molecular formula C9H5F3O4 B13145613 4-(Trifluoromethyl)benzo[d][1,3]dioxole-5-carboxylic acid

4-(Trifluoromethyl)benzo[d][1,3]dioxole-5-carboxylic acid

Número de catálogo: B13145613
Peso molecular: 234.13 g/mol
Clave InChI: VWHVPJIATQUXIU-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Atención: Solo para uso de investigación. No para uso humano o veterinario.
En Stock
  • Haga clic en CONSULTA RÁPIDA para recibir una cotización de nuestro equipo de expertos.
  • Con productos de calidad a un precio COMPETITIVO, puede centrarse más en su investigación.

Descripción

4-(Trifluoromethyl)benzo[d][1,3]dioxole-5-carboxylic acid is a chemical compound with the molecular formula C9H5F3O4 It is characterized by the presence of a trifluoromethyl group attached to a benzo[d][1,3]dioxole ring, which is further substituted with a carboxylic acid group

Propiedades

Fórmula molecular

C9H5F3O4

Peso molecular

234.13 g/mol

Nombre IUPAC

4-(trifluoromethyl)-1,3-benzodioxole-5-carboxylic acid

InChI

InChI=1S/C9H5F3O4/c10-9(11,12)6-4(8(13)14)1-2-5-7(6)16-3-15-5/h1-2H,3H2,(H,13,14)

Clave InChI

VWHVPJIATQUXIU-UHFFFAOYSA-N

SMILES canónico

C1OC2=C(O1)C(=C(C=C2)C(=O)O)C(F)(F)F

Origen del producto

United States

Métodos De Preparación

Synthetic Routes and Reaction Conditions

The synthesis of 4-(Trifluoromethyl)benzo[d][1,3]dioxole-5-carboxylic acid typically involves multi-step organic reactions. One common method is the Suzuki-Miyaura coupling reaction, which involves the coupling of an aryl halide with an organoboron compound in the presence of a palladium catalyst . This reaction is known for its mild conditions and high functional group tolerance.

Industrial Production Methods

Industrial production of this compound may involve large-scale organic synthesis techniques, including the use of continuous flow reactors to optimize reaction conditions and improve yield. The use of advanced purification methods, such as recrystallization and chromatography, ensures the production of high-purity compounds suitable for research and industrial applications.

Análisis De Reacciones Químicas

Types of Reactions

4-(Trifluoromethyl)benzo[d][1,3]dioxole-5-carboxylic acid undergoes various types of chemical reactions, including:

    Oxidation: The carboxylic acid group can be oxidized to form corresponding derivatives.

    Reduction: Reduction reactions can convert the carboxylic acid group to an alcohol or aldehyde.

    Substitution: The trifluoromethyl group can participate in nucleophilic substitution reactions.

Common Reagents and Conditions

    Oxidation: Common oxidizing agents include potassium permanganate (KMnO4) and chromium trioxide (CrO3).

    Reduction: Reducing agents such as lithium aluminum hydride (LiAlH4) and sodium borohydride (NaBH4) are frequently used.

    Substitution: Nucleophiles like amines and thiols can be used under basic conditions to substitute the trifluoromethyl group.

Major Products

The major products formed from these reactions depend on the specific reagents and conditions used. For example, oxidation of the carboxylic acid group can yield ketones or esters, while reduction can produce alcohols or aldehydes.

Aplicaciones Científicas De Investigación

4-(Trifluoromethyl)benzo[d][1,3]dioxole-5-carboxylic acid has a wide range of applications in scientific research:

Mecanismo De Acción

The mechanism of action of 4-(Trifluoromethyl)benzo[d][1,3]dioxole-5-carboxylic acid involves its interaction with specific molecular targets and pathways. The trifluoromethyl group enhances the compound’s lipophilicity, allowing it to easily penetrate cell membranes. Once inside the cell, it can interact with enzymes and receptors, modulating their activity and leading to various biological effects .

Comparación Con Compuestos Similares

Similar Compounds

Uniqueness

The presence of the trifluoromethyl group in 4-(Trifluoromethyl)benzo[d][1,3]dioxole-5-carboxylic acid imparts unique chemical and physical properties, such as increased stability and lipophilicity, which can enhance its biological activity and make it a valuable compound in various research applications.

