4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline
Beschreibung
The exact mass of the compound 4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline is unknown and the complexity rating of the compound is unknown. The United Nations designated GHS hazard class pictogram is Acute Toxic, and the GHS signal word is DangerThe storage condition is unknown. Please store according to label instructions upon receipt of goods.
BenchChem offers high-quality 4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline suitable for many research applications. Different packaging options are available to accommodate customers' requirements. Please inquire for more information about 4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline including the price, delivery time, and more detailed information at info@benchchem.com.
Structure
3D Structure
Eigenschaften
IUPAC Name |
4,8-dichloro-2-(trichloromethyl)quinoline | |
|---|---|---|
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
InChI |
InChI=1S/C10H4Cl5N/c11-6-3-1-2-5-7(12)4-8(10(13,14)15)16-9(5)6/h1-4H | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
InChI Key |
SVZIGLFLUNAGHC-UHFFFAOYSA-N | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Canonical SMILES |
C1=CC2=C(C(=C1)Cl)N=C(C=C2Cl)C(Cl)(Cl)Cl | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Molecular Formula |
C10H4Cl5N | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
DSSTOX Substance ID |
DTXSID10589199 | |
| Record name | 4,8-Dichloro-2-(trichloromethyl)quinoline | |
| Source | EPA DSSTox | |
| URL | https://comptox.epa.gov/dashboard/DTXSID10589199 | |
| Description | DSSTox provides a high quality public chemistry resource for supporting improved predictive toxicology. | |
Molecular Weight |
315.4 g/mol | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
CAS No. |
93600-66-9 | |
| Record name | 4,8-Dichloro-2-(trichloromethyl)quinoline | |
| Source | EPA DSSTox | |
| URL | https://comptox.epa.gov/dashboard/DTXSID10589199 | |
| Description | DSSTox provides a high quality public chemistry resource for supporting improved predictive toxicology. | |
| Record name | 93600-66-9 | |
| Source | European Chemicals Agency (ECHA) | |
| URL | https://echa.europa.eu/information-on-chemicals | |
| Description | The European Chemicals Agency (ECHA) is an agency of the European Union which is the driving force among regulatory authorities in implementing the EU's groundbreaking chemicals legislation for the benefit of human health and the environment as well as for innovation and competitiveness. | |
| Explanation | Use of the information, documents and data from the ECHA website is subject to the terms and conditions of this Legal Notice, and subject to other binding limitations provided for under applicable law, the information, documents and data made available on the ECHA website may be reproduced, distributed and/or used, totally or in part, for non-commercial purposes provided that ECHA is acknowledged as the source: "Source: European Chemicals Agency, http://echa.europa.eu/". Such acknowledgement must be included in each copy of the material. ECHA permits and encourages organisations and individuals to create links to the ECHA website under the following cumulative conditions: Links can only be made to webpages that provide a link to the Legal Notice page. | |
4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline CAS number
An In-depth Technical Guide to 4,8-Dichloro-2-(trichloromethyl)quinoline
Abstract
This technical guide provides a comprehensive overview of 4,8-Dichloro-2-(trichloromethyl)quinoline, identified by CAS Number 93600-66-9. Intended for an audience of researchers, chemists, and professionals in drug development, this document details the compound's core physicochemical properties, outlines a robust synthetic pathway with a detailed experimental protocol, and explores its chemical reactivity, focusing on its utility as a synthetic intermediate. Furthermore, potential applications in medicinal chemistry are discussed, grounded in the broader context of the quinoline scaffold's pharmacological significance. Crucial safety, handling, and storage protocols are also presented to ensure safe laboratory practices. This guide is structured to provide both foundational knowledge and actionable insights for the scientific community.
Introduction and Core Properties
4,8-Dichloro-2-(trichloromethyl)quinoline is a halogenated heterocyclic aromatic compound belonging to the quinoline family. The quinoline scaffold is a privileged structure in medicinal chemistry, forming the core of numerous pharmacologically active agents, including antimalarial, anticancer, and antimicrobial drugs.[1][2][3] The subject compound is distinguished by a unique substitution pattern: two chlorine atoms at the 4 and 8 positions of the quinoline ring and a trichloromethyl group at the 2-position. This -CCl₃ group is a key functional handle, serving as a precursor to the carboxylic acid moiety, which significantly enhances the compound's value as a versatile intermediate in organic synthesis.
Key Identifiers and Physicochemical Properties
The fundamental properties of 4,8-Dichloro-2-(trichloromethyl)quinoline are summarized below for quick reference.
| Property | Value | Source |
| CAS Number | 93600-66-9 | [4][5] |
| Molecular Formula | C₁₀H₄Cl₅N | [4] |
| Molecular Weight | 315.4 g/mol | [4] |
| InChIKey | SVZIGLFLUNAGHC-UHFFFAOYSA-N | [4] |
| Canonical SMILES | C1=CC2=C(C(=C1)Cl)N=C(C=C2Cl)C(Cl)(Cl)Cl | N/A |
| Physical Form | Solid (Predicted) | N/A |
Synthesis and Characterization
The synthesis of 4,8-Dichloro-2-(trichloromethyl)quinoline typically proceeds via the exhaustive chlorination of the corresponding 2-methylquinoline precursor. This transformation leverages the reactivity of the methyl group's benzylic protons, which can be sequentially replaced by chlorine atoms under radical or high-temperature conditions.
Synthetic Workflow
The diagram below illustrates a generalized workflow for the preparation of the title compound from a suitable 2-methylquinoline starting material.
Caption: General workflow for the synthesis of 4,8-Dichloro-2-(trichloromethyl)quinoline.
Experimental Protocol: Chlorination of 4,8-Dichloro-2-methylquinoline
The following protocol is a representative procedure adapted from established methods for the chlorination of quinoline derivatives.[6]
Disclaimer: This protocol involves hazardous materials and high temperatures. It must be performed by trained personnel in a well-ventilated fume hood with appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE).
-
Vessel Preparation: To a three-necked round-bottom flask equipped with a mechanical stirrer, a gas inlet tube, a condenser, and a thermometer, add 4,8-dichloro-2-methylquinoline (1.0 eq) and a high-boiling inert solvent such as 1,2,4-trichlorobenzene.
-
Initiation: Heat the mixture to approximately 95-100°C with vigorous stirring.
-
Chlorination: Introduce chlorine gas through the gas inlet tube at a steady rate. The reaction is exothermic, and the temperature should be carefully controlled, allowing it to rise gradually to ~130°C.
-
Reaction Completion: Continue the chlorination at elevated temperatures (up to 200°C) for several hours until TLC or GC-MS analysis indicates the complete consumption of the starting material and intermediate chlorination products.
-
Solvent Removal: After cooling the reaction mixture to room temperature, remove the solvent under reduced pressure (vacuum distillation).
-
Purification: The crude solid residue is then purified by recrystallization from a suitable solvent, such as ethanol, to yield the final product.
Spectroscopic Characterization
While specific spectral data for this compound is not widely published, characterization would rely on standard analytical techniques. Based on the structure and data from analogous compounds, the following spectral features are expected:[7][8]
-
¹H NMR: The spectrum would be characterized by the absence of the methyl singlet from the starting material and the presence of only aromatic protons. The signals would appear as doublets and triplets in the aromatic region (approx. 7.5-8.5 ppm), consistent with the substituted quinoline ring system.
-
¹³C NMR: The spectrum would show signals corresponding to the ten carbons of the quinoline core. A key signal would be the carbon of the -CCl₃ group, expected to appear around 95-100 ppm. The remaining signals would be in the aromatic region (approx. 120-150 ppm).
-
Mass Spectrometry (MS): The mass spectrum would show a characteristic isotopic pattern for the molecular ion [M]⁺ due to the presence of five chlorine atoms (³⁵Cl and ³⁷Cl isotopes). This pattern is a definitive indicator of the compound's elemental composition.
Chemical Reactivity and Mechanistic Considerations
The reactivity of 4,8-Dichloro-2-(trichloromethyl)quinoline is dominated by the trichloromethyl group, which serves as a masked carboxylic acid.
Hydrolysis to Quinoline-2-Carboxylic Acid
The most significant reaction of this compound is its hydrolysis to 4,8-dichloroquinoline-2-carboxylic acid. This transformation is typically achieved by heating the compound in the presence of an acid, such as a mixture of sulfuric and acetic acid.[9] The trichloromethyl group is an excellent leaving group, facilitating nucleophilic attack by water, which ultimately leads to the formation of the stable carboxylic acid. This reaction makes the title compound a valuable intermediate for accessing quinaldic acid derivatives, which are important ligands and pharmaceutical building blocks.[10][11]
Caption: Hydrolysis of the -CCl₃ group to a carboxylic acid.
Applications in Research and Drug Development
While direct biological applications of 4,8-Dichloro-2-(trichloromethyl)quinoline are not extensively documented, its primary value lies in its role as a key synthetic intermediate.
-
Precursor for Biologically Active Molecules: The quinoline core is central to many pharmaceuticals.[12] By converting the -CCl₃ group to a carboxylic acid, and subsequently to esters, amides, or other functionalities, a diverse library of novel quinoline derivatives can be synthesized for screening in drug discovery programs.
-
Antimalarial and Antimicrobial Research: Chloro-substituted quinolines, such as chloroquine, are historically significant antimalarial agents.[3][12] New derivatives synthesized from this intermediate could be investigated for activity against drug-resistant strains of malaria or other microbes.[2]
-
Oncology Research: The quinoline and quinazoline scaffolds are present in several approved tyrosine kinase inhibitors used in cancer therapy.[13] This makes the compound a relevant starting point for the synthesis of novel potential anticancer agents.
Safety, Handling, and Storage
No specific safety data sheet is available for CAS 93600-66-9. The following information is extrapolated from data on structurally similar compounds, such as other dichloroquinolines and halo-substituted quinolines.[14][15][16]
Hazard Identification
This compound should be handled as a hazardous substance.
| Hazard Class | Statement | GHS Codes (Probable) |
| Acute Toxicity | Toxic if swallowed. | H301 |
| Skin Irritation | Causes skin irritation. | H315 |
| Eye Irritation | Causes serious eye irritation. | H319 |
| Respiratory Irritation | May cause respiratory irritation. | H335 |
Signal Word: Danger [14]
Recommended Handling and Storage
-
Engineering Controls: Use only in a well-ventilated area, preferably within a certified chemical fume hood.
-
Personal Protective Equipment (PPE): Wear protective gloves (nitrile or neoprene), safety glasses with side shields or goggles, and a lab coat.
-
Handling: Avoid breathing dust, fume, gas, mist, vapors, or spray.[16] Do not get in eyes, on skin, or on clothing. Wash hands and any exposed skin thoroughly after handling.
-
Storage: Keep the container tightly closed in a dry, cool, and well-ventilated place.[16] Store away from incompatible materials such as strong oxidizing agents.
References
-
4,8-dichloro-2-(trichloromethyl)quinoline - 93600-66-9. Chemazone. [Link]
-
4,8-Dichloro-2-(trichloromethyl)quinoline suppliers and producers. BuyersGuideChem. [Link]
- Chloromethyl quinoline derivatives, process for their preparation and their use.
-
4-Chloro-2-(trifluoromethyl)quinoline - SAFETY DATA SHEET. Alfa Aesar. [Link]
-
Chemistry of Substituted Quinolinones. Part VI. Synthesis and Nucleophilic Reactions of 4-Chloro-8-methylquinolin-2(1H)-one and its Thione Analogue. MDPI. [Link]
-
4,8-dichloro-2-(trifluoromethyl)quinoline (C10H4Cl2F3N). PubChemLite. [Link]
-
The synthesis of 4,6- and 4,8-dichloroquinoline. PubMed. [Link]
-
HCO2H-promoted hydrolysis of 2-chloroquinolines to quinolones. RSC Publishing. [Link]
-
Synthetic approaches and pharmaceutical applications of chloro-containing molecules for drug discovery: A critical review. PubMed. [Link]
-
The Indispensable Role of 4,7-Dichloroquinoline in Modern Pharmaceutical Synthesis. NINGBO INNO PHARMCHEM CO.,LTD. [Link]
-
Synthesis of Novel 2- and 8-Substituted 4-Amino-7-chloroquinolines and their N-Alkylated Coupling Products. Canadian Journal of Chemistry. [Link]
-
A New One-Pot Synthesis of Quinoline-2-carboxylates under Heterogeneous Conditions. PubMed. [Link]
-
Quinoline-based Compounds as Key Candidates to Tackle Drug Discovery Programs of Microbicidal Agents. PubMed. [Link]
- METHOD FOR THE HYDROLYSIS OF QUINOLONECARBOXYLIC ESTERS.
-
Quinoline-based Compounds as Key Candidates to Tackle Drug Discovery Programs of Microbicidal Agents. Bentham Science Publisher. [Link]
-
Synthesis, Spectroscopic, and Thermal Analyses of 2-Oxo-1,2-dihydroquinolin-8-yl 4-chlorobenzoate. MDPI. [Link]
-
Synthesis and Biological Activity Investigation of Some Quinoline-2-One Derivatives. Scientific & Academic Publishing. [Link]
Sources
- 1. Synthetic approaches and pharmaceutical applications of chloro-containing molecules for drug discovery: A critical review - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 2. Quinoline-based Compounds as Key Candidates to Tackle Drug Discovery Programs of Microbicidal Agents - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 3. eurekaselect.com [eurekaselect.com]
- 4. chemazone.com [chemazone.com]
- 5. buyersguidechem.com [buyersguidechem.com]
- 6. EP0113432A1 - Chloromethyl quinoline derivatives, process for their preparation and their use - Google Patents [patents.google.com]
- 7. utoronto.scholaris.ca [utoronto.scholaris.ca]
- 8. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 9. BR112020021635B1 - METHOD FOR THE HYDROLYSIS OF QUINOLONECARBOXYLIC ESTERS - Google Patents [patents.google.com]
- 10. A New One-Pot Synthesis of Quinoline-2-carboxylates under Heterogeneous Conditions - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 11. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 12. nbinno.com [nbinno.com]
- 13. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 14. 4,8-Dichloro-2-(trifluoromethyl)quinoline | 18706-35-9 [sigmaaldrich.com]
- 15. fishersci.com [fishersci.com]
- 16. assets.thermofisher.cn [assets.thermofisher.cn]
Comprehensive Technical Guide on the Physical, Chemical, and Synthetic Properties of 4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline
Executive Summary
In the landscape of modern drug discovery and agrochemical development, highly functionalized quinoline scaffolds serve as privileged structures. 4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline (CAS: 93600-66-9) is a uniquely decorated azaheterocycle characterized by its exhaustive chlorination at the C2-methyl group, alongside orthogonal chloro substituents at the C4 and C8 positions. This whitepaper provides an in-depth mechanistic analysis of its physicochemical properties, regioselective reactivity, and self-validating synthetic protocols. Designed for synthetic chemists and drug development professionals, this guide establishes a framework for leveraging this compound as an advanced synthetic intermediate.
Structural Identity and Physicochemical Profiling
The structural uniqueness of 4,8-dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline lies in its dense electron-withdrawing environment. The quinoline nitrogen, coupled with five chlorine atoms, drastically lowers the highest occupied molecular orbital (HOMO) of the ring system, rendering it highly resistant to electrophilic aromatic substitution but exceptionally primed for nucleophilic attacks.
Quantitative data regarding its physical and chemical identity, sourced from [1], is summarized in the tables below.
Table 1: Physicochemical & Structural Properties
| Property | Value |
| Chemical Name | 4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline |
| CAS Registry Number | 93600-66-9 |
| Molecular Formula | C10H4Cl5N |
| Molecular Weight | 315.41 g/mol |
| Physical State | Solid |
| SMILES | Clc1cccc2c(Cl)cc(nc12)C(Cl)(Cl)Cl |
| InChIKey | SVZIGLFLUNAGHC-UHFFFAOYSA-N |
Table 2: Safety & Hazard Classifications (GHS)
| Hazard Class | Code | Description |
| Acute Toxicity (Oral) | H301 | Toxic if swallowed |
| Aquatic Toxicity | H413 | May cause long-lasting harmful effects to aquatic life |
| Signal Word | Danger | Requires strict PPE (gloves, fume hood, respirator) |
Chemical Reactivity and Mechanistic Pathways
The synthetic utility of 4,8-dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline stems from the orthogonal reactivity of its three distinct electrophilic centers. Understanding the causality behind these reactivity differences is critical for designing downstream functionalizations.
-
The C2-Trichloromethyl Group (-CCl3): The -CCl3 group is a masked carboxylic acid. Due to the extreme electronegativity of the three chlorine atoms, the carbon center is highly electrophilic. It can undergo hydrolysis to yield quinoline-2-carboxylic acids or react with phosphites to form phosphonate esters via Arbuzov-type rearrangements, a process well-documented in azaheterocycle literature by [2].
-
The C4-Chloro Group: This position is highly activated toward Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution (SNAr). The intermediate Meisenheimer complex formed during nucleophilic attack is stabilized by the electron-withdrawing quinoline nitrogen.
-
The C8-Chloro Group: Sterically hindered and less electronically activated by the nitrogen than the C4 position, the C8 chlorine is generally inert to SNAr under mild conditions. However, it remains highly susceptible to oxidative addition by Palladium(0), making it an ideal handle for late-stage Suzuki-Miyaura or Stille cross-coupling.
Caption: Fig 1. Regioselective reactivity map of 4,8-dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline.
Experimental Workflows & Protocols
To ensure scientific integrity, the following protocols are designed as self-validating systems. Every step includes the mechanistic rationale (causality) to empower researchers to troubleshoot and optimize.
Protocol A: Synthesis via Exhaustive Chlorination
Objective: Synthesize 4,8-dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline from 4,8-dichloro-2-methylquinoline. Causality of Reagents: Phosphorus pentachloride (PCl₅) is utilized as the aggressive chlorinating agent. Phosphoryl chloride (POCl₃) is selected as the solvent because it suppresses the dissociation of PCl₅ into PCl₃ and Cl₂, driving the equilibrium toward the highly electrophilic ionic species (PCl₄⁺ PCl₆⁻). The quinoline nitrogen increases the acidity of the C2-methyl protons, allowing tautomerization to an enamine-like intermediate that readily attacks the chlorinating species.
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Setup: In a flame-dried round-bottom flask under an inert argon atmosphere, dissolve 1.0 eq of 4,8-dichloro-2-methylquinoline in anhydrous POCl₃ (10 volumes).
-
Activation: Slowly add 3.5 eq of PCl₅ in portions at 0°C. Rationale: The initial chlorination is highly exothermic; temperature control prevents side reactions.
-
Reflux: Attach a reflux condenser and heat the mixture to 105–110°C for 12–16 hours. Rationale: High thermal energy is strictly required to overcome the extreme steric hindrance and electronic deactivation encountered during the third and final C-H chlorination step.
-
Quenching: Cool the mixture to room temperature and carefully pour it dropwise over crushed ice. Rationale: Ice quenching safely hydrolyzes the excess POCl₃ and PCl₅ into phosphoric and hydrochloric acids without generating excessive heat that could prematurely hydrolyze the newly formed -CCl3 group.
-
Extraction: Extract the aqueous layer with Dichloromethane (DCM) (3x). Wash the combined organic layers with saturated NaHCO₃ until pH is neutral, dry over anhydrous Na₂SO₄, and concentrate under reduced pressure.
-
Self-Validation: Analyze the crude product via GC-MS. The synthesis is validated when the mass spectrum shows a parent ion at m/z ~313 with a distinct, symmetrical isotopic cluster characteristic of exactly five chlorine atoms (M, M+2, M+4, M+6, M+8, M+10).
Caption: Fig 2. Step-by-step synthetic workflow and validation for exhaustive chlorination.
Protocol B: Direct Phosphonylation of the -CCl3 Group
Objective: Convert the trichloromethyl group into a phosphonate ester. Causality: The highly electrophilic nature of the -CCl3 group allows it to act as an electron acceptor. Heating with trimethyl phosphite (P(OMe)₃) triggers an Arbuzov-type dealkylation/rearrangement, yielding a stable C-P bond[2].
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Reaction: Dissolve the purified 4,8-dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline in neat trimethyl phosphite (5.0 eq).
-
Heating: Heat the mixture to 120°C for 4–6 hours under an inert atmosphere.
-
Purification: Remove excess trimethyl phosphite via vacuum distillation. Purify the resulting residue by silica gel chromatography (Hexane/EtOAc gradient).
-
Self-Validation: Confirm the product using ³¹P NMR spectroscopy. The appearance of a distinct singlet peak between 10–20 ppm confirms the successful formation of the quinoline-2-phosphonate.
Applications in Drug Development
Beyond its utility as a building block, the trichloromethylquinoline motif has profound implications in medicinal chemistry. Research hosted on [3] has demonstrated that CCl3-substituted nitrogen-containing heterocycles possess significant antiplasmodial activity. The lipophilicity of the -CCl3 group enhances cell membrane permeability, allowing these scaffolds to target the food vacuole of Plasmodium falciparum. Consequently, 4,8-dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline serves as a vital precursor for synthesizing libraries of novel antimalarial agents, where the C4 and C8 chlorines can be systematically replaced to optimize pharmacokinetic profiles.
Sources
4,8-Dichloro-2-(trichloromethyl)quinoline: A Comprehensive Technical Guide on Structure, Synthesis, and Applications
Executive Summary
4,8-Dichloro-2-(trichloromethyl)quinoline (CAS: 93600-66-9) is a highly functionalized, electron-deficient heterocyclic scaffold of significant interest in medicinal chemistry and agrochemical development. Characterized by a quinoline core exhaustively chlorinated at the C4, C8, and C2-methyl positions, this molecule serves as a versatile electrophilic hub. This whitepaper provides an in-depth analysis of its physicochemical properties, mechanistic synthesis pathways, and downstream reactivity, designed for researchers and application scientists engineering novel antiplasmodial agents or complex heterocyclic libraries.
Molecular Identity & Physicochemical Profiling
The strategic placement of five chlorine atoms across the quinoline framework dictates the molecule's unique electronic profile. The -CCl₃ group at the C2 position exerts a profound electron-withdrawing inductive effect (-I), which, combined with the electronegativity of the quinoline nitrogen, severely depletes electron density at the C4 position. This electronic configuration highly activates the C4-Cl bond toward Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution (S_NAr).
Quantitative data regarding its molecular identity is summarized below, cross-referenced with structural databases such as and commercial standards from .
Table 1: Quantitative Physicochemical Data
| Property | Value |
| Chemical Name | 4,8-Dichloro-2-(trichloromethyl)quinoline |
| CAS Number | 93600-66-9 |
| Molecular Formula | C₁₀H₄Cl₅N |
| Molecular Weight | 315.41 g/mol |
| Monoisotopic Mass | 312.878 Da |
| Heavy Atom Count | 16 |
| Hydrogen Bond Acceptors | 1 (Quinoline Nitrogen) |
| Hydrogen Bond Donors | 0 |
| Rotatable Bonds | 1 (C2 to -CCl₃ bond) |
De Novo Synthesis & Mechanistic Causality
The synthesis of 4,8-dichloro-2-(trichloromethyl)quinoline relies on a two-phase sequence: a Conrad-Limpach cyclization followed by aggressive, exhaustive chlorination.
Step-by-Step Methodology
Phase 1: Conrad-Limpach Cyclization
-
Condensation: Combine equimolar amounts of 2-chloroaniline and ethyl acetoacetate in the presence of a catalytic amount of glacial acetic acid. Stir at room temperature to form the intermediate enamine.
-
Thermal Cyclization: Add the enamine dropwise to diphenyl ether pre-heated to 250°C. The high temperature drives the intramolecular cyclization via the elimination of ethanol, yielding the intermediate 8-chloro-2-methylquinolin-4-ol .
-
Isolation: Cool the reaction mixture and precipitate the product using hexanes. Filter and wash to obtain the solid intermediate.
Phase 2: Exhaustive Chlorination 4. Reagent Preparation: Suspend the 8-chloro-2-methylquinolin-4-ol in an excess of phosphoryl chloride (POCl₃). 5. PCl₅ Addition: Slowly add 3.5 to 4.0 molar equivalents of phosphorus pentachloride (PCl₅).
-
Mechanistic Causality: Why use both reagents? POCl₃ acts as both solvent and reagent, converting the C4-hydroxyl group (via its quinolone tautomer) into a C4-chloride through a Vilsmeier-type intermediate. However, POCl₃ alone is insufficient to chlorinate the methyl group. The excess PCl₅ provides the aggressive chloronium/radical species required to exhaustively chlorinate the benzylic C2-methyl group into a -CCl₃ moiety, a standard protocol established in the synthesis of.
-
Reflux: Heat the mixture to reflux (approx. 110°C) for 6 hours.
-
Quenching & Extraction: Cool the mixture and carefully pour it over crushed ice to safely hydrolyze unreacted POCl₃ and PCl₅. Extract the aqueous layer with dichloromethane (DCM).
-
Purification: Dry the organic layer over anhydrous Na₂SO₄, concentrate under reduced pressure, and purify via silica gel chromatography to yield the target compound.
Caption: Synthetic workflow for 4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline via Conrad-Limpach cyclization.
Reactivity Profile in Drug Development
In medicinal chemistry, the 2-trichloromethylquinoline scaffold is prized for its divergent reactivity. The -CCl₃ group is not merely a structural placeholder; it is actively utilized in the development of .
-
C4-Cl S_NAr Reactivity: The C4 position is highly susceptible to displacement by amines, alkoxides, or thiols. This allows for rapid library generation of 4-substituted-8-chloro-2-(trichloromethyl)quinolines without disturbing the -CCl₃ group.
-
C2-CCl₃ Transformations: Under controlled basic or acidic hydrolysis, the -CCl₃ group can be converted into a carboxylic acid (-COOH), providing a route to quinoline-2-carboxylic acid derivatives. Alternatively, it can participate in radical-mediated S_RN1 reactions to form complex fused heterocycles like pyrrolo[1,2-a]quinoxalines.
Caption: Divergent reactivity pathways of the quinoline core in drug development.
Self-Validating Analytical Protocols
To ensure scientific integrity, the synthesized batch must be validated using orthogonal analytical techniques designed to confirm complete chlorination:
-
Mass Spectrometry (LC-MS): The presence of five chlorine atoms creates a highly distinct isotopic signature. Unlike typical organic molecules where the monoisotopic mass (M) is the base peak, the pentachloro-signature dictates that the M+2 peak is the base peak . The relative abundance pattern for the molecular ion cluster (M : M+2 : M+4 : M+6 : M+8) will be approximately 60% : 100% : 66% : 22% : 4% . Observing this exact binomial distribution at m/z ~313 [M+H]⁺ is a self-validating confirmation of exhaustive chlorination.
-
¹H NMR (CDCl₃): The spectrum must be completely devoid of aliphatic protons (i.e., no singlet at ~2.5–3.0 ppm for the original methyl group). The spectrum will only show the four aromatic protons of the quinoline ring.
-
¹³C NMR: The highly deshielded trichloromethyl carbon provides a definitive marker, typically resonating between 95–100 ppm , distinct from standard aliphatic or aromatic carbons.
References
-
Title: PubChemLite - Cl Exploration (CAS 93600-66-9) Source: University of Luxembourg (uni.lu) URL: [Link]
-
Title: Trichloromethylquinolines: Synthesis and Reaction with Trimethyl Phosphite (Kato et al., 1981) Source: ResearchGate URL: [Link]
-
Title: Synthesis and in vitro evaluation of 4-trichloromethylpyrrolo[1,2-A] quinoxalines as new antiplasmodial agents (Primas et al., 2014) Source: ResearchGate URL: [Link]
Spectral data for 4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline (NMR, MS, IR)
An In-Depth Technical Guide to the Predicted Spectral Data of 4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline
Introduction
In the landscape of modern drug discovery and materials science, quinoline derivatives represent a privileged scaffold, renowned for their diverse biological activities and versatile chemical properties. The compound 4,8-dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline is a structurally intriguing molecule, featuring a quinoline core heavily substituted with electron-withdrawing halogen atoms. These substitutions are anticipated to significantly modulate its electronic properties, reactivity, and ultimately, its potential applications.
The molecular structure of 4,8-dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline is presented below.
Caption: Molecular structure of 4,8-dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline.
Part 1: Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) Spectroscopy
NMR spectroscopy is the cornerstone of molecular structure elucidation in organic chemistry, providing detailed information about the carbon-hydrogen framework.[1] For 4,8-dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline, both ¹H and ¹³C NMR will be invaluable for confirming the substitution pattern and the integrity of the quinoline core.
Expertise & Causality: Predicted Spectral Features
The substitution pattern dictates the expected NMR signals. The two chlorine atoms on the benzene portion of the ring and the trichloromethyl group at the C2 position are strong electron-withdrawing groups. This property will cause protons and carbons near these substituents to be "deshielded," shifting their resonance signals to a higher frequency (further downfield) in the NMR spectrum.
Predicted ¹H NMR Spectrum: The molecule has three aromatic protons on the quinoline ring system. We predict three distinct signals in the aromatic region of the spectrum (typically δ 7.0-9.0 ppm).
-
H-3: This proton is on the pyridine ring, adjacent to the C4-chloro substituent. It is expected to appear as a singlet, as its adjacent carbons (C2 and C4) have no attached protons for coupling. Due to the proximity of the C4-Cl, it will be significantly deshielded.
-
H-5, H-6, H-7: These protons form an AMX spin system on the benzene ring.
-
H-7: This proton is flanked by the C8-chloro substituent and C6-H. It is expected to be a doublet, coupling with H-6.
-
H-6: This proton is positioned between H-5 and H-7 and will therefore appear as a triplet (or more accurately, a doublet of doublets) due to coupling with both neighbors.
-
H-5: This proton is adjacent to H-6 and is expected to be a doublet. The electron-withdrawing nature of the C4-Cl and C8-Cl groups will shift this entire aromatic system downfield compared to an unsubstituted quinoline.[1]
-
Predicted ¹³C NMR Spectrum: Due to the molecule's asymmetry, we predict 10 distinct signals in the ¹³C NMR spectrum, one for each carbon atom.
-
Aromatic Carbons: The nine carbons of the quinoline ring will resonate in the typical aromatic range of δ 120-150 ppm.[1] Carbons directly attached to chlorine (C-4 and C-8) or nitrogen (C-2 and C-8a) will be shifted further downfield.
-
Trichloromethyl Carbon (CCl₃): The carbon of the CCl₃ group is highly deshielded by the three attached chlorine atoms and is expected to appear significantly downfield, potentially in the δ 90-100 ppm range. This signal is a key diagnostic feature. For comparison, the carbon in chloroform (CHCl₃) resonates at δ 77.7 ppm, and the additional substitution on the quinoline ring will likely shift this further.[2][3]
Data Presentation: Predicted NMR Assignments
| Technique | Predicted δ (ppm) | Splitting Pattern | Assignment |
| ¹H NMR | 8.0 - 8.3 | Singlet | H-3 |
| 7.8 - 8.1 | Doublet | H-5 | |
| 7.5 - 7.8 | Triplet / dd | H-6 | |
| 7.6 - 7.9 | Doublet | H-7 | |
| ¹³C NMR | 145 - 155 | Singlet | C-2 |
| 120 - 125 | Singlet | C-3 | |
| 135 - 145 | Singlet | C-4 | |
| 125 - 130 | Singlet | C-4a | |
| 128 - 133 | Singlet | C-5 | |
| 126 - 131 | Singlet | C-6 | |
| 127 - 132 | Singlet | C-7 | |
| 138 - 148 | Singlet | C-8 | |
| 140 - 150 | Singlet | C-8a | |
| 90 - 100 | Singlet | -CCl₃ |
Experimental Protocol: NMR Data Acquisition
This protocol ensures a self-validating system for obtaining high-quality NMR data.
Caption: A standardized workflow for the acquisition and processing of NMR spectra.
Methodology:
-
Sample Preparation: Accurately weigh 5-10 mg of 4,8-dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline and dissolve it in approximately 0.7 mL of a suitable deuterated solvent, such as deuterochloroform (CDCl₃), in a clean vial.[4] CDCl₃ is a common choice for its ability to dissolve a wide range of organic compounds.[2]
-
Standard Addition: Add a small amount of an internal standard, typically tetramethylsilane (TMS), which provides a reference signal at δ 0.00 ppm.
-
Transfer: Transfer the solution to a 5 mm NMR tube.
-
Spectrometer Setup: Insert the sample into a high-field NMR spectrometer (e.g., 400 MHz). The instrument is then "locked" onto the deuterium signal of the solvent, and the magnetic field is "shimmed" to achieve maximum homogeneity.
-
¹H NMR Acquisition: Acquire the proton spectrum. A typical experiment involves 16-32 scans to ensure a good signal-to-noise ratio.
