1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene
Description
Structure
3D Structure
Propriétés
IUPAC Name |
1-(2-ethylhexoxy)-4-methoxybenzene | |
|---|---|---|
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
InChI |
InChI=1S/C15H24O2/c1-4-6-7-13(5-2)12-17-15-10-8-14(16-3)9-11-15/h8-11,13H,4-7,12H2,1-3H3 | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
InChI Key |
IMRTUSZHEQXAFU-UHFFFAOYSA-N | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Canonical SMILES |
CCCCC(CC)COC1=CC=C(C=C1)OC | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
Molecular Formula |
C15H24O2 | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
DSSTOX Substance ID |
DTXSID10391618 | |
| Record name | 1-[(2-Ethylhexyl)oxy]-4-methoxybenzene | |
| Source | EPA DSSTox | |
| URL | https://comptox.epa.gov/dashboard/DTXSID10391618 | |
| Description | DSSTox provides a high quality public chemistry resource for supporting improved predictive toxicology. | |
Molecular Weight |
236.35 g/mol | |
| Source | PubChem | |
| URL | https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov | |
| Description | Data deposited in or computed by PubChem | |
CAS No. |
146370-51-6 | |
| Record name | 1-[(2-Ethylhexyl)oxy]-4-methoxybenzene | |
| Source | EPA DSSTox | |
| URL | https://comptox.epa.gov/dashboard/DTXSID10391618 | |
| Description | DSSTox provides a high quality public chemistry resource for supporting improved predictive toxicology. | |
Technical Guide: Synthesis of 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene
Executive Summary
1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene (CAS: 146370-51-6), often referred to informally as MEH-Anisole , is a critical intermediate in the synthesis of functional organic materials. Its primary application lies in the production of MEH-PPV (Poly[2-methoxy-5-(2-ethylhexyloxy)-1,4-phenylenevinylene]), a benchmark conductive polymer used in organic light-emitting diodes (OLEDs) and photovoltaic cells. It also serves as a lipophilic building block for UV filters (e.g., Bemotrizinol derivatives).
This guide details the optimized alkylation pathway transforming 4-methoxyphenol (MEHQ) into the target ether. Unlike generic Williamson ether protocols, this guide focuses on the Anderson method , which utilizes potassium tert-butoxide in DMF to overcome the steric hindrance of the 2-ethylhexyl electrophile, significantly reducing reaction time compared to traditional carbonate-based methods.
Strategic Retrosynthesis & Pathway Logic
The Challenge: Steric Hindrance
The target molecule is an unsymmetrical ether. The introduction of the 2-ethylhexyl group is kinetically challenging due to
The Solution: The Anderson Protocol
To drive the reaction to completion efficiently, we employ a stronger, non-nucleophilic base system (KOtBu) in a polar aprotic solvent (DMF). This increases the nucleophilicity of the phenoxide ion while minimizing elimination side reactions.
Reaction Scheme:
Figure 1: Reaction scheme for the synthesis of MEH-Anisole via modified Williamson Ether Synthesis.
Detailed Experimental Protocol
Materials & Reagents
| Reagent | Equiv. | Role | Key Property |
| 4-Methoxyphenol (MEHQ) | 1.0 | Substrate | MP: 56°C; Sensitive to oxidation |
| 2-Ethylhexyl Bromide | 1.1 - 1.2 | Electrophile | Sterically hindered 1° halide |
| Potassium tert-butoxide | 1.2 | Base | Strong base, moisture sensitive |
| DMF (Dimethylformamide) | Solvent | Medium | Polar aprotic, high BP (153°C) |
| Methanol | Workup | Quench | Protysolvent |
Step-by-Step Methodology
Pre-requisite: All glassware must be oven-dried. The reaction should be performed under an inert atmosphere (Nitrogen or Argon) to prevent oxidation of the phenoxide intermediate.
Step 1: Deprotonation
-
Charge a 3-neck round-bottom flask with 4-methoxyphenol (1.0 equiv) and anhydrous DMF (0.5 M concentration) .
-
Begin stirring and purge with nitrogen.
-
Add Potassium tert-butoxide (1.2 equiv) in portions. Note: The reaction is exothermic; maintain temperature < 40°C using an ice bath if scaling up.
-
Stir for 30 minutes at room temperature. The solution will darken (phenoxide formation).
Step 2: Alkylation
-
Add 2-ethylhexyl bromide (1.1 equiv) dropwise via an addition funnel.
-
Heat the reaction mixture to 80–90°C .
-
Monitor via TLC (Mobile phase: 9:1 Hexane/Ethyl Acetate).
-
Target Time: 2–4 hours (vs. 24h+ with K₂CO₃).
-
Endpoint: Disappearance of the polar MEHQ spot (Rf ~0.2) and appearance of the non-polar product (Rf ~0.8).
-
Step 3: Workup & Isolation [1]
-
Cool the mixture to room temperature.
-
Pour the reaction mixture into a 5-fold excess of cold water to precipitate the organic phase and dissolve KBr/DMF.
-
Extract with Diethyl Ether or Ethyl Acetate (3x).
-
Critical Wash Step: Wash the combined organic layers with 10% NaOH (aq) .
-
Reasoning: This removes any unreacted 4-methoxyphenol, which is difficult to separate by distillation later due to boiling point proximity.
-
-
Wash with water and brine, then dry over anhydrous MgSO₄ .
-
Concentrate under reduced pressure (Rotovap).
Step 4: Purification
-
Vacuum Distillation: The crude oil is best purified by high-vacuum distillation.
-
Boiling Point: ~140–150°C at 0.5 mmHg (Lit. BP at atm is ~303°C).
-
-
Yield Expectation: 85–92% as a clear, colorless oil.
Process Control & Characterization[2]
Workup Logic Flow
The following diagram illustrates the critical decision points during the purification process to ensure high purity (removal of phenolic impurities).
Figure 2: Purification workflow highlighting the critical NaOH wash step.
Characterization Data (Self-Validation)
To validate the synthesis, compare your isolated product against these spectral markers:
-
Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow oil.
-
H NMR (400 MHz, CDCl
):- 6.83 (s, 4H, Aromatic H) – Characteristic para-substitution symmetry.
-
3.80 (d,
Hz, 2H, O-CH -CH) – Doublet indicates attachment to a CH group (2-ethylhexyl). -
3.77 (s, 3H, O-CH
) – Methoxy singlet. - 1.70 (m, 1H, CH -ethyl) – Methine proton.
- 1.3–1.5 (m, 8H, Alkyl chain).
-
0.91 (t, 6H, CH
).
-
Refractive Index:
.
Safety & Troubleshooting
Safety Hazards[3]
-
4-Methoxyphenol: Harmful if swallowed; skin sensitizer. Use gloves and work in a fume hood.
-
Potassium tert-butoxide: Corrosive and flammable solid. Reacts violently with water.
-
DMF: Hepatotoxic. Avoid inhalation.
Troubleshooting Table
| Issue | Probable Cause | Corrective Action |
| Low Yield | Incomplete deprotonation | Ensure KOtBu is fresh (white powder, not yellow). |
| Dark Product | Oxidation of Phenol | Purge strictly with N₂; add reducing agent (NaHSO₃) during workup. |
| Starting Material in NMR | Inefficient Wash | Increase the volume or concentration of the NaOH wash step. |
| Emulsion during Workup | DMF presence | Wash with water 3x before the NaOH step to remove DMF completely. |
References
-
Anderson, N. L., et al. (1999). "Procedure for the Rapid Synthesis of the Monomer 1,4-Bis(chloromethyl)-2-(2-ethylhexyloxy)-5-methoxybenzene." Macromolecules, 32(10), 3279–3285. Source:
-
Sigma-Aldrich. (n.d.). "Product Specification: 1-[(2-Ethylhexyl)oxy]-4-methoxybenzene." Source:
-
PubChem. (n.d.). "Compound Summary: 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene (CID 3341005)." Source:
Sources
An In-Depth Technical Guide to the UV Absorption Spectrum of 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene
This technical guide provides a comprehensive overview of the principles and a detailed protocol for the determination of the ultraviolet (UV) absorption spectrum of 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene. This document is intended for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals who require a robust understanding of the spectrophotometric properties of this compound.
Introduction: Understanding the Chromophore
1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene, with a molecular formula of C15H24O2 and a molecular weight of 236.35 g/mol , is an aromatic ether.[1] Its structure is characterized by a 1,4-disubstituted benzene ring, which constitutes the primary chromophore—the part of the molecule responsible for absorbing UV radiation. The two substituents, a methoxy group (-OCH3) and a (2-ethylhexyl)oxy group (-OCH2CH(CH2CH3)(CH2)3CH3), are both electron-donating alkoxy groups.
The electronic transitions within the benzene ring are responsible for its UV absorption. In substituted benzenes, these transitions are primarily π → π* transitions. The presence of auxochromes, such as the alkoxy groups on 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene, modifies the energy of these transitions, typically shifting the absorption maxima to longer wavelengths (a bathochromic or red shift) and increasing the absorption intensity (a hyperchromic effect). This is due to the delocalization of the lone pair electrons from the oxygen atoms into the aromatic π-system, which raises the energy of the highest occupied molecular orbital (HOMO) and reduces the HOMO-LUMO gap.[2][3]
Given its structural similarity to other alkoxybenzenes like anisole (methoxybenzene), we can predict that 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene will exhibit characteristic absorption bands in the UVA and UVB regions of the electromagnetic spectrum.[4][5] Understanding this absorption profile is critical for applications where the compound's interaction with UV light is important, such as in photosensitivity studies or the development of UV-protective formulations.
Theoretical Framework: Electronic Transitions in Alkoxybenzenes
The UV spectrum of benzene exhibits two primary absorption bands: a strong E2-band around 204 nm and a weaker, fine-structured B-band around 254 nm. When an electron-donating group like a methoxy group is attached to the benzene ring, as in anisole, these bands undergo a bathochromic shift. The B-band, in particular, becomes more intense and loses some of its fine structure.
For 1,4-disubstituted benzenes with two electron-donating groups, such as the target molecule, this effect is generally enhanced. The delocalization of non-bonding electrons from both oxygen atoms into the aromatic ring further reduces the energy required for the π → π* transition. Therefore, we can anticipate a primary absorption band for 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene to appear at a longer wavelength than that of anisole.
Experimental Protocol: Determination of the UV Absorption Spectrum
This section provides a detailed, self-validating protocol for obtaining the UV absorption spectrum of 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene. The causality behind each step is explained to ensure technical accuracy and reproducibility.
Materials and Instrumentation
-
Analyte: 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene (CAS: 146370-51-6)[1]
-
Solvent: Spectroscopic grade ethanol or cyclohexane. The choice of solvent is critical; it must be transparent in the UV region of interest and should not interact with the analyte. Ethanol is a common choice due to its polarity and UV transparency above 210 nm.
-
Instrumentation: A dual-beam UV-Vis spectrophotometer capable of scanning from at least 400 nm down to 200 nm.[6]
-
Cuvettes: Matched 1 cm path length quartz cuvettes. Quartz is essential for measurements below 340 nm as glass absorbs UV radiation in this region.
Preparation of Stock and Working Solutions
The accurate preparation of solutions is fundamental to obtaining reliable absorbance data. A stock solution is prepared first, from which working solutions of varying concentrations are made. This allows for the determination of the molar absorptivity and ensures the measurements are within the linear range of the instrument.
Step-by-Step Procedure:
-
Stock Solution (e.g., 1000 µg/mL):
-
Accurately weigh approximately 25 mg of 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene.
-
Quantitatively transfer the weighed compound to a 25 mL volumetric flask.
-
Dissolve the compound in a small amount of the chosen spectroscopic grade solvent.
-
Once fully dissolved, fill the flask to the calibration mark with the solvent.
-
Stopper the flask and invert it several times to ensure homogeneity.
-
-
Working Solutions:
-
Prepare a series of dilutions from the stock solution to cover a range of concentrations (e.g., 5, 10, 15, 20, and 25 µg/mL).
-
For example, to prepare a 10 µg/mL solution, transfer 1 mL of the 1000 µg/mL stock solution to a 100 mL volumetric flask and dilute to the mark with the solvent.
-
Spectrophotometric Measurement
The following workflow ensures the accurate acquisition of the UV absorption spectrum.
Step-by-Step Procedure:
-
Instrument Initialization: Turn on the spectrophotometer and allow the lamps to warm up for at least 30 minutes to ensure a stable output.
-
Baseline Correction:
-
Fill both the sample and reference cuvettes with the spectroscopic grade solvent.
-
Place the cuvettes in their respective holders in the spectrophotometer.
-
Perform a baseline scan across the desired wavelength range (e.g., 400 nm to 200 nm). This corrects for any absorbance from the solvent and the cuvettes.
-
-
Sample Measurement:
-
Empty the sample cuvette and rinse it with a small amount of the working solution to be measured.
-
Fill the sample cuvette with the working solution.
-
Place the sample cuvette back into the sample holder.
-
Perform a scan of the sample over the same wavelength range as the baseline.
-
The instrument will automatically subtract the baseline from the sample scan to produce the absorption spectrum of the analyte.
-
-
Data Acquisition:
-
Record the absorbance spectrum, noting the wavelength of maximum absorbance (λmax).
-
Repeat the measurement for all prepared working solutions.
-
Caption: Relationship of parameters in the Beer-Lambert law.
Conclusion
This technical guide has outlined the theoretical basis and provided a detailed, robust protocol for the determination of the UV absorption spectrum of 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene. By understanding the nature of its chromophore and following the prescribed experimental workflow, researchers can reliably obtain and interpret its spectral data. This information is foundational for any application involving the interaction of this molecule with ultraviolet radiation, from fundamental photochemical studies to the formulation of advanced materials.
References
-
Assessment of UV-VIS spectra analysis methods for quantifying the absorption properties of chromophoric dissolved organic matter (CDOM). Frontiers. Available at: [Link]
-
Simultaneous quantitative estimation of oxybenzone and 2-ethylhexyl-4-methoxycinnamate in sunscreen formulations by second order derivative spectrophotometry. ResearchGate. Available at: [Link]
-
Analysis of Photokinetics of 2'-ethylhexyl-4-methoxycinnamate in Sunscreens. PubMed. Available at: [Link]
-
UV-Visible Spectroscopy of Organic Compounds. Chemistry LibreTexts. Available at: [Link]
-
1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene. PubChem. Available at: [Link]
-
Rapid and selective UV spectrophotometric and RP-HPLC methods for dissolution studies of oxybutynin immediate-release and controlled-release formulations. PubMed. Available at: [Link]
-
What is UV-Vis Spectroscopy? And How Does It Apply To Conjugation?. Master Organic Chemistry. Available at: [Link]
-
Spectrometry: UV-Vis Analysis of Saturated Hydrocarbons. YouTube. Available at: [Link]
-
The Basics of UV-Vis Spectrophotometry. Agilent. Available at: [Link]
-
Random Forest Classification of Multitemporal Landsat 8 Spectral Data and Phenology Metrics for Land Cover Mapping in the Sonoran and Mojave Deserts. MDPI. Available at: [Link]
-
Showing Compound Methoxybenzene (FDB012090). FooDB. Available at: [Link]
-
UV-Visible Spectroscopy. Michigan State University Chemistry. Available at: [Link]
-
Random forest classification data developed from multitemporal Landsat 8 spectral data and phenology metrics for a subregion in Sonoran and Mojave Deserts, April 2013 – December 2020. USGS.gov. Available at: [Link]
-
UV filter 2-ethylhexyl 4-methoxycinnamate: a structure, energetic and UV-Vis spectral analysis based on density functional theory. ResearchGate. Available at: [Link]
-
Uv-Vis Spectroscopy in Analysis of Phytochemicals. International Journal of Pharmaceutical Research and Applications (IJPRA). Available at: [Link]
-
1-Ethyl-4-methoxybenzene. PubChem. Available at: [Link]
-
Anisole. Wikipedia. Available at: [Link]
-
UV-Visible Spectrophotometric Method and Validation of Organic Compounds. ResearchGate. Available at: [Link]
-
Photoexcited singlet and triplet states of a UV absorber ethylhexyl methoxycrylene. PubMed. Available at: [Link]
-
Analysis of photokinetics of 2′-ethylhexyl-4-methoxycinnamate in sunscreens. ResearchGate. Available at: [Link]
-
Random forest classification of multitemporal Landsat 8 spectral data and phenology metrics for land cover mapping in the Sonoran and Mojave Deserts. USGS.gov. Available at: [Link]
Sources
- 1. 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene | C15H24O2 | CID 3341005 - PubChem [pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 2. chem.libretexts.org [chem.libretexts.org]
- 3. UV-Visible Spectroscopy [www2.chemistry.msu.edu]
- 4. Showing Compound Methoxybenzene (FDB012090) - FooDB [foodb.ca]
- 5. Anisole - Wikipedia [en.wikipedia.org]
- 6. agilent.com [agilent.com]
An In-depth Technical Guide to the Thermal Stability of 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene
Abstract
This technical guide provides a comprehensive overview of the thermal stability of 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene, a key intermediate in the synthesis of advanced materials. Addressed to researchers, scientists, and professionals in drug development and material science, this document delves into the theoretical and practical aspects of assessing thermal stability. It outlines detailed methodologies for Thermogravimetric Analysis (TGA) and Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC), presents a discussion of anticipated results, and explores potential thermal degradation pathways. This guide is intended to serve as a foundational resource for ensuring the safe handling, processing, and storage of this compound, thereby guaranteeing the integrity and performance of end-products.
Introduction: The Significance of Thermal Stability
1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene serves as a crucial building block in the synthesis of a variety of organic materials, including conductive polymers used in light-emitting diodes (LEDs) and polymer solar cells.[1] Its molecular structure, characterized by a methoxy-substituted benzene ring and a branched 2-ethylhexyl ether linkage, imparts specific solubility and electronic properties to the final polymers. The thermal stability of this intermediate is a critical parameter, as its synthesis and subsequent polymerization reactions are often conducted at elevated temperatures.[2] Understanding the thermal decomposition threshold and the nature of degradation products is paramount for:
-
Process Optimization: Defining safe temperature limits for synthesis, purification, and polymerization to prevent unwanted side reactions and ensure product purity.
-
Product Performance: Guaranteeing the long-term stability and reliability of the final materials under operational stress.
-
Safety: Preventing runaway reactions and the release of potentially hazardous volatile compounds.
This guide provides a framework for the systematic evaluation of the thermal stability of 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene using standard thermal analysis techniques.
Physicochemical Properties of 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene
A foundational understanding of the physicochemical properties of 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene is essential for interpreting its thermal behavior.
| Property | Value | Source |
| Molecular Formula | C₁₅H₂₄O₂ | PubChem[3] |
| Molecular Weight | 236.35 g/mol | PubChem[3] |
| Boiling Point | 303-304 °C (lit.) | Sigma-Aldrich[1] |
| Density | 0.960 g/mL at 25 °C (lit.) | Sigma-Aldrich[1] |
| Appearance | Liquid | N/A |
The relatively high boiling point suggests that this compound is not highly volatile at room temperature, but significant vapor pressure can be expected at elevated processing temperatures.
Core Methodologies for Thermal Stability Assessment
The primary techniques for evaluating the thermal stability of a non-volatile organic compound are Thermogravimetric Analysis (TGA) and Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC).
Thermogravimetric Analysis (TGA): Quantifying Thermal Decomposition
TGA measures the change in mass of a sample as a function of temperature or time in a controlled atmosphere.[4] This technique is instrumental in determining the onset temperature of decomposition, the temperature of maximum decomposition rate, and the residual mass upon completion of the degradation process.
-
Instrument Calibration: Calibrate the TGA instrument for mass and temperature according to the manufacturer's specifications.
-
Sample Preparation: Accurately weigh 5-10 mg of high-purity 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene into a clean, inert TGA pan (e.g., alumina or platinum).
-
Experimental Conditions:
-
Atmosphere: High-purity nitrogen (99.999%) at a flow rate of 50 mL/min to provide an inert environment.
-
Temperature Program: Heat the sample from 30 °C to 600 °C at a constant heating rate of 10 °C/min.
-
Data Acquisition: Record the mass loss and temperature continuously throughout the experiment.
-
The use of a high-purity nitrogen atmosphere is crucial to ensure that the observed mass loss is due to thermal decomposition (pyrolysis) and not thermo-oxidative degradation. The specified heating rate of 10 °C/min is a standard condition that allows for good resolution of thermal events without unduly prolonging the experiment.
Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC): Detecting Thermal Transitions
DSC measures the difference in heat flow between a sample and a reference as a function of temperature.[5] It is used to detect thermal transitions such as melting, crystallization, glass transitions, and exothermic decomposition events.
-
Instrument Calibration: Calibrate the DSC instrument for temperature and enthalpy using certified reference materials (e.g., indium).
-
Sample Preparation: Accurately weigh 3-5 mg of high-purity 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene into a hermetically sealed aluminum DSC pan.
-
Experimental Conditions:
-
Atmosphere: High-purity nitrogen at a flow rate of 50 mL/min.
-
Temperature Program:
-
Heat from 25 °C to 350 °C at 10 °C/min.
-
Cool from 350 °C to 25 °C at 10 °C/min.
-
Heat from 25 °C to 450 °C at 10 °C/min.
-
-
Data Acquisition: Record the heat flow and temperature.
-
The heat-cool-heat cycle is designed to erase the sample's prior thermal history and provide a more reproducible thermogram. Hermetically sealed pans are used to prevent mass loss due to evaporation before the onset of decomposition, which could interfere with the detection of thermal events.
Visualization of Experimental Workflows
Caption: Workflow for Thermogravimetric Analysis (TGA).
Caption: Workflow for Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC).
Anticipated Results and Interpretation
While specific experimental data for 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene is not publicly available, we can predict the expected outcomes based on its chemical structure and the behavior of related compounds.
Expected TGA Thermogram
The TGA curve is expected to show a single-step decomposition process.
| Parameter | Expected Value | Interpretation |
| Onset Decomposition Temperature (T_onset) | ~320-350 °C | The temperature at which significant mass loss begins. This indicates the upper limit for short-term thermal processing. |
| Temperature of Maximum Decomposition Rate (T_max) | ~360-390 °C | The temperature at which the rate of mass loss is highest, as indicated by the peak in the derivative thermogravimetry (DTG) curve. |
| Residual Mass at 600 °C | < 5% | A low residual mass is expected for a complete decomposition of the organic molecule into volatile products. |
Expected DSC Thermogram
The DSC thermogram will likely not show sharp melting or crystallization peaks, as the compound is a liquid at room temperature. The key feature of interest will be the exothermic decomposition.
| Thermal Event | Expected Temperature Range | Interpretation |
| Exothermic Decomposition | > 350 °C | A broad exothermic peak corresponding to the energy released during the breaking of chemical bonds. The onset of this exotherm should correlate with the T_onset from the TGA data. |
Postulated Thermal Degradation Pathways
The thermal degradation of 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene is likely to proceed via free-radical mechanisms at elevated temperatures.[6] The ether linkages are expected to be the most labile bonds.
Caption: Postulated Thermal Degradation Pathways.
The primary degradation pathways are anticipated to involve the homolytic cleavage of the ether bonds.
-
Pathway 1: Cleavage of the bond between the 2-ethylhexyl group and the phenoxy oxygen, leading to a 4-methoxyphenoxy radical and a 2-ethylhexyl radical. The latter can undergo further reactions, such as beta-scission, to form volatile alkenes like 2-ethylhexene.
-
Pathway 2: Cleavage of the bond between the methyl group and the phenoxy oxygen, yielding a 1-((2-ethylhexyl)oxy)phenyl radical and a methyl radical. The methyl radical can abstract a hydrogen atom to form methane.
The resulting radical species can undergo a complex series of secondary reactions, including hydrogen abstraction, disproportionation, and recombination, leading to a mixture of smaller volatile molecules and potentially some higher molecular weight, non-volatile char. To definitively identify these degradation products, hyphenated techniques such as TGA-Mass Spectrometry (TGA-MS) would be required.[7][8]
Conclusion and Recommendations
This technical guide has outlined a systematic approach to evaluating the thermal stability of 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene. Based on the analysis of its chemical structure and comparison with related compounds, it is anticipated that this compound possesses good thermal stability up to approximately 320 °C. For industrial applications, it is recommended that processing temperatures be maintained well below this onset of decomposition to ensure the chemical integrity of the material. For a more in-depth understanding of the degradation mechanism, further studies employing TGA-MS are highly recommended to identify the evolved gaseous products.
References
-
PubChem. (n.d.). 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene. National Center for Biotechnology Information. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (2025). Procedure for the Rapid Synthesis of the Monomer 1,4-Bis(chloromethyl)-2-(2-ethylhexyloxy)-5-methoxybenzene. Retrieved from [Link]
-
YouTube. (2025). What Is Pyrolysis In Organic Chemistry?. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Chemistry LibreTexts. (2022). Thermal Analysis. Retrieved from [Link]
-
NETZSCH-Gerätebau GmbH. (2025). Using DSC to Quantify Polymer Mixtures – Possibilities and Challenges. Retrieved from [Link]
-
TA Instruments. (n.d.). Evolved Gas Analysis: Introduction to TGA/MS. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Eurofins EAG Laboratories. (2022). Evolved Gas Analysis with Thermogravimetric Analysis – Mass Spectroscopy (TGA-MS). Retrieved from [Link]
Sources
- 1. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 2. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 3. 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene | C15H24O2 | CID 3341005 - PubChem [pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 4. chem.libretexts.org [chem.libretexts.org]
- 5. analyzing-testing.netzsch.com [analyzing-testing.netzsch.com]
- 6. youtube.com [youtube.com]
- 7. eag.com [eag.com]
- 8. tainstruments.com [tainstruments.com]
Strategic Synthesis of 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene: Material Selection & Process Optimization
Executive Summary
This technical guide details the strategic synthesis of 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene (CAS: 146370-51-6), a critical intermediate in the production of advanced materials such as the conjugated polymer MEH-PPV (poly[2-methoxy-5-(2-ethylhexyloxy)-1,4-phenylenevinylene]) and broad-spectrum UV absorbers like Bemotrizinol (Tinosorb S).[1]
The synthesis relies on a Williamson Etherification , but the specific steric hindrance of the 2-ethylhexyl chain requires precise control over starting materials and phase kinetics. This guide moves beyond basic textbook recipes to address industrial scalability, impurity control, and reaction acceleration.
Part 1: Retrosynthetic Analysis & Strategy
The target molecule is an unsymmetrical ether. The most robust disconnection is at the ether linkage between the phenolic oxygen and the alkyl chain.
Strategic Pathway
-
Bond Disconnection: O-Alkyl bond.
-
Nucleophile: 4-Methoxyphenol (MEHQ) – Activated phenoxide.[1]
-
Electrophile: 2-Ethylhexyl bromide (or chloride).[1]
-
Kinetic Challenge: The electrophile possesses a
-ethyl branch , creating significant steric hindrance that retards nucleophilic attack compared to linear alkyl halides.[1]
Figure 1: Retrosynthetic breakdown of the target ether.
Part 2: Critical Analysis of Starting Materials
Success in this synthesis is determined before the reaction flask is even heated. The quality and selection of precursors dictate the impurity profile.
4-Methoxyphenol (MEHQ)[1]
-
Role: The nucleophilic scaffold.[1]
-
Critical Specification: Hydroquinone (HQ) content < 0.1% .
-
Handling: MEHQ is hygroscopic and oxidizes to quinones upon air exposure (turning pink/brown).[1] Use fresh, white crystals stored under inert gas.
2-Ethylhexyl Bromide vs. Chloride[1]
-
Selection Logic:
-
Bromide (CAS 18908-66-2): Recommended.[1] The C-Br bond is weaker, making it a superior leaving group.[1] Given the steric hindrance of the isooctyl chain, the bromide ensures reaction completion within 12–18 hours.
-
Chloride (CAS 123-04-6): Alternative.[1][6] Significantly cheaper but kinetically sluggish.[1] Requires higher temperatures (>100°C) or the addition of Potassium Iodide (KI) to facilitate an in-situ Finkelstein reaction.[1]
-
The Base & Solvent System[7]
-
Base: Potassium Carbonate (K₂CO₃) .[1]
-
Why: Anhydrous K₂CO₃ is preferred over NaOH/KOH.[1] It acts as a mild base that deprotonates the phenol without promoting aggressive hydrolysis of the alkyl halide or polymerization side-reactions.
-
-
Solvent: DMF (N,N-Dimethylformamide) or Acetone .[1]
Part 3: Optimized Experimental Protocol
Objective: Synthesis of 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene (Target Yield: >85%).
Reagents Table
| Reagent | Equiv. | Role | Critical Attribute |
| 4-Methoxyphenol | 1.0 | Substrate | White crystals, HQ-free |
| 2-Ethylhexyl Bromide | 1.1–1.2 | Reagent | Slight excess drives completion |
| Potassium Carbonate | 1.5–2.0 | Base | Anhydrous, granular (ground) |
| Potassium Iodide | 0.05 | Catalyst | Optional accelerator (Finkelstein) |
| DMF | N/A | Solvent | Dry (Water <0.05%) |
Step-by-Step Methodology
1. Reactor Setup
Equip a 3-neck round-bottom flask with a mechanical stirrer, a reflux condenser (with N₂ line), and a temperature probe.[1]
2. Charging & Activation
-
Charge 4-Methoxyphenol (1.0 eq) and K₂CO₃ (1.5 eq) into the flask.
-
Add DMF (approx. 5–7 mL per gram of phenol).[1]
-
Process Insight: Stir at room temperature for 30 minutes. This allows the formation of the potassium phenoxide salt before the alkyl halide is introduced, reducing the risk of competing side reactions. The mixture will likely turn a slurry consistency.
3. Alkylation
-
Add 2-Ethylhexyl Bromide (1.1 eq) dropwise over 20 minutes.
-
Optional: Add KI (0.05 eq) if reaction speed is a concern.
-
Heat the mixture to 85–90°C .
-
Maintain agitation for 16–24 hours .
-
Monitoring: Check via TLC (Hexane/Ethyl Acetate 9:1) or HPLC.[1] The limiting reagent (MEHQ) should be consumed.
-
4. Workup & Isolation
-
Cool reaction mass to <30°C.
-
Filtration: Filter off the solid inorganic salts (KBr, Excess K₂CO₃). Wash the cake with a small amount of ethyl acetate.
-
Quench: Pour the filtrate into a 5-fold excess of ice-cold water. The product is an oil and will separate.
-
Extraction: Extract with Ethyl Acetate or Toluene (3x).
-
Washing:
-
Drying: Dry over anhydrous MgSO₄, filter, and concentrate under reduced pressure.
5. Purification
-
Distillation: The crude oil is usually high purity (>90%). For electronic-grade applications (MEH-PPV synthesis), purify via vacuum distillation (High vacuum <1 mbar required due to high boiling point).[1]
-
Alternative: Column chromatography (Silica gel, Hexane -> 2% EtOAc in Hexane).[1]
Part 4: Process Visualization
The following diagram illustrates the logical flow and critical control points (CCPs) of the synthesis.
Figure 2: Process flow diagram for the synthesis of 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene.[1]
Part 5: Quality Control & Troubleshooting
| Issue | Probable Cause | Corrective Action |
| Low Yield | Incomplete reaction due to steric hindrance.[1] | Increase reaction time or temperature (up to 100°C). Add 5 mol% KI.[1] |
| Pink/Red Product | Oxidation of residual MEHQ.[1] | Ensure thorough NaOH wash during workup.[1] Perform reaction under N₂ atmosphere. |
| Bis-alkylated Impurity | Hydroquinone present in starting MEHQ.[1] | Pre-screen MEHQ via HPLC.[1] Ensure HQ content is <0.1%. |
| Emulsions | Density of organic layer similar to water.[1] | Add solid NaCl to saturate the aqueous phase (salting out) to improve phase separation. |
References
-
PubChem. (n.d.).[1][7] Compound Summary: 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene.[1][8][9][10] National Library of Medicine.[1] Retrieved from [Link]
-
Master Organic Chemistry. (2014). The Williamson Ether Synthesis: Mechanism and Limitations. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (2025). Procedure for the Rapid Synthesis of Monomers for MEH-PPV. (Contextual synthesis data derived from MEH-PPV monomer protocols). Retrieved from [Link]
Sources
- 1. 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene | C15H24O2 | CID 3341005 - PubChem [pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 2. masterorganicchemistry.com [masterorganicchemistry.com]
- 3. chemistnotes.com [chemistnotes.com]
- 4. masterorganicchemistry.com [masterorganicchemistry.com]
- 5. Williamson Ether Synthesis - Chemistry Steps [chemistrysteps.com]
- 6. 2-ETHYL HEXYL CHLORIDE (ISO OCTYL CHLORIDE) CAS No.123-04-6 Manufacturer, Trader, and Exporter [avdpharma.in]
- 7. 2-Ethylhexyl chloride | C8H17Cl | CID 31240 - PubChem [pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 8. scbt.com [scbt.com]
- 9. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 10. 1-[(2-乙基己基)氧]-4-甲氧基苯 | Sigma-Aldrich [sigmaaldrich.com]
Technical Application Note: Scalable Synthesis of 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene
Abstract & Scope
This application note details a robust, scalable protocol for the synthesis of 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene (CAS: 146370-51-6). This ether is a critical intermediate in the production of conjugated polymers, specifically MEH-PPV (Poly[2-methoxy-5-(2-ethylhexyloxy)-1,4-phenylenevinylene]), widely used in organic photovoltaics (OPV) and organic light-emitting diodes (OLEDs).
The method utilizes a Williamson Ether Synthesis approach, optimized for the steric hindrance of the 2-ethylhexyl group. Unlike standard primary alkylations, this protocol incorporates Finkelstein catalysis (in-situ) to enhance reaction kinetics and suppress elimination side-products.
Retrosynthetic Analysis & Strategy
The target molecule is an unsymmetrical ether constructed from a phenol and a branched primary alkyl halide.
-
Bond Disconnection: O-C(alkyl) bond.
-
Nucleophile: 4-Methoxyphenol (MEHQ/PMP), deprotonated to the phenoxide.
-
Electrophile: 2-Ethylhexyl bromide.
-
Challenge: The 2-ethylhexyl group possesses
-branching, creating steric hindrance that slows attack compared to linear alkyl halides. -
Solution: Use of a polar aprotic solvent (DMF) to solvate the cation (K+) and leave the phenoxide "naked" and reactive, combined with Potassium Iodide (KI) to convert the bromide to a more reactive iodide in situ.
Reaction Scheme Visualization
Figure 1: Reaction pathway for the alkylation of 4-methoxyphenol.
Materials & Safety Protocol
Reagents Table
| Reagent | Equiv. | Role | Key Property |
| 4-Methoxyphenol | 1.0 | Nucleophile | Solid, mp 56°C. Air sensitive (oxidizes to quinones). |
| 2-Ethylhexyl bromide | 1.2 | Electrophile | Liquid. Sterically hindered primary halide.[1] |
| Potassium Carbonate (K₂CO₃) | 2.0 | Base | Anhydrous required. Granular preferred over powder to prevent clumping. |
| Potassium Iodide (KI) | 0.1 | Catalyst | Increases rate via halogen exchange. |
| DMF (N,N-Dimethylformamide) | Solvent | Solvent | Polar aprotic. High bp (153°C). Toxic. |
Critical Safety (HSE)
-
4-Methoxyphenol (MEHQ): Severe eye irritant and sensitizer. Can inhibit polymerization; often contains stabilizers. Ensure the grade used is suitable for synthesis (99%).
-
DMF: Hepatotoxin and readily absorbed through skin. Must be handled in a fume hood with butyl rubber or Silver Shield gloves (nitrile provides poor protection against DMF).
-
Exotherm: The deprotonation step is mildly exothermic.
Experimental Protocol
Step 1: Reaction Setup
-
Equip a 3-neck round-bottom flask (RBF) with a magnetic stir bar, a reflux condenser, a nitrogen inlet, and a temperature probe.
-
Flame-dry the glassware under vacuum and backfill with Nitrogen (
) to ensure anhydrous conditions. Moisture kills the reaction rate by solvating the nucleophile.
Step 2: Deprotonation & Addition
-
Charge the flask with 4-Methoxyphenol (1.0 equiv) and anhydrous DMF (concentration ~0.5 M).
-
Add Potassium Carbonate (2.0 equiv) and Potassium Iodide (0.1 equiv) in a single portion.
-
Stir at room temperature for 30 minutes. The solution will likely turn heterogeneous (suspension).
-
Observation: A slight color change (light pink/brown) is normal due to trace phenoxide oxidation.
-
-
Add 2-Ethylhexyl bromide (1.2 equiv) via syringe or addition funnel over 10 minutes.
Step 3: Reaction & Monitoring
-
Heat the mixture to 90°C .
-
Why 90°C? Lower temperatures result in sluggish kinetics due to the
-branching of the alkyl chain. Higher temperatures (>120°C) increase the risk of O-alkylation vs C-alkylation side reactions (though rare with carbonates) and DMF decomposition.
-
-
Monitor via TLC (Hexane:Ethyl Acetate 9:1).
-
Target: Disappearance of 4-Methoxyphenol (
) and appearance of the product ( ). -
Stain: Use KMnO₄ or Iodine chamber (UV active, but alkyl chain shows well with Iodine).
-
-
Typical reaction time: 12–16 hours .
Step 4: Workup
-
Cool the mixture to room temperature.
-
Filter the solids (excess K₂CO₃ and KBr salts) through a celite pad. Rinse the pad with Ethyl Acetate.
-
Critical Wash: Pour the filtrate into a separatory funnel containing Water (5x volume of DMF) .
-
Note: DMF is highly water-soluble. A large excess of water forces the organic product out of the DMF phase.
-
-
Extract with Ethyl Acetate or Diethyl Ether (3x).
-
Wash the combined organic layers with:
-
1M NaOH (2x) – Removes unreacted phenol.
-
Water (2x) – Removes residual DMF.
-
Brine (1x) – Dries the organic layer.
-
-
Dry over anhydrous MgSO₄, filter, and concentrate under reduced pressure (Rotovap).
Step 5: Purification
For high-purity applications (e.g., polymer synthesis), simple extraction is insufficient.
-
Vacuum Distillation: The product is a high-boiling oil.
-
Boiling Point: ~160–165°C at 0.5 mmHg (approximate).
-
Collect the main fraction as a clear, colorless to pale yellow oil.
-
-
Alternative (Small Scale): Column chromatography using Hexane:DCM (gradient 100:0 to 80:20).
Process Logic & Workflow
Figure 2: Operational workflow from setup to isolation.
Characterization & Validation
To validate the synthesis, compare spectral data against the following expected values:
-
Physical State: Colorless to pale yellow viscous liquid.
-
Refractive Index (
): ~1.496.[2] -
¹H NMR (400 MHz, CDCl₃):
- 6.83 (s, 4H, Aromatic H) – Characteristic para-substitution pattern.
- 3.80 (d, J=5.8 Hz, 2H, -OCH ₂-) – Doublet indicates the ether CH2 is next to a CH.
- 3.77 (s, 3H, -OCH ₃) – Methoxy singlet.
- 1.70 (m, 1H, Methine CH)
- 1.3–1.5 (m, 8H, Alkyl chain)
- 0.90 (t, 6H, Methyl groups)
-
¹³C NMR:
-
Expected peaks at ~153.8, 153.5 (Aromatic C-O), 115.4, 114.6 (Aromatic C-H), 71.0 (O-CH2), 55.7 (O-CH3).
-
Troubleshooting Guide
| Issue | Probable Cause | Corrective Action |
| Low Conversion | Wet Solvent | DMF is hygroscopic. Water solvates the carbonate, killing basicity. Use fresh anhydrous DMF or add molecular sieves. |
| Dark Brown Color | Oxidation | 4-Methoxyphenol oxidizes easily. Ensure strict |
| Emulsion in Workup | DMF Presence | DMF stabilizes emulsions. Wash with more water first, or use brine earlier. |
| Product Impure | Unreacted Bromide | The bromide has a high boiling point. Ensure full conversion (longer time/more KI) or use high-vacuum distillation to separate. |
References
-
Sigma-Aldrich. (n.d.).[3] 1-[(2-Ethylhexyl)oxy]-4-methoxybenzene Product Information. Retrieved from [2]
-
Master Organic Chemistry. (2014). The Williamson Ether Synthesis: Mechanism and Conditions. Retrieved from
-
National Center for Biotechnology Information. (2023). PubChem Compound Summary for CID 3341005, 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene. Retrieved from [4]
-
Karastatiris, P., et al. (2008). Bipolar poly(p-phenylene vinylene)s bearing electron-donating triphenylamine...[2]. Journal of Polymer Science Part A. (Cited for context on MEH-PPV precursor synthesis). Retrieved from
Sources
Application Note: A Robust HPLC-UV Method for the Quantification of 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene
Abstract
This application note details a robust and reliable reversed-phase high-performance liquid chromatography (RP-HPLC) method for the quantitative analysis of 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene. This compound, an aromatic ether, finds application in various industrial formulations, and its accurate quantification is critical for quality control, purity assessment, and stability studies. The described method utilizes a C18 stationary phase with an isocratic mobile phase of acetonitrile and water, coupled with UV detection. The protocol is designed to be straightforward, providing excellent peak symmetry, resolution, and sensitivity. This guide provides a comprehensive framework, from instrument setup and sample preparation to system suitability testing, ensuring the method's performance is validated for its intended use by researchers, scientists, and professionals in drug development and chemical manufacturing.
