BenchChemオンラインストアへようこそ!

2-[2-[4-[2-(2-Hydroxyethoxy)ethoxy]phenoxy]ethoxy]ethanol

Polyurethane Elastomers Chain Extender Processing Thermal Properties

Replace HQEE with this triethylene glycol-spaced diol to lower prepolymer mixing temperatures and reduce hard-segment content. • 25 °C lower melt point (76-80 °C) permits casting below 100 °C, protecting heat-sensitive inserts. • 44% higher hydroxyl equivalent weight (143.16 g/mol) enables softer Shore A urethanes without losing aromatic thermal resistance. • Monodisperse ≥98% purity ensures exact stoichiometry for PEG linker and PROTAC synthesis. Trusted by formulators for batch-to-batch consistency and global supply chain reliability.

Molecular Formula C14H22O6
Molecular Weight 286.32 g/mol
CAS No. 35648-87-4
Cat. No. B1633042
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product Name2-[2-[4-[2-(2-Hydroxyethoxy)ethoxy]phenoxy]ethoxy]ethanol
CAS35648-87-4
Molecular FormulaC14H22O6
Molecular Weight286.32 g/mol
Structural Identifiers
SMILESC1=CC(=CC=C1OCCOCCO)OCCOCCO
InChIInChI=1S/C14H22O6/c15-5-7-17-9-11-19-13-1-2-14(4-3-13)20-12-10-18-8-6-16/h1-4,15-16H,5-12H2
InChIKeyAAXYWALBXKPTBM-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes1 g / 5 g / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request

2-[2-[4-[2-(2-Hydroxyethoxy)ethoxy]phenoxy]ethoxy]ethanol (CAS 35648-87-4) – Procurement-Grade Profile of a Symmetrical Aromatic Diol Chain Extender


The compound 2-[2-[4-[2-(2-Hydroxyethoxy)ethoxy]phenoxy]ethoxy]ethanol, also designated 1,4-bis[2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethoxy]benzene (CAS 35648-87-4), is a symmetrical aromatic diol possessing two primary hydroxyl groups tethered to a hydroquinone core via triethylene glycol spacer arms. With a molecular formula of C₁₄H₂₂O₆ and a molecular weight of 286.32 g·mol⁻¹, it exists as a crystalline solid at 20 °C (melting point 76–80 °C) and is typically supplied at a purity ≥98.0 % (GC) . The compound belongs to the class of alkoxylated hydroquinone diol chain extenders used in the formulation of segmented polyurethanes, polyesters, and PEGylated small-molecule architectures [1].

Type Symmetrical aromatic diol chain extender
Spacer Triethylene glycol arms for tailored phase behavior
Grade Supplied for segmented PU/polyester synthesis

Why 2-[2-[4-[2-(2-Hydroxyethoxy)ethoxy]phenoxy]ethoxy]ethanol Cannot Be Interchanged with Shorter-Chain or Aliphatic Diol Analogues


In segmented polyurethane and polyester formulations, chain extender selection dictates hard-segment crystallinity, microphase separation, and ultimate mechanical performance. The triethylene glycol spacer length in 2-[2-[4-[2-(2-Hydroxyethoxy)ethoxy]phenoxy]ethoxy]ethanol is structurally distinct from the diethylene glycol spacer of the industrial workhorse HQEE (hydroquinone bis(2-hydroxyethyl) ether, CAS 104-38-1). This longer, more flexible spacer alters the hydroxyl equivalent weight, melting point, and the spatial distribution of urethane linkages, which in turn influences hard-segment packing, hydrogen bonding density, and thermal transition temperatures [1]. Consequently, substituting the target compound with a shorter-chain analogue without reformulating the isocyanate index and processing conditions can yield a polymer with grossly different hardness, elongation, and heat resistance.

Triethylene glycol spacer alters hard-segment packing relative to HQEE, potentially affecting microphase separation.
Higher hydroxyl equivalent weight shifts isocyanate demand and hard-segment content compared to HQEE.
Lower melting point may change processing windows and compatibility with heat-sensitive co-formulants.

Quantitative Differentiation Guide for 2-[2-[4-[2-(2-Hydroxyethoxy)ethoxy]phenoxy]ethoxy]ethanol vs. Closest Analogues


Melting Point Reduction of ~25 °C Compared with HQEE Enables Lower-Temperature Melt Processing

The target compound 2-[2-[4-[2-(2-Hydroxyethoxy)ethoxy]phenoxy]ethoxy]ethanol exhibits a melting point of 78 °C (range 76–80 °C) , which is approximately 25 °C lower than the melting point of the direct structural analogue HQEE (hydroquinone bis(2-hydroxyethyl) ether, CAS 104-38-1), which melts at 103–107 °C . This substantial melting point depression reduces the required pre-heating and mold temperatures in polyurethane casting operations, enabling lower energy consumption and reducing thermal degradation risks for heat-sensitive co-formulants.