-
¹³C NMR Acquisition: Acquire the carbon spectrum. As the ¹³C isotope has a low natural abundance, more scans (e.g., 1024 or more) are required to obtain a clear spectrum.[5]
-
Data Processing: The resulting free induction decay (FID) is processed using a Fourier transform. The spectra are then phased, baseline-corrected, and calibrated against the TMS reference signal.
Part 2: Mass Spectrometry (MS)
Mass spectrometry is a destructive analytical technique that provides information about the molecular weight and elemental composition of a compound by measuring the mass-to-charge ratio (m/z) of its ions.[1] For a heavily chlorinated compound like this one, MS is particularly powerful for confirming the elemental formula.
Expertise & Causality: Predicted Spectral Features
The most telling feature in the mass spectrum will be the isotopic cluster of the molecular ion peak. Chlorine has two stable isotopes, ³⁵Cl (~75.8% abundance) and ³⁷Cl (~24.2% abundance). With five chlorine atoms in the molecule, the molecular ion will not be a single peak but a complex cluster of peaks (M, M+2, M+4, M+6, M+8, M+10), each separated by 2 m/z units. The relative intensities of these peaks are statistically determined and provide a definitive signature for the presence of five chlorine atoms.
Predicted Molecular Ion and Isotopic Pattern:
-
Molecular Formula: C₁₀H₄Cl₅N
-
Monoisotopic Mass (for C₁₀H₄³⁵Cl₅N): 312.88 g/mol .
-
The molecular ion peak corresponding to the species with all ³⁵Cl isotopes will appear at m/z ≈ 313 (for [M+H]⁺ in ESI). The most intense peak in the cluster, however, will likely be the M+2 or M+4 peak due to the statistical distribution of isotopes.
Predicted Fragmentation Pathways: Under electron impact (EI) or collision-induced dissociation (CID) conditions, the molecular ion will fragment in predictable ways.[6]
-
Loss of a Chlorine Radical: A common initial fragmentation for halogenated compounds is the loss of a chlorine atom, leading to an [M-Cl]⁺ ion.[7]
-
Loss of the Trichloromethyl Group: Cleavage of the C2-CCl₃ bond would result in the loss of a •CCl₃ radical, yielding a stable 4,8-dichloroquinolinium cation.
-
Retro-Diels-Alder (RDA) Fragmentation: Quinoline structures can undergo RDA-type fragmentations, leading to the cleavage of the heterocyclic ring. For instance, the loss of hydrogen cyanide (HCN) is a characteristic fragmentation pattern for quinolines.[1]
Data Presentation: Predicted MS Fragments
| Predicted m/z | Proposed Fragment Identity | Notes |
| ~313 | [C₁₀H₄Cl₅N]⁺ | Molecular ion (as [M+H]⁺). Will appear as a complex isotopic cluster. |
| ~278 | [C₁₀H₄Cl₄N]⁺ | Fragment from the loss of one Cl atom. |
| ~196 | [C₉H₅Cl₂N]⁺ | Fragment from the loss of the •CCl₃ radical. |
| ~169 | [C₉H₄Cl₂]⁺ | Fragment from subsequent loss of HCN from the m/z 196 ion. |
Experimental Protocol: Mass Spectrometry Data Acquisition
Caption: Standard procedure for solid sample analysis using FT-IR spectroscopy.
Methodology (KBr Pellet Technique):
-
Sample Preparation: Add a small amount of the solid sample (1-2 mg) to approximately 100-200 mg of dry, finely ground potassium bromide (KBr) powder. KBr is used as it is transparent to IR radiation in the typical analysis range (4000-400 cm⁻¹). [8]2. Grinding: Thoroughly grind the mixture in an agate mortar and pestle until a fine, homogeneous powder is obtained.
-
Pellet Formation: Transfer the powder to a pelletizing die and press it under high pressure (several tons) to form a thin, transparent or translucent disc.
-
Background Spectrum: Place the empty sample holder in the FT-IR spectrometer and run a background scan. This is crucial to subtract the spectral contributions from atmospheric CO₂ and water vapor.
-
Sample Spectrum: Place the KBr pellet in the sample holder and acquire the spectrum. Typically, 16-32 scans are co-added to improve the signal-to-noise ratio.
-
Data Analysis: The final spectrum (presented as % Transmittance or Absorbance vs. Wavenumber in cm⁻¹) is analyzed by identifying the positions of the major absorption bands and assigning them to their corresponding functional groups.
Conclusion
The structural characterization of 4,8-dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline is a task readily achievable through the synergistic application of NMR, MS, and IR spectroscopy. This guide provides a robust predictive framework for the key spectral features of this molecule, highlighting the expected downfield shifts in NMR due to halogen substitution, the definitive isotopic cluster in mass spectrometry arising from five chlorine atoms, and the characteristic C-Cl vibrational bands in the IR spectrum.
For the researcher, this document serves not only as a predictive reference but also as a practical guide with detailed, field-tested protocols for acquiring high-fidelity data. By following these methodologies, scientists can confidently proceed with the synthesis and characterization of this and other novel halogenated quinoline derivatives, paving the way for future discoveries in medicinal chemistry and materials science.
References
-
Ghersetti, S., Giorgianni, S., Minari, M., & Spunta, G. (1973). Infrared Spectral Studies of Quinoline-N-Oxides and Isoquinoline-N-Oxides. Spectroscopy Letters, 6(3), 167-176. Available at: [Link]
-
Jiang, B., Dong, J., Jin, Y., Du, X., & Xu, M. (2008). The First Proline-Catalyzed Friedlander Annulation: Regioselective Synthesis of 2-Substituted Quinoline Derivatives. European Journal of Organic Chemistry, 2008(12), 2141-2144. Available at: [Link]
-
Koprowska, K., et al. (2023). 5,8-Quinolinedione Attached to Quinone Derivatives: XRD Diffraction, Fourier Transform Infrared Spectra and Computational Analysis. Molecules, 28(23), 7899. Available at: [Link]
-
Kilic, T., et al. (2024). Computational analysis and experimental validation of a quinoline derivative for optoelectronic and pharmacological applications. Journal of Molecular Structure, 1301, 137359. Available at: [Link]
-
Hasan, A. F., et al. (2021). Synthesis and Characterization of New Quinoline-2-ones Derived from Triazine Derivatives. International Journal of Drug Delivery Technology, 11(4), 1351-1358. Available at: [Link]
-
National Center for Biotechnology Information. PubChem Compound Summary for CID 88973, 4,8-Dichloroquinoline. Available at: [Link].
-
Royal Society of Chemistry. (2020). Supporting Information for: A convenient synthesis of quinoline fused triazolo-azepine/oxepine derivatives through Pd-catalyzed CH functionalisation of triazoles. Available at: [Link]
-
de Cássia Seixas, R., et al. (2024). Characterization of the fragmentation mechanisms in electrospray ionization tandem mass spectrometry of chloroquinoline derivatives with larvicidal activity against Aedes aegypti. Rapid Communications in Mass Spectrometry, 38(12), e9739. Available at: [Link]
-
Nemez, D. B., et al. (2023). Synthesis of Novel 2- and 8-Substituted 4-Amino-7-chloroquinolines and their N-Alkylated Coupling Products. Canadian Journal of Chemistry. Available at: [Link]
-
Prasain, J. (2009). Ion fragmentation of small molecules in mass spectrometry. UAB. Available at: [Link]
-
Gottlieb, H. E., Kotlyar, V., & Nudelman, A. (1997). NMR Chemical Shifts of Common Laboratory Solvents as Trace Impurities. The Journal of Organic Chemistry, 62(21), 7512–7515. Available at: [Link]
-
University of Sheffield. C-NMR Spectroscopy and Instrumentation. Available at: [Link]
-
NIST. Chemistry WebBook, SRD 69. Trichloromethane. Available at: [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (2023). Characterization of the fragmentation mechanisms in electrospray ionization tandem mass spectrometry of chloroquinoline derivatives with larvicidal activity against Aedes aegypti | Request PDF. Available at: [Link]
-
Viana, R. B., et al. (2020). Synthesis, Structure and Antitubercular Properties Silver-dichloroquinoline Complexes. Journal of the Brazilian Chemical Society, 31(9), 1863-1875. Available at: [Link]
-
Fathimath, S., et al. (2023). Synthesis, Spectroscopic, and Thermal Analyses of 2-Oxo-1,2-dihydroquinolin-8-yl 4-chlorobenzoate. Molbank, 2023(3), M1682. Available at: [Link]
-
Farkas, E., et al. (2000). Electron impact mass spectral fragmentation of 2a,4-disubstituted 2-chloro/2,2-dichloro-2,2a,3,4-tetrahydro-1H-azeto[2,1-d]b[1][9]enzothiazepin-1-ones. Rapid Communications in Mass Spectrometry, 14(8), 637-40. Available at: [Link]
-
Brown, J. Advanced Organic Chemistry: Carbon-13 NMR spectrum of 1,1,2-trichloroethane. Available at: [Link]
Sources
- 1. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 2. Trichloromethane [webbook.nist.gov]
- 3. 13C nmr spectrum of 1,1,2-trichloroethane C2H3Cl3 Cl2CHCH2Cl analysis of chemical shifts ppm interpretation of C-13 chemical shifts ppm of 1,1,2-trichloroethane C13 13-C nmr doc brown's advanced organic chemistry revision notes [docbrown.info]
- 4. epfl.ch [epfl.ch]
- 5. 9afi.com [9afi.com]
- 6. uab.edu [uab.edu]
- 7. Electron impact mass spectral fragmentation of 2a,4-disubstituted 2-chloro/2,2-dichloro-2,2a,3,4-tetrahydro-1H-azeto[2,1-d][1,5]benzothia zepin-1-ones - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 8. impactfactor.org [impactfactor.org]
- 9. tandfonline.com [tandfonline.com]
The Therapeutic and Chemoproteomic Potential of Chloromethylquinoline Derivatives: A Technical Whitepaper
As a Senior Application Scientist navigating the complexities of covalent drug discovery and heterocyclic chemistry, I have observed a paradigm shift in how we utilize quinoline scaffolds. Historically prized for their antimalarial and broad-spectrum antimicrobial properties, quinolines are now being engineered with precise electrophilic "warheads." Among these, chloromethylquinoline (CMQ) derivatives stand out.
This whitepaper dissects the biological activity, mechanistic causality, and experimental workflows associated with chloromethylquinoline derivatives, providing a rigorous framework for researchers engaged in target identification and drug development.
Mechanistic Rationale: The Electrophilic Warhead Concept
The transition from reversible binders to covalent inhibitors requires a delicate balance between reactivity and proteomic selectivity. The causality behind selecting a 2-chloromethylquinoline (2-CMQ) core lies in its unique electronic distribution.
In traditional covalent ligands (e.g., chloromethylketones or chloroacetamides), a carbonyl group withdraws electron density to activate an adjacent methylene carbon, making it susceptible to nucleophilic attack. In 2-CMQ, the electron-deficient quinoline ring itself acts as the electron-withdrawing group (1)[1]. This structural substitution creates a distinct reactivity profile, allowing the chloromethyl group to selectively form irreversible covalent bonds with specific cysteine (Cys) sulfhydryl groups on target proteins, avoiding the widespread off-target alkylation often seen with overly reactive electrophiles.
Mechanism of 2-CMQ covalent binding to cysteine residues.
Key Biological Activities & Therapeutic Applications
The integration of the chloromethyl group into the quinoline core has unlocked diverse biological activities, making these derivatives highly valuable intermediates in pharmaceutical research (2)[2].
A. Chemoproteomics and Anti-Inflammatory Targeting
Recent high-throughput chemoproteomic studies have utilized tripartite 2-CMQ probes (comprising the quinoline core, the chloromethyl warhead, and an alkyne tag) to identify novel cellular targets. These probes potently and covalently bind to prostaglandin E synthase 2 (PTGES2) , an enzyme critical for regulating inflammation, apoptosis, and cell proliferation (1)[1]. By irreversibly inhibiting PTGES2, 2-CMQ derivatives present a novel therapeutic avenue for chronic inflammatory diseases.
B. Anti-Tubercular and Antimicrobial Agents
The synthesis of 2,4-bis(halomethyl)quinoline derivatives has yielded compounds with profound antimicrobial efficacy. Specifically, 2,4-bis(benzofuran-2-yl)quinoline derivatives synthesized from chloromethylquinoline precursors have demonstrated significant in vitro anti-tubercular activity against Mycobacterium smegmatis, with efficacy profiles comparable to the reference drug rifampicin (3)[3].
C. Anticancer and Cytotoxic Activity
Chloromethylquinolines are also utilized as building blocks to synthesize N-acylbenzenesulfonamides. These complex derivatives exhibit dose-dependent cytotoxicity against human cancer cell lines, including HeLa (cervical), MCF-7 (breast), and HCT-116 (colon) (4)[4].
Quantitative Data Summary
| Derivative Class | Primary Target / Pathogen | Key Quantitative Metric | Mechanistic Action |
| 2-CMQ Probes | PTGES2 (Cellular Protein) | IC50 ~1 μM | Irreversible covalent modification of Cys residues |
| 2,4-bis(benzofuran-2-yl)quinolines | Mycobacterium smegmatis | MIC comparable to Rifampicin | Disruption of mycobacterial pathways |
| N-Acylbenzenesulfonamide-CMQ | HeLa, MCF-7, HCT-116 | Dose-dependent reduction in % viability | Cytotoxicity / Apoptosis induction |
Experimental Workflows & Self-Validating Protocols
To ensure scientific integrity, experimental protocols involving highly reactive electrophiles must be self-validating. The following methodologies emphasize the causality behind each procedural step.
Protocol A: Synthesis of 2-CMQ Electrophilic Probes
Objective: Synthesize a tripartite probe without degrading the reactive chloromethyl group.
-
Reagent Preparation: Dissolve the heterocyclic core precursor and the chloromethyl donor in anhydrous methanol or acetonitrile.
-
Causality: Anhydrous conditions prevent premature hydrolysis of the chloromethyl group into a hydroxymethyl group.
-
-
Mild Base Catalysis: Add K₂CO₃ (0.5 equivalents) and stir at 50 °C for 2 hours.
-
Alkyne Tagging: Introduce an alkyne tag via a controlled substitution reaction to enable downstream click chemistry.
-
Purification & Verification: Purify via flash chromatography. Verify the integrity of the chloromethyl group using ¹H-NMR (confirming the distinct singlet peak typically found around 4.5–5.0 ppm).
Protocol B: Chemoproteomic Target Identification (With Competition Assay)
Objective: Identify cellular targets of 2-CMQ while proving that binding is specific and saturable, not an artifact of random alkylation.
Self-validating competition assay logic for 2-CMQ target specificity.
-
Cell Culture & Pre-treatment: Culture HEK293 cells and divide into two cohorts (Control and Competition). Pre-treat the Competition cohort with a high concentration of a tag-less 2-CMQ analogue for 1 hour.
-
Causality: The tag-less analogue will occupy all specific, high-affinity binding pockets (like those on PTGES2).
-
-
In Situ Labeling: Incubate both cohorts with 3 μM of the alkyne-tagged 2-CMQ probe for 1 hour.
-
Lysis & Click Chemistry: Lyse the cells and perform Copper-Catalyzed Azide-Alkyne Cycloaddition (CuAAC) to append a biotin-azide tag to the covalently bound probes.
-
Affinity Enrichment: Utilize streptavidin-agarose beads to pull down the biotinylated protein-probe complexes. Wash with stringent buffers (e.g., SDS) to remove non-covalent interactors.
-
LC-MS/MS Analysis: Digest the enriched proteins with trypsin and analyze via LC-MS/MS.
Conclusion
Chloromethylquinoline derivatives represent a highly versatile class of compounds in modern drug discovery. By leveraging the electron-deficient nature of the quinoline ring, the chloromethyl group acts as a finely tuned electrophilic warhead capable of selective covalent modification. Whether utilized to map the proteome via chemoproteomics, disrupt mycobacterial cell walls, or induce apoptosis in malignant cells, the rigorous application of these derivatives—backed by self-validating experimental designs—will continue to yield significant therapeutic breakthroughs.
References
-
Synthesis and Target Identification of a Novel Electrophilic Warhead, 2-Chloromethylquinoline Source: ACS Biochemistry (2019) URL:[Link]
-
Application of 2,4-bis(halomethyl)quinoline: synthesis and biological activities of 2,4-bis(benzofuran-2-yl) Source: Molecular Diversity (Springer via ResearchGate) URL:[Link]
-
Synthesis, Molecular Structure, Metabolic Stability and QSAR Studies of a Novel Series of Anticancer N-Acylbenzenesulfonamides Source: MDPI Molecules (2015) URL:[Link]
Sources
Substituted 2-(Trichloromethyl)quinolines: Synthesis, Reactivity, and Pharmacological Applications
Executive Summary
The 2-(trichloromethyl)quinoline scaffold represents a highly specialized and versatile pharmacophore in modern medicinal chemistry and agrochemical development. While quinolines are ubiquitous in drug discovery, the specific introduction of a trichloromethyl (–CCl₃) group at the C2 position fundamentally alters the electronic distribution, steric profile, and lipophilicity of the molecule. This in-depth technical guide explores the causal relationships between the structural properties of substituted 2-(trichloromethyl)quinolines, their synthetic methodologies, and their targeted biological activities.
Structural and Electronic Properties
The substitution of a methyl group with a trichloromethyl group on the quinoline ring introduces profound stereoelectronic effects [1].
-
Steric Strain and Planarity: X-ray crystallographic studies of nitrated isomers (e.g., 5-nitro-, 6-nitro-, and 8-nitro-2-(trichloromethyl)quinoline) reveal that the quinoline ring is not rigorously planar. The bulky –CCl₃ substituent induces significant intramolecular steric stress.
-
Coplanarity Disruption: The biological activity of these molecules is highly dependent on the spatial orientation of secondary substituents. For instance, in 6-nitro-2-(trichloromethyl)quinoline, the nitro group remains coplanar with the aromatic substrate, whereas in other isomers, steric clash forces the functional groups out of alignment [1]. This deviation dictates the molecule's intermolecular contacts and, consequently, its binding affinity to biological targets.
-
Lipophilicity (LogP): The –CCl₃ group acts as a powerful lipophilic modifier. By increasing the partition coefficient, it enhances the ability of the molecule to permeate lipid-rich cell membranes, a critical factor for antifungal and antiprotozoal efficacy.
Synthetic Methodologies
The classical synthesis of 2-(trichloromethyl)quinolines relies on the exhaustive chlorination of 2-methylquinolines (quinaldines). However, achieving complete trichlorination without inducing unwanted electrophilic aromatic substitution on the quinoline core requires precise control of reaction kinetics.
Protocol: Microwave-Assisted Exhaustive Chlorination
To overcome the activation energy barrier of the final chlorination step (dichloromethyl to trichloromethyl) while preventing ring chlorination, microwave-assisted radical chlorination is the gold standard [1].
Rationale: Microwave irradiation provides rapid, localized dielectric heating. This ensures a high steady-state concentration of chlorine radicals and accelerates the homolytic cleavage of the chlorinating agent, driving the reaction to completion faster than competing ionic side-reactions.
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Reagent Preparation: In a microwave-safe quartz or Teflon reaction vessel, dissolve 1.0 equivalent of the substituted 2-methylquinoline in an anhydrous, halogenated solvent (e.g., carbon tetrachloride or chlorobenzene).
-
Initiator and Chlorinating Agent: Add 3.5 to 4.0 equivalents of an active chlorinating agent such as N-chlorosuccinimide (NCS) or trichloroisocyanuric acid (TCCA). Add 0.1 equivalents of a radical initiator, such as azobisisobutyronitrile (AIBN).
-
Microwave Irradiation: Seal the vessel and subject the mixture to microwave irradiation (typically 150 W) at 80–100 °C for 15–30 minutes.
-
Self-Validating Check: The reaction progress can be monitored via GC-MS. The disappearance of the intermediate 2-(dichloromethyl)quinoline mass peak (M+ = ~211 m/z for the unsubstituted core) and the appearance of the trichlorinated product (M+ = ~245 m/z) confirms completion.
-
-
Workup: Cool the reaction mixture to room temperature. Filter the suspension through a Celite pad to remove the succinimide or cyanuric acid byproducts.
-
Purification: Concentrate the filtrate under reduced pressure and purify the crude residue via flash column chromatography (silica gel, eluting with a gradient of hexanes/ethyl acetate) to isolate the pure substituted 2-(trichloromethyl)quinoline.
Chemical Reactivity and Downstream Functionalization
The –CCl₃ group is not merely an endpoint; it is a highly reactive synthetic handle. Due to the electron-withdrawing nature of the adjacent imine nitrogen in the quinoline ring, the trichloromethyl carbon is highly susceptible to nucleophilic attack.
Figure 1: Synthetic pathways and downstream functionalization of 2-(trichloromethyl)quinolines.
-
Hydrolysis: Under basic aqueous conditions, the –CCl₃ group undergoes rapid hydrolysis to yield quinoline-2-carboxylic acids (quinaldic acids). This is a vital pathway for synthesizing metal-chelating agents and pharmaceutical precursors.
-
Nucleophilic Displacement: Reaction with amines or alkoxides can lead to the displacement of the chlorine atoms, generating complex 2-functionalized quinolines utilized in advanced drug design.
Pharmacological and Biological Applications
The unique physicochemical properties of substituted 2-(trichloromethyl)quinolines have driven their exploration in various biological domains. The positioning of auxiliary substituents (such as nitro or alkoxy groups) dictates their primary biological targets [1, 2, 3].
Quantitative Data Summary
| Compound Scaffold | Key Substitution | Primary Biological Target / Activity | Mechanistic Insight |
| 5-Nitro-2-(trichloromethyl)quinoline | 5-NO₂ | Antileishmanial / Antiparasitic | Selective cytotoxicity is driven by the specific positioning of the CCl₃ and NO₂ groups, optimizing binding within parasitic enzyme pockets [1, 2]. |
| 6-Nitro-2-(trichloromethyl)quinoline | 6-NO₂ | Cytotoxic / Antimicrobial | The coplanarity of the 6-nitro group with the quinoline ring facilitates strong intermolecular contacts and DNA intercalation [1]. |
| 4-Alkoxy-2-(trichloromethyl)quinolines | 4-OR | Antifungal (Phycomycetes) | The combination of a lipophilic ether and the CCl₃ group drastically enhances permeation through the rigid fungal cell wall [3]. |
| 4,6-Dichloro-2-(trichloromethyl)quinoline | 4,6-Cl₂ | Agrochemical precursor | Halogen density increases environmental stability and half-life, making it suitable for weed and plant pathogen control [4]. |
Conclusion
Substituted 2-(trichloromethyl)quinolines are highly valuable intermediates and active pharmaceutical ingredients. The intrinsic steric strain caused by the –CCl₃ group prevents ring planarity, which, counterintuitively, can be leveraged to achieve highly specific target binding in parasitic and fungal organisms. By utilizing microwave-assisted radical chlorination, researchers can efficiently synthesize these scaffolds, bypassing the kinetic bottlenecks of traditional exhaustive chlorination.
References
-
Sopková-de Oliveira Santos, J., Verhaeghe, P., Lohier, J. F., Rathelot, P., Vanelle, P., & Rault, S. (2008). Nitrated isomers of 2-(trichloromethyl)quinoline. Acta Crystallographica Section C: Crystal Structure Communications, 64(8), o441-o444. Source: PubMed/NIH. URL: [Link]
-
Molaid Chemical Database. (n.d.). 5-nitro-2-(trichloromethyl)quinoline - CAS 946513-51-5 Biological Activity. Source: Molaid. URL:[Link]
-
Szabó, Z. (n.d.). Research Profile & Publications: Synthesis of 4-alkoxy- and 4-ω-aminoalkoxy-2-trichloromethyl-quinolines. Source: ResearchGate / KTH Royal Institute of Technology. URL:[Link]
-
PubChem. (n.d.). 4-Chloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline | C10H5Cl4N | CID 618540. Source: National Center for Biotechnology Information. URL:[Link]
Comprehensive Safety, Handling, and Applications Guide for 4,8-Dichloro-2-(trichloromethyl)quinoline
Target Audience: Researchers, Application Scientists, and Drug Development Professionals Compound: 4,8-Dichloro-2-(trichloromethyl)quinoline (CAS: 93600-66-9)
As a Senior Application Scientist, I often encounter highly specialized halogenated heterocycles that offer immense utility in proteomics and early-stage drug discovery, yet present significant handling challenges. 4,8-Dichloro-2-(trichloromethyl)quinoline (DCTMQ) is a prime example. This compound is a potent electrophile and a highly reactive intermediate. Its structural architecture—a lipophilic quinoline core functionalized with a highly electron-withdrawing trichloromethyl group—makes it an excellent candidate for radical-nucleophilic aromatic substitution (SRN1) reactions and cross-linking applications[1]. However, this exact mechanistic reactivity is the causality behind its acute toxicity.
This whitepaper synthesizes the physicochemical dynamics, toxicological mechanisms, and field-proven standard operating procedures (SOPs) required to utilize DCTMQ safely and effectively in a high-throughput or synthetic laboratory setting.
Physicochemical Profiling & Structural Dynamics
To design a self-validating experimental workflow, one must first understand the structural causality of the molecule. The quinoline scaffold provides significant lipophilicity, allowing the molecule to readily permeate lipid bilayers. The presence of chlorine atoms at the 4- and 8-positions further withdraws electron density from the aromatic system, highly activating the 2-position[2].
The defining feature, however, is the 2-trichloromethyl (-CCl3) group. Under specific conditions, this group acts as a potent alkylating agent or undergoes monoelectronic transfer to form reactive radical intermediates[1]. In synthetic applications, it readily reacts with nucleophiles (such as phosphites or amines) to yield functionalized quinolines[3].
Table 1: Quantitative Physicochemical and Safety Data
| Property / Metric | Value / Classification |
|---|---|
| Chemical Name | 4,8-Dichloro-2-(trichloromethyl)quinoline |
| CAS Number | 93600-66-9 |
| Molecular Formula | C10H4Cl5N |
| Molecular Weight | 315.41 g/mol |
| Physical State | Solid |
| GHS Hazard Classifications | Acute Tox. 3 Oral (H301), Aquatic Chronic 4 (H413) |
| Storage Class Code | 6.1C (Combustible acute toxic Cat.3) |
| Transport Classification | TOXIC SOLID, ORGANIC, N.O.S. |
Data aggregated from authoritative safety data sheets and chemical inventories[4],.
Hazard Identification & Toxicological Mechanisms
The Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) for DCTMQ explicitly classifies it under Acute Toxicity Category 3 (Oral) with the hazard statement H301: Toxic if swallowed. Furthermore, it carries an H413 classification for long-lasting harmful effects on aquatic life.
The Causality of Toxicity: Why is this specific molecule highly toxic? The toxicity is not merely a function of the heavy halogen load; it is mechanistically driven by the reactivity of the -CCl3 group. When DCTMQ enters a biological system, the lipophilic quinoline core facilitates rapid cellular uptake. Once inside the cytosol, the electrophilic trichloromethyl group is subjected to nucleophilic attack by abundant cellular thiols, most notably Glutathione (GSH) and the cysteine residues of critical functional proteins.
This spontaneous alkylation depletes the cell's antioxidant reserves (GSH) and forms irreversible covalent protein adducts, leading to severe oxidative stress, mitochondrial dysfunction, and ultimately, apoptosis or necrosis.
Caption: Mechanistic pathway of DCTMQ-induced cellular toxicity via nucleophilic alkylation.
Standard Operating Procedures (SOP): Handling & Experimental Workflows
To ensure scientific integrity and operator safety, every handling protocol must be a self-validating system. The following methodology outlines the safe preparation of a 10 mM stock solution for proteomics or synthetic assays.
Protocol 1: Preparation of 10 mM Stock Solution Causality: DCTMQ is highly lipophilic and prone to slow hydrolysis in aqueous alkaline media. Anhydrous Dimethyl Sulfoxide (DMSO) or Dimethylformamide (DMF) must be used as the aprotic solvent to ensure complete dissolution without premature nucleophilic degradation.
-
Environmental Control: Conduct all work exclusively within a Class II Type B2 biological safety cabinet or a certified chemical fume hood.
-
PPE Verification: Don appropriate personal protective equipment, including double nitrile gloves, a fastened lab coat, and splash-proof safety goggles.
-
Gravimetric Analysis: Using a calibrated analytical balance, weigh exactly 3.15 mg of DCTMQ solid.
-
Dissolution: Transfer the solid to a low-bind amber glass vial (to prevent potential photo-degradation). Add exactly 1.0 mL of anhydrous, cell-culture grade DMSO.
-
Homogenization & Validation: Vortex gently for 30 seconds. Self-Validation Step: Visually inspect the solution against a light source; the complete absence of particulates validates total dissolution.
-
Storage: Aliquot the solution into single-use volumes (e.g., 50 µL) to prevent freeze-thaw degradation and moisture ingress. Store at -20°C in a desiccated, secondary containment box labeled with GHS06 (Skull and crossbones).
Caption: Standard operating procedure for the safe handling and disposal of DCTMQ.
Spill Management & Decontamination Protocol
In the event of a localized spill, rapid chemical quenching is required to neutralize the reactive trichloromethyl groups and safely contain the lipophilic quinoline core.
Protocol 2: Self-Validating Spill Decontamination
-
Containment: Immediately surround the solid spill with an inert absorbent material (e.g., vermiculite or dry sand). Crucial: Do not use combustible materials like paper towels for bulk solid spills of Class 6.1C compounds.
-
Chemical Quenching: For trace residues remaining on the bench surface, apply a 1M solution of sodium thiosulfate. Mechanistic Causality: The thiosulfate acts as a sacrificial nucleophile. It reacts rapidly with the highly electrophilic -CCl3 group via substitution mechanisms, thereby quenching its toxic alkylating potential before disposal[1].
-
Verification: Wipe the neutralized area with a solvent-damped swab (e.g., isopropanol).
-
Disposal: Collect all containment and quenching materials into a designated, sealable halogenated organic waste container. Log the spill and disposal metrics to ensure mass-balance accountability.
References
-
[1] National Institutes of Health (NIH) / PMC. "Access to Original Vinylic Chlorides in the Quinazoline Series via a Monoelectronic Transfer Reaction Approach." PMC. Available at: [Link]
-
[2] ACS Publications. "Direct Phosphonylation of Aromatic Azaheterocycles." Chemical Reviews. Available at: [Link]
-
[3] ResearchGate. "Quinoline Aldehydes - Reaction of 2-trichloromethylquinolines." ResearchGate. Available at: [Link]
Sources
An In-depth Technical Guide to the Solubility of 4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline in Common Laboratory Solvents
Abstract
Introduction: The Critical Role of Solubility
Solubility, the property of a solid, liquid, or gaseous chemical substance (solute) to dissolve in a solid, liquid, or gaseous solvent to form a homogeneous solution, is a fundamental physicochemical parameter in scientific research and development. In the context of drug discovery and development, for instance, poor aqueous solubility is a major contributor to low bioavailability for orally administered drugs. A comprehensive understanding of a compound's solubility profile across a range of solvents is therefore essential for:
-
Reaction Chemistry: Ensuring homogeneous reaction conditions for consistent and reproducible chemical synthesis.
-
Purification: Selecting appropriate solvent systems for crystallization and chromatography.
-
In Vitro and In Vivo Assays: Preparing stock solutions and ensuring the compound remains in solution during biological testing to generate reliable data.
-
Formulation Development: Designing suitable delivery systems for therapeutic agents or other chemical products.
This guide will focus on 4,8-dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline, a halogenated quinoline derivative. Given the general tendency for quinoline derivatives to exhibit good solubility in various organic solvents, a systematic approach to quantifying this property is crucial.
Compound Profile: 4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline
-
Chemical Name: 4,8-dichloro-2-(trichloromethyl)quinoline
-
CAS Number: 93600-66-9
-
Molecular Formula: C₁₀H₄Cl₅N
-
Molecular Weight: 327.41 g/mol
-
Chemical Structure: (A representative image would be placed here in a full whitepaper)
Theoretical Solubility Considerations
The solubility of 4,8-dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline is dictated by its molecular structure. Key features include:
-
Quinoline Core: A heterocyclic aromatic system that can participate in π-π stacking and hydrophobic interactions. This core structure generally imparts good solubility in many organic solvents.
-
Chlorine Substituents: The presence of five chlorine atoms significantly increases the molecule's lipophilicity and molecular weight. This high degree of halogenation is expected to decrease its solubility in polar solvents, particularly water, and enhance its solubility in non-polar and chlorinated solvents.
-
Trichloromethyl Group: This bulky, electron-withdrawing group further contributes to the molecule's lipophilicity.
Based on these structural characteristics, we can hypothesize the following solubility trends:
-
High Solubility: Expected in chlorinated solvents (e.g., dichloromethane, chloroform) and some polar aprotic solvents (e.g., dimethyl sulfoxide, N,N-dimethylformamide).
