CYCLOMETHICONE 4

Volatility Evaporation kinetics Cosmetic solvent carrier

CYCLOMETHICONE 4 (CAS 69430-24-6), a blend of cyclic dimethylsiloxane oligomers in which octamethylcyclotetrasiloxane (D4, CAS 556-67-2) is the predominant species, belongs to the cyclic volatile methylsiloxane (cVMS) family. As a low-molecular-weight cyclic siloxane (MW 296.61 g/mol), it exists as a colorless, low-viscosity liquid (2.0–2.5 cSt at 25°C) with a boiling point of 175–176°C and a density of 0.956 g/mL at 25°C.

Molecular Formula C24H25NO6
Molecular Weight 423.5 g/mol
CAS No. 69430-24-6
Cat. No. B1167583
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product NameCYCLOMETHICONE 4
CAS69430-24-6
SynonymsCYCLOMETHICONE 4 (200 MG); Cyclicdimethylpolysiloxane; cyclopolydimethylsiloxane; cyclosiloxanes,di-me; dimethylcyclopolysiloxane; dowcorning344; dowcorning344fluid; dowcorningx2-1401
Molecular FormulaC24H25NO6
Molecular Weight423.5 g/mol
Structural Identifiers
SMILESCOC1=CC(=CC2=C1OCCO2)C=CC(=O)N3CCCC3C4=CC5=C(C=C4)OCCO5
InChIInChI=1S/C24H25NO6/c1-27-21-13-16(14-22-24(21)31-12-11-30-22)4-7-23(26)25-8-2-3-18(25)17-5-6-19-20(15-17)29-10-9-28-19/h4-7,13-15,18H,2-3,8-12H2,1H3/b7-4+
InChIKeyWHNGJXOBHSFKGR-QPJJXVBHSA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes10 mg / 50 mg / 100 mg / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request

Structure & Identifiers


Interactive Chemical Structure Model





CYCLOMETHICONE 4 (CAS 69430-24-6): Core Identity and Procurement-Relevant Physicochemical Profile


CYCLOMETHICONE 4 (CAS 69430-24-6), a blend of cyclic dimethylsiloxane oligomers in which octamethylcyclotetrasiloxane (D4, CAS 556-67-2) is the predominant species, belongs to the cyclic volatile methylsiloxane (cVMS) family [1]. As a low-molecular-weight cyclic siloxane (MW 296.61 g/mol), it exists as a colorless, low-viscosity liquid (2.0–2.5 cSt at 25°C) with a boiling point of 175–176°C and a density of 0.956 g/mL at 25°C [2][3]. It is distinguished from its closest in-class analogs—decamethylcyclopentasiloxane (D5) and dodecamethylcyclohexasiloxane (D6)—by the smallest ring size (four dimethylsiloxane units) that does not experience prohibitive ring strain, making it simultaneously the most volatile, the lowest-viscosity, and the industrially preferred monomeric feedstock for ring-opening polymerization to high-molecular-weight polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) [3][4].

Why CYCLOMETHICONE 4 Cannot Be Interchanged with D5 or D6 Without Reformulation Risk


Despite sharing the cyclomethicone INCI umbrella with D5 (decamethylcyclopentasiloxane) and D6 (dodecamethylcyclohexasiloxane), CYCLOMETHICONE 4 exhibits quantifiably distinct volatility, viscosity, thermal behavior, dermal permeation, and regulatory status that preclude drop-in substitution [1]. The 4.6-fold difference in vapor pressure between D4 and D5 directly governs evaporation-driven sensory dry-down, active deposition kinetics, and weight-loss profiles in both cosmetic and industrial formulations [2]. The approximately 60°C gap in freezing point between D4 (~17°C) and D5 (~-44°C) creates divergent low-temperature storage and handling requirements that impact supply-chain logistics and formulation stability [1]. Furthermore, the phased EU regulatory bans—D4 in wash-off cosmetics since January 2020, D5 restricted to ≤0.1% in wash-off products from the same date with broader leave-on restrictions effective June 2027—create distinct market-access timelines that procurement decisions must reflect [3]. Below, each of these differentiating dimensions is substantiated with quantitative comparator evidence.

CYCLOMETHICONE 4 Comparative Evidence: Quantitative Differentiation from D4, D5, and D6


Evaporation Rate: D4 Loses 50% Mass in 7.5 Hours vs. D5 Losing Only 4.5% at Ambient Temperature

At ambient room temperature (~20–25°C), octamethylcyclotetrasiloxane (D4) exhibits an approximately 11-fold faster mass loss than decamethylcyclopentasiloxane (D5) over a 7.5-hour period. Specifically, D4 evaporates by about 50% in 7.5 hours, whereas D5 shows only about 4.5% mass loss under identical conditions [1]. This differential arises from D4's higher vapor pressure of 124.5 ± 6.2 Pa at 25°C compared to D5's 33.2 Pa at 25°C—a 3.8- to 4.6-fold difference [2]. In a separate industrial technical datasheet comparison, D4 exhibits a boiling point of 175–177°C versus D5's 210–217°C, further confirming the significantly higher volatility of the four-ring cyclic siloxane [3].

