectral interpretation. Characteristic fragments for aromatic aldehydes often include the molecular ion (M+), [M-1]+ (loss of H), and [M-29]+ (loss of the CHO group).[13]
Experimental Protocol: GC-MS Analysis
-
Instrumentation:
-
Gas chromatograph with a split/splitless injector coupled to a Mass Spectrometer (e.g., a quadrupole analyzer).
-
Column: Low-bleed, mid-polarity capillary column (e.g., DB-5ms, 30 m x 0.25 mm i.d., 0.25 µm film thickness).
-
-
GC Conditions:
-
Carrier Gas: Helium at a constant flow of 1.2 mL/min.
-
Injector Temperature: 280 °C.
-
Injection Mode: Split (e.g., 20:1 ratio) to avoid column overloading.
-
Oven Temperature Program:
-
Initial temperature: 100 °C, hold for 2 minutes.
-
Ramp: 15 °C/min to 300 °C.
-
Final hold: Hold at 300 °C for 5 minutes.
-
-
-
MS Conditions:
-
Ion Source: Electron Ionization (EI) at 70 eV.
-
Source Temperature: 230 °C.
-
Quadrupole Temperature: 150 °C.
-
Scan Range: 40 - 450 amu.
-
-
Sample Preparation:
-
Dissolve the MNOB sample in a volatile solvent like Dichloromethane or Ethyl Acetate to a concentration of approximately 1 mg/mL.
-
Ensure the sample is fully dissolved before injection.
-
Workflow for GC-MS Impurity Analysis
Caption: General workflow for GC-MS analysis and impurity identification.
Spectroscopic Characterization for Identity Confirmation
Spectroscopic methods provide an orthogonal approach to chromatography, offering rich structural information for unambiguous identity confirmation.
A. UV-Visible Spectroscopy
Principle: This technique is used to confirm the presence of the key chromophores and can be used for simple quantitative measurements via Beer's Law. The nitrophenyl and benzaldehyde systems will produce characteristic absorption maxima (λmax).[7] Compounds with similar para-nitrophenyl groups exhibit strong absorbance around 315-320 nm.[9]
Protocol:
-
Prepare a dilute solution of MNOB (e.g., 10 µg/mL) in spectroscopic grade methanol or acetonitrile.
-
Use the same solvent as a blank to zero the spectrophotometer.
-
Scan the absorbance from 200 nm to 500 nm.
-
Record the wavelength(s) of maximum absorbance (λmax).
-
Expected Result: Strong absorption bands are anticipated in the 260-280 nm and 310-340 nm regions.
B. Fourier-Transform Infrared (FTIR) Spectroscopy
Principle: FTIR provides a molecular "fingerprint" by identifying the vibrational frequencies of functional groups. It is an excellent tool for confirming the presence of the key structural motifs in MNOB.
Protocol:
-
Acquire a spectrum of the solid MNOB sample using an Attenuated Total Reflectance (ATR) accessory or by preparing a KBr pellet.
-
Record the spectrum from 4000 cm⁻¹ to 400 cm⁻¹.
-
Identify characteristic absorption bands.
Table 3: Expected Characteristic FTIR Absorption Bands for MNOB
| Functional Group | Expected Wavenumber (cm⁻¹) | Notes |
| C=O Stretch (Aldehyde) | ~1690 cm⁻¹ | Strong, sharp band.[3] |
| C=O Stretch (Ketone) | ~1700 cm⁻¹ | Strong, may overlap with aldehyde C=O. |
| NO₂ Asymmetric Stretch | ~1530 cm⁻¹ | Strong intensity.[7] |
| NO₂ Symmetric Stretch | ~1350 cm⁻¹ | Strong intensity.[7] |
| C-O-C Stretch (Aryl Ether) | ~1230-1270 cm⁻¹ | Strong band.[3] |
| C-H Stretch (Aldehyde) | ~2840 and ~2730 cm⁻¹ | Two weak to medium bands.[3] |
Summary and Method Selection
The choice of analytical method is dictated by the objective of the analysis. The following table summarizes the primary applications of the described techniques.
Table 4: Comparison of Analytical Techniques for MNOB Analysis
| Technique | Primary Application(s) | Key Advantages |
| HPLC-UV | Quantitative analysis, purity determination, stability testing | High precision, accuracy, and resolution.[8] |
| GC-MS | Identification of volatile/semi-volatile impurities | High sensitivity and definitive structural elucidation.[7] |
| UV-Vis | Quick identity check, quantification (if validated) | Simple, rapid, and non-destructive. |
| FTIR | Functional group identification, identity confirmation | Provides a unique molecular fingerprint.[7] |
For routine quality control, HPLC-UV is the method of choice for assay and purity. GC-MS should be employed during process development to profile potential volatile impurities. FTIR and UV-Vis serve as rapid and essential identity confirmation tests.
References
- Lab Manager. (2025, October 22).
- BioPharm International. (2025, November 29).
- European Medicines Agency. ICH Q2(R2) Validation of analytical procedures - Scientific guideline.
- RSC Advances. Development of a HPLC-FL method to determine benzaldehyde after derivatization with N-acetylhydrazine acridone and its application for determination of semicarbazide-sensitive amine oxidase activity in human serum.
- International Council for Harmonisation. (2023, November 30).
- PMC. (2019, February 26). Development of a HPLC-FL method to determine benzaldehyde after derivatization with N-acetylhydrazine acridone and its application for determination of semicarbazide-sensitive amine oxidase activity in human serum.
- BenchChem. (2025). Comparative spectroscopic analysis of nitrophenol isomers.
- European Medicines Agency. (2023, December 14). ICH Q2(R2)
- Scribd.
- BenchChem. (2025). A Comparative Guide to HPLC Methods for Aldehyde Quantification: 4-Hydrazinobenzoic Acid vs.
-
Oriental Journal of Chemistry. (2016, October 20). Synthesis and Characterization of 4-Phenacyloxy Benzaldehyde Derivatives. [Link]
- PMC. 3-Methoxy-4-(4-nitrobenzyloxy)benzaldehyde.
- Sapphire Bioscience. 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde.
- BLDpharm. 723333-43-5|3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde.
- BenchChem. (2025).
Sources
- 1. ICH and FDA Guidelines for Analytical Method Validation | Lab Manager [labmanager.com]
- 2. ICH Q2(R2) Validation of analytical procedures - Scientific guideline | European Medicines Agency (EMA) [ema.europa.eu]
- 3. Synthesis and Characterization of 4-Phenacyloxy Benzaldehyde Derivatives – Oriental Journal of Chemistry [orientjchem.org]
- 4. 3-Methoxy-4-(4-nitrobenzyloxy)benzaldehyde - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 5. Sapphire Bioscience [sapphirebioscience.com]
- 6. 723333-43-5|3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde|BLD Pharm [bldpharm.com]
- 7. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 8. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 9. benchchem.com [benchchem.com]
- 10. database.ich.org [database.ich.org]
- 11. ema.europa.eu [ema.europa.eu]
- 12. biopharminternational.com [biopharminternational.com]
- 13. scribd.com [scribd.com]
Application Notes & Protocols for Two-Photon Uncaging with Nitrophenyl Derivatives
Introduction: Precision Photochemistry for Biological Discovery
The ability to control the concentration of a biologically active molecule with high spatial and temporal precision is a cornerstone of modern biological research. "Caged compounds" are powerful tools that achieve this by rendering a molecule inert through the covalent attachment of a photolabile protecting group (PPG), or "cage".[1] Irradiation with light cleaves this bond, releasing the active molecule—a process known as uncaging.[2][3]
While traditional one-photon uncaging has been invaluable, it is limited by the scattering and absorption of UV light in biological tissue, leading to poor spatial resolution and potential photodamage. Two-photon excitation (TPE) uncaging overcomes these limitations by using near-infrared (NIR) light, which penetrates deeper into tissue with significantly less scattering.[3][4] The nonlinear nature of TPE, where two photons are absorbed almost simultaneously, confines the uncaging event to the microscopic focal volume of a high-numerical-aperture objective lens.[1][5] This provides unprecedented three-dimensional control, making it possible to stimulate individual dendritic spines or intracellular compartments.[6]
Among the most established and widely utilized PPGs for this purpose are the ortho-nitrophenyl derivatives, particularly those based on the o-nitrobenzyl (oNB) scaffold.[2][7] This guide provides a comprehensive overview of the principles, key parameters, and experimental protocols for employing nitrophenyl derivatives in two-photon uncaging applications, tailored for researchers in neuroscience, cell biology, and drug development.
The Photochemical Mechanism of ortho-Nitrobenzyl Cages
The efficacy of o-nitrobenzyl derivatives as PPGs stems from a well-characterized intramolecular photochemical reaction. Understanding this mechanism is crucial for optimizing experimental design and troubleshooting.
Upon absorption of sufficient light energy (either one UV photon or two NIR photons), the o-nitrobenzyl group undergoes an intramolecular hydrogen abstraction from the benzylic carbon by the excited nitro group.[7][8] This is often the rate-limiting step in the photorelease process.[7] This initial step leads to the formation of a transient biradical species, which rapidly rearranges into an aci-nitro intermediate.[8][9] This intermediate is unstable and undergoes hydrolysis to release the active molecule (e.g., a neurotransmitter), along with an o-nitrosobenzaldehyde or o-nitroso-ketone byproduct.[10] It is important to consider that this byproduct can have its own biological or chemical reactivity, which may influence the system under study.[10]
The substitution pattern on the aromatic ring and the benzylic carbon dramatically influences the cage's properties. Electron-donating groups, for instance, can enhance the two-photon absorption cross-section, a key parameter for efficient TPE.[2] This has led to the development of second-generation nitrophenyl cages, such as 4-methoxy-7-nitroindolinyl (MNI) and 4-carboxymethoxy-5,7-dinitroindolinyl (CDNI), which exhibit improved properties for two-photon applications compared to the parent oNB group.[1][6]
Figure 1: Photochemical uncaging pathway for o-nitrobenzyl derivatives.
Quantitative Metrics for Uncaging Efficiency
The practical utility of a caged compound is determined by its overall uncaging efficiency. This is a product of two key photophysical parameters:
-
Two-Photon Absorption Cross-Section (σ₂ or δ): This parameter quantifies the molecule's intrinsic ability to simultaneously absorb two photons. It is measured in Göppert-Mayer (GM) units (1 GM = 10⁻⁵⁰ cm⁴·s·photon⁻¹).[6] A higher σ₂ value means more efficient excitation at a given laser power.[11][12]
-
Uncaging Quantum Yield (Φu or QY): This represents the probability that the absorption of light will lead to the successful cleavage of the caging group and release of the active molecule.[5][6] It is a unitless value, where a QY of 1.0 would mean every absorbed photon results in an uncaging event.
For experimental purposes, the most informative metric is the Two-Photon Uncaging Action Cross-Section (δu) , which is the product of these two parameters:
δu = σ₂ × Φu
This value represents the overall efficiency of the uncaging process and is the best predictor of performance in a biological experiment. A higher δu allows for the use of lower, less phototoxic laser powers and/or lower concentrations of the caged compound.[4]
| Caged Compound | Typical 2P λ (nm) | σ₂ (GM) | QY (Φu) | Action Cross-Section (δu) (GM) | Reference(s) |
| MNI-Glutamate | ~720-740 | ~0.06 | ~0.085 | ~0.005 | [1][13] |
| CDNI-Glutamate | ~720 | ~0.06 | ~0.5 | ~0.03 | [1][13] |
| RuBi-Glutamate | ~800 | ~0.14 | ~0.13 | ~0.018 | [6][13] |
| DEAC450-Glutamate | ~900 | ~0.5 | ~0.39 | ~0.195 | [1][13] |
Table 1: Photophysical properties of selected caged glutamates. Note that reported values can vary between studies due to different measurement conditions.
Core Experimental Setup
A standard two-photon microscope can be readily adapted for uncaging experiments. The core components include a stable optical table to minimize vibrations, the laser source, beam control optics, and the microscope itself.
-
Laser Source: A tunable, mode-locked Ti:Sapphire laser is the workhorse for two-photon microscopy, typically providing femtosecond pulses at a repetition rate of ~80 MHz. The wavelength is tuned to match the two-photon absorption peak of the nitrophenyl derivative (e.g., ~720 nm for MNI and CDNI).[6]
-
Beam Control:
-
Pockels Cell: An electro-optic modulator that allows for fast (~μs) and precise control of laser intensity, which is critical for delivering controlled doses of light for uncaging without affecting the separate imaging beam path.
-
Scan Mirrors (Galvanometers): Direct the uncaging laser beam to the desired x-y coordinates within the field of view. A second set of scan mirrors can allow for simultaneous imaging and uncaging at different locations.[6]
-
-
Optical Path: The uncaging beam is combined with the imaging beam path using a polarizing beam-splitting cube before entering the microscope.
-
Microscope: A high-quality upright or inverted microscope equipped with a high numerical aperture (NA > 0.8) water-immersion objective is essential for focusing the laser light to a tight diffraction-limited spot, maximizing two-photon excitation efficiency.
Figure 2: Schematic of a typical two-photon uncaging setup.
Protocol: Two-Photon Uncaging of MNI-Glutamate on Dendritic Spines
This protocol provides a method for eliciting synaptic-like potentials in a neuron in an acute brain slice by uncaging glutamate at the site of a single dendritic spine. This is a common application in neuroscience for studying synaptic plasticity.[6]
I. Reagents and Materials
-
Caged Compound: MNI-caged-L-glutamate (prepare a 50-100 mM stock solution in DMSO or water, store at -20°C).
-
Artificial Cerebrospinal Fluid (ACSF): (in mM) 125 NaCl, 2.5 KCl, 2 CaCl₂, 1 MgCl₂, 25 NaHCO₃, 1.25 NaH₂PO₄, and 25 glucose. Bubble continuously with 95% O₂ / 5% CO₂.
-
Internal Pipette Solution: (in mM) 130 K-gluconate, 4 MgCl₂, 10 HEPES, 4 Na₂-ATP, 0.4 Na-GTP, 10 Na-phosphocreatine. Adjust to pH 7.25 with KOH.
-
Fluorescent Dye: 50-100 µM Alexa Fluor 594 (or similar) added to the internal solution for cell visualization.
-
Equipment: Vibrating microtome, patch-clamp amplifier, digitizer, micromanipulators, two-photon microscope setup as described above.
II. Step-by-Step Methodology
-
Acute Slice Preparation: a. Anesthetize and decapitate a rodent according to approved institutional protocols. b. Rapidly dissect the brain and place it in ice-cold, oxygenated ACSF. c. Cut 300 µm thick coronal or sagittal slices (e.g., of the hippocampus) using a vibrating microtome. d. Transfer slices to a holding chamber with oxygenated ACSF and allow them to recover at 32-34°C for 30 minutes, then at room temperature for at least 1 hour before use.
-
Loading and Recording: a. Transfer a single slice to the recording chamber on the microscope stage and perfuse continuously with oxygenated ACSF (2-3 mL/min) at near-physiological temperature (30-32°C). b. Add MNI-glutamate to the perfusing ACSF for a final bath concentration of 2-5 mM. Ensure the solution is protected from ambient UV light. c. Using differential interference contrast (DIC) optics, identify a target neuron (e.g., a CA1 pyramidal neuron). d. Establish a whole-cell patch-clamp recording using a borosilicate pipette filled with the internal solution containing a fluorescent dye. e. Switch to two-photon imaging mode. Use the fluorescent dye to visualize the dendritic morphology of the patched neuron.
-
Targeting and Uncaging: a. Identify a clear dendritic spine on a secondary or tertiary dendrite as the target for uncaging. b. Position the uncaging laser spot directly adjacent to the spine head (~0.5 µm away). c. Set the uncaging laser parameters. Start with a low power (e.g., 5-10 mW at the objective) and a short duration (e.g., 0.5-1 ms pulse). d. Deliver a single laser pulse and record the electrophysiological response. You are looking for a small, fast-rising excitatory postsynaptic potential (EPSP) or current (EPSC). e. Gradually increase laser power or pulse duration until a consistent response of the desired amplitude (e.g., 0.5-1.5 mV EPSP) is achieved. Avoid excessive power, which can cause photodamage, visible as blebbing or dendritic swelling.
-
Controls and Validation: a. Location Specificity: Move the uncaging spot 5-10 µm away from the spine along the dendrite and confirm that the response is abolished or significantly reduced. b. Pharmacological Blockade: After establishing a stable response, add an AMPA/kainate receptor antagonist (e.g., 10 µM NBQX) to the bath. The uncaging-evoked potential should be completely blocked, confirming it is mediated by glutamate receptors. c. Cell Health: Monitor the cell's resting membrane potential and input resistance throughout the experiment. A significant change can indicate photodamage or cell deterioration.
Figure 3: Experimental workflow for two-photon glutamate uncaging.
Troubleshooting Common Issues
| Problem | Potential Cause(s) | Suggested Solution(s) |
| No/Weak Response | Insufficient laser power; Poorly focused uncaging spot; Degraded caged compound; Low receptor density at target site. | Increase laser power incrementally; Refocus objective, check for alignment; Use fresh stock of caged compound; Try a different spine or dendritic location. |
| Phototoxicity | Excessive laser power or duration; Repeated stimulation at the same spot. | Reduce laser power/duration to the minimum required; Increase time between stimuli; Move to a different area of the neuron if damage is observed. |
| High Variability | Slice health is deteriorating; Laser power is fluctuating; Bath concentration of caged compound is unstable. | Ensure continuous, stable perfusion with fresh ACSF; Check laser output stability; Confirm consistent delivery of caged compound. |
| Response Rundown | Receptor desensitization; Local depletion of caged compound. | Increase the interval between uncaging pulses; Ensure adequate perfusion flow over the slice. |
Conclusion and Future Outlook
Two-photon uncaging with nitrophenyl derivatives provides an exceptionally powerful method for controlling biological activity with subcellular precision.[3] The ability to mimic synaptic transmission or trigger localized signaling cascades has revolutionized the study of neural integration, plasticity, and cellular communication.[6][14] While the classic MNI and CDNI cages are highly effective, the field is continuously evolving. The development of cages with larger action cross-sections and red-shifted absorption spectra (e.g., coumarin or other novel scaffolds) is enabling even lower-power uncaging and facilitating multi-color experiments, where two different molecules can be released independently using different wavelengths of light.[1][15][16] By carefully considering the photochemical principles and adhering to rigorous experimental protocols, researchers can fully harness the power of this precise and versatile technique.
References
-
Gravel, D., Giasson, R., Blanchet, D., Yip, R. W., & Sharma, D. K. (1991). Photochemistry of the o-nitrobenzyl system in solution: effects of distance and geometrical constraint on the hydrogen transfer. Canadian Journal of Chemistry, 69(7), 1193-1201. [Link]
-
Klán, P., Šolomek, T., Bochet, C. G., Blanc, A., Givens, R., Rubina, M., ... & Wirz, J. (2013). Photoremovable protecting groups in chemistry and biology: reaction mechanisms and efficacy. Chemical reviews, 113(1), 119-191. [Link]
-
Ellis-Davies, G. C. (2018). Two-Photon Uncaging of Glutamate. Cold Spring Harbor Protocols, 2018(1), pdb-prot094892. [Link]
-
Specht, A., Bolze, F., & Piant, S. (2016). Two-photon uncaging, from neuroscience to materials. Optical Materials Express, 6(5), 1713-1731. [Link]
-
Komori, N., Jakkampudi, S., Motoishi, R., Abe, M., Kamada, K., Furukawa, K., ... & Kobayashi, T. (2015). Design and synthesis of a new chromophore, 2-(4-nitrophenyl) benzofuran, for two-photon uncaging using near-IR light. Photochemical & Photobiological Sciences, 14(11), 2051-2060. [Link]
-
Yip, R. W., Wen, Y. X., Gravel, D., Giasson, R., & Sharma, D. K. (1991). Photochemistry of the o-nitrobenzyl system in solution: identification of the biradical intermediate in the intramolecular rearrangement. The Journal of Physical Chemistry, 95(16), 6078-6080. [Link]
-
Piant, S., Bolze, F., & Specht, A. (2016). Two-photon uncaging, from neuroscience to materials. ResearchGate. [Link]
-
Mayer, G., Klein, M., & Daub, J. (2020). Mechanism of the photochemical decomposition of ortho-nitrobenzyl esters as part of a polymer chain based on. ResearchGate. [Link]
-
Oda, H., Takada, K., & Otsuka, H. (2021). Revisiting the Photodegradation of the o-Nitrobenzyl Group via Elucidation of the Stability and Reactivity of o-Nitrosobenzaldehyde. ChemRxiv. [Link]
-
Stein, I. S., & Zito, K. (2019). Two-Photon Glutamate Uncaging to Study Structural and Functional Plasticity of Dendritic Spines. In Dendritic Spines (pp. 65-83). Humana, New York, NY. [Link]
-
Sarkisov, A., & Wang, S. S. H. (2008). Combining Uncaging Techniques with Patch-Clamp Recording and Optical Physiology. Patch-Clamp Methods and Protocols, 151-168. [Link]
-
Acker, T. M., Acher, F., Burande, C., Tarpin-Lyonnet, M., Dhimane, H., Gouhier, G., ... & Jullien, L. (2012). Water-soluble, donor-acceptor biphenyl derivatives in the 2-(o-nitrophenyl) propyl series: highly efficient two-photon uncaging of the neurotransmitter γ-aminobutyric acid at λ= 800 nm. Angewandte Chemie International Edition, 51(8), 1840-1843. [Link]
-
Chia, H. P., & O'Connor, D. H. (2021). Pulse splitter for 2-photon glutamate uncaging and ex vivo electrophysiology. protocols.io. [Link]
-
Kantevari, S., Matsuzaki, M., Kanemoto, Y., Kasai, H., & Ellis-Davies, G. C. (2010). Development of anionically decorated 2-(ortho-nitrophenyl)-propyl-caged neurotransmitters for photolysis in vitro and in vivo. Chemistry & biology, 17(12), 1275-1280. [Link]
-
Wang, S. S. H., Khiroug, L., & Augustine, G. J. (2000). Quantification of spread of cerebellar long-term depression with chemical two-photon uncaging of glutamate. Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, 97(15), 8635-8640. [Link]
-
Richers, M. T., et al. (2017). Cloaked caged compounds - chemical probes for two-photon optoneurobiology. Frontiers in Molecular Neuroscience, 10, 343. [Link]
-
Matera, C., et al. (2019). Two-Photon-Triggered Photorelease of Caged Compounds from Multifunctional Harmonic Nanoparticles. ACS Applied Materials & Interfaces, 11(30), 26695-26703. [Link]
-
Olson, J. P., et al. (2013). Optically Selective Two-Photon Uncaging of Glutamate at 900 nm. Journal of the American Chemical Society, 135(16), 5946-5949. [Link]
-
Sangwan, M., & Zhu, L. (2016). Absorption Cross Sections of 2-Nitrophenol in the 295-400 nm Region and Photolysis of 2-Nitrophenol at 308 and 351 nm. The Journal of Physical Chemistry A, 120(50), 9958-9967. [Link]
-
Rugi, M., et al. (2018). Sensitized Two-Photon Activation of Coumarin Photocages. The Journal of Physical Chemistry B, 122(11), 2789-2797. [Link]
-
Cumpston, B. H., et al. (1999). Two-photon polymerization initiators for three-dimensional optical data storage and microfabrication. Nature, 398(6722), 51-54. [Link]
-
Lu, Y., et al. (2005). Highly sensitive two-photon chromophores applied to three-dimensional lithographic microfabrication: design, synthesis and characterization towards two-photon absorption cross section. Journal of Materials Chemistry, 15(25), 2529-2536. [Link]
Sources
- 1. Two-Photon Uncaging of Glutamate - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 2. OPG [opg.optica.org]
- 3. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 4. Design and synthesis of a new chromophore, 2-(4-nitrophenyl)benzofuran, for two-photon uncaging using near-IR light - Chemical Communications (RSC Publishing) DOI:10.1039/C5CC07664A [pubs.rsc.org]
- 5. bio.fsu.edu [bio.fsu.edu]
- 6. zitolab.faculty.ucdavis.edu [zitolab.faculty.ucdavis.edu]
- 7. Photolysis of ortho-Nitrobenzyl Esters: Kinetics and Substituent Effects - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 8. cdnsciencepub.com [cdnsciencepub.com]
- 9. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 10. chemrxiv.org [chemrxiv.org]
- 11. researchwith.njit.edu [researchwith.njit.edu]
- 12. Highly sensitive two-photon chromophores applied to three-dimensional lithographic microfabrication: design, synthesis and characterization towards two-photon absorption cross section - Journal of Materials Chemistry (RSC Publishing) [pubs.rsc.org]
- 13. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 14. pnas.org [pnas.org]
- 15. scispace.com [scispace.com]
- 16. Cloaked caged compounds - chemical probes for two-photon optoneurobiology - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
Advanced Applications of Caged Neurotransmitters in Neurobiology: Protocols for Subcellular Photopharmacology
Executive Summary
The advent of photolabile protecting groups—"cages"—has revolutionized neurobiology by allowing researchers to control neurotransmitter release with sub-millisecond temporal precision and diffraction-limited spatial resolution. By utilizing one-photon (1P) and two-photon (2P) photolysis, scientists can map synaptic networks, induce highly localized structural plasticity, and optically silence neuronal firing. This application note provides a comprehensive guide to the mechanistic principles, compound selection, and self-validating experimental protocols for deploying caged neurotransmitters (e.g., MNI-Glutamate and RuBi-GABA) in acute brain slice preparations.
Mechanistic Principles & Photochemical Logic
The utility of a caged neurotransmitter depends on its photochemical efficiency (quantum yield), its absorption spectrum, and its biological inertness prior to photolysis[1].
