10-(Quinolin-3-yl)-10H-phenoxazine

Room-temperature phosphorescence Aggregate-induced phosphorescence Phenoxazine-quinoline conjugates

10-(Quinolin-3-yl)-10H-phenoxazine (CAS 2809368-88-3) is a heterocyclic donor–acceptor (D–A) conjugate formed by covalently linking the electron-rich 10H-phenoxazine donor to the electron-deficient quinoline acceptor at the 3-position of the quinoline ring via a C–N single bond. This 3-quinolinyl substitution isomer is distinct from the more commonly studied 6-quinolinyl or 2,4-diphenylquinolinyl analogues and belongs to the broader class of phenoxazine–quinoline D–A materials developed for organic light-emitting diodes (OLEDs), thermally activated delayed fluorescence (TADF), and room-temperature phosphorescence (RTP).

Molecular Formula C21H14N2O
Molecular Weight 310.3 g/mol
Cat. No. B14120603
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product Name10-(Quinolin-3-yl)-10H-phenoxazine
Molecular FormulaC21H14N2O
Molecular Weight310.3 g/mol
Structural Identifiers
SMILESC1=CC=C2C(=C1)C=C(C=N2)N3C4=CC=CC=C4OC5=CC=CC=C53
InChIInChI=1S/C21H14N2O/c1-2-8-17-15(7-1)13-16(14-22-17)23-18-9-3-5-11-20(18)24-21-12-6-4-10-19(21)23/h1-14H
InChIKeyAXYBVYLUXQBKMB-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes10 mg / 50 mg / 100 mg / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request

Structure & Identifiers


Interactive Chemical Structure Model





10-(Quinolin-3-yl)-10H-phenoxazine for Optoelectronic Procurement: Structure and Baseline Properties


10-(Quinolin-3-yl)-10H-phenoxazine (CAS 2809368-88-3) is a heterocyclic donor–acceptor (D–A) conjugate formed by covalently linking the electron-rich 10H-phenoxazine donor to the electron-deficient quinoline acceptor at the 3-position of the quinoline ring via a C–N single bond [1]. This 3-quinolinyl substitution isomer is distinct from the more commonly studied 6-quinolinyl or 2,4-diphenylquinolinyl analogues and belongs to the broader class of phenoxazine–quinoline D–A materials developed for organic light-emitting diodes (OLEDs), thermally activated delayed fluorescence (TADF), and room-temperature phosphorescence (RTP) [2]. The molecular formula is C₂₁H₁₄N₂O and the molecular weight is 310.3 g·mol⁻¹ .

Compound Type 3-quinolinyl phenoxazine D–A conjugate for OLED, TADF, and RTP studies
Key Property Regioisomer-specific electronic coupling distinct from 6-quinolinyl or phenyl-substituted analogues

Why Generic Phenoxazine-Quinoline Donor-Acceptor Compounds Cannot Substitute for 10-(Quinolin-3-yl)-10H-phenoxazine


In phenoxazine–quinoline D–A systems, the position of the covalent linkage between the donor and the acceptor directly controls the dihedral angle, the degree of intramolecular charge transfer (ICT), the singlet–triplet energy gap (ΔE_ST), and the resulting electroluminescence or phosphorescence performance [1]. In the widely reported PQ series (6-quinolinyl linkage), the halogen-free parent exhibited negligible aggregate-induced phosphorescence (ϕ_P = 0.03% powder; ∼25–28% for halogenated analogues) and displayed concentration-dependent aggregation-caused quenching (ACQ) rather than the sought-after aggregate-induced phosphorescence (AIP) [1]. The 3-quinolinyl attachment position in 10-(quinolin-3-yl)-10H-phenoxazine fundamentally alters the electronic coupling and molecular geometry compared to 6-quinolinyl, 2-quinolinyl, or 4-quinolinyl isomers, making direct substitution of one regioisomer for another invalid for applications that depend on precise excited-state energetics, emission color coordinates, or RTP/AIP behavior [1][2].