Volatility Evaporation kinetics Cosmetic solvent carrier

Freezing Point: D4 Solidifies at 17–18°C Whereas D5 Remains Liquid to -44°C—A 61°C Differential

CYCLOMETHICONE 4, due to its predominant D4 content, exhibits a melting/freezing point of approximately 17–18°C (63–64°F), which is approximately 61–62°C higher than that of cyclopentasiloxane (D5), which remains liquid down to -44°C (-47°F) [1]. This means that D4 can solidify under typical ambient winter storage or transport conditions, whereas D5 remains fluid. The D4 freezing point of 17.4°C is confirmed by multiple authoritative sources including the Gelest technical datasheet (melting point 17.4°C) and the Dow XIAMETER® data sheet (melting point 18.0°C) [2][3]. Importantly, D4 returns to its fully functional fluid state upon warming above 17°C without any degradation in properties [1].

Low-temperature stability Cold-chain logistics Formulation storage

Dermal Permeation: D4 Cumulative Skin Dose (42.50 μg/cm²/24 h) Is 55% Lower Than D5 (95.37 μg/cm²/24 h)

In an ex vivo human skin permeation study using GC-FID quantification, Krenczkowska et al. (2019) demonstrated that the total cumulative dose of D4 permeating through human skin over 24 hours was 42.50 μg/cm², compared to 95.37 μg/cm² for D5 and 77.19 μg/cm² for D6 [1]. Thus, D5 permeated at 2.24× the cumulative dose of D4, and D6 at 1.82×. Notably, despite lower cumulative permeation mass, D4 exhibited the greatest disruptive effect on stratum corneum lipid structure among the three cyclic siloxanes tested, as evidenced by fluorescence microscopy and ATR-FTIR [1]. In cytotoxicity assays against HaCaT cells, D4 exhibited an IC50 of 40.10 ± 7.94 mM (10,906 ± 872.5 mg), whereas D5 and D6 showed no growth impairment up to 300 mM, indicating D4 has measurably higher acute cytotoxicity despite its lower cumulative dermal permeation mass [1].

Dermal absorption Skin permeation Toxicological exposure assessment

EU Regulatory Timeline: D4 Was Banned in Wash-Off Cosmetics from January 2020—Two Years Ahead of D5/D6 Wider Restrictions

Under the EU REACH Regulation, D4 (octamethylcyclotetrasiloxane) and D5 (decamethylcyclopentasiloxane) were both restricted to a maximum concentration of 0.1% w/w in wash-off cosmetic products as of 31 January 2020, per Regulation (EU) 2018/35 [1]. This concentration threshold effectively constitutes a ban, as D4 and D5 must be present at significantly higher levels (>1%) to perform their intended carrier/emollient functions in rinse-off formulations [2]. Crucially, the regulatory trajectory has now diverged further: under Regulation (EU) 2024/1328, D5 and D6 face an expanded ban in all cosmetic products (including leave-on) above 0.1% effective 6 June 2027, whereas D4's restriction remains confined to wash-off products at present [3]. This phased timeline means that D5 and D6 are on a defined path toward comprehensive EU cosmetic market prohibition, while D4—already restricted in wash-off—retains current leave-on cosmetic permissibility despite its earlier initial restriction date. Additionally, D4, D5, and D6 are all identified as Substances of Very High Concern (SVHC) under REACH [3].

Regulatory compliance REACH Annex XVII Market access restriction

Viscosity: D4 at 2.0–2.5 cSt Is Approximately Half the Viscosity of D5 (~4 cSt) at 25°C

Multiple authoritative datasheets establish the kinematic viscosity of D4 at 25°C in the range of 2.0–2.5 cSt: Dow XIAMETER® PMX-0244 reports 2.4 cSt, Gelest SIO6700.0 reports 2.3 cSt, GW United Silicones reports 2.0 cSt, and Bigsunchem reports 2.5 cSt [1][2][3]. In contrast, D5 (decamethylcyclopentasiloxane) exhibits a viscosity of approximately 4 cSt at 25°C [4], representing a roughly 1.6- to 2.0-fold higher resistance to flow. This lower viscosity of D4 translates directly into faster spreading kinetics, thinner film formation, and more rapid capillary penetration into porous substrates—properties that are functionally critical in cosmetic, coating, and precision-cleaning applications where wetting speed governs performance.