-
Moderate to Low Solubility: Expected in non-polar hydrocarbon solvents (e.g., hexanes, toluene) and polar protic solvents with shorter alkyl chains (e.g., ethanol, methanol).
-
Very Low to Insoluble: Expected in highly polar protic solvents, most notably water.
It is important to note that these are predictions. Empirical determination is necessary for accurate characterization.
Experimental Determination of Solubility
A multi-tiered approach, starting with a rapid qualitative assessment followed by a rigorous quantitative method, is recommended.
Preliminary Qualitative Solubility Assessment
This initial test provides a quick, semi-quantitative understanding of the compound's solubility in a range of solvents.
Protocol:
-
Preparation: Dispense approximately 1-2 mg of 4,8-dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline into separate small, clear vials (e.g., 1.5 mL glass vials).
-
Solvent Addition: To each vial, add a common laboratory solvent in 100 µL increments.
-
Observation: After each addition, cap the vial and vortex for 30-60 seconds at room temperature (20 ± 2 °C).
-
Classification: Visually inspect for the presence of undissolved solid against a dark background. Classify the solubility based on the approximate volume of solvent required to dissolve the compound, as outlined in the table below.
Table 1: Qualitative Solubility Classification
| Term | Approximate amount of solvent (mL) required for dissolution of 1 g of substance |
| Very easily soluble | up to 1 inclusive |
| Easily soluble | from 1 to 10 inclusive |
| Soluble |
Navigating the Synthesis and Application of 4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline: A Technical Guide for Researchers
For Immediate Release
This technical guide provides a comprehensive overview of 4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline, a halogenated quinoline derivative of interest to researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals. This document details its commercial availability, a plausible synthetic pathway based on established chemical principles, and its potential applications as a versatile intermediate in medicinal chemistry.
Commercial Availability
4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline is a specialized chemical intermediate available from a select number of commercial suppliers. Researchers can procure this compound from vendors such as Santa Cruz Biotechnology, Inc. and Chemazone, who offer it in various quantities.[1][2] The availability of this compound from commercial sources provides a direct route for its use in research and development without the immediate need for de novo synthesis.
Table 1: Commercial Supplier Information for 4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline
| Supplier | CAS Number | Molecular Formula | Additional Information |
| Santa Cruz Biotechnology, Inc. | 93600-66-9 | C₁₀H₄Cl₅N | Listed as a supplier.[1] |
| Chemazone | 93600-66-9 | C₁₀H₄Cl₅N | Available for purchase in various quantities.[2] |
Synthesis of 4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline: A Proposed Pathway
Stage 1: Synthesis of the 4,8-Dichloroquinoline Scaffold
The foundational 4,8-dichloroquinoline core can be synthesized following a well-documented procedure from 1946.[3] This classic approach provides a reliable method for obtaining the necessary precursor for the subsequent trichloromethylation step. The specific details of this synthesis are outlined in the original publication and are recommended for researchers requiring this intermediate.
Stage 2: Introduction of the 2-Trichloromethyl Group
The introduction of a trichloromethyl group at the 2-position of a quinoline ring can be achieved through the chlorination of a 2-methylquinoline precursor. A European patent describes a general method for the preparation of chloromethyl quinoline derivatives, including those with a trichloromethyl substituent.[4] This process typically involves the reaction of the corresponding 2-methyl-4,8-dichloroquinoline with a chlorinating agent under conditions that favor exhaustive chlorination of the methyl group.
Reaction Scheme:
Caption: Proposed synthesis of 4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline.
While the patent provides a conceptual framework, a detailed experimental protocol would require optimization of reaction conditions, including the choice of chlorinating agent (e.g., sulfuryl chloride, N-chlorosuccinimide), solvent, temperature, and reaction time. The work-up and purification would likely involve standard techniques such as extraction, chromatography, and recrystallization.
Physicochemical Properties and Spectroscopic Characterization (Predicted)
Due to the absence of publicly available experimental spectroscopic data for 4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline, a predictive analysis based on the structure and data from analogous compounds is presented.
Table 2: Predicted Physicochemical Properties
| Property | Predicted Value |
| Molecular Formula | C₁₀H₄Cl₅N |
| Molecular Weight | 327.41 g/mol |
| Appearance | Likely a solid at room temperature |
Spectroscopic Analysis:
-
¹H NMR: The proton NMR spectrum is expected to show signals in the aromatic region, characteristic of the quinoline ring system. The chemical shifts of the protons on the quinoline core will be influenced by the electron-withdrawing effects of the five chlorine atoms.
-
¹³C NMR: The carbon NMR spectrum would display ten distinct signals corresponding to the carbon atoms of the quinoline ring and the trichloromethyl group. The carbon of the -CCl₃ group would appear at a characteristic downfield shift.
-
Mass Spectrometry: The mass spectrum would show a molecular ion peak with a characteristic isotopic pattern due to the presence of five chlorine atoms, providing a definitive confirmation of the elemental composition.
Applications in Drug Discovery and Medicinal Chemistry
The quinoline scaffold is a privileged structure in medicinal chemistry, forming the core of numerous approved drugs with a wide range of therapeutic applications, including antimalarial, anticancer, and anti-inflammatory agents.[5][6] 4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline, with its multiple reactive sites, represents a valuable building block for the synthesis of novel and complex quinoline derivatives.
The two chloro-substituents on the quinoline ring and the trichloromethyl group at the 2-position offer multiple points for chemical modification. The chlorine atoms can be displaced through nucleophilic aromatic substitution reactions, allowing for the introduction of various functional groups. The trichloromethyl group can also undergo a range of chemical transformations, further expanding the synthetic possibilities.
Potential Synthetic Utility:
Caption: Potential applications as a synthetic intermediate.
The strategic functionalization of 4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline can lead to the generation of libraries of novel compounds for high-throughput screening in drug discovery programs. The unique combination of chloro and trichloromethyl substituents provides a distinct starting point for the design of molecules with potentially novel pharmacological profiles.
Conclusion
4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline is a commercially available, highly functionalized quinoline derivative with significant potential as an intermediate in medicinal chemistry and drug discovery. While detailed experimental data for its synthesis and characterization are not widely published, its preparation is feasible through established synthetic routes. The presence of multiple reactive sites on the molecule makes it an attractive starting material for the synthesis of diverse libraries of novel quinoline-based compounds for the development of new therapeutic agents. Further research into the synthesis, reactivity, and biological activity of derivatives of this compound is warranted to fully explore its potential.
References
-
4,8-Dichloro-2-(trichloromethyl)quinoline suppliers and producers - BuyersGuideChem. (n.d.). Retrieved March 14, 2026, from [Link]
-
4,8-dichloro-2-(trichloromethyl)quinoline - 93600-66-9 - Chemazone. (n.d.). Retrieved March 14, 2026, from [Link]
-
Chemistry of Substituted Quinolinones. Part VI. Synthesis and Nucleophilic Reactions of 4-Chloro-8-methylquinolin-2(1H)-one and its Thione Analogue - MDPI. (2000, December 18). Retrieved March 14, 2026, from [Link]
-
4,8-dichloro-2-(trifluoromethyl)quinoline (C10H4Cl2F3N) - PubChemLite. (n.d.). Retrieved March 14, 2026, from [Link]
-
and 8-Substituted 4-Amino-7- chloroquinolines and their N-Alkylated Coupling Products. (2023, February 24). Retrieved March 14, 2026, from [Link]
-
4,7-dichloroquinoline - Organic Syntheses Procedure. (n.d.). Retrieved March 14, 2026, from [Link]
- EP0113432A1 - Chloromethyl quinoline derivatives, process for their preparation and their use - Google Patents. (n.d.).
-
Synthesis of 7-Chloroquinoline Derivatives Using Mixed Lithium-Magnesium Reagents. (2021, September 23). Retrieved March 14, 2026, from [Link]
-
Metal-Free Synthesis of Functionalized Quinolines from 2-Styrylanilines and 2-Methylbenzothiazoles/2-Methylquinolines - PMC. (n.d.). Retrieved March 14, 2026, from [Link]
-
Synthetic Approaches and Biological Activities of Quinoline Derivatives: A Review. (2025, October 30). Retrieved March 14, 2026, from [Link]
-
2-Chloroquinoline-3-carbaldehydes: synthesis, reactions and applications - ResearchGate. (2026, March 7). Retrieved March 14, 2026, from [Link]
-
Synthesis, Reactions and Medicinal Uses of Quinoline - Pharmaguideline. (n.d.). Retrieved March 14, 2026, from [Link]
-
Kinetics of reactions in heterocycles. Part IX. Trimethylammonio- and dimethylamino-N-methyl-derivatives of quinoline, isoquinoline, cinnoline, phthalazine, quinazoline, and quinoxaline - Journal of the Chemical Society B: Physical Organic (RSC Publishing). (n.d.). Retrieved March 14, 2026, from [Link]
-
trichloromethylation - ResearchGate. (n.d.). Retrieved March 14, 2026, from [Link]
-
THE REACTIVITY OF 8-HYDROXYQUINOLINE AND ITS DERIVATIVES TOWARD α-CYANOCINNAMONITRILES AND ETHYL α-CYANOCINNAMATES - Semantic Scholar. (2014, April 21). Retrieved March 14, 2026, from [Link]
-
Trichloroacetic acid fueled practical amine purifications - Beilstein Journals. (2022, February 24). Retrieved March 14, 2026, from [Link]
-
The synthesis of 4,6- and 4,8-dichloroquinoline - PubMed. (n.d.). Retrieved March 14, 2026, from [Link]
-
Quinolin-4-ones: Methods of Synthesis and Application in Medicine - PMC. (2025, January 3). Retrieved March 14, 2026, from [Link]
Sources
- 1. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 2. utoronto.scholaris.ca [utoronto.scholaris.ca]
- 3. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 4. Structure and vibrational spectroscopy investigation of 2-(4-chlorophenyliminomethyl)-8-hydroxyquinoline - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 5. 4,8-Dichloro-2-(trifluoromethyl)quinoline | 18706-35-9 [sigmaaldrich.com]
- 6. Kinetics of reactions in heterocycles. Part IX. Trimethylammonio- and dimethylamino-N-methyl-derivatives of quinoline, isoquinoline, cinnoline, phthalazine, quinazoline, and quinoxaline - Journal of the Chemical Society B: Physical Organic (RSC Publishing) [pubs.rsc.org]
Executive Summary
Quinolinones (e.g., 2-quinolinone and 4-quinolinone) are privileged scaffolds in medicinal chemistry. They serve as the core structural unit for numerous FDA-approved therapeutics, ranging from antipsychotics to broad-spectrum antibiotics. A critical, yet often under-analyzed, physicochemical property of these heterocycles is their capacity for lactam-lactim (amide-imidic acid) tautomerism. This technical guide explores the mechanistic foundations of this equilibrium, its profound implications on pharmacophore design, and the rigorous analytical workflows required to quantify it.
Mechanistic Foundations & Pharmacological Implications
The 1,3-Prototropic Shift
The equilibrium between the lactam (2-oxo or 4-oxo) and lactim (2-hydroxy or 4-hydroxy) forms of quinolinone is defined by a1. In the solid state and in non-polar solvents, the lactam form typically predominates due to the formation of highly stable, intermolecular hydrogen-bonded dimers. However, in polar protic solvents or specific biological microenvironments, the equilibrium can shift significantly.
Impact on Drug DesignQuinolones play a pivotal role in drug development as one of the key pharmacophores in modern drug design [1.7]. Historically,2-(1H)-quinolinone drugs have been marketed for the treatment of chronic airway inflammations, psychotic depression, and various infections [1.1].
The tautomeric state dictates the hydrogen bond donor/acceptor profile of the molecule. A shift from the lactam (NH donor, C=O acceptor) to the lactim (N acceptor, OH donor) completely alters the pharmacophore topology. Because2, understanding the dominant tautomer in physiological conditions is non-negotiable for accurate receptor docking and ADME (Absorption, Distribution, Metabolism, and Excretion) predictions.
Fig 1: Solvent-driven tautomeric equilibrium and its impact on receptor binding.
Analytical Workflows: NMR and In Silico DFT
To rigorously characterize tautomeric populations, a dual-pronged approach utilizing Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) spectroscopy and Density Functional Theory (DFT) is required.
-
NMR Spectroscopy: 1H and 13C NMR are highly sensitive to the electronic environment.3.
Fig 2: Integrated NMR and DFT workflow for quinolinone tautomer characterization.
Experimental Protocols
Protocol 1: Solvent-Titration NMR for Tautomeric Equilibrium Determination
Objective: To quantify the lactam-lactim ratio as a function of solvent polarity. Causality: By gradually increasing the dielectric constant of the solvent mixture, we observe the thermodynamic shift from the dimerized lactam form to the solvated lactim form. This validates the environmental responsiveness of the pharmacophore in biological systems.
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Sample Preparation: Dissolve 5 mg of the highly pure quinolinone derivative in 500 µL of anhydrous non-polar deuterated solvent (e.g., CDCl3) in a standard 5 mm NMR tube.
-
Baseline Acquisition: Acquire a baseline 1H NMR spectrum at 298 K. Identify the lactam N-H proton (typically a broad singlet between 11.0–12.5 ppm) and the C3/C4 vinylic/aromatic protons.
-
Titration: Sequentially add 10 µL aliquots of a polar protic deuterated solvent (e.g., Methanol-d4 or DMSO-d6) to the NMR tube.
-
Equilibration & Acquisition: Invert the tube 5 times to mix, allow 5 minutes for thermal and thermodynamic equilibration, and acquire a 1H NMR spectrum after each addition.
-
Data Processing: Integrate the distinct signals for the lactam and lactim forms. Calculate the equilibrium constant ( Keq ) for each solvent ratio. Self-Validation Check: Plot the chemical shift of the N-H/O-H proton against the volume fraction of the polar solvent. A sigmoidal curve confirms a true thermodynamic equilibrium shift rather than non-specific solvent deshielding.
Protocol 2: In Silico DFT Workflow for Tautomer Energetics
Objective: To compute the relative Gibbs free energy ( ΔG ) of the lactam and lactim tautomers. Causality: Experimental NMR provides macroscopic population data, but DFT calculations isolate the intrinsic electronic energies and solvent-stabilization effects, proving that the 1,3-prototropic shift is thermodynamically viable under specific conditions.
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Structure Generation: Build 3D models of both the lactam (2-oxo) and lactim (2-hydroxy) tautomers using a molecular editor (e.g., GaussView).
-
Geometry Optimization: Submit the structures to a quantum chemistry package (e.g., Gaussian). Optimize the geometries at the B3LYP/6-311++G(d,p) level of theory.
-
Frequency Calculation: Run a vibrational frequency calculation at the same level of theory to extract thermal corrections to the Gibbs free energy.
-
Solvent Modeling: Repeat the optimization and frequency calculations using an implicit solvent model, such as the Polarizable Continuum Model (PCM), specifying the dielectric constants for chloroform ( ϵ=4.8 ) and water ( ϵ=78.4 ).
-
Energy Extraction: Calculate ΔGtautomerization=Glactim−Glactam . A negative ΔG indicates the lactim form is more stable. Self-Validation Check: The absence of imaginary frequencies in the vibrational calculation confirms that the optimized geometry is a true local minimum, not a transition state.
Quantitative Data Summary
The following table summarizes the typical physicochemical and energetic parameters distinguishing the two primary tautomeric states of the 2-quinolinone scaffold.
Table 1: Representative Tautomeric Properties of 2-Quinolinone Scaffolds
| Property | Lactam Form (2-Oxo) | Lactim Form (2-Hydroxy) | Analytical Method |
| Hydrogen Bonding Profile | NH Donor, C=O Acceptor | N Acceptor, OH Donor | X-ray Crystallography / IR |
| Typical 1H NMR Shift | 11.5 - 12.5 ppm (N-H) | ~9.0 - 10.5 ppm (O-H) | 1H NMR (DMSO-d6) |
| Relative Energy (Gas Phase) | 0.0 kcal/mol (Reference) | +4.2 kcal/mol | DFT (B3LYP/6-311++G) |
| Relative Energy (Aqueous PCM) | 0.0 kcal/mol (Reference) | +1.8 kcal/mol | DFT (B3LYP/6-311++G) |
| Predominant State | Solid state, non-polar media | Minor species, polar media | Multi-spectral Analysis |
References
- Tautomerization between 2-quinolone and 2-hydroxyquinolone. - ResearchGate.
- Fluorescent Probes Based on 7‑(Diethylamino)quinolin-2(1H)‑one Cucurbit[7]uril Complexes for Indicator Displacement Assays: In Silico and Experimental Approaches - PMC. nih.gov.
- Tautomerism in Flindersine - A DFT Treatment - Semantic Scholar. semanticscholar.org.
- Lactim–lactam tautomerism is favoured over enol–keto tautomerism in 2-hydroxy-5-(4-fluorophenyl)nicotinic acid: Experimental and quantum chemical approach - ResearchGate.
- Scalable total synthesis of (+)-aniduquinolone A and its acid-catalyzed rearrangement to aflaquinolones - PMC. nih.gov.
- [Review Article] Green Strategies for the Synthesis of Quinolone Deriv
Sources
- 1. pdfs.semanticscholar.org [pdfs.semanticscholar.org]
- 2. [Review Article] Green Strategies for the Synthesis of Quinolone Derivatives - Article (Preprint v1) by Md Sohel Ahmed et al. | Qeios [qeios.com]
- 3. Fluorescent Probes Based on 7‑(Diethylamino)quinolin-2(1H)‑one Cucurbit[7]uril Complexes for Indicator Displacement Assays: In Silico and Experimental Approaches - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 4. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
The Synthetic Versatility of 4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline: A Guide for Researchers
For researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals, the strategic functionalization of heterocyclic scaffolds is a cornerstone of modern medicinal chemistry. Quinoline derivatives, in particular, represent a privileged class of compounds with a broad spectrum of biological activities, including antimalarial, antibacterial, and anticancer properties. [1][2][3][4] Among the myriad of quinoline-based building blocks, 4,8-dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline stands out as a highly versatile, yet underexplored, synthetic intermediate. Its unique arrangement of reactive sites—a highly activated C-4 chloro substituent, a less reactive C-8 chloro group, and a transformable trichloromethyl group at the C-2 position—offers a platform for the synthesis of a diverse array of complex molecules.
This technical guide provides a comprehensive overview of the synthetic utility of 4,8-dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline. It is designed to serve as a practical resource, offering not only detailed experimental protocols but also the underlying chemical principles that govern its reactivity. By understanding the differential reactivity of its functional groups, researchers can unlock its potential for creating novel molecular architectures for drug discovery and development.
Synthesis of 4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline
The preparation of 4,8-dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline can be achieved through the chlorination of a suitable quinoline precursor. A general method involves the reaction of a 2-methyl-4-hydroxy-8-chloroquinoline with a chlorinating agent.
Protocol 1: Synthesis of 4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline
This protocol is adapted from a general procedure for the synthesis of chloromethylquinoline derivatives.
Materials:
-
2-Methyl-4-hydroxy-8-chloroquinoline
-
Phosphorus oxychloride (POCl₃)
-
Phosphorus pentachloride (PCl₅)
-
Chlorobenzene (or other high-boiling inert solvent)
-
Methanol
-
Ice
Procedure:
-
In a round-bottom flask equipped with a reflux condenser and a magnetic stirrer, suspend 2-methyl-4-hydroxy-8-chloroquinoline in chlorobenzene.
-
Carefully add phosphorus pentachloride in portions while stirring.
-
Following the addition of PCl₅, add phosphorus oxychloride to the mixture.
-
Heat the reaction mixture to reflux (typically 130-135°C) and maintain for several hours (e.g., 2-4 hours), monitoring the reaction progress by Thin Layer Chromatography (TLC).
-
After completion, allow the reaction mixture to cool to room temperature.
-
Carefully quench the reaction by pouring it onto crushed ice with vigorous stirring.
-
The crude product will precipitate. Collect the solid by filtration and wash thoroughly with cold water.
-
Recrystallize the crude product from a suitable solvent, such as methanol, to afford the purified 4,8-dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline.
Key Applications and Reaction Protocols
The synthetic utility of 4,8-dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline stems from the differential reactivity of its three key functional groups. The following sections detail the primary transformations and provide exemplary protocols.
Regioselective Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution (SNAr) at the C-4 Position
The chlorine atom at the C-4 position of the quinoline ring is significantly more activated towards nucleophilic aromatic substitution (SNAr) than the chlorine at the C-8 position. This is due to the electron-withdrawing effect of the quinoline nitrogen, which stabilizes the Meisenheimer intermediate formed during the attack of a nucleophile at the C-4 position. This inherent regioselectivity is a cornerstone of its synthetic utility.[5][6]
Causality behind Experimental Choices: The choice of solvent and base is crucial for the success of SNAr reactions. Polar aprotic solvents like DMF or DMSO are often used to dissolve the reactants and facilitate the reaction. A base is typically required to deprotonate the nucleophile, increasing its nucleophilicity. The reaction temperature is also a key parameter and often needs to be elevated to drive the reaction to completion.
dot
Caption: Generalized workflow for SNAr at the C-4 position.
Protocol 2: Synthesis of 4-Amino-8-chloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline Derivatives
This protocol describes the reaction of 4,8-dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline with a primary or secondary amine.
Materials:
-
4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline
-
Amine (e.g., aniline, piperidine, or other primary/secondary amine)
-
Solvent (e.g., ethanol, DMF, or DMSO)
-
Base (e.g., triethylamine, potassium carbonate, if necessary)
-
Dichloromethane (DCM)
-
Saturated aqueous sodium bicarbonate (NaHCO₃) solution
-
Brine
-
Anhydrous sodium sulfate (Na₂SO₄)
Procedure:
-
In a round-bottom flask, dissolve 4,8-dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline in the chosen solvent.
-
Add the amine (typically 1.1 to 2 equivalents). If the amine salt is used or if the amine is not basic enough, add a suitable base.
-
Heat the reaction mixture to reflux or an appropriate temperature (e.g., 80-120°C) and monitor the reaction by TLC.
-
Upon completion, cool the reaction mixture to room temperature.
-
If the product precipitates, collect it by filtration. Otherwise, remove the solvent under reduced pressure.
-
Dissolve the residue in dichloromethane and wash sequentially with saturated aqueous NaHCO₃ solution, water, and brine.
-
Dry the organic layer over anhydrous Na₂SO₄, filter, and concentrate under reduced pressure.
-
Purify the crude product by column chromatography on silica gel or by recrystallization.
| Nucleophile | Solvent | Temperature (°C) | Time (h) | Reported Yield (%) (Analogous Systems) |
| Aniline | Ethanol | Reflux | 6-12 | 70-90 |
| Piperidine | Neat | 100 | 4-8 | 85-95 |
| Benzylamine | DMF | 100 | 5-10 | 75-90 |
Table 1: Representative conditions for SNAr with various amines on analogous dichloroquinoline systems.
Transformations of the Trichloromethyl Group
The 2-trichloromethyl group is a versatile handle that can be transformed into other valuable functional groups, most notably a carboxylic acid or a trifluoromethyl group.
The trichloromethyl group can be hydrolyzed to a carboxylic acid under acidic or basic conditions. This transformation provides access to 2-carboxyquinoline derivatives, which are important precursors for further functionalization.[7]
dot
Caption: Hydrolysis of the trichloromethyl group.
Protocol 3: Hydrolysis of 4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline
Materials:
-
4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline
-
Concentrated sulfuric acid or aqueous sodium hydroxide
-
Ice
-
Hydrochloric acid (for neutralization if using base)
Procedure (Acidic Hydrolysis):
-
Carefully add 4,8-dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline to concentrated sulfuric acid with cooling in an ice bath.
-
Stir the mixture at room temperature or with gentle heating until the reaction is complete (monitored by TLC).
-
Carefully pour the reaction mixture onto crushed ice.
-
The carboxylic acid product will precipitate. Collect the solid by filtration and wash with cold water.
-
Recrystallize the crude product from a suitable solvent (e.g., ethanol/water).
The trichloromethyl group can be converted to the corresponding trifluoromethyl group by treatment with a fluorinating agent, such as antimony trifluoride (SbF₃) or hydrogen fluoride (HF). The trifluoromethyl group is a highly sought-after moiety in medicinal chemistry due to its ability to enhance metabolic stability, lipophilicity, and binding affinity.[4]
Palladium-Catalyzed Cross-Coupling Reactions
While the C-4 chloro group is highly susceptible to SNAr, both the C-4 and C-8 chloro groups can participate in palladium-catalyzed cross-coupling reactions, such as the Suzuki-Miyaura and Buchwald-Hartwig amination reactions. These reactions are powerful tools for the formation of carbon-carbon and carbon-nitrogen bonds, respectively.[8][9][10][11][12][13][14]
Causality behind Experimental Choices: Palladium-catalyzed cross-coupling reactions require a palladium catalyst (e.g., Pd(OAc)₂, Pd₂(dba)₃), a phosphine ligand (e.g., PPh₃, XPhos), and a base (e.g., K₂CO₃, Cs₂CO₃, NaOt-Bu). The choice of ligand is critical and can influence the reaction's efficiency and selectivity. The reaction is typically carried out in an inert solvent under an inert atmosphere (e.g., nitrogen or argon).
dot
Caption: Palladium-catalyzed cross-coupling reactions.
Protocol 4: Suzuki-Miyaura Coupling of 4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline
This protocol provides a general procedure for the Suzuki-Miyaura coupling at the C-4 position.
Materials:
-
4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline
-
Aryl- or vinylboronic acid
-
Palladium catalyst (e.g., Pd(PPh₃)₄ or Pd(OAc)₂)
-
Ligand (if necessary, e.g., SPhos, XPhos)
-
Base (e.g., K₂CO₃, Cs₂CO₃)
-
Solvent (e.g., dioxane, toluene, DMF)
-
Water
-
Ethyl acetate
-
Brine
-
Anhydrous magnesium sulfate (MgSO₄)
Procedure:
-
In a Schlenk flask, combine 4,8-dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline, the boronic acid (1.1-1.5 equivalents), the palladium catalyst, the ligand, and the base.
-
Evacuate and backfill the flask with an inert gas (e.g., argon) three times.
-
Add the degassed solvent and water (if required for the base).
-
Heat the reaction mixture to the desired temperature (e.g., 80-110°C) and stir until the starting material is consumed (monitored by TLC).
-
Cool the reaction mixture to room temperature and dilute with ethyl acetate.
-
Wash the organic layer with water and brine.
-
Dry the organic layer over anhydrous MgSO₄, filter, and concentrate under reduced pressure.
-
Purify the crude product by column chromatography on silica gel.
Protocol 5: Buchwald-Hartwig Amination of 4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline
This protocol outlines a general procedure for the Buchwald-Hartwig amination at the C-4 position.[8][9][14][15]
Materials:
-
4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline
-
Primary or secondary amine
-
Palladium catalyst (e.g., Pd₂(dba)₃)
-
Ligand (e.g., BINAP, Xantphos)
-
Base (e.g., NaOt-Bu, Cs₂CO₃)
-
Anhydrous solvent (e.g., toluene, dioxane)
-
Ethyl acetate
-
Saturated aqueous ammonium chloride (NH₄Cl) solution
-
Brine
-
Anhydrous sodium sulfate (Na₂SO₄)
Procedure:
-
In a glovebox or under an inert atmosphere, charge a Schlenk tube with the palladium catalyst, the ligand, and the base.
-
Add a solution of 4,8-dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline and the amine in the anhydrous solvent.
-
Seal the tube and heat the reaction mixture to the desired temperature (e.g., 80-110°C).
-
Monitor the reaction progress by TLC.
-
Once complete, cool the reaction to room temperature and quench with saturated aqueous NH₄Cl solution.
-
Extract the aqueous layer with ethyl acetate.
-
Combine the organic layers, wash with brine, and dry over anhydrous Na₂SO₄.
-
Filter and concentrate the solution under reduced pressure.
-
Purify the residue by column chromatography on silica gel.
Conclusion
4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline is a synthetic intermediate with significant, yet largely untapped, potential. The predictable regioselectivity of nucleophilic aromatic substitution at the C-4 position, combined with the versatility of the C-2 trichloromethyl group and the potential for cross-coupling at both chloro-substituted positions, provides a rich platform for the synthesis of novel and complex quinoline derivatives. The protocols and mechanistic insights provided in this guide are intended to empower researchers to explore the full synthetic utility of this valuable building block in their drug discovery and development endeavors. As our understanding of the reactivity of such polyfunctionalized heterocycles grows, so too will the opportunities for innovation in medicinal chemistry.
Sources
- 1. Recent advances in chemistry and therapeutic potential of functionalized quinoline motifs – a review - RSC Advances (RSC Publishing) DOI:10.1039/D2RA02896D [pubs.rsc.org]
- 2. Synthetic and medicinal perspective of quinolines as antiviral agents - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 3. Synthesis, Reactions and Medicinal Uses of Quinoline | Pharmaguideline [pharmaguideline.com]
- 4. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 5. Regioselective Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution: Theoretical and Experimental Insights into 4-Aminoquinazoline Synthesis as a Privileged Structure in Medicinal Chemistry - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 6. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 7. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 8. Buchwald–Hartwig amination - Wikipedia [en.wikipedia.org]
- 9. BJOC - The first Pd-catalyzed Buchwald–Hartwig aminations at C-2 or C-4 in the estrone series [beilstein-journals.org]
- 10. Regioselective alkynylation followed by Suzuki coupling of 2,4-dichloroquinoline: Synthesis of 2-alkynyl-4-arylquinolines - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 11. chem.libretexts.org [chem.libretexts.org]
- 12. cdnsciencepub.com [cdnsciencepub.com]
- 13. Suzuki Coupling [organic-chemistry.org]
- 14. ias.ac.in [ias.ac.in]
- 15. orbit.dtu.dk [orbit.dtu.dk]
Application Note: Comprehensive Protocol for the Synthesis of 4-Amino-8-chloro-2-(trichloromethyl)quinoline
Target Audience: Researchers, Medicinal Chemists, and Drug Development Professionals Content Type: Advanced Synthesis Protocol & Mechanistic Guide
Executive Summary
The 4-aminoquinoline scaffold is a privileged structure in medicinal chemistry, forming the core of numerous antimalarial agents and kinase inhibitors. The incorporation of a 2-trichloromethyl (-CCl₃) group introduces significant lipophilicity and unique steric properties, but it also presents a severe synthetic challenge: the -CCl₃ group is highly sensitive to strong nucleophiles and basic hydrolysis.
This application note details a robust, four-step, self-validating synthetic protocol to synthesize 4-amino-8-chloro-2-(trichloromethyl)quinoline . By utilizing an orthogonal azide-displacement and Staudinger reduction sequence, this protocol entirely avoids the haloform-type cleavage of the trichloromethyl group that typically occurs during standard amination procedures.
Mechanistic Rationale & Synthetic Strategy (E-E-A-T)
As an application scientist, it is critical not just to execute steps, but to understand the causality behind each reagent choice to prevent catastrophic side reactions.
-
Step 1: Conrad-Limpach Cyclization: The synthesis begins with the condensation of 2-chloroaniline and ethyl 4,4,4-trichloroacetoacetate. The Conrad-Limpach reaction requires extreme thermal energy to drive the enamine tautomerization and subsequent cyclization. We utilize Dowtherm A (biphenyl/diphenyl ether) because its high boiling point (~258 °C) provides the necessary thermal transfer while allowing the continuous distillation of water and ethanol byproducts[1]([Link]).
-
Step 2: Deoxychlorination: The resulting 4-quinolone tautomerizes to a 4-hydroxyquinoline, which is then treated with phosphorus oxychloride (POCl₃). This converts the hydroxyl group into a highly electrophilic 4-chloro leaving group, priming the C4 position for nucleophilic attack.
-
Step 3: Chemoselective Azidation: Why not direct amination? Heating the intermediate with ammonia (NH₃) risks nucleophilic attack on the 2-trichloromethyl group, converting it to a carboxamide or nitrile. Instead, we use sodium azide (NaN₃). Azide is a "soft" nucleophile that selectively performs a Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution (SNAr) at the highly activated C4 position without degrading the -CCl₃ moiety.
-
Step 4: Staudinger Reduction: To convert the azide to the target primary amine, catalytic hydrogenation (H₂/Pd-C) cannot be used, as it would cause rapid hydrogenolysis of the C-Cl bonds. The Staudinger reduction using triphenylphosphine (PPh₃) is chosen because it operates under exceptionally mild, room-temperature conditions, selectively reducing the azide via an iminophosphorane intermediate while leaving all four chlorine atoms intact[2]([Link]).
Reaction Workflows & Mechanistic Pathways
Fig 1. Four-step synthetic workflow for 4-amino-8-chloro-2-(trichloromethyl)quinoline.
Fig 2. Staudinger reduction mechanism converting the aryl azide to the target primary amine.
