2-{[1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexyl](methyl)amino}ethan-1-ol
Beschreibung
BenchChem offers high-quality 2-{[1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexyl](methyl)amino}ethan-1-ol suitable for many research applications. Different packaging options are available to accommodate customers' requirements. Please inquire for more information about 2-{[1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexyl](methyl)amino}ethan-1-ol including the price, delivery time, and more detailed information at info@benchchem.com.
Eigenschaften
IUPAC Name |
2-[[1-(aminomethyl)cyclohexyl]-methylamino]ethanol | |
|---|---|---|
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
InChI |
InChI=1S/C10H22N2O/c1-12(7-8-13)10(9-11)5-3-2-4-6-10/h13H,2-9,11H2,1H3 | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
InChI Key |
MFBVHAOMZUQOQK-UHFFFAOYSA-N | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Canonical SMILES |
CN(CCO)C1(CCCCC1)CN | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Molecular Formula |
C10H22N2O | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Molecular Weight |
186.29 g/mol | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
A Technical Guide to the Physicochemical Characterization of 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol
Prepared by: Gemini, Senior Application Scientist
Abstract
This guide provides a comprehensive framework for the physicochemical characterization of the novel compound, 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol. As this molecule is not extensively documented in public literature, this document serves as a first-principles guide for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals. It details the theoretical importance and provides field-proven, step-by-step experimental protocols for determining its most critical physicochemical properties: ionization constant (pKa), lipophilicity (LogP/LogD), aqueous solubility, and intrinsic chemical stability. The methodologies are grounded in authoritative standards from the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) and the International Council for Harmonisation (ICH). The objective is to equip scientific teams with the necessary protocols to generate a robust, reliable, and regulatory-ready data package for this promising chemical entity.
Introduction to Physicochemical Profiling in Drug Development
The journey of a new chemical entity (NCE) from discovery to a viable drug product is critically dependent on a thorough understanding of its fundamental physicochemical properties. These parameters govern a molecule's behavior in biological systems, influencing its absorption, distribution, metabolism, and excretion (ADME). Early and accurate characterization is not merely a data-gathering exercise; it is a foundational pillar of a successful development program, enabling rational formulation design, predicting in vivo performance, and ensuring the selection of candidates with the highest probability of success.
This document focuses on 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol, a molecule with structural motifs—specifically, multiple amine functionalities and a hydroxyl group—that suggest complex acid-base behavior, pH-dependent solubility, and specific lipophilicity characteristics. This guide provides the essential, validated protocols to elucidate these properties.
Subject Compound: 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol
Chemical Structure and Identity
A precise understanding of the molecule's identity is the starting point for all characterization efforts.
-
Structure:

-
Predicted Properties & Identifiers Table:
| Parameter | Value | Source / Method |
| IUPAC Name | 2-{[1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexyl]amino}ethan-1-ol | IUPAC Naming |
| Molecular Formula | C₉H₂₀N₂O | Elemental Composition |
| Molecular Weight | 172.27 g/mol | Calculation |
| CAS Number | Not Publicly Available | - |
| Functional Groups | Primary Amine, Secondary Amine, Primary Alcohol | Structural Analysis |
Ionization Constant (pKa) Determination
Significance in Drug Development
The pKa is the pH at which a molecule is 50% ionized and 50% neutral. For 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol, which possesses two basic amine groups, determining the pKa values is paramount. These values directly dictate the molecule's charge state across the physiological pH range (1.2 to 7.4), which in turn governs its solubility, membrane permeability, and potential for pH-dependent absorption in the gastrointestinal tract.[1][2]
Experimental Protocol: Potentiometric Titration
Potentiometric titration is the gold-standard method for pKa determination due to its high precision and ability to measure hydrogen ion activity directly.[3]
Principle: A solution of the compound is titrated with a standardized acid or base, and the resulting change in pH is monitored with a calibrated electrode. The pKa is determined from the midpoint of the buffer region on the titration curve.[4]
Methodology:
-
System Preparation: Calibrate a high-resolution pH meter using at least three standard aqueous buffers (e.g., pH 4.0, 7.0, and 10.0).[4]
-
Sample Preparation: Accurately weigh and dissolve approximately 5-10 mg of 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol in a known volume (e.g., 50 mL) of deionized water or a water/co-solvent mixture if solubility is low.[1] The final concentration should be between 10⁻⁴ M and 10⁻³ M.[3]
-
Ionic Strength Adjustment: Add a background electrolyte, such as 0.15 M KCl, to maintain constant ionic strength throughout the titration.[4]
-
Inert Atmosphere: Purge the solution with nitrogen for 5-10 minutes before and during the titration to displace dissolved CO₂, which can interfere with the measurement by forming carbonic acid.[4]
-
Titration: Place the vessel on a magnetic stirrer and immerse the calibrated pH electrode. Titrate the solution stepwise with a standardized titrant (e.g., 0.1 M HCl, as the compound is basic). Add small, precise aliquots of the titrant and record the pH reading after it stabilizes.
-
Data Collection: Continue the titration well past the equivalence points to generate a complete sigmoid curve.
Data Analysis and Interpretation
The pKa values are identified as the pH at the half-equivalence points on the titration curve. For a molecule with two basic centers, two distinct inflection points are expected. The resulting pKa values will define the pH ranges where the molecule exists as a dication, monocation, or neutral species, providing critical insights for formulation and biopharmaceutical modeling.
Caption: Workflow for pKa determination by potentiometric titration.
Lipophilicity (LogP & LogD) Assessment
Significance in Drug Development
Lipophilicity is a measure of a compound's preference for a lipid (non-polar) environment versus an aqueous (polar) one.
-
LogP (Partition Coefficient): Refers to the partitioning of the neutral species.
-
LogD (Distribution Coefficient): Describes the partitioning of all species (neutral and ionized) at a specific pH.
For an ionizable molecule like 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol, LogD is more biologically relevant. Lipophilicity strongly influences membrane permeability, protein binding, and overall ADME properties. The optimal range for oral drugs is often cited as a LogD (at pH 7.4) between 1 and 3.
Experimental Protocol: OECD 107 Shake-Flask Method
This is the benchmark method for direct LogP/LogD determination for compounds with expected log values between -2 and 4.[5][6]
Principle: The compound is dissolved in a biphasic system of n-octanol (simulating a lipid phase) and an aqueous buffer. After equilibration, the concentration of the compound in each phase is measured, and the ratio is calculated.
Methodology:
-
Phase Preparation: Pre-saturate n-octanol with the chosen aqueous buffer (e.g., phosphate-buffered saline, pH 7.4 for LogD) and vice-versa by mixing and allowing them to separate overnight.
-
Sample Addition: Add a known amount of the compound to a mixture of the pre-saturated n-octanol and aqueous buffer in a centrifuge tube. The initial concentration should not exceed 0.01 M.[7]
-
Equilibration: Agitate the tubes at a constant temperature (20-25°C) for a sufficient time to reach equilibrium (e.g., 24 hours). Avoid vigorous shaking that can cause emulsions.[5]
-
Phase Separation: Separate the two phases by centrifugation.[5]
-
Concentration Analysis: Carefully withdraw an aliquot from each phase (aqueous and n-octanol). Determine the concentration of the compound in each phase using a validated analytical method (e.g., HPLC-UV, LC-MS).
-
Calculation:
-
LogP (or LogD) = log₁₀ ( [Concentration in n-octanol] / [Concentration in Aqueous] )
-
Data Analysis and Interpretation
The LogD value is pH-dependent. By knowing the pKa values, one can understand how lipophilicity will change as the compound moves through the GI tract. For this basic compound, LogD will be lowest at acidic pH (where it is fully ionized and hydrophilic) and will increase as the pH rises and the molecule becomes more neutral.
Caption: Relationship between pKa, pH, LogP, and LogD.
Aqueous Solubility Profile
Significance in Drug Development
A drug must be in solution to be absorbed. Poor aqueous solubility is a major cause of failure in drug development.[8] Thermodynamic solubility represents the true equilibrium solubility of the most stable crystalline form of a compound and is essential for biopharmaceutical classification (BCS) and predicting oral absorption.[9][10]
Experimental Protocol: Thermodynamic Equilibrium (Shake-Flask) Solubility
This method measures the concentration of a compound in a saturated solution after equilibrium has been reached.
Principle: An excess amount of the solid compound is agitated in a specific aqueous buffer until equilibrium is achieved. The suspension is then filtered, and the concentration of the dissolved compound in the filtrate is quantified.[11]
Methodology:
-
Buffer Preparation: Prepare a series of buffers covering the relevant physiological and formulation pH range (e.g., pH 1.2, 4.5, 6.8, 7.4).
-
Sample Addition: Add an excess of solid 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol to vials containing each buffer. "Excess" means that visible solid material remains at the end of the experiment.
-
Equilibration: Seal the vials and agitate them in a temperature-controlled shaker (e.g., 25°C or 37°C) for an extended period (typically 24-72 hours) to ensure equilibrium is reached.[12]
-
Sample Processing: After equilibration, allow the vials to stand to let the solid settle. Filter the supernatant through a low-binding filter (e.g., 0.22 µm PVDF) to remove all undissolved solids.
-
Quantification: Dilute the clear filtrate and quantify the concentration of the dissolved compound using a validated HPLC-UV or LC-MS method against a standard curve.[11]
Data Presentation and Interpretation
The results should be presented in a table summarizing solubility (in µg/mL or µM) as a function of pH. For a basic compound, solubility is expected to be highest at low pH and decrease as the pH approaches and surpasses the pKa values. This pH-solubility profile is critical for predicting where in the GI tract the drug will dissolve.
Table: Expected pH-Solubility Profile
| pH of Buffer | Expected Solubility | Rationale |
|---|---|---|
| 1.2 | High | Compound is fully protonated (dicationic) |
| 4.5 | Moderate | Partial protonation |
| 6.8 | Low | Approaching pKa, less ionized |
| 7.4 | Low | Predominantly neutral or monocationic species |
Intrinsic Stability Assessment
Significance in Drug Development
Intrinsic stability studies, or forced degradation, are essential to identify potential degradation pathways, characterize degradation products, and develop stability-indicating analytical methods.[13] This knowledge is mandated by regulatory bodies like the ICH and is crucial for ensuring product quality, safety, and shelf-life.[14][15]
Protocol: Forced Degradation Studies (ICH Q1A)
This involves subjecting the compound to stress conditions more severe than those used for accelerated stability testing.[16] The goal is to achieve 5-20% degradation.[14]
Principle: Solutions of the compound are exposed to hydrolytic, oxidative, and photolytic stress. The samples are then analyzed by a high-resolution chromatographic method to separate the parent compound from any degradation products.
Methodology:
-
Stock Solution: Prepare a stock solution of the compound in a suitable solvent (e.g., water or acetonitrile).
-
-
Acid Hydrolysis: Dilute the stock in 0.1 M HCl and heat (e.g., 60°C) for a set time (e.g., 24 hours).
-
Base Hydrolysis: Dilute the stock in 0.1 M NaOH and heat (e.g., 60°C) for a set time.
-
Oxidative Degradation: Dilute the stock in a solution of 3% H₂O₂ and keep at room temperature.
-
Thermal Degradation: Expose the solid compound and a solution to dry heat (e.g., 80°C).
-
Photolytic Degradation (ICH Q1B): Expose the solid and solution to controlled light exposure (e.g., 1.2 million lux hours and 200 W·h/m²). A dark control sample must be run in parallel.
-
-
Sample Analysis: At appropriate time points, withdraw samples, neutralize if necessary, and analyze by a stability-indicating HPLC method (typically with a photodiode array (PDA) and a mass spectrometry (MS) detector).
-
Mass Balance: Calculate the mass balance to ensure that the decrease in the parent peak corresponds to the increase in degradation product peaks.
Data Analysis and Interpretation
The resulting chromatograms will reveal the compound's lability under different conditions. This information is used to:
-
Identify critical storage and handling conditions.
-
Elucidate degradation pathways.
-
Guide formulation development to protect the molecule (e.g., by using antioxidants or controlling pH).
-
Prove the specificity of the analytical method used for formal stability studies.
Conclusion
The systematic application of the protocols detailed in this guide will generate a foundational physicochemical data package for 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol. Determining the pKa, LogD, pH-solubility profile, and degradation pathways will provide the essential scientific insights needed to de-risk development, guide formulation strategies, and build a robust understanding of this molecule's potential as a drug candidate. This empirical data forms the bedrock upon which all subsequent, successful development activities are built.
References
-
Creative Bioarray. (n.d.). Protocol for Determining pKa Using Potentiometric Titration. Retrieved from [Link]
-
OECD. (1995). Test No. 107: Partition Coefficient (n-octanol/water): Shake Flask Method. OECD Guidelines for the Testing of Chemicals, Section 1. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ResolveMass Laboratories. (2026, February 15). Forced Degradation Study as per ICH Guidelines: What Q1A(R2) Expects. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Avdeef, A., et al. (2000). Development of Methods for the Determination of pKa Values. PMC. Retrieved from [Link]
-
International Journal of Creative Research Thoughts. (2021, July 26). ICH GUIDELINES: STRESS DEGRADATION STUDY. IJCRT.org. Retrieved from [Link]
-
American Elements. (n.d.). 2-[(cyclohexylmethyl)amino]ethan-1-ol. Retrieved from [Link]
-
DergiPark. (2024, April 23). Elucidating Ionization Behavior: Potentiometric Titration for Precise Determination of pKa Values in Medicinal Chemistry. Retrieved from [Link]
-
OECD. (2006, March 23). Test No. 123: Partition Coefficient (1-Octanol/Water): Slow-Stirring Method. OECD Guidelines for the Testing of Chemicals, Section 1. Retrieved from [Link]
-
BioPharmaSpec. (n.d.). Forced Degradation Studies | ICH Stability Testing. Retrieved from [Link]
-
SGS. (n.d.). Forced Degradation Testing. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Journal of Analytical & Pharmaceutical Research. (2016, December 14). Forced Degradation Studies. Retrieved from [Link]
-
European Commission. (n.d.). A.8. PARTITION COEFFICIENT. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Mettler Toledo. (n.d.). Acid Dissociation Constant by Potentiometric Titration. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ECETOC. (n.d.). APPENDIX B: MEASUREMENT OF PARTITIONING (KOW). Retrieved from [Link]
-
Semantic Scholar. (n.d.). OECD GUIDELINES FOR THE TESTING OF CHEMICALS PROPOSAL FOR A NEW GUIDELINE 122 Partition Coefficient ( n-Octanol / Water ) , pH-Metric Method for Ionisable Substances. Retrieved from [Link]
-
PubChem. (n.d.). 2-(Cyclohexylideneamino)ethan-1-ol. Retrieved from [Link]
-
PubChem. (n.d.). 2-[(Aminomethyl)amino]ethan-1-ol. Retrieved from [Link]
-
PubChem. (n.d.). 2-(Cyclohexylmethylamino)ethanol. Retrieved from [Link]
-
BioDuro. (n.d.). ADME Solubility Assay. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Domainex. (n.d.). Thermodynamic Solubility Assay. Retrieved from [Link]
-
U.S. Food and Drug Administration. (2018, August). Dissolution Testing and Acceptance Criteria for Immediate-Release Solid Oral Dosage Form Drug Products Containing High Solubility Drug Substances. Retrieved from [Link]
-
U.S. Food and Drug Administration. (n.d.). EXAMPLE QUALITY OVERALL SUMMARY. Retrieved from [Link]
Sources
- 1. enamine.net [enamine.net]
- 2. dergipark.org.tr [dergipark.org.tr]
- 3. Development of Methods for the Determination of pKa Values - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 4. creative-bioarray.com [creative-bioarray.com]
- 5. oecd.org [oecd.org]
- 6. APPENDIX B: MEASUREMENT OF PARTITIONING (KOW) - ECETOC [ecetoc.org]
- 7. enfo.hu [enfo.hu]
- 8. labtesting.wuxiapptec.com [labtesting.wuxiapptec.com]
- 9. fda.gov [fda.gov]
- 10. fda.gov [fda.gov]
- 11. Thermodynamic Solubility Assay | Domainex [domainex.co.uk]
- 12. ADME Solubility Assay-BioDuro-Global CRDMO, Rooted in Science [bioduro.com]
- 13. Forced Degradation Testing | SGS Thailand [sgs.com]
- 14. resolvemass.ca [resolvemass.ca]
- 15. ijcrt.org [ijcrt.org]
- 16. scispace.com [scispace.com]
- 17. biopharmaspec.com [biopharmaspec.com]
Comprehensive Safety, Handling, and Operational Guide for 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol
As a Senior Application Scientist, I approach the handling of highly functionalized cycloaliphatic diamines not merely as a set of regulatory checkboxes, but as a predictable system of chemical interactions. The compound 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol is a sterically congested molecule featuring a lipophilic cyclohexane core, a primary aminomethyl group, and a secondary aminoethanol moiety. This specific structural triad dictates its physical behavior: it is highly viscous due to extensive intermolecular hydrogen bonding, strongly nucleophilic, and deeply hygroscopic.
This whitepaper synthesizes the fundamental physicochemical properties of this compound with field-proven methodologies to establish a self-validating framework for its safe handling, storage, and application in drug development and materials science.
Part 1: Physicochemical Profiling & Causality of Hazards
To safely handle this compound, one must first understand the why behind its reactivity and toxicity.
1. Causality of Tissue Corrosion: The unshared electron pairs on the primary and secondary nitrogen atoms act as strong Lewis bases (predicted pKa ~10.0–10.5). Upon contact with biological tissues, these basic sites rapidly saponify lipid bilayers, leading to severe liquefaction necrosis[1]. Furthermore, the lipophilic cyclohexane ring enhances the molecule's ability to partition into and cross dermal barriers, significantly increasing systemic toxicity risks compared to simple aliphatic amines[2].
2. The Atmospheric Degradation Problem (CO2 Capture): A critical, often overlooked handling hazard of primary and secondary aliphatic amines is their rapid chemisorption of atmospheric carbon dioxide. As proposed by the Caplow mechanism, the amine nucleophilically attacks CO2 to form a zwitterionic intermediate, which subsequently undergoes proton transfer to yield a stable carbamate salt[3][4]. This degradation not only alters the stoichiometry of the reagent but also generates insoluble precipitates that can clog fluidic systems and syringes.
Fig 1. Mechanism of atmospheric degradation of aliphatic amines via CO2 capture.
3. PPE Selection Causality: Standard latex gloves provide zero protection against lipophilic amines. The non-polar cyclohexane core facilitates rapid permeation through natural rubber. Therefore, butyl rubber or heavy-duty nitrile gloves (minimum 0.4 mm thickness) are mandatory, as their synthetic cross-linked structure resists non-polar solvent swelling and amine breakthrough.
Part 2: Quantitative Data & Classification
The following tables summarize the physical properties and global hazard classifications for this class of cycloaliphatic amino-alcohols.
Table 1: Predicted Physicochemical Properties
| Property | Value / Description | Causality / Implication |
|---|---|---|
| Molecular Formula | C9H20N2O | Highly functionalized diamine alcohol. |
| Molecular Weight | 172.27 g/mol | Moderate size; low volatility at room temp. |
| Appearance | Viscous, pale yellow liquid | Viscosity driven by robust N-H and O-H hydrogen bonding networks. |
| Solubility | Miscible in H2O, Alcohols | Amphiphilic nature; requires polar aprotic solvents (THF, DMF) for certain organic reactions. |
| Reactivity | Strong Lewis Base | Incompatible with organic/mineral acids and oxidizing agents[2]. |
Table 2: GHS Hazard Statements and Precautionary Codes
| GHS Code | Description | Operational Requirement |
|---|---|---|
| H302 | Harmful if swallowed | Mandates strict hygiene; no food/drink in the lab[1]. |
| H314 | Causes severe skin burns and eye damage | Mandates face shield and butyl/nitrile gloves[1]. |
| H317 | May cause an allergic skin reaction | Indicates potential for immune sensitization upon repeated exposure[1]. |
| P260 | Do not breathe vapors/mist | Must be handled exclusively inside a certified fume hood[5]. |
| P280 | Wear protective gloves/clothing/eye protection | Baseline PPE requirement for any manipulation[5]. |
Part 3: Self-Validating Experimental Workflows
To ensure scientific integrity and safety, the following protocols are designed as self-validating systems. This means the workflow contains built-in checkpoints to verify success before proceeding to the next hazardous step.
Protocol 1: Air-Free Transfer of Viscous Amino-Alcohols
Because 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol degrades rapidly into carbamates upon air exposure[3], it must be transferred using rigorous Schlenk line techniques.
Step 1: System Preparation Secure the reagent flask and the receiving reaction vessel to a dual-manifold Schlenk line. Equip the receiving vessel with a high-quality rubber septum. Step 2: Evacuation and Purge (The Validation Step) Open the receiving vessel to the vacuum manifold. Self-Validation Checkpoint: Isolate the vacuum pump and monitor the digital pressure gauge. A stable baseline of < 50 mTorr for 60 seconds confirms absolute system integrity and the absence of atmospheric leaks. If the pressure rises, replace the septum and restart. Step 3: Inert Atmosphere Backfill Once validated, backfill the vessel with ultra-high purity Argon (Argon is preferred over N2 as it is heavier than air and provides a better blanket for open-flask operations). Repeat the vacuum/Argon cycle three times. Step 4: Syringe Transfer Purge a gas-tight glass syringe with Argon three times. Draw the viscous amine slowly to avoid cavitation bubbles. Transfer the liquid into the receiving vessel dropwise.
Fig 2. Air-free Schlenk line transfer workflow to prevent CO2-mediated carbamate formation.
Protocol 2: Emergency Spill Mitigation & Neutralization
Causality in Spill Response: Never neutralize a concentrated aliphatic amine spill with strong mineral acids (e.g., HCl or H2SO4). The resulting acid-base neutralization is violently exothermic and will aerosolize the corrosive amine, creating a severe inhalation hazard[2].
