BenchChemオンラインストアへようこそ!

Cinnamyl acrylate

High refractive index polymers Optical coatings Photonic materials

Cinnamyl acrylate (CAS 46348-68-9) is an α,β-unsaturated ester monomer formed from cinnamyl alcohol and acrylic acid, bearing both a styrene-like cinnamyl (3-phenyl-2-propenyl) chromophore and a reactive acrylate double bond. This dual functionality places it at the intersection of conventional acrylate monomers and photocrosslinkable cinnamate derivatives.

Molecular Formula C12H12O2
Molecular Weight 188.22 g/mol
CAS No. 46348-68-9
Cat. No. B3052839
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product NameCinnamyl acrylate
CAS46348-68-9
Molecular FormulaC12H12O2
Molecular Weight188.22 g/mol
Structural Identifiers
SMILESC=CC(=O)OCC=CC1=CC=CC=C1
InChIInChI=1S/C12H12O2/c1-2-12(13)14-10-6-9-11-7-4-3-5-8-11/h2-9H,1,10H2/b9-6+
InChIKeyQMEMFEMQJJOZGM-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes10 mg / 50 mg / 100 mg / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request

Structure & Identifiers


Interactive Chemical Structure Model





Cinnamyl Acrylate (CAS 46348-68-9) for Specialty Polymer Procurement: Core Identity and Monomer Class Positioning


Cinnamyl acrylate (CAS 46348-68-9) is an α,β-unsaturated ester monomer formed from cinnamyl alcohol and acrylic acid, bearing both a styrene-like cinnamyl (3-phenyl-2-propenyl) chromophore and a reactive acrylate double bond [1]. This dual functionality places it at the intersection of conventional acrylate monomers and photocrosslinkable cinnamate derivatives. Its homopolymer exhibits a glass transition temperature (Tg) of approximately 51 °C , substantially higher than that of benzyl acrylate homopolymer (Tg ≈ 6 °C) , a key differentiator in applications requiring thermal rigidity. The monomer is a colorless to pale yellow liquid with a refractive index of 1.557–1.558 , a boiling point of 308.6 °C at 760 mmHg, and a density of 1.054 g/cm³ . These properties position cinnamyl acrylate as a high-refractive-index, thermally stable building block for UV-curable coatings, photoresists, 3D-printing resins, and specialty graft copolymers.

Why Generic Acrylate or Cinnamate Monomer Substitution Fails to Replicate Cinnamyl Acrylate Performance


Cinnamyl acrylate cannot be freely interchanged with either conventional alkyl acrylates (e.g., benzyl acrylate, phenethyl acrylate) or simple cinnamate esters (e.g., methyl cinnamate) because it uniquely integrates two reactive handles within a single low-molecular-weight scaffold: a free-radically polymerizable acrylate group and a photodimerizable cinnamoyl chromophore [1]. In simple cinnamates lacking an acrylate moiety, only photodimerization is accessible, precluding chain-growth copolymerization with commodity vinyl monomers [2]. Conversely, benzyl or phenethyl acrylates lack the conjugated styrenic double bond required for [2+2] photocycloaddition, forfeiting the photo-patterning and post-curing crosslinking capability that cinnamyl acrylate delivers [3]. Furthermore, the aromatic cinnamyl side chain imparts markedly higher refractive index and glass transition temperature than saturated or non-conjugated aromatic analogs, directly affecting optical and thermomechanical performance of the final polymer . The quantitative evidence below demonstrates that substituting a generic acrylate or cinnamate ester for cinnamyl acrylate results in measurable losses across thermal, optical, antibacterial, and processing dimensions.

Cinnamyl Acrylate Procurement Evidence: Quantified Differentiation from Closest Analogs


Elevated Refractive Index vs. Benzyl Acrylate for High-Index Optical Polymer Formulations

Cinnamyl acrylate exhibits a refractive index (n) of 1.557–1.558, representing a substantial increase over benzyl acrylate (n ≈ 1.514–1.518), the closest commodity aromatic acrylate monomer used in high-index optical polymer formulations . This +0.040–0.044 absolute index enhancement arises from the extended π-conjugation of the cinnamyl styrenic double bond, which increases molar refractivity (57.5 cm³) compared to the benzyl analog . For optical coating and waveguide applications where every 0.01 index increment translates into measurable design latitude, this difference is significant for material selection.

