N-(4-Carboxyphenyl)phthalimide

Fluorescence Probe Cationic Photopolymerization Process Monitoring

Standard fluorescent probes degrade under cationic photopolymerization conditions, compromising real-time process analytical technology (PAT). N-(4-Carboxyphenyl)phthalimide is the only phthalimide derivative tested that maintains signal integrity across the entire vinyl ether monomer conversion range, enabling uninterrupted, full-range fluorescence monitoring. • Unique stability: validated against four other phthalimide probes; only this compound survived full conversion without signal loss. • Bifunctional monomer: patented precursor for wholly aromatic polyimide esters with high dimensional stability and heat resistance. • NLO scaffold: phthalimide class shows hyperpolarizability up to 197.6 Debye Ų, supporting optical-switching material development. Supplied with Certificate of Analysis; research-use-only (RUO) grade, ambient shipping.

Molecular Formula C15H9NO4
Molecular Weight 267.24 g/mol
CAS No. 5383-82-4
Cat. No. B1266732
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product NameN-(4-Carboxyphenyl)phthalimide
CAS5383-82-4
Molecular FormulaC15H9NO4
Molecular Weight267.24 g/mol
Structural Identifiers
SMILESC1=CC=C2C(=C1)C(=O)N(C2=O)C3=CC=C(C=C3)C(=O)O
InChIInChI=1S/C15H9NO4/c17-13-11-3-1-2-4-12(11)14(18)16(13)10-7-5-9(6-8-10)15(19)20/h1-8H,(H,19,20)
InChIKeyHBXCMGPWVGKNRS-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes1 g / 5 g / 10 g / 25 g / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request

N-(4-Carboxyphenyl)phthalimide Overview


N-(4-Carboxyphenyl)phthalimide (CAS 5383-82-4), also known as 4-phthalimidobenzoic acid, is a bifunctional organic compound (C₁₅H₉NO₄, MW 267.24) characterized by a phthalimide core and a pendant para-carboxyphenyl group . This structure confers distinct properties, including a high melting point of 290-295°C and a predicted density of 1.49 g/cm³ [1]. It is utilized as a fluorescent probe [2], a monomer for advanced polyimide esters [3], and a ligand in coordination chemistry .

Fluorescent probe for photopolymerization monitoring
Bifunctional monomer for liquid-crystalline polyimide esters
Ligand scaffold in coordination chemistry

Why Substitution of N-(4-Carboxyphenyl)phthalimide Fails


The performance of N-substituted phthalimides is highly sensitive to the nature of the substituent, meaning that compounds within the same class cannot be assumed to be interchangeable. In the context of monitoring cationic photopolymerization, a study of five phthalimide derivatives revealed that only N-(4-carboxyphenyl)phthalimide possessed the requisite stability to function effectively across the entire range of monomer conversion [1]. This highlights that the para-carboxyphenyl moiety is not merely a structural variant but is critical for enabling specific, high-value applications. The following sections provide the quantitative, comparator-driven evidence that substantiates the selection of this compound over its closest analogs.

Stability
Only the para-carboxyphenyl substituent maintains fluorescent signal stability across full-range cationic photopolymerization; other N-substituted phthalimides degrade.
Functionality
Mono-functional phthalimide analogs lack the second carboxylic acid group required for the patented polyimide ester backbone, preventing liquid-crystalline polymer formation.
Performance
NLO response varies significantly with substituent; directly substituting N-(4-carboxyphenyl)phthalimide with other phthalimides may shift hyperpolarizability and electronic profile.

Quantitative Evidence for N-(4-Carboxyphenyl)phthalimide


Stability in Cationic Photopolymerization Monitoring

In a direct comparative study evaluating N-substituted phthalimides as fluorescent probes for monitoring cationic photopolymerization of vinyl ethers, N-(4-carboxyphenyl)phthalimide demonstrated a unique and critical performance advantage. Among the five derivatives tested, it was the only compound stable enough to monitor the entire process from initiation to full monomer conversion. All other analogs were found to degrade or lose their fluorescent signal under the same reaction conditions [1].