Step 1: Containment Immediately evacuate personnel without proper PPE. Don a full face shield, heavy-duty butyl gloves, and an organic vapor respirator. Contain the spill perimeter using inert absorbent pads or dry sand. Step 2: Gentle Neutralization Apply a weak polyprotic acid (such as a 10% citric acid solution) or solid sodium bicarbonate (NaHCO3) directly to the spill[5]. Self-Validation Checkpoint: Test the perimeter of the spill with wetted pH paper. The neutralization is complete only when the pH paper reads between 6.5 and 7.5. Step 3: Cleanup and Disposal Sweep the neutralized slurry into a high-density polyethylene (HDPE) chemical waste container. Do not use metal containers, as aqueous amine solutions can slowly corrode copper, aluminum, and zinc[2].
References
- Computationally aided design of defect-appended aliphatic amines for CO2 activation within UiO-66 Source: RSC Publishing URL
- Enhanced Electrocatalytic Activity of Primary Amines for CO2 Reduction Using Copper Electrodes in Aqueous Solution Source: ACS Publications URL
- Safety Data Sheet - Rust-Oleum GHS 16 Section SDS Source: Rust-Oleum URL
- ANCAMINE® 2904 Curing Agent Safety Data Sheet Source: Air Products / Texas State University URL
- Material Safety Data Sheet - DB EPOXY Pot CMPD E-60NC Source: Farnell URL
Sources
- 1. docs.gato.txst.edu [docs.gato.txst.edu]
- 2. farnell.com [farnell.com]
- 3. Computationally aided design of defect-appended aliphatic amines for CO2 activation within UiO-66 - Physical Chemistry Chemical Physics (RSC Publishing) [pubs.rsc.org]
- 4. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 5. rustoleum.com [rustoleum.com]
Thermodynamic Stability and Equilibrium Solubility Profiling of 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol
Executive Summary
The compound 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol (hereafter referred to as AMCE) is a geminally disubstituted cyclohexane derivative featuring a primary aminomethyl group, a secondary amine linkage, and a terminal primary hydroxyl group. As a highly functionalized aliphatic amine, AMCE presents unique preformulation challenges. Its rich hydrogen-bonding network dictates its solid-state polymorphic behavior, while its multiple ionizable centers govern its pH-dependent aqueous solubility.
This technical whitepaper provides a comprehensive framework for evaluating the thermodynamic stability and equilibrium solubility of AMCE. By establishing self-validating experimental protocols, we aim to equip drug development professionals with the mechanistic insights required to transition this molecule from discovery to formulation.
Physicochemical Profiling & Structural Causality
Solid-State Thermodynamics and Polymorphism
AMCE shares structural homology with the gabapentinoid class of molecules (e.g., 1-(aminomethyl)cyclohexaneacetic acid). Like gabapentin, which exhibits complex polymorphism including an anhydrous form and a thermodynamically stable monohydrate [1], AMCE's solid-state landscape is driven by intermolecular hydrogen bonding. The primary amine, secondary amine, and hydroxyl group act as both hydrogen bond donors and acceptors.
Understanding the thermodynamic stability of these crystal forms is critical. Metastable polymorphs may exhibit higher apparent solubility but will eventually undergo solvent-mediated phase transformation into the most stable lattice configuration, causing unpredictable precipitation during dissolution or storage [2]. Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC) and Thermogravimetric Analysis (TGA) are required to map the energy barriers between these states.
pH-Dependent Solubility Mechanics
AMCE is a polybasic molecule. The primary aliphatic amine typically exhibits a pKa around 10.0–10.5, while the secondary amine (influenced by the electron-withdrawing effect of the adjacent ethanol group) exhibits a slightly lower pKa (~8.5–9.0).
Because intrinsic solubility is defined as the saturating concentration of a compound's electrostatically neutral form [3], the solubility of AMCE is highly pH-dependent. In the acidic environment of the stomach (pH 1.2), both amine groups are fully protonated, resulting in massive aqueous solubility driven by ion-dipole interactions. As the pH approaches the intestinal environment (pH 6.8–7.4), the molecule begins to deprotonate, approaching its intrinsic solubility limit.
Experimental Protocols: Self-Validating Workflows
To ensure data integrity, the following methodologies are designed as self-validating systems. Every step includes a mechanistic rationale to prevent false positives (e.g., mistaking kinetic supersaturation for thermodynamic solubility).
Protocol 1: Solid-State Thermal Analysis (DSC/TGA)
Objective: To determine the melting point, detect solvates/hydrates, and establish the thermal degradation onset of AMCE.
-
Calibration: Calibrate the DSC using a high-purity Indium standard to ensure accurate heat flow and temperature measurements.
-
Sample Preparation: Accurately weigh 3–5 mg of AMCE into a crimped but pin-holed aluminum pan. Causality: The pinhole allows volatile solvents (e.g., water of hydration) to escape, preventing the pan from rupturing and allowing the TGA to accurately correlate mass loss with the DSC endotherm.
-
Purge Gas: Utilize a dry Nitrogen ( N2 ) purge at 50 mL/min. Causality: An inert atmosphere prevents oxidative degradation from masking true thermal transition events.
-
Heating Profile: Heat from 25 °C to 300 °C at a rate of 10 °C/min.
-
Data Integration: Correlate TGA mass-loss steps with DSC endotherms. A mass loss corresponding to ~9.5% prior to the melting endotherm strongly indicates the presence of a monohydrate [1].
Figure 1: Thermal phase transition and degradation pathway of AMCE.
Protocol 2: Saturation Shake-Flask Thermodynamic Solubility
Objective: To determine the true equilibrium solubility of AMCE across physiological pH ranges. The shake-flask method remains the "gold standard" for thermodynamic solubility determination [4].
-
Media Preparation: Prepare standard USP buffers at pH 1.2 (HCl/NaCl), pH 4.5 (Acetate), and pH 6.8 (Phosphate).
-
Solid Addition: Add an excess amount of crystalline AMCE to 10 mL of each buffer in a sealed borosilicate glass flask. Causality: Excess solid must remain visible throughout the experiment to ensure the solution is saturated and in equilibrium with the solid phase.
-
Equilibration: Agitate the flasks at 300 rpm in a thermostated water bath at 37.0 ± 0.5 °C for 48 hours.
-
pH Verification (Critical Step): Measure the pH of the suspension after 48 hours. Causality: Because AMCE is a basic amine, its dissolution will consume protons, potentially raising the bulk pH. If the pH shifts by >0.1 units, adjust it back using micro-aliquots of 0.1 M HCl or NaOH and equilibrate for another 24 hours [5].
-
Phase Separation: Centrifuge the suspension at 10,000 rpm for 15 minutes, then filter the supernatant through a 0.22 µm PTFE syringe filter. Discard the first 2 mL of filtrate to account for membrane adsorption.
-
Quantification: Dilute the filtrate appropriately and quantify the AMCE concentration using HPLC-UV or LC-MS/MS.
Figure 2: Standardized shake-flask thermodynamic solubility workflow.
Quantitative Data Presentation
The following tables summarize the expected physicochemical properties and thermodynamic solubility profile of AMCE, derived from structural modeling and analog benchmarking.
Table 1: Physicochemical and Thermal Properties of AMCE
| Property | Value / Description | Analytical Method |
| Molecular Weight | 172.27 g/mol | Mass Spectrometry |
| Physical State | Crystalline solid | Visual / PXRD |
| Estimated pKa1 (Primary Amine) | ~10.2 | Potentiometric Titration |
| Estimated pKa2 (Secondary Amine) | ~8.8 | Potentiometric Titration |
| Melting Point ( Tm ) | 145 – 155 °C (Anhydrate) | DSC |
| Degradation Onset ( Td ) | > 210 °C | TGA |
Table 2: pH-Dependent Thermodynamic Solubility Profile (at 37 °C)
| Medium pH | Ionization State | Thermodynamic Solubility (mg/mL) | Limiting Factor |
| pH 1.2 (Gastric) | Fully Protonated (Di-cation) | > 250.0 | Highly soluble; limited by solvent capacity. |
| pH 4.5 (Duodenal) | Fully Protonated (Di-cation) | > 200.0 | Highly soluble. |
| pH 6.8 (Intestinal) | Partially Deprotonated | ~ 85.0 | Solubility decreases as basic amines neutralize. |
| pH 10.5 (Basic) | Fully Neutral (Free Base) | < 10.0 | Reaches intrinsic solubility limit ( S0 ). |
Note: Data represents projected behavior based on the aliphatic amine structural motif and shake-flask equilibrium principles [3, 4].
Conclusion
The preformulation characterization of 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol requires a rigorous approach to its thermal and solution-phase thermodynamics. Because of its polybasic nature, its solubility is governed by the ionization state of its amine groups, necessitating strict pH control during shake-flask evaluations. Furthermore, controlling its solid-state form (hydrate vs. anhydrate) through precise DSC/TGA mapping is essential to prevent unexpected phase transformations during drug product manufacturing.
References
- Exploring Various Crystal and Molecular Structures of Gabapentin—A Review MDPI
- Investigating Gabapentin Polymorphism Using Solid-State NMR Spectroscopy N
- Intrinsic Solubility of Ionizable Compounds from pKa Shift N
- Determination of Thermodynamic Solubility of Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients for Veterinary Species: A New USP General Chapter SciSpace / USP
- Potentiometric CheqSol and Standardized Shake-Flask Solubility Methods are Complimentary Tools in Physicochemical Profiling Universit
Step-by-Step Synthesis Protocol for 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol
Target Audience: Researchers, synthetic chemists, and drug development professionals. Objective: To provide a robust, self-validating, and scalable two-step synthetic methodology for the preparation of the sterically hindered 1,2-diamine derivative, 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol.
Retrosynthetic Strategy & Mechanistic Design
The target molecule, 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol, features a 1,1-disubstituted cyclohexane core containing a primary amine and a secondary aminoalcohol moiety. Constructing this sterically congested quaternary center requires a highly efficient carbon-carbon bond-forming event.
The most logical retrosynthetic disconnection relies on the reduction of an α -aminonitrile intermediate. This intermediate can be assembled via a classical Strecker multicomponent reaction [1].
-
Step 1 (Strecker Synthesis): Condensation of cyclohexanone, 2-aminoethanol, and a cyanide source yields 1-(2-hydroxyethylamino)cyclohexanecarbonitrile[1].
-
Step 2 (Nitrile Reduction): The robust reduction of the sterically hindered nitrile using Lithium Aluminum Hydride (LiAlH 4 ) yields the target primary amine[2].
Reaction Pathway Diagram
Fig 1: Two-step synthetic workflow from cyclohexanone to the target 1,2-diamine derivative.
Experimental Protocols
Experiment 1: Synthesis of 1-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)cyclohexanecarbonitrile
Mechanistic Causality & Design Choices: The formation of the intermediate iminium ion is the rate-determining step. Glacial acetic acid is utilized as a mild catalyst; it is acidic enough to activate the carbonyl carbon of cyclohexanone for nucleophilic attack, but not so acidic that it fully protonates the 2-aminoethanol (which would destroy its nucleophilicity)[1]. Potassium cyanide (KCN) is used as the cyanide source to trap the iminium ion, driving the equilibrium forward to form the α -aminonitrile[1].
Step-by-Step Protocol:
-
Imine Formation: To an oven-dried 100 mL round-bottom flask equipped with a magnetic stir bar, add cyclohexanone (10.0 mmol, 0.98 g) and 2-aminoethanol (10.0 mmol, 0.61 g) in 15 mL of methanol. Stir the mixture for 30 minutes at room temperature (20 - 25 °C).
-
Acid Catalysis: Cool the reaction mixture to 0 °C using an ice-water bath. Add glacial acetic acid (10.0 mmol, 0.60 g) dropwise.
-
Cyanide Addition: CAUTION: KCN is highly toxic. Perform strictly in a well-ventilated fume hood with a cyanide antidote kit on hand. Dissolve KCN (11.0 mmol, 0.72 g) in 5 mL of distilled water. Add this aqueous solution dropwise to the reaction mixture over 15 minutes.
-
Reaction Maturation: Remove the ice bath, allow the reaction to warm to room temperature, and stir for 12–16 hours.
-
Workup: Concentrate the mixture under reduced pressure to remove methanol. Dilute the aqueous residue with saturated NaHCO 3 (15 mL) and extract with Dichloromethane (DCM) (3 × 20 mL).
-
Isolation: Wash the combined organic layers with brine, dry over anhydrous Na 2 SO 4 , filter, and concentrate in vacuo to yield the crude α -aminonitrile as a viscous oil.
Validation Checkpoints:
-
TLC: Run a TLC (DCM:MeOH 9:1). The product should appear as a new spot that stains positively with ninhydrin (indicating the secondary amine).
-
FT-IR: The self-validating marker is the appearance of a sharp, weak peak at ∼ 2220 cm −1 , confirming the presence of the C ≡ N stretch.
Experiment 2: Reduction to 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol
Mechanistic Causality & Design Choices: Aliphatic nitriles are notoriously difficult to reduce and require a powerful hydride donor like LiAlH 4 [2]. Because the starting material contains two acidic protons (the -OH and the -NH- groups), these will immediately react with LiAlH 4 to evolve hydrogen gas, consuming one full equivalent of the reagent. The reduction of the nitrile requires an additional equivalent. Therefore, a large excess (3.0 equivalents) of LiAlH 4 is employed to ensure complete conversion[2]. The Fieser quench is strictly utilized to prevent the formation of unmanageable gelatinous aluminum emulsions, ensuring the product is not trapped within the salts[3].
Step-by-Step Protocol:
-
Preparation: Flame-dry a 2-neck 250 mL round-bottom flask, flush with Argon, and add anhydrous Tetrahydrofuran (THF) (20 mL). Cool to 0 °C.
-
Hydride Suspension: Carefully add LiAlH 4 powder (30.0 mmol, 1.14 g) to the cold THF.
-
Substrate Addition: Dissolve the crude 1-(2-hydroxyethylamino)cyclohexanecarbonitrile (10.0 mmol, ∼ 1.68 g) in 10 mL of anhydrous THF. Add this solution dropwise to the LiAlH 4 suspension over 30 minutes to control the exothermic hydrogen evolution.
-
Reduction: Remove the ice bath, attach a reflux condenser, and heat the reaction to 65 °C (reflux) for 4–6 hours.
-
Fieser Quench[3]: Cool the reaction back to 0 °C. For the 1.14 g of LiAlH 4 used, sequentially and vigorously add:
-
1.14 mL of distilled H 2 O (Dropwise - Caution: Vigorous H 2 evolution).
-
1.14 mL of 15% aqueous NaOH.
-
3.42 mL of distilled H 2 O.
-
-
Salt Maturation: Remove the ice bath and stir the mixture vigorously at room temperature for 15–30 minutes. The aluminum salts will transition from a sticky gray paste to a white, granular, free-flowing solid.
-
Filtration: Filter the mixture through a pad of Celite. Wash the filter cake thoroughly with hot THF (2 × 20 mL) and Ethyl Acetate (20 mL) to extract all coordinated product.
-
Purification: Concentrate the filtrate in vacuo. The crude 1,2-diamine can be purified via Kugelrohr distillation or basic alumina column chromatography.
Validation Checkpoints:
-
Physical State: If the Fieser quench results in a gelatinous paste instead of a granular solid, the stirring was insufficient or the water ratio was incorrect, which will drastically lower the yield[3].
-
FT-IR: The C ≡ N stretch at ∼ 2220 cm −1 must completely disappear. Broad stretches at 3300–3400 cm −1 will intensify, corresponding to the newly formed primary amine (-NH 2 ) and the existing -OH group.
Quantitative Data & Analytical Markers
| Parameter | Step 1: Strecker Synthesis | Step 2: Nitrile Reduction |
| Target Product | 1-(2-Hydroxyethylamino)cyclohexanecarbonitrile | 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol |
| Typical Yield | 75 - 85% | 65 - 75% |
| Reaction Time | 12 - 16 hours | 4 - 6 hours |
| Temperature | 20 - 25 °C (Room Temp) | 0 °C then 65 °C (Reflux) |
| Purification Method | Liquid-liquid extraction (DCM/H 2 O) | Fieser quench, Kugelrohr distillation |
| Key IR Marker | ∼ 2220 cm −1 (C ≡ N stretch) | ∼ 3300-3400 cm −1 (N-H, O-H), NO C ≡ N |
References
-
North, M. (2010). Science of Synthesis: Houben-Weyl Methods of Molecular Transformations Vol. 19. Thieme. URL:[Link]
-
Mahdavi, M., et al. (2024). Recent Advances in Catalytic Systems for the Reduction of Aromatic and Aliphatic Nitrile Compounds to Amines. Combinatorial Chemistry & High Throughput Screening. Bentham Science. URL: [Link]
-
American Chemical Society. (2024). A Safety Guidance Document for Lithium Aluminum Hydride (LAH) Reduction: A Resource for Developing Specific SOPs on LAH Manipulations. ACS Chemical Health & Safety. URL:[Link]
Sources
Advanced HPLC Method Development for the Analysis of 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol
The Analytical Dilemma: Physicochemical Profiling
The compound 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol (Molecular Formula: C9H20N2O) presents a classic analytical challenge frequently encountered in the development of neuroactive pharmaceutical intermediates (analogous to gabapentin derivatives).
From a chromatographic perspective, this molecule possesses three problematic traits:
-
Extreme Polarity: The presence of a primary amine (-CH₂NH₂), a secondary amine (-NH-CH₂-CH₂-OH), and a hydroxyl group on a compact aliphatic cyclohexane scaffold results in a highly hydrophilic, zwitterionic/cationic species at physiological and acidic pH. Traditional C18 Reversed-Phase (RP) columns fail to retain it, causing the analyte to elute in the void volume ( t0 ).
-
Lack of Chromophores: The molecule is entirely aliphatic, lacking conjugated π -electron systems. Consequently, it exhibits negligible ultraviolet (UV) absorbance above 210 nm.
-
Complex Ionization: With two distinct amine pKa values (estimated ~10.5 for the primary amine and ~9.0 for the secondary amine), the molecule is highly susceptible to severe peak tailing on silica-based columns due to secondary interactions with residual silanols.
To establish a robust, self-validating analytical framework, we must abandon standard RP-HPLC-UV. Instead, we deploy two orthogonal strategies: Hydrophilic Interaction Liquid Chromatography with Charged Aerosol Detection (HILIC-CAD) as the modern gold standard, and Pre-Column Derivatization with RP-HPLC-UV as a highly accessible alternative.
Methodological Architecture
Fig 1. Orthogonal method development decision tree for polar, non-chromophoric amines.
Protocol I: Direct Analysis via HILIC-CAD (The Gold Standard)
Mechanistic Rationale
HILIC resolves the retention issue by utilizing a polar stationary phase and a highly organic mobile phase. Retention is driven by the partitioning of the analyte into a water-enriched layer immobilized on the stationary phase, supplemented by electrostatic interactions . Because the analyte is dicationic at pH 3.0, a zwitterionic column (e.g., ZIC-HILIC) provides optimal peak shape by masking surface silanols.
Since UV is unviable, we utilize a Charged Aerosol Detector (CAD). CAD is a mass-sensitive detector that nebulizes the eluent, evaporates the solvent, and applies a uniform charge to the remaining non-volatile analyte particles . This provides a response independent of optical properties .
Chromatographic Conditions
Table 1: HILIC-CAD Gradient Program
| Time (min) | % Mobile Phase A (Buffer) | % Mobile Phase B (Organic) | Flow Rate (mL/min) |
| 0.0 | 10 | 90 | 0.5 |
| 2.0 | 10 | 90 | 0.5 |
| 10.0 | 45 | 55 | 0.5 |
| 12.0 | 45 | 55 | 0.5 |
| 12.1 | 10 | 90 | 0.5 |
| 20.0 | 10 | 90 | 0.5 |
-
Column: SeQuant® ZIC®-HILIC, 150 × 4.6 mm, 5 µm.
-
Mobile Phase A: 20 mM Ammonium Formate in LC-MS grade water, adjusted to pH 3.0 with Formic Acid. (Critical: Buffer must be strictly volatile to prevent CAD background noise).
-
Mobile Phase B: Acetonitrile (LC-MS grade) containing 0.1% Formic Acid.
-
CAD Settings: Evaporation Temp: 35°C; Data Collection Rate: 10 Hz; Filter: 3.6s; Power Function (PFV): 1.0 (or optimized to 1.3 for linearity correction).
Step-by-Step Execution & System Suitability
-
System Passivation: Flush the system with LC-MS grade water to remove any trace non-volatile salts (e.g., phosphates) from previous users. CAD is highly sensitive to salt contamination.
-
Sample Preparation: Dissolve the analyte in a diluent of 80:20 Acetonitrile:Water. Causality: Injecting a highly aqueous sample into a HILIC system disrupts the localized water layer on the column, causing peak splitting.
-
Blank Validation: Inject the diluent blank. The baseline drift must be < 2 pA over the gradient.
-
System Suitability Test (SST): Inject a 50 µg/mL standard. The tailing factor ( Tf ) must be ≤ 1.5, demonstrating that the acidic buffer has successfully protonated the amines and suppressed secondary silanol interactions.
Protocol II: Pre-Column Derivatization via RP-HPLC-UV (The Accessible Alternative)
Mechanistic Rationale
For laboratories lacking CAD or MS capabilities, the analyte must be chemically modified to introduce a chromophore and increase hydrophobicity. While o-phthalaldehyde (OPA) is common, it only reacts with primary amines. Because our target molecule contains both a primary (-CH₂NH₂) and a secondary (-NH-CH₂-CH₂-OH) amine, OPA would leave the secondary amine unreacted, resulting in poor retention and peak tailing.
Instead, we utilize 9-Fluorenylmethoxycarbonyl chloride (FMOC-Cl) via nucleophilic acyl substitution. FMOC-Cl reacts with both amines, yielding a highly hydrophobic di-FMOC derivative with strong UV absorbance at 265 nm.
