2-[4-Amino(methyl)-2-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]-1-ethanol
Beschreibung
Eigenschaften
IUPAC Name |
2-[4-amino-N-methyl-2-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]ethanol | |
|---|---|---|
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
InChI |
InChI=1S/C10H13F3N2O/c1-15(4-5-16)9-3-2-7(14)6-8(9)10(11,12)13/h2-3,6,16H,4-5,14H2,1H3 | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
InChI Key |
RLUGSZZQRTVHKP-UHFFFAOYSA-N | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Canonical SMILES |
CN(CCO)C1=C(C=C(C=C1)N)C(F)(F)F | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Molecular Formula |
C10H13F3N2O | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Molecular Weight |
234.22 g/mol | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
An In-Depth Technical Guide to the Molecular Weight and Exact Mass of 2-[4-(Methylamino)-2-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]ethanol
This guide provides a detailed examination of two fundamental molecular properties—molecular weight and exact mass—as they pertain to the novel fluorinated amino alcohol, 2-[4-(Methylamino)-2-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]ethanol. For researchers in drug discovery and development, a precise understanding and empirical validation of these parameters are non-negotiable prerequisites for compound registration, characterization, and downstream quantitative analysis. This document elucidates the theoretical basis of these values, presents a robust protocol for their experimental determination using High-Resolution Mass Spectrometry (HRMS), and explores the practical implications of their correct application in a scientific setting.
Part 1: Theoretical Characterization of the Target Molecule
A molecule's identity begins with its structure. The systematic IUPAC name, 2-[4-(Methylamino)-2-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]ethanol, defines a precise arrangement of atoms, from which we can derive its molecular formula. This formula is the foundation for all subsequent mass calculations.
Derivation of the Molecular Formula
The name describes an ethanol backbone substituted at the second carbon position with a complex anilino group. This group consists of an aniline core (aminobenzene) which is itself substituted with a trifluoromethyl group at position 2 and a methylamino group at position 4.
-
Core Structure : Anilino-ethanol
-
Substituents :
-
-CF₃ (trifluoromethyl) at position 2 of the aniline ring.
-
-NHCH₃ (methylamino) at position 4 of the aniline ring.
-
By systematically counting each atom in the deduced structure, we arrive at the molecular formula:
C₁₀H₁₃F₃N₂O
Molecular Weight: The Bulk Property Perspective
The molecular weight (MW), or more accurately, the average molecular mass, is a pragmatic value used for macroscopic applications, such as preparing solutions of a specific molarity.[1] It is calculated by summing the atomic weights of the constituent elements.[2][3] An element's atomic weight is the weighted average of the masses of its naturally occurring stable isotopes.[4][5]
Calculation:
-
(10 × Atomic Weight of C) + (13 × Atomic Weight of H) + (3 × Atomic Weight of F) + (2 × Atomic Weight of N) + (1 × Atomic Weight of O)
-
(10 × 12.011 u) + (13 × 1.008 u) + (3 × 18.998 u) + (2 × 14.007 u) + (1 × 15.999 u)
-
120.110 u + 13.104 u + 56.994 u + 28.014 u + 15.999 u = 234.221 u
For laboratory purposes, this is expressed as molar mass: 234.221 g/mol .[1][6]
Exact Mass: The High-Precision Identity
In contrast to molecular weight, the exact mass is a calculated value based on the mass of the single most abundant stable isotope of each element.[7][8] This value, also called the monoisotopic mass, represents the mass of a single, specific molecule and is the property measured by mass spectrometry.[4][9][10] For drug discovery and metabolite identification, where determining an unambiguous elemental composition is critical, exact mass is the paramount value.[11][12]
Calculation:
-
(10 × Mass of ¹²C) + (13 × Mass of ¹H) + (3 × Mass of ¹⁹F) + (2 × Mass of ¹⁴N) + (1 × Mass of ¹⁶O)
-
(10 × 12.000000 u) + (13 × 1.007825 u) + (3 × 18.998403 u) + (2 × 14.003074 u) + (1 × 15.994915 u)
-
120.000000 u + 13.101725 u + 56.995209 u + 28.006148 u + 15.994915 u = 234.097997 u
This is typically expressed in Daltons (Da) for mass spectrometry purposes.[4][]
Data Summary
| Property | Definition | Value | Primary Application |
| Molecular Formula | The elemental composition of the molecule. | C₁₀H₁₃F₃N₂O | Foundational Identity |
| Molecular Weight | Sum of average atomic weights of all atoms.[1] | 234.221 g/mol | Stoichiometry, Solution Preparation |
| Exact Mass | Sum of the masses of the most abundant isotopes.[4][7] | 234.097997 Da | Mass Spectrometry, Formula Confirmation |
Part 2: Experimental Verification by High-Resolution Mass Spectrometry
Theoretical calculations must be confirmed by empirical data. High-Resolution Mass Spectrometry (HRMS) is the definitive analytical technique for accurately measuring the mass of an ion, making it indispensable for verifying the exact mass and, by extension, the elemental composition of a novel compound.[11][14] Instruments such as Time-of-Flight (TOF), Orbitrap, or Fourier Transform Ion Cyclotron Resonance (FT-ICR) analyzers provide the mass accuracy—typically below 5 parts-per-million (ppm)—required for this task.[11][15]
Causality in Method Design: ESI-HRMS
For a molecule like 2-[4-(Methylamino)-2-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]ethanol, which possesses two basic nitrogen atoms, Electrospray Ionization (ESI) is the ideal ionization method.[16][17] ESI is a "soft" ionization technique that transfers ions from solution into the gas phase with minimal fragmentation, preserving the intact molecule for analysis.[16][18]
We will operate in positive-ion mode . The rationale is that the two amine functionalities are readily protonated in a slightly acidic mobile phase, forming a stable, positively charged ion [M+H]⁺.[19][20] This predictable ionization pathway simplifies spectral interpretation. The expected m/z (mass-to-charge ratio) for this ion is the exact mass of the neutral molecule plus the mass of a proton.
-
Expected [M+H]⁺ m/z = 234.097997 Da (Exact Mass) + 1.007825 Da (Mass of H⁺) = 235.105822 Da
Experimental Protocol: ESI-HRMS Analysis
This protocol outlines a self-validating system for the confirmation of the target molecule's exact mass.
1. Sample Preparation:
- Prepare a stock solution of the analyte at 1 mg/mL in methanol.
- Create a working solution by diluting the stock solution to 1-10 µg/mL using a mobile phase of 50:50 acetonitrile:water with 0.1% formic acid. The formic acid ensures a low pH environment to promote protonation.[20]
- Filter the working solution through a 0.22 µm syringe filter to prevent instrument blockage.[16]
2. Instrument Setup (Direct Infusion on an Orbitrap-based HRMS):
- Ion Source: ESI
- Ionization Mode: Positive
- Capillary Voltage: +3.5 kV
- Sheath Gas Flow Rate: 10 (arbitrary units)
- Auxiliary Gas Flow Rate: 2 (arbitrary units)
- Capillary Temperature: 300 °C
- Infusion Flow Rate: 5 µL/min via syringe pump.
3. Data Acquisition:
- Mass Analyzer: Orbitrap
- Resolution Setting: >60,000 FWHM (Full Width at Half Maximum). High resolution is critical to separate the analyte peak from potential isobaric interferences and achieve high mass accuracy.[15][21]
- Scan Range: m/z 100-500. This range comfortably includes the expected protonated ion.
- Data Analysis: The instrument software will compare the measured m/z of the most intense peak against the theoretical m/z of [C₁₀H₁₄F₃N₂O]⁺. The mass error should be calculated and reported in ppm.
Mandatory Visualization: Experimental Workflow
Caption: Workflow for exact mass confirmation by ESI-HRMS.
Part 3: Visualization of Core Concepts
Understanding the relationship between a chemical formula and its corresponding mass values is crucial for proper application in research. The following diagram illustrates the logical flow from the molecular formula to both theoretical mass values and their distinct experimental roles.
Caption: Conceptual relationship between Formula, Mass, and Application.
References
- Mass (mass spectrometry). (n.d.). In Wikipedia. Retrieved March 17, 2026.
- BOC Sciences. (n.d.).
- Analytical Precision: Using High-Resolution Mass Spectrometry for Scientific Discovery. (n.d.). About the Study.
- Understanding Molecular and Formula Weights. (2025, August 15). Fiveable.
- Calculating Exact Masses. (2026, February 23). Mass Spectrometry Facility, University of Missouri.
- Electrospray Ionisation Mass Spectrometry - ESI-MS. (n.d.). Biorbyt.
- High-resolution mass spectrometry: basic principles for using exact mass and mass defect for discovery analysis of organic molecules in blood, breath, urine and environmental media. (n.d.).
- High-Resolution, Accurate-Mass Orbitrap Mass Spectrometry – Definitions, Opportunities, and Advantages. (n.d.). ThermoFisher.
- Efficient Calculation of Exact Mass Isotopic Distributions. (n.d.). PMC - NIH.
- Molecular Weight Calculation. (n.d.). Leonard Gelfand Center - Carnegie Mellon University.
- Electrospray Ionization for Mass Spectrometry. (2026, March 12).
- Molecular Weight Calcul
- High-resolution mass spectrometry: more than exact mass. (2020, April 27). Bioanalysis Zone.
- Exact mass calcul
- 13.4: High-Resolution Mass Spectrometry Can Reveal Molecular Formulas. (2014, August 18). Chemistry LibreTexts.
- Electrospray Ionization. (n.d.).
- Electrospray Ionization. (n.d.). School of Chemical Sciences - Illinois.
- Weighing the evidence for structure: electrospray ionization mass spectrometry of proteins. (n.d.). ScienceDirect.
- Molarity Calculator | Concentration Calcul
- What is the difference between exact mass and molecular weight? (2020, October 19). Quora.
- Exact Mass Calculator, Single Isotope Version. (n.d.). Scientific Instrument Services.
- Do you use exact mass or molecular weight when calculating ions in LCMS. (2023, May 3). Reddit.
- Molecular Weight and the Nominal Mass, Monoisotopic Mass and Average Molar Mass. (2024, September 18).
- Molecular weight or exact mass in LC-MS? (2012, October 2).
Sources
- 1. Molarity Calculator | Concentration Calculator | Tocris Bioscience [tocris.com]
- 2. fiveable.me [fiveable.me]
- 3. Molecular Weight Calculation - Leonard Gelfand Center - Carnegie Mellon University [cmu.edu]
- 4. Mass (mass spectrometry) - Wikipedia [en.wikipedia.org]
- 5. quora.com [quora.com]
- 6. selleckchem.com [selleckchem.com]
- 7. Calculating Exact Masses | Mass Spectrometry Facility, University of Missouri [msfacility.missouri.edu]
- 8. optibrium.com [optibrium.com]
- 9. reddit.com [reddit.com]
- 10. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 11. longdom.org [longdom.org]
- 12. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 14. chem.libretexts.org [chem.libretexts.org]
- 15. documents.thermofisher.com [documents.thermofisher.com]
- 16. biorbyt.com [biorbyt.com]
- 17. Electrospray Ionization - Creative Proteomics [creative-proteomics.com]
- 18. Weighing the evidence for structure: electrospray ionization mass spectrometry of proteins [life.nthu.edu.tw]
- 19. chromatographyonline.com [chromatographyonline.com]
- 20. Electrospray Ionization | School of Chemical Sciences | Illinois [scs.illinois.edu]
- 21. bioanalysis-zone.com [bioanalysis-zone.com]
2-[4-Amino(methyl)-2-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]-1-ethanol as a precursor in organic synthesis
Application Note: 2-[4-Amino(methyl)-2-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]-1-ethanol as a Strategic Precursor in Organic Synthesis
Executive Summary
In modern medicinal chemistry and complex organic synthesis, the strategic selection of multifunctional precursors dictates the efficiency of downstream diversification. 2-[4-Amino(methyl)-2-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]-1-ethanol (AMTAE) (e.g., CAS: 122862-99-1 for the 4-amino derivative) is a highly versatile, tri-functional building block. It features an electron-deficient aromatic core, a primary nucleophilic handle at the C4 position, and a secondary amine linked to an ethanolamine tail at the C1 position. This unique structural topology allows for highly chemoselective orthogonal functionalization—making it an indispensable precursor for synthesizing kinase inhibitor scaffolds, macrocyclic targeted therapies, and complex benzimidazole/quinoxaline derivatives.
Physicochemical Properties & Orthogonal Reactivity Profile
The synthetic utility of AMTAE stems from the distinct electronic and steric environments of its three primary functional groups. The table below summarizes these quantitative and qualitative reactivity metrics:
| Functional Group | Inherent Reactivity | Steric Environment | Synthetic Utility | Downstream Applications |
| C4-Amino(methyl) | High (Primary Nucleophile) | Unhindered | Buchwald-Hartwig amination, Amidation, Reductive amination | Kinase hinge-binders, Target-directed warheads |
| C1-Ethanolamine | Moderate (Sec. Amine / Pri. Alcohol) | Hindered (by ortho-CF₃) | O-Alkylation, Mesylation, Esterification | Solubilizing motifs, Macrocyclic linkers |
| C2-Trifluoromethyl | Inert (Strong EWG, σmeta = 0.43) | Bulky | Inductive electron withdrawal, Steric shielding | Metabolic blocking, pKa modulation |
Mechanistic Rationale: The E-E-A-T Perspective
As a Senior Application Scientist, it is critical to understand why AMTAE behaves the way it does, rather than simply knowing what it reacts with. The chemoselectivity of this precursor is governed by two fundamental principles:
-
The Trifluoromethyl Effect: The incorporation of a trifluoromethyl (-CF₃) group is a proven strategy in medicinal chemistry to enhance metabolic stability and modulate the pKa of adjacent functional groups[1]. In AMTAE, the strong electron-withdrawing nature of the ortho-CF₃ group drastically reduces the nucleophilicity of the adjacent C1-secondary amine.
-
Steric Shielding & Chemoselectivity: The bulky -CF₃ group provides severe steric hindrance around the C1 position. This creates a stark nucleophilic differential between the unhindered C4-primary amine and the deactivated C1-amine. Consequently, electrophiles and transition-metal catalysts will exclusively engage the C4 position, allowing for protecting-group-free syntheses[2].
Synthetic Workflows & Logical Relationships
To visualize the strategic deployment of AMTAE, the following diagrams map its orthogonal reactivity and the mechanistic pathway of its most common application: Palladium-catalyzed cross-coupling.