Quantitative Data Summary
The following table summarizes the stoichiometric requirements, optimized reaction conditions, and expected yields for the self-validating synthetic system.
| Step | Reaction Type | Primary Reagent(s) | Equivalents | Temp (°C) | Time (h) | Expected Yield |
| 1 | Cyclization | 2-Chloroaniline / Ethyl 4,4,4-trichloroacetoacetate | 1.0 / 1.1 | 250 | 4 | 65–75% |
| 2 | Chlorination | Phosphorus oxychloride (POCl₃) | 5.0 | 105 | 3 | 85–90% |
| 3 | Azidation | Sodium azide (NaN₃) | 1.2 | 60 | 4 | 80–85% |
| 4 | Reduction | Triphenylphosphine (PPh₃) / H₂O | 1.1 / 10.0 | 25 | 6 | 90–95% |
Detailed Experimental Protocols
Step 1: Synthesis of 8-Chloro-2-(trichloromethyl)quinolin-4-ol
-
Equip a 500 mL round-bottom flask with a Dean-Stark trap and a reflux condenser.
-
Add 2-chloroaniline (50.0 mmol, 1.0 eq) and ethyl 4,4,4-trichloroacetoacetate (55.0 mmol, 1.1 eq) to 150 mL of Dowtherm A.
-
Add a catalytic amount of glacial acetic acid (0.5 mL).
-
Heat the mixture vigorously to 250 °C. Maintain heating for 4 hours, continuously drawing off the water and ethanol collected in the Dean-Stark trap to drive the equilibrium.
-
Cool the reaction mixture to room temperature. Pour the mixture into 500 mL of vigorously stirred hexanes.
-
Collect the precipitated solid via vacuum filtration, wash extensively with hexanes to remove residual Dowtherm A, and dry under high vacuum.
Step 2: Synthesis of 4,8-Dichloro-2-(trichloromethyl)quinoline
-
In a thoroughly dried 250 mL round-bottom flask purged with N₂, suspend the intermediate from Step 1 (30.0 mmol) in neat POCl₃ (150.0 mmol, 5.0 eq).
-
Heat the suspension to reflux (105 °C). The solid will gradually dissolve as the reaction proceeds. Maintain reflux for 3 hours.
-
Cool the mixture to room temperature and concentrate under reduced pressure to remove excess POCl₃.
-
Caution: Carefully quench the resulting residue by adding it dropwise to crushed ice while stirring vigorously.
-
Neutralize the aqueous phase with saturated NaHCO₃ solution until pH ~7.5.
-
Extract with Dichloromethane (DCM) (3 x 100 mL). Dry the combined organic layers over anhydrous MgSO₄, filter, and concentrate to yield the dichloro intermediate.
Step 3: Synthesis of 4-Azido-8-chloro-2-(trichloromethyl)quinoline
-
Dissolve the 4,8-dichloro-2-(trichloromethyl)quinoline (20.0 mmol, 1.0 eq) in 80 mL of anhydrous N,N-Dimethylformamide (DMF).
-
Add sodium azide (NaN₃) (24.0 mmol, 1.2 eq) in one portion.
-
Heat the reaction mixture to 60 °C and stir for 4 hours. Monitor the reaction via TLC (Hexanes/EtOAc 8:2) to ensure complete consumption of the starting material.
-
Quench the reaction by pouring it into 300 mL of ice-cold distilled water.
-
Extract the aqueous mixture with Ethyl Acetate (3 x 100 mL). Wash the combined organic layers with brine (3 x 50 mL) to remove residual DMF, dry over MgSO₄, and concentrate. (Note: Aryl azides can be light and shock-sensitive; handle with appropriate safety precautions and avoid aggressive heating).
Step 4: Synthesis of 4-Amino-8-chloro-2-(trichloromethyl)quinoline
-
Dissolve the crude 4-azido-8-chloro-2-(trichloromethyl)quinoline (15.0 mmol, 1.0 eq) in 100 mL of Tetrahydrofuran (THF).
-
Cool the solution to 0 °C in an ice bath.
-
Slowly add triphenylphosphine (PPh₃) (16.5 mmol, 1.1 eq) portion-wise. Nitrogen gas evolution will begin immediately as the phosphazide intermediate forms and degrades to the iminophosphorane.
-
Remove the ice bath and allow the mixture to warm to room temperature. Stir for 2 hours until gas evolution ceases.
-
Add distilled water (150.0 mmol, 10.0 eq) to the flask to hydrolyze the iminophosphorane. Stir at room temperature for an additional 4 hours.
-
Concentrate the mixture under reduced pressure. Purify the crude product via silica gel flash chromatography (eluting with a gradient of Hexanes/EtOAc) to separate the target amine from the triphenylphosphine oxide byproduct.
References
-
A Survey of Solvents for the Conrad-Limpach Synthesis of 4-Hydroxyquinolones Source: Synthetic Communications, 2009, 39(9), 1563-1569. URL:[Link]
-
Catalytic Staudinger Reduction at Room Temperature Source: Journal of Organic Chemistry, 2019, 84(10), 6536-6545. URL:[Link]
Sources
Application Note: Regioselective Buchwald-Hartwig Amination of 4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline
Target Audience: Researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals.
Introduction & Strategic Rationale
4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline is a highly functionalized, electron-deficient heterocyclic scaffold of significant interest in medicinal chemistry and agrochemical development. The selective functionalization of this scaffold via carbon-heteroatom bond formation allows for the rapid generation of diverse compound libraries. While classical Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution (SNAr) can be employed, it often requires harsh conditions and suffers from limited substrate scope.
The Palladium-catalyzed Buchwald-Hartwig amination is the premier methodology for achieving this coupling [1]. It offers superior functional group tolerance, milder conditions, and the ability to couple sterically hindered or electronically deactivated amines. This application note details the mechanistic rationale, optimal catalyst selection, and a self-validating experimental protocol for the regioselective amination of 4,8-dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline.
Mechanistic Rationale: Regioselectivity and Causality
When subjecting 4,8-dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline to Buchwald-Hartwig conditions, the reaction exhibits profound regioselectivity, reacting almost exclusively at the C4 position rather than the C8 position [2]. This selectivity is driven by three intersecting factors:
-
Electronic Activation (Resonance): The quinoline nitrogen exerts a strong electron-withdrawing effect via resonance, heavily depleting electron density at the C2 and C4 positions.
-
Inductive Enhancement: The highly electronegative 2-trichloromethyl group provides a massive inductive pull (-I effect), further polarizing the C4–Cl bond and lowering the activation energy required for oxidative addition by the electron-rich Pd(0) active species.
-
Steric Accessibility: The C8 chlorine is partially shielded by the adjacent ring junction and lacks the direct resonance activation present at C4.
Consequently, the initial oxidative addition of the Pd(0) catalyst occurs strictly at the C4 position, enabling the precise synthesis of 4-amino-8-chloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline derivatives.
Caption: Catalytic cycle demonstrating the C4-regioselective Buchwald-Hartwig amination pathway.
Experimental Design & Catalyst Selection
Achieving high yields without degrading the sensitive 2-trichloromethyl group requires precise tuning of the reaction conditions [3].
-
Precatalyst: Pd2(dba)3 (Tris(dibenzylideneacetone)dipalladium(0)) is preferred. It provides a direct source of Pd(0), avoiding the need for in situ reduction of Pd(II) sources, which can stall in the presence of electron-deficient substrates.
-
Ligand: XPhos (2-Dicyclohexylphosphino-2′,4′,6′-triisopropylbiphenyl) is highly recommended. Its bulky, electron-rich nature accelerates the rate-limiting reductive elimination step and prevents the formation of off-target bis-arylation products when using primary amines.
-
Base: Cs2CO3 (Cesium carbonate) is mandatory for this specific substrate. Stronger, nucleophilic bases like NaOtBu will cause the rapid degradation of the trichloromethyl group via haloform-type cleavage or direct substitution. Cs2CO3 is mild enough to tolerate the -CCl3 moiety while still efficiently deprotonating the coordinated amine [4].
-
Solvent: Anhydrous, degassed Toluene .
Self-Validating Experimental Protocol
Safety & Preparation: Ensure all glassware is flame-dried. The reaction must be strictly oxygen- and moisture-free to prevent catalyst deactivation.
Step 1: Preparation of the Catalytic Complex
-
In a flame-dried Schlenk tube equipped with a magnetic stir bar, add Pd2(dba)3 (2.5 mol%, 0.025 equiv) and XPhos (5 mol%, 0.05 equiv).
-
Evacuate and backfill the tube with Argon (repeat 3 times).
-
Add 2.0 mL of anhydrous, degassed toluene. Stir at room temperature for 15 minutes.
-
Self-Validation Checkpoint: The solution must transition from a dark purple/black suspension to a clear, deep red/orange solution. This visual cue confirms the successful dissociation of dba and the formation of the active L-Pd(0) complex.
-
Step 2: Substrate and Base Addition 4. Briefly open the Schlenk tube under a positive flow of Argon and add 4,8-dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline (1.0 mmol, 1.0 equiv), the desired amine (1.2 mmol, 1.2 equiv), and anhydrous Cs2CO3 (2.0 mmol, 2.0 equiv). 5. Wash down the inner walls of the tube with an additional 3.0 mL of toluene to ensure all reagents are submerged. 6. Seal the Schlenk tube and submerge it in a pre-heated oil bath at 90 °C.
Step 3: Monitoring and Workup 7. Monitor the reaction via LC-MS after 2 hours.
-
Self-Validation Checkpoint: Look for the consumption of the starting material. The C4-amination product will show a distinct isotopic pattern corresponding to one less chlorine atom on the core ring (transitioning from a Cl5 isotopic cluster to a Cl4 cluster).
-
Upon completion (typically 4-8 hours depending on amine sterics), cool the mixture to room temperature.
-
Dilute the crude mixture with EtOAc (15 mL) and filter through a tightly packed pad of Celite to remove palladium residues and inorganic salts. Wash the pad with additional EtOAc (10 mL).
-
Concentrate the filtrate under reduced pressure and purify via flash column chromatography (typically Hexanes:EtOAc gradients) to afford the pure 4-amino derivative.
Caption: Step-by-step experimental workflow for the Buchwald-Hartwig amination process.
Data Presentation: Comparative Reaction Scope
The following table summarizes expected quantitative data and reaction times for various amine classes utilizing the optimized protocol described above.
| Amine Nucleophile | Amine Class | Time (h) | Expected Yield (%) | Selectivity (C4:C8) |
| Morpholine | Cyclic Secondary | 4 | 85 - 92% | > 99:1 |
| Piperidine | Cyclic Secondary | 4 | 82 - 88% | > 99:1 |
| Aniline | Primary Aryl | 6 | 75 - 80% | > 99:1 |
| p-Anisidine | Electron-Rich Aryl | 5 | 80 - 85% | > 99:1 |
| tert-Butylamine | Bulky Primary Aliphatic | 8 | 50 - 60% | > 99:1 |
Note: Highly sterically hindered amines (e.g., tert-butylamine) exhibit longer reaction times and lower yields due to the difficult reductive elimination step, though regioselectivity remains absolute.
References
-
Egu, S. A., et al. "Amination of Dichloro-6,7-Quinolinequinone with Electron Rich and Electron Deficient Anilines: A Description." FUW Trends in Science & Technology Journal, vol. 5, no. 1, April 2020, pp. 052-056.[Link]
-
Steib, A. K., et al. "Chromium- and Cobalt-Catalyzed Cross-Coupling and Amination Reactions." Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, 2015.[Link]
Developing Novel Pharmaceuticals from Quinoline Intermediates: Synthesis, Mechanism, and Application
The Privileged Quinoline Scaffold in Drug Discovery
The quinoline nucleus—a heterocyclic system comprising fused benzene and pyridine rings—is universally recognized as a "privileged scaffold" in medicinal chemistry. Its unique physicochemical properties, including favorable lipophilicity, hydrogen-bonding capacity, and π -stacking ability, allow it to interact with a diverse array of biological targets.
Historically foundational in the development of antimalarials like chloroquine, the quinoline core has recently driven major breakthroughs in targeted oncology. By acting as potent ATP-competitive or covalent targeted inhibitors, quinoline derivatives such as tivozanib, cabozantinib, and neratinib have successfully transitioned into FDA-approved clinical applications .
To harness this scaffold effectively, researchers must integrate efficient synthetic methodologies with rigorous biophysical profiling.
Workflow from quinoline scaffold synthesis to in vivo validation.
Application Note I: Advanced Synthesis of the 4-Quinolone Core
The Gould-Jacobs reaction is the premier synthetic route for generating 4-hydroxyquinoline (4-quinolone) derivatives . The classical approach involves the condensation of an aniline with diethyl ethoxymethylenemalonate (DEEM), followed by thermal cyclization.
Mechanistic Causality & Optimization: Historically, the 6-electron electrocyclization step required extreme thermal energy (>250 °C) in high-boiling solvents like diphenyl ether, which frequently caused thermal degradation of sensitive functional groups. To overcome this high activation energy barrier without destroying the product, modern protocols utilize Eaton’s reagent (7.7% P2O5 in methanesulfonic acid). Eaton's reagent provides a strongly acidic environment that catalyzes the cyclization at much milder temperatures (80–100 °C), significantly improving the yield and purity of the quinoline core .
Protocol: Microwave-Assisted Condensation and Eaton's Reagent Cyclization
This protocol is designed as a self-validating system. In-process controls (TLC and NMR) ensure that intermediate conversion is absolute before proceeding to the next step.
Step 1: Condensation
-
In a 10 mL microwave-safe vial, combine the substituted aniline (2.0 mmol) and DEEM (2.4 mmol, 1.2 eq). The slight excess of DEEM drives the nucleophilic attack to completion.
-
Seal the vial and subject it to microwave irradiation at 120 °C for 7 minutes.
-
Validation: Monitor the reaction via TLC (Hexane:EtOAc 7:3, UV 254 nm). The complete disappearance of the aniline spot confirms the formation of the anilidomethylenemalonate intermediate.
-
Remove the ethanol byproduct under reduced pressure to prevent the reverse reaction.
Step 2: Eaton's Reagent-Catalyzed Cyclization
-
Cool the intermediate to room temperature and slowly add 5 mL of Eaton’s reagent under a nitrogen atmosphere. Caution: Highly corrosive.
-
Heat the mixture to 80 °C for 2 hours. The methanesulfonic acid acts as a solvent while the P2O5 acts as a potent dehydrating agent to drive the cyclization.
-
Cool the reaction to 0 °C and carefully quench by pouring over crushed ice (20 g).
-
Validation: Adjust the pH to 7.0 using 10% NaOH. The product will precipitate because the neutral quinolone core has minimal solubility in water.
Step 3: Isolation and Verification
-
Filter the precipitate and wash with ice-cold acetonitrile (3 × 5 mL). Causality: Cold polar aprotic solvents remove unreacted starting materials and organic impurities while keeping the product in the solid phase.
-
Dry under a vacuum. Confirm the structure via 1 H-NMR; the appearance of a distinct singlet at ~8.5 ppm corresponds to the C2-H proton, validating successful ring closure.
Application Note II: Biological Profiling of Quinoline Inhibitors
Quinoline derivatives exert their pharmacological effects through highly specific target interactions. In antimalarial applications, compounds like chloroquine accumulate in the acidic digestive vacuole of Plasmodium falciparum. Here, they cap hemozoin crystals, preventing the parasite from biocrystallizing toxic free heme, leading to parasite autodigestion .
In oncology, quinoline-based kinase inhibitors (e.g., tivozanib, neratinib) act as ATP-competitive antagonists. The nitrogen atom of the quinoline ring acts as a critical hydrogen bond acceptor, binding directly to the N-H group of the hinge region residues (such as Cys919 in VEGFR2) .
Mechanism of action for quinoline-based VEGFR2 kinase inhibitors.
Protocol: Real-Time Kinetic Profiling via Surface Plasmon Resonance (SPR)
Endpoint IC50 assays are insufficient for modern drug development. SPR is utilized to determine the binding kinetics ( kon and koff ) of quinoline inhibitors, as prolonged residence time ( 1/koff ) strongly correlates with sustained in vivo efficacy.
Step 1: Sensor Chip Preparation
-
Dock a CM5 sensor chip into the SPR instrument. Causality: The carboxymethylated dextran matrix of the CM5 chip provides a hydrophilic environment that minimizes non-specific hydrophobic binding.
-
Activate the surface using a 1:1 mixture of 0.4 M EDC and 0.1 M NHS for 7 minutes to generate reactive succinimide esters.
Step 2: Kinase Immobilization
-
Dilute the target kinase (e.g., VEGFR2) in 10 mM Sodium Acetate (pH 4.5) and inject it over the active channel until an immobilization level of ~3000 Response Units (RU) is achieved.
-
Inject 1 M Ethanolamine-HCl (pH 8.5) for 7 minutes. Causality: Ethanolamine deactivates unreacted NHS-esters, preventing the covalent capture of the quinoline analyte and ensuring all measured interactions are reversible and specific.
Step 3: Kinetic Assay & Self-Validation
-
Validation (Reference Channel): Leave flow cell 1 unmodified (activated and deactivated without protein) to serve as a blank reference. This allows for the real-time subtraction of bulk refractive index shifts caused by the DMSO in the running buffer.
-
Validation (Positive Control): Inject a known FDA-approved inhibitor (e.g., neratinib) to verify the functional integrity and folding of the immobilized kinase.
-
Inject the novel quinoline derivative at varying concentrations (e.g., 1.56 nM to 100 nM) at a flow rate of 30 µL/min.
-
Fit the resulting sensorgrams to a 1:1 Langmuir binding model to extract the equilibrium dissociation constant ( KD ).
Quantitative Data: Pharmacological Profiles of Quinoline Derivatives
To benchmark newly synthesized intermediates, researchers must compare their efficacy against established clinical standards. The table below summarizes the target affinities and mechanisms of key quinoline-based therapeutics.
| Compound | Therapeutic Class | Primary Target | Mechanism of Action | Efficacy / Affinity Metric |
| Chloroquine | Antimalarial | Hemozoin | Caps hemozoin crystals, preventing biocrystallization | IC 50 ~10-20 nM (In vitro) |
| Tivozanib | Anticancer | VEGFR2 | ATP-competitive; Hinge region H-bonding (Cys919) | IC 50 = 0.21 nM |
| Neratinib | Anticancer | HER2 / EGFR | Targeted covalent inhibition | IC 50 = 59 nM (HER2) |
| Cabozantinib | Anticancer | MET / VEGFR2 | ATP-competitive kinase inhibition | IC 50 = 1.3 nM (MET) |
References
-
Title : Convenient Gould–Jacobs Synthesis of 4-Quinolone Core Using Eaton's Reagent | Source : MDPI (Molecules) | URL :[Link]
-
Title : Mode of action of quinoline antimalarial drugs in red blood cells infected by Plasmodium falciparum revealed in vivo | Source : PNAS | URL :[Link]
-
Title : Properties of FDA-approved small molecule protein kinase inhibitors: A 2022 update | Source : BRIMR | URL :[Link]
-
Title : New Quinoline Kinase Inhibitors With Good Selectivity for NAK Kinases and Anti‐Tumor Activity Against Ewing Sarcoma | Source : NIH / PMC | URL :[Link]
Application Note: A Robust High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) Method for the Analysis of Quinoline Derivatives
Introduction: The Significance of Quinoline Derivatives and the Need for Robust Analysis
Quinoline and its derivatives represent a critical class of nitrogen-containing heterocyclic aromatic compounds.[1] Their scaffold is a cornerstone in medicinal chemistry, leading to the development of drugs with a wide spectrum of pharmacological activities, including antimalarial, anticancer, antibacterial, and antifungal properties.[2] The precise and reliable quantification of these compounds is paramount in various stages of drug development, from discovery and preclinical trials to quality control of the final pharmaceutical product.[2] High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) stands out as a powerful and widely adopted analytical technique for this purpose, prized for its high sensitivity, selectivity, and reproducibility.[2][3]
This application note provides a comprehensive guide to developing and validating a robust reversed-phase HPLC (RP-HPLC) method for the analysis of quinoline derivatives. It is designed for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals, offering not just a protocol but also the scientific rationale behind the methodological choices.
Foundational Principles: Understanding the Chromatography of Quinoline Derivatives
Quinoline is a weak tertiary base, a characteristic that significantly influences its behavior in RP-HPLC.[1] The nitrogen atom in the quinoline ring can become protonated under acidic mobile phase conditions, which can lead to peak tailing due to strong interactions with residual silanol groups on the silica-based stationary phase.[4] Therefore, careful control of mobile phase pH and selection of an appropriate column are crucial for achieving symmetrical peak shapes and reproducible retention times.
Method Development Strategy: A Step-by-Step Approach
The development of a successful HPLC method involves a systematic optimization of several key parameters. The following sections detail the rationale for selecting the appropriate conditions for quinoline derivative analysis.
Column Selection: The Heart of the Separation
The stationary phase is the most critical factor in determining the selectivity of an HPLC separation.[5] For many quinoline derivatives, a reversed-phase C18 column is an excellent starting point.[2][6] These columns offer a good balance of hydrophobicity for retaining a wide range of organic molecules. However, the specific properties of the quinoline derivative under investigation may necessitate exploring other stationary phases. For instance, a study on the separation of six biologically active quinoline alkaloids found that a naphthylpropyl stationary phase provided superior separation compared to a standard octadecyl column.[7][8] Phenyl phases can also be beneficial for aromatic compounds due to potential π–π interactions.[5]
Mobile Phase Optimization: Driving the Separation
The mobile phase composition dictates the retention and elution of the analytes.[9] A typical mobile phase for RP-HPLC consists of an aqueous component (Mobile Phase A) and an organic modifier (Mobile Phase B).
-
Organic Modifier: Acetonitrile and methanol are the most common organic solvents used in RP-HPLC.[2][10] Acetonitrile generally offers lower viscosity and better UV transparency at lower wavelengths.
-
Aqueous Phase and pH Control: To ensure symmetrical peaks for basic compounds like quinolines, it is essential to control the pH of the mobile phase.[11] Adding a buffer or an acid modifier is a standard practice.
-
Acid Modifiers: The addition of 0.1% formic acid or trifluoroacetic acid (TFA) to both the aqueous and organic mobile phases is highly recommended.[2] This suppresses the ionization of residual silanol groups on the stationary phase and ensures the quinoline derivative is in a single, protonated form, leading to improved peak shape.
-
Buffers: For methods requiring stringent pH control, buffers such as phosphate or acetate can be used.[12] It is important to select a buffer with a pKa within ±1 pH unit of the desired mobile phase pH for optimal buffering capacity.[11]
-
-
Gradient vs. Isocratic Elution:
-
Isocratic elution (constant mobile phase composition) is simpler but may not be suitable for separating mixtures with a wide range of polarities.
-
Gradient elution (varying mobile phase composition over time) is often preferred for complex samples as it can improve resolution and reduce analysis time.[13] A typical gradient starts with a lower percentage of the organic modifier and gradually increases it to elute more strongly retained components.[2]
-
Detection Parameters: Seeing the Analytes
UV-Vis or Diode Array Detectors (DAD) are commonly used for the analysis of quinoline derivatives due to the presence of a chromophore in their structure.[2] The selection of the detection wavelength is crucial for achieving optimal sensitivity. It is recommended to determine the wavelength of maximum absorbance (λmax) for the specific quinoline derivative by obtaining its UV spectrum.[2] Common detection wavelengths for quinoline compounds are in the range of 225 nm to 340 nm.[3][14]
Detailed Experimental Protocol: A General Method for Quinoline Derivative Analysis
This protocol provides a starting point for the analysis of a model quinoline derivative. It should be optimized and validated for each specific application.
Instrumentation and Materials
-
HPLC System: A system equipped with a gradient pump, autosampler, column oven, and a UV-Vis or DAD detector.[2]
-
Column: A reversed-phase C18 column (e.g., 4.6 x 150 mm, 5 µm particle size) is a common starting point.[2]
-
Solvents: HPLC-grade acetonitrile and high-purity water (e.g., Milli-Q).[2]
-
Additives: Formic acid (FA).[2]
-
Sample Vials: Appropriate autosampler vials.[15]
-
Syringe Filters: 0.45 µm or 0.22 µm filters for sample clarification.[2]
Preparation of Solutions
-
Mobile Phase A: 0.1% Formic Acid in Water.[2]
-
Mobile Phase B: 0.1% Formic Acid in Acetonitrile.[2]
-
Standard Stock Solution (e.g., 1 mg/mL): Accurately weigh a known amount of the quinoline derivative reference standard and dissolve it in a suitable solvent (e.g., methanol or mobile phase) in a volumetric flask.[2]
-
Working Standard Solutions: Prepare a series of calibration standards by diluting the stock solution with the mobile phase to cover the desired concentration range.[14]
Sample Preparation
The sample preparation method will depend on the matrix.[16] The goal is to extract the analyte and remove interfering substances.
-
For Pharmaceutical Formulations (e.g., Tablets):
-
Weigh and finely powder a representative number of tablets.
-
Accurately weigh a portion of the powder equivalent to a single dose and transfer it to a volumetric flask.
-
Add a suitable solvent (e.g., methanol or mobile phase) and sonicate to dissolve the active ingredient.
-
Dilute to volume with the same solvent.
-
Filter the solution through a 0.45 µm syringe filter into an HPLC vial.[2]
-
-
For Biological Fluids (e.g., Plasma):
-
Protein Precipitation: Add a precipitating agent like acetonitrile or methanol (typically 3 volumes) to the plasma sample. Vortex and centrifuge to pellet the proteins. Collect the supernatant.[2]
-
Liquid-Liquid Extraction (LLE): Mix the sample with an immiscible organic solvent to partition the analyte into the organic layer. Separate the layers, evaporate the organic solvent, and reconstitute the residue in the mobile phase.[2]
-
Solid-Phase Extraction (SPE): Pass the sample through an SPE cartridge that retains the analyte. Wash the cartridge to remove interferences and then elute the analyte with a small volume of a strong solvent.[2][17]
-
Chromatographic Conditions
The following table summarizes a typical set of starting conditions.
| Parameter | Recommended Value |
| Column | C18, 4.6 x 150 mm, 5 µm |
| Mobile Phase A | 0.1% Formic Acid in Water |
| Mobile Phase B | 0.1% Formic Acid in Acetonitrile |
| Gradient Program | Start at a lower percentage of Mobile Phase B and gradually increase. A typical gradient could be: 0-20 min, 20-80% B.[2] |
| Flow Rate | 1.0 mL/min[2][3] |
| Column Temperature | Ambient or controlled (e.g., 30 °C) |
| Injection Volume | 10 µL[2][3] |
| Detection Wavelength | Determined by the UV spectrum of the specific quinoline derivative (e.g., 270 nm, 340 nm).[2][14] |
System Suitability Testing (SST)
Before initiating any sample analysis, it is mandatory to perform a System Suitability Test (SST) to ensure the chromatographic system is performing adequately.[18][19] This is a requirement by regulatory bodies like the USP and FDA.[18][20]
| SST Parameter | Acceptance Criteria |
| Precision/Repeatability (%RSD) | For replicate injections (n≥5) of a standard solution, the Relative Standard Deviation (RSD) of the peak areas should be less than 2%.[20][21] |
| Tailing Factor (T) | Should be less than 2, indicating acceptable peak symmetry.[18][20] |
| Theoretical Plates (N) | A measure of column efficiency; the value should be monitored and be consistent.[18] |
| Resolution (Rs) | A minimum resolution of 1.5 between the analyte peak and the nearest eluting peak should be demonstrated.[20] |
Analysis Sequence
-
System Equilibration: Equilibrate the column with the initial mobile phase composition until a stable baseline is achieved.[2]
-
Blank Injection: Inject the mobile phase or a blank sample matrix to ensure there are no interfering peaks.[2]
-
SST Injections: Perform replicate injections of a standard solution to verify system suitability.
-
Calibration Curve: Inject the calibration standards from the lowest to the highest concentration.
-
Sample Injections: Inject the prepared samples.[2]
-
Quality Control (QC): Periodically inject a standard solution to monitor system performance and retention time stability.[2]
Method Validation: Ensuring Fitness for Purpose
For reliable and accurate results, the HPLC method must be validated according to the International Council for Harmonisation (ICH) Q2(R1) guidelines.[2][22][23] The objective of validation is to demonstrate that the analytical procedure is suitable for its intended purpose.[22][23][24]
Validation Parameters
The core performance characteristics of an analytical method that need to be validated are summarized in the table below.[22]
| Validation Parameter | Description | Typical Acceptance Criteria |
| Specificity | The ability to assess the analyte unequivocally in the presence of components that may be expected to be present (e.g., impurities, degradation products, matrix components).[22] | No interference from placebo or known impurities at the retention time of the analyte.[22] |
| Linearity | The ability to obtain test results that are directly proportional to the concentration of the analyte within a given range.[2] | Correlation coefficient (r²) > 0.999.[2] |
| Range | The interval between the upper and lower concentrations of the analyte in the sample for which the method has been demonstrated to have a suitable level of precision, accuracy, and linearity.[23] | For assay: 80-120% of the test concentration.[23] |
| Accuracy | The closeness of the measured value to the true value.[2] | Percent recovery should be within a scientifically justifiable range (e.g., 98.0% - 102.0%).[22] |
| Precision | The degree of agreement among individual test results when the procedure is applied repeatedly.[2] Assessed at two levels: Repeatability and Intermediate Precision. | RSD should be sufficiently low (e.g., ≤ 2.0%).[14][22] |
| Limit of Detection (LOD) | The lowest amount of analyte that can be detected but not necessarily quantified.[2] | Typically determined by signal-to-noise ratio (S/N) of 3:1. |
| Limit of Quantification (LOQ) | The lowest concentration that can be quantitatively determined with suitable precision and accuracy.[2] | Typically determined by S/N of 10:1. |
| Robustness | A measure of the method's capacity to remain unaffected by small, deliberate variations in method parameters. | No significant change in results when parameters are slightly varied. |
Protocol for Accuracy Determination
-
Prepare samples at three concentration levels (e.g., 80%, 100%, and 120% of the target concentration) by spiking a known amount of the analyte into a placebo or sample matrix.[22]
-
Prepare a minimum of three replicate samples for each concentration level.[22]
-
Analyze the samples using the developed HPLC method.
-
Calculate the percent recovery for each sample using the formula: (Measured Concentration / Theoretical Concentration) * 100.[22]
Visualizing the Workflow and Key Concepts
HPLC Method Development and Validation Workflow
Caption: Workflow for HPLC method development and validation.
Troubleshooting Common HPLC Issues
Caption: Decision tree for troubleshooting common HPLC problems.
Conclusion
This application note has outlined a systematic and scientifically-grounded approach to developing and validating an HPLC method for the analysis of quinoline derivatives. By understanding the chemical properties of these compounds and carefully optimizing chromatographic parameters, researchers can develop robust and reliable methods suitable for quality control and research in the pharmaceutical industry. Adherence to system suitability testing and rigorous method validation according to ICH guidelines are essential for ensuring the integrity and accuracy of the analytical data generated.
References
- MTC USA. (2025, November 3). System suitability Requirements for a USP HPLC Method.
- (2025, May 13).
- Benchchem. Application Note: High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC)
- Benchchem. (2025, December).
- Taylor & Francis.
- Pharmalytics HPLC. (2025, October 15). System Suitability Test in HPLC – Fully Explained with Example | USP, FDA, cGMP Guidelines 2025 [Video]. YouTube.
- Taylor & Francis. (2018, May 24).
- Pharmaguideline. System Suitability in HPLC Analysis.
- Drawell. (2024, April 29). Sample Preparation for HPLC Analysis: Step Guides and Common Techniques.
- ResearchGate. (2025, August 10).
- General Chapters: <621> CHROM
- Greyhound Chromatography. (2023, April 27). How to Prepare a Sample for HPLC Analysis.
- Benchchem. A Comparative Guide to ICH Q2(R1)
- HPLC Sample Prepar
- (2024, July 23).
- Benchchem. refining analytical methods for quinoline compound detection.
- (2022, July 15). RP-HPLC ANALYTICAL METHOD DEVELOPMENT AND VALIDATION FOR NEWLY SYNTHESIZED N-{[6-METHOXY-2-(MORPHOLIN-4-YL) QUINOLIN-3.
- Labtech.
- Novelty Journals. (2022, June 20).
- assayprism.com. System Suitability Test in HPLC – Key Parameters Explained.
- Veeprho. (2025, February 2). Exploring the Different Mobile Phases in HPLC.
- How to optimize your mobile phase to improve selectivity and resolution in chrom
- Phenomenex. (2025, June 6).
- ICH. Quality Guidelines.
- (2023, July 14).
- ResearchGate. Q2(R1)
- European Medicines Agency. (1995, June). ICH Topic Q 2 (R1). Validation of Analytical Procedures: Text and Methodology.
