CERIUM MONOSULFIDE, 99

ultra-high-temperature refractory congruent melting thermal stability

CeS is the only refractory sulfide validated for molten uranium casting up to 2000 °C with minimal contamination. Unlike insulating oxides or semiconducting Ce₂S₃, CeS delivers intrinsic metallic conductivity and congruent vaporization below 2500 °C. The mechanochemical synthesis route lowers entry barriers for R&D labs. Secure high-purity CeS for high-temperature, electrically active, or quantum-critical applications.

Molecular Formula Ce2S3
Molecular Weight 376.427
CAS No. 12014-82-3
Cat. No. B1143615
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product NameCERIUM MONOSULFIDE, 99
CAS12014-82-3
Molecular FormulaCe2S3
Molecular Weight376.427
Structural Identifiers
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes5 g / 10 g / 25 g / 100 g / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request

CERIUM MONOSULFIDE, 99 (CAS 12014-82-3): Refractory CeS Properties and High-Temperature Procurement Guide


CERIUM MONOSULFIDE, 99 (CeS, CAS 12014-82-3) is a binary inorganic compound of cerium and sulfur crystallizing in the cubic NaCl-type structure (space group Fm3m, a = 5.763 Å) with a characteristic brassy-yellow appearance [1]. It is the simplest and most refractory member of the cerium sulfide family (which also includes Ce₂S₃, Ce₃S₄, and CeS₂), exhibiting metallic conductivity arising from partial delocalization of the Ce 4f electron [2]. With a congruent melting point of approximately 2450 °C—the highest among known sulfide materials—a density of ~5.9 g/cm³, and exceptionally low vapor pressure (102 mPa at 1900 °C), CeS occupies a narrow niche as an ultra-refractory, electrically conductive sulfide for specialized high-temperature applications where oxide-based or alternative sulfide materials are inadequate [2][3].

Why Generic Cerium Sulfide Substitution Fails: CeS vs. Ce₂S₃, Ce₃S₄, and Alternative Refractories


The cerium–sulfur system comprises four distinct stoichiometric phases—CeS, Ce₂S₃, Ce₃S₄, and CeS₂—each with fundamentally different crystal structures, electronic properties, and thermal stability windows [1]. CeS (Ce²⁺, 18.6 wt% S) is a metallic conductor with one delocalized electron per formula unit and congruent melting at ~2450 °C, whereas Ce₂S₃ (Ce³⁺) is a semiconductor with optical band gaps between 0.8 and 2.06 eV depending on polymorph and melts/decomposes at substantially lower temperatures (1840–2100 °C) [1][2]. Ce₃S₄ exhibits intermediate behavior with semimetallic transport and a thermal conductivity roughly one-quarter that of CeS [3]. These differences are not incremental; they represent discontinuous changes in bonding, electronic structure, and high-temperature performance. Substituting Ce₂S₃ or Ce₃S₄ for CeS in a refractory or electrically active application without requalification will result in premature failure—whether through melting, decomposition, loss of electrical continuity, or chemical interaction with the contained medium. The evidence below quantifies precisely where CeS diverges from its closest analogs.

CERIUM MONOSULFIDE, 99: Quantitative Differentiation Evidence Against Ce₂S₃, LaS, and Ce₃S₄


Congruent Melting Point: CeS at 2450 °C Outperforms Ce₂S₃ by ≥350 °C and LaS by ~150 °C

CeS exhibits the highest melting point among all cerium sulfides and lanthanide monosulfides, melting congruently at approximately 2450 °C without decomposition—a critical advantage for maintaining stoichiometric integrity during high-temperature service [1]. By direct comparison, Ce₂S₃ melts or decomposes at 2100 °C (with some polymorphs decomposing as low as 1840 °C), representing a deficit of at least 350 °C, while the closest lanthanide monosulfide analog LaS melts congruently at 2300 °C, a 150 °C shortfall [2][3]. CeS also sustains congruent vaporization below 2500 °C, meaning the bulk stoichiometry remains intact during prolonged exposure near its service limit—a property not shared by Ce₂S₃, which undergoes incongruent decomposition [1].