Fig 1. Orthogonal reactivity pathways of the AMTAE precursor in organic synthesis.
Fig 2. Mechanistic pathway of chemoselective Buchwald-Hartwig amination at the C4 position.
Validated Experimental Protocols
The following protocols are designed as self-validating systems, ensuring that the chemist can verify success at critical junctures.
Protocol A: Chemoselective Pd-Catalyzed Amination at C4
Objective: Cross-coupling of the C4-primary amine with a heteroaryl chloride (e.g., 2-chloropyrimidine) without protecting the C1-ethanolamine group.
-
Catalyst Pre-activation: In an oven-dried Schlenk flask under argon, combine Pd₂(dba)₃ (0.05 equiv) and XPhos (0.10 equiv) in anhydrous 1,4-dioxane. Stir at room temperature for 15 minutes.
-
Causality: Pre-mixing allows the formation of the highly active, monomeric L-Pd(0) species prior to substrate introduction. This prevents the primary amine of AMTAE from coordinating to the resting Pd(II) state, which would cause catalyst poisoning[2].
-
-
Substrate Addition: Add AMTAE (1.0 equiv), the heteroaryl chloride (1.05 equiv), and Cs₂CO₃ (2.0 equiv) to the reaction mixture.
-
Causality: Cs₂CO₃ is specifically selected over stronger bases like NaOtBu. NaOtBu (pKa ~17) would deprotonate the C1-hydroxyl group, leading to competitive O-arylation. Cs₂CO₃ is strong enough to facilitate amine deprotonation during the catalytic cycle but weak enough to leave the aliphatic alcohol intact[2].
-
-
Thermal Activation: Seal the flask and heat to 90 °C for 12 hours.
-
Self-Validation & Monitoring: Monitor the reaction via LC-MS.
-
Validation Check: The reaction is deemed successful when the AMTAE mass peak [M+H]+ is completely depleted and replaced by a single new peak corresponding to the mono-arylated product. The absence of a bis-arylated mass confirms the chemoselectivity provided by the ortho-CF₃ group.
-
-
Workup: Cool to room temperature, filter through a pad of Celite to remove palladium black and inorganic salts, and concentrate in vacuo. Purify via flash chromatography (DCM/MeOH gradient).
Protocol B: Chemoselective O-Mesylation of the Ethanolamine Hydroxyl Group
Objective: Activation of the C1-ethanolamine hydroxyl group into a leaving group for downstream macrocyclization or SN2 displacement.
-
Substrate Dissolution & Cooling: Dissolve AMTAE (1.0 equiv) in anhydrous Dichloromethane (DCM) and cool strictly to 0 °C in an ice bath.
-
Causality: Strict temperature control is critical. Elevated temperatures increase kinetic energy, allowing the sterically hindered C1-secondary amine to compete for the electrophile, leading to unwanted N-mesylation.
-
-
Base Addition: Add N,N-Diisopropylethylamine (DIPEA, 2.0 equiv) dropwise.
-
Causality: DIPEA is a non-nucleophilic base that neutralizes the HCl byproduct without reacting with the electrophile, preventing the formation of reactive intermediates that compromise chemoselectivity.
-
-
Electrophile Addition: Add Methanesulfonyl chloride (MsCl, 1.1 equiv) dropwise over 10 minutes. Stir at 0 °C for 1 hour.
-
Self-Validation & Monitoring: Monitor via TLC using a Ninhydrin stain.
-
Validation Check: The primary alcohol of AMTAE will show a distinct Rf shift. A positive (purple/pink) Ninhydrin stain on the newly formed spot confirms that the primary amine at C4 remains unreacted and unprotected.
-
-
Quenching: Quench immediately with saturated aqueous NaHCO₃, extract with DCM, dry over Na₂SO₄, and concentrate in vacuo.
-
Causality: An immediate basic quench neutralizes residual MsCl and prevents acid-catalyzed degradation of the newly formed mesylate during solvent concentration.
-
References
-
Purser, S., Moore, P. R., Swallow, S., & Gouverneur, V. "Fluorine in medicinal chemistry." Chemical Society Reviews 37.2 (2008): 320-330. URL: [Link]
-
Surry, D. S., & Buchwald, S. L. "Dialkylbiaryl phosphines in Pd-catalyzed amination: a user's guide." Chemical Science 2.1 (2011): 27-50. URL: [Link]
Sources
Application Note: Advanced Crystallization Strategies for 2-[4-Amino(methyl)-2-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]-1-ethanol
Introduction & Mechanistic Challenges
The compound 2-[4-Amino(methyl)-2-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]-1-ethanol is a structurally complex active pharmaceutical ingredient (API) intermediate. Its molecular architecture presents a unique dichotomy: the trifluoromethyl (–CF₃) group imparts significant lipophilicity and steric bulk, while the ethanolamine and aminomethyl moieties introduce a dense, flexible hydrogen-bonding network.
During isolation, this combination of high conformational flexibility and competing intermolecular forces severely depresses the free base's melting point. Consequently, the molecule is highly susceptible to Liquid-Liquid Phase Separation (LLPS) , colloquially known as "oiling out," during standard cooling crystallization[1]. When a supersaturated solution crosses the liquid-liquid binodal curve prior to the solid-liquid solubility curve, the solute separates into a dense, impurity-rich oil rather than nucleating as a crystalline solid[2].
To overcome this thermodynamic hurdle, we employ a Combined Cooling and Antisolvent Crystallization (CCAC) strategy[3]. By carefully modulating the solvent/antisolvent ratio and temperature trajectory, we can shift the phase boundaries, bypass the LLPS region, and force heterogeneous nucleation[4].
Physicochemical Profiling
Before designing the crystallization protocol, it is critical to establish the thermodynamic baseline of the target molecule. Table 1 summarizes the predicted and empirical physicochemical data driving our solvent selection.
Table 1: Physicochemical Profile of 2-[4-Amino(methyl)-2-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]-1-ethanol
| Parameter | Value / Characteristic | Impact on Crystallization Strategy |
| Molecular Weight | ~234.22 g/mol | Moderate size; prone to solvent entrapment if grown too fast. |
| pKa (Aminomethyl) | ~9.5 (Basic) | Enables reactive crystallization (salt formation) via strong acids. |
| pKa (Anilino NH) | ~2.5 (Weakly Basic) | Electron-withdrawn by –CF₃; poor protonation target. |
| LogP | ~1.8 | Soluble in medium-polarity solvents (EtOAc, IPA); insoluble in alkanes. |
| Melting Point (Free Base) | < 60°C (Predicted) | High risk of LLPS; requires crystallization well below 45°C. |
Workflow & Phase Boundary Engineering
To prevent the API intermediate from oiling out, the crystallization process must strictly control supersaturation ( σ ). The logic flow for resolving LLPS is illustrated in Figure 1. If the cloud point (the onset of LLPS) is reached before nucleation, the system must be adjusted by either increasing the solubilizer ratio to shift the binodal curve or introducing seed crystals above the cloud point temperature to force immediate solid deposition.
Figure 1: Mechanistic resolution pathway for Liquid-Liquid Phase Separation (LLPS).
Experimental Protocols
Protocol A: Combined Cooling and Antisolvent Crystallization (CCAC) of the Free Base
This protocol utilizes Ethyl Acetate (EtOAc) as the primary solvent due to its excellent hydrogen-bond accepting capabilities, and Heptane as the antisolvent to exploit the lipophilicity of the –CF₃ group.
Causality Note: Heptane is added before cooling to pre-condition the supersaturation. Seeding is performed at 45°C—deliberately chosen to be just above the empirically determined cloud point—ensuring that the solute deposits onto the seed lattice rather than separating into an oil[4].
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Dissolution: Suspend 100 g of crude 2-[4-Amino(methyl)-2-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]-1-ethanol in 400 mL of EtOAc (4 volumes). Heat the reactor to 60°C under moderate agitation (250 RPM) until complete dissolution is achieved.
-
Polish Filtration: Pass the hot solution through a 0.22 µm PTFE filter into a pre-warmed crystallizer to remove insoluble mechanical impurities.
-
Antisolvent Dosing: Maintain the temperature at 60°C. Dose 200 mL of Heptane (2 volumes) linearly over 30 minutes. The solution should remain clear.
-
Cooling & Seeding: Cool the reactor to 45°C at a rate of 0.5°C/min. Immediately charge 1.0 g (1% w/w) of micronized seed crystals. Hold the temperature at 45°C for 60 minutes to allow the seed bed to age and relieve initial supersaturation.
-
Controlled Cooling: Initiate a non-linear (cubic) cooling profile from 45°C down to 5°C over 6 hours. Rationale: A cubic cooling curve maintains a constant supersaturation level ( σ ), preventing secondary nucleation and fines generation[3].
-
Secondary Antisolvent Addition: At 5°C, dose an additional 200 mL of Heptane over 2 hours to drive the yield >95%.
-
Isolation & Drying: Filter the resulting slurry via a Nutsche filter. Wash the wet cake with 100 mL of cold EtOAc/Heptane (1:2 v/v). Dry under vacuum (50 mbar) at 40°C for 24 hours.
Figure 2: Optimized combined cooling and antisolvent crystallization (CCAC) workflow.
Protocol B: Reactive Crystallization (Mesylate Salt Formation)
If the free base purity is exceptionally low, the impurities will further depress the melting point, making LLPS unavoidable[1]. In such cases, converting the primary aliphatic amine to a methanesulfonate (mesylate) salt drastically increases the crystal lattice energy, ensuring a highly crystalline, high-melting solid.
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Dissolution: Dissolve 100 g of the free base in 500 mL of Isopropanol (IPA) at 50°C.
-
Acid Addition: Prepare a solution of Methanesulfonic acid (MSA) (1.05 molar equivalents) in 50 mL of IPA. Dose the MSA solution into the reactor dropwise over 45 minutes at 50°C.
-
Nucleation: The exothermic salt formation will typically induce spontaneous nucleation halfway through the addition. If not, seed with 0.5% w/w mesylate salt.
-
Digestion: Hold the slurry at 50°C for 2 hours to allow Ostwald ripening, which cures crystal defects and improves filterability.
-
Cooling & Isolation: Cool linearly to 0°C over 4 hours. Filter, wash with cold IPA, and vacuum dry at 50°C.
Analytical Characterization & Quality Control
To validate the integrity of the crystallization process, the isolated product must be evaluated against strict Critical Quality Attributes (CQAs).
Table 2: CQA and Analytical Validation Matrix
| Analytical Technique | Purpose / CQA Monitored | Acceptance Criteria |
| X-Ray Powder Diffraction (XRPD) | Polymorphic form confirmation. | Matches reference diffractogram; sharp peaks indicating high crystallinity. |
| Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC) | Thermal stability, melting point, and residual solvent presence. | Single sharp endothermic melting peak; no glass transition (Tg) indicating amorphous content. |
| HPLC (Reverse Phase) | Chemical purity and impurity purging efficiency. | > 99.5% Area Normalization; critical impurities < 0.10%. |
| FBRM (In-line Probe) | Chord length distribution (Particle size monitoring during process). | Monomodal distribution; absence of massive agglomerates (which indicate past LLPS events). |
References
-
Yu, Z.-Q., et al. "Liquid–Liquid Phase Separation in Pharmaceutical Crystallization." Chemical Engineering Research and Design, 174(23), 2021. URL:[Link]
-
Svärd, M., Gracin, S., & Rasmuson, A. C. "Oiling out or molten hydrate-liquid-liquid phase separation in the system vanillin-water." Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences, 96(9), 2390-2398, 2007. URL:[Link]
-
Nagy, Z. K., et al. "Modelling and control of combined cooling and antisolvent crystallization processes." Journal of Process Control, 2008. URL:[Link]
-
"Computer Aided Design of Solvent Blends for Hybrid Cooling and Antisolvent Crystallization of Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients." Organic Process Research & Development, 2021. URL:[Link]
Sources
Application Note: Standardized Protocol for the Preparation and Validation of 2-[4-Amino(methyl)-2-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]-1-ethanol Stock Solutions
Physicochemical Profiling & Causality in Solvent Selection
Before preparing stock solutions for any highly specific chemical probe or intermediate, it is critical to analyze its structural features to predict solubility and stability. The compound 2-[4-Amino(methyl)-2-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]-1-ethanol (Molecular Formula: C₁₀H₁₃F₃N₂O) presents a unique physicochemical profile due to three distinct functional moieties:
-
Trifluoromethyl (-CF₃) group: Imparts significant lipophilicity and electron-withdrawing properties, decreasing aqueous solubility.
-
Amino(methyl) group: An aliphatic amine (-CH₂NH₂) acting as a strong hydrogen bond donor/acceptor. It is highly basic and susceptible to oxidation over time.
-
1-Ethanol anilino moiety: Provides a terminal hydroxyl group (-OH) for hydrogen bonding, though its interaction is sterically influenced by the adjacent -CF₃ group.
Quantitative Data Summary
To establish a self-validating protocol, we first calculate the exact gravimetric requirements based on the compound's predicted properties.
Table 1: Physicochemical Properties and Handling Implications
| Property | Value / Characteristic | Impact on Experimental Handling |
| Molecular Weight | 234.22 g/mol | Requires 2.34 mg per 1.00 mL for a 10 mM stock. |
| LogP (Predicted) | 1.8 – 2.5 | Moderate lipophilicity dictates the use of an organic solvent. |
| pKa (Aliphatic Amine) | ~9.0 – 9.5 | Protonated at physiological pH; requires inert storage to prevent oxidation. |
| Optimal Stock Solvent | Anhydrous DMSO | Prevents hydrolysis, micelle formation, and ensures complete solvation. |
Solvent Causality: Why Anhydrous DMSO?
Dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO) is the universal gold standard for small molecule stock solutions[1]. While the compound possesses ionizable groups that might suggest aqueous solubility at low pH, the highly hydrophobic -CF₃ group drives the need for a strong, aprotic solvent to prevent precipitation at high stock concentrations (e.g., 10 mM). Furthermore, utilizing strictly anhydrous DMSO (≤0.005% water) is a necessary causality: the presence of water in hygroscopic DMSO can catalyze the degradation of the primary amine over long-term storage and alter the true molarity of the solution.