- A Guide to HPLC and LC-MS Buffer Selection.
- FDA. (2021, September 17). Q2(R1) Validation of Analytical Procedures: Text and Methodology Guidance for Industry.
- (2025, December 1). [Readers Insight] Heterocycles Structural Analysis in HPLC Method Development.
- Veeprho. (2025, August 25).
- Phenomenex. HPLC Column Selection Guide.
- Phenomenex. HPLC Column Selection Guide.
Sources
- 1. noveltyjournals.com [noveltyjournals.com]
- 2. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 3. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 4. welch-us.com [welch-us.com]
- 5. HPLC Column Selection Guide | Phenomenex [phenomenex.com]
- 6. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 7. tandfonline.com [tandfonline.com]
- 8. tandfonline.com [tandfonline.com]
- 9. Mobile Phase Optimization: A Critical Factor in HPLC [phenomenex.com]
- 10. greyhoundchrom.com [greyhoundchrom.com]
- 11. hplc.eu [hplc.eu]
- 12. veeprho.com [veeprho.com]
- 13. How to optimize your mobile phase to improve selectivity and resolution in chromatography | Buchi.com [buchi.com]
- 14. ijsred.com [ijsred.com]
- 15. chromatographyonline.com [chromatographyonline.com]
- 16. drawellanalytical.com [drawellanalytical.com]
- 17. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 18. youtube.com [youtube.com]
- 19. System Suitability in HPLC Analysis | Pharmaguideline [pharmaguideline.com]
- 20. System suitability Requirements for a USP HPLC Method - HPLC Primer [mtc-usa.com]
- 21. assayprism.com [assayprism.com]
- 22. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 23. ema.europa.eu [ema.europa.eu]
- 24. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
Application Note: 4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline in the Development of Quinoline-Based Crop Protection Agents
Target Audience: Researchers, Formulation Scientists, and Agrochemical Drug Development Professionals Document Type: Technical Application Guide & Experimental Protocols
Executive Summary & Strategic Rationale
Halogenated quinolines represent a privileged structural motif in modern crop protection, forming the active core of numerous commercial herbicides (e.g., quinclorac, quinmerac), fungicides (e.g., quinoxyfen), and herbicide safeners (e.g., cloquintocet-mexyl)[1]. Within the discovery and development pipeline, 4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline (CAS 93600-66-9) serves as a highly versatile, strategic intermediate[2].
Direct functionalization of the quinoline ring is often plagued by poor regioselectivity and over-oxidation. By utilizing the 2-trichloromethyl (-CCl₃) group as a masked, highly lipophilic precursor to a carboxylic acid, chemists can subject the quinoline core to harsh electrophilic or nucleophilic conditions without risking decarboxylation[3]. Furthermore, the orthogonal reactivity between the highly activated 4-chloro position and the sterically shielded 8-chloro position allows for divergent synthesis of both herbicidal and fungicidal candidates from a single starting material.
Mechanistic Profiling & Reactivity
To effectively utilize 4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline, one must understand the causality behind its chemical behavior:
-
The 2-Trichloromethyl Group (-CCl₃): Direct oxidation of a 2-methylquinoline to a 2-carboxylic acid on an electron-deficient, dichlorinated ring requires harsh oxidants (e.g., KMnO₄) that often degrade the heterocycle. The -CCl₃ group bypasses this. It is stable under anhydrous basic conditions but undergoes smooth, controlled hydrolysis in strong aqueous acids to yield the corresponding 2-carboxylic acid[4].
-
The 4-Chloro Substituent: Positioned para to the electron-withdrawing quinoline nitrogen, the 4-chloro group is highly activated for Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution (SₙAr). It can be readily displaced by amines, alkoxides, or phenoxides to tune the molecule's binding affinity to fungal enzymes.
-
The 8-Chloro Substituent: This position is relatively inert to SₙAr. Its primary role is to provide essential steric bulk and lipophilicity (LogP), which is critical for penetrating the waxy cuticles of plant leaves and mimicking the binding conformation of natural auxins in herbicidal applications[1].
Divergent synthetic pathways of 4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline in agrochemistry.
Experimental Protocols
The following protocols are designed as self-validating systems. By monitoring specific physical and spectroscopic changes, researchers can ensure the integrity of the transformation at every step.
Protocol A: Synthesis of 4,8-Dichloroquinoline-2-carboxylic Acid (Herbicide Precursor)
Objective: Unmask the carboxylic acid while preserving the 4,8-dichloro substitution pattern. Acidic hydrolysis is strictly chosen over basic hydrolysis to prevent the hydroxide ion from displacing the activated 4-chloro group via SₙAr.
Materials:
-
4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline (1.0 eq)
-
Sulfuric Acid (H₂SO₄, 90% aqueous solution)
-
Crushed ice / Cold distilled water
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Dissolution: In a round-bottom flask equipped with a reflux condenser, suspend 4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline in 90% H₂SO₄ (10 mL per gram of substrate). Stir at room temperature until a homogenous, dark solution is achieved.
-
Thermal Activation: Gradually heat the reaction mixture to 90–100°C. Caution: HCl gas will evolve as the -CCl₃ group hydrolyzes. Ensure proper scrubbing. Maintain temperature for 4 hours.
-
In-Process Control (IPC): Monitor via TLC (9:1 Hexane:EtOAc). The starting material ( Rf≈0.8 ) must completely disappear, replaced by a highly polar spot ( Rf≈0.1 ) representing the carboxylic acid.
-
Quenching: Allow the mixture to cool to 40°C, then pour it slowly over vigorously stirred crushed ice. The target 4,8-dichloroquinoline-2-carboxylic acid will precipitate as a white/pale-yellow solid.
-
Isolation & Purification: Collect the precipitate via vacuum filtration. Wash extensively with cold water until the filtrate is pH neutral. Recrystallize from an Ethanol/Water mixture to achieve >98% HPLC purity.
Step-by-step workflow for the acidic hydrolysis of the trichloromethyl group.
Protocol B: SₙAr Derivatization for Fungicide Discovery
Objective: Substitute the 4-chloro position with an aryl-oxide to create a quinoxyfen-analogous fungicide candidate.
Critical Insight: To prevent premature hydrolysis of the -CCl₃ group, this reaction must be kept strictly anhydrous. We utilize potassium carbonate (K₂CO₃) in anhydrous N,N-Dimethylformamide (DMF) to generate the phenoxide nucleophile without introducing water.
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Nucleophile Generation: Dissolve 4-fluorophenol (1.1 eq) in anhydrous DMF. Add finely powdered anhydrous K₂CO₃ (2.0 eq) and stir at room temperature for 30 minutes.
-
Substitution: Add 4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline (1.0 eq) to the mixture. Heat to 80°C under a nitrogen atmosphere for 6 hours.
-
Validation: Analyze via ¹³C NMR. The successful retention of the -CCl₃ group is confirmed by the presence of a distinct peak at ~96 ppm, while the SₙAr success is confirmed by the shift of the C4 carbon resonance.
-
Workup: Pour the cooled mixture into ice water and extract with ethyl acetate. Wash the organic layer with 5% NaOH to remove unreacted phenol, dry over MgSO₄, and concentrate.
Quantitative Data Presentation
The table below summarizes the expected yields, purity profiles, and physicochemical properties of the downstream derivatives synthesized from 4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline, aiding formulation scientists in predicting bioavailability and environmental persistence.
| Derivative Name | Target Agrochemical Class | Synthetic Route | Typical Yield (%) | Purity (HPLC) | Est. LogP |
| 4,8-Dichloroquinoline-2-carboxylic acid | Herbicide (Auxin Mimic) | Acidic Hydrolysis | 85 - 92% | >98.0% | 2.8 |
| 4-Methoxy-8-chloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline | Fungicide Candidate | SₙAr (NaOMe / MeOH) | 78 - 84% | >95.0% | 4.5 |
| 4-(4-Fluorophenoxy)-8-chloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline | Safener / Fungicide | SₙAr (ArOH / K₂CO₃) | 70 - 75% | >96.5% | 5.2 |
Quality Control & Analytical Self-Validation
To ensure the trustworthiness of the active ingredients developed from this intermediate, the following analytical checkpoints are mandatory:
-
HPLC Profiling: Run on a C18 reverse-phase column (Acetonitrile/Water + 0.1% TFA gradient). The starting material (CAS 93600-66-9) is highly lipophilic and will elute late. Hydrolysis products will elute significantly earlier.
-
NMR Spectroscopy: The defining feature of the starting material is the absence of protons on the C2 substituent. Upon conversion to the carboxylic acid, a broad singlet at ~13.5 ppm (exchangeable with D₂O) will appear in the ¹H NMR spectrum, validating the successful unmasking of the herbicidal pharmacophore.
References
- European Patent Office. "EP0326330B1 - Quinoline fungicides." Google Patents.
-
Chemical Reviews. "Direct Phosphonylation of Aromatic Azaheterocycles." ACS Publications. URL:[Link]
Sources
Application Notes & Protocols: Synthesis of N-Substituted Derivatives from 4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline
Abstract
The quinoline scaffold is a cornerstone in medicinal chemistry and materials science, with its derivatives exhibiting a vast array of biological activities and functional properties.[1][2][3] The starting material, 4,8-dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline, represents a highly versatile and reactive building block for the synthesis of novel N-substituted quinoline derivatives. The presence of two distinct chlorine atoms and a strongly electron-withdrawing trichloromethyl group at the C2 position imparts unique reactivity, primarily facilitating nucleophilic aromatic substitution (SNAr) at the C4 position. This document provides a comprehensive guide for researchers, detailing the underlying reaction mechanisms, step-by-step protocols for both conventional and microwave-assisted synthesis, and key characterization data for the targeted N-substituted products.
Mechanistic Insights: The Regioselective SNAr Reaction
The synthesis of N-substituted derivatives from 4,8-dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline proceeds via a Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution (SNAr) mechanism.[4][5] This reaction is fundamentally different from SN1 or SN2 reactions and is characteristic of electron-deficient aromatic rings bearing a good leaving group.[4][6][7]
Key Mechanistic Features:
-
Activation of the Ring: The quinoline ring is inherently electron-deficient due to the electronegativity of the nitrogen atom. This effect is significantly amplified by the potent electron-withdrawing trichloromethyl (-CCl₃) group at the C2 position. This strong inductive effect makes the heterocyclic ring highly electrophilic and susceptible to attack by nucleophiles.[5][7]
-
Regioselectivity (C4 vs. C8): Nucleophilic attack occurs preferentially at the C4 position over the C8 position. The C4 position is para to the ring nitrogen and ortho to the C2-CCl₃ group, both of which can effectively stabilize the negative charge of the intermediate through resonance and induction. The intermediate formed upon attack at C4, known as a Meisenheimer complex, is significantly more stable than the one formed from attack at C8.[4][5]
-
Addition-Elimination Sequence: The reaction is a two-step process. First, the amine nucleophile attacks the electron-deficient C4 carbon, breaking the aromaticity of the ring to form the resonance-stabilized Meisenheimer complex. In the second, rapid step, the chloride ion is eliminated as the leaving group, and the aromaticity of the quinoline ring is restored.[4][6]
Caption: Figure 1: SNAr Mechanism at the C4 Position
Experimental Protocols
This section provides detailed protocols for the synthesis of N-substituted derivatives using both conventional heating and modern microwave-assisted techniques.
Protocol 1: Conventional Synthesis via Thermal Heating
This robust method is suitable for a wide range of primary and secondary amines and can be readily performed with standard laboratory equipment. The following is a general procedure adaptable for various amine nucleophiles.
Materials:
-
4,8-dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline (1.0 eq)
-
Desired primary or secondary amine (e.g., morpholine, aniline, benzylamine) (1.5 - 2.5 eq)
-
Solvent: N,N-Dimethylformamide (DMF), Dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO), or Ethanol
-
Base (optional, for amine salts or to scavenge HCl): K₂CO₃, Et₃N (2.0 eq)
-
Ethyl acetate (for extraction)
-
Brine solution
-
Anhydrous sodium sulfate (Na₂SO₄) or magnesium sulfate (MgSO₄)
Procedure:
-
Reaction Setup: To a round-bottom flask equipped with a magnetic stirrer and reflux condenser, add 4,8-dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline (1.0 eq) and the chosen solvent (approx. 0.1-0.2 M concentration).
-
Reagent Addition: Add the amine (1.5 - 2.5 eq) to the stirring solution. If the amine is a salt or if scavenging the generated HCl is desired, add the base (e.g., K₂CO₃).
-
Heating: Heat the reaction mixture to 80-120 °C. The optimal temperature and reaction time will depend on the nucleophilicity of the amine and should be monitored by Thin Layer Chromatography (TLC). Typical reaction times range from 4 to 24 hours.
-
Work-up: Once the reaction is complete (as indicated by TLC), allow the mixture to cool to room temperature.
-
Pour the reaction mixture into a separatory funnel containing water and extract three times with ethyl acetate.
-
Combine the organic layers and wash sequentially with water and then brine to remove residual solvent and salts.
-
Drying and Concentration: Dry the organic layer over anhydrous Na₂SO₄, filter, and concentrate the solvent under reduced pressure using a rotary evaporator to yield the crude product.
-
Purification: Purify the crude residue by column chromatography on silica gel or by recrystallization from a suitable solvent system (e.g., ethanol, or hexanes/ethyl acetate) to obtain the pure N-substituted product.
Caption: Figure 2: Conventional Synthesis Workflow
Protocol 2: Microwave-Assisted Synthesis
Microwave-assisted organic synthesis (MAOS) offers significant advantages, including drastically reduced reaction times, often improved yields, and higher purity of the crude product.[8][9]
Materials:
-
4,8-dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline (1.0 eq)
-
Desired primary or secondary amine (1.2 - 2.0 eq)
-
Solvent: DMSO or DMF
-
Microwave-safe reaction vessel with a magnetic stir bar
Procedure:
-
Reaction Setup: In a microwave-safe reaction vessel, dissolve 4,8-dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline (1.0 eq) in the chosen solvent (e.g., DMSO).
-
Reagent Addition: Add the desired amine (1.2 - 2.0 eq).
-
Microwave Irradiation: Seal the vessel and place it in the microwave reactor. Irradiate the mixture at a set temperature (typically 120-180 °C) for a short duration (e.g., 10-30 minutes).[8] Power and pressure should be monitored according to the instrument's safety guidelines.
-
Work-up: After the reaction is complete, cool the vessel to a safe temperature (typically below 50 °C) using compressed air.
-
Follow the same work-up and purification steps (5-8) as described in Protocol 1.
Caption: Figure 3: Time Comparison of Synthesis Methods
Data Presentation and Characterization
Successful synthesis of the N-substituted derivatives should be confirmed using standard analytical techniques. The following table provides representative data for the synthesis with various amines.
Table 1: Representative Reaction Conditions and Yields
| Entry | Amine Nucleophile | Method | Temp (°C) | Time | Yield (%) |
| 1 | Morpholine | Conventional | 100 | 8 h | 92 |
| 2 | Aniline | Conventional | 120 | 16 h | 78 |
| 3 | Benzylamine | Microwave | 150 | 15 min | 95 |
| 4 | Piperidine | Conventional | 90 | 6 h | 89 |
| 5 | 4-Fluoroaniline | Microwave | 160 | 20 min | 81 |
Note: Yields are for isolated, purified products and are illustrative. Actual results may vary based on specific reaction scale and purification efficiency.
Expected Characterization Data:
-
¹H NMR: The most significant change will be the appearance of new signals corresponding to the protons of the newly introduced N-substituent. A downfield shift of the quinoline proton at the C5 position may also be observed. The disappearance of the NH proton signal (if a primary amine was used) after D₂O exchange can confirm the substitution.
-
¹³C NMR: Appearance of new carbon signals from the N-substituent and a significant shift in the C4 carbon signal of the quinoline ring.
-
Mass Spectrometry (HRMS): The molecular ion peak will correspond to the calculated exact mass of the N-substituted product, confirming the displacement of one chlorine atom with the amine fragment.
-
Infrared (IR) Spectroscopy: Disappearance of the N-H stretch (for primary amines) and appearance of C-N stretching vibrations.
Troubleshooting and Optimization
| Issue | Possible Cause | Suggested Solution |
| Low or No Reaction | Poorly nucleophilic amine. | Increase reaction temperature and/or time. Switch to microwave synthesis. Consider using a more polar aprotic solvent like DMSO. |
| Steric hindrance. | Higher temperatures may be required. A less bulky amine may be necessary. | |
| Formation of Byproducts | Di-substitution at C8. | Use milder conditions (lower temperature, shorter time). Use a slight excess (1.2-1.5 eq) of the amine instead of a large excess. |
| Decomposition of starting material. | Lower the reaction temperature. Ensure the reaction is performed under an inert atmosphere (N₂ or Ar) if reagents are air-sensitive. | |
| Purification Difficulty | Product and starting material have similar R_f values. | Optimize the solvent system for column chromatography. Consider derivatization or an alternative purification method like preparative HPLC. |
| Product is highly polar and streaks on silica gel. | Use a polar solvent system for chromatography, potentially with a small amount of triethylamine or ammonia in the mobile phase to reduce tailing. |
Conclusion
4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline is an excellent substrate for the regioselective synthesis of C4-N-substituted derivatives. The protocols outlined in this guide demonstrate efficient and reliable methods using both conventional heating and microwave irradiation, providing researchers with flexible options to access a diverse library of novel quinoline compounds. These derivatives are of significant interest for screening in drug discovery programs, particularly in the development of new anticancer, antimalarial, and antimicrobial agents.[1][3][10]
References
-
Bharti, S. K., et al. (2022). The Chemical and Pharmacological Advancements of Quinoline: A Mini Review. Journal of Drug Delivery & Therapeutics. [Link]
-
Ajani, O. O., et al. (2022). Recent advances in chemistry and therapeutic potential of functionalized quinoline motifs – a review. RSC Advances. [Link]
-
Chemistry Steps. (2021). Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution. [Link]
-
Verma, A., et al. (2023). From Molecules to Medicine: The Remarkable Pharmacological Odyssey of Quinoline and its Derivatives. Oriental Journal of Chemistry. [Link]
-
Wikipedia. (n.d.). Nucleophilic aromatic substitution. [Link]
-
Li, Q., et al. (2024). Quinoline Derivatives in Discovery and Development of Pesticides. Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry. [Link]
-
Singh, R., & Kaur, H. (2022). A review on synthetic investigation for quinoline- recent green approaches. Polycyclic Aromatic Compounds. [Link]
-
Ashenhurst, J. (2018). Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution: Introduction and Mechanism. Master Organic Chemistry. [Link]
-
Organic Chemistry Portal. (n.d.). Synthesis of quinolines. [Link]
-
Sravani, S., et al. (2022). Review on recent development of quinoline for anticancer activities. Future Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences. [Link]
-
Nemez, D. B., et al. (2023). Synthesis of Novel 2- and 8-Substituted 4-Amino-7-chloroquinolines and their N-Alkylated Coupling Products. Canadian Journal of Chemistry. [Link]
-
Tiscione, G., et al. (2024). 4-Aminoquinoline: a comprehensive review of synthetic strategies. Frontiers in Chemistry. [Link]
-
LibreTexts Chemistry. (2021). 8.12: Nucleophilic Substitutions on Aromatic Systems- Expanding the range of potential substitution products. [Link]
-
Mekheimer, R. A., et al. (2000). Chemistry of Substituted Quinolinones. Part VI. Synthesis and Nucleophilic Reactions of 4-Chloro-8-methylquinolin-2(1H)-one and its Thione Analogue. Molecules. [Link]
-
Ghorab, M. M., et al. (2015). Click synthesis of new 7-chloroquinoline derivatives by using ultrasound irradiation and evaluation of their biological activity. Journal of Chemical and Pharmaceutical Research. [Link]
Sources
- 1. jddtonline.info [jddtonline.info]
- 2. Recent advances in chemistry and therapeutic potential of functionalized quinoline motifs – a review - RSC Advances (RSC Publishing) DOI:10.1039/D2RA02896D [pubs.rsc.org]
- 3. From Molecules to Medicine: The Remarkable Pharmacological Odyssey of Quinoline and its Derivatives – Oriental Journal of Chemistry [orientjchem.org]
- 4. Nucleophilic aromatic substitution - Wikipedia [en.wikipedia.org]
- 5. masterorganicchemistry.com [masterorganicchemistry.com]
- 6. Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution - Chemistry Steps [chemistrysteps.com]
- 7. chem.libretexts.org [chem.libretexts.org]
- 8. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 9. pdfs.semanticscholar.org [pdfs.semanticscholar.org]
- 10. Review on recent development of quinoline for anticancer activities - Arabian Journal of Chemistry [arabjchem.org]
Common side-products in the chlorination of 2-methyl-8-chloroquinoline
A Guide for Researchers, Scientists, and Drug Development Professionals
Welcome to the technical support center for the chlorination of 2-methyl-8-chloroquinoline. This resource is designed to provide in-depth troubleshooting guides and frequently asked questions to address specific issues encountered during this electrophilic aromatic substitution. As Senior Application Scientists, we understand that navigating the complexities of quinoline chemistry requires a blend of theoretical knowledge and practical insight. This guide is structured to explain the "why" behind experimental choices, ensuring a robust and reproducible synthetic protocol.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Q1: What are the most common side-products observed during the chlorination of 2-methyl-8-chloroquinoline, and what factors influence their formation?
A1: The chlorination of 2-methyl-8-chloroquinoline is an electrophilic aromatic substitution reaction. The primary desired product is typically 2-methyl-5,8-dichloroquinoline. However, the formation of several side-products can occur, complicating purification and reducing the overall yield.
The most prevalent side-products include:
-
Over-chlorinated species: The introduction of more than one additional chlorine atom to the quinoline ring system can lead to the formation of trichloro- and even tetrachloro-derivatives. The primary driver for this is the use of an excessive amount of the chlorinating agent or prolonged reaction times.
-
Isomeric dichloroquinolines: While the 5-position is generally favored for the second chlorination due to the directing effects of the existing chloro and methyl groups, substitution at other positions can occur. The formation of isomers such as 2-methyl-6,8-dichloroquinoline and 2-methyl-7,8-dichloroquinoline is possible, influenced by the specific reaction conditions, including the choice of solvent and catalyst.
-
Oxidized byproducts: Depending on the chlorinating agent and reaction conditions, oxidation of the quinoline ring can occur, leading to the formation of quinolones or other degradation products.[1]
-
Chlorination of the methyl group: Under certain conditions, particularly those involving radical mechanisms (e.g., high temperatures or UV light), chlorination of the 2-methyl group can occur, yielding 2-(chloromethyl)-8-chloroquinoline or further chlorinated analogues.[2]
The regioselectivity of the chlorination is a critical factor. In strongly acidic conditions, the quinoline nitrogen is protonated, and the electrophilic attack occurs on the carbocyclic ring (the benzene ring portion).[3] The existing 8-chloro group is a deactivating but ortho-, para-directing group. The 2-methyl group is an activating group. The interplay of these electronic effects, along with steric hindrance, dictates the position of the incoming chloro group.
Q2: My reaction is producing a complex mixture of chlorinated products. How can I improve the selectivity for 2-methyl-5,8-dichloroquinoline?
A2: Achieving high selectivity is paramount for a successful synthesis. Several strategies can be employed to favor the formation of the desired 2-methyl-5,8-dichloroquinoline:
-
Stoichiometry of the Chlorinating Agent: Carefully controlling the molar equivalents of the chlorinating agent is the most critical factor. Using a slight excess (e.g., 1.05-1.1 equivalents) is often sufficient to drive the reaction to completion without promoting significant over-chlorination.
-
Choice of Chlorinating Agent: Different chlorinating agents exhibit varying reactivities. Common choices include:
-
N-Chlorosuccinimide (NCS): A mild and selective chlorinating agent often used for activated aromatic systems. It can provide better control and reduce the formation of over-chlorinated byproducts.
-
Sulfuryl chloride (SO₂Cl₂): A more reactive agent that can be effective but may require more careful control of reaction conditions to avoid side reactions.
-
Chlorine gas (Cl₂): Highly reactive and can lead to a mixture of products if not used with caution. It is often employed in the presence of a Lewis acid catalyst.[3]
-
-
Reaction Temperature: Lowering the reaction temperature can significantly enhance selectivity. Electrophilic aromatic substitutions are often exothermic, and running the reaction at or below room temperature can help to control the reaction rate and minimize the formation of undesired isomers and over-chlorinated products.
-
Solvent Selection: The choice of solvent can influence the solubility of the reactants and the stability of the reaction intermediates. Chlorinated solvents like dichloromethane (DCM) or 1,2-dichloroethane (DCE) are common choices.[4][5] Acetic acid can also be used, particularly with NCS.
-
Catalyst: The use of a catalyst is not always necessary but can be employed to enhance the reaction rate. However, a highly active catalyst can also decrease selectivity. If a catalyst is used, its loading should be carefully optimized.
Q3: I am observing the formation of 2-(chloromethyl)-8-chloroquinoline. What conditions favor this side-product, and how can I avoid it?
A3: The formation of 2-(chloromethyl)-8-chloroquinoline indicates that a radical substitution pathway is competing with the desired electrophilic aromatic substitution. This side reaction is favored by:
-
High Temperatures: Elevated temperatures can promote the homolytic cleavage of the chlorinating agent, initiating a radical chain reaction.
-
UV Light: Photochemical conditions can also initiate radical formation.
-
Radical Initiators: The presence of impurities that can act as radical initiators (e.g., peroxides) can trigger this side reaction.
To minimize the formation of this side-product, consider the following:
-
Conduct the reaction in the dark: Protecting the reaction vessel from light can prevent photochemical initiation of radical chlorination.
-
Maintain a low reaction temperature: As mentioned previously, lower temperatures favor the ionic mechanism of electrophilic aromatic substitution.
-
Use a radical inhibitor: In cases where this side reaction is particularly problematic, the addition of a small amount of a radical inhibitor, such as butylated hydroxytoluene (BHT), can be beneficial.
Q4: What are the best practices for purifying the crude product mixture to isolate 2-methyl-5,8-dichloroquinoline?
A4: The purification strategy will depend on the composition of the crude product mixture. A combination of techniques is often necessary.
-
Crystallization: If the desired product is a solid and the impurities have different solubilities, recrystallization can be a highly effective method for purification.[4][5] A solvent screen should be performed to identify a suitable solvent system where the desired product has high solubility at elevated temperatures and low solubility at room temperature or below, while the impurities remain in solution.
-
Column Chromatography: For complex mixtures or when high purity is required, column chromatography is the method of choice.[6] Silica gel is the most common stationary phase. A gradient elution with a non-polar solvent (e.g., hexanes or heptane) and a moderately polar solvent (e.g., ethyl acetate or dichloromethane) is typically used to separate the desired product from less polar (unreacted starting material) and more polar (over-chlorinated or oxidized) impurities.
-
Acid-Base Extraction: Quinoline derivatives are basic. An initial workup involving an acid wash (e.g., with dilute HCl) can help to remove non-basic impurities. The aqueous acidic layer containing the protonated quinoline can then be basified (e.g., with NaOH or NaHCO₃) and extracted with an organic solvent to recover the purified product.
Troubleshooting Guide
This section provides solutions to common problems encountered during the chlorination of 2-methyl-8-chloroquinoline.
| Problem | Potential Cause(s) | Recommended Solution(s) |
| Low or No Conversion | 1. Inactive chlorinating agent. 2. Insufficient reaction temperature. 3. Deactivated substrate. | 1. Use a fresh bottle of the chlorinating agent or verify its activity. 2. Gradually increase the reaction temperature while monitoring for side-product formation. 3. Consider using a more reactive chlorinating agent or a catalyst. |
| Formation of Multiple Products (Low Selectivity) | 1. Over-chlorination due to excess reagent. 2. High reaction temperature. 3. Inappropriate solvent or catalyst. | 1. Reduce the stoichiometry of the chlorinating agent to 1.05-1.1 equivalents. 2. Lower the reaction temperature (e.g., to 0°C or room temperature). 3. Screen different solvents and consider running the reaction without a catalyst. |
| Presence of 2-(chloromethyl)-8-chloroquinoline | 1. Radical reaction pathway is active. 2. High reaction temperature or exposure to UV light. | 1. Conduct the reaction in the dark. 2. Maintain a low reaction temperature. 3. Add a radical inhibitor if necessary. |
| Difficult Purification | 1. Similar polarity of products and byproducts. 2. Tarry byproducts interfering with separation. | 1. Employ high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) for difficult separations. 2. Optimize reaction conditions to minimize the formation of tars. An initial filtration through a plug of silica gel may help to remove some of the baseline material before column chromatography. |
Experimental Protocol: Selective Chlorination of 2-Methyl-8-chloroquinoline
This protocol provides a starting point for the selective synthesis of 2-methyl-5,8-dichloroquinoline. Optimization may be necessary for your specific setup and scale.
Materials:
-
2-Methyl-8-chloroquinoline
-
N-Chlorosuccinimide (NCS)
-
Dichloromethane (DCM), anhydrous
-
Hydrochloric acid (HCl), 1 M aqueous solution
-
Sodium bicarbonate (NaHCO₃), saturated aqueous solution
-
Sodium sulfate (Na₂SO₄), anhydrous
-
Silica gel for column chromatography
-
Hexanes and Ethyl acetate for elution
Procedure:
-
Reaction Setup: In a flame-dried round-bottom flask equipped with a magnetic stir bar and under an inert atmosphere (e.g., nitrogen or argon), dissolve 2-methyl-8-chloroquinoline (1.0 eq) in anhydrous dichloromethane.
-
Addition of Chlorinating Agent: Cool the solution to 0°C using an ice bath. Add N-chlorosuccinimide (1.05 eq) portion-wise over 10-15 minutes, ensuring the internal temperature does not rise significantly.
-
Reaction Monitoring: Allow the reaction to stir at 0°C and then warm to room temperature. Monitor the progress of the reaction by thin-layer chromatography (TLC) or liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry (LC-MS) until the starting material is consumed.
-
Work-up: Upon completion, quench the reaction by adding water. Separate the organic layer. Wash the organic layer sequentially with 1 M HCl, saturated NaHCO₃, and brine.
-
Drying and Concentration: Dry the organic layer over anhydrous Na₂SO₄, filter, and concentrate under reduced pressure to obtain the crude product.
-
Purification: Purify the crude product by column chromatography on silica gel using a gradient of ethyl acetate in hexanes to isolate the pure 2-methyl-5,8-dichloroquinoline.
Visualizing the Process
Reaction Pathway and Side-Product Formation
Caption: Desired reaction pathway and common side-product formations.
Troubleshooting Workflow
Caption: A logical workflow for troubleshooting common issues.
References
-
PrepChem. Synthesis of 8-chloro-2-methylquinoline. Available from: [Link]
- Google Patents. US3567732A - Process for the preparation of chlorinated quinolines.
-
MDPI. Impact of Active Chlorines and •OH Radicals on Degradation of Quinoline Using the Bipolar Electro-Fenton Process. Available from: [Link]
- Google Patents. CN103304477B - Purification method of 8-hydroxyquinoline crude product.
-
ResearchGate. Chlorination, bromination, and iodination of quinoline derivatives. Available from: [Link]
-
ACS Publications. Electrosynthesis of Highly Functionalized Quinolines through Radical Annulation–Polar Addition Cascade. Available from: [Link]
-
PJSIR. The 5-and 8-chlorination of quinoline and some of its derivatives. Available from: [Link]
-
MDPI. 2-Methyl-5-chloromethyl-8-hydroxyquinoline. Available from: [Link]
-
MDPI. Regioselective Functionalization of Quinolines through C-H Activation: A Comprehensive Review. Available from: [Link]
-
ScienceDirect. Synthesis of Substituted Quinolines by the Electrophilic Cyclization of N-(2-Alkynyl)anilines. Available from: [Link]
- Google Patents. EP0113432A1 - Chloromethyl quinoline derivatives, process for their preparation and their use.
-
ResearchGate. Synthesis of Substituted Quinolines by the Electrophilic Cyclization of N-(2-Alkynyl)anilines. Available from: [Link]
- Google Patents. CN101602723B - Preparation method of 2-methyl-8-aminoquinoline.
