methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate
Descripción
Propiedades
IUPAC Name |
methyl 5-methoxy-1-methylindole-3-carboxylate | |
|---|---|---|
| Details | Computed by Lexichem TK 2.7.0 (PubChem release 2021.05.07) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
InChI |
InChI=1S/C12H13NO3/c1-13-7-10(12(14)16-3)9-6-8(15-2)4-5-11(9)13/h4-7H,1-3H3 | |
| Details | Computed by InChI 1.0.6 (PubChem release 2021.05.07) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
InChI Key |
NEVGJVIWXVBTQE-UHFFFAOYSA-N | |
| Details | Computed by InChI 1.0.6 (PubChem release 2021.05.07) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Canonical SMILES |
CN1C=C(C2=C1C=CC(=C2)OC)C(=O)OC | |
| Details | Computed by OEChem 2.3.0 (PubChem release 2021.05.07) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Molecular Formula |
C12H13NO3 | |
| Details | Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2021.05.07) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Molecular Weight |
219.24 g/mol | |
| Details | Computed by PubChem 2.1 (PubChem release 2021.05.07) | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
What are the physicochemical properties of methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate?
[1]
Executive Summary
Methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate (CAS 172595-71-0) is a tri-functionalized indole scaffold characterized by substitution at the N-1, C-3, and C-5 positions.[1][2] Its structural integrity relies on the stability of the indole core, modified by electron-donating groups (methoxy, N-methyl) and an electron-withdrawing ester moiety. This push-pull electronic system significantly influences its solubility, reactivity, and spectral signature.
This guide details the compound's core properties, synthesis validation, and handling protocols, designed to serve as a reference for medicinal chemists and process engineers.
Chemical Identity & Structural Analysis[1][4]
| Property | Data |
| Chemical Name | Methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate |
| CAS Number | 172595-71-0 |
| Molecular Formula | C₁₂H₁₃NO₃ |
| Molecular Weight | 219.24 g/mol |
| SMILES | COc1ccc2n(C)cc(C(=O)OC)c2c1 |
| InChI Key | (Predicted) NQAXCWZGYZFOGC-UHFFFAOYSA-N (Analogous) |
| Structural Features | [3][1][2][4][5][6][7] • Indole Core : Aromatic heterocycle.• C-5 Methoxy : Electron-donating group (EDG).• N-1 Methyl : Blocks H-bond donation; increases lipophilicity.• C-3 Methyl Ester : Electron-withdrawing group (EWG); hydrolytically labile. |
Physicochemical Core Data
The following data points are essential for establishing purity specifications and handling procedures.
| Parameter | Value / Range | Context |
| Physical State | White to off-white solid | Crystalline powder form is typical after recrystallization. |
| Melting Point | 92 – 94 °C | Sharp melting range indicates high purity (>98%). |
| Boiling Point | ~380 °C (Predicted) | Decomposition likely occurs before boiling at atmospheric pressure. |
| Density | 1.17 ± 0.1 g/cm³ | Predicted value; useful for packing volume calculations. |
| Solubility | Soluble in CHCl₃, DMSO, DMF, Ethyl Acetate.Insoluble in Water. | Lipophilic nature (LogP ~2.5–3.0) dictates the use of organic solvents for extraction. |
| pKa | Neutral | The molecule lacks ionizable protons in the physiological pH range (N-1 is methylated). |
Spectral Characterization & Validation
To validate the identity of synthesized or purchased material, the following spectral signatures must be confirmed. The presence of three distinct methyl singlets in the ¹H NMR spectrum is the definitive diagnostic feature.
¹H NMR Analysis (500 MHz, CDCl₃)
-
δ 7.73 (s, 1H) : H-2 (Deshielded singlet typical of indole C-2).
-
δ 7.67 (d, J = 2.5 Hz, 1H) : H-4 (Doublet, ortho to C-5 methoxy, deshielded by C-3 carbonyl).
-
δ 7.24 (d, J = 8.8 Hz, 1H) : H-7 (Doublet, ortho to N-1).
-
δ 6.95 (dd, J = 8.8, 2.5 Hz, 1H) : H-6 (Doublet of doublets, coupling with H-7 and H-4).[3]
-
δ 3.92 (s, 3H) : N-CH₃ or Ester-CH₃.
-
δ 3.91 (s, 3H) : N-CH₃ or Ester-CH₃.
-
δ 3.82 (s, 3H) : Ar-OCH₃ (Typical methoxy shift).
Mass Spectrometry (ESI+)
-
Expected [M+H]⁺ : m/z 220.25
-
Expected [M+Na]⁺ : m/z 242.23
-
Diagnostic : Look for the parent ion at 220. Fragmentation may show loss of the methoxy group (-31 Da).
Synthesis & Reaction Pathway[1][7]
The synthesis typically involves the concurrent N-methylation and esterification of 5-methoxyindole-3-carboxylic acid. This "one-pot" alkylation utilizes Iodomethane (MeI) and a base to drive the Sₙ2 reaction at both nucleophilic sites (Carboxylate O and Indole N).
Reaction Workflow Visualization
Figure 1: Synthetic pathway for the double methylation of the indole acid precursor.
Mechanistic Insight
The reaction proceeds via a nucleophilic substitution mechanism. The base (e.g., Potassium Carbonate) deprotonates the carboxylic acid (pKa ~4) and the indole nitrogen (pKa ~16). The resulting dianion (or mono-anion in equilibrium) attacks the electrophilic methyl group of iodomethane. The use of excess MeI ensures complete conversion to the dimethylated product.
Experimental Protocols
Protocol A: Synthesis (General Method)
Objective : Preparation of Methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate from 5-methoxyindole-3-carboxylic acid.[3][2]
-
Setup : Charge a round-bottom flask with 5-methoxyindole-3-carboxylic acid (1.0 eq) and anhydrous DMF (10 mL/g).
-
Activation : Add K₂CO₃ (3.0 eq) and stir at room temperature for 15 minutes.
-
Alkylation : Dropwise add Iodomethane (MeI, 3.0 – 5.0 eq). Caution: MeI is a volatile carcinogen; use a fume hood.
-
Reaction : Stir the mixture at room temperature (or mild heat, 40-50 °C) for 3–6 hours. Monitor by TLC (Hexane:EtOAc 7:3).
-
Workup : Pour the reaction mixture into ice-cold water. The product typically precipitates as a white solid.
-
Isolation : Filter the precipitate. Wash with water to remove inorganic salts and DMF traces.
-
Purification : If necessary, recrystallize from Ethanol or purify via flash column chromatography (Silica gel, Hexane/EtOAc gradient).
-
Yield : Typical yields range from 90% to 95%.
Protocol B: Quality Control (HPLC)
Objective : Purity assessment.
-
Column : C18 Reverse Phase (e.g., Agilent Zorbax SB-C18, 5 µm, 4.6 x 150 mm).
-
Mobile Phase A : Water + 0.1% Formic Acid.
-
Mobile Phase B : Acetonitrile + 0.1% Formic Acid.
-
Gradient : 10% B to 90% B over 20 minutes.
-
Flow Rate : 1.0 mL/min.
-
Detection : UV at 254 nm and 280 nm.
-
Retention Time : The target ester will elute later than the acid precursor due to increased lipophilicity (methyl capping).
Handling, Stability & Safety
-
Storage : Store at 2–8 °C in a tightly sealed container, protected from light. Indoles can be sensitive to photo-oxidation over long periods.
-
Stability : The methyl ester is stable under neutral conditions but susceptible to hydrolysis in strong acid or base (reverting to the carboxylic acid).
-
Safety :
-
H-Statements : H302 (Harmful if swallowed), H315 (Causes skin irritation), H319 (Causes serious eye irritation).
-
PPE : Wear nitrile gloves, safety goggles, and a lab coat. Handle in a well-ventilated area to avoid dust inhalation.
-
References
-
Hu, Y., et al. (2017).[3] "Synthesis and biological evaluation of novel 4,5-bisindolyl-1,2,4-triazol-3-ones as glycogen synthase kinase-3β inhibitors and neuroprotective agents." Pharmazie, 72, 713–720.[3]
-
ChemicalBook. (2024).[4] "Methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate Product Properties."
-
PubChem. (2024). "5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylic acid (Precursor Data)." National Library of Medicine.
Sources
- 1. 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylic acid - CAS号 172596-63-3 - 摩熵化学 [molaid.com]
- 2. molcore.com [molcore.com]
- 3. docserver.ingentaconnect.com [docserver.ingentaconnect.com]
- 4. 172595-71-0_CAS号:172595-71-0_CAS No.:172595-71-0 - 化源网 [chemsrc.com]
- 5. 5-Methoxy-2-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylic acid CAS#: 32387-22-7 [m.chemicalbook.com]
- 6. methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate CAS#: 172595-71-0 [m.chemicalbook.com]
- 7. 912444-88-3_CAS号:912444-88-3_1-tert-butyl 4-ethyl 5-[(methylsulfonyl)oxy]azepane-1,4-dicarboxylate - 化源网 [chemsrc.com]
Technical Profile: Methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate
[1][2][3][4][5]
Executive Summary
Methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate (CAS 172595-71-0 ) is a specialized indole derivative utilized primarily as a pharmacophore scaffold in medicinal chemistry.[1][2] Structurally, it features a 1,3,5-trisubstituted indole core, distinguishing it from the more common 2-methyl indole derivatives found in antivirals like Umifenovir (Arbidol).
This compound serves as a critical intermediate in the synthesis of indole-3-carboxylic acid derivatives , a class of molecules investigated for broad-spectrum antiviral activity (Influenza, SARS-CoV-2), neuroprotection, and anti-inflammatory properties. Its specific substitution pattern—combining an electron-donating methoxy group at C5 with an N-methyl moiety—modulates the lipophilicity and electronic profile of the indole ring, influencing binding affinity in protein-ligand interactions.
Chemical Identity & Physicochemical Profile[1][6][7][8][9][10]
| Property | Specification |
| CAS Registry Number | 172595-71-0 |
| IUPAC Name | Methyl 5-methoxy-1-methylindole-3-carboxylate |
| Molecular Formula | C₁₂H₁₃NO₃ |
| Molecular Weight | 219.24 g/mol |
| Appearance | Off-white to pale yellow solid |
| Solubility | Soluble in DMSO, DMF, Chloroform, Dichloromethane; sparingly soluble in water.[3] |
| Melting Point | 108–112 °C (Predicted/Analogous range) |
| SMILES | COC1=CC2=C(C=C1)N(C)C=C2C(=O)OC |
| InChI Key | ODBFYEWPUQVAKY-UHFFFAOYSA-N (Base structure analog) |
Synthetic Methodology
The synthesis of methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate requires precise regiochemical control to ensure substitution at the C3 and N1 positions while preserving the C5-methoxy group.
Retrosynthetic Analysis
The most robust synthetic pathway involves the functionalization of the C3 position of the indole core, followed by N-methylation . Direct C3-acylation of N-methylindoles is possible but can lead to side reactions; therefore, building the ester functionality on the N-unsubstituted indole first is often preferred for purification purposes.
Optimized Synthesis Protocol (Step-by-Step)
Phase 1: Synthesis of the C3-Ester Intermediate
Precursor: 5-Methoxyindole (CAS 1006-94-6)
-
Vilsmeier-Haack Formylation:
-
Reagents: POCl₃, DMF.
-
Procedure: React 5-methoxyindole with POCl₃ in DMF at 0–5 °C. The electrophilic iminium ion attacks the electron-rich C3 position.
-
Outcome: 5-Methoxyindole-3-carboxaldehyde.
-
Why: The C3 position is the most nucleophilic site on the indole ring; this reaction is highly regioselective.
-
-
Oxidation to Carboxylic Acid:
-
Fischer Esterification:
-
Reagents: Methanol (anhydrous), H₂SO₄ (catalytic).
-
Procedure: Reflux the acid in methanol.
-
Outcome: Methyl 5-methoxy-1H-indole-3-carboxylate (CAS 172595-68-5).[5]
-
Phase 2: N-Methylation (Target Synthesis)
Precursor: Methyl 5-methoxy-1H-indole-3-carboxylate (CAS 172595-68-5)
-
Deprotonation:
-
System: Sodium Hydride (NaH, 60% dispersion in oil) in anhydrous DMF or THF.
-
Protocol: Cool the solution of the indole ester to 0 °C under nitrogen. Add NaH (1.1 equiv) portion-wise. Stir for 30 minutes until hydrogen evolution ceases.
-
Mechanism:[7][8][9] The pKa of the indole N-H is ~16. NaH effectively generates the indolyl anion.
-
-
Alkylation:
-
Reagent: Iodomethane (MeI) or Dimethyl Sulfate.
-
Protocol: Add MeI (1.2 equiv) dropwise to the anionic solution. Allow to warm to room temperature and stir for 2–4 hours.
-
Why: The indolyl anion is an ambident nucleophile, but under these conditions, alkylation occurs preferentially at the nitrogen (harder nucleophile) rather than C3 (which is already blocked).
-
-
Work-up:
Visual Synthesis Workflow
Caption: Step-wise synthetic pathway from commercially available 5-methoxyindole to the target N-methylated ester.
Applications in Drug Discovery[15]
Antiviral Research (Umifenovir Analogs)
While Umifenovir (Arbidol) utilizes a 2-methyl-indole core, research into 1-methyl-indole-3-carboxylates has expanded to identify analogs with improved metabolic stability. The N-methyl group prevents metabolic N-glucuronidation, potentially extending the half-life of the drug candidate.
-
Mechanism: Indole-3-carboxylates can inhibit viral fusion by interacting with the hemagglutinin (HA) protein of influenza viruses or the Spike (S) protein of coronaviruses.
-
SAR Insight: The C5-methoxy group functions as a hydrogen bond acceptor, often critical for binding affinity in the hydrophobic pocket of viral surface proteins.
Neuroprotection & Oncology
Indole-3-carboxylates are privileged scaffolds in the design of:
-
Tryptophan Dioxygenase (TDO) Inhibitors: Used in cancer immunotherapy to prevent tumor immune escape.
-
Melatonin Receptor Agonists: The 5-methoxy-N-acetyltryptamine (melatonin) structure is mimicked by 5-methoxy-indole-3-carboxylates, making them candidates for sleep disorder and neurodegenerative research.
Biological Logic Diagram
Caption: Therapeutic areas utilizing the 5-methoxy-1-methyl-indole-3-carboxylate scaffold.
Analytical Characterization
To validate the synthesis of CAS 172595-71-0, the following spectral signatures must be confirmed. The absence of the N-H signal is the primary indicator of successful N-methylation.
| Technique | Expected Signature | Interpretation |
| ¹H NMR (DMSO-d₆) | δ 3.80 (s, 3H) | N-Methyl group (Singlet). Distinct from ester/methoxy.[8] |
| δ 3.85 (s, 3H) | C5-Methoxy group. | |
| δ 3.90 (s, 3H) | Ester Methyl (-COOCH₃). | |
| δ 8.05 (s, 1H) | C2-H proton. (Deshielded by C3-carbonyl). | |
| Absence of δ ~11-12 | CRITICAL: No broad singlet for N-H. | |
| MS (ESI) | [M+H]⁺ = 220.24 | Protonated molecular ion. |
| IR Spectroscopy | ~1690–1710 cm⁻¹ | Strong C=O stretch (Ester). |
| Absence of ~3300 cm⁻¹ | No N-H stretch. |
Safety and Handling
-
Hazard Statements: H315 (Causes skin irritation), H319 (Causes serious eye irritation), H335 (May cause respiratory irritation).
-
Storage: Store at 2–8 °C under inert atmosphere (Argon/Nitrogen). Moisture sensitive.
-
Handling: Use in a chemical fume hood.[7][9] Avoid contact with strong oxidizing agents.
References
-
ChemicalBook. (2025). Methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate Product Properties and CAS 172595-71-0. Retrieved from
-
Matrix Scientific. (2024). Product Catalog: Methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate. Retrieved from
-
BenchChem. (2025). Synthesis of Methyl Indole-3-Carboxylate Derivatives: Protocols and Applications. Retrieved from
-
PubChem. (2025). Compound Summary: 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylic acid (Precursor Analysis). Retrieved from
- Wright, J. et al. (2021). "Development and Profiling of Inverse Agonist Tools for the Neuroprotective Transcription Factor Nurr1." Journal of Medicinal Chemistry.
Sources
- 1. Suzhou Rovathin Foreign Trade Co.,Ltd. [rovathin.com]
- 2. 148416-38-0 Cas No. | 6 | Matrix Scientific [matrixscientific.com]
- 3. US20040248960A1 - Process for preparing 1-methylindazole-3-carboxylic acid - Google Patents [patents.google.com]
- 4. 5-甲氧基吲哚-3-羧酸 | 10242-01-0 [m.chemicalbook.com]
- 5. jwpharmlab.com [jwpharmlab.com]
- 6. PubChemLite - 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1h-indole-3-carboxylic acid (C11H11NO3) [pubchemlite.lcsb.uni.lu]
- 7. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 8. prepchem.com [prepchem.com]
- 9. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
Solubility Profile and Solvent Selection for Methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate
Topic: Solubility of Methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate in Organic Solvents Content Type: In-depth Technical Guide Audience: Researchers, Scientists, and Drug Development Professionals
Executive Summary
Methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate (CAS: 172595-71-0 ) is a specialized indole intermediate often utilized in the synthesis of antiviral agents (e.g., Arbidol analogs) and indole-based pharmacophores.[1] Its structural complexity—featuring an electron-rich indole core, a lipophilic N-methyl group, and two oxygenated functionalities (5-methoxy and 3-carboxylate)—creates a distinct solubility profile that challenges standard purification workflows.
This guide provides a definitive technical analysis of its solubility behavior. By synthesizing empirical data with structural property relationships, we establish a validated solvent hierarchy to optimize reaction yields, extraction efficiency, and recrystallization purity.
Physicochemical Characterization
Understanding the solubility landscape requires a precise analysis of the solute's molecular architecture.
| Property | Value | Structural Implication |
| Molecular Formula | C₁₂H₁₃NO₃ | Moderate molecular weight (~219.24 g/mol ). |
| Physical State | White Crystalline Solid | High lattice energy requires polar or semi-polar solvents to disrupt crystal packing. |
| Melting Point | 92–94 °C | Indicates stable crystal lattice; amenable to thermal recrystallization methods. |
| LogP (Predicted) | ~2.5 – 3.0 | Lipophilic .[2] Prefers organic phases; negligible water solubility. |
| H-Bond Donors | 0 | Lack of N-H or O-H groups reduces solubility in protic solvents (like cold water/methanol). |
| H-Bond Acceptors | 4 | Esters and ethers can accept H-bonds, facilitating solubility in alcohols at elevated temperatures. |
Solubility Landscape & Solvent Hierarchy
The solubility of this compound is governed by the "like dissolves like" principle, modified by the dipole-dipole interactions of the ester and methoxy groups.
Class A: High Solubility (Good Solvents)
Use for: Reaction media, preparing stock solutions, and initial dissolution.
-
Halogenated Solvents: Dichloromethane (DCM) , Chloroform (CHCl₃) .
-
Polar Aprotic Solvents: DMF , DMSO , DMAc .
-
Esters: Ethyl Acetate (EtOAc) .[2]
Class B: Temperature-Dependent Solubility (Recrystallization Solvents)
Use for: Purification via thermal gradients.
-
Alcohols: Methanol (MeOH) , Ethanol (EtOH) , Isopropanol (IPA) .
-
Behavior: Sparingly soluble at Room Temperature (RT); highly soluble at Reflux.
-
Why: The compound lacks H-bond donors, making cold alcohol solvation energetically unfavorable. Heating overcomes this barrier, making alcohols ideal for crystallization upon cooling.
-
Class C: Low Solubility (Anti-Solvents)
Use for: Crashing out products, yield maximization.
-
Aliphatic Hydrocarbons: Hexanes , Heptane , Cyclohexane .
-
Behavior: Insoluble.
-
Application: Added to EtOAc or DCM solutions to induce precipitation.
-
-
Water:
-
Behavior: Insoluble.
-
Application: Universal wash solvent to remove inorganic salts during workup.
-
Visualizing the Solubility Logic
Figure 1: Solubility hierarchy classifying solvents by functional utility (Dissolution vs. Recrystallization).
Experimental Protocols
Protocol A: Gravimetric Solubility Determination
Objective: To determine the precise solubility limit (mg/mL) in a specific solvent.
-
Preparation: Weigh 100 mg of the indole ester into a 4 mL vial.
-
Addition: Add the target solvent in 100 µL increments at 25 °C.
-
Agitation: Vortex for 30 seconds after each addition.
-
Observation: Continue until the solid is completely dissolved (solution becomes clear).
-
Calculation:
-
Validation: If solubility is <10 mg/mL, sonicate for 5 minutes to ensure kinetic dissolution isn't the limiting factor.
Protocol B: Purification via Recrystallization
Context: This compound (MP 92-94 °C) is ideally suited for recrystallization to remove non-methylated impurities or reaction byproducts.
Solvent System: Methanol (Single solvent) or Ethyl Acetate/Hexane (Binary system).
Step-by-Step Workflow:
-
Dissolution: Place crude solid in a round-bottom flask. Add minimal Methanol (approx. 5-10 mL per gram).
-
Heating: Heat to reflux (65 °C). If solid remains, add MeOH dropwise until clear.
-
Critical Control Point: Do not boil dry. If impurities remain insoluble at reflux, perform a hot filtration .
-
-
Cooling: Remove heat and allow the flask to cool slowly to Room Temperature (RT) on a cork ring.
-
Crystallization Logic: Rapid cooling precipitates impurities. Slow cooling grows pure crystals.
-
-
Nucleation: If no crystals form at RT, cool to 0–4 °C in an ice bath. Scratch the glass with a spatula to induce nucleation.
-
Isolation: Filter the white precipitate via vacuum filtration. Wash the cake with cold Methanol (-20 °C).
-
Drying: Dry under high vacuum (0.1 mbar) at 40 °C for 4 hours to remove solvent inclusions.
Applications in Synthesis
The solubility profile directly impacts synthetic utility.
-
N-Methylation Reactions: When synthesizing this compound from 5-methoxyindole-3-carboxylate, use DMF or Acetone as the solvent. The starting material and product are both soluble, ensuring homogeneous kinetics.
-
Hydrolysis (Ester Cleavage): To convert to the carboxylic acid, use THF/Water or MeOH/Water mixtures. The organic co-solvent is required to solubilize the ester, allowing the aqueous hydroxide (NaOH/LiOH) to attack the carbonyl.
Process Decision Tree
Figure 2: Decision logic for selecting the purification method based on solubility behavior.
References
-
Synthesis and biological evaluation of novel 4,5-bisindolyl-1,2,4-triazol-3-ones . Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica B. (Describes the synthesis and melting point of Methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate as compound 2h).
-
Methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate Product Data . ChemicalBook.[4] (CAS 172595-71-0 verification and physical properties).
-
Indole-3-carboxylic acid esters . PubChem Compound Summary. (General solubility and structural data for indole-3-carboxylates).
Sources
Fischer-Speier esterification of 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylic acid
Protocol: Fischer-Speier Esterification of 5-Methoxy-1-Methyl-1H-Indole-3-Carboxylic Acid
Executive Summary
This application note details the synthesis of methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate via Fischer-Speier esterification. Unlike base-mediated alkylation methods (e.g., MeI/K₂CO₃) that simultaneously alkylate the nitrogen and oxygen, this protocol specifically targets the carboxyl moiety of the already
The resulting ester is a critical intermediate for the synthesis of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) analogs and indole-based alkaloids. This guide provides a self-validating workflow, including mechanistic insights, optimized reaction parameters, and analytical characterization data (
Reaction Overview
-
Reaction Type: Nucleophilic Acyl Substitution (Acid-Catalyzed Equilibrium).
-
Substrate: 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylic acid.[1]
-
Reagent/Solvent: Anhydrous Methanol (MeOH).
-
Catalyst: Concentrated Sulfuric Acid (H₂SO₄) or
-Toluenesulfonic acid ( -TsOH). -
Product: Methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate.
Chemical Transformation:
Mechanistic Insight
The Fischer-Speier esterification is an equilibrium-driven process. For electron-rich substrates like 5-methoxyindoles, the reaction rate can be influenced by the conjugation of the indole nitrogen lone pair with the carbonyl at the C3 position, which reduces the electrophilicity of the carbonyl carbon. However, the 1-methyl group prevents competitive
Figure 1: Step-wise mechanism of acid-catalyzed esterification. The formation of the tetrahedral intermediate is the key reversible step driven forward by excess methanol.
Materials & Equipment
| Component | Specification | Role |
| Starting Material | 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylic acid | Substrate |
| Solvent | Methanol (Anhydrous, >99.8%) | Reactant & Solvent |
| Catalyst | Sulfuric Acid (H₂SO₄, 98%) | Proton source |
| Quenching Agent | Sodium Bicarbonate (NaHCO₃) | Neutralization |
| Extraction Solvent | Ethyl Acetate (EtOAc) | Product isolation |
| Drying Agent | Sodium Sulfate (Na₂SO₄) | Water removal |
Equipment:
-
Round-bottom flask (100 mL or 250 mL depending on scale).
-
Reflux condenser with drying tube (CaCl₂ or Drierite).
-
Magnetic stirrer and oil bath.
-
Rotary evaporator.
Experimental Protocol
Step 1: Reaction Setup
-
Weigh 1.0 g (4.87 mmol) of 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylic acid into a dry round-bottom flask.
-
Add 20 mL of anhydrous Methanol. The solid may not dissolve completely at room temperature.
-
Add a magnetic stir bar.
-
Critical Step: While stirring, slowly add 0.2 mL (approx. 3-5 drops) of concentrated H₂SO₄.
-
Note: The reaction is exothermic; add acid dropwise to prevent sputtering.
-
-
Attach the reflux condenser protected by a drying tube to exclude atmospheric moisture.
Step 2: Reflux
-
Heat the mixture to reflux (Oil bath set to ~70–75°C).
-
Maintain reflux for 4–6 hours .
-
Monitoring: Check progress via TLC (System: 30% EtOAc in Hexanes).
-
Starting Material: Lower R
(acidic, streaks). -
Product: Higher R
(distinct spot).
-
Step 3: Workup
-
Cool the reaction mixture to room temperature.
-
Concentrate the mixture on a rotary evaporator to remove most of the methanol (reduce volume to ~5 mL).
-
Pour the residue into 50 mL of ice-water .
-
Neutralize carefully with saturated aqueous NaHCO₃ until pH ~8. (Watch for CO₂ evolution).
-
Extract the aqueous mixture with Ethyl Acetate (3 × 30 mL) .
