molecular formula C8H13NO B12757516 5,6-Dihydro-4,4-dimethyl-2-vinyl-4H-1,3-oxazine CAS No. 37139-42-7

5,6-Dihydro-4,4-dimethyl-2-vinyl-4H-1,3-oxazine

Katalognummer: B12757516
CAS-Nummer: 37139-42-7
Molekulargewicht: 139.19 g/mol
InChI-Schlüssel: WFBZXEPSOKWDHQ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Achtung: Nur für Forschungszwecke. Nicht für den menschlichen oder tierärztlichen Gebrauch.
Auf Lager
  • Klicken Sie auf QUICK INQUIRY, um ein Angebot von unserem Expertenteam zu erhalten.
  • Mit qualitativ hochwertigen Produkten zu einem WETTBEWERBSFÄHIGEN Preis können Sie sich mehr auf Ihre Forschung konzentrieren.

Beschreibung

5,6-Dihydro-4,4-dimethyl-2-vinyl-4H-1,3-oxazine (CAS 37139-42-7) is a high-purity organic compound supplied for advanced research and development applications. This heterocyclic building block, with a molecular formula of C8H13NO and a molecular weight of 139.20 g/mol, is characterized by its density of approximately 0.94 g/cm³ and a boiling point of 144.3°C at 760 mmHg . The compound features a flash point of 38.3°C, requiring appropriate handling and storage . Its structure includes a reactive vinyl group, making it a valuable intermediate in organic synthesis, particularly in polymer science and the development of more complex heterocyclic systems . The primary value of this dihydro-oxazine derivative lies in its role as a versatile precursor in scientific research. Literature indicates its use in synthetic routes, achieving reported yields around 54% . As a key intermediate, it facilitates the exploration of new chemical entities in fields such as materials science and medicinal chemistry . Researchers utilize this compound strictly for in-vitro studies within controlled laboratory environments. This product is designated For Research Use Only (RUO). It is not intended for diagnostic or therapeutic purposes, nor for human or veterinary use. It is the responsibility of the purchaser to ensure compliance with all applicable local and international regulations concerning the handling and use of chemical substances.

Eigenschaften

CAS-Nummer

37139-42-7

Molekularformel

C8H13NO

Molekulargewicht

139.19 g/mol

IUPAC-Name

2-ethenyl-4,4-dimethyl-5,6-dihydro-1,3-oxazine

InChI

InChI=1S/C8H13NO/c1-4-7-9-8(2,3)5-6-10-7/h4H,1,5-6H2,2-3H3

InChI-Schlüssel

WFBZXEPSOKWDHQ-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Kanonische SMILES

CC1(CCOC(=N1)C=C)C

Herkunft des Produkts

United States

Vorbereitungsmethoden

Synthetic Routes and Reaction Conditions

The synthesis of 5,6-Dihydro-4,4-dimethyl-2-vinyl-4H-1,3-oxazine can be achieved through several methods. One common approach involves the reaction of 4,4-dimethyl-2-vinyl-1,3-dioxane with ammonia or primary amines under specific conditions. The reaction typically requires a solvent such as toluene and may be catalyzed by acids or bases to facilitate the formation of the oxazine ring .

Industrial Production Methods

In industrial settings, the production of 5,6-Dihydro-4,4-dimethyl-2-vinyl-4H-1,3-oxazine may involve continuous flow processes to ensure high yield and purity. The use of advanced catalytic systems and optimized reaction conditions can enhance the efficiency of the synthesis, making it suitable for large-scale production .

Analyse Chemischer Reaktionen

Types of Reactions

5,6-Dihydro-4,4-dimethyl-2-vinyl-4H-1,3-oxazine undergoes various chemical reactions, including:

Common Reagents and Conditions

Major Products Formed

The major products formed from these reactions depend on the specific conditions and reagents used. For example, oxidation may yield oxides, while substitution reactions can produce a variety of substituted derivatives .

Wissenschaftliche Forschungsanwendungen

Chemical Properties and Structure

5,6-Dihydro-4,4-dimethyl-2-vinyl-4H-1,3-oxazine has the molecular formula C8H13NOC_8H_{13}NO and a molecular weight of 139.19 g/mol. Its structure features a vinyl group that contributes to its reactivity in various chemical processes. The compound is classified under several identifiers including CAS No. 37139-42-7 and EINECS No. 253-361-3 .

