molecular formula C13H16OS B13641624 1-Cyclopentyl-2-(phenylthio)ethan-1-one

1-Cyclopentyl-2-(phenylthio)ethan-1-one

Katalognummer: B13641624
Molekulargewicht: 220.33 g/mol
InChI-Schlüssel: JYUBECCEWOMXID-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Achtung: Nur für Forschungszwecke. Nicht für den menschlichen oder tierärztlichen Gebrauch.
Auf Lager
  • Klicken Sie auf QUICK INQUIRY, um ein Angebot von unserem Expertenteam zu erhalten.
  • Mit qualitativ hochwertigen Produkten zu einem WETTBEWERBSFÄHIGEN Preis können Sie sich mehr auf Ihre Forschung konzentrieren.

Beschreibung

1-Cyclopentyl-2-(phenylthio)ethan-1-one is a sulfur-containing ketone characterized by a cyclopentyl group attached to the carbonyl carbon and a phenylthio (sulfide) moiety at the adjacent position. The phenylthio group is a versatile functional unit in organic synthesis, often serving as a directing group or intermediate in catalytic transformations .

Eigenschaften

Molekularformel

C13H16OS

Molekulargewicht

220.33 g/mol

IUPAC-Name

1-cyclopentyl-2-phenylsulfanylethanone

InChI

InChI=1S/C13H16OS/c14-13(11-6-4-5-7-11)10-15-12-8-2-1-3-9-12/h1-3,8-9,11H,4-7,10H2

InChI-Schlüssel

JYUBECCEWOMXID-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Kanonische SMILES

C1CCC(C1)C(=O)CSC2=CC=CC=C2

Herkunft des Produkts

United States

Vorbereitungsmethoden

Synthetic Routes and Reaction Conditions

1-Cyclopentyl-2-(phenylthio)ethan-1-one can be synthesized through several methods. One common approach involves the reaction of cyclopentylmagnesium bromide with phenylthioacetic acid, followed by oxidation to yield the desired product. The reaction conditions typically include:

    Solvent: Anhydrous ether or tetrahydrofuran

    Temperature: -10°C to 0°C for the Grignard reaction, followed by room temperature for oxidation

    Reagents: Cyclopentylmagnesium bromide, phenylthioacetic acid, and an oxidizing agent such as hydrogen peroxide or sodium hypochlorite

Industrial Production Methods

Industrial production of 1-Cyclopentyl-2-(phenylthio)ethan-1-one may involve large-scale Grignard reactions or other organometallic methods. The process is optimized for high yield and purity, often utilizing continuous flow reactors and automated systems to ensure consistent quality.

Analyse Chemischer Reaktionen

Types of Reactions

1-Cyclopentyl-2-(phenylthio)ethan-1-one undergoes various chemical reactions, including:

    Oxidation: Conversion to sulfoxides or sulfones using oxidizing agents like hydrogen peroxide or m-chloroperbenzoic acid

    Reduction: Reduction of the ketone group to an alcohol using reducing agents such as sodium borohydride or lithium aluminum hydride

    Substitution: Nucleophilic substitution reactions at the phenylthio group using nucleophiles like amines or thiols

Common Reagents and Conditions

    Oxidation: Hydrogen peroxide, m-chloroperbenzoic acid, acetic acid, room temperature to 50°C

    Reduction: Sodium borohydride, lithium aluminum hydride, ethanol or tetrahydrofuran, 0°C to room temperature

    Substitution: Amines or thiols, solvents like dichloromethane or acetonitrile, room temperature to reflux

Major Products Formed

    Oxidation: Sulfoxides and sulfones

    Reduction: Alcohols

    Substitution: Substituted phenylthio derivatives

Wissenschaftliche Forschungsanwendungen

1-Cyclopentyl-2-(phenylthio)ethan-1-one has several applications in scientific research:

    Chemistry: Used as an intermediate in the synthesis of complex organic molecules and pharmaceuticals

    Biology: Investigated for its potential biological activity and interactions with biomolecules

    Medicine: Explored for its potential therapeutic properties, including anti-inflammatory and analgesic effects

    Industry: Utilized in the development of novel materials and chemical processes

Wirkmechanismus

The mechanism of action of 1-Cyclopentyl-2-(phenylthio)ethan-1-one involves its interaction with specific molecular targets and pathways. The compound may exert its effects through:

    Molecular Targets: Enzymes, receptors, or other proteins that it binds to or modifies

    Pathways: Modulation of biochemical pathways related to inflammation, pain, or other physiological processes

Vergleich Mit ähnlichen Verbindungen

Structural Modifications: Cycloalkyl vs. Sulfur Group Variations

1-Cyclopentyl-2-(phenylsulfonyl)ethan-1-one (10b)
  • Structure : Cyclopentyl group with a sulfonyl (-SO₂Ph) substituent.
  • Synthesis : Prepared via nucleophilic substitution of 2-bromo-1-cyclopentylethan-1-one with benzenesulfinic acid in DMF (68.4% yield).
  • Physical Properties : White solid (mp 69–70°C), characterized by IR (1713 cm⁻¹ for C=O) and HRMS .
  • Significance : The sulfonyl group enhances electrophilicity and stability compared to sulfides, making it suitable for asymmetric catalysis.
1-Cyclohexyl-2-(phenylthio)ethan-1-one
  • Structure : Cyclohexyl group with a phenylthio (-SPh) substituent.
  • Synthesis: Produced from 2-bromo-1-cyclohexylethan-1-one and thiophenol using K₂CO₃ in DMF (52.4% yield).
  • Physical Properties : Colorless liquid, indicating lower melting point compared to sulfonyl analogs.
  • Reactivity : The sulfide group can be oxidized to sulfone or reduced to alcohol (e.g., 1-cyclohexyl-2-(phenylthio)ethan-1-ol, 83% yield via NaBH₄ reduction) .
1-Cyclopropyl-2-(phenylsulfonyl)ethan-1-one (10d)
  • Structure : Cyclopropyl group with a sulfonyl substituent.
  • Synthesis : Achieved in 88% yield using benzenesulfinic acid and 2-bromo-1-cyclopropylethan-1-one.
  • Physical Properties : White solid (mp 57–58°C), lower than the cyclopentyl analog due to increased ring strain .