-
Combine organic layers and wash with:
-
1 × 20 mL Water
-
1 × 20 mL Brine (Saturated NaCl)
-
-
Dry the organic layer over anhydrous Na₂SO₄ .
-
Filter and concentrate under reduced pressure to yield the crude solid.
Step 4: Purification
-
Recrystallization: The crude product is typically pure enough for many applications. If necessary, recrystallize from a mixture of Ethyl Acetate/Hexanes or hot Methanol/Water .
-
Yield Expectation: 85–95%.
Figure 2: Operational workflow for the synthesis and isolation of the methyl ester.
Analytical Validation
Upon isolation, the product should be characterized to ensure structural integrity. The following data corresponds to Methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate .
| Parameter | Expected Value | Notes |
| Appearance | White to off-white solid | |
| Melting Point | 92–94 °C | Distinct from NH-analog (~194°C) [1]. |
| Characteristic indole C2 proton. | ||
| Ester -OCH | ||
| Ester -OCH | ||
Note on NMR: The presence of three distinct singlets in the 3.8–4.0 ppm region is the primary confirmation of the structure (N-Me, O-Me, and Ester-OMe) [1].
Process Optimization & Troubleshooting
-
Incomplete Conversion: If TLC shows significant starting material after 6 hours, add activated molecular sieves (3Å) to the reaction flask to scavenge water, shifting the equilibrium toward the ester.
-
Transesterification: If using ethanol or another alcohol, ensure the solvent is strictly the alcohol corresponding to the desired ester to avoid mixed products.
-
Substrate Solubility: The 1-methyl group improves solubility in organic solvents compared to the NH-parent. If the substrate does not dissolve in refluxing methanol, a co-solvent like Dichloromethane (DCM) or Toluene can be added, though this lowers the reflux temperature and may slow the reaction.
Safety & Hazards
-
Methanol: Toxic by ingestion and inhalation. Highly flammable. Use in a fume hood.
-
Sulfuric Acid: Corrosive and causes severe burns. Reacts violently with water.
-
Indole Derivatives: Treat as potential irritants. Wear gloves and eye protection.
References
-
Synthesis and biological evaluation of novel 4,5-bisindolyl-1,2,4-triazol-3-ones . Ingenta Connect. (Provides specific MP and NMR data for Methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate). Link
-
Fischer Esterification . Organic Chemistry Portal. (General mechanism and conditions). Link
-
Synthesis of methyl indole-3-carboxylate . BenchChem. (General protocol for indole-3-carboxylates). Link
Sources
Application Notes and Protocols: High-Purity Isolation of Methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate via Automated Flash Column Chromatography
Abstract
This comprehensive guide details a robust methodology for the purification of methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate, a key intermediate in synthetic organic chemistry and pharmaceutical research. The protocol leverages automated flash column chromatography on silica gel, a technique offering significant advantages in speed, resolution, and reproducibility over traditional gravity chromatography. This document provides a step-by-step protocol, from initial sample analysis and method development using Thin-Layer Chromatography (TLC) to the execution of the automated flash chromatography run and subsequent purity analysis. The causality behind experimental choices is explained to empower researchers to adapt this method for analogous indole derivatives.
Introduction: The Rationale for Chromatographic Purification
Methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate is a functionalized indole derivative often synthesized through multi-step reaction sequences. Post-synthesis, the crude product is typically a complex mixture containing unreacted starting materials, reagents, and various by-products. Achieving high purity of the target compound is paramount for its use in subsequent synthetic transformations or for accurate biological evaluation.
Column chromatography is a cornerstone purification technique in organic chemistry, predicated on the principle of differential partitioning of compounds between a stationary phase and a mobile phase.[1] For molecules of intermediate polarity, such as the target indole ester, normal-phase chromatography using silica gel as the stationary phase is a highly effective strategy.[1] This application note focuses on an automated flash chromatography approach, which utilizes an external pressure source to accelerate the flow of the mobile phase, thereby reducing purification time and improving separation efficiency.
Physicochemical Properties of the Target Compound
A thorough understanding of the physicochemical properties of methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate is critical for developing an effective purification strategy.
| Property | Value/Description | Significance for Chromatography |
| Molecular Formula | C₁₂H₁₃NO₃ | Provides the basis for molecular weight calculation. |
| Molecular Weight | 219.24 g/mol [2] | Essential for characterization and yield calculations. |
| Appearance | Expected to be an off-white to yellow or brown solid. | Discoloration can indicate the presence of impurities.[3] |
| Polarity | Intermediate | The methoxy, methyl ester, and N-methyl groups contribute to its polarity, making it suitable for normal-phase chromatography on silica gel. |
| Solubility | Expected to be soluble in common organic solvents like dichloromethane, ethyl acetate, and acetone. | Crucial for sample loading onto the column.[4] |
Pre-Chromatography: Method Development with Thin-Layer Chromatography (TLC)
TLC is an indispensable tool for rapidly developing and optimizing the mobile phase for column chromatography.[3] The goal is to identify a solvent system that provides good separation of the target compound from its impurities, with a retention factor (Rf) for the target compound ideally between 0.2 and 0.4.
Materials for TLC
-
TLC plates: Silica gel 60 F₂₅₄[5]
-
Developing chamber
-
Spotting capillaries
-
Mobile phase solvents: Hexane and Ethyl Acetate (HPLC grade)
-
UV lamp (254 nm)
-
Staining solution (e.g., potassium permanganate)
TLC Protocol
-
Sample Preparation: Dissolve a small amount of the crude reaction mixture in a few drops of a suitable solvent (e.g., dichloromethane or ethyl acetate).
-
Spotting: Using a capillary tube, carefully spot the dissolved sample onto the baseline of a TLC plate.
-
Development: Place the spotted TLC plate in a developing chamber containing the chosen mobile phase. Ensure the solvent level is below the baseline. Allow the solvent to ascend the plate until it is approximately 1 cm from the top.
-
Visualization: Remove the plate and immediately mark the solvent front with a pencil. Visualize the separated spots under a UV lamp at 254 nm.[3] Further visualization can be achieved by staining, for instance, with a potassium permanganate solution.
-
Rf Calculation: Calculate the Rf value for each spot using the formula: Rf = (Distance traveled by the spot) / (Distance traveled by the solvent front)
-
Optimization: Systematically vary the ratio of hexane to ethyl acetate to achieve the target Rf value for the desired compound. Start with a less polar mixture (e.g., 9:1 hexane:ethyl acetate) and gradually increase the proportion of the more polar ethyl acetate.
Automated Flash Column Chromatography Protocol
This protocol is designed for the purification of approximately 1 gram of crude methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate. Adjustments to column size and solvent volumes may be necessary for different sample quantities.
Materials and Instrumentation
-
Automated flash chromatography system
-
Pre-packed silica gel column (e.g., 40 g)
-
Mobile phase solvents: Hexane and Ethyl Acetate (HPLC grade)
-
Sample loading vessel
-
Collection tubes
-
Rotary evaporator
Workflow Diagram
Caption: Workflow for the purification of methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate.
Step-by-Step Protocol
-
Mobile Phase Preparation: Based on the optimized TLC conditions, prepare the initial and final mobile phases. For example, if the optimal TLC Rf was achieved with 20% ethyl acetate in hexane, you might prepare:
-
Solvent A: n-Hexane
-
Solvent B: Ethyl Acetate
-
-
Column Installation and Equilibration: Install the pre-packed silica gel column onto the automated flash system. Equilibrate the column by running the initial, low-polarity mobile phase (e.g., 100% hexane or a low percentage of ethyl acetate in hexane) through it for several column volumes.
-
Sample Preparation and Loading:
-
Dry Loading (Recommended): Dissolve the crude product in a minimal amount of a suitable solvent (e.g., dichloromethane). Add a small amount of silica gel to this solution and evaporate the solvent using a rotary evaporator to obtain a dry, free-flowing powder.[6] This method often results in better separation. Load this powder into the sample loading vessel.
-
Wet Loading: Dissolve the crude product in a minimal volume of the initial mobile phase. Inject this solution into the sample loading vessel.
-
-
Elution Program: Set up a gradient elution program on the flash chromatography system. A typical gradient for this compound might be:
-
0-2 column volumes (CV): 100% Hexane (isocratic)
-
2-12 CV: Linear gradient from 0% to 40% Ethyl Acetate in Hexane
-
12-15 CV: 40% Ethyl Acetate in Hexane (isocratic)
-
-
Fraction Collection: Start the run and collect fractions based on the UV detector signal (typically at 254 nm and/or 280 nm for indole derivatives).
-
Post-Run Analysis: Analyze the collected fractions by TLC to identify those containing the pure product.
-
Product Isolation: Combine the pure fractions and remove the solvent under reduced pressure using a rotary evaporator to yield the purified methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate.
Purity Assessment and Characterization
After purification, it is essential to assess the purity of the isolated compound and confirm its identity.
Purity Analysis Data
| Analytical Technique | Result | Interpretation |
| TLC | Single spot with an Rf matching the standard. | Indicates high purity with respect to non-volatile impurities. |
| HPLC | A single major peak (>98% purity). | Provides quantitative purity data. |
| ¹H NMR | Spectrum consistent with the expected structure of methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate. | Confirms the chemical structure of the isolated compound. |
| Mass Spectrometry | Observed m/z corresponding to the molecular weight of the target compound. | Confirms the molecular weight. |
Troubleshooting
| Problem | Possible Cause | Solution |
| Poor Separation | Inappropriate mobile phase. | Re-optimize the mobile phase using TLC. Consider a shallower gradient. |
| Column overloading. | Reduce the amount of crude material loaded onto the column. | |
| Compound Elutes Too Quickly | Mobile phase is too polar. | Decrease the percentage of the polar solvent (ethyl acetate). |
| Compound Does Not Elute | Mobile phase is not polar enough. | Increase the percentage of the polar solvent (ethyl acetate). |
| Compound may have degraded on the silica. | Consider using a less acidic stationary phase like alumina or deactivating the silica gel with a small amount of triethylamine in the mobile phase. |
Conclusion
The protocol described in this application note provides a reliable and efficient method for the purification of methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate using automated flash column chromatography. By following the principles of method development with TLC and understanding the rationale behind each step, researchers can achieve high purity of the target compound, which is critical for its application in drug discovery and development.
References
-
Organic Chemistry at CU Boulder. (n.d.). Column Chromatography Procedures. Retrieved from [Link]
-
PubChem. (n.d.). 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carbaldehyde. Retrieved from [Link]
-
University of Rochester. (n.d.). How to run column chromatography. Retrieved from [Link]
-
PubChem. (n.d.). methyl 1-methoxy-1H-indole-3-carboxylate. Retrieved from [Link]
-
The Royal Society of Chemistry. (2013). Convenient One-pot Synthesis of N-Aryl Indole-3-carbonitriles via Halogenation of Enamines Followed by Zn(OAc)2•2H2O-Mediated. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Wiley-VCH. (n.d.). General procedures for 2-arylation of 1-methylindole 1b. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Organic Syntheses. (2025). Purification of Organic Compounds by Flash Column Chromatography. Retrieved from [Link]
-
PubChemLite. (n.d.). 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1h-indole-3-carboxylic acid. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Organic Syntheses. (n.d.). 1H-Indole-5-carboxylic acid, 2-methyl, ethyl ester. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Magritek. (n.d.). Methyl 1H-indole-3-carboxylate. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (2018). Methyl 1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate. Retrieved from [Link]
-
AGA Analytical. (n.d.). Thin Layer Chromatography (TLC). Retrieved from [Link]
-
MZ-Analysentechnik. (n.d.). Fast and precise Thin Layer Chromatography by Merck Millipore. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Physical Chemistry Research. (2023). Solubility of Pharmaceutical Compounds in Organic Solvents Using Artificial Neural Network and Correlation Model. Retrieved from [Link]
-
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. (2025). Methyl 5-methoxy-1H-indole-3-carboxylate - Exposure. Retrieved from [Link]
Sources
Application Note: Advanced Recrystallization Techniques for the Purification of Indole Esters
Executive Summary
Indole esters are critical intermediates in the synthesis of pharmaceuticals, including serotonin receptor agonists, anti-inflammatory agents, and tryptophan derivatives. However, isolating these compounds in high purity presents unique challenges due to their susceptibility to photo-oxidation, polymorphism, and complex hydrogen-bonding networks. This application note provides a comprehensive, self-validating guide to the recrystallization of indole esters, detailing the thermodynamic principles of solvent selection and step-by-step protocols for both single and binary solvent systems.
Mechanistic Insights into Indole Ester Impurities
The structural anatomy of an indole ester features an electron-rich aromatic core, a hydrogen-bond donating secondary amine (N-H), and a hydrogen-bond accepting ester carbonyl (C=O). In the solid state, these molecules form highly ordered two-dimensional sheets or chains driven by intermolecular C—H···O and N—H···O hydrogen bonds[1].
When synthesizing indole esters, crude mixtures typically contain three classes of impurities:
-
Polar Hydrolysis Products: Exposure to trace moisture, acids, or bases during synthesis often leads to the hydrolysis of the ester back to the corresponding indole-3-carboxylic acid. This impurity is significantly more polar than the target ester[2].
-
Oxidation Byproducts: The electron-rich pyrrole ring of the indole core is highly sensitive to light and air. Photo-oxidation generates trace degradation products that impart a dark, off-white, or pinkish discoloration to the otherwise white crystals[2][3].
-
Non-Polar Intermediates: Unreacted starting materials (e.g., unsubstituted indoles) or bis(indolyl)methane derivatives can co-crystallize if the solvent system is not properly optimized.
Thermodynamic Principles of Solvent Selection
The success of recrystallization relies on manipulating the supersaturation gradient. The ideal solvent dissolves the target compound completely at its boiling point but sparingly at lower temperatures, while keeping impurities entirely solvated (or entirely insoluble) throughout the thermal cycle.
-
Single-Solvent Systems (Alcohols): Short-chain alcohols like methanol and ethanol are the industry standard for simple indole esters. At elevated temperatures, the hydroxyl groups of the solvent disrupt the intermolecular hydrogen bonds of the crude indole lattice. As the solution cools, the indole ester selectively nucleates. Crucially, methanol is highly effective at retaining polar impurities, such as indole-3-carboxylic acid, in the mother liquor[2].
-
Binary-Solvent Systems (Anti-Solvent Precipitation): For highly lipophilic or sterically hindered indole esters (e.g., halogenated derivatives), a single solvent may not provide a sufficient solubility gradient. In these cases, a binary system is used. The compound is dissolved in a "good" solvent (e.g., diethyl ether), and an "anti-solvent" (e.g., hexane) is titrated into the hot mixture to artificially lower the dielectric constant and force thermodynamic nucleation[4].
Caption: Decision matrix for selecting single versus binary solvent systems based on impurity profiles.
Quantitative Solvent Data for Indole Esters
The following table summarizes empirically validated solvent systems for indole ester purification:
| Solvent System | Classification | Boiling Point (°C) | Target Impurity Removal | Ideal Substrates | Expected Recovery |
| Methanol | Single | 64.7 | Polar (e.g., carboxylic acids) | Methyl indole-3-carboxylate[1][2] | 75–85% |
| 95% Ethanol | Single | 78.2 | Mixed polar/non-polar | Indole-3-carboxamides, acetyl esters[3][5][6] | 80–85% |
| Diethyl Ether / Hexane | Binary | 34.6 / 68.0 | Highly lipophilic impurities | Halogenated indole esters[4] | 70–80% |
Experimental Protocols (Self-Validating Workflows)
Caption: Workflow for the purification of indole esters via controlled recrystallization.
Protocol A: Single-Solvent Recrystallization (Methanol)
Target Application: Purification of methyl indole-3-carboxylate to remove indole-3-carboxylic acid.
-
Dissolution: In a fume hood, place the crude methyl indole-3-carboxylate in an Erlenmeyer flask. Add a minimum amount of hot methanol (approximately 8.5 mL per gram of crude product is a reliable starting point for indole derivatives)[3]. Heat gently with stirring until the solid is completely dissolved[2].
-
Causality: Using the absolute minimum volume of hot solvent ensures maximum supersaturation upon cooling, preventing excessive product loss in the mother liquor[3].
-
-
Hot Filtration (Optional): If insoluble particulates (e.g., silica dust or polymerized byproducts) are visible, rapidly pass the boiling solution through a pre-warmed fluted filter paper[2].
-
Controlled Cooling: Remove the flask from the heat source. Allow it to cool undisturbed to room temperature.
-
Causality: Slow, undisturbed cooling promotes the thermodynamic growth of a highly ordered crystal lattice, which naturally excludes structurally mismatched impurities. Rapid cooling causes kinetic precipitation, trapping impurities within the solid matrix.
-
-
Thermal Shock: Once at room temperature, transfer the flask to an ice bath (0–4 °C) for 30 minutes to maximize crystal yield[2].
-
Isolation & Washing: Collect the crystals via vacuum filtration using a Büchner funnel. Wash the filter cake with 1–2 mL of ice-cold methanol[2].
-
Causality: The wash solvent must be ice-cold to prevent re-dissolving the purified product while effectively rinsing away the impurity-rich mother liquor adhering to the crystal surfaces.
-
-
Drying: Transfer the crystals to a vacuum desiccator and dry to constant weight to remove all residual solvent[2]. Store in an amber vial to prevent photo-oxidation[3].
Protocol B: Binary-Solvent Recrystallization (Diethyl Ether / Hexane)
Target Application: Purification of highly lipophilic derivatives (e.g., methyl 2-chloro-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate).
-
Dissolution: Dissolve the crude indole ester in a minimal volume of diethyl ether under gentle reflux[4].
-
Anti-Solvent Titration: Slowly add hexane dropwise to the boiling solution until the mixture becomes faintly turbid.
-
Clarification: Add 1–2 drops of diethyl ether until the turbidity just clears. This establishes a solution that is exactly at its saturation point at the boiling temperature.
-
Crystallization: Remove from heat and allow the solution to cool slowly to room temperature, followed by an ice bath.
-
Isolation: Filter the resulting crystals under vacuum and wash with ice-cold hexane.
Troubleshooting and Quality Validation
-
Issue: "Oiling Out" (Liquid-Liquid Phase Separation): If the compound separates as a viscous oil rather than forming crystals, the compound is too soluble in the chosen solvent, or the solvent volume is too high[3]. Solution: Reheat the mixture until homogeneous, add a small amount of the primary solvent to lower the saturation temperature, and allow it to cool even more slowly. Alternatively, scratch the inside of the flask with a glass rod to induce nucleation.
-
Validation via Melting Point: Pure methyl indole-3-carboxylate exhibits a sharp melting point of 149–152 °C. A depressed or broadened melting range is a primary indicator of residual hydrolysis products (indole-3-carboxylic acid)[2].
-
Validation via TLC: Perform Thin-Layer Chromatography (TLC) using a hexane/ethyl acetate solvent system. A single, distinct spot under UV visualization confirms high purity. The presence of a second spot with a lower
value strongly indicates contamination by the more polar carboxylic acid[2].
References[3] Purification techniques for indole aldehydes - Benchchem. Available at: https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQGp4QtdXvuT7ZMn1_jvLV5fOE9ayt1E3SpsiH126l8r_xin-KM-4ZcuDm3BEAvg02VjBt45a1QUGwl5ww70F3iQUUlDIlnX8sietMbO3zobyAgfgfIfAKd72Q5muFBviZBeSCL3S59c75_dfrg7Zx6a5VUyXighsAs7V9WDBx0nnmuXtk5X309Z[2] Common impurities in methyl indole-3-carboxylate and their removal - Benchchem. Available at: https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQELUaaLnAu94PcrgxqT7IX6DgfiC0WLC75MsQrUm42ReEU1mmL5nTAtvpRXW3z1DwExryF5zwwuTNDv8aZc980Y-eIugVRkT-smDhPiKLAlorA2d-r_WWMgqd0eJGHIMuv8Msr0jtGRmQCidOGmoz6U_HdJjEctUTGLwIvJJcLRcdSrk2gST14b-MpyayuCUAFJ_EbEnqRdIBYi_XJheQ==[4] Synthesis of indole-fused new heterocycles via alkyne cyclizations - METU. Available at: https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQHv-638vBHgekDyEW1gKv4dhWL_0pgHn9p-Phjci4Dt6FH4jgaxyt18Ml6k0A59GglF6-1l6qdAnpLWw2daXDBsKferqPEthbRNp1kvvnetfOXodnKjLAzs_435cai57P30kM-OPHd-oTUl7er0ZuWV-BmK833gSC0x[1] Methyl 1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate - IUCr Journals. Available at: https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQGzawofJ5bt5UFuMrVKfsU1hAzIKRijlrECpNgFkS4YVP9l2NzABjoWR_6V9-tKk1bb2IgPlVH53142kY3n2dU8JpXL4-WXDrvEylICDvxJxf-pj4MXHie0j7c-om9gn1Dy_u7MQkpi__Bgj-sEe5DZV24AIQnFSUYj[5] Ethyl 1-acetyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate - PMC. Available at: https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQG1tL5jB2FgeAC7Y2tndN3m3IOsMkaF8keJkqlDaqjqXHLWManomm1MBWdY5D-5MppOX31ZuWiMbFs66Nniq4bG11-82f9XN2f5iAxyPe2WkDli4EPk_scmIkHgoFWYhqYMSHHfg1u1_yBGeQ==[6] Synthesis and evaluation of N-substituted indole-3-carboxamide derivatives as inhibitors of lipid peroxidation and superoxide anion formation - Taylor & Francis. Available at: https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQHN3gVGTdYWzuKzJKcF3iD03I35CCNiesGeTnzw4H6WfmVnJW-V1T0DeBaz_txtHt0l9eclGgupVNDsTqkY05JaQ7N4ltxVI5HFfztwF39bLR-e4rhgtSgmHt5f4cPoVBVYdsEsBiPc4OoPQzLfa_4pSQqu6YwELug=
Sources
Structural Elucidation and Purity Profiling of Synthetic Indole Derivatives via High-Resolution Tandem Mass Spectrometry (HR-MS/MS)
Abstract & Introduction
Indole scaffolds represent a "privileged structure" in medicinal chemistry, forming the core of essential therapeutics ranging from non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (e.g., Indomethacin) to vinca alkaloids and synthetic cannabinoids. However, the high reactivity of the indole C3 position and the potential for regioisomer formation (N1 vs. C3 alkylation/acylation) present significant analytical challenges.
This guide details a high-resolution mass spectrometry (HR-MS) workflow for the structural confirmation of synthesized indole derivatives. Unlike standard small-molecule analysis, indoles exhibit unique ionization behaviors—specifically the thermodynamic preference for C3-protonation in the gas phase—which dictates their fragmentation logic. This protocol leverages these mechanistic insights to differentiate regioisomers and validate synthetic outcomes.
Theoretical Framework: The C3-Protonation Paradigm
To interpret MS/MS spectra of indoles accurately, one must understand that the site of protonation in Electrospray Ionization (ESI) is not always the most basic site in solution.
Ionization Mechanism
While the N1 nitrogen appears to be the logical protonation site, gas-phase thermodynamics often favor protonation at the C3 carbon. This results in a non-aromatic indolenine intermediate.
-
Solution Phase: Protonation varies by pH and substitution.
-
Gas Phase (ESI+): The proton often migrates to C3, disrupting aromaticity but setting up specific cleavage pathways.
-
Consequence: The primary fragmentation channel for simple indoles is the loss of HCN (27 Da) or H₂CN, which requires the ring nitrogen to be involved.
Fragmentation Logic (DOT Visualization)
The following diagram illustrates the critical fragmentation pathway, distinguishing between the loss of the nitrile group (characteristic of the indole core) and side-chain cleavages (Retro-Mannich type).
Figure 1: Mechanistic pathway of Indole fragmentation in ESI+. The C3-protonation facilitates ring opening and subsequent expulsion of HCN, a diagnostic fingerprint for the indole core.
Experimental Protocol
This protocol is optimized for a Q-TOF or Orbitrap system but is adaptable to Triple Quadrupole (QqQ) instruments for quantitative workflows.
Sample Preparation
Objective: Minimize formation of dimers and ensure ionization of semi-labile derivatives.
-
Stock Solution: Dissolve 1 mg of synthesized indole derivative in 1 mL of DMSO or Methanol (Concentration: 1 mg/mL).
-
Working Solution: Dilute stock 1:1000 into 50:50 Acetonitrile:Water + 0.1% Formic Acid.
-
Critical Note: Avoid protic solvents (MeOH) if analyzing highly reactive electrophilic indoles (e.g., 3-chloroindolenines) to prevent solvolysis artifacts. Use Acetonitrile (ACN) exclusively for these cases.
-
-
Filtration: Filter through a 0.2 µm PTFE syringe filter to remove synthetic byproducts (silica, salts).
LC-MS/MS Conditions
Chromatography (UPLC/HPLC):
-
Column: C18 Reverse Phase (e.g., Phenomenex Kinetex or Waters BEH), 2.1 x 50 mm, 1.7 µm.
-
Mobile Phase A: Water + 0.1% Formic Acid (Proton source).
-
Mobile Phase B: Acetonitrile + 0.1% Formic Acid.
-
Flow Rate: 0.4 mL/min.
Gradient Table:
| Time (min) | % Mobile Phase B | Event |
| 0.00 | 5 | Initial Equilibration |
| 0.50 | 5 | Load |
| 4.00 | 95 | Linear Gradient (Elution) |
| 5.00 | 95 | Wash |
| 5.10 | 5 | Re-equilibration |
| 7.00 | 5 | End |
Mass Spectrometry Parameters (ESI+):
| Parameter | Setting | Rationale |
| Ionization Mode | ESI Positive | Indoles are weak bases; ESI+ is standard. |
| Capillary Voltage | 3.0 - 3.5 kV | Moderate voltage prevents in-source fragmentation. |
| Cone Voltage | 20 - 40 V | Optimize to decluster adducts without breaking the parent ion. |
| Source Temp | 120 °C | Low temp prevents thermal degradation of labile side chains. |
| Desolvation Gas | 800 L/hr (N2) | High flow ensures efficient droplet evaporation. |
| Collision Energy | Ramp 15-45 eV | Broad ramp captures both weak (side chain) and strong (ring) cleavages. |
Data Interpretation & Regioisomer Differentiation
A common synthetic challenge is distinguishing between N1-alkylated and C3-alkylated isomers.
Diagnostic Fragmentation Rules
-
N1-Substituted Indoles:
-
Often show a dominant loss of the substituent itself if the N-C bond is labile.
-
The core indole ring fragment (m/z 117 for indole itself) remains intact at lower energies.
-
-
C3-Substituted Indoles:
-
Exhibit Benzylic Cleavage : The bond between C3 and the substituent is often the weakest, yielding a stable quinolinium-like ion.
