3-(6-Methylpyridin-2-yloxy)propan-1-ol

Lipophilicity Physicochemical Properties Drug Design

3-(6-Methylpyridin-2-yloxy)propan-1-ol is a pyridine-based organic compound classified as a primary alcohol and ether. It serves as a specialized building block and intermediate in synthetic chemistry, particularly for pharmaceutical research.

Molecular Formula C9H13NO2
Molecular Weight 167.2 g/mol
CAS No. 401811-95-8
Cat. No. B1323475
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product Name3-(6-Methylpyridin-2-yloxy)propan-1-ol
CAS401811-95-8
Molecular FormulaC9H13NO2
Molecular Weight167.2 g/mol
Structural Identifiers
SMILESCC1=NC(=CC=C1)OCCCO
InChIInChI=1S/C9H13NO2/c1-8-4-2-5-9(10-8)12-7-3-6-11/h2,4-5,11H,3,6-7H2,1H3
InChIKeyRFEVJSKOJXQXCH-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes10 mg / 50 mg / 100 mg / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request

Structure & Identifiers


Interactive Chemical Structure Model





3-(6-Methylpyridin-2-yloxy)propan-1-ol (CAS 401811-95-8): Physicochemical Profile for Scientific Procurement


3-(6-Methylpyridin-2-yloxy)propan-1-ol is a pyridine-based organic compound classified as a primary alcohol and ether. It serves as a specialized building block and intermediate in synthetic chemistry, particularly for pharmaceutical research . Its molecular framework consists of a propanol chain linked via an ether bond to a pyridine ring substituted with a methyl group at the 6-position. This specific structure imparts distinct physicochemical properties, including a calculated LogP of 1.1512 and a topological polar surface area (TPSA) of 42.35 Ų, which are key determinants of its behavior in biological and chemical systems [1].

Workflow

Synthetic intermediate for pharmaceutical research; pyridine ether building block

Selection logic

Primary alcohol enables selective oxidations; 6-methyl differentiates from unmethylated/chlorinated analogs

Physicochemical profile

Low-to-moderate lipophilicity, moderate polar surface area; distinct from 6-halo analogs

Why 3-(6-Methylpyridin-2-yloxy)propan-1-ol Cannot Be Substituted by Unmethylated or Chlorinated Analogs


Substituting 3-(6-Methylpyridin-2-yloxy)propan-1-ol with a closely related analog like 3-(pyridin-2-yloxy)propan-1-ol or 3-[(6-chloropyridin-2-yl)oxy]propan-1-ol is not scientifically equivalent. Despite similar core structures, these compounds differ in critical physicochemical parameters such as lipophilicity (LogP) and molecular weight. These differences directly impact compound solubility, membrane permeability, and metabolic stability, which are crucial factors in drug discovery and chemical synthesis. Using an analog without accounting for these quantifiable differences can lead to altered reaction kinetics, unexpected biological activity, or failures in downstream applications, underscoring the need for compound-specific selection [1].

Target: 6-methyl substitution
Unsubstituted analog shifts LogP, altering membrane partitioning predictions.
Target: chlorine substitution
6-chloro analog increases LogP and molecular weight, potentially reducing solubility.
Target: primary alcohol (propan-1-ol)
Positional isomer with secondary alcohol leads to ketone formation, not aldehyde/acid.

Quantitative Differentiation of 3-(6-Methylpyridin-2-yloxy)propan-1-ol from Key Analogs


Lipophilicity (LogP) Comparison: Target vs. Unsubstituted and Chlorinated Analogs

3-(6-Methylpyridin-2-yloxy)propan-1-ol exhibits a calculated LogP of 1.1512, placing its lipophilicity between its unsubstituted and chlorinated structural analogs. This quantifiable difference in LogP alters the compound's partition coefficient, a key determinant of its behavior in biological membranes and organic/aqueous extraction processes [1].

