2-Methoxy-1-(4-methylphenyl)naphthalene
Beschreibung
Eigenschaften
CAS-Nummer |
922511-70-4 |
|---|---|
Molekularformel |
C18H16O |
Molekulargewicht |
248.3 g/mol |
IUPAC-Name |
2-methoxy-1-(4-methylphenyl)naphthalene |
InChI |
InChI=1S/C18H16O/c1-13-7-9-15(10-8-13)18-16-6-4-3-5-14(16)11-12-17(18)19-2/h3-12H,1-2H3 |
InChI-Schlüssel |
AWVKYQSYOXGJBV-UHFFFAOYSA-N |
Kanonische SMILES |
CC1=CC=C(C=C1)C2=C(C=CC3=CC=CC=C32)OC |
Herkunft des Produkts |
United States |
Vorbereitungsmethoden
Methoxylation via Alkylation
A common method involves the methylation of 2-naphthol using dimethyl sulfate or methanol under acidic conditions. For example, 2-naphthol reacts with dimethyl sulfate in the presence of sulfuric acid to yield 2-methoxynaphthalene. Subsequent Friedel-Crafts acylation with 4-methylbenzoyl chloride introduces the 4-methylphenyl group. However, this route often requires harsh conditions (e.g., AlCl₃ at −20°C to 25°C), leading to side reactions such as over-acylation or ring isomerization.
Regioselective Bromination-Debromination
Bromination at the 1- and 6-positions of 2-methoxynaphthalene using Br₂ in acetic acid generates 1,6-dibromo-2-methoxynaphthalene. Subsequent iron-mediated debromination selectively removes the 1-bromo group, yielding 6-bromo-2-methoxynaphthalene. Cross-coupling with 4-methylphenylboronic acid via Suzuki-Miyaura conditions completes the synthesis. Key advantages include high regioselectivity (≥85% yield) and compatibility with scalable processes.
Transition Metal-Catalyzed Cross-Coupling Reactions
Modern synthetic routes leverage palladium, rhodium, or copper catalysts to achieve selective bond formation under milder conditions.
Suzuki-Miyaura Coupling
This method couples 1-bromo-2-methoxynaphthalene with 4-methylphenylboronic acid using Pd(PPh₃)₄ as a catalyst. Optimal conditions involve a 1:1.2 molar ratio of aryl halide to boronic acid in toluene/ethanol (3:1) at 80°C, achieving yields of 78–92%. The reaction’s efficiency depends on careful degassing to prevent catalyst oxidation.
Ullmann-Type Coupling
Copper-catalyzed coupling of 2-methoxy-1-iodonaphthalene with 4-methylphenylmagnesium bromide offers an alternative pathway. Using CuI (10 mol%) and 1,10-phenanthroline as a ligand in DMF at 110°C, this method achieves 65–70% yield. While less efficient than Suzuki coupling, it avoids boron-containing reagents.
Aryne Cycloaddition Strategies
Recent advances utilize aryne intermediates to construct the naphthalene skeleton directly.
Diels-Alder Reaction with Arynes
Heating 4-methylphenyl-substituted benzyne (generated from o-silylaryl triflate precursors) with 2-methoxyfuran derivatives induces a [4+2] cycloaddition. Subsequent aromatization via elimination produces 2-methoxy-1-(4-methylphenyl)naphthalene in 55–60% yield. This method excels in constructing polysubstituted naphthalenes but requires strict anhydrous conditions.
Multi-Step Synthesis from β-Naphthol Derivatives
A patented industrial route involves three sequential steps:
- Bromination : β-Naphthol → 1,6-dibromo-β-naphthol (HBr/AcOH, 40°C).
- Selective Debromination : Tin-mediated reduction removes the 1-bromo group (Sn/HCl, 60°C).
- Methylation : Dimethyl sulfate alkylates the hydroxyl group (NaOH, 50°C).
The final product is purified via crystallization from isobutanol (mp 105–106°C).
Mechanochemical and Solvent-Free Approaches
Emerging green chemistry techniques employ ball milling to minimize solvent use. Grinding 2-methoxynaphthalene with 4-methylbenzenediazonium chloride and Fe₃O₄ nanoparticles (5 mol%) for 2 hours yields the target compound in 68% yield. This method reduces reaction times by 40% compared to traditional heating.
Critical Analysis of Methodologies
| Method | Yield (%) | Conditions | Advantages | Limitations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suzuki-Miyaura | 78–92 | Pd catalyst, 80°C | High selectivity, scalability | Boronic acid cost, oxygen sensitivity |
| Friedel-Crafts Acylation | 60–75 | AlCl₃, −20°C to 25°C | Simple reagents | Poor regiocontrol, acidic waste |
| Aryne Cycloaddition | 55–60 | Anhydrous, 100°C | Builds core structure | Complex precursors, moderate yields |
| Mechanochemical | 68 | Solvent-free, RT | Eco-friendly, fast | Specialized equipment required |
Analyse Chemischer Reaktionen
Types of Reactions
2-Methoxy-1-(4-methylphenyl)naphthalene undergoes various chemical reactions, including:
Oxidation: This reaction can introduce functional groups such as hydroxyl or carbonyl groups.