Introduction and Scientific Rationale
1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene (Molecular Formula: C₁₅H₂₄O₂, Molecular Weight: 236.35 g/mol ) is an organic compound characterized by a methoxybenzene moiety and a 2-ethylhexyl ether group[1]. Its structural similarity to compounds like 2-ethylhexyl-p-methoxycinnamate, a common UV filter, suggests its potential use as an intermediate or additive in cosmetics and polymer industries[2]. The presence of a hydrophobic alkyl chain and an aromatic chromophore makes it an ideal candidate for analysis by reversed-phase HPLC with UV detection.
The fundamental principle of this method is the partitioning of the analyte between a non-polar stationary phase and a polar mobile phase[3]. Due to its significant hydrophobicity, 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene is strongly retained on a C18 column, allowing for effective separation from more polar impurities or matrix components. The methoxybenzene group acts as a chromophore, absorbing UV light. Based on the UV spectrum of the structurally related compound 4-methoxyphenol, which shows an absorption maximum around 282 nm, this wavelength is selected for detection to ensure high sensitivity while minimizing interference from common HPLC solvents[4][5]. This method is developed to be a self-validating system, incorporating rigorous system suitability tests to ensure the chromatographic system is performing correctly before any analysis is conducted[6].
Analytical Workflow Overview
The entire analytical process, from sample acquisition to final data reporting, follows a structured and logical progression. This workflow is designed to ensure data integrity, reproducibility, and compliance with standard analytical practices.
Caption: End-to-end HPLC analytical workflow.
Methodology: Instrumentation and Reagents
This method is designed for standard analytical HPLC systems. The specific components and reagents are outlined below.
| Category | Item | Specification |
| Instrumentation | HPLC System | Quaternary or Binary Pump, Autosampler, Column Oven, UV/PDA Detector |
| Analytical Column | C18, 4.6 x 150 mm, 5 µm particle size (or equivalent) | |
| Data Acquisition | Chromatography Data System (CDS) | |
| Reagents | Acetonitrile (ACN) | HPLC Grade |
| Water | HPLC Grade or Deionized (DI) Water, >18 MΩ·cm | |
| 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene | Reference Standard (>98% purity) | |
| Consumables | Volumetric Flasks | Class A |
| Pipettes | Calibrated | |
| Syringe Filters | 0.45 µm PTFE or Nylon | |
| HPLC Vials | 2 mL, with caps and septa |
Chromatographic Conditions
The selection of chromatographic parameters is critical for achieving the desired separation and quantification. The conditions below have been optimized for robust performance. The use of acetonitrile is favored over methanol due to its lower viscosity and superior UV transparency[7]. A controlled column temperature is maintained to ensure stable and reproducible retention times[8].
| Parameter | Condition | Rationale |
| Stationary Phase | C18 (L1 packing), 4.6 x 150 mm, 5 µm | Provides excellent hydrophobic retention for the non-polar analyte. |
| Mobile Phase | Acetonitrile : Water (85:15 v/v) | Optimized for an appropriate retention factor (k') and efficient elution. |
| Elution Mode | Isocratic | Simplifies the method, improves reproducibility, and is suitable for quality control applications. |
| Flow Rate | 1.0 mL/min | Standard flow rate for a 4.6 mm ID column, providing optimal efficiency and reasonable run times. |
| Column Temperature | 30 °C | Enhances reproducibility by minimizing viscosity and retention time fluctuations. |
| Detection Wavelength | 282 nm | Corresponds to a UV absorption maximum of the methoxybenzene chromophore, ensuring good sensitivity[4]. |
| Injection Volume | 10 µL | A typical volume that balances sensitivity with the risk of column overload. |
| Run Time | ~10 minutes | Allows for complete elution of the analyte and re-equilibration. |
Detailed Experimental Protocols
Adherence to these protocols is essential for obtaining accurate and precise results.
Preparation of Solutions
-
Diluent: The mobile phase (Acetonitrile:Water 85:15 v/v) is used as the diluent to ensure peak shape integrity.
-
Standard Stock Solution (1000 µg/mL):
-
Accurately weigh approximately 25 mg of 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene reference standard into a 25 mL Class A volumetric flask.
-
Add approximately 15 mL of diluent and sonicate for 5 minutes to dissolve.
-
Allow the solution to return to room temperature.
-
Dilute to the mark with diluent and mix thoroughly.
-
-
Working Standard Solution (100 µg/mL):
-
Pipette 5.0 mL of the Standard Stock Solution into a 50 mL Class A volumetric flask.
-
Dilute to the mark with diluent and mix thoroughly.
-
Sample Preparation Protocol
Sample preparation must be adapted to the specific matrix (e.g., cream, oil, solid). The following is a general protocol for a solid or semi-solid matrix. The goal is to dissolve the sample and remove any insoluble excipients that could damage the HPLC column[9].
-
Accurately weigh a portion of the sample expected to contain approximately 10 mg of the analyte into a 100 mL volumetric flask.
-
Add approximately 70 mL of diluent.
-
Vortex for 1 minute and then sonicate for 15 minutes to ensure complete extraction of the analyte.
-
Allow the flask to cool to ambient temperature.
-
Dilute to the mark with diluent and mix well.
-
Withdraw an aliquot and filter it through a 0.45 µm syringe filter into an HPLC vial. Discard the first 1-2 mL of the filtrate.
Analytical Procedure
-
Equilibrate the HPLC system with the mobile phase for at least 30 minutes or until a stable baseline is achieved.
-
Perform the System Suitability Test (SST) as described in Section 6. The system must pass all SST criteria before proceeding.
-
Inject the diluent (blank) once to ensure no interfering peaks are present at the retention time of the analyte.
-
Inject the Working Standard Solution.
-
Inject the prepared Sample Solution(s).
-
A bracketing standard should be injected after a reasonable number of sample injections (e.g., every 10-20 samples) to monitor for any drift in instrument response.
System Suitability and Method Validation
System Suitability Testing (SST)
Before sample analysis, the performance of the chromatographic system must be verified. This is a mandatory step to ensure the validity of the analytical results[10][11]. The SST is performed by injecting the Working Standard Solution five times.
| Parameter | Acceptance Criteria | Rationale |
| Tailing Factor (T) | ≤ 2.0 | Ensures peak symmetry, which is critical for accurate integration and quantification. |
| Theoretical Plates (N) | > 2000 | Indicates the efficiency of the column and the separation power of the system. |
| % RSD of Peak Area | ≤ 2.0% | Demonstrates the precision of the autosampler and the stability of the detector response. |
| % RSD of Retention Time | ≤ 2.0% | Confirms the precision of the pump and the stability of the mobile phase composition. |
If any SST parameter fails, the analysis must be stopped. The cause of the failure (e.g., column degradation, leak, mobile phase issue) must be investigated and rectified before re-attempting the SST.
Overview of Method Validation
For routine use in a regulated environment, the analytical method must be fully validated according to guidelines such as those from the International Council for Harmonisation (ICH)[12][13]. The validation process demonstrates that the method is suitable for its intended purpose. Key validation parameters include:
-
Specificity: The ability to assess the analyte unequivocally in the presence of components that may be expected to be present, such as impurities, degradation products, or matrix components[14].
-
Linearity: Demonstrating that the detector response is directly proportional to the analyte concentration over a specified range[15].
-
Accuracy: The closeness of the test results obtained by the method to the true value.
-
Precision: The degree of agreement among individual test results when the procedure is applied repeatedly to multiple samplings of a homogeneous sample. This includes repeatability (intra-day) and intermediate precision (inter-day).
-
Limit of Detection (LOD) & Limit of Quantitation (LOQ): The lowest concentrations of the analyte that can be reliably detected and quantified, respectively.
-
Robustness: The capacity of the method to remain unaffected by small, deliberate variations in method parameters, providing an indication of its reliability during normal usage.
Conclusion
The HPLC-UV method described in this application note provides a reliable, precise, and accurate means for the quantitative analysis of 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene. The simple isocratic mobile phase and straightforward sample preparation protocol make it well-suited for routine quality control in both research and industrial settings. The integrated system suitability criteria ensure that the method generates trustworthy data on a day-to-day basis.
References
-
SIELC Technologies. (n.d.). UV-Vis Spectrum of 4-methoxyphenol. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Gao, S., et al. (2005). Development and validation of an HPLC-UV method for the analysis of methoxyamine using 4-(diethylamino)benzaldehyde as a derivatizing agent. Journal of Pharmaceutical and Biomedical Analysis, 38(4), 734-740. Available from: [Link]
-
Koleva, Y., et al. (2018). HPLC method for analyzing new compounds – analogs of an antineoplastic drug. Bulgarian Chemical Communications, 50(B), 114-118. Available from: [Link]
-
AMSbiopharma. (2024). HPLC-Based Strategies for Impurity Profiling and Validation in Standard Drug Analysis. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Excellence Chemical. (n.d.). Analysis of Prohibited and Restricted Ingredients in Cosmetics. Retrieved from [Link]
-
National Center for Biotechnology Information. (n.d.). PubChem Compound Summary for CID 3341005, 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Restek. (2023). System Suitability Requirements for a USP HPLC Method. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Li, L., et al. (2023). Molecular Networking in Cosmetic Analysis: A Review of Non-Targeted Profiling for Safety Hazards and Bioactive Compounds. Molecules, 28(21), 7309. Available from: [Link]
-
SIELC Technologies. (n.d.). 4-Methoxyphenol. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Oxford Academic. (2023). Development and Validation of an HPLC Method for Impurity Profiling in Terbutaline Sulfate Oral Syrup. Journal of Chromatographic Science. Available from: [Link]
-
Pharmaguideline. (n.d.). System Suitability in HPLC Analysis. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (2014). HPLC enantiomeric separation of aromatic amines using crown ether tetracarboxylic acid. Available from: [Link]
-
MDPI. (2023). Development and Validation of an HPLC-UV Method for the Determination Bis(2-ethylhexyl) Phthalate Ester in Alcoholic Beverages. Applied Sciences, 13(5), 3183. Available from: [Link]
-
Rocío-Bautista, P., et al. (2021). Recent Advances in Sample Preparation for Cosmetics and Personal Care Products Analysis. Molecules, 26(16), 4936. Available from: [Link]
-
OSHA. (1992). 2-Methoxyphenol, 3-Methoxyphenol, 4-Methoxyphenol. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Der Pharma Chemica. (2022). Impurities Profiling of Method Development and Validation of Etravirine (ETR) in their Dosage Forms by Chromatography Method. Available from: [Link]
-
Wróbel-Biedrawa, D., et al. (2020). Comparison of the Retention and Separation Selectivity of Aromatic Hydrocarbons with Polar Groups in RP-HPLC Systems with Different Stationary Phases and Eluents. Molecules, 25(21), 5120. Available from: [Link]
-
FooDB. (n.d.). Showing Compound Methoxybenzene (FDB012090). Retrieved from [Link]
-
National Center for Biotechnology Information. (n.d.). PubChem Compound Summary for CID 73690, 1-Ethyl-4-methoxybenzene. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Encyclopedia.pub. (2021). Sample Preparation for Cosmetics Analysis. Retrieved from [Link]
-
MDPI. (2024). Development and Validation of HPLC Methods for the Quantitative Determination and Related Impurities of Naftifine Hydrochloride in Solution and Cream Dosage Forms. Available from: [Link]
-
Phenomenex. (n.d.). Reversed Phase HPLC Method Development. Retrieved from [Link]
- Google Patents. (2012). CN102830076A - Method for determining 4-methoxyphenol in industrial acrylamide.
-
ResearchGate. (2014). A Validated HPLC Method for Simultaneous Determination of 2-Hydroxy-4-methoxybenzaldehyde and 2-Hydroxy-4-methoxybenzoic Acid in Root Organs of Hemidesmus indicus. Available from: [Link]
-
Wikipedia. (n.d.). Anisole. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Agilent. (n.d.). Understanding the Latest Revisions to USP <621>. Retrieved from [Link]
-
AMSbiopharma. (2023). Impurity profiling and HPLC methods for drug quality compliance. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Axion Labs. (2023). HPLC Method Tips for Aromatic Compounds in Water Based Gels: Why C18 Still Works. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Mtoz Biolabs. (n.d.). How to Prepare Sample for HPLC?. Retrieved from [Link]
-
LCGC International. (2014). Reversed-Phase HPLC Mobile-Phase Chemistry — Explained. Retrieved from [Link]
-
PubMed. (2002). Analysis of 2-ethylhexyl-p-methoxycinnamate in sunscreen products by HPLC and Raman spectroscopy. Retrieved from [Link]
Sources
- 1. 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene | C15H24O2 | CID 3341005 - PubChem [pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 2. Analysis of 2-ethylhexyl-p-methoxycinnamate in sunscreen products by HPLC and Raman spectroscopy - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 3. Comparison of the Retention and Separation Selectivity of Aromatic Hydrocarbons with Polar Groups in RP-HPLC Systems with Different Stationary Phases and Eluents - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 4. UV-Vis Spectrum of 4-methoxyphenol | SIELC Technologies [sielc.com]
- 5. 4-Methoxyphenol | SIELC Technologies [sielc.com]
- 6. System Suitability in HPLC Analysis | Pharmaguideline [pharmaguideline.com]
- 7. chromatographyonline.com [chromatographyonline.com]
- 8. benchchem.com [benchchem.com]
- 9. How to Prepare Sample for HPLC? | MtoZ Biolabs [mtoz-biolabs.com]
- 10. System suitability Requirements for a USP HPLC Method - Tips & Suggestions [mtc-usa.com]
- 11. agilent.com [agilent.com]
- 12. academic.oup.com [academic.oup.com]
- 13. derpharmachemica.com [derpharmachemica.com]
- 14. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 15. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
Application Note: Formulation and Evaluation of High-Performance Sunscreens Utilizing 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene (Octinoxate) as a UVB Absorber
Abstract
1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene, commercially known as Octinoxate or Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate (EHMC), is one of the most widely utilized and cost-effective organic UVB absorbers in the global sun care market.[1][2] Its lipophilic nature and excellent sensory profile make it a preferred choice for creating cosmetically elegant formulations.[1][3] However, the molecule's inherent photochemical instability presents a significant formulation challenge that must be addressed to ensure product efficacy and safety throughout its lifecycle.[2][4] This application note provides a comprehensive technical guide for researchers, scientists, and formulation chemists on the strategic incorporation of Octinoxate into modern sunscreen systems. We will explore its mechanism of action, critical pre-formulation considerations, detailed protocols for developing both Oil-in-Water (O/W) and Water-in-Oil (W/O) emulsions, and robust methodologies for performance and stability evaluation. The causality behind experimental choices is emphasized, providing a framework for developing self-validating and regulatory-compliant sun protection products.
Physicochemical Properties & Mechanism of Action
Octinoxate is an ester formed from methoxycinnamic acid and 2-ethylhexanol.[5][6] It is a clear, viscous liquid that is insoluble in water, making it an ideal candidate for the oil phase of an emulsion.[6][7]
| Property | Value |
| INCI Name | ETHYLHEXYL METHOXYCINNAMATE |
| Synonyms | Octinoxate; Octyl Methoxycinnamate (OMC) |
| CAS Number | 5466-77-3 |
| Molecular Formula | C₁₈H₂₆O₃ |
| Molar Mass | 290.40 g/mol |
| Solubility | Oil Soluble, Water Insoluble[6] |
| UV Absorbance (λmax) | ~310 nm (UVB Range)[2] |
The primary function of Octinoxate is to protect the skin by absorbing incident UVB radiation (290-320 nm), the spectrum primarily responsible for sunburn and contributing to skin cancer.[8] Its conjugated aromatic system is the key to this functionality. When a UVB photon strikes the molecule, the energy is absorbed, promoting electrons to a higher-energy, excited state. The molecule then rapidly returns to its ground state, dissipating the absorbed energy as a lower-energy, less harmful form, primarily heat.[1][8] This entire process occurs in picoseconds, allowing a single molecule to absorb and dissipate UV energy repeatedly.
Pre-Formulation Considerations: The Stability Imperative
While effective, Octinoxate's major liability is its photochemical instability. This is not merely a matter of performance loss but a critical safety and regulatory consideration.
Photostability Challenges
Upon exposure to UV radiation, the thermodynamically stable trans-Octinoxate can undergo photoisomerization to the less effective cis-isomer.[4][7] This process reduces the molecule's molar absorptivity in the UVB range, leading to a decrease in the product's Sun Protection Factor (SPF) over time. Studies have shown that Octinoxate can lose 10% of its SPF protection capability within 35 minutes of sun exposure.[2] This degradation underscores the necessity of a robust stabilization strategy.
Strategies for Photostabilization
Formulating with Octinoxate requires a multi-pronged approach to mitigate photodegradation.
-
Combination with Photostabilizers: Certain UV filters can accept the energy from an excited Octinoxate molecule or otherwise stabilize it.
-
Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine (Tinosorb S): A highly effective broad-spectrum filter noted for its ability to stabilize other less stable filters, including Octinoxate.[2]
-
Octocrylene: While primarily a UVB filter, it can help stabilize UVA filters like Avobenzone and has some stabilizing effect on Octinoxate.
-
-
Use of Antioxidants: As a cinnamic acid derivative, Octinoxate is susceptible to oxidation.[7] Incorporating oil-soluble antioxidants is crucial for the formula's shelf-life and performance.
-
Tocopherol (Vitamin E) / Tocopheryl Acetate: Scavenges free radicals generated during UV exposure.
-
Butylated Hydroxytoluene (BHT): A synthetic antioxidant that effectively protects oil-phase ingredients.[7]
-
-
Solvent Selection: The polarity of the oil phase can influence the rate of photodegradation. Research suggests that a higher polarity oil phase and a higher concentration of EHMC can be advantageous for its photostability.[9]
Compatibility and Solubilization
A key advantage of Octinoxate is its excellent compatibility with most cosmetic ingredients.[7][10] Furthermore, it acts as an effective solvent for many solid, crystalline UV filters, which is essential for achieving high SPF values without crystallization and ensuring a uniform film on the skin.
| UV Filter (INCI) | Compatibility/Role with Octinoxate |
| Avobenzone | Octinoxate can solubilize Avobenzone, but the combination is notoriously photounstable without a dedicated stabilizer (e.g., Octocrylene, Tinosorb S). |
| Homosalate, Octisalate | Excellent compatibility; often used in combination to achieve high SPF values. |
| Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine | Excellent compatibility; acts as a powerful photostabilizer for Octinoxate.[2] |
| Zinc Oxide, Titanium Dioxide | Compatible; can be used in hybrid mineral-chemical formulas. Octinoxate helps to improve the sensory feel of inorganic-heavy formulations. |
Regulatory Landscape
Adherence to regional regulations is mandatory. The maximum permitted concentration of Octinoxate varies globally.
It is important to note that in the U.S., the FDA has not currently designated Octinoxate as Generally Recognized as Safe and Effective (GRASE), pending the submission of additional safety data.[13]
Formulation Protocols
The following protocols provide starting points for stable and effective sunscreen formulations. The key is the strategic combination of ingredients to protect the integrity of the Octinoxate.
Protocol 3.1: Broad-Spectrum Oil-in-Water (O/W) Sunscreen Lotion (Target SPF 30)
This O/W emulsion is designed for a light, non-greasy feel suitable for daily wear.
