Hexyl 2-(3-(diethylamino)-2-hydroxybenzoyl)benzoate

UVA Absorption Molar Extinction Coefficient Sunscreen Photochemistry

Hexyl 2-(3-(diethylamino)-2-hydroxybenzoyl)benzoate, commonly known as Diethylamino Hydroxybenzoyl Hexyl Benzoate (DHHB), is an oil-soluble organic compound belonging to the benzophenone-derived UV filter class. It is primarily used as a high-performance UVA-I absorber in sunscreen and cosmetic formulations.

Molecular Formula C24H31NO4
Molecular Weight 397.5 g/mol
CAS No. 674784-18-0
Cat. No. B10784043
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product NameHexyl 2-(3-(diethylamino)-2-hydroxybenzoyl)benzoate
CAS674784-18-0
Molecular FormulaC24H31NO4
Molecular Weight397.5 g/mol
Structural Identifiers
SMILESCCCCCCOC(=O)C1=CC=CC=C1C(=O)C2=C(C(=CC=C2)N(CC)CC)O
InChIInChI=1S/C24H31NO4/c1-4-7-8-11-17-29-24(28)19-14-10-9-13-18(19)22(26)20-15-12-16-21(23(20)27)25(5-2)6-3/h9-10,12-16,27H,4-8,11,17H2,1-3H3
InChIKeyAKNXMRHLLPIDLY-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes10 mg / 50 mg / 100 mg / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request

Procurement Guide: Hexyl 2-(3-(diethylamino)-2-hydroxybenzoyl)benzoate (DHHB) – A Photostable UVA Filter


Hexyl 2-(3-(diethylamino)-2-hydroxybenzoyl)benzoate, commonly known as Diethylamino Hydroxybenzoyl Hexyl Benzoate (DHHB), is an oil-soluble organic compound belonging to the benzophenone-derived UV filter class. It is primarily used as a high-performance UVA-I absorber in sunscreen and cosmetic formulations. Unlike many legacy UVA filters, DHHB offers intrinsic photostability, meaning it does not require secondary stabilizers to maintain its protective efficacy under solar irradiation [1]. Its absorption maximum is centered at 354 nm, providing coverage across the UVA spectrum (320-400 nm).

Oil-soluble UVA-I absorber for sunscreen and cosmetic formulations
Reported intrinsic photostability – may eliminate need for secondary stabilizers
Absorption maximum at 354 nm covers UVA spectrum (320–400 nm)
Source: Freitas et al. 2015; photostability evaluation

Why Generic Substitution With Other UVA Filters Like Avobenzone Fails for Hexyl 2-(3-(diethylamino)-2-hydroxybenzoyl)benzoate


A direct substitution of DHHB with avobenzone or other UVA filters is scientifically unsound due to critical performance differences. Avobenzone, the most common UVA filter, suffers from rapid photodegradation, losing up to 30-60% of its absorbance capacity under solar irradiation without stabilizing partners [1]. DHHB is inherently photostable and retains its protective efficacy, as demonstrated by nanoparticle formulations retaining >80% of their maximum absorbance after 2 hours of UVR exposure [2]. Additionally, DHHB's molar absorptivity of 39,000 L mol⁻¹ cm⁻¹ at 354 nm outpaces that of avobenzone, translating to higher efficiency per unit mass. These differences directly impact formulation stability, long-term efficacy, and regulatory compliance for broad-spectrum protection claims, making simple interchange impossible without compromising product integrity.

Risk Dimension
DHHB (Target)
Avobenzone (Substitute)
PhotostabilityAfter UVR exposure
Reported high absorbance retention; >80% after 2 h
Significant photodegradation; may lose 30–60% without stabilizers
Molar AbsorptivityAt λ_max
Reported ~39,000 L mol⁻¹ cm⁻¹ at 354 nm
~34,000 L mol⁻¹ cm⁻¹; ~15% lower per unit mass
Phototoxicity Profile3T3 NRU assay
No phototoxic potential reported (DHHB-only)
Phototoxic response observed in AVO/DHHB combinations

Quantitative Evidence Guide: Demonstrated Differentiation of Hexyl 2-(3-(diethylamino)-2-hydroxybenzoyl)benzoate Over Analogs


Superior Molar Absorptivity Over Avobenzone for UVA-I Shielding

DHHB demonstrates a molar absorption coefficient of 39,000 L mol⁻¹ cm⁻¹ at its peak absorption wavelength of 354 nm in ethanol at 25°C . In comparison, avobenzone (butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane) exhibits a specific extinction E(1%,1cm) of approximately 1100 at 357 nm, which converts to a molar extinction coefficient of roughly 34,000 L mol⁻¹ cm⁻¹ (based on a molecular weight of 310.4 g/mol) . This indicates that DHHB has a ~15% higher molar absorptivity, meaning it can achieve the same UVA-I optical density at a lower active concentration.

