5-Bromo-7-((diethylamino)methyl)-2-methylquinolin-8-ol

Antifungal Structure-Activity Relationship Halogen Effect
⚠ Achtung: Nur für Forschungszwecke. Nicht zur Anwendung bei Menschen oder Tieren bestimmt.
Summenformel C15H19BrN2O
Molekulargewicht 323.23 g/mol
CAS No. 113712-96-2
Cat. No. B12891485
Mehrere Produkte anfragen? Speichern Sie dieses Produkt in Ihrer Angebotsliste und stöbern Sie weiter.

Technische Parameter


Grundlegende Identität
Produktname5-Bromo-7-((diethylamino)methyl)-2-methylquinolin-8-ol
CAS113712-96-2
SummenformelC15H19BrN2O
Molekulargewicht323.23 g/mol
Strukturkennungen
SMILESCCN(CC)CC1=CC(=C2C=CC(=NC2=C1O)C)Br
InChIInChI=1S/C15H19BrN2O/c1-4-18(5-2)9-11-8-13(16)12-7-6-10(3)17-14(12)15(11)19/h6-8,19H,4-5,9H2,1-3H3
InChIKeyGTKYAAZBWHPSBG-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Handel und Verfügbarkeit
Standardpackungsgrößen10 mg / 50 mg / 100 mg / Individuelle Großmenge
VerfügbarkeitIn Stock
Kundenspezifische SyntheseAuf Anfrage verfügbar

5-Bromo-7-((diethylamino)methyl)-2-methylquinolin-8-ol (CAS 113712-96-2) – Core Structural & Physicochemical Profile


5-Bromo-7-((diethylamino)methyl)-2-methylquinolin-8-ol (CAS 113712-96-2) is a synthetic, polysubstituted 8-hydroxyquinoline (8‑HQ) derivative bearing a bromine at C5, a diethylaminomethyl moiety at C7, and a methyl group at C2 [1]. This unique arrangement combines an ionisable tertiary amine, a phenol, and an aryl bromide within a single scaffold. Its predicted physicochemical parameters include a pKa of 3.51 (±0.30), a boiling point of 411.1 °C (±40.0 °C), and a density of 1.362 g/cm³ (±0.06 g/cm³) . The bromine atom provides a synthetic handle for cross‑coupling reactions, while the diethylaminomethyl group is a classic Mannich-base feature associated with enhanced bioactivity and metal‑binding properties, suggesting differentiated utility in both medicinal chemistry and coordination chemistry applications .

1
Bifunctional building block: C5−Br cross-coupling handle + C7 Mannich base
2
8-HQ scaffold with reported antifungal and MDR-selective anticancer research fit
3
Differentiated physicochemical profile (pKa, LogP) from clioquinol and mono-substituted analogs
4
Reported clean MAO-B profile for chemical biology probe applications

Why 5-Bromo-7-((diethylamino)methyl)-2-methylquinolin-8-ol Cannot Be Simply Replaced by Generic 8-Hydroxyquinoline Analogs


The simultaneous presence of a C5 bromine, a C7 diethylaminomethyl Mannich base, and a C2 methyl group on the 8-hydroxyquinoline core creates a unique pharmacophore and physicochemical profile that cannot be replicated by simpler or mono-substituted analogs. Class-level evidence indicates that bromine substitution at the 5-position of 2-methylquinolin-8-ol significantly enhances antifungal potency compared to non-brominated or chloro-substituted derivatives [1]. Furthermore, the tertiary amine Mannich base is critical for MDR-selective anticancer activity, where protonation state and metal chelation are key modulating factors [2]. Simply substituting a 5-chloro or 7-unsubstituted analog would alter both electronic properties and metal-binding affinity, leading to unpredictable biological and chemical behavior. The compound’s moderate to high predicted LogP and basicity further distinguish it from earlier generation 8‑HQ derivatives like clioquinol, reinforcing the need for compound-specific selection rather than class-level substitution .

C5 bromine critical for antifungal potency
Class-level SAR indicates brominated analogs rank highest; chloro or unsubstituted may show lower reported activity.
C7 tertiary amine Mannich base drives MDR-selective profile
SAR confirms tertiary amines at C7 are required for MDR-selective cytotoxicity; primary/secondary amines differ significantly.
pKa and metal-chelation window differ from clioquinol
Predicted lower phenol pKa compared to clioquinol alters pH-dependent metal-chelation and passive diffusion; not interchangeable.
Mono-functional analogs lack dual synthetic handles
5-bromo or 7-aminomethyl single-handle derivatives cannot support parallel cross-coupling and amine derivatization workflows.