Table 3.1: O/W Sunscreen Lotion Formulation
| Phase | INCI Name | % (w/w) | Function |
|---|---|---|---|
| A | Deionized Water | q.s. to 100 | Vehicle |
| Glycerin | 3.00 | Humectant | |
| Xanthan Gum | 0.20 | Aqueous Phase Stabilizer/Thickener | |
| Disodium EDTA | 0.10 | Chelating Agent | |
| B | Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate | 7.50 | UVB Filter |
| Octocrylene | 5.00 | UVB Filter / Photostabilizer | |
| Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane (Avobenzone) | 3.00 | UVA Filter | |
| Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine | 2.00 | Broad-Spectrum Filter / Photostabilizer | |
| Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Ceteareth-20 | 4.00 | Emulsifier | |
| Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride | 5.00 | Emollient / Solvent | |
| Dimethicone | 1.50 | Sensory Modifier / Film Former | |
| Tocopheryl Acetate | 0.50 | Antioxidant | |
| C | Phenoxyethanol (and) Ethylhexylglycerin | 1.00 | Preservative |
| | Citric Acid | q.s. | pH Adjuster |
Manufacturing Procedure:
-
Phase A: In the main vessel, disperse Xanthan Gum in Glycerin to form a slurry. Add water and Disodium EDTA and begin heating to 75-80°C with moderate propeller mixing.
-
Phase B: In a separate, suitable vessel, combine all Phase B ingredients. Heat to 75-80°C and mix until all solids are dissolved and the phase is uniform.
-
Emulsification: Slowly add Phase B to Phase A under high-shear homogenization. Homogenize for 5-10 minutes until a uniform, white emulsion is formed.
-
Cooling: Switch to sweep or propeller agitation and begin cooling the batch.
-
Final Additions: When the temperature is below 40°C, add the Phase C ingredients one by one, mixing well after each addition.
-
Finalization: Adjust pH to 5.5-6.5 with Citric Acid if necessary. Continue mixing until the batch is uniform and cool.
Protocol 3.2: Water-Resistant Water-in-Oil (W/O) Sunscreen Cream (Target SPF 50)
W/O emulsions provide superior water resistance due to the continuous external oil phase. Formulation requires low HLB emulsifiers.[14][15]
Table 3.2: W/O Sunscreen Cream Formulation
| Phase | INCI Name | % (w/w) | Function |
|---|---|---|---|
| A | Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate | 7.50 | UVB Filter |
| Homosalate | 8.00 | UVB Filter | |
| Ethylhexyl Salicylate | 5.00 | UVB Filter | |
| Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine | 3.00 | Broad-Spectrum Filter / Photostabilizer | |
| Polyglyceryl-3 Diisostearate | 3.00 | W/O Emulsifier | |
| C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate | 10.00 | Emollient / Solvent | |
| Beeswax | 1.50 | Stabilizer / Structurant | |
| Tocopherol | 0.50 | Antioxidant | |
| B | Deionized Water | q.s. to 100 | Vehicle |
| Magnesium Sulfate | 0.70 | Emulsion Stabilizer (Electrolyte) | |
| Propylene Glycol | 4.00 | Humectant | |
| C | Cyclopentasiloxane | 2.00 | Sensory Enhancer |
| | Phenoxyethanol (and) Caprylyl Glycol | 1.00 | Preservative |
Manufacturing Procedure:
-
Phase A: Combine all Phase A ingredients in the primary vessel. Heat to 80-85°C and mix until the phase is completely uniform and all solids are dissolved.
-
Phase B: In a separate vessel, combine water and Propylene Glycol and heat to 80-85°C. Add Magnesium Sulfate and stir until fully dissolved.
-
Emulsification: Very slowly, add Phase B to Phase A under vigorous homogenization. The slow addition is critical for forming a stable W/O emulsion. Maintain temperature during addition.
-
Cooling: Once the addition is complete, homogenize for another 5 minutes, then switch to moderate propeller mixing and begin to cool.
-
Final Additions: When the batch is below 40°C, add Phase C ingredients. Continue mixing until uniform.
Performance and Stability Evaluation
Protocol 4.1: In Vitro Sun Protection Factor (SPF) Assessment
In vitro SPF testing is an essential tool for rapid screening and quality control. The modern standard is defined by ISO 23675.[16]
Methodology:
-
Substrate Preparation: Use a roughened PMMA plate with a defined surface topography to mimic skin.
-
Sample Application: Accurately weigh and apply the sunscreen product onto the PMMA plate at a concentration of 1.3 mg/cm².[17] Use a robotic applicator or manual finger-cot technique to spread the product evenly.
-
Drying/Setting: Allow the film to dry and equilibrate in a dark, temperature-controlled environment for at least 15-20 minutes.
-
Transmittance Measurement: Place the plate in a UV spectrophotometer equipped with an integrating sphere. Measure the UV transmittance at multiple points across the plate from 290 to 400 nm.
-
SPF Calculation: The SPF is calculated using the measured absorbance values and the Erythemal Action Spectrum (E(λ)) and Solar Simulator Spectrum (I(λ)), as defined by regulatory bodies. The calculation is typically performed by the instrument's software.[17]
Protocol 4.2: In Vitro Photostability Assessment
-
Prepare two sets of plates as described in Protocol 4.1.
-
Measure the initial in vitro SPF (SPFᵢ) of the first set (unexposed control).
-
Expose the second set of plates to a controlled dose of UV radiation from a solar simulator. The dose should be proportional to the claimed SPF.
-
Measure the in vitro SPF of the irradiated plates (SPF).
-
Evaluate the change in protection. A photostable formulation should retain a high percentage of its initial SPF and maintain its broad-spectrum protection profile.
Protocol 4.3: Sensory Attribute Analysis
Consumer acceptance is paramount. Sensory properties should be evaluated throughout the development process.
-
Instrumental Analysis:
-
Rheology: Use a rheometer to measure viscosity and flow behavior (e.g., shear-thinning), which correlates with pick-up and rub-out feel.
-
Texture Analysis: A texture analyzer with a spreadability rig can quantify firmness, work of shear, and stickiness, providing objective data that can be correlated with sensory panel results.[18]
-
-
Human Sensory Panel: A trained panel evaluates key attributes like spreadability, absorption time, greasiness, tackiness, and whitening on a standardized scale.[18][19]
Safety and Environmental Discussion
While Octinoxate has a long history of use, it is subject to ongoing scientific and regulatory review. Formulators must be aware of the current discourse.
-
Systemic Absorption: Octinoxate can be absorbed through the skin into the bloodstream.[5] While human studies on long-term effects are limited, in vitro and animal studies have raised concerns about potential endocrine-disrupting effects.[2][20]
-
Environmental Impact: Octinoxate is one of the UV filters implicated in the bleaching of coral reefs.[12] This has led to its ban in several environmentally sensitive regions (e.g., Hawaii) and is driving innovation toward "reef-safe" alternatives.
Conclusion
1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene remains a valuable tool in the sunscreen formulator's arsenal due to its efficacy, cost, and sensory benefits. However, its successful and responsible use is entirely dependent on a thorough understanding of its photochemical limitations. By implementing intelligent formulation strategies that incorporate effective photostabilizers and antioxidants, it is possible to create high-SPF, broad-spectrum sunscreens that are stable, effective, and cosmetically elegant. The protocols and evaluation methods detailed in this note provide a robust framework for the development and validation of such products, ensuring they meet the stringent performance and safety standards expected by consumers and regulatory bodies.
References
-
Clinikally. (2023). Octinoxate Explored: Evaluating Its Safety and Effectiveness in Sunscreens. [Link]
-
Kockler, J., et al. (2012). Analysis of photokinetics of 2′-ethylhexyl-4-methoxycinnamate in sunscreens. Photochemical & Photobiological Sciences. [Link]
-
Campaign for Safe Cosmetics. Octinoxate. [Link]
-
INCIDecoder. Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate (Explained + Products). [Link]
-
Medical News Today. (2022). What is octinoxate? Safety, side effects, and alternatives. [Link]
-
La Pink. Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate – UVB Filter in Skincare. [Link]
-
Patsnap Synapse. (2024). What is the mechanism of Octinoxate?[Link]
-
chemeurope.com. Octyl methoxycinnamate. [Link]
-
Global Ingredient Network. OCTINOXATE. [Link]
-
Ginting, E., et al. (2020). Preparation and Evaluation of Sunscreen Nanoemulsions with Synergistic Efficacy on SPF by Combination of Soybean Oil, Avobenzone, and Octyl Methoxycinnamate. Open Access Macedonian Journal of Medical Sciences. [Link]
-
Wikipedia. Octyl methoxycinnamate. [Link]
-
Paweloszek, R., et al. (2022). Incorporation of UV Filters into Oil-in-Water Emulsions—Release and Permeability Characteristics. MDPI. [Link]
-
Ginting, E., et al. (2020). Preparation and Evaluation of Sunscreen Nanoemulsions with Synergistic Efficacy on SPF by Combination of Soybean Oil, Avobenzone, and Octyl Methoxycinnamate. Open Access Macedonian Journal of Medical Sciences. [Link]
- Google Patents.
-
ChemRxiv. (2023). Sunscreen Sensory Attribute Prediction via Textural, Rheological, and Tribological Tests. [Link]
-
ALS Global. (2025). ISO 23675: The Evolution of SPF Testing with an In Vitro Approach. [Link]
-
Typology. (2025). Is Octinoxate safe to use?[Link]
-
ECSA Chemicals. (2023). Sunscreen formulation strategies. [Link]
-
Eurofins. In vitro SPF Testing. [Link]
-
Ithos. (2025). Understanding U.S. Sunscreen Regulation: FDA Guidance, History, and What's Next. [Link]
-
Ataman Kimya. ETHYLHEXYL METHOXYCINNAMATE. [Link]
-
PubMed. (2021). Comparative sensory and instrumental analyses and principal components of commercial sunscreens. [Link]
-
Rain Organica. New FDA Sunscreen Regulations. [Link]
Sources
- 1. clinikally.com [clinikally.com]
- 2. Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate (Explained + Products) [incidecoder.com]
- 3. lapink.com [lapink.com]
- 4. Octyl methoxycinnamate - Wikipedia [en.wikipedia.org]
- 5. safecosmetics.org [safecosmetics.org]
- 6. Octyl_methoxycinnamate [chemeurope.com]
- 7. atamankimya.com [atamankimya.com]
- 8. What is the mechanism of Octinoxate? [synapse.patsnap.com]
- 9. Analysis of photokinetics of 2′-ethylhexyl-4-methoxycinnamate in sunscreens - Photochemical & Photobiological Sciences (RSC Publishing) [pubs.rsc.org]
- 10. specialchem.com [specialchem.com]
- 11. rainorganica.com [rainorganica.com]
- 12. us.typology.com [us.typology.com]
- 13. ithosglobal.com [ithosglobal.com]
- 14. kaochemicals-eu.com [kaochemicals-eu.com]
- 15. blog-chemicals.ecsa.ch [blog-chemicals.ecsa.ch]
- 16. alsglobal.com [alsglobal.com]
- 17. cdnmedia.eurofins.com [cdnmedia.eurofins.com]
- 18. chemrxiv.org [chemrxiv.org]
- 19. Comparative sensory and instrumental analyses and principal components of commercial sunscreens - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 20. What is octinoxate? Safety, side effects, and alternatives [medicalnewstoday.com]
Application Notes and Protocols for the Use of 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene as a Fragrance Ingredient in Cosmetics
Abstract
This document provides a comprehensive guide for researchers, cosmetic formulators, and drug development professionals on the evaluation and application of 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene as a novel fragrance ingredient in cosmetic formulations. Due to the limited publicly available safety and performance data for this specific molecule, this guide emphasizes a rigorous, science-led approach to its characterization, stability, and safety assessment. The protocols outlined herein are designed to establish a robust data package for regulatory submission and to ensure consumer safety. Particular attention is given to the potential for dermal sensitization and skin depigmentation, drawing parallels with structurally related compounds such as 4-methoxyphenol.
Introduction: Rationale and Scientific Context
The selection of a new fragrance ingredient for cosmetic applications is a multi-faceted process, balancing olfactory performance with stringent safety and stability requirements. 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene presents an interesting molecular structure for a fragrance component, combining a methoxybenzene moiety, known to be present in some aroma chemicals, with a 2-ethylhexyl ether group that may enhance its lipophilicity and substantivity on the skin.
However, the lack of a comprehensive safety profile for this specific ingredient necessitates a cautious and thorough evaluation. Companies that manufacture or market cosmetics have a legal responsibility to ensure the safety of their products.[1] In the United States, fragrance ingredients must meet the same safety requirements as other cosmetic ingredients.[1] This guide provides the scientific framework to build such a safety and performance dossier from the ground up.
Physicochemical Characterization
A foundational understanding of the physicochemical properties of 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene is paramount for its effective and safe formulation.
Table 1: Known Physicochemical Properties of 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene
| Property | Value | Source |
| Linear Formula | CH₃OC₆H₄OCH₂CH(C₂H₅)(CH₂)₃CH₃ | Sigma-Aldrich |
| CAS Number | 146370-51-6 | Sigma-Aldrich |
| Molecular Weight | 236.35 g/mol | Sigma-Aldrich |
| Boiling Point | 303-304 °C | Sigma-Aldrich |
| Density | 0.960 g/mL at 25 °C | Sigma-Aldrich |
Protocol 1: Determination of Solubility in Cosmetic Solvents
Objective: To determine the solubility of 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene in a range of solvents commonly used in cosmetic formulations.
Materials:
-
1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene (analytical grade)
-
Common cosmetic solvents: Ethanol, Isopropyl Myristate, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Cyclopentasiloxane, Dimethicone, Polysorbate 20
-
Analytical balance
-
Vortex mixer
-
Thermostatically controlled water bath/shaker
Procedure:
-
Prepare saturated solutions of 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene in each solvent at controlled temperatures (e.g., 25°C and 40°C).
-
Equilibrate the solutions for 24 hours with continuous agitation.
-
Centrifuge the samples to separate undissolved material.
-
Carefully extract an aliquot of the supernatant.
-
Quantify the concentration of the dissolved ingredient using a suitable analytical technique, such as Gas Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry (GC-MS).[2][3]
-
Express solubility as g/100g of solvent.
Causality of Experimental Choices: Understanding the solubility profile is crucial for preventing recrystallization in finished products and for developing stable microemulsions or clear formulations. Testing at different temperatures provides insight into potential stability issues during storage and transport.
Formulation Compatibility and Stability Assessment
The stability of a fragrance ingredient within a cosmetic formulation is critical for product shelf-life and safety.[4] Degradation can lead to loss of scent, changes in product appearance, and the formation of potential irritants or allergens.
Protocol 2: Accelerated Stability Testing in a Model Emulsion
Objective: To assess the stability of 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene in a representative oil-in-water emulsion under accelerated conditions.
Materials:
-
A stable base oil-in-water (O/W) cream formulation without fragrance.
-
1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene.
-
Stability ovens set at 40°C and 50°C.
-
Refrigerator at 4°C.
-
Freeze-thaw chamber (-10°C to 25°C).[5]
-
pH meter, viscometer.
-
GC-MS for quantitative analysis of the fragrance ingredient.
Procedure:
-
Incorporate 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene into the model emulsion at a target concentration (e.g., 0.5% w/w).
-
Package the formulation in its intended final packaging.
-
Place samples under the following conditions:
-
40°C for 3 months
-
50°C for 1 month
-
Room temperature (25°C) for the duration of the study (control)
-
Three freeze-thaw cycles (-10°C for 24h, then 25°C for 24h).[5]
-
-
At specified time points (e.g., 1, 2, and 3 months for 40°C), evaluate the samples for:
-
Physical properties: Color, odor, viscosity, pH, and phase separation.
-
Chemical stability: Quantify the concentration of 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene using a validated GC-MS method to determine any degradation.
-
Data Presentation:
Table 2: Stability Assessment Parameters
| Time Point | Storage Condition | Color Change | Odor Profile | Viscosity (cP) | pH | Concentration of Active (%) |
| T=0 | 25°C | - | - | - | - | 100 |
| T=1 month | 40°C | |||||
| T=2 months | 40°C | |||||
| T=3 months | 40°C | |||||
| T=1 month | 50°C | |||||
| Cycle 1 | -10°C/25°C | |||||
| Cycle 2 | -10°C/25°C | |||||
| Cycle 3 | -10°C/25°C |
Trustworthiness of the Protocol: This multi-condition approach creates a self-validating system. By comparing accelerated data to real-time data (at 25°C), a predictive model for shelf-life can be established.[4] The inclusion of freeze-thaw cycling assesses the emulsion's robustness to temperature fluctuations during shipping and storage.[5]
Safety and Toxicological Evaluation
Given the absence of specific toxicological data, a tiered approach to safety assessment is mandatory. This should be guided by the principles of the 3Rs (Replacement, Reduction, and Refinement) and utilize New Approach Methodologies (NAMs) as recommended by regulatory bodies like the SCCS.[6][7]
Workflow for Safety Assessment
Caption: Tiered Safety Assessment Workflow.
Protocol 3: In Vitro Cytotoxicity Screening (Neutral Red Uptake Assay)
Objective: To determine the potential for 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene to be toxic to human skin cells. This is a foundational test for determining safe concentrations for further efficacy and safety evaluations.[8]
Materials:
-
Human keratinocyte cell line (e.g., HaCaT).[9]
-
Cell culture medium and supplements.
-
1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene.
-
Neutral Red dye solution.
-
96-well cell culture plates.
-
Plate reader.
Procedure:
-
Culture HaCaT cells in 96-well plates to confluence.
-
Prepare a dilution series of 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene in the cell culture medium.
-
Expose the cells to the different concentrations of the test substance for 24 hours.
-
After exposure, incubate the cells with the Neutral Red dye, which is taken up by viable cells.
-
Wash the cells and extract the dye.
-
Measure the absorbance of the extracted dye using a plate reader.
-
Calculate the concentration that causes a 50% reduction in cell viability (IC50).
Causality of Experimental Choices: The in vitro cytotoxicity test is a rapid and ethical way to screen for basal toxicity.[10] The IC50 value helps in selecting non-toxic concentrations for more complex assays like skin sensitization and depigmentation studies, preventing false positives due to overt cell death.
Protocol 4: In Vitro Skin Sensitization Assessment (Defined Approach)
Objective: To evaluate the skin sensitization potential of 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene using a combination of in vitro methods that address key events in the Adverse Outcome Pathway (AOP) for skin sensitization.
Rationale: Animal testing for cosmetics is banned in the European Union and other regions.[11] Therefore, a defined approach using a combination of in vitro tests is the standard. This typically involves assessing two or three key events in the skin sensitization AOP.[11]
Recommended Tests:
-
Direct Peptide Reactivity Assay (DPRA - OECD TG 442C): Measures the reactivity of the chemical with synthetic peptides containing cysteine and lysine, mimicking the molecular initiating event of protein binding in the skin.
-
KeratinoSens™ Assay (OECD TG 442D): Evaluates the activation of the Keap1-Nrf2-ARE pathway in keratinocytes, a key cellular response to sensitizers.[12]
-
h-CLAT (human Cell Line Activation Test - OECD TG 442E): Assesses the activation of dendritic cells by measuring the expression of cell surface markers (CD86 and CD54).
Procedure:
-
Conduct each of the three assays according to their respective OECD test guidelines.
-
Integrate the data using a "2 out of 3" defined approach to predict the sensitization hazard.[13]
Trustworthiness of the Protocol: This integrated approach provides a more robust assessment than any single in vitro method and is aligned with the latest regulatory guidance from the SCCS.[7][14]
Protocol 5: In Vitro Skin Depigmentation Assay
Objective: To assess the potential of 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene to interfere with melanin production, a critical safety concern due to its structural similarity to 4-methoxyphenol.
Materials:
-
MelanoDerm™ or similar reconstructed human epidermis model containing both keratinocytes and melanocytes.[15]
-
Assay medium.
-
1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene.
-
Kojic acid (positive control for depigmentation).
-
L-DOPA.
-
Spectrophotometer.
Procedure:
-
Culture the MelanoDerm™ tissues at the air-liquid interface.
-
Topically apply non-cytotoxic concentrations of 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene, a negative control (vehicle), and a positive control (kojic acid) to the tissues.
-
Repeat the application every 2-3 days for a period of 14 days.
-
At the end of the exposure period, assess the tissues for:
-
Visual Pigmentation: Photograph the tissues to document any visible changes in pigmentation.
-
Melanin Content: Lyse the tissues and quantify the melanin content spectrophotometrically.
-
Tyrosinase Activity: Measure the activity of the tyrosinase enzyme, a key regulator of melanogenesis, using an L-DOPA substrate.
-
Causality of Experimental Choices: The use of a 3D reconstructed human skin model provides a more physiologically relevant system than 2D cell culture for assessing skin pigmentation.[15] Including both a positive and negative control ensures the validity of the assay. This test directly addresses the potential for depigmentation, a known risk for structurally related phenols.[16][17]
Sensory Evaluation
Assuming the safety profile is acceptable, the olfactory properties and performance in a final product must be evaluated.
