4-(2,5-Difluorophenyl)sulfanylpiperidine
Descripción
4-(2,5-Difluorophenyl)sulfanylpiperidine is a piperidine derivative featuring a sulfanyl (thioether) linker at the 4-position of the piperidine ring, substituted with a 2,5-difluorophenyl group. Fluorine substituents are known to enhance metabolic stability and lipophilicity, while the thioether group may influence electronic interactions with biological targets.
Propiedades
Fórmula molecular |
C11H13F2NS |
|---|---|
Peso molecular |
229.29 g/mol |
Nombre IUPAC |
4-(2,5-difluorophenyl)sulfanylpiperidine |
InChI |
InChI=1S/C11H13F2NS/c12-8-1-2-10(13)11(7-8)15-9-3-5-14-6-4-9/h1-2,7,9,14H,3-6H2 |
Clave InChI |
MIGHSHYJKFXQIU-UHFFFAOYSA-N |
SMILES canónico |
C1CNCCC1SC2=C(C=CC(=C2)F)F |
Origen del producto |
United States |
Métodos De Preparación
Synthetic Routes and Reaction Conditions
The synthesis of 4-(2,5-Difluorophenyl)sulfanylpiperidine typically involves the following steps:
Formation of the Piperidine Ring: The piperidine ring can be synthesized through various methods, including the hydrogenation of pyridine or the cyclization of appropriate precursors.
Introduction of the 2,5-Difluorophenyl Group: This step often involves a nucleophilic aromatic substitution reaction where a suitable nucleophile attacks a difluorobenzene derivative.
Attachment of the Sulfanyl Group: The sulfanyl group can be introduced through a thiolation reaction, where a sulfur-containing reagent reacts with the piperidine derivative.
Industrial Production Methods
Industrial production of 4-(2,5-Difluorophenyl)sulfanylpiperidine may involve optimized versions of the above synthetic routes, with a focus on scalability, cost-effectiveness, and environmental considerations. Catalysts and solvents are chosen to maximize yield and minimize waste.
Análisis De Reacciones Químicas
Types of Reactions
4-(2,5-Difluorophenyl)sulfanylpiperidine can undergo various chemical reactions, including:
Oxidation: The sulfanyl group can be oxidized to form sulfoxides or sulfones.
Reduction: The compound can be reduced under specific conditions to modify the piperidine ring or the phenyl group.
Substitution: The fluorine atoms in the phenyl ring can be substituted with other nucleophiles under appropriate conditions.
Common Reagents and Conditions
Oxidation: Common oxidizing agents include hydrogen peroxide (H₂O₂) and m-chloroperbenzoic acid (m-CPBA).
Reduction: Reducing agents such as lithium aluminum hydride (LiAlH₄) or sodium borohydride (NaBH₄) can be used.
Substitution: Nucleophiles like amines, thiols, or alkoxides can be employed in substitution reactions.
Major Products Formed
Oxidation: Sulfoxides and sulfones.
Reduction: Modified piperidine derivatives.
Substitution: Various substituted phenyl derivatives.
Aplicaciones Científicas De Investigación
4-(2,5-Difluorophenyl)sulfanylpiperidine has several scientific research applications:
Chemistry: Used as a building block in the synthesis of more complex molecules.
Biology: Investigated for its potential biological activity, including antimicrobial and anticancer properties.
Medicine: Explored as a potential pharmaceutical intermediate or active ingredient.
Industry: Utilized in the development of materials with specific properties, such as polymers or coatings.
Mecanismo De Acción
The mechanism of action of 4-(2,5-Difluorophenyl)sulfanylpiperidine depends on its specific application. In medicinal chemistry, it may interact with biological targets such as enzymes or receptors, altering their activity. The presence of fluorine atoms can enhance the compound’s binding affinity and metabolic stability, making it a promising candidate for drug development.
