Bienvenue dans la boutique en ligne BenchChem!

(4S)-Methyl-[1,3,2]dioxathiolane 2,2-dioxide

Chiral resolution Pharmaceutical intermediates GLP-1 agonist

(4S)-Methyl-[1,3,2]dioxathiolane 2,2-dioxide (CAS 174953-30-1) is a chiral cyclic sulfate, a class of heterocyclic compounds derived from 1,2-diols. The core 1,3,2-dioxathiolane 2,2-dioxide framework is a potent electrophile, and the (4S) stereochemistry is critical for its utility in asymmetric synthesis.

Molecular Formula C3H6O4S
Molecular Weight 138.14
CAS No. 174953-30-1
Cat. No. B2729433
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product Name(4S)-Methyl-[1,3,2]dioxathiolane 2,2-dioxide
CAS174953-30-1
Molecular FormulaC3H6O4S
Molecular Weight138.14
Structural Identifiers
SMILESCC1COS(=O)(=O)O1
InChIInChI=1S/C3H6O4S/c1-3-2-6-8(4,5)7-3/h3H,2H2,1H3/t3-/m0/s1
InChIKeyOQXNUCOGMMHHNA-VKHMYHEASA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes10 mg / 50 mg / 100 mg / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request
Handling Information
Solubilitynot available

(4S)-Methyl-[1,3,2]dioxathiolane 2,2-dioxide (CAS 174953-30-1): A Chiral Cyclic Sulfate Building Block for Asymmetric Synthesis


(4S)-Methyl-[1,3,2]dioxathiolane 2,2-dioxide (CAS 174953-30-1) is a chiral cyclic sulfate, a class of heterocyclic compounds derived from 1,2-diols [1]. The core 1,3,2-dioxathiolane 2,2-dioxide framework is a potent electrophile, and the (4S) stereochemistry is critical for its utility in asymmetric synthesis [2]. This compound is distinguished from its (4R)-enantiomer (CAS 1006381-03-8) and the unsubstituted parent cyclic sulfate (CAS 1072-53-3) by its specific chiral configuration, which directs its application in synthesizing key pharmaceutical intermediates .

Chiral building block for asymmetric synthesis workflows
Stereochemical-control study fit with (4S) configuration
Distinct from (4R)-enantiomer and parent cyclic sulfate; enantiomer-specific applications

Why (4S)-Methyl-[1,3,2]dioxathiolane 2,2-dioxide is Not Interchangeable with its (4R)-Enantiomer or Other Cyclic Sulfates


The utility of (4S)-Methyl-[1,3,2]dioxathiolane 2,2-dioxide is intrinsically tied to its (4S) stereochemistry. A generic substitution with the (4R)-enantiomer, the racemic mixture, or a non-methyl-substituted cyclic sulfate would yield a different stereochemical outcome in nucleophilic ring-opening reactions [1]. This fundamental property precludes direct interchangeability in asymmetric synthesis, where the configuration of the final product is paramount. Furthermore, differences in ring size and substitution pattern within the cyclic sulfate family directly impact performance in applications ranging from pharmaceutical building block reactivity to electrochemical stability in lithium-ion batteries [2].

EnantiomerThe (4R)-enantiomer directs a different stereochemical outcome; may not transfer directly to (4S)-specific synthetic routes.
Ring/SubstitutionCyclic sulfate ring size or methyl substitution pattern may alter reactivity and electrochemical performance; class-level behavior may differ.

Quantitative Differentiation: (4S)-Methyl-[1,3,2]dioxathiolane 2,2-dioxide vs. Key Comparators


Enantiomeric Specificity: (4S)-Cyclic Sulfate is a Key Intermediate for Orforglipron, (4R)-Enantiomer is for Secnidazole

The (4S)-enantiomer is specifically utilized as an intermediate in the synthesis of Orforglipron, a novel oral GLP-1 receptor agonist . In contrast, the (4R)-enantiomer (CAS 1006381-03-8) is instrumental in the synthesis of Secnidazole stereoisomers [1]. This demonstrates that the stereochemical configuration directly dictates the downstream pharmaceutical application, making them non-fungible.

Enantiomer-specific application
Head-to-head
(4S) intermediate for GLP-1 agonist studies vs (4R) for secnidazole isomer synthesis
Enantiomeric configuration directly defines downstream research intermediate use.
Procurement must match target enantiomer.
Chiral resolution Pharmaceutical intermediates GLP-1 agonist

Reactivity: Cyclic Sulfates Exhibit Superior Reactivity to Epoxides for Nucleophilic Displacement

Cyclic sulfates are superior to epoxides in their reactivity towards nucleophiles, a difference quantified by the pKa of the leaving group [1]. The sulfate group (R-O-SO₂O) has a pKa of 1.98, making it a far better leaving group than the corresponding alkoxide from an epoxide. This higher electrophilicity translates to faster and more complete nucleophilic ring-opening reactions [2].

