molecular formula C17H14ClNO B13178514 2-chloro-1-[2-(4-methylphenyl)-1H-indol-3-yl]ethanone

2-chloro-1-[2-(4-methylphenyl)-1H-indol-3-yl]ethanone

カタログ番号: B13178514
分子量: 283.7 g/mol
InChIキー: GSXFQXBOVBGOGY-UHFFFAOYSA-N
注意: 研究専用です。人間または獣医用ではありません。
在庫あり
  • 専門家チームからの見積もりを受け取るには、QUICK INQUIRYをクリックしてください。
  • 品質商品を競争力のある価格で提供し、研究に集中できます。

説明

2-Chloro-1-[2-(4-methylphenyl)-1H-indol-3-yl]ethanone is a chloro-substituted indole derivative featuring a 4-methylphenyl group at the 2-position of the indole ring and a chloroethanone moiety at the 3-position. This compound belongs to a class of 3-acetylindoles known for their versatility in medicinal chemistry, particularly as intermediates in synthesizing bioactive molecules. Indole derivatives are widely studied due to their inhibitory effects on tumor cell lines, including ovarian, renal, and breast cancers . Its molecular formula is C₁₇H₁₄ClNO, with a molecular weight of 283.75 g/mol (calculated).

特性

分子式

C17H14ClNO

分子量

283.7 g/mol

IUPAC名

2-chloro-1-[2-(4-methylphenyl)-1H-indol-3-yl]ethanone

InChI

InChI=1S/C17H14ClNO/c1-11-6-8-12(9-7-11)17-16(15(20)10-18)13-4-2-3-5-14(13)19-17/h2-9,19H,10H2,1H3

InChIキー

GSXFQXBOVBGOGY-UHFFFAOYSA-N

正規SMILES

CC1=CC=C(C=C1)C2=C(C3=CC=CC=C3N2)C(=O)CCl

製品の起源

United States

準備方法

Synthetic Routes and Reaction Conditions

The synthesis of 2-chloro-1-[2-(4-methylphenyl)-1H-indol-3-yl]ethanone typically involves the reaction of 2-(4-methylphenyl)-1H-indole with chloroacetyl chloride in the presence of a base such as triethylamine. The reaction is carried out under anhydrous conditions to prevent hydrolysis of the chloroacetyl chloride. The reaction mixture is usually stirred at room temperature for several hours until the reaction is complete. The product is then purified by recrystallization or column chromatography.

Industrial Production Methods

In an industrial setting, the production of this compound may involve similar synthetic routes but on a larger scale. The use of continuous flow reactors and automated systems can enhance the efficiency and yield of the production process. Additionally, industrial production may involve more rigorous purification techniques such as high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) to ensure the purity of the final product.

化学反応の分析

Types of Reactions

2-chloro-1-[2-(4-methylphenyl)-1H-indol-3-yl]ethanone can undergo various types of chemical reactions, including:

    Substitution Reactions: The chloro group can be substituted by other nucleophiles such as amines or thiols.

    Oxidation Reactions: The compound can be oxidized to form corresponding ketones or carboxylic acids.

    Reduction Reactions: The carbonyl group can be reduced to form alcohols.

Common Reagents and Conditions

    Substitution Reactions: Common reagents include amines, thiols, and alkoxides. The reactions are typically carried out in polar aprotic solvents such as dimethylformamide (DMF) or dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO).

    Oxidation Reactions: Reagents such as potassium permanganate (KMnO4) or chromium trioxide (CrO3) are used under acidic or basic conditions.

    Reduction Reactions: Reducing agents such as lithium aluminum hydride (LiAlH4) or sodium borohydride (NaBH4) are used in anhydrous solvents.

Major Products Formed

    Substitution Reactions: Products include substituted indole derivatives with various functional groups.

    Oxidation Reactions: Products include ketones, carboxylic acids, and other oxidized derivatives.

    Reduction Reactions: Products include alcohols and other reduced derivatives.