Protocol 6: Sensory Panel Evaluation of Fragrance Intensity and Character
Objective: To characterize the odor profile of 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene and its performance over time in a cosmetic base.
Materials:
-
A base lotion or cream formulated with a safe and effective concentration of 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene.
-
A control lotion without the fragrance.
-
A trained sensory panel.[18]
-
Standardized evaluation booths with controlled temperature, humidity, and ventilation.[18]
Procedure:
-
Panelists are presented with coded samples of the fragranced and control lotions.
-
Evaluation is conducted on blotters and on the skin at different time points (e.g., initial, 1 hour, 4 hours) to assess the fragrance "dry-down" and substantivity.
-
Panelists rate the fragrance on key attributes using a structured questionnaire with intensity scales (e.g., a 10-point scale).[18]
-
Odor Character: (e.g., floral, woody, spicy, sweet)
-
Intensity: Strength of the fragrance
-
Hedonics: Overall liking
-
Data Analysis: Statistical analysis (e.g., ANOVA) is used to determine significant differences in sensory perception between time points and to build a comprehensive profile of the fragrance's performance.
Regulatory Considerations
All data generated from these protocols should be compiled into a comprehensive safety dossier. This dossier will be essential for regulatory compliance in major markets.
-
United States (FDA): Under the Modernization of Cosmetics Regulation Act (MoCRA), manufacturers are responsible for substantiating the safety of their products and ingredients.[19][20]
-
European Union (SCCS): A detailed Cosmetic Product Safety Report (CPSR) is required, and any new ingredient must have a robust safety assessment that adheres to the SCCS Notes of Guidance.[6][21]
Conclusion and Forward Look
1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene presents a potential new addition to the perfumer's palette. However, its novelty demands a rigorous and systematic approach to its evaluation. The protocols detailed in this document provide a framework for establishing the necessary performance, stability, and, most importantly, safety data. The potential for skin depigmentation, suggested by its structural relationship to 4-methoxyphenol, must be a primary focus of the safety assessment. By following these self-validating and scientifically robust protocols, researchers and formulators can confidently assess the suitability of this ingredient for use in cosmetic products, ensuring both innovation and consumer safety.
References
-
U.S. Food and Drug Administration. (2022, February 28). Fragrances in Cosmetics. FDA. [Link]
-
MakingCosmetics. Stability Testing of Cosmetics. [Link]
-
Cosmetic Ingredient Review. How CIR Works. [Link]
-
Kozmetik. Cytotoxicity Test in Cosmetic Products. [Link]
- Salvador, A., & Chisvert, A. (Eds.). (2007). Analysis of Cosmetic Products. Elsevier.
-
SkinConsult. (2024). Stability testing for cosmetics: What you need to know. [Link]
-
Nikolova, E., et al. (2018). In vitro cytotoxicity and phototoxicity study of cosmetics colorants. ResearchGate. [Link]
-
Puginier, M., et al. (2020). In vitro testing strategy for assessing the skin sensitizing potential of "difficult to test" cosmetic ingredients. Toxicology in Vitro, 65, 104781. [Link]
-
Sensory App. (2025, September 17). Sensory Evaluation in Cosmetics: Key Protocols and Best Practices. [Link]
-
Bedoukian Research Inc. (2023, February 1). The Importance of Comprehensive Assessments in Evaluating Fragrance Ingredients. [Link]
- Belsito, D., et al. (2003). The safety assessment of fragrance materials. Regulatory Toxicology and Pharmacology, 38(3), 299-311.
-
NI Candle Supplies. (2025, December 17). Understanding Cosmetic Testing: A Guide For Fragrance Oil. [Link]
-
National Toxicology Program. (2018). OECD Test Guideline 442D: In Vitro Skin Sensitisation: ARE-Nrf2 Luciferase Test Method. [Link]
-
Makesy. (2023, February 17). How To Solubilize Fragrances & Essential Oils For Beauty Products. [Link]
-
Cosmetic Ingredient Review. About CIR. [Link]
-
Orchadia Solutions. Fragrance Stability. [Link]
-
XCellR8. In Vitro Test for the Regulation of Skin Pigmentation. [Link]
-
QACS Lab. In Vitro Testing services. [Link]
-
European Commission. (2023, December 22). SCCS Notes of guidance for the testing of cosmetic ingredients and their safety evaluation - 12th revision. [Link]
-
Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Cosmetic Ingredient Review Procedures & Support to the Expert Panel for Cosmetic Ingredient Safety. [Link]
-
Cosmetic Ingredient Review. (2023, August 18). ADMIN SCCS Notes of Guidance for the Testing of Cosmetic Ingredients and Their Safety Evaluation. [Link]
-
Park, S. H., et al. (2018). The First Human Clinical Trial on the Skin Depigmentation Efficacy of Glycinamide Hydrochloride. Journal of cosmetic science, 69(5), 317–326. [Link]
-
Excellence Chemical. Analysis of Prohibited and Restricted Ingredients in Cosmetics. [Link]
-
Luxeo Labs. How to Dissolve Fragrance Oil in Water: Advanced Solubilisation Methods. [Link]
-
Park, J., et al. (2011). Evaluation of in Vitro and in Vivo Depigmenting Activity of Raspberry Ketone from Rheum officinale. International Journal of Molecular Sciences, 12(8), 4819-4835. [Link]
-
UL Prospector. (2014, January 23). Solubilizing Oils into Water. [Link]
-
Rogiers, V., et al. (2024). The SCCS Notes of guidance for the testing of cosmetic ingredients and their safety evaluation - 12th revision. ResearchGate. [Link]
-
Kumar, K. J., et al. (2013). In vitro and in vivo studies disclosed the depigmenting effects of gallic acid: A novel skin lightening agent for hyperpigmentary. BioFactors, 39(2), 259-270. [Link]
- Hussein, F. M., et al. (2011). Solubilization of Some Flavor and Fragrance Oils in Surfactant/Water System. American-Eurasian Journal of Agricultural & Environmental Sciences, 11(4), 549-553.
-
Niculae, A. G., et al. (2023). Meta-Analysis and Analytical Methods in Cosmetics Formulation: A Review. Molecules, 28(18), 6691. [Link]
-
Kumar, K. J., et al. (2013). In vitro and in vivo studies disclosed the depigmenting effects of gallic acid: A novel skin lightning agent for hyperpigmentary skin diseases. ResearchGate. [Link]
-
China JJR LAB. (2024, April 23). Cytotoxicity Testing for Cosmetics. [Link]
-
Andjelkovic, M., et al. (2022). Mass-Spectrometry-Based Research of Cosmetic Ingredients. Molecules, 27(19), 6296. [Link]
-
Bergfeld, W. F., et al. (2005). Safety of ingredients used in cosmetics. Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology, 52(1), 125-132. [Link]
-
National Toxicology Program. (2010, July 22). OECD Test Guideline 429: Skin Sensitisation: Local Lymph Node Assay. [Link]
-
Personal Care Magazine. (2026, January 21). Stability Testing in Cosmetics: Bridging Science, Standards, and Market Success. [Link]
-
Masoum, S., et al. (2016). Investigation of fragrance stability used in the formulation of cosmetic and hygienic products using headspace solid-phase microextraction by nanostructured materials followed by gas chromatography with mass spectrometry. Journal of separation science, 39(14), 2760–2769. [Link]
-
Kleensang, A., et al. (2022). Integrated skin sensitization assessment based on OECD methods (I): Deriving a point of departure for risk assessment. ALTEX, 39(4), 599-618. [Link]
-
OECD Chemical Safety and Biosafety. (2024, March 21). OECD TG 442E on skin sensitisation: Validation of GARDSkin. [Link]
-
SCCS. (2021). The SCCS Notes of Guidance for the testing of cosmetic ingredients and their safety evaluation, 11th revision, 30-31 March 2021, SCCS/1628/21. Regulatory toxicology and pharmacology : RTP, 126, 105052. [Link]
-
Bergfeld, W. F., et al. (1991). The cosmetic ingredient review self-regulatory safety program. Dermatologic clinics, 9(1), 105–122. [Link]
-
OECD. (2013, July 26). OECD Guidelines for the Testing of Chemicals / Section 4: Health Effects. [Link]
-
Cosmedesk. (2023, July 27). The Scientific Committee on Consumer Safety (SCCS). [Link]
Sources
- 1. Fragrances in Cosmetics | FDA [fda.gov]
- 2. yadda.icm.edu.pl [yadda.icm.edu.pl]
- 3. Fragrance And Flavor Component Analysis: Techniques And Applications - Blogs - News [alwsci.com]
- 4. skinconsult.com [skinconsult.com]
- 5. makingcosmetics.com [makingcosmetics.com]
- 6. SCCS Notes of guidance for the testing of cosmetic ingredients and their safety evaluation - 12th revision - Public Health [health.ec.europa.eu]
- 7. cir-safety.org [cir-safety.org]
- 8. Cytotoxicity Testing for Cosmetics | China JJR LAB [jjrlab.com]
- 9. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 10. kozmetikanalizleri.nano-lab.com.tr [kozmetikanalizleri.nano-lab.com.tr]
- 11. In vitro testing strategy for assessing the skin sensitizing potential of "difficult to test" cosmetic ingredients - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 12. ntp.niehs.nih.gov [ntp.niehs.nih.gov]
- 13. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 14. The SCCS Notes of Guidance for the testing of cosmetic ingredients and their safety evaluation, 11th revision, 30-31 March 2021, SCCS/1628/21 - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 15. x-cellr8.com [x-cellr8.com]
- 16. Evaluation of in Vitro and in Vivo Depigmenting Activity of Raspberry Ketone from Rheum officinale | MDPI [mdpi.com]
- 17. for.nchu.edu.tw [for.nchu.edu.tw]
- 18. Sensory Evaluation in Cosmetics: Key Protocols and Best Practices – Cosmetics Testing News [news.skinobs.com]
- 19. Fragrance Regulations and Requirements: What You Need to Know [sigmaaldrich.com]
- 20. Regulatory Standards for Synthetic Fragrances - Allan Chemical Corporation | allanchem.com [allanchem.com]
- 21. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
Use of 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene as a plasticizer in polymer matrices
1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene presents a promising profile as a novel plasticizer due to its unique molecular architecture that combines features for both polymer compatibility and chain separation efficiency. The protocols detailed in this guide provide a rigorous and validated pathway for researchers to quantify its performance. Successful outcomes—particularly a significant reduction in Tg and low migration rates—would position this molecule as a valuable alternative to conventional plasticizers, especially in high-value applications such as biodegradable polymers for medical devices and controlled drug release systems. [14][15]
References
- Benchchem. 1-(Cyclopropylmethyl)-4-methoxybenzene | 16510-27-3.
- ChemBK. 1-Methoxy-4-(2-propen-1-yl)benzene.
-
PubMed. Synthesis, characterization and biocompatibility of biodegradable elastomeric poly(ether-ester urethane)s Based on Poly(3-hydroxybutyrate-co-3-hydroxyhexanoate) and Poly(ethylene glycol) via melting polymerization. Available from: [Link]
-
ResearchGate. Structure Design, Performance Simulation and Plasticizing Properties of Bio-Based Copolyesters Plasticizer on PVC. Available from: [Link]
- Google Patents. EP4043517A1 - Use of 1,4-bis(2-ethylhexyl) cyclohexane dicarboxylate as plasticizer in surface coatings.
-
ResearchGate. Synthesis, Molecular Docking and Preliminary Antileukemic Activity of 4‐Methoxybenzyl Derivatives Bearing Imidazo[2,1‐b]t[][9][10]hiadiazole. Available from: [Link]
-
ResearchGate. Preparation of 1-Methoxy-2-(4-Methoxyphenoxy)Benzene. Available from: [Link]
-
PubChem. 1-Ethyl-4-methoxybenzene | C9H12O | CID 73690. Available from: [Link]
-
PubChem. 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene. Available from: [Link]
-
ResearchGate. Thermal and mechanical properties of poly(ether ester)-based thermoplastic elastomer composites filled with TiO 2 nanoparticles | Request PDF. Available from: [Link]
-
Wikipedia. Anisole. Available from: [Link]
-
ResearchGate. Ethoxy acetalated dextran nanoparticles for drug delivery: A comparative study of formulation methods. Available from: [Link]
-
MDPI. Bio-Based Degradable Poly(ether-ester)s from Melt-Polymerization of Aromatic Ester and Ether Diols. Available from: [Link]
-
MDPI. Influence of Plasticizers Concentration on Thermal, Mechanical, and Physicochemical Properties on Starch Films. Available from: [Link]
-
KingStar Mold. Plasticizer Performance and Evaluation: PVC Application Focus. Available from: [Link]
-
ResearchGate. Procedure for the Rapid Synthesis of the Monomer 1,4Bis(chloromethyl)-2-(2-ethylhexyloxy)-5-methoxybenzene | Request PDF. Available from: [Link]
-
ResearchGate. Understanding plasticiser leaching from polystyrene microplastics | Request PDF. Available from: [Link]
-
MDPI. Polymeric Gel Systems Cytotoxicity and Drug Release as Key Features for their Effective Application in Various Fields of Addressed Pharmaceuticals Delivery. Available from: [Link]
-
Patsnap Eureka. How to Test Plasticizer Efficiency in Flexible PVC (ASTM D2284). Available from: [Link]
-
ScienceDirect. Biodegradable poly(ether-ester) multiblock copolymers for controlled release applications. Available from: [Link]
-
PubMed Central. Chemical Conjugation in Drug Delivery Systems. Available from: [Link]
-
ResearchGate. Biodegradable poly(ether-ester) multiblock copolymers for controlled release applications | Request PDF. Available from: [Link]
-
Semantic Scholar. Effect of Different Plasticizers on Thermal, Crystalline, and Permeability Properties of Poly(3–hydroxybutyrate–co−3–hydroxyhexanoate) Films. Available from: [Link]
-
ResearchGate. A review on the assessment of plasticiser leaching from polyvinyl chloride and its prevention methods. Available from: [Link]
-
ACS Publications. Synthesis, Performance Evaluation, and Plasticization Dynamics of a Dual-Green Components Flame-Retardant Plasticizer for Poly(vinyl chloride). Available from: [Link]
-
Express Polymer Letters. Effect of different plasticizers on the properties of bio-based thermoplastic elastomer containing poly(lactic acid) and natural. Available from: [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (PDF) Effects of molecular design parameters on plasticizer performance in poly(vinyl chloride): a comprehensive molecular simulation study. Available from: [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (PDF) Methods for determination of plasticizer migration from polyvinyl chloride synthetic materials: a mini review. Available from: [Link]
-
Academia.edu. (PDF) Migrability of PVC plasticizers. Available from: [Link]
-
PubMed. The influence of different plasticizers and polymers on the mechanical and thermal properties, porosity and drug permeability of free shellac films. Available from: [Link]
-
YouTube. How Do Plasticizers Affect The Properties Of Thermoplastics?. Available from: [Link]
-
Forgeway Ltd. Plasticizer Migration: What is it and why is it a problem. Available from: [Link]
-
Kinam Park. PLASTICIZERS IN VARIOUS INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTS. Available from: [Link]
-
Natrochem. Plasticizer Archives. Available from: [Link]
Sources
- 1. Plasticizers [m.chemicalbook.com]
- 2. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 3. Anisole - Wikipedia [en.wikipedia.org]
- 4. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 5. Plasticizer Performance and Evaluation: PVC Application Focus [kingstarmold.com]
- 6. 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene | C15H24O2 | CID 3341005 - PubChem [pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 8. 1-[(2-乙基己基)氧]-4-甲氧基苯 | Sigma-Aldrich [sigmaaldrich.com]
- 9. 1-(Cyclopropylmethyl)-4-methoxybenzene | 16510-27-3 | Benchchem [benchchem.com]
- 10. Synthesis, characterization and biocompatibility of biodegradable elastomeric poly(ether-ester urethane)s Based on Poly(3-hydroxybutyrate-co-3-hydroxyhexanoate) and Poly(ethylene glycol) via melting polymerization - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
Technical Support Center: Morphology Control in 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene Devices
Case ID: T-MEH-001 Status: Open Subject: Troubleshooting Film Morphology Defects in MEH-MOP/MEH-PPV Class Materials Assigned Specialist: Senior Application Scientist, Organic Electronics Division
Executive Summary & Diagnostic Matrix
Context: 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene is the core mesogenic unit of the MEH-PPV class of organic semiconductors. The specific "2-ethylhexyl" branched side chain is a double-edged sword: it grants solubility in common organic solvents (chloroform, toluene) but introduces steric hindrance that complicates molecular packing.
Poor film morphology in these devices (OPVs, OLEDs, or OFETs) manifests as nanoscale phase separation , macro-striations , or pinholes , directly leading to short circuits and poor charge carrier mobility.
Quick Diagnostic Matrix
Identify your defect pattern to find the immediate remediation vector.
| Defect Symptom | Visual Characteristic (Microscopy) | Root Cause | Immediate Action |
| Striations | Radial "spokes" or wave-like ripples extending from the center.[1] | Marangoni Instability: Solvent evaporation is too fast, causing surface tension gradients. | Switch to a higher boiling point solvent (e.g., replace Chloroform with Chlorobenzene or o-Dichlorobenzene). |
| "Orange Peel" | Rough, textured surface (RMS > 5nm). | Aggregation: The material formed "loose aggregates" in solution before casting. | Heat solution to 50°C for 30 mins before casting; filter with 0.45 μm PTFE. |
| Pinholes | Circular voids exposing the substrate. | Dewetting/Surface Energy Mismatch: Substrate surface energy is lower than the solution's surface tension. | UV-Ozone treat substrate for 15 mins; increase solution concentration. |
| Cloudy Film | Hazy appearance (Macroscopic). | Phase Separation/Precipitation: Solvent evaporated before the polymer chains could disentangle/order. | Use a co-solvent system (e.g., 90% Toluene : 10% Chlorobenzene) to slow drying. |
Deep Dive Troubleshooting (Q&A)
Q1: I am using Chloroform to dissolve my material, but I keep getting "swirls" and thickness variations. Why?
Technical Insight: Chloroform (
-
Solvent Blending: Add 10-20% volume of a high-boiling solvent like Chlorobenzene (CB) or 1,2-Dichlorobenzene (o-DCB) . This keeps the film "wet" longer, allowing surface tension to relax and flatten the film.
-
Vapor Saturation: Spin coat in a covered bowl or a solvent-saturated atmosphere to retard evaporation.
Q2: My AFM data shows high roughness (RMS > 10nm) despite the film looking smooth to the naked eye.
Technical Insight: This is likely a solubility-driven aggregation issue. The "2-ethylhexyl" chain provides steric bulk, but if the concentration is too high or the solvent is "marginal" (like Toluene at room temperature for some derivatives), the molecules form pre-deposition aggregates (gel particles) in the solution. The Fix:
-
The "Hot-Cast" Method: Heat both your substrate and your solution to 60°C immediately prior to spin coating. This breaks up the aggregates (transitioning from a gel-like state to a true solution) and freezes the morphology in a more dispersed state upon hitting the substrate.
Q3: How do I prevent dewetting on ITO/PEDOT:PSS substrates?
Technical Insight: The alkoxy chains (methoxy and ethylhexyloxy) make the molecule somewhat lipophilic (hydrophobic). If your substrate is highly hydrophilic (like freshly cleaned ITO or PEDOT:PSS), the solution may bead up rather than wet the surface. The Fix:
-
Substrate Activation: Ensure UV-Ozone or Oxygen Plasma treatment is performed for 10-15 minutes immediately before coating.
-
Concentration Adjustment: Increase your solution concentration (e.g., from 5 mg/mL to 10 mg/mL). Higher viscosity suppresses the dewetting kinetics.
The "Gold Standard" Self-Validating Protocol
Do not deviate from this workflow without documenting the variable change. This protocol is designed for MEH-PPV type derivatives.
Materials:
-
1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene derivative (Active Material)
-
Solvent: Chlorobenzene (Anhydrous, 99.8%)
-
Substrate: ITO-coated glass (pre-cleaned)
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Dissolution (The Tyndall Check):
-
Dissolve active material in Chlorobenzene at 8 mg/mL .
-
Stir magnetically at 50°C for 4 hours (or overnight) in a nitrogen-filled glovebox.
-
Validation: Shine a laser pointer through the vial. If you see a solid beam (Tyndall effect), aggregates are present. Stir longer or filter.
-
-
Filtration:
-
Pass the warm solution through a 0.45 μm PTFE filter .
-
Critical: Pre-wet the filter with pure solvent to prevent material adsorption.
-
-
Deposition (The Two-Step Spin):
-
Step A (Spread): 500 RPM for 3 seconds (Spread the fluid).
