GHASSOUL (moroccan lava clay)

Surface Chemistry Adsorption Capacity Ion Exchange

Ghassoul (Moroccan lava clay, CAS 12417-86-6) is a naturally occurring Mg-rich trioctahedral stevensite clay from the Jbel Rhassoul deposit, Morocco. Unlike generic bentonite or kaolinite, stevensite's layer charge derives from octahedral vacancies, yielding SSA 133 m²/g, CEC 75 meq/100g, and neutral pH 6.8–7.2. This translates to 166.7 mg/g Langmuir dye adsorption—8.9× higher than red Moroccan clay—and API-compliant rheological stability after 16 h thermal ageing at 230°C. For swelling soil stabilization, a 90:10 blend with aerial lime achieves 2.5 MPa via carbonate cementation. Purified grades reach CEC 140 meq/100g and SSA 810 m²/g for advanced cosmetic delivery. Procure based on target CEC/SSA; raw-vs-purified grade selection is critical.

Molecular Formula C11H16O2
Molecular Weight 0
CAS No. 12417-86-6
Cat. No. B1173399
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product NameGHASSOUL (moroccan lava clay)
CAS12417-86-6
SynonymsGHASSOUL (moroccan lava clay)
Molecular FormulaC11H16O2
Structural Identifiers
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes454 g / 500 g / 1 kg / 25 kg / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request

Ghassoul Moroccan Lava Clay (CAS 12417-86-6): Technical Baseline for Scientific Procurement and Comparative Evaluation


GHASSOUL (Moroccan lava clay, CAS 12417-86-6), also known as Rhassoul, is a naturally occurring Mg-rich trioctahedral smectite clay mineral sourced exclusively from the Jbel Rhassoul deposit in eastern Morocco [1]. The primary clay fraction has been definitively characterized as stevensite—a distinct mineral species within the smectite group—with a crystallochemical formula of ((Na0.25K0.20)(Mg5.04Al0.37Fe0.20□0.21)5.61(Si7.76Al0.24)8O20(OH)4) [2]. The raw mineral typically contains accessory phases of quartz and dolomite [3]. Unlike common bentonites or kaolinites, stevensite derives its layer charge primarily from octahedral vacancies rather than isomorphic substitution, imparting a fundamentally different physicochemical profile that governs its adsorption, rheological, and ion-exchange behaviors [4].

Why Ghassoul Moroccan Lava Clay (CAS 12417-86-6) Cannot Be Replaced by Generic Bentonites or Kaolinites: A Procurement-Critical Analysis


Procurement specialists and formulation scientists cannot simply interchange Moroccan lava clay (stevensite) with generic bentonite, montmorillonite, or kaolinite due to fundamentally divergent crystallochemical and surface property profiles. Stevensite (Ghassoul) exhibits a specific surface area of 133 m²/g and a cation exchange capacity (CEC) of 75–76.5 meq/100 g, with Mg²⁺ as the dominant exchangeable cation [1]. In contrast, typical Ca-/Na-montmorillonite bentonites exhibit CEC values ranging widely from 47 to 105 meq/100 g with highly variable surface areas (40–120 m²/g external; up to 800 m²/g total) depending on interlayer expansion state, while kaolinites possess markedly low CEC values (typically 3–20 meq/100 g) and surface areas (10–20 m²/g) [2][3][4]. Moreover, stevensite's layer charge originates from octahedral vacancies rather than tetrahedral or octahedral isomorphic substitution, yielding a more neutral pH (6.8–7.2) and fundamentally different adsorption selectivity compared to the strong negative surface charge of montmorillonite [5]. These intrinsic differences directly translate into quantifiable performance divergence in adsorption capacity, rheological behavior under thermal stress, and mechanical response in composite systems—rendering simple mass-for-mass or cost-for-cost substitution scientifically invalid and technically risky.