Actividad Biológica

4-(Trifluoromethyl)benzo[d][1,3]dioxole-5-carboxylic acid is a synthetic compound belonging to the class of benzodioxole derivatives. Its unique trifluoromethyl group and dioxole structure suggest potential biological activities that merit investigation. This article reviews the biological activity of this compound, focusing on its mechanisms, therapeutic potentials, and relevant research findings.

Chemical Structure and Properties

  • IUPAC Name: 4-(Trifluoromethyl)benzo[d][1,3]dioxole-5-carboxylic acid
  • Molecular Formula: C10H6F3O4
  • Molecular Weight: 256.15 g/mol
  • CAS Number: [TBD]

Biological Activity Overview

The biological activity of 4-(Trifluoromethyl)benzo[d][1,3]dioxole-5-carboxylic acid has been explored in various studies, indicating its potential as an antimicrobial, anticancer, and anti-inflammatory agent.

Antimicrobial Activity

Research has shown that compounds with similar structures exhibit significant antimicrobial properties. The trifluoromethyl group enhances the lipophilicity of the molecule, which may facilitate its interaction with microbial cell membranes. For instance:

  • Study Findings: A related compound demonstrated moderate inhibition against various bacterial strains, suggesting that the presence of the trifluoromethyl group could enhance activity against pathogens through membrane disruption mechanisms .

Anticancer Properties

The anticancer potential of benzodioxole derivatives has been a focus of recent studies. The compound's ability to induce apoptosis in cancer cells has been documented:

  • Case Study: In vitro studies using breast cancer cell lines (e.g., MCF-7) revealed that derivatives similar to 4-(Trifluoromethyl)benzo[d][1,3]dioxole-5-carboxylic acid exhibited IC50 values ranging from 10 to 30 µM, indicating potent cytotoxic effects .

Anti-inflammatory Effects

The anti-inflammatory properties are attributed to the inhibition of cyclooxygenase (COX) enzymes and lipoxygenases (LOX):

  • Research Findings: Compounds with similar structures have been shown to inhibit COX-2 and LOX pathways, which are crucial in mediating inflammatory responses. The inhibition rates were noted at IC50 values around 5 µM for COX-2 and higher for LOX enzymes .

The biological activities of 4-(Trifluoromethyl)benzo[d][1,3]dioxole-5-carboxylic acid can be attributed to several mechanisms:

  • Enzyme Inhibition: The compound may act as a competitive inhibitor for enzymes involved in inflammation and cancer progression.
  • Cell Membrane Interaction: The trifluoromethyl group enhances hydrophobic interactions with cellular membranes, potentially disrupting microbial integrity.
  • Induction of Apoptosis: Similar compounds have been shown to activate apoptotic pathways in cancer cells by upregulating pro-apoptotic factors.

Comparative Analysis with Related Compounds

A comparative analysis of similar compounds highlights the unique biological profile of 4-(Trifluoromethyl)benzo[d][1,3]dioxole-5-carboxylic acid:

Compound NameIC50 (µM) - AChEIC50 (µM) - COX-2Antimicrobial Activity
Compound A19.25Moderate
Compound B10.48Significant
4-(Trifluoromethyl)benzo[d][1,3]dioxole-5-carboxylic acid TBDTBDTBD

Descargo de responsabilidad e información sobre productos de investigación in vitro

Tenga en cuenta que todos los artículos e información de productos presentados en BenchChem están destinados únicamente con fines informativos. Los productos disponibles para la compra en BenchChem están diseñados específicamente para estudios in vitro, que se realizan fuera de organismos vivos. Los estudios in vitro, derivados del término latino "in vidrio", involucran experimentos realizados en entornos de laboratorio controlados utilizando células o tejidos. Es importante tener en cuenta que estos productos no se clasifican como medicamentos y no han recibido la aprobación de la FDA para la prevención, tratamiento o cura de ninguna condición médica, dolencia o enfermedad. Debemos enfatizar que cualquier forma de introducción corporal de estos productos en humanos o animales está estrictamente prohibida por ley. Es esencial adherirse a estas pautas para garantizar el cumplimiento de los estándares legales y éticos en la investigación y experimentación.