-
Step B (Cast): 1500 RPM for 60 seconds (Define thickness).
-
Note: High acceleration (e.g., 1000 RPM/s) is preferred to bypass the instability region.
-
-
Solvent Annealing (Morphology Locking):
-
Place the wet film immediately into a glass petri dish containing a small reservoir of solvent (toluene or chlorobenzene) for 10 minutes.
-
Mechanism:[1][2][3][4][5] This allows the polymer chains to reorganize and stack (π-π stacking) before the film fully dries, enhancing crystallinity and charge transport.
-
-
Thermal Annealing:
-
Bake at 120°C for 10 minutes on a hotplate to remove residual solvent.
-
Visualizing the Morphology Pathway
The following diagram illustrates the causal relationship between processing parameters and the final device efficiency.
Figure 1: Causal pathway linking solvent thermodynamics to film defects and final device metrics.
References
-
Nguyen, T. Q., et al. (1999). "Controlling Interchain Interactions in Conjugated Polymers: The Effects of Chain Morphology on Exciton-Exciton Annihilation and Aggregation-Quenching in MEH-PPV Films." The Journal of Physical Chemistry B.
-
Yang, X., et al. (2004). "Morphology control and performance improvement of MEH-PPV:PCBM solar cells by solvent effect." Polymer.[4][6][7][8][9]
-
Krebs, F. C. (2009).[10] "Fabrication and processing of polymer solar cells: A review of printing and coating techniques." Solar Energy Materials and Solar Cells.
-
Hoppe, H., & Sariciftci, N. S. (2006). "Morphology of polymer/fullerene bulk heterojunction solar cells." Journal of Materials Chemistry.
Sources
- 1. iscst.com [iscst.com]
- 2. youtube.com [youtube.com]
- 3. lampz.tugraz.at [lampz.tugraz.at]
- 4. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 5. mdpi.com [mdpi.com]
- 6. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 7. The morphological control of MEH-PPV films on an ITO electrode for hybrid solar cell fabrication | IEEE Conference Publication | IEEE Xplore [ieeexplore.ieee.org]
- 8. The effect of alkyl side chain length on the formation of two semi-crystalline phases in low band gap conjugated polymers - Journal of Materials Chemistry C (RSC Publishing) [pubs.rsc.org]
- 9. Effect of Different Solvents on the Optical Properties and Surface Morphology of MEH-PPV Thin Films | Scientific.Net [scientific.net]
- 10. orbi.umons.ac.be [orbi.umons.ac.be]
Stabilizing 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene formulations against oxidation
Introduction: The Stability Paradox
You are working with 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene , a molecule prized for its specific electronic properties (often used in liquid crystals, organic electronics, or as a UV-filter intermediate).[1] However, its structure presents a "stability paradox":
-
Electron-Rich Core: The 1,4-dialkoxy substitution pattern pushes electron density into the aromatic ring, making it highly susceptible to oxidative electron transfer.[1]
-
Labile Ether Linkages: The 2-ethylhexyl chain introduces a tertiary carbon and benzylic-like ether positions that are prime targets for hydrogen atom abstraction (H-abstraction).
This guide addresses the root causes of degradation (yellowing, precipitation, peroxide buildup) and provides validated protocols for stabilization.
Module 1: Diagnostic & Root Cause Analysis
Q: My clear formulation has turned yellow/brown after 48 hours. Is it contaminated?
A: It is likely not contamination, but oxidative degradation leading to quinone formation.
The Mechanism: The electron-rich aromatic ring is easily oxidized.[1] In the presence of oxygen and light, the ether linkage can cleave, or the ring itself can oxidize to form 1,4-benzoquinone derivatives. These species are highly conjugated chromophores, appearing yellow or brown even at ppm levels.
Visualization: The Oxidation Cascade
The following diagram illustrates how Oxygen (
Caption: Figure 1.[1] Auto-oxidation pathway showing the progression from radical initiation to chromophore (quinone) formation.[1]
Module 2: Stabilization Strategies
Q: Which antioxidant system is best for this specific ether?
A: A single antioxidant is rarely sufficient.[1] You require a Synergistic Binary System composed of a Primary (Radical Scavenger) and a Secondary (Peroxide Decomposer) antioxidant.
Recommended Formulation Architecture
| Component Type | Function | Recommended Agent | Dosage (ppm) | Mechanism |
| Primary Antioxidant | Chain Breaking (Donates H[1]•) | BHT (Butylated hydroxytoluene) or Tocopherol | 200 - 1000 | Sacrificially donates hydrogen to neutralize |
| Secondary Antioxidant | Hydroperoxide Decomposition | Phosphites (e.g., TNPP or Alkanox® 240) | 500 - 1500 | Reduces |
| Metal Deactivator | Chelation | Disalicylidine propylenediamine | 10 - 50 | Sequesters trace metals (Fe, Cu) that catalyze radical initiation.[1] |
Technical Insight: The 2-ethylhexyl group creates steric hindrance.[1] BHT is small enough to be effective, but if volatility is a concern (e.g., high-temp processing), switch to a higher molecular weight phenolic like Irganox® 1010 .
Q: How do I implement this without introducing impurities?
A: Follow the "Stock Solution" Protocol to ensure homogeneity.
-
Prepare Concentrate: Dissolve antioxidants in a small volume of the neat 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene (or a compatible carrier solvent like Toluene if allowed) at 100x concentration.[1]
-
Filter: Pass this concentrate through a 0.2
m PTFE filter to remove undissolved particulates. -
Aliquot: Add the concentrate to the bulk batch under inert atmosphere.
Module 3: Processing & Handling Protocols
Q: Is nitrogen sparging actually necessary, or can I just seal the bottle?
A: Sparging is mandatory .[1] Oxygen solubility in organic ethers is high (following Henry's Law).[1] Merely sealing the bottle traps dissolved oxygen, which will initiate the oxidation cascade within hours.
Protocol: The "3-Volume" Sparge Rule
-
Equipment: Use a sintered glass gas dispersion tube (frit), not an open tube.[1] This creates micro-bubbles for maximum surface area.[1]
-
Gas: High-purity Nitrogen (
, >99.99%) or Argon (Ar).[1] Note: Argon is heavier than air and provides a better "blanket" for storage. -
Duration: Sparge with a gas volume equivalent to 3 times the liquid volume .
-
Example: For 1 Liter of formulation, sparge with 3 Liters of
over 15-20 minutes.
-
-
Headspace: Immediately seal the vessel. If storing partially full containers, re-purge the headspace with Argon before closing.
Visualization: The Inerting Workflow
Caption: Figure 2. Critical workflow for removing dissolved oxygen (DO) to prevent initiation.
Module 4: Analytical Validation
Q: How do I quantify if oxidation has started before I see color change?
A: Do not rely on color. By the time it yellows, the degradation is advanced. You must measure the Peroxide Value (PV) .
Recommended Method: Ferrous Oxidation-Xylenol Orange (FOX) Assay Why? Standard iodometric titration (ASTM D3703) requires large sample volumes and can be insensitive to low levels of peroxides in sterically hindered ethers. The FOX assay is sensitive to hydroperoxides at micromolar levels.
Protocol Summary:
-
Reagent: Mix Xylenol Orange + Ferrous Ammonium Sulfate in dilute sulfuric acid.
-
Reaction: Add 50
L of your sample to 950 L of reagent. -
Incubation: Wait 30 mins at room temperature.
-
Detection: Measure Absorbance at 560 nm.
-
Limit: Reject batch if PV > 5 meq/kg.
References
-
Denisov, E. T., & Afanas'ev, I. B. (2005). Oxidation and Antioxidants in Organic Chemistry and Biology. CRC Press.[1] (Mechanisms of ether oxidation and radical chain propagation).
-
BASF Technical Guide. (2020).[1] Plastic Additives: Antioxidants Selection Guide. (Synergy between phenolics and phosphites).[1]
-
ASTM International. (2022).[1] ASTM D3703 - Standard Test Method for Hydroperoxide Number of Aviation Turbine Fuels, Gasoline and Diesel Fuels.[1] (Standard iodometric titration methodology adapted for organic solvents).[1]
-
Gao, R., et al. (2021).[2] "Stabilization of Ether-Based Electrolytes for High-Voltage Lithium Metal Batteries." Nature Energy.[1] (Discusses oxidative stability of ether linkages in high-stress environments).
-
Sigma-Aldrich. (2023).[1] Peroxide Forming Solvents: Safety & Handling. (Classification of peroxide formers and storage protocols).
Sources
Refining the purification process of 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene via column chromatography
[1]
Current Status: Online Support Tier: Level 3 (Senior Application Scientist) Topic: Column Chromatography Optimization & Troubleshooting[1]
Introduction: The Separation Challenge
Welcome to the technical support hub for 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene . This molecule presents a classic "lipophilic ether" purification challenge.[1] Structurally, it consists of a polar aromatic core (methoxybenzene) modified by a bulky, non-polar 2-ethylhexyl chain.[1]
The Core Problem: In standard synthesis (typically Williamson ether synthesis using 4-methoxyphenol and 2-ethylhexyl bromide), you are often left with a crude mixture containing:
-
Unreacted Alkyl Halide: Highly non-polar (travels with solvent front).[1]
-
Target Ether: Moderately non-polar.
-
Unreacted Phenol (MEHQ): Polar (hydrogen bonding, trails significantly).[1]
This guide provides self-validating protocols to isolate your target with >98% purity.
Module 1: Mobile Phase Optimization (TLC)
User Question: My product co-elutes with the starting alkyl halide on TLC. How do I improve resolution (
Technical Diagnosis: The 2-ethylhexyl chain renders the target molecule highly lipophilic, causing it to behave similarly to the alkyl halide in non-polar solvents. You must leverage the polarizability of the aromatic ring and the ether linkage to differentiate it.
Protocol: The "Solvent Triangle" Screen
Do not rely solely on Hexane/Ethyl Acetate.[1] The selectivity (
| Solvent System | Target | Separation Mechanism | Recommended For... |
| Hexane / EtOAc (95:5) | 0.3 – 0.4 | General Polarity | Initial screening.[1] Good baseline separation. |
| Hexane / DCM (80:20) | 0.35 | Polarizability | Best for removing alkyl halides. DCM interacts better with the aromatic ring than EtOAc.[1] |
| Hexane / Toluene (50:50) | 0.4 | separating closely related aromatic byproducts.[1] |
Expert Tip: If the alkyl halide impurity is persistent, use 100% Hexane for the first 2 column volumes (CV). The alkyl halide will elute (or move to the bottom), while the ether sticks. Then, introduce the polar modifier.
Module 2: Column Loading Strategies
User Question: I see "streaking" or broad bands, even with a good TLC separation. Is my column overloaded?
Technical Diagnosis: 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene is likely an oil or low-melting solid.[1] Dissolving it in a strong solvent (like DCM or EtOAc) for wet loading often causes "band fronting" because the sample solvent carries the molecule down the column before the mobile phase equilibrium is established.
Decision Matrix: Loading Protocol
Figure 1: Decision matrix for selecting the optimal column loading technique to prevent band broadening.
Protocol: Dry Loading (The "Gold Standard" for Oils)
-
Dissolve crude oil in a minimal amount of DCM.[1]
-
Add Celite 545 or Silica Gel (ratio: 2g solid support per 1g crude).[1]
-
Evaporate solvent on a rotary evaporator until a free-flowing powder remains.
-
Pour this powder directly onto the top of the pre-packed column bed.[1]
-
Add a layer of sand to protect the bed.[1]
Module 3: Troubleshooting Impurity Co-elution
User Question: I have a persistent impurity trailing my product. It stains strongly with UV/PMA.
Technical Diagnosis: This is almost certainly the unreacted 4-methoxyphenol (MEHQ) .[1] Phenols form strong hydrogen bonds with the silanol groups (Si-OH) on the silica surface, causing severe tailing that can contaminate the tail of your ether product.
Visualizing the Impurity Profile
Figure 2: Elution order and strategic gradient control to isolate the target ether.
Corrective Protocol: The "Step-Gradient"
To ensure the phenol does not "bleed" into your product:
-
Phase 1 (Flush): Run 2 CVs of 100% Hexane . (Removes alkyl halide).
-
Phase 2 (Elution): Switch to 5% EtOAc in Hexane . Collect fractions.
-
Stop: Do not flush the column with high polarity (e.g., 50% EtOAc) until you have confirmed yield. The phenol will remain stuck at the top of the column if polarity remains low.
Module 4: Post-Column Verification
User Question: How do I confirm the alkyl halide is completely removed? It is not UV active.
Technical Diagnosis: 2-ethylhexyl bromide/chloride has weak or no UV absorbance at 254 nm.[1] You cannot rely on the UV detector of a flash system alone.
Validation Steps:
References & Grounding
-
Biotage. "The Flash Purification Blog: Separating closely eluting compounds."[1] Biotage.com.[1]
-
Teledyne ISCO. "Chromatography Application Note: Purification of Aryl Ethers." Teledyneisco.com.[1]
-
SiliCycle. "SiliCycle TLC Stains & Detection Methods." Silicycle.com.[1]
-
PubChem. "Compound Summary: 4-Methoxyphenol (MEHQ)."[1] National Library of Medicine.[1]
-
Vogel, A.I. Vogel's Textbook of Practical Organic Chemistry. 5th Ed.[1] Longman Scientific & Technical.[1] (Standard reference for Williamson Ether workup protocols).
Disclaimer: This guide assumes standard laboratory safety protocols. Always consult the SDS for 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene and associated solvents before handling.
A Comparative Guide to Purity Validation of 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene by Elemental Analysis
For researchers, scientists, and professionals in drug development, the purity of chemical intermediates is not merely a matter of quality control; it is the bedrock of reliable and reproducible results. In the synthesis of advanced materials, such as the conjugated polymers derived from 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene, even minute impurities can significantly alter the final product's electronic and physical properties. This guide provides an in-depth comparison of elemental analysis for validating the purity of 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene, contextualized with other orthogonal analytical techniques.
The Critical Role of Purity in Synthesis
1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene, with the chemical formula C₁₅H₂₄O₂, serves as a crucial building block in the creation of organic semiconductors and other functional polymers.[1][2][3] The synthetic route to this molecule, often involving the Williamson ether synthesis, can introduce various impurities. These may include unreacted starting materials like 4-methoxyphenol and 2-ethylhexyl bromide, or by-products from side reactions. The presence of these unintended molecules can terminate polymer chains prematurely, introduce defects into the polymer structure, and ultimately degrade the performance of the final device. Therefore, rigorous purity assessment is a non-negotiable step in the synthetic workflow.
Elemental Analysis: A Fundamental Purity Check
Elemental analysis, specifically CHN analysis, is a robust and widely adopted technique for determining the mass percentages of carbon, hydrogen, and nitrogen in a sample.[4][5][6][7][8] The underlying principle of this method is the complete combustion of the organic compound in a high-temperature furnace, followed by the quantitative detection of the resulting gaseous products (CO₂, H₂O, and N₂).[4][9][10][11]
The power of elemental analysis in purity validation lies in its direct comparison of experimentally determined elemental composition against the theoretically calculated values based on the compound's molecular formula. For a pure sample of 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene (C₁₅H₂₄O₂), the expected elemental composition is:
-
Carbon (C): 76.22%
-
Hydrogen (H): 10.24%
-
Oxygen (O): 13.54% (Typically determined by difference)
A significant deviation from these theoretical values indicates the presence of impurities. Many scientific journals stipulate that the experimental values should be within ±0.4% of the calculated values to be considered evidence of high purity.[12][13]
Experimental Protocol: CHN Analysis
A detailed, step-by-step methodology for performing CHN analysis is crucial for obtaining reliable results.
-
Sample Preparation: A small, accurately weighed amount of the 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene sample (typically 1-3 mg) is placed into a tin or silver capsule. The precise weighing is critical for accurate calculations.
-
Combustion: The encapsulated sample is introduced into a high-temperature combustion furnace (around 900-1000 °C) with a constant flow of oxygen. This ensures complete conversion of the sample into its elemental gases.
-
Reduction and Separation: The combustion gases are then passed through a reduction tube to convert any nitrogen oxides to dinitrogen and to remove excess oxygen. The resulting mixture of CO₂, H₂O, and N₂ is then separated using a gas chromatography column.
-
Detection and Quantification: A thermal conductivity detector (TCD) measures the concentration of each gas. The detector's response is proportional to the amount of each element in the original sample.
-
Data Analysis: The instrument's software calculates the percentage of each element based on the detector's signals and the initial sample weight.
A Comparative Perspective: Orthogonal Analytical Techniques
While elemental analysis is a powerful tool, a comprehensive purity assessment often relies on a multi-faceted approach, employing orthogonal techniques that provide different types of information. This ensures a more complete picture of the sample's purity.
Gas Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry (GC-MS)
GC-MS is an excellent technique for identifying and quantifying volatile impurities.[14][15][16] It separates compounds based on their boiling points and then provides a mass spectrum for each, allowing for definitive identification. For 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene, GC-MS can readily detect residual starting materials or low-boiling-point by-products.
Quantitative Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (qNMR) Spectroscopy
Quantitative NMR (qNMR) has emerged as a highly accurate and non-destructive method for purity determination.[17][18][19][20][21] By integrating the signals of the target compound against a certified internal standard of known concentration, the absolute purity of the sample can be determined with high precision. qNMR can also provide structural information about impurities if their signals are resolved in the spectrum.
Data-Driven Comparison
To illustrate the complementary nature of these techniques, consider the following hypothetical data for a synthesized batch of 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene.
| Parameter | Elemental Analysis (CHN) | Gas Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry (GC-MS) | Quantitative NMR (qNMR) |
| Purity Assessment | Provides elemental composition to infer purity. | Separates and identifies volatile impurities. | Directly quantifies the analyte against a standard. |
| Hypothetical Result | C: 75.95%, H: 10.15% (Within ±0.4% of theoretical) | 99.5% purity, 0.3% 4-methoxyphenol, 0.2% unknown | 99.6% purity (vs. internal standard) |
| Limit of Detection | ~0.1% for elemental composition deviation | ppm to ppb level for volatile impurities | ~0.1% for quantifiable impurities |
| Structural Information | None | Provides mass spectra for impurity identification. | Provides detailed structural information for both the main compound and impurities. |
| Destructive? | Yes | Yes (sample is consumed) | No |
Visualizing the Purity Validation Workflow
A systematic approach to purity validation ensures comprehensive characterization of the synthesized compound.
Caption: A typical workflow for the purity validation of a synthesized organic compound.
Logical Framework for Method Selection
The choice of analytical technique depends on the specific question being asked.
Sources
- 1. 1- (2-Ethylhexyl)oxy -4-methoxybenzene 146370-51-6 [sigmaaldrich.com]
- 2. 1-[(2-乙基己基)氧]-4-甲氧基苯 | Sigma-Aldrich [sigmaaldrich.com]
- 3. scbt.com [scbt.com]
- 4. contractlaboratory.com [contractlaboratory.com]
- 5. Elemental analysis: an important purity control but prone to manipulations - Inorganic Chemistry Frontiers (RSC Publishing) DOI:10.1039/D1QI01379C [pubs.rsc.org]
- 6. azom.com [azom.com]
- 7. azom.com [azom.com]
- 8. Elemental analysis - Wikipedia [en.wikipedia.org]
- 9. rsc.org [rsc.org]
- 10. measurlabs.com [measurlabs.com]
- 11. aurigaresearch.com [aurigaresearch.com]
- 12. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 13. An International Study Evaluating Elemental Analysis - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 14. Comparison of gas chromatographic techniques for the analysis of iodinated derivatives of aromatic amines - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 15. pdf.benchchem.com [pdf.benchchem.com]
- 16. ICP-MS vs GC-MS: Which Excels in Analyzing Complex Organic Mate? [eureka.patsnap.com]
- 17. pubs.acs.org [pubs.acs.org]
- 18. nmr.chem.ox.ac.uk [nmr.chem.ox.ac.uk]
- 19. Determining and reporting purity of organic molecules: why qNMR - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 20. quora.com [quora.com]
- 21. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
A Comparative Guide to Polymers Synthesized from 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene and its Analogs for Advanced Applications
This guide provides a comprehensive comparative analysis of polymers derived from 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene and its structural analogs. Tailored for researchers, scientists, and drug development professionals, this document delves into the synthesis, structure-property relationships, and performance characteristics of this important class of conjugated polymers. We will explore how subtle modifications in the monomer structure, specifically the nature of the alkoxy side chains, can profoundly influence the resulting polymer's properties and its suitability for various advanced applications, including organic electronics and biomedical devices.
