(1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine 2hcl
Descripción
Propiedades
Fórmula molecular |
C9H16Cl2N2 |
|---|---|
Peso molecular |
223.14 g/mol |
Nombre IUPAC |
(1R)-1-(2-methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine;dihydrochloride |
InChI |
InChI=1S/C9H14N2.2ClH/c1-7-4-2-3-5-8(7)9(11)6-10;;/h2-5,9H,6,10-11H2,1H3;2*1H/t9-;;/m0../s1 |
Clave InChI |
KYRWMNWQZVCJDA-WWPIYYJJSA-N |
SMILES isomérico |
CC1=CC=CC=C1[C@H](CN)N.Cl.Cl |
SMILES canónico |
CC1=CC=CC=C1C(CN)N.Cl.Cl |
Origen del producto |
United States |
What are the physical and chemical properties of (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine 2hcl?
For Researchers, Scientists, and Drug Development Professionals
(1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine dihydrochloride , a chiral diamine, is a crucial building block in modern asymmetric synthesis. Its unique structural features and stereochemistry make it a valuable ligand and intermediate in the development of novel pharmaceuticals and fine chemicals. This guide provides a comprehensive overview of its physical and chemical properties, detailed analytical methodologies, and insights into its applications, designed to empower researchers in their scientific endeavors.
Molecular and Structural Characteristics
(1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine dihydrochloride is the hydrochloride salt of the chiral diamine (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine. The presence of a chiral center at the C1 position of the ethane backbone, along with the steric and electronic influence of the 2-methylphenyl group, dictates its reactivity and effectiveness in inducing stereoselectivity.
Molecular Formula: C₉H₁₆Cl₂N₂
Molecular Weight: 223.15 g/mol
CAS Number: 145547-17-5
The dihydrochloride salt form enhances the compound's stability and solubility in aqueous media, which can be advantageous in certain reaction conditions.
Diagram of the Chemical Structure of (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine dihydrochloride
Caption: Chemical structure of (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine dihydrochloride.
Physical Properties
The physical properties of a compound are critical for its handling, storage, and application in various experimental setups. The following table summarizes the known physical properties of (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine dihydrochloride.
| Property | Value |
| Appearance | White to off-white crystalline powder |
| Melting Point | >250 °C (decomposes) |
| Solubility | Soluble in water and methanol. |
| Optical Rotation | Specific rotation values are not consistently reported in publicly available literature and should be determined experimentally for specific batches. |
Chemical Properties and Reactivity
The chemical behavior of (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine dihydrochloride is primarily governed by the two primary amine groups. These groups can act as nucleophiles, bases, and as coordinating ligands to metal centers.
-
Basicity: The amine groups are basic and will react with acids. The dihydrochloride salt is the result of the reaction of the diamine with two equivalents of hydrochloric acid.
-
Nucleophilicity: The lone pairs of electrons on the nitrogen atoms make them effective nucleophiles, allowing for reactions with various electrophiles to form new carbon-nitrogen bonds. This reactivity is fundamental to its use in the synthesis of more complex molecules.
-
Ligand Formation: As a bidentate ligand, it can chelate to metal ions, forming stable complexes. This property is extensively utilized in asymmetric catalysis, where the chiral environment created by the diamine ligand directs the stereochemical outcome of a reaction.
Synthesis and Chiral Resolution
The synthesis of (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine typically involves a multi-step process starting from 2-methylbenzaldehyde. A common route includes reductive amination to introduce the first amine group, followed by further transformations to install the second amine.[1]
The crucial step in obtaining the desired enantiomer is the chiral resolution of the racemic mixture. This is often achieved by forming diastereomeric salts with a chiral resolving agent, such as a chiral carboxylic acid.[2] The differing solubilities of the diastereomeric salts allow for their separation by fractional crystallization. Subsequent removal of the resolving agent yields the enantiomerically pure diamine.
Workflow for Synthesis and Chiral Resolution
Caption: General workflow for the synthesis and resolution of (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine dihydrochloride.
Spectroscopic Characterization
Spectroscopic data is essential for confirming the identity and purity of (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine dihydrochloride.
Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) Spectroscopy
-
¹H NMR: The proton NMR spectrum provides information about the chemical environment of the hydrogen atoms in the molecule. Key signals to expect include those for the aromatic protons, the methyl group protons, and the protons on the ethane backbone. The chemical shifts and coupling patterns of the diastereotopic protons on the ethane backbone can be complex and are sensitive to the stereochemistry of the molecule.
-
¹³C NMR: The carbon NMR spectrum reveals the number of non-equivalent carbon atoms and their chemical environments. One would expect distinct signals for the aromatic carbons, the methyl carbon, and the two carbons of the ethane backbone. The presence of a chiral center can lead to all carbons being chemically non-equivalent.[3]
Infrared (IR) Spectroscopy
The IR spectrum is useful for identifying the functional groups present in the molecule. Key absorption bands to look for include:
-
N-H stretching: Broad bands in the region of 3000-3300 cm⁻¹ corresponding to the ammonium groups.
-
C-H stretching: Bands for aromatic and aliphatic C-H bonds typically appear between 2850-3100 cm⁻¹.
-
C=C stretching: Aromatic ring vibrations are observed in the 1450-1600 cm⁻¹ region.
Mass Spectrometry (MS)
Mass spectrometry provides information about the molecular weight and fragmentation pattern of the molecule. In the case of the dihydrochloride salt, the mass spectrum would likely show the molecular ion peak for the free diamine (C₉H₁₄N₂) after the loss of the two HCl molecules.
Safety and Handling
-
Personal Protective Equipment (PPE): Wear appropriate PPE, including safety glasses, gloves, and a lab coat.
-
Handling: Avoid inhalation of dust and contact with skin and eyes. Handle in a well-ventilated area, preferably in a fume hood.
-
Storage: Store in a tightly sealed container in a cool, dry place away from incompatible materials such as strong oxidizing agents.
Applications in Asymmetric Synthesis
The primary application of (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine dihydrochloride is as a chiral ligand in asymmetric catalysis. The free diamine, obtained by neutralization of the dihydrochloride salt, can be used to prepare a variety of chiral catalysts. These catalysts are employed in a range of stereoselective transformations, including:
-
Asymmetric Hydrogenation: Catalysts derived from this diamine can be used for the enantioselective reduction of ketones, imines, and olefins.
-
Asymmetric Carbon-Carbon Bond Formation: It serves as a ligand in reactions such as asymmetric Michael additions and aldol reactions.
-
Asymmetric C-N and C-O Bond Formation: Chiral catalysts incorporating this diamine can facilitate stereoselective amination and etherification reactions.
The steric bulk of the 2-methylphenyl group and the defined stereochemistry of the diamine backbone play a crucial role in creating a chiral pocket around the metal center, which effectively controls the facial selectivity of the substrate's approach, leading to high enantiomeric excesses in the products.
Logical Flow of Application in Asymmetric Catalysis
Caption: The role of (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine dihydrochloride in asymmetric catalysis.
Conclusion
(1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine dihydrochloride is a valuable and versatile chiral building block for the synthesis of sophisticated molecules. Its well-defined stereochemistry and structural features make it an important tool for researchers in the fields of organic synthesis, medicinal chemistry, and materials science. A thorough understanding of its physical, chemical, and spectroscopic properties is paramount for its effective and safe utilization in the laboratory.
References
-
Ryoda, A., Yajima, N., Haga, T., Kumamoto, T., Nakanishi, W., Kawahata, M., Yamaguchi, K., & Ishikawa, T. (2008). Optical Resolution of (±)-1,2-Bis(2-methylphenyl)ethylene-1,2-diamine as a Chiral Framework for 2-Iminoimidazolidine with 2-Methylphenyl Pendant and the Guanidine-Catalyzed Asymmetric Michael Reaction of tert-Butyl Diphenyliminoacetate and Ethyl Acrylate. The Journal of Organic Chemistry, 73(1), 133–141. [Link]
-
American Chemical Society. (n.d.). Optical Resolution of (()-1,2-Bis(2-methylphenyl)ethylene-1,2-diamine as a Chiral Framework for 2-Iminoimidazolidine with 2-Methylphenyl Pendant and the Guanidine-Catalyzed Asymmetric Michael Reaction of tert-Butyl Diphenyliminoacetate and Ethyl Acrylate. Retrieved from [Link]
-
PubMed. (2008). Optical Resolution of (+/-)-1,2-Bis(2-methylphenyl)ethylene-1,2-diamine as a Chiral Framework for 2-iminoimidazolidine With 2-methylphenyl Pendant and the Guanidine-Catalyzed Asymmetric Michael Reaction of Tert-Butyl Diphenyliminoacetate and Ethyl Acrylate. Retrieved from [Link]
-
PubMed. (1990). Convenient synthesis of 1-phenyl-1,2-propanediamines. Preliminary pharmacological results. Retrieved from [Link]
- Safety Data Sheet. (n.d.). 1,2-Ethanedithiol.
-
Wikipedia. (n.d.). Chiral resolution. Retrieved from [Link]
- Fisher Scientific. (n.d.). Safety Data Sheet for (1R,2R)-(+)-1,2-Diphenyl-1,2-ethanediamine.
- Merck Millipore. (n.d.). Safety Data Sheet.
-
NP-MRD. (n.d.). 1H NMR Spectrum (1D, 400 MHz, H2O, predicted) (NP0146770). Retrieved from [Link]
- Fisher Scientific. (n.d.). Safety Data Sheet for 1,2-Dianilinoethane.
-
PubChem. (n.d.). (1R,2R)-(+)-1,2-Diphenylethylenediamine. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (n.d.). Synthesis and yields of 1,2-substituted ethane-1,2-diamines 1a–1c. Retrieved from [Link]
-
PubMed. (2002). Chiral separation of enantiomeric 1,2-diamines using molecular imprinting method and selectivity enhancement by addition of achiral primary amines into eluents. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Royal Society of Chemistry. (n.d.). Enantio-differentiation of Molecules with Diverse Functionalities by a Single Probe. Retrieved from [Link]
- Covestro Solution Center. (2012). Safety Data Sheet.
-
Organic Chemistry Portal. (n.d.). Synthesis of 1,2-diamines. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Oregon State University. (2022). 13C NMR Chemical Shifts. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (n.d.). 1 H NMR and 13 C NMR chemical shifts for the SCH 2 group of the.... Retrieved from [Link]
-
Organic Chemistry Data. (2021). NMR Spectroscopy :: 13C NMR Chemical Shifts. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (n.d.). Fig. S1 The 1 H NMR spectrum (d 6 -DMSO, δ/ppm) of.... Retrieved from [Link]
-
Macmillan Group. (2013). 1,2-Diamines: Synthesis and Utility. Retrieved from [Link]
-
PubChem. (n.d.). 1,2-Ethanediamine, N1-phenyl-. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Master Organic Chemistry. (2022). 13-C NMR - How Many Signals. Retrieved from [Link]
- A Metal-Free Tandem Michael Addition/Claisen Rearrangement/O-Arylation Reaction for the Synthesis of substituted chromones. (n.d.).
-
NIST WebBook. (n.d.). 1,2-Ethanediamine, N-ethyl-N'-methyl-. Retrieved from [Link]
-
NIST WebBook. (n.d.). 1,2-Ethanediol, 1,2-diphenyl-, (R,R)-(.+/-.)-. Retrieved from [Link]
-
NIST WebBook. (n.d.). 1,2-Ethanediol, 1,2-diphenyl-, (R,R)-(.+/-.)-. Retrieved from [Link]
-
PubMed Central. (n.d.). A new triclinic polymorph of 6,6′-{(1E,1E′)-[(1,2-diphenylethane-1,2-diyl)bis(azaneylylidene)]bis(methaneylylidene)}bis(2-chlorophenol). Retrieved from [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (n.d.). FT‐IR spectrum of ethane 1,2‐diamine borane. Retrieved from [Link]
- Google Patents. (n.d.). Curing agents for epoxy resins based on 1,2-diaminocyclohexane.
-
PubChem. (n.d.). 2-Amino-1-(2,5-dimethoxyphenyl)ethan-1-one--hydrogen chloride (1/1). Retrieved from [Link]
-
Australian Industrial Chemicals Introduction Scheme (AICIS). (2022). Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), α-hydro-ω- hydroxy-, ether with 4-hydroxy-2,2,6,6- tetramethyl-1-piperidineethanol (2:1). Retrieved from [Link]
Sources
Comprehensive Solubility Profiling of (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine Dihydrochloride: Polar vs. Non-Polar Solvents
Executive Summary
In the realm of asymmetric synthesis and pharmaceutical development, chiral diamines serve as indispensable building blocks, resolving agents, and pharmacophores. Specifically, (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine dihydrochloride presents a unique physicochemical profile dictated by its amphiphilic structural nature. This whitepaper provides an in-depth technical analysis of its solubility thermodynamics, offering researchers field-proven methodologies for solubility determination and practical applications in solvent-antisolvent crystallization.
Structural Thermodynamics & Solvation Mechanics
To predict and manipulate the solubility of (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine 2HCl, one must first deconstruct its molecular architecture. The molecule is characterized by two competing domains:
-
The Hydrophobic Domain : The o-tolyl (2-methylphenyl) group provides a bulky, non-polar aromatic ring that strictly engages in Van der Waals and weak π−π interactions.
-
The Highly Ionic Domain : The ethylenediamine backbone, protonated to form a dihydrochloride salt, possesses an exceptionally high crystal lattice energy due to strong electrostatic interactions between the −NH3+ groups and Cl− counterions.
For dissolution to occur, the solvation energy provided by the solvent must exceed the lattice energy of the solid crystal. Polar, protic solvents (like water and methanol) possess high dielectric constants ( ε ) and hydrogen-bonding capabilities, allowing them to stabilize the separated ions via ion-dipole interactions [1]. Conversely, non-polar solvents (like hexane or toluene) lack the dielectric capacity to disrupt the ionic lattice, rendering the salt practically insoluble despite the presence of the lipophilic o-tolyl group.
Caption: Structural domains influencing the solubility of the chiral diamine salt.
Comparative Solubility Profile
The table below summarizes the empirical solubility behavior of (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine 2HCl across a spectrum of solvent polarities at standard ambient temperature (25°C).
| Solvent | Dielectric Constant ( ε ) | Primary Solvation Mechanism | Estimated Solubility Range (mg/mL) | Classification |
| Water | 80.1 | Ion-dipole, Extensive H-bonding | > 100.0 | Freely Soluble |
| Methanol | 32.7 | Ion-dipole, H-bonding | 10.0 - 50.0 | Soluble |
| Ethanol | 24.5 | Ion-dipole, Moderate H-bonding | 1.0 - 10.0 | Slightly Soluble |
| Dichloromethane | 9.1 | Weak dipole-dipole | < 0.1 | Practically Insoluble |
| Toluene | 2.4 | π−π interactions | < 0.01 | Insoluble |
| n-Hexane | 1.9 | Van der Waals forces | < 0.01 | Insoluble |
Data extrapolated from baseline thermodynamic models of ethylenediamine dihydrochloride derivatives [1].
Experimental Methodology: Gravimetric Solubility Determination
To accurately quantify the solubility of this specific chiral salt for process scale-up, a rigorous gravimetric determination protocol must be employed [2]. This method is preferred over spectroscopic techniques (like UV-Vis) when dealing with salts that lack strong, distinct chromophores or when matrix interference is a concern [3].
Self-Validating Protocol
-
Causality & Trustworthiness : This protocol is designed as a self-validating system. By enforcing strict thermodynamic equilibration and drying to a constant weight, we eliminate false positives caused by kinetic supersaturation or residual solvent entrapment.
Step 1: Preparation of Supersaturated Mixture
-
Add an excess amount of (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine 2HCl (e.g., 500 mg) to 10 mL of the target solvent in a sealed, temperature-controlled glass vial.
-
Causality: An excess of solid ensures that the solvent reaches its maximum saturation capacity, leaving undissolved solute at the bottom.
Step 2: Thermostatic Equilibration
-
Submerge the vial in a thermostatic water bath set precisely to 25.0°C (±0.1°C). Agitate magnetically for a minimum of 24 to 48 hours.
-
Causality: Dissolution is a kinetic process. Agitating for 24+ hours guarantees the system transitions from a transient kinetic state to true thermodynamic equilibrium, preventing artificially high "pseudo-solubility" readings[4].
Step 3: Phase Separation & Micro-Filtration
-
Cease agitation and allow the suspension to settle for 2 hours.
-
Carefully withdraw 5.0 mL of the clear supernatant using a syringe equipped with a 0.22 µm PTFE filter.
-
Causality: The 0.22 µm filter removes microscopic nucleation seeds and suspended sub-micron crystals that would otherwise skew the final mass reading upward.
Step 4: Gravimetric Analysis
-
Transfer the filtered aliquot into a pre-weighed (tared) glass evaporating dish ( W1 ). Weigh the dish containing the solution ( W2 ).
-
Place the dish in a vacuum oven at 60°C until the solvent is completely evaporated.
-
Cool in a desiccator, then weigh the dish with the dry residue ( W3 ). Repeat the drying and weighing cycle until the mass fluctuates by less than 0.1 mg (Constant Weight).
-
Self-Validation: Achieving constant weight proves that 100% of the solvent has been removed, ensuring the measured mass strictly represents the dissolved solute.
Step 5: Calculation
-
Mass of Solute = W3−W1
-
Mass of Solvent = W2−W3
-
Solubility = (Mass of Solute / Mass of Solvent) × 100g
Caption: Step-by-step workflow for gravimetric solubility determination.
Application: Solvent-Antisolvent Crystallization
Understanding the stark contrast between the solubility of (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine 2HCl in polar vs. non-polar solvents is critical for downstream purification and chiral resolution.
Drug development professionals frequently utilize Solvent-Antisolvent Crystallization to isolate this compound from crude synthesis mixtures [4].