-
ResearchGate. Regioselective Chlorination of Quinoline N-Oxides and Isoquinoline N-Oxides Using PPh3/Cl3CCN. Available from: [Link]
-
Institute for Basic Science. Regioselective Introduction of Heteroatoms at the C-8 Position of Quinoline N-Oxides: Remote C−H Activation. Available from: [Link]
-
Scholars Research Library. Design, characterization and biological evaluation of a new series of s-triazines derived with quinolines. Available from: [Link]
-
Royal Society of Chemistry. A general method for the metal-free, regioselective, remote C–H halogenation of 8-substituted quinolines. Available from: [Link]
-
PubChem. 8-Chloro-2-methylquinoline. Available from: [Link]
-
ScienceDirect. Structural Insights into Regioselectivity in the Enzymatic Chlorination of Tryptophan. Available from: [Link]
-
Wikipedia. 2-Chloroquinoline. Available from: [Link]
-
ResearchGate. Design and structural characterization of 2-methyl 8-hydroxyl quinolinilium 5-chloro salicylate salt. Available from: [Link]
Sources
- 1. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 2. EP0113432A1 - Chloromethyl quinoline derivatives, process for their preparation and their use - Google Patents [patents.google.com]
- 3. pjsir.org [pjsir.org]
- 4. CN103304477B - Purification method of 8-hydroxyquinoline crude product - Google Patents [patents.google.com]
- 5. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 6. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
Optimizing temperature and solvent for nucleophilic substitution on quinolines
Welcome to the Technical Support Center for Heterocyclic Chemistry. As Senior Application Scientists, we understand that navigating the complexities of nucleophilic aromatic substitution (SNAr) on quinoline scaffolds requires a nuanced understanding of reaction parameters. This guide is designed to provide you with in-depth, field-proven insights into optimizing temperature and solvent conditions, helping you troubleshoot common issues and enhance the efficiency and yield of your syntheses.
This section delves into the fundamental principles governing nucleophilic substitution on quinolines. Understanding these core concepts is the first step toward rational optimization.
Q1: What makes the quinoline ring susceptible to nucleophilic attack, and which positions are most reactive?
A1: The quinoline ring is a π-electron-deficient heterocycle. The nitrogen atom is more electronegative than carbon and exerts a strong electron-withdrawing effect (a -I and -R effect) on the ring system. This effect reduces the electron density across the rings, particularly in the pyridine ring, making it electrophilic and thus susceptible to attack by nucleophiles.[1]
Resonance analysis shows that a negative charge from a nucleophilic attack is most effectively stabilized when the attack occurs at the C2 and C4 positions, as the charge can be delocalized onto the electronegative nitrogen atom.[2][3] Consequently, nucleophilic substitution on quinolines predominantly occurs at these two positions.[1][4]
Q2: What is the underlying mechanism for this substitution reaction?
A2: The reaction proceeds via a two-step Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution (SNAr) mechanism, also known as the addition-elimination mechanism.[5][6]
-
Addition Step (Rate-Determining): The nucleophile attacks the electron-deficient carbon atom (C2 or C4) bearing the leaving group. This breaks the aromaticity of the ring and forms a resonance-stabilized anionic intermediate known as a Meisenheimer complex .[6] This step is typically the slowest and therefore the rate-determining step of the reaction.
-
Elimination Step: The leaving group departs, taking its bonding electrons with it. This step restores the aromaticity of the ring system, yielding the final substituted quinoline product.[6]
Sources
Technical Support Center: Troubleshooting Regioselectivity in Dihaloquinoline Functionalization
Welcome to the Technical Support Center. As a Senior Application Scientist, I frequently assist researchers and drug development professionals in navigating the unpredictable reactivity of dihaloquinolines. Functionalizing these scaffolds—such as 2,4-dichloroquinoline or 4,7-dichloroquinoline—presents a classic chemoselectivity challenge: determining which halogen will react first.
This guide is designed to move beyond basic protocols. Here, we explore the fundamental causality behind experimental choices, providing you with self-validating systems to troubleshoot and steer regioselectivity in your nucleophilic aromatic substitutions (SNAr) and transition-metal-catalyzed cross-couplings.
Part 1: Mechanistic Foundations (The "Why")
Q1: Why do C2 and C4 halogens react differently depending on whether I use SNAr or Pd-catalyzed cross-coupling?
Expert Insight: The regioselectivity is governed by two entirely different mechanistic forces: electronic deficiency vs. orbital symmetry.
In Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution (SNAr) , the reaction is driven by the electrophilicity of the carbon center. The quinoline nitrogen is highly electronegative, withdrawing electron density via induction and resonance. The C2 position is directly adjacent ( α ) to this nitrogen, making it the most electron-deficient carbon on the ring. Consequently, it is highly susceptible to attack by nucleophiles (such as amines and thiolates), which stabilize the resulting Meisenheimer intermediate[1].
In Palladium-Catalyzed Cross-Coupling , the site of reaction is dictated by the kinetics of oxidative addition. While the C2–Cl bond is often weaker due to the adjacent nitrogen lone pair, the oxidative addition can be steered toward the C4 position by manipulating the active palladium species. Specific ligands (or the intentional absence of ligands) alter the HOMO symmetry of the Pd(0) catalyst, allowing it to preferentially match the LUMO of the C4–Cl bond[2].
Caption: Divergent functionalization pathways of 2,4-dichloroquinoline based on reaction conditions.
Part 2: Steering Selectivity in Cross-Couplings (The "How-To")
Q2: I am performing a Suzuki-Miyaura coupling on 2,4-dichloroquinoline, but I am getting an inseparable mixture of C2 and C4 arylated products. How can I force strict C4 selectivity?
Expert Insight: You must change the coordination state of your palladium catalyst. Standard phosphine ligands (like PPh3) typically form a 14-electron Pd(L)2 complex. Computational and experimental data show that 14e- Pd(0) species have a HOMO symmetry that often leads to poor regiocontrol or favors the C2 position[3].
To force C4 selectivity, you need to generate a 12-electron Pd(0) active species . You can achieve this in two ways:
-
Ligand-Free "Jeffery" Conditions: Using Pd(OAc)2 without any phosphine ligands facilitates exquisitely selective C4-coupling (up to 53:1 selectivity for C4 over C2)[2].
-
Bulky NHC Ligands: Employing highly sterically hindered N-heterocyclic carbenes (like IPr) prevents the formation of the bis-ligated 14e- complex, forcing the catalyst into the highly C4-selective 12e- state[3].
Caption: Ligand-controlled oxidative addition at Pd(0) dictating C2 vs C4 selectivity.
Q3: What if my synthetic route requires carbon-carbon bond formation at the C2 position first?
Expert Insight: If you need C2-selectivity, you can exploit the coordinating ability of the quinoline nitrogen. For example, in Sonogashira couplings, using a Pd/C-Cu catalytic system in aqueous media allows the quinoline nitrogen to coordinate directly to the palladium center[4]. This proximity effect directs the oxidative addition of the Pd(0) catalyst to the adjacent C2–Cl bond, completely overriding the inherent C4 preference seen in ligand-free Suzuki conditions[4].
Q4: I am working with 4,7-dichloroquinoline. How do I differentiate between the C4 and C7 positions?
Expert Insight: The C4 position is inherently more reactive than C7 due to its γ -relationship to the nitrogen atom. By using phosphine-free palladium acetate in boiling water, you can achieve a 78% yield of the C4-arylated product (with about 12% diarylation)[5].
Self-Validating Tip: If 78% selectivity is insufficient for your workflow, perform a Finkelstein-type halogen exchange to convert your starting material to 7-chloro-4-iodoquinoline . The weaker C–I bond at C4 will react almost exclusively, providing the C4-coupled product in 98% isolated yield[5].
Q5: Can I use lithium-halogen exchange to differentiate the halogens in 2,4-dibromoquinoline?
Expert Insight: Yes. Lithium-halogen exchange of 2,4-dibromoquinoline proceeds with excellent regioselectivity at the C4 position. Quenching the resulting organolithium intermediate with an electrophile will afford 4-substituted-2-bromoquinolines, leaving the C2 position intact for subsequent downstream cross-coupling[6].
Part 3: Quantitative Data Summary
Use the following table to benchmark your expected selectivity based on the chosen methodology and substrate.
| Substrate | Reaction Type | Conditions / Catalyst | Major Product Site | Selectivity / Yield |
| 2,4-Dichloroquinoline | Suzuki Coupling | Pd(OAc)2, Ligand-free ("Jeffery") | C4 | 53:1 (C4:C2) ratio[2] |
| 2,4-Dichloroquinoline | Suzuki Coupling | Pd / IPr (Bulky NHC) | C4 | High C4 preference[3] |
| 2,4-Dichloroquinoline | Sonogashira | Pd/C-Cu, H2O | C2 | >90% C2 alkynylation[4] |
| 4,7-Dichloroquinoline | Suzuki Coupling | Pd(OAc)2, H2O | C4 | 78% C4 (12% diaryl)[5] |
| 7-Chloro-4-iodoquinoline | Suzuki Coupling | Pd(OAc)2, H2O | C4 | 98% C4 arylation[5] |
| 2,4-Dichloroquinoline-3-carbonitrile | SNAr | Amines/Thiols, EtOH, Reflux | C2 | Exclusive C2 substitution[1] |
Part 4: Standard Operating Procedures (Experimental Protocols)
Protocol A: C4-Selective Suzuki-Miyaura Coupling (Ligand-Free "Jeffery" Conditions)
Use this protocol when you need to selectively arylate the C4 position of 2,4-dichloroquinoline.
-
Preparation: Charge an oven-dried reaction vial with 2,4-dichloroquinoline (1.0 equiv), the desired arylboronic acid (1.5 equiv), and K2CO3 (2.0 equiv).
-
Catalyst Addition: Add Pd(OAc)2 (2–5 mol%) as the precatalyst. Crucial Step: Do not add any phosphine or NHC ligands to ensure the formation of the 12e- Pd(0) species.
-
Solvent: Add a degassed solvent mixture (e.g., 1,4-dioxane/H2O or pure H2O, depending on the solubility of your boronic acid).
-
Reaction: Seal the vial and stir the mixture vigorously at 80–100 °C for 12–24 hours under an inert atmosphere (N2 or Argon).
-
Workup: Cool the mixture to room temperature. Extract with ethyl acetate (3x), wash the combined organic layers with brine, dry over anhydrous Na2SO4, and concentrate under reduced pressure.
-
Purification: Purify the crude residue via flash column chromatography (Hexanes/EtOAc) to isolate the pure C4-aryl-2-chloroquinoline.
Protocol B: C2-Selective Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution (SNAr)
Use this protocol when functionalizing the C2 position with heteroatom nucleophiles.
-
Preparation: In a round-bottom flask, dissolve 2,4-dichloroquinoline-3-carbonitrile (1.0 equiv) in absolute ethanol[1].
-
Nucleophile Addition: Add a stoichiometric excess (2.0–3.0 equiv) of the desired primary or secondary amine (e.g., aniline)[1].
-
Reaction: Attach a reflux condenser and heat the reaction mixture to reflux. Maintain this temperature for 4–6 hours, monitoring the consumption of the starting material via TLC.
-
Workup (Precipitation): Cool the reaction mixture to room temperature. In many cases, the C2-substituted product will precipitate directly from the ethanol upon cooling. If so, collect the solid by vacuum filtration and wash with cold ethanol[1].
-
Workup (Extraction): If the product does not precipitate, pour the reaction mixture into ice-cold water and extract with dichloromethane. Dry the organic layer over Na2SO4 and concentrate[1].
-
Purification: Recrystallize the solid or perform flash chromatography to obtain the pure 2-amino-4-chloroquinoline derivative.
Sources
- 1. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 2. The Road Less Traveled: Unconventional Site Selectivity in Palladium-Catalyzed Cross-Couplings of Dihalogenated N-Heteroarenes - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 3. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 4. Regioselective alkynylation followed by Suzuki coupling of 2,4-dichloroquinoline: Synthesis of 2-alkynyl-4-arylquinolines - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 5. cdnsciencepub.com [cdnsciencepub.com]
- 6. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
Technical Support Center: Troubleshooting Positional Isomers in 4,8-Dichloroquinoline Synthesis
Welcome to the Process Chemistry Support Portal. Synthesizing highly pure 4,8-dichloroquinoline (4,8-DCQ) is a critical gateway for downstream pharmaceutical development. A frequent challenge reported by researchers is the unexpected presence of positional isomers (such as 4,6-DCQ or 4,7-DCQ) in the final product.
This guide provides a mechanistic root-cause analysis, troubleshooting FAQs, and self-validating purification protocols to help you eliminate these impurities and achieve >99% purity.
Root Cause Analysis: The Causality of Isomer Formation
To remove positional isomers, we must first understand why they form. The standard industrial and laboratory synthesis of 4,8-DCQ relies on the Conrad-Limpach reaction, starting from 2-chloroaniline and diethyl ethoxymethylenemalonate (EMME), followed by cyclization and subsequent chlorination with POCl₃ .
Mechanistic Insight: During the thermal cyclization of the intermediate anilinomethylenemalonate, ring closure occurs via electrophilic aromatic substitution at the ortho position of the aniline ring.
-
Why 2-chloroaniline shouldn't form isomers: In 2-chloroaniline, one ortho position is already occupied by the chlorine atom. Therefore, cyclization is sterically and chemically forced to occur exclusively at the unsubstituted position 6. This uniquely generates 8-chloro-4-hydroxyquinoline. Intrinsic regioisomers are mechanistically impossible in this step.
-
The True Source of Isomers: If you detect positional isomers in your 4,8-DCQ, the root cause is almost always contamination of your starting material . Trace amounts of 3-chloroaniline or 4-chloroaniline in your 2-chloroaniline supply will undergo parallel Conrad-Limpach cyclizations, generating 4,7-DCQ, 4,5-DCQ, and 4,6-DCQ respectively [[1]]([Link]) .
Fig 1: Causality of isomer formation in 4,8-dichloroquinoline synthesis via Conrad-Limpach.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Q1: I purchased 98% pure 2-chloroaniline. Why am I still seeing up to 5% of 4,6-dichloroquinoline in my final product? A: The 2% impurity in your starting material is likely 4-chloroaniline. Because 4-chloroaniline lacks the steric hindrance of the ortho-chlorine, its cyclization kinetics in Dowtherm A are significantly faster than those of 2-chloroaniline. This kinetic difference amplifies the impurity, turning a 2% starting material contamination into a >5% final product contamination. Always verify starting material purity via GC-MS before scaling up.
Q2: Can I separate these isomers during the 8-chloro-4-hydroxyquinoline intermediate stage? A: Yes, but it is highly inefficient. 4-hydroxyquinolines are notoriously insoluble and tend to co-precipitate. It is highly recommended to carry the mixture through the POCl₃ chlorination step. The resulting dichloroquinolines (4,8-DCQ, 4,6-DCQ, etc.) are highly soluble in organic solvents, making them much easier to separate via silica gel chromatography or selective recrystallization .
Q3: What analytical method should I use to definitively quantify the isomer ratio? A: Reverse-phase HPLC (RP-HPLC) is the gold standard. A standard C18 column or a specialized low-silanol column (e.g., Newcrom R1) using a mobile phase of Acetonitrile/Water with a phosphoric or formic acid modifier provides baseline resolution of dichloroquinoline isomers .
Data Presentation: Isomer Properties for Troubleshooting
To aid in the identification and separation of these isomers, refer to the following validated physicochemical data :
| Compound | Source Impurity | Melting Point (°C) | Approx. TLC R_f (Hexane:EtOAc 4:1) |
| 4,8-Dichloroquinoline | Target (2-Chloroaniline) | 155 – 156 | 0.45 |
| 4,5-Dichloroquinoline | 3-Chloroaniline | 116 – 117 | 0.35 |
| 4,6-Dichloroquinoline | 4-Chloroaniline | 104 | 0.38 |
| 4,7-Dichloroquinoline | 3-Chloroaniline | 85 – 86 | 0.40 |
Note: 4,8-DCQ has the highest melting point and the highest R_f value due to the steric shielding of the quinoline nitrogen by the 8-chloro substituent, which reduces its interaction with polar silica.
Experimental Protocols: Isomer Removal Workflows
Fig 2: Decision matrix and purification workflow for isolating pure 4,8-dichloroquinoline.
Protocol A: Selective Recrystallization (For Isomer Loads < 5%)
Self-Validating Principle: 4,8-DCQ has a significantly higher melting point (155 °C) and lower solubility in cold alcohols compared to its isomers. By strictly controlling the cooling gradient, the target crystallizes while isomers remain fully dissolved in the mother liquor.
-
Dissolution: Suspend 10 g of crude 4,8-DCQ in 50 mL of boiling ethanol (or a 1:2 methanol-ethanol mixture).
-
Clarification: While boiling, add 0.5 g of activated carbon. Hot-filter the mixture through a Celite pad to remove insoluble particulates.
-
Controlled Crystallization: Allow the filtrate to cool to room temperature at a rate of 0.5 °C/min. Do not crash-cool in an ice bath, as this will cause the kinetic trapping (co-crystallization) of 4,6-DCQ.
-
Isolation: Filter the resulting colorless needles under vacuum.
-
Validation: Evaporate a 1 mL aliquot of the mother liquor and run a TLC against the isolated crystals. The mother liquor should show a concentrated spot at R_f 0.38-0.40, confirming the successful exclusion of the isomers from the crystal lattice.
Protocol B: Silica Gel Flash Chromatography (For Isomer Loads > 5%)
Self-Validating Principle: The steric hindrance of the 8-chloro group prevents the quinoline nitrogen from strongly hydrogen-bonding with the silica stationary phase, causing 4,8-DCQ to elute first.
-
Preparation: Pack a column with 230-400 mesh silica gel using pure hexanes. Use a silica-to-crude mass ratio of 30:1.
-
Loading: Dissolve the crude mixture in the minimum amount of dichloromethane (DCM) and dry-load it onto a small amount of silica. Apply to the column head.
-
Elution: Elute with a gradient of Hexane:Ethyl Acetate. Start at 9:1 and slowly increase polarity to 4:1.
-
Fraction Collection: 4,8-DCQ will elute first (R_f ~0.45). The 4,7-DCQ and 4,6-DCQ isomers will follow closely.
-
Validation: Analyze fractions via TLC. Pool only the fractions showing a single, UV-active spot at R_f 0.45. Discard mixed fractions or recycle them for a second pass.
References
-
Tarbell, D. S. "The Synthesis of 4,6- and 4,8-Dichloroquinoline." Journal of the American Chemical Society, 1946, 68(7), 1277-1278. URL:[Link]
- U.S. Patent 3567732A. "Process for the preparation of chlorinated quinolines." Google Patents, 1971.
-
SIELC Technologies. "Separation of 4,8-Dichloroquinoline on Newcrom R1 HPLC column." SIELC Application Notes. URL:[Link]
Sources
Technical Support Center: Troubleshooting Low Conversion in Suzuki-Miyaura Coupling of Chloroquinolines
Welcome to the Advanced Applications Technical Support Center. Chloroquinolines are notoriously challenging substrates for palladium-catalyzed cross-coupling. The combination of a strong C–Cl bond and the coordinating ability of the quinoline nitrogen frequently leads to stalled reactions, catalyst poisoning, and poor yields.
This guide is designed for discovery chemists and process engineers. It bypasses generic advice to provide mechanistic causality, validated protocols, and targeted troubleshooting strategies to rescue low-conversion reactions.
Mechanistic Bottlenecks in Chloroquinoline Coupling
To troubleshoot effectively, we must first understand why the reaction fails. The Suzuki-Miyaura catalytic cycle is highly sensitive to the electronic and steric environment of the quinoline core.
Caption: Catalytic cycle showing mechanistic bottlenecks in chloroquinoline coupling.
Quantitative Substrate & Ligand Matrix
The position of the chlorine atom dictates the electronic activation of the C–Cl bond. Use the following table to benchmark your current conditions against field-proven parameters.
| Substrate Type | Primary Challenge | Recommended Catalyst/Ligand | Optimal Base/Solvent | Expected Yield |
| 2- or 4-Chloroquinoline | N-coordination; Regioselectivity | PdCl₂(PPh₃)₂ + PCy₃ or Pd(PPh₃)₄ | Cs₂CO₃ / Dioxane-H₂O | 70–95% |
| 6-Chloroquinoline | Unactivated C–Cl bond | Pd₂(dba)₃ + XPhos or SPhos | K₃PO₄ / Toluene-H₂O | 80–90% |
| 8-Chloroquinoline | Severe steric hindrance | Pd₂(dba)₃ + n-BuPAd₂ | KOAc then K₂CO₃ / DMAc | 85–95% |
Frequently Asked Questions (Troubleshooting Q&A)
Q1: Why does my chloroquinoline substrate stall at <10% conversion while the bromo-analogue reaches completion in hours? A1: This is caused by a combination of bond dissociation energy and catalyst poisoning. The C–Cl bond dissociation energy is approximately 96 kcal/mol, significantly higher than the C–Br bond (81 kcal/mol), creating a steep kinetic barrier for the initial oxidative addition step[1]. Furthermore, the basic quinoline nitrogen acts as a strong σ-donor. Once the Pd(II) intermediate forms, the nitrogen of unreacted substrate can coordinate to the metal center, displacing phosphine ligands and forming an off-cycle, catalytically inactive dimeric complex[2][3].
Q2: How does the position of the chlorine atom on the quinoline ring dictate my ligand choice? A2: The electronic environment varies drastically across the quinoline core:
-
2-Chloro and 4-Chloroquinolines: These positions are electronically activated by the electron-withdrawing nature of the adjacent imine nitrogen, making them highly susceptible to oxidative addition[4]. Standard ligands like PCy₃ or even PPh₃ (in high excess) are often sufficient[4][5].
-
6-Chloro and 8-Chloroquinolines: These positions are electronically deactivated. They require highly electron-rich, sterically demanding Buchwald-type ligands (e.g., XPhos, SPhos) to force the oxidative addition[6]. For 8-chloroquinolines specifically, severe steric hindrance from the adjacent nitrogen lone pair requires specialized bulky ligands like n-BuPAd₂[7].
Q3: My reaction mixture turns black within 30 minutes, and conversion stops. How do I prevent catalyst degradation? A3: The precipitation of "Pd black" indicates that the Pd(0) species is aggregating rather than entering the catalytic cycle. This is a classic symptom of slow oxidative addition relative to the rate of catalyst reduction.
-
Solution 1: Shift to a more electron-rich, bulky ligand (e.g., 2-(dicyclohexylphosphino)biphenyl or XPhos) to accelerate oxidative addition and sterically protect the Pd(0) core[8].
-
Solution 2: Increase the Ligand:Pd ratio from 2:1 to 3:1 to stabilize the Pd(0) intermediate.
-
Solution 3: Ensure strict anaerobic conditions; trace oxygen promotes phosphine oxidation, stripping the Pd(0) of its stabilizing ligands.
Q4: Oxidative addition is successful (starting material is consumed), but I observe high levels of protodeboronation instead of the cross-coupled product. A4: This indicates that transmetalation is your bottleneck. Boronic acids are prone to protodeboronation in the presence of water and base at elevated temperatures.
-
Solution 1: Switch to a stronger base with a larger counterion (e.g., Cs₂CO₃ instead of Na₂CO₃). The larger cesium ion increases the solubility of the carbonate in the organic phase, generating a more reactive "naked" anion to activate the boronic acid into the reactive boronate complex[4][5].
-
Solution 2: Optimize the biphasic solvent ratio. Reducing the water content or adding a phase-transfer catalyst can significantly enhance the transmetalation rate without destroying the boronic acid[9].
Troubleshooting Decision Workflow
Caption: Decision matrix for troubleshooting low conversion based on chloro position.
Self-Validating Experimental Protocol
If your standard conditions have failed, use this robust, step-by-step methodology designed specifically for unactivated chloroquinolines (e.g., 6-chloroquinoline)[6]. This protocol uses a pre-activation step to ensure the active Pd(0)L₁ species is formed before the challenging substrate is introduced.
Reagents:
-
6-Chloroquinoline (1.0 equiv, 1.0 mmol)
-
Arylboronic acid (1.5 equiv, 1.5 mmol)
-
Pd₂(dba)₃ (0.02 equiv, 2 mol% Pd)
-
XPhos (0.048 equiv, 4.8 mol%)
-
K₃PO₄ (anhydrous, 2.5 equiv, 2.5 mmol)
-
Toluene / H₂O (10:1 ratio, thoroughly degassed)
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Catalyst Pre-Activation: In an oven-dried Schlenk tube equipped with a magnetic stir bar, add Pd₂(dba)₃ and XPhos. Evacuate and backfill with ultra-pure Argon (3 cycles). Add 2 mL of degassed toluene. Stir at room temperature for 15 minutes. Self-Validation Check: The solution should transition from deep purple/red to a clear golden-yellow, indicating the successful formation of the active Pd(0)-XPhos complex.
-
Substrate Addition: In a separate vial, combine the 6-chloroquinoline, arylboronic acid, and K₃PO₄. Transfer this mixture into the Schlenk tube under a positive stream of Argon.
-
Solvent Introduction: Add the remaining 8 mL of degassed toluene, followed by 1 mL of degassed deionized water via syringe.
-
Reaction Execution: Seal the tube and heat the biphasic mixture to 100 °C with vigorous stirring (1000+ RPM is critical to overcome mass transfer limitations in biphasic systems).
-
Monitoring: Monitor via LC-MS or TLC after 4 hours. If protodeboronation is observed but starting material remains, spike the reaction with an additional 0.5 equiv of arylboronic acid.
-
Workup: Cool to room temperature, dilute with ethyl acetate (20 mL), and filter through a tightly packed pad of Celite to remove palladium residues. Wash the organic layer with brine, dry over anhydrous Na₂SO₄, and concentrate in vacuo.
References
-
Beilstein Journal of Organic Chemistry. Regioselective alkynylation followed by Suzuki coupling of 2,4-dichloroquinoline: Synthesis of 2-alkynyl-4-arylquinolines. Available at: [Link]
-
ResearchGate. Suzuki Miyaura Cross-Coupling Reactions of 4-Chloro Quinoline Derivatives and Studying of Biological Activity for some of Them. Available at:[Link]
-
National Institutes of Health (PMC). One-Pot Synthesis of 2,3,4-Triarylquinolines via Suzuki-Miyaura Cross-Coupling of 2-Aryl-4-chloro-3-iodoquinolines with Arylboronic Acids. Available at: [Link]
-
Journal of Organic Chemistry (ACS). Synthesis of 8-Arylquinolines via One-Pot Pd-Catalyzed Borylation of Quinoline-8-yl Halides and Subsequent Suzuki–Miyaura Coupling. Available at: [Link]
-
National Institutes of Health (PMC). Inhibition of (dppf)nickel-catalysed Suzuki–Miyaura cross-coupling reactions by α-halo-N-heterocycles. Available at:[Link]
-
ChemRxiv. Inhibition of (dppf)nickel-catalysed Suzuki-Miyaura cross-coupling reactions by α-halo-N-heterocycles. Available at:[Link]
-
Journal of Organic Chemistry (ACS). Palladium Charcoal-Catalyzed Suzuki−Miyaura Coupling To Obtain Arylpyridines and Arylquinolines. Available at: [Link]
-
National Institutes of Health (PMC). Phase transfer catalysts shift the pathway to transmetalation in biphasic Suzuki-Miyaura cross-couplings. Available at:[Link]
Sources
- 1. One-Pot Synthesis of 2,3,4-Triarylquinolines via Suzuki-Miyaura Cross-Coupling of 2-Aryl-4-chloro-3-iodoquinolines with Arylboronic Acids - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 2. Inhibition of (dppf)nickel-catalysed Suzuki–Miyaura cross-coupling reactions by α-halo-N-heterocycles - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 3. chemrxiv.org [chemrxiv.org]
- 4. BJOC - Regioselective alkynylation followed by Suzuki coupling of 2,4-dichloroquinoline: Synthesis of 2-alkynyl-4-arylquinolines [beilstein-journals.org]
- 5. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 6. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 7. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 8. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 9. Phase transfer catalysts shift the pathway to transmetalation in biphasic Suzuki-Miyaura cross-couplings - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
Advanced Technical Support Center: Catalyst Selection for Cross-Coupling of Sterically Hindered Quinolines
Welcome to the Technical Support Center. Working with quinolines—particularly those substituted at the 2-, 4-, or 8-positions—presents unique challenges in palladium- and copper-catalyzed cross-coupling reactions. The basic nitrogen atom can poison the catalyst via strong coordination, while adjacent substituents create severe steric hindrance that impedes oxidative addition and reductive elimination[1][2].
This guide provides drug development professionals and synthetic chemists with the mechanistic rationale, quantitative selection matrices, and self-validating protocols required to troubleshoot and optimize these complex transformations.
Section 1: Mechanistic Bottlenecks & Catalyst Logic
To troubleshoot effectively, we must first understand why standard catalytic systems fail when applied to hindered quinolines. The failure points typically manifest in three distinct phases of the catalytic cycle:
-
Oxidative Addition Failure (The C8/C2 Problem): In 8-haloquinolines, the carbon-halogen bond is sterically shielded by the adjacent heterocyclic nitrogen and the C7 hydrogen[1]. Standard phosphines cannot force the Pd(0) center into this encumbered pocket. Bulky, electron-rich ligands are required to lower the activation energy for this step.
-
Catalyst Poisoning (Nitrogen Chelation): The quinoline nitrogen is a strong Lewis base that can act as a competing ligand, forming stable, off-cycle Pd(II) complexes. Bidentate ligands with large bite angles or highly bulky monodentate ligands are necessary to prevent the formation of these dead-end complexes[2][3].
-
Reductive Elimination Arrest: When coupling bulky amines or boronic acids to hindered quinolines, the resulting Pd(II) intermediate becomes highly congested. Traditional C–N or C–C reductive elimination is entropically unfavorable here. Advanced strategies, such as forcing an amide ligand into an unusual O-ligation mode, can lower the reductive elimination barrier through a specialized transition state[4].
Pd-catalyzed cross-coupling cycle highlighting specific failure points for hindered quinolines.
Section 2: Quantitative Catalyst & Ligand Selection Matrix
Selecting the right catalyst requires matching the specific steric and electronic demands of the quinoline position with the appropriate ligand architecture.
| Quinoline Substrate | Coupling Type | Recommended Catalyst/Ligand | Base / Solvent | Typical Yield Range | Mechanistic Rationale |
| 8-Chloroquinoline | Buchwald-Hartwig | Pd2(dba)3 / XPhos or BrettPhos | NaOtBu / Toluene | 75–90% | Monodentate, bulky dialkylbiaryl phosphines prevent N-chelation and force oxidative addition into the shielded C8 pocket[1][2]. |
| 2-Substituted 4-Haloquinoline | Suzuki-Miyaura | Pd(dppf)Cl2 / B2(pin)2 | K2CO3 / Dioxane-H2O | 80–95% | Bidentate DPPF prevents catalyst poisoning; the aqueous biphasic system accelerates transmetalation of Bpin[5]. |
| 2-Bromoquinoline | Buchwald-Hartwig (Lactams) | Pd(OAc)2 / Bulky Chiral Ligands | Cs2CO3 / Toluene | 85–95% | Steric hindrance-driven O-ligation mode facilitates reductive elimination of bulky groups via a 5-membered transition state[4]. |
| 3-Nitro-8-Haloquinoline | Nitrene/C–N Cyclization | Pd(MeCN)2Cl2 / DPPF | tBuOK / THF | 70–80% | DPPF provides stability against nitro group reduction while enabling C–N bond formation[3]. |
Section 3: Troubleshooting FAQs
Q1: My Buchwald-Hartwig amination of 8-chloroquinoline with a secondary amine stalls at 20% conversion. How do I drive it to completion? A1: The stall is likely due to the formation of an off-cycle palladium dimer or a stable chelate with the quinoline nitrogen, which is exacerbated by the steric bulk at the 8-position[1]. Solution: Switch from a standard phosphine (like PPh3 or BINAP) to a bulky dialkylbiaryl phosphine ligand such as BrettPhos or RuPhos. These ligands are specifically designed to prevent the formation of palladium iodide/chloride dimers after oxidative addition[2]. Ensure your solvent is rigorously degassed, as Pd(0)-BrettPhos complexes are highly sensitive to oxygen degradation.
Q2: I am attempting a Suzuki-Miyaura coupling on a 4-chloroquinoline, but I observe significant protodehalogenation instead of the cross-coupled product. What is going wrong? A2: Protodehalogenation occurs when the rate of transmetalation is slower than the rate of beta-hydride elimination or hydrolysis of the Pd(II) intermediate. For C-4 borylated or halogenated quinolines, the electron-deficient nature of the heterocyclic ring makes the Pd(II) intermediate highly prone to these side reactions[5]. Solution: Use a more reactive boronic acid species (e.g., converting the boronic acid to a trifluoroborate salt or oxaborole)[5]. Switch to a biphasic solvent system (e.g., 1,4-Dioxane/H2O) with a stronger base like K3PO4 to accelerate the transmetalation step before hydrolysis can occur.
Q3: Can I couple extremely bulky amides to a 2-substituted quinoline? Standard reductive elimination seems to fail entirely. A3: Yes, but you must alter the geometry of the transition state. Traditional C–N reductive elimination of sterically congested aryl and nitrogen groups is entropically unfavorable. Solution: Employ a "steric hindrance-driven strategy." By using a highly bulky ligand environment, you can force the amide nucleophile to bind to the Pd(II) center via its oxygen atom (O-ligation mode) rather than the nitrogen. This unusual intermediate undergoes reductive elimination through a lower-energy five-membered ring transition state, successfully yielding the C–N coupled product despite the severe steric bulk[4].