Chromatographic Conditions
Table 2: RP-HPLC-UV Gradient Program (Post-Derivatization)
| Time (min) | % Mobile Phase A (Water + 0.1% TFA) | % Mobile Phase B (Acetonitrile) | Flow Rate (mL/min) |
| 0.0 | 60 | 40 | 1.0 |
| 15.0 | 10 | 90 | 1.0 |
| 18.0 | 10 | 90 | 1.0 |
| 18.1 | 60 | 40 | 1.0 |
| 25.0 | 60 | 40 | 1.0 |
-
Column: Waters XBridge C18, 150 × 4.6 mm, 3.5 µm.
-
Detection: UV at 265 nm (or Fluorescence: Ex 260 nm / Em 315 nm for 100x greater sensitivity).
Step-by-Step Reaction Protocol
-
Buffering: Transfer 100 µL of the sample (aqueous) into a glass vial. Add 100 µL of 0.2 M Sodium Borate buffer (pH 8.5). Causality: The pH must be high enough to deprotonate the amines (making them nucleophilic) but low enough to prevent rapid hydrolysis of FMOC-Cl.
-
Derivatization: Add 200 µL of 20 mM FMOC-Cl dissolved in anhydrous acetonitrile. Vortex immediately.
-
Incubation: Allow the reaction to proceed at 25°C for exactly 15 minutes.
-
Quenching (Critical Step): Add 100 µL of 50 mM Glycine solution. Causality: Excess FMOC-Cl will hydrolyze into FMOC-OH, creating a massive interfering peak. Glycine rapidly consumes unreacted FMOC-Cl, shifting the byproduct peak away from the analyte's retention window.
-
Validation: Inject a "Reagent Blank" (Water + Buffer + FMOC-Cl + Glycine) to map the retention times of the FMOC-Glycine and FMOC-OH byproducts. Ensure they do not co-elute with the di-FMOC-analyte.
Data Synthesis & Method Comparison
To guide analytical strategy, the quantitative and operational metrics of both self-validating systems are summarized below.
Table 3: Comparative Method Performance Summary
| Parameter | HILIC-CAD (Protocol I) | FMOC-RP-UV (Protocol II) |
| Retention Mechanism | Hydrophilic partitioning & electrostatic | Hydrophobic partitioning |
| Detection Mode | Mass-sensitive (Aerosol charging) | Optical (Absorbance at 265 nm) |
| Sample Prep Time | < 5 minutes (Direct dilution) | ~25 minutes (Reaction + Quenching) |
| Estimated LOD | 10 - 20 ng/mL | 50 - 100 ng/mL (UV) / < 5 ng/mL (FLD) |
| Linearity | Non-linear (requires power function correction) | Highly linear ( R2>0.999 ) |
| Primary Advantage | Preserves native analyte state; high throughput | Accessible to standard LC-UV laboratories |
References
-
Alpert, A. J. (1990). Hydrophilic-interaction chromatography for the separation of peptides, nucleic acids and other polar compounds. Journal of Chromatography A, 499, 177-196.[Link]
-
Jia, S., Park, J. H., Lee, J., & Kwon, S. W. (2011). Comparison of two aerosol-based detectors for the analysis of gabapentin in pharmaceutical formulations by hydrophilic interaction chromatography. Talanta, 85(5), 2301-2306.[Link]
-
Ghosh, R., & Kline, P. (2019). HPLC with charged aerosol detector (CAD) as a quality control platform for analysis of carbohydrate polymers. BMC Research Notes, 12(1), 268.[Link]
Application Note: NMR Spectroscopy Characterization of 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol
Introduction & Chemical Context
The compound 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol (C9H20N2O) is a highly substituted diamine alcohol featuring a cyclohexane scaffold. Structurally related to the anticonvulsant gabapentin, this molecule presents unique analytical challenges due to its quaternary carbon center (C1) and the presence of two distinct amine environments (a primary aminomethyl group and a secondary ethanolamine group).
For researchers and drug development professionals, unambiguous structural characterization of this molecule is critical. Because gabapentin-like derivatives are actively investigated for advanced pharmacological applications—such as the inhibition of amyloid-beta toxicity cascades[1]—ensuring the stereochemical and structural integrity of synthesized batches is a strict regulatory requirement. This application note provides a self-validating Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) protocol designed to definitively map the carbon framework and resolve the complex hydrogen-bonding networks of this compound.
Experimental Design & Causality
A standard 1D 1 H NMR spectrum is insufficient to prove the structure of 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol. The core structural feature is the C1 quaternary carbon . Because it is fully substituted, it produces no signal in a 1 H spectrum and breaks the scalar coupling chain, making it a "blind spot" for standard COSY (Correlation Spectroscopy).
To build a self-validating dataset, our experimental design relies on a specific sequence of acquisitions:
-
DEPT-135: Used to definitively isolate the quaternary C1 by proving its absence (null signal) while confirming the seven CH
2groups as negative phase peaks. -
HMBC (Heteronuclear Multiple Bond Correlation): Deployed specifically to bridge the quaternary gap. By observing the long-range 2 J and 3 J couplings from the aminomethyl and ethanolamine protons to the shared C1 node, we prove that both groups are attached to the same cyclohexane ring.
Figure 1: Self-validating experimental workflow for comprehensive NMR characterization.
Self-Validating NMR Protocol
Step 1: Sample Preparation
-
Action: Dissolve 15–20 mg of the analyte in 0.6 mL of deuterated chloroform (CDCl
3) containing 0.03% v/v TMS as an internal standard. Transfer to a 5 mm precision NMR tube. -
Causality: The 15–20 mg concentration is optimized to provide a high signal-to-noise ratio (SNR) for 13 C and 2D HMBC acquisitions within a reasonable timeframe (< 2 hours). While CDCl
3is standard, the molecule's primary amine, secondary amine, and primary alcohol create a dynamic hydrogen-bonding network. If rapid proton exchange broadens the amine/hydroxyl signals, substituting with DMSO-d6is highly recommended to slow the exchange rate and resolve heteroatom couplings. -
Validation Checkpoint: Visually inspect the tube for particulates. A cloudy solution indicates incomplete dissolution, which will severely degrade magnetic field homogeneity (shimming) and broaden spectral lines.
Step 2: 1D 1 H and 13 C Acquisition
-
Action: Acquire the 1 H spectrum at 400 MHz using a standard 30° pulse program (zg30) with 16 scans and a relaxation delay (D1) of 2 seconds. For 13 C, use a power-gated decoupling sequence (zgpg30) with 512 scans and a D1 of 2 seconds. Follow immediately with a DEPT-135 acquisition.
-
Causality: The D1 of 2 seconds ensures complete relaxation of the aliphatic protons for accurate integration. The DEPT-135 differentiates CH
2groups (negative phase) from CH/CH3groups (positive phase) and quaternary carbons (null). -
Validation Checkpoint: Overlay the 13 C and DEPT-135 spectra. Exactly one signal (C1,
58.4 ppm) must disappear in the DEPT-135 spectrum, confirming the presence of the quaternary center. The remaining 6 signals must all point downwards (negative), confirming the absence of unexpected CH or CH3~ impurities.
Step 3: 2D Correlation Spectroscopy (HMBC)
-
Action: Acquire a gradient-selected HMBC spectrum optimized for long-range couplings ( n J
CH= 8 Hz). -
Causality: HMBC is the only technique capable of definitively proving that the aminomethyl and ethanolamine appendages are covalently bound to the C1 position of the cyclohexane ring.
-
Validation Checkpoint: Verify the presence of cross-peaks between the singlet at ~2.65 ppm (aminomethyl) and the 13 C signal at ~58.4 ppm (C1). Absence of this correlation suggests a structural misassignment or an isomeric impurity.
Figure 2: Key HMBC correlations validating the substitution at the quaternary C1 position.
Conformational Dynamics & Advanced Characterization
The cyclohexane scaffold of this compound introduces complex stereochemical dynamics. Much like its structural relative gabapentin, the ring undergoes rapid chair-to-chair flipping at ambient temperatures, which time-averages the equatorial and axial protons into broad multiplets[2].
If the compound is analyzed at low temperatures (e.g., −80 °C), the conformational exchange slows down sufficiently on the NMR timescale to resolve the distinct axial (less abundant) and equatorial (more abundant) conformers of the aminomethyl group[2]. For researchers formulating this compound into solid dosage forms, fast magic-angle spinning (MAS) solid-state NMR can be employed to quantify polymorphic transformations without the solvent-induced conformational averaging seen in solution NMR[3].
Data Presentation: Spectral Assignments
Table 1: Simulated 1 H NMR Assignments (400 MHz, CDCl3)
| Position | Chemical Shift (ppm) | Multiplicity | Integration | Coupling (J in Hz) | Assignment Justification |
| C3, C4, C5 (Ring) | 1.25 – 1.60 | m | 6H | - | Remote equatorial/axial ring protons |
| C2, C6 (Ring) | 1.45 – 1.75 | m | 4H | - | Alpha equatorial/axial ring protons |
| Aminomethyl | 2.65 | s | 2H | - | Isolated spin system on quaternary C1 |
| Ethanolamine (-NH-CH | 2.78 | t | 2H | 5.5 | Coupled to adjacent -CH |
| Ethanolamine (-CH | 3.65 | t | 2H | 5.5 | Deshielded by adjacent hydroxyl oxygen |
| -NH | 1.80 – 2.20 | br s | 4H | - | Exchangeable heteroatom protons |
Table 2: Simulated 13 C NMR Assignments (100 MHz, CDCl3)
| Position | Chemical Shift (ppm) | DEPT-135 Phase | Structural Assignment |
| C3, C5 (Ring) | 22.5 | Negative (CH | Remote aliphatic ring carbons |
| C4 (Ring) | 26.1 | Negative (CH | Para aliphatic ring carbon |
| C2, C6 (Ring) | 33.8 | Negative (CH | Alpha ring carbons (deshielded by C1) |
| Ethanolamine (-NH-CH | 45.6 | Negative (CH | Secondary amine aliphatic carbon |
| Aminomethyl (-CH | 48.2 | Negative (CH | Primary amine aliphatic carbon |
| C1 (Quaternary) | 58.4 | Null (C) | Fully substituted node |
| Ethanolamine (-CH | 61.2 | Negative (CH | Oxygen-bearing aliphatic carbon |
References[2] Exploring Various Crystal and Molecular Structures of Gabapentin—A Review. MDPI. Available Here[3] Rapid Characterization of Formulated Pharmaceuticals Using Fast MAS 1H Solid-State NMR Spectroscopy. ACS Publications.Available Here[1] Gabapentin Inhibits Multiple Steps in the Amyloid Beta Toxicity Cascade. ACS Publications. Available Here
Sources
Application Notes & Protocols: In Vitro Profiling of 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol
For Research Use Only.
Introduction
2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol is a novel small molecule with structural motifs suggesting potential interaction with neuronal ion channels. Specifically, the presence of a cyclohexylamine group is reminiscent of gabapentinoids, which are known to interact with auxiliary subunits of voltage-gated calcium channels (VGCCs).[1][2] This document provides a detailed guide for the in vitro characterization of this compound, postulating a mechanism of action as an inhibitor of the N-type (CaV2.2) voltage-gated calcium channel.
The CaV2.2 channel is a critical component of neuronal signaling, primarily located at presynaptic terminals where it mediates neurotransmitter release.[1][3] Its role in pain pathways has made it a significant target for the development of novel analgesics.[2][3][4][5] The protocols outlined herein describe a two-tiered approach for evaluating the inhibitory activity of 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol: a high-throughput primary screen using a fluorescence-based membrane potential assay, followed by a detailed mechanistic investigation using gold-standard automated patch-clamp electrophysiology.[6][7][8] This integrated strategy enables efficient initial screening and subsequent in-depth pharmacological characterization.[4]
Compound Handling and Physicochemical Properties
Proper handling and storage of the test compound are paramount for reproducible results.
-
Solubility: Determine the solubility of 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol in aqueous buffers (e.g., PBS, HBSS) and common organic solvents (e.g., DMSO). For cell-based assays, a concentrated stock solution in DMSO is standard. The final concentration of DMSO in the assay should be kept to a minimum (typically ≤0.5%) to avoid solvent-induced cellular toxicity or artifacts.
-
Stability: Assess the stability of the compound in solution at various temperatures (room temperature, 4°C, -20°C). Perform freeze-thaw stability tests if stock solutions will be stored frozen.
-
Storage: Store the solid compound and stock solutions under conditions that prevent degradation (e.g., protected from light, at -20°C or -80°C).
Tier 1: Primary Assay - High-Throughput Screening (HTS) via Fluorescent Membrane Potential Assay
This initial screen is designed to rapidly assess the functional effect of the compound on CaV2.2 channel activity in a high-throughput format. The assay measures changes in cell membrane potential using a voltage-sensitive fluorescent dye.[9][10][11] Depolarization of the cell membrane, caused by the influx of positive ions through channels like CaV2.2, leads to a change in the fluorescence of the dye.[10][12] Inhibitors of the channel will prevent this depolarization, resulting in a reduced fluorescence signal.
Causality and Experimental Choices
-
Cell Line: A Human Embryonic Kidney (HEK293) cell line stably expressing the human CaV2.2 channel (α1B, α2δ-1, and β subunits) is recommended.[4][6] HEK293 cells are widely used due to their robust growth, high transfection efficiency, and low endogenous ion channel expression, providing a clean background for studying the recombinant channel.[13][14][15]
-
Depolarization Stimulus: A high concentration of potassium chloride (KCl) is used to depolarize the cell membrane. This opens the voltage-gated CaV2.2 channels, allowing Ca2+ influx and a subsequent change in membrane potential that is detected by the dye.
-
Assay Format: A 96- or 384-well plate format is ideal for HTS, allowing for simultaneous testing of multiple compound concentrations and inclusion of appropriate controls.[16]
Workflow Diagram
Caption: High-throughput screening workflow for CaV2.2 inhibitors.
Detailed Protocol: Fluorescent Membrane Potential Assay
-
Cell Plating:
-
Culture HEK293 cells stably expressing CaV2.2 subunits in appropriate media (e.g., DMEM with 10% FBS, selection antibiotic).[17]
-
Trypsinize and resuspend cells. Seed cells into black-walled, clear-bottom 96- or 384-well microplates at a density optimized for 80-90% confluency on the day of the assay.
-
Incubate plates for 24-48 hours at 37°C, 5% CO2.
-
-
Compound Preparation:
-
Prepare a 10 mM stock solution of 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol in 100% DMSO.
-
Perform serial dilutions of the stock solution in DMSO to create a concentration range (e.g., 10-point, 3-fold dilutions).
-
Further dilute these intermediate plates in assay buffer (e.g., Hanks' Balanced Salt Solution, HBSS) to a 2X final concentration.
-
-
Assay Procedure:
-
Prepare the fluorescent membrane potential dye solution according to the manufacturer's instructions (e.g., FLIPR Membrane Potential Assay Kit).[11]
-
Remove cell culture medium from the plates and add the dye solution to each well.
-
Incubate the plate at 37°C for 30-60 minutes to allow for dye loading.
-
Transfer the plate to a fluorescence plate reader (e.g., FLIPR, FlexStation).
-
Add the 2X compound dilutions (and controls: vehicle for 0% inhibition, known CaV2.2 blocker like Nimodipine for 100% inhibition) to the cell plate and incubate for 15-30 minutes.
-
Measure baseline fluorescence.
-
Using the instrument's fluidics module, add a high-potassium depolarization buffer (e.g., HBSS with KCl concentration adjusted to 90 mM).
-
Immediately record the fluorescence signal for 1-3 minutes.
-
-
Data Analysis:
-
The primary response is the change in fluorescence (Peak - Baseline).
-
Calculate the percent inhibition for each compound concentration using the formula: % Inhibition = 100 * (1 - (Signal_Compound - Signal_MaxInhibition) / (Signal_MinInhibition - Signal_MaxInhibition))
-
Plot the % Inhibition against the logarithm of the compound concentration.
-
Fit the data to a four-parameter logistic equation to determine the IC50 value.
-
| Parameter | Description | Expected Outcome for an Inhibitor |
| IC50 | Concentration for 50% inhibition | A potent inhibitor will have a low nM to µM IC50. |
| Max Inhibition | Maximum achievable inhibition | >80% |
| Hill Slope | Steepness of the curve | Typically around 1 for a 1:1 binding interaction. |
Tier 2: Secondary Assay - Automated Patch-Clamp Electrophysiology
Electrophysiology is the gold-standard method for studying ion channels, providing direct measurement of ionic currents.[6][7] Automated patch-clamp (APC) systems offer higher throughput than manual patch-clamp while maintaining high data quality, making them ideal for secondary screening and mechanistic studies.[8][18] This assay will confirm the inhibitory activity observed in the primary screen and provide detailed insights into the compound's mechanism of action (e.g., state-dependence, kinetics).
Causality and Experimental Choices
-
Platform: An APC platform like the Sophion QPatch or Nanion SyncroPatch is suitable.[17][18] These systems automate the process of obtaining giga-ohm seals and whole-cell recordings from multiple cells simultaneously.[18]
-
Voltage Protocol: A specific voltage protocol is designed to elicit CaV2.2 currents. This typically involves holding the cell at a negative potential (e.g., -80 mV) and then stepping to a depolarized potential (e.g., 0 mV) to open the channels.
-
State-Dependence: By altering the holding potential or using specific pre-pulse protocols, one can investigate whether the compound preferentially binds to the resting, open, or inactivated state of the channel.[5] This is crucial as many effective channel blockers exhibit state-dependence.
Mechanism Diagram
Caption: Hypothesized mechanism: blockade of the open state of the CaV2.2 channel.
Detailed Protocol: Automated Patch-Clamp
-
Cell Preparation:
-
Solutions:
-
Internal Solution (in mM): 50 CsCl, 10 NaCl, 60 CsF, 20 EGTA, 10 HEPES. Adjust pH to 7.2 with CsOH. Cesium (Cs+) and fluoride (F-) are used to block potassium channels and stabilize the recording, respectively. EGTA chelates intracellular calcium.[20]
-
External Solution (in mM): 140 NaCl, 4 KCl, 1 MgCl2, 10 CaCl2, 5 Glucose, 10 HEPES. Adjust pH to 7.4 with NaOH. A higher concentration of the charge carrier (Ca2+) is used to enhance the current amplitude.[20][21]
-
-
Electrophysiology Recording:
-
Prime the APC system and load the cell suspension and solutions.
-
The system will automatically capture cells, form giga-ohm seals, and establish the whole-cell configuration.
-
Apply a voltage-step protocol to elicit CaV2.2 currents. A typical protocol holds the cell at -80 mV and steps to 0 mV for 50-100 ms.
-
Establish a stable baseline recording for several minutes.
-
Perfuse the test compound at increasing concentrations, allowing the effect to reach steady-state at each concentration.
-
After the highest concentration, perform a washout with the external solution to assess the reversibility of the block.
-
-
Data Analysis:
-
Measure the peak current amplitude at each voltage step for each compound concentration.
-
Calculate the percent inhibition at each concentration relative to the baseline current.
-
Generate a dose-response curve and calculate the IC50 value as described for the primary assay.
-
Analyze changes in channel kinetics (e.g., activation, inactivation) to further understand the mechanism of action.
-
| Parameter | Description | Data Interpretation |
| IC50 (Resting State) | Potency of block from a hyperpolarized holding potential. | Provides the affinity for the resting state of the channel. |
| IC50 (Inactivated State) | Potency of block from a depolarized holding potential. | A lower IC50 here indicates use- or state-dependent block. |
| On/Off Rates | Kinetics of compound binding and unbinding. | Fast on/off rates suggest a pore-blocking mechanism. |
| Voltage-Dependence | Shift in the voltage-activation curve. | A shift can indicate modification of the channel's voltage sensor. |
Conclusion
This structured, two-tiered approach provides a comprehensive framework for the in vitro characterization of 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol as a potential CaV2.2 inhibitor. The high-throughput fluorescence assay serves as an efficient primary screen to confirm activity and determine initial potency. The subsequent automated electrophysiology experiments validate these findings with high-fidelity data and provide critical insights into the compound's precise mechanism of action.[6][7] This detailed pharmacological profile is essential for guiding further lead optimization and preclinical development efforts.
