Cefalonium hydrate

Veterinary mastitis Dry cow therapy Bacteriological cure rate
⚠ Achtung: Nur für Forschungszwecke. Nicht zur Anwendung bei Menschen oder Tieren bestimmt.
Summenformel C20H20N4O6S2
Molekulargewicht 476.5 g/mol
Cat. No. B12057631
Mehrere Produkte anfragen? Speichern Sie dieses Produkt in Ihrer Angebotsliste und stöbern Sie weiter.

Technische Parameter


Grundlegende Identität
ProduktnameCefalonium hydrate
SummenformelC20H20N4O6S2
Molekulargewicht476.5 g/mol
Strukturkennungen
SMILESC1C(=C(N2C(S1)C(C2=O)NC(=O)CC3=CC=CS3)C(=O)[O-])C[N+]4=CC=C(C=C4)C(=O)N.O
InChIInChI=1S/C20H18N4O5S2.H2O/c21-17(26)11-3-5-23(6-4-11)9-12-10-31-19-15(18(27)24(19)16(12)20(28)29)22-14(25)8-13-2-1-7-30-13;/h1-7,15,19H,8-10H2,(H3-,21,22,25,26,28,29);1H2/t15-,19-;/m1./s1
InChIKeyGVIOXNHDFXYYMP-AEFICSSHSA-N
Handel und Verfügbarkeit
Standardpackungsgrößen10 mg / 100 mg / 250 mg / 1 g / 5 g / Individuelle Großmenge
VerfügbarkeitIn Stock
Kundenspezifische SyntheseAuf Anfrage verfügbar

Struktur und Kennungen


Interaktives chemisches Strukturmodell





Cefalonium Hydrate in Dry Cow Therapy


Cefalonium hydrate is a first-generation semi-synthetic β-lactam cephalosporin antibiotic containing a 3-(4-carbamoylpyridinio)methyl substituent, with the molecular formula C20H18N4O5S2·2H2O and CAS number 1486466-27-6 for the hydrate form [1]. It exerts bactericidal activity by binding to penicillin-binding proteins to inhibit bacterial cell wall synthesis [2]. The compound is formulated as an intramammary infusion (dry cow therapy) at a recommended dose of 250 mg per quarter, with an established meat withholding period of 21 days and a milk withholding period of 49 days plus 96 hours (8 milkings) post-calving [3][4]. Its solubility profile—very slightly soluble in water, soluble in DMSO, and dissolving in dilute acids and alkaline solutions—informs both analytical method development and formulation considerations [5].

Veterinary intramammary administration during the dry period
First-generation cephalosporin targeting penicillin-binding proteins
Standard 250 mg per quarter dose for existing subclinical and new IMI prevention

Cefalonium Hydrate vs. Other First-Generation Cephalosporins for Mastitis


In-class cephalosporins exhibit clinically meaningful divergence in their antimicrobial spectra, formulation kinetics, and regulatory approval status that precludes generic substitution in veterinary mastitis protocols. First-generation analogs such as cefapirin share comparable MIC90 values against staphylococci (≤4 μg/mL), yet fourth-generation cefquinome demonstrates 4-fold higher MIC90 values against the same Gram-positive pathogens, indicating that generation advancement does not confer superior antistaphylococcal activity [1]. Furthermore, within the first-generation class, cefazolin demonstrates inferior in vitro activity against S. aureus relative to cefalonium and cefapirin [2], and noninferiority field trials have confirmed that cefazolin and cefalonium are not interchangeable as commercial dry cow products despite both being first-generation cephalosporins [3]. Cross-class substitution with cloxacillin (a penicillinase-resistant penicillin) results in measurably lower cure rates for specific pathogen combinations, further underscoring that procurement decisions based solely on antibiotic class carry quantifiable therapeutic risk [4].

Cefapirin and cefazolin exhibit divergent susceptibility profiles and in vivo efficacy rankings; MIC values alone may not predict therapeutic outcome.

Formulation-specific udder retention kinetics differ; cefalonium dry cow products are not directly interchangeable with other cephalosporin intramammary preparations.

Pan-European surveillance shows cefapirin has high E. coli resistance, whereas cefalonium maintains low resistance; this resistance gap limits direct substitution.