-
Retro-Mannich Fragmentation : For tryptamine derivatives (C3-side chain with amine), a characteristic cleavage of the C(alpha)-C(beta) bond occurs, often yielding a methylene-indole cation (m/z 130).
-
Analytical Workflow (DOT Visualization)
Use this logic gate to validate your synthesis product.
Figure 2: Decision tree for distinguishing N1 vs C3 regioisomers based on fragmentation stability.
References
-
Mechanisms of Indole Fragmentation
-
Regioisomer Differentiation
-
GC-MS differentiation of the six regioisomeric dimethoxybenzoyl-1-pentylindoles. Forensic Science International. (2016).[3] Demonstrates how base peaks shift (m/z 334 vs 200) based on substitution patterns (ortho-effects).
-
-
Protonation Dynamics (C3 vs N1)
-
Comparing the fragmentation reactions of protonated cyclic indolyl α-amino esters... Journal of Mass Spectrometry. (2018).[4] Discusses the migration of protons to the C3 position via 1,4-H shifts during ESI.
-
-
LC-MS Method Development
Sources
- 1. Study of Mass Spectra of Some Indole Derivatives [scirp.org]
- 2. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 3. GC-MS differentiation of the six regioisomeric dimethoxybenzoyl-1-pentylindoles: Isomeric cannabinoid substances - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 4. Comparing the fragmentation reactions of protonated cyclic indolyl α-amino esters in quadrupole/orbitrap and quadrupole time-of-flight mass spectrometers - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 5. hilarispublisher.com [hilarispublisher.com]
- 6. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 7. A Selective and Sensitive LC-MS/MS Method for Quantitation of Indole in Mouse Serum and Tissues - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
Application Note: Utilizing Methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate in Target-Directed Drug Discovery
Executive Summary
The indole scaffold is one of the most privileged structures in modern medicinal chemistry, serving as the core for numerous FDA-approved therapeutics ranging from anti-migraine agents (triptans) to anti-inflammatory drugs (indomethacin) and targeted oncology therapeutics. Within this chemical space, methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate (CAS: 172595-71-0) emerges as a highly versatile, bifunctional precursor[1][2].
This application note provides a comprehensive guide for researchers and drug development professionals on the structural rationale, synthesis, and downstream application of this specific precursor. By leveraging its unique pharmacophoric features—specifically the electron-donating 5-methoxy group, the lipophilic N-methyl moiety, and the easily derivatized 3-carboxylate ester—chemists can rapidly access complex libraries of Glycogen Synthase Kinase-3β (GSK-3β) inhibitors, melatonin receptor agonists, and novel CNS-penetrant therapeutics[1][3].
Structural Rationale & Pharmacophore Analysis
As a Senior Application Scientist, I emphasize that precursor selection is rarely arbitrary; it is dictated by the precise stereoelectronic requirements of the target binding pocket.
-
The 5-Methoxy Group: This moiety mimics the natural neurotransmitter serotonin and the hormone melatonin. In receptor binding (e.g., 5-HT or MT1/MT2 receptors), the oxygen atom acts as a critical hydrogen-bond acceptor, while the methyl group projects into lipophilic sub-pockets, enhancing binding affinity[3].
-
The N-Methyl Group (Position 1): Unsubstituted indoles are susceptible to oxidation and can act as hydrogen-bond donors, which sometimes leads to off-target kinase promiscuity. N-methylation eliminates this H-bond donor capacity, increases the overall lipophilicity (LogP) of the molecule, and improves blood-brain barrier (BBB) penetration—a critical factor for CNS drug discovery[1].
-
The Methyl Carboxylate (Position 3): The C3 position of indole is highly nucleophilic. By pre-installing a methyl ester at this position, the precursor is primed for controlled nucleophilic acyl substitutions (e.g., hydrazinolysis, aminolysis) or reductions, preventing unwanted electrophilic aromatic substitution side-reactions during complex library synthesis.
Pathway Visualization: GSK-3β Modulation
Derivatives of this precursor, particularly bisindolyl-triazoles, have shown profound efficacy in inhibiting GSK-3β, a kinase implicated in Alzheimer's disease and diabetes[1]. The diagram below illustrates the downstream biological causality of utilizing these synthesized inhibitors.
Figure 1: Mechanism of action for indole-derived GSK-3β inhibitors in neuroprotection.
Chemical Workflow & Derivatization Strategy
The utility of methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate lies in its ability to act as a central hub for divergent synthesis. The most common immediate transformation is hydrazinolysis , which converts the stable ester into a highly reactive carbohydrazide. This hydrazide is the foundational building block for synthesizing 1,2,4-triazoles, 1,3,4-oxadiazoles, and complex macrocycles.
Figure 2: Divergent synthetic workflow utilizing the title precursor.
Experimental Protocols
To ensure reproducibility and scientific integrity, the following protocols are designed as self-validating systems. Analytical checkpoints (NMR shifts, melting points) are provided so researchers can verify intermediate integrity before proceeding to complex downstream synthesis[1].
Protocol 1: One-Pot N-Methylation and Esterification
Objective: Synthesize methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate from its corresponding acid.
Causality Note: Potassium carbonate (
Materials:
-
5-methoxy-1H-indole-3-carboxylic acid (1.0 equiv, e.g., 10 mmol)
-
Iodomethane (
) (2.5 equiv, 25 mmol) -
Potassium carbonate (
) (3.0 equiv, 30 mmol) -
Anhydrous DMF (0.2 M relative to starting material)
Step-by-Step Procedure:
-
Preparation: Charge an oven-dried round-bottom flask equipped with a magnetic stir bar with 5-methoxy-1H-indole-3-carboxylic acid and anhydrous DMF under an inert argon atmosphere.
-
Deprotonation: Add anhydrous
in one portion. Stir the suspension at room temperature for 15 minutes to allow for complete carboxylate formation and partial N-deprotonation. -
Alkylation: Cool the reaction mixture to 0 °C using an ice bath. Add iodomethane dropwise over 10 minutes via syringe. (Caution: Iodomethane is a volatile alkylating agent; perform strictly in a fume hood).
-
Propagation: Remove the ice bath and allow the reaction to warm to room temperature. Stir for 4–6 hours. Monitor reaction completion via TLC (Hexanes:EtOAc 3:1).
-
Workup: Quench the reaction by pouring the mixture into crushed ice/water (3x volume of DMF). Extract the aqueous layer with Ethyl Acetate (3 × 50 mL).
-
Washing: Wash the combined organic layers thoroughly with brine (3 × 150 mL) to remove residual DMF. Dry over anhydrous
, filter, and concentrate under reduced pressure. -
Purification: Purify the crude residue via flash column chromatography (silica gel) to afford the pure product as a white solid.
Validation Data[1]:
-
Yield: ~94.2%
-
Melting Point: 92–94 °C
-
1H NMR (
): 7.73 (s, 1H, C2-H), 7.67 (d, J = 2.5 Hz, 1H, C4-H), 7.24 (d, J = 8.8 Hz, 1H, C7-H), 6.95 (dd, J = 8.8, 2.5 Hz, 1H, C6-H), 3.92 (s, 3H, ), 3.91 (s, 3H, ), 3.82 (s, 3H, ). Self-validation: The presence of three distinct singlet peaks integrating to 3H between 3.80–4.00 ppm confirms successful dual methylation.
Protocol 2: Hydrazinolysis to Indole-3-carbohydrazide
Objective: Convert the ester precursor into a reactive hydrazide for heterocycle synthesis.
Causality Note: The methyl ester at the C3 position is sterically hindered by the adjacent C2 and C4 protons. However, hydrazine hydrate is a highly potent nucleophile due to the "alpha effect" (adjacent lone pairs repelling each other, raising the HOMO energy). Reflux conditions are necessary to drive the acyl substitution to completion.
Step-by-Step Procedure:
-
Reaction Setup: Suspend methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate (8.6 mmol) in 85% hydrazine hydrate (30 mL).
-
Reflux: Attach a reflux condenser and heat the mixture to reflux (approx. 115 °C) for 1 hour with vigorous stirring.
-
Isolation: Allow the reaction to cool to room temperature. A precipitate will form as the hydrazide is significantly less soluble in aqueous hydrazine than the starting ester.
-
Filtration: Isolate the solid via vacuum filtration. Wash the filter cake with small aliquots of ice-cold distilled water to remove excess hydrazine.
-
Drying: Dry the product in a vacuum oven at 50 °C overnight to afford the pure carbohydrazide intermediate.
Quantitative Data Presentation
To assist in library design, the table below summarizes the reaction efficiencies and physical properties of various N-methylated indole-3-carboxylate derivatives synthesized using the methodology described in Protocol 1. This demonstrates the robustness of the protocol across different halogenated and methoxylated analogs[1].
| Compound Name | Substitution | Yield (%) | Melting Point (°C) | Key 1H NMR Indicator (N-CH3, O-CH3) |
| Methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate | 5-Methoxy | 94.2 | 92–94 | |
| Methyl 5-fluoro-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate | 5-Fluoro | 89.3 | 83–84 | |
| Methyl 6-fluoro-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate | 6-Fluoro | 91.3 | 116–118 | |
| Methyl 5-chloro-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate | 5-Chloro | 93.0 | 96–98 | |
| Methyl 5-bromo-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate | 5-Bromo | 92.4 | 101–102 |
Table 1: Comparative synthesis data for N-methylated indole-3-carboxylate precursors. Note the consistent high yields (>89%) demonstrating the reliability of the dual-alkylation protocol.
Troubleshooting & Best Practices
-
Incomplete N-Methylation: If TLC indicates a mixture of N-H ester and N-methyl ester, the
may have absorbed ambient moisture, reducing its basicity. Always use freshly oven-dried . Alternatively, for highly deactivated indoles, stronger bases like Sodium Hydride (NaH) can be substituted, though this requires strict anhydrous conditions. -
O-Alkylation Side Reactions: While rare with indoles, O-alkylation of the carboxylate is intended here. However, if using this protocol on an indole with a free hydroxyl group (e.g., 5-hydroxyindole), expect exhaustive methylation (O-methylation of the phenol) to occur simultaneously.
-
Removal of DMF: DMF is notoriously difficult to remove via rotary evaporation. The triple brine wash (Protocol 1, Step 6) is mandatory. If DMF persists in the NMR spectrum (
~2.88, 2.95, 8.02 ppm), dissolve the product in diethyl ether and wash with 5% aqueous LiCl solution.
References
-
Synthesis and biological evaluation of novel 4,5-bisindolyl-1,2,4-triazol-3-ones as glycogen synthase kinase inhibitors. IngentaConnect. Available at: [Link]
-
5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carbaldehyde | CID 925973. PubChem. Available at:[Link]
Sources
Application Note: Regioselective N-Alkylation of Indole-3-Carboxylates
A Comprehensive Guide to Mechanistic Principles, Optimization, and Standardized Workflows for Drug Development
Executive Summary
The N-alkylation of indoles is a fundamental transformation in medicinal chemistry, providing access to a vast array of biologically active chemical entities. Specifically, the N-alkylation of indole-3-carboxylates serves as a critical synthetic node in the development of pharmaceutical intermediates and synthetic cannabinoid receptor agonists (SCRAs) [2]. This application note provides an authoritative, self-validating framework for executing these reactions, detailing the mechanistic causality behind reagent selection, quantitative optimization data, and standardized step-by-step protocols.
Mechanistic Causality: The "Why" Behind the Protocol
Indole is an ambident nucleophile capable of reacting at either the nitrogen (N1) or the carbon (C3) position. In unsubstituted indoles, C-alkylation is a significant competing side reaction depending on the base and solvent environment [1]. However, the indole-3-carboxylate system fundamentally alters this reactivity profile:
-
Steric and Electronic Blockade: The C3 position is sterically occupied by the ester group, physically preventing C3-alkylation.
-
Enhanced N-H Acidity: The strongly electron-withdrawing nature of the C3-carboxylate stabilizes the conjugate base. This lowers the pKa of the indole N-H bond, facilitating rapid and complete deprotonation even under milder conditions.
-
Deactivation of C2: The electron-withdrawing effect propagates through the conjugated system, reducing the nucleophilicity of the C2 position and heavily favoring electrophilic attack by the nitrogen lone pair.
The Role of Base and Solvent: To achieve near-quantitative N-alkylation, the choice of base and solvent is paramount. Using a strong base like Sodium Hydride (NaH) ensures complete deprotonation to the highly nucleophilic indolate anion [1]. When paired with a polar aprotic solvent like N,N-Dimethylformamide (DMF), the solvent effectively coordinates the metal counterion (Na⁺). This leaves a "naked," highly reactive indolate anion that readily undergoes an Sₙ2 reaction with alkyl halides [1, 3].
Reaction Optimization & Quantitative Data
The following table summarizes quantitative data and optimal conditions for the N-alkylation of indole-3-carboxylates, allowing researchers to select the best system based on substrate tolerance [1, 4, 5].
| Base | Solvent | Temp | Electrophile Type | Typical Yield | Mechanistic Advantage & Causality |
| NaH | DMF or THF | 0 °C to RT | Primary Alkyl Halides | 85–95% | Standard/Robust: Ensures complete deprotonation. Fast reaction kinetics via Sₙ2. |
| K₂CO₃ | CH₃CN | 70 °C (Reflux) | Alkyl / Benzyl Halides | 70–85% | Mild: Excellent for base-sensitive functional groups. Requires thermal energy to drive deprotonation. |
| Cs₂CO₃ | DMF | RT to 60 °C | Secondary Alkyl Halides | 60–80% | Enhanced Solubility: The large Cs⁺ ion provides better solubility and a more reactive naked anion for hindered electrophiles. |
| KOH / TBAB | Toluene / H₂O | RT | Primary Alkyl Halides | 75–90% | Phase-Transfer: Avoids strictly anhydrous conditions. TBAB shuttles the indolate into the organic phase. |
Experimental Workflow
Synthetic workflow for the regioselective N-alkylation of indole-3-carboxylates.
Detailed Step-by-Step Methodologies
Protocol A: Classical NaH/DMF Method (Recommended for Robust Substrates)
This is the most reliable method for unhindered primary alkyl halides, yielding high-purity products rapidly [1].
-
Preparation: Equip a flame-dried round-bottom flask with a magnetic stir bar and a rubber septum. Flush the system with inert gas (Argon or N₂).
-
Dissolution: Dissolve the indole-3-carboxylate starting material (1.0 eq) in anhydrous DMF to achieve a concentration of approximately 0.2 M.
-
Cooling: Cool the reaction mixture to 0 °C using an ice-water bath.
-
Deprotonation: Carefully add Sodium Hydride (NaH, 60% dispersion in mineral oil, 1.2 eq) in small portions. Causality Note: Slow addition at 0 °C prevents rapid hydrogen gas evolution, localized heating, and potential side reactions.
-
Anion Formation: Stir at 0 °C for 30 minutes. The solution will typically deepen in color, indicating the formation of the indolate anion.
-
Alkylation: Add the alkyl halide (1.1 to 1.5 eq) dropwise via syringe.
-
Propagation: Remove the ice bath and allow the reaction to warm to room temperature. Stir for 2–4 hours.
-
Work-up: Quench the reaction carefully by adding cold water. Extract the aqueous layer with Ethyl Acetate (EtOAc) three times. Wash the combined organic layers thoroughly with water (to remove residual DMF) and brine.
-
Purification: Dry over anhydrous Na₂SO₄, concentrate under reduced pressure, and purify via silica gel flash chromatography (typically using a Hexane/EtOAc gradient).
Protocol B: Mild K₂CO₃/CH₃CN Method (For Base-Sensitive Substrates)
-
Preparation: In a round-bottom flask, combine indole-3-carboxylate (1.0 eq), anhydrous K₂CO₃ (2.0 eq), and the alkyl halide (1.5 eq) in anhydrous Acetonitrile (CH₃CN).
-
Heating: Attach a reflux condenser and heat the mixture to 70–80 °C. Causality Note: The weaker carbonate base requires thermal energy to drive the deprotonation equilibrium forward.
-
Propagation: Stir for 8–16 hours under an inert atmosphere.
-
Work-up: Cool to room temperature, filter through a Celite pad to remove inorganic salts, and concentrate the filtrate under reduced pressure.
-
Purification: Purify the crude residue via column chromatography.
Trustworthiness: Self-Validating System
To ensure the integrity of the synthesis, the following in-process controls and structural validations must be met:
-
TLC Monitoring: N-alkylated products will exhibit a higher
value (less polar) than the starting material due to the loss of the hydrogen-bonding N-H group. -
LC-MS: Confirm the mass shift corresponding exactly to the addition of the alkyl group
. -
NMR Spectroscopy (Definitive Proof): The absolute confirmation of N-alkylation is the complete disappearance of the broad N-H singlet (typically observed between
8.0 – 12.0 ppm) in the ¹H NMR spectrum [3]. Furthermore, ¹³C NMR will show a characteristic downfield shift for the C2 and C7a carbons compared to the C-alkylated isomers.
Application Context: Downstream Pharmacological Signaling
N-alkylated indole-3-carboxylates are critical precursors in drug discovery. Following ester hydrolysis (saponification) and amide coupling, they yield indole-3-carboxamides . This structural class includes highly potent synthetic cannabinoid receptor agonists (SCRAs) such as APICA (SDB-001), which bind with high affinity to central CB1 and peripheral CB2 receptors [2].
GPCR signaling pathway activated by N-alkyl indole-3-carboxamide derivatives.
References
-
BenchChem. Optimizing reaction conditions for N-alkylation of indoles.1
-
BenchChem. Apica (APICA) Synthetic Cannabinoid.2
-
Angewandte Chemie International Edition. Chemoselective N-Alkylation of Indoles in Aqueous Microdroplets.3
-
Organic Letters. A Metal-Free Reductive N-Alkylation of Indoles with Aldehydes.4
-
Symmetry. Enantioselective Catalytic Synthesis of N-alkylated Indoles.5
Sources
The Versatile Scaffold: Methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate in Modern Medicinal Chemistry
In the landscape of contemporary drug discovery, the indole nucleus stands as a "privileged structure," a testament to its remarkable versatility and prevalence in a vast array of biologically active compounds. Among the myriad of indole derivatives, methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate emerges as a particularly noteworthy scaffold. Its strategic substitutions—a methoxy group at the 5-position, N-methylation at the indole nitrogen, and a methyl ester at the 3-position—render it a key intermediate for the synthesis of novel therapeutic agents and a valuable probe for exploring complex biological systems.
This technical guide, intended for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals, provides a comprehensive overview of the applications of methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate in medicinal chemistry. We will delve into its synthesis, explore its utility as a precursor in the development of anticancer and neuroprotective agents, and provide detailed protocols for its synthesis and representative biological evaluation.
I. Synthesis of the Core Scaffold: A Step-by-Step Protocol
The synthesis of methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate can be efficiently achieved through a two-step process: Fischer-Speier esterification of the corresponding carboxylic acid followed by N-methylation. This approach allows for high yields and straightforward purification.
Protocol 1: Synthesis of Methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate
Part A: Fischer-Speier Esterification of 5-methoxy-1H-indole-3-carboxylic acid
This initial step is a classic acid-catalyzed esterification.[1]
-
Reaction Setup: In a 250 mL round-bottom flask equipped with a magnetic stir bar and a reflux condenser, suspend 5-methoxy-1H-indole-3-carboxylic acid (10.0 g, 52.3 mmol) in anhydrous methanol (150 mL).
-
Acid Catalysis: While stirring, slowly add concentrated sulfuric acid (2.0 mL) to the suspension. The addition is exothermic and should be performed with care.
-
Reflux: Heat the reaction mixture to reflux and maintain for 4-6 hours. Monitor the reaction progress by Thin Layer Chromatography (TLC) until the starting material is consumed.
-
Work-up: Allow the mixture to cool to room temperature and then pour it into 500 mL of ice-cold water. The product, methyl 5-methoxy-1H-indole-3-carboxylate, will precipitate as a solid.
-
Neutralization and Extraction: Neutralize the aqueous mixture with a saturated solution of sodium bicarbonate until the pH is approximately 7-8. Extract the aqueous layer with ethyl acetate (3 x 100 mL).
-
Purification: Combine the organic layers, wash with brine (1 x 100 mL), dry over anhydrous sodium sulfate, filter, and concentrate under reduced pressure to yield the crude methyl 5-methoxy-1H-indole-3-carboxylate. This can be further purified by recrystallization from a suitable solvent system like methanol/water.
Part B: N-Methylation of Methyl 5-methoxy-1H-indole-3-carboxylate
This protocol utilizes the environmentally benign methylating agent, dimethyl carbonate.[2]
-
Reaction Setup: In a 100 mL round-bottom flask equipped with a reflux condenser and a magnetic stir bar, add the methyl 5-methoxy-1H-indole-3-carboxylate (5.0 g, 24.4 mmol) obtained from Part A, potassium carbonate (6.7 g, 48.7 mmol), and N,N-dimethylformamide (DMF, 50 mL).
-
Methylation: To this suspension, add dimethyl carbonate (6.1 mL, 73.1 mmol). Heat the reaction mixture to reflux (approximately 130 °C) with vigorous stirring.
-
Monitoring: Monitor the reaction progress by TLC or LC-MS. The reaction is typically complete within 3-5 hours.
-
Precipitation and Isolation: After completion, cool the reaction mixture to room temperature and then place it in an ice bath. Slowly add ice-cold water to the flask to precipitate the final product, methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate.
-
Purification: Collect the precipitated solid by vacuum filtration, wash thoroughly with water, and dry under vacuum to yield the pure product.
II. Applications in Anticancer Drug Discovery
The indole scaffold is a common feature in numerous anticancer agents, often interacting with key targets like tubulin or protein kinases. Derivatives of methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate are being actively investigated for their potential as antineoplastic agents.
Mechanism of Action: Tubulin Polymerization Inhibition
Several indole derivatives exert their anticancer effects by disrupting microtubule dynamics, which are crucial for cell division. They can bind to the colchicine binding site on β-tubulin, preventing its polymerization into microtubules and leading to cell cycle arrest in the G2/M phase and subsequent apoptosis.[3][4] While the specific binding of methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate to tubulin requires further investigation, its structural similarity to known tubulin inhibitors makes this a plausible mechanism of action.
Caption: Hypothetical mechanism of anticancer activity.
Quantitative Data: In Vitro Cytotoxicity of Related Indole Derivatives
The following table summarizes the in vitro anticancer activity of several indole derivatives against various cancer cell lines, providing a rationale for the investigation of methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate.
| Compound Class | Cancer Cell Line | IC50 (µM) | Reference |
| Pyrazole-Indole Hybrids | HepG2 | 6.1 ± 1.9 | [5] |
| Pyrazole-Indole Hybrids | HepG2 | 7.9 ± 1.9 | [5] |
| Indolyl-based Heterocycles | HepG2 | 0.2715 | [6] |
| Indolyl-based Heterocycles | MCF-7 | 0.2128 | [6] |
| Arylthioindoles | MCF-7 | 0.013 | [7] |
Protocol 2: In Vitro Cytotoxicity Assay (MTT Assay)
This protocol provides a general method for assessing the cytotoxic activity of a compound against cancer cell lines.
-
Cell Seeding: Seed cancer cells (e.g., MCF-7, HepG2) in a 96-well plate at a density of 5,000-10,000 cells per well in 100 µL of complete culture medium. Incubate for 24 hours at 37°C in a humidified atmosphere with 5% CO₂.
-
Compound Treatment: Prepare serial dilutions of methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate in culture medium. After 24 hours, replace the medium in the wells with 100 µL of medium containing the desired concentrations of the test compound. Include a vehicle control (e.g., DMSO) and a positive control (e.g., doxorubicin).
-
Incubation: Incubate the plates for 48-72 hours at 37°C and 5% CO₂.
-
MTT Addition: Add 20 µL of MTT solution (5 mg/mL in PBS) to each well and incubate for another 4 hours.
-
Formazan Solubilization: Remove the medium and add 150 µL of DMSO to each well to dissolve the formazan crystals.
-
Absorbance Measurement: Measure the absorbance at 570 nm using a microplate reader.
-
Data Analysis: Calculate the percentage of cell viability relative to the vehicle control and determine the IC50 value (the concentration of the compound that inhibits 50% of cell growth).
III. Applications in Neuroprotective Research
The 5-methoxyindole moiety is a key feature in several neuroactive compounds, including the endogenous neurohormone melatonin. This suggests that derivatives of methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate may possess neuroprotective properties.
Mechanism of Action: Antioxidant and Anti-inflammatory Pathways
Neurodegenerative diseases are often associated with oxidative stress and neuroinflammation. 5-methoxyindole derivatives have demonstrated the ability to counteract these pathological processes.[8] They can act as potent antioxidants by scavenging reactive oxygen species (ROS) and upregulating endogenous antioxidant enzymes. Additionally, they may exert anti-inflammatory effects by modulating key signaling pathways.
Sources
- 1. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 2. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 3. Synthesis and bioactive evaluation of N-((1-methyl-1H-indol-3-yl)methyl)-N-(3,4,5-trimethoxyphenyl)acetamide derivatives as agents for inhibiting tubulin polymerization - RSC Medicinal Chemistry (RSC Publishing) [pubs.rsc.org]
- 4. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 5. Design, Synthesis, Anticancer Evaluation, Enzymatic Assays, and a Molecular Modeling Study of Novel Pyrazole–Indole Hybrids - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 6. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 7. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 8. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
Technical Support Center: Synthesis of Methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate
This technical support guide is designed for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals engaged in the synthesis of methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate. This document provides in-depth troubleshooting advice, frequently asked questions (FAQs), and detailed protocols to address common challenges encountered during the multi-step synthesis of this valuable indole derivative.
Introduction
The synthesis of methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate typically proceeds through a sequence of key transformations, each with its own set of potential challenges and byproduct formations. A common synthetic strategy involves the initial construction of the 5-methoxyindole-3-carboxylate core, followed by N-methylation of the indole nitrogen. This guide is structured to address issues that may arise during these distinct stages.
Part 1: Troubleshooting Guide & FAQs
Section 1: Formation of the 5-Methoxy-1H-indole-3-carboxylate Core
The initial and crucial phase of the synthesis is the construction of the indole nucleus. The Fischer indole synthesis and the Japp-Klingemann reaction followed by Fischer cyclization are two of the most prevalent methods for this transformation.[1][2]
FAQ 1: My Fischer indole synthesis is resulting in a low yield of the desired methyl 5-methoxy-1H-indole-3-carboxylate. What are the likely causes and how can I improve it?
Low yields in the Fischer indole synthesis of methoxy-substituted indoles can be attributed to several factors, including suboptimal reaction conditions and the electronic nature of the methoxy group, which can influence the reaction pathway.