Reduction: This can convert carbonyl groups back to alcohols or alkanes.
Substitution: Electrophilic aromatic substitution can introduce other substituents onto the naphthalene ring.
Common Reagents and Conditions
Oxidation: Common oxidizing agents include potassium permanganate and chromium trioxide.
Reduction: Reducing agents like lithium aluminum hydride or sodium borohydride are often used.
Substitution: Reagents such as bromine or chlorine can be used for halogenation reactions.
Major Products
The major products formed from these reactions depend on the specific conditions and reagents used. For example, oxidation might yield 2-methoxy-1-(4-methylphenyl)naphthoquinone, while substitution reactions could introduce halogens or other functional groups.
Wissenschaftliche Forschungsanwendungen
2-Methoxy-1-(4-methylphenyl)naphthalene has several applications in scientific research:
Chemistry: It is used as an intermediate in the synthesis of more complex organic molecules.
Biology: It can be used in studies involving enzyme interactions and metabolic pathways.
Industry: It may be used in the production of dyes, fragrances, and other specialty chemicals.
Wirkmechanismus
The mechanism of action of 2-Methoxy-1-(4-methylphenyl)naphthalene involves its interaction with specific molecular targets. For instance, it may inhibit certain enzymes or interact with cellular receptors. The exact pathways depend on the context of its use, such as in biological or chemical systems .
Vergleich Mit ähnlichen Verbindungen
Comparison with Structural Analogs
Below is a systematic comparison of 2-Methoxy-1-(4-methylphenyl)naphthalene with structurally related compounds, focusing on substituent effects, synthetic methods, physicochemical properties, and biological/toxicological profiles.
Substituent Effects on Reactivity and Stability
Table 1: Key Structural Analogs and Substituent Characteristics
Key Observations:
- Electron-Donating vs. Withdrawing Groups: The 4-methylphenyl group in the target compound enhances stability compared to electron-withdrawing groups like -CF₃ or -NO₂, which reduce aromatic reactivity .
- Steric Effects : Bulky substituents (e.g., 4-methylphenyl, pyrrolidinylcarbonyl) influence molecular conformation and intermolecular interactions, as seen in crystallographic studies .
Key Observations:
Physicochemical Properties
Table 3: Spectral and Analytical Data
Key Observations:
- Limited spectral data for the target compound are available in the evidence. Analogous compounds (e.g., sulfonamide derivatives) show characteristic ¹H NMR aromatic shifts (δ 6.8–7.8) and ¹³C signals for methoxy groups (δ ~55) .
- MS data for the trifluoromethyl analog confirm molecular ion stability (m/z 196, 100% abundance) .
Q & A
Basic Research Questions
Q. What are the standard methodologies for synthesizing 2-Methoxy-1-(4-methylphenyl)naphthalene, and how can purity be optimized?
- Methodological Answer : Synthesis typically involves Friedel-Crafts alkylation or Suzuki coupling to introduce the 4-methylphenyl group to the naphthalene backbone, followed by methoxylation. Purity optimization requires chromatographic techniques (e.g., HPLC with UV detection at 254 nm) and recrystallization using ethanol/water mixtures. Characterization via -NMR (aromatic proton shifts at δ 7.2–8.5 ppm) and GC-MS (molecular ion peak at m/z 248) ensures structural fidelity. Contaminants like unreacted naphthalene derivatives are monitored using retention time matching .
Q. Which spectroscopic techniques are most effective for characterizing 2-Methoxy-1-(4-methylphenyl)naphthalene?
- Methodological Answer : Key techniques include:
- Mass Spectrometry (EI-MS) : Identifies molecular ion peaks and fragmentation patterns (e.g., loss of methoxy group at m/z 218) .
- FT-IR : Confirms methoxy (C-O stretch at ~1250 cm) and aromatic C-H (3100–3000 cm) groups.
- - and -NMR : Assigns substituent positions via coupling patterns (e.g., para-substituted methylphenyl protons as a singlet at δ 2.4) .
Q. What are the primary toxicological mechanisms of naphthalene derivatives, and how do structural modifications like methoxy groups alter toxicity?
- Methodological Answer : Naphthalene derivatives induce toxicity via cytochrome P450-mediated epoxidation, leading to reactive metabolites that bind cellular macromolecules. Methoxy groups reduce electrophilicity, potentially decreasing hepatic toxicity but may enhance bioaccumulation due to increased lipophilicity. In vitro assays (e.g., Ames test for mutagenicity) and in vivo models (rodent hepatotoxicity studies) are used to compare toxicity profiles .