References
-
Creative Biolabs. (n.d.). Cav2.2 Calcium Channel Assay Service. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Creative Bioarray. (n.d.). Fluorescence Assay for Ion Channel Screening. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Fivephoton Biochemicals. (2022, July 15). FIVEPHOTON MEMBRANE POTENTIAL ION CHANNEL ASSAY KIT. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Laskowski, M., et al. (2022, June 22). A Fluorescence-Based Assay of Membrane Potential for High-Throughput Functional Study of Two Endogenous Ion Channels in Two Epithelial Cell Lines. JoVE. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Molecular Devices. (n.d.). FLIPR Membrane Potential Assay Kits. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Loza-Huerta, A., et al. (2023, July 23). Fluorescent membrane potential assay for drug screening on Kv10.1 channel: identification of BL-1249 as a channel activator. Frontiers in Pharmacology. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Bernhard, D., et al. (2018). Modulation of voltage-gated CaV2.2 Ca2+ channels by newly identified interaction partners. PMC. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Linköping University. (2024, November 20). New Calcium Channel Discovery Could Revolutionize Chronic Pain Treatment. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Metrion Biosciences. (2020, May 4). Validation and optimization of automated patch clamp voltage-gated Ca2+ channel. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Finley, M. F., et al. (2010). An integrated multiassay approach to the discovery of small-molecule N-type voltage-gated calcium channel antagonists. Assay and Drug Development Technologies. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Winquist, R. J., et al. (2005). Use-dependent blockade of Cav2.2 voltage-gated calcium channels for neuropathic pain. Biochemical Pharmacology. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Lee, S. (2013). Pharmacological Inhibition of Voltage-gated Ca2+ Channels for Chronic Pain Relief. Harvard DASH. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Francois-Moutal, L., et al. (2023). A peptidomimetic modulator of the CaV2.2 N-type calcium channel for chronic pain. PNAS. Retrieved from [Link]
-
MaxCyte. (n.d.). Automated Patch Clamp for Ion Channel Variant Screening. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Horváth, A., et al. (2021). An Advanced Automated Patch Clamp Protocol Design to Investigate Drug—Ion Channel Binding Dynamics. Frontiers in Pharmacology. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Moreno, C. M., et al. (2021). Complex regulation of Cav2.2 N-type Ca2+ channels by Ca2+ and G-proteins. PMC. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Sophion Bioscience. (n.d.). HEK293-CaV2.2 for QPatch. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Durocher, Y., et al. (2022). Generation and characterization of a HEK293 cell line optimized for recombinant adeno-associated virus production. PMC. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Aurora Biomed. (2024, June 12). Ion Channel Research: Advancing High Throughput Screening Techniques. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Chin, C. Z., et al. (2021). HEK293 Cell Line as a Platform to Produce Recombinant Proteins and Viral Vectors. Frontiers in Bioengineering and Biotechnology. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Charles River. (n.d.). Ion Channel Assays. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Profacgen. (n.d.). Ion Channel Screening Service. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Zou, B. (2015). Ion channel profiling to advance drug discovery and development. Drug Discovery Today: Technologies. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Perissinotti, L. L., et al. (2023). Current Drug Development Overview: Targeting Voltage-Gated Calcium Channels for the Treatment of Pain. MDPI. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Tran, P., et al. (2021). Transfection methods for high-throughput cellular assays of voltage-gated calcium and sodium channels involved in pain. ResearchGate. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Tay, L. H., et al. (2012). CaV2.2/TN–XL fusion construct preserves function of channel. ResearchGate. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Voyager Therapeutics. (2024, May 11). Development of HEK293 Cell Line for Optimal Production of Novel Capsids with Enhanced Brain Tropism. Retrieved from [Link]
Sources
- 1. dash.harvard.edu [dash.harvard.edu]
- 2. pnas.org [pnas.org]
- 3. Modulation of voltage-gated CaV2.2 Ca2+ channels by newly identified interaction partners - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 4. An integrated multiassay approach to the discovery of small-molecule N-type voltage-gated calcium channel antagonists - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 5. Use-dependent blockade of Cav2.2 voltage-gated calcium channels for neuropathic pain - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 6. Cav2.2 Calcium Channel Assay Service - Creative Biolabs [creative-biolabs.com]
- 7. Ion Channel Screening and profiling with Functional Assays - Creative Biogene [creative-biogene.com]
- 8. Ion Channel Screening Service - Profacgen [profacgen.com]
- 9. acroscell.creative-bioarray.com [acroscell.creative-bioarray.com]
- 10. FIVEPHOTON MEMBRANE POTENTIAL ION CHANNEL ASSAY KIT | Fluorescent Voltage Sensitive Dye Kit (kw. Voltage-sensitive probes: Part MPF-Kit) [fivephoton.com]
- 11. FLIPR Membrane Potential Assay Kits | Molecular Devices [moleculardevices.com]
- 12. Frontiers | Fluorescent membrane potential assay for drug screening on Kv10.1 channel: identification of BL-1249 as a channel activator [frontiersin.org]
- 13. jove.com [jove.com]
- 14. Generation and characterization of a HEK293 cell line optimized for recombinant adeno-associated virus production - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 15. Frontiers | HEK293 Cell Line as a Platform to Produce Recombinant Proteins and Viral Vectors [frontiersin.org]
- 16. criver.com [criver.com]
- 17. sophion.com [sophion.com]
- 18. youtube.com [youtube.com]
- 19. maxcyte.com [maxcyte.com]
- 20. Frontiers | An Advanced Automated Patch Clamp Protocol Design to Investigate Drug—Ion Channel Binding Dynamics [frontiersin.org]
- 21. Complex regulation of Cav2.2 N-type Ca2+ channels by Ca2+ and G-proteins - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
Catalytic pathways for synthesizing 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol
Application Note & Protocol
Topic: Catalytic Pathways for Synthesizing 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol
Audience: Researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals.
Introduction: The Significance of Substituted Amino Alcohols
The β-amino alcohol motif is a cornerstone in medicinal chemistry, forming the structural core of numerous therapeutic agents.[1] Molecules such as salbutamol and propranolol, both featured on the World Health Organization's List of Essential Medicines, highlight the pharmacological importance of this structural class.[1] The title compound, 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol, represents a vicinal amino alcohol with a unique diamine structure on a cyclohexane scaffold, making it a valuable building block for novel therapeutics and a ligand for asymmetric catalysis.[2] This application note details a robust and efficient catalytic pathway for its synthesis, focusing on the principles of reductive amination and borrowing hydrogen catalysis.
Proposed Catalytic Pathway: One-Pot Reductive Amination
The most atom-economical and convergent approach to synthesizing 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol is a one-pot, three-component reductive amination. This strategy leverages readily available starting materials: cyclohexanone, ethanolamine, and a suitable source for the aminomethyl group, such as ammonia and formaldehyde or their equivalents. The reaction proceeds through a cascade of imine/enamine formations followed by catalytic hydrogenation.
A plausible and efficient catalytic approach is the "borrowing hydrogen" (BH) or "hydrogen transfer" mechanism.[3][4] This process involves the temporary removal of hydrogen from the alcohol substrate to form an aldehyde in situ, which then participates in the reductive amination cascade. The hydrogen is then returned in the final reduction step. This method avoids the use of stoichiometric and often toxic reducing agents, producing water as the only byproduct.[3]
Mechanistic Rationale
The proposed mechanism, catalyzed by a transition metal complex (e.g., Ru, Ir, or Cu-based), involves the following key steps[3][4]:
-
Dehydrogenation: The catalyst oxidizes ethanolamine to 2-aminoacetaldehyde by "borrowing" two hydrogen atoms.
-
Imine Formation: The in-situ generated 2-aminoacetaldehyde reacts with a second molecule of ethanolamine to form an imine.
-
Enamine/Imine Tautomerization and Cyclization (Hypothetical Intermediate): While not the main pathway to the target molecule, it's worth noting that intramolecular reactions could lead to side products.
-
Reductive Amination with Cyclohexanone: The primary amine of ethanolamine reacts with cyclohexanone to form an imine.
-
Hydrogenation: The catalyst returns the "borrowed" hydrogen to the imine intermediates, reducing them to the final secondary amine product.
A more direct reductive amination pathway, not relying on the "borrowing hydrogen" concept from ethanolamine, would involve the direct reaction of cyclohexanone, ethanolamine, and a pre-formed aminomethylating agent, or ammonia and formaldehyde, in the presence of a reducing agent. For the purpose of a robust catalytic protocol, we will focus on a direct reductive amination approach using a heterogeneous catalyst and molecular hydrogen.
Visualizing the Synthetic Pathway
Caption: Proposed one-pot, three-component reductive amination for the synthesis of the target molecule.
Experimental Protocol: Catalytic Reductive Amination
This protocol describes a laboratory-scale synthesis of 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol via a one-pot reductive amination using a heterogeneous catalyst.
Materials and Reagents
| Reagent/Material | Grade | Supplier | Notes |
| Cyclohexanone | Reagent | Sigma-Aldrich | Purity >99% |
| Ethanolamine | Reagent | Sigma-Aldrich | Purity >99% |
| Ammonia | 7N in Methanol | Sigma-Aldrich | |
| Paraformaldehyde | Reagent | Sigma-Aldrich | Source of formaldehyde |
| Palladium on Carbon | 10 wt. % | Sigma-Aldrich | Degussa type E101 |
| Methanol | Anhydrous | Fisher Scientific | |
| Hydrogen Gas | High Purity | Airgas | |
| Diatomaceous Earth | Sigma-Aldrich | For filtration |
Equipment
-
High-pressure autoclave (e.g., Parr reactor) equipped with a magnetic stirrer, gas inlet, and temperature control.
-
Schlenk line for inert atmosphere operations.
-
Rotary evaporator.
-
Standard laboratory glassware.
Step-by-Step Procedure
-
Reactor Preparation:
-
To a clean and dry 500 mL high-pressure autoclave, add cyclohexanone (0.1 mol, 9.82 g).
-
Add anhydrous methanol (200 mL) as the solvent.
-
Add ethanolamine (0.12 mol, 7.33 g).
-
Add a 7N solution of ammonia in methanol (0.15 mol, 21.4 mL).
-
Finally, add paraformaldehyde (0.11 mol, 3.30 g).
-
-
Catalyst Addition:
-
Under a gentle stream of nitrogen, carefully add 10% Palladium on carbon (1.0 g, ~1 mol% relative to cyclohexanone).
-
Safety Note: Palladium on carbon can be pyrophoric. Handle with care in an inert atmosphere.
-
-
Reaction Execution:
-
Seal the autoclave and purge with nitrogen gas three times to remove any residual air.
-
Pressurize the reactor with hydrogen gas to 10 bar.
-
Begin stirring and heat the reactor to 80°C.
-
Maintain the reaction at 80°C and 10 bar H₂ for 24 hours. Monitor the pressure; a drop in pressure indicates hydrogen consumption.
-
-
Work-up and Purification:
-
Cool the reactor to room temperature and carefully vent the excess hydrogen gas.
-
Purge the reactor with nitrogen.
-
Filter the reaction mixture through a pad of diatomaceous earth to remove the catalyst. Wash the pad with methanol (3 x 20 mL).
-
Combine the filtrate and washings and concentrate under reduced pressure using a rotary evaporator to remove the methanol.
-
The crude product will be a viscous oil. Purify by vacuum distillation or column chromatography on silica gel (using a gradient of dichloromethane/methanol/ammonia) to yield the pure product.
-
Process Workflow Diagram
Caption: Step-by-step workflow for the synthesis of 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol.
Expected Results and Data
The following table summarizes the expected outcomes of the synthesis based on similar reductive amination procedures found in the literature.
| Parameter | Expected Value | Method of Analysis |
| Yield | 60-80% | Gravimetric (after purification) |
| Purity | >98% | GC-MS, ¹H NMR, ¹³C NMR |
| Appearance | Colorless to pale yellow oil | Visual |
| Molecular Formula | C₉H₂₀N₂O | Elemental Analysis |
| Molecular Weight | 172.27 g/mol | Mass Spectrometry |
Troubleshooting and Optimization
-
Low Yield: If the yield is low, consider increasing the reaction time or temperature. The catalyst loading can also be increased. Ensure the catalyst is active and not poisoned.
-
Side Products: The formation of secondary and tertiary amines from the self-condensation of ethanolamine can be a side reaction. Using an excess of ammonia can help to suppress this.[4] Over-alkylation can also be an issue.[5]
-
Incomplete Reaction: If starting material remains, ensure the hydrogen pressure is maintained throughout the reaction and that the stirring is efficient to ensure good mixing of the gas, liquid, and solid phases.
Conclusion
The one-pot, three-component reductive amination described provides an efficient and scalable route to 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol. This catalytic approach is in line with the principles of green chemistry by being atom-economical and avoiding stoichiometric reagents.[3] The resulting product is a valuable building block for further chemical synthesis in drug discovery and materials science.
References
- Journal of the American Chemical Society. (2025). Catalytic Deracemization of 1,2-Aminoalcohols through Enantioselective Hydrogen Atom Abstraction.
- Chemical Society Reviews. (2015).
- CHEM21. One Pot Synthesis of N-substituted β-amino Alcohols.
- Organic & Biomolecular Chemistry.
- PubMed. (n.d.). Catalytic asymmetric aminohydroxylation with amino-substituted heterocycles as nitrogen sources.
- HETEROCYCLES. (2008).
- Frontiers in Catalysis. (2021). Engineering of Reductive Aminases for Asymmetric Synthesis of Enantiopure Rasagiline.
- Master Organic Chemistry. (2017).
- ChemCatChem. (2023).
- ResearchGate. (n.d.). Synthesis and Structure of 2-Cyclohexylamino-3-methyl-1,1-diphenyl-butan-1-ol (D-N-Cyclohexyl-diphenylvalinol)
- MDPI. (2023).
Sources
Troubleshooting impurities in 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol production
This technical support guide provides in-depth troubleshooting and frequently asked questions for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals involved in the synthesis of 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol. This document is designed to offer practical, field-proven insights to overcome common challenges and ensure the synthesis of a high-purity final product.
I. Troubleshooting Guide: Navigating Impurities in the Synthesis of 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol
The synthesis of 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol, a known related compound and potential impurity of the active pharmaceutical ingredient Gabapentin, most commonly proceeds via the reductive amination of 2-Azaspiro[4.5]decan-3-one (Gabapentin Lactam) with ethanolamine. While conceptually straightforward, this process can be prone to the formation of several impurities that can complicate purification and compromise the quality of the final product. This guide addresses the most frequently encountered issues in a question-and-answer format.
Q1: My reaction is incomplete, and I observe a significant amount of unreacted Gabapentin Lactam. What are the likely causes and how can I resolve this?
Probable Causes:
-
Insufficient Reducing Agent: The borohydride reducing agent may have been consumed by side reactions or was not added in a sufficient stoichiometric excess.
-
Inefficient Imine/Aminal Formation: The initial equilibrium between the lactam and ethanolamine to form the hemiaminal intermediate may not be favorable under the chosen reaction conditions.
-
Low Reaction Temperature: The activation energy for the reduction of the C=N bond of the intermediate may not be met at the current reaction temperature.
-
Catalyst Deactivation (if applicable): If a heterogeneous catalyst (e.g., Pd/C) is used for hydrogenation, it may be poisoned or deactivated.
Troubleshooting Workflow:
Caption: Proposed synthetic pathway for 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol.
IV. References
-
Reddy, R. B., More, K. R., Jha, M. S., Sharma, B., & Magar, L. (2016). Identification, synthesis, isolation and characterization of formulation related impurity of Gabapentin. Journal of Pharmaceutical and Biomedical Analysis, 129, 509–513. [Link] [1][2][3]2. Yadav, Y., & Singh, R. (2023). Forced Degradation and UV Stability Study of Nortriptyline and Gabapentin by a Validated Stability-Indicating HPLC Method. YMER, 22(10). [Link]
-
Sultana, N., Arayne, M. S., & Shafi, N. (2018). METHOD DEVELOPMENT AND STABILITY STUDIES OF GABAPENTIN IN BULK AND PHARMACEUTICAL DOSAGE FORM. International Journal of Pharmaceutical and Biological Sciences, 8(3), 883-893. [Link]
-
Siddiqui, M. M. A., et al. (2011). Validation of an Isocratic HPLC Assay of Gabapentin in Pharmaceutical formulations and Stress test for Stability of Drug Substance. Der Pharmacia Lettre, 3(4), 342-350. [Link]
-
Al-kabban, M. A., & Al-assadi, F. M. (2017). assessment of the stability of gabapentin under different stress conditions. World Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences, 6(9), 135-151. [Link]
-
U.S. Patent No. US20080063704A1. (2008). Stable gabapentin compositions.
-
Chandrashekhar, B., & Falck, J. R. (2012). One-Pot, Tandem Reductive Amination/Alkylation–Cycloamidation for Lactam Synthesis from Keto or Amino Acids. The Journal of Organic Chemistry, 77(22), 10423–10430. [Link]
-
U.S. Patent No. US5866719A. (1999). Process for the purification of an aminoalcohol. [4]12. Wikipedia. (2023). Reductive amination. [Link] [5]13. Al-Mudhaffar, D. M. H., & Rishag, N. H. (2019). Synthesis, Characterization of some gabapentin derivatives by Green Chemistry. Journal of Physics: Conference Series, 1234, 012053. [Link]
-
U.S. Patent No. US20080103334A1. (2008). Process For Synthesis Of Gabapentin. [6]15. El-Kassem, M. M. A., et al. (2023). One-Pot Synthesis of 1-Thia-4-azaspiro[4.4/5]alkan-3-ones via Schiff Base: Design, Synthesis, and Apoptotic Antiproliferative Properties of Dual EGFR/BRAFV600E Inhibitors. Molecules, 28(6), 2818. [Link]
-
Sricharoen, P., et al. (2022). synthesis of 1-azaspiro[4.5]-7-decen-2-one from l- asparagine and l-aspartic acid. HETEROCYCLES, 105(1), 486. [Link]
-
Eureka. (2022). Gabapentin impurity compound and preparation method thereof. [Link] [7]19. Zhang, Y., et al. (2023). The Acquisition of Primary Amines from Alcohols through Reductive Amination over Heterogeneous Catalysts. Catalysts, 13(10), 1358. [Link]
-
Perova, O., et al. (2021). Development and Validation of 2-Azaspiro [3][8]Decan-3-One (Impurity A) in Gabapentin Determination Method Using qNMR Spectrosco. Molecules, 26(6), 1686. [Link] [9]21. Master Organic Chemistry. (2017). Reductive Amination, and How It Works. [Link] [10][11]22. PubChem. (n.d.). 2-Azaspiro(4.5)decan-3-one. [Link] [12]23. Association of Official Analytical Chemists. (1980). Official methods of analysis of the Association of Official Analytical Chemists. [Link]
-
U.S. Patent No. US5091567A. (1992). Process for the preparation of 1-aminomethyl-1-cyclohexaneacetic acid.
-
Li, G., et al. (2016). Development of an efficient HPLC method with pre-column derivatization for determination of enantiomeric purity of 2-(aminomethyl)-1-ethylpyrrolidine. Journal of Analytical Methods in Chemistry, 2016, 8549348. [Link]
-
Singh, S., & Singh, B. (2022). Recent Trends in Analytical Techniques for Impurity Profiling. Biomedical Journal of Scientific & Technical Research, 40(5). [Link] [13]31. European Patent No. EP0876378B1. (2002). PROCESS FOR THE PURIFICATION OF GABAPENTIN. [Link]
-
Kwo, A. C. (2022). SYNTHESIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING OF CHIRAL 1,2-AMINO ALCOHOLS LEADING TO HIGHLY SUBSTITUTED BISOXAZOLINE LIGANDS. University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign. [Link]
-
American Elements. (n.d.). 2-[(cyclohexylmethyl)amino]ethan-1-ol. [Link]
Sources
- 1. Identification, synthesis, isolation and characterization of formulation related impurity of Gabapentin - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 2. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 3. semanticscholar.org [semanticscholar.org]
- 4. US5866719A - Process for the purification of an aminoalcohol - Google Patents [patents.google.com]
- 5. Reductive amination - Wikipedia [en.wikipedia.org]
- 6. US20080103334A1 - Process For Synthesis Of Gabapentin - Google Patents [patents.google.com]
- 7. Gabapentin impurity compound and preparation method thereof - Eureka | Patsnap [eureka.patsnap.com]
- 8. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 9. pdfs.semanticscholar.org [pdfs.semanticscholar.org]
- 10. PROCESS FOR THE PREPARATION OF GABAPENTIN - Patent 3604272 [data.epo.org]
- 11. masterorganicchemistry.com [masterorganicchemistry.com]
- 12. 2-Azaspiro(4.5)decan-3-one | C9H15NO | CID 47457 - PubChem [pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 13. biomedres.us [biomedres.us]
Technical Support Center: Crystallization Optimization for 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol
Welcome to the Technical Support Center. This guide is designed for researchers, scientists, and process chemists tasked with optimizing the crystallization of 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol . As a flexible amino alcohol with a bulky cyclohexane core, this molecule presents unique phase-behavior challenges. This document provides mechanistic troubleshooting, self-validating protocols, and thermodynamic strategies to achieve high-purity crystalline solids.
Section 1: Mechanistic Principles of Cyclohexyl Amino Alcohols
The target molecule contains both a primary and a secondary amine, alongside a terminal hydroxyl group. This creates a highly competitive hydrogen-bonding environment.
The Causality of Phase Behavior: In polar solvents, solute-solvent hydrogen bonds often overpower solute-solute interactions, creating a high energy barrier for nucleation. When supersaturation is generated rapidly, the system minimizes free energy by separating into a solute-rich liquid phase and a solvent-rich liquid phase—a phenomenon known as Liquid-Liquid Phase Separation (LLPS) or "oiling out"—rather than forming an ordered crystal lattice.
Furthermore, similar to gabapentin derivatives, the 1,1-disubstituted cyclohexane ring can adopt multiple chair conformations. This conformational flexibility leads to complex polymorphic landscapes and a profound tendency to form hydrates when the solvent's water activity ( aw ) is not strictly controlled [1].
Section 2: Troubleshooting Guides & FAQs
Q1: My free base is oiling out instead of crystallizing. How do I induce nucleation? A1: Oiling out occurs when the system crosses the liquid-liquid coexistence curve before crossing the solubility curve.
-
Intervention: You must bypass the LLPS boundary by lowering the supersaturation generation rate. Reduce the cooling rate or add anti-solvent dropwise over several hours.
-
Structural Fix: The free base of this diamino alcohol is inherently difficult to crystallize due to its low melting point and high flexibility. Converting it to a salt rigidifies the molecule and increases the lattice energy. Fumaric and succinic acids are particularly effective for gabapentin-like molecules due to strong, motif-directing carboxyl/carboxylate interactions [2].
Q2: I am isolating a hydrate instead of the anhydrous form. How do I control the hydration state? A2: Hydrate formation is strictly governed by the water activity ( aw ) of your solvent system. Molecules with multiple amine and hydroxyl groups readily convert to monohydrates even in the presence of trace amounts of water [2].
-
Intervention: Use strictly anhydrous solvents (e.g., absolute ethanol, dry isopropyl acetate) stored over molecular sieves. If using a mixed solvent system, ensure aw is kept below the critical threshold for hydrate formation (typically <0.1 for highly hydrophilic zwitterionic/amino alcohol species).
Q3: My isolated product shows impurities and a shifted melting point after drying in air. What is happening? A3: The primary amine group is highly nucleophilic and susceptible to reacting with atmospheric CO₂ to form carbamates.
-
Intervention: Perform all crystallization, filtration, and drying steps under an inert atmosphere (Nitrogen or Argon). Alternatively, crystallizing the molecule as an acidic salt (e.g., Hydrochloride) fully protonates the amines, eliminating their nucleophilicity toward CO₂.
Section 3: Standardized Experimental Protocols
Protocol A: Hydrochloride Salt Formation and Crystallization
This protocol is a self-validating system designed to bypass LLPS by leveraging ionic lattice energy.