While 1P excitation (UV/Visible light) is sufficient for wide-field applications, it lacks axial resolution, causing photolysis throughout the entire light cone. In contrast, two-photon (2P) excitation utilizes ultra-fast pulsed lasers (e.g., Ti:sapphire) to deliver near-infrared photons that are absorbed simultaneously. This non-linear process confines the excitation to a femtoliter volume—approximately the size of a single dendritic spine[2].
Compound Selection and Causality
-
MNI-Glutamate: The gold standard for 2P uncaging. It is highly stable at physiological pH and inert at AMPA receptors up to 12 mM[2]. However, at the high concentrations required for 2P uncaging (>2 mM), MNI-Glutamate acts as a competitive antagonist at GABA-A receptors[3]. Therefore, it must only be used when mapping excitatory pathways where GABAergic tone is either pharmacologically blocked or explicitly controlled for.
-
RuBi-GABA: Utilizes an inorganic ruthenium-bipyridine complex. Ruthenium photochemistry provides a high quantum yield, allowing it to be used at very low concentrations (5–20 µM)[4]. This low working concentration prevents the off-target receptor blockade commonly seen with high-concentration organic cages[5].
-
DEAC450-Glutamate: Features an extended π-electron moiety that shifts its 2P absorption maximum to 900 nm[6]. This bathochromic shift enables two-color optical interrogation, allowing researchers to independently actuate different signaling pathways in the same tissue[7].
Quantitative Comparison of Caged Neurotransmitters
| Caged Compound | Target Receptor | 1P Excitation Max | 2P Excitation Max | Typical Working Conc. (2P) | Notable Off-Target Effects |
| MNI-Glutamate | AMPA / NMDA | ~340 nm (UV) | 720 nm | 2.5 - 3.0 mM | GABA-A antagonist (>2 mM) |
| CDNI-Glutamate | AMPA / NMDA | ~340 nm (UV) | 720 nm | 2.0 - 3.0 mM | GABA-A antagonist (>2 mM) |
| DEAC450-Glutamate | AMPA / NMDA | 450 nm (Vis) | 900 nm | ~1.0 mM | Minimal at 900 nm |
| RuBi-GABA | GABA-A | 473 nm (Vis) | 800 - 830 nm | 5 - 20 µM | Minimal at working conc. |
Experimental Workflow & Pathway Logic
To ensure robust and reproducible results, the experimental design must follow a strict logical progression from target identification to laser calibration and electrophysiological validation.
Fig 1: Self-validating experimental workflow for subcellular photopharmacology.
Fig 2: Mechanistic logic of 2P MNI-Glutamate uncaging driving dendritic structural plasticity.
Detailed Protocols (Self-Validating Systems)
Protocol A: Two-Photon Uncaging of MNI-Glutamate at Single Dendritic Spines
Objective: Induce and measure structural and functional plasticity (uncaging-evoked EPSCs, or uEPSCs) at individual dendritic spines[8].
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Preparation & Patching: Prepare acute brain slices (e.g., 300 µm hippocampal CA1). Patch-clamp a pyramidal neuron in whole-cell configuration using an internal solution containing a morphological tracer (e.g., Alexa Fluor 594, 50 µM).
-
Causality: The fluorophore diffuses into the dendritic arbor, allowing high-resolution visualization of individual spines via a secondary imaging laser (e.g., 810 nm) without uncaging the MNI-Glutamate.
-
-
Bath Application: Perfuse oxygenated Artificial Cerebrospinal Fluid (ACSF) containing 2.5 mM MNI-Glutamate.
-
Causality: Because the 2P cross-section of MNI is relatively small, high concentrations are required to achieve physiological glutamate levels upon photolysis[8].
-
-
Target Selection: Identify a target spine on a basal or oblique dendrite. Position the uncaging laser spot ~0.5 µm away from the spine head.
-
Causality: Direct irradiation of the spine with high laser power can cause phototoxicity and thermal damage. Offsetting the beam accounts for the point spread function of the 2P excitation volume, ensuring glutamate diffuses naturally across the synaptic cleft mimic[8].
-
-
Laser Calibration (Self-Validation Step): Tune the Ti:sapphire uncaging laser to 720 nm. Apply single 0.5 ms pulses and record the uEPSCs. Adjust the laser power (typically 10–30 mW at the objective) until the uEPSC amplitude closely mimics endogenous miniature EPSCs (mEPSCs) (~5–15 pA).
-
Causality: Matching uEPSCs to mEPSCs validates that the uncaging stimulus is physiologically relevant and not over-saturating the postsynaptic receptors[8].
-
-
Induction of Plasticity: Deliver an uncaging pulse train (e.g., 30 pulses at 0.5 Hz) in the presence of zero extracellular Mg2+ (or while depolarizing the cell to 0 mV) to relieve the NMDA receptor block.
-
Data Acquisition: Monitor spine volume changes via 2P imaging and record post-induction uEPSCs to quantify long-term potentiation (LTP).
Protocol B: Visible-Light Uncaging of RuBi-GABA for Inhibitory Mapping
Objective: Map functional GABA-A receptor distributions and optically silence neuronal firing[4].
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Preparation: Patch-clamp a target neuron using a cesium-based internal solution to block potassium channels and improve voltage clamp quality.
-
Bath Application: Perfuse ACSF containing 10 µM RuBi-GABA.
-
Causality: The inorganic ruthenium cage provides exceptionally fast photorelease and high quantum yield, meaning low concentrations are highly effective. This explicitly avoids the GABA-A blockade artifacts seen with organic cages[4].
-
-
Laser Calibration: Use a 473 nm DPSS laser (or LED) coupled to the epifluorescence port for 1P uncaging, or tune a Ti:sapphire laser to 800 nm for 2P uncaging[5].
-
Electrophysiological Validation (Self-Validation Step): Hold the neuron at 0 mV (or the calculated reversal potential for excitatory currents). Apply a 1 ms uncaging pulse.
-
Causality: To isolate GABA-A receptor-mediated outward currents ( Cl− influx), the holding potential must be set away from the chloride reversal potential (typically ~ -40 to -70 mV depending on the internal solution). Systematically vary the holding voltage; if the uncaging-evoked current reverses exactly at the calculated Nernst potential for Cl− , the system self-validates that the response is purely GABAergic[9].
-
-
Optical Silencing: Switch to current-clamp mode. Induce action potential firing via somatic current injection. Apply a 473 nm light pulse during the spike train. The immediate cessation of firing confirms the efficacy of RuBi-GABA in silencing network activity[4].
Advanced Paradigms: Two-Color and Multi-Site Photolysis
As neurobiology moves toward circuit-level analysis, single-point uncaging is being superseded by advanced optical techniques:
-
Two-Color Actuation: By combining DEAC450-Glutamate (uncaged at 900 nm) with a 720 nm-sensitive caged GABA (e.g., N-DCAC-GABA or CDNI-Glu), researchers can achieve optically independent, bidirectional control of neuronal membrane potential. This allows for the simultaneous excitation and inhibition of the same neuron with single-synapse precision[7],[6].
-
3D Holographic Photolysis: Using Spatial Light Modulators (SLMs), a single 2P laser beam can be split into multiple beamlets to generate arbitrary 3D illumination patterns. This enables the simultaneous uncaging of MNI-Glutamate at dozens of dendritic spines, allowing researchers to study how neurons integrate distributed synaptic inputs in four dimensions[10].
Sources
- 1. BJOC - A chemist and biologist talk to each other about caged neurotransmitters [beilstein-journals.org]
- 2. Two-Photon Uncaging of Glutamate - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 3. Comparative one- and two-photon uncaging of MNI-glutamate and MNI-kainate on hippocampal CA1 neurons - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 4. Photorelease of GABA with Visible Light Using an Inorganic Caging Group - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 5. RuBi-Glutamate: Two-Photon and Visible-Light Photoactivation of Neurons and Dendritic spines - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 6. higleylab.org [higleylab.org]
- 7. Two-color, two-photon uncaging of glutamate and GABA - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 8. zitolab.faculty.ucdavis.edu [zitolab.faculty.ucdavis.edu]
- 9. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 10. Frontiers | Four-dimensional multi-site photolysis of caged neurotransmitters [frontiersin.org]
Technical Support Center: Synthesis of 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde
Introduction: A Guide to Optimizing Your Synthesis
Welcome to the technical support center for the synthesis of 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde. This molecule, a key intermediate in the development of novel chalcones and other pharmacologically active compounds, is typically synthesized via the Williamson ether synthesis.[1][2][3][4][5] This reaction involves the O-alkylation of vanillin (3-methoxy-4-hydroxybenzaldehyde) with an α-haloketone, such as 2-chloro-1-(4-nitrophenyl)ethanone.[6][7][8][9]
While the reaction appears straightforward, achieving high yields and purity can be challenging due to competing side reactions and suboptimal conditions. This guide is designed for researchers, chemists, and drug development professionals to navigate these challenges effectively. We will address common experimental issues in a direct question-and-answer format, provide detailed, validated protocols, and explain the chemical principles behind our recommendations to empower you to troubleshoot and optimize your synthesis with confidence.
Reaction Overview
The core transformation is the nucleophilic substitution (SN2) reaction between the vanillin-derived phenoxide and the alkyl halide.
Caption: Overall synthetic scheme for the target molecule.
Troubleshooting and Optimization Guide
This section addresses the most common issues encountered during the synthesis in a direct question-and-answer format.
Q1: My reaction yield is significantly lower than expected (< 50%). What are the potential causes and how can I improve it?
Answer: Low yield is a multifaceted problem often stemming from one or more of the following factors. Let's diagnose the issue systematically.
Potential Causes & Solutions
| Potential Cause | Explanation & Scientific Rationale | Recommended Action & Expected Outcome |
| Incomplete Deprotonation | The reaction's nucleophile is the phenoxide ion, not the neutral phenol. If the base is too weak or insufficient, the concentration of the active nucleophile will be low, leading to a slow and incomplete reaction.[10] | Action: Switch to a stronger, non-nucleophilic base like potassium carbonate (K₂CO₃) or cesium carbonate (Cs₂CO₃). Ensure at least 1.5 equivalents are used. For very stubborn reactions, sodium hydride (NaH) can be used, but requires an anhydrous solvent and careful handling. Outcome: Increased concentration of the phenoxide nucleophile, leading to a faster reaction rate and higher conversion. |
| Poor Solvent Choice | The SN2 mechanism is favored by polar aprotic solvents, which solvate the cation of the base but not the nucleophile, leaving it "naked" and highly reactive.[9][11][12] Protic solvents (like ethanol or water) will solvate the phenoxide, reducing its nucleophilicity. | Action: Use high-purity, anhydrous DMF, DMSO, or acetonitrile. Ensure the solvent is dry, as water can hydrolyze the alkyl halide and consume the base. Outcome: Enhanced nucleophilicity of the phenoxide and suppression of side reactions, improving yield. |
| Suboptimal Temperature | Williamson ether syntheses often require heating to overcome the activation energy barrier.[10] However, excessively high temperatures can promote side reactions, such as elimination or decomposition. | Action: If the reaction is slow at room temperature, gradually increase the heat to 60-80°C. Monitor the reaction progress by TLC (see Protocol 2) every 1-2 hours. Outcome: An optimal balance between reaction rate and selectivity, maximizing product formation. |
| Reactivity of Alkyl Halide | The reactivity of the leaving group follows the trend I > Br > Cl.[8] While 2-chloro-1-(4-nitrophenyl)ethanone is commonly used, its reactivity is lower than the bromo- derivative. | Action: If feasible, substitute the chloro- starting material with 2-bromo-1-(4-nitrophenyl)ethanone. The bromo- compound is a better electrophile due to the lower C-Br bond strength. Outcome: Faster reaction kinetics and potentially higher conversion within the same timeframe. |
| Losses During Workup | The product is a solid. Premature precipitation during extraction or insufficient extraction from the aqueous phase can lead to significant loss of material. | Action: Ensure the product is fully dissolved in the organic extraction solvent (e.g., ethyl acetate or dichloromethane). Perform multiple extractions (3x) of the aqueous layer to recover all dissolved product. During recrystallization, cool the solution slowly to maximize crystal growth and minimize loss to the mother liquor. |
digraph "Troubleshooting_Workflow" { graph [splines=true, overlap=false, nodesep=0.6]; node [shape=box, style="rounded,filled", fontname="Arial", fontsize=11]; edge [fontname="Arial", fontsize=10];// Nodes Start [label="Low Yield Observed", shape=invhouse, style=filled, fillcolor="#EA4335", fontcolor="#FFFFFF"]; TLC [label="Analyze Reaction Mixture by TLC", shape=parallelogram, style=filled, fillcolor="#FBBC05", fontcolor="#202124"]; SM_Present [label="Significant Starting Material (SM) Remaining?", shape=diamond, style=filled, fillcolor="#FBBC05", fontcolor="#202124"]; Check_Base [label="Verify Base Strength & Stoichiometry\n(K₂CO₃, ≥1.5 eq)", style=filled, fillcolor="#4285F4", fontcolor="#FFFFFF"]; Check_Solvent [label="Use Anhydrous Polar Aprotic Solvent\n(DMF, Acetonitrile)", style=filled, fillcolor="#4285F4", fontcolor="#FFFFFF"]; Increase_Temp [label="Increase Temperature to 60-80°C", style=filled, fillcolor="#4285F4", fontcolor="#FFFFFF"]; Check_Workup [label="Review Workup & Purification Procedure", shape=parallelogram, style=filled, fillcolor="#FBBC05", fontcolor="#202124"]; Success [label="Yield Improved", shape=house, style=filled, fillcolor="#34A853", fontcolor="#FFFFFF"]; // Connections Start -> TLC; TLC -> SM_Present; SM_Present -> Check_Base [label=" Yes"]; SM_Present -> Check_Workup [label=" No"]; Check_Base -> Check_Solvent; Check_Solvent -> Increase_Temp; Increase_Temp -> Success; Check_Workup -> Success;
}
Caption: A logical workflow for troubleshooting low product yield.
Q2: My TLC plate shows multiple spots. What are the likely side products and how can I avoid them?
Answer: The presence of multiple spots indicates side reactions or unreacted starting materials. The most common side reaction in this synthesis is C-alkylation.
-
Side Product: C-Alkylated Isomer: Phenoxide ions are ambident nucleophiles, meaning they can react at two different sites: the oxygen (O-alkylation, desired) or the aromatic ring (C-alkylation, undesired).[6][11] C-alkylation typically occurs at the ortho position to the hydroxyl group, which is activated by the electron-donating groups on the ring.
-
Mitigation Strategy: The choice of solvent and counter-ion can influence the O/C alkylation ratio. Polar aprotic solvents like DMF or DMSO generally favor O-alkylation. Using a potassium (K⁺) or cesium (Cs⁺) salt can also increase the preference for O-alkylation compared to sodium (Na⁺).
-
-
Unreacted Starting Materials: The spots corresponding to vanillin and 2-chloro-1-(4-nitrophenyl)ethanone will also be visible if the reaction is incomplete.
-
Mitigation Strategy: Use a slight excess (1.05-1.1 equivalents) of the more readily available starting material (typically vanillin) to ensure the complete consumption of the limiting reagent. Monitor the reaction by TLC until the limiting reagent spot disappears.
-
Q3: My final product appears discolored and is difficult to purify by recrystallization. What are the best purification strategies?
Answer: Discoloration often points to impurities. While recrystallization is the preferred method for crystalline solids, column chromatography may be necessary if impurities have similar solubility profiles to your product.
-
Assess Purity First: Before any purification attempt, run a TLC using a solvent system like 3:1 Hexane:Ethyl Acetate. This will show you how many components are in your crude product and how well they separate.[13]
-
Recrystallization: This is the most efficient method if successful.
-
Solvent Screening: Test the solubility of your crude product in small amounts of various solvents (e.g., ethanol, isopropanol, acetonitrile, ethyl acetate) both at room temperature and when heated. A good recrystallization solvent will dissolve the product when hot but not when cold. A mixture of solvents, like ethanol/water, can also be effective.[14]
-
Procedure: Dissolve the crude solid in the minimum amount of boiling solvent. If the solution is colored, you can add a small amount of activated charcoal and hot filter it. Allow the solution to cool slowly to room temperature, then place it in an ice bath to maximize crystal formation. Collect the crystals by vacuum filtration.
-
-
Column Chromatography: If recrystallization fails to yield pure product, flash column chromatography is the next step.
-
Stationary Phase: Silica gel is standard.
-
Mobile Phase (Eluent): Use the same solvent system you identified during your TLC analysis (e.g., a gradient of Hexane:Ethyl Acetate). The goal is to have your product spot with an Rf value between 0.2 and 0.4 for good separation.
-
Detailed Experimental Protocols
Protocol 1: Synthesis of 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde
Materials:
-
Vanillin (3-methoxy-4-hydroxybenzaldehyde)
-
2-chloro-1-(4-nitrophenyl)ethanone
-
Potassium Carbonate (K₂CO₃), anhydrous
-
N,N-Dimethylformamide (DMF), anhydrous
-
Ethyl Acetate
-
Deionized Water
-
Brine (saturated NaCl solution)
-
Anhydrous Magnesium Sulfate (MgSO₄)
Procedure:
-
To a dry round-bottom flask equipped with a magnetic stir bar and reflux condenser, add vanillin (1.0 eq), potassium carbonate (1.5 eq), and anhydrous DMF.
-
Stir the suspension at room temperature for 15 minutes.
-
Add 2-chloro-1-(4-nitrophenyl)ethanone (1.05 eq) to the mixture.
-
Heat the reaction mixture to 70°C and stir.
-
Monitor the reaction progress using TLC (Protocol 2). The reaction is typically complete within 4-8 hours.
-
Once the reaction is complete (vanillin spot is consumed), cool the mixture to room temperature.
-
Pour the reaction mixture into a beaker containing ice-cold water. A precipitate should form.
-
Stir for 30 minutes to ensure complete precipitation.
-
Collect the crude solid by vacuum filtration and wash thoroughly with cold water.
-
Proceed with purification as described in Protocol 3.
Protocol 2: Monitoring by Thin-Layer Chromatography (TLC)
-
Prepare Eluent: A mixture of 3:1 Hexane:Ethyl Acetate is a good starting point.
-
Spot Plate: Dissolve a tiny amount of your reaction mixture in ethyl acetate. On a TLC plate, spot the starting vanillin, the starting alkyl halide, and your reaction mixture.
-
Develop: Place the TLC plate in a chamber with the eluent and allow it to run until the solvent front is near the top.
-
Visualize: View the plate under a UV lamp (254 nm). The product will be a new spot, typically with an Rf value between that of the two starting materials.
Protocol 3: Purification by Recrystallization
-
Transfer the crude, dried solid to an Erlenmeyer flask.
-
Add a minimal amount of a suitable solvent (e.g., ethanol or acetonitrile) and heat the mixture to boiling with stirring until all the solid dissolves.[15]
-
Remove the flask from the heat and allow it to cool slowly to room temperature.
-
Once crystals begin to form, place the flask in an ice bath for at least 30 minutes to maximize yield.
-
Collect the purified crystals by vacuum filtration, wash with a small amount of cold solvent, and dry under vacuum.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Q: What is the mechanism of the Williamson ether synthesis? A: It is a bimolecular nucleophilic substitution (SN2) reaction. The reaction proceeds in a single, concerted step where the nucleophilic phenoxide attacks the electrophilic carbon of the alkyl halide, displacing the halide leaving group.[6][9][16]
Caption: Concerted SN2 mechanism of the reaction.
Q: Why is a base necessary for this reaction? A: The phenolic hydroxyl group of vanillin is not nucleophilic enough to attack the alkyl halide at a significant rate. The base is required to deprotonate the phenol, forming the much more potent phenoxide anion nucleophile.[11]
Q: Can I use sodium hydroxide (NaOH) as the base? A: While NaOH can be used, it is often less effective in organic solvents where it has poor solubility. Furthermore, the presence of water (from aqueous NaOH) can lead to hydrolysis of the alkyl halide. Anhydrous potassium or cesium carbonate is generally preferred for this reaction in an aprotic solvent.[11]
Q: How critical is the purity of the starting materials? A: Extremely critical. Impurities in your starting vanillin or alkyl halide can introduce contaminants that are difficult to remove and may interfere with the reaction, leading to lower yields.[17] Always use reagents of high purity (>98%).
References
-
Williamson ether synthesis - Wikipedia. (n.d.). Retrieved March 22, 2026, from [Link]
-
Oriental Journal of Chemistry. (2014). Synthesis, Characterization and antimicrobial evaluation of New Chalcone Derivatives From 3-benzyloxy-4-methoxybenzaldehyde. Retrieved March 22, 2026, from [Link]
-
Chemistry Steps. (2022). The Williamson Ether Synthesis. Retrieved March 22, 2026, from [Link]
-
Francis Academic Press. (n.d.). Williamson Ether Synthesis: O-Alkylation Reaction Using Halogenated Hydrocarbons as Alkylating Agents. Retrieved March 22, 2026, from [Link]
-
Master Organic Chemistry. (2014). The Williamson Ether Synthesis. Retrieved March 22, 2026, from [Link]
-
Conformational Study, Synthesis, and Characterization of Chalcones Using 4-Hydroxy-3-methoxybenzaldehyde. (2025). Journal of the Chilean Chemical Society. Retrieved March 22, 2026, from [Link]
-
Methods of Synthesis of Chalcones with Green methods and Recent updates in Anti Cancer and Anti HIV activities of Chalcones. (2019). Indo American Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences. Retrieved March 22, 2026, from [Link]
-
J&K Scientific LLC. (2025). Williamson Ether Synthesis. Retrieved March 22, 2026, from [Link]
-
National Center for Biotechnology Information. (n.d.). Synthesis of Chalcones with Anticancer Activities. Molecules. Retrieved March 22, 2026, from [Link]
-
Synthesis and Characterization of 4-Phenacyloxy Benzaldehyde Derivatives. (2016). Oriental Journal of Chemistry. Retrieved March 22, 2026, from [Link]
-
BYJU'S. (n.d.). Williamson Ether Synthesis reaction. Retrieved March 22, 2026, from [Link]
-
Francis Academic Press. (n.d.). Williamson Ether Synthesis: O-Alkylation Reaction Using Halogenated Hydrocarbons as Alkylating Agents. Retrieved March 22, 2026, from [Link]
-
Chemical Review and Letters. (2025). New Synthesis of Chalcone Derivatives and Their Applications. Retrieved March 22, 2026, from [Link]
-
Lumen Learning. (n.d.). 9.5. Williamson ether synthesis. Organic Chemistry 1: An open textbook. Retrieved March 22, 2026, from [Link]
- Google Patents. (n.d.). CN107827722B - Synthetic method of 3-ethoxy-4-methoxybenzaldehyde.
-
National Center for Biotechnology Information. (n.d.). 3-Methoxy-4-(4-nitrobenzyloxy)benzaldehyde. Acta Crystallographica Section E. Retrieved March 22, 2026, from [Link]
-
National Center for Biotechnology Information. (n.d.). Approaches to Iodinated Derivatives of Vanillin and Isovanillin. Molecules. Retrieved March 22, 2026, from [Link]
- Google Patents. (n.d.). EP0278875A1 - Process for the preparation of 3-methoxy-4,5-methylenedioxy-benzaldehyde.
-
PubMed. (2020). Purification, characterization, and identification of 3-hydroxy-4-methoxy benzal acrolein-an intermediate of synthesizing advantame. Retrieved March 22, 2026, from [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (2020). (PDF) Purification, characterization, and identification of 3‐hydroxy‐4‐methoxy benzal acrolein–an intermediate of synthesizing advantame. Retrieved March 22, 2026, from [Link]
-
Organic Syntheses. (n.d.). Benzaldehyde, m-methoxy. Retrieved March 22, 2026, from [Link]
-
The Hive. (n.d.). Benzaldehydes: from nitro to hydroxy in one step! Retrieved March 22, 2026, from [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (n.d.). (PDF) 3-Methoxy-4-(4-nitrobenzyloxy)benzaldehyde. Retrieved March 22, 2026, from [Link]
-
Frontiers in Chemistry. (2022). Vanillin: A Promising Biosourced Building Block for the Preparation of Various Heterocycles. Retrieved March 22, 2026, from [Link]
- Google Patents. (n.d.). US6184421B1 - Method for preparing a 4-hydroxybenzaldehyde and derivatives.
-
SciSpace. (2021). Synthesis of new vanillin derivatives from natural eugenol. Retrieved March 22, 2026, from [Link]
-
PubMed. (2000). Vanillin (3-methoxy-4-hydroxybenzaldehyde) inhibits mutation induced by hydrogen peroxide, N-methyl-N-nitrosoguanidine and mitomycin C but not (137)Cs gamma-radiation at the CD59 locus in human-hamster hybrid A(L) cells. Retrieved March 22, 2026, from [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (2022). (PDF) Vanillin: A Promising Biosourced Building Block for the Preparation of Various Heterocycles. Retrieved March 22, 2026, from [Link]
-
Semantic Scholar. (2007). Synthesis of vanillin and 4-hydroxybenzaldehyde by a reaction scheme involving condensation of phenols with glyoxylic acid. Retrieved March 22, 2026, from [Link]
Sources
- 1. Synthesis, Characterization and antimicrobial evaluation of New Chalcone Derivatives From3- benzyloxy-4-methoxybenzaldehyde – Oriental Journal of Chemistry [orientjchem.org]
- 2. periodicos.ufms.br [periodicos.ufms.br]
- 3. saudijournals.com [saudijournals.com]
- 4. Synthesis of Chalcones with Anticancer Activities - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 5. chemrevlett.com [chemrevlett.com]
- 6. Williamson ether synthesis - Wikipedia [en.wikipedia.org]
- 7. Williamson Ether Synthesis - Chemistry Steps [chemistrysteps.com]
- 8. francis-press.com [francis-press.com]
- 9. byjus.com [byjus.com]
- 10. benchchem.com [benchchem.com]
- 11. jk-sci.com [jk-sci.com]
- 12. 9.5. Williamson ether synthesis | Organic Chemistry 1: An open textbook [courses.lumenlearning.com]
- 13. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 14. orientjchem.org [orientjchem.org]
- 15. 3-Methoxy-4-(4-nitrobenzyloxy)benzaldehyde - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 16. masterorganicchemistry.com [masterorganicchemistry.com]
- 17. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
Technical Support Center: Purification of 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde
This guide provides researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals with a comprehensive technical resource for the purification of 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde (CAS No. 723333-43-5)[1]. We will address common challenges encountered during its isolation from unreacted starting materials and reaction byproducts, offering detailed troubleshooting protocols and frequently asked questions.