Regioisomerism 6-quinolinyl, 2-quinolinyl, or 4-quinolinyl analogues may shift intramolecular charge transfer and ΔE_ST relative to the 3-substituted isomer.
Emission behavior The 6-quinolinyl analogue PQ shows negligible phosphorescence in powder (0.03%) and aggregation-caused quenching; the 3-quinolinyl isomer may alter this profile.
Excited-state tuning Substitution position controls S₁–T₁ gap; interchanging regioisomers can invalidate TADF or RTP device optimization.

Quantitative Evidence Guide for 10-(Quinolin-3-yl)-10H-phenoxazine vs. Closest Analogues


Regioisomeric Attachment Position Dictates Phosphorescence Quantum Yield Relative to 6-Quinolinyl Analogue PQ

The 3-quinolinyl substitution pattern of 10-(quinolin-3-yl)-10H-phenoxazine defines a unique electronic configuration compared to the 6-quinolinyl analogue PQ. In the halogen-free phenoxazine–quinoline conjugate PQ (where phenoxazine is attached at the 6-position), the phosphorescence quantum yield (ϕ_P) in powder form is only 0.03%, whereas halogenated derivatives PQCl and PQBr achieve ϕ_P values of 15.6% and 13.0% in powder, respectively [1]. In a THF/water aggregate environment (f_w = 90%, v/v, 10⁻⁵ M), PQCl and PQBr display ϕ_P of ∼25% and ∼28% with phosphorescence lifetimes of 22–62 μs and 22–59 μs, respectively, while halogen-free PQ shows aggregation-caused quenching (ACQ) rather than AIP [1]. The 3-quinolinyl position alters the spatial separation of frontier molecular orbitals and the S₁–T₁ energy gap, directly influencing whether the material functions as an RTP emitter or as a purely fluorescent ICT chromophore [1].

Phosphorescence yield
Cross-study comparable
6-quinolinyl PQ: powder ϕ_P = 0.03%; halogenated PQCl/PQBr aggregates: ϕ_P ≈ 25–28%
Regioisomeric position likely governs AIP vs. ACQ behavior.
3-quinolinyl ϕ_P data not yet reported.
Room-temperature phosphorescence Aggregate-induced phosphorescence Phenoxazine-quinoline conjugates

S₁–T₁ Energy Gap Modulation by Quinoline Substitution Position vs. Halogenated 6-Quinolinyl Analogues

The calculated S₁–T₁ energy gap (ΔE_ST) is a critical parameter for TADF and RTP efficiency. For the 6-quinolinyl analogue PQ, the computed ΔE_ST is 0.08 eV, while halogenation reduces this gap to 0.03 eV (PQCl) and 0.028 eV (PQBr) [1]. The 3-quinolinyl substitution pattern of 10-(quinolin-3-yl)-10H-phenoxazine modifies the dihedral angle between donor and acceptor planes, altering frontier orbital overlap and thereby tuning ΔE_ST. A related phenoxazine–2,4-diphenylquinoline conjugate (PhQLPXZ) achieved a ΔE_ST of 0.09 eV with a nearly orthogonal (97°) D–A conformation, demonstrating that quinoline substitution geometry directly controls the energy gap [2]. The 3-quinolinyl position provides a distinct geometry-driven ΔE_ST value compared to 6-quinolinyl, 2-quinolinyl, or 2,4-diphenylquinolinyl analogues, enabling tailored selection for specific emission mechanisms [1][2].

ΔE_ST gap
Cross-study comparable
PQ ΔE_ST = 0.08 eV; PQCl = 0.03 eV; PhQLPXZ = 0.09 eV
3-substitution geometry expected to yield intermediate or distinct ΔE_ST.
Computed values; 3-isomer data pending.
Thermally activated delayed fluorescence Singlet-triplet gap DFT calculation

OLED Electroluminescence Efficiency: Phenoxazine–Quinoline D–A Platform Benchmark vs. Stronger Acceptor Analogues

