molecular formula C5H9NO3 B14111790 (4R)-4-Hydroxypyrrolidine-2-carboxylic acid

(4R)-4-Hydroxypyrrolidine-2-carboxylic acid

Katalognummer: B14111790
Molekulargewicht: 131.13 g/mol
InChI-Schlüssel: PMMYEEVYMWASQN-SYPWQXSBSA-N
Achtung: Nur für Forschungszwecke. Nicht für den menschlichen oder tierärztlichen Gebrauch.
Auf Lager
  • Klicken Sie auf QUICK INQUIRY, um ein Angebot von unserem Expertenteam zu erhalten.
  • Mit qualitativ hochwertigen Produkten zu einem WETTBEWERBSFÄHIGEN Preis können Sie sich mehr auf Ihre Forschung konzentrieren.

Beschreibung

(4R)-4-Hydroxypyrrolidine-2-carboxylic acid, also known as L-Hydroxyproline (Hyp), is a non-proteinogenic amino acid with the molecular formula C₅H₉NO₃ and a molecular weight of 131.13 g/mol . It is a hydroxylated derivative of proline, naturally occurring in collagen and elastin, where it stabilizes triple-helix structures via hydrogen bonding . Key properties include:

  • Melting point: 146.6–149.5°C
  • Solubility: 50 mg/mL in water
  • Stereochemistry: (2S,4R) configuration, making it the trans-4-hydroxy isomer .

Its synthesis often involves hydroxylation of proline or derivatization from chiral precursors, as seen in PD-1/PD-L1 inhibitor development .

Eigenschaften

Molekularformel

C5H9NO3

Molekulargewicht

131.13 g/mol

IUPAC-Name

(4R)-4-hydroxypyrrolidine-2-carboxylic acid

InChI

InChI=1S/C5H9NO3/c7-3-1-4(5(8)9)6-2-3/h3-4,6-7H,1-2H2,(H,8,9)/t3-,4?/m1/s1

InChI-Schlüssel

PMMYEEVYMWASQN-SYPWQXSBSA-N

Isomerische SMILES

C1[C@H](CNC1C(=O)O)O

Kanonische SMILES

C1C(CNC1C(=O)O)O

Herkunft des Produkts

United States

Vorbereitungsmethoden

Stereoselective Hydroxylation of Proline Derivatives

The most direct route involves hydroxylation of L-proline or its protected derivatives. A three-step strategy is widely employed:

  • Amino Group Protection : Boc (tert-butoxycarbonyl) or Fmoc (fluorenylmethyloxycarbonyl) groups are introduced to prevent side reactions. For example, (2S,4R)-N-Boc-4-hydroxy-L-proline is synthesized via Mitsunobu reaction or catalytic hydroxylation.
  • Hydroxylation : Proline derivatives undergo hydroxylation at C4 using osmium tetroxide (OsO₄) or hydrogen peroxide (H₂O₂). Enzymatic methods using proline hydroxylases achieve >95% stereoselectivity.
  • Deprotection : Acidic hydrolysis (HCl or TFA) removes protecting groups, yielding the free amino acid.

Key Data :

Method Catalyst/Reagent Yield (%) Purity (%) Source
OsO₄-mediated oxidation OsO₄, NMO 78 99
Enzymatic hydroxylation Proline hydroxylase 92 >99

Decarboxylation of Hydroxyproline Precursors

Industrial routes often start with (2S,4R)-4-hydroxypyrrolidine-2-carboxylic acid derivatives. Decarboxylation using strong acids (e.g., H₂SO₄) or thermal methods produces (R)-3-pyrrolidinol, which is oxidized back to the target compound.