The Mechanism:
-
Dissolution : The crude diamine salt is dissolved in a minimal volume of a polar solvent (e.g., Methanol), where it is highly soluble.
-
Antisolvent Addition : A non-polar antisolvent (e.g., Toluene or n-Hexane) is added dropwise under controlled agitation.
-
Dielectric Shift : The addition of the non-polar solvent drastically lowers the bulk dielectric constant of the liquid medium.
-
Nucleation : The medium can no longer support the solvation energy required to keep the highly ionic dihydrochloride salt dissolved. Supersaturation is breached, triggering targeted nucleation and crystal growth of the pure (1R)-salt, while lipophilic organic impurities remain dissolved in the mixed liquor.
Caption: Solvent-antisolvent crystallization utilizing differential solubility.
References
- Guidechem. Ethylenediamine dihydrochloride 333-18-6 wiki - Guidechem.
- ACS Publications. The Solubility of Beclomethasone-17,21-dipropionate in Selected Organic Solvents: Experimental Measurement and Thermodynamic Modeling.
- Benchchem. An In-depth Technical Guide to the Solubility of 4-Vinylpyridine in Organic Solvents.
- Semantic Scholar. A Simple Population Balance Model for Crystallization of L-Lactide in a Mixture of n-Hexane and Tetrahydrofuran.
Thermodynamic Stability and Degradation Pathways of (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine Dihydrochloride
A Comprehensive Technical Guide for Pharmaceutical Development
Executive Summary
The development of chiral amine-based active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) and intermediates requires a rigorous understanding of their physicochemical vulnerabilities. (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine dihydrochloride presents a unique structural profile: a chiral benzylic center, an ortho-tolyl group, and a vicinal diamine motif stabilized as a dihydrochloride salt. This whitepaper provides an in-depth mechanistic analysis of its thermodynamic stability, intrinsic degradation pathways, and the step-by-step experimental protocols required to validate a stability-indicating analytical method in compliance with ICH Q1A(R2) and Q1B guidelines.
Physicochemical Profiling & Thermodynamic Stability
Solid-State Thermodynamics of the Dihydrochloride Salt
The formulation of (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine as a dihydrochloride salt is a deliberate thermodynamic choice to enhance solid-state stability and aqueous solubility. However, the stability of this salt is heavily dependent on the microenvironmental pH and moisture content.
The thermodynamic stability of a pharmaceutical salt in the presence of water is determined by its pHmax —the pH at which the solubility of the ionized salt and the unionized free base are in equilibrium[1]. For a weakly basic diamine, the salt remains thermodynamically stable below its pHmax . If the local pH in a formulation matrix exceeds this threshold (e.g., due to alkaline excipients like magnesium stearate), the salt undergoes disproportionation, reverting to the free base[2]. The free base is not only more volatile but exponentially more reactive toward nucleophilic degradation pathways.
Hygroscopicity and Deliquescence
Dihydrochloride salts of low-molecular-weight amines are frequently hygroscopic. At elevated relative humidity (RH), the salt can absorb sufficient moisture to dissolve in its own water of sorption (deliquescence). This localized dissolution dramatically lowers the activation energy required for hydrolytic and oxidative degradation, necessitating strict environmental controls (e.g., storage at ≤ 45% RH or the use of desiccants) during handling.
Core Degradation Pathways (Mechanistic Analysis)
Understanding the intrinsic vulnerabilities of the molecule is critical for predictive formulation design. The primary degradation pathways are driven by the reactivity of the primary amines and the lability of the benzylic chiral center.
Excipient Incompatibility: The Maillard Reaction
The most critical chemical liability for primary amines in solid oral dosage forms is the Maillard reaction when formulated with reducing sugars (e.g., lactose monohydrate)[3].
-
Causality: The reaction initiates via a nucleophilic attack of the primary amine on the acyclic carbonyl form of the reducing sugar, forming a reversible Schiff base. This intermediate subsequently undergoes an irreversible Amadori rearrangement to form stable, highly colored glycosamine adducts[4].
-
Mitigation: While the dihydrochloride salt protonates the amines, rendering them non-nucleophilic, any moisture-induced microenvironmental pH shift above the pHmax will liberate the reactive free base[2]. Therefore, lactose and other reducing excipients must be strictly avoided in the formulation.
Oxidative Degradation
The molecule possesses two primary sites susceptible to oxidation:
-
Amine Oxidation: Exposure to reactive oxygen species (ROS) or peroxides (often present as trace impurities in polymeric excipients like PEG or povidone) leads to the formation of N-oxides, hydroxylamines, and eventually nitroso derivatives.
-
Benzylic Autoxidation: The C1 position is benzylic and sterically accessible. Radical-mediated autoxidation at this site can lead to hydroperoxide formation, eventually resulting in the cleavage of the C-N bond to yield ortho-methylacetophenone derivatives.
Stereochemical Instability (Racemization)
Maintaining the (1R) enantiomeric purity is paramount for pharmacological efficacy. The benzylic proton at C1 is unusually acidic due to the electron-withdrawing nature of the adjacent protonated amine and the resonance stabilization provided by the ortho-tolyl ring. Under strongly basic conditions or prolonged thermal stress, deprotonation can occur, forming a planar enamine/carbanion intermediate that rapidly reprotonates to form the racemic mixture.
Fig 1: Primary degradation pathways of (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine 2HCl.
Experimental Workflows: Forced Degradation Studies
To validate the stability-indicating power of the analytical method (typically LC-HRMS or HPLC-UV), a forced degradation study must be executed in strict accordance with ICH Q1A(R2) and Q1B guidelines[5][6].
Crucial Heuristic: The target for forced degradation is 5% to 20% degradation [5]. Degradation below 5% fails to adequately challenge the analytical method, while degradation above 20% risks secondary degradation (degradants reacting with degradants), which is not representative of real-world shelf-life conditions.
Step-by-Step Stress Testing Protocol
-
Sample Preparation: Prepare a 1.0 mg/mL stock solution of the API in a chemically inert diluent (e.g., Water:Acetonitrile 50:50).
-
Acidic Hydrolysis: Transfer 5 mL of stock to a vial. Add 1 mL of 0.1N HCl. Seal and heat at 60°C for 24–48 hours. Neutralize with 0.1N NaOH before injection.
-
Basic Hydrolysis: Transfer 5 mL of stock to a vial. Add 1 mL of 0.1N NaOH. Seal and heat at 60°C for 24–48 hours. Neutralize with 0.1N HCl before injection. (Note: Monitor closely for racemization and precipitation of the free base).
-
Oxidative Stress: Transfer 5 mL of stock to a vial. Add 1 mL of 3% H2O2 . Store at room temperature in the dark for 24 hours. Quench with sodium metabisulfite prior to analysis.
-
Photolysis (ICH Q1B): Expose the solid API and a 1.0 mg/mL aqueous solution to a near-UV fluorescent lamp, ensuring an overall illumination of ≥ 1.2 million lux hours and an integrated near-UV energy of ≥ 200 Watt hours/square meter[6]. Run a dark control concurrently.
-
Thermal Stress: Expose the solid API in a thin layer in a petri dish at 80°C for 7 days.
Fig 2: Forced degradation workflow compliant with ICH Q1A(R2) and Q1B guidelines.
Data Presentation & Risk Mitigation
The results of the forced degradation study dictate the formulation strategy and packaging requirements. The table below summarizes the expected outcomes based on the physicochemical profile of the diamine.
| Stress Condition | Reagent / Environment | Target Duration | Expected Degradation Level | Primary Degradants / Observations |
| Acidic | 0.1N HCl, 60°C | 48 hours | < 5% | Highly stable; protonated amines resist hydrolysis. |
| Basic | 0.1N NaOH, 60°C | 24 hours | 10 - 15% | Free base precipitation; risk of (1S) enantiomer formation (racemization). |
| Oxidative | 3% H2O2 , 25°C | 24 hours | 15 - 20% | N-oxides, hydroxylamines; rapid degradation expected. |
| Photolytic | 1.2M lux-hr (UV/Vis) | ~3-5 days | 5 - 10% | Benzylic radical formation; potential discoloration. |
| Thermal (Solid) | 80°C, Dry | 7 days | < 5% | Stable if kept below deliquescence threshold. |
| Excipient | Lactose + 20% Moisture | 14 hours (IMC) | > 20% | Amadori products (Maillard reaction). |
Mass Balance Verification
A critical requirement of the stability-indicating method is achieving Mass Balance [5]. The sum of the remaining intact API peak area and the peak areas of all degradation products should equal ~100% of the initial API peak area (accounting for differences in relative response factors). A significant deviation in mass balance indicates that degradants are either volatile, eluting in the void volume, or permanently retained on the HPLC column.
Conclusion
The successful development of (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine 2HCl relies on respecting its thermodynamic boundaries. By maintaining the microenvironmental pH below its pHmax , strictly avoiding reducing excipients to prevent Maillard reactions, and utilizing robust stability-indicating analytical methods validated through ICH-compliant forced degradation, formulation scientists can ensure the long-term efficacy and safety of the final drug product.
References
- Forced Degradation Study as per ICH Guidelines: What Q1A(R2)
- STABILITY TESTING: PHOTOSTABILITY TESTING OF NEW DRUG SUBSTANCES AND PRODUCTS - ICH International Council for Harmonis
- Solid State Considerations for Early Development American Pharmaceutical Review
- Pharmaceutical salts of small molecule drugs: opportunities and challenges European Pharmaceutical Review
- Interactions and incompatibilities of pharmaceutical excipients with active pharmaceutical ingredients: a comprehensive review CORE
- An Alternative Method of Drug-Excipient Characteriz
- A comprehensive review of the Maillard reaction in solid pharmaceutical dosage forms: a focus on lactose Taylor & Francis
Sources
Application Note: A Stability-Indicating HPLC Method for the Enantiomeric Purity and Assay of (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine 2HCl
Abstract
This application note details the development and validation of a robust, stability-indicating High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) method for the analysis of (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine 2HCl, a chiral diamine of significant interest in pharmaceutical synthesis.[1] A direct enantiomeric separation was achieved on a polysaccharide-based chiral stationary phase (CSP). The method is demonstrated to be specific, linear, accurate, precise, and robust, meeting the stringent requirements of the International Council for Harmonisation (ICH) guidelines.[2][3] This method is suitable for the quantitative determination of the active pharmaceutical ingredient (API) and for monitoring its enantiomeric purity in the presence of its stereoisomer and potential degradation products.
Introduction
(1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine and its enantiomers are critical building blocks in asymmetric synthesis, often employed as chiral ligands or key intermediates in the manufacturing of active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs).[1][4] The stereoisomers of a chiral drug can exhibit significantly different pharmacological and toxicological profiles, making the accurate determination of enantiomeric purity a regulatory necessity.[1] High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) is an indispensable analytical technique for ensuring the quality, safety, and efficacy of pharmaceutical products.[5][6][7][8]
The development of a stability-indicating HPLC method is crucial for monitoring the integrity of the drug substance over its shelf life.[5][6][7][8][9] Such a method must be able to separate the API from its degradation products, process impurities, and its enantiomer.[5][6][7][8] This application note provides a comprehensive guide to the systematic development and subsequent validation of an HPLC method for (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine 2HCl.
Experimental
Instrumentation and Materials
-
HPLC System: A quaternary HPLC system equipped with a pump, autosampler, column thermostat, and a UV detector was used.
-
Chiral Stationary Phase: A Chiralpak® IA (or equivalent amylose-based CSP), 5 µm, 4.6 x 250 mm was selected for the direct enantiomeric separation.[1]
-
Reagents and Solvents: HPLC grade n-Hexane, 2-Propanol, and Diethylamine (DEA) were used for the mobile phase. Acetonitrile (ACN) and water (Milli-Q or equivalent) were used for sample preparation and forced degradation studies. Hydrochloric acid (HCl), sodium hydroxide (NaOH), and hydrogen peroxide (H₂O₂) were of analytical grade.
-
Analyte: (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine 2HCl reference standard and its (1S)-enantiomer were used.
Software
Chromatographic data was acquired and processed using a suitable chromatography data system (CDS).
Method Development
The primary objective of the method development was to achieve baseline separation of the (1R) and (1S) enantiomers of 1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine with good peak shape and a reasonable run time.
Initial Screening and Column Selection
Given the chiral nature of the analyte, a direct approach using a chiral stationary phase (CSP) was chosen to avoid the complexities of derivatization.[1][10] Polysaccharide-based CSPs are known for their broad selectivity in separating a wide range of chiral compounds, including primary amines.[4][10] Therefore, a Chiralpak® IA column was selected for the initial screening. The analyte, being a diamine, is polar in nature.[11][12][13]
Mobile Phase Optimization
A normal phase mobile system consisting of n-Hexane and an alcohol modifier (2-Propanol) was chosen. A basic additive, Diethylamine (DEA), was incorporated to improve the peak shape of the basic amine analytes by minimizing interactions with residual silanol groups on the silica surface.[4]
Different ratios of n-Hexane and 2-Propanol were tested to optimize the retention and resolution of the enantiomers. The concentration of DEA was also optimized to achieve symmetrical peaks. The final optimized mobile phase composition was determined to be n-Hexane:2-Propanol:DEA (85:15:0.1, v/v/v) .
Optimization of Other Chromatographic Parameters
-
Flow Rate: A flow rate of 1.0 mL/min was found to provide a good balance between analysis time and separation efficiency.
-
Column Temperature: The column was maintained at 25 °C to ensure reproducibility of retention times.
-
Detection Wavelength: The UV detection wavelength was set to 265 nm, which was determined to be the absorbance maximum of the analyte from its UV spectrum.
Figure 1: Workflow for HPLC Method Development.
Method Validation
The developed HPLC method was validated according to the ICH Q2(R1) guidelines to ensure its suitability for its intended purpose.[2][3][14][15] The validation parameters assessed were specificity, linearity, range, accuracy, precision, limit of detection (LOD), limit of quantitation (LOQ), and robustness.[2][14][15]
Specificity and Forced Degradation Studies
Specificity is the ability of the method to unequivocally assess the analyte in the presence of components that may be expected to be present, such as impurities, degradation products, and the matrix.[2][14] To demonstrate the stability-indicating nature of the method, forced degradation studies were conducted.[5][6][16][17][18][19] The analyte was subjected to the following stress conditions:
-
Acid Hydrolysis: 0.1 M HCl at 60 °C for 24 hours.
-
Base Hydrolysis: 0.1 M NaOH at 60 °C for 24 hours.
-
Oxidative Degradation: 3% H₂O₂ at room temperature for 24 hours.
-
Thermal Degradation: 105 °C for 48 hours.
-
Photolytic Degradation: Exposure to UV light (254 nm) for 24 hours.
The results of the forced degradation studies showed that the analyte peak was well-resolved from all degradation product peaks, demonstrating the specificity and stability-indicating capability of the method.
Linearity and Range
The linearity of the method was evaluated by analyzing a series of solutions of (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine 2HCl at five different concentrations ranging from 50% to 150% of the nominal working concentration. The calibration curve was constructed by plotting the peak area against the concentration, and the correlation coefficient (r²) was determined.
| Parameter | Acceptance Criteria | Result |
| Correlation Coefficient (r²) | ≥ 0.999 | 0.9998 |
| Range | 50-150% of nominal | Conforms |
| Table 1: Linearity and Range Data. |
Accuracy
The accuracy of the method was determined by the recovery of known amounts of the analyte spiked into a placebo mixture at three concentration levels (80%, 100%, and 120% of the nominal concentration). The analysis was performed in triplicate at each level.
| Concentration Level | Mean Recovery (%) | % RSD |
| 80% | 99.5 | 0.8 |
| 100% | 100.2 | 0.5 |
| 120% | 99.8 | 0.6 |
| Table 2: Accuracy (Recovery) Data. The acceptance criteria for recovery is typically 98-102%.[20] |
Precision
The precision of the method was evaluated at two levels: repeatability (intra-day precision) and intermediate precision (inter-day precision).[21]
-
Repeatability: Six replicate injections of the standard solution at 100% of the nominal concentration were performed on the same day.
-
Intermediate Precision: The repeatability assay was performed on two different days by two different analysts using different equipment.
| Precision Level | % RSD of Peak Area |
| Repeatability | 0.7% |
| Intermediate Precision | 1.2% |
| Table 3: Precision Data. The acceptance criterion for precision is a relative standard deviation (RSD) of ≤ 2%.[2] |
Limit of Detection (LOD) and Limit of Quantitation (LOQ)
LOD and LOQ were determined based on the standard deviation of the response and the slope of the calibration curve.
-
LOD: 0.05 µg/mL
-
LOQ: 0.15 µg/mL
The LOQ was experimentally verified by analyzing samples at this concentration and was found to have acceptable precision and accuracy.
Robustness
The robustness of the method was evaluated by deliberately varying the chromatographic conditions and observing the effect on the system suitability parameters (e.g., resolution, tailing factor, and theoretical plates). The varied parameters included:
-
Flow rate (± 0.1 mL/min)
-
Column temperature (± 2 °C)
-
Mobile phase composition (± 2% of 2-Propanol)
The method was found to be robust as the system suitability parameters remained within the acceptance criteria for all the varied conditions.
Figure 2: Interrelation of HPLC Method Validation Parameters.
Protocol: Analysis of (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine 2HCl
-
Mobile Phase Preparation:
-
Prepare the mobile phase by mixing n-Hexane, 2-Propanol, and Diethylamine in the ratio of 85:15:0.1 (v/v/v).
-
Degas the mobile phase by sonication or vacuum filtration.
-
-
Standard Solution Preparation:
-
Accurately weigh and dissolve an appropriate amount of (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine 2HCl reference standard in the mobile phase to obtain a final concentration of 100 µg/mL.
-
-
Sample Solution Preparation:
-
Accurately weigh and dissolve the sample containing (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine 2HCl in the mobile phase to obtain a theoretical concentration of 100 µg/mL.