Probe stability (FPT)
Head-to-head comparison
Only N-(4-carboxyphenyl)phthalimide remained stable and functional over full monomer conversion. All tested analogs (N-(4-methylphenyl)-, N-butyl-, N-hydroxy-, N-(1-naphthyl)phthalimide) degraded under identical cationic photopolymerization of vinyl ethers.
Enables full-range, real-time process monitoring without signal loss.
Based on FPT study; may require re-validation under different monomer systems.
Fluorescence Probe Cationic Photopolymerization Process Monitoring Stability

High Hyperpolarizability Potential

A combined theoretical and experimental study on novel phthalimide derivatives quantified their nonlinear optical (NLO) potential. Among the three compounds analyzed, phthalimide derivative 1 exhibited a significantly higher hyperpolarizability value (197.6 Debye Ų) than derivative 2 (138.1 Debye Ų) and derivative 3 (165.3 Debye Ų) [1]. While these are not direct structural analogs, the data provides a class-level benchmark that establishes a quantitative NLO profile for structurally related phthalimides. This suggests that the specific electronic structure of N-(4-carboxyphenyl)phthalimide, with its aromatic ring and electron-withdrawing groups, positions it as a candidate with high NLO potential relative to other phthalimide scaffolds.

NLO potential (class-level)
Class-level inference
Structurally related phthalimide derivative: β0 = 197.6 Debye Ų (DFT). Other derivatives 138.1 and 165.3 Debye Ų reported in the same study.
Provides quantitative benchmark for NLO scaffold design.
Not directly measured on target compound; computational class-level reference.
Nonlinear Optics NLO Hyperpolarizability Computational Chemistry

Liquid-Crystalline Polyimide Ester Monomer

The compound's utility is cemented by its specification in a U.S. patent as a key monomer for producing thermoplastic, liquid-crystalline, wholly aromatic polyimide esters [1]. These polymers are specifically claimed to have 'excellent dimensional stability and dimensional accuracy in both flow direction and a direction making a right angle with the flow direction' and 'excel in strength, elastic modulus, and heat resistance' [1]. This demonstrates a proven, high-value industrial application where the compound's bifunctional nature is essential for creating a high-performance polymer backbone.

Polyimide ester monomer
Patent specification
Bifunctional carboxy-N-(carboxyphenyl)phthalimide specified as key monomer for liquid-crystalline wholly aromatic polyimide esters with high dimensional stability and heat resistance.
Enables patented high-performance polymer backbone.
As described in U.S. Patent 5,120,820.
Polymer Science Liquid-Crystalline Polymer Polyimide Ester Engineering Plastics

Key Applications of N-(4-Carboxyphenyl)phthalimide


Cationic Photopolymerization Fluorescence Monitoring

Procure this compound as a validated, stable fluorescent probe for process analytical technology (PAT). Direct experimental evidence confirms it is the only phthalimide derivative among a tested set that maintains its signal integrity throughout the entire cationic photopolymerization of vinyl ethers, enabling full-range, real-time monitoring without signal degradation [3].

Liquid-Crystalline Polyimide Ester Synthesis

Utilize this compound as a critical, bifunctional monomer for the synthesis of high-performance engineering plastics. Its specific structure, featuring both an imide and a pendant carboxylic acid, is a necessary requirement for creating the patented, wholly aromatic polyimide esters known for their excellent dimensional stability, strength, and heat resistance [3].

High-Hyperpolarizability NLO Material Scaffold

Leverage this compound as a structural scaffold for developing materials with nonlinear optical (NLO) properties. Class-level quantitative evidence shows that related phthalimide derivatives exhibit high hyperpolarizability values (up to 197.6 Debye Ų), which provides a data-driven foundation for exploring this compound and its derivatives in NLO applications such as optical switching and frequency conversion [3].

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
Cationic photopolymerization monitoring
Full-range fluorescent probe stability
Signal integrity under FPT conditions
Liquid-crystalline polyimide ester synthesis
Bifunctional monomer structure
Polymer backbone liquid crystallinity and thermal properties
Nonlinear optical (NLO) material scaffold design
Hyperpolarizability benchmark potential
Class-level NLO property comparison and DFT screening

Technical Documentation Hub

Structured technical reading across foundational, methodological, troubleshooting, and validation/comparative pathways. Use the hub when you need more detail before procurement.

40 linked technical documents
Explore Hub


Quote Request

Request a Quote for N-(4-Carboxyphenyl)phthalimide

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity COA / SDS
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Contact Technical Support Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request. If you need technical guidance before placing an inquiry, you can also contact our support team.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.