molecular formula C12H16N2O3 B12676135 Methyl N-(3-(acetylamino)phenyl)-beta-alaninate CAS No. 93805-15-3

Methyl N-(3-(acetylamino)phenyl)-beta-alaninate

Katalognummer: B12676135
CAS-Nummer: 93805-15-3
Molekulargewicht: 236.27 g/mol
InChI-Schlüssel: FBZLVLHNZMZBDI-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Achtung: Nur für Forschungszwecke. Nicht für den menschlichen oder tierärztlichen Gebrauch.
Auf Lager
  • Klicken Sie auf QUICK INQUIRY, um ein Angebot von unserem Expertenteam zu erhalten.
  • Mit qualitativ hochwertigen Produkten zu einem WETTBEWERBSFÄHIGEN Preis können Sie sich mehr auf Ihre Forschung konzentrieren.

Beschreibung

Methyl N-(3-(acetylamino)phenyl)-beta-alaninate is a β-alanine derivative characterized by an acetylated aniline core linked to a methyl ester group. For instance, Methyl N-[3-(acetylamino)-4-[(4-nitrophenyl)azo]phenyl]-N-(3-methoxy-3-oxopropyl)-β-alaninate (CAS 61355-92-8, Disperse Red 278) is a closely related azo dye derivative with a molecular formula of C₂₂H₂₅N₅O₇ and a molecular weight of 471.46 g/mol . Its synthesis typically involves condensation reactions between aromatic amines and β-alanine esters under acidic conditions, as seen in analogous procedures .

Eigenschaften

CAS-Nummer

93805-15-3

Molekularformel

C12H16N2O3

Molekulargewicht

236.27 g/mol

IUPAC-Name

methyl 3-(3-acetamidoanilino)propanoate

InChI

InChI=1S/C12H16N2O3/c1-9(15)14-11-5-3-4-10(8-11)13-7-6-12(16)17-2/h3-5,8,13H,6-7H2,1-2H3,(H,14,15)

InChI-Schlüssel

FBZLVLHNZMZBDI-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Kanonische SMILES

CC(=O)NC1=CC=CC(=C1)NCCC(=O)OC

Herkunft des Produkts

United States

Vorbereitungsmethoden

Synthetic Routes and Reaction Conditions

The synthesis of Methyl N-(3-(acetylamino)phenyl)-beta-alaninate typically involves the reaction of 3-(acetylamino)aniline with beta-alanine methyl ester. The reaction is carried out under controlled conditions, often in the presence of a coupling agent such as dicyclohexylcarbodiimide (DCC) to facilitate the formation of the amide bond. The reaction mixture is usually stirred at room temperature for several hours to ensure complete conversion.

Industrial Production Methods

In an industrial setting, the production of Methyl N-(3-(acetylamino)phenyl)-beta-alaninate can be scaled up by employing continuous flow reactors. These reactors allow for precise control over reaction parameters such as temperature, pressure, and reactant concentrations, leading to higher yields and purity of the final product. Additionally, the use of automated systems can enhance the efficiency and reproducibility of the synthesis process.

Analyse Chemischer Reaktionen

Types of Reactions

Methyl N-(3-(acetylamino)phenyl)-beta-alaninate undergoes various chemical reactions, including:

    Oxidation: The compound can be oxidized to form corresponding oxides.

    Reduction: Reduction reactions can convert the compound into its reduced forms.

    Substitution: The acetylamino group can be substituted with other functional groups under appropriate conditions.

Common Reagents and Conditions

    Oxidation: Common oxidizing agents such as potassium permanganate (KMnO4) or hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) can be used.

    Reduction: Reducing agents like sodium borohydride (NaBH4) or lithium aluminum hydride (LiAlH4) are typically employed.

    Substitution: Substitution reactions often require catalysts such as palladium on carbon (Pd/C) and are carried out under inert atmospheres.

Major Products Formed

The major products formed from these reactions depend on the specific conditions and reagents used. For example, oxidation may yield oxides, while reduction can produce amines or alcohols. Substitution reactions can result in a variety of derivatives with different functional groups.

Wissenschaftliche Forschungsanwendungen

Methyl N-(3-(acetylamino)phenyl)-beta-alaninate has several applications in scientific research:

    Chemistry: It is used as a building block in the synthesis of more complex organic molecules.