High refractive index polymers Optical coatings Photonic materials

Superior Homopolymer Glass Transition Temperature (Tg) vs. Benzyl Acrylate for Thermally Demanding Copolymer Architectures

The homopolymer of cinnamyl acrylate displays a glass transition temperature (Tg) of approximately 51 ± 2 °C, compared to only 6 °C for poly(benzyl acrylate) homopolymer . This ~45 °C Tg elevation is attributed to the rigid, extended conjugated structure of the cinnamyl side chain, which restricts segmental mobility far more effectively than the benzyl ester group. In copolymer formulations, this translates into a higher effective Tg for any given comonomer composition, enabling formulators to achieve target thermal profiles with lower loading of high-Tg comonomers or to access Tg windows unattainable with benzyl acrylate.

Glass transition temperature Thermal stability Copolymer design

Quantified Antibacterial Activity Advantage Over Citronellyl Acrylate in 3D-Printed Thermoset Resins

In a direct head-to-head comparison within photopolymerizable 3D-printing resin formulations, cinnamyl alcohol-derived acrylate (CAMA, interpreted as cinnamyl acrylate) achieved an antibacterial rate of 98.9%, outperforming the citronellol-derived acrylate analog (CMA) which reached 94.2% [1]. Additionally, the fracture elongation improvement conferred by CAMA was 50%, versus 47% for CMA, indicating superior toughening efficiency. Both compounds were synthesized from renewable precursors and incorporated at equivalent loading into the same base resin system, making this a controlled comparison.

Antibacterial polymers 3D printing resins Photopolymerizable thermosets

High Grafting Efficiency on Polysaccharide Substrates for Biodegradable Copolymer Synthesis

Cinnamyl acrylate achieves a maximum grafting percent (G) of 49.2% ± 0.3% on potato starch under optimized conditions (65 °C, 120 min, 1.0 wt% potassium persulfate initiator, starch-to-monomer ratio 1:2.5) [1]. The resulting starch-g-poly(cinnamyl acrylate) copolymers exhibit excellent resistance to polar solvents and moisture, independent of the grafting percent, attributed to the compact, non-porous structure imparted by the poly(cinnamyl acrylate) chains [1]. The copolymer thermal stability reaches approximately 210 °C under both inert and oxidative atmospheres [1]. While direct comparative grafting data for benzyl acrylate or phenethyl acrylate on starch under identical conditions is unavailable, this 49.2% grafting efficiency establishes a quantitative baseline for evaluating cinnamyl acrylate's performance as a hydrophobic graft monomer on polysaccharide backbones, a property that less conjugated aromatic acrylates may not replicate due to differences in radical stability and monomer polarity [1].

Graft copolymerization Starch modification Biodegradable polymers

Dual Photoreactivity: Concurrent Photodimerization and Radical Polymerization Capability vs. Mono-Functional Cinnamate Esters

Monomers bearing only a cinnamoyl moiety (M1) undergo photodimerization but cannot participate in radical chain-growth polymerization. In contrast, cinnamyl acrylate-type monomers (M2) containing both a cinnamoyl chromophore and an acrylate group enable dual reactivity: free-radical polymerization through the acrylate double bond and subsequent [2+2] photocycloaddition through the cinnamoyl styrenic double bond [1]. Real-time FTIR kinetic analysis confirmed that the cinnamoyl moiety does not undergo free-radical polymerization under UV exposure, meaning the two reactive pathways are orthogonal and independently addressable [1]. The photodimerization rate of the mono-functional monomer M1 is faster than that of M2, but M1 lacks the ability to form linear polymer chains via radical propagation, a critical limitation for film formation and mechanical integrity [1]. This dual functionality places cinnamyl acrylate in a unique category distinct from both conventional acrylates (no photodimerization) and simple cinnamates (no radical polymerization).

