Silicon monoxide

Lithium-ion battery Anode material Silicon monoxide

Select SiO for your critical thin-film or energy storage applications. With a refractive index of ~1.965 (35% higher than SiO₂) and low extinction coefficient (k=0.01056), SiO enables thinner, low-absorption optical coatings. In Li-ion batteries, its 1750 mAh/g capacity and <200% volume expansion deliver significantly better cycle stability than pure silicon (>300% expansion). Available in purity grades up to 99.99% with controlled particle morphology. Choose SiO when application performance demands outweigh simple stoichiometric stability.

Molecular Formula SiO
OSi
Molecular Weight 44.084 g/mol
CAS No. 10097-28-6
Cat. No. B154825
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product NameSilicon monoxide
CAS10097-28-6
Synonymssilicon monoxide
Molecular FormulaSiO
OSi
Molecular Weight44.084 g/mol
Structural Identifiers
SMILESO=[Si]
InChIInChI=1S/OSi/c1-2
InChIKeyLIVNPJMFVYWSIS-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes10 g / 20 g / 50 g / 100 g / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request

Structure & Identifiers


Interactive Chemical Structure Model





Silicon Monoxide (CAS 10097-28-6): Procurement-Grade Specifications and Fundamental Characteristics


Silicon monoxide (SiO, CAS 10097-28-6) is an amorphous, non-stoichiometric inorganic compound that exists as a brownish-black powder or glassy solid at ambient conditions [1]. With a molecular weight of 44.08 g/mol and a density of approximately 2.13–2.18 g/cm³, SiO is commercially available in purity grades ranging from 95% to 99.99% metals basis . The material is thermodynamically metastable; below 1200 °C, its existence as a discrete compound is in doubt, and it tends to disproportionate into elemental silicon (Si) and silicon dioxide (SiO₂) [2]. Despite this metastability, SiO exhibits a stable refractive index (n ≈ 1.965 at 632.8 nm) and predictable vapor pressure characteristics, which underpin its widespread use in optical thin-film coatings, microelectronic dielectric layers, and high-capacity lithium-ion battery anodes [3][4].

Why Generic Substitution Fails: The Case for Specifying Silicon Monoxide Over SiO₂, Si, and Si₃N₄


Silicon monoxide occupies a unique physicochemical niche that precludes simple substitution by its closest analogs—silicon dioxide (SiO₂), elemental silicon (Si), or silicon nitride (Si₃N₄)—in critical applications. Unlike the stoichiometrically stable and fully oxidized SiO₂, SiO exhibits a metastable +2 oxidation state that confers a higher refractive index (≈1.97 vs. ≈1.46 for SiO₂) and distinct vapor-phase transport properties essential for physical vapor deposition (PVD) processes [1]. Compared to elemental Si, SiO provides a fundamentally different lithiation mechanism in battery anodes, offering a superior balance between high specific capacity and reduced volumetric expansion (<200% for SiO vs. >300% for Si) that directly translates to enhanced cycle stability [2][3]. Furthermore, its dielectric and barrier properties differ markedly from Si₃N₄, particularly in terms of optical transparency and film stress characteristics, making SiO the preferred choice for antireflective coatings and interlayer dielectrics where nitride films introduce unacceptable absorption or mechanical instability [4]. Generic substitution based solely on elemental silicon content or oxide classification thus fails to account for these application-critical, quantifiable differences.

Quantitative Differentiation Guide: Silicon Monoxide (CAS 10097-28-6) vs. Comparators


Lithium-Ion Battery Anode: Specific Capacity and Volumetric Expansion Trade-off vs. Si and Graphite

Silicon monoxide (SiO) demonstrates a specific capacity of approximately 1750 mAh/g, which is substantially higher than commercial graphite (350 mAh/g) but lower than elemental silicon (3579 mAh/g) [1][2]. Crucially, this capacity compromise is offset by a significantly lower volume expansion during lithiation: SiO exhibits <200% volume change, whereas Si undergoes >300% expansion [3]. This reduced expansion directly mitigates particle pulverization and solid-electrolyte interphase (SEI) instability, translating to superior cycle retention. In composite anodes (SiO:C = 1:1), a capacity of 606 mAh/g was retained after 50 cycles, whereas Si-containing composites exhibited greater capacity degradation [4].