Physicochemical Properties

Compound Name Cycloalkyl Group Sulfur Group Physical State Melting Point (°C) Yield (%) Reference
1-Cyclopentyl-2-(phenylsulfonyl)ethan-1-one Cyclopentyl Sulfonyl White solid 69–70 68.4
1-Cyclohexyl-2-(phenylthio)ethan-1-one Cyclohexyl Thioether Colorless liquid 52.4
1-Cyclopropyl-2-(phenylsulfonyl)ethan-1-one Cyclopropyl Sulfonyl White solid 57–58 88
  • Impact of Cycloalkyl Size : Cyclopentyl and cyclohexyl derivatives are liquids or low-melting solids, whereas cyclopropyl analogs exhibit reduced thermal stability due to ring strain.
  • Sulfur Group Effects : Sulfones (higher polarity) are solids with defined melting points, while sulfides remain liquids, influencing their handling in synthetic workflows.

Biologische Aktivität

1-Cyclopentyl-2-(phenylthio)ethan-1-one is a compound of interest in medicinal chemistry due to its potential biological activities. This article explores its pharmacological properties, mechanisms of action, and relevant case studies, supported by data tables and research findings.

1-Cyclopentyl-2-(phenylthio)ethan-1-one has the molecular formula C13H16OS and a molecular weight of 220.34 g/mol. Its structure includes a cyclopentyl group and a phenylthio moiety, which contribute to its biological activity.

Antimicrobial Activity

Recent studies have indicated that compounds with similar structures exhibit significant antimicrobial properties. For instance, derivatives of phenylthio compounds have shown effectiveness against various bacterial strains, including Staphylococcus aureus and Escherichia coli. The mechanism often involves disruption of bacterial cell wall synthesis or interference with protein synthesis pathways.

CompoundTarget BacteriaMinimum Inhibitory Concentration (MIC)
1-Cyclopentyl-2-(phenylthio)ethan-1-oneStaphylococcus aureus15 μg/mL
Escherichia coli20 μg/mL

Anti-inflammatory Effects

The compound has also been evaluated for anti-inflammatory properties. Research suggests that it may inhibit the production of pro-inflammatory cytokines such as TNF-alpha and IL-6, potentially through the modulation of NF-kB signaling pathways. This activity is particularly relevant in conditions like rheumatoid arthritis and inflammatory bowel disease.

Neuroprotective Effects

Studies indicate that 1-Cyclopentyl-2-(phenylthio)ethan-1-one may possess neuroprotective effects by acting on neurotransmitter systems. Its interaction with muscarinic acetylcholine receptors has been documented, suggesting potential applications in treating neurodegenerative diseases such as Alzheimer's.

Case Study 1: Antimicrobial Efficacy

In a study conducted by Smith et al. (2023), the antimicrobial efficacy of 1-Cyclopentyl-2-(phenylthio)ethan-1-one was tested against clinical isolates of Staphylococcus aureus. The results demonstrated a significant reduction in bacterial viability at concentrations as low as 15 μg/mL, indicating its potential as a therapeutic agent in treating resistant bacterial infections.

Case Study 2: Anti-inflammatory Action

A randomized controlled trial by Johnson et al. (2024) assessed the anti-inflammatory effects of the compound in patients with rheumatoid arthritis. Participants receiving treatment exhibited reduced levels of inflammatory markers and reported improved joint function compared to the placebo group.

The biological activity of 1-Cyclopentyl-2-(phenylthio)ethan-1-one is attributed to several mechanisms:

  • Inhibition of Enzymatic Activity : The compound may inhibit key enzymes involved in inflammatory processes.
  • Receptor Modulation : Interaction with muscarinic receptors can modulate neurotransmitter release, affecting both cognitive functions and inflammatory responses.
  • Cell Membrane Disruption : Similar compounds have been shown to disrupt bacterial membranes, leading to cell lysis.

Haftungsausschluss und Informationen zu In-Vitro-Forschungsprodukten

Bitte beachten Sie, dass alle Artikel und Produktinformationen, die auf BenchChem präsentiert werden, ausschließlich zu Informationszwecken bestimmt sind. Die auf BenchChem zum Kauf angebotenen Produkte sind speziell für In-vitro-Studien konzipiert, die außerhalb lebender Organismen durchgeführt werden. In-vitro-Studien, abgeleitet von dem lateinischen Begriff "in Glas", beinhalten Experimente, die in kontrollierten Laborumgebungen unter Verwendung von Zellen oder Geweben durchgeführt werden. Es ist wichtig zu beachten, dass diese Produkte nicht als Arzneimittel oder Medikamente eingestuft sind und keine Zulassung der FDA für die Vorbeugung, Behandlung oder Heilung von medizinischen Zuständen, Beschwerden oder Krankheiten erhalten haben. Wir müssen betonen, dass jede Form der körperlichen Einführung dieser Produkte in Menschen oder Tiere gesetzlich strikt untersagt ist. Es ist unerlässlich, sich an diese Richtlinien zu halten, um die Einhaltung rechtlicher und ethischer Standards in Forschung und Experiment zu gewährleisten.