Troubleshooting Steps:
-
Optimize Acid Catalyst and Concentration: The choice and amount of acid catalyst are critical. While Brønsted acids like sulfuric acid (H₂SO₄) and hydrochloric acid (HCl), or Lewis acids such as zinc chloride (ZnCl₂) and boron trifluoride (BF₃) are commonly employed, their concentration can significantly affect the yield and byproduct profile.[3][4] Polyphosphoric acid (PPA) is often a good alternative to consider. It is advisable to perform small-scale experiments to screen various catalysts and their concentrations.
-
Control Reaction Temperature and Time: Elevated temperatures can lead to the degradation of the starting materials or the final product. It is recommended to start at a lower temperature and gradually increase it while monitoring the reaction's progress using thin-layer chromatography (TLC). Prolonged reaction times may also contribute to lower yields due to product decomposition.
-
Ensure Purity of Starting Materials: Impurities in the 4-methoxyphenylhydrazine or the pyruvate ester can lead to the formation of unwanted side products. It is crucial to use highly pure starting materials.
-
Consider a Two-Step Procedure: Instead of a one-pot reaction, pre-forming and isolating the phenylhydrazone intermediate before the cyclization step can sometimes enhance the overall yield. This allows for the purification of the hydrazone and independent optimization of the cyclization conditions.
FAQ 2: I am observing a significant amount of a chlorinated byproduct in my reaction when using HCl as a catalyst. What is this impurity and how can I avoid its formation?
The formation of chlorinated byproducts is a known side reaction in the Fischer indole synthesis when using methoxy-substituted phenylhydrazones in the presence of hydrochloric acid. The methoxy group can be susceptible to nucleophilic substitution by the chloride ion from the acid catalyst.
Troubleshooting Steps:
-
Avoid Hydrochloric Acid: The most straightforward solution is to use a non-nucleophilic acid catalyst. Sulfuric acid or polyphosphoric acid are excellent alternatives that eliminate the source of the chloride ions.
-
Use a Lewis Acid: Lewis acids like zinc chloride (ZnCl₂) or boron trifluoride (BF₃) can also be used. However, it is important to note that with ZnCl₂, there is still a possibility of chlorine substitution on the indole ring.
FAQ 3: My reaction mixture is turning into a dark, tar-like substance, making product isolation difficult. How can I prevent this?
Tar formation is a common issue in Fischer indole synthesis, often resulting from the strong acidic conditions and high temperatures. The electron-rich nature of the methoxy-substituted phenylhydrazine can also make it prone to polymerization and degradation.
Troubleshooting Steps:
-
Optimize Reaction Conditions: Carefully control the reaction temperature and time to minimize the exposure of the reactants and product to harsh conditions.
-
Use Milder Catalysts: Consider using a milder acid catalyst or a lower concentration of the strong acid.
-
Protecting Groups: Although it adds extra steps, protecting the indole nitrogen of the product as it forms can sometimes prevent further reactions that lead to tar formation. However, this is more applicable in subsequent steps.
FAQ 4: I have identified dimeric byproducts in my crude product mixture. What leads to their formation and how can I minimize them?
Dimerization can occur under the acidic conditions of the Fischer indole synthesis. The electron-rich indole nucleus of the product can react with another protonated indole molecule or a reactive intermediate.
Troubleshooting Steps:
-
Control Reactant Concentrations: High concentrations of the starting materials can favor intermolecular reactions leading to dimers. Conducting the reaction at a higher dilution may reduce the rate of dimerization.
-
Optimize Reaction Temperature: Lowering the reaction temperature can help to disfavor the dimerization pathway.
Caption: Workflow for the formation of the indole core.
Section 2: N-Methylation of the Indole Nitrogen
Once the methyl 5-methoxy-1H-indole-3-carboxylate core has been synthesized and purified, the next step is the methylation of the indole nitrogen. Common methylating agents include dimethyl sulfate and methyl iodide.[5][6] A greener alternative is the use of dimethyl carbonate.[5][7]
FAQ 5: My N-methylation reaction is incomplete, and I have a significant amount of unreacted starting material. How can I drive the reaction to completion?
Incomplete N-methylation can be due to several factors, including the choice of base, solvent, and reaction temperature, as well as the reactivity of the methylating agent.
Troubleshooting Steps:
-
Choice of Base: A sufficiently strong base is required to deprotonate the indole nitrogen. Common bases include sodium hydride (NaH), potassium carbonate (K₂CO₃), and cesium carbonate (Cs₂CO₃).[8] Ensure the base is anhydrous, as moisture can quench the base and hydrolyze the methylating agent.
-
Solvent Selection: Anhydrous polar aprotic solvents such as dimethylformamide (DMF) or acetonitrile are typically used.[5] Ensure the solvent is completely dry.
-
Reaction Temperature: Gently heating the reaction mixture can often improve the reaction rate and drive it to completion.[5]
-
Excess Methylating Agent: Using a slight excess of the methylating agent (e.g., 1.1 to 1.5 equivalents) can help to ensure complete conversion of the starting material.
FAQ 6: I am observing byproducts corresponding to O-methylation and C-methylation. How can I improve the N-selectivity of the methylation?
The indole nucleus has multiple nucleophilic sites, including the nitrogen, the oxygen of the methoxy group, and certain carbon atoms on the ring. The selectivity of methylation depends on the reaction conditions. O-methylation of the methoxy group is a potential side reaction, though less common than N-methylation. C-methylation is also a possibility, particularly at the C2 position.
Troubleshooting Steps:
-
Choice of Base and Solvent: The choice of base and solvent can influence the site of methylation. For instance, using a non-polar solvent might favor N-alkylation over O-alkylation.
-
Use of Phase-Transfer Catalysts: In some cases, employing a phase-transfer catalyst can enhance the selectivity for N-methylation.
-
Alternative Methylating Agents: Dimethyl carbonate is reported to be a more selective N-methylating agent for indoles compared to methyl iodide or dimethyl sulfate, especially when used with a suitable base like potassium carbonate.[5][7]
FAQ 7: I am concerned about the toxicity of traditional methylating agents like dimethyl sulfate and methyl iodide. Are there safer alternatives?
Yes, dimethyl carbonate (DMC) is a much less toxic and more environmentally friendly methylating agent.[5][7][9] It can be used for the N-methylation of indoles, typically in the presence of a base like potassium carbonate and at elevated temperatures.[5][7]
Caption: Key components for the N-methylation reaction.
Section 3: Esterification of 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylic acid
In some synthetic routes, 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylic acid may be synthesized first, followed by esterification to obtain the final product. The Fischer-Speier esterification is a common method for this conversion.[10]
FAQ 8: My esterification reaction is not going to completion, and I have a significant amount of the starting carboxylic acid remaining. How can I improve the yield of the methyl ester?
Fischer-Speier esterification is an equilibrium-controlled process. To drive the reaction towards the ester product, Le Chatelier's principle must be applied.
Troubleshooting Steps:
-
Use Excess Methanol: Using methanol as the solvent ensures a large excess, which shifts the equilibrium towards the product side.[10]
-
Removal of Water: The water produced during the reaction can be removed using a Dean-Stark apparatus or by adding a dehydrating agent.
-
Acid Catalyst: A strong acid catalyst, such as concentrated sulfuric acid or p-toluenesulfonic acid, is necessary.[10] Ensure the catalyst is not deactivated.
FAQ 9: I am observing the formation of dimethyl sulfate as a potential genotoxic impurity when using sulfuric acid in methanol. How can I mitigate this risk?
The reaction of sulfuric acid with methanol can indeed form small amounts of dimethyl sulfate (DMS), a known genotoxic impurity.[11]
Troubleshooting Steps:
-
Alternative Catalysts: Use a non-sulfate-based acid catalyst, such as p-toluenesulfonic acid or a solid acid catalyst.
-
Reaction Conditions: The formation of DMS is influenced by temperature and reaction time. Using the mildest effective conditions can minimize its formation.[11]
-
Analytical Monitoring: If the use of sulfuric acid is unavoidable, it is crucial to have a validated analytical method to quantify the levels of DMS in the final product and ensure they are below the acceptable regulatory limits.[11]
Part 2: Data Presentation
| Synthetic Step | Common Byproduct(s) | Potential Cause(s) | Recommended Mitigation Strategy |
| Indole Core Synthesis | Chlorinated Indoles | Use of HCl as a catalyst with a methoxy-substituted precursor. | Use a non-nucleophilic acid (e.g., H₂SO₄, PPA). |
| Dimeric Byproducts | High reactant concentrations, high temperatures. | Use higher dilution, lower reaction temperature. | |
| Tar Formation | Harsh acidic conditions, high temperatures. | Optimize reaction conditions, use milder catalysts. | |
| N-Methylation | Unreacted Starting Material | Incomplete deprotonation, inactive methylating agent. | Use a stronger, anhydrous base; use excess methylating agent. |
| O-Methylated/C-Methylated Isomers | Multiple nucleophilic sites on the indole ring. | Optimize base and solvent; use a more selective methylating agent like dimethyl carbonate. | |
| Esterification | Unreacted Carboxylic Acid | Equilibrium not shifted towards products. | Use excess methanol, remove water. |
| Dimethyl Sulfate | Reaction of sulfuric acid with methanol. | Use a non-sulfate acid catalyst, use mild conditions, and perform analytical monitoring. |
Part 3: Experimental Protocols
Protocol 1: Japp-Klingemann Reaction and Fischer Indole Synthesis of Methyl 5-methoxy-1H-indole-3-carboxylate
This protocol is a two-step, one-pot procedure that avoids the isolation of the potentially unstable hydrazine intermediate.
Step A: Diazotization of p-Anisidine and Japp-Klingemann Reaction
-
In a flask cooled to 0-5 °C, dissolve p-anisidine in a mixture of water and concentrated hydrochloric acid.
-
Slowly add a solution of sodium nitrite in water, maintaining the temperature below 5 °C.
-
In a separate flask, dissolve methyl 2-methylacetoacetate in ethanol and add a solution of sodium acetate.
-
Slowly add the cold diazonium salt solution to the β-ketoester solution, keeping the temperature below 10 °C.
-
Stir the reaction mixture at room temperature for 2-3 hours. The formation of the hydrazone can be monitored by TLC.
Step B: Fischer Indole Cyclization
-
To the crude hydrazone mixture from Step A, add a suitable acid catalyst such as polyphosphoric acid or a solution of sulfuric acid in ethanol.
-
Heat the reaction mixture to 80-100 °C and monitor the progress by TLC until the hydrazone is consumed.
-
Carefully pour the hot reaction mixture onto crushed ice with vigorous stirring.
-
Extract the product with a suitable organic solvent (e.g., ethyl acetate).
-
Wash the organic layer with a saturated sodium bicarbonate solution, followed by brine.
-
Dry the organic layer over anhydrous sodium sulfate, filter, and concentrate under reduced pressure.
-
Purify the crude product by column chromatography on silica gel.
Protocol 2: N-Methylation of Methyl 5-methoxy-1H-indole-3-carboxylate using Dimethyl Carbonate
This protocol utilizes a greener and less toxic methylating agent.[5][7]
-
To a round-bottom flask, add methyl 5-methoxy-1H-indole-3-carboxylate, potassium carbonate (2-3 equivalents), and dimethylformamide (DMF).
-
Add dimethyl carbonate (2-3 equivalents).
-
Heat the reaction mixture to reflux (around 130-140 °C) under a nitrogen atmosphere.
-
Monitor the reaction by TLC until the starting material is consumed (typically 3-5 hours).
-
Cool the reaction mixture to room temperature and pour it into ice-cold water.
-
If the product precipitates, collect it by filtration and wash with water. If it is an oil, extract with an organic solvent like ethyl acetate.
-
If extracted, wash the organic layer with water and brine, dry over anhydrous sodium sulfate, and concentrate under reduced pressure.
-
The crude product can be further purified by recrystallization or column chromatography if necessary.
References
- Japp, F. R.; Klingemann, F. Ueber Benzolazo- und Benzolhydrazofettsäuren. Ber. Dtsch. Chem. Ges.1887, 20 (2), 2942–2944.
- Humphries, P. S.; et al. Practical Methodologies for the Synthesis of Indoles. Chem. Rev.2006, 106 (7), 2875–2911.
- Templ, J.; Schnürch, M. Monoselective N-Methylation of Amides, Indoles, and Related Structures Using Quaternary Ammonium Salts as Solid Methylating Agents. J. Org. Chem.2022, 87 (6), 4305–4315.
- Fischer, E.; Jourdan, F. Ueber die Hydrazine der Brenztraubensäure. Ber. Dtsch. Chem. Ges.1883, 16 (2), 2241–2245.
- Robinson, B. The Fischer Indole Synthesis. Chem. Rev.1963, 63 (4), 373–401.
- Shiri, M. Indole synthesis: A review and recent developments. Chem. Rev.2012, 112 (7), 3508–3549.
- Gribble, G. W. Recent developments in indole ring synthesis—methodology and applications. J. Chem. Soc., Perkin Trans. 12000, (7), 1045–1075.
- Shukla, V. G.; Akamanchi, K. G. A Practical Method for N-Methylation of Indoles Using Dimethyl Carbonate. Org. Process Res. Dev.2003, 7 (5), 703–705.
- Tundo, P.; Selva, M. The Chemistry of Dimethyl Carbonate. Acc. Chem. Res.2002, 35 (9), 706–716.
- Podgórski, M.; et al. Synthesis of 5-Substituted Indole Derivatives, Part II. Synthesis of Sumatriptan through the Japp-Klingemann Reaction. Heterocycles2000, 53 (1), 139-146.
- Abdel-Wahab, B. F.; et al. Synthesis of indole derivatives as prevalent moieties present in selected alkaloids. RSC Adv.2016, 6, 106175-106207.
- Fischer Indole Synthesis Applied to the Total Synthesis of Natural Products. RSC Adv.2017, 7, 54934-54979.
- Ishii, H.; et al. PTC-Promoted Japp—Klingmann Reaction for the Synthesis of Indole Derivatives (IV). Chem. Pharm. Bull.1985, 33 (10), 4203-4213.
-
Japp-Klingemann Reaction. SynArchive. [Link] (accessed March 7, 2026).
-
Fischer-Speier Esterification. Organic Chemistry Portal. [Link] (accessed March 7, 2026).
-
5-Methoxy-1H-indole-3-carboxylic acid. Oakwood Chemical. [Link] (accessed March 7, 2026).
-
Supporting Information Intramolecular Cation-π Interactions Control the Conformation of Nonrestricted (Phenylalkyl)Pyridines. [Link] (accessed March 7, 2026).
- Process for producing n-methylated organic pigments.
-
Use of Methyliodide in o-Methylation of organic compounds. Juniper Publishers. [Link] (accessed March 7, 2026).
- Dimethyl Sulfate as Methylation Agent and Solvent in Highly Regioselective Synthesis of Methyl Salicylate Using Sodium Bicarbonate as a Base. ACS Omega2019, 4 (6), 10962–10968.
- Understanding and Control of Dimethyl Sulfate in a Manufacturing Process: Kinetic Modeling of a Fischer Esterification Catalyzed by H₂SO₄. Org. Process Res. Dev.2012, 16 (1), 88–94.
-
A Practical Method for N Methylation of Indoles Using Dimethyl Carbonate. ResearchGate. [Link] (accessed March 7, 2026).
Sources
- 1. Japp–Klingemann reaction - Wikipedia [en.wikipedia.org]
- 2. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 3. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 4. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 5. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 6. juniperpublishers.com [juniperpublishers.com]
- 7. WO2001081305A2 - Methylation of indole compounds using dimethy carbonate - Google Patents [patents.google.com]
- 8. Monoselective N-Methylation of Amides, Indoles, and Related Structures Using Quaternary Ammonium Salts as Solid Methylating Agents [organic-chemistry.org]
- 9. WO1996008537A1 - Process for producing n-methylated organic pigments - Google Patents [patents.google.com]
- 10. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 11. enovatia.com [enovatia.com]
How to avoid dimerization in Fischer indole synthesis of methoxy-substituted indoles
Welcome to our dedicated technical support guide for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals. This resource addresses a common and challenging issue in synthetic chemistry: the formation of dimeric and other side products during the Fischer indole synthesis of methoxy-substituted indoles. Our goal is to provide you with not only troubleshooting protocols but also a deep, mechanistic understanding to empower your experimental design.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) & Troubleshooting Guides
Q1: I'm seeing significant dimer formation and other impurities in my Fischer indole synthesis of a methoxy-indole. What is the underlying cause?
A: This is a frequently encountered problem rooted in the electronic properties of the methoxy group. The core issue is a competing side reaction that outpaces the desired indole cyclization.
The Mechanistic Explanation:
The Fischer indole synthesis proceeds through a critical acid-catalyzed[1][1]-sigmatropic rearrangement of an ene-hydrazine intermediate.[2][3] However, the methoxy group (—OCH₃) is a strong electron-donating group. When attached to the phenylhydrazine ring, it increases the electron density on the ring and, crucially, on the nitrogen atoms.
This increased electron density has a dual effect:
-
It facilitates the desired rearrangement by stabilizing the transition state.
-
Unfortunately, it also significantly weakens the N-N bond of the key ene-hydrazine intermediate.[4][5]
Under the harsh acidic conditions of the reaction, this weakened N-N bond becomes susceptible to heterolytic cleavage. This cleavage event breaks the molecule apart, generating highly reactive intermediates like anilines and iminylcarbocations, which are precursors to dimers and other undesired byproducts.[5][6] In essence, a portion of your starting material is diverted from the indole-forming pathway and channeled into pathways that generate impurities.[4][5]
The diagram below illustrates the desired productive pathway versus the competing cleavage pathway that leads to side products.
Caption: Desired vs. Competing Pathways in Fischer Indole Synthesis.
Q2: How can I leverage my choice of acid catalyst to suppress this dimerization side reaction?
A: Your choice of acid catalyst is the most critical parameter for controlling this reaction.[2][7] For electron-rich substrates like methoxy-phenylhydrazones, moving away from strong Brønsted acids is often the key to success.
-
Brønsted Acids (e.g., H₂SO₄, HCl, PPA): While effective for many substrates, strong protonic acids can exacerbate the N-N bond cleavage problem.[5][6] They aggressively protonate the nitrogen atoms, further weakening the N-N bond and promoting the undesired cleavage pathway. Polyphosphoric acid (PPA) can sometimes be a good choice, but it often requires high temperatures which can lead to charring.[8][9]
-
Lewis Acids (e.g., ZnCl₂, BF₃•OEt₂, AlCl₃): Lewis acids are frequently the superior choice for these challenging substrates.[3][6][10] Instead of direct protonation, a Lewis acid coordinates with the nitrogen atoms. This coordination still facilitates the required electronic rearrangement but is less aggressive than full protonation, thereby disfavoring the N-N cleavage pathway.[6] Zinc chloride (ZnCl₂) is a very common and effective catalyst for this purpose.[10]
The following table summarizes the characteristics of common acid catalysts for this synthesis.
| Catalyst Type | Examples | Recommended For Methoxy-Indoles? | Rationale & Key Considerations |
| Brønsted Acids | H₂SO₄, HCl, p-TsOH | Use with Caution | Can be too harsh, promoting N-N bond cleavage and decomposition.[5][6] May require careful optimization of temperature and concentration. |
| Polyphosphoric Acid (PPA) | Often Effective | Acts as both catalyst and solvent. Can give good yields but requires high temperatures, increasing risk of tar formation.[8][9] | |
| Acetic Acid | Good (Mild) | Often used as both a solvent and a mild catalyst.[11] Excellent starting point for optimization, especially when dimerization is a major issue.[10] | |
| Lewis Acids | ZnCl₂, ZnBr₂ | Highly Recommended | Often the catalyst of choice. Effectively promotes cyclization while minimizing N-N cleavage for electron-rich substrates.[5][6] |
| BF₃•OEt₂, AlCl₃ | Effective, but can be harsh | Powerful Lewis acids that can drive the reaction but may also promote side reactions if not used carefully. |
Q3: Beyond the catalyst, how should I optimize the solvent and temperature to improve my yield?
A: Solvent and temperature are intrinsically linked and must be optimized in tandem.[1][11] Harsh conditions (i.e., excessively high temperatures) will almost always favor decomposition and side reactions over the desired indole formation.[6]
-
Temperature Control: Start your reactions at a lower temperature and monitor progress by TLC. Gradually increase the temperature only if the reaction is sluggish. For many sensitive substrates, running the reaction at 80-100°C is preferable to refluxing in high-boiling solvents like toluene or xylene.[11]
-
Solvent Selection: The solvent must dissolve the reactants but also influences the reaction pathway.[1]
-
High-Boiling Non-Polar Solvents (e.g., Toluene, Xylene): Often used with catalysts like p-TsOH or PPA. While they can help drive the reaction by azeotropically removing water, the high reflux temperatures can be detrimental.[1]
-
Polar Protic Solvents (e.g., Acetic Acid, Ethanol): Acetic acid can serve as both a mild catalyst and solvent, often providing a good balance for sensitive substrates.[11] Ethanol is also a common choice, particularly with HCl or H₂SO₄, but conditions must be carefully controlled.
-
Polar Aprotic Solvents (e.g., DMSO): Can be very effective, sometimes allowing for catalyst-free or milder acid conditions at moderate temperatures.[10][12]
-
| Solvent | Typical Catalyst(s) | Temperature Range (°C) | Comments |
| Acetic Acid | Self-catalyzed, or with HCl/H₂SO₄ | 80 - 118 | Excellent starting point. Provides a mildly acidic medium that can suppress side reactions.[11] |
| Ethanol | HCl, H₂SO₄ | 60 - 78 | Common, but requires careful control to avoid N-N cleavage with strong acids. |
| Toluene | p-TsOH, PPA, ZnCl₂ | 80 - 110 | Good for azeotropic water removal, but high reflux temperatures can cause degradation.[1] |
| tert-Butanol | p-TsOH | 80 - 83 | A lower-boiling alternative to toluene that can provide better control over the reaction temperature.[11] |
| DMSO/Acetic Acid/H₂O | None (Flow Chemistry) | 100 - 120 | A modern approach that can offer high yields and efficiency without a traditional catalyst.[12] |
Q4: Can you provide a robust, step-by-step protocol for synthesizing a methoxy-indole while minimizing dimerization?
A: Certainly. Here is a detailed protocol utilizing zinc chloride, a preferred Lewis acid catalyst for this transformation. This protocol assumes the in situ formation of the hydrazone followed by cyclization.
Protocol: Fischer Synthesis of 5-Methoxy-2-methylindole using ZnCl₂
Materials:
-
4-Methoxyphenylhydrazine hydrochloride (1.0 eq)
-
Acetone (1.2 eq)
-
Anhydrous Zinc Chloride (ZnCl₂) (1.5 - 2.0 eq)
-
Anhydrous Toluene or Acetic Acid (as solvent)
-
Round-bottom flask, reflux condenser, magnetic stirrer, heating mantle
-
Inert atmosphere setup (Nitrogen or Argon)
Procedure:
-
Setup: Assemble the glassware and ensure it is dry. Purge the entire apparatus with an inert gas (N₂ or Ar) for 10-15 minutes. Maintaining an inert atmosphere throughout the reaction is crucial to prevent oxidative side reactions of the electron-rich product.[13]
-
Reactant Addition: To the flask, add 4-methoxyphenylhydrazine hydrochloride (1.0 eq) and anhydrous zinc chloride (1.5 - 2.0 eq).
-
Solvent Addition: Add the chosen anhydrous solvent (e.g., Toluene, ~5-10 mL per gram of hydrazine). Begin vigorous stirring.
-
Hydrazone Formation: Add acetone (1.2 eq) dropwise to the stirred suspension at room temperature. A slight exotherm may be observed. Stir for 30-60 minutes at room temperature to allow for complete formation of the phenylhydrazone intermediate.
-
Cyclization: Slowly heat the reaction mixture to 80-100°C. Avoid aggressive heating. The optimal temperature may require slight adjustment based on the specific substrate.
-
Monitoring: Follow the reaction progress using Thin-Layer Chromatography (TLC). The disappearance of the hydrazone spot and the appearance of the indole product spot (often UV-active) will indicate conversion. Reaction times can vary from 2 to 12 hours.
-
Work-up: Once the reaction is complete (as judged by TLC), cool the mixture to room temperature. Carefully quench the reaction by slowly adding ice-cold water.
-
Extraction: Transfer the mixture to a separatory funnel. Extract the aqueous layer with an organic solvent like ethyl acetate (3x).
-
Washing: Combine the organic layers and wash sequentially with water, saturated sodium bicarbonate solution (to neutralize any remaining acid), and finally, brine.
-
Drying and Concentration: Dry the organic layer over anhydrous sodium sulfate (Na₂SO₄), filter, and concentrate the solvent under reduced pressure to obtain the crude product.
-
Purification: Purify the crude indole using flash column chromatography on silica gel.
Q5: My reaction is still producing byproducts. What other experimental factors should I investigate?
A: If dimerization persists, a systematic troubleshooting approach is necessary. Consider the following factors:
-
Purity of Starting Materials: Impurities in either the phenylhydrazine or the ketone can act as catalysts for side reactions.[14][15] Ensure your starting materials are of high purity or purify them before use.
-
Inert Atmosphere: As mentioned in the protocol, electron-rich indoles are susceptible to air oxidation, which can lead to complex, often colored, impurities.[13] Rigorous exclusion of oxygen is essential.
-
Rate of Addition/Temperature Control: For highly reactive substrates, consider adding the ketone slowly at a lower temperature before heating to control the initial hydrazone formation and prevent localized overheating.
-
Catalyst Loading: The amount of acid catalyst can be critical. Too little may result in an incomplete reaction, while too much can accelerate side reactions. Perform small-scale experiments to screen catalyst loading (e.g., 1.0 eq, 1.5 eq, 2.0 eq).
The following workflow diagram provides a logical sequence for troubleshooting these issues.
Caption: Troubleshooting Workflow for Dimerization Issues.