Rheology Spreadability Formulation flow behavior

Industrial Monomer Reactivity: D4 Exhibits the Lowest Ring Strain (1.00 kJ/mol) Among Cyclosiloxanes, Making It the Preferred PDMS Feedstock

D4 occupies a structurally unique position among cyclic dimethylsiloxanes: it is the smallest ring that does not experience considerable ring strain (measured at 1.00 kJ/mol per the Gelest technical datasheet) [1]. The three-membered ring D3 (hexamethylcyclotrisiloxane) has substantially higher ring strain and correspondingly faster, less controllable polymerization kinetics, while D5 and larger rings exhibit lower reactivity that slows ROP initiation and reduces conversion efficiency [2]. This balanced reactivity profile makes D4 the dominant industrial monomer for producing polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) polymers via ring-opening polymerization (ROP), serving as the primary feedstock for silicone oils, elastomers, resins, and sealants with global production in the hundreds of thousands of tonnes [2]. In anionic ROP kinetics studies, D4 conversion follows well-characterized first-order kinetics with activation energies amenable to controlled industrial processes; D5 exhibits slower polymerization rates under identical catalyst and temperature conditions [3].

Ring-opening polymerization Silicone polymer synthesis Monomer feedstock

CYCLOMETHICONE 4 (D4) Optimal Application Scenarios Based on Comparative Evidence


Volatile Cosmetic Carrier Requiring Maximum Evaporative Dry-Down Within a Single Application Cycle

In cosmetic formulations—particularly antiperspirants, quick-drying hair sprays, and color cosmetics—where the carrier solvent must evaporate completely within minutes to deposit actives or film-formers without leaving a residual oily feel, CYCLOMETHICONE 4 (D4) is the rational choice over D5. The quantitative evaporation rate data show D4 loses ~50% mass in 7.5 hours while D5 loses only ~4.5% under identical ambient conditions [1], translating to an ~11-fold faster dry-down. Combined with D4's approximately half-viscosity (2.0–2.5 cSt vs. ~4 cSt for D5) [2], D4 provides both faster spreading and faster evaporation. However, this scenario applies only to markets where D4's regulatory status permits its use in the intended product category; for EU wash-off cosmetic products, both D4 and D5 are restricted to ≤0.1% since January 2020 [3].

Industrial PDMS Polymerization Feedstock Requiring Controlled, Predictable Ring-Opening Kinetics

For silicone polymer manufacturers synthesizing polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) via ring-opening polymerization (ROP), CYCLOMETHICONE 4 (D4) is the preferred monomer over D5 or D6. D4's ring strain of 1.00 kJ/mol provides the optimal balance between sufficient reactivity for efficient initiation and sufficient stability for controlled propagation [4]. D5's larger ring size results in slower polymerization kinetics that reduce throughput and may require higher catalyst loadings or elevated temperatures. D4 is the most abundant cyclic siloxane produced by dimethyldichlorosilane hydrolysis and is globally produced at hundreds of thousands of tonnes scale specifically for this monomer-feedstock application [5]. This industrial polymerization scenario is unaffected by cosmetic-use regulatory restrictions and represents the single largest-volume application for D4 worldwide.

Low-Residue Precision Cleaning and Electronics Manufacturing Solvent

In precision-cleaning applications for electronics, optics, and medical device manufacturing, where the cleaning solvent must evaporate completely without leaving any residue, CYCLOMETHICONE 4 (D4) offers a measurable advantage over D5. D4's higher vapor pressure (124.5 Pa vs. 33.2 Pa for D5 at 25°C) [6] and lower boiling point (175–176°C vs. 210–217°C) [7] ensure faster evaporation after cleaning, reducing process cycle times. D4's low surface tension of 17.9 mN/m [4] enables penetration into microscale features, while its non-reactivity with most substrates and complete evaporation without cooling sensation provide performance characteristics similar to those that historically made it valuable in cosmetic volatile-carrier applications—now increasingly applied in industrial cleaning where regulatory restrictions are less stringent. Additionally, D4's well-characterized gas-phase reactivity with hydroxyl radicals (rate constant 1.9 × 10⁻¹² cm³ molecule⁻¹ s⁻¹ at 298 K) [8] provides a defined atmospheric degradation pathway relevant to emissions modeling.

Topical Formulation Development Requiring Documented Dermal Permeation Data for Safety Dossier Submission

For pharmaceutical and cosmetic formulators preparing safety assessment dossiers, CYCLOMETHICONE 4 (D4) is supported by a directly comparative ex vivo human skin permeation dataset that allows evidence-based risk assessment. The Krenczkowska et al. (2019) study provides head-to-head cumulative permeation data: D4 at 42.50 μg/cm²/24 h versus D5 at 95.37 μg/cm²/24 h and D6 at 77.19 μg/cm²/24 h [9]. While D4's lower absolute permeation mass might initially suggest a favorable dermal absorption profile, the same study documents that D4 causes greater disruption of stratum corneum lipid organization than D5 or D6, and exhibits measurable cytotoxicity against HaCaT cells (IC50 = 40.10 mM) whereas D5 and D6 show no cytotoxicity up to 300 mM [9]. This nuanced dataset—lower permeation mass but higher local toxicity potential—enables formulators to make scientifically defensible ingredient selection decisions grounded in peer-reviewed, comparative quantitative evidence rather than class-based assumptions.

Quote Request

Request a Quote for CYCLOMETHICONE 4

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity COA / SDS
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Contact Technical Support Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request. If you need technical guidance before placing an inquiry, you can also contact our support team.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.