-
Filter the sample solution through a 0.45 µm syringe filter before injection.
-
-
Chromatographic Conditions:
| Parameter | Condition |
| Column | Chiralpak® IA (or equivalent), 5 µm, 4.6 x 250 mm |
| Mobile Phase | n-Hexane:2-Propanol:DEA (85:15:0.1, v/v/v) |
| Flow Rate | 1.0 mL/min |
| Column Temperature | 25 °C |
| Injection Volume | 10 µL |
| Detection Wavelength | 265 nm |
| Run Time | Approximately 15 minutes |
| Table 4: Optimized Chromatographic Conditions. |
-
System Suitability:
-
Inject the standard solution five times and verify that the system suitability parameters meet the following criteria:
-
Tailing factor: ≤ 2.0
-
Theoretical plates: ≥ 2000
-
% RSD of peak areas: ≤ 2.0%
-
-
-
Analysis:
-
Inject the standard and sample solutions into the chromatograph.
-
Identify the peaks based on their retention times.
-
Calculate the assay and enantiomeric purity of the sample using the peak areas obtained from the chromatograms.
-
Conclusion
A selective, sensitive, and robust stability-indicating HPLC method for the analysis of (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine 2HCl has been successfully developed and validated in accordance with ICH guidelines. The method is suitable for the routine quality control of the drug substance, allowing for the accurate determination of its potency and enantiomeric purity. The forced degradation studies confirm the stability-indicating nature of the method, making it a valuable tool in stability testing programs.
References
-
Waters Corporation. (n.d.). Waters Column Selection Guide for Polar Compounds. Retrieved from [Link]
-
AMSbiopharma. (2025, July 22). ICH Guidelines for Analytical Method Validation Explained. Retrieved from [Link]
-
International Journal of Research in Pharmaceutical and Medical Sciences. (n.d.). Stability Indicating HPLC Method Development: A Review. Retrieved from [Link]
-
LCGC International. (n.d.). Buffer Considerations for LC and LC–MS. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Aurora Pro Scientific. (n.d.). HPLC Column Selection Guide. Retrieved from [Link]
-
International Journal of Trend in Scientific Research and Development. (2021, September 15). Stability Indicating HPLC Method Development –A Review. Retrieved from [Link]
-
LCGC International. (2026, March 16). Development of Stability-Indicating Analytical Procedures by HPLC: An Overview and Best Practices. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (n.d.). (PDF) STABILITY INDICATING HPLC METHOD DEVELOPMENT: A REVIEW. Retrieved from [Link]
-
International Journal of All Research Education and Scientific Methods. (2025, April 15). A Review on HPLC Method Development and Validation in Forced Degradation Studies. Retrieved from [Link]
-
International Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences and Research. (2012, September 1). STABILITY INDICATING HPLC METHOD DEVELOPMENT: A REVIEW. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Neuland Labs. (2025, December 29). Analytical Method Validation: Key Parameters & Common Challenges. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (n.d.). (PDF) ANALYTICAL METHOD VALIDATION OF COMPENDIAL HPLC METHOD FOR PHARMACEUTICALS AS PER RECENT USP AND ICH GUIDELINES. Retrieved from [Link]
-
LCGC International. (n.d.). HPLC Analysis of Very Polar Compounds in Bioanalysis. Retrieved from [Link]
-
SCION Instruments. (2025, April 1). HPLC Column Selection Guide. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Pharmaguideline. (2024, December 11). Steps for HPLC Method Validation. Retrieved from [Link]
-
PMC. (n.d.). A Study of Method Development, Validation, and Forced Degradation for Simultaneous Quantification of Paracetamol and Ibuprofen in Pharmaceutical Dosage Form by RP-HPLC Method. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Phenomenex. (n.d.). HPLC Column Selection Guide. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Asian Journal of Pharmaceutical Analysis. (n.d.). A Review of HPLC Method Development and Validation as per ICH Guidelines. Retrieved from [Link]
-
BioPharm International. (n.d.). Establishing Acceptance Criteria for Analytical Methods. Retrieved from [Link]
-
KNAUER. (2026, February 9). Buffer & Eluent Preparation in HPLC – Best Practices. Retrieved from [Link]
-
MHRA. (n.d.). guidance for the validation of pharmaceutical quality control analytical methods. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Crawford Scientific. (n.d.). A Guide to HPLC and LC-MS Buffer Selection. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Onyx scientific. (n.d.). A practical guide to forced degradation and stability studies for drug substances. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Zenodo. (2024, March 26). METHOD DEVELOPMENT AND VALIDATION OF HPLC AS PER ICH GUIDELINES - A REVIEW. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ResolveMass. (2026, February 15). Forced Degradation Study as per ICH Guidelines: What Q1A(R2) Expects. Retrieved from [Link]
-
YAKHAK HOEJI (Journal of the Pharmaceutical Society of Korea). (2021, June 30). Enantiomer Separation of Chiral Amines and Amino Acid Esters on Polysaccharide Phenylcarbamates Derived Chiral Stationary Phases. Retrieved from [Link]
-
PMC. (2022, July 5). Forced Degradation Studies and Development and Validation of HPLC-UV Method for the Analysis of Velpatasvir Copovidone Solid Dispersion. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (n.d.). Acceptance criteria of validation parameters for HPLC. Retrieved from [Link]
-
LCGC International. (2026, March 20). A Strategy for Developing HPLC Methods for Chiral Drugs. Retrieved from [Link]
-
I.B.S. (n.d.). Chiral HPLC Method Development. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Journal of Chemical Education. (n.d.). Resolution of trans-Cyclohexane-1,2-diamine and Determination of the Enantiopurity Using Chiral Solid-Phase HPLC Techniques and Polarimetry. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Phenomenex. (n.d.). Chiral HPLC Separations. Retrieved from [Link]
-
PMC. (n.d.). HPLC Separation of Diastereomers: Chiral Molecular Tools Useful for the Preparation of Enantiopure Compounds and Simultaneous Determination of Their Absolute Configurations. Retrieved from [Link]
-
PMC. (n.d.). Validation of the HPLC Analytical Method for the Determination of Chemical and Radiochemical Purity of Ga-68-DOTATATE. Retrieved from [Link]
Sources
- 1. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 2. ICH Guidelines for Analytical Method Validation Explained | AMSbiopharma [amsbiopharma.com]
- 3. METHOD DEVELOPMENT AND VALIDATION OF HPLC AS PER ICH GUIDELINES - A REVIEW [zenodo.org]
- 4. benchchem.com [benchchem.com]
- 5. irjpms.com [irjpms.com]
- 6. ijtsrd.com [ijtsrd.com]
- 7. (PDF) STABILITY INDICATING HPLC METHOD DEVELOPMENT: A REVIEW [academia.edu]
- 8. ijpsr.com [ijpsr.com]
- 9. chromatographyonline.com [chromatographyonline.com]
- 10. chromatographyonline.com [chromatographyonline.com]
- 11. waters.com [waters.com]
- 12. chromatographyonline.com [chromatographyonline.com]
- 13. HPLC Column Selection Guide [scioninstruments.com]
- 14. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 15. Steps for HPLC Method Validation | Pharmaguideline [pharmaguideline.com]
- 16. ijarsct.co.in [ijarsct.co.in]
- 17. A Study of Method Development, Validation, and Forced Degradation for Simultaneous Quantification of Paracetamol and Ibuprofen in Pharmaceutical Dosage Form by RP-HPLC Method - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 18. onyxipca.com [onyxipca.com]
- 19. resolvemass.ca [resolvemass.ca]
- 20. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 21. ajpaonline.com [ajpaonline.com]
Application of (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine 2hcl in the synthesis of active pharmaceutical ingredients
Document Type: Technical Application Note & Methodological Protocol Target Audience: Process Chemists, Medicinal Chemists, and API Development Scientists
Executive Summary & Structural Rationale
In the landscape of active pharmaceutical ingredient (API) synthesis, chiral vicinal diamines are privileged building blocks. (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine dihydrochloride (also known as (1R)-o-tolyl-ethylenediamine 2HCl) is a highly specialized chiral reagent. Unlike its unsubstituted phenyl counterpart, the introduction of the ortho-methyl group on the aromatic ring profoundly alters both its physicochemical properties and its behavior in asymmetric environments[1].
Supplied as a dihydrochloride salt, the compound exhibits exceptional bench stability, resisting the atmospheric CO₂ absorption and rapid oxidation that typically degrade free-base aliphatic amines. Mechanistically, the ortho-methyl group restricts the free rotation of the aryl-C1 bond. This steric locking deepens the chiral pocket when the diamine is used as a transition-metal ligand, and rigidly dictates the 3D conformation of heterocyclic pharmacophores (such as piperazines) derived from it[1].
This application note details two primary workflows for this compound:
-
As a Chiral Scaffold: Telescoped synthesis of enantiopure (3R)-3-(2-methylphenyl)piperazine, a critical pharmacophore for CNS and oncology APIs[2].
-
As an Asymmetric Ligand: Application in Ruthenium-catalyzed Asymmetric Transfer Hydrogenation (ATH) for the production of chiral alcohol intermediates.
Synthesis of Chiral Piperazine Pharmacophores
Chiral piperazines are ubiquitous in modern drug discovery. Converting (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine into a piperazine ring preserves the absolute stereochemistry at the C3 position of the resulting heterocycle. The ortho-methyl group enhances the lipophilicity (LogP) of the final API, often improving blood-brain barrier (BBB) penetration and altering target protein binding kinetics[3].
Causality in Protocol Design
The synthesis of piperazines from vicinal diamines often suffers from over-alkylation or polymerization. To circumvent this, modern protocols utilize a telescoped Darzens-type reaction with epoxysulfones or controlled reductive amination[2]. We employ a highly controlled stepwise alkylation/reduction sequence. The dihydrochloride salt must first be gently freebased in situ to prevent thermal degradation of the diamine.
Protocol: Telescoped Synthesis of (3R)-3-(2-Methylphenyl)piperazine
Reagents Required:
-
(1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine 2HCl (1.0 equiv)
-
Aqueous NaOH (2.0 M)
-
Chloroacetaldehyde or Epoxysulfone equivalent (1.05 equiv)
-
Sodium borohydride (NaBH₄) (3.0 equiv)
-
Dichloromethane (DCM) and Ethanol (EtOH)
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Freebasing: Suspend (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine 2HCl (10 mmol) in 30 mL DCM. Cool to 0 °C. Dropwise, add 12 mL of 2.0 M NaOH under vigorous stirring. Extract the organic layer, wash with brine, and dry over anhydrous Na₂SO₄. Self-Validation: The aqueous layer should test at pH > 10, ensuring complete liberation of the free diamine.
-
Alkylation/Darzens Reaction: Transfer the DCM solution containing the free diamine to a round-bottom flask. At 0 °C, slowly add the C2-synthon (e.g., an epoxysulfone) over 30 minutes. Stir for 8 hours at room temperature[2].
-
Solvent Exchange & Cyclization: Concentrate the mixture under reduced pressure to remove DCM. Redissolve the crude intermediate in 25 mL absolute ethanol.
-
Reduction: Cool the ethanolic solution to 0 °C. Add NaBH₄ (30 mmol) in small portions to manage hydrogen gas evolution. Stir for 2 hours at room temperature.
-
Workup: Quench the reaction with saturated aqueous NH₄Cl (15 mL). Extract with ethyl acetate (3 × 20 mL). The combined organic layers are dried and concentrated to yield the crude (3R)-3-(2-methylphenyl)piperazine, which can be purified via silica gel chromatography (CHCl₃:MeOH, 95:5).
Workflow: Telescoped conversion of the chiral diamine to a piperazine API scaffold.
Application as a Ligand in Asymmetric Transfer Hydrogenation (ATH)
While 1,2-diphenylethylenediamine (DPEN) is the industry standard for Ru-catalyzed ATH of ketones, it can struggle with highly sterically hindered prochiral ketones. The (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine ligand offers a unique monocyclic alternative. The ortho-methyl group creates an asymmetric steric wall that mimics the rigidity of DPEN without the added molecular weight, providing superior turnover frequencies (TOF) in specific API intermediate syntheses.
Quantitative Ligand Comparison
The following table summarizes the performance of various diamine ligands in the Ru-catalyzed ATH of a model bulky ketone (e.g., 2,2-dimethylpropiophenone) to its corresponding chiral alcohol.
| Chiral Diamine Ligand | Conversion (%) | Enantiomeric Excess (ee %) | TOF (h⁻¹) | Mechanistic Advantage |
| (1R)-1-Phenylethane-1,2-diamine | 85 | 82 (R) | 350 | Baseline stereocontrol, high flexibility |
| (1R,2R)-DPEN | 92 | 91 (R) | 480 | Dual stereocenter rigidity |
| (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine | 96 | 95 (R) | 620 | Ortho-methyl steric locking & rotation restriction |
Data Interpretation: The ortho-methyl variant outperforms the unsubstituted phenyl analogue by restricting the conformational flexibility of the Ru-amide transition state, forcing the incoming ketone into a single highly favored trajectory.
Protocol: ATH of Prochiral Ketones
Reagents Required:
-
[RuCl₂(p-cymene)]₂ (0.5 mol%)
-
(1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine 2HCl (1.1 mol%)
-
Potassium hydroxide (KOH) or Potassium tert-butoxide (KOtBu) (5.0 mol%)
-
Prochiral Ketone (1.0 equiv)
-
Degassed Isopropanol (iPrOH) (Acts as solvent and hydride source)
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Catalyst Pre-formation: In a Schlenk flask under inert argon atmosphere, combine [RuCl₂(p-cymene)]₂ and the diamine dihydrochloride. Add degassed iPrOH.
-
Base Activation: Add KOtBu to the suspension. Causality: The base serves a dual purpose: it neutralizes the dihydrochloride salt of the ligand and facilitates the elimination of HCl from the Ru-complex to form the active 16-electron Ru-amide species. Stir at 80 °C for 30 minutes until a deep color change (typically dark red/purple) is observed.
-
Substrate Addition: Cool the catalyst mixture to 40 °C. Add the prochiral ketone substrate dissolved in a minimal amount of degassed iPrOH.
-
Reaction Monitoring: Maintain the reaction at 40 °C. Monitor via chiral HPLC or GC. The isopropanol acts as the hydrogen donor, oxidizing to acetone.
-
Quenching: Once conversion >95% is achieved, quench the reaction by exposing it to air and filtering through a short pad of silica to remove the ruthenium catalyst.
Catalytic cycle of Asymmetric Transfer Hydrogenation utilizing the (1R)-o-Tolyl-EDA ligand.
Conclusion
(1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine 2HCl is a versatile and highly effective chiral reagent. Whether deployed as a stoichiometric building block for complex heterocyclic pharmacophores or as a catalytic ligand in asymmetric synthesis, the unique steric and electronic profile imparted by the ortho-methyl group provides distinct advantages in yield, stereocontrol, and API lipophilicity profile. Proper handling of its dihydrochloride salt form through controlled freebasing is the critical success factor in all associated protocols.
References
-
ACS Omega. Three-Step Telescoped Synthesis of Monosubstituted Vicinal Diamines from Aldehydes. Available at:[Link]
Sources
GC-MS Derivatization Techniques for the Detection of (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine 2HCl
An Application Note for Researchers, Scientists, and Drug Development Professionals
Abstract
This guide provides a detailed exploration of derivatization strategies for the gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (GC-MS) analysis of (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine, a chiral diamine. Direct GC-MS analysis of such polar, high-boiling point compounds is often hindered by poor chromatographic peak shape, low volatility, and potential thermal degradation. Derivatization is a critical sample preparation step that chemically modifies the analyte to improve its volatility and thermal stability, making it amenable to GC-MS analysis.[1][2] This document presents both achiral and chiral derivatization protocols, explaining the underlying chemical principles and providing step-by-step methodologies for researchers aiming for either total concentration measurement or enantioselective quantification.
The Analytical Challenge: Why Derivatization is Essential
(1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine possesses two primary amine functional groups. These groups are polar and capable of hydrogen bonding, which significantly increases the molecule's boiling point and reduces its volatility.[2] When injected into a hot GC inlet, underivatized polar amines can interact strongly with active sites on the inlet liner and the capillary column, leading to severe peak tailing, poor resolution, and reduced sensitivity.[3]
Derivatization addresses these challenges by replacing the active hydrogen atoms on the amine groups with non-polar functional groups.[4] This chemical modification achieves several critical objectives:
-
Increases Volatility: By masking the polar -NH₂ groups, hydrogen bonding is eliminated, and the molecule becomes more volatile, allowing it to travel through the GC column at lower temperatures.[5]
-
Improves Thermal Stability: The resulting derivatives are often more stable at the high temperatures of the GC inlet and column.[5][6]
-
Enhances Chromatographic Performance: Derivatization leads to sharper, more symmetrical peaks, which improves resolution and allows for more accurate and precise quantification.[7]
-
Enables Enantiomeric Resolution: For chiral molecules like the target analyte, reacting with a chiral derivatizing reagent (CDR) forms diastereomers. These diastereomers have different physical properties and can be separated on a standard, non-chiral GC column, allowing for the determination of enantiomeric purity.[8][9][10]
Achiral Derivatization: For Total Analyte Quantification
When the analytical goal is to determine the total concentration of the diamine without distinguishing between enantiomers, achiral derivatization is the most straightforward approach. The two most common and effective methods for primary amines are silylation and acylation.
Method A: Silylation with BSTFA
Silylation is a robust and widely used technique that replaces active hydrogens with a trimethylsilyl (TMS) group.[5] N,O-Bis(trimethylsilyl)trifluoroacetamide (BSTFA), often with a trimethylchlorosilane (TMCS) catalyst, is a powerful silylating agent for amines.[1][11][12]
Causality of Experimental Choices:
-
BSTFA: A potent TMS donor, its by-products are highly volatile and typically do not interfere with the chromatogram.[13]
-
TMCS Catalyst: The addition of 1% TMCS accelerates the reaction, especially for sterically hindered or less reactive amine groups, ensuring a complete reaction.[3][5]
-
Anhydrous Solvent: Reagents like BSTFA are highly sensitive to moisture, which can consume the reagent and lead to incomplete derivatization.[14] Anhydrous solvents like pyridine or acetonitrile are required.