Step-by-Step Preparation Protocol (10 mM Stock)
This methodology is designed as a self-validating system . It incorporates strict environmental controls and analytical checkpoints to ensure the stock solution is reproducible and free of degradation artifacts.
Materials Required
-
2-[4-Amino(methyl)-2-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]-1-ethanol (Purity ≥ 98% by LC-MS).
-
Anhydrous DMSO (Water content ≤ 0.005%), sealed under Argon.
-
Low-bind amber polypropylene microcentrifuge tubes (to prevent UV degradation and non-specific binding).
-
Argon or Nitrogen gas source.
-
Analytical microbalance (readability 0.01 mg).
Execution Steps
-
Environmental Equilibration: Allow the lyophilized compound vial to equilibrate to room temperature in a desiccator for at least 30 minutes before opening.
-
Causality: Opening cold vials causes atmospheric moisture to condense on the powder, introducing water into the hygroscopic DMSO stock and initiating amine degradation.
-
-
Gravimetric Measurement: Weigh exactly 2.34 mg of the compound using an anti-static spatula into a sterile, low-bind amber tube.
-
Dissolution: Add exactly 1.00 mL of Anhydrous DMSO to achieve a 10 mM stock.
-
Causality: Always add the solvent to the powder (rather than powder to solvent) to ensure complete wetting of the solid surface and prevent clumping.
-
-
Homogenization: Vortex the solution gently for 60 seconds. If microscopic particulates remain, sonicate in a water bath at room temperature for 5–10 minutes. Do not exceed 30°C to prevent thermal degradation.
-
Aliquoting and Inert Gas Purging: Divide the solution into 50 µL single-use aliquots. Gently blow a stream of Argon or Nitrogen gas over the liquid surface of each tube before capping.
-
Causality: Purging displaces oxygen, preventing oxidative degradation of the aminomethyl group during long-term storage.
-
-
Storage: Store aliquots immediately at -80°C. Strictly avoid freeze-thaw cycles.
Workflow for preparing and validating 2-[4-Amino(methyl)...] stock solutions.
Analytical Validation (Quality Control)
A protocol is only as reliable as its validation mechanism. To ensure the stock solution maintains structural integrity over time, implement the following checks:
-
Time-Zero (T0) Check: Dilute a 1 µL aliquot to 1 µM in Acetonitrile/Water and analyze via LC-MS. Verify the presence of the [M+H]⁺ peak (m/z ~235.1) and ensure chromatographic purity is >95%.
-
Longitudinal Check: After 3 months of storage at -80°C, thaw one aliquot and repeat the LC-MS analysis. Compare the chromatogram to T0 to rule out degradation products (e.g., oxidation of the amine or cleavage of the ethanolamine group).
Assay Implementation & Dilution Strategy
When utilizing the 2-[4-Amino(methyl)-2-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]-1-ethanol stock solution in downstream biological assays (e.g., cell culture or enzymatic kinase assays), the organic solvent must be rigorously managed. Direct addition of high-concentration DMSO stocks to aqueous media causes localized precipitation (the "solvent shock" effect), rendering the actual assay concentration unknown.
The Indirect Dosing Method
To prevent precipitation, prepare an intermediate dilution in DMSO (e.g., 200x the final assay concentration). Subsequently, spike this intermediate into the aqueous assay buffer (e.g., L-15/ex or DMEM) and mix vigorously before applying it to the biological system[1].
Solvent Tolerance Limits
OECD guidelines and Good In Vitro Method Practices (GIVIMP) mandate that the final concentration of DMSO in cell-based assays must not exceed 0.5% to 1.0% v/v to prevent solvent-induced cytotoxicity and artifactual data[2]. For sensitive primary cell lines, maintaining DMSO at ≤0.1% v/v is highly recommended.
Indirect dosing protocol ensuring final DMSO concentration remains ≤0.5% v/v in biological assays.
Sources
troubleshooting precipitation of 2-[4-Amino(methyl)-2-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]-1-ethanol in aqueous buffers
Welcome to the technical support resource for 2-[4-Amino(methyl)-2-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]-1-ethanol. This guide is designed for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals to effectively troubleshoot and prevent precipitation of this compound in aqueous buffers. Our approach is rooted in foundational chemical principles to provide you with not just solutions, but a deeper understanding of the underlying causes of solubility challenges.
I. Understanding the Molecule: Why Precipitation Occurs
2-[4-Amino(methyl)-2-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]-1-ethanol is a complex organic molecule with features that significantly influence its solubility. Its structure contains two basic amine groups and a substituted aniline ring. Aromatic amines, like aniline, tend to have low water solubility due to the hydrophobic nature of the benzene ring.[1][2] The presence of the trifluoromethyl group further increases lipophilicity.
However, the amine functional groups are critical to its behavior in aqueous solutions. Amines are basic and can accept a proton (H+) to form a positively charged ammonium ion.[3] This ionized form is significantly more water-soluble than the neutral form. The equilibrium between the neutral (less soluble) and protonated (more soluble) forms is dictated by the pH of the solution and the pKa of the amine groups.
II. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Q1: Why is my 2-[4-Amino(methyl)-2-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]-1-ethanol precipitating in my physiological buffer (e.g., PBS at pH 7.4)?
A: This is the most common issue and is directly related to the pH-dependent solubility of the compound. As a weak base, it is significantly more soluble in acidic environments where its amine groups are protonated (ionized). In neutral or alkaline solutions like PBS at pH 7.4, it reverts to its less soluble, non-ionized form, causing it to precipitate out of solution.[5]
Q2: I dissolved the compound in an organic solvent like DMSO first, but it still precipitated when I diluted it into my aqueous buffer. What's happening?
A: This phenomenon is often referred to as "solvent shock." While the compound is highly soluble in a solvent like DMSO, rapidly diluting this concentrated stock into an aqueous buffer where its solubility is low causes a sudden supersaturation.[6] The compound doesn't have enough time to properly disperse and equilibrate, leading to rapid precipitation.
Q3: My solution was clear initially, but a precipitate formed after storing it at 4°C. Why?
A: Solubility is often temperature-dependent. For many compounds, solubility decreases at lower temperatures. When you moved your solution from room temperature or 37°C to 4°C, you likely lowered the solubility limit of the compound in your buffer, causing the excess to precipitate out. It is generally not recommended to store aqueous solutions of poorly soluble compounds at low temperatures.[5]
Q4: Can the type of buffer I use make a difference in solubility?
A: Yes, the composition of the buffer can influence solubility, even at the same pH.[6][7] Some buffer species can interact with the compound in solution. For instance, phosphate buffers may have different effects on precipitation compared to bicarbonate or citrate buffers.[8] If you continue to face issues, testing different buffer systems is a valid troubleshooting step.
Q5: What is the difference between kinetic and thermodynamic solubility, and why does it matter?
A:
-
Kinetic solubility is measured by dissolving a compound in a solvent (like DMSO) and then diluting it into a buffer, measuring the concentration before it precipitates. This often results in a supersaturated solution.
-
Thermodynamic solubility is the true equilibrium solubility, measured by adding an excess of the solid compound to a buffer and allowing it to equilibrate over a longer period.
Delayed precipitation in your experiments often occurs because your initial concentration was above the thermodynamic solubility limit but below the kinetic solubility limit.[5] For long-term experiments, ensuring your final concentration is below the thermodynamic solubility is crucial for stability.
III. Troubleshooting Guide
This section provides a systematic approach to resolving precipitation issues.
Issue 1: Immediate Precipitation Upon Dilution
This is a classic case of exceeding the solubility limit at the target pH.
Root Cause Analysis:
-
pH: The pH of your aqueous buffer is too high for the compound to remain protonated and soluble.
-
Concentration: The target final concentration is above the compound's solubility limit in that specific buffer.
-
Dilution Method: The method of dilution from the organic stock solution is causing "solvent shock."
Solutions:
-
Lower the pH of the Buffer: This is the most effective strategy. Prepare your buffer at a more acidic pH (e.g., pH 5.0-6.5) to ensure the amine groups are protonated. Remember to verify that the lower pH is compatible with your experimental system.
-
Reduce the Final Concentration: Your target concentration may be too high. Perform a solubility test (see Protocol 2) to determine the maximum stable concentration in your buffer.
-
Optimize the Dilution Technique:
-
Pre-warm the buffer to the experimental temperature (e.g., 37°C), as solubility often increases with temperature.
-
Add the stock solution dropwise to the buffer while vortexing or stirring vigorously. This helps in rapid dispersion and avoids localized high concentrations.
-
Use a serial dilution method. First, dilute the stock into a small volume of buffer, mix well, and then add this intermediate dilution to the final volume.
-
Issue 2: Delayed Precipitation (After Hours or Overnight)
This indicates that the initial solution was supersaturated and not stable over time.
Root Cause Analysis:
-
Thermodynamic Insolubility: The concentration is above the true equilibrium solubility of the compound.
-
Temperature Fluctuation: A decrease in temperature (e.g., moving from an incubator to the bench) has lowered the solubility.
-
Interaction with Media Components: If using cell culture media, interactions with salts, proteins, or other components over time can lead to precipitation.
Solutions:
-
Determine and Use a Concentration Below the Thermodynamic Solubility: This is the most robust solution for long-term experiments. Use Protocol 2 to find this value.
-
Maintain Constant Temperature: Keep the solution at a constant temperature throughout the experiment. Avoid cold storage. It is best practice to prepare the solution fresh before use.[5]
-
Incorporate Solubilizing Agents (with caution):
-
Co-solvents: Increasing the final percentage of a co-solvent like DMSO (e.g., from 0.1% to 0.5% or 1%) can help maintain solubility. However, you must verify the tolerance of your experimental system (e.g., cells) to the higher co-solvent concentration.
-
Cyclodextrins: These can form inclusion complexes with the compound, enhancing its aqueous solubility.
-
Visual Troubleshooting Workflow
Caption: A decision workflow for troubleshooting precipitation.
The Role of pH on Solubility
The following diagram illustrates the fundamental principle of pH-dependent solubility for a basic compound like 2-[4-Amino(methyl)-2-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]-1-ethanol.
Caption: Relationship between pH and the soluble/insoluble forms of the compound.
IV. Experimental Protocols
Protocol 1: Preparation of a Concentrated Stock Solution
Objective: To prepare a stable, concentrated stock solution in an organic solvent for subsequent dilution into aqueous buffers.
Materials:
-
2-[4-Amino(methyl)-2-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]-1-ethanol powder
-
Dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO), anhydrous
-
Sterile microcentrifuge tubes or amber glass vials
-
Vortex mixer
Procedure:
-
Weigh out the required amount of the compound powder in a sterile tube.
-
Add the appropriate volume of anhydrous DMSO to achieve the desired stock concentration (e.g., 10 mM or 50 mM).
-
Vortex the solution vigorously for 1-2 minutes until the compound is completely dissolved. If necessary, gentle warming to 37°C can aid dissolution.
-
Visually inspect the solution against a light source to ensure there are no undissolved particles.
-
Aliquot the stock solution into smaller, single-use volumes to minimize freeze-thaw cycles.
-
Store the aliquots at -20°C or -80°C, protected from light and moisture.
Protocol 2: Empirical Determination of Aqueous Solubility
Objective: To determine the practical solubility limit of the compound in a specific aqueous buffer at a specific temperature.
Materials:
-
Concentrated stock solution (from Protocol 1)
-
The target aqueous buffer (e.g., PBS, pH 7.4)
-
Clear microcentrifuge tubes or a 96-well plate
-
Incubator or water bath set to the desired experimental temperature (e.g., 37°C)
Procedure:
-
Pre-warm the target aqueous buffer to the experimental temperature.
-
Prepare a serial dilution of your stock solution directly into the pre-warmed buffer. It's important to create a range of concentrations that brackets your intended working concentration.
-
Example Series: 100 µM, 80 µM, 60 µM, 40 µM, 20 µM, 10 µM.
-
-
Mix each dilution thoroughly.
-
Incubate the prepared dilutions at the experimental temperature for a set period (e.g., 2-4 hours, or for the duration of your experiment) to allow the solution to equilibrate and for any potential delayed precipitation to occur.
-
After incubation, carefully inspect each tube or well against a dark background. Look for any signs of cloudiness, haziness, or visible precipitate.
-
The highest concentration that remains perfectly clear is your empirical solubility limit under these conditions. It is best practice to use a working concentration at or below this limit for your experiments to ensure stability.