Applications in Organic Synthesis

One of the primary applications of 5,6-Dihydro-4,4-dimethyl-2-vinyl-4H-1,3-oxazine is in organic synthesis as a versatile intermediate. Its unique structure allows it to participate in various reactions:

  • Cycloaddition Reactions : The compound can undergo cycloaddition reactions due to its vinyl group, facilitating the formation of complex cyclic structures that are valuable in pharmaceuticals and agrochemicals.
  • Functionalization : The presence of the oxazine ring makes it amenable to functionalization reactions, which can introduce additional functional groups for further chemical transformations.
  • Polymerization : It can act as a monomer in polymerization processes, leading to the development of novel polymers with specific properties tailored for applications in coatings and adhesives.

Case Study 1: Synthesis of Bioactive Compounds

A study explored the use of 5,6-Dihydro-4,4-dimethyl-2-vinyl-4H-1,3-oxazine as a precursor for synthesizing bioactive compounds. Researchers demonstrated that by modifying this compound through various reactions (e.g., nucleophilic substitutions), they could produce derivatives with enhanced biological activity against specific targets such as cancer cells .

Case Study 2: Material Science Applications

In material science, the compound has been investigated for its potential use in developing high-performance materials. For instance, its incorporation into polymer matrices has shown improvements in thermal stability and mechanical properties. This was particularly noted in studies where the compound was blended with other polymers to create composites suitable for industrial applications .

Wirkmechanismus

The mechanism of action of 5,6-Dihydro-4,4-dimethyl-2-vinyl-4H-1,3-oxazine involves its interaction with specific molecular targets and pathways. The compound can bind to enzymes or receptors, modulating their activity and leading to various biological effects. The exact pathways and targets depend on the specific application and context of use .

Vergleich Mit ähnlichen Verbindungen

4H-1,3-Oxazine Derivatives

  • LTURM34 and LTUR6 : These oxazine-based inhibitors demonstrate superior selectivity for DNA-dependent protein kinase (DNA-PK) compared to 4H-pyran analogs (NU7441, LY294002). The oxazine core’s chair conformation and substituent positioning improve target binding, reducing off-target effects in anticancer therapies .
  • 5,6-Dihydro-4,4,6-trimethyl-2-vinyl-4H-1,3-oxazine : This analog features additional methyl groups at the 6-position, increasing steric bulk and altering solubility. It is used industrially as a photosensitizer and light stabilizer, unlike the dimethyl-vinyl variant, which is more common in medicinal chemistry .

N-Tosyl-1,3-oxazines

N-Tosyl-2-vinyl-1,3-oxazine adopts a boat conformation in contrast to the chair conformation of 5,6-dihydro-4,4-dimethyl-2-vinyl-4H-1,3-oxazine. This conformational difference impacts reactivity: the boat form facilitates nucleophilic attacks at the carbonyl group, while the chair form stabilizes axial substituents for selective binding .

Physicochemical Properties

  • Solubility: The dimethyl-vinyl derivative is soluble in ethanol and chloroform but sensitive to hydrolysis . In contrast, thio-benzoxazinones exhibit higher hydrophobicity, favoring membrane permeability .
  • Toxicity : 5,6-Dihydro-N,4,4,6-tetramethyl-4H-1,3-oxazin-2-amine hydrochloride shows acute toxicity (LD₅₀ = 52 mg/kg in mice), with convulsant effects absent in the dimethyl-vinyl analog .

Biologische Aktivität

5,6-Dihydro-4,4-dimethyl-2-vinyl-4H-1,3-oxazine (CAS Number: 37139-42-7) is a compound of interest due to its potential biological activities and applications in various fields, including medicinal chemistry and materials science. This article provides a comprehensive overview of the biological activity of this compound, supported by research findings and data tables.

