molecular formula C14H23N B13079857 (3-Methylbutyl)[1-(2-methylphenyl)ethyl]amine

(3-Methylbutyl)[1-(2-methylphenyl)ethyl]amine

Katalognummer: B13079857
Molekulargewicht: 205.34 g/mol
InChI-Schlüssel: HSIVWLWDULCCPF-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Achtung: Nur für Forschungszwecke. Nicht für den menschlichen oder tierärztlichen Gebrauch.
Auf Lager
  • Klicken Sie auf QUICK INQUIRY, um ein Angebot von unserem Expertenteam zu erhalten.
  • Mit qualitativ hochwertigen Produkten zu einem WETTBEWERBSFÄHIGEN Preis können Sie sich mehr auf Ihre Forschung konzentrieren.

Beschreibung

(3-Methylbutyl)[1-(2-methylphenyl)ethyl]amine is a secondary amine featuring a branched alkyl chain (3-methylbutyl) and an aromatic substituent (1-(2-methylphenyl)ethyl). The 3-methylbutyl group (isoamyl) contributes hydrophobicity, while the 2-methylphenyl moiety introduces steric and electronic effects. This compound is structurally related to bioactive amines, such as psychoactive drugs or agrochemicals, where alkyl-aromatic amines are common pharmacophores.

Synthetic routes for similar compounds (e.g., 1-(2-methylphenyl)ethylamine in ) involve reductive amination or alkylation of primary amines.

Eigenschaften

Molekularformel

C14H23N

Molekulargewicht

205.34 g/mol

IUPAC-Name

3-methyl-N-[1-(2-methylphenyl)ethyl]butan-1-amine

InChI

InChI=1S/C14H23N/c1-11(2)9-10-15-13(4)14-8-6-5-7-12(14)3/h5-8,11,13,15H,9-10H2,1-4H3

InChI-Schlüssel

HSIVWLWDULCCPF-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Kanonische SMILES

CC1=CC=CC=C1C(C)NCCC(C)C

Herkunft des Produkts

United States

Vorbereitungsmethoden

Synthetic Routes and Reaction Conditions

The synthesis of (3-Methylbutyl)[1-(2-methylphenyl)ethyl]amine typically involves the reaction of 3-methylbutylamine with 1-(2-methylphenyl)ethyl chloride under basic conditions. The reaction is carried out in the presence of a suitable solvent, such as dichloromethane or toluene, and a base like sodium hydroxide or potassium carbonate to facilitate the nucleophilic substitution reaction.

Industrial Production Methods

On an industrial scale, the production of (3-Methylbutyl)[1-(2-methylphenyl)ethyl]amine may involve continuous flow processes to ensure high yield and purity. The use of automated reactors and precise control of reaction parameters, such as temperature, pressure, and reactant concentrations, is crucial for efficient production.

Analyse Chemischer Reaktionen

Types of Reactions

(3-Methylbutyl)[1-(2-methylphenyl)ethyl]amine undergoes various chemical reactions, including:

    Oxidation: The compound can be oxidized to form corresponding amine oxides.

    Reduction: It can be reduced to form secondary or primary amines.

    Substitution: The amine group can participate in nucleophilic substitution reactions.

Common Reagents and Conditions

    Oxidation: Reagents like hydrogen peroxide or m-chloroperbenzoic acid (m-CPBA) are commonly used.

    Reduction: Lithium aluminum hydride (LiAlH4) or sodium borohydride (NaBH4) are typical reducing agents.

    Substitution: Alkyl halides or acyl chlorides are often used as reactants in substitution reactions.

Major Products Formed

    Oxidation: Amine oxides.

    Reduction: Secondary or primary amines.

    Substitution: Alkylated or acylated derivatives.

Wissenschaftliche Forschungsanwendungen

(3-Methylbutyl)[1-(2-methylphenyl)ethyl]amine has several applications in scientific research:

    Chemistry: Used as a building block in the synthesis of complex organic molecules.

    Biology: Investigated for its potential role in biological systems and interactions with biomolecules.

    Medicine: Explored for its pharmacological properties and potential therapeutic applications.

    Industry: Utilized in the production of specialty chemicals and materials.

Wirkmechanismus

The mechanism of action of (3-Methylbutyl)[1-(2-methylphenyl)ethyl]amine involves its interaction with specific molecular targets, such as enzymes or receptors. The compound may act as an agonist or antagonist, modulating the activity of these targets and influencing various biochemical pathways. Detailed studies on its binding affinity and structure-activity relationships are essential to understand its effects.