The phenoxazine–quinoline (weaker acceptor) D–A platform has demonstrated distinctly different OLED performance compared to phenoxazine–quinoxaline or phenoxazine–benzoylquinoxaline (stronger acceptor) platforms. Green OLEDs fabricated from a phenoxazine–quinoline molecule achieved a maximum luminance of 36,190 cd/m² and a current efficiency of 10.9 cd/A at 5,115 cd/m² with CIE coordinates of (0.27, 0.61) [1]. In contrast, the phenoxazine–benzoylquinoxaline molecule (stronger acceptor) produced red OLEDs with moderate performance: 9,580 cd/m² maximum luminance and only 2.3 cd/A at 230 cd/m² [1]. This 4.7× higher current efficiency for the quinoline-based emitter versus the benzoylquinoxaline-based emitter demonstrates that the electron acceptor strength of the quinoline moiety—and by extension the specific regioisomeric attachment—governs OLED luminous efficiency [1]. A more recent phenylquinoline–phenoxazine TADF emitter (PhQLPXZ) achieved an EQE of 15.7% with a short delayed fluorescence lifetime of 1.3 μs, confirming the phenylquinoline platform's capability for high-efficiency TADF OLEDs [2].

OLED efficiency
Class-level inference
Quinoline emitter: 10.9 cd/A at 5,115 cd/m²; benzoylquinoxaline emitter: 2.3 cd/A
Weaker quinoline acceptor platform supports higher current efficiency.
Device architecture and doping concentration may influence transferability.
Organic light-emitting diodes External quantum efficiency Current efficiency

Ambipolar Charge Transport: Hole Mobility of Phenoxazine-Quinoline D–A Molecules vs. Alternative Acceptor Systems

Phenoxazine–quinoline D–A molecules exhibit field-effect hole mobilities of up to 7 × 10⁻⁴ cm²/V·s, demonstrating the viability of the phenoxazine–quinoline platform as both emissive and charge-transport material [1]. This ambipolar charge transport capability distinguishes the phenoxazine–quinoline D–A system from many purely emissive TADF materials that lack adequate charge carrier mobility. The combination of reasonable hole mobility with bright electroluminescence (10.9 cd/A) makes the phenoxazine–quinoline class—and by extension 10-(quinolin-3-yl)-10H-phenoxazine—suitable for single-active-layer OLED architectures where the emitter must simultaneously transport holes and electrons [1]. The glass transition temperatures of phenoxazine–quinoline D–A materials span 128–193 °C, providing thermal stability that is critical for device fabrication and operational lifetime [2].

Hole mobility
Cross-study comparable
Up to 7 × 10⁻⁴ cm²/V·s for phenoxazine–quinoline D–A molecules
Ambipolar transport may simplify single-layer OLED architectures.
3-isomer specific mobility not yet reported; T_g class range 128–193 °C.
Organic field-effect transistors Hole mobility Ambipolar semiconductors

Tunable Intramolecular Charge Transfer Emission Wavelength Controlled by Acceptor Strength and Regioisomerism

The intramolecular charge transfer (ICT) emission wavelength of phenoxazine-based D–A molecules is systematically tunable from blue to red by varying the electron acceptor strength and substitution pattern [1]. The phenoxazine–quinoline conjugate (weaker acceptor) emits in the green region with CIE (0.27, 0.61), while the phenoxazine–benzoylquinoxaline analogue (stronger acceptor) emits in the red region with CIE (0.63, 0.37) [1]. Fluorescence quantum yields (Φ_f) across the phenoxazine D–A series range from 86% (phenoxazine–biphenyl, weakest acceptor) to as low as 16% for the benzoquinoxaline-containing molecule, with the quinoline-based system achieving intermediate quantum yields critical for efficient OLED operation [2]. In the PQ conjugate (6-quinolinyl), dual emission (LE at ∼425 nm and CT at ∼598 nm) in acetonitrile produces white light emission, demonstrating that the specific quinoline substitution position governs the LE/CT emission ratio and the resulting CIE coordinates [3].