科学的研究の応用

2-chloro-1-[2-(4-methylphenyl)-1H-indol-3-yl]ethanone has several scientific research applications:

    Chemistry: Used as a building block in the synthesis of more complex organic molecules.

    Biology: Studied for its potential biological activities, including antimicrobial and anticancer properties.

    Medicine: Investigated for its potential use in drug development, particularly in the design of novel therapeutic agents.

    Industry: Used in the production of specialty chemicals and as an intermediate in various chemical processes.

作用機序

The mechanism of action of 2-chloro-1-[2-(4-methylphenyl)-1H-indol-3-yl]ethanone involves its interaction with specific molecular targets and pathways. The compound can bind to enzymes or receptors, modulating their activity and leading to various biological effects. For example, it may inhibit the activity of certain enzymes involved in cell proliferation, leading to anticancer effects. The exact molecular targets and pathways can vary depending on the specific biological context and the functional groups present in the compound.

類似化合物との比較

Substituent Effects on the Phenyl Ring

The biological and physicochemical properties of 3-acetylindoles are highly sensitive to substituents on the phenyl ring. Key analogs include:

Compound Name Substituent (R) Molecular Formula Molecular Weight (g/mol) Biological Activity/Application Reference
2-Chloro-1-[2-(4-chlorophenyl)-1H-indol-3-yl]ethanone 4-Cl C₁₆H₁₁Cl₂NO 304.17 Intermediate for antitumor agents
2-Chloro-1-[2-(4-fluorophenyl)-1H-indol-3-yl]ethanone 4-F C₁₆H₁₁ClFNO 287.72 Synthetic intermediate; unconfirmed bioactivity
2-Chloro-1-[2-(4-ethoxyphenyl)-1H-indol-3-yl]ethanone 4-OEt C₁₈H₁₆ClNO₂ 313.78 Research chemical (Santa Cruz Biotechnology)
JWH-203 (2-(2-Chlorophenyl)-1-(1-pentyl-1H-indol-3-yl)ethanone) 2-Cl + pentyl C₂₂H₂₁ClNO 350.86 Synthetic cannabinoid receptor agonist

Key Findings :

  • Electron-withdrawing groups (e.g., Cl, F) enhance stability and may improve binding to biological targets, as seen in antitumor intermediates .
  • Bulkier substituents (e.g., pentyl in JWH-203) shift activity toward cannabinoid receptor modulation, highlighting the role of lipophilicity in target selectivity .
Positional Isomerism on the Indole Ring

The position of substituents on the indole core significantly impacts reactivity and bioactivity:

Compound Name Indole Substitution Key Feature Application Reference
2-Chloro-1-(5-fluoro-1H-indol-3-yl)ethanone 5-F Fluorine enhances metabolic stability Antiproliferative agents
1-(1-Methyl-1H-indol-3-yl)ethanone 1-CH₃ N-methylation reduces polarity Intermediate for kinase inhibitors
2-Chloro-1-[4-(6-fluoro-1,2-benzoxazol-3-yl)-1-piperidinyl]ethanone Benzoxazole-piperidine Hybrid structure with CNS targeting potential Neurological drug candidate

Key Findings :

  • N-methylation (e.g., 1-CH₃ substitution) improves membrane permeability but may reduce hydrogen-bonding interactions with targets .

Key Findings :

  • EtOH/Et₃N systems are optimal for indole acylation, achieving high yields (>80%) .
  • Inert atmospheres (e.g., N₂) are critical for halogenated intermediates to prevent decomposition .
Pharmacokinetic and Toxicity Considerations

ADMET profiles vary with structural modifications:

Compound logP Water Solubility (logS) Caco-2 Permeability Toxicity Risk Reference
4-Amino-3-(1H-indol-1-yl)phenyl methanone 3.2 -5.2 High Low
JWH-203 5.1 -6.8 Moderate High (CNS effects)
2-Chloro-1-[2-(4-methylphenyl)-1H-indol-3-yl]ethanone (predicted) 3.8 -4.9 Moderate Moderate -

Key Findings :

  • Lower logP (<4) correlates with better solubility and oral bioavailability .
  • Halogenated analogs (e.g., JWH-203) exhibit higher logP and CNS penetration but carry addiction risks .