Melting Point
Head-to-head
~25°C lower vs HQEE
May support lower-temperature melt processing
Verify with supplier COA; DSC context
Polyurethane Elastomers Chain Extender Processing Thermal Properties

Hydroxyl Equivalent Weight of 143.16 g·eq⁻¹ Alters Stoichiometric Demand and Hard-Segment Content Relative to HQEE

Possessing a molecular weight of 286.32 g·mol⁻¹ and two primary hydroxyl groups , 2-[2-[4-[2-(2-Hydroxyethoxy)ethoxy]phenoxy]ethoxy]ethanol has a calculated hydroxyl equivalent weight (HEW) of 143.16 g·eq⁻¹. The common comparator HQEE (MW 198.22 g·mol⁻¹, two OH groups) has a HEW of 99.11 g·eq⁻¹ . This 44.4 % higher HEW means that for an equivalent number of reactive hydroxyl groups, 44 % more mass of the target compound must be incorporated into the formulation, directly affecting the hard-segment weight fraction, isocyanate demand, and ultimately the elastomer's Shore hardness and modulus.

Hydroxyl Equivalent Weight
Cross-study
143.16 g·eq⁻¹ (+44% vs HQEE)
Alters stoichiometric demand and hard-segment fraction
Recalculate isocyanate index when substituting
Polyurethane Formulation Stoichiometry OH Equivalent Weight

Extended Triethylene Glycol Spacer Arms Modulate Microphase Separation in Segmented Polyurethanes

Systematic studies on alkoxylated hydroquinone diol chain extenders of varying chain length demonstrate that increasing the spacer length from two ethylene oxide units (as in HQEE) to longer oligo(ethylene glycol) segments fundamentally alters the microphase separation behavior of the resulting polyurethanes [1]. While direct head-to-head data for 2-[2-[4-[2-(2-Hydroxyethoxy)ethoxy]phenoxy]ethoxy]ethanol is not yet published, the class-level evidence shows that PU elastomers based on longer-chain aromatic diol extenders (e.g., HQU2 and HQU3) exhibit a shift from microphase-separated to microphase-mixed morphology, with accompanying changes in rubbery plateau modulus (115 MPa at 25 °C for HQU3-based PU) and elongation at break (362 %) [1].

Microphase Separation
Class-level
Shift to mixed-phase morphology (HQU3 analogue)
Spacer length may influence phase architecture
No direct PU data for target; class-level inference
Polyurethane Morphology Phase Separation Hard Segment Design

Evidence-Backed Application Scenarios for 2-[2-[4-[2-(2-Hydroxyethoxy)ethoxy]phenoxy]ethoxy]ethanol


Cast Polyurethane Elastomers Requiring Reduced Processing Temperatures

The 25 °C lower melting point of 2-[2-[4-[2-(2-Hydroxyethoxy)ethoxy]phenoxy]ethoxy]ethanol relative to HQEE makes it an attractive chain extender for MDI-based cast polyurethane systems where mold temperatures must be kept below 100 °C to protect heat-sensitive inserts, electronic components, or co-cured materials. The lower melt temperature reduces energy input during prepolymer mixing and extends pot life in ambient-pressure casting operations.

Precision-Formulated Polyurethane Elastomers with Tailored Hard-Segment Content

The 44 % higher hydroxyl equivalent weight compared to HQEE provides formulators with a lever to reduce hard-segment weight fraction without sacrificing the aromatic character of the chain extender. This is particularly useful when targeting softer Shore A hardness grades (e.g., 60A–80A) while maintaining the thermal and chemical resistance benefits of an aromatic diol backbone.

Building Block for PEGylated Macromonomers and PROTAC Linker Architectures

The well-defined triethylene glycol spacer arms terminated with primary hydroxyls make 2-[2-[4-[2-(2-Hydroxyethoxy)ethoxy]phenoxy]ethoxy]ethanol a discrete, monodisperse building block for constructing heterobifunctional PEG linkers [1]. Unlike polydisperse PEG diols, this compound offers a single molecular species, enabling precise stoichiometric control in the synthesis of PROTACs, antibody-drug conjugate linkers, and cross-linked hydrogel networks.

Monomer for Hydrolysis-Resistant Polyesters

Replacing ethylene glycol with 2-[2-[4-[2-(2-Hydroxyethoxy)ethoxy]phenoxy]ethoxy]ethanol in polyester polycondensation introduces aromatic ether segments that improve hydrolytic stability relative to fully aliphatic polyesters. The hydroquinone core provides chain stiffness and oxidation resistance, while the flexible ethylene oxide side arms maintain sufficient molecular mobility for melt processing [1].

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
Low-temperature cast PU elastomers
Melt-processable diol with lower onset temperature
Thermal analysis (DSC) and process compatibility
Tailored hard-segment PU elastomers
Adjustable hydroxyl equivalent weight
Stoichiometric control and Shore hardness range
PEGylated macromonomer synthesis
Monodisperse triethylene glycol spacer design
Discrete molecular weight and end-group fidelity
Hydrolysis-resistant polyester monomers
Aromatic ether backbone enhances hydrolytic stability
Hydrolytic aging and mechanical retention
Quote Request

Request a Quote for 2-[2-[4-[2-(2-Hydroxyethoxy)ethoxy]phenoxy]ethoxy]ethanol

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity COA / SDS
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Contact Technical Support Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request. If you need technical guidance before placing an inquiry, you can also contact our support team.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.