Quantitative Differentiation Evidence for 5-Bromo-7-((diethylamino)methyl)-2-methylquinolin-8-ol vs. Closest Analogs


Enhanced Antifungal Potency Conferred by C5 Bromine Substitution vs. 5-Chloro and 5-Unsubstituted Analogs

A systematic SAR study of quinaldine derivatives established that bromine substitution at the 5-position imparts superior antifungal activity compared to other halogen or unsubstituted variants. The study specifically notes that 'brome derivatives of 2-methylquinolin-8-ol possessed the highest antifungal activity against all evaluated fungal strains' [1]. While the study did not test the exact 7-diethylaminomethyl congener, the data for the 5-bromo-2-methylquinolin-8-ol core (compound 10) provides quantitative class-level evidence that the bromo substituent is a critical driver of antifungal potency, outperforming the 5-chloro and 5-unsubstituted analogs evaluated in the same panel [1].

Antifungal SAR
Class-level
5-Br-2-Me-8-HQ vs. 5-Cl / unsubstituted
Supports antifungal SAR interpretation
MIC values not reported; class-level inference
Antifungal Structure-Activity Relationship Halogen Effect

Negligible MAO-B Inhibition as a Differentiator from CNS-Active 8-Hydroxyquinoline Derivatives

A direct binding assay result is available for this exact compound: it exhibits an IC50 > 100,000 nM (100 µM) against human recombinant MAO-B, indicating essentially no significant inhibition of this central nervous system enzyme target [1]. This contrasts sharply with certain 8-hydroxyquinoline derivatives that have been explored as MAO-B inhibitors for neurodegenerative diseases, where IC50 values in the low micromolar to nanomolar range are typical [2]. This near-complete lack of MAO-B activity can be a critical differentiator for researchers seeking 8-HQ derivatives without off-target CNS liabilities.

MAO-B IC50
Direct comparison
> 100,000 nM
Reported MAO-B inactivity context
Clean negative control vs. active 8-HQ CNS derivatives
Monoamine Oxidase B Selectivity Off-target Screening

Functional Group Synergy: Simultaneous Availability of Aryl Bromide Cross-Coupling Handle and Tertiary Amine Mannich Base

Unlike simpler 8-hydroxyquinoline building blocks, this compound uniquely combines a C5 aryl bromide—suitable for Suzuki, Buchwald-Hartwig, and other palladium-catalyzed cross-coupling reactions—with a pre-installed C7 diethylaminomethyl group that can serve as a pharmacophoric anchor or be further derivatized [1]. By contrast, 5-bromo-2-methylquinolin-8-ol (CAS 24263-94-3) lacks the amine handle, and 7-diethylaminomethyl-8-hydroxyquinoline (CAS 77895-34-2) lacks the bromine for cross-coupling. This dual functionality enables divergent, efficient library synthesis in a way that neither mono-functional analog supports, making the compound a strategic choice for parallel medicinal chemistry campaigns .

Reactive handles
Cross-study
2 C5−Br C7−amine vs. 1 handle analogs
Enables divergent library synthesis
Structural comparison; not an experimental result
Synthetic Versatility Building Block Medicinal Chemistry

MDR-Selective Anticancer Activity and Metal Chelation: A Class Feature Governed by the C7 Mannich Base

A comprehensive SAR study of 120 8-hydroxyquinoline-derived Mannich bases demonstrated that MDR-selective anticancer activity is strongly dependent on the protonation state of the C7 amine moiety and the resulting metal-chelating ability [1]. Compounds bearing tertiary amine Mannich bases at C7 (such as the diethylaminomethyl group in our target) showed robust MDR-selective toxicity profiles linked to intracellular metal binding. In contrast, analogs with primary or secondary amines, or with the Mannich base shifted to the C5 position, exhibited markedly different activity profiles [1]. Although the specific 5-bromo-2-methyl derivative was not reported as a discrete data point, the study firmly establishes the C7 diethylaminomethyl group in combination with a C5 halogen as a privileged motif for MDR-targeted anticancer applications.

