4-((1-methyl-1H-pyrazol-4-yl)sulfonyl)-N,N-diphenyl-1,4-diazepane-1-carboxamide

Chemical Biology Medicinal Chemistry Drug Discovery

4-((1-methyl-1H-pyrazol-4-yl)sulfonyl)-N,N-diphenyl-1,4-diazepane-1-carboxamide (CAS 2034245-26-4) is a synthetic organic compound with the molecular formula C22H25N5O3S and a molecular weight of 439.53 g/mol. Its structure integrates a 1-methylpyrazole-4-sulfonyl moiety linked to a 1,4-diazepane ring bearing an N,N-diphenylcarboxamide group.

Molecular Formula C22H25N5O3S
Molecular Weight 439.53
CAS No. 2034245-26-4
Cat. No. B2498584
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product Name4-((1-methyl-1H-pyrazol-4-yl)sulfonyl)-N,N-diphenyl-1,4-diazepane-1-carboxamide
CAS2034245-26-4
Molecular FormulaC22H25N5O3S
Molecular Weight439.53
Structural Identifiers
SMILESCN1C=C(C=N1)S(=O)(=O)N2CCCN(CC2)C(=O)N(C3=CC=CC=C3)C4=CC=CC=C4
InChIInChI=1S/C22H25N5O3S/c1-24-18-21(17-23-24)31(29,30)26-14-8-13-25(15-16-26)22(28)27(19-9-4-2-5-10-19)20-11-6-3-7-12-20/h2-7,9-12,17-18H,8,13-16H2,1H3
InChIKeyQCROZAHWAUXNBO-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes10 mg / 50 mg / 100 mg / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request
Handling Information
Solubilitynot available

4-((1-methyl-1H-pyrazol-4-yl)sulfonyl)-N,N-diphenyl-1,4-diazepane-1-carboxamide (CAS 2034245-26-4): Structural Overview and Research Status


4-((1-methyl-1H-pyrazol-4-yl)sulfonyl)-N,N-diphenyl-1,4-diazepane-1-carboxamide (CAS 2034245-26-4) is a synthetic organic compound with the molecular formula C22H25N5O3S and a molecular weight of 439.53 g/mol . Its structure integrates a 1-methylpyrazole-4-sulfonyl moiety linked to a 1,4-diazepane ring bearing an N,N-diphenylcarboxamide group . This compound belongs to the broader class of pyrazole-sulfonamide derivatives, a family known for diverse pharmacological activities including sodium channel modulation and sigma receptor binding [1]. However, a comprehensive literature search across primary research papers, patents, and authoritative databases has yielded no publicly available quantitative biological activity data, potency measurements, or selectivity profiles specific to this compound. Its current documented role appears limited to use as a chemical building block and research reagent .

Role Research chemical and synthetic building block
Selection Logic Defined synthetic route requiring this substitution pattern
Evidence Level Class-level chemotype; no product-specific activity data
Procurement is driven by structural identity, not by verified biological activity.

Generic Substitution Risks for 4-((1-methyl-1H-pyrazol-4-yl)sulfonyl)-N,N-diphenyl-1,4-diazepane-1-carboxamide: Structural Considerations


Within the pyrazole-sulfonamide-1,4-diazepane chemotype, generic substitution is demonstrably inappropriate due to the lack of defined pharmacological activity profiles . The N,N-diphenylcarboxamide terminus of this compound differentiates it structurally from analogs bearing N-phenethyl, N-naphthylmethyl, or N-tosyl substitutions . However, because no quantitative structure-activity relationship (SAR) data, selectivity panels, or functional assay results are publicly available for this specific compound, there is no basis for prioritizing it over any structural analog . In the absence of any verified differentiator, the selection of this compound for procurement is currently based solely on its availability as a research chemical and its compliance with specific synthetic pathway requirements [1].

! Structural mismatch: The N,N-diphenylcarboxamide terminus may shift steric and electronic profiles versus N-phenethyl or N-naphthylmethyl analogs; quantitative SAR is unavailable.
! Activity basis absent: No potency or selectivity data exist for this compound; analog selection cannot be guided by performance criteria.
! Class inference only: Pyrazole-sulfonamide class precedent does not transfer to this specific compound without verification.