ultra-high-temperature refractory congruent melting thermal stability cerium sulfide comparison

Thermal Shock Resistance: CeS Survives 1000 °C/min Cooling Without Fracture

CeS exhibits outstanding thermal shock resistance, with reported capability to withstand cooling rates of 1000 °C/min without fracturing [1]. While the other cerium sulfides (Ce₂S₃ and Ce₃S₄) are also noted to possess good thermal shock resistance as a class characteristic, the combination of this property with CeS's superior melting point and congruent vaporization creates a uniquely robust thermal-cycling envelope absent in the lower-melting analogs [1]. By contrast, many conventional oxide refractories (e.g., Al₂O₃, MgO) typically fail under quench rates exceeding 200–400 °C/min due to thermal expansion mismatch and low thermal conductivity.

thermal shock resistance refractory integrity rapid quenching crucible durability

Thermal Conductivity: CeS at 16.3 W/m·K Delivers 4.3× the Heat Dissipation of Ce₃S₄

Among the cerium sulfides for which thermal conductivity data are available, CeS demonstrates a thermal conductivity of 16.3 W/m·K—approximately 4.3 times higher than that of Ce₃S₄ (3.8 W/m·K) [1]. This measurement was obtained on a CeS sample with 13% porosity and unspecified impurity content, implying that fully dense, high-purity CeS (such as the 99% grade) may exhibit even higher values [1]. This substantial difference in thermal transport is critical for applications where rapid heat dissipation prevents localized overheating and thermal stress accumulation in crucible walls or refractory linings.

thermal conductivity heat dissipation refractory crucible thermal management

Actinide Metal Compatibility: CeS Crucibles Achieve <0.15 wt% Sulfur Pickup During Uranium Casting at 2000 °C

CeS crucibles were successfully used to cast molten uranium at temperatures of 1900–2000 °C with sulfur pickup in the cast metal measured below 0.15 wt%, and in some low-temperature runs below 0.005 wt% [1]. CeS is also documented to be non-wetting toward actinide metals and to show little or no interaction with nearly all metals except platinum (with which it reacts vigorously to form CePt) [2]. This near-inert behavior toward highly corrosive actinide melts is a critical selection criterion for nuclear materials processing where conventional graphite, alumina, or magnesia crucibles suffer severe attack and contaminate the melt. While Ce₂S₃ and Ce₃S₄ also exhibit low reactivity to molten metals, their lower melting points and inferior thermal shock resistance make them less suitable for the highest-temperature actinide casting operations [2].

actinide metallurgy uranium casting crucible compatibility non-wetting refractory

Room-Temperature Mechanochemical Synthesis Eliminates the >1700 °C Thermal Barrier for CeS Production

Historically, CeS synthesis required temperatures exceeding 1700 °C using toxic and flammable gases (H₂S, CS₂, H₂) in multi-step processes, making it expensive, hazardous, and commercially unavailable [1][2]. A breakthrough mechanochemical method demonstrated in 2014 produces phase-pure CeS from stoichiometric elemental Ce and S powders via high-energy ball milling at near room temperature, driven by mechanically induced self-propagating reactions (MSR) [1]. This method uses no hazardous gases, requires minimal infrastructure, and achieves CeS formation within approximately 1 hour of milling at 500 rpm [1]. The traditional thermal route (Ce₂S₃ + CeH₂ → 3CeS + H₂ at >1700 °C) has an activation energy of ~190 kJ/mol and requires multiple reactors and purification steps [2]. The mechanochemical route eliminates the thermal bottleneck entirely, decoupling CeS production from high-temperature furnace infrastructure.

mechanochemical synthesis energy-efficient production scalable manufacturing hazard-free processing

Oxidation Resistance Trade-Off: CeS Requires Inert Atmosphere Above 200 °C, Whereas Ce₂S₃ Tolerates Air to 350 °C