Ghassoul Moroccan Lava Clay (CAS 12417-86-6) Differential Evidence: Head-to-Head and Cross-Study Comparative Performance Data


Specific Surface Area and Cation Exchange Capacity: Ghassoul Stevensite vs. Representative Bentonites and Kaolinite

Ghassoul clay (stevensite) exhibits a specific surface area of 133 m²/g and a cation exchange capacity (CEC) of 75 meq/100 g, with Mg²⁺ as the dominant exchangeable cation (53 meq/100 g) [1]. In comparison, representative Ca-/Na-montmorillonite bentonites display CEC values ranging from 47.7 to 95.7 meq/100 g with external surface areas of 39.7–87.3 m²/g [2][3], while kaolinite exhibits markedly lower CEC values of 3–20 meq/100 g and surface areas of 10–20 m²/g [4]. The Ghassoul stevensite thus occupies an intermediate position in CEC but provides a substantially higher external surface area than most bentonites, without the extreme interlayer swelling characteristic of Na-montmorillonite.

Surface Chemistry Adsorption Capacity Ion Exchange Clay Mineral Characterization

Methylene Blue Adsorption Capacity: Ghassoul Clay vs. Red Moroccan Clay

In a direct head-to-head batch adsorption study comparing two Moroccan clays, Rhassoul clay (Ghassoul) achieved a maximum monolayer adsorption capacity (Langmuir qₘₐₓ) of 166.7 mg/g for methylene blue (MB) removal, whereas Red clay reached only 18.7 mg/g under identical experimental conditions [1]. Both clays followed the Langmuir isotherm model (R² > 0.99) and pseudo-second-order kinetics, confirming monolayer chemisorption as the dominant mechanism. The nearly 9-fold difference in adsorption capacity was attributed to the higher specific surface area and more favorable surface chemistry of the stevensite-rich Rhassoul clay.

Wastewater Treatment Dye Removal Adsorption Isotherm Environmental Remediation

High-Temperature Rheological Stability and API Compliance: Stevensite (Ghassoul) vs. Hectorite and Saponite

In a controlled comparative study of Na-activated trioctahedral Mg-bentonites, suspensions of stevensite from Rhassoul (Ghassoul) thermally aged at 230°C for 16 hours exhibited high viscosity and low filtrate loss, meeting American Petroleum Institute (API) specifications for drilling fluid materials [1]. Under identical conditions, only hectorite and stevensite aged at 230°C met API requirements; saponite and sepiolite did not [1]. Notably, thermal ageing of stevensite at 230°C facilitated Na⁺ exchange and yielded superior rheological performance, whereas saponite and sepiolite suspensions failed to achieve the requisite viscosity-filtration balance.

Drilling Fluids Rheology High-Temperature Stability API Specifications

Mechanical Strength in Lime-Stabilized Soils: Stevensite-Bentonite (Ghassoul) vs. Montmorillonite-Bentonite

In a comparative study of lime-treated swelling soils, a mixture containing 90% stevensite-rich bentonite (derived from Ghassoul-type stevensite) and 10% aerial lime achieved a compressive strength of 2.5 MPa after curing [1]. Despite exhibiting low pozzolanic activity (unlike montmorillonite, which forms calcium silicate hydrate gels upon lime reaction), the stevensite-bentonite mixture attained greater mechanical strength. This strength development was attributed to de-dolomitization of accessory dolomite present in the stevensite clay, forming calcite cementation rather than pozzolanic gel products [1].

Civil Engineering Soil Stabilization Mechanical Strength Lime Reactivity

Selective Adsorption of Cd(II) onto Moroccan Stevensite: Kinetic and Isotherm Performance

Moroccan stevensite (Ghassoul) with a surface area of 134 m²/g and CEC of 76.5 meq/100 g was evaluated for Cd(II) adsorption from aqueous solution [1]. Adsorption tests of Cd(II) demonstrated effective removal, with the stevensite exhibiting a favorable adsorption profile attributable to its moderate CEC and high external surface area. While direct comparative data with other clay adsorbents under identical Cd(II) concentrations are not reported in this primary study, the stevensite's performance aligns with its intermediate CEC/high-SSA characteristics that differentiate it from both high-swelling bentonites and low-CEC kaolinites.