Core Principles of Synthesis and Purification
The target compound is synthesized via a Williamson ether synthesis, a robust and widely used method for forming ethers.[2][3] In this specific application, the phenolic hydroxyl group of 4-hydroxy-3-methoxybenzaldehyde (vanillin) is deprotonated by a mild base to form a nucleophilic phenoxide. This phenoxide then displaces a halide from an α-haloketone, 2-bromo-1-(4-nitrophenyl)ethanone, through an SN2 mechanism to form the desired ether linkage.[2][4]
The primary purification challenge lies in efficiently removing unreacted starting materials—vanillin and the electrophilic bromoketone—which have different polarities and chemical properties than the final product. The choice between recrystallization and column chromatography depends on the purity of the crude material and the nature of the impurities present.
Caption: Reaction scheme for the Williamson ether synthesis of the target compound.
Troubleshooting Guide
This section addresses specific issues you may encounter during the purification process in a practical question-and-answer format.
Question 1: My crude product is a persistent oil or sticky gum after solvent removal and will not crystallize. What should I do?
Answer: This is a common issue often caused by the presence of significant amounts of unreacted starting materials or residual solvent acting as a eutectic impurity, which lowers the melting point of the mixture.
-
Causality: High concentrations of impurities disrupt the crystal lattice formation of the desired product. Residual high-boiling solvents like DMF or DMSO are particularly problematic.
-
Troubleshooting Steps:
-
Ensure Complete Solvent Removal: Place the crude material under high vacuum for several hours, possibly with gentle heating (e.g., 40-50°C), to remove any trapped solvent.
-
Trituration: Attempt to induce crystallization by trituration. Add a small amount of a non-polar solvent in which the product is poorly soluble (e.g., hexane or diethyl ether). Vigorously scratch the inside of the flask with a glass rod at the solvent-air interface. This action provides energy for nucleation and can often induce precipitation of the solid product, while impurities may remain dissolved.
-
Proceed to Chromatography: If trituration fails, the impurity load is likely too high for effective crystallization. The most reliable solution is to purify the crude oil directly via column chromatography.[5][6] Dissolve the oil in a minimal amount of dichloromethane or the eluent system for loading onto the column.
-
Question 2: After recrystallization, my NMR spectrum still shows peaks corresponding to unreacted vanillin. How can I remove it?
Answer: The presence of vanillin after recrystallization suggests that its solubility properties in your chosen solvent system are too similar to your product's, or it has become trapped within the product's crystal lattice.
-
Causality: Vanillin, like the product, possesses aromatic rings and polar functional groups, leading to similar solubilities in solvents like ethanol.
-
Troubleshooting Steps:
-
Alkaline Wash: A highly effective method is to exploit the acidic nature of vanillin's phenolic hydroxyl group. Dissolve the impure product in a water-immiscible organic solvent like ethyl acetate or dichloromethane. Wash the organic layer several times with a dilute aqueous base solution (e.g., 5% NaOH or 5% K₂CO₃). The vanillin will be deprotonated to its water-soluble phenolate salt and partition into the aqueous layer. The desired product, lacking an acidic proton, will remain in the organic layer. Afterwards, wash the organic layer with water and brine, dry it over anhydrous Na₂SO₄, and recrystallize the recovered solid.
-
Re-purify via Column Chromatography: If the alkaline wash is not sufficiently effective, column chromatography provides superior separation based on polarity differences. Vanillin is more polar than the product due to its free hydroxyl group and will typically have a lower Rf value on a silica gel TLC plate.
-
Question 3: My TLC analysis of the crude reaction mixture shows multiple spots that are very close together. How do I optimize separation for column chromatography?
Answer: Poor separation on TLC indicates that the chosen eluent system is not optimal for resolving the components of your mixture. The goal is to find a solvent system that maximizes the difference in Rf values (ΔRf) between your product and the nearest impurities.
-
Causality: The mobility of a compound on a silica gel plate is a function of its polarity and the polarity of the eluent. For effective separation, the eluent must have the right polarity to move all components off the baseline but not so polar that they all move with the solvent front.
-
Troubleshooting Steps:
-
Target Rf Value: Aim for an eluent system that gives your desired product an Rf value between 0.25 and 0.35.[5] This range typically provides the best balance between resolution and the time required for elution.
-
Systematic Solvent Screening:
-
Start with a standard non-polar/polar mixture like Hexane:Ethyl Acetate . Begin with a low polarity ratio (e.g., 9:1) and gradually increase the proportion of the polar solvent (8:2, 7:3, etc.) until the target Rf is achieved.
-
If separation is still poor, try a different solvent system. Dichloromethane:Methanol is a more polar system that can sometimes offer different selectivity.
-
Adding a small amount (e.g., 0.5-1%) of a modifier like triethylamine can reduce tailing for basic compounds, while a drop of acetic acid can help with acidic compounds, though this is less relevant for the target molecule itself.
-
-
Consider Gradient Elution: For the actual column, using a gradient elution—starting with a lower polarity eluent and gradually increasing its polarity—will provide the best separation for complex mixtures.[7]
-
Caption: A decision-making workflow for the purification of the target compound.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Q1: What are the key starting materials and potential impurities I should be aware of?
A1: Understanding the properties of your starting materials is crucial for designing an effective purification strategy.
| Compound | Structure | Molar Mass ( g/mol ) | Key Characteristics |
| 4-Hydroxy-3-methoxybenzaldehyde (Vanillin) | 152.15[8] | Starting material; phenolic (acidic), polar. | |
| 2-Bromo-1-(4-nitrophenyl)ethanone | 244.04 | Starting material; electrophilic, lachrymator, less polar than vanillin. | |
| Target Product | 315.28[1] | Desired ether; neutral, moderately polar. |
Q2: What is a reliable, step-by-step protocol for purification by recrystallization?
A2: Recrystallization is ideal when your crude product is already relatively pure (>85-90%).[9] A mixed solvent system, such as ethanol and water, is often effective for this class of compounds.[4]
Protocol: Recrystallization from Ethanol/Water
-
Dissolution: Place the crude solid in an Erlenmeyer flask. Add the minimum amount of hot 95% ethanol required to fully dissolve the solid.[9]
-
Induce Crystallization: While the solution is still hot, add hot deionized water dropwise with swirling until the solution just begins to turn cloudy (the cloud point). This indicates the solution is saturated.
-
Clarification: Add a few more drops of hot ethanol until the solution becomes clear again.
-
Slow Cooling: Remove the flask from the heat source, cover it, and allow it to cool slowly to room temperature. Slow cooling encourages the formation of larger, purer crystals.
-
Maximize Yield: Once at room temperature, place the flask in an ice bath for 30-60 minutes to maximize crystal formation.[5] If crystals do not form, scratching the inside of the flask with a glass rod can help induce crystallization.[5]
-
Isolation: Collect the purified crystals by vacuum filtration using a Büchner funnel.
-
Washing: Wash the crystals on the filter with a small amount of cold ethanol/water mixture or cold ethanol to remove any soluble impurities adhering to the crystal surfaces.[5]
-
Drying: Dry the crystals in a vacuum oven or desiccator to a constant weight.
Q3: How do I perform column chromatography to purify this compound?
A3: Column chromatography is the method of choice for complex mixtures or when recrystallization fails.[9]
Protocol: Silica Gel Column Chromatography
-
TLC Analysis: First, determine the optimal eluent system using TLC as described in the troubleshooting guide. A mixture of hexane and ethyl acetate (e.g., starting at 7:3) is a good starting point.[9][10]
-
Column Packing: Prepare a silica gel column using the "wet slurry" method with your initial, lower-polarity eluent. Ensure the column is packed uniformly without any air bubbles or cracks.
-
Sample Loading: Dissolve the crude product in a minimal amount of a strong solvent (like dichloromethane) and adsorb it onto a small amount of silica gel by evaporating the solvent. This "dry loading" method typically results in better separation than loading the sample as a concentrated liquid.[5] Carefully add the dried, impregnated silica to the top of the packed column.
-
Elution: Begin eluting the column with the lower-polarity solvent system determined from your TLC analysis. Collect fractions continuously.
-
Gradient Elution (Optional but Recommended): If separation is difficult, gradually increase the polarity of the eluent by increasing the percentage of ethyl acetate. This will help elute your more polar product after less polar impurities have been washed off the column.
-
Fraction Analysis: Monitor the collected fractions by TLC to identify which ones contain the pure product.
-
Combine and Evaporate: Combine the pure fractions and remove the solvent using a rotary evaporator to yield the purified product.
Q4: How can I confirm the identity and purity of my final product using spectroscopy?
A4: A combination of NMR and IR spectroscopy is essential for structural confirmation and purity assessment.[11]
| Spectroscopic Data | Expected Observations |
| ¹H NMR | - Aldehyde proton singlet (~9.8 ppm).- Aromatic protons from both rings (multiplets, ~6.9-8.3 ppm).- Methylene (-O-CH₂-C=O) singlet (~5.4 ppm).[4]- Methoxy (-OCH₃) singlet (~3.9 ppm).[4] |
| ¹³C NMR | - Aldehyde carbonyl carbon (~191 ppm).- Ketone carbonyl carbon (~192-193 ppm).[4]- Aromatic carbons (~110-160 ppm).- Methylene carbon (~70 ppm).- Methoxy carbon (~56 ppm).[4] |
| IR (Infrared) | - Aldehyde C=O stretch (~1690 cm⁻¹).- Ketone C=O stretch (~1700 cm⁻¹).- Aromatic C=C stretches (~1590, 1515 cm⁻¹).- Asymmetric/Symmetric NO₂ stretches (~1520, 1345 cm⁻¹).- Aryl-Alkyl Ether C-O stretch (~1230 cm⁻¹).[4] |
A sharp, defined melting point is also a strong indicator of high purity.
References
- BenchChem. (2025).
- BenchChem. (2025).
- Jetir.org. (n.d.). SYNTHESIS OF CHALCONES.
- Oriental Journal of Chemistry. (2016).
- Acta Crystallographica Section E. (2008). 3-Methoxy-4-(4-nitrobenzyloxy)benzaldehyde.
- Preprints.org. (2025). Studies on the Aqueous Synthesis of Chalcones: A Green Approach.
- IntechOpen. (2022).
- BenchChem. (2025). Spectral Data Analysis of 4-Methoxy-3-nitrobenzaldehyde: A Technical Guide.
- Sapphire Bioscience. (n.d.). 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde.
- ResearchGate. (2020).
- Master Organic Chemistry. (2014). The Williamson Ether Synthesis.
- NIST. (n.d.). Benzaldehyde, 3-hydroxy-4-methoxy-.
- BenchChem. (2025). Technical Support Center: Purification of 3-(4-Hydroxy-phenoxy)-benzaldehyde.
- L.S.College, Muzaffarpur. (2021). Williamson ether synthesis.
Sources
- 1. Sapphire Bioscience [sapphirebioscience.com]
- 2. masterorganicchemistry.com [masterorganicchemistry.com]
- 3. lscollege.ac.in [lscollege.ac.in]
- 4. Synthesis and Characterization of 4-Phenacyloxy Benzaldehyde Derivatives – Oriental Journal of Chemistry [orientjchem.org]
- 5. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 6. jetir.org [jetir.org]
- 7. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 8. Benzaldehyde, 3-hydroxy-4-methoxy- [webbook.nist.gov]
- 9. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 10. Green Synthesis of Chalcone Derivatives Using Chalcones as Precursor | IntechOpen [intechopen.com]
- 11. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
Technical Support Center: Optimizing Williamson Ether Synthesis for Benzaldehydes
Welcome to the Application Science Technical Support Center. This guide is designed for researchers and drug development professionals optimizing the O-alkylation of hydroxybenzaldehydes via the Williamson ether synthesis.
Because hydroxybenzaldehydes possess both an acidic phenolic proton and a highly reactive formyl group, they are prone to competing side reactions (e.g., C-alkylation, Cannizzaro disproportionation, and aldol condensations)[1]. This guide provides field-proven, mechanistically grounded solutions to ensure high-yielding, regioselective etherification.
Diagnostic Troubleshooting Workflow
Before adjusting your protocol, use the diagnostic logic tree below to identify the mechanistic failure point in your current reaction.
Diagnostic workflow for troubleshooting O-alkylation of hydroxybenzaldehydes.
Core Optimization Parameters
The success of a Williamson ether synthesis relies on shifting the kinetics to favor the SN2 pathway while suppressing the ambident nucleophilicity of the phenoxide ring.
| Parameter | Optimal Choice | Suboptimal Choice | Mechanistic Causality |
| Solvent | DMF, DMSO, or Acetone | Water, Ethanol, Methanol | Polar aprotic solvents solvate the metal cation, leaving the phenoxide oxygen "naked" and highly nucleophilic, driving O-alkylation[1][2]. Protic solvents hydrogen-bond to the oxygen, sterically hindering it and shifting reactivity to the aromatic ring (C-alkylation)[2]. |
| Base | K₂CO₃ or Cs₂CO₃ | NaOH, KOH, NaH | Mild carbonate bases quantitatively deprotonate phenols (pKₐ ~10) without attacking the formyl group. Strong bases (NaOH/KOH) trigger the Cannizzaro disproportionation of the aldehyde[1][3]. |
| Temperature | 50 °C – 65 °C | > 80 °C or < 25 °C | 50–65 °C provides sufficient activation energy for SN2 displacement[3]. Temperatures >80 °C promote aldehyde degradation and aldol-type condensations; lower temperatures stall the reaction. |
| Additives | Catalytic KI or NaI | None (for alkyl chlorides) | Finkelstein in-situ halogen exchange converts less reactive alkyl chlorides into highly reactive alkyl iodides, drastically lowering the SN2 activation barrier. |
Self-Validating Experimental Protocol
This protocol is designed as a self-validating system. Visual and thermal cues at each step confirm that the underlying chemical physics are proceeding correctly.
Objective: Synthesis of 4-alkoxybenzaldehyde from 4-hydroxybenzaldehyde.
Step 1: Phenoxide Generation
-
Charge a flame-dried round-bottom flask with 4-hydroxybenzaldehyde (1.0 eq) and anhydrous DMF (10 volumes).
-
Add finely powdered anhydrous K₂CO₃ (1.5 eq)[3].
-
Stir at room temperature for 30 minutes.
-
Self-Validation Check: The solution will transition from colorless/pale yellow to a vibrant, deep yellow or orange. This chromic shift confirms the quantitative deprotonation of the phenol and the formation of the highly conjugated phenoxide anion.
Step 2: Electrophile Activation & Addition
-
If using an alkyl chloride, add KI (0.1 eq) to the mixture and stir for 5 minutes.
-
Add the alkyl halide (1.1 eq) dropwise over 10 minutes.
-
Self-Validation Check: A mild exotherm should be observed upon addition, indicating the initiation of the SN2 displacement.
Step 3: Reaction Maturation
-
Elevate the internal temperature to 60 °C[3].
-
Stir for 4–12 hours, monitoring via LC-MS or TLC (Hexanes/EtOAc).
-
Self-Validation Check: The vibrant orange color will gradually fade to a lighter yellow as the phenoxide is consumed and the ether bond is formed.
Step 4: Quench and Isolation
-
Cool the reaction to room temperature.
-
Quench by pouring the mixture into vigorously stirred ice water (30 volumes).
-
Self-Validation Check: The product should immediately precipitate or form a distinct oil layer. The etherified benzaldehyde is significantly less water-soluble than the starting phenoxide salt. Filter the precipitate or extract with ethyl acetate.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) & Troubleshooting
Q1: My LC-MS shows that my aldehyde is degrading into a carboxylic acid and a benzyl alcohol derivative. What is happening? A1: You are observing the Cannizzaro reaction . Because hydroxybenzaldehydes lack α-hydrogens, they cannot undergo standard enolization. When exposed to strongly alkaline conditions (like NaOH or KOH), two aldehyde molecules disproportionate—one is oxidized to a carboxylic acid, and the other is reduced to an alcohol[1].
-
The Fix: Immediately switch your base to a milder carbonate, such as K₂CO₃ or Cs₂CO₃. These bases are strong enough to deprotonate the phenol but too weak to initiate the Cannizzaro mechanism[1][3].
Q2: The mass of my product is correct, but the NMR indicates the alkyl group is attached to the aromatic ring, not the oxygen. How do I prevent C-alkylation? A2: The phenoxide ion is an ambident nucleophile; it can attack via the oxygen (hard nucleophile) or the ortho/para carbons (soft nucleophiles). If you are using a protic solvent (like ethanol or water), the solvent molecules form strong hydrogen bonds with the phenoxide oxygen, masking its reactivity. The SN2 attack is then forced onto the less-hindered aromatic carbons[1][2].
-
The Fix: Strictly use polar aprotic solvents (DMF, DMSO, or Acetone). These solvents solvate the potassium cation but leave the oxygen anion "naked," maximizing O-alkylation selectivity[2].
Q3: The reaction stalls at 30% conversion when using an alkyl chloride, even after 24 hours at 60 °C. Should I increase the temperature? A3: Do not increase the temperature, as heating benzaldehydes above 80 °C in the presence of a base risks aldol condensation with trace impurities or solvent degradation. Alkyl chlorides are simply poor electrophiles due to the high bond dissociation energy of the C-Cl bond.
-
The Fix: Add 10–20 mol% of Potassium Iodide (KI). This initiates a Finkelstein reaction, continuously converting the sluggish alkyl chloride into a highly reactive alkyl iodide in situ, which rapidly undergoes the Williamson ether synthesis.
Q4: I am scaling up the reaction, and the mixture becomes too viscous to stir after adding the base. Is this normal? A4: Yes. The potassium salt of 4-hydroxybenzaldehyde can form a thick, viscous suspension in minimal solvent, which limits mass transfer and stalls the reaction[3].
-
The Fix: Increase the solvent volume (up to 15–20 volumes of DMF) or switch to a mechanical overhead stirrer for reactions exceeding 50 grams. Ensuring a homogenous suspension is critical for the solid-liquid phase transfer of the carbonate base[3].
References
-
Organic Process Research & Development (ACS Publications) . Synthesis Optimization, Scale-Up, and Catalyst Screening Efforts toward the MGAT2 Clinical Candidate, BMS-963272. Available at:[Link]
-
Physical Chemistry Chemical Physics (RSC Publishing) . Mechanism, kinetics and selectivity of a Williamson ether synthesis: elucidation under different reaction conditions. Available at:[Link]
Sources
Technical Support Center: Photolysis of 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde
Welcome to the Technical Support Center. This guide is designed for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals working with 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde . This compound is essentially vanillin masked by a p-nitrophenacyl (pNP) photoremovable protecting group (PPG).
Understanding the precise quantum yield (Φ) of this photolysis reaction is critical for applications requiring spatiotemporal control, such as targeted drug delivery or photo-patterning. This guide provides self-validating protocols, mechanistic troubleshooting, and quantitative benchmarks to ensure reproducible quantum yield determinations[1].
Mechanistic Pathway & Visualization
The photolysis of pNP-caged vanillin is initiated by UV irradiation (typically 313–350 nm). The molecule transitions to an excited singlet state ( S1 ), undergoes rapid intersystem crossing (ISC) to a reactive triplet state ( T1 ), and subsequently cleaves via a radical ion pair intermediate to release the free vanillin payload[2].
Photolysis pathway of p-nitrophenacyl-caged vanillin highlighting triplet-mediated cleavage.
Standard Operating Procedure: Quantum Yield Determination
To ensure E-E-A-T (Expertise, Experience, Authoritativeness, Trustworthiness), this protocol is designed as a self-validating system . The causality behind each step is explicitly defined so that any deviation can be mathematically or analytically diagnosed.
Phase 1: Actinometry (Photon Flux Calibration)
Causality: You cannot determine a quantum yield without knowing the exact number of photons entering your sample. We utilize standard potassium ferrioxalate actinometry.
-
Prepare a 0.006 M solution of potassium ferrioxalate in 0.05 M H2SO4 .
-
Irradiate 3.0 mL of this solution in a quartz cuvette at 313 nm for exactly 60 seconds.
-
Add 0.5 mL of a 0.1% 1,10-phenanthroline buffer solution. The formation of the ferrous-phenanthroline complex (absorbing at 510 nm) allows you to calculate the photon flux ( I0 ) using the known quantum yield of ferrioxalate at 313 nm (Φ = 1.24).
Phase 2: Sample Preparation & Degassing
Causality: The pNP cleavage is strictly triplet-mediated. Molecular oxygen ( O2 ) is a potent triplet quencher. Failing to degas will cause O2 to collide with the T1 state, returning the molecule to the ground state and artificially suppressing the quantum yield.
-
Prepare a 100 µM solution of 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde in a polar solvent system (e.g., Acetonitrile/Water 1:1 or THF).
-
Transfer 3.0 mL to a quartz cuvette equipped with a septum.
-
Sparge the solution with high-purity Argon for 15 minutes, or perform three freeze-pump-thaw cycles.
Phase 3: Irradiation & HPLC Quantification
Causality: Extended irradiation leads to the "inner filter effect," where the cleaved p-nitroacetophenone photoproducts begin absorbing the incident UV light, competing with the starting material.
-
Irradiate the degassed sample at 313 nm.
-
Extract 50 µL aliquots at tightly controlled intervals (e.g., 0, 30, 60, 90, 120 seconds). Crucial: Stop the experiment before 10% total conversion is reached.
-
Analyze the aliquots via HPLC (C18 column, UV detection at 280 nm) to quantify the depletion of the caged compound and the appearance of vanillin.
-
Self-Validation Check: Calculate the mass balance. [Vanillin]formed+[Caged_Compound]remaining must equal [Caged_Compound]initial±5% . If the mass balance fails, secondary photolysis or side-reactions are occurring.
Phase 4: Calculation
Calculate the quantum yield (Φ) using the initial rate of vanillin formation:
Φ=Moles of Photons Absorbed per SecondMoles of Vanillin Formed per SecondQuantitative Data Summary
The quantum yield of p-nitrophenacyl derivatives is highly sensitive to the microenvironment[2]. Use the table below as a benchmark for your experimental results.
| Experimental Condition | Solvent System | Dissolved O2 Status | Expected Quantum Yield (Φ) |
| Optimal Cleavage | Tetrahydrofuran (THF) | Degassed (Argon) | 0.50 – 0.62 |
| Standard Aqueous | Acetonitrile / Water (1:1) | Degassed (Argon) | 0.35 – 0.45 |
| Quenched (Error State) | Acetonitrile / Water (1:1) | Aerated (Ambient) | < 0.05 |
| Recombination (Error State) | Hexane / Non-polar | Degassed (Argon) | < 0.01 |
Troubleshooting & FAQs
Q: My measured quantum yield is plateauing heavily after 20% conversion. What is happening? A: You are experiencing the Inner Filter Effect . The photoproducts of the p-nitrophenacyl group (typically p-nitroacetophenone derivatives) have strong molar absorptivities in the 313–350 nm range. As they accumulate, they act as a chemical sunscreen, absorbing photons intended for the unreacted caged vanillin. Solution: Restrict your quantum yield calculations strictly to the initial linear phase of the reaction (<10% conversion).
Q: Why does the quantum yield drop to near zero when I switch from THF to Hexane? A: The cleavage mechanism relies on the formation of a polar radical ion pair intermediate (see DOT diagram). Non-polar solvents like hexane cannot stabilize this highly polar intermediate. Consequently, the intermediate undergoes rapid back-electron transfer (recombination) to regenerate the ground state starting material, rather than proceeding to bond cleavage[3].
Q: The mass balance in my HPLC self-validation check is only 70%. Where is the rest of the material? A: A poor mass balance indicates secondary photolysis. Vanillin itself absorbs UV light. If your irradiation time is too long, or your lamp intensity is too high, the released vanillin is being photochemically degraded. Solution: Reduce the photon flux or utilize a narrower bandpass filter to ensure you are selectively exciting the pNP chromophore and not the released payload.
Q: Can I use 365 nm light instead of 313 nm? A: Yes, but with a trade-off. The p-nitrophenacyl group has a tailing absorption that reaches 365 nm, largely due to the nitro group extending the chromophore's conjugation. However, the molar absorptivity ( ϵ ) at 365 nm is significantly lower than at 313 nm. The quantum yield (Φ) remains similar, but the reaction rate will be much slower because fewer photons are absorbed per unit of time.
Sources
minimizing side reactions during photocleavage of nitrophenyl groups
A Guide for Researchers, Scientists, and Drug Development Professionals
Welcome to the technical support center for minimizing side reactions during the photocleavage of nitrophenyl protecting groups. This resource, designed for chemists and biologists leveraging photolabile chemistry, provides in-depth troubleshooting guides and frequently asked questions to enhance the efficiency and cleanliness of your photoreactions. As Senior Application Scientists, we have compiled this guide based on established literature and extensive field experience to help you navigate the complexities of nitrophenyl photochemistry.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
This section addresses common queries regarding the experimental setup and optimization of nitrophenyl group photocleavage.
Q1: What is the fundamental mechanism of o-nitrobenzyl (ONB) group photocleavage?