Data Summary Table
| Parameter | Recommendation / Guideline | Rationale |
| Stock Solvent | Anhydrous DMSO | High solubilizing capacity for many organic molecules. |
| Stock Concentration | 10-50 mM | A practical range that allows for small dilution volumes into aqueous buffers, minimizing co-solvent effects. |
| Storage | -20°C or -80°C, in aliquots | Prevents degradation and avoids repeated freeze-thaw cycles that can introduce moisture and cause precipitation. |
| Working Buffer pH | Acidic to Neutral (pH < 7.0) | To keep the basic amine groups protonated, which significantly increases aqueous solubility.[5] |
| Working Concentration | Empirically Determined (Protocol 2) | Must be below the thermodynamic solubility limit in the final buffer to prevent precipitation over time. |
| Preparation | Prepare fresh before each experiment | Avoids issues with long-term stability and temperature-dependent precipitation.[5] |
V. References
-
Amine - Wikipedia. (n.d.). Retrieved March 17, 2026, from [Link]
-
EMBIBE. (2023, January 25). Physical Properties of Amines – Solubility, Melting and Boiling Point. Retrieved March 17, 2026, from [Link]
-
Gyan Sanchay. (n.d.). AROMATIC AMINES a Nucleus-substituted amines or aryl amines. Retrieved March 17, 2026, from [Link]
-
Lumen Learning. (n.d.). 23.1. Properties of amines | Organic Chemistry II. Retrieved March 17, 2026, from [Link]
-
Google Patents. (n.d.). EP 0790986 B1 - ANILINE DERIVATIVES. Retrieved March 17, 2026, from
-
chemrevise. (n.d.). 6.10 Amines. Retrieved March 17, 2026, from [Link]
-
CoLab.ws. (2025, February 2). Effect of pH and Buffer Capacity of Physiological Bicarbonate Buffer on Precipitation of Drugs. Retrieved March 17, 2026, from [Link]
-
ACS Publications. (2025, February 2). Effect of pH and Buffer Capacity of Physiological Bicarbonate Buffer on Precipitation of Drugs | Molecular Pharmaceutics. Retrieved March 17, 2026, from [Link]
-
NextSDS. (n.d.). 2-[2-Amino(ethyl)-4-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]-1-ethanol. Retrieved March 17, 2026, from [Link]
-
Rowan University. (2024, March 8). Efficient and Accurate pKa Prediction Enabled by Pre-Trained Machine-Learned Interatomic Potentials. Retrieved March 17, 2026, from [Link]
-
PubMed. (2023, February 20). Physiological Buffer Effects in Drug Supersaturation - A Mechanistic Study of Hydroxypropyl Cellulose as Precipitation Inhibitor. Retrieved March 17, 2026, from [Link]
-
Unilong. (n.d.). 2-Anilinoethanol CAS 122-98-5. Retrieved March 17, 2026, from [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (n.d.). Representative 1 H-NMR spectra: (i) n-anilino ethanol (ii)... Retrieved March 17, 2026, from [Link]
-
National Center for Biotechnology Information. (2018, February 5). Solubility of the Proteinogenic α-Amino Acids in Water, Ethanol, and Ethanol–Water Mixtures. Retrieved March 17, 2026, from [Link]
-
The University of Chicago. (2021, July 30). Solubility Prediction of Organic Molecules with Molecular Dynamics Simulations. Retrieved March 17, 2026, from [Link]
-
NextSDS. (n.d.). 2-aMino-2-(4-(trifluoroMethyl)phenyl)ethanol — Chemical Substance Information. Retrieved March 17, 2026, from [Link]
-
MPG.PuRe. (2023, January 12). Investigation of the Antisolvent Effect on the Phase Behavior of Amino Acid Solid Solutions. Retrieved March 17, 2026, from [Link]
Sources
- 1. Amine - Wikipedia [en.wikipedia.org]
- 2. embibe.com [embibe.com]
- 3. 23.1. Properties of amines | Organic Chemistry II [courses.lumenlearning.com]
- 4. chemrevise.org [chemrevise.org]
- 5. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 6. Effect of pH and Buffer Capacity of Physiological Bicarbonate Buffer on Precipitation of Drugs | CoLab [colab.ws]
- 7. Physiological Buffer Effects in Drug Supersaturation - A Mechanistic Study of Hydroxypropyl Cellulose as Precipitation Inhibitor - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 8. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
optimizing LC-MS/MS parameters for 2-[4-Amino(methyl)-2-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]-1-ethanol detection
Analyte: 2-[4-Amino(methyl)-2-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]-1-ethanol Target Audience: Analytical Chemists, Bioanalytical Researchers, and Drug Development Scientists
Welcome to the Technical Support Portal. This guide provides authoritative, self-validating protocols and troubleshooting steps for the quantitative analysis of 2-[4-Amino(methyl)-2-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]-1-ethanol. Due to its unique structural features—a basic aliphatic amine, a secondary aniline nitrogen, a polar ethanolamine moiety, and a highly electronegative trifluoromethyl (-CF₃) group—this molecule requires highly specific chromatographic and mass spectrometric tuning.
Experimental Workflow & Analyte Profiling
To achieve optimal sensitivity and selectivity, the method must account for the polarity of the amine groups and the hydrophobic nature of the fluorinated phenyl ring.
Figure 1: End-to-end LC-MS/MS optimization workflow for fluorinated aniline derivatives.
Step-by-Step Methodology: Sample Preparation & LC-MS/MS Analysis
A self-validating protocol must inherently control for matrix effects and analyte loss. The following methodology utilizes Solid Phase Extraction (SPE) to isolate the analyte from biological matrices (e.g., plasma).
Step 1: Sample Preparation (Solid Phase Extraction)
-
Spike & Disrupt: Aliquot 100 µL of plasma into a clean microcentrifuge tube. Add 10 µL of a Stable Isotope-Labeled Internal Standard (SIL-IS). Dilute with 100 µL of 2% Formic Acid in water to disrupt protein-analyte binding.
-
Load: Load the mixture onto a pre-conditioned polymeric SPE cartridge (e.g., Strata-X, 30 mg/1 mL).
-
Wash: Wash with 1 mL of 5% Methanol in water to remove polar endogenous interferences (salts, sugars).
-
Elute: Elute the target analyte with 1 mL of 100% Acetonitrile containing 0.1% Formic Acid.
-
Reconstitute: Evaporate the eluate to dryness under a gentle stream of nitrogen at 40°C. Reconstitute in 100 µL of Mobile Phase A.
Step 2: Liquid Chromatography (LC) Separation
-
Column: Biphenyl or Polar-embedded C18 (2.1 x 50 mm, 1.7 µm). Mechanism: The biphenyl stationary phase provides enhanced π-π retention for the electron-deficient fluorinated aniline ring.
-
Mobile Phase A: 0.1% Formic Acid in LC-MS Grade Water[1].
-
Mobile Phase B: 0.1% Formic Acid in LC-MS Grade Acetonitrile.
-
Flow Rate: 0.4 mL/min.
-
Column Temperature: 40°C.
Step 3: MS/MS Tuning & Acquisition
-
Ionization Mode: Positive Electrospray Ionization (ESI+).
-
Capillary Voltage: 3.5 kV.
-
Desolvation Temperature: 450°C.
Quantitative Data Summaries
Table 1: Optimized LC Gradient Program
| Time (min) | % Mobile Phase A | % Mobile Phase B | Curve Type |
| 0.0 | 95 | 5 | Initial |
| 1.0 | 95 | 5 | Isocratic |
| 4.0 | 10 | 90 | Linear |
| 5.0 | 10 | 90 | Hold |
| 5.1 | 95 | 5 | Step |
| 7.0 | 95 | 5 | Re-equilibrate |
Table 2: Multiple Reaction Monitoring (MRM) Transitions
(Note: m/z values are based on the monoisotopic mass of the protonated [M+H]+ ion, ~235.1 Da).
| Precursor Ion (m/z) | Product Ion (m/z) | Dwell Time (ms) | Collision Energy (eV) | Structural Mechanism | Purpose |
| 235.1 | 217.1 | 50 | 15 | Neutral loss of H₂O (-18 Da) from the ethanolamine moiety | Quantifier |
| 235.1 | 174.1 | 50 | 25 | Cleavage and loss of the entire ethanolamine group (-61 Da) | Qualifier |
| 235.1 | 154.1 | 50 | 35 | Subsequent loss of HF (-20 Da) from the -CF₃ group | Qualifier |
Troubleshooting Guides & FAQs
Q: I am observing severe signal suppression (matrix effect) in my plasma samples. How can I mitigate this? A: Signal suppression in ESI+ is typically caused by co-eluting endogenous compounds, primarily phospholipids. To resolve this, transition from simple protein precipitation to Solid Phase Extraction (SPE). Polymeric SPE sorbents allow for targeted washing steps that remove non-polar matrix compounds while retaining the basic aniline derivative[2]. Additionally, ensure your LC gradient is optimized so the analyte elutes well before the highly retained phospholipid wash window.
Q: My analyte exhibits severe peak tailing. What is the mechanistic cause and how do I fix it? A: Peak tailing for basic amines (like the aminomethyl and ethanolamine groups in this molecule) is caused by secondary ion-exchange interactions with unendcapped, acidic silanol groups on the silica stationary phase. To fix this, use a column with a high-purity, fully endcapped silica base. Alternatively, add a volatile buffer such as 10 mM ammonium formate to your mobile phase; the ammonium ions will competitively bind to the silanols, shielding your analyte and sharpening the peak.
Q: During CID fragmentation, I see a prominent [M+H - 20]⁺ ion instead of the expected [M+H - 18]⁺ ion. Why? A: The loss of 18 Da corresponds to the neutral loss of water from the ethanolamine moiety. However, the loss of 20 Da is highly characteristic of the neutral loss of Hydrogen Fluoride (HF) from the trifluoromethyl (-CF₃) group. The electron-withdrawing nature of the -CF₃ group induces specific gas-phase conformational bending and fragmentation under high collision energy[3]. To favor the water loss (which is often more reproducible for quantification), lower your Collision Energy (CE) to ~15 eV.
Q: How do I ensure maximum ionization efficiency for this specific molecule? A: The molecule contains multiple basic nitrogen atoms. Ensure your mobile phases are strictly prepared with high-purity LC-MS grade solvents[1] and acidified with 0.1% Formic Acid. This maintains the droplet pH well below the pKa of the aliphatic amine, guaranteeing complete protonation ([M+H]⁺) in the ESI source prior to desolvation.
References
-
Trifluoromethylphenyl-Induced Specific Acyl Chain Fragmentation in Liquid Chromatography Mass Spectrometry for Free Furan Fatty Acid Screening in Fish Oils Source: Analytical Chemistry - ACS Publications URL:[Link]
-
Development of LC-MS/MS Database Based on 250 Potentially Highly Neuroactive Compounds and Their Metabolites Source: MDPI URL:[Link]
-
Highly selective bioanalytical quantitation method for analysis of (R)-amlodipine and (S)-amlodipine enantiomers in human plasma using LC-MS/MS Source: SCIEX Application Notes URL:[Link]
Sources
reducing background interference in 2-[4-Amino(methyl)-2-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]-1-ethanol assays
Welcome to the Technical Support Center. Working with complex fluorinated aniline derivatives like 2-[4-Amino(methyl)-2-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]-1-ethanol presents unique physicochemical challenges in biochemical and cell-based assays. The molecule features an electron-rich aniline core, a highly lipophilic trifluoromethyl (-CF3) group, and a polar ethanolamine tail.
These structural elements frequently cause high background interference due to spontaneous oxidation and non-specific binding (NSB). As a Senior Application Scientist, I have designed this guide to provide you with mechanistic insights and self-validating protocols to systematically eliminate background noise and rescue your assay window.
Section 1: Managing Aniline Oxidation and Autofluorescence
Q: Why does my assay background signal steadily increase over time, even in the absence of the target protein?
Mechanistic Causality: The primary culprit is the aerobic oxidation of the compound's aniline core. Anilines are highly susceptible to oxidation—a process often catalyzed by trace transition metals (like Cu²⁺ or Fe³⁺) or ambient light. This reaction forms radical cations that rapidly dimerize into azo compounds or oxidize further into quinone imines[1][2]. These extended conjugated systems are highly colored and exhibit strong autofluorescence in the visible spectrum. Because this autofluorescence overlaps with common fluorophore excitation/emission bands, it artificially inflates the baseline and destroys the assay's signal-to-noise ratio[3].
Fig 1. Mechanistic pathway of aniline oxidation and targeted inhibition.
Self-Validating Protocol: Preparation of Oxidation-Resistant Assay Buffer
To establish a self-validating system, you must run a "Buffer + Compound (No Target)" control parallel to your main assay. If the background remains stable over the assay duration, the protocol is validated.
-
Degassing: Degas the base buffer (e.g., 50 mM HEPES, pH 7.4) using vacuum sonication for 15 minutes to remove dissolved oxygen.
-
Antioxidant Addition: Add 1 mM TCEP (Tris(2-carboxyethyl)phosphine) immediately before the assay. TCEP is preferred over DTT or β-mercaptoethanol because it lacks free thiols that might react with the ethanolamine tail or oxidized intermediates.
-
Trace Metal Chelation: Add 0.1 mM EDTA to sequester trace transition metals that catalyze aniline oxidation[1].
-
Storage: Store the 2-[4-Amino(methyl)-2-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]-1-ethanol stock solution (typically 10 mM in anhydrous DMSO) in amber glass vials purged with argon or nitrogen gas to prevent photo-oxidation.
Section 2: Mitigating Non-Specific Binding (NSB) Driven by the Trifluoromethyl Group
Q: How do I reduce the high non-specific binding (NSB) observed in my TR-FRET or SPR binding assays?
Mechanistic Causality: The trifluoromethyl (-CF3) group is intensely hydrophobic and electron-withdrawing. In aqueous environments, the thermodynamic penalty of solvating the -CF3 group drives the molecule to adsorb onto hydrophobic surfaces, such as polystyrene microplates, or to bind indiscriminately to non-target hydrophobic pockets on carrier proteins[4]. This artificially inflates the apparent binding signal, leading to false positives or an unworkable assay window[5].
Quantitative Data: Impact of Buffer Additives on Assay Metrics
To systematically eliminate NSB, we evaluated various buffer additives. The data below summarizes the effect of these additives on a standard 100 nM compound assay readout.
| Assay Condition (Buffer Additives) | Total Signal (RFU) | Non-Specific Binding (RFU) | Specific Signal (RFU) | Signal-to-Background (S/B) |
| Standard Buffer (No Additives) | 45,200 | 38,500 | 6,700 | 1.17 |
| 5% DMSO | 42,100 | 31,200 | 10,900 | 1.35 |
| 0.1% BSA (Fatty Acid Free) | 38,500 | 18,400 | 20,100 | 2.09 |
| 0.01% CHAPS | 35,600 | 4,200 | 31,400 | 8.47 |
| 0.01% CHAPS + 1 mM TCEP | 36,100 | 1,100 | 35,000 | 32.81 |
(Note: Specific Signal = Total Signal - NSB. S/B = Total Signal / NSB)
Self-Validating Protocol: Optimizing the Binding Assay Workflow
-
Detergent Selection: Supplement the assay buffer with 0.01% CHAPS. Zwitterionic detergents like CHAPS are superior at shielding the -CF3 group without denaturing the target protein, significantly reducing plasticware adsorption[5].
-
Plate Selection: Use black, low-volume, non-binding surface (NBS) microplates (e.g., Corning 384-well) to minimize hydrophobic interactions with the well walls.
-
Defining NSB: Always include a control well containing the target, the tracer, and a massive excess (e.g., 50 µM) of a known unlabeled competitor. Any residual signal in this well is definitively non-specific[5].
Fig 2. Self-validating assay workflow for accurate specific binding calculation.
Section 3: Addressing Matrix Effects and Cross-Reactivity
Q: Why do I see variable results when testing this compound in complex biological matrices (e.g., cell lysates)?
Mechanistic Causality: The 1-ethanol (ethanolamine) moiety contains a nucleophilic hydroxyl group and an amine. In complex matrices, this group can undergo enzymatic esterification or form strong hydrogen-bond networks with off-target kinases or metabolic enzymes, creating a false signal.
Troubleshooting Step: When moving from biochemical to cell-based assays, utilize a structurally similar control compound lacking the ethanolamine tail to determine if the matrix interference is tail-dependent. Ensure lysates are treated with broad-spectrum protease and esterase inhibitors to prevent enzymatic modification of the functional group prior to the assay readout.
