molecular formula C13H17NOS B2381026 N-[(1-Thiophen-3-ylcyclopropyl)methyl]cyclobutanecarboxamide CAS No. 2415502-05-3

N-[(1-Thiophen-3-ylcyclopropyl)methyl]cyclobutanecarboxamide

Número de catálogo: B2381026
Número CAS: 2415502-05-3
Peso molecular: 235.35
Clave InChI: FKAAFYRNBWEIKD-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Atención: Solo para uso de investigación. No para uso humano o veterinario.
En Stock
  • Haga clic en CONSULTA RÁPIDA para recibir una cotización de nuestro equipo de expertos.
  • Con productos de calidad a un precio COMPETITIVO, puede centrarse más en su investigación.

Descripción

N-[(1-Thiophen-3-ylcyclopropyl)methyl]cyclobutanecarboxamide is a synthetic compound that belongs to the class of cyclopropyl amides.

Propiedades

IUPAC Name

N-[(1-thiophen-3-ylcyclopropyl)methyl]cyclobutanecarboxamide
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

InChI

InChI=1S/C13H17NOS/c15-12(10-2-1-3-10)14-9-13(5-6-13)11-4-7-16-8-11/h4,7-8,10H,1-3,5-6,9H2,(H,14,15)
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

InChI Key

FKAAFYRNBWEIKD-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Canonical SMILES

C1CC(C1)C(=O)NCC2(CC2)C3=CSC=C3
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Molecular Formula

C13H17NOS
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Molecular Weight

235.35 g/mol
Source PubChem
URL https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov
Description Data deposited in or computed by PubChem

Métodos De Preparación

Synthetic Routes and Reaction Conditions

The synthesis of N-[(1-Thiophen-3-ylcyclopropyl)methyl]cyclobutanecarboxamide typically involves the following steps:

    Formation of the Cyclopropyl Intermediate: The initial step involves the formation of a cyclopropyl intermediate through a cyclopropanation reaction. This can be achieved using reagents such as diazomethane and an appropriate alkene.

    Thiophene Introduction: The thiophene ring is introduced via a cross-coupling reaction, such as the Suzuki-Miyaura coupling, which involves the use of a palladium catalyst and a boronic acid derivative of thiophene.

    Amidation: The final step involves the amidation reaction where the cyclopropyl intermediate is reacted with cyclobutanecarboxylic acid to form the desired amide compound.

Industrial Production Methods

Industrial production of this compound may involve optimization of the above synthetic routes to ensure high yield and purity. This includes the use of continuous flow reactors and advanced purification techniques such as chromatography and crystallization.

Análisis De Reacciones Químicas

Types of Reactions

N-[(1-Thiophen-3-ylcyclopropyl)methyl]cyclobutanecarboxamide undergoes various chemical reactions, including:

    Oxidation: The thiophene ring can be oxidized using reagents such as m-chloroperbenzoic acid (m-CPBA) to form sulfoxides and sulfones.

    Reduction: The compound can be reduced using hydrogenation reactions in the presence of catalysts like palladium on carbon (Pd/C).

Common Reagents and Conditions

    Oxidation: m-CPBA, H₂O₂

    Reduction: H₂, Pd/C

    Substitution: Halogens, nitrating agents

Major Products

    Oxidation: Sulfoxides, sulfones

    Reduction: Reduced thiophene derivatives

    Substitution: Halogenated or nitrated thiophene derivatives

Aplicaciones Científicas De Investigación

N-[(1-Thiophen-3-ylcyclopropyl)methyl]cyclobutanecarboxamide has several scientific research applications:

    Medicinal Chemistry: It is studied for its potential therapeutic properties, including anti-inflammatory and anticancer activities.

    Material Science: The compound’s unique structure makes it a candidate for use in organic semiconductors and light-emitting diodes (OLEDs).

    Biological Research: It is used as a probe to study various biological pathways and molecular interactions.

Mecanismo De Acción

The mechanism of action of N-[(1-Thiophen-3-ylcyclopropyl)methyl]cyclobutanecarboxamide involves its interaction with specific molecular targets. The thiophene ring can interact with various enzymes and receptors, modulating their activity. This interaction can lead to the inhibition of certain pathways, resulting in therapeutic effects such as anti-inflammatory or anticancer activities .

Comparación Con Compuestos Similares

Similar Compounds

  • N-cyclopropyl-N-(thiophen-3-ylmethyl)cyclobutanecarboxamide
  • N-[(1-Thiophen-2-ylcyclopropyl)methyl]cyclobutanecarboxamide

Uniqueness

N-[(1-Thiophen-3-ylcyclopropyl)methyl]cyclobutanecarboxamide is unique due to its specific substitution pattern on the thiophene ring and the cyclopropyl moiety.

Descargo de responsabilidad e información sobre productos de investigación in vitro

Tenga en cuenta que todos los artículos e información de productos presentados en BenchChem están destinados únicamente con fines informativos. Los productos disponibles para la compra en BenchChem están diseñados específicamente para estudios in vitro, que se realizan fuera de organismos vivos. Los estudios in vitro, derivados del término latino "in vidrio", involucran experimentos realizados en entornos de laboratorio controlados utilizando células o tejidos. Es importante tener en cuenta que estos productos no se clasifican como medicamentos y no han recibido la aprobación de la FDA para la prevención, tratamiento o cura de ninguna condición médica, dolencia o enfermedad. Debemos enfatizar que cualquier forma de introducción corporal de estos productos en humanos o animales está estrictamente prohibida por ley. Es esencial adherirse a estas pautas para garantizar el cumplimiento de los estándares legales y éticos en la investigación y experimentación.