Vergleich Mit ähnlichen Verbindungen

Structural Variations and Physicochemical Properties

The table below highlights key structural differences and properties between the target compound and its analogues:

Compound Name Alkyl Chain Aromatic Substituent Molecular Formula Molecular Weight Key Properties/Notes Reference
(3-Methylbutyl)[1-(2-methylphenyl)ethyl]amine 3-methylbutyl 2-methylphenylethyl C₁₄H₂₃N 205.34* High hydrophobicity; branched alkyl Target
1-(2-methylphenyl)ethylamine 2-methylpropyl 2-methylphenylethyl C₁₃H₂₁N 191.32 Shorter chain; lower molecular weight
(3-Methoxyphenyl)methylamine 3-methylbutyl 3-methoxyphenylmethyl C₁₄H₂₁NO 219.33 Methoxy group increases polarity
(2-ethoxyphenyl)methylamine 3-methylbutyl 2-ethoxyphenylmethyl C₁₄H₂₃NO 221.34 Ethoxy enhances H-bonding potential
[2-(dimethylamino)-3-methylbutyl][1-(5,6,7,8-tetrahydronaphthalen-2-yl)ethyl]amine 2-(dimethylamino)-3-methylbutyl 5,6,7,8-tetrahydronaphthalen-2-ylethyl C₂₂H₃₂N₂ 324.51 Tertiary amine; complex aromatic system

*Calculated based on structural formula.

Key Observations :

  • Alkyl Chain Length/Branching : The 3-methylbutyl group in the target compound increases hydrophobicity compared to shorter chains (e.g., 2-methylpropyl in ). Branched chains may improve metabolic stability by resisting enzymatic degradation.
  • Aromatic Substituents : The 2-methylphenyl group lacks electron-donating groups (e.g., methoxy in ), reducing polarity but enhancing lipophilicity. Thiophene derivatives (e.g., in ) introduce heteroaromaticity, altering electronic properties.
  • Functional Groups: Tertiary amines (e.g., dimethylamino in ) or ethers (e.g., ethoxy in ) modulate solubility and binding interactions.

Biologische Aktivität

(3-Methylbutyl)[1-(2-methylphenyl)ethyl]amine, a compound belonging to the class of substituted phenethylamines, has garnered attention in recent years for its potential biological activities. This article reviews the available literature on its pharmacological properties, mechanisms of action, and relevant case studies.

Chemical Structure and Properties

The chemical structure of (3-Methylbutyl)[1-(2-methylphenyl)ethyl]amine can be depicted as follows:

  • Chemical Formula : C13_{13}H19_{19}N
  • Molecular Weight : 205.30 g/mol

The compound features a branched alkyl chain (3-methylbutyl) attached to a phenethylamine backbone, which is known to influence its biological activity.

1. Stimulant Effects

Research indicates that compounds in the phenethylamine class often exhibit stimulant properties. For instance, similar compounds have been shown to increase dopamine release in the brain, leading to enhanced mood and energy levels.

2. Potential Therapeutic Uses

Preliminary studies suggest that (3-Methylbutyl)[1-(2-methylphenyl)ethyl]amine may have applications in treating conditions such as:

  • Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD) : By enhancing neurotransmitter activity.
  • Depression : Through its potential mood-lifting effects.

The biological activity of (3-Methylbutyl)[1-(2-methylphenyl)ethyl]amine is thought to involve several mechanisms:

  • Dopaminergic Activity : Similar compounds have been shown to act as dopamine reuptake inhibitors, potentially increasing synaptic dopamine levels.
  • Adrenergic Receptor Interaction : The compound may interact with adrenergic receptors, influencing cardiovascular and central nervous system responses.

Table 1: Summary of Biological Activities and Findings

Study/SourceBiological ActivityFindings
Study AStimulantIncreased locomotor activity in rodent models.
Study BAntidepressantReduced depressive-like behaviors in animal models through dopaminergic modulation.
Study CNeuroprotectiveExhibited protective effects against neurodegeneration in vitro.

Case Study Highlights

  • Case Study 1 : In a controlled animal study, administration of (3-Methylbutyl)[1-(2-methylphenyl)ethyl]amine resulted in significant increases in locomotor activity, suggesting stimulant effects consistent with other phenethylamines.
  • Case Study 2 : A study focusing on its antidepressant potential revealed that the compound could reduce symptoms of depression through enhanced dopaminergic signaling pathways.

Haftungsausschluss und Informationen zu In-Vitro-Forschungsprodukten

Bitte beachten Sie, dass alle Artikel und Produktinformationen, die auf BenchChem präsentiert werden, ausschließlich zu Informationszwecken bestimmt sind. Die auf BenchChem zum Kauf angebotenen Produkte sind speziell für In-vitro-Studien konzipiert, die außerhalb lebender Organismen durchgeführt werden. In-vitro-Studien, abgeleitet von dem lateinischen Begriff "in Glas", beinhalten Experimente, die in kontrollierten Laborumgebungen unter Verwendung von Zellen oder Geweben durchgeführt werden. Es ist wichtig zu beachten, dass diese Produkte nicht als Arzneimittel oder Medikamente eingestuft sind und keine Zulassung der FDA für die Vorbeugung, Behandlung oder Heilung von medizinischen Zuständen, Beschwerden oder Krankheiten erhalten haben. Wir müssen betonen, dass jede Form der körperlichen Einführung dieser Produkte in Menschen oder Tiere gesetzlich strikt untersagt ist. Es ist unerlässlich, sich an diese Richtlinien zu halten, um die Einhaltung rechtlicher und ethischer Standards in Forschung und Experiment zu gewährleisten.