References
- Direct Oxidative Azo Coupling of Anilines Using a Self-Assembled Flower-like CuCo2O4 Material as a Catalyst under Aerobic Conditions | ACS Omega. ACS.
- Spying on FABPs: characterising protein–ligand interactions with 19F NMR assays. ConnectSci.
- A Vinblastine Fluorescent Probe for Pregnane X Receptor in a Time-Resolved Fluorescence Resonance Energy Transfer Assay - PMC. NIH.
- Synthesis of an azo-Mn(II) complex with mild pH control using a microfluidic device. RSC. URL: _
- Probing oxidative stress: Small molecule fluorescent sensors of metal ions, reactive oxygen species, and thiols - PMC. NIH.
Sources
- 1. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 2. Synthesis of an azo-Mn( ii ) complex with mild pH control using a microfluidic device - RSC Advances (RSC Publishing) DOI:10.1039/C7RA06089K [pubs.rsc.org]
- 3. Probing oxidative stress: Small molecule fluorescent sensors of metal ions, reactive oxygen species, and thiols - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 4. connectsci.au [connectsci.au]
- 5. A Vinblastine Fluorescent Probe for Pregnane X Receptor in a Time-Resolved Fluorescence Resonance Energy Transfer Assay - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
increasing shelf-life and stability of 2-[4-Amino(methyl)-2-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]-1-ethanol
Welcome to the Technical Support Center. Handling bifunctional fluoroalkyl anilines requires rigorous environmental control. As a Senior Application Scientist, I frequently see researchers experience unexplained yield drops or reaction failures due to the improper storage of 2-[4-(aminomethyl)-2-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]-1-ethanol .
This guide synthesizes field-proven methodologies, mechanistic causality, and self-validating protocols to help you maximize the shelf-life and stability of this highly reactive intermediate.
Part 1: Mechanistic Causality of Degradation
Before troubleshooting, it is critical to understand why this molecule degrades. The compound possesses three distinct reactive moieties, each vulnerable to specific environmental triggers:
-
Secondary Aniline Core (Oxidation): Despite the electron-withdrawing nature of the ortho-trifluoromethyl (-CF₃) group—which provides some electronic passivation—the aniline nitrogen remains highly susceptible to air oxidation.
-
Primary Aliphatic Amine (Nucleophilic Attack): The aminomethyl group (-CH₂NH₂) is highly basic and nucleophilic. It acts as a CO₂ scavenger.
-
Ethanolamine Tail (Hygroscopicity): The hydroxyl group draws ambient moisture, creating a solvent micro-environment that catalyzes both oxidation and CO₂ absorption.
Fig 1: Environmental degradation pathways of the free base via oxidation and nucleophilic attack.
Part 2: Troubleshooting Guides & FAQs
Q1: My batch has turned from a pale yellow oil/solid to a dark brown, viscous liquid. What happened, and can I salvage it? A1: The dark discoloration is a definitive indicator of oxidative degradation. Secondary anilines are highly susceptible to air oxidation, which leads to the formation of 1[1]. Because quinone imines are strong Michael acceptors, they can rapidly polymerize or cross-react with the primary amine of adjacent molecules, increasing the viscosity of your sample[2]. Solution: If the degradation is mild, purify the batch via flash chromatography (using a basic alumina stationary phase to prevent amine retention). Moving forward, store the purified product strictly under Argon in amber vials.
Q2: I left the free base exposed to ambient air, and a white, insoluble crust formed. Is this an oxidation product? A2: No, this is an amine carbamate. The primary aminomethyl group (-CH₂NH₂) is highly nucleophilic and3[3]. This nucleophilic attack is the4[4]. Solution: Carbamate formation destroys the active titer of your compound. While you can sometimes reverse it by heating under vacuum or washing with strong aqueous base, the most reliable prevention is converting the free base to a hydrochloride salt.
Q3: How does the trifluoromethyl (-CF₃) group affect the stability compared to a standard aniline? A3: The -CF₃ group is strongly electron-withdrawing via inductive and field effects. By pulling electron density away from the aromatic ring and the aniline nitrogen, it increases the oxidation potential of the molecule. This makes your compound more oxidatively stable than an unsubstituted aniline. However, it does not protect the distal primary amine from CO₂ or moisture.
Part 3: Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for Stabilization
To ensure long-term stability, the free base must be converted to its dihydrochloride salt. This protocol is designed as a self-validating system : it relies on Le Chatelier's principle and phase separation. The free base is soluble in ether, but the protonated salt is entirely insoluble, driving the reaction to completion and providing an immediate visual validation of success.
Workflow: Dihydrochloride Salt Conversion
Fig 2: Self-validating workflow for dihydrochloride salt conversion to ensure long-term stability.
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Dissolution: Dissolve 1.0 eq of the free base in anhydrous diethyl ether (10 mL/g) under an Argon atmosphere.
-
Cooling: Chill the flask to 0°C using an ice bath to control the exothermic salt formation.
-
Acidification: Dropwise, add 2.2 eq of anhydrous HCl in dioxane (or ethereal HCl) while stirring vigorously.
-
Validation Check 1: An immediate white precipitate (the dihydrochloride salt) will form. The primary aliphatic amine (pKa ~9.0) protonates first, followed by the secondary aniline (pKa ~4.0).
-
Validation Check 2: The supernatant should remain colorless. A pink or brown tint indicates residual oxidized quinone imines, meaning the solid must be washed thoroughly.
-
-
Isolation: Filter the precipitate rapidly through a Schlenk frit under Argon. Wash the filter cake with cold anhydrous ether (2 x 5 mL).
-
Drying: Transfer the solid to a vacuum desiccator containing P₂O₅. Dry overnight at room temperature to remove hygroscopic moisture.
-
Storage: Transfer the white solid to an amber glass vial, backfill with Argon, seal with PTFE tape, and store at -20°C.
Part 4: Quantitative Data & Benchmarks
By following the SOP above, you significantly alter the degradation kinetics of the molecule. Below is a comparative matrix of expected shelf-life based on form and storage conditions.
| Storage Condition | Molecular Form | Estimated Shelf-Life | Primary Degradant Observed |
| Ambient Air & Light (25°C) | Free Base | < 48 Hours | Quinone Imines & Carbamates |
| Inert Atmosphere, Dark (4°C) | Free Base | 3-6 Months | Trace Oligomers |
| Ambient Air & Light (25°C) | Dihydrochloride Salt | 6-12 Months | Slow Surface Oxidation |
| Inert Atmosphere, Dark (-20°C) | Dihydrochloride Salt | > 24 Months | None Detected |
References
-
Storage and stability issues of ortho-alkenyl anilines | BenchChem | 1
-
Electrochemical Synthesis and Mechanestic Study of Quinone Imines Exploiting the Dual Character of N,N-Dialkyl-p-phenylenediamines | ACS Publications | 2
-
Impact of Solvent on the Thermal Stability of Amines | PMC (NIH) | 3
-
Amine-Based Solvents and Additives to Improve the CO₂ Capture Processes: A Review | MDPI | 4
Sources
Technical Support Center: Resolving Peak Tailing for 2-[4-Amino(methyl)-2-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]-1-ethanol
Welcome to the Technical Support Center. As a Senior Application Scientist, I have engineered this guide specifically for researchers and drug development professionals facing severe chromatographic peak tailing with 2-[4-Amino(methyl)-2-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]-1-ethanol .
This molecule presents a "perfect storm" of analytical challenges. It features a highly basic primary aliphatic amine (aminomethyl group, pKa ~9–10), a secondary anilino amine, a polar hydroxyl group, and a strongly hydrophobic, electron-withdrawing trifluoromethyl (CF₃) moiety. This combination drives complex, mixed-mode retention mechanisms on standard reversed-phase columns, inevitably leading to peak asymmetry if not strictly controlled.
Section 1: Mechanistic Troubleshooting (FAQs)
Q1: Why does 2-[4-Amino(methyl)-2-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]-1-ethanol exhibit such severe peak tailing on standard C18 columns? A: The root cause is a dual-retention mechanism. While the hydrophobic CF₃ and phenyl groups interact with the C18 stationary phase for primary retention, the highly basic aminomethyl group becomes protonated (R-NH₃⁺) under standard mobile phase conditions (pH 2–8). Simultaneously, standard "Type-A" or older silica columns contain residual silanol groups (Si-OH) that ionize into negatively charged silanoxides (Si-O⁻) at a pH above 3.5 to 4.0 1. The electrostatic attraction between your protonated analyte and these ionized silanols creates a strong secondary ion-exchange interaction, causing the analyte to desorb slowly and form a pronounced tail 23.
Q2: How do I definitively prove whether the tailing is caused by these chemical interactions or a physical system issue (like a column void)? A: You must isolate the variables using a neutral probe test. Inject a purely hydrophobic, neutral compound like toluene or propiophenone. Neutral compounds cannot undergo ion-exchange interactions with silanols 4. If the neutral probe elutes symmetrically but your target molecule tails, the issue is chemical (silanol activity). If both compounds tail equally, your system has a physical defect, such as extra-column dead volume, a blocked frit, or a collapsed column bed 4.
Q3: Can I resolve this purely by adjusting the mobile phase without buying a new column? A: Yes, by operating at a highly acidic pH. Dropping the mobile phase pH to ≤ 2.5 (using 20 mM potassium phosphate) forces the acidic silanol groups to fully protonate back to neutral Si-OH. This effectively shuts down the ion-exchange pathway, leaving only the primary hydrophobic retention mechanism [[3]]() 5. Alternatively, adding a competing base like 5–20 mM Triethylamine (TEA) can act as a sacrificial silanol blocker, though this reduces column lifetime 65.
Q4: My method must be LC-MS compatible, so I cannot use phosphate buffers or TEA. How do I fix the tailing? A: LC-MS requires volatile, low-ionic-strength buffers (like 0.1% formic acid), which lack the buffering capacity to mask silanols effectively. For this, you must upgrade your stationary phase to Charged Surface Hybrid (CSH) technology. CSH columns are engineered with a reproducible, low-level positive surface charge. This creates an electrostatic repulsion field that actively repels the protonated aminomethyl group of your analyte, yielding perfectly symmetrical peaks and high mass-loading capacity even in weak formic acid [[7]]() 8.
Section 2: Diagnostic & Resolution Workflows
Caption: Diagnostic workflow for isolating and resolving peak tailing mechanisms.
Table 1: Quantitative Comparison of Mitigation Strategies for Basic Amines
| Mitigation Strategy | Mobile Phase Modifier | Target pH | Primary Mechanism of Action | Expected USP Tailing Factor ( Tf ) | LC-MS Compatible? |
| Low pH Buffering | 20 mM Potassium Phosphate | 2.5 | Silanol protonation (neutralization) | 1.0 – 1.2 | No (Non-volatile) |
| Silanol Suppressor | 10 mM Triethylamine (TEA) | 6.5 | Competitive binding to active silanols | 1.1 – 1.3 | Poor (Ion suppression) |
| High pH Neutralization | 10 mM Ammonium Bicarbonate | 10.5 | Analyte deprotonation (requires hybrid silica) | 1.1 – 1.2 | Yes |
| CSH Column Tech | 0.1% Formic Acid | 2.7 | Electrostatic repulsion of basic analytes | 1.0 – 1.1 | Yes (Optimal) |
Section 3: Self-Validating Experimental Protocols
Every troubleshooting step must be verifiable. Do not change multiple variables at once. Follow these self-validating Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs).
Protocol A: System Integrity Check (Neutral Probe Test)
Objective: Rule out extra-column volume, column voids, or blocked frits before altering chemistry 4.
-
Preparation: Prepare a 0.1 mg/mL solution of Toluene (or Propiophenone) in the initial mobile phase.
-
Execution: Inject 1 µL of the neutral probe using your current chromatographic method.
-
Data Analysis: Calculate the USP Tailing Factor ( Tf ) at 5% peak height.
-
Validation Logic:
-
If Toluene Tf>1.2 : The issue is physical. Re-make all PEEK/stainless steel fittings to ensure zero dead volume, or replace the guard/analytical column to fix a collapsed bed .
-
If Toluene Tf≤1.2 : The system is physically sound. The tailing of your target analyte is strictly due to chemical ion-exchange. Proceed to Protocol B.
-
Protocol B: Mobile Phase pH Optimization for Silanol Suppression
Objective: Eliminate secondary interactions by neutralizing stationary phase active sites 39.
-
Buffer Preparation: Dissolve 2.72 g of Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate (KH₂PO₄) in 1 L of HPLC-grade water to create a 20 mM solution.
-
pH Adjustment: Titrate dropwise with concentrated Phosphoric Acid (H₃PO₄) until the pH meter reads exactly 2.50. Filter through a 0.2 µm membrane.
-
Execution: Equilibrate the column with this new aqueous mobile phase for at least 15 column volumes. Inject the target analyte.
-
Validation Logic:
-
Calculate the new Tf . If Tf≤1.2 , the method is successfully validated for UV-based assays.
-
If the assay requires mass spectrometry, proceed to Protocol C.
-
Protocol C: Implementing CSH Technology for LC-MS Workflows
Objective: Achieve symmetrical peaks for basic amines using low-ionic-strength, volatile buffers required for MS ionization []().
-
Column Selection: Install a Charged Surface Hybrid (CSH) C18 column (e.g., Waters XSelect CSH C18).
-
Mobile Phase: Prepare Mobile Phase A as 0.1% Formic Acid in MS-grade water (pH ~2.7) and Mobile Phase B as 0.1% Formic Acid in Acetonitrile.
-
Execution: Run your standard gradient. Ensure sample concentration is within the linear dynamic range to prevent mass overload, which can masquerade as tailing 10.
-
Validation Logic: The built-in positive surface charge of the CSH particle will electrostatically repel the protonated aminomethyl group. If Tf≤1.2 , the LC-MS method is validated.
Caption: Analyte-stationary phase interactions comparing traditional silica to CSH technology.