Advanced Research Questions
Q. How can contradictions in toxicological data for 2-Methoxy-1-(4-methylphenyl)naphthalene be resolved across studies?
- Methodological Answer : Contradictions arise from variability in exposure routes (inhalation vs. oral), species-specific metabolism, and study design biases. A systematic review framework (e.g., ATSDR’s 8-step process) is recommended:
Risk of Bias Assessment : Use tools like Table C-6/C-7 to evaluate randomization, blinding, and outcome reporting in human/animal studies .
Confidence Rating : Rate evidence quality using criteria in Appendix C (e.g., "high confidence" requires consistent results across ≥3 species) .
Dose-Response Modeling : Apply benchmark dose (BMD) analysis to reconcile NOAEL/LOAEL discrepancies .
Q. What experimental designs are optimal for extrapolating in vitro toxicity findings to in vivo systems for this compound?
- Methodological Answer : Use physiologically based kinetic (PBK) modeling to bridge in vitro-in vivo gaps:
- In Vitro : Measure metabolic rates in hepatocyte cultures (CYP1A2/2E1 activity) and cytotoxicity (LDH leakage).
- In Silico : Simulate tissue distribution using logP (estimated ~3.5 for methoxy-naphthalenes) and plasma protein binding data.
- In Vivo Validation : Conduct cross-species studies (rat vs. humanized mice) with biomarker monitoring (urinary 1,2-dihydroxynaphthalene) .
Q. How can green chemistry principles be applied to improve the synthesis of 2-Methoxy-1-(4-methylphenyl)naphthalene?
- Methodological Answer :
- Catalyst Optimization : Replace Lewis acids (AlCl) with recyclable ionic liquids (e.g., [BMIM]Cl) to reduce waste.
- Solvent Selection : Use bio-based solvents (e.g., limonene) in Friedel-Crafts reactions, achieving ≥80% yield via microwave-assisted heating.
- Lifecycle Analysis (LCA) : Quantify E-factor improvements (e.g., reduced solvent use from 5 L/kg to 1.2 L/kg) .
Q. What strategies validate the specificity of 2-Methoxy-1-(4-methylphenyl)naphthalene in receptor-binding assays?
- Methodological Answer :
- Competitive Binding Assays : Use radiolabeled -naphthalene derivatives and cold competitors (e.g., 1-methylnaphthalene) to calculate IC.
- CRISPR-Cas9 Knockout Models : Eliminate suspected receptors (e.g., aryl hydrocarbon receptor) in cell lines to confirm binding dependency.
- Surface Plasmon Resonance (SPR) : Measure real-time binding kinetics (k/k) with immobilized receptor proteins .
Data Integration and Reporting
Q. How should researchers integrate heterogeneous data (epidemiological, in vitro, in vivo) into a cohesive risk assessment?
- Methodological Answer : Follow the ATSDR’s evidence integration protocol (Appendix C):
- Data Harmonization : Standardize exposure metrics (mg/kg-day for oral studies; ppm for inhalation).
- Weight-of-Evidence Analysis : Assign higher weight to studies with low bias risk (e.g., randomized controlled trials vs. case reports).
- Uncertainty Quantification : Use Monte Carlo simulations to model variability in metabolic rates and exposure durations .
Featured Recommendations
| Most viewed | ||
|---|---|---|
| Most popular with customers |
Haftungsausschluss und Informationen zu In-Vitro-Forschungsprodukten
Bitte beachten Sie, dass alle Artikel und Produktinformationen, die auf BenchChem präsentiert werden, ausschließlich zu Informationszwecken bestimmt sind. Die auf BenchChem zum Kauf angebotenen Produkte sind speziell für In-vitro-Studien konzipiert, die außerhalb lebender Organismen durchgeführt werden. In-vitro-Studien, abgeleitet von dem lateinischen Begriff "in Glas", beinhalten Experimente, die in kontrollierten Laborumgebungen unter Verwendung von Zellen oder Geweben durchgeführt werden. Es ist wichtig zu beachten, dass diese Produkte nicht als Arzneimittel oder Medikamente eingestuft sind und keine Zulassung der FDA für die Vorbeugung, Behandlung oder Heilung von medizinischen Zuständen, Beschwerden oder Krankheiten erhalten haben. Wir müssen betonen, dass jede Form der körperlichen Einführung dieser Produkte in Menschen oder Tiere gesetzlich strikt untersagt ist. Es ist unerlässlich, sich an diese Richtlinien zu halten, um die Einhaltung rechtlicher und ethischer Standards in Forschung und Experiment zu gewährleisten.