Product-Specific Quantitative Evidence Guide for 4-((1-methyl-1H-pyrazol-4-yl)sulfonyl)-N,N-diphenyl-1,4-diazepane-1-carboxamide


No Quantitative Biological Activity Data Available for This Compound

A comprehensive search of primary research papers, patents (including USPTO, EPO, and WIPO databases), and authoritative databases (PubChem, ChEMBL, BindingDB) has yielded no quantitative biological activity data for 4-((1-methyl-1H-pyrazol-4-yl)sulfonyl)-N,N-diphenyl-1,4-diazepane-1-carboxamide. No IC50, Ki, EC50, or other potency metrics have been identified. This absence of data precludes any direct head-to-head comparison with structural analogs or in-class candidates.

Biological Activity Data
Data to verify
No IC50, Ki, or EC50 data identified
No basis for compound prioritization
Search across PubChem, ChEMBL, BindingDB returned no activity records
Chemical Biology Medicinal Chemistry Drug Discovery

Structural Differentiators: N,N-Diphenylcarboxamide vs. Common Analogs

The N,N-diphenylcarboxamide terminus of CAS 2034245-26-4 distinguishes it from closely related analogs . For example, the N-phenethyl analog (CAS not specified, BenchChem catalog) replaces the diphenyl substitution with a phenethyl group, while the N-naphthylmethyl analog (CAS 2034544-68-6) introduces a larger aromatic system . These structural variations are expected to influence lipophilicity, steric bulk, and potential target interactions, though no quantitative comparative data exist .

Structural Differentiation
Class-level
Predicted LogP ~3.2 vs ~2.8 (N-phenethyl) and ~3.8 (N-naphthylmethyl)
May influence lipophilicity; unverified
In silico estimates only; no experimental LogP or LogD available
Medicinal Chemistry SAR Chemical Synthesis

Class-Level Inference: Pyrazole-Sulfonamide Sodium Channel Modulation

The pyrazole-sulfonamide chemotype, to which this compound belongs, has been described in patents as a modulator of voltage-gated sodium channels, particularly the PN3 (Nav1.8) subunit, with potential application in neuropathic pain [1]. However, the specific compound 4-((1-methyl-1H-pyrazol-4-yl)sulfonyl)-N,N-diphenyl-1,4-diazepane-1-carboxamide is not explicitly disclosed or exemplified in these patents, and no sodium channel activity data are available for it [2]. This class-level inference does not constitute product-specific evidence.

Sodium Channel Class Inference
Class-level
Compound not tested in patent-disclosed PN3/Nav1.8 assays
Class precedent does not confirm activity
Pyrazole-sulfonamide class shows ion channel modulation; this compound lacks supporting data
Ion Channels Pain Research Pharmacology

Recommended Application Scenarios for 4-((1-methyl-1H-pyrazol-4-yl)sulfonyl)-N,N-diphenyl-1,4-diazepane-1-carboxamide Given Current Data Limitations


Chemical Synthesis Building Block

Based on available supplier listings , this compound is currently marketed as a research chemical and synthetic building block. Its defined structure (C22H25N5O3S, MW 439.53) and the presence of reactive functional groups (sulfonamide, carboxamide) make it suitable as an intermediate for further synthetic elaboration . Procurement is recommended only when this specific substitution pattern is required for a defined synthetic route, not based on assumed biological activity.

Medicinal Chemistry Scaffold Exploration

The combination of a 1-methylpyrazole-4-sulfonyl group with a 1,4-diazepane-N,N-diphenylcarboxamide core represents a structural motif that could be explored for target engagement in the context of sigma receptor or ion channel research, based on class-level precedent [1]. However, any such application would require de novo biological profiling, as no pre-existing activity data are available to guide target selection .

Analytical Reference Standard

Given its defined molecular formula, exact mass (439.1678 Da monoisotopic), and InChI Key (QCROZAHWAUXNBO-UHFFFAOYSA-N), this compound could serve as an analytical reference standard for method development in LC-MS or NMR spectroscopy . Its unique structural features provide distinct spectroscopic signatures that can be used for method validation, provided the material meets the required purity specifications.

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
Chemical synthesis building block
Defined substitution pattern and reactive handles
Synthetic pathway compliance
Medicinal chemistry scaffold exploration
Pyrazole-sulfonamide-diazepane chemotype
De novo target-engagement profiling
Analytical reference standard
Defined exact mass and InChI Key
LC-MS or NMR method validation
Quote Request

Request a Quote for 4-((1-methyl-1H-pyrazol-4-yl)sulfonyl)-N,N-diphenyl-1,4-diazepane-1-carboxamide

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity COA / SDS
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Contact Technical Support Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request. If you need technical guidance before placing an inquiry, you can also contact our support team.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.