Heavy Metal Remediation Adsorption Kinetics Isotherm Modeling Cd(II) Removal

CEC and Porosity of Purified Stevensite (Ghassoul) for Cosmetic Composite Formulations

Purification of raw Ghassoul stevensite (removal of quartz and dolomite) yields a material with significantly enhanced physicochemical properties: a cation exchange capacity (CEC) of 140 meq/100 g, a specific surface area of 810 m²/g, a porosity of 0.76, and a swelling index of 80.9% [1]. These values represent a substantial increase over the raw mineral (CEC 75 meq/100 g, SSA 133 m²/g) and indicate the material's strong interaction with chemical species, supporting its use in stevensite-natural fiber hybrid composites for cosmetic applications [1]. The high swelling index (80.9%) contrasts with the low to moderate swelling of raw stevensite and is characteristic of purified smectites with expanded interlayer access.

Cosmetic Formulation Cation Exchange Capacity Specific Surface Area Swelling Index

Optimal Research and Industrial Deployment Scenarios for Ghassoul Moroccan Lava Clay (CAS 12417-86-6) Based on Validated Differential Performance


High-Efficiency Cationic Dye Removal from Industrial Wastewater

In textile, paper, and leather industry effluents containing methylene blue or structurally similar cationic dyes, Ghassoul clay delivers a Langmuir monolayer adsorption capacity of 166.7 mg/g—8.9× higher than alternative Red Moroccan clay [1]. This performance advantage reduces adsorbent mass requirements per unit volume of treated wastewater, lowers solid waste disposal burden, and improves cost-efficiency in continuous or batch treatment systems. The stevensite's moderate CEC (75 meq/100 g) and high external surface area (133 m²/g) favor physical adsorption of organic cations over competitive ion exchange with background electrolytes, ensuring consistent performance across variable wastewater compositions.

API-Compliant High-Temperature Drilling Fluid Additive

For oil and gas drilling operations in high-temperature reservoirs (≥200°C), Ghassoul stevensite uniquely meets American Petroleum Institute (API) specifications for viscosity and filtrate loss after 16-hour thermal ageing at 230°C—a requirement that saponite and sepiolite alternatives fail [2]. The thermal ageing of stevensite at 230°C facilitates Na⁺ exchange and yields a stable, pseudoplastic suspension with high viscosity and low filtrate loss, providing reliable rheological control and wellbore stability under extreme downhole conditions where conventional bentonite-based fluids degrade or fail.

Lime-Stabilized Soil Construction with Alternative Cementation Mechanism

In civil engineering projects requiring stabilization of swelling soils, a mixture of 90% stevensite-rich bentonite (Ghassoul) with 10% aerial lime achieves a compressive strength of 2.5 MPa [3]. Unlike montmorillonite, which relies on pozzolanic gel formation for strength, stevensite gains strength through carbonate cementation (de-dolomitization of accessory dolomite). This alternative mechanism provides a viable stabilization pathway for soils where traditional pozzolanic lime treatment is ineffective or where carbonate-rich mineralogy can be exploited for enhanced long-term durability.

High-Surface-Area Purified Stevensite for Cosmetic and Pharmaceutical Hybrid Composites

Purified Ghassoul stevensite, with a CEC of 140 meq/100 g, SSA of 810 m²/g, and swelling index of 80.9%, offers superior interaction capacity with organic actives, natural fibers, and functional additives [4]. This makes it a compelling candidate for formulating high-performance cosmetic masks, scrubs, and topical delivery systems where enhanced adsorption/release profiles, texture modification, and mineral exchange benefits are desired. Procurement of purified vs. raw grades should be guided by the specific CEC and SSA requirements of the target formulation.

Technical Documentation Hub

Structured technical reading across foundational, methodological, troubleshooting, and validation/comparative pathways. Use the hub when you need more detail before procurement.

40 linked technical documents
Explore Hub


Quote Request

Request a Quote for GHASSOUL (moroccan lava clay)

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity COA / SDS
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Contact Technical Support Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request. If you need technical guidance before placing an inquiry, you can also contact our support team.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.