Comparación Con Compuestos Similares
Comparison with Structurally Similar Compounds
The evidence highlights two piperidine-based analogs with distinct substitutions, enabling a comparative analysis of structural and functional features. Key differences and implications are summarized below:
Structural and Functional Comparisons
Key Insights
Fluorine substituents in the target may improve metabolic stability but reduce electron-withdrawing effects relative to CF₃ . Methoxy groups in the evidence compounds (vs. fluorine in the target) increase steric bulk and polarity, which could alter receptor selectivity. Thioethers in the target compound may confer greater lipophilicity than ethers or amines .
Synthetic Accessibility
- Compound 19 was synthesized via reductive amination with 85% yield, suggesting efficient methodology for piperidine derivatives. The absence of synthetic data for the target compound limits direct comparison, but analogous routes involving thiol-aryl coupling could be hypothesized.
Pharmacological Implications
- Compounds 18 and 19 are selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs), implying that the 2,5-disubstituted aromatic ring is critical for SERT interaction. The target compound’s 2,5-difluorophenyl group may retain some SERT affinity but with altered selectivity due to reduced steric bulk compared to CF₃ or methoxy groups.
Actividad Biológica
4-(2,5-Difluorophenyl)sulfanylpiperidine is a compound of interest due to its potential therapeutic applications. This article explores its biological activity, focusing on mechanisms of action, pharmacological effects, and relevant case studies.
Chemical Structure and Properties
The compound is characterized by a piperidine ring substituted with a difluorophenyl group and a sulfur atom. Its chemical formula is C₁₃H₁₄F₂N₁S, indicating the presence of fluorine and sulfur, which may influence its biological interactions.
4-(2,5-Difluorophenyl)sulfanylpiperidine acts primarily as a modulator of various biological pathways:
- G Protein-Coupled Receptor (GPCR) Agonism : The compound has been identified as an agonist for the GPR119 receptor, which plays a crucial role in glucose metabolism and insulin secretion. Activation of this receptor can lead to increased levels of incretin hormones, which are beneficial in managing Type 2 diabetes .
- Inhibition of Dipeptidyl Peptidase IV (DPP-IV) : This compound may also inhibit DPP-IV, an enzyme that deactivates incretin hormones. By inhibiting DPP-IV, 4-(2,5-Difluorophenyl)sulfanylpiperidine can enhance the biological activity of these hormones, promoting better glycemic control .
Pharmacological Effects
The biological activity of 4-(2,5-Difluorophenyl)sulfanylpiperidine has been documented in several studies:
- Antidiabetic Effects : In preclinical models, the compound demonstrated significant antidiabetic effects by improving insulin sensitivity and reducing blood glucose levels. These findings suggest its potential use in diabetes management .
- Bone Mass Improvement : Recent studies indicate that GPR119 agonists like this compound may promote bone mass increase, suggesting additional therapeutic applications in osteoporosis or related conditions .
Case Studies and Research Findings
Several studies have highlighted the efficacy and safety profile of 4-(2,5-Difluorophenyl)sulfanylpiperidine:
Featured Recommendations
Descargo de responsabilidad e información sobre productos de investigación in vitro
Tenga en cuenta que todos los artículos e información de productos presentados en BenchChem están destinados únicamente con fines informativos. Los productos disponibles para la compra en BenchChem están diseñados específicamente para estudios in vitro, que se realizan fuera de organismos vivos. Los estudios in vitro, derivados del término latino "in vidrio", involucran experimentos realizados en entornos de laboratorio controlados utilizando células o tejidos. Es importante tener en cuenta que estos productos no se clasifican como medicamentos y no han recibido la aprobación de la FDA para la prevención, tratamiento o cura de ninguna condición médica, dolencia o enfermedad. Debemos enfatizar que cualquier forma de introducción corporal de estos productos en humanos o animales está estrictamente prohibida por ley. Es esencial adherirse a estas pautas para garantizar el cumplimiento de los estándares legales y éticos en la investigación y experimentación.