References
-
Hughes, D. L. (2011). Why Do Some Fischer Indolizations Fail? Journal of the American Chemical Society, 133(15), 5980-5989. [Link]
-
Hughes, D. L. (2011). Why Do Some Fischer Indolizations Fail? PMC - NIH. [Link]
-
Hibino, S. (2012). Peculiarity of methoxy group-substituted phenylhydrazones in Fischer indole synthesis. PMC - NIH. [Link]
-
Sundberg, R. J. (1989). On the Roles of Lewis Acid Catalysts and Solvents in the Fischer Indole Synthesis. Acta Chemica Scandinavica, 43, 651-659. [Link]
-
Chemistry Stack Exchange. (2020). Fischer indole synthesis: significance of choice of acid catalyst. [Link]
-
Wikipedia. (n.d.). Fischer indole synthesis. [Link]
-
Zhang, P., et al. (2018). Fischer indole synthesis in DMSO/AcOH/H₂O under continuous flow conditions. Reaction Chemistry & Engineering, 3(5), 725-730. [Link]
-
Taber, D. F., & Straney, P. J. (2017). Fischer indole synthesis applied to the total synthesis of natural products. RSC Publishing. [Link]
-
Insuasty, B., et al. (2010). New 3H-Indole Synthesis by Fischer's Method. Part I. Molecules, 15(4), 2413-2423. [Link]
-
Kushwaha, D. (n.d.). Synthesis and Chemistry of Indole. SlideShare. [Link]
-
V. K. Ahluwalia. (2018). Methods of indole synthesis: Part III (Fischer indole synthesis). YouTube. [Link]
-
Land of Learning. (2025). Fischer Indole Synthesis Mechanism | Organic Chemistry. YouTube. [Link]
-
Humphrey, G. R., & Kuethe, J. T. (2006). Practical Methodologies for the Synthesis of Indoles. Chemical Reviews, 106(7), 2875-2911. [Link]
-
Movassaghi, M., & Schmidt, M. A. (2007). Exploration of the interrupted Fischer indolization reaction. PMC - NIH. [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (n.d.). Optimization of the Fischer indole reaction in the synthesis of compound 3. [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (2015). How to get the maximum yield for the Fisher Indole synthesis?[Link]
Sources
- 1. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 2. chemistry.stackexchange.com [chemistry.stackexchange.com]
- 3. Fischer indole synthesis - Wikipedia [en.wikipedia.org]
- 4. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 5. Why Do Some Fischer Indolizations Fail? - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 6. benchchem.com [benchchem.com]
- 7. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 8. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 9. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 10. alfa-chemistry.com [alfa-chemistry.com]
- 11. Fischer indole synthesis applied to the total synthesis of natural products - RSC Advances (RSC Publishing) DOI:10.1039/C7RA10716A [pubs.rsc.org]
- 12. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 13. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 14. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 15. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
Technical Support Center: Troubleshooting Low Yields in Methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate Synthesis
Welcome to the Application Scientist Support Portal. Synthesizing methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate often presents yield-limiting bottlenecks. These issues primarily stem from the highly electron-rich nature of the 5-methoxyindole core and the competing nucleophilicity between the indole nitrogen and the C3 position.
This guide dissects the two most reliable synthetic workflows—Global Methylation (Pathway A) and C3-Acylation/Methanolysis (Pathway B) —providing mechanistic troubleshooting to maximize your isolated yields.
Synthetic Workflows
Figure 1. Divergent synthetic workflows for methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Q1: I am using Pathway A (Global Methylation) with NaH and MeI, but my yields are inconsistent and often below 50%. What is causing this? Answer: The use of Sodium Hydride (NaH) for the simultaneous methylation of both the carboxylic acid and the indole nitrogen can lead to side reactions. While NaH is an excellent reagent for standard N-methylation of indoles[2], it is excessively strong for the carboxylate and can promote premature degradation of the starting material or solvent (DMF) at elevated temperatures. Causality & Solution: Switch to a milder base like Potassium Carbonate (K₂CO₃) in DMF. The pKa of the indole N-H is ~16.2, and the carboxylic acid is ~4. K₂CO₃ is perfectly suited to deprotonate both in the presence of a highly reactive electrophile like Iodomethane (MeI). By using 2.5–3.0 equivalents of MeI and 3.0 equivalents of K₂CO₃ at room temperature, you establish a kinetically controlled system where the carboxylate is esterified first, followed by the N-methylation. This method consistently achieves >90% yields[1].
Q2: In Pathway B, my acylation with trichloroacetyl chloride yields a complex mixture with significant tar formation. How can I improve C3-selectivity? Answer: The 5-methoxy group strongly donates electron density into the indole ring, making the C2 and C3 positions highly nucleophilic [3]. Trichloroacetyl chloride is a ferocious electrophile. If the reaction is run at room temperature or without a proper acid scavenger, the localized heat of reaction causes polymerization (tarring) and undesired C2-acylation. Causality & Solution: Temperature control is non-negotiable. The acylation must be initiated at 0 °C in anhydrous dichloromethane (DCM). Furthermore, use pyridine or 2,6-lutidine as an acid scavenger. The base not only neutralizes the generated HCl (preventing acid-catalyzed dimerization of the indole) but also forms a highly reactive, yet sterically hindered, acylpyridinium intermediate that heavily favors C3 attack over C2.
Q3: The methanolysis of the 3-trichloroacetyl intermediate (Pathway B, Step 2) stalls at 70% conversion. Adding more methanol doesn't help. Why? Answer: Methanol alone is insufficiently nucleophilic to rapidly cleave the trichloroacetyl group, even though the trichloromethyl anion is an excellent leaving group. Causality & Solution: The reaction requires catalytic alkoxide to proceed efficiently. Use a catalytic amount of Sodium Methoxide (NaOMe) in anhydrous methanol. The methoxide attacks the carbonyl carbon, forming a tetrahedral intermediate that collapses to expel the trichloromethyl anion. This anion rapidly abstracts a proton from methanol to form chloroform, regenerating the methoxide catalyst. Ensure your methanol is strictly anhydrous; water will irreversibly consume the catalyst to form the carboxylic acid instead of the target ester.
Quantitative Data Presentation
| Parameter | Pathway A: Global Methylation | Pathway B: Acylation / Methanolysis |
| Starting Material | 5-Methoxy-1H-indole-3-carboxylic acid | 5-Methoxy-1-methylindole |
| Reagents | MeI (2.5 eq), K₂CO₃ (3.0 eq), DMF | 1. Cl₃CCOCl, Pyridine; 2. NaOMe, MeOH |
| Typical Yield | 88% – 94% | 75% – 82% (Over 2 steps) |
| Primary Impurity | Mono-methylated intermediates | C2-acylated isomer, unreacted intermediate |
| Key Control Variable | Base selection (K₂CO₃ over NaH) | Strict temperature control (0 °C) in Step 1 |
| Scalability | Excellent (up to 100g scale) | Moderate (Exothermic acylation limits scale) |
Standardized Experimental Protocols
Protocol A: Global Methylation (Self-Validating System)
This protocol utilizes a visual self-validating TLC check to ensure complete double-alkylation without the need for intermediate LC-MS sampling.
-
Setup: Charge a flame-dried round-bottom flask with 5-methoxy-1H-indole-3-carboxylic acid (1.0 eq) and anhydrous DMF (10 mL/g of substrate) under a nitrogen atmosphere.
-
Base Addition: Add finely powdered anhydrous K₂CO₃ (3.0 eq). Stir the suspension at room temperature for 15 minutes to ensure complete deprotonation of the carboxylic acid.
-
Electrophile Addition: Cool the mixture to 0 °C using an ice bath. Dropwise, add Iodomethane (MeI, 2.5 eq).
-
Reaction: Remove the ice bath and allow the reaction to stir at room temperature for 4–6 hours.
-
Self-Validation (TLC): Spot the reaction on a silica TLC plate (Eluent: Hexanes/EtOAc 3:1). The highly polar starting acid (R_f ~0.1, streaking) is converted first to the intermediate N-H methyl ester (R_f ~0.4), which is subsequently N-methylated to the target product (R_f ~0.6). Protocol Checkpoint: Complete disappearance of the R_f 0.4 spot confirms the reaction is finished.
-
Workup: Quench the reaction by pouring it into ice water (30 mL/g). The product will precipitate. Filter the white/pale yellow solid, wash thoroughly with cold water to remove DMF, and dry under vacuum.
Protocol B: Acylation & Methanolysis
This two-step protocol is ideal if your starting material is already N-methylated.
Step 1: Acylation
-
Setup: Dissolve 5-methoxy-1-methylindole (1.0 eq) in anhydrous DCM (15 mL/g) and add Pyridine (1.5 eq). Cool strictly to 0 °C.
-
Addition: Add trichloroacetyl chloride (1.2 eq) dropwise over 30 minutes. Maintain the internal temperature below 5 °C to prevent tarring.
-
Reaction: Stir for 2 hours at 0 °C, then allow it to warm to room temperature for 1 hour.
-
Workup: Wash the organic layer with saturated aqueous NaHCO₃, followed by brine. Dry over Na₂SO₄ and concentrate. The intermediate 3-trichloroacetyl-5-methoxy-1-methylindole can be used directly in the next step.
Step 2: Methanolysis
-
Setup: Dissolve the crude intermediate in anhydrous Methanol (10 mL/g).
-
Catalysis: Add a 25% w/w solution of NaOMe in MeOH (0.1 eq).
-
Self-Validation (Fluorescence): The intermediate 3-trichloroacetyl compound is highly fluorescent under 365 nm UV light. During methanolysis, the loss of this intense fluorescence serves as a real-time, visual validation of trichloroacetyl cleavage.
-
Workup: Once fluorescence is extinguished (typically 2-3 hours), concentrate the mixture under reduced pressure, re-dissolve in EtOAc, wash with water, dry, and evaporate to yield the target ester.
References
-
Hu, Y., et al. "Synthesis and biological evaluation of novel 4,5-bisindolyl-1,2,4-triazol-3-ones as glycogen synthase kinase-3β inhibitors and neuroprotective agents." Journal of Asian Natural Products Research. Available at: [Link]
-
"Supplementary Materials for Synthesis of Indole Derivatives." Amazon S3 Hosted Research Data. Available at: [Link]
-
"Heterocyclic Chemistry Volume II: Five Membered Heterocycles." Scribd Academic Archives. Available at: [Link]
Stability issues and degradation of indole derivatives during synthesis and storage
Welcome to the Advanced Technical Support Center. As a Senior Application Scientist, I have designed this guide to address the notorious instability of indole derivatives during synthesis, purification, and storage. Indoles are highly electron-rich aromatic systems, making them exceptionally sensitive to environmental oxidants and acidic conditions.
Rather than simply providing a list of rules, this guide deconstructs the causality behind indole degradation. By understanding the underlying mechanistic pathways, you can implement rational, self-validating workflows to protect your valuable intermediates.
Mechanistic Overview of Indole Degradation
Figure 1: Mechanistic pathways of indole degradation and chemical mitigation strategies.
Section 1: Storage & Handling FAQs
Q1: Why do my indole derivatives turn pink, blue, or yellow during storage? A1: This discoloration is a classic hallmark of auto-oxidation.
-
The Causality: The pyrrole ring of the indole nucleus is highly electron-rich. Exposure to ambient oxygen and UV light initiates oxidation, primarily at the C2 and C3 positions, forming unstable indoxyl or oxindole intermediates[1]. These intermediates rapidly undergo oxidative oligomerization to form highly conjugated indigoid pigments (such as indigo or Tyrian purple analogues)[2]. Because these oligomers possess massive molar extinction coefficients, even trace degradation (<0.1%) causes dramatic color changes long before NMR-detectable degradation occurs[3].
-
The Solution: Always store indole derivatives in amber glass vials to prevent photodegradation, purge the headspace with Argon or Nitrogen to displace oxygen, and store at -20°C to thermodynamically arrest the oxidation kinetics[4].
Q2: Are there structural modifications that improve stability? A2: Yes. Unsubstituted indoles, particularly at the N1, C2, and C3 positions, are the most vulnerable.
-
The Causality: Blocking the highly reactive C3 position with an alkyl or aryl group significantly hinders both oxidation and acid-catalyzed dimerization[5]. If your synthetic route allows, temporarily protecting the indole nitrogen (N1) with an electron-withdrawing group (e.g., Boc, Tosyl) pulls electron density away from the pyrrole ring, drastically reducing its nucleophilicity and rendering the molecule highly stable to both air and acid.
Quantitative Data: Stability Profiles
| Storage/Handling Condition | Primary Degradation Mechanism | Kinetic Impact / Half-Life | Visual / Analytical Indicator | Recommended Mitigation |
| Ambient Air & UV Light (25°C) | Auto-oxidation at C2/C3 | Days to weeks | Pink/Blue/Yellow discoloration | Amber vials, Argon headspace |
| Bare Silica Gel Chromatography | Acid-catalyzed dimerization | Minutes to hours | Severe tailing, baseline retention | 1-3% TEA deactivation |
| Aqueous Buffers (pH < 5) | Protonation & Polymerization | Highly variable | Precipitation, loss of UV signal | Buffer to pH 7.0–8.0 |
| Sub-zero (-20°C), Inert Gas | None (Thermodynamic arrest) | > 12 months | Maintains original physical state | Standard long-term storage |
Section 2: Purification Troubleshooting
Q3: My compound streaks heavily on silica gel and the isolated yield is poor. What is the mechanism of this loss? A3: You are likely observing in-situ degradation on the column.
-
The Causality: Standard normal-phase silica gel is inherently acidic due to the presence of surface silanol (Si-OH) groups. When an electron-rich indole is loaded onto the column, these acidic silanols protonate the C3 position of the indole, generating a highly electrophilic iminium ion intermediate. This intermediate is immediately susceptible to nucleophilic attack by the C2 position of an adjacent, unprotonated indole molecule, triggering an acid-catalyzed dimerization cascade[6]. This destroys your product and creates polar oligomers that bind irreversibly to the silica, causing severe streaking[7],[8].
Q4: How can I safely purify acid-sensitive indoles without triggering this dimerization? A4: You must neutralize the stationary phase before the indole ever touches it.
-
The Causality: By saturating the acidic silanol sites with a volatile, sacrificial amine (like Triethylamine, TEA), you create a deactivated, pseudo-basic surface. The TEA outcompetes the indole for the acidic protons, allowing your compound to elute intact without tailing[8].
Section 3: Self-Validating Experimental Protocols
To ensure scientific integrity, every purification attempt of a novel indole should begin with a self-validating assay. Do not assume your compound is stable.
Protocol: Deactivation of Silica Gel for Acid-Sensitive Indoles
Step 1: The Self-Validating 2D-TLC Assay
-
Action: Spot your crude indole in the bottom-left corner of a square silica TLC plate. Develop the plate in your chosen eluent (e.g., 20% EtOAc in Hexanes). Dry the plate completely. Rotate the plate 90 degrees, and develop it a second time in the exact same eluent[7].
-
Causality & Validation: If the compound is stable on silica, it will migrate identically in both directions, forming a single spot perfectly on the diagonal axis. If the indole is degrading via acid-catalysis during the run, new degradation spots will appear off the diagonal. This provides immediate, empirical proof of whether column deactivation is mandatory.
Step 2: Solvent Preparation
-
Action: Prepare your mobile phase and add 1% to 3% (v/v) Triethylamine (TEA)[7].
-
Causality: TEA acts as the basic modifier. Avoid using chlorinated solvents (like chloroform) if possible, as they can slowly degrade to form trace HCl, which counteracts the TEA[9].
Step 3: Slurry Packing and Silanol Saturation
-
Action: Mix the silica gel with the TEA-modified solvent to form a slurry and pack the column. Crucially, flush the packed column with at least two full column volumes of the TEA-modified solvent before loading your sample.
-
Causality: The pre-flush is the most critical step. It allows the basic amine to competitively bind and saturate the acidic silanol sites throughout the entire column bed. If this step is skipped, the indole will encounter bare silanols at the top of the column, triggering immediate C3 protonation and irreversible dimerization[8].
Step 4: Loading and Elution
-
Action: Dissolve the indole in a minimal amount of the TEA-modified solvent and load it onto the column. Elute using the standard solvent system.
-
Causality: The TEA pretreatment prevents acid-catalyzed dimerization, drastically reduces peak tailing, and ensures maximum recovery of the intact indole derivative.
References
-
Acid-catalyzed Dimerization Reaction of Pyrroles to Synthesize Hexaaryl-4,8-dihydropyrrolo[2,3-f]indoles Source: jlu.edu.cn URL:[Link]
-
Biodegradation and Biotransformation of Indole: Advances and Perspectives Source: frontiersin.org URL:[Link]
-
Identification of an indole biodegradation gene cluster from Providencia rettgeri and its contribution in selectively biosynthesizing Tyrian purple Source: frontiersin.org URL:[Link]
-
Diindolylamine Preparation and Stability Investigations Source: acs.org URL:[Link]
-
Is there an easy way to purify organic amines? Source: biotage.com URL:[Link]
-
Purifying amines on silica | Org Prep Daily Source: wordpress.com URL:[Link]
Sources
- 1. Frontiers | Biodegradation and Biotransformation of Indole: Advances and Perspectives [frontiersin.org]
- 2. Frontiers | Identification of an indole biodegradation gene cluster from Providencia rettgeri and its contribution in selectively biosynthesizing Tyrian purple [frontiersin.org]
- 3. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 4. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 5. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 6. crcu.jlu.edu.cn [crcu.jlu.edu.cn]
- 7. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 8. biotage.com [biotage.com]
- 9. orgprepdaily.wordpress.com [orgprepdaily.wordpress.com]
Indole Functionalization Technical Support Center: Regioselectivity Troubleshooting & Protocols
Welcome to the Technical Support Center for Indole Functionalization. As a privileged scaffold in medicinal chemistry and drug development, the indole ring presents unique regioselectivity challenges. This guide is engineered to provide researchers with mechanistic causality, field-proven troubleshooting strategies, and self-validating experimental protocols to achieve precise site-selective C–H functionalization.
SECTION 1: Core Principles & Causality (FAQs)
Q: Why does electrophilic functionalization of indole almost exclusively occur at the C3 position, and how do I bypass this? A: The indole core consists of a fused electron-rich pyrrole ring and a benzenoid ring. The nitrogen lone pair delocalizes across the pyrrole system, rendering the C3 position highly nucleophilic (exhibiting enamine-like reactivity). Consequently, standard electrophilic aromatic substitution (EAS) defaults to C3[1]. To bypass this inherent reactivity, you must either electronically deactivate the C3 position, physically block it, or utilize transition-metal-catalyzed C–H activation. By employing specific Directing Groups (DGs), you can coordinate a metal catalyst and force it to activate a less favored site (C2, C4, or C7) via a thermodynamically or kinetically favored metallacycle[2].
Q: How can I selectively functionalize the C2 position without C3 interference? A: C2-functionalization requires overriding the natural C3 nucleophilicity. One highly effective method is using a cationic Iridium(I) catalyst with an N-carbonyl directing group (such as an acetyl or benzoyl group). The carbonyl oxygen coordinates to the Ir center, directing the metal to insert specifically into the adjacent C2–H bond[3]. Alternatively, if you wish to avoid directing groups entirely, you can manipulate the solvent microenvironment. Using a Pd/C catalyst in a Polarclean/Water mixture (1:4 ratio) achieves excellent C2-arylation (up to 97:3 C2/C3 ratio). The water facilitates the process while the specific base/halide partners tune the regioselectivity, suppressing C3 activation[4].
Q: The benzenoid ring (C4–C7) is notoriously difficult to functionalize. What is the mechanistic logic for targeting C4 vs. C7? A: Functionalizing the benzenoid ring requires precise geometric constraints imposed by directing groups to form stable metallacycles:
-
C4 Targeting: This is achieved by placing a directing group at the C3 position. For instance, a C3-aldehyde group coordinates a Ruthenium(II) catalyst, forming a highly favorable six-membered ruthenacycle that exclusively activates the C4–H bond over the C2–H bond[2].
-
C7 Targeting: This is achieved by placing a directing group on the N1 position. An N-pivaloyl (N-Piv) group coordinates Rhodium(III) or Palladium(II) catalysts, directing the metal to the C7 position via a kinetically favored transition state, effectively overriding C2 activation[1][5].
SECTION 2: Troubleshooting Guide
Issue 1: I am getting a mixture of C2 and C3 arylation products during Pd-catalyzed direct arylation of unprotected indoles.
-
Root Cause: Unprotected N–H indoles exist in an equilibrium of reactive states. While Pd(0) naturally favors C2 insertion, the inherent nucleophilicity of C3 competes if the catalytic cycle is slow or if the solvent stabilizes the C3-attack intermediate.
-
Solution: Switch your solvent system. Transitioning to a highly polar, water-miscible solvent like Polarclean mixed with water (1:4 ratio) accelerates the C2-specific pathway. Ensure you are using Pd/C (10 mol%) and diphenyliodonium salts. This specific microenvironment suppresses C3 activation, yielding >95% C2-selectivity[4].
Issue 2: Attempting C4-acetoxylation on Tryptophan derivatives yields poor regioselectivity and over-oxidation.
-
Root Cause: Tryptophan contains a free C2 position which is highly reactive towards Pd(II) oxidants. If C2 is unprotected or unblocked, Pd(II) will preferentially activate C2 over the sterically hindered C4 position on the benzenoid ring[6].
-
Solution: You must utilize a highly specific transient directing group strategy. Recent protocols demonstrate that using Palladium(II) with specific amide directing groups on the amino acid backbone enforces a rigid macrocyclic transition state. This specific geometry forces the Pd center to the C4 position, allowing selective acetoxylation while ignoring the C2 site[6].
Issue 3: My C7-alkenylation works, but I cannot remove the N-pivaloyl (N-Piv) directing group afterward without degrading the indole core.
-
Root Cause: The N-Piv group is sterically hindered and highly stable. Standard basic or acidic hydrolysis often requires harsh conditions that destroy sensitive functional groups on the newly modified indole.
-
Solution: Implement a two-step reductive cleavage protocol. First, treat the functionalized indole with a hydride source (e.g., DIBAL-H) to reduce the pivaloyl amide to an aminal intermediate. Follow this immediately with mild acidic hydrolysis (e.g., dilute HCl or silica gel). This bypasses the need for harsh thermodynamic heating[1].
SECTION 3: Visual Workflows
Logic tree for site-selective indole functionalization strategies.
Ru(II)-catalyzed C-H activation cycle directed by C3-aldehyde.
SECTION 4: Experimental Protocols (Self-Validating Systems)
Protocol A: Ru-Catalyzed C4-Selective Functionalization[2]
Goal: Synthesize 4-substituted indole using a C3-aldehyde directing group. Causality: The C3-aldehyde coordinates the Ru(II) catalyst, forming a 6-membered ruthenacycle that selectively activates the C4–H bond over the C2–H bond due to the geometric constraints of the transition state.
-
Substrate Preparation: Dissolve 1H-indole-3-carboxaldehyde (1.0 equiv) in a suitable solvent (e.g., 1,2-dichloroethane or t-AmOH).
-
Catalyst Loading: Add [Ru(p-cymene)Cl2]2 (5 mol%) as the pre-catalyst. The p-cymene ligand stabilizes the Ru(II) center during the initial coordination phase.
-
Activation & Oxidation: Add AgSbF₆ (20 mol%) to abstract the chloride ligands, generating the active cationic Ru(II) species. Add Cu(OAc)₂ (2.0 equiv) as the terminal oxidant to regenerate the catalyst.
-
Coupling: Add the coupling partner (e.g., an acrylate or arylboronic acid, 1.5 equiv).
-
Reaction Execution: Stir the mixture at 80–100 °C under an open flask or O₂ atmosphere for 12–24 hours. The open flask provides the necessary mild oxidizing conditions to drive the reductive elimination and catalyst turnover.
-
Workup: Cool to room temperature, filter through a Celite pad to remove insoluble metal salts, concentrate under reduced pressure, and purify via silica gel chromatography.
Protocol B: Rh-Catalyzed C7-Alkenylation[1]
Goal: Synthesize 7-alkenyl indole using an N-pivaloyl directing group. Causality: The bulky N-pivaloyl group forces the Rh(III) catalyst into a conformation that favors C7–H activation via a 5-membered rhodacycle, sterically and electronically blocking the otherwise reactive C2 position.
-
Substrate Preparation: Synthesize N-pivaloylindole by treating the unprotected indole with NaH and pivaloyl chloride at 0 °C.
-
Reaction Setup: In a sealed pressure tube, combine N-pivaloylindole (1.0 equiv), [RhCp*Cl2]2 (2.5 mol%), and AgSbF₆ (10 mol%).
-
Reagents: Add the alkene coupling partner (e.g., acrylate, 2.0 equiv) and Cu(OAc)₂ (2.1 equiv).
-
Solvent: Suspend the mixture in a polar aprotic solvent like DMF or t-AmOH.
-
Heating: Seal the tube and stir at 110 °C for 16 hours. Note: High thermal energy is strictly required to overcome the activation energy barrier of the sterically hindered C7 position.
-
Workup: Dilute the cooled mixture with EtOAc, wash extensively with brine to remove DMF, dry over Na₂SO₄, and purify via column chromatography.
SECTION 5: Quantitative Data Comparison
The following table summarizes the causal relationships between directing groups, catalytic systems, and the resulting regioselectivity profiles.
| Target Site | Directing Group | Catalyst System | Typical Coupling Partner | Regioselectivity Ratio | Average Yield |
| C2 | N-Acetyl / N-Benzoyl | Cationic Ir(I) | Alkenes | >99:1 (C2:C3) | 75–95% |
| C2 | None (Polarclean/H₂O) | Pd/C (10 mol%) | Diaryliodonium salts | 97:3 (C2:C3) | 93% |
| C4 | C3-Aldehyde | [Ru(p-cymene)Cl2]2 | Acrylates / Aryls | >95:5 (C4:Other) | 65–85% |
| C7 | N-Pivaloyl | [RhCp*Cl2]2 | Alkenes / Alkynes | >95:5 (C7:Other) | 70–90% |
| C4 (Trp) | Amide backbone | Pd(OAc)₂ | PhI(OAc)₂ | Exclusive C4 | 45–64% |
SECTION 6: References
-
Title: Rhodium-Catalyzed Regioselective C7-Functionalization of N-Pivaloylindoles Source: researchgate.net URL:
-
Title: Regioselective Synthesis of 4-Substituted Indoles via C–H Activation: A Ruthenium Catalyzed Novel Directing Group Strategy Source: acs.org URL:
-
Title: Polarclean/Water as a Safe and Recoverable Medium for Selective C2-Arylation of Indoles Catalyzed by Pd/C Source: acs.org URL:
-
Title: Ir(I)-Catalyzed C-H Bond Alkylation of C2-Position of Indole with Alkenes: Selective Synthesis of Linear or Branched 2-Alkylindoles Source: researchgate.net URL:
-
Title: Direct C4-Acetoxylation of Tryptophan and Tryptophan-Containing Peptides via Palladium(II)-Catalyzed C–H Activation Source: acs.org URL:
Sources
Technical Support Center: Preventing Hydrolysis of Methyl Indole-3-Carboxylate During Workup
Welcome to the Technical Support Center. Methyl indole-3-carboxylate is a privileged scaffold in medicinal chemistry and a versatile building block for synthesizing complex active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs). However, a frequent point of failure during its synthesis or derivatization is the unintended hydrolysis of the methyl ester back to indole-3-carboxylic acid during aqueous workup.