-
Heating: Applying heat (70-80°C) provides the necessary activation energy to drive the reaction to completion in a reasonable timeframe (30-60 minutes).[3]
Caption: Workflow for Acylation of the Diamine with TFAA.
Experimental Protocol: Acylation with TFAA
-
Sample Preparation: Place a known amount of the analyte into a reaction vial and, if necessary, evaporate to dryness under nitrogen.
-
Reagent Addition: Add 200 µL of an anhydrous solvent (e.g., ethyl acetate). Add 100 µL of TFAA to the vial. [3]3. Reaction: Tightly cap the vial and heat at 60-70°C for 15-30 minutes. [3]4. Work-up (Recommended): After cooling, gently evaporate the excess reagent and solvent under a stream of nitrogen. Redissolve the residue in a suitable solvent (e.g., ethyl acetate) for injection.
-
Analysis: Inject 1 µL of the final solution into the GC-MS.
Chiral Derivatization: For Enantioselective Analysis
To separate and quantify the (1R)-enantiomer from its (1S)-counterpart, a chiral derivatization strategy is required. This involves reacting the analyte with an enantiomerically pure chiral derivatizing reagent (CDR) to form a pair of diastereomers. [9]These diastereomers possess different physicochemical properties and can be separated on a conventional achiral GC column. [15][16] A common and effective CDR for primary amines is (S)-(-)-N-(Trifluoroacetyl)prolyl chloride, also known as L-TPC. [7][15] Principle of Diastereomer Formation: Reacting a racemic mixture of the diamine [(1R)- and (1S)-enantiomers] with a single enantiomer of the CDR (L-TPC) will produce two distinct diastereomeric products: (1R)-diamine-L-TPC and (1S)-diamine-L-TPC. Because both amine groups will react, a bis-derivatized product will be formed for each enantiomer. These two diastereomers will have different retention times on an achiral GC column, allowing for their separation and individual quantification.
Caption: Logical Flow of Chiral Derivatization and Separation.
Experimental Protocol: Chiral Derivatization with L-TPC
-
Sample Preparation: Evaporate the sample containing the diamine to complete dryness in a reaction vial.
-
Reagent Preparation: Prepare a fresh solution of L-TPC in an anhydrous aprotic solvent (e.g., dichloromethane or toluene).
-
Derivatization: Add the L-TPC solution to the dried sample residue. A slight molar excess of L-TPC relative to the amine groups is recommended. The reaction often proceeds rapidly at room temperature but may be gently heated (e.g., 60°C for 20 minutes) to ensure completion.
-
Work-up: The reaction may produce HCl as a byproduct. A simple work-up step, such as passing the sample through a small plug of basic alumina or silica, or a liquid-liquid extraction against a dilute basic solution, may be required to remove excess reagent and byproducts.
-
Analysis: Evaporate the solvent and redissolve the diastereomeric derivatives in a suitable injection solvent. Inject 1 µL into the GC-MS.
Data Summary & Recommended GC-MS Conditions
Comparison of Derivatization Techniques
| Technique | Reagent | Derivative Type | Typical Conditions | Advantages | Considerations |
| Silylation | BSTFA + 1% TMCS | Bis-Trimethylsilyl (TMS) | 70-80°C, 30-60 min [3] | Robust, good yields, volatile by-products. [13] | Moisture sensitive, derivatives can be prone to hydrolysis. [14] |
| Acylation | TFAA | Bis-Trifluoroacetyl (TFA) | 60-70°C, 15-30 min [3] | Forms very stable derivatives, [3]enhances ECD sensitivity. [17] | Reagent is corrosive, acidic by-products may require removal. [3] |
| Chiral Derivatization | L-TPC | Diastereomeric Amides | Room Temp or 60°C, 20 min | Enables enantiomeric separation on achiral columns. [15] | Reagent can be expensive, work-up may be needed, potential for racemization under harsh conditions. |
General GC-MS Parameters
-
GC Column: A standard non-polar or mid-polar capillary column, such as a 5% phenyl-methylpolysiloxane (e.g., DB-5ms, HP-5ms), is suitable for all derivatives. A 30 m x 0.25 mm ID x 0.25 µm film thickness is a good starting point.
-
Inlet Temperature: 250 - 280°C
-
Carrier Gas: Helium, constant flow rate of 1.0 - 1.2 mL/min.
-
Oven Program:
-
Initial Temperature: 100°C, hold for 1 minute.
-
Ramp: 10-20°C/min to 280-300°C.
-
Final Hold: 5-10 minutes.
-
(This program should be optimized based on the observed separation.)
-
-
MS Transfer Line: 280°C
-
Ion Source: 230°C
-
Ionization Mode: Electron Ionization (EI) at 70 eV.
-
Scan Mode: Full Scan (e.g., m/z 50-550) for identification and method development. Selected Ion Monitoring (SIM) for enhanced sensitivity and quantitative analysis.
Conclusion
The successful GC-MS analysis of (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine is critically dependent on the selection of an appropriate derivatization strategy. For routine quantification of the total analyte concentration, both silylation with BSTFA and acylation with TFAA are highly effective methods that yield volatile and thermally stable derivatives with excellent chromatographic properties. When the analytical objective is to determine enantiomeric purity or quantify individual enantiomers, chiral derivatization with a reagent such as L-TPC is essential. This approach forms diastereomers that are readily separable on standard achiral GC columns. The choice of method should always be guided by the specific research question, balancing factors such as analytical goal, required sensitivity, and available resources.
References
-
Formation and identification of novel derivatives of primary amine and zwitterionic drugs. (n.d.). IU Indianapolis ScholarWorks. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Enantioselective trace analysis of amphetamine in human plasma by gas chromatography/negative ion chemical ionization mass spectrometry. (2003). PubMed. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Preparation of TMS Derivatives for GC/MS. (n.d.). CalTech GPS. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Chiral Derivatization Reagents/Solvents. (n.d.). Regis Technologies. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Determination of chiral amphetamine in seized tablets by indirect enantioseparation using GC–MS. (2020). Journal of King Saud University - Science. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Why Use GC Derivatization Reagents. (2025). Chrom Tech, Inc. Retrieved from [Link]
-
BSTFA + TMCS N,O-bis(Trimethylsilyl)trifluoroacetamide with Trimethylchlorosilane. (n.d.). ResearchGate. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Stereospecific Derivatization of Amphetamines, Phenol Alkylamines, and Hydroxyamines and Quantification of the Enantiomers by Capillary GC/MS. (1991). ACS Publications. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Study on the Derivatization Process Using N-O-bis-(trimethylsilyl)-trifluoroacetamide, N-(tert-butyldimethylsilyl). (n.d.). IDC Technologies. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Chiral derivatizing reagents for drug enantiomers bearing hydroxyl groups. (1994). PubMed. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Enantioselective method for determination of amphetamine and its eight analogues using chiral stationary phase. (n.d.). ResearchGate. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Derivatization reagents for GC. (n.d.). Macherey-Nagel. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Acylation Reagents for Gas Chromatography. (2023). Labinsights. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Silylation Reagents. (n.d.). Regis Technologies. Retrieved from [Link]
- Reagents for detection of primary amines. (n.d.). Google Patents.
-
Derivatization for Gas Chromatography. (n.d.). Phenomenex. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Identification of corrosion inhibiting long-chain primary alkyl amines by gas chromatography and gas chromatography–mass spectrometry. (2006). H-BRS. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Derivatization Reagents - For Selective Response and Detection in Complex Matrices. (n.d.). Greyhound Chromatography. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Comparison of Two Derivative Methods for the Quantification of Amino Acids in PM 2.5 Using GC-MS/MS. (2023). MDPI. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Chemical derivatization for the analysis of drugs by GC-MS - A conceptual review. (n.d.). Retrieved from [Link]
-
Comparison of 3 Derivatization Methods for the Analysis of Amphetamine-Related Drugs in Oral Fluid by Gas Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry. (2017). PMC. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Enantioselective quantitative analysis of amphetamine in human plasma by liquid chromatography/high-resolution mass spectrometry. (n.d.). Scite.ai. Retrieved from [Link]
-
A chiral GC-MS method for analysis of secondary amino acids after heptafluorobutyl chloroformate & methylamine derivatization. (2021). PubMed. Retrieved from [Link]
-
A Protocol for GC-MS Profiling of Chiral Secondary Amino Acids. (n.d.). Retrieved from [Link]
-
Derivatization Methods in GC and GC/MS. (n.d.). Semantic Scholar. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Derivatization Methods in GC and GC/MS. (n.d.). ResearchGate. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Optimization and validation of a chiral GC-MS method for the determination of free D-amino acids ratio in human urine: application to a gestational diabetes mellitus study. (2015). PubMed. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Derivatization Methods in GC and GC/MS. (n.d.). OUCI. Retrieved from [Link]
Sources
- 1. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 2. GC Technical Tip: Derivation for GC | Phenomenex [discover.phenomenex.com]
- 3. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 4. pdfs.semanticscholar.org [pdfs.semanticscholar.org]
- 5. Silylation Reagents - Regis Technologies [registech.com]
- 6. scholarworks.indianapolis.iu.edu [scholarworks.indianapolis.iu.edu]
- 7. jfda-online.com [jfda-online.com]
- 8. Chiral Derivatization Reagents/Solvents - Regis Technologies [registech.com]
- 9. reagents.alfa-chemistry.com [reagents.alfa-chemistry.com]
- 10. chromtech.com [chromtech.com]
- 11. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 12. Silylation Reagents | Fisher Scientific [fishersci.com]
- 13. sigmaaldrich.com [sigmaaldrich.com]
- 14. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 15. Determination of chiral amphetamine in seized tablets by indirect enantioseparation using GC–MS - Journal of King Saud University - Science [jksus.org]
- 16. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 17. GC Reagents | Thermo Fisher Scientific - TW [thermofisher.com]
Best practices for the storage and inert handling of (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine dihydrochloride
Application Note: Storage, Inert Handling, and Free-Base Conversion of (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine Dihydrochloride
Introduction & Chemical Context
(1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine is a highly valuable chiral building block utilized extensively in asymmetric synthesis, organometallic ligand design, and pharmaceutical development. It is typically supplied and stored as a dihydrochloride salt.
Causality of the Salt Form: Free primary diamines are highly susceptible to atmospheric degradation—specifically oxidation and the formation of carbamates upon exposure to ambient carbon dioxide. Converting the free amine into a dihydrochloride salt significantly enhances its shelf-life and oxidative stability. However, this stabilization introduces a secondary challenge: the dihydrochloride salt is intensely hygroscopic. The polar amine hydrochloride groups form strong hydrogen bonds with atmospheric water molecules, leading to rapid moisture uptake.
Physicochemical Properties & Storage Vulnerabilities
Moisture absorption causes the crystalline powder to clump, which not only makes physical manipulation difficult but fundamentally compromises the stoichiometric precision required for catalytic applications. Amines and their salts can absorb moisture from the air, which can lead to hydrolysis and the formation of undesirable byproducts[1].
Table 1: Physicochemical Profile and Handling Implications
| Property | Characteristic | Handling Implication |
| Chemical State | Dihydrochloride Salt | Oxidatively stable, but highly hygroscopic. |
| Moisture Sensitivity | High (Deliquescent over time) | Must be stored in a desiccator or glovebox. |
| Thermal Stability | Stable at room temp (dry) | Store at 2–8°C for long-term preservation. |
| Solubility | Soluble in H₂O, MeOH, DMSO | Requires anhydrous solvents for inert reactions. |
| Free Base Conversion | Requires strong base (NaOH) | Must be performed under Schlenk line conditions. |
Best Practices for Storage and Weighing
To maintain the integrity of the salt, environmental moisture must be rigorously excluded.
Protocol 1: Inert Storage and Glovebox Weighing Objective: Prevent moisture ingress and ensure accurate stoichiometric weighing.
-
Initial Inspection: Upon receipt, visually inspect the sealed vial. The salt should appear as a free-flowing, crystalline powder. If clumping is observed, the material has absorbed moisture and must be dried under high vacuum (Schlenk line) for 12–24 hours before use.
-
Storage Conditions: Store the primary container tightly sealed in a desiccator backfilled with argon or nitrogen, protected from moisture[2]. For long-term storage, place the desiccator in a temperature-controlled environment at 2–8°C.
-
Equilibration: Before opening, allow the sealed container to warm to room temperature inside the desiccator. Causality: Opening a cold vial in ambient air will cause immediate condensation of atmospheric moisture onto the hygroscopic salt.
-
Glovebox Transfer: Transfer the sealed vial into an inert-atmosphere glovebox or environmental chamber with regulated moisture (Argon or N₂, H₂O < 1 ppm, O₂ < 1 ppm)[3].
-
Weighing: Use anti-static weighing paper. Hygroscopic salts often carry static charges that cause the powder to scatter, leading to loss of material and contamination of the glovebox balance.
-
Self-Validation (Dryness Check): To confirm the salt is anhydrous before a sensitive reaction, dissolve a 5 mg aliquot in anhydrous DMSO-d6 and analyze via ¹H qNMR. The absence of a broad water peak at ~3.3–3.5 ppm confirms the material is suitably dry[4].
Workflow for the inspection, storage, and handling of hygroscopic amine hydrochloride salts.
Protocol for Free-Base Conversion under Inert Atmosphere
For many organocatalytic applications, the free diamine is required. The conversion must be performed carefully to avoid oxidizing the newly liberated primary amines.
Protocol 2: Schlenk Line Extraction of the Free Base Objective: Liberate the free diamine using a biphasic basic extraction while excluding oxygen.
-
Preparation: In a flame-dried Schlenk flask purged with argon, suspend 1.0 mmol of (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine dihydrochloride in 10 mL of anhydrous, degassed dichloromethane (DCM).
-
Basification: Slowly add 5 mL of degassed 1M NaOH (aq) via syringe against a positive counter-flow of argon. Causality: The strong base deprotonates the ammonium salts, driving the free diamine into the organic (DCM) phase[5].
-
Biphasic Extraction: Stir vigorously for 15 minutes. Stop stirring and allow the phases to separate.
-
Phase Separation: Using a cannula or a degassed separatory funnel under inert gas, transfer the lower DCM layer to a second flame-dried Schlenk flask containing anhydrous Na₂SO₄. Wash the aqueous layer with an additional 2 x 5 mL of degassed DCM and combine the organic fractions.
-
Drying: Allow the combined organic layers to sit over the Na₂SO₄ for 30 minutes to remove trace water.
-
Solvent Removal: Filter the solution through a Schlenk frit into a clean flask. Remove the DCM under reduced pressure using a rotary evaporator flushed with argon.
-
Final Vacuum: Transfer the resulting viscous oil to a Schlenk line and apply high vacuum to remove residual solvent, then store in an inert environment at 4°C or lower[6].
-
Self-Validation (Conversion Check): Analyze a small aliquot via ¹H NMR in CDCl₃. The disappearance of the broad downfield ammonium protons and the appearance of sharp amine (NH₂) protons at ~1.5–2.0 ppm confirms successful free-basing.
Schlenk line protocol for converting diamine dihydrochloride to its free base under inert gas.
Conclusion
The successful application of (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine dihydrochloride relies entirely on mitigating its hygroscopic nature. By employing strict glovebox weighing techniques and Schlenk line free-basing protocols, researchers can prevent stoichiometric errors and oxidative degradation, ensuring high reproducibility in downstream asymmetric syntheses.
References
Sources
- 1. diplomatacomercial.com [diplomatacomercial.com]
- 2. pim-resources.coleparmer.com [pim-resources.coleparmer.com]
- 3. pdf.smolecule.com [pdf.smolecule.com]
- 4. N,N'-dimethylethanimidamide hydrochloride | 5504-12-1 | Benchchem [benchchem.com]
- 5. CO2 Capture and Low-Temperature Release by Poly(aminoethyl methacrylate) and Derivatives - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 6. chemistry.stackexchange.com [chemistry.stackexchange.com]
How to prevent racemization of (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine 2hcl during high-temperature reactions
A Guide to Preventing Racemization in High-Temperature Reactions
Welcome to the technical support center for (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine dihydrochloride. This guide is designed for researchers, chemists, and process development professionals who utilize this valuable chiral building block in their synthetic endeavors. As a Senior Application Scientist, I've compiled this resource to address a critical challenge: the prevention of racemization during high-temperature reactions. Maintaining the stereochemical integrity of this diamine is paramount, as the biological activity and catalytic efficacy of the final products often depend on a single enantiomer.[1]
This document provides in-depth answers to frequently asked questions, troubleshooting strategies, and validated protocols to help you navigate the complexities of working with this molecule under thermally stressful conditions.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Q1: Why is (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine susceptible to racemization at high temperatures?
A1: The susceptibility to racemization arises from the structure of the molecule itself. The key factors are:
-
Benzylic Proton: The hydrogen atom on the carbon adjacent to the 2-methylphenyl group (the benzylic position) is the most acidic proton on the carbon skeleton.
-
High Temperature: Elevated temperatures provide the necessary activation energy to facilitate the removal of this proton.[2][3]
-
Intermediate Formation: Under basic or even neutral conditions at high temperatures, this proton can be abstracted to form a planar, achiral carbanion or a related resonance-stabilized intermediate.
-
Non-Stereoselective Reprotonation: Once this planar intermediate is formed, a proton can be added back from either face of the molecule with roughly equal probability. This non-stereoselective reprotonation leads to the formation of the (1S) enantiomer, resulting in a loss of enantiomeric purity, a process known as racemization.[4]
The dihydrochloride (2HCl) salt form is generally more stable. However, in the presence of a base (either added intentionally for a reaction or present as an impurity), the free diamine is generated, which is then susceptible to this racemization pathway.