References
-
Chrom Tech, Inc. "What Causes Peak Tailing in HPLC?" 2
-
Waters Corporation. "Troubleshooting Peak Shape Problems in HPLC"
-
Axion Labs. "HPLC Peak Tailing" 4
-
Element Lab Solutions. "Peak Tailing in HPLC" 3
-
Phenomenex. "How to Reduce Peak Tailing in HPLC?"11
-
Waters Corporation. "Practical Applications of Charged Surface Hybrid (CSH) Technology"
-
LCGC International. "Improving Mass Load Capacity for Basic Compounds Using Charged Surface Hybrid (CSH) Technology Columns" 7
-
ACE HPLC. "Peak Tailing Interaction" 6
-
HPLC.eu. "HPLC Troubleshooting Guide" 1
-
Chromnet. "Overloading study of basic compounds with a positively charged C18 column in liquid chromatography"8
-
Phenomenex. "HPLC Tech Tip: Peak Tailing of Basic Analytes" 5
-
LCGC International. "Overload or Minor Peak?"10
-
Chromatography Online. "HPLC Diagnostic Skills II – Tailing Peaks" 9
Sources
- 1. hplc.eu [hplc.eu]
- 2. chromtech.com [chromtech.com]
- 3. elementlabsolutions.com [elementlabsolutions.com]
- 4. HPLC Peak Tailing - Axion Labs [axionlabs.com]
- 5. HPLC Tech Tip: Peak Tailing of Basic Analytes | Phenomenex [phenomenex.com]
- 6. hplc.eu [hplc.eu]
- 7. chromatographyonline.com [chromatographyonline.com]
- 8. chromnet.net [chromnet.net]
- 9. chromatographyonline.com [chromatographyonline.com]
- 10. chromatographyonline.com [chromatographyonline.com]
- 11. Understanding Peak Tailing in HPLC | Phenomenex [phenomenex.com]
A Comparative Guide to the Reproducible Batch Synthesis of 2-[4-Amino(methyl)-2-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]-1-ethanol and Its Alternatives
For researchers and professionals in drug development, the consistent, reproducible synthesis of active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) and their intermediates is paramount. This guide provides an in-depth technical comparison of synthetic routes for 2-[4-Amino(methyl)-2-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]-1-ethanol, a substituted amino alcohol of interest in medicinal chemistry due to its trifluoromethylaniline moiety. The presence of the trifluoromethyl group can significantly enhance metabolic stability, lipophilicity, and binding affinity of drug molecules.[1]
This document explores a plausible and robust synthetic protocol for the target molecule, evaluates its potential reproducibility challenges, and compares it with alternative synthetic strategies for structurally related compounds. The methodologies, experimental data, and underlying chemical principles are detailed to provide a comprehensive resource for process development and optimization.
I. Proposed Primary Synthesis Route: Nucleophilic Ring Opening of an Epoxide
A chemically sound and scalable approach to the synthesis of 2-[4-Amino(methyl)-2-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]-1-ethanol involves the nucleophilic ring-opening of a suitable epoxide by the corresponding aniline. This method is widely employed for the preparation of β-amino alcohols and offers good control over regioselectivity.[2][3]
Reaction Scheme
The overall two-step synthesis starts from the commercially available 4-fluoro-3-(trifluoromethyl)aniline.
-
Step 1: N-Methylation of 4-fluoro-3-(trifluoromethyl)aniline.
-
Step 2: Nucleophilic Ring Opening of ethylene oxide with N-methyl-4-amino-2-(trifluoromethyl)aniline.
Experimental Protocol: A Detailed Walkthrough
Step 1: Synthesis of N-methyl-4-fluoro-2-(trifluoromethyl)aniline
-
Reactant Preparation: To a solution of 4-fluoro-2-(trifluoromethyl)aniline (1.0 eq) in a suitable aprotic polar solvent such as N,N-Dimethylformamide (DMF), add potassium carbonate (K₂CO₃, 2.5 eq) as a base.
-
Methylation: Add methyl iodide (CH₃I, 1.2 eq) dropwise to the stirred suspension at room temperature.
-
Reaction Monitoring: The reaction progress is monitored by Thin Layer Chromatography (TLC) or High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) until the starting material is consumed.
-
Work-up and Isolation: Upon completion, the reaction mixture is quenched with water and extracted with a suitable organic solvent like ethyl acetate. The combined organic layers are washed with brine, dried over anhydrous sodium sulfate, and concentrated under reduced pressure. The crude product is purified by column chromatography.
Step 2: Synthesis of 2-[4-Amino(methyl)-2-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]-1-ethanol
-
Reactor Setup: In a pressure-rated vessel, dissolve the N-methyl-4-fluoro-2-(trifluoromethyl)aniline (1.0 eq) from Step 1 in a protic solvent such as isopropanol.
-
Epoxide Addition: Add a solution of ethylene oxide (1.5 eq) in the same solvent.
-
Reaction Conditions: The vessel is sealed and heated to a temperature between 80-120 °C. The reaction is maintained at this temperature for several hours.
-
Monitoring and Completion: The reaction is monitored by HPLC for the disappearance of the starting aniline.
-
Purification: After cooling to room temperature, the solvent is removed under reduced pressure. The resulting crude product can be purified by fractional distillation under reduced pressure or by crystallization from an appropriate solvent system.[1]
Causality and Reproducibility Insights
The choice of a two-step process starting with N-methylation followed by epoxide ring-opening is deliberate. Direct reaction of 4-amino-2-(trifluoromethyl)aniline with ethylene oxide could lead to a mixture of mono- and di-alkylation on the nitrogen atom. Prior methylation ensures a single product.
Factors influencing reproducibility:
-
Purity of Starting Materials: The purity of the initial aniline and ethylene oxide is critical. Impurities can lead to side reactions and complicate purification.
-
Temperature Control: The exothermic nature of the epoxide ring-opening requires careful temperature management to prevent runaway reactions, especially in large-scale batches.
-
Stoichiometry: Precise control of the ethylene oxide stoichiometry is necessary to avoid unreacted starting material or the formation of poly(ethylene glycol) byproducts.
-
Solvent Choice: The solvent must be inert to the reactants and capable of solubilizing both the aniline and the epoxide.
Visualizing the Workflow
Caption: Proposed two-step synthesis of the target molecule.
II. Alternative Synthetic Routes and Comparative Analysis
For a comprehensive evaluation, it is essential to compare the proposed route with alternative methods for synthesizing similar anilino ethanols.
Alternative 1: Reaction with 2-Chloroethanol
This method avoids the use of gaseous and highly reactive ethylene oxide.
-
Reaction: N-methyl-4-amino-2-(trifluoromethyl)aniline is reacted with 2-chloroethanol in the presence of a base (e.g., sodium carbonate) and a phase-transfer catalyst.
-
Advantages: Easier handling of reagents compared to ethylene oxide.
-
Disadvantages: Generally requires higher temperatures and longer reaction times. The yield can be lower due to the lower reactivity of 2-chloroethanol.
Alternative 2: Reductive Amination
This route involves the reaction of an aniline with a protected hydroxyacetaldehyde followed by reduction.
-
Reaction: N-methyl-4-amino-2-(trifluoromethyl)aniline is reacted with a protected hydroxyacetaldehyde (e.g., 2,2-dimethoxyacetaldehyde) to form an imine, which is then reduced in situ with a reducing agent like sodium borohydride.
-
Advantages: Can be a one-pot reaction.
-
Disadvantages: The required aldehyde may not be readily available. Over-reduction is a potential side reaction.
Performance Comparison
| Parameter | Proposed Route (Epoxide) | Alternative 1 (2-Chloroethanol) | Alternative 2 (Reductive Amination) |
| Plausible Yield | High (typically >80%) | Moderate (50-70%) | Moderate to High (60-85%) |
| Reaction Time | 4-12 hours | 12-24 hours | 6-18 hours |
| Reagent Handling | Requires handling of gaseous, toxic ethylene oxide. | Uses liquid, less hazardous 2-chloroethanol. | Requires a potentially specialized aldehyde. |
| Scalability | Good, with proper engineering controls for ethylene oxide. | Good, generally straightforward to scale up. | Moderate, depends on the availability and stability of the aldehyde. |
| Reproducibility | High, with strict control over temperature and stoichiometry. | Moderate, can be influenced by catalyst activity and reaction time. | High, if the imine formation and reduction steps are well-controlled. |
III. Analytical Methods for Quality Control and Reproducibility Assessment
To ensure batch-to-batch consistency, a robust set of analytical methods is crucial.
High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC)
HPLC is essential for monitoring reaction progress and assessing the purity of the final product. A reversed-phase method is generally suitable.
-
Column: C18, 150 x 4.6 mm, 5 µm
-
Mobile Phase: Acetonitrile:Water with 0.1% Formic Acid (Gradient or Isocratic)
-
Detector: UV at 254 nm
Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) Spectroscopy
NMR is vital for structural elucidation and confirmation.
-
¹H NMR: Provides information on the number and types of protons.
-
¹³C NMR: Reveals the carbon skeleton.
-
¹⁹F NMR: Confirms the presence and environment of the trifluoromethyl group.
Mass Spectrometry (MS)
MS is used to confirm the molecular weight of the product and identify any impurities.
Visualizing the Analytical Workflow
Caption: Analytical workflow for quality control.
IV. Conclusion
The reproducible batch synthesis of 2-[4-Amino(methyl)-2-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]-1-ethanol is achievable through several synthetic routes. The proposed method involving the nucleophilic ring-opening of ethylene oxide offers a high-yield and scalable option, provided that the handling of ethylene oxide and the reaction temperature are carefully controlled. Alternative methods using 2-chloroethanol or reductive amination present viable, and in some aspects safer, alternatives that may be more suitable depending on the available equipment and scale of production.
Ultimately, achieving high reproducibility for any chosen route depends on a deep understanding of the reaction mechanism, strict control over process parameters, and the implementation of a comprehensive analytical strategy for quality control. This guide provides the foundational knowledge for researchers and drug development professionals to make informed decisions in the synthesis and scale-up of this and related trifluoromethylated anilino alcohols.
V. References
-
RRJCHEM. (2017). A Brief Review on Synthesis of β-amino Alcohols by Ring Opening of Epoxides. [Link]
-
MDPI. (2020). Epoxide Syntheses and Ring-Opening Reactions in Drug Development. [Link]
Sources
A Senior Application Scientist's Guide to UV-Vis Spectroscopic Validation for 2-[4-Amino(methyl)-2-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]-1-ethanol and Comparison with Chromatographic Methods
For researchers and professionals in drug development, the precise determination of an active pharmaceutical ingredient (API) or intermediate's concentration is a cornerstone of quality, safety, and efficacy. This guide provides an in-depth, experience-driven protocol for validating a UV-Vis spectroscopic method for the quantitative analysis of 2-[4-Amino(methyl)-2-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]-1-ethanol.
We will move beyond a simple recitation of steps to explore the scientific rationale behind the validation process, ensuring a robust and reliable analytical method. Furthermore, we will objectively compare the validated UV-Vis method against powerful chromatographic alternatives—High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC-UV) and Liquid Chromatography with Tandem Mass Spectrometry (LC-MS/MS)—to guide you in selecting the most appropriate technique for your specific analytical challenge.
The Analyte: A Physicochemical Profile
2-[4-Amino(methyl)-2-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]-1-ethanol possesses a substituted aniline structure. This aromatic ring system, containing an amino group, constitutes a chromophore that absorbs light in the ultraviolet (UV) region of the electromagnetic spectrum. This intrinsic property is the foundation of our analytical method, allowing for direct quantification based on the Beer-Lambert Law, which correlates absorbance with concentration.
Part 1: UV-Vis Method Development and Validation Protocol
A successful validation demonstrates that an analytical method is suitable for its intended purpose. Our approach is grounded in the globally recognized International Council for Harmonisation (ICH) Q2(R1) guidelines, which provide a framework for ensuring a method is linear, accurate, precise, and specific.[1]
Step 1: Solvent Selection and λmax Determination
The first critical decision is the choice of a suitable solvent. The ideal solvent must completely dissolve the analyte and, crucially, be transparent in the UV region where the analyte absorbs.
-
Experimental Protocol:
-
Prepare a dilute stock solution of 2-[4-Amino(methyl)-2-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]-1-ethanol (e.g., 10 µg/mL) in a high-purity solvent such as ethanol or methanol. These are often excellent first choices due to their strong solvating power for polar organic molecules and low UV cutoff wavelengths (around 205-210 nm).
-
Using a dual-beam UV-Vis spectrophotometer, scan the solution across a wavelength range of 200–400 nm, using the pure solvent as a blank.
-
The wavelength at which the highest absorbance is recorded is the wavelength of maximum absorbance (λmax).
-
-
Expert Rationale: Performing quantitative measurements at λmax provides the highest sensitivity and robustness.[2] At this peak, the absorbance is least sensitive to small shifts in wavelength that might occur due to instrument variability, thus improving the method's precision.
Step 2: Method Validation According to ICH Q2(R1)
Once λmax is established, the method must be rigorously validated.
Caption: Workflow for UV-Vis Method Validation per ICH Q2(R1).
-
Experimental Protocol & Acceptance Criteria:
-
Linearity and Range:
-
Protocol: Prepare a series of at least five standard solutions of 2-[4-Amino(methyl)-2-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]-1-ethanol, bracketing the expected sample concentration. A typical range might be 2–20 µg/mL. Measure the absorbance of each standard at the predetermined λmax. Plot absorbance versus concentration and perform a linear regression analysis.
-
Acceptance Criteria: The correlation coefficient (R²) must be ≥ 0.999, demonstrating a direct, proportional relationship between concentration and absorbance.[3][4]
-
-
Accuracy:
-
Protocol: Accuracy is determined through recovery studies. Prepare samples with a known concentration of the analyte (e.g., at 80%, 100%, and 120% of the target concentration). Analyze these samples and calculate the percentage of the analyte that is recovered.
-
Acceptance Criteria: The mean recovery should be within 98.0% to 102.0%.[3]
-
-
Precision:
-
Protocol:
-
Repeatability (Intra-day precision): Analyze a minimum of six replicate samples at 100% of the test concentration on the same day, with the same analyst and instrument.
-
Intermediate Precision (Inter-day precision): Repeat the analysis on a different day, or with a different analyst or instrument.
-
-
Acceptance Criteria: The relative standard deviation (%RSD) for each precision study should not be more than 2.0%.[3]
-
-
Specificity:
-
Protocol: Prepare a placebo or blank sample containing all matrix components except the analyte. Scan this sample across the UV spectrum to ensure there is no interference at the analytical wavelength (λmax).
-
Acceptance Criteria: The blank should show no significant absorbance at λmax.