This guide provides researchers with diagnostic FAQs, mechanistic insights, and self-validating protocols to ensure the structural integrity of methyl indole-3-carboxylate is maintained from the reaction flask to the purification column.
Part 1: Diagnostic FAQs
Q1: I suspect my methyl indole-3-carboxylate hydrolyzed during the workup. What are the analytical signs? A1: The most definitive signs of unintended ester hydrolysis are a lower-than-expected yield of the ester and the reappearance of the highly polar carboxylic acid[1]. You can confirm this via:
-
Thin-Layer Chromatography (TLC): The appearance of a new, highly polar spot that stays at the baseline (or streaks) under standard normal-phase conditions (e.g., Hexanes/EtOAc), corresponding to the carboxylic acid.
-
NMR Spectroscopy: The complete loss or significant reduction of the characteristic singlet at ~3.8–3.9 ppm (corresponding to the
protons) in the NMR spectrum of the crude mixture[1]. -
Mass Spectrometry (LC-MS): A mass shift from the expected
of the ester to (loss of a methyl group, plus a proton) corresponding to the acid.
Q2: Why is this specific ester so vulnerable to basic workup conditions? A2: While standard aliphatic esters typically require prolonged heating with strong bases to achieve saponification, methyl indole-3-carboxylate is surprisingly labile during routine basic workups[2]. The causality lies in the molecule's dual reactivity:
-
pKa Lowering & Deprotonation: The unsubstituted indole N-H proton typically has a pKa of ~16. However, the electron-withdrawing methyl carboxylate group at the C3 position stabilizes the conjugate base via resonance, significantly increasing the acidity of the N-H proton[2].
-
Phase Partitioning: When exposed to strong aqueous bases (e.g., 1M NaOH or saturated
), the indole N-H is rapidly deprotonated to form an indolide anion. This charged species partitions heavily into the aqueous phase. -
Accelerated Saponification: Once in the aqueous phase, the molecule is surrounded by a maximum localized concentration of hydroxide ions. This exponentially accelerates the base-catalyzed nucleophilic acyl substitution (saponification), which is irreversible under these conditions[1],[2].
Part 2: Mechanistic Pathway
The diagram below illustrates the divergent pathways of methyl indole-3-carboxylate during a biphasic workup, highlighting the causality behind base-induced product loss.
Fig 1. Mechanistic pathway of methyl indole-3-carboxylate hydrolysis vs. stable extraction.
Part 3: Quantitative Impact of Workup Conditions
To guide your experimental design, the following table summarizes the empirical impact of various quenching agents on the recovery of methyl indole-3-carboxylate.
| Workup Reagent / Condition | Approx. Aqueous pH | Indolide Formation Risk | Saponification Rate | Expected Ester Recovery |
| 1M NaOH (Room Temp) | ~14.0 | High (Complete deprotonation) | Very Fast | < 40% |
| Sat. | ~11.0 | Moderate to High | Fast | 60 - 70% |
| Sat. | ~8.0 | Low | Slow | > 95% |
| Non-Aqueous (Solid | N/A | None | Zero | > 98% |
Part 4: Troubleshooting & Workup Protocols
To prevent hydrolysis, the workup must be treated as a highly controlled extension of the reaction itself. Below are two self-validating protocols designed to isolate the ester intact.
Protocol A: Temperature-Controlled Mild Aqueous Quench
Use this protocol to neutralize acidic reaction mixtures (e.g., Fischer esterification catalysts) without crossing the pH threshold that triggers indolide anion formation.
-
Cooling: Once the reaction is complete, remove the heat source and submerge the reaction flask in an ice-water bath (0–5 °C). Lowering the temperature suppresses the kinetic rate of ester hydrolysis[1].
-
Dilution: Dilute the reaction mixture with a water-immiscible organic solvent that has a high affinity for indoles (e.g., Ethyl Acetate or Dichloromethane).
-
Mild Quenching: Slowly add cold, saturated aqueous Sodium Bicarbonate (
) dropwise. Do not use NaOH or . Swirl the unstoppered flask gently to control evolution[1]. -
Rapid Phase Separation: Transfer immediately to a separatory funnel. Do not let the biphasic mixture sit unseparated for extended periods[1]. Drain the organic layer.
-
Brine Wash & Drying: Wash the organic layer with cold, saturated NaCl (brine) to remove residual water and reduce ester solubility in the aqueous phase[1]. Dry over anhydrous
until it no longer clumps[1]. Filter and concentrate under reduced pressure.
-
Self-Validation Check: Before discarding the aqueous layer, check its pH using indicator paper. If the pH > 8, immediately acidify the aqueous layer to pH 3 with 1M HCl and extract with EtOAc. If you recover significant mass from this back-extraction, it proves hydrolysis occurred during the quench, indicating the biphasic contact time was too long.
Protocol B: Non-Aqueous (Anhydrous) Workup
Use this protocol for reactions utilizing strong basic catalysts (e.g., NaH, alkoxides) where introducing water guarantees immediate saponification.
-
Anhydrous Quenching: To the crude reaction mixture at 0 °C, add solid, anhydrous Ammonium Chloride (
) or mildly acidic silica gel directly to the flask. Do not add any water. -
Trituration: Add an anhydrous organic solvent (e.g., THF or EtOAc) and stir vigorously for 15–20 minutes to ensure the solid acid neutralizes the basic catalyst.
-
Filtration: Filter the suspension through a pad of Celite to remove the neutralized inorganic salts. Wash the filter cake with additional cold solvent.
-
Concentration: Evaporate the filtrate under reduced pressure to yield the crude methyl indole-3-carboxylate.
-
Self-Validation Check: Perform a TLC of the crude filtrate. The complete absence of a UV-active baseline spot confirms that the anhydrous conditions successfully prevented ester saponification.
Part 5: Workup Decision Tree
Use the following logical flow to determine the safest workup methodology for your specific reaction environment.
Fig 2. Decision tree for selecting the optimal workup protocol based on reaction conditions.
References
- Technical Support Center: Preventing Hydrolysis During the Workup of Esterification Reactions.Benchchem.
- Methyl 7-nitro-1H-indole-3-carboxylate | 1027081-37-3.Benchchem.
Sources
Spectroscopic Comparison of Methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate and Its Isomers
Introduction and Structural Rationale
In the development of targeted therapeutics, the indole scaffold remains a highly privileged pharmacophore. Specifically, methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate (CAS: 172595-71-0) serves as a critical synthetic intermediate for novel 4,5-bisindolyl-1,2,4-triazol-3-ones, which are potent glycogen synthase kinase-3β (GSK-3β) inhibitors evaluated as neuroprotective agents for cerebral ischemic stroke[1].
When synthesizing highly functionalized indoles, regioselectivity is a persistent challenge. Electrophilic methylation or cyclization reactions can easily yield positional isomers, such as methyl 5-methoxy-2-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate or methyl 6-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate [2]. Because even a single methyl shift can drastically alter a molecule's steric profile and hydrogen-bonding capabilities—thereby abrogating target binding affinity—rigorous spectroscopic differentiation of these isomers is an absolute necessity in drug development workflows.
Spectroscopic Differentiation: NMR and MS
The most definitive method for distinguishing these positional isomers is Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) spectroscopy, supported by High-Resolution Mass Spectrometry (HRMS). While all three isomers share the same exact mass (m/z 233.09 for
Causality of Chemical Shifts
-
N-Methyl vs. C2-Methyl: The nitrogen atom in the indole ring is highly electronegative and withdraws electron density via induction. Consequently, an
-methyl group is heavily deshielded, appearing downfield at ~3.91 ppm [3]. In contrast, a methyl group at the C-2 position is attached to an carbon and experiences less deshielding, typically resonating upfield at ~2.70 ppm [2]. -
5-Methoxy vs. 6-Methoxy: The methoxy group is a strong electron-donating group via resonance. In the 5-methoxy isomer, it shields the H-4 and H-6 positions. However, in the 6-methoxy isomer, it shields the H-5 and H-7 positions, leaving the H-4 proton relatively deshielded by the electron-withdrawing ester group at C-3, pushing the H-4 signal downfield to ~8.00 ppm.
Quantitative Data Comparison
Table 1: Comparative
| Structural Feature | Methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl...[3] | Methyl 5-methoxy-2-methyl...[2] | Methyl 6-methoxy-1-methyl... |
| N-H / N-CH | 3.91 ppm (s, 3H, N-CH | ~8.20 ppm (br s, 1H, N-H) | 3.80 ppm (s, 3H, N-CH |
| C2-H / C2-CH | 7.73 ppm (s, 1H, C2-H) | 2.70 ppm (s, 3H, C2-CH | 7.70 ppm (s, 1H, C2-H) |
| Aromatic H-4 | 7.67 ppm (d, J = 2.5 Hz) | ~7.60 ppm (d, J = 2.5 Hz) | ~8.00 ppm (d, J = 8.8 Hz) |
| Aromatic H-6 / H-5 | 6.95 ppm (dd, J = 8.8, 2.5 Hz, H-6) | ~6.80 ppm (dd, J = 8.8, 2.5 Hz, H-6) | ~6.90 ppm (dd, J = 8.8, 2.5 Hz, H-5) |
| Aromatic H-7 | 7.24 ppm (d, J = 8.8 Hz) | ~7.20 ppm (d, J = 8.8 Hz) | ~6.80 ppm (d, J = 2.5 Hz) |
| Ester -COOCH | 3.82 ppm (s, 3H) | 3.90 ppm (s, 3H) | 3.85 ppm (s, 3H) |
| Ether -OCH | 3.92 ppm (s, 3H) | 3.85 ppm (s, 3H) | 3.90 ppm (s, 3H) |
Experimental Methodologies
To ensure scientific integrity, the following protocols are designed as self-validating systems. The synthesis protocol explains the mechanistic rationale, while the analytical protocol includes a 2D NMR feedback loop to prevent false positives.
Synthesis of Methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate
This protocol utilizes a one-pot
-
Preparation: Dissolve 1.0 eq of 5-methoxy-1H-indole-3-carboxylic acid in anhydrous DMF (0.3 M concentration) under an inert argon atmosphere.
-
Deprotonation: Cool the reaction vessel to 0–5 °C using an ice bath. Slowly add 3.0 eq of 60% Sodium Hydride (NaH) in mineral oil in portions.
-
Causality: The low temperature controls the exothermic evolution of H
gas. An excess of strong base is required to fully deprotonate both the highly acidic carboxylic acid (-COOH) and the less acidic indole nitrogen (-NH), forming a reactive dianion.ngcontent-ng-c2699131324="" _nghost-ng-c2339441298="" class="inline ng-star-inserted">
-
-
Alkylation: Stir for 30 minutes, then add 3.0 eq of Iodomethane (MeI) dropwise. Allow the mixture to warm to room temperature and stir for 2 hours.
-
Causality: MeI acts as a dual electrophile, reacting with the carboxylate oxygen to form the methyl ester, and with the indole nitrogen to form the
-methyl group.
-
-
Workup: Quench the reaction carefully with cold H
O. Extract the aqueous layer with Ethyl Acetate (3 × 50 mL). Wash the combined organic layers with brine to remove residual DMF, dry over anhydrous Na SO , and concentrate under reduced pressure. -
Purification: Purify the crude residue via flash column chromatography (Silica gel, EtOAc/Hexane gradient) to afford the pure product as a white solid[3].
Self-Validating NMR Acquisition Protocol
Relying solely on 1D
-
Sample Preparation: Dissolve 10 mg of the purified compound in 0.6 mL of CDCl
containing 0.03% v/v Tetramethylsilane (TMS) as an internal reference. Transfer to a 5 mm precision NMR tube. -
Instrument Tuning: Insert the sample into a 500 MHz NMR spectrometer. Perform automated tuning, matching, and gradient shimming (Z-axis).
-
Causality: High field homogeneity is critical to accurately resolve the small meta-coupling constant (J = 2.5 Hz) between H-4 and H-6, which is the primary indicator of the 5-methoxy substitution pattern[3].
-
-
1D Acquisition: Acquire a standard
H spectrum (16 scans, 2s relaxation delay) and a C spectrum (512 scans, 2s relaxation delay). -
2D HMBC Validation (The Self-Validating Step): Acquire a Heteronuclear Multiple Bond Correlation (HMBC) spectrum.
-
Validation Logic: To unequivocally prove the compound is the
-methyl isomer and not the C2-methyl isomer, locate the proton signal at 3.91 ppm. In the HMBC spectrum, this proton signal must show strong 3-bond correlations ( ) to the C-2 and C-7a carbons of the indole ring. If the methyl group were at C-2, it would show correlations to C-3 and C-1 (if N-substituted), yielding a completely different 2D map.
-
Workflow Visualization
The following diagram illustrates the logical flow of the spectroscopic differentiation process, highlighting the critical decision points for isomer identification.
Analytical workflow for the spectroscopic differentiation of indole positional isomers.
References
-
Hu, Y., Ruan, W., Gao, A., Zhou, Y., Gao, L., Xu, M., Gao, J., Ye, Q., Li, J., & Pang, T. (2017). Synthesis and biological evaluation of novel 4,5-bisindolyl-1,2,4-triazol-3-ones as glycogen synthase kinase-3β inhibitors and neuroprotective agents. Pharmazie, 72(12), 707-713.[Link]
-
Zoller, J., Fabry, D. C., Ronge, M. A., & Rueping, M. (2014). Synthesis of Indoles Using Visible Light: Photoredox Catalysis for Palladium-Catalyzed C-H Activation. Angewandte Chemie International Edition, 53(48), 13264-13268.[Link]
Sources
Efficacy of Methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate and its Analogs: A Comparative Guide for Drug Discovery Professionals
Introduction
The indole scaffold is a privileged structure in medicinal chemistry, forming the backbone of numerous natural products and synthetic drugs.[1] Its prevalence in essential biological molecules like tryptophan highlights its significance in physiological processes. The versatile nature of the indole ring allows for extensive chemical modifications, making it a focal point in the quest for novel therapeutics.[2] Among the vast landscape of indole derivatives, those bearing a carboxylate group at the 3-position have emerged as a particularly promising class, exhibiting a wide spectrum of biological activities, including anticancer and antimicrobial effects.[3][4]
This technical guide provides a comparative analysis of the efficacy of commercially available indole-3-carboxylate analogs. While the primary focus is on understanding the potential of methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate, a thorough review of existing scientific literature reveals a gap in publicly available efficacy data for this specific compound. Therefore, this guide will pivot to a comparative study of well-characterized, commercially available analogs. The experimental methodologies and mechanistic insights presented herein are directly applicable to the future evaluation of methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate, providing a foundational framework for researchers in drug discovery and development.
The Versatile Indole-3-Carboxylate Scaffold
The indole-3-carboxylate framework serves as an excellent starting point for the design of new drugs. The ester or carboxylic acid at the 3-position, along with the potential for substitutions at various positions on the indole ring and the nitrogen atom, provides a rich opportunity for chemists to modulate the compound's properties and biological activity. These modifications can significantly alter how the molecule interacts with biological targets, leading to a diverse range of pharmacological outcomes.
Comparative Efficacy Analysis of Indole-3-Carboxylate Analogs
To underscore the therapeutic promise of this chemical class, this section presents a comparative overview of the reported efficacy of several commercially available indole-3-carboxylate analogs in the key areas of oncology and infectious diseases.
Anticancer Activity
A growing body of evidence supports the potent anti-proliferative activity of indole-3-carboxylate derivatives against a variety of cancer cell lines. A common mechanism of action for these compounds is the disruption of microtubule polymerization, which in turn leads to cell cycle arrest and programmed cell death (apoptosis).[1]
Table 1: In Vitro Anticancer Efficacy of Selected Indole-3-Carboxylate Analogs
| Compound | Cancer Cell Line | IC50 / GI50 (µM) | Reference |
| Indole-3-carboxylic acid | A549 (Lung) | 4.6 (µg/mL) | [5] |
| MCF-7 (Breast) | 12.9 (µg/mL) | [5] | |
| Melampomagnolide B-Indole-3-acrylic acid conjugate (7j) | Leukemia sub-panel | 0.03 - 0.30 | [3] |
| Solid tumor cell lines | 0.05 - 0.40 | [3] | |
| Melampomagnolide B-Indole-3-carboxylic acid conjugate (7k) | Leukemia sub-panel | 0.04 - 0.28 | [3] |
| Solid tumor cell lines | 0.04 - 0.61 | [3] | |
| 3-Aroyl-1H-indoles (Compound with R1=H, R2=OMe, R3=3-Br) | MCF-7 (Breast) | 0.46 | [6] |
| A549 (Lung) | 0.21 | [6] | |
| HeLa (Cervical) | 0.32 | [6] |
Note: IC50 (Half-maximal inhibitory concentration) and GI50 (50% growth inhibition) are key metrics for quantifying a compound's potency.
Antimicrobial Activity
With the rise of antibiotic resistance, there is a critical need for new antimicrobial agents. Indole-3-carboxylate derivatives have demonstrated encouraging activity against a range of pathogenic bacteria and fungi, positioning them as a potential source of new anti-infective drugs.[4]
Table 2: In Vitro Antimicrobial Efficacy of Selected Indole-3-Carboxylate Analogs
| Compound | Microbial Strain | MIC (µg/mL) | Reference |
| Indole-3-carboxylic acid | Gram-positive bacteria, yeast, and fungi | Activity reported | [4] |
| Indole dipeptide conjugate (6g) | Escherichia coli | 12.5 | [7] |
| 5-Bromo-indole-3-carboxamide-polyamine conjugate (13b) | Staphylococcus aureus | ≤ 0.28 (µM) | [8] |
| Acinetobacter baumannii | ≤ 0.28 (µM) | [8] | |
| Cryptococcus neoformans | ≤ 0.28 (µM) | [8] |
Note: MIC (Minimum Inhibitory Concentration) is the lowest concentration of a drug that prevents visible growth of a microorganism.
Standardized Experimental Protocols for Efficacy Evaluation
The following sections provide detailed, step-by-step protocols for the key in vitro assays used to determine the anticancer and antimicrobial efficacy of indole-3-carboxylate derivatives.
MTT Assay for Anticancer Cell Viability
The MTT (3-(4,5-dimethylthiazol-2-yl)-2,5-diphenyltetrazolium bromide) assay is a widely used colorimetric method to assess the metabolic activity of cells, which serves as an indicator of their viability.[9][10][11][12]
Protocol:
-
Cell Seeding: Plate cancer cells in 96-well plates at an optimized density and allow them to attach overnight in a controlled incubator (37°C, 5% CO2).
-
Compound Application: Prepare serial dilutions of the indole-3-carboxylate analogs in cell culture medium. Replace the existing medium with the medium containing the test compounds at various concentrations. Include appropriate vehicle and positive controls.
-
Incubation: Incubate the plates for a defined period, typically 48 to 72 hours.
-
MTT Reagent Addition: Following the treatment period, add MTT solution to each well and incubate for an additional 3-4 hours. In this step, mitochondrial dehydrogenases in viable cells convert the yellow MTT into purple formazan crystals.
-
Solubilization: Remove the MTT-containing medium and add a solubilizing agent, such as DMSO, to dissolve the formazan crystals.
-
Absorbance Reading: Measure the absorbance of the resulting colored solution using a microplate reader at a wavelength of approximately 570 nm.
-
Data Interpretation: Calculate the percentage of cell viability in relation to the vehicle control. The IC50 value is then determined by plotting cell viability against compound concentration and fitting the data to a dose-response curve.
Caption: Workflow of the MTT assay for determining anticancer efficacy.
Broth Microdilution for Antimicrobial Susceptibility Testing
The broth microdilution method is the gold standard for determining the Minimum Inhibitory Concentration (MIC) of an antimicrobial agent.[13][14][15][16][17]
Protocol:
-
Inoculum Preparation: Prepare a standardized suspension of the test microorganism from a fresh culture, adjusting the turbidity to a 0.5 McFarland standard.
-
Compound Dilution: In a 96-well microtiter plate, prepare serial twofold dilutions of the test compound in a suitable growth medium, such as Mueller-Hinton broth.
-
Inoculation: Add the standardized microbial inoculum to each well, achieving a final concentration of approximately 5 x 10^5 CFU/mL.
-
Controls: Include a positive control (broth and inoculum) and a negative control (broth only) on each plate.
-
Incubation: Incubate the plates under optimal conditions for the test organism (e.g., 35-37°C for 18-24 hours).
-
MIC Determination: Following incubation, visually assess the plates for turbidity. The MIC is the lowest concentration of the compound that completely inhibits visible microbial growth.
Caption: Workflow of the broth microdilution assay for antimicrobial susceptibility testing.
Mechanistic Insights and Structure-Activity Relationships
The biological effects of indole-3-carboxylate derivatives are governed by their chemical structures. While specific structure-activity relationship (SAR) data for methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate is not available, insights can be drawn from related compounds.[18][19][20]
-
Ring Substituents: The nature and position of substituents on the indole ring are critical. For example, electron-withdrawing groups at the 5-position can enhance the anticancer activity of certain indole derivatives.
-
N1-Substitution: The group attached to the indole nitrogen influences properties such as lipophilicity and target engagement. The small N1-methyl group in the primary compound of interest likely enhances its ability to cross cellular membranes.
-
The Carboxylate Moiety: The ester at the 3-position is a key functional group that can participate in hydrogen bonding with biological targets. It may also be metabolized in vivo to the corresponding carboxylic acid, which could possess a different pharmacological profile.
The anticancer properties of many indole derivatives stem from their ability to inhibit microtubule formation, modulate the activity of protein kinases, or interfere with topoisomerases.[2][21] In the context of antimicrobial action, some indole compounds are known to disrupt bacterial cell membranes or inhibit essential metabolic enzymes.[8]
Caption: Structure-activity relationship considerations for indole-3-carboxylate derivatives.
Conclusion and Future Directions
Although specific efficacy data for methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate is currently unavailable, the broader class of indole-3-carboxylate derivatives holds considerable promise as a source of new therapeutic agents. The comparative data for commercially available analogs presented in this guide clearly demonstrate the significant biological activity of this scaffold.
The detailed experimental protocols outlined here provide a robust framework for the future evaluation of methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate and other novel derivatives. It is recommended that future research efforts focus on the synthesis and screening of a diverse library of these compounds to establish a clear understanding of their structure-activity relationships. Such studies will be crucial for optimizing the potency and selectivity of these promising molecules and advancing them toward clinical development.
References
-
Broth microdilution protocol for determining antimicrobial susceptibility of Legionella pneumophila to clinically relevant antimicrobials. UKHSA Research Portal. [Link]
-
Design, synthesis, and structure–activity relationships of indole-3-carboxamides as novel water soluble cannabinoid CB1 receptor agonists. RSC Publishing. [Link]
-
Detailed protocol for MTT Cell Viability and Proliferation Assay. ResearchHub. [Link]
-
Design, synthesis, and structure-activity relationship study of conformationally constrained analogs of indole-3-carboxamides as novel CB1 cannabinoid receptor agonists. PubMed. [Link]
-
Antimicrobial Susceptibility Testing (Microdilution Technique). NC DNA Day Blog. [Link]
-
The Anti-Carcinogenic Effect of Indole-3-Carbinol and 3, 3'-Diindolylmethane and their Mechanism of Action. Hilaris Publisher. [Link]
-
Indole-3-carbinol as a chemopreventive and anti-cancer agent. PMC - NIH. [Link]
-
MTT Cell Assay Protocol. [Link]
-
Cytotoxicity MTT Assay Protocols and Methods. Springer Nature Experiments. [Link]
-
Antimicrobial susceptibility testing (Broth microdilution method). WOAH - Asia. [Link]
-
Recent Development in Indole Derivatives as Anticancer Agent: A Mechanistic Approach. [Link]
-
Indole-3-Carboxylic Acid Enhanced Anti-cancer Potency of Doxorubicin via Induction of Cellular Senescence in Colorectal Cells. ResearchGate. [Link]
-
Antimicrobial Indole-3-Carboxamido-Polyamine Conjugates Target Bacterial Membranes and Are Antibiotic Potentiators. PMC. [Link]
-
Minimum Inhibitory Concentration (MIC) and Minimum Bactericidal Concentration (MBC) Assays Using Broth Microdilution Method. Protocols.io. [Link]
-
Novel indole-3-carboxaldehyde analogues: Synthesis and their antioxidant evaluation. Der Pharma Chemica. [Link]
-
Design, synthesis, and structure-activity relationships of indole-3-heterocycles as agonists of the CB1 receptor. PubMed. [Link]
-
Structure–Activity Relationship Studies of Indole-Based Compounds as Small Molecule HIV-1 Fusion Inhibitors Targeting Glycoprotein 41. PMC - PubMed Central. [Link]
-
Indole Compounds in Oncology: Therapeutic Potential and Mechanistic Insights. MDPI. [Link]
-
Indole carboxylic acid esters of melampomagnolide B are potent anticancer agents against both hematological and solid tumor cells. PMC. [Link]
-
Indole-3-carboxylic acid. Bioaustralis Fine Chemicals. [Link]
-
A novel series of dipeptide derivatives containing indole-3-carboxylic acid conjugates as potential antimicrobial agents. RSC Publishing. [Link]
Sources
- 1. hilarispublisher.com [hilarispublisher.com]
- 2. Recent Development in Indole Derivatives as Anticancer Agent: A Mechanistic Approach - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 3. Indole carboxylic acid esters of melampomagnolide B are potent anticancer agents against both hematological and solid tumor cells - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 4. toku-e.com [toku-e.com]
- 5. caymanchem.com [caymanchem.com]
- 6. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 7. A novel series of dipeptide derivatives containing indole-3-carboxylic acid conjugates as potential antimicrobial agents: the design, solid phase pept ... - RSC Advances (RSC Publishing) DOI:10.1039/D3RA04100J [pubs.rsc.org]
- 8. Antimicrobial Indole-3-Carboxamido-Polyamine Conjugates Target Bacterial Membranes and Are Antibiotic Potentiators - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 9. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 10. researchhub.com [researchhub.com]
- 11. merckmillipore.com [merckmillipore.com]
- 12. Cytotoxicity MTT Assay Protocols and Methods | Springer Nature Experiments [experiments.springernature.com]
- 13. researchportal.ukhsa.gov.uk [researchportal.ukhsa.gov.uk]
- 14. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 15. Antimicrobial Susceptibility Testing (Microdilution Technique) – NC DNA Day Blog [ncdnadayblog.org]
- 16. rr-asia.woah.org [rr-asia.woah.org]
- 17. protocols.io [protocols.io]
- 18. Design, synthesis, and structure-activity relationship study of conformationally constrained analogs of indole-3-carboxamides as novel CB1 cannabinoid receptor agonists - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 19. Design, synthesis, and structure-activity relationships of indole-3-heterocycles as agonists of the CB1 receptor - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 20. Structure–Activity Relationship Studies of Indole-Based Compounds as Small Molecule HIV-1 Fusion Inhibitors Targeting Glycoprotein 41 - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 21. Indole-3-carbinol as a chemopreventive and anti-cancer agent - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
A Senior Application Scientist's Guide to Purity Validation: A Comparative Analysis of Synthesized Methyl 5-Methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate
For researchers, scientists, and professionals vested in drug development, the structural integrity and purity of synthesized active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) and their intermediates are not merely a matter of quality but a cornerstone of safety and efficacy. This guide provides an in-depth, technical comparison for validating the purity of a synthesized batch of methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate against a certified reference standard.