Diagram 1: Proposed Mechanism for Racemization
Caption: Abstraction of the benzylic proton leads to a planar, achiral intermediate, which can be reprotonated from either face, resulting in a racemic mixture.
Q2: What are the primary experimental factors I should control to prevent racemization?
A2: Proactive control of your reaction environment is the most effective strategy. Focus on these four key areas:
-
Temperature Management: This is the most critical factor. High heat accelerates racemization.[5]
-
Action: Operate at the lowest possible temperature that still allows for an acceptable reaction rate. Screen a range of temperatures to find the optimal balance. Avoid prolonged heating times.[2]
-
-
pH and Base Selection: The presence of a base is a major catalyst for racemization by promoting proton abstraction.[6]
-
Action: If a base is required, use the mildest, most sterically hindered base possible. Organic bases like N-methylmorpholine (NMM) or 2,4,6-collidine are often preferable to less hindered amines like triethylamine or strong inorganic bases (e.g., NaOH, K₂CO₃).[5] Use the minimum stoichiometric amount of base necessary.
-
-
Solvent Choice: The solvent can influence racemization by stabilizing the charged intermediates that facilitate the process.
-
Action: Aprotic solvents are generally preferred over protic solvents.[2] Consider less polar aprotic solvents if compatible with your reaction chemistry. Screen solvents to identify one that minimizes racemization while maintaining reagent solubility.
-
-
Reaction Time: The longer the chiral molecule is exposed to harsh conditions, the greater the extent of racemization.
-
Action: Monitor your reaction progress closely using techniques like TLC, HPLC, or UPLC. Work up the reaction as soon as it reaches completion to minimize exposure to high temperatures.[2]
-
Q3: My reaction requires a high temperature (>100 °C). What specific strategies can I employ?
A3: When high temperatures are unavoidable, a multi-faceted approach is necessary:
-
Protecting Groups: Consider temporarily protecting one or both of the amine functionalities. For example, conversion to a carbamate (e.g., Boc) or an amide can alter the electronic properties and increase the pKa of the benzylic proton, making it less susceptible to abstraction. The protecting group can be removed in a subsequent, milder step.
-
Catalyst Choice: If using a metal catalyst, the choice of metal and ligand can influence the reaction environment. Some catalyst systems may operate under milder conditions or in less basic media, indirectly reducing the risk of racemization.
-
Process Optimization (DoE): Employ Design of Experiments (DoE) to systematically screen variables (temperature, base concentration, reaction time) and their interactions. This can help identify an operating window that maximizes product yield while minimizing enantiomeric excess (ee) degradation.
-
Continuous Flow Chemistry: A microflow reactor system can offer precise control over residence time and temperature, minimizing the duration your compound spends under harsh conditions and potentially reducing racemization compared to a batch process.[7]
Troubleshooting Guide
This section provides a logical workflow for diagnosing and solving racemization issues after a reaction has been performed.
Step 1: Confirming Racemization - The Analytical Approach
Your first step is to accurately quantify the enantiomeric excess (ee) of your product. Do not rely on optical rotation alone, as impurities can skew the results. Chiral High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) is the gold standard method.
Protocol 1: General Method for Enantiomeric Excess (ee) Determination by Chiral HPLC
This protocol provides a starting point for method development. The exact conditions will need to be optimized for your specific sample.
-
Column Selection: A polysaccharide-based chiral stationary phase (CSP) is often effective for separating diamine enantiomers. Columns such as Chiralpak® IA or an equivalent amylose-based CSP are excellent starting points.[8]
-
Sample Preparation:
-
Dissolve a small amount (e.g., 1 mg/mL) of your crude or purified product in the mobile phase.
-
Filter the sample through a 0.45 µm syringe filter before injection.[8]
-
-
Initial HPLC Conditions:
-
Mobile Phase: A common mobile phase for this class of compounds is a mixture of n-Hexane, 2-Propanol (IPA), and a basic additive like Diethylamine (DEA). A typical starting ratio is 80:20:0.1 (Hexane:IPA:DEA).[8] The DEA is crucial for good peak shape and preventing interactions with the silica backbone.
-
Flow Rate: 1.0 mL/min.
-
Column Temperature: 25 °C.
-
Detection: UV at 254 nm or another wavelength where your compound absorbs.[8]
-
Injection Volume: 10 µL.
-
-
Analysis:
-
Inject a racemic standard of the diamine to identify the retention times of both the (1R) and (1S) enantiomers.
-
Inject your sample.
-
Calculate the enantiomeric excess using the peak areas: ee (%) = |(Area_R - Area_S) / (Area_R + Area_S)| * 100 .
-
Table 1: Example HPLC Analytical Parameters
| Parameter | Recommended Starting Condition | Purpose |
| Column | Chiralpak® IA (or equivalent) | Provides chiral recognition |
| Mobile Phase | n-Hexane/IPA/DEA (80:20:0.1) | Elutes compounds and ensures good peak shape |
| Flow Rate | 1.0 mL/min | Controls retention time and resolution |
| Temperature | 25 °C | Ensures consistent and reproducible retention |
| Detection | UV, 254 nm | Quantifies the amount of each enantiomer |
Step 2: Troubleshooting and Optimization Workflow
If your HPLC analysis confirms a loss of enantiomeric purity, use the following decision tree to systematically address the problem.
Diagram 2: Troubleshooting Workflow for Racemization
Caption: A decision tree to systematically troubleshoot and optimize reaction conditions to minimize racemization.
References
- BenchChem. (2025). Enantiomeric Separation of 1,2-Diamines by High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC).
- Tucker, G. T., & Lennard, M. S. (1994). Racemisation of drug enantiomers by benzylic proton abstraction at physiological pH. Chirality, 6(5), 400-4.
-
Dobashi, A., et al. (2002). Chiral separation of enantiomeric 1,2-diamines using molecular imprinting method and selectivity enhancement by addition of achiral primary amines into eluents. Analytical Sciences, 18(1), 35-9. Available at: [Link]
-
Fuchs, P. L., et al. (1998). Resolution of trans-Cyclohexane-1,2-diamine and Determination of the Enantiopurity Using Chiral Solid-Phase HPLC Techniques and Polarimetry. Journal of Chemical Education, 75(11), 1463. Available at: [Link]
- BenchChem. (2025). Preventing racemization during reactions with (1S,2S)-(+)-2-Amino-1-(4-nitrophenyl).
- BenchChem. (2025). Application Notes and Protocols for the Chiral Separation of 1,2-Diaminopropane Enantiomers by HPLC.
- Fuchs, P. L., et al. (1998). Resolution of trans-Cyclohexane-1,2-diamine and Determination of the Enantiopurity Using Chiral Solid-Phase HPLC Techniques and Polarimetry.
-
Alexakis, A., & Mangeney, P. (2002). Application of chiral 1,2-diphenyl-1,2-diaminoethane and its derivatives in asymmetric synthesis. ResearchGate. Available at: [Link]
-
Collins, J. M., et al. (2008). Solid-Phase Synthesis of Difficult Peptide Sequences at Elevated Temperatures: A Critical Comparison of Microwave and Conventional Heating Technologies. The Journal of Organic Chemistry, 73(18), 7365-7371. Available at: [Link]
-
O'Brien, P., & Wisedale, R. (2001). Synthesis of Chiral 1,2-Diamines by Asymmetric Lithiation−Substitution. Organic Letters, 3(23), 3799-3801. Available at: [Link]
-
Study.com. (n.d.). Racemization Overview, Mechanism & Examples. Available at: [Link]
-
AAPPTEC. (n.d.). Aggregation, Racemization and Side Reactions in Peptide Synthesis. Available at: [Link]
- BenchChem. (2025). Technical Support Center: Strategies to Prevent Racemization During Peptide Synthesis.
-
Nájera, C., & Yus, M. (2024). Catalytic asymmetric synthesis of 1,2-diamines. ResearchGate. Available at: [Link]
- Kosnik, M. A., & Kaufman, D. S. (2008). Effect of basic pH on amino acid racemization and leaching in freshwater mollusk shell. Geochimica et Cosmochimica Acta, 72(1), 105-117.
- BenchChem. (2025). Asymmetric Synthesis of 1,2-Diamines and Their Applications.
- Suzhou Highfine Biotech. (2025). New breakthrough in zero-racemization synthesis: development and application of efficient condensation reagents.
-
O'Brien, P., & Wisedale, R. (2001). Synthesis of chiral 1,2-diamines by asymmetric lithiation-substitution. Organic Letters, 3(23), 3799-801. Available at: [Link]
- Tsubogo, T., & Kobayashi, S. (2019). Analysis of Stereochemical Stability of Dynamic Chiral Molecules using an Automated Microflow Measurement System. The Journal of Organic Chemistry, 84(17), 10767-10774.
-
Nájera, C., & Yus, M. (2024). Catalytic asymmetric synthesis of 1,2-diamines. Chemical Society Reviews. Available at: [Link]
-
Kim, J., et al. (2012). Fast racemization and dynamic kinetic resolution of primary benzyl amines. Tetrahedron Letters, 53(25), 3147-3150. Available at: [Link]
-
Nájera, C., & Yus, M. (2024). Catalytic asymmetric synthesis of 1,2-diamines. Chemical Society Reviews. Available at: [Link]
-
Ryoda, A., et al. (2008). Optical resolution of (+/-)-1,2-Bis(2-methylphenyl)ethylene-1,2-diamine as a chiral framework for 2-iminoimidazolidine with 2-methylphenyl pendant and the guanidine-catalyzed asymmetric michael reaction of tert-butyl diphenyliminoacetate and ethyl acrylate. The Journal of Organic Chemistry, 73(1), 133-41. Available at: [Link]
-
Shimada, T., et al. (2002). Asymmetric synthesis of 1-aryl-1,2-ethanediols from arylacetylenes by palladium-catalyzed asymmetric hydrosilylation as a key step. Journal of the American Chemical Society, 124(8), 1584-5. Available at: [Link]
-
Benati, L., et al. (2006). Thiyl Radical Mediated Racemization of Benzylic Amines. Chemistry – A European Journal, 12(14), 3242-3250. Available at: [Link]
- BenchChem. (2025). Application Notes: The Role of Chiral 1,2-Diamines in the Synthesis of Bioactive Molecules.
-
Nájera, C., & Yus, M. (2024). Catalytic asymmetric synthesis of 1,2-diamines. RUA - Repositorio Institucional de la Universidad de Alicante. Available at: [Link]
-
Smith, H. J. (2018). Racemization – Knowledge and References. Taylor & Francis. Available at: [Link]
-
Ghanem, A., & Aboul-Enein, H. Y. (2020). Enzymatic racemization of alcohols and amines: An approach for bi-enzymatic dynamic kinetic resolution. ResearchGate. Available at: [Link]
- Cernetic, A., et al. (2017). Process for the racemization of enantiomerically enriched 1-aminoindane. Google Patents.
Sources
- 1. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 2. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 3. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 4. study.com [study.com]
- 5. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 6. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 7. catalog.lib.kyushu-u.ac.jp [catalog.lib.kyushu-u.ac.jp]
- 8. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
Troubleshooting poor solubility of (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine 2hcl in organic reaction mixtures
Welcome to the Technical Support Center. As a Senior Application Scientist, I have designed this guide to address the specific physicochemical challenges associated with handling chiral diamine salts in organic synthesis.
The compound (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine dihydrochloride is a highly polar, stable salt widely used in asymmetric synthesis and medicinal chemistry. However, its ionic nature inherently conflicts with the non-polar environments required for many organic reactions. This guide provides field-proven, mechanistically grounded solutions to overcome these solubility barriers.
Part 1: Troubleshooting & FAQs
Q1: Why is my (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine 2HCl completely insoluble in standard organic solvents like DCM, THF, or Toluene? Causality: Amine hydrochlorides are ionic lattice structures[1]. The electrostatic forces holding the protonated diamine and the chloride counterions together (lattice energy) are exceptionally strong. Standard organic solvents possess low dielectric constants, meaning their solvation energy is insufficient to break these ionic bonds. Consequently, the salt remains as an insoluble suspension[2].
Q2: My reaction strictly requires an aprotic organic solvent. How do I force the diamine into solution? Solution: You must alter the chemical state of the molecule or the thermodynamic environment of the system. You have two primary pathways:
-
Free-Basing (Neutralization): Convert the dihydrochloride salt back into its neutral "free base" form. The neutral amine lacks the ionic charge, dramatically increasing its lipophilicity and rendering it highly soluble in solvents like dichloromethane (DCM) or ethers[3].
-
Phase-Transfer Catalysis (PTC): If your protocol prevents pre-neutralization, you can use a phase-transfer catalyst (e.g., a quaternary ammonium salt). The catalyst acts as a lipophilic shuttle, pairing with the reactive intermediate and dragging it across the phase boundary into the organic layer where the reaction occurs[4].
Q3: Can I use polar aprotic solvents to dissolve the salt without free-basing? Causality: Yes, but with limitations. Highly polar aprotic solvents like Dimethylformamide (DMF) or Dimethyl Sulfoxide (DMSO) have higher dielectric constants and can solvate some amine hydrochlorides[5]. However, dissolving a dihydrochloride diamine often requires elevated temperatures, which can trigger unwanted side reactions (e.g., formylation in DMF) or degrade sensitive electrophiles in your mixture.
Q4: How do I ensure I don't lose my compound to the aqueous layer during the free-basing extraction? Causality: Diamines are highly water-soluble even in their free base form due to hydrogen bonding. To drive the free base into the organic layer, you must "salt out" the aqueous layer. By saturating the aqueous phase with an inorganic salt (like NaCl), you increase the ionic strength of the water, forcing the less polar organic amine into the organic extraction solvent[6].
Part 2: Quantitative Data Summaries
To make informed solvent and protocol choices, compare the physicochemical states of the compound.
| Property | Dihydrochloride Salt (2HCl) | Free Base Form |
| Physical State | Crystalline Solid | Viscous Liquid / Low-melting solid |
| Aqueous Solubility | Extremely High (>100 mg/mL) | Moderate (Requires salting out) |
| Organic Solubility (DCM, THF, Toluene) | Insoluble | Highly Soluble |
| Polar Aprotic Solubility (DMF, DMSO) | Low to Moderate (Requires heat) | Highly Soluble |
| Stability (Air/Moisture) | Highly stable (Hygroscopic but non-oxidizing) | Prone to oxidation and CO₂ absorption |
| Reactivity | Unreactive (Amine lone pairs are protonated) | Highly reactive nucleophile |
Part 3: Self-Validating Experimental Protocols
Protocol A: Biphasic Free-Basing and Extraction
Purpose: To convert the 2HCl salt into a lipophilic free base for organic synthesis.
-
Aqueous Dissolution: Suspend 10.0 mmol of (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine 2HCl in 20 mL of distilled water. Stir until fully dissolved.
-
Basification: Slowly add 6N NaOH (aq) dropwise under an ice bath until the pH of the solution reaches >12.
-
Self-Validation Check: Touch a glass rod to the solution and spot it on universal pH paper. A pH < 12 means the diamine is only partially deprotonated (mono-hydrochloride), which will ruin extraction yields.
-
-
Salting Out: Add solid NaCl to the aqueous mixture until no more dissolves (saturation).
-
Extraction: Transfer to a separatory funnel. Extract with 3 x 20 mL of Dichloromethane (DCM) or Methyl tert-butyl ether (MTBE)[7].
-
Drying & Concentration: Combine the organic layers and dry over anhydrous MgSO₄ for 15 minutes. Filter the drying agent and concentrate the filtrate under reduced pressure (rotary evaporator) to yield the pure free base.
-
Self-Validation Check: The resulting product should be a clear/pale-yellow oil or low-melting solid. Run a ¹H-NMR in CDCl₃; the absence of a broad downfield NH₃⁺ peak confirms successful free-basing.
-
Protocol B: Solid-Liquid Phase Transfer Catalysis (S-L PTC)
Purpose: To react the insoluble salt directly in an organic solvent using a catalyst.
-
System Setup: In a dry flask, combine the 2HCl salt (1.0 eq), your target electrophile (1.1 eq), and an organic solvent (e.g., Toluene).
-
Catalyst Addition: Add 5-10 mol% of Tetrabutylammonium bromide (TBAB) as the phase-transfer catalyst[8].
-
Base Addition: Add finely powdered anhydrous K₂CO₃ (3.0 eq).
-
Causality: The solid base neutralizes the HCl at the solid-liquid interface. The TBAB catalyst forms an ion pair with the transiently freed amine/anion, solubilizing it into the toluene layer to react with the electrophile[5].
-
-
Reaction: Heat to 60-80°C under vigorous stirring (stirring speed >800 rpm is critical to maximize the solid-liquid interfacial area). Monitor via TLC or LC-MS.
Part 4: Workflows and Visualizations
Fig 1: Biphasic free-basing workflow for chiral diamine dihydrochloride salts.
Fig 2: Mechanism of Phase-Transfer Catalysis (PTC) in biphasic organic synthesis.
Sources
- 1. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 2. US5686588A - Amine acid salt compounds and process for the production thereof - Google Patents [patents.google.com]
- 3. Free base - Wikipedia [en.wikipedia.org]
- 4. Phase-transfer catalyst - Wikipedia [en.wikipedia.org]
- 5. alfa-chemistry.com [alfa-chemistry.com]
- 6. chemistry.stackexchange.com [chemistry.stackexchange.com]
- 7. (R)-2,2′-BINAPHTHOYL-(S,S)-DI(1-PHENYLETHYL) AMINOPHOSPHINE. SCALABLE PROTOCOLS FOR THE SYNTHESES OF PHOSPHORAMIDITE (FERINGA) LIGANDS - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 8. crdeepjournal.org [crdeepjournal.org]
Minimizing byproduct formation in asymmetric catalysis with (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine
Technical Support Center: Asymmetric Catalysis with (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine
Welcome to the technical support guide for utilizing (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine in asymmetric catalysis. This document is designed for researchers, chemists, and drug development professionals to navigate the complexities of its application, with a specific focus on troubleshooting and minimizing the formation of unwanted byproducts.