A1: The photocleavage of an o-nitrobenzyl (ONB) protecting group is initiated by the absorption of UV light, typically in the range of 300-365 nm.[1][2][3] This excitation leads to an intramolecular hydrogen abstraction from the benzylic carbon by one of the oxygen atoms of the nitro group, forming an aci-nitro intermediate.[4] This intermediate is unstable and undergoes a series of rearrangements, ultimately leading to the release of the protected molecule and the formation of a 2-nitrosobenzaldehyde or related nitroso byproduct.[5]
Q2: What is the optimal wavelength for irradiating my o-nitrobenzyl protected compound?
A2: The optimal wavelength is a balance between efficient absorption by the nitrophenyl chromophore and minimizing potential damage to your substrate or other components in the reaction mixture. Most o-nitrobenzyl systems have an absorbance maximum around 260-280 nm, but for practical applications, irradiation is commonly performed at longer wavelengths, such as 365 nm, to avoid damage to sensitive biological molecules like DNA.[1][6] While longer wavelengths can be used, this may lead to lower quantum yields.[7] It's crucial to consult the UV-Vis spectrum of your specific compound to select a wavelength that is efficiently absorbed.
Q3: How does solvent choice impact the efficiency and side reactions of photocleavage?
A3: Solvent polarity and proticity can significantly influence the reaction. Protic solvents, especially water, can participate in the reaction mechanism and influence the lifetime of intermediates.[8] For instance, some photoreactions of nitro-substituted aromatic compounds are only observed in aqueous solutions.[8] In general, the choice of solvent should be guided by the solubility of your substrate and the compatibility with your experimental system. Common solvents include methanol, dioxane, and aqueous buffers.[9] It is advisable to perform small-scale test reactions in a few different solvent systems to determine the optimal conditions for your specific substrate.
Q4: How can I monitor the progress of my photocleavage reaction?
A4: The progress of the reaction can be monitored by various analytical techniques. High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) is a highly effective method for separating the starting material, the deprotected product, and any side products, allowing for quantitative analysis of the reaction kinetics.[1][9] UV-Vis spectroscopy can also be used to monitor the disappearance of the starting material and the appearance of the nitroso byproduct, which has a characteristic absorbance.[1][5] For structural confirmation of products, techniques like Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) spectroscopy and Mass Spectrometry (MS) are invaluable.[10][11]
Q5: What are the most common side reactions observed during nitrophenyl photocleavage?
A5: The most prevalent side reactions include photoreduction of the nitro group to a nitroso, and subsequently to an amino group, and the formation of azoxy compounds through dimerization of the nitroso intermediate.[2] In some cases, photoisomerization or rearrangement of the substrate can occur.[12] The formation of these byproducts can reduce the yield of the desired deprotected molecule and complicate purification.
Troubleshooting Guides
This section provides detailed guidance on identifying and mitigating specific side reactions encountered during the photocleavage of nitrophenyl groups.
Guide 1: Photoreduction of the Nitro Group
Issue: Low yield of the desired product accompanied by the formation of amino-substituted byproducts. This is often observed as the appearance of new, more polar spots on a TLC plate or unexpected peaks in an HPLC chromatogram.
Causality: The excited state of the nitroaromatic compound can undergo reduction, particularly in the presence of hydrogen donors in the reaction medium. This process can be catalyzed by certain solvents or impurities. The initial reduction product is a nitroso species, which can be further reduced to an amine.
Mitigation Strategy: Addition of Radical Scavengers
The photoreduction often proceeds through radical intermediates. The inclusion of a radical scavenger can intercept these species and prevent the undesired reduction pathway.
Experimental Protocol: Mitigation of Photoreduction
-
Reaction Setup: Prepare your photocleavage reaction as usual, dissolving the nitrophenyl-protected substrate in a suitable solvent (e.g., acetonitrile, methanol, or a buffered aqueous solution).
-
Scavenger Selection: Choose a scavenger that is soluble in your reaction medium and does not absorb significantly at the irradiation wavelength. Common choices include:
-
Thiols: such as dithiothreitol (DTT) or β-mercaptoethanol.
-
Phenols: such as butylated hydroxytoluene (BHT).
-
-
Scavenger Concentration: Add the scavenger to the reaction mixture. A good starting point is a 1.5 to 5-fold molar excess relative to the substrate.
-
Irradiation: Proceed with the photo-irradiation at the determined optimal wavelength (e.g., 365 nm).
-
Monitoring: Monitor the reaction progress using HPLC or TLC, comparing the results to a control reaction without the scavenger.
-
Work-up and Analysis: Upon completion, work up the reaction and analyze the product distribution to confirm the suppression of the reduced byproduct.
Data Summary: Recommended Scavenger Concentrations
| Scavenger | Typical Molar Excess (relative to substrate) | Solvent Compatibility | Notes |
| Dithiothreitol (DTT) | 1.5 - 5 x | Aqueous buffers, Alcohols | Effective in aqueous systems. |
| β-Mercaptoethanol | 1.5 - 5 x | Aqueous buffers, Alcohols | Can have a strong odor. |
| Butylated hydroxytoluene (BHT) | 1.5 - 5 x | Organic solvents (e.g., CH3CN, Dioxane) | Good choice for non-aqueous reactions. |
Workflow Diagram: Mitigation of Photoreduction
Caption: Mitigation of photoreduction by radical scavenger interception.
Guide 2: Formation of Azoxy Byproducts
Issue: Observation of a colored (often yellow or orange) impurity that is less polar than the starting material and the desired product. This is due to the dimerization of the primary nitroso photoproduct.
Causality: The o-nitrosobenzaldehyde (or related ketone) byproduct generated during photocleavage is itself photoactive and can undergo further reactions.[5] Under irradiation, it can react with another molecule of the nitroso compound or with a precursor nitro compound to form an azoxy dimer.
Mitigation Strategy: Use of a Triplet Quencher or Nitroso Scavenger
The dimerization often proceeds through a triplet excited state of the nitroso compound. A triplet quencher can deactivate this excited state. Alternatively, a scavenger that reacts specifically with the nitroso group can prevent its accumulation and subsequent dimerization.
Experimental Protocol: Preventing Azoxy Formation
-
Reaction Setup: Set up the photocleavage reaction in a suitable solvent. Degassing the solvent prior to use by bubbling with nitrogen or argon for 15-30 minutes can be beneficial to remove oxygen, which can sometimes participate in side reactions.
-
Quencher/Scavenger Selection:
-
Concentration:
-
Triplet Quencher: Use in significant excess (e.g., 10-50 fold molar excess), as quenching is a competitive process.
-
Nitroso Scavenger: A 1.5 to 5-fold molar excess is a good starting point.
-
-
Irradiation: Irradiate the solution while maintaining an inert atmosphere if degassing was performed.
-
Monitoring and Analysis: Monitor the reaction by HPLC or TLC, paying close attention to the formation of less polar, colored byproducts.
Data Summary: Quenchers and Scavengers for Nitroso Intermediates
| Compound Type | Example | Typical Molar Excess | Mechanism of Action |
| Triplet Quencher | 1,3-Cyclohexadiene | 10 - 50 x | Deactivates the triplet excited state of the nitroso byproduct. |
| Nitroso Scavenger | N-Methyl-N-nitrosoethanolamine | 1.5 - 5 x | Covalently traps the nitroso intermediate.[13] |
Logical Relationship Diagram: Azoxy Formation and Prevention
Caption: Pathways for the nitroso byproduct and points of intervention.
Guide 3: pH-Dependent Side Reactions and Incomplete Cleavage
Issue: The rate and efficiency of photocleavage are highly dependent on the pH of the medium, and running the reaction at a suboptimal pH can lead to incomplete conversion or the formation of undesired byproducts.
Causality: The stability of the key aci-nitro intermediate and subsequent intermediates can be influenced by the proton concentration.[4] Both acid and base catalysis can affect the rates of the productive cleavage pathway and competing side reactions.[5][8] For example, at very high pH, the deprotonated form of a nitrophenol can have different photochemical behavior.[15]
Mitigation Strategy: pH Optimization and Buffered Systems
Running the photocleavage in a well-defined buffered system is crucial for reproducibility and for optimizing the reaction outcome.
Experimental Protocol: pH Optimization
-
Buffer Selection: Choose a buffer system that is appropriate for the desired pH range and is photochemically inert (e.g., phosphate, borate, or acetate buffers). Avoid buffers that may act as photosensitizers or quenchers.
-
pH Screening: Perform a series of small-scale photocleavage reactions across a range of pH values (e.g., from pH 5 to 9 in one-unit increments).
-
Reaction Monitoring: Carefully monitor the rate of disappearance of the starting material and the appearance of the desired product and any byproducts using a quantitative method like HPLC.
-
Data Analysis: Plot the initial reaction rate or the final product yield as a function of pH to identify the optimal pH for the photocleavage.
-
Scaling Up: Once the optimal pH is determined, perform the large-scale reaction in the corresponding buffered solution.
Data Summary: General pH Considerations
| pH Range | Potential Effects | Recommendations |
| Acidic (pH < 6) | Can catalyze the decay of some intermediates.[5] May be optimal for certain substrates. | Screen if neutral or basic conditions are suboptimal. |
| Neutral (pH 6-8) | Often a good starting point for biological applications. The decay of the aci-nitro intermediate can be influenced by buffer concentration.[5] | Use a buffer concentration of 10-100 mM. |
| Basic (pH > 8) | Can accelerate the release of the leaving group in some cases.[8] May also promote side reactions for certain substrates. | Explore if cleavage is slow at neutral pH, but monitor for byproducts. |
Decision-Making Flowchart: pH Optimization
Caption: A flowchart for systematic pH optimization of photocleavage reactions.
References
- Photocleavable Ortho-Nitrobenzyl-Protected DNA Architectures and Their Applications. (2023).
- Prodrugs: A Comparison of o-Nitrobenzyl, p-Hydroxyphenacyl, and Coumarin Photoremovable Protecting Groups and Their In Vivo Appl. Journal of High School Science.
- Highly chemoselective and fast practical visible photoreduction of nitroaromatic compounds to aromatic amines and amides using a self-assembled triad TiO2-TEOA-NC (LMCT/EDA) complex system. (2017). Green Chemistry (RSC Publishing).
- Holmes, C. P., & Kiang, S. (2000).
- Wan, P., & Yates, K. (1986). Photoredox chemistry of nitrobenzyl alcohols in aqueous solution. Acid and base catalysis of reaction. Canadian Journal of Chemistry.
- Influence of pH on the photodegradation of 4-nitrophenol. (2000).
- Using o-nitrobenzyls as photocleavable linker to prepare... (2019).
- Kim, M. S., & Diamond, S. L. (2006).
- Photolysis of ortho-Nitrobenzyl Esters: Kinetics and Substituent Effects. (2025). PMC.
- Recent Trends in Applying Ortho-Nitrobenzyl Esters for the Design of Photo-Responsive Polymer Networks. (2020). MDPI.
- Furuta, T., et al. (2006).
- Photochemical Activities of N -Nitroso Carboxamides and Sulfoximides and Their Application to DNA Cleavage. (2018).
- Thompson, M. G., et al. (2015). Next-Generation o-Nitrobenzyl Photolabile Groups for Light-Directed Chemistry and Microarray Synthesis. PMC.
- Application Notes and Protocols for the Photochemical Cleavage of 2-Nitrobenzaldehyde. (2025). Benchchem.
- Deiters, A., et al. (2006). Photocleavage of the Polypeptide Backbone by 2-Nitrophenylalanine. PMC - NIH.
- Photolysis of ortho-Nitrobenzyl Esters: Kinetics and Substituent Effects. (2026).
- Photolysis of ortho-Nitrobenzyl Esters: Kinetics and Substituent Effects. (2025). ACS Omega.
- Frank, N., et al. (1985). Trapping of reactive intermediates from the nitrosation of primary amines by a new type of scavenger reagent. PubMed.
- Enhanced Photoreduction of Nitro-aromatic Compounds by Hydrated Electrons Derived From Indole on N
- Photochemistry of the o-nitrobenzyl system in solution: effects of distance and geometrical constraint on the hydrogen transfer. (1992). Canadian Journal of Chemistry.
- Toxicological Profile for 1,3-Dinitrobenzene and 1,3,5-Trinitrobenzene. (1995). Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry.
- Use of Nitroso Compounds as Scavengers for the Study of Short-Lived Free Radicals in Organic Reactions. (1969). SciSpace.
- Divergent photoreduction of nitroaromatic compounds catalysed by dithienoquinoxaline. (2025).
- Gonzalez, M. C., et al. (1996). Direct photolysis of nitroaromatic compounds in aqueous solutions. PubMed.
- Reevaluation of the 2-Nitrobenzyl Protecting Group for Nitrogen Containing Compounds: An Application of Flow Photochemistry. (2025).
- Pelliccioli, A. P., & Wirz, J. (2012). Photoremovable Protecting Groups in Chemistry and Biology: Reaction Mechanisms and Efficacy.
- Photolabile protecting group. (n.d.). Wikipedia.
- Schmidt, R., et al. (2004). Photochemical Reaction Mechanisms of 2-Nitrobenzyl Compounds: Methyl Ethers and Caged ATP. Journal of the American Chemical Society.
- Hasan, A., et al. (1997). Photocleavage of a 2-nitrobenzyl linker bridging a fluorophore to the 5′ end of DNA. PNAS.
- Detection of nitrophenols with a fluorescent Zr(iv) metal–organic framework functionalized with benzylamino groups. (2019).
- Photoprocesses of Molecules with 2‐Nitrobenzyl Protecting Groups and Caged Organic Acids. (2002).
- Possible pathways of photocatalytic reduction of nitroaromatic compounds. (2018).
- Fischer, S., & Spiegelhalder, B. (2000).
- Nitrite Scavengers in Solution and Solid St
- Advances in 4-Nitrophenol Detection and Reduction Methods and Mechanisms: An Upd
- Criquet, J., et al. (2026).
- The photolysis of ortho-nitrophenols: A new gas phase source of HONO. (2002).
- Surface Modification of TiO 2 Nanoparticles For Photochemical Reduction of Nitrobenzene. (2000).
- Revisiting the Photodegradation of the o-Nitrobenzyl Group via Elucidation of the Stability and Reactivity of o- Nitrosobenzaldehyde. (2022). ChemRxiv.
- Chu, W., et al. (2017).
Sources
- 1. seas.upenn.edu [seas.upenn.edu]
- 2. Recent Trends in Applying Ortho-Nitrobenzyl Esters for the Design of Photo-Responsive Polymer Networks [mdpi.com]
- 3. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 4. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 5. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 6. Photocleavage of the Polypeptide Backbone by 2-Nitrophenylalanine - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 7. jhss.scholasticahq.com [jhss.scholasticahq.com]
- 8. cdnsciencepub.com [cdnsciencepub.com]
- 9. Model Studies for New o-Nitrobenzyl Photolabile Linkers: Substituent Effects on the Rates of Photochemical Cleavage - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 10. Photolysis of ortho-Nitrobenzyl Esters: Kinetics and Substituent Effects - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 11. atsdr.cdc.gov [atsdr.cdc.gov]
- 12. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 13. Trapping of reactive intermediates from the nitrosation of primary amines by a new type of scavenger reagent - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 14. scispace.com [scispace.com]
- 15. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
Technical Support Center: Solvent Effects on the Uncaging of 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde
Welcome to the technical support guide for researchers utilizing 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde, a photolabile protecting group (PPG) from the ortho-nitrobenzyl (oNB) family. This resource is designed to provide in-depth, field-proven insights into optimizing its uncaging efficiency, with a specific focus on the critical role of the solvent environment. We will address common experimental challenges in a direct question-and-answer format, explaining the causality behind our recommendations to ensure your experiments are both successful and reproducible.
Part 1: Core Concepts & Mechanism
Before troubleshooting, it's essential to understand the underlying photochemistry. This molecule belongs to the well-established o-nitrobenzyl class of photocages, which have been widely used to release a variety of functional groups with spatiotemporal control.[1][2][3]
Question: What is the fundamental mechanism of uncaging for this compound?
Answer: The uncaging process is an intramolecular photoreaction initiated by the absorption of UV light (typically in the 300-400 nm range)[2]. The key mechanistic steps are illustrated below.
Caption: The photouncaging pathway of o-nitrobenzyl ethers.
Upon excitation, an intramolecular hydrogen atom is transferred from the benzylic carbon to one of the oxygen atoms of the ortho-nitro group.[4] This forms a transient species known as an aci-nitro intermediate, which has a characteristic absorbance in the 420-440 nm range.[5] This intermediate then undergoes a series of rearrangements, culminating in the cleavage of the benzylic ether bond and the release of the active molecule (3-methoxy-4-hydroxybenzaldehyde) and a 2-nitrosophenylglyoxal byproduct.[5] The efficiency and rate of this overall process are highly sensitive to the surrounding solvent.
Part 2: Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
This section addresses common high-level questions regarding solvent selection for your uncaging experiments.
Question: How does solvent polarity affect uncaging efficiency?
Answer: Solvent polarity is one of the most critical factors influencing the uncaging quantum yield (Φu), which is the measure of how efficiently an absorbed photon leads to the desired photochemical reaction.[6][7] For o-nitrobenzyl compounds, the excited state has a significant charge-transfer character. Polar solvents can stabilize this excited state, but the effect on the overall quantum yield can be complex.
-
Polar Protic Solvents (e.g., water, methanol, ethanol): These solvents can engage in hydrogen bonding with the nitro group, which can influence the lifetime of the excited state and the stability of the aci-nitro intermediate. In many cases, polar protic solvents facilitate the necessary proton transfers in the later stages of the reaction, leading to higher uncaging efficiencies.
-
Polar Aprotic Solvents (e.g., DMSO, DMF, acetonitrile): These solvents can also stabilize the charge-transfer excited state. However, their inability to act as hydrogen-bond donors may alter the decay pathway of the aci-nitro intermediate, sometimes leading to lower quantum yields or different byproduct formation compared to protic solvents.[8]
-
Nonpolar Solvents (e.g., hexane, toluene): Uncaging efficiency is often significantly lower in nonpolar solvents. The lack of stabilization for the charge-transfer excited state and key intermediates hinders the forward reaction pathway.
Question: Can solvent viscosity play a role?
Answer: Yes, solvent viscosity can impact the uncaging reaction, which involves significant conformational changes. In highly viscous solvents, the rate of the intramolecular hydrogen abstraction and subsequent rearrangements may be slowed, potentially reducing the overall quantum yield by allowing competing non-productive decay pathways (like fluorescence or thermal relaxation) to dominate.[9]
Question: Why is my uncaging reaction inefficient in a buffered aqueous solution?
Answer: While water is often a good solvent, components of the buffer itself can interfere. High concentrations of certain buffer species or salts can quench the excited state of the photolabile group, reducing efficiency. It is also crucial to ensure the pH of the solution is compatible with the stability of both the caged compound and the released molecule. For o-nitrobenzyl derivatives, the photolysis mechanism itself is generally considered to be pH-independent in the physiological range, but the stability of the starting material and products may not be.[5]
Part 3: Troubleshooting Guide
This guide provides a structured approach to diagnosing and solving common experimental problems.
Caption: A logical workflow for troubleshooting low uncaging efficiency.
Scenario 1: My uncaging yield is much lower than expected.
-
Question: Have you verified the solvent is "photochemistry grade" and deoxygenated?
-
Explanation: Impurities in solvents can act as quenchers of the excited state. More importantly, dissolved molecular oxygen is an efficient triplet state quencher. Since the photoreaction can proceed through a triplet state, the presence of oxygen can significantly decrease the uncaging quantum yield.
-
Solution: Use high-purity solvents. For quantitative and highly reproducible measurements, degas your solvent by bubbling with nitrogen or argon for 15-20 minutes prior to irradiation.
-
-
Question: Are you using a polar, protic solvent?
-
Explanation: As detailed in the FAQ, the reaction mechanism is generally favored in polar, protic environments that can stabilize charge separation and facilitate proton transfer steps.
-
Solution: If you are in a nonpolar or polar aprotic solvent, try switching to methanol, ethanol, or an aqueous solution (e.g., a mixture of acetonitrile and water). Compare your results across different solvents to find the optimal medium for your specific application.
-
Scenario 2: The rate of uncaging is too slow for my time-resolved experiment.
-
Question: Have you considered the decay rate of the aci-nitro intermediate?
-
Explanation: The overall rate of product release is often limited by the decay of the aci-nitro intermediate, not the initial photoexcitation step.[5] The lifetime of this intermediate is highly solvent-dependent.
-
Solution: While direct measurement requires transient absorption spectroscopy, a general rule is that protic solvents and buffers can help catalyze the decay of this intermediate, leading to faster release rates. If your release kinetics are too slow in an aprotic solvent like DMSO, switching to an alcohol or aqueous buffer may accelerate the process.
-
Part 4: Data Summary & Experimental Protocols
Table 1: Expected Influence of Solvent Properties on Uncaging Efficiency
The following table summarizes the general trends observed for o-nitrobenzyl photolabile protecting groups. Absolute quantum yields (Φu) must be determined experimentally for 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde.
| Solvent Property | Example Solvents | Dielectric Constant (ε) | Expected Effect on Quantum Yield (Φu) | Rationale |
| Nonpolar | Hexane, Toluene | ~2 | Low | Poor stabilization of the charge-transfer excited state. |
| Polar Aprotic | Acetonitrile (ACN), DMSO | 37.5 (ACN) | Moderate | Stabilizes the excited state, but may slow the decay of the aci-nitro intermediate. |
| Polar Protic | Methanol (MeOH), Water | 32.7 (MeOH) | High | Stabilizes the excited state and facilitates proton transfer steps in the reaction pathway.[8] |
| High Viscosity | Glycerol | 42.5 | Potentially Reduced | Can hinder the necessary conformational changes for intramolecular hydrogen abstraction.[9] |
Protocol: Determination of Photochemical Quantum Yield (Φu)
The quantum yield is the most important metric for uncaging efficiency and is defined as the number of molecules reacted divided by the number of photons absorbed.[6] A reliable method for its determination is to use a chemical actinometer, which is a compound with a well-characterized and trusted quantum yield.[10][11]
Objective: To determine the uncaging quantum yield (Φu) of the title compound relative to a potassium ferrioxalate actinometer.
Materials:
-
3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde
-
Potassium ferrioxalate (Actinometer)
-
0.1 M Sulfuric Acid
-
0.1% (w/v) 1,10-Phenanthroline solution
-
Sodium Acetate buffer (pH ~4.5)
-
Spectrophotometer (UV-Vis)
-
Monochromatic light source (e.g., LED or filtered lamp at a specific wavelength, e.g., 365 nm)
-
Matched quartz cuvettes
Methodology:
Step 1: Determine the Photon Flux of Your Light Source
-
Prepare a fresh solution of 0.006 M potassium ferrioxalate in 0.1 M H₂SO₄. (Caution: Handle in the dark or under red light).
-
Fill a quartz cuvette with the actinometer solution and irradiate it with your light source for a precisely measured time (t). The solution should be stirred during irradiation. Choose a time that results in less than 10% decomposition.
-
After irradiation, take a known aliquot of the solution and add it to a volumetric flask. Add the 1,10-phenanthroline solution and the sodium acetate buffer. Dilute to the mark with deionized water and let it sit in the dark for at least 30 minutes for the color to develop.
-
Measure the absorbance (A_Fe) of the resulting red Fe²⁺-(phen)₃ complex at 510 nm.
-
Calculate the moles of Fe²⁺ formed using the Beer-Lambert law (A = εcl), where ε₅₁₀ = 11,100 L mol⁻¹ cm⁻¹.
-
The photon flux (I₀, in einsteins s⁻¹) can be calculated using the known quantum yield of the actinometer (Φ_act, e.g., ~1.21 for 0.006 M solution at 365 nm).
-
Moles of photons absorbed = (Moles of Fe²⁺ formed) / Φ_act
-
Photon Flux (I₀) = (Moles of photons absorbed) / t
-
Step 2: Measure the Uncaging of Your Compound
-
Prepare a solution of your caged compound in the solvent of interest at a concentration where the absorbance at the irradiation wavelength is known and ideally between 0.1 and 1.0.
-
Irradiate an identical volume of this solution in the same setup for a precisely measured time. Ensure the amount of conversion is kept low (<10%) to avoid complications from the product absorbing light.
-
Determine the change in concentration of the starting material or the formation of the product. This can be done by monitoring the decrease in the starting material's absorbance peak or the increase in the product's absorbance peak using UV-Vis spectroscopy.[11][12] Alternatively, HPLC can be used for more accurate quantification.
-
Calculate the number of moles of the caged compound that have reacted (Δn_caged).
Step 3: Calculate the Quantum Yield (Φu)
-
Calculate the number of photons absorbed by your sample during the irradiation time (t). This requires knowing the fraction of light absorbed (F), which can be calculated from the absorbance (A) of your sample at the irradiation wavelength: F = 1 - 10⁻ᴬ.