Reaction Conditions :

  • Temperature: 110–130°C
  • Catalyst: Pd/C or PtO₂
  • Yield: 65–72%

Biosynthetic Pathways

Metabolic Engineering in Escherichia coli

Recombinant E. coli strains overexpressing proline-4-hydroxylase (P4H) convert glucose to trans-4-hydroxy-L-proline via:

  • L-Proline Biosynthesis :
    • Glutamate → γ-glutamyl phosphate (via γ-glutamyl kinase)
    • Cyclization to L-proline (feedback inhibition alleviated by proB mutations).
  • Hydroxylation : P4H (e.g., from Dactylosporangium sp.) hydroxylates L-proline using α-ketoglutarate as a co-substrate.

Fermentation Data :

Strain Titer (g/L) Productivity (g/L/h) Reference
E. coli M6 15.7 0.26
E. coli HYP2M 54.8 0.91

Corynebacterium glutamicum Systems

C. glutamicum offers advantages in organic acid tolerance. Engineered strains with:

  • Deleted putA (proline dehydrogenase) and aceA (isocitrate lyase)
  • Overexpressed datp4h (P4H gene)
    achieve 25 g/L trans-4-hydroxy-L-proline in 48 hours.

Industrial-Scale Production

Continuous Flow Synthesis

Large-scale processes use continuous flow reactors to enhance efficiency:

  • Reagents : L-proline, Boc₂O, H₂O₂
  • Conditions : 60°C, 2 h residence time
  • Output : 1.2 kg/h with 85% yield.

Crystallization and Purification

Final purification involves:

  • Ion-Exchange Chromatography : Separates hydroxyproline from unreacted proline.
  • Crystallization : Ethanol/water mixtures (3:1 v/v) yield >99% pure crystals.

Purity Data :

Method Purity (%) Recovery (%)
Ion-exchange 98.5 92
Crystallization 99.8 85

Comparative Analysis of Methods

Parameter Chemical Synthesis Biosynthesis
Yield 65–78% 15–54 g/L
Steps 3–5 1 (fermentation)
Cost High Moderate
Environmental Impact Moderate (solvent waste) Low (aqueous)

Challenges and Innovations

Stereochemical Control

Racemization during decarboxylation remains problematic. Solutions include:

  • Chiral ligands (e.g., (R)-BINAP) in hydrogenation.
  • Immobilized P4H enzymes for >99% enantiomeric excess.

Substrate Inhibition

High L-proline concentrations inhibit P4H. Dynamic metabolic flux control using quorum-sensing circuits mitigates this.

Analyse Chemischer Reaktionen

Types of Reactions

(4R)-4-Hydroxypyrrolidine-2-carboxylic acid undergoes various chemical reactions, including:

Common Reagents and Conditions

    Oxidation: Common oxidizing agents include potassium permanganate and chromium trioxide.

    Reduction: Reducing agents such as lithium aluminum hydride or sodium borohydride are used.

    Substitution: Reagents like alkyl halides or acyl chlorides in the presence of a base.

Major Products

The major products formed from these reactions include various derivatives such as esters, amides, and alcohols, which are valuable intermediates in organic synthesis.

Wissenschaftliche Forschungsanwendungen

(4R)-4-Hydroxypyrrolidine-2-carboxylic acid has a wide range of applications in scientific research:

    Chemistry: Used as a chiral building block in the synthesis of complex organic molecules.

    Biology: Studied for its role in enzyme catalysis and protein structure.

    Medicine: Investigated for its potential therapeutic properties and as a precursor in drug synthesis.

    Industry: Utilized in the production of fine chemicals and pharmaceuticals

Wirkmechanismus

The mechanism of action of (4R)-4-Hydroxypyrrolidine-2-carboxylic acid involves its interaction with specific molecular targets:

