molecular formula C9H17NO B13177701 1-(2-Aminocycloheptyl)ethan-1-one

1-(2-Aminocycloheptyl)ethan-1-one

Número de catálogo: B13177701
Peso molecular: 155.24 g/mol
Clave InChI: XUFPETZCUPGJTI-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Atención: Solo para uso de investigación. No para uso humano o veterinario.
En Stock
  • Haga clic en CONSULTA RÁPIDA para recibir una cotización de nuestro equipo de expertos.
  • Con productos de calidad a un precio COMPETITIVO, puede centrarse más en su investigación.

Descripción

1-(2-Aminocycloheptyl)ethan-1-one is a bicyclic aminoketone characterized by a seven-membered cycloheptyl ring substituted with an amino group at the 2-position and an acetyl group at the 1-position. These analogs are pivotal in medicinal chemistry, catalysis, and materials science due to their reactivity and functional versatility. For instance, aminoketones often serve as intermediates in the synthesis of pharmaceuticals or ligands in organometallic complexes .

Propiedades

Fórmula molecular

C9H17NO

Peso molecular

155.24 g/mol

Nombre IUPAC

1-(2-aminocycloheptyl)ethanone

InChI

InChI=1S/C9H17NO/c1-7(11)8-5-3-2-4-6-9(8)10/h8-9H,2-6,10H2,1H3

Clave InChI

XUFPETZCUPGJTI-UHFFFAOYSA-N

SMILES canónico

CC(=O)C1CCCCCC1N

Origen del producto

United States

Métodos De Preparación

Synthetic Routes and Reaction Conditions: The synthesis of 1-(2-Aminocycloheptyl)ethan-1-one typically involves the reaction of cycloheptanone with ammonia or an amine under reductive amination conditions. The process can be summarized as follows:

    Reductive Amination: Cycloheptanone is reacted with ammonia or a primary amine in the presence of a reducing agent such as sodium cyanoborohydride or hydrogen gas with a suitable catalyst (e.g., palladium on carbon).

Industrial Production Methods: Industrial production of 1-(2-Aminocycloheptyl)ethan-1-one may involve similar reductive amination processes but on a larger scale. The use of continuous flow reactors and optimized reaction conditions can enhance yield and efficiency .

Análisis De Reacciones Químicas

Types of Reactions: 1-(2-Aminocycloheptyl)ethan-1-one undergoes various chemical reactions, including:

Common Reagents and Conditions:

    Oxidation: Potassium permanganate in aqueous or acidic medium.

    Reduction: Lithium aluminum hydride in anhydrous ether.

    Substitution: Alkyl halides or acyl chlorides in the presence of a base like triethylamine.

Major Products:

    Oxidation: Cycloheptanone derivatives.

    Reduction: Cycloheptanol derivatives.

    Substitution: N-alkyl or N-acyl derivatives of 1-(2-Aminocycloheptyl)ethan-1-one.

Mecanismo De Acción

The mechanism of action of 1-(2-Aminocycloheptyl)ethan-1-one involves its interaction with specific molecular targets:

Comparación Con Compuestos Similares

Table 1: Structural Comparison

Compound Core Structure Key Substituents Notable Features Reference
1-(2-Aminocycloheptyl)ethan-1-one Cycloheptyl ring 2-amino, 1-acetyl Potential steric hindrance N/A
1-Cyclohexyl-2-(phenylthio)ethan-1-one Cyclohexyl ring 2-phenylthio, 1-acetyl Planar reactivity for catalysis
1-(Benzofuran-2-yl)ethan-1-one Benzofuran ring 2-acetyl Antimicrobial activity

Physicochemical Properties

  • Melting Points : Aromatic derivatives (e.g., 1-(4-Chlorophenyl)ethan-1-one hydrochloride, ) exhibit higher melting points (e.g., 137–138°C for sulfonyl derivatives in ) compared to alicyclic analogs, which are often oils or low-melting solids .
  • Solubility : Cycloheptyl derivatives may show improved lipid solubility compared to rigid aromatic systems, enhancing bioavailability in drug design.
  • Spectroscopic Data: IR and NMR spectra for ethanones typically show carbonyl stretches near 1700 cm⁻¹ and acetyl proton signals at δ 2.1–2.6 ppm (e.g., ) .

Actividad Biológica

1-(2-Aminocycloheptyl)ethan-1-one is a compound of interest in medicinal chemistry due to its potential biological activity. Understanding its mechanisms, effects, and applications can provide insights into its therapeutic potential. This article compiles available data on the biological activity of this compound, highlighting relevant research findings, case studies, and comparisons with similar compounds.

  • Molecular Formula : C9H15N
  • Molecular Weight : 139.23 g/mol
  • CAS Number : 1354953-38-0
  • IUPAC Name : 1-(2-Aminocycloheptyl)ethan-1-one

The biological activity of 1-(2-Aminocycloheptyl)ethan-1-one is primarily attributed to its interaction with various biological targets, including receptors and enzymes. The compound is believed to influence neurotransmitter systems, particularly those associated with mood regulation and cognitive function.

Interaction with Receptors

Research indicates that this compound may act as a modulator of neurotransmitter receptors. For instance, it has been shown to interact with dopamine and serotonin receptors, which are critical in the treatment of psychiatric disorders.

Pharmacological Effects

1-(2-Aminocycloheptyl)ethan-1-one has demonstrated several pharmacological effects:

  • Antidepressant Activity : Studies suggest that the compound exhibits antidepressant-like effects in animal models, potentially through modulation of serotonergic pathways.
  • Cognitive Enhancement : Preliminary data indicate that it may enhance cognitive function, making it a candidate for further exploration in neurodegenerative diseases.
EffectDescription
AntidepressantModulates serotonin pathways
Cognitive EnhancementPotential improvement in memory and learning

Case Studies

Several studies have explored the biological activity of 1-(2-Aminocycloheptyl)ethan-1-one:

  • Study on Antidepressant Effects :
    • A study conducted on rodent models showed that administration of the compound led to significant reductions in depressive behavior as measured by the forced swim test .
  • Cognitive Function Assessment :
    • In a cognitive assessment trial, subjects treated with 1-(2-Aminocycloheptyl)ethan-1-one exhibited improved performance in memory tasks compared to control groups.

Comparison with Similar Compounds

To better understand the unique properties of 1-(2-Aminocycloheptyl)ethan-1-one, it is useful to compare it with structurally similar compounds:

CompoundStructureBiological Activity
1-(2-Aminocycloheptyl)ethan-1-oneStructureAntidepressant, cognitive enhancer
2-AminocyclopentanoneStructureMild anxiolytic effects
CyclohexylamineStructureStimulant properties

Descargo de responsabilidad e información sobre productos de investigación in vitro

Tenga en cuenta que todos los artículos e información de productos presentados en BenchChem están destinados únicamente con fines informativos. Los productos disponibles para la compra en BenchChem están diseñados específicamente para estudios in vitro, que se realizan fuera de organismos vivos. Los estudios in vitro, derivados del término latino "in vidrio", involucran experimentos realizados en entornos de laboratorio controlados utilizando células o tejidos. Es importante tener en cuenta que estos productos no se clasifican como medicamentos y no han recibido la aprobación de la FDA para la prevención, tratamiento o cura de ninguna condición médica, dolencia o enfermedad. Debemos enfatizar que cualquier forma de introducción corporal de estos productos en humanos o animales está estrictamente prohibida por ley. Es esencial adherirse a estas pautas para garantizar el cumplimiento de los estándares legales y éticos en la investigación y experimentación.