Leaving-group reactivity
Class-level inference
pKa 1.98 for sulfate leaving group
Reported lower pKa may support faster nucleophilic displacement vs epoxides.
Supports reaction kinetic comparisons.
Reactivity Electrophilicity Synthetic methodology

Electrochemical Performance: PLS (Methyl-Substituted Cyclic Sulfate) is Inferior to DTD and TMS as a Li-Ion Battery Additive

A comparative study on cyclic sulfate electrolyte additives found that propylene sulfate (PLS, 4-methyl-1,3,2-dioxathiolane-2,2-dioxide) performs significantly worse than ethylene sulfate (DTD) and trimethylene sulfate (TMS) [1]. Cells with PLS and vinylene carbonate (VC) exhibited relatively poor coulombic efficiency (CE) and impedance growth during cycling, whereas DTD and TMS, especially in combination with VC, showed high CE and stable or decreasing impedance [2].

Electrolyte additive ranking
Head-to-head
PLS + VC showed poor coulombic efficiency and impedance growth; DTD and TMS + VC maintained high CE and stable/decreasing impedance.
Methyl-substituted cyclic sulfate underperforms in Li-ion additive screening.
Li(Ni₁/₃Mn₁/₃Co₁/₃)O₂/graphite pouch cells; qualitative performance difference.
Lithium-ion battery Electrolyte additive Cyclic sulfate

Chiral Auxiliary Application: (4S)-Cyclic Sulfate Facilitates Asymmetric Sulfur Ylide Formations for Beta-Lactam Antibiotics

The (4S)-cyclic sulfate serves as a chiral auxiliary in the synthesis of beta-lactam antibiotics by facilitating asymmetric sulfur ylide formations . The dioxathiolane framework provides a rigid, chiral environment that enables stereoselective transformations. This is a specific, documented application that leverages the compound's chirality, unlike its racemic or achiral counterparts which would not provide the same stereocontrol.

Chiral auxiliary for beta-lactam
Data to verify
Reported use in asymmetric sulfur ylide formations for beta-lactam antibiotic synthesis.
Stereochemical-control context may support beta-lactam stereoselective route studies.
Source review required; limited independent verification.
Chiral auxiliary Asymmetric synthesis Beta-lactam

Definitive Application Scenarios for Procuring (4S)-Methyl-[1,3,2]dioxathiolane 2,2-dioxide Based on Comparative Evidence


Scenario 1: Synthesis of Orforglipron (GLP-1 Agonist) and Related Analogs

This scenario is for pharmaceutical process chemists and CROs developing synthetic routes for Orforglipron. The procurement of (4S)-Methyl-[1,3,2]dioxathiolane 2,2-dioxide is mandated by its role as a specific chiral intermediate. Substitution with the (4R)-enantiomer would lead to an undesired stereoisomer and fail to produce the correct active pharmaceutical ingredient .

Scenario 2: Asymmetric Synthesis of Beta-Lactam Antibiotics via Chiral Auxiliary

Medicinal chemists aiming to introduce chirality into beta-lactam scaffolds should consider this compound as a chiral auxiliary. Its rigid dioxathiolane framework enables asymmetric sulfur ylide formations, providing a stereoselective route that achiral alternatives cannot offer .

Scenario 3: Benchmarking and Comparative Studies in Li-Ion Battery Additives

Electrochemists and battery researchers studying the structure-activity relationship of cyclic sulfate electrolyte additives should procure this compound (PLS) as a negative control or for comparative benchmarking. The direct head-to-head data show that PLS is inferior to DTD and TMS in terms of coulombic efficiency and impedance stability, making it a valuable tool for understanding the impact of methyl substitution on electrochemical performance .

Scenario 4: Nucleophilic Ring-Opening Studies Requiring High Reactivity

Synthetic organic chemists developing new nucleophilic ring-opening methodologies should select this cyclic sulfate over an epoxide when higher reactivity is required. The quantitative evidence of a lower pKa (1.98) for the sulfate leaving group translates to faster reaction kinetics and higher conversion rates under identical conditions .

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
GLP-1 agonist intermediate studies
Stereochemical configuration
Enantiomeric purity and chiral HPLC
Chiral auxiliary for beta-lactam research
Asymmetric induction capability
Sulfur ylide stereoselectivity
Li-ion electrolyte additive comparative studies
Methyl-substitution effect on CE and impedance
Coulombic efficiency and cycle life testing
Nucleophilic displacement methodology
Reported leaving group pKa
Reaction kinetics and conversion
Quote Request

Request a Quote for (4S)-Methyl-[1,3,2]dioxathiolane 2,2-dioxide

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity COA / SDS
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Contact Technical Support Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request. If you need technical guidance before placing an inquiry, you can also contact our support team.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.