molecular formula C8H11BrN2 B13546044 2-(3-Bromopyridin-2-yl)propan-2-amine

2-(3-Bromopyridin-2-yl)propan-2-amine

Numéro de catalogue: B13546044
Poids moléculaire: 215.09 g/mol
Clé InChI: UQTBJUNMAWZNJG-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Attention: Uniquement pour un usage de recherche. Non destiné à un usage humain ou vétérinaire.
En stock
  • Cliquez sur DEMANDE RAPIDE pour recevoir un devis de notre équipe d'experts.
  • Avec des produits de qualité à un prix COMPÉTITIF, vous pouvez vous concentrer davantage sur votre recherche.

Description

2-(3-Bromopyridin-2-yl)propan-2-amine is a brominated pyridine derivative featuring a tertiary amine group attached to the pyridine ring at the 2-position. This compound is characterized by its bromine substituent at the 3-position of the pyridine ring and a geminal dimethyl group on the propan-2-amine moiety. Such structural features confer unique electronic and steric properties, making it a candidate for pharmaceutical and materials science applications.

Propriétés

Formule moléculaire

C8H11BrN2

Poids moléculaire

215.09 g/mol

Nom IUPAC

2-(3-bromopyridin-2-yl)propan-2-amine

InChI

InChI=1S/C8H11BrN2/c1-8(2,10)7-6(9)4-3-5-11-7/h3-5H,10H2,1-2H3

Clé InChI

UQTBJUNMAWZNJG-UHFFFAOYSA-N

SMILES canonique

CC(C)(C1=C(C=CC=N1)Br)N

Origine du produit

United States

Méthodes De Préparation

Synthetic Routes and Reaction Conditions

The synthesis of 2-(3-Bromopyridin-2-yl)propan-2-amine typically involves the bromination of pyridine derivatives followed by amination. One common method involves the reaction of 3-bromopyridine with isopropylamine under controlled conditions. The reaction is usually carried out in the presence of a catalyst and under an inert atmosphere to prevent unwanted side reactions .

Industrial Production Methods

Industrial production of 2-(3-Bromopyridin-2-yl)propan-2-amine may involve similar synthetic routes but on a larger scale. The process would be optimized for yield and purity, often involving continuous flow reactors and advanced purification techniques to ensure the compound meets industrial standards .

Analyse Des Réactions Chimiques

Types of Reactions

2-(3-Bromopyridin-2-yl)propan-2-amine can undergo various chemical reactions, including:

Common Reagents and Conditions

Major Products Formed

The major products formed from these reactions depend on the specific reagents and conditions used. For example, oxidation may yield pyridine oxides, while substitution reactions can produce a variety of substituted pyridine derivatives .

Applications De Recherche Scientifique

2-(3-Bromopyridin-2-yl)propan-2-amine has several applications in scientific research:

Mécanisme D'action

The mechanism of action of 2-(3-Bromopyridin-2-yl)propan-2-amine involves its interaction with specific molecular targets. The bromine atom and the amine group play crucial roles in its reactivity and binding affinity. The compound can interact with enzymes and receptors, modulating their activity and leading to various biological effects .

Comparaison Avec Des Composés Similaires

Positional Isomers and Halogen-Substituted Derivatives

Compounds with bromine or other halogens at different positions on the pyridine ring exhibit distinct reactivity and physicochemical properties:

Compound Name Molecular Formula CAS Number Substituents Similarity Score* Key Differences
2-(3-Bromopyridin-2-yl)propan-2-amine C₈H₁₁BrN₂ Not provided 3-Br, propan-2-amine at C2 Reference Reference compound
3-Bromo-5-chloropyridin-2-amine C₅H₄BrClN₂ 26163-03-1 3-Br, 5-Cl, amine at C2 0.81 Additional Cl at C5; primary amine
3-Bromo-N-methylpyridin-2-amine C₆H₇BrN₂ 214977-38-5 3-Br, N-methylamine at C2 0.79 Methylated amine; reduced steric bulk
2-(6-(Trifluoromethyl)pyridin-2-yl)propan-2-amine C₉H₁₁F₃N₂ 1192356-25-4 6-CF₃, propan-2-amine at C2 N/A Electron-withdrawing CF₃ alters reactivity

**Similarity scores calculated via structural alignment algorithms (e.g., Tanimoto index).

Key Observations :

  • Electron-withdrawing effects : The 3-bromo substituent in the target compound enhances electrophilic aromatic substitution (EAS) reactivity compared to CF₃-containing analogs .