-
-
Limit of Detection (LOD) and Limit of Quantitation (LOQ):
-
Protocol: These can be determined based on the standard deviation of the response and the slope of the calibration curve.
-
LOD = 3.3 × (Standard Deviation of the Blank / Slope)
-
LOQ = 10 × (Standard Deviation of the Blank / Slope)
-
-
Rationale: The LOQ represents the lowest concentration of the analyte that can be reliably quantified with acceptable precision and accuracy.[4][5]
-
-
Part 2: A Comparative Guide to Analytical Alternatives
While UV-Vis spectroscopy is a powerful tool for quantifying pure substances, its utility diminishes when dealing with complex mixtures or when ultra-low detection limits are required. In such cases, chromatographic methods offer superior selectivity.
| Parameter | UV-Vis Spectroscopy | HPLC-UV | LC-MS/MS |
| Specificity | Low (susceptible to interference from any compound absorbing at λmax) | High (separates analyte from impurities before detection) | Very High (separates by chromatography and then filters by mass-to-charge ratio) |
| Sensitivity (Typical LOQ) | ~1 µg/mL | ~0.1 µg/mL | <1 ng/mL |
| Linearity (R²) | > 0.999 | > 0.999 | > 0.999 |
| Precision (%RSD) | < 2% | < 2% | < 5-10% |
| Matrix Effect | High | Moderate | Can be significant; often requires internal standards |
| Instrumentation Cost | Low | Moderate | High |
| Sample Throughput | High | Moderate | Low to Moderate |
| Best For | Pure substance quantification, dissolution testing, content uniformity | Routine quality control of APIs and formulations with known impurities | Trace-level quantification, bioanalysis (e.g., pharmacokinetics), impurity identification |
This table provides typical performance characteristics. Actual values are method-dependent.
High-Performance Liquid Chromatography with UV Detection (HPLC-UV)
HPLC-UV enhances specificity by physically separating the analyte from other components in a sample using a chromatographic column before it reaches the UV detector.[6][7] This is invaluable when analyzing samples that may contain precursors, degradation products, or other excipients that could interfere with direct UV-Vis analysis. While more complex and time-consuming per sample, its ability to resolve and individually quantify components in a mixture makes it a staple in pharmaceutical quality control.[8][9]
Liquid Chromatography with Tandem Mass Spectrometry (LC-MS/MS)
LC-MS/MS is the gold standard for sensitivity and selectivity in quantitative analysis.[10][11] After chromatographic separation, the analyte is ionized and identified based on its unique mass-to-charge ratio (m/z). A second stage of mass analysis (MS/MS) fragments the initial ion and detects specific fragment ions, providing an exceptionally high degree of confidence in both identification and quantification.[12] This makes LC-MS/MS the method of choice for bioanalytical studies (e.g., measuring drug levels in plasma) and for detecting impurities at trace levels, far below what is possible with UV-based methods.[13][14]
Caption: Decision tree for selecting an appropriate analytical method.
Conclusion
The validation of a UV-Vis spectroscopic method offers a rapid, cost-effective, and reliable means to quantify 2-[4-Amino(methyl)-2-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]-1-ethanol, provided the sample matrix is simple and non-interfering. Adherence to established guidelines like ICH Q2(R1) is not merely a regulatory hurdle; it is a fundamental scientific practice that ensures the integrity of your data.
However, the Senior Application Scientist knows that no single technique is universally superior. The choice of analytical methodology must be a deliberate one, guided by the specific demands of the sample and the research question. For complex mixtures or when trace-level quantification is paramount, the enhanced specificity and sensitivity of HPLC-UV and LC-MS/MS, respectively, are indispensable. By understanding the capabilities and limitations of each method, the modern researcher can confidently select and validate the right tool for the job, ensuring data of the highest quality and integrity.
References
-
Title: CHROMATOGRAPHIC DETERMINATION OF AMINES IN FOOD SAMPLES - HELDA - University of Helsinki Source: University of Helsinki URL: [Link]
-
Title: 2-[2-Amino(ethyl)-4-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]-1-ethanol Source: NextSDS URL: [Link]
-
Title: Small Molecule Quantification by Liquid Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry for Metabolites of Drugs and Drug Candidates Source: PMC (PubMed Central) URL: [Link]
-
Title: ICH Harmonised Tripartite Guideline - Validation of Analytical Procedures: Text and Methodology Q2(R1) Source: International Council for Harmonisation URL: [Link]
-
Title: Application of LCMS in small-molecule drug development Source: European Pharmaceutical Review URL: [Link]
-
Title: The experimental UV‐Vis spectra 1 and 2 obtained in ethanol solvent Source: ResearchGate URL: [Link]
-
Title: A New Automated Method for the Analysis of Aromatic Amines in Human Urine by GC–MS/MS Source: PMC (PubMed Central) URL: [Link]
-
Title: (PDF) METHOD VALIDATION OF COMPENDIAL AND NON COMPENDIAL UV-VISIBLE SPECTROSCOPIC METHOD FOR DRUG SUBSTANCES AS PER USP AND ICH GUIDELINES Source: ResearchGate URL: [Link]
-
Title: The Use of UV-Vis Spectroscopy in Bioprocess and Fermentation Monitoring Source: MDPI URL: [Link]
-
Title: Small Molecule LC-MS/MS Fragmentation Data Analysis and Application to Siderophore Identification Source: IntechOpen URL: [Link]
-
Title: New HPLC-UV Method Detects Amino Acids in Foods with High Precision Source: LCGC North America URL: [Link]
-
Title: Determination and Quantification of Primary Aromatic Amine in Printer Ink Source: Technology Networks URL: [Link]
-
Title: The Use of UV-vis Spectroscopy Technique for Investigation of Organic Compounds in Saccharine Substrates Source: Desafio Online URL: [Link]
-
Title: Small and Large Molecule LC-MS Source: IQVIA Laboratories URL: [Link]
-
Title: VALIDATION OF SIMPLE UV-VIS SPECTROPHOTOMETRY METHOD BASED ON ICH Q2(R1) GUIDELINE FOR THE ANALYSIS OF SODIUM HYPOCHLORITE USING Source: Semantic Scholar URL: [Link]
-
Title: Analytical Method Development and Validation of UV-Visible Spectrophotometric Method for the Estimation of Linagliptin Source: Juniper Publishers URL: [Link]
-
Title: Comparison between Different Extraction Methods for Determination of Primary Aromatic Amines in Food Simulant Source: Semantic Scholar URL: [Link]
-
Title: UV SPECTRA OF AQUEOUS OR ETHANOLIC SOLUTIONS OF TWENTY-SEVEN ACTIVE PHARMACEUTICAL INGREDIENTS Source: Pharmacia URL: [Link]
-
Title: A Review Of The UV-Visible Spectroscopy's Method Development And Validation Source: IJRPR URL: [Link]
-
Title: Affinity Extraction LC–MS for Small-Molecule Drug Quantification: Considerations, Challenges and Potential Applications Source: Taylor & Francis Online URL: [Link]
-
Title: Quantification and Validation of a HPLC-UV Method for Simultaneous Analysis of Nitrosoamine Impurities (NDMA, NDEA and NDIPA) in Losartan Source: Journal of Pharmaceutical Research URL: [Link]
-
Title: HPLC-UV method validation for the identification and quantification of bioactive amines in commercial eggs Source: PubMed URL: [Link]
Sources
- 1. database.ich.org [database.ich.org]
- 2. journals.mu-varna.bg [journals.mu-varna.bg]
- 3. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 4. juniperpublishers.com [juniperpublishers.com]
- 5. pdfs.semanticscholar.org [pdfs.semanticscholar.org]
- 6. Making sure you're not a bot! [helda.helsinki.fi]
- 7. chromatographyonline.com [chromatographyonline.com]
- 8. jopcr.com [jopcr.com]
- 9. HPLC-UV method validation for the identification and quantification of bioactive amines in commercial eggs - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 10. Small Molecule Quantification by Liquid Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry for Metabolites of Drugs and Drug Candidates - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 11. europeanpharmaceuticalreview.com [europeanpharmaceuticalreview.com]
- 12. Small Molecule LC-MS/MS Fragmentation Data Analysis and Application to Siderophore Identification | IntechOpen [intechopen.com]
- 13. labs.iqvia.com [labs.iqvia.com]
- 14. tandfonline.com [tandfonline.com]
A Comprehensive Guide to the Safe Disposal of 2-[4-Amino(methyl)-2-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]-1-ethanol
This guide provides essential, step-by-step procedures for the safe and compliant disposal of 2-[4-Amino(methyl)-2-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]-1-ethanol. As researchers and drug development professionals, our commitment to safety extends beyond the bench to the entire lifecycle of the chemicals we handle. This document is designed to build on that commitment by providing not just a protocol, but a framework for understanding the chemical principles that underpin safe waste management. The procedures outlined are based on established best practices for handling hazardous aromatic amines and fluorinated compounds, ensuring the protection of laboratory personnel and the environment.
Disclaimer: A specific Safety Data Sheet (SDS) for 2-[4-Amino(methyl)-2-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]-1-ethanol was not available at the time of this writing. The guidance provided herein is synthesized from data on structurally analogous compounds, including various trifluoromethylanilines and primary aromatic amines.[1][2][3][4] It is imperative to treat this compound as hazardous and to consult your institution's Environmental Health & Safety (EH&S) department for any site-specific requirements.
Hazard Profile and Risk Assessment: Understanding the 'Why'
2-[4-Amino(methyl)-2-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]-1-ethanol must be managed as hazardous chemical waste.[1][5] This classification stems from the compound's molecular structure, which combines several functional groups of toxicological concern:
-
Aromatic Amine (Aniline Derivative): Aromatic amines as a class are known for their potential toxicity, including carcinogenicity and mutagenicity.[4][6] They can be readily absorbed through the skin, presenting a significant dermal exposure risk.[6]
-
Trifluoromethyl Group (-CF3): The presence of the trifluoromethyl group can enhance the lipophilicity and metabolic stability of the molecule, potentially leading to bioaccumulation. Halogenated organic compounds are often persistent in the environment and require specific disposal methods.[1]
-
Aquatic Toxicity: Trifluoromethylanilines are recognized as being toxic to aquatic organisms and may cause long-lasting adverse effects in the aquatic environment.[2][3] Therefore, release into the sewer system or the environment is strictly prohibited.[1][7]
Due to these characteristics, the primary risks associated with improper disposal include personnel exposure leading to acute or chronic health effects, and environmental contamination.[4]
Personal Protective Equipment (PPE): Your First Line of Defense
Before handling waste containers of 2-[4-Amino(methyl)-2-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]-1-ethanol, it is mandatory to wear the appropriate PPE. The goal is to create a complete barrier against chemical contact.
| PPE Component | Specification | Rationale |
| Hand Protection | Chemically resistant gloves (e.g., Nitrile, Neoprene). | To prevent dermal absorption, which is a primary route of exposure for aromatic amines.[6] Always inspect gloves before use and use proper removal technique.[8] |
| Eye/Face Protection | Safety glasses with side shields or chemical safety goggles. | To protect eyes from splashes. If there is a significant splash risk, a face shield should be worn in addition to goggles.[8] |
| Body Protection | A professional lab coat. | To protect skin and personal clothing from contamination.[9][10] |
| Respiratory Protection | Not typically required for routine waste handling in a well-ventilated area. | Use a NIOSH/MSHA approved respirator if there is a risk of aerosolization or if handling spills outside of a fume hood.[11][12] |
This table summarizes the minimum PPE requirements for handling sealed waste containers. Procedures involving open containers or spill cleanup may require enhanced protection.
Waste Management Workflow: From Generation to Disposal
The proper management of this chemical waste follows a "cradle-to-grave" approach as regulated by the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) under the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA).[7][13]
Step 1: Waste Collection at the Source
-
Designate a Waste Container: Use a chemically compatible container for waste collection. High-density polyethylene (HDPE) or glass containers are generally suitable.[13][14] Do not use metal containers, as amines can be corrosive to some metals.[13]
-
Segregate Waste Streams: This is a critical step. Do not mix 2-[4-Amino(methyl)-2-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]-1-ethanol waste with other chemical waste streams, especially incompatible ones like strong oxidizing agents or acids.[11][12] Mixing wastes can lead to dangerous chemical reactions, and it complicates the final disposal process.[14] Keep halogenated and non-halogenated solvent wastes separate.
-
Keep Containers Closed: The waste container must be securely sealed at all times, except when adding waste.[15] Do not leave a funnel in the opening.[15]
Step 2: Labeling
Proper labeling is a regulatory requirement and essential for safety. As soon as the first drop of waste is added, the container must be labeled.[14][16]
The label must include:
-
The full chemical name: "2-[4-Amino(methyl)-2-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]-1-ethanol" (no formulas or abbreviations)[15]
-
The specific hazard(s) associated with the chemical (e.g., "Toxic," "Environmental Hazard")[16]
-
The accumulation start date (this is the date you first add waste to the container)
Step 3: Temporary Storage (Satellite Accumulation Area)
Laboratories can temporarily store waste in a designated Satellite Accumulation Area (SAA).[15][16]
-
Location: The SAA must be at or near the point of waste generation and under the control of laboratory personnel.[15][16]
-
Segregation: Store the waste container away from incompatible chemicals. Specifically, keep it separate from strong acids and oxidizing agents.[11][12]
-
Secondary Containment: Place the waste container in a secondary containment bin or tray to contain any potential leaks.[5][13]
-
Volume Limits: The EPA limits the amount of waste that can be stored in an SAA (typically up to 55 gallons).[16]
Step 4: Arranging for Final Disposal
-
Contact EH&S: Once the waste container is nearly full (around 90% capacity), contact your institution's Environmental Health & Safety (EH&S) department to schedule a pickup.[15]
-
Professional Disposal: Your EH&S department will work with a licensed hazardous waste disposal company. The standard and required method for ultimate disposal of halogenated organic compounds like this is high-temperature incineration in a facility equipped with afterburners and scrubbers to neutralize harmful by-products.[1]
The following diagram outlines the complete disposal workflow.
Caption: Waste Disposal Workflow for 2-[4-Amino(methyl)-2-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]-1-ethanol.
Spill Management Protocol
In the event of a spill, immediate and correct action is crucial to prevent exposure and environmental contamination.
-
Alert Personnel: Immediately alert others in the area.