Cefalonium Hydrate: Comparative Evidence


Cefalonium vs. Cefapirin: S. aureus MIC50

In a randomized treatment-control field trial across eight Australian dairy herds, quarters infected with combined Corynebacterium bovis and Staphylococcus epidermidis and treated with cephalonium (250 mg intramammary) achieved an 80.3% bacteriological cure rate, compared to 70.7% for cloxacillin-treated quarters [1]. This 9.6 percentage point absolute difference was statistically significant (p<0.05). For S. aureus, S. agalactiae, and S. uberis infections, no significant difference in cure rates was observed between the two treatments [1].

Cefalonium vs. Cefapirin: S. aureus MIC50
Head-to-head
Cefalonium MIC50 = 0.25 µg/mL vs. cefapirin MIC50 = 0.5 µg/mL (2-fold lower)
Reported greater intrinsic potency against S. aureus isolates
130 bovine mastitis isolates; Japan; broth microdilution
Veterinary mastitis Dry cow therapy Bacteriological cure rate

Cefalonium vs. Cefapirin: E. coli Resistance in VetPath

In a cross-sectional study of 6,936 quarter milk samples from German dairy herds (somatic cell count >200,000 cells/mL), first-generation cephalosporins including cefalonium and cefapirin demonstrated MIC90 values ≤4 μg/mL against Gram-positive staphylococci. In contrast, fourth-generation cefquinome exhibited MIC90 values ≥16 μg/mL against the same pathogen group [1]. This represents a ≥4-fold higher concentration required to inhibit 90% of staphylococcal isolates.

E. coli Resistance in VetPath
Head-to-head
Cefalonium: low resistance; Cefapirin: high resistance (E. coli only)
Supports antimicrobial stewardship review for Gram-negative mastitis
207 clinical mastitis E. coli isolates; 9 European countries; 2009–2012
Antimicrobial susceptibility MIC90 Staphylococcus

Sustained Udder Antibiotic Levels After Infusion

Testing of 130 S. aureus isolates from bovine mastitis using pilot susceptibility disks demonstrated that the epidemiological cut-off value (ECV) for both cefalonium and cefapirin is MIC ≤0.5 μg/mL, with corresponding zone diameter ECVs of ≥29 mm for the 30 μg cefalonium disk and ≥25 mm for the 30 μg cefapirin disk [1]. Significant correlations between MIC and zone diameter were established for both compounds (r = -0.807 for cefalonium 30 μg; r = -0.933 for cefapirin 30 μg) [1].

Sustained Udder Levels
Class-level
Effective antibiotic levels remain up to 10 weeks after infusion
Formulation context for dry-period prophylaxis duration
Data to verify against direct comparator persistence studies
Antimicrobial susceptibility testing S. aureus Epidemiological cut-off

Cefalonium vs. Cefazolin: In Vivo Efficacy in Mastitis Model

A randomized noninferiority field trial enrolling 590 cows (2,360 quarters) across 8 Italian dairy herds compared cefalonium (Cepravin, 250 mg) to cefazolin (Cefovet A, 250 mg) when co-administered with an internal teat sealant at dry-off. The least squares mean cure rate was 95% for cefalonium versus 94% for cefazolin, with a risk difference of 0.013 [1]. The odds of new intramammary infection at 2-9 days in milk were 0.07 for cefalonium versus 0.09 for cefazolin, and clinical mastitis risk within 60 days in milk showed a hazard ratio of 0.8 (cefalonium/cefazolin) [1].

In Vivo Efficacy vs. Cefazolin
Head-to-head
Cefazolin most efficacious in vivo despite lower in vitro MIC; cefalonium less efficacious in vivo than cefazolin
MIC alone insufficient for predicting therapeutic outcome
Mouse S. aureus mastitis model; ED50/PD50 endpoints
Dry cow therapy Noninferiority trial Teat sealant

MIC90 Against S. aureus in Subclinical Mastitis Isolates

A survey of antimicrobial usage on dairy farms across England and Wales documented that cefalonium-containing intramammary tubes accounted for 43% of all dry cow antibiotic usage, representing the single most frequently selected agent in this therapeutic category [1]. By comparison, injectable ceftiofur accounted for 13% of injectable antibiotic usage [1]. This 43% market share exceeds the combined usage of alternative dry cow formulations, reflecting established practitioner preference and real-world adoption patterns.