Emission tunability
Class-level inference
Φ_f ranges 16–86% across acceptor series; 6-quinolinyl PQ shows dual LE/CT white emission
3-substitution may yield distinct LE/CT ratio and CIE coordinates.
Reported in dilute solution; solid-state behavior may differ.
Intramolecular charge transfer Solvatochromism Emission color tuning

High-Value Application Scenarios for 10-(Quinolin-3-yl)-10H-phenoxazine Based on Quantitative Evidence


Regioisomer-Specific Structure–Property Relationship Studies in TADF and RTP Emitter Design

10-(Quinolin-3-yl)-10H-phenoxazine serves as the critical 3-quinolinyl regioisomer for systematic structure–property relationship (SPR) studies that compare attachment-position effects (3- vs. 6- vs. 2-quinolinyl) on ΔE_ST, phosphorescence quantum yield, and ICT emission color [1]. The known data for the 6-quinolinyl analogue PQ show powder ϕ_P = 0.03% and calculated ΔE_ST = 0.08 eV, while halogenated derivatives PQCl and PQBr achieve ϕ_P up to 28% in aggregates with ΔE_ST reduced to 0.028–0.03 eV [1]. Researchers procuring the 3-quinolinyl isomer can complete the regioisomeric series necessary to establish predictive design rules for next-generation TADF and RTP materials [1][2].

Single-Active-Layer Green OLED Development Leveraging Ambipolar Transport

The phenoxazine–quinoline D–A platform has demonstrated green OLED performance of 36,190 cd/m² luminance and 10.9 cd/A current efficiency, combined with field-effect hole mobility up to 7 × 10⁻⁴ cm²/V·s and glass transition temperatures of 128–193 °C [1][2]. 10-(Quinolin-3-yl)-10H-phenoxazine provides a structurally simplified quinoline acceptor (no phenyl substituents) for evaluating whether the 3-quinolinyl attachment can maintain or exceed the ambipolar transport and electroluminescence benchmarks established by the broader phenoxazine–quinoline class, potentially enabling simplified single-active-layer OLED architectures without separate charge-transport materials [1][2].

Aggregate-Induced Phosphorescence and Afterglow Material Screening

The observation of concentration-dependent AIP with ϕ_P up to ∼28% and phosphorescence lifetimes of 22–62 μs in halogenated 6-quinolinyl analogues demonstrates the potential of the phenoxazine–quinoline scaffold for RTP applications in data security, anti-counterfeiting, and bioimaging [1]. The halogen-free 3-quinolinyl compound 10-(quinolin-3-yl)-10H-phenoxazine is the essential non-halogenated baseline for evaluating whether the 3-position attachment can intrinsically promote AIP behavior without heavy-atom assistance—a property that the 6-quinolinyl analogue PQ fails to exhibit (ϕ_P powder = 0.03%; ACQ in aggregates) [1].

White Light Emission via Dual LE/CT Fluorescence in Single-Component Systems

The 6-quinolinyl analogue PQ displays dual emission with LE at ∼425 nm and CT at ∼598 nm in polar solvents (acetonitrile), generating white light from a single-component D–A system [1]. The 3-quinolinyl isomer 10-(quinolin-3-yl)-10H-phenoxazine, through its altered D–A torsional geometry and electronic coupling, is expected to produce a different LE/CT emission ratio and thus distinct CIE white-point coordinates, expanding the palette of single-component white-light-emitting materials for solid-state lighting and display backlighting applications [1][2].

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
TADF / RTP structure–property studies
3-quinolinyl regioisomer identity
ΔE_ST and phosphorescence quantum yield comparison vs. 6-substituted analogues
Single-layer green OLED evaluation
Ambipolar charge transport
Hole mobility and current efficiency benchmark against class-reported values
Aggregate-induced phosphorescence screening
Non-halogenated baseline
AIP vs. ACQ behavior in powder and THF/water aggregates
Single-component white-light emission
Dual LE/CT fluorescence ratio
CIE coordinate mapping in polar vs. non-polar media
Quote Request

Request a Quote for 10-(Quinolin-3-yl)-10H-phenoxazine

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity COA / SDS
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Contact Technical Support Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request. If you need technical guidance before placing an inquiry, you can also contact our support team.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.