Ether-Linked Derivatives

Compounds with oxygen bridges between the pyridine ring and the amine group demonstrate altered solubility and hydrogen-bonding capabilities:

Compound Name Molecular Formula CAS Number Structure Key Properties
3-((4-Bromopyridin-2-yl)oxy)propan-1-amine C₈H₁₁BrN₂O 1289076-09-0 Ether linkage at C2, primary amine Enhanced solubility in polar solvents
1-[(3-Bromopyridin-2-yl)oxy]-2-methylpropan-2-amine hydrochloride C₉H₁₄BrClN₂O 1423032-07-8 Ether linkage, tertiary amine Salt form improves crystallinity

Key Observations :

  • Solubility: The ether linkage in 3-((4-Bromopyridin-2-yl)oxy)propan-1-amine increases polarity, enhancing aqueous solubility compared to the non-oxygenated target compound .
  • Salt formation : Hydrochloride salts, as in 1-[(3-Bromopyridin-2-yl)oxy]-2-methylpropan-2-amine hydrochloride, improve stability and facilitate purification .

Phenyl and Naphthyl Analogs

Substitution of the pyridine ring with phenyl or naphthyl groups significantly alters electronic properties and applications:

Compound Name Molecular Formula CAS Number Structure Key Differences
2-(3,5-Dichlorophenyl)propan-2-amine C₉H₁₀Cl₂N 129960-45-8 Dichlorophenyl, tertiary amine Reduced aromatic π-system; increased lipophilicity
2-(Naphthalen-1-yl)propan-2-amine hydrochloride C₁₃H₁₅N·HCl 149854-37-5 Naphthyl group, salt form Extended conjugation; potential fluorescence applications

Key Observations :

  • Lipophilicity : Phenyl derivatives like 2-(3,5-Dichlorophenyl)propan-2-amine exhibit higher logP values compared to pyridine-based compounds, influencing membrane permeability .
  • Conjugation : Naphthyl analogs may serve as fluorophores or ligands in optoelectronic materials due to extended π-systems .

Activité Biologique

2-(3-Bromopyridin-2-yl)propan-2-amine is a compound of interest in medicinal chemistry due to its potential biological activities. This article explores its pharmacological properties, mechanisms of action, and relevant case studies, supported by data tables and research findings.

  • Chemical Name : 2-(3-Bromopyridin-2-yl)propan-2-amine
  • CAS Number : Not specified in the retrieved data.
  • Molecular Formula : C₈H₈BrN
  • Molecular Weight : 199.06 g/mol

The biological activity of 2-(3-Bromopyridin-2-yl)propan-2-amine can be attributed to its interaction with various biological targets:

  • Receptor Binding : The compound may act as a ligand for certain neurotransmitter receptors, influencing central nervous system (CNS) activity.
  • Enzyme Inhibition : It has been noted for its potential to inhibit specific enzymes involved in metabolic pathways, which could have implications for conditions like obesity and diabetes .
  • Anti-inflammatory Effects : Similar pyridine derivatives have shown anti-inflammatory properties, suggesting a possible role for this compound in modulating inflammatory responses .

Antimicrobial Activity

Recent studies have indicated that pyridine derivatives exhibit varying degrees of antimicrobial activity. Although specific data on 2-(3-Bromopyridin-2-yl)propan-2-amine is limited, related compounds have demonstrated effectiveness against both Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria. For example:

CompoundActivity AgainstMinimum Inhibitory Concentration (MIC)
Compound AStaphylococcus aureus1–2 µg/mL
Compound BEscherichia coli2–8 µg/mL

Such findings suggest that 2-(3-Bromopyridin-2-yl)propan-2-amine may possess similar antimicrobial properties .

Neuropharmacological Effects

Research has highlighted the impact of pyridine derivatives on CNS targets, particularly in modulating neurotransmitter systems. For instance, compounds with similar structures have been studied for their effects on serotonin and dopamine receptors, which are crucial in treating mood disorders and neurodegenerative diseases .

Case Studies

  • Case Study on Obesity Management :
    • A study evaluated the impact of a series of pyridine derivatives on weight management in obese models. The results indicated that certain derivatives significantly reduced body weight and fat accumulation, likely through mechanisms involving appetite suppression and metabolic rate enhancement .
  • Inflammation Reduction :
    • In a controlled experiment, a related compound exhibited significant inhibition of pro-inflammatory cytokines in vitro. This suggests that 2-(3-Bromopyridin-2-yl)propan-2-amine could be explored further for its anti-inflammatory potential .

Avertissement et informations sur les produits de recherche in vitro

Veuillez noter que tous les articles et informations sur les produits présentés sur BenchChem sont destinés uniquement à des fins informatives. Les produits disponibles à l'achat sur BenchChem sont spécifiquement conçus pour des études in vitro, qui sont réalisées en dehors des organismes vivants. Les études in vitro, dérivées du terme latin "in verre", impliquent des expériences réalisées dans des environnements de laboratoire contrôlés à l'aide de cellules ou de tissus. Il est important de noter que ces produits ne sont pas classés comme médicaments et n'ont pas reçu l'approbation de la FDA pour la prévention, le traitement ou la guérison de toute condition médicale, affection ou maladie. Nous devons souligner que toute forme d'introduction corporelle de ces produits chez les humains ou les animaux est strictement interdite par la loi. Il est essentiel de respecter ces directives pour assurer la conformité aux normes légales et éthiques en matière de recherche et d'expérimentation.