3,5,6-Trimethylpyrazine-2(1H)-thione

Physicochemical Characterization Analytical Reference Pyrazine Derivatives
⚠ Attention : réservé à la recherche. Ne pas utiliser chez l’humain ou l’animal.
Formule moléculaire C7H10N2S
Masse moléculaire 154.24 g/mol
Cat. No. B15244670
Vous souhaitez un devis pour plusieurs produits ? Enregistrez ce produit dans votre liste de devis et poursuivez votre recherche.

Paramètres techniques


Identification de base
Nom du produit3,5,6-Trimethylpyrazine-2(1H)-thione
Formule moléculaireC7H10N2S
Masse moléculaire154.24 g/mol
Identifiants structuraux
SMILESCC1=C(N=C(C(=S)N1)C)C
InChIInChI=1S/C7H10N2S/c1-4-5(2)9-7(10)6(3)8-4/h1-3H3,(H,9,10)
InChIKeyLHVKHMOLTUTFCM-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Commercialisation et disponibilité
Conditionnements standard10 mg / 50 mg / 100 mg / Vrac sur mesure
DisponibilitéIn Stock
Synthèse sur mesureDisponible sur demande

Procurement Guide for 3,5,6-Trimethylpyrazine-2(1H)-thione: A Sulfur-Containing Pyrazine Building Block


3,5,6-Trimethylpyrazine-2(1H)-thione (CAS 10449-08-8) is a sulfur-containing heterocyclic compound from the pyrazine family, distinguished by three methyl substituents at the 3, 5, and 6 positions and a thione (=S) group at the 2-position . This compound is of interest as a synthetic building block and for its distinct physicochemical profile compared to its oxygen and non-thione analogs, underpinned by its thione-thiol tautomerism [1]. Initial characterization by X-ray crystallography and updated spectroscopic data have recently been reported, providing a definitive structural reference [1].

Sulfur-containing pyrazine building block
Thione-thiol tautomerism enables nucleophilic and metal-coordinating chemistry for synthesis workflows
Gram-positive screening context
Reported selective activity against S. aureus supports antimicrobial screening studies; parent pyrazine shows no such profile
Definitive structural reference
X-ray crystal structure reported, enabling unambiguous batch identity verification for procurement and quality control

Why 2,3,5-Trimethylpyrazine Cannot Substitute for the 2-Thione Analog in Synthesis and Bioactivity


Simple alkylpyrazines like 2,3,5-trimethylpyrazine are well-known for their nutty, roasted aroma, but the introduction of a thione group at the 2-position fundamentally alters the molecule's electronic structure, hydrogen-bonding capacity, and reactivity [1]. The thione-thiol tautomerism enables nucleophilic and metal-coordinating behavior absent in the parent pyrazine, directly impacting its utility as a ligand or a key intermediate for further functionalization [2]. Procurement strategies that assume functional interchangeability with methylpyrazines ignore these critical differences, which are quantified in the evidence below.

Profile
3,5,6-Trimethylpyrazine-2(1H)-thione
2,3,5-Trimethylpyrazine (parent)
Electronic & H-bonding
Thione group alters electronic structure and hydrogen-bonding capacity
Alkylpyrazine profile; lacks thione character
Reactivity & ligand behavior
Thione-thiol tautomerism provides nucleophilic and S-donor metal-coordinating sites
No equivalent tautomerism or metal-binding capability

Quantitative Differentiation of 3,5,6-Trimethylpyrazine-2(1H)-thione Against Closest Analogs


Physicochemical Property Shift vs. 2,3,5-Trimethylpyrazine: Boiling Point and Density

Substitution of a methyl group with a thione group dramatically alters the molecule's physical properties. 3,5,6-Trimethylpyrazine-2(1H)-thione exhibits a calculated boiling point of 226.2°C, which is approximately 55°C higher than that of its oxygen analog, 3,5,6-trimethyl-2(1H)-pyrazinone . Its density is also significantly higher, reflecting the increased molecular weight and polarity imparted by the sulfur atom .

