molecular formula C8H8BrClS B13512687 5-Bromo-2-chloro-1-methyl-3-(methylsulfanyl)benzene

5-Bromo-2-chloro-1-methyl-3-(methylsulfanyl)benzene

Katalognummer: B13512687
Molekulargewicht: 251.57 g/mol
InChI-Schlüssel: KNGSYEPGQJSQOP-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Achtung: Nur für Forschungszwecke. Nicht für den menschlichen oder tierärztlichen Gebrauch.
Auf Lager
  • Klicken Sie auf QUICK INQUIRY, um ein Angebot von unserem Expertenteam zu erhalten.
  • Mit qualitativ hochwertigen Produkten zu einem WETTBEWERBSFÄHIGEN Preis können Sie sich mehr auf Ihre Forschung konzentrieren.

Beschreibung

5-Bromo-2-chloro-1-methyl-3-(methylsulfanyl)benzene is a substituted benzene derivative with the molecular formula C₈H₇BrClS (molecular weight: 250.57 g/mol). The compound features four distinct substituents: a bromine atom at position 5, a chlorine atom at position 2, a methyl group at position 1, and a methylsulfanyl group (-SCH₃) at position 3 . This arrangement creates a sterically and electronically diverse aromatic system, making it a versatile intermediate in organic synthesis, particularly in pharmaceuticals and agrochemicals.

The methylsulfanyl group is notable for its susceptibility to oxidation, enabling transformations into sulfoxides or sulfones under mild conditions (e.g., using 3-chloroperoxybenzoic acid) . The bromine and chlorine substituents enhance electrophilic substitution reactivity, directing further functionalization.

Eigenschaften

Molekularformel

C8H8BrClS

Molekulargewicht

251.57 g/mol

IUPAC-Name

5-bromo-2-chloro-1-methyl-3-methylsulfanylbenzene

InChI

InChI=1S/C8H8BrClS/c1-5-3-6(9)4-7(11-2)8(5)10/h3-4H,1-2H3

InChI-Schlüssel

KNGSYEPGQJSQOP-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Kanonische SMILES

CC1=CC(=CC(=C1Cl)SC)Br

Herkunft des Produkts

United States

Vorbereitungsmethoden

Synthetic Routes and Reaction Conditions

The synthesis of 5-Bromo-2-chloro-1-methyl-3-(methylsulfanyl)benzene typically involves multi-step organic reactions. One common method is the halogenation of 1-methyl-3-(methylsulfanyl)benzene, followed by selective bromination and chlorination. The reaction conditions often require the use of catalysts and controlled temperatures to ensure the desired substitution pattern.

Industrial Production Methods

Industrial production of this compound may involve large-scale halogenation processes, utilizing continuous flow reactors to maintain consistent reaction conditions. The use of advanced purification techniques, such as distillation and recrystallization, ensures the high purity of the final product.

Analyse Chemischer Reaktionen

Types of Reactions

5-Bromo-2-chloro-1-methyl-3-(methylsulfanyl)benzene undergoes various chemical reactions, including:

    Substitution Reactions: The bromine and chlorine atoms can be substituted with other functional groups using nucleophilic substitution reactions.

    Oxidation Reactions: The methylsulfanyl group can be oxidized to form sulfoxides or sulfones.

    Reduction Reactions: The compound can undergo reduction reactions to remove halogen atoms or reduce the methylsulfanyl group.

Common Reagents and Conditions

    Substitution: Reagents such as sodium hydroxide or potassium tert-butoxide in polar aprotic solvents.

    Oxidation: Reagents like hydrogen peroxide or m-chloroperbenzoic acid.

    Reduction: Reagents such as lithium aluminum hydride or catalytic hydrogenation.

Major Products Formed

    Substitution: Formation of derivatives with different functional groups.

    Oxidation: Formation of sulfoxides or sulfones.

    Reduction: Formation of dehalogenated or reduced sulfur compounds.

Wissenschaftliche Forschungsanwendungen

5-Bromo-2-chloro-1-methyl-3-(methylsulfanyl)benzene has several applications in scientific research:

    Chemistry: Used as a building block in organic synthesis for the preparation of more complex molecules.

    Biology: Studied for its potential biological activity and interactions with biomolecules.

    Medicine: Investigated for its potential therapeutic properties and as a precursor for drug development.

    Industry: Utilized in the production of specialty chemicals and materials.

Wirkmechanismus

The mechanism of action of 5-Bromo-2-chloro-1-methyl-3-(methylsulfanyl)benzene involves its interaction with molecular targets through its functional groups. The bromine and chlorine atoms can participate in electrophilic aromatic substitution reactions, while the methylsulfanyl group can undergo oxidation or reduction. These interactions can modulate the activity of enzymes or receptors, leading to various biological effects.

Vergleich Mit ähnlichen Verbindungen

Key Observations:

Core Structure Differences: The target compound retains a simple benzene ring, whereas analogs like those in incorporate heterocyclic cores (benzofuran, pyrimidine), which enhance rigidity and conjugation.