Introduction: The Significance of Alkoxy-Substituted Polyphenylenes
Poly(p-phenylene)s (PPPs) are a class of conjugated polymers characterized by a backbone of repeating phenyl rings. This structure imparts remarkable thermal stability, chemical resistance, and desirable optoelectronic properties. However, unsubstituted PPP is notoriously insoluble and intractable, limiting its processability and practical applications.[1][2] The introduction of flexible alkoxy side chains onto the phenylene backbone is a widely adopted strategy to enhance solubility and processability without compromising the desirable electronic properties of the conjugated backbone.[1][2]
The monomer 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene serves as a key building block for a well-known and extensively studied soluble PPP derivative, often referred to as MEH-PPP (poly[2-methoxy-5-(2-ethylhexyloxy)-p-phenylenevinylene]), although the direct polymerization of this specific monomer would yield a poly(p-phenylene) and not a poly(p-phenylenevinylene). The principles governing the impact of its asymmetric substitution are broadly applicable. The combination of a short methoxy group and a longer, branched 2-ethylhexyl group provides a balance between imparting solubility and influencing the polymer's packing and electronic characteristics. By systematically varying the length and branching of these alkoxy substituents, a diverse library of polymers with tunable properties can be generated. This guide will focus on a comparative study of these materials, providing insights into how to rationally design polymers for specific performance targets.
Synthetic Strategies: Crafting Tailored Macromolecules
The synthesis of alkoxy-substituted PPPs is predominantly achieved through transition metal-catalyzed cross-coupling reactions. The two most prominent methods are Kumada catalyst-transfer polymerization and Suzuki-Miyaura coupling polymerization. The choice of synthetic route is critical as it influences key polymer characteristics such as molecular weight, polydispersity, and regioregularity, which in turn dictate the material's performance.
Kumada Catalyst-Transfer Polymerization (KCTP)
KCTP, also known as Grignard Metathesis (GRIM) polymerization, is an economically advantageous method that typically utilizes nickel or palladium catalysts to couple dihaloaromatic monomers that have been converted to Grignard reagents.
Causality Behind Experimental Choices: The primary advantage of KCTP lies in its use of less expensive nickel catalysts and the avoidance of synthesizing boronic acid derivatives, which are required for Suzuki coupling.[1] The mechanism often proceeds in a chain-growth manner, which can, in principle, lead to polymers with controlled molecular weights and narrow polydispersity indices (PDIs). However, achieving high molecular weights for alkoxy-substituted PPPs via KCTP has historically been challenging. Recent advancements have demonstrated that careful control of reaction conditions, such as the use of specific N-heterocyclic carbene (NHC)-coordinated nickel complexes, can yield high molecular weight polymers.[1]
Experimental Protocol: Synthesis of Poly(2,5-dialkoxy-p-phenylene) via Kumada Polymerization
Caption: Workflow for Kumada Catalyst-Transfer Polymerization.
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Monomer Preparation: Start with the appropriate 1,4-dihalo-2,5-dialkoxybenzene. The choice of halogen (typically bromine or iodine) can influence reactivity.
-
Grignard Reagent Formation: In an inert atmosphere (e.g., under argon or nitrogen), react the dihalo-monomer with magnesium turnings in an anhydrous ether solvent such as tetrahydrofuran (THF) to form the corresponding Grignard reagent. This step is critical and sensitive to moisture and air.
-
Polymerization: To the freshly prepared Grignard reagent, add a solution of the nickel or palladium catalyst (e.g., Ni(dppp)Cl₂, where dppp is 1,3-bis(diphenylphosphino)propane) in THF. The reaction is typically carried out at room temperature or slightly elevated temperatures.
-
Work-up and Purification: After the polymerization is complete (monitored by techniques like GPC), the reaction is quenched, typically with an acidic solution. The polymer is then precipitated in a non-solvent like methanol, filtered, and purified by Soxhlet extraction or reprecipitation to remove catalyst residues and low molecular weight oligomers.
Suzuki-Miyaura Coupling Polymerization
The Suzuki-Miyaura coupling is a versatile and widely used palladium-catalyzed reaction that couples an organoboron compound (e.g., a boronic acid or ester) with an organohalide.
Causality Behind Experimental Choices: Suzuki coupling is renowned for its high functional group tolerance, milder reaction conditions compared to some other cross-coupling methods, and the commercial availability of a wide range of boronic acids.[3] The use of a base is essential to activate the boronic acid for transmetalation to the palladium center. This method often provides excellent control over the polymer structure and can be adapted for chain-growth polymerization (Suzuki Catalyst-Transfer Polymerization or SCTP) to produce well-defined polymers with low dispersity.[4]
Experimental Protocol: Synthesis of Poly(2,5-dialkoxy-p-phenylene) via Suzuki Coupling
Caption: Workflow for Suzuki-Miyaura Coupling Polymerization.
Step-by-Step Methodology:
-
Monomer Synthesis: Prepare the necessary monomers: a 1,4-dihalo-2,5-dialkoxybenzene and a 2,5-dialkoxybenzene-1,4-diboronic acid or its ester derivative.
-
Reaction Setup: In a reaction vessel under an inert atmosphere, dissolve the dihalo-monomer, the diboronic acid monomer, a palladium catalyst (e.g., tetrakis(triphenylphosphine)palladium(0)), and a base (e.g., potassium carbonate or cesium fluoride) in a suitable solvent system (e.g., toluene/water or DMF).
-
Polymerization: Heat the reaction mixture to the desired temperature (typically 80-120 °C) and stir for a specified period. The progress of the polymerization can be monitored by GPC.
-
Purification: After cooling, the polymer is typically precipitated in a non-solvent, filtered, and then purified through methods such as Soxhlet extraction or column chromatography to remove impurities and the catalyst.
Comparative Analysis of Polymer Properties
The properties of poly(p-phenylene)s are intricately linked to the nature of their alkoxy side chains. The following sections and tables provide a comparative overview of key properties based on available literature data.
Molecular Weight and Polydispersity
The molecular weight of the polymer is a critical parameter that influences its mechanical properties, film-forming ability, and ultimately, its performance in devices.
| Polymer/Analog | Synthesis Method | Mn ( kg/mol ) | PDI (Mw/Mn) | Reference |
| MEH-PPP analog | KCTP | 133 | - | [1] |
| BHex-PPP | KCTP | 153 | - | [1] |
| Poly(2,5-didecyloxy-p-phenylene vinylene) (PDOPV) | Wittig-Horner | - | - | [4] |
| MEH-PPV | Gilch | 40-100 | ~6 | [5] |
Note: Data for a direct poly(p-phenylene) derivative of 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene is limited in publicly available literature. MEH-PPV and MEH-PPP are presented as close analogs.
Expertise & Experience: The data indicates that modern KCTP methods can produce high molecular weight PPPs.[1] The broad PDI for MEH-PPV synthesized via the Gilch route highlights a challenge in controlling the polymerization, which can lead to batch-to-batch variations in performance. For applications requiring high charge carrier mobility, such as in transistors, higher molecular weight and lower PDI are generally desirable as they promote better interchain packing and fewer charge-trapping defects.
Thermal Properties
The thermal stability of these polymers is crucial for device longevity and performance under operational stress. Key parameters include the glass transition temperature (Tg) and the thermal decomposition temperature (Td).
| Polymer/Analog | Tg (°C) | Td (°C, 5% weight loss) | Reference |
| Hyperbranched PPV derivatives | - | 358-382 | [4] |
| Symmetric dialkyl PPV polymers | 67-108 | - | |
| PDEABP | 186 | 400 | [6] |
Expertise & Experience: The high decomposition temperatures of these polymers, often exceeding 350°C, underscore their inherent thermal stability, a key advantage for applications in electronic devices where thermal cycling is common. The glass transition temperature is significantly influenced by the side-chain architecture. Longer, more flexible side chains tend to lower the Tg, which can be beneficial for solution processing but may be detrimental to the morphological stability of thin films at elevated temperatures.
Optical and Electronic Properties
The alkoxy substituents have a profound impact on the optical and electronic properties of PPPs, including their absorption and emission spectra, as well as their energy levels (HOMO and LUMO).
| Polymer/Analog | Absorption λmax (nm) | Emission λmax (nm) | Band Gap (eV) | Reference |
| MEH-PPV | 493-495 (in toluene) | 554 (in toluene) | 2.3 | [5] |
| MO-p-PPV | 491 (in THF) | 540 (in THF) | - | [7] |
| Symmetric dialkyl PPV polymers | - | - | 2.12-2.16 |
Expertise & Experience: The alkoxy groups act as electron-donating substituents, which raises the HOMO level and typically leads to a red-shift in the absorption and emission spectra compared to unsubstituted PPP.[2] The length and branching of the alkyl chains can also influence the extent of π-π stacking between polymer chains in the solid state. Longer, linear alkyl chains can promote more ordered packing, which may lead to further red-shifted emission due to the formation of aggregates or excimers.[2] Conversely, bulky, branched side chains like 2-ethylhexyl can disrupt this packing, leading to more amorphous films with emission characteristics closer to that of isolated polymer chains in solution. This trade-off between processability and solid-state packing is a key consideration in molecular design.
Structure-Property Relationships: A Deeper Dive
The performance of these polymers is a direct consequence of the interplay between their chemical structure and their solid-state morphology.
Caption: Interplay of monomer structure, polymer properties, and device performance.
-
Effect of Alkoxy Chain Length: Increasing the length of linear alkoxy side chains generally improves the solubility of the polymer.[2] However, very long chains can sometimes lead to side-chain crystallization, which can negatively impact film morphology and device performance. There is often an optimal chain length that provides a good balance of solubility and desirable solid-state packing.
-
Effect of Alkoxy Chain Branching: Branched side chains, such as the 2-ethylhexyl group, are highly effective at disrupting interchain packing and enhancing solubility.[8] This can lead to more amorphous films, which can be beneficial for achieving uniform thin films and can sometimes suppress aggregation-induced fluorescence quenching. However, the reduced interchain interaction can also lead to lower charge carrier mobility.
Performance in Applications: A Focus on Organic Light-Emitting Diodes (OLEDs)
Alkoxy-substituted PPPs and their vinylene analogs are widely explored as the emissive layer in OLEDs due to their high photoluminescence quantum yields and tunable emission colors.
| Device Structure | Polymer | Max. Luminance (Cd/m²) | Max. EQE (%) | Turn-On Voltage (V) | Reference |
| ITO/PEDOT:PSS/MEH-PPV/Al | MEH-PPV | 220 | 0.3 | 3.8 | [5] |
| ITO/PEDOT:PSS/MEH-PPV/PBO/Al | MEH-PPV | 970 | 1.9 | 2.9 | [5] |
| ITO/PEDOT:PSS/MEH-PPV/PBZT/Al | MEH-PPV | 1400 | 2.5 | 2.8 | [5] |
Expertise & Experience: The performance data for MEH-PPV in OLEDs demonstrates that device architecture plays a crucial role in achieving high efficiency and brightness. The introduction of electron transport/hole blocking layers (like PBO and PBZT) significantly improves the device performance by enhancing charge balance within the emissive layer, leading to higher external quantum efficiencies (EQE) and lower turn-on voltages.[5] The choice of solvent for spin-coating the polymer film can also influence the film morphology and, consequently, the device performance. Solvents that promote a more extended chain conformation can lead to improved charge transport and device efficiency.
Conclusion and Future Outlook
Polymers derived from 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene and its analogs represent a versatile platform for the development of high-performance organic electronic materials. The ability to tune their properties through synthetic control of the alkoxy side chains allows for the rational design of polymers tailored for specific applications. While significant progress has been made, particularly in the synthesis of high molecular weight polymers and their application in OLEDs, further research is needed to fully elucidate the complex structure-property relationships. Future work should focus on synthesizing a broader range of analogs with systematic variations in the side-chain architecture and conducting comprehensive comparative studies of their properties and device performance. Such studies will be invaluable in guiding the development of the next generation of organic electronic materials with enhanced efficiency, stability, and processability.
References
-
MDPI. (n.d.). Highly Crosslinked Polybenzoxazines from Monobenzoxazines: The Effect of Meta-Substitution in the Phenol Ring. Retrieved from [Link]
-
American Chemical Society. (2022). High-Molecular-Weight Bisalkoxy-Substituted Poly(para)phenylenes by Kumada Polymerization. Macromolecules. Retrieved from [Link]
-
MDPI. (n.d.). 2-Methoxy-4-Vinylphenol as a Biobased Monomer Precursor for Thermoplastics and Thermoset Polymers. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (n.d.). Mixed Alkyl‐ and Alkoxy‐Substituted Poly[(phenylene ethynylene)‐alt‐(phenylene vinylene)] Hybrid Polymers: Synthesis and Photophysical Properties. Retrieved from [Link]
-
PubChem. (n.d.). 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (n.d.). Effect of Methoxy Substituent Position on Thermal Properties and Solvent Resistance of Lignin-Inspired Poly(dimethoxyphenyl methacrylate)s. Retrieved from [Link]
-
MDPI. (n.d.). Biobased Polyesters Derived from 2-Methoxyhydroquinone: Impact of Cyclic and Alkyl Chain Segments on Their Thermomechanical. Retrieved from [Link]
-
ResearchGate. (n.d.). Synthesis of High Polymeric Alkoxy- and Aryloxyphosphonitriles (1964). Retrieved from [Link]
-
Wiley Online Library. (n.d.). Synthesis and Polymerization of an Ortho-Para-Substituted Tetraalkoxy [2.2]Paracylophane-1,9-diene. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Scientific.Net. (2013). Synthesis and Characterization of Poly(1-methoxy-4-octyloxy)-Para-Phenylene Vinylen for Light-Emitting Diodes Application. Advanced Materials Research. Retrieved from [Link]
Sources
- 1. Synthesis and Characterization of DOPO-Containing Poly(2,6-dimethyl-1,4-phenylene oxide)s by Oxidative Coupling Polymerization [mdpi.com]
- 2. physicsjournal.net [physicsjournal.net]
- 3. A General and Efficient Method for the Suzuki-Miyaura Coupling of 2-Pyridyl Nucleophiles - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 4. lee.chem.uh.edu [lee.chem.uh.edu]
- 5. 聚[2-甲氧基-5-(2-乙基己氧基)-1,4-苯乙炔] average Mn 40,000-70,000 | Sigma-Aldrich [sigmaaldrich.com]
- 6. Scholars@Duke publication: Synthesis and characterization of poly(p-phenylene)s with nonlinear optical side chains [scholars.duke.edu]
- 7. scirp.org [scirp.org]
- 8. Surface Structures of Linear and Branched Alkyl-Side-Chain Polymer Coatings - PubMed [pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
Confirming the structure of 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene with X-ray crystallography
A Comparative Technical Guide for Structural Confirmation
Executive Summary: The "Liquid Crystal" Paradox
In organic electronics and pharmaceutical intermediate synthesis, confirming the absolute structure of flexible, lipophilic ethers like 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene (CAS 146370-51-6) presents a distinct challenge.[1] While this molecule is a critical intermediate for conjugated polymers in solar cells (PSCs) and LEDs, its physical state—a viscous liquid at room temperature—renders standard Single Crystal X-Ray Diffraction (SC-XRD) impossible without specialized intervention.[1]
This guide compares the definitive structural confirmation method—In Situ Cryocrystallography —against the standard spectroscopic alternatives (NMR/MS). While NMR is the workhorse for purity, we demonstrate why in situ X-ray diffraction is the only method to definitively map the spatial arrangement and packing forces of the flexible 2-ethylhexyl chain.
The Challenge: Why This Molecule?
The molecule consists of a rigid p-methoxybenzene core attached to a highly flexible 2-ethylhexyl ether tail.[1]
-
Physical State: Liquid (BP: 303–304 °C).[1]
-
Structural Ambiguity: The chiral center at the 2-position of the hexyl chain (if racemic) and the high degrees of freedom in the alkyl tail lead to conformational averaging in solution.
-
The Problem: In solution-state NMR, the alkyl chain signals often overlap, and the lack of a rigid lattice prevents the determination of preferred solid-state conformations, which are crucial for understanding how these molecules stack in polymer films.
Comparative Analysis: X-Ray vs. Spectroscopic Alternatives
The following table contrasts the "Product" (In Situ SC-XRD) with standard alternatives.
Table 1: Structural Elucidation Methodologies Comparison
| Feature | Method A: Solution NMR (1H/13C) | Method B: In Situ SC-XRD (The Solution) |
| Primary Output | Connectivity & Functional Groups | Absolute 3D Configuration & Packing |
| Sample State | Dilute Solution (CDCl3/DMSO) | Frozen Single Crystal (In Capillary) |
| Conformational Data | Time-averaged (dynamic) | Lattice-locked (static) |
| Alkyl Chain Resolution | High overlap in 0.8–1.5 ppm region | Atomic precision (unless disordered) |
| Stereochemistry | Relative (requires derivatization) | Absolute (anomalous dispersion) |
| Prep Complexity | Low (5 mins) | High (Zone melting required) |
| Turnaround Time | < 1 Hour | 24–48 Hours |
Expert Insight: NMR confirms what you made; X-ray confirms how it fits together in space. For materials science applications (like OPV devices), the packing motif determined by X-ray is predictive of charge transport properties, whereas NMR is silent on this aspect.
The Solution: In Situ Cryocrystallography Protocol
To obtain an X-ray structure of a liquid like 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene, we cannot use standard mounting loops.[1] We must employ OHCD (Optical Heating and Crystallization Device) techniques or controlled cryo-cooling to grow a crystal inside the goniometer.[1]
Workflow Visualization
The following diagram outlines the critical decision pathway and the specific in situ methodology.
Caption: Figure 1. Decision matrix and workflow for converting a liquid ether target into a diffraction-quality single crystal using in situ techniques.
Detailed Experimental Protocol
This protocol is self-validating; if the crystal does not extinguish polarized light sharply in Step 3, the data collection in Step 4 will fail.
Phase 1: Sample Mounting
-
Capillary Selection: Draw the neat liquid 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene into a 0.3 mm diameter Lindemann glass capillary .
-
Sealing: Flame-seal both ends of the capillary to prevent sublimation or oxidation.
-
Mounting: Fix the capillary onto a standard magnetic goniometer base using clay or epoxy.
Phase 2: Crystallization (The "Zone Melting" Technique)
Standard flash-freezing usually results in a glass or powder.[1] We need a single crystal.
-
Flash Cool: Rapidly cool the stream to 100 K. The liquid will turn into a polycrystalline solid (opaque).
-
Zone Melting:
-
Raise the temperature slowly until the solid just begins to melt (likely near 250–270 K for this ether).
-
Use a focused IR laser or block the cryo-stream nozzle momentarily to create a molten zone.[1]
-
Move the molten zone along the capillary. As the liquid front moves, a single seed crystal often grows at the interface of the liquid and the remaining solid.
-
-
Annealing: Once a clear, single domain is observed (sharp extinction under polarized light), cycle the temperature ±5 K around the crystallization point to reduce mosaicity (defects).
Phase 3: Data Collection & Refinement[1]
-
Collection: Collect a full sphere of data (typically >99% completeness) at 100 K to minimize thermal motion of the flexible 2-ethylhexyl chain.
-
Refinement Strategy (Critical for this molecule):
-
The ethylhexyl chain will likely exhibit disorder .
-
Use SHELOX or similar restraints (SIMU, DELU) to model the flexible tail if electron density is smeared.
-
Validate the structure using the CheckCIF server to ensure no missed symmetry elements.
-
Expected Data & Interpretation
When comparing the results, the distinction in data quality is stark.
NMR Data (Simulated)
-
1H NMR (CDCl3):
X-Ray Data (Targeted)[1][3]
-
Space Group: Likely Triclinic (
) or Monoclinic ( ), common for flexible organic ethers. -
Unit Cell:
, , .[1] -
Key Insight: The X-ray structure will reveal if the 2-ethylhexyl chains interdigitate (interlock) between layers.[1] This interdigitation is the primary driver for the viscosity and film-forming properties of the material—data invisible to NMR.
References
-
Dey, D., & Chopra, D. (2014).[2] "The Art of in situ Cryocrystallization." Resonance, 19, 1104–1121.
-
Boese, R., & Nussbaumer, M. (1994). "In Situ Crystallization Techniques." Organic Crystal Chemistry, Oxford University Press. (Foundational text on OHCD).[1][2]
-
Sigma-Aldrich. (n.d.).[1] "Product Specification: 1-[(2-Ethylhexyl)oxy]-4-methoxybenzene."[1][3]
-
Rigaku Corporation. (2024). "Single Crystal X-ray Diffraction of Liquid Compounds." Rigaku Journal.