Lithium-ion battery Anode material Silicon monoxide

Optical Thin-Film Coatings: Refractive Index Advantage vs. SiO₂

Silicon monoxide provides a refractive index (n) of 1.96507 at 632.8 nm, which is significantly higher than that of silicon dioxide (SiO₂), typically reported as n ≈ 1.46 [1]. This 35% higher index enables SiO to achieve desired optical path lengths and antireflective properties with thinner film stacks, reducing material consumption and processing time. Furthermore, SiO films exhibit a controlled extinction coefficient (k = 0.01056 at 632.8 nm), allowing for precise tuning of absorption in multilayer optical designs .

Optical coating Refractive index Thin film

Thermodynamic Metastability and Disproportionation: Quantitative Enthalpy vs. SiO₂

Silicon monoxide is thermodynamically metastable with respect to disproportionation into Si and SiO₂. Computational studies indicate that the reaction 2SiO(s) → Si(s) + SiO₂(s) is exothermic, with a heat of disproportionation that remains negative and shows no major change with pressure up to 200 GPa [1]. This confirms that there is no range of pressure-temperature stability for SiO relative to SiO₂. The enthalpy of formation for crystalline SiO is the most negative among group 14 monoxides, yet the disproportionation remains exothermic, consistent with the series trend [1].

Thermodynamics Disproportionation Phase stability

Vapor Pressure and Evaporation Coefficient: Quantitative Comparison of Evaporation Kinetics

The evaporation coefficient of silicon monoxide over an amorphous SiO powder is approximately an order of magnitude higher than that measured over a Si+SiO₂ mixture. Specifically, the evaporation coefficient for SiO over Si+SiO₂ at 1433–1608 K is 0.007 ± 0.002, whereas over amorphous SiO powder it is approximately 0.07 [1]. This difference arises because amorphous SiO is now understood to be an intimate mixture of nanoscale Si and SiO₂ domains rather than a true compound, leading to distinct evaporation kinetics compared to bulk mixtures [1].

Vapor pressure Evaporation coefficient Physical vapor deposition

High-Value Application Scenarios for Silicon Monoxide (CAS 10097-28-6) Supported by Quantitative Evidence


High-Capacity, Long-Cycle Lithium-Ion Battery Anodes

For next-generation lithium-ion batteries requiring energy densities exceeding 800 Wh/L, silicon monoxide-based anodes offer a quantifiable advantage. While elemental Si provides a higher theoretical specific capacity (3579 mAh/g), its >300% volume expansion leads to rapid capacity fade. SiO, with a specific capacity of 1750 mAh/g and <200% volume expansion, delivers superior cycle stability [1][2]. Composite anodes (e.g., SiO:C = 1:1) retain 606 mAh/g after 50 cycles, outperforming Si-containing composites in capacity retention [3]. This scenario is optimal when cycle life and mechanical integrity are prioritized over maximum initial capacity.

High-Index Optical Coatings and Antireflective Layers

In precision optical systems requiring durable, low-absorption coatings, SiO is selected over SiO₂ due to its 35% higher refractive index (n = 1.965 vs. 1.46 at 632.8 nm) [1]. This enables thinner film stacks to achieve equivalent optical path differences, reducing material cost and deposition time. The low extinction coefficient (k = 0.01056) minimizes parasitic absorption, making SiO ideal for laser optics, mirrors, and antireflective coatings in the visible to near-infrared spectrum [1].

Vacuum-Deposited Dielectric Layers in Microelectronics

SiO is employed as an interlayer dielectric and protective coating in semiconductor fabrication where thermal evaporation is the preferred deposition method. Its predictable evaporation kinetics—governed by the material's amorphous nature and metastable disproportionation behavior—enable controlled film growth [4][5]. Unlike Si₃N₄, SiO films can be deposited with lower intrinsic stress and better optical transparency, which is critical for optoelectronic devices and sensors [6].

High-Purity Research and Specialty Materials Synthesis

Procurement specifications for SiO (CAS 10097-28-6) include purity grades up to 99.99% metals basis with controlled particle size (e.g., ≥200 mesh or custom sizing), meeting the stringent requirements of academic and industrial research . This level of purity and particle morphology control is essential for reproducible synthesis of Si-based nanostructures, calorimetric studies, and thin-film deposition where trace metal contamination or inconsistent particle size would compromise experimental outcomes .

Technical Documentation Hub

Structured technical reading across foundational, methodological, troubleshooting, and validation/comparative pathways. Use the hub when you need more detail before procurement.

38 linked technical documents
Explore Hub


Quote Request

Request a Quote for Silicon monoxide

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity COA / SDS
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Contact Technical Support Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request. If you need technical guidance before placing an inquiry, you can also contact our support team.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.