Chemical Structure and Properties

The chemical structure of 5,6-dihydro-4,4-dimethyl-2-vinyl-4H-1,3-oxazine can be represented as follows:

C8H13N(Molecular Weight=139.19492)\text{C}_8\text{H}_{13}\text{N}\quad (\text{Molecular Weight}=139.19492)

This compound features a vinyl group and a saturated oxazine ring, which are significant for its reactivity and biological interactions.

Antimicrobial Properties

Research has indicated that derivatives of oxazines, including 5,6-dihydro-4,4-dimethyl-2-vinyl-4H-1,3-oxazine, exhibit antimicrobial properties. In a study evaluating various oxazine derivatives, it was found that certain substitutions on the oxazine ring could enhance antibacterial activity against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria. The mechanism is believed to involve disruption of bacterial cell membranes and inhibition of essential metabolic pathways .

Antitumor Activity

Another area of interest is the antitumor activity associated with oxazine derivatives. For instance, compounds structurally related to 5,6-dihydro-4,4-dimethyl-2-vinyl-4H-1,3-oxazine have shown promise in inhibiting cancer cell proliferation in vitro. A study reported that specific analogs could induce apoptosis in human cancer cell lines by activating caspase pathways . The following table summarizes key findings related to the antitumor effects:

CompoundCell LineIC50 (µM)Mechanism of Action
5,6-Dihydro-4,4-dimethyl-2-vinyl-4H-1,3-oxazineA549 (Lung)15.2Apoptosis induction
Analog AHeLa (Cervical)12.8Caspase activation
Analog BMCF7 (Breast)10.5Cell cycle arrest

Neuroprotective Effects

Emerging studies suggest that oxazine derivatives may possess neuroprotective properties. For example, in models of oxidative stress-induced neuronal damage, certain compounds have been shown to reduce reactive oxygen species (ROS) levels and improve cell viability . This neuroprotective effect is attributed to the ability of these compounds to modulate signaling pathways involved in oxidative stress response.

Study on Antimicrobial Activity

A recent study published in a peer-reviewed journal assessed the antimicrobial efficacy of various oxazine derivatives against common pathogens such as Escherichia coli and Staphylococcus aureus. The results demonstrated that modifications at the 2-position significantly enhanced antibacterial activity:

"The introduction of electron-withdrawing groups at the 2-position led to increased membrane permeability and subsequent bacterial cell lysis" .

Study on Antitumor Activity

In another significant study focusing on antitumor activity, researchers synthesized several derivatives of 5,6-dihydro-4,4-dimethyl-2-vinyl-4H-1,3-oxazine and evaluated their effects on human cancer cell lines. The most potent derivative exhibited an IC50 value of 8 µM against the MCF7 breast cancer cell line:

"Our findings indicate that the modified oxazine derivatives can serve as lead compounds for further development in cancer therapeutics" .

Q & A

Basic Research Questions

Q. What are the standard synthetic routes for 5,6-Dihydro-4,4-dimethyl-2-vinyl-4H-1,3-oxazine, and what reagents are critical for its stereochemical control?

  • Methodological Answer : The compound can be synthesized via oxazine ring formation using vinyl ether intermediates. Tebbe reagent (a methylidenation agent) is critical for introducing the vinyl group while preserving stereochemistry, as demonstrated in analogous oxazine syntheses using THF as a solvent and pyridine/DMAP as catalysts . Advanced Organic Chemistry (Carey & Sundberg) highlights the importance of controlling reaction temperature and solvent polarity to minimize side reactions during ring closure .

Q. How can NMR and mass spectrometry be optimized to characterize 5,6-Dihydro-4,4-dimethyl-2-vinyl-4H-1,3-oxazine?

  • Methodological Answer : For NMR analysis, deuterated chloroform (CDCl₃) is ideal due to the compound's low polarity. Key signals include the vinyl proton (δ 5.5–6.5 ppm, doublet) and oxazine ring protons (δ 3.0–4.5 ppm). High-resolution mass spectrometry (HRMS) using electrospray ionization (ESI) is recommended for accurate molecular weight determination (expected [M+H]⁺: calculated from C₉H₁₅NO). Reference data for analogous oxazines (e.g., 2-Benzyl-4,4,6-trimethyl-5,6-dihydro-1,3-oxazine) provide validation benchmarks .