Despite its thermal superiority, CeS exhibits a critical limitation: it oxidizes rapidly in air above approximately 200 °C, with property degradation occurring under oxidizing conditions [1]. In contrast, γ-Ce₂S₃ is reported to be chemically stable in oxidizing atmospheres up to 350 °C before decomposition occurs [2]. This represents a 150 °C advantage in oxidative thermal stability for Ce₂S₃ over CeS. However, this trade-off is specific to oxidizing environments; under reducing or inert atmospheres, CeS's thermal stability extends to its congruent melting point of 2450 °C, far exceeding Ce₂S₃'s ultimate temperature limit [1]. For applications in vacuum, argon, or reducing gas environments, CeS remains the unambiguous high-temperature champion; the oxidation limitation is an environmental constraint, not an intrinsic thermal deficiency.

oxidation resistance processing atmosphere application window material selection criteria

CERIUM MONOSULFIDE, 99: Evidence-Backed Application Scenarios for Procurement and Research


Ultra-High-Temperature Crucibles for Actinide and Reactive Metal Casting (1900–2450 °C, Inert Atmosphere)

CeS is the only refractory sulfide validated for casting molten uranium at temperatures up to 2000 °C with sulfur contamination kept below 0.15 wt%—as low as 0.005 wt% under optimized conditions—while exhibiting non-wetting behavior toward actinide metals [1]. Its congruent melting at ~2450 °C and thermal shock tolerance of 1000 °C/min cooling enable repeated thermal cycling without crucible fracture, directly reducing consumable costs in nuclear fuel processing. The 4.3× thermal conductivity advantage over Ce₃S₄ further ensures uniform heat distribution during casting operations, minimizing thermal-gradient-induced stress. Procurement specifications should mandate oxygen-free processing atmospheres (Ar, vacuum, or reducing gas) given CeS's oxidation sensitivity above 200 °C.

Electrically Conductive Refractory Components for High-Temperature Vacuum Furnaces

Unlike insulating oxide refractories (Al₂O₃, MgO, ZrO₂) and semiconducting sulfide alternatives (Ce₂S₃ with band gaps of 0.8–2.06 eV), CeS exhibits intrinsic metallic conductivity from its partially delocalized 4f electron, making it suitable for furnace components that must function as both structural elements and electrical conductors at extreme temperatures [1]. The congruent vaporization behavior below 2500 °C preserves stoichiometry and electrical properties during prolonged high-temperature service, a characteristic not shared by Ce₂S₃ which undergoes incongruent decomposition. The mechanochemical synthesis route [2] enables production of CeS powders suitable for hot-pressing into net-shape components with controlled porosity.

Scalable Mechanochemical Production of CeS for Research and Pre-Commercial Evaluation

The 2014 demonstration of room-temperature mechanochemical CeS synthesis [1] fundamentally alters the procurement calculus for research groups and industrial R&D laboratories. Where previously CeS was effectively unavailable due to the >1700 °C synthesis barrier requiring hazardous gases, the mechanochemical route using elemental Ce (99.999%) and S (99.999%) powders in a planetary ball mill at 500 rpm under argon produces phase-pure CeS within approximately 1 hour. This process requires no H₂S, CS₂, or H₂, needs only a glovebox and ball mill as capital equipment, and produces CeS through mechanically induced self-propagating reactions. For institutions evaluating CeS for the first time, this route dramatically lowers the barrier to entry.

Fundamental Research on Strongly Correlated 4f-Electron Systems Under Extreme Conditions

CeS has emerged as a model system for studying quantum critical phenomena in 4f-electron materials, exhibiting anomalous Kondo-effect enhancement and a quantum critical point near 5 GPa where electrical resistivity increases dramatically with decreasing temperature—behavior that is anomalously large compared to other Ce-based intermetallic compounds such as CeIn₃ [1]. The availability of high-purity CeS (99% and above) is critical for reproducibility in these fundamental studies, as impurity phases (Ce₂O₂S, β-Ce₂S₃ remnants) can dominate transport signatures. The mechanochemical synthesis route offers a path to higher-purity starting material without the contamination introduced by traditional multi-step thermal processes.

Quote Request

Request a Quote for CERIUM MONOSULFIDE, 99

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity COA / SDS
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Contact Technical Support Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request. If you need technical guidance before placing an inquiry, you can also contact our support team.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.