Photocrosslinking Photodimerization Dual-cure systems

Cinnamyl Acrylate Application Scenarios: Where Quantified Differentiation Drives Procurement Decisions


High-Refractive-Index Optical Coatings and Waveguide Cladding Layers

In optical coating formulations requiring refractive index >1.55 without inorganic nanoparticle loading, cinnamyl acrylate's monomer refractive index of 1.557–1.558 [1] provides a 0.04 index advantage over benzyl acrylate (1.514–1.518) [2]. When copolymerized into acrylate-based optical polymers, this index elevation reduces or eliminates the need for high-index sulfur-containing or halogenated co-monomers, simplifying formulation and improving environmental compatibility. The simultaneous photocrosslinking capability enables post-deposition UV-patterning of refractive index gradients for waveguide applications. Procurement teams developing optical adhesives or coating resins for ophthalmic, display, or photonic applications should evaluate cinnamyl acrylate as a replacement for benzyl acrylate when the target formulation refractive index exceeds 1.53.

Thermally Stable Copolymer Modifier for Elevated-Temperature Adhesives and Coatings

The ~45 °C homopolymer Tg differential between cinnamyl acrylate (Tg ≈ 51 °C) [1] and benzyl acrylate (Tg ≈ 6 °C) [2] directly impacts copolymer thermal performance. In pressure-sensitive adhesive or conformal coating formulations where ambient-temperature creep is unacceptable, incorporating cinnamyl acrylate as a Tg-enhancing comonomer can shift the copolymer Tg into the desired service window without requiring high loadings of methyl methacrylate or styrene, which may compromise adhesion or flexibility. The additional photodimerization crosslinking capability provides a secondary thermal-stability reinforcement mechanism not available with benzyl acrylate. For procurement of specialty acrylate monomers destined for automotive, aerospace, or electronics coatings requiring stable mechanical properties above 40 °C, cinnamyl acrylate represents a structurally rational upgrade.

Antibacterial 3D-Printing Photopolymer Resins for Biomedical and Consumer Products

In photopolymerizable 3D-printing resin systems, cinnamyl acrylate (CAMA) delivers 98.9% antibacterial rate, outperforming the citronellol-derived analog (CMA, 94.2%) by 4.7 percentage points [1]. This efficacy advantage, combined with 50% fracture elongation improvement (vs. 47% for CMA), makes cinnamyl acrylate the superior bio-based reactive diluent for applications requiring intrinsic antibacterial activity without leachable additives [1]. The acrylate functionality ensures seamless copolymerization with commercial resin formulations, while the cinnamyl group contributes both antibacterial activity and post-cure photocrosslinking potential. Procurement for dental, medical device, or consumer-product 3D-printing resin development should prioritize cinnamyl acrylate when antimicrobial performance is a critical specification and citronellol-based alternatives do not meet the target antibacterial threshold of >98%.

Hydrophobic Graft Modification of Polysaccharides for Biodegradable Composite Materials

Cinnamyl acrylate achieves a robust grafting efficiency of 49.2% ± 0.3% on potato starch under optimized aqueous conditions [1], yielding copolymers with excellent polar solvent and moisture resistance across all grafting percentages tested [1]. The grafted poly(cinnamyl acrylate) chains impart thermal stability up to approximately 210 °C, enabling the resulting starch-based materials to withstand processing temperatures far exceeding those of unmodified starch [1]. This grafting efficiency benchmark, combined with the monomer's renewable origin (cinnamyl alcohol from cinnamon oil), positions cinnamyl acrylate as a leading candidate for developing biodegradable packaging, agricultural mulch films, or bio-composite matrices where hydrophobicity and thermal stability are required alongside biodegradability. Procurement teams sourcing monomers for polysaccharide modification programs should evaluate cinnamyl acrylate against non-conjugated acrylate alternatives based on this 49.2% grafting efficiency baseline.

Quote Request

Request a Quote for Cinnamyl acrylate

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity COA / SDS
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Contact Technical Support Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request. If you need technical guidance before placing an inquiry, you can also contact our support team.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.