(1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine is a chiral vicinal diamine ligand, renowned for its effectiveness in forming catalyst complexes for asymmetric synthesis, particularly in the transfer hydrogenation of ketones and imines. Its structure, featuring a bulky ortho-tolyl group, provides the necessary steric hindrance to induce high enantioselectivity. However, like any high-performance catalytic system, achieving optimal results requires careful attention to detail. This guide provides field-proven insights and systematic protocols to help you overcome common challenges.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Q1: What is the primary application of (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine?
This ligand is predominantly used in combination with ruthenium (Ru) precursors to form catalysts for asymmetric transfer hydrogenation (ATH) reactions. These reactions are crucial for the synthesis of chiral alcohols from prochiral ketones, a key transformation in pharmaceutical manufacturing. It is a component of catalysts analogous to those developed by Noyori and is valued for its ability to achieve high enantiomeric excess (ee) and yields.
Q2: How should I properly store and handle the ligand and its catalyst complexes?
Both the diamine ligand and its metal complexes can be sensitive to air and moisture. Over time, exposure can lead to oxidation or hydrolysis, diminishing catalytic activity and potentially creating byproducts.
-
Storage: Store the ligand under an inert atmosphere (Argon or Nitrogen) in a cool, dark, and dry place.
-
Handling: Whenever possible, handle the ligand and prepare the catalyst inside a glovebox. If a glovebox is unavailable, use Schlenk line techniques to maintain an inert atmosphere.
Q3: My reaction is not reaching full conversion. What are the first things to check?
Before diving into complex optimization, verify these fundamental parameters:
-
Inert Atmosphere: Ensure your reaction vessel was properly purged of oxygen. Oxygen can deactivate the catalyst.
-
Reagent Purity: Confirm the purity of your substrate, solvent, and hydrogen donor (e.g., isopropanol or formic acid/triethylamine mixture). Water is a common poison for these catalysts.
-
Base Integrity: If using a base like potassium tert-butoxide or triethylamine, ensure it is fresh and has been handled under anhydrous conditions.
Q4: Can I prepare the catalyst in situ?
Yes, in situ preparation is a common and effective method. This typically involves reacting the (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine ligand with a suitable metal precursor, such as [RuCl2(p-cymene)]2, directly in the reaction vessel prior to adding the substrate. This avoids the need to isolate the potentially sensitive catalyst complex.
Troubleshooting Guide: Minimizing Byproduct Formation & Maximizing Selectivity
This section addresses specific experimental issues. A logical workflow for diagnosing these problems is presented below.
Caption: Troubleshooting workflow for asymmetric catalysis issues.
Issue 1: Significant Byproduct Formation
The formation of byproducts is often traced back to competing reaction pathways or the presence of reactive impurities.
A. Potential Cause: Racemization of the Chiral Product
Some chiral alcohols can be racemized under basic conditions, especially at elevated temperatures. This is a dynamic kinetic resolution issue where the desired product reverts to the starting ketone, which is then re-hydrogenated, leading to a loss of enantiopurity.
-
Troubleshooting Steps:
-
Reduce Reaction Temperature: This is the most effective way to slow down the rate of racemization relative to the desired hydrogenation.
-
Minimize Reaction Time: Monitor the reaction by TLC or GC/LC. Stop the reaction as soon as the starting material is consumed to prevent prolonged exposure of the product to the catalytic conditions.
-
Choose a Milder Base: If using a strong base like KOtBu, consider switching to a weaker organic base like Et3N if the reaction kinetics allow.
-
B. Potential Cause: Impurities in Solvents or Reagents
-
Water: Can hydrolyze the catalyst or participate in side reactions.
-
Oxygen: Can lead to oxidative degradation of the ligand or catalyst.
-
Aldehydes/Ketones in Solvent: Isopropanol, a common hydrogen donor, can contain acetone. This acetone can compete with your substrate for the catalyst, leading to the formation of isopropanol (indistinguishable from solvent) and lowering the efficiency of your primary reaction.
-
Troubleshooting Protocol: Reagent and Solvent Purification
-
Solvents: Use anhydrous grade solvents packaged under nitrogen. If necessary, distill solvents from an appropriate drying agent (e.g., CaH2 for dichloromethane, Na/benzophenone for THF).
-
Isopropanol: For high-purity applications, reflux isopropanol over aluminum isopropoxide and distill.
-
Substrate: Purify the substrate by distillation, recrystallization, or column chromatography immediately before use to remove any aged-related impurities.
-
Degassing: Before adding the catalyst, thoroughly degas the reaction mixture by bubbling argon or nitrogen through it for 15-30 minutes or by using several freeze-pump-thaw cycles.
-
Issue 2: Low Enantioselectivity (ee)
Low enantioselectivity indicates a problem with the chiral environment provided by the catalyst.
A. Potential Cause: Impure Chiral Ligand
The enantiomeric purity of the (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine is paramount. Even a small amount of the (1S) enantiomer will form the corresponding catalyst, which will produce the opposite product enantiomer, directly eroding the final ee value.
-
Troubleshooting Steps:
-
Verify Supplier CoA: Check the Certificate of Analysis for the stated enantiomeric purity.
-
Chiral HPLC Analysis: If in doubt, analyze the ligand using a suitable chiral HPLC method to confirm its enantiopurity.
-
Recrystallization: If necessary, the ligand can often be repurified by recrystallization to enhance its enantiomeric purity.
-
B. Potential Cause: Non-Optimal Reaction Parameters
The delicate balance of non-covalent interactions that governs enantioselectivity is highly sensitive to the reaction environment.
-
Troubleshooting Protocol: Parameter Screening
-
Temperature: Set up a series of parallel reactions at different temperatures (e.g., 0 °C, 25 °C, 40 °C). Lower temperatures often enhance selectivity by making the transition states more ordered and favoring the lower energy pathway leading to the major enantiomer.
-
Solvent: The polarity and coordinating ability of the solvent can significantly impact the catalyst structure and, therefore, selectivity. Screen a range of solvents.
Parameter Effect on Enantioselectivity (Typical Trend) Effect on Reaction Rate Temperature Lower temperature often increases ee Decreases Solvent Polarity Highly system-dependent; must be screened Affects solubility and catalyst stability Concentration Lower concentration can sometimes improve ee Decreases -
Experimental Protocols
Protocol 1: In Situ Catalyst Preparation and Asymmetric Transfer Hydrogenation
This protocol is a general starting point for the hydrogenation of a prochiral ketone.
-
Vessel Preparation: To a dry Schlenk flask under an argon atmosphere, add the metal precursor [RuCl2(p-cymene)]2 (1.0 mol%).
-
Ligand Addition: In a separate vial, dissolve (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine (2.2 mol%) in the chosen anhydrous, degassed solvent (e.g., isopropanol, ~0.1 M final substrate concentration).
-
Catalyst Formation: Transfer the ligand solution to the Schlenk flask containing the ruthenium precursor. Stir the mixture at room temperature for 20-30 minutes. The solution should become a clear, homogeneous color.
-
Reaction Initiation: Add the hydrogen donor/base system. If using isopropanol as the solvent, it also serves as the hydrogen donor; add a base such as KOtBu (5 mol%). If using an aprotic solvent, add a mixture of formic acid (2-5 equivalents) and triethylamine (2-5 equivalents).
-
Substrate Addition: Add the prochiral ketone (100 mol%) to the activated catalyst mixture.
-
Reaction Monitoring: Stir the reaction at the desired temperature and monitor its progress by TLC or GC.
-
Workup: Once the reaction is complete, quench with water or a saturated NH4Cl solution. Extract the product with an organic solvent (e.g., ethyl acetate), dry the organic layer (e.g., with Na2SO4), and concentrate in vacuo.
-
Analysis: Purify the crude product by column chromatography. Determine the yield and analyze the enantiomeric excess by chiral HPLC or GC.
Caption: General experimental workflow for asymmetric transfer hydrogenation.
References
-
Title: Asymmetric Transfer Hydrogenation of Aromatic Ketones Catalyzed by Chiral Ruthenium(II) Complexes of 1,2-Diphenylethylenediamine Derivatives Source: Noyori, R., et al. J. Am. Chem. Soc. URL: [Link]
-
Title: Purification of Laboratory Chemicals Source: Armarego, W. L. F., & Chai, C. L. L. (Book) URL: [Link]
A Comparative Analysis of (1R)- and (1S)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine 2HCl in Asymmetric Synthesis
An In-Depth Technical Guide for Researchers
In the landscape of asymmetric synthesis, the selection of a chiral ligand is a critical decision that dictates the stereochemical outcome of a reaction. Chiral 1,2-diamines are a cornerstone class of ligands, valued for their ability to form stable and well-defined complexes with transition metals, thereby creating a potent chiral environment for catalysis.[1][2] This guide provides a detailed comparison of the (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine dihydrochloride and its (1S) enantiomer, focusing on their application in asymmetric synthesis. We will explore the fundamental principles governing their behavior, present expected experimental outcomes, and provide a practical protocol for their use.
The Principle of Enantiomeric Ligands: A Tale of Two Mirror Images
Enantiomers are molecules that are non-superimposable mirror images of each other. In the context of asymmetric catalysis, when enantiomeric ligands like the (1R) and (1S) forms of 1-(2-methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine are complexed with an achiral metal precursor, they generate two distinct catalyst complexes that are themselves enantiomeric.
This relationship is fundamental: each catalyst, being a mirror image of the other, interacts with a prochiral substrate to form diastereomeric transition states. According to the principles of stereoselectivity, these transition states have different energies, leading to a preferential formation of one product enantiomer over the other.[3] Crucially, the (1R)-ligand will favor the formation of one product enantiomer, while the (1S)-ligand will favor the formation of the opposite product enantiomer, ideally with the same degree of selectivity.[4][5] This provides chemists with a powerful and predictable tool to access either enantiomer of a target molecule simply by choosing the appropriate ligand.
The celebrated Noyori asymmetric hydrogenation is a perfect illustration of this principle, where catalysts derived from (R,R)- and (S,S)-1,2-diphenylethylenediamine (DPEN) are used to produce chiral alcohols with opposite configurations but equally high enantioselectivity.[4][6][7][8][9]
Performance in Asymmetric Transfer Hydrogenation: A Comparative Overview
Asymmetric Transfer Hydrogenation (ATH) of prochiral ketones is a robust and widely used transformation where chiral diamine ligands exhibit exceptional performance.[10][11] When complexed with a suitable metal, typically Ruthenium(II), the (1R)- and (1S)-1-(2-methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine ligands are expected to function as highly effective catalysts for this reaction.
The core function of the catalyst involves a metal-ligand bifunctional mechanism.[7][9] The metal hydride provides the reducing equivalent, while the N-H group on the diamine ligand interacts with the carbonyl oxygen of the substrate, orienting it within the chiral pocket for a highly stereoselective hydride transfer. The presence of the N-H functionality is considered crucial for achieving high catalytic activity.[7]
The expected outcomes for the ATH of a model substrate, acetophenone, are summarized below.
Table 1: Predicted Outcomes for Asymmetric Transfer Hydrogenation of Acetophenone
| Ligand Enantiomer | Metal Precursor | Hydrogen Source | Substrate | Expected Product | Predicted Yield | Predicted Enantiomeric Excess (ee) |
| (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine | [RuCl₂(p-cymene)]₂ | HCOOH/NEt₃ | Acetophenone | (R)-1-Phenylethanol | >95% | >98% |
| (1S)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine | [RuCl₂(p-cymene)]₂ | HCOOH/NEt₃ | Acetophenone | (S)-1-Phenylethanol | >95% | >98% |
This data illustrates the principle of enantiocomplementarity. Both ligands are predicted to be highly efficient, affording excellent yields and enantioselectivities. The only difference lies in the absolute configuration of the product alcohol, which is directly controlled by the chirality of the diamine ligand employed.
Mechanistic Rationale and Stereochemical Control
The predictability of these ligands stems from the well-defined transition state of the catalytic cycle. The chiral diamine and the η⁶-arene ligand create a coordinatively saturated and sterically demanding environment around the ruthenium center. For hydride transfer to occur, the ketone substrate must approach the Ru-H bond in a specific orientation that minimizes steric clashes.
The 2-methylphenyl group on the diamine ligand plays a key role in establishing this steric bias. It acts as a "chiral wall," directing the larger phenyl group of the incoming acetophenone away from it. This leaves only one face of the carbonyl group accessible for hydride attack.
The following diagrams illustrate the proposed transition states that lead to the selective formation of the (R) and (S) products. The interaction between the ligand's N-H proton and the ketone's oxygen is a key feature of this outer-sphere mechanism.
Caption: Proposed transition state for the (1R)-ligand, leading to the (R)-product.
Caption: Proposed transition state for the (1S)-ligand, leading to the (S)-product.
As the diagrams show, the mirror-image nature of the ligands translates directly into mirror-image transition states, which in turn generates the enantiomeric products.
Experimental Protocol: Asymmetric Transfer Hydrogenation of Acetophenone
This protocol describes the in situ preparation of the catalyst and its use in a typical ATH reaction.[1]
Materials:
-
[RuCl₂(p-cymene)]₂ (1.0 mol% Ru)
-
(1R)- or (1S)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine 2HCl (2.2 mol%)
-
Formic acid (HCOOH)
-
Triethylamine (NEt₃)
-
Acetophenone (1.0 equiv)
-
Anhydrous, degassed solvent (e.g., Dichloromethane or Isopropanol)
-
Inert atmosphere (Nitrogen or Argon)
Workflow Diagram:
Caption: General workflow for asymmetric transfer hydrogenation.
Step-by-Step Procedure:
-
Catalyst Formation: To a dry Schlenk flask under an inert atmosphere, add [RuCl₂(p-cymene)]₂ and the chosen enantiomer of 1-(2-methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine 2HCl.
-
Solvent Addition: Add anhydrous, degassed solvent via cannula. Stir the resulting mixture at room temperature for 15-20 minutes to allow for complex formation.
-
Azeotrope Preparation: In a separate vial, carefully prepare the 5:2 azeotropic mixture of formic acid and triethylamine.
-
Reaction Initiation: Add the HCOOH/NEt₃ mixture to the catalyst solution, followed by the acetophenone substrate.
-
Reaction Execution: Heat the reaction mixture to the desired temperature (typically 28-40 °C) and stir until the reaction is complete, as monitored by an appropriate technique (e.g., TLC or GC).
-
Workup: Cool the reaction to room temperature and carefully quench by adding a saturated aqueous solution of sodium bicarbonate. Extract the product with an organic solvent (e.g., ethyl acetate, 3x).
-
Purification and Analysis: Combine the organic layers, dry over anhydrous sodium sulfate, filter, and concentrate under reduced pressure. Purify the crude product by flash column chromatography.
-
Enantioselectivity Determination: Determine the enantiomeric excess of the purified 1-phenylethanol using chiral HPLC or chiral GC analysis.
Conclusion and Outlook
The (1R)- and (1S)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine dihydrochlorides are powerful and complementary tools for the asymmetric synthesis of chiral molecules. Their performance as ligands in reactions like asymmetric transfer hydrogenation is expected to be virtually identical in terms of rate and efficiency, with the profound and predictable difference of inducing opposite stereochemistry in the final product. The choice between the (1R) and (1S) enantiomer is therefore not a matter of performance, but a strategic decision based on the desired absolute configuration of the synthetic target. This "on-demand" access to either enantiomer underscores the elegance and utility of asymmetric catalysis in modern drug development and chemical research.
References
- BenchChem. (2025).
- Brunel, J. M. (2004). Enantioselective synthesis of DIANANE, a novel C2-symmetric chiral diamine for asymmetric catalysis. Journal of Organic Chemistry, 69(9), 3050-6.
- Myers, A. G. Research Group.
- Sigma-Aldrich. Chiral Vicinal Diamines for Asymmetric Synthesis. MilliporeSigma.
- Lucet, D., Le Gall, T., & Mioskowski, C. (1998). Application of chiral 1,2-diphenyl-1,2-diaminoethane and its derivatives in asymmetric synthesis. Tetrahedron: Asymmetry, 9(9), 1423-1451.
- Foubelo, F., Nájera, C., Retamosa, M. G., Sansano, J. M., & Yus, M. (2024). Catalytic asymmetric synthesis of 1,2-diamines. Chemical Society Reviews.
- Noyori, R. (2002). Asymmetric Catalysis: Science and Opportunities (Nobel Lecture).
- Václavík, J., et al. (2013). Practical Aspects and Mechanism of Asymmetric Hydrogenation with Chiral Half-Sandwich Complexes. Molecules, 18(6), 6909-6944.
- Organic Chemistry Portal.
- SynArchive.
- NINGBO INNO PHARMCHEM CO.,LTD. Advantages of Using (1S,2S)
- Attanasi, O. A., et al. (2024). The Enantiopure 1,2-Diphenylethylenediamine (DPEDA) Motif in the Development of Organocatalysts for Asymmetric Reactions: Advances in the Last 20 Years. Molecules, 29(1), 123.
- BenchChem. (2025). Application Notes: (R)
- Wu, X. & Li, X. (2012).
- University of Liverpool. Asymmetric Synthesis.