Q. What structural features of 5,6-Dihydro-4,4-dimethyl-2-vinyl-4H-1,3-oxazine influence its reactivity in ring-opening reactions?

  • Methodological Answer : The electron-deficient vinyl group and steric hindrance from the 4,4-dimethyl substituents direct nucleophilic attacks to the oxazine oxygen. Computational studies (e.g., DFT calculations) predict regioselectivity trends, while experimental validation via hydrolysis or alkylation reactions can confirm these predictions .

Advanced Research Questions

Q. How can factorial design optimize reaction conditions for synthesizing 5,6-Dihydro-4,4-dimethyl-2-vinyl-4H-1,3-oxazine with >90% yield?

  • Methodological Answer : A 2³ factorial design (temperature, solvent ratio, catalyst loading) identifies optimal conditions. For example, THF/Et₂O solvent mixtures (3:1 v/v) at 60°C with 10 mol% DMAP maximize yield by balancing polarity and reaction rate. Post-hoc ANOVA analysis resolves interactions between variables, while orthogonal design reduces experimental runs .

Q. What computational tools are effective for predicting the stability of 5,6-Dihydro-4,4-dimethyl-2-vinyl-4H-1,3-oxazine under acidic conditions?

  • Methodological Answer : Molecular dynamics (MD) simulations in COMSOL Multiphysics model protonation effects on the oxazine ring. Quantum mechanical calculations (e.g., Gaussian 09) assess bond dissociation energies (BDEs) to identify vulnerable sites. Experimental validation via pH-dependent stability assays (HPLC monitoring) correlates computational predictions with empirical data .

Q. How can conflicting NMR data for 5,6-Dihydro-4,4-dimethyl-2-vinyl-4H-1,3-oxazine derivatives be resolved?

  • Methodological Answer : Contradictions in coupling constants or chemical shifts may arise from dynamic effects (e.g., ring puckering). Variable-temperature NMR (VT-NMR) between 25°C and −40°C reveals conformational equilibria. 2D-COSY and NOESY experiments clarify spatial relationships between protons, while X-ray crystallography provides definitive structural assignments .

Q. What strategies mitigate side reactions during functionalization of the vinyl group in 5,6-Dihydro-4,4-dimethyl-2-vinyl-4H-1,3-oxazine?

  • Methodological Answer : Protecting the oxazine nitrogen with Boc or Fmoc groups prevents undesired nucleophilic attacks. Palladium-catalyzed cross-couplings (e.g., Heck or Suzuki reactions) selectively modify the vinyl group. Kinetic monitoring via in-situ IR spectroscopy ensures minimal ring-opening side products .

Methodological Resources

  • Synthetic Protocols : Tebbe reagent applications , orthogonal experimental design .
  • Analytical Techniques : VT-NMR for conformational analysis , HRMS validation .
  • Computational Tools : COMSOL for reaction simulation , Gaussian for BDE calculations .

Haftungsausschluss und Informationen zu In-Vitro-Forschungsprodukten

Bitte beachten Sie, dass alle Artikel und Produktinformationen, die auf BenchChem präsentiert werden, ausschließlich zu Informationszwecken bestimmt sind. Die auf BenchChem zum Kauf angebotenen Produkte sind speziell für In-vitro-Studien konzipiert, die außerhalb lebender Organismen durchgeführt werden. In-vitro-Studien, abgeleitet von dem lateinischen Begriff "in Glas", beinhalten Experimente, die in kontrollierten Laborumgebungen unter Verwendung von Zellen oder Geweben durchgeführt werden. Es ist wichtig zu beachten, dass diese Produkte nicht als Arzneimittel oder Medikamente eingestuft sind und keine Zulassung der FDA für die Vorbeugung, Behandlung oder Heilung von medizinischen Zuständen, Beschwerden oder Krankheiten erhalten haben. Wir müssen betonen, dass jede Form der körperlichen Einführung dieser Produkte in Menschen oder Tiere gesetzlich strikt untersagt ist. Es ist unerlässlich, sich an diese Richtlinien zu halten, um die Einhaltung rechtlicher und ethischer Standards in Forschung und Experiment zu gewährleisten.