5-Bromopyrazolo[1,5-a]pyridine-2,3-dicarboxylic acid

Synthetic methodology Cross-coupling Building block diversification

5-Bromopyrazolo[1,5-a]pyridine-2,3-dicarboxylic acid (CAS: 2815498-71-4) is a heterobicyclic building block comprising a pyrazole ring fused to a pyridine ring, substituted with a bromine atom at the 5-position and carboxylic acid groups at the 2- and 3-positions. The compound has a molecular weight of 285.05 g/mol, a computed XLogP3 of 1.1, and a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 91.9 Ų.

Molecular Formula C9H5BrN2O4
Molecular Weight 285.05 g/mol
Cat. No. B13904444
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product Name5-Bromopyrazolo[1,5-a]pyridine-2,3-dicarboxylic acid
Molecular FormulaC9H5BrN2O4
Molecular Weight285.05 g/mol
Structural Identifiers
SMILESC1=CN2C(=C(C(=N2)C(=O)O)C(=O)O)C=C1Br
InChIInChI=1S/C9H5BrN2O4/c10-4-1-2-12-5(3-4)6(8(13)14)7(11-12)9(15)16/h1-3H,(H,13,14)(H,15,16)
InChIKeyFOLJVQCOMQAPTD-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes10 mg / 50 mg / 100 mg / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request

5-Bromopyrazolo[1,5-a]pyridine-2,3-dicarboxylic acid – Structural and Functional Baseline for Procurement


5-Bromopyrazolo[1,5-a]pyridine-2,3-dicarboxylic acid (CAS: 2815498-71-4) is a heterobicyclic building block comprising a pyrazole ring fused to a pyridine ring, substituted with a bromine atom at the 5-position and carboxylic acid groups at the 2- and 3-positions [1]. The compound has a molecular weight of 285.05 g/mol, a computed XLogP3 of 1.1, and a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 91.9 Ų [1]. These physicochemical properties, coupled with the orthogonal reactivity of the aryl bromide and dicarboxylic acid functionalities, position this compound as a versatile intermediate for medicinal chemistry and materials science applications [2].

Orthogonal aryl bromide and dicarboxylic acid handles enable sequential derivatization
Defined 5-position substitution vector for regiochemical control in SAR studies
Balanced XLogP3 (1.1) and moderate molecular weight (285 Da) for fragment-based design

Why Generic Pyrazolo[1,5-a]pyridine Analogs Cannot Replace 5-Bromopyrazolo[1,5-a]pyridine-2,3-dicarboxylic acid


In-class pyrazolo[1,5-a]pyridine derivatives cannot be interchanged casually because the presence, identity, and position of substituents dictate orthogonal reactivity pathways, biological target engagement, and physicochemical profiles. For instance, the non-halogenated parent compound (CAS 63237-87-6) lacks a cross-coupling handle entirely, precluding late-stage diversification via Suzuki-Miyaura or Buchwald-Hartwig reactions [1]. Conversely, the 5-iodo analog presents a higher propensity for undesired dehalogenation during palladium-catalyzed cross-coupling [2]. The 6-bromo regioisomer directs substitution to a different topological vector, altering the geometry of resulting derivatives [3]. Mono-carboxylic acid analogs (e.g., 5-bromopyrazolo[1,5-a]pyridine-2-carboxylic acid) lack the second carboxylic acid required for bidentate metal coordination or dual amidation. These distinctions make the 5-bromo-2,3-dicarboxylic acid scaffold uniquely suited for applications requiring precise spatial and electronic control.

Non-halogenated parent Lacks cross-coupling handle entirely; cannot enable C–C bond formation at the 5-position, limiting library scope.
5-Iodo analog Higher dehalogenation propensity may reduce net coupling yields and increase purification burden.
6-Bromo regioisomer Directs substitution to a distinct topological vector; incompatible with kinase inhibitor pharmacophores that favor 5-substitution.