Boiling Point Shift
Cross-study comparable
Target: ~226 °C vs Oxygen analog: ~171 °C
Δ ~55 °C higher
Stronger intermolecular interactions alter purification strategy
Calculated data; experimental verification recommended
Physicochemical Characterization Analytical Reference Pyrazine Derivatives

Unique Structural Characterization: First X-Ray Crystal Structure for Definitive Identity Confirmation

The unambiguous identity of 3,5,6-Trimethylpyrazine-2(1H)-thione has been confirmed for the first time via single-crystal X-ray diffraction, an analytical milestone that has not been reported for its common non-thione comparator, 2,3,5-trimethylpyrazine [1]. This provides a definitive reference for patent filings, quality control, and regulatory submissions.

Definitive X-ray Structure
Class-level inference
Available (Molbank 2024) vs Not reported for parent pyrazine
Present vs. Absent
Enables unambiguous identity confirmation and batch consistency
Class-level inference; verify with supplier COA
Structural Elucidation X-Ray Crystallography Polymorph Identification

Antibacterial Activity: Selective Gram-Positive Activity Not Observed in Parent Pyrazine

The 2-mercapto (thione) derivative of 3,5,6-trimethylpyrazine exhibited specific antibacterial activity against the Gram-positive pathogen Staphylococcus aureus, a property not shared by the parent 2,3,5-trimethylpyrazine, which is primarily noted for its flavor properties [1]. The 2-sulfanilamido derivative further demonstrated equipotent activity against Gram-negative E. coli, highlighting the thione group's role as a crucial pharmacophore for tuning antimicrobial spectrum [1].

Antibacterial Activity (S. aureus)
Cross-study comparable
Active (qualitatively confirmed) vs Inactive (parent pyrazine)
Active vs. Inactive
Supports Gram-positive antimicrobial screening context; parent pyrazine lacks this profile
MIC values not digitized; historical assay context
Antibacterial Staphylococcus aureus Pyrazine Derivatives

Targeted Application Scenarios for 3,5,6-Trimethylpyrazine-2(1H)-thione


Medicinal Chemistry: A Gram-Positive Antibacterial Scaffold for Hit-to-Lead Development

Based on the confirmed selective antibacterial activity against S. aureus, which is absent in the parent alkylpyrazine [1], 3,5,6-Trimethylpyrazine-2(1H)-thione should be prioritized over 2,3,5-trimethylpyrazine as a core scaffold for developing novel anti-staphylococcal agents. Procurement of the thione derivative is essential for initiating structure-activity relationship (SAR) studies where the sulfur atom serves as a synthetic handle.

Coordination Chemistry: Synthesis of Metal-Thione Complexes with Defined Geometry

The definitive X-ray crystal structure of the ligand [2] provides a significant advantage for structure-based design of metal complexes. Unlike the non-thione analog, this compound can act as an S-donor ligand. Researchers are advised to procure this specific compound for studies on metal-organic frameworks or catalytic systems, as the pre-resolved structure drastically reduces the analytical overhead required for new complex characterization.

Analytical Reference Standard: Identity and Purity Verification Protocol

The unique combination of the resolved X-ray structure, updated 1H and 13C NMR data, and IR spectroscopic fingerprints [2] makes this compound a superior analytical reference standard compared to its non-thione analogs, for which such comprehensive structural packages are often unavailable. Quality control laboratories should specify this compound to ensure unambiguous identity confirmation in research and industrial batches.

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
Antimicrobial screening studies
Thione pharmacophore context
S. aureus growth inhibition assay endpoints
Coordination chemistry studies
S-donor ligand capability
Metal-thione complex characterization
Reference standard workflow
Resolved X-ray structure and spectral data
Identity and purity verification
Demande de devis

Demander un devis pour 3,5,6-Trimethylpyrazine-2(1H)-thione

Utilisez le formulaire à droite pour demander le prix, la disponibilité, le conditionnement ou une fourniture en vrac.

Prix Disponibilité Quantité en vrac
Notre réponse comprendLe prix, le délai de livraison et la disponibilité après examen de votre demande.
Traitement plus rapideSi possible, indiquez le pays de destination, l’utilisation prévue et le conditionnement souhaité.

Seuls la quantité, l’unité et l’adresse e-mail professionnelle ou universitaire sont obligatoires.

Exigences relatives au produit

Saisissez la quantité et choisissez une unité (mg, g, kg, mL ou L).

Coordonnées

Informations complémentaires

Envoi en cours…

Nous utiliserons vos informations uniquement pour répondre à votre demande.

Demande
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.