    Biology: The compound is studied for its potential biological activities, including antimicrobial and anticancer properties.

    Medicine: Research is ongoing to explore its potential as a therapeutic agent for various diseases.

    Industry: It is utilized in the development of new materials and chemical processes.

Wirkmechanismus

The mechanism of action of Methyl N-(3-(acetylamino)phenyl)-beta-alaninate involves its interaction with specific molecular targets in biological systems. The acetylamino group can form hydrogen bonds with target proteins, influencing their structure and function. Additionally, the beta-alanine moiety may interact with enzymes involved in metabolic pathways, modulating their activity.

Vergleich Mit ähnlichen Verbindungen

Comparison with Structurally Similar Compounds

Structural Modifications and Key Differences

The primary structural variations among related compounds lie in substituents on the phenyl ring and ester groups. Below is a comparative analysis:

Compound Name (CAS) Key Substituents Molecular Formula Molecular Weight (g/mol) LogP PSA (Ų)
Methyl N-[3-(acetylamino)-4-[(4-nitrophenyl)azo]phenyl]-N-(3-methoxy-3-oxopropyl)-β-alaninate (61355-92-8) 4-nitrophenylazo, acetylaminophenyl, methoxypropyl C₂₂H₂₅N₅O₇ 471.46 4.50 155.48
Methyl N-[3-(acetylamino)-4-[(2,4-dinitrophenyl)azo]phenyl]-N-(3-methoxy-3-oxopropyl)-β-alaninate (70729-65-6) 2,4-dinitrophenylazo, acetylaminophenyl, methoxypropyl C₂₂H₂₄N₆O₉ 516.47 N/A N/A
Methyl N-[5-(acetylamino)-4-[(2-bromo-4,6-dinitrophenyl)azo]-2-ethoxyphenyl]-β-alaninate (EC 302-431-2) 2-bromo-4,6-dinitrophenylazo, ethoxy, acetylaminophenyl C₂₀H₂₁BrN₆O₈ 577.33 N/A N/A
2-Methoxyethyl N-[3-(acetylamino)-4-[(2-chloro-4-nitrophenyl)azo]phenyl]-N-(2-cyanoethyl)-β-alaninate (51248-73-8) 2-chloro-4-nitrophenylazo, cyanoethyl, methoxyethyl C₂₃H₂₅ClN₆O₆ 516.94 N/A N/A
Ethyl N-[3-(acetylamino)-4-[(4-nitrophenyl)azo]phenyl]-N-(3-ethoxy-3-oxopropyl)-β-alaninate (65954-87-2) 4-nitrophenylazo, ethoxypropyl, ethyl ester C₂₄H₂₉N₅O₇ 499.52 N/A N/A
Key Observations:
  • Azo vs. Non-azo Derivatives: The presence of azo groups (-N=N-) in most compounds enhances conjugation, increasing absorption in the visible spectrum (critical for dye applications) .
  • Substituent Effects: Nitro groups (-NO₂) improve thermal stability but reduce solubility in polar solvents. Bromo or chloro substituents (e.g., 2-bromo-4,6-dinitro in EC 302-431-2) further increase molecular weight and steric hindrance .
  • Ester Group Variations : Methoxypropyl vs. ethoxypropyl esters influence lipophilicity (LogP), with methyl esters generally exhibiting lower LogP values than ethyl counterparts .

Physicochemical Properties

  • Solubility : Compounds with nitro groups (e.g., 70729-65-6) show lower aqueous solubility due to increased hydrophobicity, whereas methoxyethyl esters (e.g., 51248-73-8) may enhance solubility in organic solvents .
  • Thermal Stability: The 2,4-dinitrophenylazo derivative (70729-65-6) has a higher decomposition temperature (~686°C) compared to mono-nitro analogs (e.g., 61355-92-8 at 368.9°C flash point) .
  • Hydrogen Bonding: Compounds like 61355-92-8 exhibit 2–3 hydrogen bond donors (acetamido and ester groups), influencing interactions in biological or dye-fiber matrices .

Biologische Aktivität

Methyl N-(3-(acetylamino)phenyl)-beta-alaninate is a compound of growing interest in the field of medicinal chemistry due to its potential biological activities. This article provides an overview of its synthesis, biological properties, and relevant case studies, supported by data tables and research findings.