-
Dissolution: Dissolve 1.0 equivalent of 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol free base in 5.0 volumes of anhydrous Isopropanol (IPA) at 40°C under a nitrogen atmosphere.
-
Salt Formation: Slowly add 1.05 equivalents of 5M HCl in IPA dropwise over 30 minutes. Maintain the temperature strictly at 40°C.
-
Causality: Slow addition prevents localized supersaturation spikes at the droplet interface, which would otherwise trigger immediate oiling out.
-
-
Nucleation: Stir at 40°C for 1 hour. If the solution remains clear, introduce 1% w/w seed crystals of the previously isolated HCl salt.
-
Causality: Seeding within the metastable zone provides a low-energy surface for solute deposition, bypassing the high activation energy required for primary nucleation.
-
-
Cooling: Apply a linear cooling ramp of 0.1°C/min down to 5°C.
-
Causality: A slow, controlled cooling rate ensures that the rate of crystal growth exceeds the rate of supersaturation generation, keeping the system away from the LLPS boundary.
-
-
Isolation: Filter the suspension under a nitrogen blanket, wash the cake with 2.0 volumes of cold anhydrous IPA, and dry in a vacuum oven at 40°C for 12 hours.
Section 4: Data Presentation
Table 1: Solvent Screening Matrix for Free Base vs. Salt
| Solvent System | Water Activity ( aw ) | Free Base Outcome | HCl Salt Outcome |
| Ethanol / Water (80:20) | High (>0.6) | Oiling Out / Hydrate | Hydrate |
| Anhydrous Isopropanol | Low (<0.05) | Oiling Out | Anhydrous Crystals |
| Ethyl Acetate / Heptane | Low (<0.05) | Amorphous Solid | Anhydrous Crystals |
| THF / MTBE | Low (<0.05) | Oiling Out | Anhydrous Crystals |
Table 2: Salt Selection Matrix for 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol
| Counterion | pKa | Lattice Energy Contribution | Crystallization Propensity |
| Free Base | N/A | Low (Flexible ethanolamine tail) | Poor (Prone to LLPS) |
| Hydrochloride | -6.1 | High (Strong ionic bonds) | Excellent |
| Fumarate (0.5 eq) | 3.0 | Very High (Strong H-bond network) | Excellent |
| Tartrate | 2.9 | High (Chiral resolution possible) | Good |
Section 5: Process Visualizations
Workflow for diagnosing and resolving Liquid-Liquid Phase Separation (Oiling Out).
Impact of solvent water activity (aw) on the polymorphic outcome of crystallization.
References
Technical Support Center: Stability and Storage of 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol
Welcome to the dedicated technical guide for ensuring the long-term stability of 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol. This resource is designed for researchers, chemists, and drug development professionals who handle this molecule. Oxidative degradation is a primary concern that can compromise sample integrity, leading to failed experiments and questionable results. This guide provides in-depth, practical solutions in a question-and-answer format to help you proactively prevent degradation and troubleshoot any issues you may encounter.
Section 1: Understanding the Degradation - FAQs
This section addresses the fundamental questions regarding the instability of 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol.
Q1: What is oxidative degradation, and why is this specific molecule so susceptible?
A: Oxidative degradation is a chemical process where a substance reacts with oxygen, often initiated by factors like light, heat, or the presence of metal ions. This process typically involves free radicals, highly reactive species that can trigger a chain reaction, leading to the breakdown of the parent molecule.[1][2]
The structure of 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol contains multiple functional groups that are highly susceptible to oxidation:
-
Primary and Secondary Amines: The nitrogen atoms in both the primary aminomethyl group and the secondary amine linker possess a lone pair of electrons. These sites are readily attacked by electrophilic oxygen species and free radicals, which is the initiating step for degradation.
-
Ethanolamine Moiety: The primary alcohol group (-CH₂OH) can be oxidized to an aldehyde and subsequently to a carboxylic acid.
-
Synergistic Instability: The proximity of amine and hydroxyl groups can sometimes accelerate degradation through intramolecular reactions once an initial oxidation event occurs.
Below is a generalized mechanism illustrating how free radicals can initiate amine oxidation.
Caption: Putative oxidative degradation pathways for the target molecule.
Section 2: Troubleshooting and Proactive Storage Guide
This section provides actionable protocols and best practices for storing and handling the compound to prevent degradation.
Q4: I am about to receive a new batch. What are the ideal storage conditions to ensure maximum shelf-life?
A: Proper storage from day one is the most critical step in preventing degradation. Simply placing the compound in a standard freezer is insufficient. The key is to create a multi-layered defense against oxygen, heat, and light.
| Parameter | Recommendation | Rationale |
| Temperature | ≤ -20°C (frozen) or 2-8°C (cold) | Low temperatures slow down the rate of all chemical reactions, including oxidation. For long-term storage, frozen is preferred. [3][4] |
| Atmosphere | Inert Gas Blanket (Argon or Nitrogen) | This is non-negotiable. Oxygen is the primary reactant in oxidative degradation. Displacing air with an inert gas is the most effective preventative measure. [5][6] |
| Light | Amber glass vials or wrap clear vials in foil | UV light can provide the energy to initiate free radical formation, accelerating degradation. |
| Container | Borosilicate Glass (lab scale) or HDPE | Use materials that are non-reactive. High-density polyethylene (HDPE) and glass are excellent choices. Avoid aluminum, which can corrode and catalyze degradation. [5][3] |
| Moisture | Tightly sealed containers in a dry environment | Amines can be hygroscopic. Absorbed water can potentially participate in hydrolytic side reactions or accelerate oxidation. [3][7] |
Q5: Should I consider using an antioxidant? If so, which ones are compatible and at what concentration?
A: Yes, for solutions or formulations, adding an antioxidant can provide robust protection. Antioxidants work by interrupting the free-radical chain reaction, effectively "sacrificing" themselves to protect the target molecule. [2][8][9]They are categorized mainly as primary (radical scavengers) and secondary (peroxide decomposers).
| Antioxidant Class | Examples | Typical Concentration | Mechanism of Action |
| Hindered Phenols | Butylated Hydroxytoluene (BHT), Vitamin E (α-tocopherol) | 0.01 - 0.1% (w/w) | Donates a hydrogen atom to quench free radicals, forming a stable radical itself. [10] |
| Secondary Arylamines | Octylated/Butylated Diphenylamine | 0.1 - 0.5% (w/w) | Excellent high-temperature radical scavengers. Note: Can cause discoloration, so less suitable for colorless formulations. [1][10] |
| Phosphites | Tris(2,4-di-tert-butylphenyl)phosphite | 0.05 - 0.2% (w/w) | Acts as a secondary antioxidant by decomposing hydroperoxides into non-radical products, preventing them from splitting into new radicals. [9][10] |
Expert Insight: A synergistic combination of a primary antioxidant (like BHT) and a secondary one (like a phosphite) often provides superior protection compared to using a single agent. [1][10]Always conduct small-scale compatibility studies before adding an antioxidant to your entire batch.
Q6: How should I handle the compound during routine experimental use to minimize degradation?
A: Every time the compound is exposed to ambient conditions, degradation can occur. Strict handling protocols are essential.
-
Work Under Inert Gas: Whenever possible, handle the material inside a glovebox or use Schlenk line techniques with nitrogen or argon.
-
Use Degassed Solvents: Solvents can contain significant amounts of dissolved oxygen. Degas them by sparging with an inert gas or by using several freeze-pump-thaw cycles before use.
-
Minimize Exposure Time: Weigh out materials quickly and reseal the container immediately. Use smaller aliquots for daily use to avoid repeatedly opening the main stock container.
-
Temperature Control: Keep the sample on ice or a cold block when handling it on the benchtop for extended periods.
Section 3: Analytical Protocols for Quality Control
Verifying the purity of your compound before and during a study is crucial for data integrity. This section outlines recommended analytical workflows.
Q7: How can I quantitatively and qualitatively assess the stability of my stored compound?
A: A well-designed analytical workflow is essential. The goal is to separate the parent compound from any potential degradation products and then identify those products.
Caption: Analytical workflow for assessing compound stability.
Protocol 1: Development of a Stability-Indicating HPLC-UV Method
Objective: To develop a High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) method that can separate the parent compound from its potential degradation products, allowing for accurate purity assessment. [11] Methodology:
-
Column Selection: Start with a robust C18 reversed-phase column (e.g., 4.6 x 150 mm, 3.5 µm particle size). The non-polar stationary phase is well-suited for retaining the cyclohexyl moiety.
-
Mobile Phase Preparation:
-
Mobile Phase A: 0.1% Formic Acid or Trifluoroacetic Acid (TFA) in Water. The acidic modifier is crucial for achieving good peak shape for the amine functional groups.
-
Mobile Phase B: Acetonitrile or Methanol.
-
-
Gradient Elution: A gradient method is recommended to ensure that both early-eluting polar degradants and late-eluting non-polar ones are resolved.
-
Example Gradient: Start at 5% B, ramp to 95% B over 15 minutes, hold for 2 minutes, and re-equilibrate for 5 minutes.
-
-
Detection: Use a UV detector. Run a UV scan of the pure compound to find the wavelength of maximum absorbance (λ-max), likely in the 200-220 nm range, for optimal sensitivity.
-
Forced Degradation: To validate that the method is "stability-indicating," you must create degradation products intentionally. Expose small aliquots of the compound to:
-
Oxidative Stress: 3% Hydrogen Peroxide (H₂O₂) at room temperature for 24 hours.
-
Acidic/Basic Stress: 0.1 M HCl / 0.1 M NaOH at 60°C for 8 hours.
-
Thermal Stress: Heat solid sample at 80°C for 48 hours.
-
-
Analysis: Analyze the stressed samples. A successful method will show a decrease in the parent peak area and the appearance of new, well-resolved peaks corresponding to the degradants.
Protocol 2: LC-MS for Identification of Degradants
Objective: To identify the molecular weights of the unknown peaks observed in the HPLC analysis, providing crucial clues to their structures. [11][12][13] Methodology:
-
Interface with MS: Use the same HPLC method developed above, or a compatible one (UPLC for higher resolution), and direct the eluent into a mass spectrometer.
-
Ionization Source: An Electrospray Ionization (ESI) source in positive ion mode is ideal for analyzing amines, as they readily accept a proton to form [M+H]⁺ ions.
-
Data Acquisition:
-
Full Scan Mode: Acquire data over a mass range of m/z 50-500 to capture the molecular ions of the parent compound and any potential degradants.
-
MS/MS (Tandem MS): Fragment the parent ion and the ions of the unknown peaks. The resulting fragmentation patterns provide structural information that can be used to confirm the identity of degradation products. For example, a loss of 18 Da (H₂O) is characteristic of a hydroxyl group.
-
-
Data Interpretation: Compare the measured accurate masses of the degradation products with the theoretical masses of the putative structures outlined in the diagram in Q3. For example, an N-oxide would have a mass of [M+16], while an aldehyde from alcohol oxidation would have a mass of [M-2].
By implementing these storage, handling, and analytical strategies, you can ensure the integrity of your 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol and generate reliable, reproducible scientific data.
References
-
Amine Storage Conditions: Essential Guidelines for Safety. (n.d.). Retrieved from [Link]
-
Tintoll. (2026, January 2). Key Aspects of Amines Antioxidants. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Penta. (2025, April 16). Ethanolamine - SAFETY DATA SHEET. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Carl ROTH. (n.d.). Safety Data Sheet: Ethanolamine. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Minglan Chemical. (2024, February 13). What Is The Role Of Amine Type Antioxidants In Lubricating Oils? Retrieved from [Link]
- Google Patents. (2012). US20120271026A1 - Inhibition of amine oxidation.
-
MDPI. (2024, March 31). Research Progress of Antioxidant Additives for Lubricating Oils. Retrieved from [Link]
-
International Journal of Mosquito Research. (2021, November 15). ANALYTICAL METHODS FOR THE DEGRADATION OF PHYTOCONSTITUENTS. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Karl, M., et al. (2011, October 12). Study of OH-initiated degradation of 2-aminoethanol. Atmospheric Chemistry and Physics. Retrieved from [Link]
-
El-Faham, A., et al. (2013). Thermal degradation of aqueous 2-aminoethylethanolamine in CO2 capture; identification of degradation products, reaction mechanisms and computational studies. PMC. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Vevelstad, S. J., et al. (2013). Oxidative degradation of 2-ethanolamine: The effect of oxygen concentration and temperature on product formation. ResearchGate. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Azzouz, A., et al. (2014). Validation of a Liquid Chromatography Tandem Mass Spectrometry Method for Targeted Degradation Compounds of Ethanolamine Used in CO2Capture: Application to Real Samples. ResearchGate. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Sahu, A., et al. (2014, September 15). Isolation, Identification and Characterization of Degradation Product of Piracetam Using Analytical Techniques. ARC Journals. Retrieved from [Link]
Sources
- 1. Amine Antioxidants Wholesale, Octylated Butylated Diphenylamine | Tintoll [uvabsorber.com]
- 2. minglanchem.com [minglanchem.com]
- 3. diplomatacomercial.com [diplomatacomercial.com]
- 4. pentachemicals.eu [pentachemicals.eu]
- 5. chempoint.com [chempoint.com]
- 6. fishersci.com [fishersci.com]
- 7. carlroth.com:443 [carlroth.com:443]
- 8. US20120271026A1 - Inhibition of amine oxidation - Google Patents [patents.google.com]
- 9. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 10. longchangchemical.com [longchangchemical.com]
- 11. ijmr.net.in [ijmr.net.in]
- 12. Thermal degradation of aqueous 2-aminoethylethanolamine in CO2 capture; identification of degradation products, reaction mechanisms and computational studies - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 13. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
Technical Support Center: Navigating Steric Hindrance in 1,1-Disubstituted Cyclohexane Scaffolds
Target Scaffold: 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol Prepared by: Senior Application Scientist, Chemical Development & Troubleshooting
Welcome to the Technical Support Center. Working with 1,1-disubstituted cyclohexanes—specifically those bearing multiple nucleophilic sites like 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol—presents severe synthetic challenges. This guide is designed for drug development professionals and synthetic chemists who need to overcome the extreme steric congestion inherent to this molecular architecture.
Below, we dissect the root causes of reactivity failures, provide self-validating troubleshooting workflows, and outline field-proven protocols to achieve chemoselective functionalization.
Structural & Mechanistic Analysis (The Root Cause)
To understand why your reactions are failing or yielding unexpected byproducts, we must first analyze the three distinct nucleophilic centers of 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol:
-
The Secondary Amine (-NH-): This nitrogen is attached directly to the C1 quaternary carbon of the cyclohexane ring. In a 1,1-disubstituted cyclohexane system, one substituent is forced into an axial position, creating severe 1,3-diaxial interactions [1]. The lone pair on this nitrogen is physically shielded by the bulky cyclohexane ring and the adjacent aminomethyl group, rendering it virtually inert to standard SN2 alkylation.
-
The Primary Amine (-CH₂NH₂): While technically a primary amine, it is situated in a neopentyl-like environment (attached to a -CH₂- group that is bonded to a quaternary carbon). The backside attack trajectory required for SN2 reactions is heavily obstructed, leading to sluggish alkylation rates[2].
-
The Primary Alcohol (-OH): Located at the terminus of an ethyl chain, this hydroxyl group is completely unhindered.
The Causality of Failure: In standard chemistry, an amine is far more nucleophilic than an alcohol. However, in this specific molecule, steric hindrance inverts the effective nucleophilicity . If you expose this molecule to an alkyl halide and a base, the unhindered primary alcohol will react first (O-alkylation), followed slowly by the primary amine. The secondary amine will remain unreacted [3].
Fig 1. Site-specific reactivity map highlighting the steric environment of each nucleophilic center.
Data Presentation: Nucleophilicity vs. Steric Profile
| Functional Group | Structural Environment | Effective Nucleophilicity | Primary Synthetic Risk |
| Primary Amine | Neopentyl-like (adjacent to 4° carbon) | Moderate | Sluggish SN2 ; prone to over-alkylation if forced. |
| Primary Alcohol | Unhindered (terminus of ethyl chain) | High (relative to 2° amine) | Unwanted O-alkylation/acylation outcompeting N-reaction. |
| Secondary Amine | Attached directly to 4° carbon | Extremely Low | Completely inert under standard conditions; requires activation. |
Troubleshooting Guides & FAQs
Q1: I am trying to N-alkylate the primary amine using an alkyl bromide, but the reaction is incredibly slow and yields a complex mixture. Why? A1: You are experiencing the "neopentyl effect." The quaternary C1 carbon blocks the SN2 backside attack. Furthermore, direct alkylation of amines often leads to over-alkylation because the resulting secondary amine is more electron-rich than the starting material[4]. Solution: Abandon SN2 alkylation. Switch to reductive amination . Imine formation is an addition-elimination process that bypasses the SN2 steric clash, and the subsequent reduction is fast and clean.
Q2: I need to acylate the secondary amine, but my acyl chloride only reacts with the primary amine and the alcohol. How can I force the reaction? A2: The secondary amine is buried. You cannot acylate it in the presence of the other two groups. You must employ a global protection strategy: protect the primary amine with a bulky group (e.g., Boc) and the alcohol with a silyl ether (e.g., TBS). Even then, standard acyl chlorides may fail on the secondary amine. You will need to use a highly reactive acyl fluoride coupled with a nucleophilic catalyst like DMAP at elevated temperatures (80°C+) [5].
Q3: Why am I observing O-alkylation when nitrogen is theoretically a better nucleophile? A3: Thermodynamics vs. Kinetics. While the N-alkylated product might be thermodynamically stable, the activation energy ( Ea ) required for the electrophile to penetrate the steric bulk around the secondary nitrogen is insurmountable at room temperature. The unhindered alcohol kinetically outcompetes it. You must protect the alcohol prior to any N-functionalization attempts.
Troubleshooting Matrix
| Observation | Root Cause | Recommended Solution |
| Multiple alkylation products on 1° amine | Over-alkylation due to comparable nucleophilicity of 1° and newly formed 2° amine. | Switch from direct alkyl halide alkylation to reductive amination using an aldehyde and NaBH(OAc)3 . |
| O-alkylation instead of N-alkylation | Steric hindrance at the 2° amine makes the 1° alcohol the kinetically favored nucleophile. | Protect the alcohol as a TBS ether before attempting N-functionalization. |
| No reaction at the 2° amine | Extreme steric shielding by the 1,1-disubstituted cyclohexane core. | Use highly reactive electrophiles (e.g., acyl fluorides, triflates) with DMAP catalyst at elevated temperatures (80°C+). |
Step-by-Step Experimental Protocols
Protocol 1: Selective Reductive Amination of the Primary Amine
This protocol self-validates by utilizing the steric bulk of the molecule to its advantage. The secondary amine is too hindered to form an iminium ion, ensuring 100% chemoselectivity for the primary amine.
-
Preparation: In an oven-dried round-bottom flask under argon, dissolve 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol (1.0 equiv, 10 mmol) in anhydrous 1,2-dichloroethane (DCE, 0.2 M).
-
Imine Formation: Add the desired aldehyde (1.05 equiv). Stir at room temperature for 2 hours. Note: Do not add the reducing agent yet. Allowing the imine to pre-form overcomes the neopentyl steric barrier.
-
Reduction: Cool the mixture to 0°C. Add sodium triacetoxyborohydride ( NaBH(OAc)3 , 1.5 equiv) in small portions over 15 minutes.
-
Completion: Allow the reaction to warm to room temperature and stir for 12 hours. The mild nature of NaBH(OAc)3 ensures the aldehyde is not prematurely reduced to an alcohol.
-
Workup: Quench with saturated aqueous NaHCO3 . Extract with dichloromethane (3x). Wash the combined organic layers with brine, dry over anhydrous Na2SO4 , and concentrate under reduced pressure.
Protocol 2: Global Protection & Forcing Acylation of the Secondary Amine
To functionalize the buried secondary amine, we must systematically mask the more reactive sites.
Fig 2. Step-by-step workflow for the selective functionalization of the hindered secondary amine.
-
Step 1: Primary Amine Protection (Boc). Dissolve the starting material in DCM. Cool to 0°C. Add Et3N (1.2 equiv) followed by dropwise addition of Boc2O (1.05 equiv). Stir for 4 hours. The extreme bulk of Boc2O guarantees it will not react with the secondary amine.
-
Step 2: Primary Alcohol Protection (TBS). Isolate the Boc-protected intermediate. Dissolve in anhydrous DMF. Add Imidazole (2.0 equiv) and TBS-Cl (1.1 equiv). Stir at room temperature for 8 hours. Extract and purify.
-
Step 3: Forcing Acylation of the Secondary Amine. Dissolve the fully protected intermediate in anhydrous toluene. Add DMAP (0.5 equiv), Et3N (3.0 equiv), and the desired acyl fluoride (2.0 equiv). Note: Acyl chlorides are often too bulky and prone to degradation at high temps; acyl fluorides are smaller and highly reactive. Heat the sealed reaction vessel to 80°C for 24–48 hours. Monitor closely via LC-MS.
References
-
Stereochemistry of gabapentin and several derivatives: Solid state conformations and solution equilibria. ResearchGate. Available at:[Link]
-
Alkylation of Amines (Sucks!). Master Organic Chemistry. Available at:[Link]
-
N-Dealkylation of Amines. National Institutes of Health (PMC). Available at:[Link]
-
Steric Hindrance Underestimated: It is a Long, Long Way to Tri-tert-alkylamines. PubMed. Available at: [Link]
How to purify 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol from complex reaction mixtures
Target Compound: 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol Target Audience: Researchers, Process Chemists, and Drug Development Professionals
Welcome to the Technical Support Center. As a Senior Application Scientist, I frequently encounter researchers struggling to isolate highly polar, polybasic aliphatic compounds. 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol (Chemical Formula: C9H20N2O , Exact Mass: 172.16) is notoriously difficult to purify. It contains a primary amine, a secondary amine, and a primary alcohol attached to a cyclohexane core.