Vergleich Mit ähnlichen Verbindungen

Comparison with Structurally Similar Compounds

Stereoisomers and Diastereomers

a. (2R,4S)-4-Hydroxypyrrolidine-2-carboxylic acid (CAS 3398-22-9)
  • Configuration : cis-4-hydroxy isomer (2R,4S).
  • Role : Less common in nature; used in synthetic chemistry for divergent stereochemical outcomes. Exhibits distinct hydrogen-bonding patterns compared to the (2S,4R) isomer .
b. cis-4-Hydroxy-D-proline (CAS 2584-71-6)
  • Configuration : D-enantiomer (2R,4R).
  • Role: Rare in biological systems but valuable in studying enzyme specificity.
Table 1: Stereochemical and Physical Properties
Compound CAS Configuration Melting Point (°C) Natural Occurrence
(4R)-4-Hydroxypyrrolidine-2-carboxylic acid 51-35-4 (2S,4R) 146.6–149.5 Collagen, elastin
(2R,4S)-4-Hydroxypyrrolidine-2-carboxylic acid 3398-22-9 (2R,4S) Not reported Synthetic
cis-4-Hydroxy-D-proline 2584-71-6 (2R,4R) Not reported Non-natural

Functional Group Variants

a. 4-(Hydroxymethyl)pyrrolidine-2-carboxylic acid (CAS 2370-39-0)
  • Structure : Hydroxymethyl substituent replaces hydroxyl.
b. (4R)-2-(4-Hydroxyphenyl)thiazolidine-4-carboxylic acid
  • Structure : Thiazolidine ring replaces pyrrolidine, introducing sulfur.
  • Impact : Alters electronic properties and bioavailability. Used in studies targeting metabolic enzymes .
c. cis-4-Amino-1-Boc-pyrrolidine-2-carboxylic acid
  • Structure : Hydroxyl group replaced by Boc-protected amine.
  • Role: Intermediate in peptide synthesis; the amino group enables covalent conjugation, unlike the hydroxyl in Hyp .
a. Binding Modes in Drug Design
  • (4R)-4-Hydroxyproline derivatives form hydrogen bonds with residues like Arg33A in PD-L1 inhibitors, critical for disrupting protein-protein interactions .
  • Non-hydroxylated analogs (e.g., L-proline derivatives) lack this interaction, reducing efficacy .
b. Metabolic Roles
  • Elevated levels of (4R)-4-Hydroxypyrrolidine-2-carboxylic acid correlate with atrial fibrillation (AF), suggesting a metabolic biomarker role.
Table 2: Functional Comparisons in Drug Development
Compound Key Interaction Application Example Reference
(4R)-4-Hydroxyproline H-bond with Arg33A PD-1/PD-L1 inhibitors (e.g., Compound 21)
L-Proline No H-bond at 4-position Less active in PD-L1 inhibition
4-(Hydroxymethyl)pyrrolidine-2-carboxylic acid Enhanced solubility Solubility optimization in lead candidates

Biologische Aktivität

(4R)-4-Hydroxypyrrolidine-2-carboxylic acid, also known as L-hydroxyproline, is a non-proteinogenic amino acid that plays a significant role in biological systems, particularly in the synthesis of collagen and other proteins. This compound has garnered attention for its potential therapeutic applications due to its unique structural properties and biological activities.

  • Chemical Formula : C5H9NO3
  • Molecular Weight : 145.13 g/mol
  • Structure : The compound features a pyrrolidine ring with a hydroxyl group at the 4-position and a carboxylic acid at the 2-position, which contributes to its biological activity.

1. Role in Collagen Synthesis

(4R)-4-Hydroxypyrrolidine-2-carboxylic acid is integral to collagen stability and structure. Hydroxyproline residues are critical for the stabilization of collagen triple helices through hydrogen bonding. The presence of hydroxyproline enhances the thermal stability of collagen, making it more resilient under physiological conditions.

2. Antioxidant Properties

Recent studies have indicated that (4R)-4-hydroxypyrrolidine-2-carboxylic acid possesses antioxidant properties, which may contribute to its protective effects against oxidative stress in various cellular contexts. This activity is particularly relevant in the context of aging and degenerative diseases.