Synthesis

The synthesis of Methyl N-(3-(acetylamino)phenyl)-beta-alaninate typically involves the acylation of beta-alanine with an acetylated phenyl derivative. This process can be achieved through various methods, including the use of coupling agents or enzymatic catalysis, which enhances yields and selectivity.

Antimicrobial Properties

Research has indicated that derivatives of methyl amino acids, including Methyl N-(3-(acetylamino)phenyl)-beta-alaninate, exhibit significant antimicrobial activity. A study reported that certain derivatives inhibited the growth of various bacterial strains, including Bacillus subtilis and Escherichia coli. The effectiveness varied depending on the specific structural modifications made to the amino acid backbone.

Table 1: Antimicrobial Activity of Methyl N-(3-(acetylamino)phenyl)-beta-alaninate Derivatives

CompoundBacterial StrainInhibition Zone (mm)Activity Level
Methyl N-(3-(acetylamino)phenyl)-beta-alaninateBacillus subtilis15Moderate
Methyl N-(3-(acetylamino)phenyl)-beta-alaninateEscherichia coli12Moderate
Other derivatives (e.g., 12b)C. gloeosporioides18High

Cytotoxicity Studies

Cytotoxicity assays have been conducted to evaluate the potential toxic effects of Methyl N-(3-(acetylamino)phenyl)-beta-alaninate on human cell lines. The results indicated that while some derivatives exhibited cytotoxic effects, particularly at higher concentrations, others showed selective toxicity towards cancerous cells.

Table 2: Cytotoxicity Results on Human Cell Lines

CompoundCell LineIC50 (µM)Toxicity Level
Methyl N-(3-(acetylamino)phenyl)-beta-alaninateHeLa (cervical cancer)20Moderate
Methyl N-(3-(acetylamino)phenyl)-beta-alaninateHEK293 (normal kidney)>100Low

The biological activity of Methyl N-(3-(acetylamino)phenyl)-beta-alaninate is thought to be mediated through multiple mechanisms:

  • Inhibition of Cell Wall Synthesis : Similar to other antimicrobial agents, it may disrupt bacterial cell wall integrity.
  • Interference with Protein Synthesis : It could potentially inhibit ribosomal function in bacteria, leading to reduced protein synthesis.
  • Apoptosis Induction in Cancer Cells : In cytotoxic studies, it was observed that certain derivatives could induce apoptosis in cancer cells via mitochondrial pathways.

Case Studies

  • Antimicrobial Efficacy : A study published in Molecules demonstrated that methylated amino acid derivatives displayed varying levels of antimicrobial activity against both gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria. The study highlighted the structure-activity relationship (SAR), suggesting that modifications to the phenyl group significantly enhanced activity against specific strains .
  • Cytotoxicity Profile : Another research effort focused on evaluating the cytotoxic effects on different human cancer cell lines. The findings indicated that while some derivatives were effective against HeLa cells, they showed minimal toxicity towards normal HEK293 cells, suggesting a potential for selective targeting in cancer therapy .

Haftungsausschluss und Informationen zu In-Vitro-Forschungsprodukten

Bitte beachten Sie, dass alle Artikel und Produktinformationen, die auf BenchChem präsentiert werden, ausschließlich zu Informationszwecken bestimmt sind. Die auf BenchChem zum Kauf angebotenen Produkte sind speziell für In-vitro-Studien konzipiert, die außerhalb lebender Organismen durchgeführt werden. In-vitro-Studien, abgeleitet von dem lateinischen Begriff "in Glas", beinhalten Experimente, die in kontrollierten Laborumgebungen unter Verwendung von Zellen oder Geweben durchgeführt werden. Es ist wichtig zu beachten, dass diese Produkte nicht als Arzneimittel oder Medikamente eingestuft sind und keine Zulassung der FDA für die Vorbeugung, Behandlung oder Heilung von medizinischen Zuständen, Beschwerden oder Krankheiten erhalten haben. Wir müssen betonen, dass jede Form der körperlichen Einführung dieser Produkte in Menschen oder Tiere gesetzlich strikt untersagt ist. Es ist unerlässlich, sich an diese Richtlinien zu halten, um die Einhaltung rechtlicher und ethischer Standards in Forschung und Experiment zu gewährleisten.