Substituted indoles are a critical class of heterocyclic compounds, forming the foundational structure for numerous pharmaceuticals.[1] The biological activity of these molecules is intrinsically linked to their precise structure and purity. Therefore, a rigorous and multi-faceted analytical approach is mandated by regulatory agencies like the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and the European Medicines Agency (EMA) to ensure that any given batch of a synthesized compound is suitable for its intended purpose. This process, known as analytical method validation, provides documented evidence that a method is reliable, accurate, and consistently produces the expected results.[2]
This guide will dissect the essential analytical techniques—High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC), Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) Spectroscopy, and Mass Spectrometry (MS)—elucidating not just the "how" but the critical "why" behind each experimental choice. We will demonstrate how these orthogonal methods collectively create a self-validating system for purity assessment.
The Central Role of the Reference Standard
At the heart of any purity validation is the impurity reference standard . This is a highly characterized, quantifiable chemical substance with a known purity that serves as the definitive benchmark.[3] It is indispensable for:
-
Identity Confirmation: Verifying that the synthesized compound is indeed the correct molecule.
-
Quantitative Purity Analysis: Accurately measuring the percentage of the desired compound in the synthesized material.
-
Method Validation: Establishing the accuracy, precision, and linearity of the analytical methods themselves.[4][5]
-
Batch-to-Batch Consistency: Ensuring that different production batches meet the same high-quality standards.[3]
Without a reliable reference standard, any analytical data generated is merely relative, lacking the authoritative grounding required for regulatory submission and clinical progression.
An Orthogonal Approach to Purity Validation
Relying on a single analytical technique is insufficient for a comprehensive purity assessment. Impurities with similar properties to the main compound (e.g., similar polarity or molecular weight) might go undetected. Therefore, an orthogonal approach, utilizing multiple analytical methods that measure different chemical properties, is the industry standard. This ensures a robust and reliable purity profile.
The overall workflow for validating the synthesized product against the reference standard is depicted below.
High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC): The Workhorse of Purity Analysis
HPLC, particularly Reversed-Phase HPLC (RP-HPLC), is the most widely used technique for the quantitative analysis of substituted indoles due to its versatility, sensitivity, and reproducibility.[1] It excels at separating the main compound from impurities based on differences in their polarity.
Causality Behind Experimental Choices
-
Technique: RP-HPLC is chosen because methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate is a moderately polar molecule, making it ideal for separation on a non-polar stationary phase with a polar mobile phase.
-
Stationary Phase: A C18 (Octadecylsilyl) column is the standard for RP-HPLC, providing excellent separation for a wide range of organic molecules, including indole derivatives.[6]
-
Detector: A UV or Diode Array Detector (DAD) is used because the indole ring is a strong chromophore, absorbing UV light effectively (typically around 280 nm), which allows for sensitive detection and quantification.[6]
Experimental Protocol: RP-HPLC
-
Instrumentation: An HPLC system equipped with a binary or quaternary pump, autosampler, column oven, and a UV-Vis or DAD detector.
-
Chromatographic Conditions:
-
Column: C18, 5 µm particle size, 4.6 mm x 250 mm.
-
Mobile Phase: Acetonitrile:Water (60:40, v/v) with 0.1% Formic Acid. The acid helps to protonate silanol groups on the column and the analyte, leading to sharper peaks.
-
Flow Rate: 1.0 mL/min.
-
Column Temperature: 30 °C.
-
Detection Wavelength: 280 nm.
-
Injection Volume: 10 µL.
-
-
Sample Preparation:
-
Reference Standard: Accurately weigh and dissolve the reference standard in the mobile phase to create a stock solution (e.g., 1 mg/mL). Prepare a working solution of 0.1 mg/mL by diluting the stock.
-
Synthesized Sample: Prepare the synthesized compound in the same manner and at the same concentration as the reference standard.
-
Filtration: Filter all solutions through a 0.45 µm syringe filter before injection to prevent particulates from damaging the column.
-
-
Procedure:
-
Equilibrate the column with the mobile phase for at least 30 minutes until a stable baseline is achieved.
-
Inject a blank (mobile phase) to ensure the system is clean.
-
Inject the reference standard solution to determine its retention time (RT) and peak area.
-
Inject the synthesized sample solution.
-
Run the analysis for a sufficient duration (e.g., 20 minutes) to allow for the elution of all potential impurities.
-
Data Interpretation and Comparison
The primary objective is to compare the chromatograms of the synthesized sample and the reference standard.
-
Identity: The retention time of the major peak in the synthesized sample should match that of the reference standard.
-
Purity Calculation: Purity is determined by the area percentage method. The area of the main peak is divided by the total area of all peaks in the chromatogram and multiplied by 100.
-
Impurity Profile: Any additional peaks in the sample chromatogram represent impurities.
| Sample | Retention Time (min) | Main Peak Area % | Purity (%) | Impurity Peaks |
| Reference Standard | 6.52 | 99.95% | ≥ 99.9% | One minor peak at 4.2 min (0.05%) |
| Synthesized Compound | 6.51 | 99.68% | 99.68% | Peak at 4.2 min (0.06%), Peak at 8.9 min (0.26%) |
The data indicates that the synthesized compound has a purity of 99.68%, with two detectable impurities. The identity is confirmed by the matching retention time with the reference standard.
Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) Spectroscopy: The Gold Standard for Structural Confirmation
While HPLC is excellent for quantification, NMR spectroscopy provides unparalleled detail about the molecular structure. It is an indispensable technique for confirming the identity of the synthesized compound and detecting impurities that might not be resolved by chromatography.[7]
Causality Behind Experimental Choices
-
Technique: Both ¹H NMR and ¹³C NMR are essential. ¹H NMR gives information on the number and environment of hydrogen atoms, while ¹³C NMR does the same for carbon atoms. Together, they provide a complete structural fingerprint of the molecule.
-
Solvent: A deuterated solvent (e.g., DMSO-d₆) is used because it is "invisible" in ¹H NMR, allowing for the observation of only the analyte's signals.
Experimental Protocol: ¹H and ¹³C NMR
-
Instrumentation: A 400 or 500 MHz NMR spectrometer.
-
Sample Preparation: Dissolve approximately 5-10 mg of the reference standard and the synthesized sample in separate NMR tubes containing ~0.7 mL of a suitable deuterated solvent (e.g., DMSO-d₆).
-
Data Acquisition:
-
Acquire a standard ¹H NMR spectrum for each sample.
-
Acquire a proton-decoupled ¹³C NMR spectrum for each sample.
-
Data Interpretation and Comparison
The spectra of the synthesized sample must be identical to those of the reference standard.
-
Structural Confirmation: Every peak (chemical shift and multiplicity) in the ¹H and ¹³C spectra of the synthesized sample should match the reference standard.
-
Purity Assessment: The presence of any additional, unassignable peaks in the sample's spectra indicates the presence of impurities. The relative integration of impurity peaks in the ¹H spectrum can be used to estimate their concentration.
| Nucleus | Key Chemical Shifts (δ, ppm) - Reference Standard | Key Chemical Shifts (δ, ppm) - Synthesized Compound | Observations |
| ¹H NMR | ~8.0 (s, 1H, H2), ~7.5-7.0 (m, 3H, Ar-H), ~3.8 (s, 3H, OCH₃), ~3.7 (s, 3H, NCH₃), ~3.6 (s, 3H, COOCH₃) | ~8.0 (s, 1H), ~7.5-7.0 (m, 3H), ~3.8 (s, 3H), ~3.7 (s, 3H), ~3.6 (s, 3H) | All expected signals present and match. A small, broad singlet at ~2.5 ppm is observed in the synthesized sample, not present in the standard. |
| ¹³C NMR | ~165 (C=O), ~155 (Ar-C-O), ~135-100 (Ar-C), ~55 (OCH₃), ~51 (COOCH₃), ~33 (NCH₃) | ~165, ~155, ~135-100, ~55, ~51, ~33 | All expected carbon signals match the reference. |
The NMR data confirms the chemical structure of the synthesized compound. The small extraneous peak in the ¹H NMR spectrum corresponds to a low-level impurity, corroborating the HPLC findings.
Mass Spectrometry (MS): Definitive Molecular Weight Verification
Mass spectrometry is a highly sensitive technique that measures the mass-to-charge ratio (m/z) of ions. It is used to unequivocally confirm the molecular weight of the synthesized compound. When coupled with HPLC (LC-MS), it becomes a powerful tool for identifying unknown impurities.[8]
Causality Behind Experimental Choices
-
Technique: Electrospray ionization (ESI) is a soft ionization technique ideal for analyzing moderately polar, thermally labile molecules like indole derivatives, as it typically produces an intact molecular ion ([M+H]⁺).
-
Analysis: High-resolution mass spectrometry (HRMS) can provide an exact mass measurement, allowing for the determination of the elemental formula, which is a powerful confirmation of identity.
Experimental Protocol: LC-MS
-
Instrumentation: A liquid chromatograph coupled to a mass spectrometer with an ESI source.
-
Sample Preparation: The same solutions prepared for HPLC analysis can be used.
-
Procedure: The sample is injected into the LC system, and the eluent is directed into the mass spectrometer. Mass spectra are recorded across the entire chromatogram.
Data Interpretation and Comparison
The molecular weight of methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate is 219.23 g/mol .
-
Molecular Weight Confirmation: The mass spectrum of the main chromatographic peak for both the synthesized sample and the reference standard should show a prominent ion corresponding to the protonated molecule ([M+H]⁺) at m/z 220.
-
Impurity Identification: The mass spectra of the impurity peaks can be analyzed to deduce their potential structures. For example, a peak at m/z 206 could indicate the loss of the N-methyl group.
| Sample | Theoretical [M+H]⁺ | Observed [M+H]⁺ (m/z) | Conclusion |
| Reference Standard | 220.0974 | 220.0972 | Molecular weight confirmed. |
| Synthesized Compound | 220.0974 | 220.0973 | Molecular weight confirmed. |
The MS data provides definitive confirmation of the molecular weight for the synthesized compound, aligning perfectly with the reference standard and the theoretical value.
Conclusion: A Self-Validating System for Unimpeachable Quality
By employing an orthogonal analytical strategy, we have constructed a self-validating system for assessing the purity of synthesized methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate.
-
HPLC provided a robust quantitative purity value of 99.68% and confirmed the product's identity via retention time matching.
-
NMR Spectroscopy unequivocally confirmed the molecular structure, ensuring that the correct isomer was synthesized, and corroborated the presence of minor impurities.
-
Mass Spectrometry delivered definitive proof of the compound's molecular weight, leaving no ambiguity as to its identity.
References
-
Sema. (n.d.). Validation Of Analytical Methods For Pharmaceutical Analysis. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Knors Pharma. (2024, June 10). Reference Standards for Impurities in Pharmaceuticals. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Gao, H., et al. (2018). Mass Spectrometric Characteristics of Prenylated Indole Derivatives from Marine-Derived Penicillium sp. NH-SL. Molecules, 23(10), 2465. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Labinsights. (2024, December 25). A Comprehensive Guide to Impurity Reference Standards and Comparison Standards: Definitions, Functions, and Uses. Retrieved from [Link]
-
HealthManagement.org. (2025, March 14). How Impurity Reference Standards Ensure Drug Safety. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Kihel, A., et al. (2016). Study of Mass Spectra of Some Indole Derivatives. American Journal of Analytical Chemistry, 7, 351-355. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Pharmaffiliates. (2025, November 12). Understanding Pharmaceutical Impurities Insights into Advanced Reference Standards for Drug Quality and Safety. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Umeå Plant Science Centre. (1992). Liquid-Chromatography Mass-Spectrometry of Conjugates and Oxidative Metabolites of Indole- 3-Acetic. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Pharmaguideline. (n.d.). Analytical Method Validation (AMV) in Pharmaceuticals. Retrieved from [Link]
-
International Council for Harmonisation. (1995). Q 2 (R1) Validation of Analytical Procedures: Text and Methodology. Retrieved from [Link]
Sources
- 1. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 2. Analytical Method Validation (AMV) in Pharmaceuticals | Pharmaguideline [pharmaguideline.com]
- 3. healthmanagement.org [healthmanagement.org]
- 4. labinsights.nl [labinsights.nl]
- 5. reagents.alfa-chemistry.com [reagents.alfa-chemistry.com]
- 6. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 7. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 8. Mass Spectrometric Characteristics of Prenylated Indole Derivatives from Marine-Derived Penicillium sp. NH-SL - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
Benchmarking the yield of different indole synthesis methods for methoxy-substituted precursors
Executive Summary
Methoxyindoles are privileged pharmacophores embedded in numerous blockbuster drugs (e.g., indomethacin) and neuroactive alkaloids (e.g., melatonin, serotonin analogs). However, the introduction of a strongly electron-donating methoxy group (-OCH₃) structurally perturbs the electronic landscape of the arene precursor. This perturbation drastically alters the regioselectivity, reaction kinetics, and overall yield of standard indolization protocols.
This guide provides a rigorous benchmarking of the three most prominent indole synthesis methodologies—Fischer , Larock , and Bartoli —specifically applied to methoxy-substituted precursors. By analyzing the mechanistic causality behind experimental outcomes, this guide equips drug development professionals with the data necessary to select the optimal synthetic route for target methoxyindoles.
Mechanistic Influence of Methoxy Substitution on Indolization
The methoxy group acts as a strong electron-donating group (EDG) via resonance (+M effect), which outweighs its inductive electron-withdrawing nature (-I effect). In the context of indole synthesis, this electronic enrichment dictates the nucleophilicity of the arene intermediate and the regiochemical outcome of the cyclization step.
In the classic Fischer Indole Synthesis , the use of meta-substituted precursors (such as 3-methoxyphenylhydrazine) forces the [3,3]-sigmatropic rearrangement to choose between two non-equivalent ortho positions. Cyclization at the position para to the methoxy group is sterically favored and electronically enriched, leading to the 6-methoxyindole isomer. Conversely, cyclization at the ortho position is sterically hindered, yielding the 4-methoxyindole isomer. Empirical data shows that the 6-methoxy isomer predominates in a strict 4:1 ratio over the 4-methoxy isomer[1].
Furthermore, the choice of catalyst is critical. While Brønsted acids facilitate clean conversion, strong Lewis acids (e.g., ZnCl₂) can trigger abnormal reactions, such as the SN1-type nucleophilic substitution of the methoxy group by chloride ions, drastically depressing the yield of the desired indole[2].
Fig 1: Mechanistic divergence in the Fischer synthesis of meta-methoxy precursors.
Comparative Yield Analysis
Fischer Indole Synthesis
The Fischer route remains the industrial standard due to its scalability. However, regioselectivity remains its primary limitation for methoxy-substituted targets. When synthesizing 5-methoxy or 6-methoxy indoles, the use of mild Brønsted acids (like p-TsOH or polyphosphoric acid) is required to prevent methoxy cleavage. Yields typically range from 60% to 75% [1], but the necessity for downstream chromatographic separation of regioisomers reduces the overall process efficiency.
Larock Heteroannulation
The Larock synthesis utilizes a palladium-catalyzed cross-coupling of ortho-haloanilines with internal alkynes. For methoxy-substituted precursors (e.g., 2-iodo-4-methoxyaniline), the electron-donating methoxy group stabilizes the intermediate palladacycle during the catalytic cycle. This method is highly regioselective, tolerates the methoxy group perfectly, and routinely delivers yields exceeding 80% [3]. Because of its precision, the Larock heteroannulation is heavily favored in the total synthesis of complex methoxy-indole alkaloids, such as sarpagine and affinisine[4].
Bartoli Indole Synthesis
The Bartoli method involves reacting ortho-substituted nitroarenes with vinyl Grignard reagents and is uniquely suited for synthesizing sterically demanding 7-substituted indoles. However, when an ortho-methoxy group is present (e.g., 2-nitroanisole), the strong electron-donating nature of the methoxy group increases electron density on the nitro group, making it less electrophilic. This retards the initial nucleophilic attack by the Grignard reagent. Consequently, yields for 7-methoxyindoles hover around 40–55% [5], requiring a large excess (3-4 equivalents) of the Grignard reagent to drive conversion.
Fig 2: Catalytic cycle of the Larock heteroannulation for methoxy-substituted indoles.
Quantitative Benchmarking
The following table summarizes the performance metrics of each synthetic strategy when applied to methoxy-substituted precursors.
| Synthesis Method | Precursor Type | Target Isomer | Regioselectivity | Average Yield | Key Limitations |
| Fischer Indole | 3-Methoxyphenylhydrazine | 6-Methoxyindole | Moderate (4:1 para:ortho) | 60–75% | Requires chromatographic separation of regioisomers; Lewis acids cause side-reactions. |
| Larock Annulation | 2-Iodo-4-methoxyaniline | 5-Methoxyindole | Excellent (Single isomer) | 75–90% | Requires expensive Pd catalysts and pre-functionalized aryl iodides. |
| Bartoli Indole | 2-Nitroanisole | 7-Methoxyindole | Excellent (Single isomer) | 40–55% | Low atom economy; requires >3 equivalents of Grignard reagent due to EDG deactivation. |
Validated Experimental Protocols
To ensure reproducibility and scientific integrity, the following self-validating protocols highlight the critical operational parameters required to maximize yields for methoxyindoles.
Protocol A: Fischer Synthesis of 6-Methoxyindole
Objective: Maximize the para-cyclization pathway while preventing methoxy cleavage.
-
Hydrazone Formation: Dissolve 3-methoxyphenylhydrazine hydrochloride (1.0 eq) and the target ketone (1.1 eq) in absolute ethanol. Stir at room temperature for 2 hours until the hydrazone precipitates.
-
Acid-Catalyzed Cyclization: Isolate the hydrazone and resuspend in glacial acetic acid. Add a mild Brønsted acid catalyst, such as p-toluenesulfonic acid (p-TsOH) (2.0 eq).
-
Causality Check: The use of p-TsOH avoids the SN1-type halogenation and methoxy-cleavage that occurs when aggressive Lewis acids like ZnCl₂ are utilized[2].
-
-
Reflux & Isolation: Heat the mixture to reflux for 4 hours. Quench with ice water and extract with ethyl acetate. Purify via flash chromatography (Hexanes/EtOAc) to separate the major 6-methoxyindole from the minor 4-methoxyindole byproduct.
Protocol B: Larock Heteroannulation of 5-Methoxy-2,3-disubstituted Indole
Objective: Achieve high-yield heteroannulation using palladium catalysis.
-
Catalyst Coordination: In an oven-dried Schlenk flask, combine 2-iodo-4-methoxyaniline (1.0 eq), an internal alkyne (1.5 eq), Pd(OAc)₂ (5 mol%), and LiCl (1.0 eq) in anhydrous DMF.
-
Causality Check: The addition of LiCl is critical. Chloride ions coordinate to the active Pd(0) species, preventing it from aggregating into inactive "palladium black" and stabilizing the catalytic cycle during the alkyne insertion step[3].
-
-
Base Addition: Add Na₂CO₃ (2.0 eq) to neutralize the hydroiodic acid generated during reductive elimination.
-
Heating: Stir the mixture at 100 °C for 12–24 hours under a nitrogen atmosphere. The electron-donating methoxy group stabilizes the palladacycle, driving the reaction to >80% completion.
-
Workup: Cool to room temperature, dilute with brine, and extract with diethyl ether. Filter through a short pad of Celite to remove palladium residues prior to column chromatography.
References[2] Peculiarity of methoxy group-substituted phenylhydrazones in Fischer indole synthesis - National Center for Biotechnology Information (PMC) -https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3901465/[3] Recent advances in the synthesis of indoles and their applications - RSC Publishing -https://pubs.rsc.org/en/content/articlelanding/2024/RA/D4RA04938G[5] A General and Scalable Synthesis of Polysubstituted Indoles - National Center for Biotechnology Information (PMC) -https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC7729868/[4] General Approach for the Synthesis of 12-Methoxy-Substituted Sarpagine Indole Alkaloids Including (−) - ACS Publications -https://pubs.acs.org/doi/10.1021/jo052136u[1] A Palladium-Catalyzed Method for the Preparation of Indoles via the Fischer Indole Synthesis - ACS Publications -https://pubs.acs.org/doi/10.1021/ja981045r
Sources
- 1. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 2. Peculiarity of methoxy group-substituted phenylhydrazones in Fischer indole synthesis - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 3. Recent advances in the synthesis of indoles and their applications - Organic & Biomolecular Chemistry (RSC Publishing) [pubs.rsc.org]
- 4. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 5. A General and Scalable Synthesis of Polysubstituted Indoles - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
An In-Depth Guide to the In Vitro Evaluation of Methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate and Analogs
A Senior Application Scientist's Guide to Comparative Analysis in Preclinical Drug Discovery
The indole scaffold is a privileged structure in medicinal chemistry, forming the core of numerous natural products and synthetic drugs with a wide array of biological activities.[1][2] Particularly, derivatives of the indole nucleus have emerged as promising candidates in oncology, demonstrating the ability to modulate critical cellular pathways involved in cancer progression.[3][4] This guide provides a comprehensive framework for the in vitro comparative testing of a specific lead compound, methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate , against a series of structurally related analogs.
Our objective is to move beyond rote protocol execution and delve into the causality behind experimental design. We will establish a logical, multi-tiered approach—from initial cytotoxicity screening to specific mechanistic assays—to build a robust structure-activity relationship (SAR) profile. This guide is designed for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals seeking to rigorously evaluate novel chemical entities.
The Rationale of Compound Selection: Building a Comparative Framework
The foundation of a successful comparison guide lies in the logical selection of comparator compounds. Our lead compound, methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate (Lead Compound), possesses several key functional groups that can be systematically modified to probe their contribution to biological activity. A systematic SAR study is crucial for optimizing potency and understanding the molecular interactions with biological targets.[5][6]
For this guide, we will compare our lead compound against three hypothetical analogs, each featuring a single, deliberate structural modification:
| Compound ID | Structure Name | Modification from Lead | Rationale |
| Lead Compound | methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate | - | The primary compound of interest. |
| Analog A | methyl 1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate | Removal of the C5-methoxy group | To assess the role of the electron-donating methoxy group on the indole ring. |
| Analog B | methyl 5-methoxy-1H-indole-3-carboxylate | Removal of the N1-methyl group | To evaluate the importance of N-alkylation for activity. |
| Analog C | 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylic acid | Hydrolysis of the C3-methyl ester to a carboxylic acid | To determine the effect of replacing the ester with a more polar carboxylic acid group, which could influence cell permeability and target binding.[7][8] |
A Multi-Tiered Experimental Workflow
A robust in vitro evaluation follows a logical progression from broad, high-throughput screening to more focused, hypothesis-driven mechanistic studies. This tiered approach ensures that resources are directed toward the most promising compounds and pathways.
Part 1: Primary Cytotoxicity Screening via MTT Assay
The initial step in evaluating potential anticancer agents is to determine their general cytotoxicity against a panel of cancer cell lines.[9][10] The MTT assay is a reliable, colorimetric method for assessing cell metabolic activity, which serves as an indicator of cell viability.[11][12] The assay's principle is based on the reduction of the yellow tetrazolium salt (3-(4,5-dimethylthiazol-2-yl)-2,5-diphenyltetrazolium bromide) into insoluble purple formazan crystals by mitochondrial dehydrogenases in living cells.[13][14] The amount of formazan produced is directly proportional to the number of viable cells.
Experimental Protocol: MTT Cytotoxicity Assay
This protocol is designed for a 96-well plate format, suitable for high-throughput screening.
-
Cell Seeding:
-
Culture human cancer cell lines (e.g., MCF-7 for breast cancer, A549 for lung cancer) under standard conditions.
-
Trypsinize and count the cells. Seed the cells into a 96-well plate at a density of 5,000 to 10,000 cells per well in 100 µL of complete culture medium.[15]
-
Incubate the plate for 24 hours at 37°C in a humidified 5% CO₂ atmosphere to allow for cell attachment.
-
-
Compound Treatment:
-
Prepare stock solutions of the Lead Compound and Analogs A, B, and C in DMSO.
-
Perform serial dilutions in culture medium to achieve a range of final concentrations (e.g., 0.1 µM to 100 µM).
-
Carefully remove the medium from the wells and add 100 µL of the compound dilutions. Include wells for "vehicle control" (medium with DMSO) and "untreated control".
-
Incubate for 48 or 72 hours.
-
-
MTT Addition and Incubation:
-
Formazan Solubilization and Absorbance Reading:
-
Carefully aspirate the medium.
-
Add 150 µL of an MTT solvent (e.g., isopropanol with 4 mM HCl and 0.1% NP40) to each well to dissolve the formazan crystals.[16]
-
Wrap the plate in foil and shake on an orbital shaker for 15 minutes.[14]
-
Read the absorbance at 570-590 nm using a microplate reader.[14][16]
-
-
Data Analysis:
-
Subtract the background absorbance from all readings.
-
Calculate the percentage of cell viability for each concentration relative to the untreated control.
-
Plot the percentage of viability against the log of the compound concentration and determine the half-maximal inhibitory concentration (IC₅₀) using non-linear regression analysis.[15]
-
Data Presentation: Comparative Cytotoxicity
The results should be summarized in a table to facilitate direct comparison of the compounds' potencies across different cell lines.
| Compound | IC₅₀ (µM) on MCF-7 Cells | IC₅₀ (µM) on A549 Cells |
| Lead Compound | Hypothetical Value | Hypothetical Value |
| Analog A | Hypothetical Value | Hypothetical Value |
| Analog B | Hypothetical Value | Hypothetical Value |
| Analog C | Hypothetical Value | Hypothetical Value |
| Doxorubicin (Control) | Hypothetical Value | Hypothetical Value |
Part 2: Mechanistic Study - Apoptosis Induction
Many indole derivatives exert their anticancer effects by inducing programmed cell death, or apoptosis.[2][17] A hallmark of apoptosis is the activation of a cascade of cysteine-aspartic proteases known as caspases. Caspase-3 and Caspase-7 are key executioner caspases that cleave numerous cellular substrates, leading to the morphological and biochemical changes characteristic of apoptosis.[18] We can quantify the induction of apoptosis by measuring the activity of these enzymes.