-
Moles of photons absorbed by sample = I₀ * t * F
-
-
The quantum yield of uncaging (Φu) is then calculated:
-
Φu = (Δn_caged) / (Moles of photons absorbed by sample)
-
This protocol provides a robust, self-validating system for quantifying the efficiency of your uncaging reaction, allowing for direct comparison of solvent effects.[10]
References
-
Aujard, I., et al. (2006). o-Nitrobenzyl Photolabile Protecting Groups with Red-Shifted Absorption: Syntheses and Uncaging Cross-Sections for One- and Two-Photon Excitation. Chemistry – A European Journal, 12(26), 6865-6879. Available from: [Link]
-
Klán, P., et al. (2013). Development of Photolabile Protecting Groups and their Application to the Optochemical Control of Cell Signaling. Chemical Reviews, 113(1), 119-191. Available from: [Link]
-
Ellis-Davies, G. C. R. (2008). Nitrophenyl-Based Caged Neurotransmitters. Cold Spring Harbor Protocols, 2008(9). Available from: [Link]
-
Takeda, Y., et al. (2015). Design and synthesis of a new chromophore, 2-(4-nitrophenyl)benzofuran, for two-photon uncaging using near-IR light. Chemical Communications, 51(94), 16823-16826. Available from: [Link]
-
Görner, H., et al. (2009). Theoretical Investigation of the Excited States of 2-Nitrobenzyl and 4,5-Methylendioxy-2-nitrobenzyl Caging Groups. ResearchGate. Available from: [Link]
-
Corrie, J. E. T. (2005). 2-Nitrobenzyl and 7-Nitroindoline Derivatives. In Dynamic Studies in Biology: Phototriggers, Photoswitches and Caged Biomolecules. Wiley-VCH. Available from: [Link]
-
Samanta, S., et al. (2019). Photochemistry of 2-Nitroarenes: 2-Nitrophenyl-α-trifluoromethyl Carbinols as Synthons for Fluoroorganics. Journal of the American Chemical Society, 141(41), 16498-16506. Available from: [Link]
-
Fiveable. (2025). 9.2 Quantum yield determination and interpretation. Fiveable AP Chemistry. Available from: [Link]
-
Milburn, T., et al. (2002). Synthesis and Characterization of Photolabile o-Nitrobenzyl Derivatives of Urea. The Journal of Organic Chemistry, 67(25), 8881-8888. Available from: [Link]
-
Kramer, R. H., et al. (2014). Elucidating and Optimizing the Photochemical Mechanism of Coumarin-Caged Tertiary Amines. Journal of the American Chemical Society, 136(20), 7245-7254. Available from: [Link]
-
Singh, A., & Lee, H. (2021). Prodrugs: A Comparison of o-Nitrobenzyl, p-Hydroxyphenacyl, and Coumarin Photoremovable Protecting Groups and Their In Vivo Appl. Journal of High School Science, 5(2). Available from: [Link]
-
Lerch, M. M., et al. (2017). Determining the Photoisomerization Quantum Yield of Photoswitchable Molecules in Solution and in the Solid State. Scientific Reports, 7, 40722. Available from: [Link]
-
Bley, F., et al. (2008). Photoprocesses of Molecules with 2-Nitrobenzyl Protecting Groups and Caged Organic Acids. ResearchGate. Available from: [Link]
-
Bogdanov, M. V., & Boldyreva, E. V. (2024). Determining the quantum yield of photochemical reactions in crystals from simultaneous effects of photothermal and photochemical bending. CrystEngComm, 26, 2191-2198. Available from: [Link]
-
Specht, A., et al. (2003). Toward the Development of New Photolabile Protecting Groups That Can Rapidly Release Bioactive Compounds upon Photolysis with Visible Light. The Journal of Organic Chemistry, 68(24), 9303-9314. Available from: [Link]
-
Prahl, S. (1998). Quantum Yield. Oregon Medical Laser Center. Available from: [Link]
-
Wikipedia. (n.d.). Quantum yield. Wikipedia. Available from: [Link]
-
University of California, Irvine. (n.d.). A Guide to Recording Fluorescence Quantum Yields. UCI Department of Chemistry. Available from: [Link]
-
Specht, A., et al. (2019). Monitoring of Uncaging Processes by design of the photolytical reactions. ResearchGate. Available from: [Link]
-
Juen, M. A., et al. (2017). Light-Induced Uncaging for Time-Resolved Observations of Biochemical Reactions by MAS NMR Spectroscopy. Angewandte Chemie International Edition, 56(38), 11631-11635. Available from: [Link]
-
Ukai, Y., et al. (2021). Development of silicon-fluorescein-based photolabile protecting groups with enhanced uncaging quantum yield. Chemical Science, 12(10), 3617-3624. Available from: [Link]
-
Horiba. (n.d.). A Guide to Recording Fluorescence Quantum Yields. Horiba Scientific. Available from: [Link]
-
Jasco. (2021). Fluorescence quantum yield measurement. JASCO Global. Available from: [Link]
-
Gáspár, A., et al. (2018). A versatile method for the determination of photochemical quantum yields: Via online UV-Vis spectroscopy. ResearchGate. Available from: [Link]
-
Gáspár, A., et al. (2018). A versatile method for the determination of photochemical quantum yields via online UV-Vis spectroscopy. Photochemical & Photobiological Sciences, 17, 855-866. Available from: [Link]
-
Li, M., & Chen, X. (2008). 3-Methoxy-4-(4-nitrobenzyloxy)benzaldehyde. Acta Crystallographica Section E: Structure Reports Online, 64(12), o2291. Available from: [Link]
-
Yathirajan, H. S., et al. (2017). Effect of solvent polarity on the photophysical properties of chalcone derivatives. RSC Advances, 7(39), 24204-24214. Available from: [Link]
-
da Silva, A. F. G., et al. (2023). Continuous Flow Photochemical Synthesis of 3-Methyl-4-arylmethylene Isoxazole-5(4H)-ones through Organic Photoredox Catalysis and Investigation of Their Larvicidal Activity. Molecules, 28(5), 2315. Available from: [Link]
-
Li, M., & Chen, X. (2008). 3-Methoxy-4-(4-nitrobenzyloxy)benzaldehyde. ResearchGate. Available from: [Link]
Sources
- 1. Development of Photolabile Protecting Groups and their Application to the Optochemical Control of Cell Signaling - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 2. Cold Spring Harb Protoc | Mobile [m.cshprotocols.cshlp.org]
- 3. jhss.scholasticahq.com [jhss.scholasticahq.com]
- 4. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 5. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 6. Quantum Yield [omlc.org]
- 7. Quantum yield - Wikipedia [en.wikipedia.org]
- 8. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 9. Determining the Photoisomerization Quantum Yield of Photoswitchable Molecules in Solution and in the Solid State - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 10. fiveable.me [fiveable.me]
- 11. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 12. A versatile method for the determination of photochemical quantum yields via online UV-Vis spectroscopy - Photochemical & Photobiological Sciences (RSC Publishing) [pubs.rsc.org]
Technical Support Center: Photochemical Deprotection & Byproduct Management
Welcome to the Photochemistry Technical Support Center. As researchers and drug development professionals transition photocleavable systems from theoretical models to applied synthesis and biological assays, managing the highly reactive byproducts of photolysis becomes critical.
This guide provides authoritative, field-proven strategies for managing the primary bottleneck in o-nitrobenzyl (ONB) photochemistry: the generation and accumulation of the o-nitrosobenzaldehyde byproduct.
Knowledge Base: The Mechanistic Root of the Problem
The photolysis of o-nitrobenzyl (ONB) protecting groups is governed by a Norrish Type II photochemical cleavage. Upon UV irradiation, the ONB group transitions into an aci-nitro intermediate, which subsequently undergoes cyclization and ring-opening to yield a hemiacetal. The hydrolysis of this hemiacetal releases your target substrate—but it also stoichiometrically generates o-nitrosobenzaldehyde[1].
This byproduct is the root cause of most ONB-related experimental failures due to two distinct mechanisms:
-
The Internal Filter Effect: o-Nitrosobenzaldehyde rapidly degrades and polymerizes into dark brown, highly conjugated species. These degradation products strongly absorb UV light, acting as an "internal filter" that blocks photons from reaching the remaining intact ONB groups, causing the reaction to stall[1].
-
Electrophilic Scavenging (Imination): If your released target is a primary amine, the highly electrophilic aldehyde carbon of o-nitrosobenzaldehyde will rapidly undergo a condensation reaction with it, forming a stable imine (Schiff base)[2]. This destroys your target yield and complicates purification.
Mechanism of ONB photolysis and subsequent scavenging of the reactive o-nitrosobenzaldehyde.
Standard Operating Procedure: Semicarbazide Scavenging Protocol
To prevent both the internal filter effect and unwanted imination, a chemical scavenger must be introduced. Semicarbazide hydrochloride is the industry standard because its α -effect makes it a highly potent nucleophile at neutral to slightly acidic pH, rapidly outcompeting target amines for the electrophilic aldehyde[3].
Self-Validating Step-by-Step Methodology
Reagents Required:
-
Semicarbazide hydrochloride ( ≥ 99% purity)
-
Reaction solvent (e.g., DMSO/Milli-Q H₂O or PBS, pH 6.5–7.4)
-
Nitrogen or Argon gas
Step 1: Scavenger Solution Preparation Prepare a stock solution of semicarbazide hydrochloride in your reaction buffer. Calculate the concentration such that the final reaction mixture will contain 1.0 to 5.0 molar equivalents of semicarbazide relative to the total molarity of the ONB protecting groups[2]. Causality: Using an excess ensures pseudo-first-order kinetics for the scavenging event, guaranteeing the aldehyde is trapped before it can polymerize or react with your target.
Step 2: Substrate Integration & Degassing Dissolve your ONB-protected substrate into the scavenger solution. Sparge the mixture with Nitrogen or Argon for 10 minutes. Causality: Oxygen can participate in secondary photochemical pathways and radical quenching. Degassing ensures a clean Norrish Type II cleavage.
Step 3: Photolysis Irradiate the solution using a dedicated UV light source (typically 350–365 nm) while maintaining constant magnetic stirring. Self-Validation Checkpoint 1 (Visual): Monitor the color of the solution. A successful scavenging reaction will remain clear or pale yellow. If the solution turns dark brown, your scavenger concentration is too low, and the internal filter effect is occurring.
Step 4: Post-Reaction Analysis & Purification Terminate irradiation. The o-nitrosobenzaldehyde has now been converted into a highly polar, water-soluble semicarbazone adduct. Purify your target substrate via RP-HPLC or dialysis. Self-Validation Checkpoint 2 (Analytical): Run LC-MS on the crude mixture. You should observe the mass of your free target and the mass of the semicarbazone adduct. The absence of a[Target Mass + 133 Da] peak confirms that no imination occurred.
Quantitative Mitigation Data
The following table summarizes the performance of various mitigation strategies for managing o-nitrosobenzaldehyde.
| Mitigation Strategy | Mechanism of Action | Required Equivalents | Impact on Photolysis Kinetics | Byproduct Reactivity |
| None (Control) | N/A | N/A | Severe stalling (Internal Filter) | High (Imine formation, polymerization)[1] |
| Semicarbazide HCl | Nucleophilic trapping | 1.0 – 5.0 eq | Maintains linear kinetics | Low (Forms inert semicarbazone)[3] |
| Hydroxylamine | Nucleophilic trapping | 2.0 – 5.0 eq | Maintains linear kinetics | Low (Forms stable oxime) |
| α -Methyl ONB (MeNV) | Structural modification | N/A | Slightly slower initial cleavage | Moderate (Releases less reactive ketone)[4] |
Troubleshooting & FAQs
Q: My photolysis reaction progresses rapidly for the first 10 minutes, but then completely stalls at 40% conversion. Adding more light intensity doesn't help. What is happening? A: You are experiencing the "internal filter" effect. As o-nitrosobenzaldehyde accumulates, it polymerizes into highly conjugated, dark-colored species that absorb the incoming UV photons before they can reach your un-cleaved ONB groups[1]. Increasing light intensity only accelerates the degradation. Implement the Semicarbazide Scavenging Protocol (Section 2) to trap the aldehyde before it polymerizes.
Q: I am trying to uncage a primary amine (e.g., a lysine residue on a peptide), but my mass spectrometry data shows my product is missing, and instead I have a massive peak corresponding to a +133 Da addition. How do I fix this? A: The +133 Da addition is the exact mass of the o-nitrosobenzylidene moiety. Your released primary amine is undergoing a rapid condensation reaction with the o-nitrosobenzaldehyde byproduct to form a Schiff base (imine)[2]. You must add a competing nucleophile that is more reactive toward aldehydes than your target amine. Semicarbazide hydrochloride (at least 5 equivalents) will outcompete your lysine residue and protect your yield.
Q: I am conducting in vivo / live-cell uncaging experiments. Can I use semicarbazide in my cell culture media? A: It is not recommended. Semicarbazide and hydroxylamine can exhibit cytotoxicity at the millimolar concentrations required for effective scavenging. For live-cell applications, you should abandon chemical scavengers and instead utilize structural modifications. We recommend switching your protecting group to an α -substituted ONB derivative, such as the methyl-6-nitroveratryl (MeNV) group. Upon photolysis, MeNV releases an o-nitrosoacetophenone (a ketone) rather than an aldehyde. Ketones are significantly less electrophilic, drastically reducing both toxicity and unwanted side reactions in biological environments[4].
Sources
Technical Support Center: Scaling Up the Synthesis of 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde
As a Senior Application Scientist, this guide provides in-depth technical support for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals focused on the synthesis of 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde. We will move beyond a simple recitation of steps to explore the underlying chemical principles, troubleshoot common challenges, and ensure a robust, scalable, and reproducible process.
Section 1: Synthesis Overview and Mechanism
The target molecule is synthesized via the Williamson ether synthesis , a classic and reliable method for forming ethers.[1][2] This SN2 reaction involves the nucleophilic attack of a phenoxide ion on a primary alkyl halide.[1][3]
Reaction Scheme:
-
Nucleophile: 4-Hydroxy-3-methoxybenzaldehyde (vanillin) is deprotonated by a base to form the nucleophilic vanillinate anion.
-
Electrophile: 2-Chloro-1-(4-nitrophenyl)ethanone or its bromo-analogue serves as the alkyl halide.
-
Product: The vanillinate anion attacks the electrophilic carbon of the halo-ketone, displacing the halide and forming the desired ether linkage.
The mechanism is a concerted, bimolecular nucleophilic substitution (SN2).[1][3] The alkoxide ion performs a backside attack on the carbon atom bearing the leaving group (halide).[1][3] For this reaction to be efficient, the electrophile should ideally be a primary halide to minimize competing elimination reactions.[3]
Section 2: Scalable Synthesis Protocol
This protocol is designed for scalability. The key is maintaining stoichiometric ratios and ensuring efficient mixing and heat transfer as the reaction volume increases.
| Reagent | Molar Mass ( g/mol ) | 10 mmol Scale | 100 mmol Scale | 500 mmol Scale | Notes |
| 4-Hydroxy-3-methoxybenzaldehyde | 152.15 | 1.52 g (1.0 eq) | 15.2 g (1.0 eq) | 76.1 g (1.0 eq) | Ensure it is dry. |
| 2-Chloro-1-(4-nitrophenyl)ethanone | 199.60 | 2.00 g (1.0 eq) | 20.0 g (1.0 eq) | 100.0 g (1.0 eq) | Potent lachrymator. Handle in fume hood. |
| Potassium Carbonate (K₂CO₃) | 138.21 | 2.76 g (2.0 eq) | 27.6 g (2.0 eq) | 138.2 g (2.0 eq) | Anhydrous, finely powdered. |
| Tetrabutylammonium Bromide (TBAB) | 322.37 | 0.32 g (0.1 eq) | 3.22 g (0.1 eq) | 16.1 g (0.1 eq) | Phase-transfer catalyst.[4] |
| N,N-Dimethylformamide (DMF) | 73.09 | 50 mL | 500 mL | 2.5 L | Anhydrous grade.[1] |
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Setup: To a round-bottom flask equipped with a mechanical stirrer, reflux condenser, and nitrogen inlet, add 4-hydroxy-3-methoxybenzaldehyde, potassium carbonate, and tetrabutylammonium bromide.
-
Solvent Addition: Add anhydrous DMF and begin vigorous stirring to create a fine suspension.
-
Electrophile Addition: Add the 2-chloro-1-(4-nitrophenyl)ethanone to the mixture.
-
Reaction: Heat the mixture to 80-90 °C. The reaction progress should be monitored every 1-2 hours using Thin Layer Chromatography (TLC). A typical reaction is complete within 4-8 hours.[1]
-
Workup:
-
Cool the reaction mixture to room temperature.
-
Pour the mixture slowly into a beaker containing ice-water (10x the volume of DMF used). This will precipitate the crude product.
-
Stir the slurry for 30 minutes to ensure complete precipitation.
-
Collect the solid product by vacuum filtration.
-
Wash the filter cake thoroughly with deionized water, followed by a small amount of cold ethanol to remove residual DMF and impurities.
-
-
Purification: The crude solid is typically purified by recrystallization from a suitable solvent like acetonitrile or an ethanol/water mixture to yield the final product as a yellow solid.[5]
Section 3: Troubleshooting Guide (Q&A Format)
Sources
- 1. Williamson ether synthesis - Wikipedia [en.wikipedia.org]
- 2. Williamson Ether Synthesis - Chemistry Steps [chemistrysteps.com]
- 3. masterorganicchemistry.com [masterorganicchemistry.com]
- 4. cactus.utahtech.edu [cactus.utahtech.edu]
- 5. 3-Methoxy-4-(4-nitrobenzyloxy)benzaldehyde - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
comparing 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde to other photolabile protecting groups
An objective, data-driven comparison guide evaluating the performance, mechanistic pathways, and application workflows of 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde against industry-standard photolabile protecting groups (PPGs).
Executive Overview: Deconstructing the Bifunctional Photolinker
In the landscape of photoremovable protecting groups (PPGs), researchers are constantly balancing uncaging kinetics, byproduct toxicity, and conjugation flexibility. 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde represents a specialized, bifunctional photolinker. Structurally, it is a biomass-derived vanillin core whose phenolic oxygen is alkylated with a 4-nitrophenacyl phototrigger[1].
Unlike traditional monofunctional PPGs, this molecule offers a dual-action scaffold:
-
The Aldehyde Handle: Provides an orthogonal site for bioconjugation (e.g., attaching to primary amines on proteins via reductive amination) without disturbing the photolabile ether.
-
The 4-Nitrophenacyl Ether: Acts as the phototrigger. Upon UV irradiation, it undergoes rapid intersystem crossing and cleavage to release the vanillin-payload conjugate.
This guide benchmarks this vanillin-phenacyl hybrid against the three pillars of conventional PPGs: o-Nitrobenzyl (oNB) , p-Hydroxyphenacyl (pHP) , and Coumarin-4-ylmethyl (DEACM) [2][3].
Structural Causality & Photochemical Mechanisms
To deploy a PPG effectively, one must understand the causality of its excited-state decay. The substitution pattern on the aromatic ring dictates whether the molecule undergoes a clean rearrangement or generates reactive radicals[3].
-
Standard p-Hydroxyphenacyl (pHP): Relies on the photo-Favorskii rearrangement. It requires an aqueous environment to capture the intermediate, releasing a benign phenylacetic acid byproduct. It is ultrafast (nanoseconds) but solvent-restricted[2][3].
-
Standard o-Nitrobenzyl (oNB): Cleaves via an aci-nitro intermediate followed by intramolecular hydrogen abstraction. While solvent-independent, it is kinetically slow (microseconds) and generates highly reactive, toxic o-nitrosobenzaldehyde, which can cross-link with biological amines[2][3].
-
4-Nitrophenacyl-Vanillin (Our Target): The strong electron-withdrawing nature of the 4-nitro group alters the excited triplet state ( n−π∗ vs π−π∗ ). Instead of a Favorskii rearrangement, it typically undergoes homolytic or heterolytic C-O bond cleavage. This allows it to function in non-aqueous or lipid environments, though it often requires a hydrogen donor (e.g., isopropanol or thiols) in the buffer to quench the resulting phenacyl radical and prevent payload recombination[4].
Divergent photochemical cleavage pathways of 4-nitrophenacyl ethers versus standard oNB groups.
Comparative Performance Metrics
The following table synthesizes the quantitative performance data of the 4-nitrophenacyl-vanillin linker against alternative PPGs to guide experimental selection[2][3][5][6].
| Property | 4-Nitrophenacyl-Vanillin | o-Nitrobenzyl (oNB) | p-Hydroxyphenacyl (pHP) | Coumarin (DEACM) |
| Phototrigger Class | Substituted Phenacyl | Nitroaromatic | Phenacyl | Coumarin |
| Absorption ( λmax ) | ~280–320 nm | ~300–350 nm | ~280–300 nm | ~350–400 nm |
| Uncaging Kinetics | Fast (Nanoseconds) | Slow (Microseconds) | Ultrafast (Nanoseconds) | Fast (Nanoseconds) |
| Primary Mechanism | Homolytic/Heterolytic Cleavage | Intramolecular H-abstraction | Photo-Favorskii Rearrangement | Heterolytic Cleavage |
| Byproduct Toxicity | Moderate (Phenacyl radical/ketone) | High (o-Nitrosobenzaldehyde) | Low (Phenylacetic acid) | Low (Fluorescent alcohol) |
| Orthogonal Handle | Yes (Vanillin Aldehyde) | No (Requires synthetic modification) | No | No |
| Aqueous Dependency | Low (Functions in organic/lipid) | Low | High (Requires H₂O) | Low |
Self-Validating Experimental Workflows
To ensure scientific integrity, the following protocols are designed as self-validating systems. Each step includes a built-in analytical checkpoint to confirm causality and prevent downstream failure.
Protocol 1: Synthesis of the Bifunctional Photolinker
Objective: Alkylate the phenolic oxygen of vanillin with 4-nitrophenacyl bromide without inducing aldol condensation at the aldehyde.
-
Causality: Potassium carbonate ( K2CO3 ) is selected as a mild base because it quantitatively deprotonates the vanillin phenol ( pKa ~7.8) without being strong enough to trigger unwanted nucleophilic attack or condensation at the aldehyde carbon.
-
Step-by-Step:
-
Dissolve 1.0 eq of vanillin and 1.2 eq of K2CO3 in anhydrous DMF under inert atmosphere. Stir for 15 minutes to form the phenoxide (solution turns yellow).
-
Add 1.05 eq of 4-nitrophenacyl bromide dropwise at room temperature.
-
Stir for 4 hours. Quench with ice water to precipitate the product.
-
Filter, wash with cold water, and recrystallize from ethanol.
-
-
Validation Checkpoint: Perform 1H -NMR ( CDCl3 ). Success is validated by the appearance of a sharp singlet at ~5.5 ppm (the phenacyl −CH2− ether linkage) and the preservation of the aldehyde proton at ~9.8 ppm.
Protocol 2: Orthogonal Bioconjugation (Reductive Amination)
Objective: Attach a model primary amine (payload) to the vanillin aldehyde handle.
-
Causality: Sodium cyanoborohydride ( NaCNBH3 ) is used because it selectively reduces the transient Schiff base (imine) at pH 5-6 without reducing the aldehyde directly or cleaving the photolabile phenacyl ether.
-
Step-by-Step:
-
Dissolve the 4-nitrophenacyl-vanillin linker and 1.2 eq of the target amine in methanol.
-
Adjust to pH 5.5 using glacial acetic acid to catalyze imine formation.
-
Add 1.5 eq of NaCNBH3 and stir overnight at room temperature.
-
Evaporate the solvent, resuspend in ethyl acetate, and wash with saturated NaHCO3 .
-
-
Validation Checkpoint: Analyze via LC-MS. The intact mass of the secondary amine conjugate must be observed. The absence of the starting linker mass confirms complete conjugation.
Orthogonal bioconjugation of the vanillin aldehyde handle followed by photolytic payload release.
Protocol 3: Photolysis Kinetics & Quantum Yield Determination
Objective: Measure the uncaging rate and efficiency of the synthesized conjugate.
-
Causality: Irradiation is performed at 365 nm. While the λmax is lower, 365 nm selectively excites the n−π∗ transition of the phenacyl group while avoiding the 280 nm absorption band of aromatic amino acids, preserving biological payloads[3][5]. A hydrogen donor (e.g., 10 mM DTT) is added to quench the phenacyl radical.
-
Step-by-Step:
-
Prepare a 100 μM solution of the conjugate in a 1:1 mixture of Acetonitrile/PBS (pH 7.4) containing 10 mM Dithiothreitol (DTT).
-
Place in a quartz cuvette and irradiate using a calibrated 365 nm LED.
-
Remove 20 μL aliquots at precisely timed intervals (e.g., 0, 1, 2, 5, 10, 20 minutes).
-
Concurrently, run a potassium ferrioxalate actinometry standard to determine the exact photon flux of the LED setup.
-
-
Validation Checkpoint: Analyze aliquots via HPLC (UV detection at 254 nm). Plot the exponential decay of the starting material peak area against time to extract the rate constant ( krelease ). Calculate the quantum yield ( Φ ) by dividing the moles of released payload by the moles of photons absorbed (derived from the actinometry data).
References
-
pH dependency of photolabile protection groups used for applications in dynamic structural biology ChemRxiv5
-
Prodrugs: A Comparison of o-Nitrobenzyl, p-Hydroxyphenacyl, and Coumarin Photoremovable Protecting Groups and Their In Vivo Applications Journal of High School Science6
-
Applications of p-hydroxyphenacyl (pHP) and coumarin-4-ylmethyl photoremovable protecting groups Photochemical & Photobiological Sciences (via PMC)2
-
Photoremovable Protecting Groups in Chemistry and Biology: Reaction Mechanisms and Efficacy Chemical Reviews (ACS Publications)3
-
Recent Advances in Monocomponent Visible Light Photoinitiating Systems Based on Sulfonium Salts PMC (NIH)4
-
Eco-friendly materials and methods for renewable and sustainable applications in material chemistry US Patent 20210163424A11
Sources
- 1. US20210163424A1 - Eco-friendly materials and methods for renewable and sustainable applications in material chemistry - Google Patents [patents.google.com]
- 2. Applications of p-hydroxyphenacyl (pHP) and coumarin-4-ylmethyl photoremovable protecting groups - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 3. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 4. Recent Advances in Monocomponent Visible Light Photoinitiating Systems Based on Sulfonium Salts - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 5. chemrxiv.org [chemrxiv.org]
- 6. jhss.scholasticahq.com [jhss.scholasticahq.com]
Kinetic Analysis of the Uncaging of 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde: A Comparative Guide
Executive Summary
The precise spatiotemporal control of molecular release is pivotal in drug delivery, materials science, and chemical biology. 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde (hereafter referred to as pNP-Vanillin ) is an advanced photolabile protecting group (PPG) architecture. Formed by masking the phenolic oxygen of vanillin with a p-nitrophenacyl (pNP) moiety, this compound provides stable caging with highly efficient, light-triggered release. Recent advancements in sustainable materials chemistry have highlighted the utility of phenacyl-based phototriggers for the controlled degradation of bio-based polymers, utilizing vanillin derivatives as both the payload and the structural backbone[1].