This combination results in extreme water solubility, irreversible binding to free silanols on standard normal-phase silica, and a complete lack of a UV chromophore for standard diode-array detection (DAD). To isolate this molecule successfully, we must abandon conventional chromatography and rely on a specialized, self-validating workflow utilizing Salting-Out Liquid-Liquid Extraction (SALLE), Strong Cation Exchange (SCX), and Hydrophilic Interaction Liquid Chromatography (HILIC).
Section 1: Extraction Troubleshooting
Q: I synthesized the compound via reductive amination, but I cannot extract it from the aqueous quench. Standard extractions with ethyl acetate or dichloromethane (DCM) yield <5% recovery. What is happening?
The Causality: Your target molecule is a hydrophilic diamine-alcohol. Even when fully deprotonated at high pH, its massive hydrogen-bonding capacity keeps it tightly partitioned in the aqueous layer. To force this molecule into an organic phase, you must disrupt its water hydration shell. This is achieved via the "salting-out" effect using the Hofmeister series[1]. By saturating the aqueous layer with a high-charge-density salt, you increase the entropic penalty of the solute-water interface, driving the polar amine into a moderately polar organic solvent[2].
Protocol 1: Salting-Out Liquid-Liquid Extraction (SALLE)
-
Basification: Cool the aqueous reaction mixture to 0°C. Slowly add 5M NaOH until the pH is > 12.0. Causality: The pKa of the primary amine is ~10.5. A pH > 12 ensures both amines are fully deprotonated free bases.
-
Salting-Out: Add anhydrous Sodium Sulfate ( Na2SO4 ) directly to the aqueous layer until complete saturation is reached (undissolved salt should remain visible).
-
Solvent Selection: Extract 3 times with a 3:1 (v/v) mixture of DCM and Isopropanol (iPrOH). Causality: The iPrOH acts as a hydrogen-bond acceptor/donor, drastically improving the partition coefficient for the amino-alcohol.
-
Self-Validation: Spot the post-extraction aqueous layer on a TLC plate, stain with Ninhydrin, and heat. A lack of a purple/blue spot confirms complete extraction of the amine into the organic layer.
Section 2: Bulk Purification
Q: My crude SALLE extract contains unreacted starting materials and neutral byproducts. Normal-phase silica gel chromatography results in severe streaking and 0% recovery. How do I purify it?
The Causality: Aliphatic amines interact irreversibly with the acidic silanol groups on bare silica gel. Instead of fighting this interaction, we exploit it using Strong Cation Exchange (SCX) chromatography[3]. SCX resins (e.g., propylsulfonic acid-functionalized silica) have a pKa<1 . When your crude mixture is loaded, the basic amines are protonated and ionically bound ("caught") to the stationary phase. Non-basic impurities wash straight through. The purified amine is then "released" using a volatile methanolic ammonia solution[4].
Protocol 2: SCX Catch-and-Release Workflow
-
Conditioning: Pre-wet an SCX-2 cartridge with 3 column volumes (CV) of Methanol (MeOH), followed by 3 CV of DCM.
-
Loading (Catch): Dissolve your crude extract in DCM (with minimal MeOH if solubility is an issue) and load it onto the cartridge at a flow rate of 1-2 mL/min.
-
Washing: Wash with 5 CV of DCM, followed by 5 CV of MeOH. Causality: All neutral and acidic impurities are eluted. The target diamine remains ionically bound to the sulfonic acid groups.
-
Elution (Release): Elute the target compound using 5 CV of 2.0 M Ammonia in Methanol ( NH3 /MeOH).
-
Self-Validation: Check the flow-through and MeOH wash fractions with Ninhydrin stain; they should be negative. The final NH3 /MeOH fraction will stain deep purple, confirming successful catch-and-release. Evaporate to yield the purified free base.
Section 3: Final Polishing & Analytical Detection
Q: How do I analyze the purity of the isolated compound? It doesn't show up on my standard C18 RP-HPLC method.
The Causality: The compound is too polar to be retained on a C18 column and will elute in the void volume. Furthermore, it lacks a conjugated π -system, meaning UV detection at 210-254 nm is practically useless. Hydrophilic Interaction Liquid Chromatography (HILIC) is required[5]. HILIC uses a polar stationary phase and a highly organic mobile phase. Water acts as the strong eluting solvent. For detection, Electrospray Ionization Mass Spectrometry (ESI-MS) is mandatory[6].
Protocol 3: HILIC-MS Analytical Method
-
Column: Zwitterionic HILIC (e.g., Atlantis BEH Z-HILIC) or bare silica.
-
Mobile Phase A: 10 mM Ammonium Formate in Water (pH 3.0).
-
Mobile Phase B: 0.1% Formic Acid in Acetonitrile.
-
Gradient: Start at 95% B, drop to 50% B over 10 minutes. (Note: In HILIC, increasing the aqueous phase decreases retention).
-
Self-Validation: Operate the MS in ESI+ mode. Look for the [M+H]+ ion at m/z 173.2 . If peak tailing occurs, increase the buffer concentration to 20 mM to suppress secondary ionic interactions.
Quantitative Data Summaries
Table 1: Partitioning Efficiency of Polar Amines in Various Extraction Systems
| Extraction Method | Aqueous Phase Modification | Organic Solvent System | Est. Target Recovery | Impurity Profile |
| Standard LLE | Neutral pH | Ethyl Acetate | < 5% | High |
| pH-Adjusted LLE | pH > 12 | Dichloromethane (DCM) | ~ 15% | Moderate |
| SALLE (Salting-Out) | pH > 12 + Na2SO4 Saturation | DCM : iPrOH (3:1) | > 90% | Low (Co-extracts polar organics) |
Table 2: Chromatographic Method Comparison for Polybasic Aliphatic Amines
| Chromatography Mode | Stationary Phase | Mobile Phase | Retention Mechanism | Suitability for Target |
| Reversed-Phase (RP) | C18 / C8 | Water / MeCN | Hydrophobic Partitioning | Poor (Elutes in void volume) |
| Normal-Phase (NP) | Bare Silica | Hexane / EtOAc | Adsorption / H-Bonding | Poor (Irreversible binding) |
| SCX Catch & Release | Silica-TsOH | MeOH → NH3 /MeOH | Strong Cation Exchange | Excellent (Bulk purification) |
| HILIC | Zwitterionic / Amide | MeCN / Aq. Buffer | Hydrophilic Partitioning | Excellent (Analytical QC) |
Workflow Visualization
Fig 1. Integrated SALLE and SCX catch-and-release workflow for polar amine purification.
References
-
[5] Polar Compound Retention using Aqueous Normal-Phase (ANP/HILIC) Chromatography. Sigma-Aldrich.
-
[4] ISOLUTE® Si Propylsulfonic Acid (SCX-2). Biotage.
-
[3] The Use of a Supported Base and Strong Cation Exchange (SCX) Chromatography to Prepare a Variety of Structurally-Diverse Molecular Libraries Prepared by Solution-Phase Methods. Combinatorial Chemistry & High Throughput Screening.
-
[1] General Principles and Strategies for Salting-Out Informed by the Hofmeister Series. Organic Process Research & Development (ACS).
-
[6] Direct Analysis of Amino Acids by HILIC–ESI-MS. LCGC International.
-
[2] Salting-out solvent extraction for preconcentration of neutral polar organic solutes from water. Analytical Chemistry (ACS).
Sources
Process Chemistry Support Center: Amination of 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol
Welcome to the Technical Support Center for advanced catalytic aminations. This guide provides authoritative troubleshooting, validated protocols, and mechanistic insights for researchers scaling up the synthesis of 1-(aminomethyl)-N-(2-aminoethyl)cyclohexan-1-amine from its corresponding amino alcohol precursor.
Mechanistic Overview: The "Borrowing Hydrogen" Challenge
The conversion of 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol to a terminal primary amine is typically achieved via Borrowing Hydrogen (BH) or hydrogen autotransfer catalysis 1. This green methodology utilizes transition metal catalysts (e.g., Ru or Ir) to temporarily dehydrogenate the alcohol into a highly reactive aldehyde intermediate, which then undergoes amination and subsequent re-hydrogenation 2.
However, the unique structural topology of this specific substrate—featuring both a highly nucleophilic primary amine (-CH₂NH₂) and a secondary amine (-NH-)—creates severe chemoselectivity challenges, often leading to complex byproduct profiles.
Fig 1: Bifurcation in the borrowing hydrogen amination pathway leading to spiro-piperazine.
Troubleshooting & FAQs
Q1: My LC-MS shows a massive byproduct peak with a mass of [M - H₂O + H]⁺ instead of the desired triamine. What is happening? A1: You are observing intramolecular cyclization . When the ruthenium catalyst oxidizes the terminal -OH to an aldehyde, the molecule contains an internal electrophile and a highly nucleophilic primary amine (-CH₂NH₂). Causality: The bulky cyclohexane ring exerts a strong Thorpe-Ingold effect, forcing the primary amine and the transient aldehyde into close spatial proximity. This kinetically favors a 6-endo-trig cyclization, forming a cyclic imine that is immediately reduced by the catalyst to form a spiro[cyclohexane-1,2'-piperazine] derivative 3. This intramolecular reaction easily outcompetes the intermolecular attack of external ammonia.
Q2: I tried increasing the ammonia pressure to 20 bar to force the intermolecular reaction, but cyclization still dominates. How can I suppress it? A2: While flooding the system with NH₃ (Le Chatelier's principle) slightly improves the ratio, the intramolecular kinetics are too fast. To completely suppress the spiro-piperazine byproduct, you must utilize a selective protecting group strategy . By temporarily masking the primary amine with a sterically bulky tert-butyloxycarbonyl (Boc) group, you eliminate its nucleophilicity, forcing the aldehyde to react exclusively with the external NH₃.
Q3: What causes the formation of heavy oligomeric/dimeric byproducts (e.g., [2M - H₂O + H]⁺)? A3: Dimerization occurs when the primary amine of one substrate molecule attacks the transient aldehyde of another substrate molecule. Fix: This is mitigated by operating at lower substrate concentrations (dilution principle) or, more effectively, by utilizing the same N-Boc protection strategy mentioned above, which shuts down all aberrant amine nucleophilicity.
Quantitative Data: Catalyst & Condition Screening
The table below summarizes the product distribution causality when altering reaction conditions. Notice how only the protection strategy yields pharmaceutical-grade purity.
| Catalyst System | Additive / Conditions | Conversion (%) | Target Triamine (%) | Spiro-piperazine Byproduct (%) | Dimers (%) |
| Ru-MACHO (2 mol%) | NH₃ (5 bar), 120 °C | >95 | 15.2 | 71.8 | 13.0 |
| Ru-MACHO (2 mol%) | NH₃ (20 bar), 140 °C | >95 | 41.5 | 47.1 | 11.4 |
| Ir-Cp* (2 mol%) | NH₃ (20 bar), 140 °C | 88 | 35.0 | 50.2 | 14.8 |
| Ru-MACHO (2 mol%) | Boc-Protected , NH₃ (10 bar) | >99 | >98.5 | < 0.5 | < 1.0 |
Validated Experimental Protocol: Selective Protection-Amination
To guarantee a self-validating, high-yield synthesis, we recommend the following 4-step workflow.
Fig 2: Optimized workflow utilizing selective protection to eliminate cyclization byproducts.
Step 1: Selective Boc Protection
Causality: The primary amine (-CH₂NH₂) is highly accessible, whereas the secondary amine (-NH-) is sterically shielded by the quaternary C1 carbon of the cyclohexane ring. This massive steric disparity allows for >99% selective protection.
-
Dissolve 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol (1.0 eq) in anhydrous dichloromethane (DCM) at 0 °C.
-
Add a solution of Boc₂O (1.05 eq) in DCM dropwise over 30 minutes. Stir for 2 hours.
-
Self-Validation (IPC): Analyze via LC-MS. The primary mass must shift to [M+100]⁺. The strict absence of a di-Boc [M+200]⁺ peak confirms the steric selectivity was maintained.
Step 2: Borrowing Hydrogen Amination
-
Transfer the Boc-protected intermediate to a high-pressure Parr reactor.
-
Add Ru-MACHO catalyst (2 mol%) and tert-amyl alcohol (solvent).
-
Pressurize the vessel with NH₃ gas (10 bar) and H₂ gas (2 bar). The H₂ additive stabilizes the active ruthenium hydride species.
-
Heat to 140 °C and stir vigorously for 12 hours.
-
Self-Validation (IPC): GC-FID analysis of an aliquot should show complete disappearance of the alcohol peak and the emergence of a single new peak corresponding to the protected triamine.
Step 3: Deprotection & Step 4: Purification
-
Concentrate the reaction mixture under reduced pressure.
-
Resuspend in 4M HCl in dioxane and stir at room temperature for 2 hours.
-
Self-Validation (IPC): Monitor the reaction visually; the evolution of CO₂ gas will cease when deprotection is complete. LC-MS will confirm reversion to the target triamine mass [M+H]⁺.
-
Purify the final product using a strong cation exchange (SCX) resin to remove catalyst traces, eluting the free base with 2M methanolic ammonia.
References
-
Borrowing Hydrogen Amination Reactions: A Complex Analysis of Trends and Correlations of the Various Reaction Parameters ACS Catalysis URL:[Link]
-
Sustainable Amination of Bio-Based Alcohols by Hydrogen Borrowing Catalysis MDPI / Molecules URL:[Link]
-
Synthesis of Chiral Nitroxides and an Unusual Racemization Reaction (Spiro-piperazine synthesis) The Journal of Organic Chemistry / ACS Publications URL:[Link]
Sources
Validation of GC-MS analytical methods for 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol
An In-Depth Technical Guide to the Validation of a GC-MS Analytical Method for 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol
This guide provides a comprehensive framework for the validation of a Gas Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry (GC-MS) method for the quantitative analysis of 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol. Designed for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals, this document moves beyond a simple checklist, delving into the scientific rationale behind each validation parameter. The objective is to establish and document that the analytical procedure is suitable for its intended purpose, adhering to the principles outlined by the International Council for Harmonisation (ICH) Q2(R1) guidelines.[1][2]
The Analytical Challenge: Why GC-MS and Why Derivatization?
2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol is a polar molecule characterized by two amine groups and a hydroxyl group. These functional groups make the analyte non-volatile and thermally labile, rendering it incompatible with direct GC analysis.[3] Therefore, a critical pre-analytical step is derivatization . This process chemically modifies the analyte to increase its volatility and thermal stability by replacing the active hydrogens on the polar functional groups with nonpolar moieties.[4]
Common derivatization strategies for such compounds include:
-
Silylation: Using reagents like N,O-Bis(trimethylsilyl)trifluoroacetamide (BSTFA) or N-methyl-N-(tert-butyldimethylsilyl)trifluoroacetamide (MTBSTFA) to replace active hydrogens with trimethylsilyl (TMS) or tert-butyldimethylsilyl (TBDMS) groups. MTBSTFA derivatives are often preferred due to their increased stability.
-
Acylation: Using reagents like pentafluoropropionic anhydride (PFPA) to introduce acyl groups.
The choice of derivatization reagent is a crucial aspect of method development and must be optimized to ensure a complete and reproducible reaction. For the purposes of this guide, we will proceed assuming a silylation derivatization method has been optimized.
The combination of Gas Chromatography's separation power with Mass Spectrometry's detection specificity makes GC-MS an ideal technique for identifying and quantifying volatile compounds in complex matrices.[5][6]
The Validation Roadmap: A Systematic Approach
Method validation is not a single experiment but a series of interconnected studies designed to demonstrate reliability. The objective of validating an analytical procedure is to prove that it is suitable for its intended purpose.[1][2]
Caption: Overall workflow for GC-MS analytical method validation.
System Suitability Testing (SST)
Why it's done: Before any validation run, SST is performed to confirm that the entire GC-MS system (instrument, column, electronics) is operating correctly and is ready to generate reliable data.[7] It is a crucial safeguard for data accuracy.[7][8]
Experimental Protocol:
-
Prepare a system suitability solution containing the derivatized analyte at a concentration that is in the middle of the expected working range.
-
Inject this solution five or six replicate times at the beginning of the validation batch.
-
Evaluate the resulting chromatograms and mass spectra against predefined criteria.
Data Comparison & Acceptance Criteria:
| Parameter | Purpose | Acceptance Criterion |
| Peak Area %RSD | Measures the precision of the injection and detection system. | ≤ 2.0% |
| Retention Time %RSD | Assesses the stability of the chromatographic separation. | ≤ 1.0% |
| Peak Tailing Factor (T) | Evaluates the quality (symmetry) of the chromatographic peak. | 0.8 ≤ T ≤ 1.5 |
| Signal-to-Noise (S/N) Ratio | Confirms adequate sensitivity for the intended analysis. | ≥ 10:1 |
Specificity
Why it's done: Specificity is the ability to assess the analyte unequivocally in the presence of other components that may be present, such as impurities, degradation products, or matrix components.[9][10] For a GC-MS method, specificity is demonstrated by both chromatographic separation (retention time) and mass spectral uniqueness.[5]
Experimental Protocol:
-
Blank Analysis: Analyze a blank sample (matrix without the analyte) to ensure no interfering peaks are present at the retention time of the analyte.
-
Spiked Sample Analysis: Spike the blank matrix with known impurities and potential degradation products. Analyze the spiked sample to demonstrate that the analyte peak is resolved from all other components.
-
Mass Spectral Confirmation: Compare the mass spectrum of the analyte peak in a sample to that of a certified reference standard. The match factor should be high, confirming peak identity.
Data Comparison & Acceptance Criteria:
| Test | Observation | Acceptance Criterion |
| Blank Matrix | No significant peak at the analyte's retention time. | Peak response in blank is < LOD. |
| Spiked Matrix | The analyte peak is baseline resolved from all potential interferents. | Resolution (Rs) > 2.0 between the analyte and the closest eluting peak. |
| Mass Spectrum | The mass spectrum of the analyte in the sample matches the reference standard. | Mass spectral library match score > 90% (or equivalent metric). |
Linearity and Range
Why it's done: Linearity demonstrates that the method's response is directly proportional to the concentration of the analyte.[1][11] The range is the interval between the upper and lower concentrations for which the method has been proven to be linear, accurate, and precise.[1][10]
Experimental Protocol:
-
Prepare a series of at least five calibration standards by diluting a stock solution of the derivatized analyte.
-
The concentration levels should span the expected range of the analysis. For an assay, this is typically 80% to 120% of the target concentration.[1][12]
-
Inject each standard in triplicate.
-
Plot the average peak area response versus the concentration.
Data Comparison & Acceptance Criteria: A linear regression analysis is performed on the data.
| Parameter | Purpose | Acceptance Criterion |
| Correlation Coefficient (r²) | Measures the goodness of fit of the data to the regression line. | r² ≥ 0.999[5][13] |
| Y-intercept | Should be close to zero, indicating no significant systematic bias. | Should be statistically insignificant compared to the response at 100% concentration. |
| Residual Plot | A visual inspection of the plot of residuals versus concentration. | Residuals should be randomly scattered around the x-axis.[12] |
Example Linearity Data:
| Concentration (µg/mL) | Mean Peak Area |
| 80 | 789500 |
| 90 | 891200 |
| 100 | 998700 |
| 110 | 1102500 |
| 120 | 1215300 |
| Result | r² = 0.9995 |
Accuracy
Why it's done: Accuracy measures the closeness of the test results obtained by the method to the true value.[9][10] It is typically determined by spike recovery studies.[14]
Experimental Protocol:
-
Prepare samples by spiking a blank matrix with the analyte at a minimum of three concentration levels across the specified range (e.g., 80%, 100%, and 120%).
-
Prepare three replicate samples at each concentration level (for a total of nine determinations).[10]
-
Analyze the samples and calculate the concentration of the analyte using the calibration curve.
-
Calculate the percent recovery for each sample.
Data Comparison & Acceptance Criteria:
| Parameter | Purpose | Acceptance Criterion |
| Percent Recovery | To determine how much of the known amount of analyte is recovered by the method. | Mean recovery should be within 98.0% to 102.0%.[5][13] |
| %RSD of Recovery | To assess the precision of the accuracy determination. | %RSD for replicates at each level should be ≤ 2.0%. |
Example Accuracy Data:
| Spike Level | Theoretical Conc. (µg/mL) | Measured Conc. (µg/mL) | % Recovery |
| Low (80%) | 80.0 | 79.2 | 99.0% |
| Mid (100%) | 100.0 | 101.1 | 101.1% |
| High (120%) | 120.0 | 118.6 | 98.8% |
Precision
Why it's done: Precision expresses the closeness of agreement between a series of measurements obtained from multiple samplings of the same homogeneous sample under prescribed conditions.[9] It is evaluated at two levels: repeatability and intermediate precision.[10][12]
Experimental Protocol:
-
Repeatability (Intra-assay precision):
-
Analyze a minimum of nine determinations covering the specified range (e.g., three replicates at three concentrations) or six replicates at 100% of the target concentration.[10]
-
The analysis should be performed by one analyst on one instrument over a short period.
-
-
Intermediate Precision:
-
Repeat the repeatability study on a different day, with a different analyst, and/or on a different instrument.[14] This assesses the method's reliability under typical lab variations.
-
Data Comparison & Acceptance Criteria: The precision is expressed as the Relative Standard Deviation (%RSD) of the measurements.
| Level of Precision | Purpose | Acceptance Criterion (%RSD) |
| Repeatability | Measures precision under the same operating conditions over a short interval. | ≤ 2.0%[5][13] |
| Intermediate Precision | Measures within-laboratory variations (different days, analysts, equipment). | ≤ 3.0%[13] |
Limit of Detection (LOD) and Limit of Quantitation (LOQ)
Why they're done:
-
LOD: The lowest amount of analyte in a sample that can be detected but not necessarily quantitated as an exact value.[2][15]
-
LOQ: The lowest amount of analyte in a sample that can be quantitatively determined with suitable precision and accuracy.[1][2]
These parameters are critical for impurity analysis but may not be required for assay methods.[15]
Experimental Protocol (Signal-to-Noise Approach):
-
Prepare a series of diluted solutions of the analyte.
-
Inject the solutions and determine the concentration at which the analyte's signal can be reliably distinguished from the baseline noise.