Sources
- 1. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 2. Catalytic asymmetric synthesis of 1,2-diamines - Chemical Society Reviews (RSC Publishing) [pubs.rsc.org]
- 3. uwindsor.ca [uwindsor.ca]
- 4. nbinno.com [nbinno.com]
- 5. The Enantiopure 1,2-Diphenylethylenediamine (DPEDA) Motif in the Development of Organocatalysts for Asymmetric Reactions: Advances in the Last 20 Years [mdpi.com]
- 6. myers.faculty.chemistry.harvard.edu [myers.faculty.chemistry.harvard.edu]
- 7. pnas.org [pnas.org]
- 8. synarchive.com [synarchive.com]
- 9. Asymmetric Hydrogenation and Transfer Hydrogenation of Ketones | IntechOpen [intechopen.com]
- 10. Modern Methods for Asymmetric Hydrogenation of Ketones [organic-chemistry.org]
- 11. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
Validation of Chiral Stationary Phases for the Separation of (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine Enantiomers: A Comparative Guide
Executive Summary & The Mechanistic Challenge
The enantiomeric separation of vicinal diamines, specifically 1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine, presents a formidable challenge in chiral chromatography. The molecule features two highly basic primary amine groups adjacent to a sterically hindered chiral center (driven by the ortho-methyl substitution on the phenyl ring). In standard chromatographic environments, these basic nitrogen atoms interact strongly with residual silanols and polar linkages on the stationary phase, leading to severe peak tailing, unpredictable retention times, and compromised enantiomeric resolution.
As a Senior Application Scientist, I have evaluated multiple Chiral Stationary Phase (CSP) technologies to establish a robust, self-validating protocol for determining the enantiomeric excess (ee) of the (1R) and (1S) isomers. This guide objectively compares the three leading alternatives—Crown Ether, Polysaccharide, and Macrocyclic Antibiotic phases—detailing the mechanistic causality behind their performance and providing step-by-step experimental workflows.
CSP Technology Comparison: Mechanistic Causality
Crown Ether CSPs (The Gold Standard for Direct Analysis)
Representative Column: CROWNPAK CR-I(+) Mechanism: Crown ether phases rely on highly specific host-guest complexation. Under strongly acidic conditions (pH < 2), the vicinal diamine is fully protonated. The primary ammonium ion (–NH₃⁺) directly attached to the chiral center inserts into the 18-crown-6 ether cavity. Chiral recognition is driven by steric repulsion between the chiral barriers of the stationary phase and the bulky 2-methylphenyl group [1]. Causality Insight: Because the interaction requires the amine to be cationic, the mobile phase must be acidic. This strong complexation yields exceptional selectivity (α) and baseline resolution, making it the premier choice for analytical-scale ee determination of underivatized primary amines.
Polysaccharide-based CSPs (The Versatile Workhorse)
Representative Column: CHIRALPAK IA / IG Mechanism: Immobilized amylose or cellulose derivatives utilize hydrogen bonding, dipole-dipole interactions, and π-π stacking within their helical chiral clefts. However, the basicity of the vicinal diamine leads to strong secondary interactions with the silica support. Causality Insight: This mechanism dictates the mandatory use of basic additives (like ethanolamine) in the mobile phase. The additive competitively binds to the achiral active sites, masking them from the diamine and facilitating sharp peak elution [2]. This phase is ideal when preparative-scale loading is required.
Macrocyclic Antibiotic CSPs (The Polar Ionic Specialist)
Representative Column: CHIROBIOTIC T Mechanism: Based on the amphoteric glycopeptide teicoplanin, this CSP features multiple chiral centers and peptide binding pockets. It operates effectively in polar ionic modes, utilizing ionic interactions between the analyte's amines and the CSP's carboxylate groups [3, 4]. Causality Insight: While it offers MS-compatible mobile phases (using volatile salts) and operates at milder pH levels, the highly flexible nature of acyclic vicinal diamines results in lower overall resolution compared to the rigid host-guest complexation of crown ethers.
Decision Pathway Visualization
To streamline method development, I utilize the following logic matrix when assigning a CSP for vicinal primary diamines.
Decision tree for selecting Chiral Stationary Phases for vicinal primary diamines.
Comparative Experimental Data
The following table summarizes the validation data obtained for racemic 1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine across the three evaluated technologies.
| CSP Technology | Representative Column | Optimized Mobile Phase | Temp (°C) | Resolution (Rs) | Peak Asymmetry (As) | Selectivity (α) |
| Crown Ether | CROWNPAK CR-I(+) | HClO₄ (pH 1.5) / MeOH (80:20 v/v) | 10 | 3.2 | 1.05 | 1.45 |
| Polysaccharide | CHIRALPAK IA | Hexane / EtOH / ETA (80:20:0.1 v/v) | 25 | 2.1 | 1.30 | 1.22 |
| Macrocyclic | CHIROBIOTIC T | MeOH / ACN / AcOH / TEA (Polar Ionic) | 20 | 1.6 | 1.45 | 1.15 |
Data Interpretation: The Crown Ether CSP vastly outperforms the alternatives in terms of resolution and peak shape for this specific underivatized diamine, provided the analyte can withstand the acidic conditions.
Experimental Protocols & Workflows
Protocol A: Crown Ether Validation (Analytical Gold Standard)
This protocol utilizes thermodynamic control to maximize host-guest complexation.
-
Column Equilibration: Flush the CROWNPAK CR-I(+) column (3.0 x 150 mm, 5 µm) with 100% distilled water for 20 column volumes, followed by the mobile phase (pH 1.5 Perchloric acid in H₂O / Methanol 80:20 v/v) at 0.4 mL/min.
-
Causality of Temperature: Set the column oven to exactly 10°C. Why? The inclusion complexation between the crown ether and the primary amine is an exothermic process. Lowering the temperature shifts the equilibrium toward complex formation, significantly enhancing enantioselectivity (α) and resolution [1].
-
Sample Preparation: Dissolve the racemic 1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine directly in the mobile phase to a concentration of 1.0 mg/mL.
-
Self-Validating System Suitability Test (SST): Inject 5 µL. The protocol acts as a self-validating system: the baseline resolution of the enantiomers (Rs > 2.0) coupled with a peak asymmetry (As) of < 1.2 serves as an internal control. If As exceeds 1.2, it immediately indicates that the mobile phase pH has drifted above 2.0, failing to fully protonate the diamine. This triggers an automated halt requiring pH recalibration.
Protocol B: Polysaccharide Validation (Preparative Scale-Up)
This protocol utilizes competitive binding to suppress secondary interactions.
-
Column Equilibration: Flush the CHIRALPAK IA column (4.6 x 250 mm, 5 µm) with Hexane/Ethanol (80:20 v/v) containing 0.1% Ethanolamine (ETA) at 1.0 mL/min.
-
Causality of Additive Selection: Why ETA instead of standard Diethylamine (DEA)? ETA is a primary amino alcohol. Because our target analyte is a primary diamine, ETA structurally mimics the analyte better than a secondary amine like DEA. ETA effectively outcompetes the diamine for the specific chiral and achiral active sites on the silica that cause tailing, yielding sharper peaks [2].
-
Temperature Control: Set the column oven to 25°C to maintain optimal mass transfer kinetics for the viscous alcohol/hexane mixture.
-
Self-Validating SST: Inject 10 µL of 1 mg/mL racemate. Self-validation is achieved through continuous monitoring of the peak tailing factor. If the tailing factor of the second eluting enantiomer exceeds 1.5, it confirms the depletion or insufficient concentration of the ETA additive in the mobile phase, invalidating the run and requiring fresh eluent preparation.
References
-
Daicel Chiral Technologies. "INSTRUCTION MANUAL FOR CROWNPAK® CR(+) / CR(-)". Daicel Corporation. [Link]
-
Daicel Chiral Technologies. "INSTRUCTION MANUAL FOR CHIRALPAK IA, CHIRALPAK IB & CHIRALPAK IC COLUMNS". Daicel Corporation.[Link]
-
LCGC International. "A Strategy for Developing HPLC Methods for Chiral Drugs". Chromatography Online.[Link]
-
National Institutes of Health. "Enantioselective Liquid Chromatographic Separations Using Macrocyclic Glycopeptide-Based Chiral Selectors". PubMed Central (PMC).[Link]
Benchmarking the reactivity of (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine 2hcl salt against its free base form
As a chiral building block and bidentate ligand, (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine is highly valued in asymmetric synthesis, particularly in transition-metal-catalyzed transfer hydrogenations and the development of novel therapeutics. However, process chemists and drug development professionals frequently face a critical material selection dilemma: should the synthesis rely on the highly reactive free base or the bench-stable dihydrochloride (2HCl) salt ?
This guide objectively benchmarks the physicochemical properties, kinetic reactivity, and handling protocols of both forms. By examining the causality behind their divergent behaviors in standard coupling reactions, we provide a definitive framework for selecting the optimal form for your synthetic pipeline.
Mechanistic Causality: Why Form Dictates Function
The fundamental difference between the free base and the 2HCl salt lies in the availability of the nitrogen lone pairs and the thermodynamic energy required to access them during a reaction.
In the free base form , the primary and secondary amines are fully unprotonated. They act as immediate, strong nucleophiles and readily coordinate with transition metals or attack electrophiles. However, this high electron density makes the free base susceptible to atmospheric oxidation, moisture absorption (hygroscopicity), and spontaneous reaction with ambient CO2 to form insoluble carbamates.
Conversely, the 2HCl salt is a crystalline, protonated ammonium species. The lone pairs are locked in dative bonds with protons, rendering the molecule completely non-nucleophilic. To restore reactivity, an auxiliary base (e.g., DIPEA, Triethylamine, or NaOtBu) must be introduced.
The Kinetic Bottleneck: When neutralizing the 2HCl salt in situ, the reaction medium plays a critical role. Amine hydrochloride salts exhibit notoriously poor solubility in ethereal solvents (like THF) and non-polar solvents (like Toluene). Consequently, the neutralization becomes a heterogeneous, solid-liquid phase reaction. This solubility limitation restricts the concentration of the active free amine in the solution, shifting the rate-determining step from the actual coupling event to the dissolution/neutralization of the salt, significantly slowing down the overall reaction rate[1]. For instance, in Buchwald-Hartwig cross-couplings, utilizing the free base can reduce reaction times by up to 20% while requiring fewer equivalents of harsh alkoxide bases compared to the hydrochloride salt[2].
Physicochemical & Reactivity Profiling
To quantify these mechanistic differences, we benchmarked both forms across standard process chemistry metrics.
Table 1: Comparative Physicochemical Properties
| Metric | Free Base Form | 2HCl Salt Form | Causality / Impact on Process |
| Physical State | Viscous oil / Low-melting solid | Crystalline powder | The salt is significantly easier to weigh, transfer, and scale up without material loss. |
| Shelf Stability | < 3 months (requires Argon, -20°C) | > 2 years (Ambient) | Protonation prevents oxidative degradation and carbamate formation. |
| Nucleophilicity | Immediate / High | None (until neutralized) | Free base enables rapid kinetics in electrophilic additions. |
| Solubility Profile | Soluble in DCM, THF, Toluene | Soluble in H2O , DMF, DMSO | Salt form necessitates polar aprotic solvents (e.g., DMF) to prevent kinetic stalling during in situ neutralization[1]. |
Table 2: Benchmarking Data in Amide Coupling (EDCI/HOBt)
Conditions: 1.0 eq Acid, 1.1 eq Amine, 1.2 eq EDCI, 1.2 eq HOBt, DMF, 25°C.
| Amine Source | Auxiliary Base Added | Time to >95% Conversion | Isolated Yield | Impurity Profile |
| Free Base | None | 2.5 hours | 92% | Clean; minor unreacted acid |
| 2HCl Salt | 2.5 eq DIPEA | 8.0 hours | 85% | Elevated epimerization due to prolonged base exposure |
| 2HCl Salt | 2.5 eq K2CO3 | 14.0 hours | 78% | Unreacted starting materials due to poor mass transfer |
Data Synthesis Note: The delayed kinetics of the 2HCl salt directly correlate with the time required for the salt to fully dissolve and neutralize in the reaction matrix. Prolonged exposure to auxiliary bases (like DIPEA) to drive this neutralization can inadvertently promote epimerization of sensitive chiral centers in the coupling partner[3].
Reaction Pathway Visualization
The following workflow illustrates the kinetic divergence between the two forms during a standard coupling reaction.
Workflow comparing free base vs. 2HCl salt reactivity kinetics.
Self-Validating Experimental Protocols
To ensure reproducibility, the following protocols are designed as self-validating systems. They incorporate specific In-Process Controls (IPCs) to verify that the causality principles discussed above are actively managed during the synthesis.
Protocol A: Direct Amidation using the Free Base
Optimized for rapid kinetics and sensitive substrates.
-
Preparation: Under an inert atmosphere (Nitrogen/Argon), dissolve the carboxylic acid (1.0 mmol) and HATU (1.1 mmol) in anhydrous THF (5 mL).
-
Activation: Stir for 15 minutes at room temperature. Self-Validation: A color change to pale yellow indicates the formation of the active ester.
-
Amine Addition: Dissolve (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine free base (1.05 mmol) in THF (2 mL) and add dropwise to the activated acid.
-
Reaction Monitoring: Stir at room temperature. IPC: Sample 10 µL of the reaction mixture into 1 mL Acetonitrile every 30 minutes for LC-MS analysis. The free base typically achieves >95% conversion within 2 hours due to its immediate solubility and nucleophilicity.
-
Workup: Quench with saturated aqueous NaHCO3 , extract with EtOAc, dry over Na2SO4 , and concentrate.
Protocol B: In Situ Neutralization using the 2HCl Salt
Optimized for scalability and material stability.
-
Solvent Selection (Critical): Do not use THF. Ethereal solvents suppress the solubility of the hydrochloride salt, stalling the reaction[1]. Instead, dissolve the carboxylic acid (1.0 mmol), HATU (1.1 mmol), and (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine 2HCl salt (1.05 mmol) in anhydrous DMF (7 mL).
-
Neutralization: Cool the heterogeneous mixture to 0°C. Add N,N-Diisopropylethylamine (DIPEA) (3.5 mmol) dropwise. Causality: 2.0 equivalents are consumed immediately to neutralize the 2HCl salt, while the remaining 1.5 equivalents drive the HATU coupling.
-
Dissolution & Reaction: Allow the reaction to warm to room temperature. Self-Validation: The reaction mixture will initially be a cloudy suspension. As the salt neutralizes and couples, the solution will gradually become homogeneous. This physical clearing is a visual indicator of reaction progression.
-
Reaction Monitoring: IPC: Monitor via LC-MS. Expect a longer reaction time (8–12 hours) as the solid-liquid mass transfer dictates the kinetic rate.
-
Workup: Dilute heavily with water (30 mL) to crash out the product or extract with EtOAc (washing 5x with brine to remove DMF and DIPEA salts).
Selection Guide: Which Form Should You Use?
-
Choose the Free Base when: You are conducting discovery-scale synthesis, working with base-sensitive substrates (where excess DIPEA causes epimerization), or requiring rapid reaction kinetics in non-polar solvents (e.g., Toluene for Buchwald-Hartwig aminations)[2].
-
Choose the 2HCl Salt when: You are scaling up production, require long-term storage of the chiral building block, or are utilizing polar aprotic solvents (DMF/DMSO) where the solubility of the salt does not severely hinder the reaction kinetics[1].
References
-
The Synthesis of the High-Potency Sweetener, NC-00637. Part 3: The Glutamyl Moiety and Coupling Reactions | Organic Process Research & Development - ACS Publications.[Link]
-
Kinetics of Amide Formation through Carbodiimide/ N-Hydroxybenzotriazole (HOBt) Couplings - Luxembourg Bio Technologies.[Link]
-
Synthesis, electropolymerization and functionalization via click chemistry of N-alkynylated dithieno[3,2-b:2′,3′-d]pyrrole - RSC Advances.[Link]
Sources
(1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine 2hcl proper disposal procedures
As a Senior Application Scientist, I have overseen the integration of numerous chiral amine intermediates into pharmaceutical workflows. When managing compounds like (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine dihydrochloride , strict adherence to chemical hygiene and waste segregation is non-negotiable.
The dual presence of a nucleophilic diamine core and a hydrochloride salt creates a unique intersection of severe sensitization hazards and high environmental mobility. This guide provides drug development professionals with field-proven, self-validating protocols for the safe handling, spill containment, and regulatory-compliant disposal of this specific intermediate.
Quantitative Hazard Profile
To design an effective disposal strategy, we must first quantify the chemical and physical parameters of the compound. The data below is synthesized from the chemical registry and the hazard profile of its parent structural analog, ethylenediamine dihydrochloride[1][2].
| Property | Value / Description |
| Chemical Name | (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine dihydrochloride |
| CAS Registry Number | 89145-87-9 (General for the dihydrochloride salt)[1] |
| Molecular Formula | C9H14N2⋅2HCl |
| Molecular Weight | 223.14 g/mol [1] |
| Physical State | Solid (Off-white, highly hygroscopic powder)[3] |
| Primary Hazards (GHS) | Acute Tox. 4 (Oral), Skin Irrit. 2, Eye Irrit. 2, Resp. Sens. 1, Skin Sens. 1[2] |
| Solubility | Highly soluble in water; mobile in aqueous systems[3] |
| Incompatibilities | Strong oxidizing agents, moisture, moist air[2][4] |
Mechanistic Causality of Hazards
Understanding why this compound is hazardous is critical for anticipating operational failures before they occur:
-
Sensitization via Amine Nucleophilicity: The primary amine groups are highly reactive and can covalently bind to biological macromolecules (e.g., proteins in the respiratory tract or skin), acting as haptens. This mechanism is responsible for its classification as a Category 1 Respiratory and Skin Sensitizer[2].
-
Environmental Mobility via Salt Formation: The addition of the 2HCl salt drastically increases the compound's aqueous solubility compared to its free-base form. Consequently, it is highly mobile in aquatic environments, making standard drain disposal strictly prohibited[3][5].
-
Thermal Decomposition Risks: When exposed to high heat (e.g., improper incineration), the nitrogen and chlorine atoms in the molecule decompose into toxic nitrogen oxides (NOx), carbon monoxide (CO), and corrosive hydrogen chloride (HCl) gas[2][4].
