molecular formula C15H22O3 B14088100 Rickinic acid A

Rickinic acid A

Número de catálogo: B14088100
Peso molecular: 250.33 g/mol
Clave InChI: ODEUPBSFCFNAST-MXAVVETBSA-N
Atención: Solo para uso de investigación. No para uso humano o veterinario.
En Stock
  • Haga clic en CONSULTA RÁPIDA para recibir una cotización de nuestro equipo de expertos.
  • Con productos de calidad a un precio COMPETITIVO, puede centrarse más en su investigación.

Descripción

Rickinic acid A (compound 2) is a silphiperfolene-type sesquiterpenoid isolated from the tropical ascomycete Hypoxylon rickii (Xylariaceae) . It has a molecular formula of C₁₅H₂₂O₃, confirmed by high-resolution electrospray ionization mass spectrometry (HRESIMS: m/z 251.1649 [M+H]⁺) . Structurally, it is characterized as 9-hydroxysilphiperfol-6-en-13-oic acid, featuring a hydroxyl group at C-9 and a carboxyl group at C-13. The stereochemistry was assigned using ROESY correlations and optical rotation data ([α]²⁵D = +2.2 in chloroform) . Its UV spectrum shows a maximum absorption at 234 nm, indicative of conjugated double bonds or chromophores .

Rickinic acid A was isolated through a multi-step process involving solvent extraction (ethyl acetate), XAD-16 resin purification, and preparative HPLC with a C18 column (30.7–31.0 min retention time) .

Propiedades

Fórmula molecular

C15H22O3

Peso molecular

250.33 g/mol

Nombre IUPAC

(1S,5S,8R,9S)-9-hydroxy-2,5,9-trimethyltricyclo[6.3.0.01,5]undec-2-ene-3-carboxylic acid

InChI

InChI=1S/C15H22O3/c1-9-10(12(16)17)8-13(2)5-4-11-14(3,18)6-7-15(9,11)13/h11,18H,4-8H2,1-3H3,(H,16,17)/t11-,13-,14-,15-/m0/s1

Clave InChI

ODEUPBSFCFNAST-MXAVVETBSA-N

SMILES isomérico

CC1=C(C[C@]2([C@@]13CC[C@]([C@@H]3CC2)(C)O)C)C(=O)O

SMILES canónico

CC1=C(CC2(C13CCC(C3CC2)(C)O)C)C(=O)O

Origen del producto

United States

Análisis De Reacciones Químicas

Rickinic acid A undergoes various chemical reactions, including:

    Oxidation: This reaction can introduce additional oxygen-containing functional groups.

    Reduction: This reaction can remove oxygen-containing functional groups or reduce double bonds.

    Substitution: This reaction can replace one functional group with another. Common reagents used in these reactions include oxidizing agents like potassium permanganate and reducing agents like sodium borohydride.

Aplicaciones Científicas De Investigación

Rickinic acid A has several scientific research applications:

Mecanismo De Acción

The mechanism of action of rickinic acid A involves its interaction with specific molecular targets, such as enzymes and receptors. It may inhibit or activate these targets, leading to various biological effects. The exact pathways and molecular targets are still under investigation, but preliminary studies suggest that it may interfere with cellular processes like protein synthesis and signal transduction .

Comparación Con Compuestos Similares

Rickinic Acid B (Compound 3)

  • Molecular Formula : C₁₅H₂₂O₃ (identical to Rickinic acid A) .
  • Structural Features : Substituted hydroxyl group at C-2 instead of C-9, and a methine group at C-9 (vs. a quaternary carbon in Rickinic acid A). This positional isomerism alters its NMR profile, with key differences in signals for C-2 (δ 72.1 ppm, oxygenated methine) and C-9 (δ 38.6 ppm, methine) .
  • Stereochemistry : The 2R configuration was confirmed by ROESY correlations between H-2 and β-face protons (H-1, Hβ-3, Hβ-5) .
  • Isolation : Retained at 18.7–21.7 min during HPLC, reflecting higher polarity due to the C-2 hydroxyl group .

Rickinic Acid C (Compound 4)

  • Molecular Formula : C₁₅H₂₂O₃ .
  • Structural Features : Hydroxymethyl group at C-15 (vs. a methyl group in Rickinic acid A), identified via ¹³C NMR (δ 64.2 ppm for C-15) and HMBC correlations .
  • Optical Rotation : [α]²⁵D = +11 (c 0.1, CHCl₃), distinct from Rickinic acid A, suggesting divergent stereochemical environments .
  • UV Profile : Exhibits a shoulder at 220 nm, contrasting with Rickinic acid A’s 234 nm λmax .

Physicochemical and Spectroscopic Data Comparison

Property Rickinic Acid A (2) Rickinic Acid B (3) Rickinic Acid C (4)
Molecular Formula C₁₅H₂₂O₃ C₁₅H₂₂O₃ C₁₅H₂₂O₃
Hydroxylation Site C-9 C-2 C-15
Carboxyl Group C-13 C-13 C-13
¹³C NMR (Key Shifts) C-9: δ 76.1; C-13: δ 178.2 C-2: δ 72.1; C-9: δ 38.6 C-15: δ 64.2
UV λmax (nm) 234 Not reported 220 (shoulder)
[α]²⁵D (CHCl₃) +2.2 Not reported +11
HPLC Retention Time 30.7–31.0 min 18.7–21.7 min 20.5–22 min

Data sourced from isolation and spectroscopic analyses .

Implications of Structural Variations

Polarity and Isolation Efficiency

  • The C-2 hydroxylation in Rickinic acid B increases polarity, leading to shorter HPLC retention times compared to Rickinic acid A .
  • C-15 hydroxymethylation in Rickinic acid C introduces a polar terminus, altering solubility and chromatographic behavior .

Stereochemical and Bioactivity Considerations

  • The S-configuration at C-9 in Rickinic acid A is critical for its spatial arrangement, as demonstrated by ROESY correlations between H3-15 and H3-14 .
  • Structural differences likely influence their interactions with biological targets, such as enzyme active sites or membranes.

Descargo de responsabilidad e información sobre productos de investigación in vitro

Tenga en cuenta que todos los artículos e información de productos presentados en BenchChem están destinados únicamente con fines informativos. Los productos disponibles para la compra en BenchChem están diseñados específicamente para estudios in vitro, que se realizan fuera de organismos vivos. Los estudios in vitro, derivados del término latino "in vidrio", involucran experimentos realizados en entornos de laboratorio controlados utilizando células o tejidos. Es importante tener en cuenta que estos productos no se clasifican como medicamentos y no han recibido la aprobación de la FDA para la prevención, tratamiento o cura de ninguna condición médica, dolencia o enfermedad. Debemos enfatizar que cualquier forma de introducción corporal de estos productos en humanos o animales está estrictamente prohibida por ley. Es esencial adherirse a estas pautas para garantizar el cumplimiento de los estándares legales y éticos en la investigación y experimentación.