Lipophilicity Comparison
Data to verify
Target LogP 1.1512 vs. unsubstituted 1.2, chloro 1.3864 (Δ -0.05/-0.24)
Supports lipophilicity-dependent selection for partitioning studies.
Calculated values; confirm experimentally.
Lipophilicity Physicochemical Properties Drug Design

Molecular Weight and Structural Isomer Differentiation

The target compound has a molecular weight of 167.205 g/mol and a primary alcohol group on a propan-1-ol chain. Its positional isomer, 1-(6-Methylpyridin-2-yloxy)propan-2-ol (CAS 1704065-86-0), shares the same molecular formula and weight but features a secondary alcohol on a propan-2-ol chain . This structural isomerism leads to different chemical reactivity, boiling points, and hydrogen-bonding patterns.

Isomer Identity
Class-level inference
Primary alcohol (propan-1-ol); secondary isomer yields ketone
Correct isomer critical for aldehyde/acid synthesis vs. ketone pathway.
Confirm identity via NMR or chromatography.
Structural Isomers Molecular Weight Synthetic Building Blocks

Polar Surface Area (PSA) Equivalence with Halogenated Analog

3-(6-Methylpyridin-2-yloxy)propan-1-ol and its 6-chloro-substituted analog share an identical Topological Polar Surface Area (TPSA) of 42.35 Ų, despite differences in lipophilicity (LogP) and molecular weight [1]. This indicates that the substitution of a methyl group for a chlorine atom at the 6-position of the pyridine ring does not alter the compound's overall capacity for polar interactions.

Polar Surface Area
Reported
42.35 Ų (identical to 6-chloro analog)
Identical polar surface allows lipophilicity adjustment without altering H-bond capacity.
Calculated; experimental polar surface may vary.
Polar Surface Area Bioavailability Drug-likeness

Application Scenarios for 3-(6-Methylpyridin-2-yloxy)propan-1-ol Based on Differentiated Properties


Medicinal Chemistry: Fine-Tuning Lipophilicity in Lead Optimization

In drug discovery, optimizing a lead compound's LogP is crucial for balancing solubility and membrane permeability. 3-(6-Methylpyridin-2-yloxy)propan-1-ol serves as an ideal intermediate for introducing a pyridine ether motif with a specific LogP of 1.15 [1]. This value is distinct from the higher LogP of the 6-chloro analog (LogP ~1.39) and the unsubstituted analog (LogP 1.2) [2], allowing medicinal chemists to fine-tune the overall lipophilicity of a drug candidate without significantly altering its polar surface area.

Synthetic Chemistry: Utilization as a Well-Defined Primary Alcohol Building Block

The presence of a primary alcohol functional group makes 3-(6-Methylpyridin-2-yloxy)propan-1-ol a versatile reagent for further synthetic transformations, such as oxidation to an aldehyde or carboxylic acid, or activation as a leaving group for nucleophilic substitution . This differentiates it from its positional isomer, 1-(6-Methylpyridin-2-yloxy)propan-2-ol, which is a secondary alcohol and would yield a ketone upon oxidation, leading to a divergent synthetic pathway .

Physicochemical Property Studies: A Model Compound for Structure-Property Relationship (SPR) Analysis

The combination of a methyl group on the pyridine ring and a terminal primary alcohol makes this compound a valuable model for studying the impact of small structural changes on physicochemical properties. Its well-defined LogP (1.1512) and TPSA (42.35 Ų) [1] provide a baseline for comparing the effects of other 6-position substituents (e.g., -H, -Cl, -OMe) on lipophilicity and polarity, aiding in the development of predictive models for ADME properties.

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
Medicinal Chemistry Lead Optimization
Moderate lipophilicity (lower than chloro analog); constant TPSA
Verify partitioning behavior in model membrane systems
Synthetic Building Block (Primary Alcohol)
Primary alcohol enables selective oxidation to aldehyde/acid; differentiates from secondary isomer
Confirm oxidation selectivity and reaction yield
Structure-Property Relationship (SPR) Studies
Defined LogP/TPSA baseline for comparative analog series
Use as reference in predictive property modeling

Technical Documentation Hub

Structured technical reading across foundational, methodological, troubleshooting, and validation/comparative pathways. Use the hub when you need more detail before procurement.

15 linked technical documents
Explore Hub


Quote Request

Request a Quote for 3-(6-Methylpyridin-2-yloxy)propan-1-ol

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity COA / SDS
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Contact Technical Support Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request. If you need technical guidance before placing an inquiry, you can also contact our support team.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.