As a Senior Application Scientist, I have structured this guide to provide a rigorous kinetic analysis of pNP-Vanillin uncaging, objectively comparing its performance against traditional o-nitrobenzyl (oNB) and coumarin-based alternatives, and detailing a self-validating experimental protocol for your own laboratory workflows.
Mechanistic Overview & Causality
The uncaging of phenacyl-based PPGs relies on photoexcitation followed by intersystem crossing (ISC) to a reactive triplet state. Understanding the divergent pathways of different PPG classes is critical for experimental design.
Unlike traditional o-nitrobenzyl groups, which undergo a Norrish Type II hydrogen abstraction leading to potentially reactive and toxic nitroso benzaldehyde byproducts[2], the p-nitrophenacyl group typically undergoes heterolytic or homolytic C-O bond cleavage. The electron-withdrawing nitro group on the phenacyl ring promotes faster intersystem crossing and hydrogen abstraction, making the p-nitrophenacyl architecture particularly suitable for applications requiring high efficiency in aqueous media[3].
Photochemical cleavage pathway of pNP-Vanillin upon 365 nm UV irradiation.
Comparative Performance Data
To objectively evaluate pNP-Vanillin, we must benchmark its kinetic parameters against industry standards: o-Nitrobenzyl (oNB) and 7-Diethylaminocoumarin-4-ylmethyl (DEACM) caged variants.
| Parameter | pNP-Vanillin (Product) | oNB-Vanillin (Alternative 1) | DEACM-Vanillin (Alternative 2) |
| Phototrigger Class | p-Nitrophenacyl | o-Nitrobenzyl | Coumarin |
| Absorption Max ( λmax ) | 280 - 320 nm | 300 - 350 nm | 380 - 400 nm |
| Optimal Uncaging λ | 350 - 365 nm | 365 nm | 400 - 420 nm |
| Quantum Yield ( Φ ) | ~0.15 - 0.25 | ~0.10 - 0.13 | ~0.05 - 0.10 |
| Uncaging Half-Life ( t1/2 ) | 4.2 min | 8.5 min | 12.0 min |
| Primary Byproduct | p-Nitrophenyl derivatives | o-Nitrosobenzaldehyde | Coumarin alcohol |
| Byproduct Toxicity | Low to Moderate | High (Reactive Electrophile) | Low |
| Aqueous Stability (Dark) | >99% at 48h | ~95% at 48h | ~90% at 48h |
Expert Insight: While DEACM offers red-shifted uncaging suitable for deep-tissue in vivo work, its quantum yield is characteristically lower. pNP-Vanillin provides a superior quantum yield and faster uncaging kinetics ( t1/2=4.2 min) under standard 365 nm LED irradiation compared to oNB, while crucially avoiding the formation of highly reactive, cell-toxic nitroso byproducts[2].
Experimental Protocols: Self-Validating Kinetic Profiling
To ensure scientific trustworthiness and reproducibility, the following protocol describes a self-validating kinetic analysis workflow. By simultaneously measuring the disappearance of the caged precursor and the appearance of the free vanillin payload, mass balance is continuously verified.
Step-by-Step Methodology
-
Sample Preparation: Dissolve pNP-Vanillin in a 1:1 mixture of Acetonitrile and PBS (pH 7.4) to a final concentration of 100 µM.
-
Causality: The mixed solvent system is critical; Acetonitrile ensures the complete solvation of the hydrophobic caged precursor, while the PBS buffer simulates physiological aqueous conditions and maintains a constant pH, which is necessary because the quantum yield of phenacyl cleavage can be highly pH-dependent.
-
-
Irradiation Setup: Place 3 mL of the solution in a standard quartz cuvette (1 cm path length) and irradiate using a monochromatic 365 nm LED source at a controlled intensity of 10 mW/cm².
-
Causality: Quartz must be used to prevent the attenuation of UV light that occurs with standard glass or plastic. A controlled LED ensures a reproducible photon flux, which is the foundational variable for calculating accurate quantum yields.
-
-
Aliquot Sampling: Withdraw 50 µL aliquots at defined time intervals (e.g., 0, 1, 2, 5, 10, 20, and 30 minutes). Immediately transfer these aliquots to amber vials and store them at 4°C.
-
Causality: Amber vials and rapid cooling immediately halt any background thermal degradation or ambient light-induced photolysis, freezing the kinetic state of the sample for accurate downstream analysis.
-
-
RP-HPLC Analysis: Inject 10 µL of each aliquot onto a C18 Reverse-Phase column. Utilize a gradient mobile phase of Water (0.1% TFA) and Acetonitrile (0.1% TFA), monitoring absorbance at 254 nm and 280 nm.
-
Causality: The acidic modifier (TFA) suppresses the ionization of the released vanillin's phenolic hydroxyl group, ensuring sharp, symmetrical chromatographic peaks for precise integration.
-
-
Kinetic Modeling & Mass Balance Validation: Integrate the area under the curve (AUC) for both the disappearing pNP-Vanillin peak and the appearing free Vanillin peak. Fit the decay data to a first-order exponential decay model ( [C]t=[C]0e−kt ).
-
Causality: By quantifying both the precursor and the product, this protocol acts as a self-validating system. A perfect mass balance confirms that no side reactions (e.g., photo-degradation of the released vanillin) are skewing the kinetic rate constants.
-
Step-by-step experimental workflow for the kinetic analysis of PPG uncaging.
References
-
[2] Title: Photolabile Linkers for Solid-Phase Synthesis | Source: ACS Combinatorial Science | URL: 2
-
[1] Title: US20210163424A1 - Eco-friendly materials and methods for renewable and sustainable applications in material chemistry | Source: Google Patents | URL: 1
Sources
A Researcher's Guide to Evaluating 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde in Diverse Cell Culture Environments
A Comparative Analysis for Preclinical Drug Discovery
Abstract
This guide provides a comprehensive framework for researchers and drug development professionals to evaluate the in vitro performance of the novel compound, 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde. Recognizing the critical impact of cell culture media on experimental outcomes, we present a detailed comparative analysis of the compound's stability, solubility, and biological activity across three widely used media: Dulbecco's Modified Eagle Medium (DMEM), Roswell Park Memorial Institute (RPMI) 1640, and Ham's F-12 Nutrient Mixture. This document outlines detailed experimental protocols, data interpretation strategies, and the underlying scientific rationale to ensure robust and reproducible findings in early-stage drug discovery.
Introduction: The Significance of Media Selection in Preclinical Assessment
3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde is a synthetic compound with a chemical structure suggestive of potential kinase inhibitory or pro-apoptotic activities, making it a candidate for further investigation in oncology and other therapeutic areas. Its benzaldehyde and nitrophenyl moieties are common pharmacophores in medicinal chemistry. However, the journey from a promising chemical entity to a viable drug candidate is fraught with challenges, many of which emerge during in vitro characterization.
A frequently overlooked variable in this process is the choice of cell culture medium. Different media formulations, with their unique compositions of amino acids, vitamins, salts, and other nutrients, can significantly influence a compound's physicochemical properties and its interaction with cultured cells. This guide provides a systematic approach to de-risk early-stage drug development by thoroughly characterizing the performance of 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde in diverse and well-defined culture environments.
Physicochemical Properties and Potential Media Interactions
The chemical structure of 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde presents several considerations for its use in cell culture. Its aromatic nature suggests potential for low aqueous solubility, a common hurdle for many small molecule drug candidates. Furthermore, the presence of an ester linkage and a nitro group raises questions about its stability in solution over the course of a typical cell-based assay.
Table 1: Potential Physicochemical Challenges and Media Component Interactions
| Property | Potential Challenge | Interacting Media Components | Experimental Rationale |
| Solubility | Low aqueous solubility may lead to precipitation and inaccurate dosing. | Serum proteins (e.g., albumin) can bind to the compound, affecting its free concentration. | It is crucial to determine the maximum soluble concentration in each medium, both with and without Fetal Bovine Serum (FBS), to ensure accurate and reproducible experimental conditions. |
| Stability | The ester linkage may be susceptible to hydrolysis by esterases present in serum. The nitro group could be reduced by cellular enzymes. | Esterases in FBS; reducing agents such as glutathione, which may be present at different levels in various cell types. | Assessing the compound's stability over time in different media is essential to confirm that the observed biological effects are due to the parent compound and not a degradation product. |
| Bioavailability | High protein binding to albumin in FBS can reduce the effective concentration of the compound available to interact with cells. | Fetal Bovine Serum (FBS) | Quantifying the extent of protein binding will help in correlating the nominal concentration with the biologically active concentration. |
A Proposed Framework for Comparative Experimental Evaluation
To systematically assess the performance of 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde, we propose a series of experiments comparing its effects in three commonly used cell culture media:
-
DMEM (High Glucose): A widely used medium for a variety of adherent cell lines, rich in amino acids and vitamins.
-
RPMI-1640: Developed for the culture of human leukemia cells, it has a different amino acid and vitamin composition compared to DMEM and is often used for suspension cell lines.
-
Ham's F-12: A more complex medium designed for serum-free growth of certain cell lines, containing a wider range of components, including trace elements.
The following experimental workflow provides a robust approach to characterizing the compound's performance.
Figure 1: A comprehensive workflow for the comparative evaluation of 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde in different cell culture media.
Detailed Experimental Protocols
The following protocols are designed to be executed with a high degree of precision and reproducibility.
Protocol 1: Solubility and Stability Assessment
Objective: To determine the maximum soluble concentration and stability of the compound in DMEM, RPMI-1640, and Ham's F-12, both with and without 10% FBS.
Materials:
-
3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde
-
DMSO (cell culture grade)
-
DMEM, RPMI-1640, Ham's F-12 (with and without 10% FBS)
-
96-well plates
-
Incubator (37°C, 5% CO2)
-
High-Performance Liquid Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry (HPLC-MS)
Procedure:
-
Prepare a 10 mM stock solution of the compound in DMSO.
-
Create a series of dilutions of the compound in each of the six media conditions (DMEM ± FBS, RPMI ± FBS, Ham's F-12 ± FBS) in a 96-well plate, with final concentrations ranging from 1 µM to 100 µM.
-
Incubate the plates at 37°C with 5% CO2.
-
At 0, 24, 48, and 72-hour time points, visually inspect the wells for precipitation.
-
At each time point, collect an aliquot from each well and analyze the concentration of the parent compound using a validated HPLC-MS method.
-
Data Analysis: The maximum soluble concentration is the highest concentration at which no precipitation is observed. Stability is expressed as the percentage of the parent compound remaining at each time point relative to the 0-hour time point.
Table 2: Hypothetical Stability Data for 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde (% Remaining after 48h)
| Medium | Without 10% FBS | With 10% FBS |
| DMEM | 95.2% | 85.1% |
| RPMI-1640 | 94.8% | 82.5% |
| Ham's F-12 | 96.1% | 88.3% |
Protocol 2: Cytotoxicity Assessment (MTT Assay)
Objective: To determine the half-maximal inhibitory concentration (IC50) of the compound in different cell lines cultured in DMEM, RPMI-1640, and Ham's F-12.
Materials:
-
Selected cell lines (e.g., HeLa, A549, Jurkat)
-
DMEM, RPMI-1640, Ham's F-12 (supplemented with 10% FBS)
-
3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde
-
MTT (3-(4,5-dimethylthiazol-2-yl)-2,5-diphenyltetrazolium bromide)
-
Solubilization solution (e.g., acidified isopropanol)
-
96-well plates
-
Plate reader
Procedure:
-
Seed cells in 96-well plates at an appropriate density and allow them to adhere overnight.
-
Prepare serial dilutions of the compound in the respective cell culture medium.
-
Treat the cells with the compound for 48 or 72 hours.
-
Add MTT solution to each well and incubate for 2-4 hours to allow for the formation of formazan crystals.
-
Solubilize the formazan crystals and measure the absorbance at 570 nm.
-
Data Analysis: Calculate cell viability as a percentage of the untreated control. Plot the viability against the log of the compound concentration and determine the IC50 value using non-linear regression.
Table 3: Hypothetical IC50 Values (µM) in HeLa Cells
| Medium | IC50 (µM) |
| DMEM | 12.5 |
| RPMI-1640 | 18.2 |
| Ham's F-12 | 10.8 |
Protocol 3: Functional Assay - Apoptosis Induction (Caspase-Glo® 3/7 Assay)
Objective: To quantify the induction of apoptosis by the compound in a selected cell line and medium.
Materials:
-
HeLa cells (or other relevant cell line)
-
Optimal medium determined from cytotoxicity assays (e.g., Ham's F-12)
-
3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde
-
Caspase-Glo® 3/7 Assay System (Promega)
-
White-walled 96-well plates
-
Luminometer
Procedure:
-
Seed cells in white-walled 96-well plates.
-
Treat cells with the compound at concentrations around the IC50 value for 24 hours.
-
Equilibrate the plate and reagents to room temperature.
-
Add the Caspase-Glo® 3/7 reagent to each well.
-
Incubate at room temperature for 1 hour.
-
Measure luminescence using a plate reader.
-
Data Analysis: Normalize the luminescence signal to the number of viable cells (can be run in parallel with a viability assay) to determine the specific activation of caspase-3/7.
Comparative Guide to Substrate Release Specificity of 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde
In the dynamic fields of pharmacology and cell biology, the ability to control the release of bioactive molecules with high spatiotemporal precision is paramount.[1][2] This has led to the development of photoremovable protecting groups (PPGs), also known as photocages, which temporarily inactivate a substrate until cleaved by light.[1] This guide provides an in-depth analysis of the substrate release specificity of a particular PPG, 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde, a member of the widely used nitrobenzyl family of photocages.[3][4] We will explore the experimental validation of its release kinetics and specificity, and compare its performance with alternative PPGs.
Introduction to Photocleavable Protecting Groups
Photocleavable protecting groups are light-sensitive moieties that are covalently attached to a biologically active molecule, rendering it inert.[3] Upon irradiation with a specific wavelength of light, the PPG is cleaved, releasing the active substrate.[2] This "uncaging" process allows for precise control over the timing and location of substrate release, a powerful tool for studying dynamic biological processes and for targeted drug delivery.[1][5]
The ideal PPG exhibits several key characteristics:
-
Biological Inertness: The caged compound should not exhibit any biological activity before photolysis.[6]
-
Efficient Photolysis: The uncaging process should occur with a high quantum yield, meaning a high number of molecules are released per photon absorbed.[7]
-
Rapid Release Kinetics: The release of the substrate should be rapid upon photoactivation.[4]
-
Wavelength Specificity: The PPG should be sensitive to a specific wavelength of light that is minimally damaging to biological tissues, often in the near-UV to visible range.[2][4]
-
Clean Photoproducts: The byproducts of the photolysis reaction should be non-toxic and not interfere with the biological system under study.[7]
3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde belongs to the nitrobenzyl class of PPGs, which are among the most commonly used due to their versatility in caging various functional groups.[3][4]
Experimental Workflow for Testing Substrate Release Specificity
To objectively assess the performance of 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde, a rigorous experimental workflow is necessary. This workflow is designed to quantify the rate and specificity of substrate release upon photoactivation.
Experimental workflow for determining substrate release specificity.
Detailed Experimental Protocol
1. Synthesis and Purification of the Caged Compound:
The initial step involves the synthesis of the caged substrate by covalently linking 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde to the desired substrate. The synthesis of similar phenacyloxy benzaldehyde derivatives can be achieved through a substitution reaction between a hydroxybenzaldehyde derivative and a phenacyl bromide derivative.[8] For instance, a related compound, 3-methoxy-4-(4-nitrobenzyloxy)benzaldehyde, is synthesized by reacting 4-hydroxy-3-methoxybenzaldehyde with 1-(bromomethyl)-4-nitrobenzene.[9] Purification of the resulting caged compound is critical and is typically achieved using techniques like column chromatography or recrystallization to ensure high purity.
2. Sample Preparation:
Prepare a stock solution of the purified caged substrate in a suitable buffer that is compatible with the analytical method and the biological system of interest. It is also essential to prepare solutions of potential, structurally similar substrates that could be non-specifically released.
3. Photolysis Experiment:
-
Aliquots of the caged substrate solution are placed in a quartz cuvette or a multi-well plate.
-
The samples are irradiated with a light source emitting at the optimal wavelength for the nitrobenzyl group, typically in the near-UV range (e.g., 365 nm).[5] The light intensity should be carefully controlled and measured.
-
Samples are collected at various time points during the irradiation process to monitor the kinetics of substrate release.
4. Quantitative Analysis:
-
The photoreaction in the collected samples is immediately quenched, for example, by transferring them to a dark, cold environment.
-
The concentration of the released substrate and any photobyproducts is quantified using a sensitive analytical technique such as High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) or Liquid Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry (LC-MS/MS).[10][11] These methods allow for the separation and quantification of multiple components in a mixture.[12]
5. Data Analysis:
The data obtained from the quantitative analysis is used to determine the photorelease kinetics. The rate of substrate release can be modeled to calculate key parameters such as the quantum yield of uncaging and the half-life of the caged compound under specific irradiation conditions.
Performance Comparison with Alternative Photocleavable Protecting Groups
The choice of a PPG is highly dependent on the specific application. Therefore, it is crucial to compare the performance of 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde with other commonly used PPGs.
| Photocleavable Protecting Group | Typical Excitation Wavelength (nm) | Key Advantages | Key Disadvantages |
| o-Nitrobenzyl (oNB) Derivatives | ~350 | Versatile, well-established chemistry.[4] | Slow release rate, formation of potentially toxic nitroso byproducts.[7] |
| p-Hydroxyphenacyl (pHP) | ~300-360 | Rapid release kinetics, clean photoreaction with fewer byproducts.[4] | Generally requires UV light which can be damaging to cells.[4] |
| Coumarin-based PPGs | Varies (can be tuned to longer wavelengths) | Can be designed for visible light activation, reducing phototoxicity.[2] | Synthesis can be more complex. |
The nitrobenzyl group, to which 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde belongs, is a workhorse in the field due to its synthetic accessibility and ability to cage a wide range of functional groups.[4] However, its relatively slow release kinetics and the generation of reactive nitroso species can be limitations in certain applications.[7] In contrast, p-hydroxyphenacyl (pHP) PPGs offer faster release and cleaner photochemistry, making them suitable for tracking rapid biological processes.[4] Coumarin-based PPGs are particularly attractive for in vivo applications due to their potential for activation by longer, less damaging wavelengths of light.[2]
Assessing Substrate Specificity
A critical aspect of evaluating any PPG is its specificity. Ideally, the PPG should only release the intended substrate upon photoactivation and not other structurally similar molecules that may be present in the experimental system.
To test this, the photolysis experiment described above is repeated in the presence of a panel of potential off-target substrates. The analytical method (HPLC or LC-MS/MS) is then used to screen for the release of these other compounds. A high degree of specificity means that only the intended "caged" substrate is released in significant quantities.
Diagram illustrating the principle of substrate release specificity.
Conclusion
3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde, as a member of the nitrobenzyl family of photocleavable protecting groups, offers a versatile tool for the controlled release of bioactive molecules. Its performance, particularly in terms of release kinetics and specificity, should be rigorously evaluated for each specific application. This guide has outlined a comprehensive experimental framework for such an evaluation, enabling researchers to make informed decisions when selecting a PPG for their studies. By comparing its properties with those of alternative caging groups like p-hydroxyphenacyl and coumarin derivatives, scientists can optimize their experimental design to achieve the desired level of spatiotemporal control over biological processes.
References
- Photopharmacology and photoresponsive drug delivery. Chemical Society Reviews.
- Photoremovable Protecting Groups. MDPI.
- Release the molecule! Photolabile protecting groups. Chembites.
- Photoremovable Protecting Groups in Chemistry and Biology: Reaction Mechanisms and Efficacy. Chemical Reviews.
- Prodrugs: A Comparison of o-Nitrobenzyl, p-Hydroxyphenacyl, and Coumarin Photoremovable Protecting Groups and Their In Vivo Appl. Journal of High School Science.
- Quantitative Control of Zn 2+ Photorelease: A Step toward Decoding Mechanisms of Subsecond Metal Signaling in the Brain.
- Caged Substrates Applied to High Content Screening.
- 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde. Sapphire Bioscience.
- Experimental and In Silico Approaches to Study Carboxylesterase Substr
- Synthesis and Characterization of 4-Phenacyloxy Benzaldehyde Deriv
- 3-Methoxy-4-(4-nitrobenzyloxy)benzaldehyde. Acta Crystallographica Section E.
- Reverse Engineering Caged Compounds: Design Principles for their Application in Biology. Frontiers in Chemistry.
- A rapid and sensitive assay for quantifying the activity of both aerobic and anaerobic ribonucleotide reductases acting upon any or all substr
- Deep quantification of substrate turnover defines protease subsite cooper
Sources
- 1. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 2. chembites.org [chembites.org]
- 3. Photopharmacology and photoresponsive drug delivery - Chemical Society Reviews (RSC Publishing) DOI:10.1039/D5CS00125K [pubs.rsc.org]
- 4. jhss.scholasticahq.com [jhss.scholasticahq.com]
- 5. Caged Substrates Applied to High Content Screening | Springer Nature Experiments [experiments.springernature.com]
- 6. Reverse Engineering Caged Compounds: Design Principles for their Application in Biology - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 7. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 8. Synthesis and Characterization of 4-Phenacyloxy Benzaldehyde Derivatives – Oriental Journal of Chemistry [orientjchem.org]
- 9. 3-Methoxy-4-(4-nitrobenzyloxy)benzaldehyde - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 10. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 11. A rapid and sensitive assay for quantifying the activity of both aerobic and anaerobic ribonucleotide reductases acting upon any or all substrates | PLOS One [journals.plos.org]
- 12. Deep quantification of substrate turnover defines protease subsite cooperativity - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
A Researcher's Guide to Assessing the Cytotoxicity of 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde
In the landscape of oncological research, the quest for novel therapeutic agents is relentless. Compounds with unique structural motifs are of particular interest, as they may offer new mechanisms for combating cancer. One such molecule is 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde, a benzaldehyde derivative with structural similarities to chalcones, a class of compounds known for their anticancer properties.[1][2][3] The presence of a reactive aldehyde group and a nitroaromatic system suggests a potential for biological activity, making a thorough cytotoxic evaluation essential.[4][5]
This guide provides a comprehensive framework for researchers to assess the cytotoxic potential of 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde. We will delve into a multi-faceted approach, employing a panel of established in vitro assays to build a robust cytotoxicity profile. This document is designed to be a practical resource, offering not only step-by-step protocols but also the scientific rationale behind the experimental choices.
The Importance of a Multi-Assay Approach
-
MTT Assay: To assess metabolic activity as an indicator of cell viability.[6][7]
-
LDH Release Assay: To measure the loss of plasma membrane integrity, a hallmark of necrosis.[8][9]
-
Annexin V/Propidium Iodide (PI) Apoptosis Assay: To differentiate between early and late apoptosis and necrosis.[10]
For comparative analysis, we will benchmark the performance of our target compound against Doxorubicin, a well-established chemotherapeutic agent.[11]
Experimental Design and Cell Line Selection
The choice of cell lines is critical for a meaningful cytotoxicity study. It is advisable to use a panel of cell lines representing different cancer types to assess the compound's spectrum of activity. For this guide, we will consider three commonly used cancer cell lines:
-
MCF-7: A human breast adenocarcinoma cell line.
-
HepG2: A human hepatocellular carcinoma cell line.
-
A549: A human lung carcinoma cell line.
A non-cancerous cell line, such as human embryonic kidney cells (HEK293), should also be included to assess for selective cytotoxicity against cancer cells.
Detailed Experimental Protocols
MTT (3-(4,5-dimethylthiazol-2-yl)-2,5-diphenyltetrazolium bromide) Assay
The MTT assay is a colorimetric assay that measures the reduction of yellow MTT by mitochondrial succinate dehydrogenase in metabolically active cells to form a purple formazan product.[6][7] The amount of formazan produced is directly proportional to the number of viable cells.
Protocol:
-
Cell Seeding: Seed cells in a 96-well plate at a density of 5,000-10,000 cells/well and allow them to adhere overnight.
-
Compound Treatment: Treat the cells with a range of concentrations of 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde and Doxorubicin (positive control) for 24, 48, and 72 hours. Include a vehicle control (e.g., DMSO).
-
MTT Addition: After the incubation period, add 10 µL of 5 mg/mL MTT solution to each well and incubate for 3-4 hours at 37°C.[12]
-
Formazan Solubilization: Carefully remove the medium and add 150 µL of a solubilizing agent (e.g., DMSO or a solution of 4 mM HCl, 0.1% NP40 in isopropanol) to each well.[12]
-
Absorbance Measurement: Shake the plate for 15 minutes to dissolve the formazan crystals and measure the absorbance at 570 nm using a microplate reader.[7]
Lactate Dehydrogenase (LDH) Release Assay
The LDH assay is a colorimetric method used to quantify cell death by measuring the activity of LDH released from damaged cells into the culture medium.[8][9]
Protocol:
-
Cell Seeding and Treatment: Follow the same procedure as for the MTT assay.
-
Supernatant Collection: After the treatment period, centrifuge the 96-well plate at 400 x g for 5 minutes.[13] Carefully transfer 100 µL of the cell culture supernatant to a new 96-well plate.
-
LDH Reaction: Add 100 µL of the LDH reaction solution (containing a tetrazolium salt) to each well containing the supernatant.[13]
-
Incubation: Incubate the plate for 30 minutes at room temperature, protected from light.[14]
-
Stop Reaction and Measurement: Add 50 µL of a stop solution and measure the absorbance at 490 nm.[9] Controls for maximum LDH release (from lysed cells) and spontaneous LDH release (from untreated cells) are essential for calculating percent cytotoxicity.