UVA Absorptivity
Cross-study
39,000 L mol⁻¹ cm⁻¹ at 354 nm
vs. avobenzone ~34,000
~15% higher molar absorptivity supports lower active loading
Ethanol, 25°C; calculated E1%/1cm comparison
UVA Absorption Molar Extinction Coefficient Sunscreen Photochemistry

Intrinsic Photostability: >80% Absorbance Retention After 2 Hours UVR vs. Rapid Degradation of Avobenzone

Formulations containing DHHB retained >80% of their maximum absorbance capacity after 2 hours of continuous UVR exposure [1]. In stark contrast, avobenzone is well-documented to lose 30–60% of its absorbance at 360 nm under similar irradiation conditions without stabilizing additives [2][3]. This intrinsic photostability of DHHB eliminates the need for secondary photostabilizers such as octocrylene, which are mandatory to prevent the rapid photo-keto isomerization of avobenzone.

Photostability
Reported
>80% absorbance retention after 2 h UVR
vs. avobenzone 40–70%
Supports longer-lasting photoprotection without stabilizers
Nanoparticle formulation; OCR co-loaded
Photostability Sunscreen Photodegradation Formulation Stability

Non-Phototoxic Profile Confirmed in 3T3 Fibroblast Assays vs. Combined Avobenzone Formulations

In a direct head-to-head study, formulations containing DHHB (without avobenzone) demonstrated no phototoxic potential in the 3T3 fibroblast neutral red uptake phototoxicity assay. In contrast, combinations containing avobenzone (AVO) or AVO/DHHB showed a phototoxic response under the same conditions [1]. The study concluded that DHHB-only formulations are safer choices, as the addition of avobenzone introduced photocytotoxicity, likely due to the generation of reactive photodegradation products.

Phototoxicity
Head-to-head
No phototoxic potential (DHHB-only)
vs. phototoxic response (AVO/DHHB)
May reduce formulation phototoxicity risk vs. avobenzone systems
3T3 NRU assay; UVA irradiation
Phototoxicity In Vitro Safety Sunscreen Toxicology

Triplet Energy Donor Capability for UVB Filter Stabilization – A Unique Mechanistic Advantage

The lowest excited triplet state energy of DHHB is higher than that of the widely used UVB filters octyl methoxycinnamate (OMC) and octocrylene (OCR) [1]. This energetic landscape enables DHHB to act as a triplet energy donor to OMC and OCR in mixed formulations, effectively quenching their excited states and preventing photodegradation of the UVB components. In contrast, avobenzone often accepts, rather than donates, triplet energy, making it a less effective stabilizer for co-formulated UVB filters.

Triplet Energy Donor
Class-level
Triplet state energy higher than OMC and OCR
Reported UVB filter photostabilization via energy transfer
Transient absorption / phosphorescence at 77 K
Triplet Energy Transfer Photostabilization Mechanism Sunscreen Combinations

Best Application Scenarios for Hexyl 2-(3-(diethylamino)-2-hydroxybenzoyl)benzoate (DHHB) Driven by Evidence


Standalone Photostable UVA Protection in Sunscreens and Day Creams

Leverage DHHB's intrinsic photostability (>80% absorbance retention after 2h UVR [1]) and high molar absorptivity (39,000 L mol⁻¹ cm⁻¹ ) to formulate single-active UVA protection products. Replace avobenzone and its required stabilizers, thereby simplifying the INCI list and reducing the risk of formulation incompatibility.

Simplified Broad-Spectrum Formulations via Triplet Energy Donation

Exploit DHHB's unique ability to act as a triplet energy donor to UVB filters like octyl methoxycinnamate and octocrylene [2]. This enables the creation of two-filter broad-spectrum sunscreens (DHHB + UVB filter) with built-in mutual photostabilization, reducing the total number of required active ingredients.

Low-Irritation, Non-Phototoxic Sun Protection for Sensitive Skin

Formulate high-SPF, photostable sunscreens for sensitive skin using DHHB as the sole UVA filter. Its demonstrated non-phototoxic profile in 3T3 fibroblast assays contrasts sharply with avobenzone-containing formulations that can trigger phototoxicity [3]. This evidence supports claims of superior safety for compromised or reactive skin types.

High-Efficiency UVA Screening in Color Cosmetics and Anti-Aging Products

Utilize DHHB's superior absorptivity to incorporate functional UVA protection in foundation, lip products, or anti-aging serums where low filter loading is critical to avoid compromising texture or color. The compound's oil solubility and high compatibility with polar oils facilitates seamless integration without affecting sensory properties.

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
Photostable UVA protection formulations
Intrinsic photostability >80% retention
Post-irradiation absorbance retention
Broad-spectrum UV filter combination studies
Triplet energy donor to OMC/OCR
UVB filter photostabilization
Low-phototoxicity risk sunscreen prototypes
Non-phototoxic in 3T3 assay
Phototoxicity assay outcome
High-efficiency UVA screening in cosmetic matrices
Molar absorptivity ~39,000 L mol⁻¹ cm⁻¹
UVA optical density per unit mass
Quote Request

Request a Quote for Hexyl 2-(3-(diethylamino)-2-hydroxybenzoyl)benzoate

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity COA / SDS
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Contact Technical Support Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request. If you need technical guidance before placing an inquiry, you can also contact our support team.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.