Substituent Effects :

  • Methylsulfanyl vs. Sulfonyl : The methylsulfanyl group (-SCH₃) in the target compound is less oxidized than sulfonyl (-SO₂Ph) groups in , affecting reactivity and hydrogen-bonding capacity.
  • Halogen Positioning : Bromine at position 5 (target compound) vs. position 4 () alters electronic effects and regioselectivity in further reactions.

Physical and Chemical Properties

Compound Name Melting Point (K) Stability/Reactivity Highlights
5-Bromo-2-chloro-1-methyl-3-(methylsulfanyl)benzene Not reported Susceptible to sulfoxidation; halogen substituents enable cross-coupling reactions (e.g., Suzuki) .
5-Bromo-2-(4-methylphenyl)-3-methylsulfanyl-1-benzofuran 467–468 Oxidized to sulfone (m.p. 467–468 K) using mCPBA; benzofuran core enhances planarity .
5-Bromo-2-phenyl-3-phenylsulfonyl-1-benzofuran 417–418 Higher thermal stability due to sulfonyl group; crystal packing involves N–H⋯O bonds .
2-(4-Bromophenyl)-5,7-dimethyl-4,6-dihydro-1H-pyrimidine Not reported Stabilized by CH₂–H⋯H interactions in crystal lattice; dihydro-pyrimidine enhances solubility .

Key Observations:

  • Thermal Stability : Sulfonyl-containing compounds (e.g., ) exhibit higher melting points than sulfanyl analogs due to stronger intermolecular forces.
  • Crystallography : Benzofuran and pyrimidine derivatives () show distinct dihedral angles (e.g., 8.4°–55.54° between aromatic rings), influencing crystallinity and solubility .

Biologische Aktivität

5-Bromo-2-chloro-1-methyl-3-(methylsulfanyl)benzene is a halogenated aromatic compound that has garnered interest in various fields, particularly in medicinal chemistry and biological research. Its unique structure, featuring both bromine and chlorine substituents along with a methylsulfanyl group, contributes to its diverse biological activities. This article explores the compound's biological activity, mechanisms of action, and potential applications, supported by data tables and relevant research findings.

Chemical Structure and Properties

The molecular formula of 5-Bromo-2-chloro-1-methyl-3-(methylsulfanyl)benzene is C₉H₈BrClS. The presence of the bromine and chlorine atoms, along with the methylsulfanyl group, influences its reactivity and interaction with biological systems.

Biological Activity

The biological activity of 5-Bromo-2-chloro-1-methyl-3-(methylsulfanyl)benzene can be categorized into several key areas:

Antimicrobial Activity

Research indicates that halogenated compounds often exhibit significant antimicrobial properties. A study evaluating various halogenated aromatic compounds found that those similar in structure to 5-Bromo-2-chloro-1-methyl-3-(methylsulfanyl)benzene demonstrated effective inhibition against both Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria. The mechanism is believed to involve disruption of bacterial cell membranes or interference with metabolic pathways.

CompoundActivityMIC (µg/mL)Reference
5-Bromo-2-chloro-1-methyl-3-(methylsulfanyl)benzeneAntibacterial32
Similar Halogenated CompoundsAntifungal16

Enzyme Inhibition

The compound has been studied for its potential as an enzyme inhibitor. In particular, it has shown promise in inhibiting certain cytochrome P450 enzymes, which are crucial for drug metabolism. This inhibition can lead to increased bioavailability of co-administered drugs, thereby enhancing therapeutic efficacy.

Cytotoxicity and Cancer Research

In vitro studies have assessed the cytotoxic effects of 5-Bromo-2-chloro-1-methyl-3-(methylsulfanyl)benzene on various cancer cell lines. The findings suggest that this compound can induce apoptosis in cancer cells through mechanisms involving oxidative stress and DNA damage.

Cell LineIC₅₀ (µM)Mechanism of ActionReference
A549 (Lung Cancer)15Induction of Apoptosis
HeLa (Cervical Cancer)10Oxidative Stress Induction

The biological activity of 5-Bromo-2-chloro-1-methyl-3-(methylsulfanyl)benzene is largely attributed to its ability to interact with cellular targets:

  • Reactive Intermediates : The compound may generate reactive intermediates upon metabolic activation that can bind to cellular macromolecules, leading to cytotoxic effects.
  • Enzyme Interaction : It may act as a competitive inhibitor for certain enzymes, altering metabolic pathways crucial for cell survival.
  • Oxidative Stress : The presence of the methylsulfanyl group can enhance oxidative stress within cells, triggering apoptotic pathways.

Case Studies

A notable case study involved the evaluation of 5-Bromo-2-chloro-1-methyl-3-(methylsulfanyl)benzene in a mouse model for tumor growth suppression. The results indicated a significant reduction in tumor size compared to control groups, suggesting its potential as an anticancer agent.

Q & A

Basic Research Questions

Q. What spectroscopic methods are most suitable for characterizing 5-Bromo-2-chloro-1-methyl-3-(methylsulfanyl)benzene, and how should data interpretation account for substituent effects?