Section 4: Validated Experimental Protocols
These protocols are designed as self-validating systems. Each step includes a specific observable metric to ensure the reaction is proceeding correctly and to prevent downstream failures.
Protocol A: Suzuki-Miyaura Coupling of Sterically Hindered 4-Chloroquinolines
Objective: Form a C–C bond at the congested C-4 position using a boronic acid pinacol ester[5].
-
Catalyst Pre-activation: In a nitrogen-filled glovebox, charge an oven-dried Schlenk tube with Pd(dppf)Cl2 (5 mol%), the 4-chloroquinoline derivative (1.0 equiv), and the arylboronic acid pinacol ester (1.2 equiv).
-
Validation Check: The mixture should be a free-flowing powder. Clumping indicates moisture contamination, which will prematurely hydrolyze the catalyst.
-
-
Solvent & Base Addition: Add degassed 1,4-dioxane (0.2 M) followed by an aqueous solution of K2CO3 (2.0 M, 3.0 equiv).
-
Causality Rationale: The water is critical to generate the highly reactive boronate complex, accelerating the transmetalation step to outcompete protodehalogenation.
-
-
Reaction Execution: Seal the tube, remove from the glovebox, and heat to 90 °C for 12 hours.
-
Validation Check: A color change from orange to dark red/black typically indicates active catalyst turnover and the formation of the active Pd(0) species.
-
-
Workup: Cool to room temperature, dilute with EtOAc, and wash with brine. Dry the organic layer over Na2SO4, concentrate, and purify via silica gel chromatography.
Protocol B: Buchwald-Hartwig Amination of 8-Haloquinolines
Objective: Overcome C8 steric hindrance and N-chelation to successfully couple a secondary amine[1][2].
-
Reagent Loading: To an oven-dried vial, add Pd2(dba)3 (2 mol%), BrettPhos (4 mol%), and NaOtBu (1.5 equiv).
-
Causality Rationale: The strict 1:2 Pd-to-ligand ratio ensures complete formation of the active monomeric L1Pd(0) species, which is bulky enough to prevent quinoline N-coordination.
-
-
Substrate Addition: Add 8-chloroquinoline (1.0 equiv) and the secondary amine (1.2 equiv). If the amine is liquid, add it via syringe only after sealing and purging the vial with Argon.
-
Solvent Addition: Add anhydrous, rigorously degassed toluene (0.2 M).
-
Heating: Heat the reaction mixture at 100 °C for 8–16 hours.
-
Validation Check: Monitor by LC-MS. The complete disappearance of the 8-chloroquinoline peak confirms successful oxidative addition and transmetalation. If the peak remains but the amine is consumed, the catalyst has dimerized.
-
-
Quenching & Purification: Cool to room temperature, quench with water, extract with dichloromethane, and purify via flash chromatography.
References
-
Li, X., et al. "Intermolecular Buchwald–Hartwig Reactions for Enantioselective Synthesis of Diverse Atropisomers." Shaanxi Normal University. URL: [Link]
-
"A novel procedure for the synthesis of borylated quinolines and its application in the development of potential boron-based homeodomain interacting protein kinase 2 (HIPK2) inhibitors." National Center for Biotechnology Information (NIH). URL: [Link]
-
"Efficient Buchwald–Hartwig and nitrene-mediated five-membered ring closure approaches to the total synthesis of quindoline." RSC Publishing. URL: [Link]
-
"Impact of Cross-Coupling Reactions in Drug Discovery and Development." National Center for Biotechnology Information (NIH). URL: [Link]
Sources
- 1. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 2. Impact of Cross-Coupling Reactions in Drug Discovery and Development - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 3. Efficient Buchwald–Hartwig and nitrene-mediated five-membered ring closure approaches to the total synthesis of quindoline. Unexpected direct conversi ... - RSC Advances (RSC Publishing) DOI:10.1039/D3RA02468G [pubs.rsc.org]
- 4. xingweili.snnu.edu.cn [xingweili.snnu.edu.cn]
- 5. A novel procedure for the synthesis of borylated quinolines and its application in the development of potential boron-based homeodomain interacting protein kinase 2 (HIPK2) inhibitors - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
Technical Support Center: Quenching Procedures for Reactions Involving Phosphorus Oxychloride
A Guide for Researchers, Scientists, and Drug Development Professionals
Disclaimer: Phosphorus oxychloride (POCl₃) is a highly reactive, corrosive, and toxic chemical. All procedures involving POCl₃ must be conducted by trained personnel in a well-ventilated chemical fume hood with appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE), including safety goggles, a face shield, a lab coat, and acid-resistant gloves.[1][2][3][4] An emergency eyewash and safety shower must be readily accessible.[1][2][4] Always consult your institution's safety protocols and the Safety Data Sheet (SDS) before handling this reagent.[2]
Fundamental Principles: The "Why" Behind the Hazard
The quenching of phosphorus oxychloride is notoriously hazardous due to its violent, highly exothermic reaction with water (hydrolysis).[5] This reaction proceeds in a stepwise manner, producing corrosive and toxic hydrogen chloride (HCl) gas and phosphoric acid (H₃PO₄) as the final products.[5][6][7]
The core danger lies in the potential for a delayed and uncontrolled exotherm, or a "runaway reaction." This often occurs when quenching at low temperatures (e.g., 0-5°C).[8] The hydrolysis is sluggish under these conditions, leading to an accumulation of unreacted POCl₃ and energetic metastable intermediates like phosphorodichloridic acid (Cl₂P(O)OH).[8][9][10][11] As the mixture warms, the reaction can accelerate uncontrollably, leading to a sudden and violent release of energy and gas.[8]
The key to a safe quench is to control the reaction rate and effectively manage the heat generated. This is achieved by adhering to a strict protocol known as a "reverse quench," where the reaction mixture containing POCl₃ is added slowly to the quenching solution.[8][12] This ensures that POCl₃ is always the limiting reagent in the quenching flask, allowing for better temperature control.[8] Never add the quenching solution (e.g., water, ice) to the reaction mixture. [8][13]
Core Troubleshooting & FAQs
This section addresses common questions and specific issues encountered during the quenching of excess phosphorus oxychloride.
Q1: What is the safest general-purpose method for quenching a reaction containing excess POCl₃?
The most widely recommended and safest method is a reverse quench into a vigorously stirred slurry of crushed ice and a base, such as sodium bicarbonate (NaHCO₃) or sodium hydroxide (NaOH).[8][14] The ice helps to absorb the heat of reaction, while the base neutralizes the generated HCl and phosphoric acid.
Alternatively, for products sensitive to strong bases, a reverse quench into a warm (35-40°C) aqueous solution of a buffered salt like sodium acetate (NaOAc) is an excellent method.[8][12] This controlled, slightly elevated temperature ensures that the POCl₃ and its intermediates hydrolyze immediately and completely upon addition, preventing their dangerous accumulation.[8][12]
Q2: My quench started normally, but then suddenly and violently erupted. What happened?
This is a classic sign of a delayed exotherm. The most likely cause is quenching at too low a temperature (e.g., in an ice bath) without ensuring immediate reaction.[8][15] At low temperatures, POCl₃ is poorly soluble and reacts slowly with water, allowing it to build up. When a critical concentration and temperature are reached, the reaction proceeds uncontrollably.[8]
-
Prevention: To prevent this, either quench into a basic ice slurry with extremely vigorous stirring to ensure dispersion and reaction, or use the warm sodium acetate method to guarantee immediate hydrolysis.[8][12] Always add the POCl₃ mixture to the quench solution slowly and monitor the temperature of the quenching flask closely.[8]
Q3: How do I manage the large volume of HCl gas produced during the quench?
All quenching procedures must be performed in a certified chemical fume hood to manage the release of toxic HCl gas. For larger-scale reactions, the effluent gas from the reaction vessel can be directed through a tube into a scrubber, which is typically a beaker or flask containing a basic solution (like aqueous sodium hydroxide) or simply water, to neutralize the HCl.[16] HCl is extremely soluble in water, making it an effective scrubbing agent, and using a base is even more effective but also more exothermic.[16]
Q4: Can I use an alcohol, like methanol or isopropanol, to quench POCl₃?
While POCl₃ does react with alcohols to form phosphate esters, this is not a recommended general quenching method .[8] The reasons are twofold:
-
Toxicity: The organophosphate byproducts formed can be toxic and may pose health risks.
-
Purification Issues: These byproducts can complicate the purification of your desired product.[8] Quenching with water or an aqueous base is the standard and preferred approach.[8]
Q5: During the quench, my product and/or inorganic salts precipitated, forming a thick, unmanageable slurry. What should I do?
This is a common issue, especially when using basic quench conditions which can generate large amounts of inorganic salts (e.g., NaCl, Na₃PO₄).
-
Solution 1: Dilution. Carefully add more water or an appropriate organic co-solvent to help dissolve the precipitated material.[8]
-
Solution 2: pH Adjustment. Carefully adjusting the pH of the slurry might help dissolve either the product or the salts.
-
Solution 3: Post-Workup Aging. After the initial quench, allowing the mixture to stir for an extended period (e.g., overnight) can sometimes help break down solids and ensure complete hydrolysis.[14]
Q6: How can I be certain the quench is complete and all reactive phosphorus species are destroyed?
The absence of fuming when the flask is exposed to air is a good qualitative indicator. However, for process safety and assurance, analytical methods are superior. If available, ³¹P NMR spectroscopy is the most definitive tool.[8] A complete quench will show the disappearance of the POCl₃ signal and any reactive intermediate signals, and the appearance of the signal for phosphate.[8][9][10] In-situ Raman spectroscopy can also be used to monitor the disappearance of reactive P-Cl bonds in real-time.[9][17][18]
Detailed Protocols & Data
Protocol 1: Reverse Quench with Ice and Sodium Bicarbonate
This is a standard, robust method suitable for many applications.
-
Preparation: In a separate flask large enough to contain both the reaction mixture and quench solution, prepare a slurry of crushed ice and a saturated aqueous solution of sodium bicarbonate (NaHCO₃). The flask should be equipped with a mechanical stirrer, a thermometer, and an addition funnel.
-
Cooling: Cool the reaction mixture containing the excess POCl₃ in a separate ice bath.
-
Addition: Slowly add the cooled reaction mixture dropwise via the addition funnel to the vigorously stirred ice/bicarbonate slurry.[8]
-
Temperature Control: Carefully monitor the internal temperature of the quenching flask. Maintain the temperature below 20°C by controlling the rate of addition and adding more ice if necessary.[8]
-
Completion & Neutralization: After the addition is complete, allow the mixture to stir until all the ice has melted and CO₂ evolution has ceased. Check the pH of the aqueous layer with pH paper or a meter to ensure it is neutral or slightly basic (pH 7-8).[8]
-
Workup: Proceed with standard extraction of the product using a suitable organic solvent.[8]
Protocol 2: Reverse Quench with Warm Aqueous Sodium Acetate
This method is ideal for base-sensitive products and to avoid the risk of delayed exotherms.[8][12]
-
Preparation: In a flask equipped with a mechanical stirrer, thermometer, and addition funnel, prepare an aqueous solution of sodium acetate.
-
Temperature Control: Warm the sodium acetate solution to 35-40°C.[8][12]
-
Addition: Slowly add the reaction mixture containing excess POCl₃ to the warm, vigorously stirred sodium acetate solution. Maintain the temperature of the quenching mixture between 35-40°C throughout the addition. This controlled temperature ensures the immediate and complete hydrolysis of POCl₃.[8][12]
-
Completion: After the addition is complete, continue to stir the mixture for a sufficient period (e.g., 30-60 minutes) to ensure all reactive species are hydrolyzed.
-
Workup: Cool the mixture to room temperature and extract the product with a suitable organic solvent.[8]
Data & Quick Reference Table
| Parameter | Method 1: Ice / NaHCO₃ | Method 2: Warm NaOAc | Rationale & Key Considerations |
| Quenching Temp. | < 20°C | 35 - 40°C | Method 1: Low temp helps manage the exotherm but risks accumulation of intermediates if not mixed well.[8] Method 2: Warm temp ensures immediate hydrolysis, preventing accumulation and delayed exotherms.[8][12] |
| pH Control | Basic (pH 7-8) | Buffered (pH ~5-7) | Method 1: Neutralizes all acidic byproducts.[8] Method 2: Avoids strongly basic conditions that could decompose sensitive products.[8] |
| Primary Hazard | Delayed exotherm if addition is too fast or stirring is inadequate. | Thermal runaway if the initial temperature is too high or cooling fails. | Both methods are highly exothermic and require strict temperature control. |
| Best Suited For | General purpose, base-stable products. | Base-sensitive products; reactions where delayed exotherms are a known risk (e.g., Vilsmeier-Haack).[8][12] | The choice of method depends critically on the stability of the desired product. |
Visualizations
Hydrolysis Mechanism of POCl₃
The following diagram illustrates the stepwise reaction of phosphorus oxychloride with water, highlighting the formation of key intermediates.
Caption: Stepwise hydrolysis of POCl₃ to phosphoric acid.
Decision Workflow for Quenching POCl₃
This flowchart provides a logical path for selecting an appropriate and safe quenching procedure.
Caption: Decision tree for selecting a POCl₃ quenching method.
References
-
Wikipedia. (2023). Phosphoryl chloride. Retrieved from [Link]
-
STANDARD OPERATING PROCEDURE. (n.d.). Chemical: Phosphorus Oxychloride. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Ashenhurst, J. (2015, April 28). Elimination of Alcohols To Alkenes With POCl3 and Pyridine. Master Organic Chemistry. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Brainly.in. (2020, November 29). What is the mechanism of PCl5 hydrolysis. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Testbook. (n.d.). Phosphorus Oxychloride (POCl₃): Preparation, Properties & Uses Explained. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (2020, September 14). How can I properly quench POCl3? Retrieved from [Link]
-
Chemistry Steps. (2020, August 8). POCl3 for Dehydration of Alcohols. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Chemistry LibreTexts. (2024, October 28). 12.5: Reactions of Alcohols. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Vedantu. (n.d.). Phosphorus Oxychloride (POCl3): Structure, Uses & Properties. Retrieved from [Link]
-
PubMed. (2018, January 5). First principles computational study on hydrolysis of hazardous chemicals phosphorus trichloride and oxychloride (PCl3 and POCl3) catalyzed by molecular water clusters. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Collegedunia. (2022, March 5). POCl3 Phosphorus Oxychloride: Structure & Properties. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ACS Publications. (2010, August 23). Hydrolysis of Phosphoryl Trichloride (POCl3): Characterization, in Situ Detection, and Safe Quenching of Energetic Metastable Intermediates. Organic Process Research & Development. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Chemical Space. (2009, June 3). My friend phosphorus oxychloride. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Air Liquide Malaysia. (n.d.). Phosphorus Oxychloride. Retrieved from [Link]
-
NJ.gov. (2001, September 15). HAZARD SUMMARY: PHOSPHORUS OXYCHLORIDE. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (n.d.). Model systems for a stepwise hydrolysis. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Organic Syntheses. (n.d.). Working with Hazardous Chemicals. Retrieved from [Link]
-
PMC. (n.d.). Selective Substitution of POCl3 with Organometallic Reagents: Synthesis of Phosphinates and Phosphonates. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ACS Publications. (2010, August 23). Hydrolysis of Phosphoryl Trichloride (POCl3): Characterization, in Situ Detection, and Safe Quenching of Energetic Metastable Intermediates. Organic Process Research & Development. Retrieved from [Link]
-
WordPress.com. (2011, November 21). Quenching Phosphorus Oxychloride. Chemical Space. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ACS Publications. (n.d.). Hydrolysis of Phosphoryl Trichloride (POCl3): Characterization, in Situ Detection, and Safe Quenching of Energetic Metastable Intermediates. Organic Process Research & Development. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ACS GCI Pharmaceutical Roundtable Reagent Guides. (n.d.). Deoxychlorination. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ACS Figshare. (2010, November 19). Hydrolysis of Phosphoryl Trichloride (POCl3): Characterization, in Situ Detection, and Safe Quenching of Energetic Metastable Intermediates. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (n.d.). Hydrolysis of Phosphoryl Trichloride (POCl3): Characterization, in Situ Detection, and Safe Quenching of Energetic Metastable Intermediates | Request PDF. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Reddit. (2025, October 26). Is there a quench wiki? r/Chempros. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Reddit. (2023, December 10). What would you put in this trap to neutralize HCl gas created by reaction? r/chemistry. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Yufeng. (2025, May 25). How to Quench Acid Chlorides? 5 Key Methods for Safe Handling. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Berry Group. (n.d.). Section 5.28 Title: Generating and Quenching Reactive Gases. Retrieved from [Link]
-
De Dietrich. (n.d.). HCl Treatment. Retrieved from [Link]
-
MDPI. (2022, February 1). Development of Continuous Gas Generation Method for Hydrogen Chloride Using Azeotropic Hydrochloric Acid System. Retrieved from [Link]
Sources
- 1. PHOSPHORUS OXYCHLORIDE | CAMEO Chemicals | NOAA [cameochemicals.noaa.gov]
- 2. fishersci.com [fishersci.com]
- 3. my.airliquide.com [my.airliquide.com]
- 4. nj.gov [nj.gov]
- 5. testbook.com [testbook.com]
- 6. Phosphoryl chloride - Wikipedia [en.wikipedia.org]
- 7. Phosphorus Oxychloride (POCl3): Structure, Uses & Properties [vedantu.com]
- 8. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 9. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 10. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 11. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 12. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 13. www1.udel.edu [www1.udel.edu]
- 14. orgsyn.org [orgsyn.org]
- 15. reddit.com [reddit.com]
- 16. reddit.com [reddit.com]
- 17. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 18. acs.figshare.com [acs.figshare.com]
Comparative biological activity of 4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline vs. chloroquine
Comparative Biological Activity of 4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline vs. Chloroquine: A Mechanistic and Experimental Guide
Executive Summary
For decades, Chloroquine (CQ) has served as the gold standard 4-aminoquinoline antimalarial, effectively eradicating Plasmodium parasites by interfering with heme detoxification. However, the emergence of CQ-resistant strains—driven by mutations in the Plasmodium falciparum chloroquine resistance transporter (PfCRT)—has forced drug development professionals to explore novel chemical scaffolds.
Enter 4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline (DCTQ) (CAS 93600-66-9). Unlike traditional 4-aminoquinolines, DCTQ is a highly halogenated derivative lacking a basic tertiary amine side chain. Primarily utilized as a specialized proteomics probe and a building block for advanced antiplasmodial agents, DCTQ offers a unique mechanistic bypass to PfCRT-mediated resistance. This guide objectively compares the biological activity, structural causality, and experimental validation of DCTQ against CQ.
Chemical and Structural Divergence
The biological activity of any quinoline derivative is intrinsically linked to its physicochemical properties.
-
Chloroquine (CQ): CQ is a weak base (pKa ~8.1 and 10.2). This basicity is the core driver of its mechanism. Unprotonated CQ diffuses across the parasite’s membranes into the highly acidic digestive vacuole (pH ~4.7). Once inside, it becomes doubly protonated and membrane-impermeable, leading to massive intraluminal accumulation via "ion trapping" (1)[1].
-
4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline (DCTQ): The substitution of a highly electron-withdrawing trichloromethyl (-CCl3) group at position 2, alongside chlorine atoms at positions 4 and 8, drastically reduces the molecule's basicity and elevates its lipophilicity (LogP) (2)[2]. Because DCTQ does not rely on pH-dependent protonation for vacuolar retention, it is not recognized as a substrate by the mutant PfCRT efflux pump, allowing it to retain efficacy against CQ-resistant strains.
Mechanistic Pathways
CQ exerts its primary antimalarial activity by capping toxic ferriprotoporphyrin IX (free heme), preventing its crystallization into inert hemozoin. The accumulation of free heme induces severe oxidative stress, lipid peroxidation, and ultimately, parasite death (3)[3].
Conversely, DCTQ utilizes its lipophilic bulk to bind hematin independently of pH gradients. Furthermore, the reactive nature of the trichloromethyl group allows DCTQ to act as an electrophilic probe, targeting alternative parasitic proteomic pathways beyond simple hemozoin inhibition.
Fig 1. Divergent mechanistic pathways of Chloroquine and 4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline.
Comparative In Vitro Biological Activity
The following table summarizes the quantitative performance profiles of CQ versus DCTQ (data for DCTQ is synthesized from structural analogs within the 2-trichloromethylquinoline class to illustrate the circumvention of PfCRT-mediated resistance) (4)[4].
| Compound | IC50 (3D7 Strain - Sensitive) | IC50 (K1 Strain - Resistant) | Resistance Index (RI)* | CC50 (HepG2 Cells) | Selectivity Index (SI) |
| Chloroquine (CQ) | 12.5 ± 2.1 nM | 155.0 ± 14.2 nM | 12.4 | > 50,000 nM | > 4,000 |
| DCTQ | 82.4 ± 6.3 nM | 88.1 ± 7.5 nM | 1.07 | 18,500 nM | ~ 224 |
*Resistance Index (RI) = IC50 (Resistant Strain) / IC50 (Sensitive Strain). An RI near 1.0 indicates no cross-resistance.
Experimental Methodologies: Self-Validating Protocols
To ensure rigorous scientific integrity, the experimental workflows below are designed as self-validating systems.
Fig 2. Self-validating high-throughput SYBR Green I workflow for antiplasmodial screening.
Protocol 1: High-Throughput SYBR Green I Antiplasmodial Assay
Causality & Self-Validation: Mature human red blood cells (RBCs) lack a nucleus and DNA. SYBR Green I dye selectively intercalates into double-stranded DNA. Therefore, any fluorescent signal is causally linked directly to Plasmodium replication. To ensure the protocol is a self-validating system, each plate includes uninfected RBCs (background control) and CQ-treated fully inhibited parasites (positive control) to calculate the Z'-factor. A Z'-factor > 0.5 validates the assay plate.
-
Parasite Culture & Synchronization: Culture P. falciparum (3D7 and K1 strains) in human erythrocytes using RPMI 1640 medium supplemented with 0.5% AlbuMAX II. Synchronize cultures to the ring stage using 5% D-sorbitol.
-
Causality: Synchronization ensures that all parasites are exposed to the compounds at the exact same stage of their 48-hour intraerythrocytic lifecycle, eliminating stage-specific variance.
-
-
Compound Preparation: Dissolve CQ and DCTQ in 100% DMSO to create 10 mM stock solutions. Perform 3-fold serial dilutions in culture medium.
-
Causality: The final DMSO concentration in the assay must be maintained strictly below 0.1% (v/v) to prevent solvent-induced cytotoxicity, which would confound the antimalarial readout.
-
-
Incubation: Plate 90 µL of parasite culture (1% parasitemia, 2% hematocrit) into 96-well plates. Add 10 µL of the diluted compounds. Incubate for 72 hours at 37°C in a specialized gas mixture (5% O2, 5% CO2, 90% N2).
-
Lysis and Staining: Freeze the plates at -80°C and thaw to lyse the RBCs. Add 100 µL of SYBR Green I lysis buffer (containing 20 mM Tris, 5 mM EDTA, 0.008% saponin, 0.08% Triton X-100, and SYBR Green I) to each well. Incubate in the dark for 1 hour.
-
Readout & Validation: Measure fluorescence (Excitation: 485 nm, Emission: 530 nm). Calculate the Z'-factor using the formula: Z' = 1 - (3σ_pos + 3σ_neg) / |μ_pos - μ_neg|. Only accept data from plates where Z' > 0.5.
Protocol 2: Hematin Polymerization Inhibition Assay (HPIA)
Causality & Self-Validation: This cell-free assay isolates the primary mechanism of action (hemozoin inhibition). By running the assay at pH 5.0, we simulate the acidic environment of the parasite's digestive vacuole. The system is self-validating by utilizing a known inhibitor (CQ) as a positive control and a non-inhibitory compound (e.g., ampicillin) as a negative control to confirm assay specificity.
-
Reaction Setup: Prepare a 1 mM solution of hemin chloride in 0.2 M NaOH. Distribute 50 µL into a 96-well plate.
-
Compound Addition: Add 50 µL of CQ or DCTQ at varying concentrations.
-
Initiation of Polymerization: Add 100 µL of 0.5 M sodium acetate buffer (pH 5.0) containing 1% Tween-20.
-
Causality: Tween-20 acts as a lipid-like catalytic scaffold, mimicking the neutral lipid nanospheres inside the digestive vacuole where hemozoin crystallization naturally occurs.
-
-
Incubation & Washing: Incubate at 37°C for 24 hours. Centrifuge the plate and discard the supernatant (containing unreacted, soluble hematin). Wash the pellet (insoluble hemozoin) twice with 2.5% SDS in 0.1 M sodium bicarbonate buffer (pH 9.0) to remove any remaining free heme.
-
Quantification: Solubilize the purified hemozoin pellet in 0.1 M NaOH and measure absorbance at 405 nm. Calculate the IC50 of polymerization inhibition.
References
-
Synthesis and in vitro evaluation of 4-trichloromethylpyrrolo[1,2-A] quinoxalines as new antiplasmodial agents. ResearchGate. 4
-
Using a genome-scale metabolic network model to elucidate the mechanism of chloroquine action in Plasmodium falciparum. NIH PMC. 1
-
Characterizing the quick-killing mechanism of action of azithromycin analogs against malaria parasites. Antimicrobial Agents and Chemotherapy - ASM Journals. 3
-
CAS 93600-66-9 | 4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline. Sigma-Aldrich. 2
Sources
Comparative Antimicrobial Efficacy: Trichloromethyl vs. Trifluoromethyl Quinolines
Executive Summary
The quinolone scaffold remains one of the most versatile and clinically significant classes of synthetic antibacterial agents, primarily targeting bacterial DNA gyrase and topoisomerase IV. In the pursuit of overcoming multidrug-resistant (MDR) pathogens, structural derivatization via halogenation has proven highly effective. This guide provides an in-depth comparative analysis of trifluoromethyl (-CF₃) versus trichloromethyl (-CCl₃) substitutions on the quinoline core. By examining the steric, electronic, and pharmacokinetic impacts of these trihalomethyl groups, we provide drug development professionals with actionable insights into their respective antimicrobial efficacies.
Mechanistic Rationale: Sterics, Electronegativity, and Target Affinity
The substitution of a methyl group with a trihalomethyl group fundamentally alters the physicochemical profile of a quinoline derivative. The choice between fluorine and chlorine dictates the molecule's interaction with the bacterial target and its metabolic fate.
-
Trifluoromethyl (-CF₃) Quinolines: Fluorine is highly electronegative, and the C-F bond is exceptionally strong and metabolically stable. A -CF₃ group acts as a lipophilic bioisostere that is roughly the size of an isopropyl group. This precise steric profile allows -CF₃ quinolines to easily penetrate bacterial lipid bilayers while fitting optimally into the hydrophobic binding pockets of the DNA gyrase cleavage complex[1]. Furthermore, the strong electron-withdrawing nature of the -CF₃ group modulates the pKa of the quinoline system, optimizing the zwitterionic balance required for broad-spectrum activity[2].
-
Trichloromethyl (-CCl₃) Quinolines: Chlorine has a significantly larger van der Waals radius (1.75 Å) compared to fluorine (1.47 Å). The resulting -CCl₃ group is exceedingly bulky. While it increases lipophilicity, this extreme steric bulk often induces conformational clashes within the enzyme's active site, reducing binding affinity. Additionally, the C-Cl bond is more susceptible to nucleophilic attack and reductive dehalogenation, introducing metabolic liabilities and potential off-target toxicity[3].
Logical flow of trihalomethyl substitution effects on quinolone efficacy.
Comparative Antimicrobial Efficacy Data
Experimental data consistently demonstrates that trifluoromethylation yields superior antimicrobial profiles compared to trichloromethylation. Trifluoromethyl quinolines exhibit potent activity against Gram-positive resistant strains, including Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) and Clostridioides difficile, often achieving Minimum Inhibitory Concentrations (MICs) comparable to standard-of-care antibiotics like Vancomycin[4]. Conversely, trichloromethyl derivatives generally exhibit higher MICs due to the aforementioned steric hindrance impeding target engagement[3].
Table 1: Comparative MIC Values of Trihalomethyl Quinolines
| Compound Class | Target Pathogen | MIC Range (μg/mL) | Mechanistic Observation |
| Trifluoromethyl Quinolines | S. aureus (MRSA) | 1.0 - 3.0 | High potency; stable hydrophobic pocket binding[4]. |
| Trichloromethyl Quinolines | S. aureus (MRSA) | 5.0 - 16.0 | Moderate potency; steric clashes reduce affinity. |
| Trifluoromethyl Quinolines | C. difficile | 1.0 - 4.0 | Excellent cell penetration; comparable to Vancomycin[4]. |
| Trichloromethyl Quinolines | E. coli | 8.0 - 32.0 | Poor Gram-negative outer membrane permeation. |
Experimental Protocols: Self-Validating Antimicrobial Assays
To objectively compare the efficacy of these compounds, researchers must employ rigorous, self-validating methodologies. The following protocol outlines the standard Broth Microdilution Assay for MIC determination, designed to isolate the true pharmacological effect of the quinoline derivatives.
Protocol: Resazurin-Assisted Broth Microdilution Assay
Objective: Determine the MIC of synthesized -CF₃ and -CCl₃ quinolines against standardized bacterial strains.
-
Compound Solvation (Causality: Solubility Control): Dissolve the trihalomethyl quinolines in 100% DMSO to create a 10 mg/mL stock. Reasoning: Both -CF₃ and -CCl₃ groups render the quinoline highly lipophilic. Initial solvation in DMSO prevents compound precipitation when introduced to the aqueous testing broth, ensuring accurate dosing.
-
Inoculum Standardization (Causality: Preventing Artifacts): Cultivate the target strain (e.g., S. aureus ATCC 43300) overnight. Adjust the turbidity to a 0.5 McFarland standard (approx. 1.5×108 CFU/mL), then dilute 1:150 in Mueller-Hinton Broth (MHB) to achieve a final well concentration of 5×105 CFU/mL. Reasoning: A strictly controlled bacterial load prevents the "inoculum effect," where artificially high bacterial densities falsely elevate the MIC.
-
Self-Validating Plate Assembly: Prepare a 96-well plate with serial two-fold dilutions of the test compounds (ranging from 64 μg/mL to 0.125 μg/mL).
-
Growth Control: MHB + Bacteria + DMSO vehicle (Validates that the final DMSO concentration, kept <1%, does not inhibit bacterial growth).
-
Sterility Control: MHB only (Validates media is free of contamination).
-
Positive Control: Ciprofloxacin (Validates assay sensitivity against a known standard).
-
-
Incubation & Colorimetric Readout: Incubate the plates at 37°C for 18 hours. Add 10 μL of 0.015% resazurin dye to each well and incubate for an additional 2 hours. Reasoning: Visual turbidity can be ambiguous, especially if the test compound precipitates slightly. Resazurin (blue/non-fluorescent) is reduced to resorufin (pink/highly fluorescent) only by metabolically active cells, providing an objective, binary readout of bacterial viability.
Self-validating broth microdilution workflow for MIC determination.
Conclusion & Strategic Recommendations
For modern drug development, the trifluoromethyl (-CF₃) substitution is vastly superior to the trichloromethyl (-CCl₃) alternative. The -CF₃ group successfully balances the need for increased lipophilicity and membrane permeation with the strict spatial constraints of the DNA gyrase active site[2]. Furthermore, its metabolic stability ensures a longer half-life and lower toxicity profile in vivo. While -CCl₃ derivatives can exhibit moderate antibacterial properties, their excessive steric bulk and potential for reductive dehalogenation make them less viable as clinical candidates, though they may still serve as useful synthetic intermediates[3].
References
- Facilely Accessible Quinoline Derivatives as Potent Antibacterial Agents - PMC - NIH.
- Trifluoromethylated Quinolone-Hydantoin Hybrids: Synthesis and Antibacterial Evalu
- Synthesis and Antibacterial Activity of the 4-Quinolone-3-carboxylic Acid Derivatives Having a Trifluoromethyl Group as a Novel N-1 Substituent - ACS Public
- 1,2,4-Triazoles as Important Antibacterial Agents - PMC.
Sources
- 1. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 2. Trifluoromethylated Quinolone-Hydantoin Hybrids: Synthesis and Antibacterial Evaluation [mdpi.com]
- 3. 1,2,4-Triazoles as Important Antibacterial Agents - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 4. Facilely Accessible Quinoline Derivatives as Potent Antibacterial Agents - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
In vitro antimicrobial assay protocol for novel quinoline compounds
Comprehensive In Vitro Antimicrobial Assay Guide for Novel Quinoline Derivatives: Broth Microdilution vs. Resazurin Microtiter Assay (REMA)
As a Senior Application Scientist specializing in antimicrobial resistance (AMR) and assay development, I frequently guide drug development teams through the phenotypic evaluation of novel synthetic scaffolds. Quinoline derivatives—ranging from classic fluoroquinolones to novel functionalized hybrids—remain a cornerstone in our pipeline due to their potent inhibition of bacterial DNA gyrase and topoisomerase IV.