Quantitative Differentiation Evidence for 5-Bromopyrazolo[1,5-a]pyridine-2,3-dicarboxylic acid Against Closest Analogs


Orthogonal Functionalization Capability: Bromine Cross-Coupling Handle Absent in Non-Halogenated Analog

The 5-bromo substituent enables palladium-catalyzed cross-coupling reactions that are impossible with the non-halogenated parent compound pyrazolo[1,5-a]pyridine-2,3-dicarboxylic acid (CAS 63237-87-6). In a direct demonstration on a closely related 5-bromopyrazolo[1,5-a]pyridine scaffold, Suzuki-Miyaura coupling with arylboronic acids proceeded to give 3,5-disubstituted derivatives in isolated yields of 47% and 53% [1]. The non-halogenated analog cannot participate in such transformations, limiting its utility to amidation or esterification at the carboxylic acids only.

Cross-coupling reactivity
Cross-study comparable
Target: 47% and 53% isolated yield (two 3,5-disubstituted products) via Suzuki-Miyaura
Comparator: non-halogenated parent – cross-coupling not possible (yield 0%)
Enables 5-position C–C bond formation not possible with non-halogenated analog
Yield data from a closely related 5-bromo scaffold; confirms orthogonal handle utility
Synthetic methodology Cross-coupling Building block diversification

Reduced Dehalogenation in Suzuki-Miyaura Coupling vs. 5-Iodo Analog

A systematic study on halogenated aminopyrazoles demonstrated that bromo and chloro derivatives are superior to iodo derivatives in Suzuki-Miyaura cross-coupling due to a significantly reduced propensity for dehalogenation side reactions [1]. Although conducted on aminopyrazoles rather than pyrazolo[1,5-a]pyridines, the electronic similarity of the heterocyclic systems supports class-level extrapolation. The 5-bromo compound is therefore expected to provide higher effective yields and cleaner reaction profiles than the corresponding 5-iodo analog.

Dehalogenation risk
Class-level inference
Bromo derivatives: reduced dehalogenation
Iodo derivatives: higher side reaction
Ordinal ranking: Br > I in coupling efficiency
May provide cleaner reaction profiles vs iodo analog
Trend established on halogenated aminopyrazoles; review under specific conditions
Cross-coupling efficiency Side reaction suppression Process chemistry

Lipophilicity Modulation via Bromine: XLogP Shift Relative to Non-Halogenated Parent

Introduction of bromine at the 5-position increases the computed XLogP3 from approximately 0.5 (estimated for the non-halogenated parent, CAS 63237-87-6, MW 206.15) to 1.1 for the target compound (MW 285.05) [1][2]. This +0.6 log unit shift in lipophilicity can improve membrane permeability in cellular assays while retaining the hydrogen-bond donor/acceptor capacity of the dicarboxylic acid moiety (HBD = 2, HBA = 5) [1].

Lipophilicity shift
Cross-study comparable
ΔXLogP3 ≈ +0.6 (target 1.1 vs parent ~0.5)
ΔMW = +78.9 g/mol
TPSA 91.9 Ų maintained
Intermediate lipophilicity may support permeability while retaining solubility
Computed XLogP3; experimental logP not available
Physicochemical properties Drug-likeness Permeability

Regiochemical Vector Differentiation: 5-Bromo vs. 6-Bromo Substitution

The 5-position of the pyrazolo[1,5-a]pyridine scaffold projects substituents into a distinct spatial vector compared to the 6-position. A DFT-based theoretical study on the parent pyrazolo[1,5-a]pyridine-2,3-dicarboxylic acid established that electrophilic substitution is regioselective, with the 5-position being electronically differentiated from the 6-position [1]. Patent literature on 6-halo-pyrazolo[1,5-a]pyridines as mGluR modulators confirms that the 6-halo series engages a different biological target profile [2]. Thus, the 5-bromo compound is not interchangeable with the 6-bromo isomer for either synthetic or biological applications.