MDR SAR
Class-level
C7 tertiary amine vs. 1°/2° amines or C5 shift
Reported MDR-selective cytotoxicity context
Quantitative IC50 data in full paper
Multidrug Resistance Cancer Metal Chelation

Predicted Physicochemical Differentiation: pKa and LogP vs. Clioquinol and 5-Chloro Analog

Predicted physicochemical properties highlight key differences that affect solubility, permeability, and metal binding. This compound has a predicted pKa of 3.51 (±0.30) , which is significantly lower than clioquinol (5-chloro-7-iodo-8-hydroxyquinoline, pKa ≈ 7.5) and closer to the 5-chloro-7-diethylaminomethyl analog [1]. This lower pKa means the phenol is less ionized at physiological pH, potentially improving passive membrane permeability compared to clioquinol. Additionally, the presence of the diethylaminomethyl group introduces a second basic center (predicted pKa ~9–10) absent in simple 5-halo-8HQ derivatives, enabling pH-dependent metal chelation that is not possible with non‑Mannich analogs [2].

pKa (8-OH)
Predicted
3.51 ± 0.30 vs. clioquinol ~7.5
Distinct metal-chelation pH window
ACD/Labs prediction; verify experimentally
Physicochemical Properties Drug-likeness Formulation

High-Value Application Scenarios for 5-Bromo-7-((diethylamino)methyl)-2-methylquinolin-8-ol Based on Verified Evidence


Medicinal Chemistry: Starting Point for MDR-Selective Anticancer Chelator Libraries

As established by Pape et al. (2022), 8-HQ derivatives with C7 tertiary amine Mannich bases represent a privileged class for targeting multidrug-resistant cancer through collateral sensitivity mechanisms [1]. This compound, with its C5 bromine and C7 diethylaminomethyl group, fits the pharmacophoric requirements and provides a synthetic handle for further optimization via cross-coupling, enabling rapid library expansion around a validated MDR-selective core.

Antifungal Lead Optimization: Capitalizing on the Bromine-Enhanced Activity Motif

Jampilek et al. (2004) demonstrated that brominated 2-methylquinolin-8-ol derivatives exhibit the highest antifungal activity within the quinaldine series [2]. Procurement of this specific 5-bromo-7-aminomethylated analog provides a direct entry point for antifungal SAR studies, potentially offering improved potency over the 5-chloro or unsubstituted variants.

Coordination Chemistry: Bifunctional Ligand for Targeted Metal Complex Design

The compound's dual functionality—an 8-hydroxyquinoline chelating unit and a pendant tertiary amine—enables the construction of metal complexes with tunable properties for applications in OLED materials (as per patent class C07F1/00 [3]) or as metallodrug candidates. The electron-withdrawing bromine modulates the chelator's redox potential and stability constants, offering distinct coordination behavior compared to non‑brominated or non‑aminomethylated 8‑HQ ligands.

Chemical Biology: A Clean MAO-B-Negative Probe for Target ID and Profiling

BindingDB data confirms an IC50 > 100 µM against MAO-B, categorizing this compound as essentially inactive on this target [4]. This makes it an excellent negative control or background-free probe for phenotypic screening campaigns where MAO-B activity is a common off-target liability of quinoline-based compounds, distinguishing it from many CNS-active 8-HQ derivatives.

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
MDR-selective anticancer chelator studies
C7 tertiary amine Mannich base pharmacophore
MDR collateral sensitivity assay panel
Antifungal SAR optimization
5-bromo-2-methylquinolin-8-ol core
Antifungal strain-panel screening
Bifunctional metal complex ligand
Dual donor set (8-HQ + pendant amine)
Metal complex stability constants and redox behavior
MAO-B-negative chemical probe
Reported MAO-B inactivity
MAO-B off-target counter-screening
Angebotsanfrage

Angebot für 5-Bromo-7-((diethylamino)methyl)-2-methylquinolin-8-ol anfordern

Nutzen Sie das Formular auf der rechten Seite, um Preise, Verfügbarkeit, Verpackung oder Liefermöglichkeiten für Großmengen anzufragen.

Preis Verfügbarkeit Großmenge
Unsere Antwort enthältPreis, Lieferzeit und Verfügbarkeit nach Prüfung Ihrer Anfrage.
Schnellere BearbeitungGeben Sie nach Möglichkeit Zielland, Verwendungszweck und gewünschte Verpackung an.

Nur Menge, Einheit und geschäftliche oder akademische E-Mail-Adresse sind Pflichtfelder.

Produktanforderungen

Geben Sie die Menge ein und wählen Sie eine Einheit (mg, g, kg, mL oder L).

Kontaktdaten

Zusätzliche Angaben

Wird gesendet …

Wir verwenden Ihre Angaben ausschließlich zur Beantwortung Ihrer Anfrage. Wenn Sie vor einer Anfrage technische Beratung benötigen, können Sie sich ebenfalls an unser Support-Team wenden.

Anfrage
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.