3. Cytotoxicity and Antitumor Activity

Research has explored the cytotoxic effects of derivatives of (4R)-4-hydroxypyrrolidine-2-carboxylic acid against various cancer cell lines. For instance, certain derivatives have shown promising activity against tumor cells, suggesting potential applications in cancer therapy.

CompoundCell Line TestedCC50 (µM)Selectivity
Derivative 1Jurkat (T-cell)<30High
Derivative 2A549 (Lung)<25Moderate
Derivative 3SK-BR-3 (Breast)>50Low

4. Neuroprotective Effects

There is emerging evidence that (4R)-4-hydroxypyrrolidine-2-carboxylic acid may exhibit neuroprotective effects, particularly in models of neurodegenerative diseases. Its role in modulating pathways associated with oxidative stress and inflammation could be beneficial in conditions such as Parkinson's disease.

Case Study 1: Antitumor Activity

A study investigated the cytotoxic effects of various derivatives of (4R)-4-hydroxypyrrolidine-2-carboxylic acid on different cancer cell lines, including Jurkat and A549. The results indicated that certain derivatives exhibited significant cytotoxicity with CC50 values below 30 µM, highlighting their potential as anticancer agents .

Case Study 2: Neuroprotection

In a model of oxidative stress-induced neuronal damage, (4R)-4-hydroxypyrrolidine-2-carboxylic acid demonstrated protective effects by reducing apoptosis and promoting cell survival through the modulation of antioxidant pathways . This suggests its potential utility in developing therapies for neurodegenerative disorders.

Q & A

Basic: What are the recommended protocols for synthesizing (4R)-4-Hydroxypyrrolidine-2-carboxylic acid derivatives while preserving stereochemical integrity?

Methodological Answer:
To synthesize derivatives while maintaining stereochemical integrity, begin with tert-butoxycarbonyl (Boc) protection of the hydroxy group to prevent undesired side reactions. For example, (2S,4R)-1-(tert-butoxycarbonyl)-4-hydroxypyrrolidine-2-carboxylic acid can be reduced to its primary alcohol derivative using NaBH₄ or LiAlH₄, followed by oxidation with Dess-Martin periodinane (DMP) to generate an aldehyde intermediate. Reductive amination should be performed in anhydrous dichloromethane (DCM) or tetrahydrofuran (THF) with molecular sieves to avoid solubility issues that lead to enamine byproducts . Monitor reaction progress via TLC or LC-MS and purify intermediates using flash chromatography.

Advanced: How can researchers resolve contradictions in biological activity data for this compound across different studies?

Methodological Answer:
Contradictions often arise from variations in stereochemical purity, assay conditions, or cellular models. To address this:

Validate stereochemical consistency : Use chiral HPLC (e.g., Chiralpak AD-H column) and optical rotation measurements ([α]D +48–+52° in methanol) to confirm enantiopurity .

Cross-validate assays : Compare enzyme inhibition (e.g., collagen-modifying enzymes) with cell-based assays (e.g., fibroblast proliferation) under standardized conditions .

Control experimental variables : Ensure consistent buffer pH, temperature, and co-factor concentrations (e.g., Fe²⁺ for hydroxylase activity).

Basic: What analytical techniques are critical for confirming the structure and purity of (4R)-4-Hydroxypyrrolidine-2-carboxylic acid?

Methodological Answer:

  • Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) : Assign stereochemistry using ¹H-¹H COSY and NOESY to confirm (2S,4R) or (2R,4R) configurations .
  • High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) : Use a C18 column (e.g., 5 µm, 4.6 × 150 mm) with UV detection at 210 nm to confirm purity (>99%) .
  • Optical Rotation : Measure specific rotation ([α]D) in methanol to verify enantiomeric excess .

Advanced: What strategies mitigate racemization risks during solid-phase peptide synthesis (SPPS) incorporating this compound?

Methodological Answer:
Racemization during SPPS can be minimized by:

Coupling Conditions : Use low temperatures (0–4°C) and coupling agents like HATU/HOAt, which reduce base-mediated epimerization .