MIC90 Against S. aureus
Reported
MIC90 = 2 µg/mL (subclinical mastitis milk isolates)
Supports susceptibility benchmark for laboratory quality control
Pooled S. aureus isolates from lactating dairy cows
Antimicrobial usage Dairy herd management Dry cow therapy

Cefalonium Hydrate: Research and Veterinary Applications


Dry Cow Therapy for Preventing New Intramammary Infections

In dairy operations where quarter-level bacteriological culture identifies C. bovis or S. epidermidis as the predominant subclinical mastitis pathogens at dry-off, cefalonium offers a statistically significant 9.6 percentage point cure rate advantage over cloxacillin (80.3% vs 70.7%) [1]. Procurement of cefalonium over cloxacillin for dry cow protocols in these herds is supported by direct comparative field trial evidence of superior therapeutic efficacy against this specific pathogen combination.

Treatment of Existing Subclinical Mastitis at Dry-Off

For staphylococcal mastitis cases (S. aureus or coagulase-negative staphylococci), first-generation cefalonium demonstrates MIC90 values ≤4 μg/mL—at least 4-fold lower than fourth-generation cefquinome (MIC90 ≥16 μg/mL) against Gram-positive staphylococci [1]. This quantitative potency advantage supports selection of cefalonium over cefquinome for staphylococcal infections, reserving fourth-generation agents for mixed infections involving Gram-negative pathogens where cefquinome may offer broader spectrum coverage.

Combination with Internal Teat Sealants for Mastitis Control

The established epidemiological cut-off value (MIC ≤0.5 μg/mL for both cefalonium and cefapirin) and validated zone diameter correlation (r = -0.807 for 30 μg cefalonium disks) [1] support the use of cefalonium susceptibility disks for evidence-based treatment decisions. Research laboratories and veterinary diagnostic facilities can implement standardized susceptibility testing using 30 μg cefalonium disks with a zone diameter ECV of ≥29 mm to guide appropriate therapeutic selection and antimicrobial stewardship protocols.

Analytical Reference Standard for Susceptibility Testing and Residue Analysis

In dairy operations utilizing internal teat sealant at dry-off, cefalonium demonstrates noninferior bacteriological cure rates (95%) compared to cefazolin (94%), with numerically lower odds of new intramammary infection at calving (0.07 vs 0.09) and a clinical mastitis hazard ratio of 0.8 [1]. This evidence validates cefalonium as an appropriate dry cow antibiotic choice when combined with internal teat sealant, with no compromise in therapeutic outcomes relative to alternative first-generation cephalosporin formulations.

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
Dry cow therapy for IMI prevention
Sustained-release formulation profile
Udder secretion antibiotic levels up to 10 weeks
Treatment of existing subclinical mastitis
Bacteriological cure rate in dry-off studies
Non-inferiority trial endpoint review
Combination with internal teat sealants
Incidence of clinical mastitis post-calving
Environmental pathogen protection during dry period
Analytical reference standard
Established epidemiological cut-off values
MIC panel and LC-MS/MS residue depletion validation

Technisches Dokumentationszentrum

Technische Informationen nach Grundlagen, Methoden, Fehlerbehebung und Vergleichsvalidierung geordnet. Nutzen Sie das Dokumentationszentrum für weiterführende Informationen vor der Beschaffung.

36 verknüpfte technische Dokumente
Dokumentationszentrum öffnen


Angebotsanfrage

Angebot für Cefalonium hydrate anfordern

Nutzen Sie das Formular auf der rechten Seite, um Preise, Verfügbarkeit, Verpackung oder Liefermöglichkeiten für Großmengen anzufragen.

Preis Verfügbarkeit Großmenge
Unsere Antwort enthältPreis, Lieferzeit und Verfügbarkeit nach Prüfung Ihrer Anfrage.
Schnellere BearbeitungGeben Sie nach Möglichkeit Zielland, Verwendungszweck und gewünschte Verpackung an.

Nur Menge, Einheit und geschäftliche oder akademische E-Mail-Adresse sind Pflichtfelder.

Produktanforderungen

Geben Sie die Menge ein und wählen Sie eine Einheit (mg, g, kg, mL oder L).

Kontaktdaten

Zusätzliche Angaben

Wird gesendet …

Wir verwenden Ihre Angaben ausschließlich zur Beantwortung Ihrer Anfrage. Wenn Sie vor einer Anfrage technische Beratung benötigen, können Sie sich ebenfalls an unser Support-Team wenden.

Anfrage
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.