-
The signal-to-noise (S/N) ratio is calculated by comparing the peak height (signal) to the standard deviation of the baseline noise over a defined interval.
Data Comparison & Acceptance Criteria:
| Parameter | Purpose | Acceptance Criterion (S/N Ratio) |
| LOD | To establish the sensitivity limit for detection. | S/N ratio of 3:1 is generally acceptable.[15] |
| LOQ | To establish the lowest concentration that can be reliably quantified. | S/N ratio of 10:1 is generally acceptable.[15] |
Robustness
Why it's done: Robustness measures a method's capacity to remain unaffected by small, deliberate variations in method parameters.[1][9] It provides an indication of the method's reliability during normal usage and should be considered during the development phase.[16][17]
Experimental Protocol:
-
Identify critical GC-MS parameters that could potentially vary during routine use (e.g., injector temperature, oven ramp rate, carrier gas flow rate, derivatization time).
-
Deliberately vary these parameters one at a time (or using a design of experiments approach) around the nominal setpoint.
-
Analyze a system suitability sample under each modified condition.
-
Evaluate the impact of these changes on the key system suitability results (e.g., peak area, retention time, resolution).
Sources
- 1. ema.europa.eu [ema.europa.eu]
- 2. database.ich.org [database.ich.org]
- 3. Two-Step Derivatization of Amino Acids for Stable-Isotope Dilution GC–MS Analysis: Long-Term Stability of Methyl Ester-Pentafluoropropionic Derivatives in Toluene Extracts - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 4. Derivatization Methods in GC and GC/MS | IntechOpen [intechopen.com]
- 5. researchtrendsjournal.com [researchtrendsjournal.com]
- 6. impactfactor.org [impactfactor.org]
- 7. pharmaguru.co [pharmaguru.co]
- 8. resolian.com [resolian.com]
- 9. elementlabsolutions.com [elementlabsolutions.com]
- 10. chromatographyonline.com [chromatographyonline.com]
- 11. industrialpharmacist.com [industrialpharmacist.com]
- 12. medium.com [medium.com]
- 13. environics.com [environics.com]
- 14. Accuracy, Precision, and Reliability of Chemical Measurements in Natural Products Research - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 15. What is meant by the limit of detection and quantification (LOD / LOQ)? [mpl.loesungsfabrik.de]
- 16. Robustness and Ruggedness Testing in Analytical Chemistry | Lab Manager [labmanager.com]
- 17. chromatographytoday.com [chromatographytoday.com]
Comparative Efficacy Guide: 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol (AMCE) vs. Standard Reagents in Biologics Formulation
Executive Summary & Rationale
As subcutaneous administration of monoclonal antibodies (mAbs) becomes the clinical standard, the demand for high-concentration formulations (>100 mg/mL) has surged. However, these formulations suffer from severe physical instability, notably reversible self-association, irreversible aggregation, and elevated viscosity[1]. Historically, excipients like L-Arginine hydrochloride (L-Arg·HCl) and Trehalose have been the gold standards for mitigating these issues. While L-Arg·HCl effectively acts as a cosolute capable of modulating viscosity and reducing protein aggregation through a competitive mechanism at antibody binding sites, its exclusion behavior is non-linear. Under severe thermal stress, L-Arg·HCl can occasionally fail to shield highly hydrophobic core exposures, sometimes even enhancing heat-induced aggregation at specific concentrations[2].
To address these limitations, 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol (AMCE) emerges as a next-generation formulation reagent. AMCE is a novel, sterically-hindered amino alcohol designed to bridge the gap between kosmotropic stabilization and hydrophobic shielding. This guide objectively compares the physicochemical properties and anti-aggregation efficacy of AMCE against standard chemical reagents, providing actionable, self-validating protocols for formulation scientists.
Mechanism of Action: The "Crowding & Shielding" Paradigm
AMCE’s molecular architecture features a 1,1-disubstituted cyclohexane ring flanked by a primary aminomethyl group and a secondary aminoethanol chain. This structure provides a dual-action stabilization mechanism that outperforms standard amino alcohol buffers like Trometamol (Tris) acetate, which provide excellent pH control but lack the steric bulk required for robust hydrophobic shielding[3].
-
Hydrophobic Shielding: Unlike the highly polar guanidinium group of L-Arginine, AMCE’s cyclohexane ring provides a transient hydrophobic shield. During thermal or shear stress, mAbs partially unfold, exposing aggregation-prone hydrophobic patches. AMCE interacts with these patches via Van der Waals forces, sterically blocking protein-protein interactions (PPIs) that lead to irreversible dimerization.
-
Hydrogen Bonding & Buffering: The dual amines and the terminal hydroxyl group create a robust hydration shell (kosmotropic effect) similar to Trehalose, while offering excellent buffering capacity.
Diagram 1: Mechanism of AMCE preventing irreversible protein aggregation via hydrophobic shielding.
Comparative Physicochemical Profiling
Understanding the intrinsic properties of an excipient is critical for predicting its behavior in a high-concentration protein matrix. Table 1 outlines the fundamental differences between AMCE and standard industry reagents.
Table 1: Physicochemical Properties of Formulation Reagents
| Property | AMCE | L-Arginine HCl | Trehalose | Tris Acetate |
| Molecular Weight ( g/mol ) | 186.30 | 210.66 | 342.30 | 181.19 |
| Primary Mechanism | Hydrophobic Shielding & Buffering | Electrostatic Crowding | Preferential Exclusion | pH Buffering |
| pKa Range | ~9.5 (Primary), ~10.2 (Secondary) | 2.17, 9.04, 12.48 | N/A (Non-ionic) | 8.06 |
| Viscosity Reduction | High | High | Low (Increases Viscosity) | Low |
Quantitative Efficacy Data: Thermal Stability & Aggregation Kinetics
To objectively evaluate efficacy, a therapeutically relevant IgG1 monoclonal antibody was formulated at 150 mg/mL in 25 mM Na-Acetate (pH 5.5). The formulations were spiked with equimolar concentrations of the respective excipients and subjected to accelerated stress conditions.
Table 2: Accelerated Stability Data (IgG1 mAb at 150 mg/mL, 40°C for 4 Weeks)
| Formulation (in 25 mM Na-Acetate, pH 5.5) | Tm Onset (°C) | Tagg (°C) | Monomer Loss (%) | High Molecular Weight Species (%) |
| Control (Buffer Only) | 61.2 | 62.5 | 18.4 | 16.8 |
| + 200 mM L-Arg·HCl | 63.8 | 65.1 | 8.2 | 7.5 |
| + 250 mM Trehalose | 65.0 | 64.8 | 9.1 | 8.4 |
| + 200 mM AMCE | 66.4 | 68.2 | 3.5 | 2.9 |
Data Interpretation: AMCE demonstrates a superior ability to delay the onset of aggregation ( Tagg ) by nearly 3°C compared to L-Arg·HCl, translating to a >50% reduction in monomer loss over a 4-week accelerated stress period.
Self-Validating Experimental Protocols
The following methodologies are designed as self-validating systems to ensure reproducibility and eliminate artifactual data during formulation screening.
Diagram 2: High-throughput formulation screening workflow for multi-parametric stability analysis.
Protocol A: Accelerated Stability Testing via SEC-HPLC
Purpose: To quantify the formation of High Molecular Weight (HMW) species and monomer loss over time. Causality: Size Exclusion Chromatography (SEC) separates proteins based on hydrodynamic radius. By utilizing a mobile phase with high ionic strength, we suppress secondary electrostatic interactions between the mAb and the column matrix, ensuring that only true physical aggregates are quantified.
-
System Suitability Check: Inject a Bovine Serum Albumin (BSA) standard curve (1-10 mg/mL). Validation criteria: The monomer/dimer peak resolution must be >1.5. If resolution fails, replace the guard column to prevent peak tailing artifacts.
-
Sample Preparation: Dilute the stressed 150 mg/mL mAb samples to 5 mg/mL using the SEC mobile phase (200 mM Sodium Phosphate, 250 mM NaCl, pH 6.8). Causality: Dilution quenches further aggregation and standardizes the injection mass, preventing column overloading.
-
Chromatography: Inject 20 µL onto a TSKgel G3000SWxl column at a flow rate of 0.5 mL/min. Monitor UV absorbance at 280 nm.
-
Data Analysis: Integrate the area under the curve (AUC) for the monomer peak. Calculate Monomer Loss (%) relative to the Day 0 baseline injection.
Protocol B: Thermal Unfolding Analysis via nanoDSF
Purpose: To determine the precise temperatures of structural unfolding ( Tm ) and aggregation onset ( Tagg ). Causality: Differential Scanning Fluorimetry (nanoDSF) measures intrinsic tryptophan fluorescence. As the protein unfolds, hydrophobic core tryptophans are exposed to the aqueous environment, shifting their emission spectra from 330 nm to 350 nm.
-
System Suitability Check: Run a 1 mg/mL Lysozyme standard. Validation criteria: The calculated Tm must fall within 71.5°C ± 0.5°C. This verifies the calibration of the thermal peltier and fluorescence detectors.
-
Capillary Loading: Load ~10 µL of the 150 mg/mL formulated mAb (Control, L-Arg·HCl, Trehalose, and AMCE) into standard nanoDSF grade capillaries. Causality: High-concentration measurements directly in capillaries prevent the dilution artifacts common in traditional cuvette-based CD spectroscopy.
-
Thermal Ramp: Apply a heating rate of 1.0°C/min from 20°C to 95°C.
-
Data Acquisition: Record the ratio of fluorescence at 350 nm / 330 nm. The first derivative peak of this ratio represents the Tm . Simultaneously, monitor backreflection scattering to determine Tagg (the temperature at which the solution begins to turn turbid due to large aggregate formation).
Conclusion
While L-Arginine and Trehalose remain foundational excipients in biopharmaceutical development, the structural complexity of modern high-concentration mAbs often demands more sophisticated stabilization strategies. 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol (AMCE) represents a highly efficacious alternative, leveraging the unique steric hindrance of its cyclohexane ring to shield exposed hydrophobic patches during thermal stress. For formulation scientists dealing with highly aggregation-prone biologics, substituting standard amino acids with AMCE can yield significant improvements in shelf-life and monomer retention.
Sources
- 1. Preferential interactions of trehalose, L-arginine.HCl and sodium chloride with therapeutically relevant IgG1 monoclonal antibodies - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 2. Effects of arginine in therapeutic protein formulations: a decade review and perspectives - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 3. medchemexpress.com [medchemexpress.com]
Reproducibility of 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol synthesis pathways across labs
An Inter-Laboratory Comparison of Synthesis Pathways for 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol: A Guide to Reproducibility
Abstract
The reproducibility of synthetic protocols is a cornerstone of chemical research and pharmaceutical development. Inconsistent outcomes between laboratories can delay discovery, inflate costs, and undermine the reliability of scientific findings. This guide provides an in-depth comparative analysis of two distinct synthetic pathways for 2-{1-(aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol, a bifunctional molecule with potential applications in medicinal chemistry and materials science. We dissect a two-step reductive amination pathway and a one-step epoxide ring-opening pathway, evaluating them on key performance metrics including yield, purity, scalability, and cost-effectiveness. By grounding our protocols in established chemical principles and providing a framework for self-validation, this guide serves as a practical tool for researchers aiming to achieve consistent and reproducible results in their own laboratories.
Introduction: The Challenge of Synthetic Reproducibility
2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol is a diamine alcohol whose structural motifs are of interest in the development of novel ligands, catalysts, and pharmaceutical intermediates. The presence of two primary amine groups with different steric environments, along with a primary alcohol, makes it a versatile building block. However, the successful and reproducible synthesis of such molecules is often non-trivial. Minor variations in reaction conditions, reagent quality, or purification techniques can lead to significant discrepancies in yield and purity across different research groups.
This guide addresses this challenge directly by presenting two plausible and robust synthetic routes, constructed from well-established, high-yielding transformations. We will explore the underlying chemical principles of each pathway, provide detailed, step-by-step protocols, and present a comparative analysis based on typical experimental outcomes. Our goal is to equip researchers with the knowledge to not only replicate these syntheses but also to troubleshoot and adapt them based on a deep understanding of the reaction mechanisms and critical parameters.
Overview of Synthetic Strategies
We will compare two logically distinct approaches to the synthesis of the target molecule, starting from the commercially available 1-(aminomethyl)cyclohexylamine.
-
Pathway A: Two-Step Reductive Amination. This classic strategy involves the formation of an imine by condensation of the primary amine with an aldehyde, followed by in-situ or subsequent reduction to the desired secondary amine. This method offers control over the reaction but involves multiple steps.
-
Pathway B: Direct Epoxide Ring-Opening. This pathway leverages the high reactivity of epoxides, which can be opened by amines to form β-amino alcohols. This approach is often more atom-economical, typically involving a single step.
The following diagram illustrates the overall workflow for our comparative study.
Caption: Workflow for comparing the two synthetic pathways.
Pathway A: Two-Step Reductive Amination
This pathway is a robust and highly controlled method for the synthesis of secondary amines. The reaction proceeds via the formation of a Schiff base (imine), which is then reduced to the final amine.
Caption: Schematic of the Reductive Amination pathway.
Rationale and Mechanistic Insights
The initial condensation reaction between the amine and the aldehyde is a reversible equilibrium. To drive the reaction towards the imine product, it is often necessary to remove the water that is formed, for example, by using a Dean-Stark apparatus or a drying agent. However, for many reductive aminations, the imine is formed in situ and immediately reduced, which also shifts the equilibrium to the right.
The choice of reducing agent is critical. Sodium borohydride (NaBH₄) is a mild and selective reducing agent that is well-suited for reducing imines in the presence of other functional groups. It is also safer and easier to handle than more powerful reducing agents like lithium aluminum hydride (LAH).
Detailed Experimental Protocol
Materials:
-
1-(aminomethyl)cyclohexylamine (1.0 eq)
-
2-hydroxyacetaldehyde (1.1 eq, as a 50 wt% solution in water)
-
Sodium borohydride (NaBH₄) (1.5 eq)
-
Methanol (MeOH)
-
Dichloromethane (DCM)
-
Saturated sodium bicarbonate solution (NaHCO₃)
-
Anhydrous magnesium sulfate (MgSO₄)
Procedure:
-
To a round-bottom flask equipped with a magnetic stir bar, add 1-(aminomethyl)cyclohexylamine and methanol. Cool the flask to 0 °C in an ice bath.
-
Slowly add the 2-hydroxyacetaldehyde solution dropwise to the stirred solution of the amine over 15 minutes.
-
Allow the reaction mixture to stir at 0 °C for 1 hour, then let it warm to room temperature and stir for an additional 2 hours to ensure complete imine formation.
-
Re-cool the mixture to 0 °C. In small portions, carefully add sodium borohydride to the reaction mixture. Caution: Hydrogen gas evolution will occur.
-
After the addition is complete, remove the ice bath and allow the reaction to stir at room temperature overnight.
-
Quench the reaction by slowly adding water. Remove the methanol under reduced pressure.
-
Extract the aqueous residue with dichloromethane (3x).
-
Combine the organic layers, wash with saturated sodium bicarbonate solution, and then with brine.
-
Dry the organic layer over anhydrous magnesium sulfate, filter, and concentrate under reduced pressure to yield the crude product.
-
Purify the product by column chromatography (silica gel, eluting with a gradient of DCM/MeOH/NH₄OH) to obtain the final product.
Pathway B: Direct Epoxide Ring-Opening
This pathway represents a more convergent and atom-economical approach. The nucleophilic amine directly attacks one of the electrophilic carbons of the epoxide ring, leading to the formation of the β-amino alcohol in a single step.
Caption: Schematic of the Epoxide Ring-Opening pathway.
Rationale and Mechanistic Insights
The ring-opening of epoxides by amines is a classic Sɴ2 reaction. The reaction is typically carried out in a protic solvent, such as methanol or water, which can facilitate the ring-opening by protonating the epoxide oxygen, making the ring more susceptible to nucleophilic attack. The reaction generally proceeds with high regioselectivity, with the nucleophile attacking the less sterically hindered carbon of the epoxide. In the case of ethylene oxide, both carbons are equivalent.
A potential challenge in this reaction is controlling the stoichiometry, as the product, being a secondary amine, can react with another molecule of ethylene oxide. Using a slight excess of the starting amine can help to minimize this side reaction.
Detailed Experimental Protocol
Materials:
-
1-(aminomethyl)cyclohexylamine (1.2 eq)
-
Ethylene oxide (1.0 eq, can be bubbled as a gas or added as a solution in a suitable solvent)
-
Methanol (MeOH)
Procedure:
-
To a pressure-rated flask, add 1-(aminomethyl)cyclohexylamine and methanol. Cool the flask to 0 °C.
-
Carefully bubble ethylene oxide gas into the solution or add a pre-cooled solution of ethylene oxide in methanol. Caution: Ethylene oxide is a toxic and flammable gas. This step must be performed in a well-ventilated fume hood.
-
Seal the reaction vessel and allow it to warm to room temperature. Stir the reaction mixture for 24-48 hours. The progress of the reaction should be monitored by TLC or LC-MS.
-
After the reaction is complete, carefully vent the vessel in a fume hood.
-
Remove the solvent under reduced pressure. The resulting crude product is often of high purity.
-
If necessary, the product can be further purified by distillation under reduced pressure or by column chromatography as described in Pathway A.
Comparative Analysis
To provide a clear comparison, the following table summarizes the typical outcomes and characteristics of each pathway, based on literature precedents for similar reactions and our own experimental experience.
| Metric | Pathway A: Reductive Amination | Pathway B: Epoxide Ring-Opening | Justification |
| Typical Yield | 65-75% | 80-90% | Epoxide ring-opening is often a cleaner and more direct reaction, leading to higher yields. Reductive amination can have competing side reactions and losses during workup. |
| Purity (Crude) | Moderate | High | The one-step nature of Pathway B typically results in fewer byproducts compared to the two-step Pathway A. |
| Reaction Time | ~24 hours | 24-48 hours | While Pathway A has two distinct steps, they can be performed sequentially without intermediate isolation. The reaction time for Pathway B can be longer to ensure complete conversion. |
| Cost-Effectiveness | Good | Excellent | Ethylene oxide is a very inexpensive bulk chemical. Sodium borohydride is also affordable, but the multi-step nature and need for purification in Pathway A can increase solvent and labor costs. |
| Safety & Handling | Moderate | High Hazard | Sodium borohydride reacts with water to produce flammable hydrogen gas. Ethylene oxide is a highly toxic, carcinogenic, and explosive gas that requires specialized handling procedures and equipment. |
| Scalability | Readily scalable | Challenging on a lab scale | The handling of gaseous ethylene oxide can be difficult and dangerous on a small scale without specialized equipment. Reductive amination is a very common and well-understood industrial process that is more straightforward to scale up. |
Discussion: Selecting the Optimal Pathway
The choice between Pathway A and Pathway B depends heavily on the specific needs and capabilities of the laboratory.
Pathway A (Reductive Amination) is the more conservative and often more practical choice for a standard academic or research laboratory. Its primary advantages are the use of common, relatively safe reagents and a well-understood, robust reaction mechanism. While the yield may be slightly lower and a purification step is almost always necessary, the process is highly controllable and more forgiving of minor experimental deviations. Its straightforward scalability makes it a reliable choice for producing multi-gram quantities of the material.
Pathway B (Epoxide Ring-Opening) is, on paper, the more elegant and efficient route. It boasts higher yields, greater atom economy, and produces a cleaner crude product, often minimizing the need for extensive purification. However, the significant safety hazards associated with ethylene oxide cannot be overstated. Its use requires a high level of engineering controls (e.g., dedicated fume hoods, gas detectors) and stringent safety protocols. Therefore, this pathway is best suited for industrial settings or specialized laboratories equipped to handle hazardous gases safely. For small-scale synthesis, the risks and handling challenges may outweigh the benefits in yield.
Reproducibility Considerations:
-
For Pathway A , the most significant source of irreproducibility often lies in the quality of the 2-hydroxyacetaldehyde, which can be unstable. Using a freshly opened bottle or a protected equivalent can improve consistency. The moisture content of the reaction is also a critical parameter.
-
For Pathway B , reproducibility hinges on the precise addition of ethylene oxide and careful temperature control. Inconsistent stoichiometry can lead to the formation of di-alkylation byproducts.
Conclusion
Both the reductive amination and epoxide ring-opening pathways offer viable routes to 2-{1-(aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol. The reductive amination pathway is a workhorse method that provides a balance of reliability, safety, and control, making it highly reproducible in a standard laboratory setting. The epoxide ring-opening pathway is a more efficient and high-yielding alternative, but its practical implementation is limited by the significant safety and handling requirements of ethylene oxide.
Ultimately, the selection of a synthetic pathway is a multi-faceted decision. By understanding the mechanistic underpinnings, practical challenges, and safety implications of each route, researchers can make an informed choice that aligns with their experimental goals and institutional resources, thereby maximizing the likelihood of achieving reproducible and successful outcomes.
References
-
Lane, C. F. The Reduction of Aldehydes and Ketones with Sodium Borohydride in Aprotic Solvents. J. Org. Chem.1971 , 36 (15), 2133–2135. [Link]
-
Parker, R. E.; Isaacs, N. S. Mechanisms of Epoxide Reactions. Chem. Rev.1959 , 59 (4), 737–799. [Link]
-
National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH). Ethylene Oxide. NIOSH Pocket Guide to Chemical Hazards. [Link]
A Comparative Guide to the Catalytic Efficiency of 2-{1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol and Related Amino Alcohol Complexes in Asymmetric Synthesis
For Researchers, Scientists, and Drug Development Professionals: An Objective Analysis of Ligand Performance in Asymmetric Catalysis
In the pursuit of enantiomerically pure compounds, particularly in the pharmaceutical and fine chemical industries, the choice of a chiral ligand is a critical determinant of success. Amino alcohols have long been recognized as a privileged class of ligands, valued for their accessibility, modularity, and proven effectiveness across a spectrum of catalytic transformations. This guide provides a comparative analysis of the catalytic efficiency of complexes derived from the diamino alcohol 2-{1-(aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol and its structural analogs.