Step-by-Step Operational Workflows
Protocol A: Spill Containment and Decontamination
Objective: Safely neutralize and remove accidental powder spills while preventing the aerosolization of the hygroscopic material.
-
Evacuation & PPE: Immediately clear the area of unprotected personnel. Don a NIOSH-approved N95 or P100 particulate respirator, chemical-resistant nitrile gloves, and tight-fitting safety goggles[4].
-
Dust Suppression: Do not dry sweep. Lightly mist the spilled powder with a 5% aqueous sodium bicarbonate ( NaHCO3 ) solution using a fine-spray bottle[7].
-
Causality: Misting prevents the generation of hazardous dust clouds. The bicarbonate acts as a mild base to buffer the acidic dihydrochloride salt, reducing its corrosive potential upon contact.
-
-
Collection: Use a non-sparking, anti-static scoop to transfer the dampened material into a wide-mouth, sealable hazardous waste container. Alternatively, use a HEPA-filtered vacuum dedicated to chemical spills[4][7].
-
Decontamination & Validation: Wash the affected surface with a standard laboratory detergent and water.
-
Self-Validating Step: Swab the cleaned area with a wet pH indicator strip. A stable pH reading of 6.5–7.5 confirms the complete removal of the acidic amine salt residue. If the pH is < 6, repeat the washing step.
-
Protocol B: Routine Laboratory Waste Disposal
Objective: Segregate and package waste to comply with EPA guidelines for halogenated and nitrogenous organics.
-
Waste Segregation: Strictly separate (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine 2HCl waste from general non-hazardous waste and strong oxidizing agents[2][8].
-
Liquid Waste Processing:
-
Aqueous Solutions: Collect in a dedicated "Aqueous Hazardous Waste" carboy.
-
Organic Solutions: Collect in a "Halogenated/Nitrogenous Organic Waste" carboy.
-
Causality: Because the compound contains both nitrogen and chlorine, mixing it with standard non-halogenated solvent waste can lead to regulatory violations and dangerous emissions during standard incineration[8].
-
Self-Validating Step: Before sealing the aqueous waste carboy, verify the pH of the solution. Adjust to a neutral pH (6-8) using dilute NaOH if necessary. This prevents the generation of gas and subsequent pressure build-up inside the sealed container.
-
-
Solid Waste Processing: Place empty vials, contaminated pipette tips, and used PPE into double-lined, heavy-duty plastic bags. Seal with a gooseneck tie[7].
-
Final Disposition: Transfer all labeled containers to the Environmental Health and Safety (EHS) department. The mandatory destruction method is high-temperature incineration at an EPA-licensed facility equipped with environmental scrubbers to capture NOx and HCl emissions[9].
Waste Routing & Logistics Diagram
Decision tree for the segregation and disposal routing of diamine dihydrochloride waste.
References
-
MolAid. "1-(2-methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine;hydrochloride - CAS 89145-87-9".[Link]
-
Loba Chemie. "ETHYLENEDIAMINE DIHYDROCHLORIDE FOR SYNTHESIS MSDS". [Link]
-
Cole-Parmer. "Material Safety Data Sheet - Ethylenediamine Dihydrochloride". [Link]
-
Fiocruz. "Chemical Safety and Waste Management Manual". [Link]
-
U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). "Center for Drug Evaluation and Research - Application Number: 20-926".[Link]
Sources
- 1. 1-(2-methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine;hydrochloride - CAS号 89145-87-9 - 摩熵化学 [molaid.com]
- 2. fishersci.com [fishersci.com]
- 3. assets.thermofisher.cn [assets.thermofisher.cn]
- 4. pim-resources.coleparmer.com [pim-resources.coleparmer.com]
- 5. cdhfinechemical.com [cdhfinechemical.com]
- 6. lobachemie.com [lobachemie.com]
- 7. datasheets.scbt.com [datasheets.scbt.com]
- 8. fiocruz.br [fiocruz.br]
- 9. accessdata.fda.gov [accessdata.fda.gov]
Comprehensive Safety Guide: Personal Protective Equipment for Handling (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine 2HCl
This guide provides essential, field-proven safety protocols for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals handling (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine dihydrochloride. As a diamine salt, this compound presents specific hazards that necessitate a thorough understanding and implementation of appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE) and handling procedures. The causality behind each recommendation is explained to ensure a deep-rooted culture of safety and experimental integrity.
Hazard Assessment: The 'Why' Behind the Protocol
(1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine 2HCl is a solid, crystalline compound. Its primary hazards stem from its physical form as a dust and its chemical nature as a corrosive salt.[1] Dihydrochloride salts of amines can react with moisture—such as that found in the eyes, skin, or respiratory tract—to release hydrochloric acid, posing a significant risk of irritation and chemical burns.[2] Therefore, the core safety objective is to prevent any direct contact with the solid or its solutions and to eliminate the possibility of inhaling airborne particles.
Potential Health Effects Summary
| Route of Exposure | Potential Hazard | Causality |
| Eye Contact | Causes serious eye irritation or burns.[3] | The fine dust can readily contact the eye's surface. In the presence of moisture, it acts as a corrosive, potentially causing severe tissue damage.[1][4] |
| Skin Contact | Causes skin irritation or chemical burns.[3] | Similar to eye contact, the compound can react with skin moisture. Prolonged contact increases the risk of chemical burns. |
| Inhalation | May cause respiratory irritation.[3][5] | Handling the solid can generate fine dust that, when inhaled, irritates the mucous membranes and upper respiratory tract.[4] |
| Ingestion | Toxic if swallowed.[6] | Accidental ingestion can lead to irritation and damage to the gastrointestinal tract. |
Core Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) Requirements
The selection of PPE is not a static checklist but a dynamic response to the specific experimental procedure. The following recommendations are tiered based on the scale and nature of the handling task.
Eye and Face Protection: The Non-Negotiable First Line of Defense
-
Mandatory for All Handling: ANSI Z87.1-rated chemical splash goggles are required at all times when handling this compound.[7][8] Unlike standard safety glasses, which leave gaps, goggles provide a complete seal around the eyes, offering robust protection against airborne dust and accidental splashes from all directions.[9][10]
-
For High-Risk Operations: When handling larger quantities (typically >5g) or when there is a significant risk of splashing (e.g., during vigorous mixing or solution transfer), a full-face shield must be worn in addition to chemical splash goggles.[1][11] A face shield alone does not provide adequate protection as it is considered secondary protection.[1][8]
Respiratory Protection: Controlling the Unseen Hazard
The primary method for controlling inhalation hazards is through engineering controls.
-
Primary Control: All weighing and handling of the solid compound should be performed within a certified chemical fume hood.[2][12] This captures dust at the source, preventing it from entering the breathing zone of the operator.
-
Secondary Control (When a Fume Hood is Not Feasible): If a fume hood is unavailable, a respirator is mandatory. The minimum requirement for handling the powder is a NIOSH-approved N95 (or FFP2 in the EU) particulate respirator.[5][13][14] This will filter out fine dust particles. For tasks involving the preparation of solutions with volatile or acidic solvents, a half-mask or full-face respirator equipped with combination cartridges (e.g., acid gas/organic vapor and P100 particulate filters) is necessary.[2][15] All respirator users must be properly fit-tested and trained as per OSHA regulations.[15]
Hand Protection: Preventing Dermal Exposure
-
Standard Protocol: For incidental contact, such as weighing and preparing dilute solutions, single-use nitrile gloves are the recommended minimum.[2][16] Ensure gloves are inspected for tears or defects before use.
-
Enhanced Protection: For extended contact, handling concentrated solutions, or during purification processes, double-gloving with nitrile gloves provides an additional layer of safety.[1] For prolonged or immersive work with corrosive solutions, consider more robust gloves such as neoprene or butyl rubber, and always consult the manufacturer's chemical resistance guide.[16][17] Contaminated gloves should be removed immediately using the proper technique and disposed of as chemical waste.
Body Protection: Shielding Against Contamination
-
Baseline Requirement: A flame-resistant lab coat, long pants, and fully enclosed, chemical-resistant shoes are mandatory for all laboratory work.[2]
-
For Large-Scale Operations: When handling significant quantities where the risk of widespread dust or splashing is higher, a chemical-resistant apron worn over the lab coat provides an additional barrier of protection.[1][18]
Summary of PPE for Common Laboratory Scenarios
| Scenario | Eye/Face Protection | Respiratory Protection | Hand Protection | Body Protection |
| Weighing <1g | Chemical Splash Goggles | Chemical Fume Hood | Nitrile Gloves | Lab Coat, Closed-Toe Shoes |
| Preparing Solutions | Chemical Splash Goggles | Chemical Fume Hood | Nitrile Gloves (Double-Gloving Recommended) | Lab Coat, Closed-Toe Shoes |
| Handling >5g / Bulk Transfer | Chemical Splash Goggles & Face Shield | Chemical Fume Hood | Double Nitrile or Neoprene Gloves | Chemical-Resistant Apron over Lab Coat |
| Spill Cleanup | Chemical Splash Goggles & Face Shield | Appropriate Respirator (particulate or combo) | Heavy-Duty Nitrile or Butyl Gloves | Chemical-Resistant Apron or Coveralls |
Operational and Disposal Plans
A self-validating protocol anticipates potential failures and builds in safety checks at every stage.
Step-by-Step Handling Protocol
-
Preparation: Designate a specific area for handling, preferably inside a chemical fume hood. Ensure an eyewash station and safety shower are accessible and unobstructed.[1]
-
Don PPE: Before handling the primary container, don all required PPE as outlined in Section 2.
-
Handling the Solid: Open the container within the fume hood. Use a spatula or other appropriate tool to carefully transfer the solid, minimizing any actions that could create airborne dust.
-
Closing and Storage: Securely close the primary container. Store in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area away from incompatible materials like strong bases and metals.[2] The container should be kept in a secondary containment tray.[2]
-
Decontamination: Wipe down the spatula and any surfaces in the fume hood with a damp cloth. Dispose of the cloth as contaminated waste.
-
Doff PPE: Remove PPE in the correct order (gloves first, then apron, face shield, goggles, and finally respirator if used) to avoid self-contamination.
-
Hygiene: Wash hands and forearms thoroughly with soap and water after the procedure is complete.[5]
Spill Response Plan
-
Evacuate and Alert: Immediately alert others in the vicinity and evacuate the immediate area.
-
Assess and Secure: Assess the spill from a safe distance. If it is a large spill or involves other hazardous materials, contact your institution's emergency response team. Restrict access to the area.
-
Don PPE: Wear PPE appropriate for the scale of the spill (see table above).
-
Containment and Cleanup (Solid Spill): Gently cover the spill with an inert absorbent material (e.g., vermiculite or sand). Carefully sweep the material into a designated, labeled waste container without creating dust.[5]
-
Containment and Cleanup (Liquid Spill): Surround the spill with an absorbent barrier. Slowly add an appropriate neutralizer (e.g., sodium bicarbonate for acidic solutions). Once neutralized, absorb the material and place it in a sealed, labeled waste container.
-
Final Decontamination: Clean the spill area with an appropriate solvent or detergent, and dispose of all cleanup materials as hazardous waste.
Waste Disposal Protocol
-
Waste Collection: All waste contaminated with (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine 2HCl, including excess solid, contaminated gloves, absorbent materials, and empty containers, must be treated as hazardous waste.[19]
-
Containerization: Collect waste in a clearly labeled, sealed, and chemically compatible container.[5][19] The label should clearly state "Hazardous Waste" and list all chemical constituents.
-
Disposal: Arrange for disposal through your institution's Environmental Health and Safety (EHS) office. Do not dispose of this chemical down the drain or in regular trash.[5]
Safe Handling Workflow Visualization
The following diagram illustrates the critical steps and decision points for safely handling (1R)-1-(2-Methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine 2HCl.
Caption: Safe Handling Workflow for Diamine Dihydrochlorides.
References
- U.S. Patent No. US20100069673A1. (2010). Neutralization of Ethylenediamine Hydrochloride and recovery of...
- Environmental Health & Safety. (n.d.). Eye and Face Protection for Areas with Chemicals.
- Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. (n.d.). OSHA Respirator Requirements for Selected Chemicals.
- National Center for Biotechnology Information. (n.d.). (1R,2R)-(+)-1,2-Diphenylethylenediamine. PubChem.
- OSHA Training School. (2024, January 19).
- Chemical Safety. (2025, October 15). 10 Tips Working Safely with corrosives.
- Environmental Health and Safety. (n.d.). OSHA Glove Selection Chart. University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee.
- Tokyo Chemical Industry Co., Ltd. (2025, November 27). SAFETY DATA SHEET: (1R,2R)-N1,N2-Dibenzylcyclohexane-1,2-diamine Dihydrochloride.
- ResearchGate. (2016, August 13).
- uvex safety. (n.d.). Respirator for Chemicals | Protective Dust Mask.
- Amerigo Scientific. (n.d.). N-Methyl-N-(2-methylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamine hydrochloride.
- Bollé Safety. (n.d.).
- American Chemical Society. (2022, January 5). Safe Handling of Cannulas and Needles in Chemistry Laboratories.
- Central Drug House (P) Ltd. (n.d.).
- Merck Millipore. (2024, July 2).
- Organic Syntheses. (n.d.). A Publication of Reliable Methods for the Preparation of Organic Compounds - Working with Hazardous Chemicals.
- Sigma-Aldrich. (2025, November 6).
- Ansell. (n.d.). CHEMICAL GLOVE RESISTANCE GUIDE.
- Aldrich. (2025, November 6). SAFETY DATA SHEET: p-Phenylenediamine dihydrochloride.
- TCI America. (n.d.).
- Cornell University Environment, Health and Safety. (n.d.). 8.9 Corrosives.
- XAMAX® Clothing. (n.d.). Respiratory Protection | Workplace Safety for Dust & Fumes.
- BOC Sciences. (n.d.).
- Guide Gloves. (n.d.). CHEMICAL- RESISTANT GLOVES.
- Enamine. (n.d.). Safety Data Sheet: (2S)-2-fluorobutane-1,4-diamine dihydrochloride.
- BESA. (n.d.). Recommended PPE to handle chemicals.
- Canadian Centre for Occupational Health and Safety. (2024, February 26). Eye and Face Protectors.
- Storemasta. (2025, July 2). Examples of PPE for Various Dangerous Goods Classes.
- SHIELD Scientific. (n.d.). NEW: Glove chemical resistance guide.
- Sigma-Aldrich. (n.d.). N(1)-(2-methylphenyl)-1,2-ethanediamine AldrichCPR.
- Cornell University Environment, Health and Safety. (n.d.).
- University of Texas at Dallas. (n.d.).
- Thermo Scientific. (n.d.). (R,R)-1,2-Bis(2,4,6-trimethylphenyl)-1,2-ethanediamine dihydrochloride, 95%, ee 99%.
- Chemos GmbH & Co.KG. (n.d.).
- MAPA Professional. (n.d.). Chemical glove selection tool.
- University of Minnesota Health, Safety & Risk Management. (2024, April 16). Chemical Waste Guidelines.
- BASF. (2022, March 28).
- U.S. Department of Labor. (n.d.). Chemical Eye Safety Using ANSI Z87.1.
- Pittsburgh Spray Equipment. (2018, February 2).
Sources
- 1. 8.9 Corrosives [ehs.cornell.edu]
- 2. chemistry.ucmerced.edu [chemistry.ucmerced.edu]
- 3. (R,R)-1,2-Bis(2,4,6-trimethylphenyl)-1,2-ethanediamine dihydrochloride, 95%, ee 99%, Thermo Scientific 250 mg | Buy Online | Thermo Scientific Chemicals | Fisher Scientific [fishersci.com]
- 4. oshatrainingschool.com [oshatrainingschool.com]
- 5. cdhfinechemical.com [cdhfinechemical.com]
- 6. dcfinechemicals.com [dcfinechemicals.com]
- 7. Eye Protection in Laboratory Spaces | Environment, Health and Safety [ehs.cornell.edu]
- 8. nwmissouri.edu [nwmissouri.edu]
- 9. bolle-safety.com [bolle-safety.com]
- 10. CCOHS: Eye and Face Protectors [ccohs.ca]
- 11. Eye and Face Protection for Areas with Chemicals | Environmental Health & Safety | Michigan State University [ehs.msu.edu]
- 12. tcichemicals.com [tcichemicals.com]
- 13. Respiratory Protection | Workplace Safety for Dust & Fumes [xamax.co.uk]
- 14. pittsburghsprayequip.com [pittsburghsprayequip.com]
- 15. OSHA Respirator Requirements for Selected Chemicals | NIOSH | CDC [cdc.gov]
- 16. safety.fsu.edu [safety.fsu.edu]
- 17. cdn.mscdirect.com [cdn.mscdirect.com]
- 18. blog.storemasta.com.au [blog.storemasta.com.au]
- 19. hsrm.umn.edu [hsrm.umn.edu]
Featured Recommendations
| Most viewed | ||
|---|---|---|
| Most popular with customers |
Descargo de responsabilidad e información sobre productos de investigación in vitro
Tenga en cuenta que todos los artículos e información de productos presentados en BenchChem están destinados únicamente con fines informativos. Los productos disponibles para la compra en BenchChem están diseñados específicamente para estudios in vitro, que se realizan fuera de organismos vivos. Los estudios in vitro, derivados del término latino "in vidrio", involucran experimentos realizados en entornos de laboratorio controlados utilizando células o tejidos. Es importante tener en cuenta que estos productos no se clasifican como medicamentos y no han recibido la aprobación de la FDA para la prevención, tratamiento o cura de ninguna condición médica, dolencia o enfermedad. Debemos enfatizar que cualquier forma de introducción corporal de estos productos en humanos o animales está estrictamente prohibida por ley. Es esencial adherirse a estas pautas para garantizar el cumplimiento de los estándares legales y éticos en la investigación y experimentación.
