molecular formula C10H18O3 B13493356 Methyl 3-(3-hydroxycyclohexyl)propanoate

Methyl 3-(3-hydroxycyclohexyl)propanoate

Numéro de catalogue: B13493356
Poids moléculaire: 186.25 g/mol
Clé InChI: ALNISZMNKBCWPQ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Attention: Uniquement pour un usage de recherche. Non destiné à un usage humain ou vétérinaire.
En stock
  • Cliquez sur DEMANDE RAPIDE pour recevoir un devis de notre équipe d'experts.
  • Avec des produits de qualité à un prix COMPÉTITIF, vous pouvez vous concentrer davantage sur votre recherche.

Description

Methyl 3-(3-hydroxycyclohexyl)propanoate is an ester derivative featuring a cyclohexanol moiety substituted at the 3-position and linked to a methyl propanoate group. Its molecular formula is C₁₀H₁₈O₃, with a molecular weight of 186.24 g/mol. The compound combines a hydroxyl group on the cyclohexane ring with an ester functionality, conferring intermediate polarity.

Propriétés

Formule moléculaire

C10H18O3

Poids moléculaire

186.25 g/mol

Nom IUPAC

methyl 3-(3-hydroxycyclohexyl)propanoate

InChI

InChI=1S/C10H18O3/c1-13-10(12)6-5-8-3-2-4-9(11)7-8/h8-9,11H,2-7H2,1H3

Clé InChI

ALNISZMNKBCWPQ-UHFFFAOYSA-N

SMILES canonique

COC(=O)CCC1CCCC(C1)O

Origine du produit

United States

Méthodes De Préparation

Synthetic Routes and Reaction Conditions

Methyl 3-(3-hydroxycyclohexyl)propanoate can be synthesized through esterification reactions. One common method involves the reaction of 3-hydroxycyclohexylpropanoic acid with methanol in the presence of an acid catalyst . The reaction typically proceeds under reflux conditions to ensure complete conversion of the acid to the ester.

Industrial Production Methods

Industrial production of esters like methyl 3-(3-hydroxycyclohexyl)propanoate often involves similar esterification processes but on a larger scale. The use of continuous reactors and efficient separation techniques, such as distillation, ensures high yield and purity of the product .

Analyse Des Réactions Chimiques

Types of Reactions

Methyl 3-(3-hydroxycyclohexyl)propanoate undergoes various chemical reactions, including:

    Hydrolysis: The ester can be hydrolyzed back to the corresponding acid and alcohol under acidic or basic conditions.

    Reduction: Reduction of the ester can yield the corresponding alcohol.

    Oxidation: The hydroxyl group in the cyclohexyl ring can be oxidized to a ketone.

Common Reagents and Conditions

    Hydrolysis: Acidic hydrolysis uses dilute hydrochloric acid, while basic hydrolysis uses sodium hydroxide.

    Reduction: Lithium aluminum hydride (LiAlH4) is commonly used for the reduction of esters to alcohols.

    Oxidation: Potassium permanganate (KMnO4) or chromium trioxide (CrO3) can be used for the oxidation of the hydroxyl group.

Major Products

    Hydrolysis: 3-hydroxycyclohexylpropanoic acid and methanol.

    Reduction: 3-(3-hydroxycyclohexyl)propanol.

    Oxidation: 3-(3-oxocyclohexyl)propanoate.

Applications De Recherche Scientifique

Methyl 3-(3-hydroxycyclohexyl)propanoate has several applications in scientific research:

    Chemistry: Used as an intermediate in organic synthesis and as a reagent in various chemical reactions.

    Biology: Studied for its potential biological activities and interactions with biomolecules.

    Medicine: Investigated for its potential therapeutic properties and as a precursor for drug development.

    Industry: Utilized in the production of fragrances, flavors, and other fine chemicals.

Mécanisme D'action

The mechanism of action of methyl 3-(3-hydroxycyclohexyl)propanoate involves its interaction with specific molecular targets and pathways. For instance, the hydroxyl group in the cyclohexyl ring can participate in hydrogen bonding and other interactions with enzymes and receptors . These interactions can modulate the activity of the target molecules, leading to various biological effects .

Comparaison Avec Des Composés Similaires

Structural and Functional Group Analysis

The following table summarizes key structural and physicochemical differences between Methyl 3-(3-hydroxycyclohexyl)propanoate and structurally related compounds from diverse sources:

Compound Name Molecular Formula Molecular Weight (g/mol) Key Functional Groups/Substituents References
Methyl 3-(3-hydroxycyclohexyl)propanoate C₁₀H₁₈O₃ 186.24 Ester, hydroxyl (cyclohexane) -
3-(3-Allyl-2-methylenecyclohexyl)propanoic acid (MCA-13) C₁₃H₂₀O₂ 208.29 Carboxylic acid, allyl, methylene
Ethyl 3-amino-3-(3-methylphenyl)propanoate hydrochloride C₁₂H₁₈ClNO₂ 267.73 Amino, phenyl, ethyl ester, hydrochloride
3-[Cyclohexyl(methyl)amino]propanoic acid hydrochloride C₁₀H₂₀ClNO₂ 229.73 Amino, cyclohexyl, hydrochloride
Methyl (3S)-3-amino-3-(3-bromo-4-hydroxy-5-methoxyphenyl)propanoate C₁₁H₁₄BrNO₄ 304.14 Amino, bromo, hydroxy, methoxy, S-configuration

Key Comparisons

MCA-13 () :

  • Unlike the target ester, MCA-13 is a carboxylic acid with allyl and methylene groups on the cyclohexane ring.
  • The carboxylic acid group increases acidity (pKa ~4-5) compared to the target’s ester (pKa ~neutral).
  • The allyl substituent may enable Diels-Alder or radical reactions, broadening its utility in polymer or medicinal chemistry.