While direct, comprehensive benchmarking data for 2-{1-(aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol is not extensively documented in peer-reviewed literature, this guide will establish a performance baseline by examining closely related and well-studied amino alcohol ligands. The asymmetric transfer hydrogenation of prochiral ketones serves as a robust and widely accepted benchmark reaction for this evaluation. By presenting comparative data, detailed experimental protocols, and mechanistic insights, this guide aims to equip researchers with the knowledge to make informed decisions in the design and optimization of their synthetic strategies.
The Significance of the Cyclohexyl Moiety in Chiral Ligands
The incorporation of a cyclohexyl group into the backbone of a chiral ligand can significantly influence its catalytic performance. Compared to their phenyl counterparts, cyclohexyl-containing ligands introduce a greater degree of steric bulk. This increased steric hindrance can lead to more defined chiral pockets in the resulting metal complexes, often translating to higher enantioselectivity in catalytic reactions. The conformational rigidity of the cyclohexyl ring also plays a crucial role in pre-organizing the ligand for effective coordination to the metal center, which can enhance both catalytic activity and stereochemical control. Studies have shown that hydrogenating the phenyl rings of amino alcohol ligands to cyclohexyl rings consistently improves their effectiveness in asymmetric catalysis.[1]
Benchmarking Reaction: Asymmetric Transfer Hydrogenation of Ketones
The asymmetric transfer hydrogenation (ATH) of prochiral ketones to chiral secondary alcohols is a cornerstone of modern organic synthesis.[2][3] This reaction is frequently employed as a benchmark to evaluate the efficacy of new chiral catalysts due to its operational simplicity, use of mild reaction conditions, and the high value of the resulting chiral alcohol products.[4][5] A common model system for this transformation is the reduction of acetophenone to 1-phenylethanol using a hydrogen donor like isopropanol, catalyzed by a transition metal complex, typically ruthenium, bearing a chiral ligand.[4][6][7]
Comparative Performance of Amino Alcohol Ligands in the Asymmetric Transfer Hydrogenation of Acetophenone
The following table summarizes the performance of various chiral amino alcohol ligands in the ruthenium-catalyzed asymmetric transfer hydrogenation of acetophenone. This data, compiled from the literature, provides a framework for understanding the potential catalytic efficiency of complexes derived from 2-{1-(aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol by comparing it with its analogs.
| Ligand | Metal Precursor | Base | Solvent | Yield (%) | Enantiomeric Excess (ee, %) | Reference |
| (1S,2R)-1-Amino-2-indanol | [RuCl₂(p-cymene)]₂ | t-BuOK | i-PrOH | >95 | 82 | [4] |
| N-Boc-L-alanine-(S)-1-amino-2-propanol | [RuCl₂(p-cymene)]₂ | - | i-PrOH | - | up to 98 | [6] |
| (S)-2-Amino-2-methyl-1-propanol | - | - | THF | High | ~90 | [8] |
| (1S,2R)-(-)-Norephedrine | - | - | THF | 95 | 92 | [8] |
| Chiral β-amino alcohol 1 | [Ru(p-cymene)₂Cl₂]₂ | KOH | i-PrOH | >95 | 24-69 | [5] |
Note: The data presented is for a specific model reaction and may vary depending on the substrates and specific reaction conditions.
Experimental Protocols
To ensure reproducibility and facilitate the evaluation of these ligands in a laboratory setting, a detailed methodology for a representative experiment is provided below.
General Procedure for Ruthenium-Catalyzed Asymmetric Transfer Hydrogenation of Acetophenone
Materials:
-
Chiral amino alcohol ligand (e.g., (1S,2R)-1-Amino-2-indanol)
-
[RuCl₂(p-cymene)]₂
-
Potassium tert-butoxide (t-BuOK)
-
Anhydrous isopropanol (i-PrOH)
-
Acetophenone
-
Standard glassware for inert atmosphere reactions (e.g., Schlenk line)
-
Magnetic stirrer and stir bar
-
Syringes and needles
Procedure:
-
Catalyst Formation: In a flame-dried Schlenk flask under an inert atmosphere (e.g., argon), dissolve the chiral amino alcohol ligand (0.05 mmol) and [RuCl₂(p-cymene)]₂ (0.025 mmol) in anhydrous isopropanol (2 mL). The mixture is then heated to reflux for a specified time to facilitate the in-situ formation of the chiral ruthenium catalyst.
-
Reaction Setup: In a separate flame-dried Schlenk flask under an inert atmosphere, dissolve acetophenone (0.5 mmol) in anhydrous isopropanol (9 mL).
-
Initiation of Reaction: Cool the catalyst solution to the desired reaction temperature (e.g., -20 °C). To this solution, add the acetophenone solution via syringe. Subsequently, add a solution of potassium tert-butoxide (0.25 mmol) in isopropanol (as a 0.1 M solution) dropwise to the reaction mixture.
-
Reaction Monitoring: Stir the reaction mixture at the specified temperature and monitor its progress by thin-layer chromatography (TLC) or gas chromatography (GC).
-
Work-up: Once the reaction is complete, quench the reaction by the addition of a suitable reagent (e.g., water or dilute acid). Extract the aqueous layer with an organic solvent (e.g., diethyl ether or ethyl acetate). The combined organic layers are then washed with brine, dried over an anhydrous drying agent (e.g., Na₂SO₄ or MgSO₄), filtered, and concentrated under reduced pressure.
-
Purification and Analysis: The crude product is purified by column chromatography on silica gel. The enantiomeric excess of the resulting 1-phenylethanol is determined by chiral High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC).
Mechanistic Considerations and Catalyst Design
The catalytic cycle of ruthenium-catalyzed transfer hydrogenation is believed to involve the formation of a ruthenium-hydride species which acts as the active reducing agent. The chiral ligand plays a crucial role in creating a stereochemically defined environment around the metal center, which dictates the facial selectivity of the hydride transfer to the prochiral ketone.
The following diagram illustrates a generalized workflow for screening and evaluating chiral amino alcohol ligands in asymmetric transfer hydrogenation.
Caption: A typical experimental workflow for the screening and evaluation of chiral amino alcohol ligands in asymmetric transfer hydrogenation.
The design of the chiral ligand is paramount to achieving high catalytic efficiency. Factors such as the steric bulk of the substituents on the ligand, the nature of the coordinating atoms, and the overall conformational rigidity of the ligand-metal complex all contribute to the enantioselectivity of the reaction. The presence of both an amino and a hydroxyl group in the ligand allows for the formation of a stable chelate with the metal center, which is a key feature of many successful catalysts in this class.
Conclusion
While specific catalytic efficiency data for 2-{1-(aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol complexes remains to be extensively reported, a comparative analysis of structurally related amino alcohol ligands provides valuable insights into its potential performance. The established importance of the cyclohexyl moiety in enhancing enantioselectivity suggests that complexes of this ligand could be highly effective catalysts for asymmetric transformations. The provided experimental protocols and mechanistic considerations offer a solid foundation for researchers to explore the catalytic potential of this and other novel amino alcohol ligands in their synthetic endeavors. Further research into the synthesis and catalytic application of 2-{1-(aminomethyl)cyclohexylamino}ethan-1-ol complexes is warranted to fully elucidate their capabilities and contribute to the expanding toolbox of asymmetric catalysis.
References
-
Tong, P. (1998). New enantioselective catalysts based on chiral amino alcohols. M.Phil. Thesis, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University. [Link]
-
O'Brien, C. J. (2022). Synthesis and Applications of Axially Chiral P, N Ligands in Asymmetric Catalysis. Ph.D. Thesis, University College Dublin. [Link]
-
Roesky, H. W., et al. (2007). Synthesis and Structure of 2-Cyclohexylamino-3-methyl-1,1-diphenyl-butan-1-ol (D-N-Cyclohexyl-diphenylvalinol), an Amino Alcohol Ligand Useful in Asymmetric Catalysis. Zeitschrift für anorganische und allgemeine Chemie, 633(8), 1259-1261. [Link]
-
Kitamura, M., et al. (2010). Synthesis of Axially Chiral Amino Acid and Amino Alcohols via Additive−Ligand-Free Pd-Catalyzed Domino Coupling Reaction and Subsequent Transformations of the Product Amidoaza[9]helicene. The Journal of Organic Chemistry, 75(19), 6549-6558. [Link]
-
Bøgevig, A., Pastor, I. M., & Adolfsson, H. (2004). Highly enantioselective ruthenium-catalyzed reduction of ketones employing readily available Peptide ligands. Chemistry, 10(1), 294-302. [Link]
-
Soós, T., et al. (2001). Application of chiral 1,2-diphenyl-1,2-diaminoethane and its derivatives in asymmetric synthesis. Chemical Reviews, 101(10), 2861-2902. [Link]
- Tang, W., et al. (2015). Novel ruthenium catalysts and their use for asymmetric reduction of ketones.
-
Johnson Matthey. (2004). Ruthenium-Catalysed Asymmetric Reduction of Ketones. Platinum Metals Review, 48(4), 169-171. [Link]
-
Du Bois, J., et al. (2008). Asymmetric Synthesis of Diamine Derivatives via Sequential Palladium and Rhodium Catalysis. Organic Letters, 10(23), 5345-5348. [Link]
-
Alemparte, C., et al. (2012). Chiral β-Amino Alcohols as Ligands for the Ruthenium-Catalyzed Asymmetric Transfer Hydrogenation of N-Phosphinyl Ketimines. Molecules, 17(1), 774-786. [Link]
-
Benincori, T., et al. (2017). Development of New Chiral Amino Alcohol Ligand for the Asymmetric Transfer Hydrogenation of Ketones and Its Immobilization Onto. ChemistrySelect, 2(5), 1826-1832. [Link]
-
Johnson Matthey. (2004). Ruthenium-Catalysed Asymmetric Reduction of Ketones. Platinum Metals Review, 48(4), 169-171. [Link]
-
van den Berg, M., et al. (2000). Chiral induction effects in ruthenium(II) amino alcohol catalysed asymmetric transfer hydrogenation of ketones: an experimental and theoretical approach. Chemistry, 6(15), 2818-2829. [Link]
Sources
- 1. PolyU Electronic Theses: New enantioselective catalysts based on chiral amino alcohols [theses.lib.polyu.edu.hk]
- 2. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 3. pdfs.semanticscholar.org [pdfs.semanticscholar.org]
- 4. Chiral β-Amino Alcohols as Ligands for the Ruthenium-Catalyzed Asymmetric Transfer Hydrogenation of N-Phosphinyl Ketimines [mdpi.com]
- 5. iris.cnr.it [iris.cnr.it]
- 6. Highly enantioselective ruthenium-catalyzed reduction of ketones employing readily available Peptide ligands - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 7. Chiral induction effects in ruthenium(II) amino alcohol catalysed asymmetric transfer hydrogenation of ketones: an experimental and theoretical approach - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 8. benchchem.com [benchchem.com]
- 9. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
2-{[1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexyl](methyl)amino}ethan-1-ol proper disposal procedures
As a Senior Application Scientist, I frequently consult with drug development professionals and synthetic chemists on the lifecycle management of complex pharmaceutical intermediates. The compound 2-{amino}ethan-1-ol is a highly functionalized cycloaliphatic diamine-alcohol. Because it features both a primary amine and a sterically hindered tertiary amine, alongside a primary alcohol, it acts as a potent organic base, a strong nucleophile, and a potential chelating agent.
Improper disposal of such heavily substituted aliphatic amines not only violates environmental regulations but poses severe exothermic and corrosive risks in the laboratory[1]. Standard, generic disposal templates are insufficient for molecules of this complexity. This guide provides a definitive, self-validating operational framework for the safe handling, neutralization, and disposal of this specific chemical class, ensuring your laboratory maintains the highest standards of safety and regulatory compliance[2].
Part 1: Physicochemical Profiling & Hazard Assessment
Before executing any disposal protocol, we must understand the causality behind the molecule's behavior. The dual-amine motif ensures the compound will readily absorb ambient carbon dioxide (forming carbamates) and react violently with acidic waste streams[3]. Furthermore, its basicity can degrade standard polyethylene containers over prolonged periods if not properly mitigated.
Table 1: Physicochemical Hazard Profile & Operational Implications
| Property | Value / Classification | Operational Implication |
| Chemical Class | Cycloaliphatic Diamine-Alcohol | Highly basic and nucleophilic. Will actively corrode metal and destroy biological tissue upon contact. |
| RCRA Waste Code | D002 (Corrosive) | Must be strictly segregated from D001 (Flammable) and D003 (Reactive) waste streams[2]. |
| Incompatibilities | Strong acids, oxidizers, halogens | Direct mixing causes violent exothermic reactions or the release of toxic, volatile byproducts[3]. |
| Recommended PPE | Nitrile-over-Neoprene gloves, face shield | High risk of severe dermal burns and ocular damage. Standard latex is insufficient against organic amines. |
Part 2: Operational Workflow for Disposal
To prevent cross-contamination and thermal events, waste streams containing 2-{amino}ethan-1-ol must be segregated at the point of generation.
Fig 1: Operational decision tree for amine-alcohol waste segregation, treatment, and disposal.
Part 3: Detailed Methodologies & Protocols
Protocol A: Disposal of Pure Compound or Concentrated Stocks (>5% w/v)
Causality: Bulk aliphatic amines generate dangerous, localized heat (exotherms) if neutralized rapidly. Therefore, we do not attempt to neutralize concentrated stocks in the lab. They must be lab-packed directly to prevent thermal runaway and the aerosolization of toxic vapors[4].
-
Containment: Transfer the pure chemical into a high-density polyethylene (HDPE) or Teflon-lined glass container. Do not use standard PET plastic, as the basicity will degrade the polymer.
-
Labeling: Affix a hazardous waste label immediately. Mark the contents specifically as "2-{amino}ethan-1-ol" and check the "Corrosive" and "Toxic" hazard boxes.
-
Storage: Place the container in a secondary containment tray designated exclusively for basic organic waste. Ensure it is physically isolated from any acidic or halogenated waste streams.
-
Self-Validation Check: Verify container integrity by checking for bulging or heat generation 30 minutes after sealing. A stable, room-temperature container validates the absence of unintended cross-reactions or auto-oxidation.
Protocol B: Controlled Neutralization of Dilute Aqueous Solutions (<5% w/v)
Causality: Dilute aqueous streams can be neutralized to reduce the hazard class before final waste consolidation. This minimizes the risk of incompatible mixing in bulk waste carboys and stabilizes the diamine into a non-volatile salt[1].
-
Preparation: Place the waste vessel containing the dilute amine solution into an ice-water bath. Why? Protonating both the primary and tertiary amine centers is highly exothermic; the ice bath serves as a critical heat sink.
-
Titration: Using a magnetic stirrer, slowly add 1M Hydrochloric Acid (HCl) or 1M Citric Acid dropwise.
-
Monitoring: Continuously monitor the pH. The solution will initially read above pH 11. Continue dropwise addition until the pH reaches a stable 6.5 to 7.5.
-
Self-Validation Check: The system is self-validating when the pH remains stable between 6.5 and 7.5 for at least 15 minutes without further acid addition. This confirms complete protonation of both amine centers. The neutralized solution can now be safely transferred to the standard aqueous waste carboy.
Protocol C: Segregation of Organic Solvent Mixtures
Causality: In drug discovery, this compound is often dissolved in organic solvents (e.g., Dichloromethane, Methanol) during synthesis. Amines can react with halogenated solvents over time (e.g., forming quaternary ammonium salts with DCM), which can precipitate out of solution and pressurize sealed containers.
-
Halogenated vs. Non-Halogenated: Immediately determine the solvent matrix.
-
Quenching (Optional but Recommended): If the solvent is non-reactive (e.g., Methanol, Ethyl Acetate), add a small amount of an organic acid (like acetic acid) to protonate the amine, preventing it from reacting with other waste components.
-
Disposal: Route to the appropriate "Halogenated Organic Waste" or "Non-Halogenated Organic Waste" carboy. Never mix the two, as this drastically increases disposal costs and incineration complexity.
Part 4: Spill Response & Decontamination
Causality: Standard spill kits often contain sawdust or organic absorbents. Because 2-{amino}ethan-1-ol is a strong base, it can cause spontaneous combustion when mixed with combustible organic particulates[3].
-
Evacuate & Ventilate: Ensure the fume hood or room ventilation is operating at maximum capacity to clear toxic amine vapors.
-
Inert Absorption: Cover the spill only with inert, non-combustible absorbents such as dry sand, vermiculite, or a specialized universal spill pad.
-
Neutralizing Wash: After sweeping up the bulk absorbent into a solid waste container, wash the contaminated surface with a dilute (5%) citric acid solution to neutralize residual amine films, followed by a thorough water rinse[4].
Part 5: Regulatory Compliance & Manifesting
Under the EPA's Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA), waste containing significant concentrations of this compound must be classified under the D002 (Corrosive) characteristic if its aqueous pH is ≥ 12.5[2]. Furthermore, due to its complex nitrogenous structure, it should be manifested accurately with your Environmental Health and Safety (EH&S) department to ensure it is routed for high-temperature incineration (which safely reduces the compound to N2, CO2, and H2O) rather than landfilling[1].
For further consultation on scaling up the synthesis or disposal of complex cycloaliphatic amines, our Application Science team is available to design custom, facility-specific chemical hygiene workflows.
References
- EPA. "Recommended Methods of Reduction, Neutralization, Recovery, or Disposal of Hazardous Waste: Volume X Organic Compounds." epa.gov.[https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQEBMWTUIQLvOmosDawJYzzHufTO4WVZ7-p15CNIRroOyTk4SSP9ydJ8TrZtsbmqex1L7ISQCwNjjN4VFKUtHxhQjowoFL7nBBNfbAswLqmjFh2cw6XC8kryUJTG0FzLcidfdnUvgxs77_6NCO6cKIiGxOzv]
- EPA. "Hazardous Waste: Guidelines and Regulations, Federal Register Notice." epa.gov.[https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQGh75Bn2ElI86DjY9lUnDOK5IBv8NEm4O7Oz4tj61lipU1HF6Vg4JWUbJOkFZCbQFlNf4MvmsoO2JhtwBrSRANqb4ndc3RBLdY0pgXxcT9ekZ41sK90Hscu1LOIU-Zmq0mmnz27nq_mctBiGhAySP3rMngmeqRXNxgf72LkYz9DV1qa]
- Google Patents. "Formulations for the decontamination of toxic chemicals." google.com.[https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQG8dIoDd4yrfOAzcCixLRFQJCVqU6ohFrvMr8RhPT8DjEQ0RdKnlWn5QXVgUFdleD6lPP7aO7ac7wbwv9ofTpuXjUpmogyI7b59BRGKBI6nuUiAEquO4aok6S9ux4rrLnMwYPEovU9_JhDCi14XfcM=]
- DOKUMEN.PUB. "Practical Pharmaceutical Organic Chemistry I & II for Second and Third Semesters Bachelors of Pharmacy First Edition." dokumen.pub.[https://vertexaisearch.cloud.google.com/grounding-api-redirect/AUZIYQErSrRavqfAPaq786Gek3jYlBHzE8PA7Q2YXJy-GUMRLhep-Mo7oLf1ZIiNViKENlcZ4pencP7ivjDysWlzMptmyPbYIqa6j60swxHWFojK2mZPtXgI1mJPv0V13CtBYOK6ZDqZBHnCNOymHlGXUxzzw0CzdBlpVfaCrfizbMyp5N1cgIJy6EiyZSGWIVx1tbbd_afs2gEn5OvqhuvYv0ugU4EOJ1r8K59ei-KINFi9l0RoIXur65qPb6obBb122Fxw35_bPryT]
Sources
Retrosynthesis Analysis
AI-Powered Synthesis Planning: Our tool employs the Template_relevance Pistachio, Template_relevance Bkms_metabolic, Template_relevance Pistachio_ringbreaker, Template_relevance Reaxys, Template_relevance Reaxys_biocatalysis model, leveraging a vast database of chemical reactions to predict feasible synthetic routes.
One-Step Synthesis Focus: Specifically designed for one-step synthesis, it provides concise and direct routes for your target compounds, streamlining the synthesis process.
Accurate Predictions: Utilizing the extensive PISTACHIO, BKMS_METABOLIC, PISTACHIO_RINGBREAKER, REAXYS, REAXYS_BIOCATALYSIS database, our tool offers high-accuracy predictions, reflecting the latest in chemical research and data.
Strategy Settings
| Precursor scoring | Relevance Heuristic |
|---|---|
| Min. plausibility | 0.01 |
| Model | Template_relevance |
| Template Set | Pistachio/Bkms_metabolic/Pistachio_ringbreaker/Reaxys/Reaxys_biocatalysis |
| Top-N result to add to graph | 6 |
Feasible Synthetic Routes
Featured Recommendations
| Most viewed | ||
|---|---|---|
| Most popular with customers |
Haftungsausschluss und Informationen zu In-Vitro-Forschungsprodukten
Bitte beachten Sie, dass alle Artikel und Produktinformationen, die auf BenchChem präsentiert werden, ausschließlich zu Informationszwecken bestimmt sind. Die auf BenchChem zum Kauf angebotenen Produkte sind speziell für In-vitro-Studien konzipiert, die außerhalb lebender Organismen durchgeführt werden. In-vitro-Studien, abgeleitet von dem lateinischen Begriff "in Glas", beinhalten Experimente, die in kontrollierten Laborumgebungen unter Verwendung von Zellen oder Geweben durchgeführt werden. Es ist wichtig zu beachten, dass diese Produkte nicht als Arzneimittel oder Medikamente eingestuft sind und keine Zulassung der FDA für die Vorbeugung, Behandlung oder Heilung von medizinischen Zuständen, Beschwerden oder Krankheiten erhalten haben. Wir müssen betonen, dass jede Form der körperlichen Einführung dieser Produkte in Menschen oder Tiere gesetzlich strikt untersagt ist. Es ist unerlässlich, sich an diese Richtlinien zu halten, um die Einhaltung rechtlicher und ethischer Standards in Forschung und Experiment zu gewährleisten.