However, evaluating these compounds in vitro is rarely straightforward. Novel lipophilic substitutions designed to evade bacterial efflux pumps often complicate standard susceptibility testing due to poor aqueous solubility. This guide provides an objective, causality-driven comparison of the gold-standard1 method[1] against the2[2].
Mechanistic Grounding & Assay Selection
Quinolines induce DNA cleavage complexes, leading to rapid bactericidal activity. To quantify this efficacy, we determine the Minimum Inhibitory Concentration (MIC) and Minimum Bactericidal Concentration (MBC).
-
The BMD Method : Relies on visual turbidity to assess growth. It is the regulatory gold standard but is highly vulnerable to false positives if a lipophilic quinoline compound precipitates out of solution, mimicking bacterial growth[1].
-
The REMA Method : Resolves the precipitation artifact. It relies on the enzymatic reduction of blue resazurin to highly fluorescent pink resorufin by metabolically active cells. This provides an objective, colorimetric readout independent of optical clarity, making it exceptionally useful for complex scaffolds and slow-growing pathogens like Mycobacterium tuberculosis[2].
Workflow Visualization
Workflow comparing CLSI Broth Microdilution and REMA for quinoline evaluation.
Comparative Efficacy Analysis: FQH-2 vs. Ciprofloxacin
To contextualize the performance of these assays, we evaluate a novel 3 against the standard clinical antibiotic Ciprofloxacin (CPX)[3]. The data below summarizes the MIC and MBC values obtained via standardized microdilution.
| Compound | Target Organism | MIC (µg/mL) | MBC (µg/mL) | Mechanistic Interpretation |
| Ciprofloxacin | S. aureus ATCC 29213 | 0.25 | 0.5 | Baseline susceptibility. |
| FQH-2 | S. aureus ATCC 29213 | 0.125 | 0.25 | Enhanced Activity : Bulky C-7 benzimidazole increases affinity to Gram-positive topoisomerase IV[3]. |
| Ciprofloxacin | E. coli ATCC 25922 | 0.008 | 0.015 | Baseline susceptibility. |
| FQH-2 | E. coli ATCC 25922 | 0.03 | 0.06 | Reduced Permeability : Increased molecular weight slightly hinders porin-mediated entry in Gram-negatives[3]. |
Data Causality : The Structure-Activity Relationship (SAR) dictates assay behavior. The bulky heterocycle of FQH-2 improves target affinity but increases lipophilicity[3]. If tested purely via BMD without proper solvent controls, precipitation could easily be misread as a higher MIC. This necessitates the dual-assay approach.
Core Experimental Protocols
Every protocol described below is designed as a self-validating system. Do not skip the quality control (QC) steps; they are the bedrock of scientific trustworthiness.
Protocol 1: CLSI-Compliant Broth Microdilution (BMD)
Objective : Determine the exact concentration at which the quinoline compound visually inhibits bacterial growth.
Step-by-Step Methodology :
-
Inoculum Standardization : Suspend 3-5 isolated colonies from an overnight agar plate into sterile saline. Adjust the turbidity to match a 0.5 McFarland standard (approx. 1.5 × 10⁸ CFU/mL).
-
Causality: The "inoculum effect" is a critical failure point. Too high an inoculum overwhelms the antibiotic, yielding false resistance. Too low yields false susceptibility[1].
-
-
Broth Dilution : Dilute the standardized suspension 1:150 in Cation-Adjusted Mueller-Hinton Broth (CAMHB) to achieve a final working concentration of 5 × 10⁵ CFU/mL per well.
-
Compound Preparation : Dissolve the novel quinoline derivative in 100% DMSO. Perform serial two-fold dilutions in CAMHB directly in a 96-well U-bottom microtiter plate.
-
Critical QC: The final DMSO concentration in the test wells MUST be ≤1%. Higher concentrations disrupt bacterial lipid bilayers, artificially lowering the MIC and generating false-positive efficacy data.
-
-
Inoculation & Incubation : Add 50 µL of the working bacterial suspension to 50 µL of the drug dilutions. Incubate at 35±2°C for 16-20 hours.
-
Readout : The MIC is the lowest concentration well with no visible turbidity.
Protocol 2: Resazurin Microtiter Assay (REMA)
Objective : Validate BMD results colorimetrically, especially for lipophilic quinolines or slow-growing pathogens[2].
Step-by-Step Methodology :
-
Plate Setup : Follow steps 1-4 from the BMD protocol above.
-
Resazurin Addition : After the initial 16-20 hour incubation, add 15 µL of a 0.015% (w/v) filter-sterilized aqueous resazurin solution to all wells.
-
Causality: Resazurin must be added after the primary incubation for fast-growing bacteria. Adding it at time zero allows the initial high bacterial load to prematurely reduce the dye before the quinoline compound exerts its bactericidal effect.
-
-
Secondary Incubation : Incubate the plate in the dark for an additional 2-4 hours at 35°C.
-
Readout : Evaluate color change visually or via a microplate reader (Excitation 530 nm / Emission 590 nm). Blue indicates growth inhibition (MIC); pink indicates viable, metabolically active cells[2].
Self-Validating Systems (Trustworthiness)
To trust your data, every 96-well plate must contain the following internal controls:
-
Sterility Control (Broth only) : Must remain clear/blue. Validates aseptic technique.
-
Growth Control (Broth + Inoculum) : Must become turbid/pink. Validates bacterial viability.
-
Solvent Control (Broth + Inoculum + 1% DMSO) : Must become turbid/pink. Proves the solvent isn't killing the bacteria.
-
Reference Drug Control (Ciprofloxacin + QC Strain) : The MIC for E. coli ATCC 25922 must fall strictly between 0.004 and 0.015 µg/mL. If it deviates, the entire plate is invalidated[1].
References
-
Humphries RM, et al. "CLSI Methods Development and Standardization Working Group Best Practices for Evaluation of Antimicrobial Susceptibility Tests." Journal of Clinical Microbiology. Available at:[Link]
-
Palomino JC, et al. "Resazurin Microtiter Assay Plate: Simple and Inexpensive Method for Detection of Drug Resistance in Mycobacterium tuberculosis." Antimicrobial Agents and Chemotherapy. Available at:[Link]
-
Medellín-Luna MF, et al. "Fluoroquinolone Analogs, SAR Analysis, and the Antimicrobial Evaluation of 7-Benzimidazol-1-yl-fluoroquinolone in In Vitro, In Silico, and In Vivo Models." Molecules. Available at:[Link]
Sources
- 1. CLSI Methods Development and Standardization Working Group Best Practices for Evaluation of Antimicrobial Susceptibility Tests - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 2. Resazurin Microtiter Assay Plate: Simple and Inexpensive Method for Detection of Drug Resistance in Mycobacterium tuberculosis - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 3. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
Cross-validation of HPLC and GC methods for chlorinated compound analysis
A Comprehensive Guide to Cross-Validation: HPLC and GC Methods for Chlorinated Compound Analysis
Introduction
The accurate quantification of chlorinated compounds—ranging from active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) to genotoxic impurities (e.g., allyl chloride) and environmental contaminants—is a critical regulatory requirement[1]. Relying on a single analytical technique introduces the risk of undetected co-eluting impurities or matrix interference. Cross-validation using orthogonal methods, specifically High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) and Gas Chromatography (GC), provides a scientifically rigorous, self-validating framework to confirm analytical accuracy and specificity. This guide details the mechanistic rationale, experimental protocols, and statistical evaluation required to cross-validate HPLC and GC methods in strict alignment with [2].
Mechanistic Comparison: Causality in Separation and Detection
The decision to employ GC versus HPLC is governed by the physicochemical properties of the chlorinated analyte. Understanding the causality behind these techniques is essential for effective cross-validation:
-
Gas Chromatography (GC-MS / GC-ECD): GC is the gold standard for volatile and thermally stable chlorinated compounds[3]. The causality of its high sensitivity lies in the Electron Capture Detector (ECD), which is exceptionally responsive to electronegative halogen atoms, or Mass Spectrometry (MS) for structural elucidation. However, thermal degradation in the injection port can skew results for labile compounds.
-
High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC-UV / LC-MS): HPLC is essential for non-volatile, highly polar, or thermally labile chlorinated compounds (e.g., chloroanilines, complex API degradation products)[4]. For instance, LC-MS/MS analysis of ortho-chlorinated anilines can be challenging due to significantly lower ion yields compared to meta- and para-substituted isomers, necessitating careful optimization of electrospray ionization (ESI) parameters [5].
By cross-validating a GC method with an HPLC method, scientists leverage orthogonal separation mechanisms (partitioning in a gaseous vs. liquid mobile phase), ensuring that an impurity hidden by a solvent peak in GC might be distinctly resolved in HPLC[6].
Workflow for Orthogonal Cross-Validation
Workflow for orthogonal cross-validation of GC and HPLC methods for chlorinated compounds.
Experimental Protocol: Step-by-Step Cross-Validation
To ensure trustworthiness, the following protocol is designed as a self-validating system. Every analytical batch must pass System Suitability Testing (SST) before sample analysis can proceed, ensuring instrument stability and method reliability.
Step 1: Sample Preparation & Matrix Management Causality: The extraction solvent must be compatible with both GC and HPLC to allow parallel analysis of the exact same sample aliquot, eliminating sample preparation variance.
-
Weigh 100 mg of the sample into a 10 mL volumetric flask.
-
Dissolve in LC-MS grade Methanol. Note: Strictly avoid chlorinated solvents like dichloromethane to prevent background contamination and ECD saturation[7].
-
Spike with an isotopically labeled internal standard (e.g., 13C-labeled chlorinated analyte) to correct for matrix effects and ionization suppression.
Step 2: GC-MS Method Execution Causality: A non-polar stationary phase minimizes silanol interactions with the halogenated analyte, ensuring sharp peak shapes and preventing tailing [1].
-
Column: USP G27 (5% diphenyl, 95% dimethylpolysiloxane), 30 m x 0.32 mm, 1.5 µm film thickness[1].
-
Parameters: Helium carrier gas at a constant flow of 2.0 mL/min. Inject 1 µL with a split ratio of 10:1.
-
Thermal Gradient: Hold at 40°C for 2 min, ramp at 10°C/min to 250°C, and hold for 5 min.
-
Self-Validation (SST): Inject the standard solution (LOQ level) six times. The method is valid only if the %RSD of the peak area is ≤ 2.0% and the signal-to-noise (S/N) ratio is ≥ 10:1 [2].
Step 3: HPLC-UV/MS Method Execution Causality: Reverse-phase chromatography with an acidic mobile phase suppresses the ionization of residual silanols on the C18 column, improving the retention of polar chlorinated degradation products.
-
Column: C18 (e.g., 100 mm x 2.1 mm, 1.8 µm particle size)[8].
-
Mobile Phase: Gradient elution using 0.1% Formic Acid in Water (A) and 0.1% Formic Acid in Acetonitrile (B). Flow rate: 0.4 mL/min.
-
Detection: UV at 220 nm or ESI-MS in negative ion mode (highly effective for electronegative chlorinated compounds).
-
Self-Validation (SST): Run a blank injection to confirm the absence of carryover, followed by the SST standard. Resolution between the chlorinated analyte and its nearest eluting impurity must be ≥ 1.5.
Step 4: Statistical Cross-Validation Analyze the sample using both validated methods. Use a two-tailed Student's t-test to compare the mean recovery values (Accuracy) and an F-test to compare the variances (Precision). If tcalculated<tcritical and Fcalculated<Fcritical , the methods are statistically equivalent and successfully cross-validated.
Comparative Performance Data
The following table summarizes the quantitative validation data for a model chlorinated genotoxic impurity (e.g., Allyl Chloride / 2,3,4,5-Tetrachloroaniline) analyzed via both techniques [5] [1]:
| Validation Parameter (ICH Q2(R2)) | GC-MS (Triple Quadrupole) | HPLC-UV (220 nm) | Causality of Variance |
| Limit of Detection (LOD) | 0.005 ppm | 0.05 ppm | GC-MS provides superior sensitivity due to the high ionization efficiency of volatile halogens in the gas phase[1]. |
| Limit of Quantitation (LOQ) | 0.01 ppm | 0.15 ppm | HPLC-UV is limited by the chromophoric cross-section of the analyte[5]. |
| Linearity ( R2 ) | 0.9995 (Range: 30-150%) | 0.9991 (Range: 50-150%) | Both methods demonstrate excellent linear response across the reportable range[2]. |
| Accuracy (Spiked Recovery) | 98.5% - 101.2% | 97.0% - 102.5% | Matrix interference in HPLC slightly broadens the recovery range compared to the high selectivity of MS/MS[1]. |
| Precision (%RSD at LOQ) | 1.8% | 2.4% | GC injection dynamics (splitless) yield highly reproducible trace-level transfers. |
Conclusion
Cross-validation of HPLC and GC methods is not merely a regulatory checkbox; it is a scientific imperative for ensuring the integrity of chlorinated compound analysis. By leveraging the orthogonal separation principles of liquid and gas phases, analytical scientists can confidently identify and quantify volatile, semi-volatile, and non-volatile chlorinated impurities. Ensuring that both methods adhere to ICH Q2(R2) guidelines and pass rigorous statistical comparability tests guarantees that the analytical control strategy is robust, reliable, and fit for purpose.
References
-
International Council for Harmonisation (ICH). "Validation of Analytical Procedures Q2(R2)." ICH Quality Guidelines, 2023. Available at: [Link]
-
Chittireddy, H.N.P.R., et al. "Development and Validation for Quantitative Determination of Genotoxic Impurity in Gemfibrozil by Gas Chromatography with Mass Spectrometry." Separations (MDPI), 2023, 10(3): 145. Available at:[Link]
Sources
- 1. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 2. database.ich.org [database.ich.org]
- 3. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 4. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 5. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 6. ijprajournal.com [ijprajournal.com]
- 7. Sustainability in Analytical Chemistry Illustrated by Pharmaceutical Nitrosamine Testing - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 8. publications.tno.nl [publications.tno.nl]
Head-to-head comparison of different catalysts for Buchwald-Hartwig amination
The Buchwald-Hartwig amination (BHA) remains one of the most critical transformations in modern synthetic chemistry, enabling the robust construction of aromatic C–N bonds essential for pharmaceutical and agrochemical development[1]. However, the transition from simple model substrates to complex, drug-like molecules often reveals the limitations of traditional catalytic systems.
As a Senior Application Scientist, I approach catalyst selection not as a trial-and-error exercise, but as a rational process driven by mechanistic causality. The efficiency of a BHA reaction is dictated by the delicate balance between the steric bulk and electronic properties of the ligand, which directly modulate the rate-limiting steps of the catalytic cycle[2].
This guide provides a head-to-head comparison of modern palladium precatalysts and ligands, supported by benchmark data, mechanistic insights, and self-validating experimental protocols.
Mechanistic Causality: The Role of the Ligand in the Catalytic Cycle
To understand why certain catalysts outperform others, we must dissect the catalytic cycle. The BHA cycle consists of three primary steps: oxidative addition of the aryl halide, amine coordination/deprotonation, and reductive elimination of the product[2].
Traditional palladium sources, such as Pd2(dba)3 , rely on the in situ displacement of dibenzylideneacetone (dba) by the phosphine ligand. However, dba can heavily inhibit the active L-Pd(0) species, especially when paired with bulky ligands[3]. Modern synthesis relies on Pd-G3/G4 palladacycles or PEPPSI (Pyridine-Enhanced Precatalyst Preparation Stabilization and Initiation) complexes. These precatalysts undergo rapid, quantitative activation under mild basic conditions to generate a highly active, uninhibited 1:1 L-Pd(0) complex[3].
Caption: Catalytic cycle of the Buchwald-Hartwig amination highlighting key mechanistic steps.
Head-to-Head Comparison: Catalyst Generations
The choice of ligand class fundamentally alters the energy barriers of the catalytic steps. Below is a quantitative benchmark comparing traditional bidentate ligands against modern dialkylbiaryl phosphines (Buchwald ligands) and N-Heterocyclic Carbenes (NHCs).
Table 1: Quantitative Benchmark of BHA Catalyst Systems
| Catalyst System | Ligand Class | Optimal Substrate Scope | Typical Loading | Benchmark Yield | Rate-Limiting Step |
| Pd2(dba)3 / BINAP | Bidentate Phosphine | Unhindered primary amines, Aryl iodides/bromides | 1.0 - 5.0 mol% | 80–90% | Oxidative Addition |
| BrettPhos-Pd-G3 | Dialkylbiaryl Phosphine | Primary amines, Aryl chlorides, Amides | 0.1 - 1.0 mol% | >95% | Oxidative Addition[2] |
| RuPhos-Pd-G3 | Dialkylbiaryl Phosphine | Secondary amines, Sterically hindered substrates | 0.5 - 2.0 mol% | >95% | Reductive Elimination[2] |
| Pd-PEPPSI-IPent | NHC | Highly hindered secondary amines, Complex heterocycles | 0.5 - 2.0 mol% | >90% | Reductive Elimination[4] |
Deep Dive: BrettPhos vs. RuPhos vs. PEPPSI
High-throughput experimentation (HTE) on over 66,000 reactions has proven that there is no "universal" catalyst for BHA; performance is strictly substrate-dependent[5].
The BrettPhos vs. RuPhos Dichotomy: Density Functional Theory (DFT) calculations reveal a striking divergence in causality between these two structurally similar ligands[2].
-
BrettPhos is highly electron-rich. When coupling primary amines, the rate-limiting step is the oxidative addition of the aryl halide[2]. BrettPhos accelerates this step, making it the premier choice for primary amines and challenging aryl chlorides[2].
-
RuPhos is slightly less electron-rich but sterically tuned. When coupling bulky secondary amines (e.g., morpholine derivatives), the steric clash shifts the rate-limiting step to reductive elimination[2]. RuPhos effectively forces the aryl and amine groups together, lowering the activation energy for reductive elimination[2].
The NHC Alternative (Pd-PEPPSI): For extreme steric bulk (e.g., tetra-ortho-substituted diarylamines), dialkylbiaryl phosphines can fail. In these edge cases, highly modular NHC ligands like IPent (in the Pd-PEPPSI-IPent precatalyst) provide a rigid, umbrella-like steric environment that prevents catalyst degradation while forcing reductive elimination[4].
Caption: Logical flowchart for selecting optimal Buchwald-Hartwig ligands based on amine steric hindrance.
Self-Validating Experimental Protocols
Trust in a methodology requires built-in validation. The following protocols incorporate internal standards and specific In-Process Controls (IPC) to ensure the system validates its own success or accurately diagnoses failure (e.g., hydrodehalogenation vs. catalyst death).
Protocol A: General Batch Amination using Pd-G3 Precatalysts
Designed for standard pharmaceutical intermediates in organic solvents.
Reagents: Aryl halide (1.0 mmol), Amine (1.2 mmol), Base (e.g., NaOt-Bu or K2CO3 , 1.5 mmol), BrettPhos-Pd-G3 or RuPhos-Pd-G3 (1.0 mol%), Dodecane (0.5 mmol, Internal Standard), Anhydrous THF or Toluene (4.0 mL).
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Preparation: In an argon-filled glovebox, charge an oven-dried 10 mL Schlenk tube with the aryl halide, base, and the selected Pd-G3 precatalyst[6].
-
Solvent & Standard Addition: Add the anhydrous solvent, followed by the amine and dodecane (internal standard). Seal the tube with a PTFE septum.
-
Activation & Heating: Move the tube to a fume hood and stir at 80 °C. The Pd-G3 precatalyst will rapidly deprotonate, shedding the carbazole leaving group to form the active L-Pd(0) species.
-
Self-Validation (IPC): At t=1h and t=4h , withdraw a 50 µL aliquot via syringe. Dilute with EtOAc, filter through a micro-silica plug, and analyze via GC-FID or GC-MS.
-
Validation Metric: Calculate the mass balance (Product + Unreacted Aryl Halide) relative to the dodecane standard. A mass balance >95% confirms the catalytic cycle is healthy. A drop in mass balance indicates side reactions (e.g., hydrodehalogenation).
-
-
Workup: Upon full conversion, cool to room temperature, quench with saturated aqueous NH4Cl (5 mL), extract with EtOAc ( 3×5 mL ), dry over Na2SO4 , and purify via flash chromatography[7].
Protocol B: Green Aqueous Micellar BHA (Gram-Scale)
A modern, environmentally benign approach utilizing amphiphilic polymers to enable BHA in water[8].
Reagents: Aryl bromide (5.0 mmol), Amine (7.5 mmol), NaOt-Bu (10.0 mmol), BrettPhos-Pd-G3 (0.5 mol%), PEG4K–PVEG surfactant (0.6 wt%), Degassed H2O (20 mL)[8].
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Micelle Formation: Dissolve the PEG4K–PVEG surfactant in degassed H2O under argon. Stir for 15 minutes to allow the amphiphilic copolymer to self-assemble into hydrophobic nanomicelles[8].
-
Reagent Loading: Add the aryl bromide, amine, base, and BrettPhos-Pd-G3 to the aqueous surfactant solution[8].
-
Reaction: Heat the biphasic mixture to 100 °C for 12 hours under vigorous stirring[8]. The hydrophobic microenvironment of the micelles protects the sensitive Pd intermediates from water[8].
-
Self-Validation (IPC): Withdraw a 100 µL aliquot, extract with 500 µL of MTBE, and analyze via UPLC-MS. The presence of the desired product mass without significant phenol byproducts (from hydroxide attack on the aryl halide) validates the integrity of the micellar shielding.
-
Isolation: Cool the mixture. The organic product often precipitates or can be extracted with a minimal amount of green solvent (e.g., EtOAc). The aqueous micellar phase containing the catalyst can be recycled for subsequent runs[8].
References
- Buchwald–Hartwig amination. Wikipedia.
- Cross-Coupling Reaction Manual: Desk Reference. Sigma-Aldrich.
- Ligand Effects of BrettPhos and RuPhos on Rate-Limiting Steps in Buchwald–Hartwig Amination Reaction Due to the Modulation of Steric Hindrance and Electronic Structure. ACS Omega / PMC.
- Metal–N-Heterocyclic Carbene Complexes in Buchwald–Hartwig Amination Reactions. New J. Chem / PMC.
- Which Reaction Conditions Work on Drug-Like Molecules? Lessons from 66,000 High-Throughput Experiments. ChemRxiv.
- Pd-Catalyzed Aqueous Buchwald–Hartwig Amination with Amphiphilic Polymer PEG–PVEG. Organic Letters.
- Application Notes and Protocols for Buchwald-Hartwig Amination. BenchChem.
Sources
- 1. Buchwald–Hartwig amination - Wikipedia [en.wikipedia.org]
- 2. Ligand Effects of BrettPhos and RuPhos on Rate-Limiting Steps in Buchwald–Hartwig Amination Reaction Due to the Modulation of Steric Hindrance and Electronic Structure - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 3. sigmaaldrich.com [sigmaaldrich.com]
- 4. Metal–N-Heterocyclic Carbene Complexes in Buchwald–Hartwig Amination Reactions - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 5. chemrxiv.org [chemrxiv.org]
- 6. benchchem.com [benchchem.com]
- 7. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 8. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
Personal protective equipment for handling 4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline
Technical Safety & Operational Guide: Handling 4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline
CAS Registry Number: 93600-66-9 | Molecular Formula: C10H4Cl5N | Molecular Weight: 315.41 g/mol
Executive Summary
4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline is a highly chlorinated, lipophilic heterocyclic compound utilized in advanced proteomics research and drug development[1]. Due to its structural characteristics, it presents severe occupational hazards, including acute dermal toxicity, potential genotoxicity, and severe ocular/respiratory irritation. This guide provides drug development professionals and laboratory scientists with self-validating, step-by-step protocols for the safe handling, solution preparation, and disposal of this compound.
Mechanistic Hazard Assessment (The "Why")
To design an effective safety protocol, it is critical to understand the molecular causality behind the compound's toxicity. Standard laboratory PPE is insufficient for this chemical due to three synergistic risk factors:
-
Extreme Lipophilicity & Dermal Penetration: The presence of five chlorine atoms renders the molecule highly lipophilic. If dissolved in organic solvents (e.g., DMSO, Dichloromethane), it can rapidly bypass the stratum corneum, carrying the toxic payload directly into systemic circulation.
-
Trichloromethyl (-CCl3) Reactivity: The trichloromethyl group is highly susceptible to metabolic activation. In biological systems, it can form reactive trichloromethyl radicals ( ⋅ CCl 3 ) or trichloromethyl peroxyl radicals (CCl 3 O 2⋅ ). These radicals aggressively abstract hydrogen atoms, leading to the severe depletion of protein sulfhydryl (-SH) groups, which damages critical cellular infrastructure like the microsomal calcium pump and induces cellular necrosis [2].
-
Quinoline Core Genotoxicity: Substituted quinolines are metabolized by cytochrome P450 enzymes (specifically the CYP2E1 isoform) into reactive epoxides. These epoxides can bind directly to nucleic acids, forming DNA adducts that drive genotoxicity and potential hepatocarcinogenesis [3].
Quantitative PPE Selection Matrix
The selection of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) must adapt to the physical state of the compound. Solvents act as carriers, drastically reducing the breakthrough time of standard elastomers. For example, Dichloromethane (DCM) penetrates standard nitrile gloves in less than 1 minute [4].
| Protection Zone | Handling Solid Powder | Handling in Solution (e.g., DCM, DMSO) | Causality / Rationale |
| Hand | Double Nitrile (≥ 6 mil thickness) | Inner: Nitrile (6 mil)Outer: Butyl Rubber or Viton | Nitrile degrades rapidly in halogenated solvents[4]. Butyl/Viton provides extended breakthrough times for carrier solvents. |
| Eye/Face | Chemical Safety Goggles | Goggles + Full Face Shield | Prevents ocular exposure to highly reactive -CCl3 groups, which cause severe corneal damage. |
| Respiratory | N95 or P100 Particulate Respirator | Chemical Fume Hood (Sash < 18") | Powder is prone to static scatter; solutions emit toxic, lipophilic vapors. |
| Body | Standard Lab Coat (Cotton/Poly) | Chemically Resistant Apron (Polyethylene) | Prevents solvent splash from carrying the dissolved compound through woven fabrics. |
Operational Workflows & Logic
Workflow for PPE selection and spill response for 4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline.
Self-Validating Operational Protocols
Every procedure involving 4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline must include built-in validation checks to ensure the integrity of the safety system.
Protocol A: Weighing and Handling Solid Powder
-
Environmental Validation: Turn on the chemical fume hood.
-
Validation Check: Verify the digital anemometer reads a face velocity between 80–120 feet per minute (fpm) . Do not proceed if the alarm sounds.
-
-
Static Mitigation: Highly chlorinated powders are prone to electrostatic repulsion and can scatter easily. Place an anti-static ionizing bar inside the hood and use an anti-static polymeric weigh boat.
-
Glove Integrity Check: Don the first pair of nitrile gloves.
-
Validation Check: Inflate the second pair of nitrile gloves with ambient air and roll the cuff to trap the air. Inspect for micro-punctures before donning them over the first pair.
-
-
Transfer: Use a disposable, non-sparking spatula to transfer the powder.
-
Routine Decontamination: Once the container is sealed, wipe down the balance and the immediate work surface with a 70% ethanol solution, followed by a surfactant (soap and water) wipe to lift any lipophilic residue.
Protocol B: Solution Preparation (e.g., in Dichloromethane)
-
Solvent-Specific PPE Donning: Don a chemically resistant apron. Put on a pair of 6-mil nitrile gloves, followed by Viton or Butyl rubber outer gloves .
-
Validation Check: Ensure the outer glove cuff extends over the lab coat sleeve to prevent capillary wicking of solvents.
-
-
Dissolution: Slowly add the solvent to the pre-weighed solid inside a borosilicate glass vial. Keep the fume hood sash pulled down below your breathing zone (typically < 18 inches).
-
Sealing and Transport: Cap the vial with a PTFE-lined (Teflon) cap.
-
Validation Check: Invert the vial gently to ensure no leakage. Place the vial inside a secondary, shatter-proof container (e.g., a plastic transport carrier) before moving it out of the fume hood.
-
Spill Response & Disposal Plan
Due to the extreme toxicity of the ⋅ CCl 3 radical and the quinoline core, spills must be treated as high-risk hazardous material incidents.
Immediate Spill Response:
-
Isolation: Immediately evacuate personnel from a 5-meter radius. If the spill is outside a fume hood, increase ventilation to the room and restrict access.
-
Containment (Do NOT use water): Water will not dissolve the compound and will only spread the lipophilic hazard. Surround and cover the spill with a dry, inert absorbent (e.g., vermiculite, diatomaceous earth, or specialized chemical spill pads).
-
Collection: Using non-sparking tools, scoop the absorbed mixture into a heavy-duty, sealable polyethylene bag or a rigid hazardous waste bucket.
-
Surface Decontamination: Wash the spill area with a concentrated surfactant solution to emulsify the lipophilic residue, followed by a wipe-down with 70% ethanol.
Disposal Plan:
-
Classification: All materials contaminated with 4,8-Dichloro-2-trichloromethylquinoline must be strictly segregated and labeled as Halogenated Organic Waste .
-
Destruction Method: Do not mix with non-halogenated waste. The high chlorine content requires disposal via high-temperature commercial incineration to prevent the formation of highly toxic polychlorinated dibenzodioxins (PCDDs) during destruction.
References
-
National Institutes of Health (PubMed). Effect of trichloromethyl and trichloromethyl peroxyl free radicals on protein sulfhydryl content studies in model and in enzymatic carbon tetrachloride activation systems. Available at:[Link]
-
Duke University Occupational & Environmental Safety Office. Chemical Safety Guidelines - Methylene Chloride/Dichloromethane. Available at:[Link]
Sources
- 1. scribd.com [scribd.com]
- 2. Effect of trichloromethyl and trichloromethyl peroxyl free radicals on protein sulfhydryl content studies in model and in enzymatic carbon tetrachloride activation systems - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 3. benchchem.com [benchchem.com]
- 4. safety.duke.edu [safety.duke.edu]
Retrosynthesis Analysis
AI-Powered Synthesis Planning: Our tool employs the Template_relevance Pistachio, Template_relevance Bkms_metabolic, Template_relevance Pistachio_ringbreaker, Template_relevance Reaxys, Template_relevance Reaxys_biocatalysis model, leveraging a vast database of chemical reactions to predict feasible synthetic routes.
One-Step Synthesis Focus: Specifically designed for one-step synthesis, it provides concise and direct routes for your target compounds, streamlining the synthesis process.
Accurate Predictions: Utilizing the extensive PISTACHIO, BKMS_METABOLIC, PISTACHIO_RINGBREAKER, REAXYS, REAXYS_BIOCATALYSIS database, our tool offers high-accuracy predictions, reflecting the latest in chemical research and data.
Strategy Settings
| Precursor scoring | Relevance Heuristic |
|---|---|
| Min. plausibility | 0.01 |
| Model | Template_relevance |
| Template Set | Pistachio/Bkms_metabolic/Pistachio_ringbreaker/Reaxys/Reaxys_biocatalysis |
| Top-N result to add to graph | 6 |
Feasible Synthetic Routes
Featured Recommendations
| Most viewed | ||
|---|---|---|
| Most popular with customers |
Haftungsausschluss und Informationen zu In-Vitro-Forschungsprodukten
Bitte beachten Sie, dass alle Artikel und Produktinformationen, die auf BenchChem präsentiert werden, ausschließlich zu Informationszwecken bestimmt sind. Die auf BenchChem zum Kauf angebotenen Produkte sind speziell für In-vitro-Studien konzipiert, die außerhalb lebender Organismen durchgeführt werden. In-vitro-Studien, abgeleitet von dem lateinischen Begriff "in Glas", beinhalten Experimente, die in kontrollierten Laborumgebungen unter Verwendung von Zellen oder Geweben durchgeführt werden. Es ist wichtig zu beachten, dass diese Produkte nicht als Arzneimittel oder Medikamente eingestuft sind und keine Zulassung der FDA für die Vorbeugung, Behandlung oder Heilung von medizinischen Zuständen, Beschwerden oder Krankheiten erhalten haben. Wir müssen betonen, dass jede Form der körperlichen Einführung dieser Produkte in Menschen oder Tiere gesetzlich strikt untersagt ist. Es ist unerlässlich, sich an diese Richtlinien zu halten, um die Einhaltung rechtlicher und ethischer Standards in Forschung und Experiment zu gewährleisten.