Regiochemical vector
Class-level inference
5-Br: electronic/steric profile differentiated from 6-Br
6-Br series engages distinct biological targets (mGluR5)
DFT analysis confirms regioselective substitution
5-substitution required for kinase inhibitor vectors; 6-bromo not interchangeable
Structural differentiation, no direct comparative bioactivity data
Regioselectivity Structure-activity relationship Medicinal chemistry

Application Scenarios Where 5-Bromopyrazolo[1,5-a]pyridine-2,3-dicarboxylic acid Outperforms Analogs


Kinase Inhibitor Library Synthesis via Sequential Orthogonal Derivatization

In medicinal chemistry campaigns targeting kinases such as AXL, c-MET, PI3Kγ/δ, or cyclin-dependent kinases, the compound enables a two-step orthogonal diversification strategy: (i) amidation or esterification of the 2- and 3-carboxylic acid groups to modulate solubility and binding, followed by (ii) Suzuki-Miyaura cross-coupling at the 5-bromo position to introduce aryl or heteroaryl pharmacophores [1]. The non-halogenated parent cannot participate in step (ii), while the 5-iodo analog introduces dehalogenation risks that reduce overall yield [2]. Patent literature explicitly describes pyrazolo[1,5-a]pyridine-2,3-dicarboxylic acid derivatives as AXL and c-MET kinase inhibitors, underscoring the scaffold's validated biological relevance [1].

Metal-Organic Framework (MOF) Ligand with Post-Synthetic Modification Capability

The dicarboxylic acid moiety serves as a hard Lewis base for coordination to metal nodes (e.g., Zr, Ln, Cu), while the pyridine and pyrazole nitrogen atoms provide soft chelating sites. The 5-bromo substituent permits post-synthetic modification (PSM) of the assembled MOF via cross-coupling, enabling tuning of pore functionality without altering the underlying topology [3]. This dual-hard/soft coordination profile, combined with the PSM handle, is unavailable in the non-halogenated analog and is regioisomerically distinct from 6-bromo MOF ligands.

Fragment-Based Drug Discovery (FBDD) with Halogen-Bonding Potential

The bromine atom at position 5 can engage in halogen bonding with backbone carbonyls or π-systems in protein binding pockets, contributing to binding affinity beyond what the non-halogenated or chloro analogs can provide. The compound's modest molecular weight (285 Da) and balanced XLogP3 (1.1) place it within fragment-likeness guidelines [4]. The dicarboxylic acid groups offer additional hydrogen-bonding anchors, making this a three-point pharmacophore fragment suitable for structure-based design.

Agrochemical Intermediate Requiring Late-Stage Functionalization

In agrochemical discovery, pyrazolo[1,5-a]pyridine derivatives have been patented as pesticides and acaricides [5]. The target compound's orthogonal reactivity allows for the systematic exploration of structure-activity relationships by varying substituents at the carboxylic acid positions independently from the 5-aryl group introduced via cross-coupling. The 5-chloro analog, while cheaper, exhibits slower oxidative addition kinetics in palladium-catalyzed reactions, reducing throughput in parallel synthesis workflows.

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
Kinase inhibitor library synthesis
Orthogonal reactivity: Br for cross-coupling, diacid for amidation/esterification
Sequential derivatization yield and dehalogenation comparison
MOF ligand with post-synthetic modification
Hard–soft donor set plus Br handle for pore tuning
Coordination geometry retention after PSM
Fragment-based drug discovery (halogen bonding)
Bromine as halogen-bond donor, balanced logP, three-point pharmacophore
Binding affinity contribution and ligand efficiency metrics
Agrochemical intermediate late-stage diversification
Stable oxidative addition kinetics (Br) for parallel synthesis
Reaction throughput and impurity profile vs chloro analog
Quote Request

Request a Quote for 5-Bromopyrazolo[1,5-a]pyridine-2,3-dicarboxylic acid

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity COA / SDS
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Contact Technical Support Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request. If you need technical guidance before placing an inquiry, you can also contact our support team.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.