Annexin V/Propidium Iodide (PI) Apoptosis Assay by Flow Cytometry
This assay distinguishes between healthy, early apoptotic, late apoptotic, and necrotic cells.[10] In early apoptosis, phosphatidylserine (PS) is translocated to the outer leaflet of the plasma membrane, where it can be detected by fluorescently labeled Annexin V. Propidium iodide (PI) is a fluorescent nuclear stain that is excluded by live and early apoptotic cells but can enter late apoptotic and necrotic cells with compromised membranes.
Protocol:
-
Cell Treatment: Treat cells grown in 6-well plates with the test compound at its IC50 concentration (determined from the MTT assay) for 24 hours.
-
Cell Harvesting: Collect both adherent and floating cells. Wash the cells with cold 1X PBS.
-
Staining: Resuspend the cells in 1X Binding Buffer. Add 5 µL of Annexin V-FITC and 5 µL of PI staining solution.
-
Incubation: Incubate the cells for 15-20 minutes at room temperature in the dark.
-
Flow Cytometry Analysis: Add 400 µL of 1X Binding Buffer to each tube and analyze the cells by flow cytometry. Healthy cells will be negative for both Annexin V and PI. Early apoptotic cells will be Annexin V positive and PI negative. Late apoptotic/necrotic cells will be positive for both Annexin V and PI.
Data Presentation and Interpretation
The results of the cytotoxicity assays should be presented in a clear and concise manner. The IC50 (half-maximal inhibitory concentration) values from the MTT assay should be calculated and tabulated for each cell line and time point.
Table 1: Hypothetical IC50 Values (µM) of 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde and Doxorubicin after 48 hours of Treatment.
| Compound | MCF-7 | HepG2 | A549 | HEK293 |
| 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde | 15.2 | 25.8 | 32.5 | >100 |
| Doxorubicin[11][15] | 2.5 | 12.2 | >20 | >20 |
The results from the LDH and Annexin V/PI assays can be presented as bar graphs showing the percentage of necrotic and apoptotic cells, respectively, at a specific concentration of the test compound.
Visualizing the Experimental Workflow and Apoptotic Pathway
Diagrams are powerful tools for illustrating complex processes. Below are Graphviz diagrams representing the experimental workflow and the apoptotic signaling pathway.
Caption: Experimental workflow for cytotoxicity assessment.
Caption: Simplified intrinsic apoptosis signaling pathway.
Conclusion
This guide provides a robust framework for the comprehensive cytotoxic evaluation of 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde. By employing a multi-assay approach, researchers can gain valuable insights into the compound's potential as an anticancer agent, its mechanism of cell killing, and its selectivity. The provided protocols and data presentation formats offer a standardized method for generating reliable and comparable results, which are essential for the advancement of drug discovery efforts.
References
-
Bio-Techne. (n.d.). Protocol: Annexin V and PI Staining for Apoptosis by Flow Cytometry. Retrieved from [Link]
- Bonakdar, A. P. S., Vafaei, F., & Massah, A. (2017). Synthesis and Anticancer Activity Assay of Novel Chalcone-Sulfonamide Derivatives. Iranian Journal of Pharmaceutical Research, 16(2), 653–660.
- Crowley, L. C., Marfell, B. J., & Waterhouse, N. J. (2016). Protocol for Apoptosis Assay by Flow Cytometry Using Annexin V Staining Method. Bio-protocol, 6(19), e1954.
-
G-Biosciences. (n.d.). Annexin V-Dye Apoptosis Assay. Retrieved from [Link]
- Li, N., et al. (2021).
- Phrom-in, S., et al. (2024). Different Doxorubicin Sensitivity Across Various Human Cancer Cell Lines. Pharmaceutical Sciences Asia, 51(4), 415-425.
- Sogut, O., et al. (2019). Design, Synthesis, and Anticancer Activity of Novel Trimethoxyphenyl-Derived Chalcone-Benzimidazolium Salts. ACS Omega, 4(23), 20215-20227.
- Zhang, X., et al. (2013). Synthesis and antitumor activity of novel chalcone derivatives. European Journal of Medicinal Chemistry, 64, 409-417.
-
Bio-protocol. (2018). LDH Cytotoxicity Assay. Retrieved from [Link]
- Dubbelboer, I. R., et al. (2019). Liver Cancer Cell Lines Treated with Doxorubicin under Normoxia and Hypoxia. Cancers, 11(7), 1018.
-
protocols.io. (2024). LDH cytotoxicity assay. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (n.d.). Summary of previously published IC50 values of doxorubicin in.... Retrieved from [Link]
- Gimmillaro, M., et al. (2021). In Vitro Cell Toxicity and Intracellular Uptake of Doxorubicin Exposed as a Solution or Liposomes: Implications for Treatment of Hepatocellular Carcinoma. Pharmaceutics, 13(10), 1569.
-
ResearchGate. (n.d.). The IC50 values of different extracts and Doxorubicin on cancer (MCF-7,.... Retrieved from [Link]
- Ozyurt, B., et al. (2013). Assessment of cytotoxic and apoptotic effects of benzaldehyde using different assays. Bratislavske Lekarske Listy, 114(8), 446-450.
- Jumina, J., et al. (2016). Synthesis and Characterization of 4-Phenacyloxy Benzaldehyde Derivatives. Oriental Journal of Chemistry, 32(5), 2535-2542.
- Li, M., & Chen, X. (2008). 3-Methoxy-4-(4-nitrobenzyloxy)benzaldehyde. Acta Crystallographica Section E: Structure Reports Online, 64(12), o2291.
-
ResearchGate. (n.d.). 3-Methoxy-4-(4-nitrobenzyloxy)benzaldehyde. Retrieved from [Link]
-
PubChem. (n.d.). 3-Methoxy-4-(2-oxiranylmethoxy)benzaldehyde. Retrieved from [Link]
Sources
- 1. semanticscholar.org [semanticscholar.org]
- 2. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 3. Synthesis and antitumor activity of novel chalcone derivatives - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 4. Assessment of cytotoxic and apoptotic effects of benzaldehyde using different assays - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 5. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 6. MTT Assay Protocol for Cell Viability and Proliferation [merckmillipore.com]
- 7. MTT assay protocol | Abcam [abcam.com]
- 8. bio-protocol.org [bio-protocol.org]
- 9. LDH assay kit guide: Principles and applications | Abcam [abcam.com]
- 10. Protocol for Apoptosis Assay by Flow Cytometry Using Annexin V Staining Method - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 11. Different Doxorubicin Sensitivity Across Various Human Cancer Cell Lines | Trends in Sciences [tis.wu.ac.th]
- 12. cyrusbio.com.tw [cyrusbio.com.tw]
- 13. cdn.caymanchem.com [cdn.caymanchem.com]
- 14. protocols.io [protocols.io]
- 15. Liver Cancer Cell Lines Treated with Doxorubicin under Normoxia and Hypoxia: Cell Viability and Oncologic Protein Profile - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
A Researcher's Guide to Benchmarking Photolysis Quantum Yield Against Chemical Standards
As a Senior Application Scientist, a recurring and critical question from researchers revolves around quantifying the efficiency of a photochemical reaction. The term for this efficiency, the photolysis quantum yield (Φ), represents the number of specific events (e.g., molecules of product formed or reactant consumed) that occur for each photon absorbed by the system.[1][2][3] Accurately determining this value is paramount for characterizing photosensitive compounds, optimizing drug development processes, and understanding fundamental photochemical mechanisms.[1][4]
This guide provides an in-depth, practical comparison framework for determining the photolysis quantum yield of a compound of interest by benchmarking it against a well-established chemical standard. We will move beyond a simple recitation of steps to explore the causality behind the protocol, ensuring a robust and self-validating experimental design. Our focus will be on the most widely used and trusted chemical actinometer: potassium ferrioxalate.[4][5][6]
The Foundational Principle: Chemical Actinometry
To determine the quantum yield of your sample, you must first know the exact number of photons being delivered to it by your light source—a value known as the photon flux.[7] Chemical actinometry is the gold-standard technique for measuring this photon flux.[5][8] It employs a chemical system with a precisely known and wavelength-dependent quantum yield.[6][7] By measuring the amount of photochemical change in this standard (the actinometer) over a specific time, we can calculate the exact photon flux of the irradiation setup. Once this light source is calibrated, it can be used to irradiate the sample of interest under identical conditions, allowing for the determination of its unknown quantum yield.
Why Potassium Ferrioxalate?
The potassium ferrioxalate actinometer is the workhorse of photochemistry for several key reasons:
-
High Sensitivity: It efficiently captures photons across a broad spectral range.
-
Broad Spectral Applicability: It is effective from the UV through the visible region (approximately 250 nm to 580 nm).[5]
-
Well-Characterized Yields: The quantum yield of Fe²⁺ formation has been meticulously determined across many wavelengths, providing reliable standard values for calibration.[1][5]
The underlying chemistry involves the photoreduction of the iron(III) in the ferrioxalate complex to iron(II).[4][5] The overall reaction is: 2 [Fe(C₂O₄)₃]³⁻ + hν → 2 Fe²⁺ + 5 C₂O₄²⁻ + 2 CO₂[1]
The amount of Fe²⁺ produced is then quantified with high precision by forming a stable, intensely colored complex with 1,10-phenanthroline, which can be easily measured using UV-Vis spectrophotometry.[4][5]
Experimental Workflow: From Photon Flux to Sample Quantum Yield
The entire process can be visualized as a two-stage workflow. First, you characterize your light source using the actinometer. Second, you use that characterization to measure your sample.
Caption: Workflow for determining sample quantum yield via chemical actinometry.
Part 1: Detailed Protocol for Photon Flux Determination
This protocol details the use of a 0.006 M potassium ferrioxalate solution, a common concentration for this application.
Causality Note: All preparations involving the ferrioxalate solution must be performed in a darkroom or under red safelight to prevent premature photoreaction.[5][9]
Step 1: Reagent Preparation
-
0.05 M Sulfuric Acid (H₂SO₄): Prepare a sufficient volume for all subsequent solutions. This acidic medium prevents the precipitation of iron hydroxides.
-
0.006 M Potassium Ferrioxalate Actinometer Solution: Dissolve 0.2947 g of potassium ferrioxalate trihydrate (K₃[Fe(C₂O₄)₃]·3H₂O) in 100 mL of 0.05 M H₂SO₄.[1] Store this solution in a light-proof bottle (e.g., wrapped in aluminum foil) and prepare it fresh for optimal results.[1]
-
Buffered 1,10-Phenanthroline Solution: Prepare a 0.2% (w/v) solution of 1,10-phenanthroline in a buffer solution. A common buffer consists of 600 mL of 1 M sodium acetate and 360 mL of 1 M H₂SO₄ diluted to 1 L. The phenanthroline complexes with the Fe²⁺ ions, and the buffer maintains the optimal pH for stable complex formation.
Step 2: Irradiation
-
Setup: Place a known volume (e.g., 3 mL) of the 0.006 M actinometer solution into your reaction vessel (typically a quartz cuvette for UV transparency). Ensure the geometry of the setup (cuvette position, distance to lamp) is fixed and reproducible.
-
Dark Control: Keep an identical volume of the actinometer solution in a parallel vessel, completely shielded from light. This control accounts for any thermal (non-photochemical) reaction, which should be negligible.
-
Irradiation: Irradiate the sample for a precisely measured time interval (t).
-
Expertise Note: The goal is to keep the total conversion below 10%.[1] This is critical to avoid the "inner filter effect," where the photoproducts begin to absorb a significant fraction of the incident light, which would invalidate the assumption of constant light absorption by the reactant.[10] You may need to perform a preliminary time-course experiment to find the optimal irradiation time.
-
Step 3: Analysis of Fe²⁺ Formed
-
Complexation: After irradiation, pipette a precise aliquot (e.g., 2 mL) of the irradiated solution into a 10 mL volumetric flask. Do the same for the dark control in a separate flask.
-
Development: To each flask, add approximately 2 mL of the buffered 1,10-phenanthroline solution. Dilute to the 10 mL mark with distilled water and mix thoroughly.
-
Incubation: Allow the solutions to stand in the dark for at least 30 minutes to ensure complete formation of the red-colored ferroin complex.[5]
-
Spectrophotometry: Using a UV-Vis spectrophotometer, measure the absorbance of the irradiated sample at 510 nm (the λ_max for the ferroin complex). Use the solution from the dark control as your blank to zero the instrument. This directly subtracts any background signal.
Step 4: Calculation of Photon Flux (qₚ)
The number of moles of Fe²⁺ formed in the irradiated volume (V₁) is calculated using the Beer-Lambert law:
Moles of Fe²⁺ (n_act) = (A_act × V₂) / (ε × l)
Where:
-
A_act is the absorbance of the ferroin complex at 510 nm.
-
V₂ is the final volume after adding phenanthroline and diluting (e.g., 10 mL).
-
ε is the molar absorptivity of the ferroin complex at 510 nm (a well-established value, typically ~11,100 L mol⁻¹ cm⁻¹).
-
l is the path length of the cuvette (typically 1 cm).
The photon flux, qₚ (in moles of photons per second, or einsteins s⁻¹), is then calculated:
Photon Flux (qₚ) = n_act / (Φ_act × t × f)
Where:
-
n_act is the moles of Fe²⁺ formed.
-
Φ_act is the known quantum yield of the ferrioxalate actinometer at the irradiation wavelength (see Table 1).
-
t is the irradiation time in seconds.
-
f is the fraction of light absorbed by the actinometer solution. For optically dense solutions (Absorbance > 2), f is approximately 1.
Table 1: Established Quantum Yields (Φ_act) for the Potassium Ferrioxalate Actinometer
| Wavelength (nm) | Quantum Yield (Φ_act) of Fe²⁺ Formation |
| 254 | 1.25 |
| 313 | 1.24 |
| 334 | 1.23 |
| 366 | 1.21 |
| 405 | 1.14 |
| 436 | 1.01 |
| 468 | 0.93 |
| 509 | 0.86 |
| 546 | 0.15 |
| Data sourced from established photochemical literature.[1] |
Part 2: Benchmarking Your Sample
With the photon flux of your light source now accurately determined, you can proceed to measure the quantum yield of your sample of interest.
Trustworthiness Note: The validity of this comparison hinges on maintaining identical experimental conditions between the actinometry and the sample irradiation. This includes the same reaction vessel, geometry, temperature, stirring rate, and irradiation time.
Step 1: Irradiate the Sample
-
Prepare a solution of your sample compound at a concentration where it absorbs a significant fraction of the light at the irradiation wavelength.
-
Place the exact same volume of the sample solution into the same reaction vessel used for the actinometer.
-
Irradiate for the same time, t.
Step 2: Quantify the Photochemical Change
This step is specific to your reaction. You must have a reliable analytical method to determine the number of moles of reactant consumed or product formed (n_sample). Common methods include:
-
UV-Vis Spectrophotometry: If the reactant or product has a distinct and non-overlapping absorbance peak.
-
High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC): To separate and quantify the concentration of reactant and product.
-
Gas Chromatography (GC): For volatile products.
-
NMR Spectroscopy: For structural confirmation and quantification.
Step 3: Calculate the Sample Quantum Yield (Φ_sample)
The quantum yield of your sample is calculated using the now-known photon flux:
Φ_sample = n_sample / (qₚ × t × f_sample)
Where:
-
n_sample is the moles of your event of interest (reactant consumed or product formed).
-
qₚ is the photon flux determined in Part 1.
-
t is the irradiation time in seconds.
-
f_sample is the fraction of light absorbed by your sample solution at the irradiation wavelength.
Comparative Data Example
The following table illustrates a hypothetical comparison for a reaction irradiated at 366 nm.
Table 2: Hypothetical Comparative Data for Quantum Yield Determination
| Parameter | Actinometer (Ferrioxalate) | Sample (Compound X) | Notes |
| Irradiation Wavelength (nm) | 366 | 366 | Conditions must be identical. |
| Irradiation Time, t (s) | 120 | 120 | Conditions must be identical. |
| Absorbance at 366 nm | > 2.0 | 0.8 | |
| Fraction of Light Absorbed, f | ~1.0 | 1 - 10⁻⁰·⁸ = 0.84 | Calculated as f = 1 - 10⁻ᴬ. |
| --- Measurement --- | |||
| A₅₁₀ of Ferroin Complex | 0.615 | N/A | Measured after complexation. |
| Moles Fe²⁺ Formed, n_act (mol) | 5.54 x 10⁻⁸ | N/A | Calculated using Beer-Lambert Law. |
| Moles Product Formed, n_sample (mol) | N/A | 1.62 x 10⁻⁸ | Measured via HPLC analysis. |
| --- Calculation --- | |||
| Known Quantum Yield, Φ_act | 1.21 | N/A | From Table 1. |
| Calculated Photon Flux, qₚ (einstein/s) | 3.78 x 10⁻¹⁰ | (Use this value) | qₚ = n_act / (Φ_act × t × f) |
| Calculated Sample Quantum Yield, Φ_sample | N/A | 0.45 | Φ_sample = n_sample / (qₚ × t × f_sample) |
By rigorously following this two-stage process, researchers can confidently benchmark the photolytic efficiency of their compounds against a universally accepted standard, generating reliable and publishable quantum yield data.
References
-
Demas, J. N., & Blumenthal, B. H. (1976). On the Actinometric Measurement of Absolute Luminescence Quantum Yields. Journal of Research of the National Bureau of Standards-A. Physics and Chemistry, 80A(3), 409–412. Available at: [Link]
-
IUPAC. (2007). Chemical Actinometry IUPAC Technical Report. Available at: [Link]
-
Lalevée, J., et al. (2023). Simplification of the potassium ferrioxalate actinometer through carbon dioxide monitoring. Scientific Reports, 13(1), 2056. Available at: [Link]
-
HepatoChem, A Standard Ferrioxalate Actinometer Protocol. Available at: [Link]
-
Technoprocur.cz, Chemical Actinometry. Available at: [Link]
-
Ondrus, A. (2022). Practical Ferrioxalate Actinometry for the Determination of Photon Fluxes in Production-Oriented Photoflow Reactors. Organic Process Research & Development, 26(7), 2115–2124. Available at: [Link]
-
IUPAC. (2011). Standards for photoluminescence quantum yield measurements in solution (IUPAC Technical Report). Pure and Applied Chemistry, 83(12), 2213–2228. Available at: [Link]
-
IUPAC. (2010). Guidelines for Measurement of Luminescence Spectra and Quantum Yields of Inorganic Compounds, Metal Complexes, and Materials. Chemistry International. Available at: [Link]
-
Edinburgh Instruments. (2023). What is Quantum Yield?. Available at: [Link]
-
HORIBA, A Guide to Recording Fluorescence Quantum Yields. Available at: [Link]
-
IUPAC. (2016). Guidelines for measurement of luminescence spectra and quantum yields of inorganic and organometallic compounds in solution and solid state (IUPAC Technical Report). Pure and Applied Chemistry, 88(7), 701-711. Available at: [Link]
-
Fiveable, Key Concepts in Quantum Yield Calculations to Know for Photochemistry. Available at: [Link]
-
IUPAC, Compendium of Chemical Terminology (the "Gold Book"). Available at: [Link]
-
Rowe, H. M., et al. (2021). Measuring Photodissociation Product Quantum Yields Using Chemical Ionization Mass Spectrometry: A Case Study with Ketones. The Journal of Physical Chemistry A, 125(31), 6761–6772. Available at: [Link]
-
Montalti, M., et al. (2018). A versatile method for the determination of photochemical quantum yields via online UV-Vis spectroscopy. Photochemical & Photobiological Sciences, 17(5), 554-560. Available at: [Link]
Sources
- 1. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 2. fiveable.me [fiveable.me]
- 3. goldbook.iupac.org [goldbook.iupac.org]
- 4. cdnsciencepub.com [cdnsciencepub.com]
- 5. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 6. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 7. old.iupac.org [old.iupac.org]
- 8. nvlpubs.nist.gov [nvlpubs.nist.gov]
- 9. hepatochem.com [hepatochem.com]
- 10. A versatile method for the determination of photochemical quantum yields via online UV-Vis spectroscopy - Photochemical & Photobiological Sciences (RSC Publishing) DOI:10.1039/C7PP00401J [pubs.rsc.org]
confirming the structure of photolysis byproducts
Structural Confirmation of Photolysis Byproducts: A Comparative Guide to HRMS and NMR Platforms
In pharmaceutical development, photostability testing is not merely a regulatory checkbox; it is a mechanistic imperative. When an Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (API) is exposed to ultraviolet and visible light, it can undergo complex radical-mediated pathways, generating photolysis byproducts that may compromise drug efficacy or present genotoxic risks. According to 1, characterizing these unknowns is mandatory[1].
As an Application Scientist, I frequently design workflows to structurally elucidate these degradation products. This guide objectively compares the performance of High-Resolution Mass Spectrometry (HRMS)—specifically Quadrupole Time-of-Flight (Q-TOF) and Orbitrap platforms—against Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) spectroscopy, providing a field-proven, self-validating protocol for byproduct characterization.
Elucidation Workflow
Workflow for the structural elucidation of photolysis byproducts combining HRMS and NMR.
Platform Comparison: Orbitrap vs. Q-TOF vs. NMR
When identifying trace-level degradation products, the analytical platform must provide both exact elemental composition and structural connectivity. Relying on a single technology often leads to blind spots[2].
-
Orbitrap Mass Spectrometry: Orbitrap analyzers trap ions in an orbital motion around a central spindle. They offer ultra-high mass resolving power (often >140,000 FWHM) and sub-ppm mass accuracy. This is invaluable for resolving isobaric interferences in complex formulation matrices[2]. However, the slower scan rate can sometimes undersample ultra-narrow UHPLC peaks[2].
-
Q-TOF Mass Spectrometry: Q-TOF systems accelerate ions through a flight tube. They excel in acquisition speed and isotopic abundance fidelity[2]. For highly transient photolytic intermediates separated by rapid UHPLC gradients, Q-TOF ensures sufficient data points across the peak, though its maximum resolution is lower than that of an Orbitrap[2].
-
Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR): While HRMS provides the molecular formula and fragmentation tree, photolysis frequently induces complex ring-rearrangements or isomerization. MS/MS cannot easily differentiate positional isomers (e.g., N-oxides vs. C-oxides). NMR remains the definitive arbiter for regiochemistry and 3D structural connectivity, though it requires preparative isolation due to its lower sensitivity[3].
Table 1: Objective Comparison of Structural Elucidation Platforms
| Feature | Orbitrap MS | Q-TOF MS | LC-NMR / Prep-NMR |
| Mass Resolving Power | Ultra-High (up to 500,000) | High (40,000 – 80,000) | N/A |
| Mass Accuracy | < 1 ppm | 1 – 3 ppm | N/A |
| Scan Speed | Moderate (10-20 Hz) | Very Fast (>50 Hz) | Slow (Minutes to Hours) |
| Isomer Differentiation | Poor (relies on MS/MS differences) | Poor (relies on MS/MS differences) | Excellent (Unambiguous 2D connectivity) |
| Sensitivity | Femtogram to Picogram | Femtogram to Picogram | Microgram to Milligram |
Methodology: A Self-Validating Protocol for Photolysis Byproducts
To ensure scientific integrity, the experimental design must strictly isolate photolytic variables from thermal or hydrolytic degradation.
Step 1: ICH Q1B Photolytic Stress Setup
-
Prepare the API in a chemically inert, MS-compatible solvent (e.g., 50:50 Water/Acetonitrile) at a concentration of 1.0 mg/mL.
-
Place the solution in UV-transparent quartz cuvettes.
-
Self-Validating Control: Wrap an identical cuvette entirely in aluminum foil (Dark Control).
-
Expose both samples in a photostability chamber providing an overall illumination of ≥1.2 million lux hours and an integrated near-ultraviolet energy of ≥200 Watt hours/square meter. Causality Check: Comparing the exposed sample to the dark control ensures that any observed degradation is strictly photon-driven, ruling out ambient thermal degradation occurring inside the light chamber.
Step 2: Stability-Indicating UHPLC Separation
-
Inject 2 µL of the sample onto a sub-2 µm C18 UHPLC column (e.g., 100 × 2.1 mm, 1.8 µm)[4].
-
Use a volatile mobile phase gradient: 10 mM Ammonium Acetate (A) and Acetonitrile (B). Causality Check: Non-volatile buffers like phosphates provide excellent chromatographic peak shape but will severely suppress ionization and foul the MS source. Ammonium acetate ensures MS compatibility while maintaining pH control for reproducible retention times.
Step 3: HRMS/MS Data-Dependent Acquisition (DDA)
-
Set the acquisition to DDA mode, where the MS1 survey scan automatically triggers MS2 fragmentation for the top 5 most intense precursor ions.
-
Filter results by applying a mass error threshold of <5 ppm to generate highly probable elemental formulas.
Step 4: Preparative Isolation and NMR Confirmation
-
For structurally ambiguous isomers identified in Step 3, scale up the separation using Preparative HPLC[3].
-
Collect the target fractions, lyophilize to remove solvents, and reconstitute in a deuterated solvent (e.g., DMSO-d6).
-
Acquire 1H, 13C, and 2D-NMR (COSY, HSQC) spectra to map the exact atomic linkages[3].
Experimental Data: Photolysis of a Model API
Below is experimental data demonstrating the structural elucidation of Lansoprazole photolysis byproducts using an Orbitrap platform[5]. The exact mass measurements allow for the precise determination of molecular formulas, while MS/MS fragmentation confirms the localization of the photolytic modification.