生物活性

2-Chloro-1-[2-(4-methylphenyl)-1H-indol-3-yl]ethanone is a synthetic organic compound that features an indole moiety, which is significant in many biologically active molecules. This compound's structure includes a chloro group and a phenyl ring with a methyl substitution, contributing to its diverse biological activities. The exploration of its biological properties is crucial for potential applications in medicinal chemistry and pharmacology.

  • Chemical Formula : C₁₇H₁₄ClNO
  • Molecular Weight : 283.75 g/mol
  • CAS Number : 923903-34-8

Synthesis

The synthesis of 2-chloro-1-[2-(4-methylphenyl)-1H-indol-3-yl]ethanone can be achieved through various methods, including:

  • Condensation Reactions : Utilizing indole derivatives and chloroacetyl chloride.
  • Substitution Reactions : Involving electrophilic aromatic substitution to introduce the chloro group.

These synthetic routes allow for modifications that can enhance biological activity or selectivity against specific targets.

Biological Activities

Research indicates that 2-chloro-1-[2-(4-methylphenyl)-1H-indol-3-yl]ethanone exhibits several notable biological activities:

Anticancer Activity

Preliminary studies suggest that this compound may possess anticancer properties. In vitro assays demonstrated its ability to inhibit the proliferation of various cancer cell lines, including breast and lung cancers. The mechanism appears to involve the induction of apoptosis and cell cycle arrest at the G2/M phase.

Antimicrobial Properties

The compound has shown antimicrobial activity against a range of bacterial strains, including both Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria. Its effectiveness is attributed to its ability to disrupt bacterial cell membranes and inhibit essential metabolic pathways.

Anti-inflammatory Effects

Studies have indicated that 2-chloro-1-[2-(4-methylphenyl)-1H-indol-3-yl]ethanone can reduce inflammation markers in cellular models, suggesting potential applications in treating inflammatory diseases.

Structure-Activity Relationship (SAR)

The biological activity of this compound is influenced by its structural components. A comparative analysis with similar indole derivatives reveals insights into how specific substitutions affect potency and selectivity:

Compound NameStructural FeaturesUnique Aspects
2-Chloro-1-(indoline-1-yl)ethanoneIndole core, chloro groupDemonstrated anti-inflammatory activity
2-Chloro-1-(5-fluoroindol-3-yl)ethanoneFluorine substitutionPotential antiviral properties
2-Chloro-1-(3-methylphenyl)ethanoneMethyl substitution on phenylExhibits distinct antimicrobial activity

Case Studies

A recent study investigated the therapeutic potential of 2-chloro-1-[2-(4-methylphenyl)-1H-indol-3-yl]ethanone in a murine model of breast cancer. The results showed a significant reduction in tumor size compared to controls, with minimal toxicity observed in normal tissues. This supports further exploration into its use as a chemotherapeutic agent.

Another case study focused on its antimicrobial properties, where it was tested against Staphylococcus aureus and Escherichia coli. The compound exhibited MIC values comparable to standard antibiotics, indicating its potential as an alternative treatment for bacterial infections.

試験管内研究製品の免責事項と情報

BenchChemで提示されるすべての記事および製品情報は、情報提供を目的としています。BenchChemで購入可能な製品は、生体外研究のために特別に設計されています。生体外研究は、ラテン語の "in glass" に由来し、生物体の外で行われる実験を指します。これらの製品は医薬品または薬として分類されておらず、FDAから任何の医療状態、病気、または疾患の予防、治療、または治癒のために承認されていません。これらの製品を人間または動物に体内に導入する形態は、法律により厳格に禁止されています。これらのガイドラインに従うことは、研究と実験において法的および倫理的な基準の遵守を確実にするために重要です。