Side-Chain Protection : Protect the hydroxy group with tert-butyldimethylsilyl (TBS) ethers, which are stable under acidic SPPS conditions .

Post-Synthesis Analysis : Employ Marfey’s reagent to detect and quantify D/L-epimer formation via LC-MS .

Basic: How should researchers handle and store this compound to maintain stability?

Methodological Answer:

  • Storage : Keep at 2–8°C in airtight, light-resistant containers under desiccation (e.g., silica gel packets) to prevent hygroscopic degradation .
  • Handling : Use PPE (gloves, lab coat, goggles) in a fume hood due to its toxicity (harmful if inhaled, ingested, or absorbed through skin) .
  • Solubility : Prepare fresh solutions in methanol or DMSO (≤10 mM) to avoid hydrolysis .

Advanced: What computational approaches predict the conformational stability of this compound in enzyme binding sites?

Methodological Answer:

Molecular Dynamics (MD) Simulations : Use AMBER or CHARMM force fields to model pyrrolidine ring puckering and hydroxy group orientation in aqueous or enzymatic environments .

Docking Studies : Perform flexible ligand docking with AutoDock Vina or Glide to identify preferred binding modes in collagen hydroxylase active sites .

Quantum Mechanics/Molecular Mechanics (QM/MM) : Calculate activation barriers for hydroxylation reactions using Gaussian09 at the B3LYP/6-31G* level .

Basic: What are the key safety considerations when working with (4R)-4-Hydroxypyrrolidine-2-carboxylic acid hydrochloride?

Methodological Answer:

  • Exposure Risks : Avoid inhalation, skin contact, and ingestion; symptoms include respiratory irritation and dermatitis .
  • First Aid : For skin contact, rinse immediately with water for 15 minutes. For eye exposure, use an eyewash station and seek medical attention .
  • Waste Disposal : Neutralize with 1 M NaOH and dispose via certified hazardous waste channels .

Advanced: How can isotopic labeling (e.g., ¹³C, ²H) be used to study this compound’s metabolic fate in collagen biosynthesis?

Methodological Answer:

Synthesis of Labeled Derivatives : Introduce ¹³C at the C2 position via enzymatic transamination using ¹³C-glutamate .

Tracing Studies : Administer labeled compound to fibroblast cultures and analyze incorporation into collagen using LC-MS/MS with selected reaction monitoring (SRM) .

Kinetic Isotope Effects (KIE) : Compare ²H-labeled vs. unlabeled substrate turnover rates in prolyl hydroxylase assays to elucidate rate-limiting steps .

Haftungsausschluss und Informationen zu In-Vitro-Forschungsprodukten

Bitte beachten Sie, dass alle Artikel und Produktinformationen, die auf BenchChem präsentiert werden, ausschließlich zu Informationszwecken bestimmt sind. Die auf BenchChem zum Kauf angebotenen Produkte sind speziell für In-vitro-Studien konzipiert, die außerhalb lebender Organismen durchgeführt werden. In-vitro-Studien, abgeleitet von dem lateinischen Begriff "in Glas", beinhalten Experimente, die in kontrollierten Laborumgebungen unter Verwendung von Zellen oder Geweben durchgeführt werden. Es ist wichtig zu beachten, dass diese Produkte nicht als Arzneimittel oder Medikamente eingestuft sind und keine Zulassung der FDA für die Vorbeugung, Behandlung oder Heilung von medizinischen Zuständen, Beschwerden oder Krankheiten erhalten haben. Wir müssen betonen, dass jede Form der körperlichen Einführung dieser Produkte in Menschen oder Tiere gesetzlich strikt untersagt ist. Es ist unerlässlich, sich an diese Richtlinien zu halten, um die Einhaltung rechtlicher und ethischer Standards in Forschung und Experiment zu gewährleisten.