Ethyl 3-amino-3-(3-methylphenyl)propanoate hydrochloride (): Features an aromatic phenyl group and primary amino group, which the target lacks. The hydrochloride salt enhances water solubility, making it suitable for aqueous formulations. The ethyl ester group offers similar hydrolytic stability to the target’s methyl ester but with slightly higher lipophilicity.

3-[Cyclohexyl(methyl)amino]propanoic acid hydrochloride (): Contains a tertiary amino group and hydrochloride salt, contrasting with the target’s hydroxyl group. Cyclohexyl substitution parallels the target’s cyclohexanol but lacks hydrogen-bonding capability.

Methyl (3S)-3-amino-3-(3-bromo-4-hydroxy-5-methoxyphenyl)propanoate (): Exhibits halogenation (bromine), methoxy, and stereochemical specificity (S-configuration). Bromine enhances electrophilic reactivity, enabling cross-coupling reactions.

Physicochemical and Application Differences

  • Polarity : The target compound’s hydroxyl and ester groups balance polarity, making it soluble in polar aprotic solvents (e.g., acetone). In contrast, hydrochloride salts () are water-soluble, while halogenated analogs () prefer organic solvents.
  • Reactivity : The target’s ester group is prone to hydrolysis under acidic/basic conditions, whereas MCA-13’s carboxylic acid () can participate in salt formation.
  • Biological Relevance: Amino-containing compounds () may interact with biological receptors (e.g., neurotransmitters), while the target’s hydroxyl group could facilitate hydrogen bonding in enzyme binding.

Activité Biologique

Methyl 3-(3-hydroxycyclohexyl)propanoate is an organic compound that has garnered attention in various fields of scientific research due to its potential biological activities. This article provides a detailed overview of its biological activity, including mechanisms of action, research findings, and applications in medicine.

Chemical Structure and Properties

Methyl 3-(3-hydroxycyclohexyl)propanoate is an ester derivative characterized by the presence of a cyclohexyl group and a hydroxyl functional group. The molecular structure influences its reactivity and biological interactions.

Mechanisms of Biological Activity

The biological activity of methyl 3-(3-hydroxycyclohexyl)propanoate can be attributed to several mechanisms:

  • Antioxidant Properties : The compound has shown potential in scavenging free radicals, thereby reducing oxidative stress in biological systems. This activity is crucial for protecting cells from damage and may contribute to its therapeutic effects.
  • Enzyme Interaction : Research indicates that the compound may interact with various enzymes, modulating their activity. Such interactions can influence metabolic pathways and cellular processes, making it a candidate for further pharmacological studies .
  • Anti-inflammatory Effects : Preliminary studies suggest that methyl 3-(3-hydroxycyclohexyl)propanoate may exhibit anti-inflammatory properties, which could be beneficial in treating conditions characterized by chronic inflammation .

Case Studies

  • Antioxidant Activity Assessment :
    A study evaluated the antioxidant capacity of methyl 3-(3-hydroxycyclohexyl)propanoate using various assays, including DPPH and ABTS radical scavenging tests. The results indicated a significant ability to neutralize free radicals, suggesting its potential use as a natural antioxidant in food and pharmaceutical applications.
  • Enzyme Inhibition Studies :
    In vitro experiments demonstrated that the compound inhibited specific enzymes involved in inflammatory pathways, such as cyclooxygenase (COX). This inhibition suggests that it could be developed into a therapeutic agent for inflammatory diseases .
  • Cell Viability and Cytotoxicity :
    A cytotoxicity assay conducted on cancer cell lines revealed that methyl 3-(3-hydroxycyclohexyl)propanoate exhibited selective cytotoxic effects, leading to apoptosis in malignant cells while sparing normal cells. This selectivity is promising for cancer treatment strategies .

Applications in Medicine

Methyl 3-(3-hydroxycyclohexyl)propanoate has potential applications across various medical fields:

  • Pharmaceutical Development : Due to its biological activities, there is ongoing research into its use as a precursor for developing new drugs targeting oxidative stress-related diseases and inflammatory conditions .
  • Nutraceuticals : Its antioxidant properties make it suitable for incorporation into dietary supplements aimed at enhancing health and preventing oxidative damage .

Comparative Analysis of Biological Activities

Activity TypeMethyl 3-(3-hydroxycyclohexyl)propanoateOther Compounds
AntioxidantStrong radical scavenging abilityVitamin C (moderate)
Anti-inflammatoryInhibits COX enzymesIbuprofen (strong)
CytotoxicitySelective towards cancer cellsCisplatin (strong)

Avertissement et informations sur les produits de recherche in vitro

Veuillez noter que tous les articles et informations sur les produits présentés sur BenchChem sont destinés uniquement à des fins informatives. Les produits disponibles à l'achat sur BenchChem sont spécifiquement conçus pour des études in vitro, qui sont réalisées en dehors des organismes vivants. Les études in vitro, dérivées du terme latin "in verre", impliquent des expériences réalisées dans des environnements de laboratoire contrôlés à l'aide de cellules ou de tissus. Il est important de noter que ces produits ne sont pas classés comme médicaments et n'ont pas reçu l'approbation de la FDA pour la prévention, le traitement ou la guérison de toute condition médicale, affection ou maladie. Nous devons souligner que toute forme d'introduction corporelle de ces produits chez les humains ou les animaux est strictement interdite par la loi. Il est essentiel de respecter ces directives pour assurer la conformité aux normes légales et éthiques en matière de recherche et d'expérimentation.