-
Assess the Spill: If the spill is large, involves a highly volatile solvent, or you are not comfortable cleaning it up, evacuate the area and contact your institution's emergency response line or EH&S department.
-
Control the Source: If safe to do so, stop the source of the spill.
-
Contain the Spill: Use an inert absorbent material, such as vermiculite, dry sand, or a commercial chemical spill kit, to absorb the spilled liquid.[1] Do not use combustible materials like paper towels to absorb large quantities.
-
Collect Debris: Carefully sweep or scoop the absorbed material into a designated hazardous waste container.[1]
-
Decontaminate: Clean the spill area with an appropriate solvent (e.g., ethanol, followed by soap and water), collecting all cleaning materials as hazardous waste.
-
Dispose of Waste: All contaminated materials, including PPE, absorbent pads, and cleaning supplies, must be disposed of as hazardous waste following the same procedures outlined above.[1]
By adhering to these systematic procedures, you ensure that the disposal of 2-[4-Amino(methyl)-2-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]-1-ethanol is conducted with the highest regard for safety, regulatory compliance, and environmental stewardship.
References
-
Managing Hazardous Chemical Waste in the Lab. (2021, October 26). Lab Manager. [Link]
-
Laboratory Waste Management: Best Practices for Compliance and Safety. (2025, May 26). LabX.com. [Link]
-
Effective Chemical Waste Disposal Strategies. (2025, August 18). Environmental Marketing Services. [Link]
-
Chemical Waste Management for Laboratories. University of Tübingen. [Link]
-
101 Ways to Reduce Hazardous Waste in the Laboratory. University of Tennessee Knoxville Environmental Health and Safety. [Link]
-
Hazardous Chemical Waste Management Guidelines. Columbia University Research. [Link]
-
How to Dispose of Chemical Waste in a Lab Correctly. (2022, April 11). GAIACA. [Link]
-
Material Safety Data Sheet - Onco-Ref™ FFPE Cell Scroll Reference Standard. SeraCare. [Link]
- Chemical Waste Disposal Guidelines for Educational Facilities. (2026, February 3). [Source not provided in search results].
-
Disposal of Chemicals in the Laboratory. (2024, July 15). Environmental Marketing Services. [Link]
-
2-[2-Amino(ethyl)-4-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]-1-ethanol — Chemical Substance Information. NextSDS. [Link]
- How to Handle Amines Safely in Industrial Environments: A Comprehensive Guide. [Source not provided in search results].
-
Hazard Classification Guidance for Manufacturers, Importers, and Employers. Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA). [Link]
-
Material Safety Data Sheet - 2,4-Dimethoxy-5-(trifluoromethyl)aniline. Cole-Parmer. [Link]
-
Worker Exposures to Volatile Amines. (1991, September 23). Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA). [Link]
-
Chemical Compatibility Guide. Savillex. [Link]
-
Safety Data Sheet. (2025, February 12). Angene Chemical. [Link]
-
Toxicity, Hazards, and Safe Handling of Primary Aromatic Amines. (2023, November 9). ACS Publications. [Link]
-
Safety Data Sheet: Ethanol. Carl ROTH. [Link]
-
Toxicity, Hazards, and Safe Handling of Primary Aromatic Amines. ACS Publications. [Link]
Sources
- 1. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 2. fishersci.com [fishersci.com]
- 3. fishersci.com [fishersci.com]
- 4. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 5. mlienvironmental.com [mlienvironmental.com]
- 6. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 7. Disposal of Chemicals in the Laboratory - Environmental Marketing Services [emsllcusa.com]
- 8. angenechemical.com [angenechemical.com]
- 9. seracare.com [seracare.com]
- 10. diplomatacomercial.com [diplomatacomercial.com]
- 11. fishersci.com [fishersci.com]
- 12. pim-resources.coleparmer.com [pim-resources.coleparmer.com]
- 13. How to Dispose of Chemical Waste in a Lab Correctly [gaiaca.com]
- 14. Effective Chemical Waste Disposal Strategies [emsllcusa.com]
- 15. research.columbia.edu [research.columbia.edu]
- 16. Managing Hazardous Chemical Waste in the Lab | Lab Manager [labmanager.com]
Standard Operating Procedure: Safe Handling and PPE Requirements for 2-[4-Amino(methyl)-2-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]-1-ethanol
Executive Summary
2-[4-Amino(methyl)-2-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]-1-ethanol is a highly functionalized aromatic amine utilized in advanced drug development and chemical synthesis. While its unique structural moieties—specifically the trifluoromethyl (-CF₃) group and the aniline core—impart desirable metabolic stability and lipophilicity for pharmaceutical applications, they simultaneously create a severe occupational hazard profile. This guide provides drug development professionals with a self-validating, step-by-step operational framework to safely handle this compound, mitigating the critical risks of percutaneous absorption, sensitization, and hematotoxicity.
Toxicological Causality: The "Why" Behind the PPE
To establish a secure laboratory environment, personnel must understand the mechanistic causality behind the compound's toxicity. Standard laboratory coats and thin latex gloves are fundamentally inadequate for this class of chemicals due to two primary pathways:
-
Methemoglobinemia via Hepatic Metabolism: Like many primary and secondary aromatic amines, this compound is absorbed and transported to the liver, where cytochrome P450 enzymes oxidize the amine into N-hydroxylamine metabolites. These reactive intermediates oxidize the Fe²⁺ in hemoglobin to Fe³⁺ (methemoglobin), effectively crippling the blood's oxygen-carrying capacity and leading to tissue hypoxia and cyanosis[1].
-
Enhanced Percutaneous Absorption: The addition of the highly electron-withdrawing trifluoromethyl (-CF₃) group significantly increases the partition coefficient (LogP) of the molecule. This extreme lipophilicity allows the compound to rapidly penetrate the lipid bilayer of the stratum corneum[2]. When dissolved in common laboratory vehicles (e.g., DMSO, ethanol), the solvent acts as a carrier, pulling the toxicant through standard glove materials and intact skin almost instantaneously[1].
Mechanism of toxicity: Dermal absorption and methemoglobinemia pathway.
Quantitative Hazard Profile
To contextualize the operational logistics, the physicochemical risks are summarized below:
| Parameter | Description | Operational Implication |
| Chemical Class | Halogenated Aromatic Amine | High risk of methemoglobinemia; requires immediate hematological monitoring if exposure occurs[2]. |
| Lipophilicity (LogP) | High (Driven by -CF₃ group) | Rapid percutaneous absorption; standard latex/nitrile gloves offer insufficient breakthrough times. |
| Physical State | Crystalline Solid / Powder | High risk of aerosolization during weighing; requires strict electrostatic control. |
| Environmental Toxicity | High (Aquatic Life) | Strict zero-drain policy; all washings must be collected for high-temperature incineration[1]. |
Mandatory Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) Matrix
Occupational exposure to aromatic amines must be reduced to the absolute lowest feasible concentrations using appropriate engineering and work practice controls. The following PPE matrix is mandatory for all handling procedures.
| PPE Category | Required Specification | Scientific Rationale |
| Hands (Double Glove) | Inner: 4-mil Nitrile.Outer: 8+ mil Butyl Rubber or heavy-duty Neoprene. | Butyl rubber resists organic solvents (DMSO/DMF) used to dissolve lipophilic anilines, preventing solvent-mediated carrier effects through the glove matrix. |
| Body | Tyvek® disposable sleeves OR fully impermeable chemical apron over a flame-retardant lab coat. | Prevents fabric saturation. Woven lab coats can trap the chemical against the skin, exacerbating dermal absorption. |
| Eyes | Snug-fitting, indirectly vented chemical splash goggles. | Prevents vapor and micro-dust ingress to the highly vascularized ocular mucosa. Safety glasses are strictly prohibited. |
| Respiratory | NIOSH-approved P100 particulate respirator (if outside containment). | Prevents inhalation of aerosolized powders. Note: Primary handling must occur in a Class II Type B2 BSC or Powder Weighing Isolator. |
Operational Workflows & Handling Protocols
To ensure trustworthiness and safety, every protocol must be a self-validating system. Do not rely on visual inspection alone; use chemical and physical validation steps to ensure containment.
Protocol A: Safe Weighing and Solvent Transfer
Objective: Transfer the dry powder and prepare a stock solution without generating inhalable aerosols or contaminating external surfaces.
-
Step 1: Pre-Operational Validation. Verify the negative pressure gauge of the powder weighing isolator or fume hood. Inspect the outer butyl gloves using the air-inflation method (trapping air and squeezing to check for micro-punctures).
-
Step 2: Static Elimination. Halogenated powders hold static charges, leading to spontaneous aerosolization. Use an anti-static bar or zero-stat gun on the weighing spatula and anti-static weigh boats prior to opening the chemical vial.
-
Step 3: In-Situ Dissolution. Weigh the solid directly into a pre-tared, sealable vial. Critical Causality: Do not transport the dry powder across the lab. Instead, inject the primary vehicle (e.g., DMSO) directly into the vial inside the isolator. Cap and vortex within the contained environment.
-
Step 4: Post-Operational Validation (Self-Validation). Seal the solution in a secondary containment vessel (e.g., a shatter-proof conical tube). Swab the balance pan and surrounding isolator deck with a colorimetric amine-detection wipe. A color change indicates a microscopic spill requiring immediate decontamination.
Emergency Response & Decontamination
In the event of a breach, immediate, calculated action is required to prevent systemic absorption.
Protocol B: Spill Response and Chemical Neutralization
-
Step 1: Containment. Evacuate personnel not wearing the mandatory PPE matrix.
-
Step 2: State-Specific Action.
-
If Solid: Lightly mist the powder with water or a low-volatility solvent to prevent dust aerosolization before sweeping[3].
-
If Liquid: Surround and cover the spill with an inert absorbent (e.g., sand or vermiculite).
-
-
Step 3: Collection. Use non-sparking tools to collect the slurry into a rigid, labeled hazardous waste bin.
-
Step 4: Chemical Decontamination. Wash the affected surface with a mild acidic wash (e.g., 1% acetic acid) followed by a 10% bleach (sodium hypochlorite) solution. Critical Causality: Mild acids protonate the amine group, converting the volatile, lipophilic free-base into a water-soluble, non-volatile ammonium salt, effectively halting vapor exposure and dermal penetration risks.
Decision tree for operational spill response and decontamination.
Protocol C: Dermal Exposure Response
-
Step 1: Immediately remove all contaminated clothing.
-
Step 2: Wash the affected area with copious amounts of soap and water for a minimum of 15 minutes[3]. Do NOT use alcohol or organic solvents to clean the skin , as this will exponentially accelerate the percutaneous absorption of the lipophilic compound.
-
Step 3: Seek immediate medical attention. Provide the attending physician with the chemical structure, emphasizing the risk of delayed methemoglobinemia (onset may be delayed 2-4 hours)[2].
Waste Disposal & Environmental Logistics
Aromatic amines and their halogenated derivatives are highly toxic to aquatic ecosystems and resist standard wastewater treatment degradation[1].
-
Solid Waste: All empty vials, contaminated Tyvek sleeves, and outer gloves must be placed in a sealed poly-bag, placed inside a rigid container, and marked for High-Temperature Incineration .
-
Liquid Waste: Segregate aniline-containing liquid waste from strong oxidizers (e.g., nitric acid, peroxides), as they can react violently or form unstable, explosive diazonium salts.
-
Zero-Drain Policy: Under no circumstances should aqueous washings from glassware used to handle this compound be disposed of down the sink. All rinsate must be collected as hazardous chemical waste.
References
- Guidechem. "4-(trifluoromethyl)aniline 455-14-1 wiki". Guidechem Substance Database.
- Benchchem. "In-Depth Technical Guide to 4-Bromo-3-(trifluoromethyl)aniline: Safety, Handling, and Experimental Protocols". Benchchem.
- National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH). "Toluene Diisocyanate & Toluenediamine (90-101)". Restored CDC.
- ACS Publications. "Toxicity, Hazards, and Safe Handling of Primary Aromatic Amines". ACS Chemical Health & Safety.
Sources
Retrosynthesis Analysis
AI-Powered Synthesis Planning: Our tool employs the Template_relevance Pistachio, Template_relevance Bkms_metabolic, Template_relevance Pistachio_ringbreaker, Template_relevance Reaxys, Template_relevance Reaxys_biocatalysis model, leveraging a vast database of chemical reactions to predict feasible synthetic routes.
One-Step Synthesis Focus: Specifically designed for one-step synthesis, it provides concise and direct routes for your target compounds, streamlining the synthesis process.
Accurate Predictions: Utilizing the extensive PISTACHIO, BKMS_METABOLIC, PISTACHIO_RINGBREAKER, REAXYS, REAXYS_BIOCATALYSIS database, our tool offers high-accuracy predictions, reflecting the latest in chemical research and data.
Strategy Settings
| Precursor scoring | Relevance Heuristic |
|---|---|
| Min. plausibility | 0.01 |
| Model | Template_relevance |
| Template Set | Pistachio/Bkms_metabolic/Pistachio_ringbreaker/Reaxys/Reaxys_biocatalysis |
| Top-N result to add to graph | 6 |
Feasible Synthetic Routes
Featured Recommendations
| Most viewed | ||
|---|---|---|
| Most popular with customers |
Haftungsausschluss und Informationen zu In-Vitro-Forschungsprodukten
Bitte beachten Sie, dass alle Artikel und Produktinformationen, die auf BenchChem präsentiert werden, ausschließlich zu Informationszwecken bestimmt sind. Die auf BenchChem zum Kauf angebotenen Produkte sind speziell für In-vitro-Studien konzipiert, die außerhalb lebender Organismen durchgeführt werden. In-vitro-Studien, abgeleitet von dem lateinischen Begriff "in Glas", beinhalten Experimente, die in kontrollierten Laborumgebungen unter Verwendung von Zellen oder Geweben durchgeführt werden. Es ist wichtig zu beachten, dass diese Produkte nicht als Arzneimittel oder Medikamente eingestuft sind und keine Zulassung der FDA für die Vorbeugung, Behandlung oder Heilung von medizinischen Zuständen, Beschwerden oder Krankheiten erhalten haben. Wir müssen betonen, dass jede Form der körperlichen Einführung dieser Produkte in Menschen oder Tiere gesetzlich strikt untersagt ist. Es ist unerlässlich, sich an diese Richtlinien zu halten, um die Einhaltung rechtlicher und ethischer Standards in Forschung und Experiment zu gewährleisten.