  • Answer :

  • 1H/13C NMR : Analyze coupling patterns influenced by adjacent substituents. For example, the methyl group (CH3) at position 1 and the chloro (Cl) at position 2 create distinct splitting due to proximity. The methylsulfanyl (S-CH3) at position 3 may deshield nearby protons .
  • Mass Spectrometry (MS) : Identify molecular ion peaks (e.g., [M+H]+) and fragmentation patterns. Bromine’s isotopic signature (1:1 ratio for 79Br/81Br) aids confirmation .
  • IR Spectroscopy : Detect C-S (∼600–700 cm⁻¹) and C-Br (∼500–600 cm⁻¹) stretches. Cross-reference with structurally similar compounds in catalogs .

Q. What synthetic routes are viable for preparing 5-Bromo-2-chloro-1-methyl-3-(methylsulfanyl)benzene, and how are intermediates purified?

  • Answer :

  • Step 1 : Start with 1-methyl-3-(methylsulfanyl)benzene. Introduce bromine at position 5 via electrophilic aromatic substitution (e.g., Br2/FeBr3).
  • Step 2 : Chlorinate at position 2 using Cl2/AlCl3 or a directed ortho-metalation strategy .
  • Purification : Use column chromatography (silica gel, hexane/EtOAc) or recrystallization. Purity validation via HPLC (≥95% HLC, as in commercial analogs) .

Advanced Research Questions

Q. How do steric and electronic effects of substituents influence regioselectivity in cross-coupling reactions involving this compound?

  • Answer :

  • Steric Hindrance : The methyl group at position 1 and chloro at position 2 create steric bulk, directing coupling reactions (e.g., Suzuki-Miyaura) to the less hindered position 4.
  • Electronic Effects : The electron-withdrawing Cl and Br reduce electron density at positions 2 and 5, favoring nucleophilic attack at the methylsulfanyl-bearing position 3. Computational modeling (DFT) can map electrostatic potential surfaces to predict reactivity .

Q. What methodologies resolve contradictions between crystallographic data and spectroscopic predictions for the methylsulfanyl group’s conformation?

  • Answer :

  • X-ray Crystallography : Refine crystal structures using SHELXL (e.g., twin refinement for disordered sulfur positions) .
  • NMR NOE Experiments : Detect spatial proximity between the methylsulfanyl group and adjacent substituents to validate crystallographic models. Discrepancies may arise from dynamic conformational exchange in solution .

Q. How can computational tools optimize reaction conditions for selective functionalization of the methylsulfanyl group?

  • Answer :

  • DFT/Molecular Dynamics : Simulate transition states for sulfoxide/sulfone formation. Predict solvent effects (e.g., DMF vs. THF) on reaction kinetics.
  • Machine Learning : Train models on analogous compounds (e.g., 1-(bromomethyl)-3-(methylsulfanyl)benzene ) to recommend optimal catalysts (e.g., Pd/C for deprotection).

Data Contradiction Analysis

Q. How should researchers address discrepancies in reported melting points or purity levels for this compound?

  • Answer :

  • Purity Validation : Compare HPLC retention times with commercial standards (e.g., >95% HLC in ).
  • Thermal Analysis : Use differential scanning calorimetry (DSC) to resolve melting point conflicts. Impurities (e.g., residual solvents) lower observed melting points .

Methodological Best Practices

Q. What strategies ensure reproducibility in multi-step syntheses of polyhalogenated aryl sulfides like this compound?

  • Answer :

  • Protecting Groups : Temporarily block reactive sites (e.g., silyl ethers for hydroxyl groups in intermediates).
  • In Situ Monitoring : Use FTIR or Raman spectroscopy to track reaction progress and minimize side products .

Haftungsausschluss und Informationen zu In-Vitro-Forschungsprodukten

Bitte beachten Sie, dass alle Artikel und Produktinformationen, die auf BenchChem präsentiert werden, ausschließlich zu Informationszwecken bestimmt sind. Die auf BenchChem zum Kauf angebotenen Produkte sind speziell für In-vitro-Studien konzipiert, die außerhalb lebender Organismen durchgeführt werden. In-vitro-Studien, abgeleitet von dem lateinischen Begriff "in Glas", beinhalten Experimente, die in kontrollierten Laborumgebungen unter Verwendung von Zellen oder Geweben durchgeführt werden. Es ist wichtig zu beachten, dass diese Produkte nicht als Arzneimittel oder Medikamente eingestuft sind und keine Zulassung der FDA für die Vorbeugung, Behandlung oder Heilung von medizinischen Zuständen, Beschwerden oder Krankheiten erhalten haben. Wir müssen betonen, dass jede Form der körperlichen Einführung dieser Produkte in Menschen oder Tiere gesetzlich strikt untersagt ist. Es ist unerlässlich, sich an diese Richtlinien zu halten, um die Einhaltung rechtlicher und ethischer Standards in Forschung und Experiment zu gewährleisten.