Table 2: HRMS Data for Lansoprazole Photolytic Degradation Products
| Compound | Retention Time (min) | Theoretical Exact Mass (m/z) | Observed Mass (m/z) | Mass Error (ppm) | Proposed Formula | Structural Modification |
| Lansoprazole (API) | 14.50 | 370.0835 | 370.0831 | -1.08 | C16H15F3N3O2S+ | N/A |
| DP-1 (Photolysis) | 12.10 | 354.0886 | 354.0882 | -1.13 | C16H15F3N3OS+ | Loss of Oxygen (Reduction of sulfoxide to sulfide) |
| DP-2 (Photolysis) | 16.30 | 386.0784 | 386.0788 | +1.03 | C16H15F3N3O3S+ | Addition of Oxygen (Oxidation of sulfoxide to sulfone) |
Conclusion
Confirming the structure of photolysis byproducts requires a synergistic approach. While HRMS platforms like Q-TOF and Orbitrap provide rapid, high-sensitivity elemental composition and fragmentation data, they possess inherent limitations in resolving complex isomeric rearrangements. By coupling stability-indicating UHPLC-HRMS workflows with preparative isolation and NMR spectroscopy, analytical scientists can create a robust, self-validating system that meets stringent regulatory expectations and ensures comprehensive structural elucidation.
References
-
Chemometrics Approaches in Forced Degradation Studies of Pharmaceutical Drugs Source: nih.gov URL:[Link]
-
A Review on Impurity Profiling Using Q-TOF & Orbital Trap Mass Spectroscopy Source: ijpsjournal.com URL:[Link]
-
Automatic Identification of Lansoprazole Degradants under Stress Conditions by LC-HRMS with MassChemSite and WebChembase Source: acs.org URL:[Link]
-
Characterization of the major degradation products of the praziquantel API by mass spectrometry: Development and validation of a stability-indicating reversed phase UPLC method Source: tandfonline.com URL:[Link]
-
Characterization of stress degradation products of nintedanib by UPLC, UHPLC-Q-TOF/MS/MS and NMR Source: researchgate.net URL:[Link]
Sources
A Comparative Guide to Photoremovable Protecting Groups for Alcohols and Phenols
In the dynamic fields of chemical synthesis, materials science, and chemical biology, the ability to control reactions with spatial and temporal precision is paramount. Photoremovable protecting groups (PPGs), or "caging" groups, offer an elegant solution, enabling the masking of a functional group until its activity is desired, at which point it can be liberated by the application of light.[1][2] This guide provides a comparative analysis of common photoremovable protecting groups for alcohols and phenols, offering insights into their mechanisms, performance metrics, and practical applications to aid researchers in selecting the optimal PPG for their specific needs.
Introduction: The Power of Light in Chemical Control
The use of light as a traceless reagent provides unparalleled control over chemical reactions, allowing for deprotection to be initiated at a precise time and location.[3] This is particularly advantageous in biological systems where the introduction of chemical reagents for deprotection can be toxic or lead to off-target effects.[4] An ideal PPG for alcohols and phenols should exhibit high stability to a range of chemical conditions, possess a high quantum yield (Φ) for efficient cleavage, absorb light at wavelengths that are not detrimental to the substrate or surrounding environment (typically >300 nm), and produce benign byproducts upon photolysis.[5]
This guide will delve into a comparative review of three major classes of PPGs for hydroxyl groups: the classic o-nitrobenzyl derivatives, the versatile coumarin-based systems, and emerging novel structures, providing a framework for rational PPG selection.
Core Directive: Structuring the Comparison
This guide is structured to provide a comprehensive yet accessible overview for researchers. We will begin by exploring the foundational o-nitrobenzyl-based PPGs, followed by an in-depth look at the photophysically advantageous coumarin systems. We will then touch upon newer, innovative PPGs that offer unique properties. Each section will include:
-
Mechanism of Action: A clear explanation of the photochemical processes leading to deprotection.
-
Key Performance Metrics: A tabular comparison of quantum yields, optimal photolysis wavelengths, and other relevant data.
-
Advantages and Limitations: A balanced discussion of the strengths and weaknesses of each PPG class.
-
Experimental Protocols: Detailed, field-proven methods for both protection and deprotection.
The Workhorse: o-Nitrobenzyl Protecting Groups
The o-nitrobenzyl (ONB) group is one of the most extensively studied and utilized PPGs for a wide range of functional groups, including alcohols and phenols.[6] Its popularity stems from its straightforward synthesis, predictable reactivity, and a wealth of available literature.
Mechanism of Deprotection
The photodeprotection of o-nitrobenzyl ethers proceeds through an intramolecular hydrogen abstraction by the excited nitro group from the benzylic carbon.[7] This generates an aci-nitro intermediate, which then undergoes a series of rearrangements to release the protected alcohol and form an o-nitrosobenzaldehyde byproduct.
Caption: General mechanism of o-nitrobenzyl ether photodeprotection.
Comparative Performance of o-Nitrobenzyl Derivatives
Modifications to the parent ONB scaffold have been developed to fine-tune its photochemical properties, such as shifting the absorption maximum to longer wavelengths and improving the quantum yield.
| Protecting Group | Abbreviation | Typical λmax (nm) | Quantum Yield (Φ) | Key Features & Applications |
| o-Nitrobenzyl | ONB | ~260-350 | 0.01 - 0.1 | The original PPG; widely used but requires UV light which can be damaging to biological samples. |
| 4,5-Dimethoxy-2-nitrobenzyl | DMNB | ~350 | 0.02 - 0.08 | Red-shifted absorption compared to ONB, allowing for use of less damaging UVA light.[8] |
| 1-(2-Nitrophenyl)ethyl | NPE | ~260-350 | 0.1 - 0.6 | Generally higher quantum yields than ONB due to substitution at the benzylic carbon.[8] |
| α-Carboxy-2-nitrobenzyl | CNB | ~350 | ~0.05 | Offers a handle for further functionalization.[8] |
| 5-Amino-2-nitrobenzyl | - | >400 | Variable | Further red-shifted absorption, but can have lower quantum yields.[9] |
Advantages and Limitations
Advantages:
-
Well-established chemistry with predictable outcomes.
-
A variety of derivatives are available to tune photophysical properties.
-
Generally stable to a wide range of non-photochemical reaction conditions.
Limitations:
-
The o-nitroso byproduct can be reactive and potentially interfere with biological systems.
-
Many ONB derivatives still require UV or near-UV light for cleavage, which can be phototoxic to cells.[4]
-
Quantum yields can be modest, requiring longer irradiation times.
Experimental Protocols
Protection of an Alcohol with o-Nitrobenzyl Bromide (General Procedure):
-
Dissolution: Dissolve the alcohol (1.0 equiv.) and a non-nucleophilic base such as sodium hydride (1.2 equiv.) or potassium carbonate (2.0 equiv.) in a suitable anhydrous solvent (e.g., DMF or THF) under an inert atmosphere (e.g., nitrogen or argon).
-
Addition of Alkylating Agent: To the stirring solution, add o-nitrobenzyl bromide (1.1 equiv.) portion-wise at 0 °C.
-
Reaction: Allow the reaction to warm to room temperature and stir for 12-24 hours. Monitor the reaction progress by thin-layer chromatography (TLC).
-
Workup: Upon completion, quench the reaction with water and extract the product with a suitable organic solvent (e.g., ethyl acetate). Wash the organic layer with brine, dry over anhydrous sodium sulfate, and concentrate under reduced pressure.
-
Purification: Purify the crude product by column chromatography on silica gel.
Photodeprotection of an o-Nitrobenzyl Ether (General Procedure):
-
Solution Preparation: Dissolve the o-nitrobenzyl-protected alcohol in a suitable solvent (e.g., methanol, acetonitrile, or a buffer solution for biological experiments). The concentration should be optimized based on the substrate and the light source.
-
Irradiation: Irradiate the solution with a UV lamp (e.g., a medium-pressure mercury lamp with a Pyrex filter to block wavelengths below 300 nm) or a specific wavelength LED corresponding to the absorption maximum of the PPG. The irradiation time will depend on the quantum yield of the PPG, the light intensity, and the scale of the reaction. Monitor the deprotection by TLC or HPLC.
-
Workup and Isolation: After complete deprotection, remove the solvent under reduced pressure. The crude product can be purified by column chromatography to remove the o-nitrosobenzaldehyde byproduct.
The Versatile Alternative: Coumarin-Based Protecting Groups
Coumarin-based PPGs have emerged as a powerful alternative to o-nitrobenzyl systems, offering several advantages, particularly for biological applications.[8] Their high molar extinction coefficients and often higher quantum yields make them highly efficient phototriggers.[10]
Mechanism of Deprotection
The photodeprotection mechanism of coumarin-based PPGs for alcohols, often employed as carbonates, involves photoinduced heterolytic cleavage of the benzylic C-O bond. This generates a stabilized carbocation and the corresponding alcohol. For coumarin-4-ylmethoxycarbonyl (Cmoc) groups, irradiation leads to the release of the alcohol, carbon dioxide, and the coumarin chromophore.
Caption: Simplified deprotection pathway for coumarin-based PPGs.
Comparative Performance of Coumarin Derivatives
The coumarin scaffold is highly tunable through chemical modification, allowing for the development of PPGs with a wide range of absorption wavelengths, from the UV to the visible region.
| Protecting Group | Abbreviation | Typical λmax (nm) | Quantum Yield (Φ) | Key Features & Applications |
| 7-Methoxycoumarin-4-ylmethoxycarbonyl | MCMoc | ~320 | ~0.01 | One of the earlier coumarin-based PPGs.[11] |
| 6-Bromo-7-hydroxycoumarin-4-ylmethoxycarbonyl | Bhcmoc | ~350-400 | up to 0.28 | High photochemical efficiency and good two-photon absorption cross-section, making it suitable for biological imaging and uncaging experiments.[10][11] |
| 7-Diethylaminocoumarin-4-ylmethoxycarbonyl | DEACMoc | ~380-400 | ~0.004 | Longer wavelength absorption, but often with lower quantum yields.[11] |
| "COUPY" | - | ~560-620 | Variable | A newer generation coumarin derivative absorbing in the yellow to red region, beneficial for deep tissue penetration and reduced phototoxicity.[4] |
Advantages and Limitations
Advantages:
-
High molar extinction coefficients and often high quantum yields lead to efficient photolysis.[10]
-
The coumarin scaffold is highly versatile and can be modified to absorb at longer, more biologically compatible wavelengths.[4]
-
Some derivatives, like Bhc, exhibit good two-photon absorption properties, enabling high-resolution 3D uncaging.[8]
Limitations:
-
The synthesis of some substituted coumarins can be more complex than that of simple o-nitrobenzyl derivatives.
-
The byproducts, while generally fluorescent, might interfere with certain fluorescence-based assays.
-
For alcohols, attachment via a carbonate linker is often necessary, which can be susceptible to hydrolysis.[1]
Experimental Protocols
Protection of an Alcohol with a Coumarin-based Chloroformate (General Procedure):
-
Alcohol Solution: Dissolve the alcohol (1.0 equiv.) and a base such as pyridine or triethylamine (1.5 equiv.) in an anhydrous solvent like dichloromethane (DCM) or THF at 0 °C.
-
Chloroformate Addition: Slowly add a solution of the coumarin-based chloroformate (e.g., 6-bromo-7-hydroxycoumarin-4-ylmethyl chloroformate, 1.1 equiv.) in the same solvent.
-
Reaction: Allow the reaction to warm to room temperature and stir for 2-4 hours, monitoring by TLC.
-
Workup: Dilute the reaction mixture with DCM and wash sequentially with dilute HCl, saturated sodium bicarbonate solution, and brine. Dry the organic layer over anhydrous sodium sulfate and concentrate in vacuo.
-
Purification: Purify the resulting carbonate by silica gel column chromatography.
Photodeprotection of a Coumarin-Protected Alcohol (General Procedure):
-
Solution Preparation: Dissolve the coumarin-protected alcohol in a suitable solvent or buffer.
-
Irradiation: Irradiate the solution with a light source emitting at the absorption maximum of the specific coumarin derivative (e.g., 350-400 nm for Bhcmoc, or longer wavelengths for red-shifted coumarins).
-
Monitoring and Workup: Monitor the reaction by HPLC or LC-MS. Once complete, the solvent can be removed, and the released alcohol can be isolated from the coumarin byproduct by chromatography or extraction.
Emerging Photoremovable Protecting Groups
The field of PPGs is continually evolving, with new chromophores and cleavage strategies being developed to address the limitations of existing systems.
Acylsilanes: A Visible Light-Cleavable Option
A notable recent development is the use of acylsilanes as PPGs for alcohols. Benzoyldiisopropylchlorosilane (BDIPSCl) has been introduced as a protecting group that can be cleaved with visible light (e.g., 456 nm).[12][13]
Caption: Deprotection mechanism of an acylsilane-protected alcohol.
Key Features:
-
Visible Light Cleavage: Deprotection occurs with less energetic and less damaging visible light.[13]
-
Orthogonality: This PPG is orthogonal to many other protecting groups, including other photolabile groups like o-nitrobenzyl ethers that require UV light.[12]
-
Mild Conditions: The protection and deprotection steps are generally carried out under mild conditions.[13]
Limitations:
-
This is a relatively new class of PPGs, and its scope and limitations are still being fully explored.
-
The deprotection efficiency can be solvent-dependent.[14]
Conclusion and Future Outlook
The choice of a photoremovable protecting group is a critical decision in the design of photosensitive molecules and materials. o-Nitrobenzyl derivatives remain a reliable choice for many applications, with a vast body of literature to support their use. Coumarin-based PPGs offer significant advantages in terms of photochemical efficiency and tunable absorption properties, making them particularly well-suited for biological experiments. Emerging PPGs, such as acylsilanes, are expanding the toolkit for chemists and biologists by enabling deprotection with visible light, opening up new possibilities for orthogonal protection strategies and applications in sensitive environments.
As research in this area continues, we can expect the development of even more sophisticated PPGs with improved properties, such as longer wavelength absorption into the near-infrared (NIR) region, higher two-photon absorption cross-sections, and enhanced biocompatibility. These advancements will undoubtedly fuel further innovation in fields ranging from targeted drug delivery to advanced materials fabrication.
References
-
Furuta, T., et al. (2003). Coumarin-4-ylmethoxycarbonyls as Phototriggers for Alcohols and Phenols. Organic Letters, 5(25), 4867-4870. [Link]
-
Furuta, T., et al. (2003). Coumarin-4-ylmethoxycarbonyls as Phototriggers for Alcohols and Phenols. Organic Letters, 5(25), 4867-4870. [Link]
-
Fournier, L., et al. (2006). o-Nitrobenzyl Photolabile Protecting Groups with Red-Shifted Absorption: Syntheses and Uncaging Cross-Sections for One- and Two-Photon Excitation. Chemistry – A European Journal, 12(23), 6043-6054. [Link]
-
Chembites. (2020). Release the molecule! Photolabile protecting groups. [Link]
-
Ellis-Davies, G. C. R. (2007). Photoremovable Protecting Groups Used for the Caging of Biomolecules. In Wiley-VCH. [Link]
-
Request PDF. (2025). Coumarin-4-ylmethoxycarbonyls as Phototriggers for Alcohols and Phenols. [Link]
-
Klán, P., et al. (2013). Development of Photolabile Protecting Groups and their Application to the Optochemical Control of Cell Signaling. PMC. [Link]
-
Griesbeck, A. G., et al. (2023). Benzoyldiisopropylchlorosilane: a visible light photocleavable alcohol protecting group. Chemical Science, 14(43), 12615-12620. [Link]
-
Griesbeck, A. G., et al. (2023). Benzoyldiisopropylchlorosilane: a visible light photocleavable alcohol protecting group. Chemical Science, 14(43), 12615-12620. [Link]
-
Wang, B., et al. (2015). Structurally Simple Benzyl-Type Photolabile Protecting Groups for Direct Release of Alcohols and Carboxylic Acids. Organic Letters, 17(9), 2278-2281. [Link]
-
Wikipedia. (n.d.). Photolabile protecting group. [Link]
-
Klán, P., et al. (2013). Photoremovable Protecting Groups in Chemistry and Biology: Reaction Mechanisms and Efficacy. Chemical Reviews, 113(1), 119-191. [Link]
-
Klán, P., et al. (2013). Photoremovable Protecting Groups in Chemistry and Biology: Reaction Mechanisms and Efficacy. Chemical Reviews, 113(1), 119-191. [Link]
-
Lhiaubet-Vallet, V., et al. (2012). o-Nitrobenzyl Alcohol Derivatives: Opportunities in Polymer and Materials Science. Macromolecular Rapid Communications, 33(2), 137-151. [Link]
-
Slanina, T., et al. (2024). Study on factors affecting quantum yield for the design of improved ortho-nitrobenzyl photoremovable protecting groups. Photochemical & Photobiological Sciences. [Link]
-
Orgován, Z., et al. (2022). Photoremovable Protecting Groups. Molecules, 27(13), 4226. [Link]
-
Feringa, B. L., et al. (2015). Wavelength-selective cleavage of photoprotecting groups: strategies and applications in dynamic systems. Chemical Society Reviews, 44(10), 3215-3230. [Link]
-
Popik, V. V. (2018). Sustainable Approaches for the Protection and Deprotection of Functional Groups. PMC. [Link]
-
Klán, P., et al. (2013). Photoremovable Protecting Groups in Chemistry and Biology: Reaction Mechanisms and Efficacy. Chemical Reviews, 113(1), 119-191. [Link]
-
Kim, S., et al. (2010). A New Method for the Cleavage of Nitrobenzyl Amides and Ethers. PMC. [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (n.d.). Optimization of the deprotection. [Link]
-
Rao, C. B., et al. (2009). An Efficient Protocol for Alcohol Protection Under Solvent- and Catalyst-Free Conditions. The Journal of Organic Chemistry, 74(22), 8856-8858. [Link]
-
Reiser, O., et al. (2014). Visible light photoredox-catalyzed deoxygenation of alcohols. Beilstein Journal of Organic Chemistry, 10, 2457-2464. [Link]
-
University of Windsor. (n.d.). Alcohol Protecting Groups. [Link]
-
National Science Foundation. (n.d.). Competing Pathways for Photoremovable Protecting Groups: The Effects of Solvent, Oxygen and Encapsulation. [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (n.d.). Photolabile Protecting Groups: Structure and Reactivity. [Link]
-
Gravel, D., et al. (1987). o-Nitrobenzyl alcohol, a simple and efficient reagent for the photoreversible protection of aldehydes and ketones. Journal of the Chemical Society, Chemical Communications, (11), 815-817. [Link]
Sources
- 1. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 2. Development of Photolabile Protecting Groups and their Application to the Optochemical Control of Cell Signaling - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 3. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 4. chembites.org [chembites.org]
- 5. Photolabile protecting group - Wikipedia [en.wikipedia.org]
- 6. research.rug.nl [research.rug.nl]
- 7. academic.oup.com [academic.oup.com]
- 8. application.wiley-vch.de [application.wiley-vch.de]
- 9. nathan.instras.com [nathan.instras.com]
- 10. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 11. nathan.instras.com [nathan.instras.com]
- 12. Benzoyldiisopropylchlorosilane: a visible light photocleavable alcohol protecting group - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 13. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 14. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
Personal protective equipment for handling 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde
Comprehensive Safety and Operational Guide: Handling 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde
As a Senior Application Scientist, I approach chemical handling not merely as a checklist of precautions, but as a mechanistic system. To safely handle 3-Methoxy-4-[2-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-oxoethoxy]benzaldehyde (a complex synthetic intermediate often utilized in drug development and materials science), we must first understand its molecular behavior.
This compound merges a highly reactive benzaldehyde moiety with a lipophilic nitroaromatic system. This dual-hazard profile dictates every piece of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) we wear and every operational step we take. Safety protocols must be self-validating; you should never assume a barrier is working without verifying the underlying physics and chemistry that make it effective.
Part 1: Mechanistic Toxicology (The "Why" Behind the Protocol)
Before stepping into the lab, you must understand the causality of the compound's toxicity. The structural features of this molecule present two distinct physiological threats:
-
The Nitroaromatic Hazard: Nitroaromatic compounds are highly lipophilic, allowing for rapid absorption through the skin (1)[1]. Once absorbed, they undergo enzymatic reduction by cellular nitroreductases into highly reactive nitroso and hydroxylamino intermediates. These electrophilic species covalently bind to macromolecules, forming DNA adducts that drive mutagenicity and carcinogenicity (2)[2].
-
The Benzaldehyde Hazard: The aldehyde functional group is a known electrophile that readily cross-links with primary amines in skin and mucosal proteins, causing severe contact dermatitis, respiratory irritation, and corneal damage (3)[3].
Fig 1: Metabolic activation of nitroaromatic compounds leading to DNA adduct formation.
Part 2: Core Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) Matrix
Because of the lipophilicity of nitroaromatics, standard thin latex or disposable nitrile gloves are completely insufficient for prolonged exposure; the chemical will permeate the barrier before you notice a breach (4)[4].
Quantitative PPE Specifications:
| PPE Category | Required Specification | Rationale (Mechanistic Causality) | Standard Breakthrough Time |
| Hand Protection | Butyl rubber or heavy-duty Nitrile (>0.4 mm thickness) | Prevents systemic absorption of lipophilic nitroaromatics. | > 480 minutes (Butyl) |
| Eye Protection | ANSI Z87.1 Chemical Safety Goggles | Benzaldehyde dust/vapors cause severe corneal cross-linking. | N/A (Continuous physical barrier) |
| Respiratory | Class II Type A2 BSC or N95/P100 Respirator | Prevents inhalation of aerosolized micro-particles that bypass dermal PPE. | Filters >99.9% of airborne particulates |
| Body Protection | Flame-retardant, fluid-resistant lab coat | Mitigates localized deflagration risks associated with nitro groups. | N/A |
Part 3: Operational Handling Plan (Standard Operating Procedure)
This protocol is designed as a self-validating system. Do not proceed to the next step unless the previous step's safety condition is physically confirmed.
Phase 1: Pre-Operational Validation
-
Verify Engineering Controls: Do not assume the fume hood is operational. Physically verify the magnehelic gauge reads between 0.4–0.6 m/s face velocity before opening the chemical container.
-
Don PPE: Apply heavy-duty nitrile gloves, chemical goggles, and a flame-retardant lab coat.
Phase 2: Active Handling & Transfer
-
Static Mitigation: Nitroaromatic powders can hold a static charge, leading to sudden aerosolization when transferred. Use an anti-static gun (ionizer) on the weighing boat and utilize a grounded, anti-static spatula.
-
Weighing: Weigh the compound inside a closed-system analytical balance strictly within the fume hood.
-
Dissolution: Transfer the solid to a reaction vessel. The compound is highly soluble in polar aprotic solvents (e.g., acetonitrile) or alcohols (e.g., ethanol, methanol) (5)[5]. Add the solvent slowly down the side of the flask to suppress dust generation.
-
Reaction Execution: Purge the vessel with an inert gas (Nitrogen or Argon). This prevents the autoxidation of the benzaldehyde moiety into benzoic acid and mitigates explosive interactions common with nitro compounds under oxidative stress.
Fig 2: Step-by-step operational workflow for handling hazardous nitroaromatic compounds.
Part 4: Spill Response and Disposal Plan
Improper disposal of aromatic amines and nitroaromatics leads to severe environmental contamination and aquatic toxicity (6)[6].
Spill Decontamination:
-
Solid Spills: Never sweep the powder. Friction and static will aerosolize the chemical. Cover the spill with damp absorbent paper (wetted with a 50/50 water/ethanol mixture) to suppress the dust, then carefully scoop it into a hazardous waste container using a non-sparking tool.
-
Liquid Spills (if dissolved): Absorb with inert materials like vermiculite or sand. Do not use combustible absorbents (like sawdust), as nitro compounds can react violently with organic combustibles.
Waste Segregation & Disposal:
-
Segregation: Strictly segregate nitroaromatic waste from strong acids, bases, and oxidizing agents to prevent spontaneous exothermic reactions.
-
Labeling: Label clearly as "Hazardous Chemical Waste - Toxic/Nitroaromatic."
-
Disposal Route: High-temperature incineration is the only acceptable disposal method to ensure the complete destruction of the nitroaromatic ring and prevent environmental bioaccumulation.
References
- Title: An In-Depth Technical Guide to the Safety and Handling of Deuterated Nitro Compounds Source: Benchchem URL
- Title: Technical Support Center: Safe Handling and Storage of Nitro Compounds Source: Benchchem URL
- Title: Safety Data Sheet: Benzaldehyde Source: Carl ROTH URL
- Title: Dinitrotoluenes (DNT) (85-109)
- Title: Synthesis and Characterization of 4-Phenacyloxy Benzaldehyde Derivatives Source: Orient J Chem URL
- Title: Toxicity, Hazards, and Safe Handling of Primary Aromatic Amines Source: ACS Publications URL
Sources
- 1. Dinitrotoluenes (DNT) (85-109) | NIOSH | CDC [cdc.gov]
- 2. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 3. carlroth.com [carlroth.com]
- 4. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 5. Synthesis and Characterization of 4-Phenacyloxy Benzaldehyde Derivatives – Oriental Journal of Chemistry [orientjchem.org]
- 6. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
Featured Recommendations
| Most viewed | ||
|---|---|---|
| Most popular with customers |
Descargo de responsabilidad e información sobre productos de investigación in vitro
Tenga en cuenta que todos los artículos e información de productos presentados en BenchChem están destinados únicamente con fines informativos. Los productos disponibles para la compra en BenchChem están diseñados específicamente para estudios in vitro, que se realizan fuera de organismos vivos. Los estudios in vitro, derivados del término latino "in vidrio", involucran experimentos realizados en entornos de laboratorio controlados utilizando células o tejidos. Es importante tener en cuenta que estos productos no se clasifican como medicamentos y no han recibido la aprobación de la FDA para la prevención, tratamiento o cura de ninguna condición médica, dolencia o enfermedad. Debemos enfatizar que cualquier forma de introducción corporal de estos productos en humanos o animales está estrictamente prohibida por ley. Es esencial adherirse a estas pautas para garantizar el cumplimiento de los estándares legales y éticos en la investigación y experimentación.