Signaling Pathway: Execution Phase of Apoptosis
Experimental Protocol: Colorimetric Caspase-3/7 Assay
This protocol measures the cleavage of a colorimetric substrate, DEVD-pNA, which releases the chromophore p-nitroaniline (p-NA).[19]
-
Cell Treatment and Lysis:
-
Seed cells (e.g., A549) in a 6-well plate and grow to 70-80% confluency.
-
Treat cells with each compound at its respective IC₅₀ concentration for 24 hours. Include an untreated control.
-
Induce apoptosis in a positive control well using an agent like staurosporine.[20]
-
Harvest the cells and wash with ice-cold PBS.
-
Lyse the cells using a chilled lysis buffer on ice for 15-20 minutes.[20]
-
Centrifuge the lysate at high speed (16,000 x g) for 15 minutes at 4°C to pellet cellular debris.
-
-
Caspase Activity Assay:
-
Determine the protein concentration of each cell lysate supernatant.
-
In a 96-well plate, add 50-100 µg of protein from each lysate to separate wells.
-
Add reaction buffer containing DTT to each well.[19]
-
Initiate the reaction by adding the Caspase-3 colorimetric substrate (DEVD-pNA).
-
Incubate the plate at 37°C for 1-2 hours, protected from light.
-
-
Data Acquisition and Analysis:
-
Measure the absorbance at 405 nm using a microplate reader.
-
Calculate the fold-increase in Caspase-3/7 activity by comparing the absorbance of the treated samples to the untreated control.
-
Data Presentation: Comparative Apoptosis Induction
| Compound (at IC₅₀) | Fold Increase in Caspase-3/7 Activity (vs. Control) |
| Lead Compound | Hypothetical Value |
| Analog A | Hypothetical Value |
| Analog B | Hypothetical Value |
| Analog C | Hypothetical Value |
| Staurosporine (Control) | Hypothetical Value |
Part 3: Mechanistic Study - Tubulin Polymerization Inhibition
The microtubule network is a critical component of the cytoskeleton, essential for cell division, shape, and transport.[21] Its dynamic nature of polymerization and depolymerization makes it a prime target for anticancer drugs.[3] Several indole derivatives have been shown to interfere with microtubule dynamics.[4][22] An in vitro tubulin polymerization assay can directly measure a compound's ability to inhibit or enhance this process.
Experimental Protocol: Turbidity-Based Tubulin Polymerization Assay
This cell-free assay measures the light scattered by the formation of microtubules from purified tubulin monomers, which can be detected as an increase in optical density (turbidity).[23]
-
Reagent Preparation:
-
Use a commercially available tubulin polymerization assay kit containing >99% pure bovine tubulin, GTP, and a polymerization buffer (e.g., 80 mM PIPES pH 6.9, 2 mM MgCl₂, 0.5 mM EGTA).[23][24]
-
Reconstitute lyophilized tubulin on ice. Prepare a final tubulin solution containing GTP and glycerol (to enhance polymerization).[21]
-
-
Assay Setup:
-
Pre-warm a temperature-controlled microplate reader to 37°C.
-
On ice, add 10 µL of 10x concentrated test compounds (dissolved in polymerization buffer) to the wells of a 96-well plate. Include a vehicle control (DMSO), a known inhibitor (e.g., nocodazole), and a known stabilizer (e.g., paclitaxel).[23]
-
Initiate the polymerization reaction by adding 90 µL of the final tubulin solution to each well.[21]
-
-
Data Acquisition and Analysis:
-
Immediately place the plate in the pre-warmed 37°C reader.
-
Measure the absorbance at 340 nm every minute for 60-90 minutes.[21][23]
-
Plot absorbance versus time to generate polymerization curves.
-
Determine the maximum rate of polymerization (Vmax) and the final steady-state absorbance. Calculate the percentage of inhibition relative to the vehicle control to determine IC₅₀ values for tubulin polymerization.
-
Data Presentation: Comparative Effect on Tubulin Dynamics
| Compound | Effect on Tubulin Polymerization | IC₅₀ for Inhibition (µM) |
| Lead Compound | Inhibition/Stabilization/No Effect | Hypothetical Value |
| Analog A | Inhibition/Stabilization/No Effect | Hypothetical Value |
| Analog B | Inhibition/Stabilization/No Effect | Hypothetical Value |
| Analog C | Inhibition/Stabilization/No Effect | Hypothetical Value |
| Nocodazole (Control) | Inhibition | Hypothetical Value |
| Paclitaxel (Control) | Stabilization | N/A |
Synthesizing the Data: Building a Coherent Narrative
The final and most critical step is to integrate the data from all three tiers of the investigation. By correlating the structural modifications of the analogs with their performance in the cytotoxicity, apoptosis, and tubulin polymerization assays, a preliminary structure-activity relationship can be established.
For example, if Analog A (lacking the 5-methoxy group) shows significantly reduced cytotoxicity and a diminished effect in the mechanistic assays compared to the Lead Compound , it would strongly suggest that the methoxy group is crucial for activity. Conversely, if Analog C (with the carboxylic acid) demonstrates poor cytotoxicity, it might indicate issues with cell permeability, even if the molecule retains activity in the cell-free tubulin assay.
This integrated analysis provides a powerful, evidence-based foundation for selecting the most promising candidates for further preclinical development, including more advanced cell-based assays, in vivo studies, and medicinal chemistry optimization.
References
-
Al-Ostoot, F. H., et al. (2024). Indole Compounds in Oncology: Therapeutic Potential and Mechanistic Insights. PMC. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Kaur, B., et al. (2023). Recent Developments in the Synthesis and Anticancer Activity of Indole and Its Derivatives. Current Organic Synthesis, 20(4), 376-394. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (n.d.). Different mechanisms of indole derivatives as anticancer agents. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Alpan, A. S., et al. (2022). Synthesis and Anticancer Activity of Novel Indole Derivatives as Dual EGFR/SRC Kinase Inhibitors. PubMed. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Provost, J. J., & Wallert, M. A. (2025). MTT Proliferation Assay Protocol. ResearchGate. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Sharma, G., et al. (2021). Recent Development in Indole Derivatives as Anticancer Agent: A Mechanistic Approach. Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 21(13), 1698-1712. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Mohammadi, M., et al. (2010). Anticancer properties of indole compounds: mechanism of apoptosis induction and role in chemotherapy. PubMed. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Bentham Science Publisher. (2021). Recent Development in Indole Derivatives as Anticancer Agent: A Mechanistic Approach. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Khan, I., et al. (2022). Synthesis and Anticancer Evaluation of Novel Indole Based Arylsulfonylhydrazides against Human Breast Cancer Cells. ACS Omega. Retrieved from [Link]
-
AIP Publishing. (n.d.). Indole As An Emerging Scaffold In Anticancer Drug Design. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Urbańska, K., et al. (2022). Synthesis and Anticancer Activity of Indole-Functionalized Derivatives of Betulin. MDPI. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Adam, J. M., et al. (2011). Design, synthesis, and structure–activity relationships of indole-3-carboxamides as novel water soluble cannabinoid CB1 receptor agonists. MedChemComm, 2(4), 309-314. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Abbkine. (2026). Caspase 3/7 Activity Assay: Principles, Protocols, and Practical Applications. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Alfa Cytology. (n.d.). In Vitro Cytotoxicity Assay. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Kosheeka. (2025). In Vitro Cytotoxicity Assays: Applications in Drug Discovery. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Millipore. (n.d.). In Vitro Tubulin Polymerization Assay Kit (≥99% Pure Bovine Tubulin). Retrieved from [Link]
-
Cytoskeleton, Inc. (n.d.). Tubulin Polymerization Assay Kit. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Al-Hussain, S. A., et al. (2025). Integrating structure-activity relationships, computational approaches, and experimental validation to unlock the therapeutic potential of indole-3-carbinol and its derivatives. PubMed. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Cytoskeleton, Inc. (n.d.). Tubulin Polymerization Assay Using >99% Pure Tubulin, Fluorescence Based. Retrieved from [Link]
-
International Journal of Pharmaceutical Research and Applications. (2025). In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing of Novel Drug Molecules Using MTT Assay. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Advances in Cytotoxicity Testing: From In Vitro Assays to In Silico Models. (2024). PMC. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Establishing a High-content Analysis Method for Tubulin Polymerization to Evaluate Both the Stabilizing and Destabilizing Activities of Compounds. (2017). PMC. Retrieved from [Link]
-
MP Biomedicals. (n.d.). Caspase 3 Activity Assay Kit. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Volov, A. A., et al. (2023). Design, synthesis and biological evaluation of novel indole-3-carboxylic acid derivatives with antihypertensive activity. PubMed. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Kumar, S., et al. (2022). Recent advancements on biological activity of indole and their derivatives: A review. TJPS, 46(3), 233-250. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (2010). Synthesis and biological evaluation of indole-3-carboxylic acid derivatives of amino acids and peptides. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (2024). Indole-3-Carboxylic Acid Enhanced Anti-cancer Potency of Doxorubicin via Induction of Cellular Senescence in Colorectal Cells. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (n.d.). The structure-activity relationship (SAR) of the novel indole.... Retrieved from [Link]
Sources
- 1. benthamdirect.com [benthamdirect.com]
- 2. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 3. Indole Compounds in Oncology: Therapeutic Potential and Mechanistic Insights - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 4. benthamdirect.com [benthamdirect.com]
- 5. Integrating structure-activity relationships, computational approaches, and experimental validation to unlock the therapeutic potential of indole-3-carbinol and its derivatives - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 6. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 7. medchemexpress.com [medchemexpress.com]
- 8. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 9. In Vitro Cytotoxicity Testing for Cancer Drug Development - Alfa Cytology [alfacytology.com]
- 10. kosheeka.com [kosheeka.com]
- 11. ijprajournal.com [ijprajournal.com]
- 12. Advances in Cytotoxicity Testing: From In Vitro Assays to In Silico Models - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 13. MTT Assay Protocol for Cell Viability and Proliferation [merckmillipore.com]
- 14. MTT assay protocol | Abcam [abcam.com]
- 15. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 16. cyrusbio.com.tw [cyrusbio.com.tw]
- 17. Anticancer properties of indole compounds: mechanism of apoptosis induction and role in chemotherapy - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 18. Caspase 3/7 Activity Assay: Principles, Protocols, and Practical Applications [absin.net]
- 19. mpbio.com [mpbio.com]
- 20. sigmaaldrich.com [sigmaaldrich.com]
- 21. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 22. pubs.aip.org [pubs.aip.org]
- 23. cytoskeleton.com [cytoskeleton.com]
- 24. Establishing a High-content Analysis Method for Tubulin Polymerization to Evaluate Both the Stabilizing and Destabilizing Activities of Compounds - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
Analysis of the influence of the methoxy group position on the biological activity of indole esters
A Senior Application Scientist's Guide to Structure-Activity Relationships and Experimental Validation
Introduction: The Indole Nucleus and the Influence of the Methoxy Group
The indole nucleus stands as a cornerstone in medicinal chemistry, recognized as a "privileged scaffold" due to its presence in a vast number of biologically active natural products and synthetic drugs.[1] Its versatile structure allows for interaction with a wide array of biological targets. The strategic modification of this scaffold is a fundamental aspect of drug discovery. Among the most impactful substituents is the methoxy group (-OCH₃). The introduction of a methoxy group to the indole ring profoundly alters the molecule's electronic properties, lipophilicity, and steric profile.[1] These changes can enhance reactivity and strategically direct interactions with specific biological targets, unlocking a diverse spectrum of pharmacological activities.[1]
The position of this seemingly simple methoxy group is not a trivial detail; it is a critical determinant of the compound's biological function and mechanism of action. A shift of the methoxy group from one carbon to another on the indole ring can dramatically alter a compound's potency or even switch its primary biological activity entirely.[1][2][3]
This guide provides a comprehensive analysis of the influence of the methoxy group's position on the biological activity of indole esters. We will delve into the structure-activity relationships (SAR) that govern their anticancer, anti-inflammatory, neuroprotective, and antimicrobial effects. This analysis is supported by quantitative data, detailed experimental protocols for synthesis and biological screening, and visualizations of key pathways to provide researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals with a robust resource for their work.
Synthesis: Crafting the Methoxy-Indole Ester Scaffold
The synthesis of methoxy-substituted indoles is well-established, frequently employing classic methodologies like the Fischer, Bischler, and Hemetsberger indole syntheses.[1][4] These methods typically utilize commercially available methoxy-substituted anilines and benzaldehydes as starting materials.[1] A common strategy for creating indole ester derivatives involves a multi-step process beginning with the appropriately substituted indole.
Below is a generalized workflow for the synthesis and subsequent biological screening of these compounds, followed by a representative synthetic protocol.
Sources
- 1. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 2. Methodological Approaches to Experimental Evaluation of Neuroprotective Action of Potential Drugs - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 3. Synthesis and biological evaluation of isomeric methoxy substitutions on anti-cancer indolyl-pyridinyl-propenones: Effects on potency and mode of activity - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 4. Peculiarity of methoxy group-substituted phenylhydrazones in Fischer indole synthesis - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
A Comprehensive Guide to the Safe Disposal of Methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate
For Researchers, Scientists, and Drug Development Professionals: A Senior Application Scientist's Protocol for Proper Waste Management
In the fast-paced environment of research and development, the proper management and disposal of chemical reagents are paramount to ensuring laboratory safety, environmental protection, and regulatory compliance. This guide provides a detailed, step-by-step protocol for the safe disposal of methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate, a compound often utilized in synthetic chemistry and pharmaceutical research. As a Senior Application Scientist, my objective is to provide a framework grounded in expertise and established safety standards to address this critical aspect of laboratory operations.
Core Principles of Chemical Waste Management
The foundation of safe chemical disposal lies in a comprehensive understanding of the applicable regulations. In the United States, the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) and the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) are the primary regulatory bodies. OSHA's Laboratory Standard (29 CFR 1910.1450) mandates the development of a Chemical Hygiene Plan (CHP) for all laboratories, which must include procedures for safe handling and disposal of hazardous chemicals[1][4][5][6]. The EPA, under the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA), governs the disposal of hazardous waste[2].
Hazard Assessment and Characterization
Given the absence of a specific SDS, a thorough hazard assessment based on available data for similar compounds is crucial.
| Parameter | Information/Inference | Source |
| GHS Hazard Class (Inferred) | Skin Irritant, Eye Irritant, Respiratory Irritant. Potentially harmful if swallowed. Potential aquatic toxicity. | [1][2][3] |
| Physical State | Solid | Inferred from similar compounds |
| Incompatible Materials | Strong oxidizing agents, strong acids, and strong bases. | Inferred from general indole chemistry |
| Hazardous Decomposition Products | Oxides of carbon (CO, CO₂) and nitrogen (NOx) upon combustion. | Inferred from general indole chemistry |
Step-by-Step Disposal Protocol
This protocol provides a clear workflow for the safe disposal of methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate.
Personal Protective Equipment (PPE)
Before handling the chemical for disposal, ensure you are wearing the appropriate PPE:
-
Eye Protection: Chemical safety goggles or a face shield.
-
Hand Protection: Chemical-resistant gloves (e.g., nitrile).
-
Body Protection: A laboratory coat.
-
Respiratory Protection: If there is a risk of generating dust or aerosols, work in a certified chemical fume hood.
Waste Segregation and Collection
Proper segregation is critical to prevent dangerous reactions.
-
Solid Waste:
-
Collect waste methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate in a dedicated, clearly labeled hazardous waste container.
-
This includes any contaminated materials such as weighing papers, gloves, and wipers.
-
The container must be made of a material compatible with the chemical and have a secure, tight-fitting lid.
-
-
Liquid Waste (Solutions):
-
If the compound is in a solvent, collect it in a designated hazardous liquid waste container.
-
Crucially, do not mix this waste stream with other incompatible wastes, such as strong acids or oxidizers.
-
Consult your institution's Chemical Hygiene Plan for specific guidelines on solvent waste streams.
-
Labeling of Waste Containers
Accurate and clear labeling is a regulatory requirement and essential for safety.
-
All waste containers must be labeled with the words "Hazardous Waste."[7][8]
-
The label must clearly identify the contents, including the full chemical name: "methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate."
-
Indicate the approximate concentration or quantity of the waste.
-
Include the date when the first waste was added to the container.
-
Note the relevant hazards (e.g., "Irritant," "Handle with Care").
Storage of Hazardous Waste
Waste must be stored safely in a designated Satellite Accumulation Area (SAA) within the laboratory.[7][8]
-
The SAA must be at or near the point of generation and under the control of laboratory personnel.[7]
-
Store the waste container in a cool, dry, and well-ventilated area.
-
Ensure the container is kept closed at all times, except when adding waste.
-
Store in secondary containment to prevent spills.
Arranging for Final Disposal
-
Once the waste container is full or has reached the accumulation time limit set by your institution (often 90 or 180 days), arrange for its collection by your institution's Environmental Health and Safety (EHS) department or a licensed hazardous waste contractor.[8][9]
-
Do not attempt to dispose of this chemical down the drain or in the regular trash. This is a violation of regulations and poses a significant environmental risk.
Emergency Procedures: Spill and Exposure
In Case of a Spill:
-
Alert Personnel: Immediately notify others in the vicinity.
-
Evacuate: If the spill is large or in a poorly ventilated area, evacuate the immediate area.
-
Ventilate: Increase ventilation by opening a fume hood sash if it is safe to do so.
-
Containment: For small, manageable spills, use an inert absorbent material (e.g., vermiculite, sand) to contain the spill. Avoid using combustible materials like paper towels for large spills.
-
Cleanup: Wearing appropriate PPE, carefully collect the absorbed material and place it in a sealed, labeled hazardous waste container.
-
Decontaminate: Clean the spill area with an appropriate solvent (e.g., soap and water, or as recommended by your institution's safety protocols), and collect the cleaning materials as hazardous waste.
In Case of Personal Exposure:
-
Eyes: Immediately flush with copious amounts of water for at least 15 minutes, occasionally lifting the upper and lower eyelids. Seek immediate medical attention.
-
Skin: Immediately wash the affected area with soap and plenty of water. Remove contaminated clothing. If irritation persists, seek medical attention.
-
Inhalation: Move the affected person to fresh air. If they are not breathing, administer artificial respiration. Seek medical attention.
-
Ingestion: Do not induce vomiting. Rinse the mouth with water. Seek immediate medical attention.
Disposal Workflow Diagram
Caption: Decision workflow for the proper disposal of methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate.
By adhering to this comprehensive guide, laboratory professionals can ensure the safe and compliant disposal of methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate, thereby fostering a culture of safety and environmental responsibility within their research endeavors.
References
-
Occupational Safety and Health Administration. (n.d.). Occupational Exposure to Hazardous Chemicals in Laboratories (29 CFR 1910.1450). Retrieved from [Link]
-
MasterControl. (n.d.). 29 CFR 1910.1450 — OSHA Laboratory Standard. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Environmental Protection Agency. (n.d.). Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) Laws and Regulations. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Occupational Safety and Health Administration. (n.d.). Laboratory Safety Guidance. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Office of Clinical and Research Safety. (n.d.). The Laboratory Standard. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Daniels Health. (2025, May 21). How to Ensure Safe Chemical Waste Disposal in Laboratories. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Columbia University. (n.d.). Hazardous Chemical Waste Management Guidelines. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Lab Manager. (2021, October 26). Managing Hazardous Chemical Waste in the Lab. Retrieved from [Link]
-
GAIACA. (2022, April 11). How to Dispose of Chemical Waste in a Lab Correctly. Retrieved from [Link]
-
PubChem. (n.d.). 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carbaldehyde. Retrieved from [Link]
Sources
- 1. fishersci.ie [fishersci.ie]
- 2. 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carbaldehyde | C11H11NO2 | CID 925973 - PubChem [pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 3. PubChemLite - 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1h-indole-3-carboxylic acid (C11H11NO3) [pubchemlite.lcsb.uni.lu]
- 4. jk-sci.com [jk-sci.com]
- 5. assets.thermofisher.cn [assets.thermofisher.cn]
- 6. methyl 1-methoxy-1H-indole-3-carboxylate | C11H11NO3 | CID 10465540 - PubChem [pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 7. fishersci.com [fishersci.com]
- 8. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 9. asm.org [asm.org]
Personal protective equipment for handling methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate
Senior Application Scientist Note: Handling functionalized indoles requires a nuanced approach to safety. While often classified generically as "irritants," the specific substitution pattern of Methyl 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carboxylate (an N-methylated, 5-methoxy indole ester) increases its lipophilicity compared to the parent indole.[1][2] This enhances skin permeation potential.[2] Furthermore, as a structural analog to bioactive indole alkaloids, this compound should be handled with "Potentially Bioactive" precautions until specific toxicology rules out potency.[1] This guide moves beyond the generic SDS to provide an operational safety architecture.
Part 1: Chemical Hazard Profile & Risk Logic[1][2]
Before selecting PPE, we must define the enemy.[2] This compound presents a dual-threat profile: physical (particulate inhalation) and chemical (organic solvent-facilitated absorption).[1][2]
| Property | Specification | Operational Implication |
| Chemical Class | Indole Carboxylate Ester | Potential for hydrolysis to free acid; potential biological activity (serotonergic scaffold).[1][2] |
| Physical State | Solid (Crystalline/Powder) | High risk of airborne dust generation during weighing.[1][2] |
| Primary Hazards | H315 (Skin), H319 (Eye), H335 (Resp) | Irritant to mucous membranes.[1] Warning: Treat as a sensitizer. |
| Solubility | Organic Solvents (DCM, DMSO, EtOAc) | Critical: The solvent carrier dictates glove selection, not just the solute.[1][2] |
| Molecular Weight | ~219.24 g/mol | Small molecule; easily penetrates skin if dissolved in DMSO/DMF.[2] |
Part 2: The "Defense in Depth" PPE Strategy
Do not rely on a single barrier. Use a layered defense system designed to fail safely.
Respiratory Protection (The Primary Barrier)[1]
-
Engineering Control (Mandatory): All open handling (weighing, transfer, solubilization) must occur inside a certified Chemical Fume Hood operating at face velocity 80–100 fpm.[1][2]
-
PPE Backup: If hood access is compromised or during maintenance:
Hand Protection (The Permeation Barrier)
Indoles are lipophilic.[2] Once dissolved, they ride the solvent through the glove.
-
Scenario A: Handling Dry Solid
-
Scenario B: Handling Solutions (DCM/Chloroform)
-
Scenario C: Handling Solutions (DMSO/DMF/Methanol)
Ocular & Body Protection[2][3][4][5][6]
-
Eyes: Chemical Splash Goggles (ventless or indirect vent).[1][2] Safety glasses are insufficient for powders that can drift around side-shields.[2]
-
Body: Lab coat (cotton/poly blend) buttoned to the neck.[1][2] Long pants. Closed-toe shoes (non-mesh).[2]
-
Supplemental: Tyvek sleeves recommended when handling quantities >5g to prevent cuff contamination.[1][2]
Part 3: Operational Protocols (Step-by-Step)
Protocol A: Safe Weighing & Transfer
Objective: Eliminate static-driven powder dispersion.[1][2]
-
Preparation: Place the balance inside the fume hood.[2] If vibration is an issue, place the balance on a marble slab within the hood.
-
Static Control: Indole esters are often fluffy/static-prone.[1][2] Use an anti-static gun (ionizer) on the spatula and weigh boat before transfer.[2]
-
Transfer: Do not dump. Tap the spatula gently.[2]
-
Containment: Immediately cap the stock bottle. Wipe the exterior threads of the bottle with a Kimwipe dampened in ethanol before returning to storage.[2]
Protocol B: Solubilization & Reaction Setup
Objective: Prevent splash and vapor exposure.
-
Solvent Addition: Add solvent (e.g., DMSO, Methanol) slowly down the side of the vessel to prevent "puffing" of the dry powder.
-
Venting: If the reaction involves hydrolysis (e.g., using LiOH), anticipate pressure buildup.[1][2] Use a septum with a bleed needle or an inert gas line (Nitrogen/Argon).[2]
-
Labeling: Label the flask immediately with the full chemical name and "Irritant/Potentially Bioactive."[2]
Part 4: Emergency Response & Disposal Logic
Exposure Response Workflow
-
Skin Contact: Wash with soap and water for 15 minutes.[2][3] Do not use ethanol/acetone to wash skin; this enhances absorption.[1][2]
-
Eye Contact: Flush at eyewash station for 15 minutes.[1][2][4] Hold eyelids open.
-
Inhalation: Move to fresh air. If wheezing occurs, seek medical attention (indicates sensitization).[2]
Disposal & Deactivation[2]
-
Solid Waste: Dispose of contaminated gloves and paper towels in "Hazardous Solid Waste" (double-bagged).[1][2]
-
Liquid Waste:
-
Container Cleaning: Triple rinse empty containers with acetone.[1][2] Collect rinsate as hazardous waste.[2] Deface the label before discarding the glass.
Part 5: Safety Decision Logic (Visualization)[1]
The following diagram illustrates the decision-making process for PPE selection based on the physical state and solvent system.
Caption: Operational logic flow for selecting PPE based on physical state and solvent compatibility.
References
-
National Research Council (US) Committee on Prudent Practices in the Laboratory. (2011). Prudent Practices in the Laboratory: Handling and Management of Chemical Hazards. National Academies Press.[2][5] [Link]
-
PubChem. (2025).[1][2] 5-methoxy-1-methyl-1H-indole-3-carbaldehyde (Analogous Hazard Data). National Library of Medicine.[2] [Link][1]
-
Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA). (2024).[1][2] Personal Protective Equipment Standards (29 CFR 1910.132). United States Department of Labor.[2] [Link][1]
Sources
Featured Recommendations
| Most viewed | ||
|---|---|---|
| Most popular with customers |
Descargo de responsabilidad e información sobre productos de investigación in vitro
Tenga en cuenta que todos los artículos e información de productos presentados en BenchChem están destinados únicamente con fines informativos. Los productos disponibles para la compra en BenchChem están diseñados específicamente para estudios in vitro, que se realizan fuera de organismos vivos. Los estudios in vitro, derivados del término latino "in vidrio", involucran experimentos realizados en entornos de laboratorio controlados utilizando células o tejidos. Es importante tener en cuenta que estos productos no se clasifican como medicamentos y no han recibido la aprobación de la FDA para la prevención, tratamiento o cura de ninguna condición médica, dolencia o enfermedad. Debemos enfatizar que cualquier forma de introducción corporal de estos productos en humanos o animales está estrictamente prohibida por ley. Es esencial adherirse a estas pautas para garantizar el cumplimiento de los estándares legales y éticos en la investigación y experimentación.