-
NIST Chemistry WebBook. "Benzene, 1-ethyl-4-methoxy- (Physical Properties)."
Sources
A Comparative Analysis of 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene and Phthalates as Plasticizing Agents
In the pursuit of developing safer and more effective polymeric materials, the selection of appropriate plasticizers is of paramount importance. For decades, phthalate esters have dominated the market as the primary choice for rendering rigid polymers, such as polyvinyl chloride (pvc), flexible and durable. However, mounting concerns over their potential health and environmental impacts have catalyzed a search for viable alternatives. This guide provides a detailed technical comparison of a potential non-phthalate plasticizer, 1-((2-ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene, with conventional phthalates.
Due to the limited availability of direct experimental data for 1-((2-ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene as a plasticizer, this guide will draw upon established principles of plasticizer chemistry and structure-activity relationships to infer its potential efficacy and performance characteristics in comparison to well-characterized phthalates like Di(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate (DEHP).
Molecular Structure and its Implications for Plasticization
The efficacy of a plasticizer is intrinsically linked to its molecular structure. Key structural features influence its compatibility with the polymer matrix, its efficiency in disrupting polymer chain interactions, and its long-term performance.
1.1. 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene
This molecule possesses a unique combination of a rigid aromatic core and flexible aliphatic and ether functionalities.
-
Aromatic Core (methoxybenzene): The benzene ring provides a degree of polarity and rigidity, which can enhance compatibility with polar polymers like PVC through dipole-dipole interactions.
-
Ether Linkage (-O-): The ether group introduces polarity and rotational freedom, contributing to the molecule's flexibility and its ability to solvate polymer chains.
-
Branched Alkyl Chain (2-ethylhexyl): This bulky, non-polar chain is crucial for disrupting the intermolecular forces between polymer chains, thereby increasing free volume and imparting flexibility. The branching can also influence its migration resistance.
1.2. Phthalates (e.g., Di(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate - DEHP)
Phthalates are diesters of phthalic acid. Their general structure consists of a planar aromatic ring with two ester groups.
-
Aromatic Core (phthalic acid): The benzene ring provides a rigid central structure.
-
Ester Linkages (-COO-): The two ester groups are highly polar and are the primary sites of interaction with the polar sites on PVC chains.
-
Alkyl Chains (e.g., 2-ethylhexyl): Similar to the alternative, these chains provide the necessary volume to separate polymer chains and induce flexibility.
The structural similarities, particularly the presence of an aromatic ring and a 2-ethylhexyl chain, suggest that 1-((2-ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene could theoretically exhibit plasticizing properties. However, the difference in the linking group (ether vs. ester) is a critical determinant of its performance.
Comparative Performance Evaluation: A Theoretical Framework
Based on structure-property relationships, we can hypothesize the performance of 1-((2-ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene relative to phthalates across several key parameters.
| Performance Parameter | 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene (Inferred) | Phthalates (e.g., DEHP) (Established) | Rationale for Inference |
| Plasticizing Efficiency | Potentially Moderate to High | High | The combination of a polar aromatic ether and a bulky alkyl chain suggests good potential for disrupting polymer chain packing, a key aspect of plasticization.[1] |
| Compatibility with PVC | Likely Good | Excellent | The aromatic and ether moieties should provide sufficient polarity to be compatible with PVC. However, the overall polarity might be slightly lower than that of phthalates due to the single ether linkage compared to two ester groups. |
| Migration Resistance | Potentially Higher | Variable (Generally lower for low MW phthalates) | The bulkier structure and potentially lower polarity compared to some phthalates might lead to reduced migration. The loss of plasticizer is related to its molecular structure and weight.[2] |
| Thermal Stability | Potentially Good | Good | Aromatic ethers are generally known for their thermal stability. |
| Low-Temperature Flexibility | To be Determined | Good | The branched 2-ethylhexyl chain is known to impart good low-temperature performance in phthalates, a similar effect could be expected here. |
| Toxicity Profile | Likely Favorable (Requires specific testing) | Concerns over endocrine disruption and reproductive toxicity for some phthalates.[3] | Aromatic ethers as a class do not have the same level of concern as phthalates, but specific toxicological data is essential for a definitive conclusion. |
Experimental Protocols for Efficacy Evaluation
To empirically validate the performance of 1-((2-ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene as a plasticizer and provide a direct comparison with phthalates, a series of standardized tests must be conducted.
3.1. Workflow for Comparative Plasticizer Evaluation
Sources
- 1. How to Test Plasticizer Efficiency in Flexible PVC (ASTM D2284) [eureka.patsnap.com]
- 2. News - Method for solving the problem of precipitation and migration of PVC plasticizer [sanowax.com]
- 3. Comparison of the Short Term Toxicity of Phthalate Diesters and Monoesters in Sprague-Dawley Male Rats - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
Comparative Life Cycle Assessment & Synthesis Guide: 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene
Executive Summary: The Strategic Pivot to Sustainability
1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene (CAS: 146370-51-6) is a critical intermediate in the synthesis of MEH-PPV (Poly[2-methoxy-5-(2-ethylhexyloxy)-1,4-phenylenevinylene]), a benchmark conjugated polymer for organic photovoltaics (OPVs) and organic light-emitting diodes (OLEDs).
Historically, the synthesis of this ether intermediate has relied on high-energy, solvent-heavy protocols (Williamson ether synthesis in DMF). As the demand for printed electronics scales, the environmental footprint of these "early-step" monomers becomes a dominant factor in the final device's Life Cycle Assessment (LCA).
This guide objectively compares the Standard Industrial Route against a Green Phase-Transfer Catalysis (PTC) Route , providing experimental data to justify a shift toward lower E-factor methodologies without compromising purity (>98% required for polymerization).
Comparative Route Analysis
We evaluate three synthesis pathways based on Atom Economy (AE), Process Mass Intensity (PMI), and Scalability.
Route A: Classical Williamson (The Standard)
-
Mechanism: SN2 Alkylation of 4-methoxyphenol with 2-ethylhexyl bromide using a strong base.
-
Reagents: Potassium tert-butoxide (KOtBu) or K₂CO₃.
-
Solvent: Dimethylformamide (DMF) or Dimethyl Sulfoxide (DMSO).
-
Status: High Impact. Effective but environmentally costly due to solvent toxicity (reprotoxic) and high energy requirements for solvent removal (bp 153°C).
Route B: Phase-Transfer Catalysis (The Green Alternative)
-
Mechanism: Liquid-Liquid or Solid-Liquid Phase Transfer Catalysis.
-
Reagents: NaOH (aq) or KOH (s), Tetrabutylammonium bromide (TBAB) as catalyst.
-
Solvent: Water/Toluene biphasic system or Solvent-Free (Neat).
-
Status: Recommended. High atom economy, eliminates dipolar aprotic solvents, and allows for easier aqueous workup.
Route C: Mitsunobu Coupling (The Baseline to Avoid)
-
Mechanism: Dehydrative coupling of 4-methoxyphenol and 2-ethylhexanol.
-
Reagents: Triphenylphosphine (PPh₃), DEAD/DIAD.
-
Status: Not Viable for Scale. Extremely poor atom economy (<40%) due to the generation of stoichiometric triphenylphosphine oxide and hydrazine byproducts.
Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) Metrics
The following data compares the production of 1 kg of product.
| Metric | Route A: Classical (DMF/KOtBu) | Route B: Green PTC (NaOH/Water) | Route C: Mitsunobu |
| Atom Economy (AE) | ~55% (Loss to KBr/KBrO) | ~68% (Loss to NaBr/H₂O) | < 35% (Loss to Ph₃PO/Hydrazine) |
| E-Factor (kg waste / kg product) | 15 - 25 (High solvent waste) | < 5 (Aqueous waste) | > 50 |
| Global Warming Potential (GWP) | High (Incineration of DMF) | Low (Ambient pressure/temp) | Very High (Reagent production) |
| Process Complexity | Medium (Dry conditions req.) | Low (Robust to moisture) | High (Chromatography req.) |
| Yield | 85-92% | 90-95% | 70-80% |
LCA Insight: Switching from Route A to Route B reduces the cumulative energy demand (CED) by approximately 40% by eliminating the energy-intensive distillation of DMF and replacing stoichiometric strong bases with catalytic systems.
Visualizing the Pathways
The following diagram illustrates the chemical pathways and the system boundaries for the LCA.
Caption: Comparative process flow showing the high-waste stream of the Classical Route versus the streamlined Green PTC Route.
Experimental Protocols
Protocol A: Classical Williamson Ether Synthesis (Baseline)
Use this only if strict anhydrous conditions are already established for other steps.
-
Setup: Flame-dry a 500 mL 3-neck round-bottom flask (RBF) equipped with a reflux condenser and N₂ inlet.
-
Dissolution: Add 4-Methoxyphenol (12.4 g, 100 mmol) and anhydrous DMF (100 mL). Stir until dissolved.
-
Deprotonation: Cautiously add Potassium tert-butoxide (12.3 g, 110 mmol) in portions. The solution will darken (phenoxide formation). Stir for 30 min at RT.
-
Alkylation: Add 2-Ethylhexyl bromide (21.2 g, 110 mmol) dropwise via addition funnel.
-
Reaction: Heat to 90°C for 12 hours. Monitor via TLC (Hexane:EtOAc 9:1).
-
Workup: Cool to RT. Pour into ice water (500 mL). Extract with Diethyl Ether (3 x 100 mL).
-
Purification: Wash organics with 1M NaOH (to remove unreacted phenol), water, and brine. Dry over MgSO₄. Concentrate in vacuo.
-
Result: Pale yellow oil. Yield: ~85%. Note: Traces of DMF often remain, requiring high-vacuum drying.
Protocol B: Green Phase-Transfer Catalysis (Recommended)
Self-Validating Step: The disappearance of the solid phenol into the organic phase indicates successful phase transfer.
-
Setup: 500 mL RBF with magnetic stirring bar (open to air is acceptable, N₂ preferred).
-
Aqueous Phase: Dissolve NaOH (6.0 g, 150 mmol) in Water (50 mL).
-
Organic Phase: Add 4-Methoxyphenol (12.4 g, 100 mmol), 2-Ethylhexyl bromide (23.1 g, 120 mmol), and Toluene (50 mL).
-
Catalyst: Add Tetrabutylammonium bromide (TBAB) (1.6 g, 5 mol%).
-
Reaction: Heat to 85°C with vigorous stirring (1000 rpm) for 6–8 hours.
-
Mechanism:[1] TBAB shuttles the phenoxide anion from the aqueous phase to the organic phase, where it reacts rapidly with the alkyl bromide.
-
-
Workup: Separate phases. The aqueous layer contains NaBr and excess NaOH (neutralize before disposal).
-
Purification: Wash the organic layer with water (2 x 50 mL). Evaporate Toluene.
-
Result: Colorless to pale yellow oil. Yield: ~93%.
-
Green Metric: The toluene can be recovered and reused. The aqueous waste is non-toxic (saline).
-
Critical Quality Attributes (CQA) for Polymerization
For the subsequent synthesis of MEH-PPV, the purity of this intermediate is paramount. Impurities such as unreacted phenol or side-product alkenes (from elimination of 2-ethylhexyl bromide) act as chain terminators.
| Attribute | Specification | Detection Method |
| Purity | ≥ 99.0% (GC/HPLC) | GC-FID / HPLC-UV (254 nm) |
| Water Content | < 0.05% | Karl Fischer Titration |
| Free Phenol | < 50 ppm | HPLC / Colorimetric (FeCl₃ test) |
| Halides | < 10 ppm | Ion Chromatography |
References
-
Anderson, M. R., et al. (1994). "Synthesis of Poly(p-phenylenevinylene) Derivatives." Macromolecules. (Standard Williamson Protocol base).
-
Neef, C. J., & Ferraris, J. P. (2000). "MEH-PPV: Improved Synthesis and Polymerization." Macromolecules. (Optimization of monomer purity).
-
Anastas, P. T., & Warner, J. C. (1998). Green Chemistry: Theory and Practice. (Principles of E-Factor and Atom Economy).
-
Dubey, R., et al. (2020). "Green Methodology Development for the Surfactant Assisted Williamson Synthesis." ResearchGate.[2] (Validation of PTC methods for ether synthesis).
-
Sigma-Aldrich. (2024).[3] "Product Specification: 1-[(2-Ethylhexyl)oxy]-4-methoxybenzene."[3][4][5][6] (Physical properties and safety data).
Sources
- 1. Integrated Life Cycle Assessment Guides Sustainability in Synthesis: Antiviral Letermovir as a Case Study - PMC [pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
- 2. researchgate.net [researchgate.net]
- 3. 1- (2-Ethylhexyl)oxy -4-methoxybenzene 146370-51-6 [sigmaaldrich.com]
- 4. 1-((2-ETHYLHEXYL)OXY)-4-METHOXYBENZENE - купить онлайн | Интернет-магазин «ХИММЕД» [chimmed.ru]
- 5. scbt.com [scbt.com]
- 6. 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene | C15H24O2 | CID 3341005 - PubChem [pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov]
Navigating the Safe Handling of 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene: A Guide for Laboratory Professionals
Immediate Safety Concerns and Hazard Assessment
Based on available data for structurally related compounds, 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene should be handled as a substance that is harmful if swallowed, causes skin and eye irritation, and may cause respiratory irritation .[1] The primary goal is to minimize all routes of exposure—inhalation, ingestion, and dermal contact—through a combination of engineering controls, personal protective equipment, and stringent operational protocols.
GHS Hazard Classification (Inferred)
| Hazard Class | Category | Hazard Statement |
| Acute Toxicity, Oral | Category 4 | H302: Harmful if swallowed |
| Skin Corrosion/Irritation | Category 2 | H315: Causes skin irritation |
| Serious Eye Damage/Eye Irritation | Category 2A | H319: Causes serious eye irritation |
| Specific Target Organ Toxicity, Single Exposure (Respiratory Tract Irritation) | Category 3 | H335: May cause respiratory irritation |
This table is based on hazard information for structurally similar aromatic ethers and should be considered a conservative estimate in the absence of a specific SDS.
Operational Plan: From Receipt to Disposal
A systematic approach to handling 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene is crucial for maintaining a safe laboratory environment. The following workflow outlines the key steps and the rationale behind each procedural choice.
Caption: A logical workflow for the safe handling of 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene, from initial preparation to final disposal.
Personal Protective Equipment (PPE): Your Last Line of Defense
While engineering controls like fume hoods are the primary means of exposure reduction, a comprehensive PPE strategy is non-negotiable.
Recommended PPE for Handling 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene
| Protection Type | Recommended Equipment | Rationale and Specifications |
| Eye Protection | Chemical Splash Goggles and Face Shield | Goggles provide a seal around the eyes to protect against splashes. A face shield should be worn over goggles when handling larger quantities or when there is a significant risk of splashing.[2] |
| Hand Protection | Nitrile Gloves (minimum 5-mil thickness) | Nitrile gloves offer good resistance to a range of chemicals. However, it is important to note that nitrile has poor resistance to some aromatic hydrocarbons and ethers.[3][4] Therefore, gloves should be changed immediately upon any suspected contact. For prolonged handling, consider double-gloving or using a more resistant material like Viton™ or butyl rubber, and always consult a glove compatibility chart.[5] |
| Body Protection | Chemical-Resistant Laboratory Coat | A lab coat, preferably one that is chemical-resistant, should be worn to protect the skin from potential spills. Ensure it is fully buttoned. |
| Respiratory Protection | Use in a well-ventilated area (e.g., fume hood) is typically sufficient. For situations where ventilation is inadequate or during a large spill, a NIOSH-approved respirator with organic vapor cartridges may be necessary. | A risk assessment should be conducted to determine the need for respiratory protection.[6] |
Step-by-Step Handling Procedures
-
Preparation :
-
Before handling, review all available safety information and have a clear plan for the experiment.
-
Ensure that a safety shower and eyewash station are readily accessible.
-
Prepare your work area within a certified chemical fume hood by laying down absorbent, plastic-backed pads to contain any potential spills.
-
-
Handling :
-
Don all required PPE as outlined in the table above.
-
When transferring or weighing the substance, do so carefully to avoid generating aerosols or dust.
-
Use compatible containers (e.g., glass for solvents) and ensure all secondary containers are clearly labeled with the full chemical name and any relevant hazard warnings.[7]
-
Keep containers tightly closed when not in use.[8]
-
-
Post-Handling :
-
After handling, decontaminate the work area with an appropriate solvent and then a detergent solution.
-
Carefully doff PPE, removing gloves last using a technique that avoids skin contact with the outer surface.
-
Wash hands thoroughly with soap and water after removing PPE.
-
Disposal Plan: A Critical Final Step
Proper disposal of 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene and any contaminated materials is essential to protect both personnel and the environment.
-
Chemical Waste :
-
Unused or waste 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene should be collected in a designated, labeled, and sealed hazardous waste container.[9]
-
Do not mix with incompatible waste streams.
-
Follow your institution's and local regulations for the disposal of chemical waste.[10] This typically involves collection by a certified hazardous waste disposal company.
-
-
Contaminated Materials :
-
All disposable materials that have come into contact with the chemical, such as gloves, absorbent pads, and pipette tips, must be disposed of as hazardous waste.[10]
-
Empty containers should be triple-rinsed with a suitable solvent, and the rinsate collected as hazardous waste.[11] The defaced, empty container can then be disposed of according to your institution's policies.[11]
-
By adhering to these rigorous safety protocols, researchers can confidently and safely work with 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene, ensuring both personal safety and the integrity of their research.
References
-
Carl ROTH GmbH + Co. KG. (n.d.). Safety Data Sheet: Methoxybenzene. Retrieved from [Link]
-
metasci. (n.d.). Safety Data Sheet 1-Ethyl-4-methoxybenzene. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Storyblok. (2022, September 30). 1.0 PURPOSE 2.0 PROCEDURE Chemical Waste Disposal Guidelines. Retrieved from [Link]
-
University of Pittsburgh. (2022, April 4). 03-013 - Subject: CHEMOTHERAPEUTIC- ANTINEOPLASTIC WASTE DISPOSAL. Retrieved from [Link]
-
PubChem. (n.d.). 1-((2-Ethylhexyl)oxy)-4-methoxybenzene. Retrieved from [Link]
-
University of Pennsylvania EHRS. (n.d.). Nitrile Glove Chemical-Compatibility Reference. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Occupational Safety and Health Administration. (n.d.). Laboratory Safety Guidance. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Northwestern University Research Safety. (2023, February 27). Hazardous Waste Disposal Guide. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Wikipedia. (n.d.). Polyphenyl ether. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. (n.d.). NIOSH Pocket Guide to Chemical Hazards. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Occupational Safety and Health Administration. (n.d.). Laboratories - Overview. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. (2005). NIOSH Pocket Guide to Chemical Hazards (2005-149) 3rd printing. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Environmental Health and Safety, The University of Texas at Austin. (n.d.). OSHA Glove Selection Chart. Retrieved from [Link]
-
PubChem. (n.d.). Petroleum ether. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. (n.d.). Pocket Guide to Chemical Hazards Introduction | NIOSH. Retrieved from [Link]
-
International Safety. (2023, December 14). Guide to Nitrile Gloves Chemical Resistance | Glove Compatibility Chart. Retrieved from [Link]
-
MCR Safety. (2025, April 8). Understanding Solvents and PPE for Chemical Safety. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Office of Clinical and Research Safety, Vanderbilt University. (n.d.). The Laboratory Standard. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Weizmann Institute of Science. (n.d.). Cytotoxic waste disposal. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Enviro Safetech. (n.d.). NIOSH Pocket Guide To Chemical Hazards. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Duke University Safety Office. (n.d.). The following chemical resistance ratings are based on published research data. Microflex® gloves have not been individually te. Retrieved from [Link]
-
University of St Andrews Health and Safety Department. (2024, July 22). Ethers | Health & Safety. Retrieved from [Link]
-
European Chemicals Agency. (n.d.). Endpoint summary - Registration Dossier. Retrieved from [Link]
-
The Ohio State University Chemistry Department. (n.d.). Glove Selection Examples of Chemical Resistance of Common Glove Materials Excellent, Good, Fair, Poor. Retrieved from [Link]
-
National Center for Biotechnology Information. (n.d.). OSHA Laboratory Standard. Retrieved from [Link]
-
NIOSH. (2020, June 23). NIOSH Pocket Guide to Chemical Hazards App Features and Use Demo Video. Retrieved from [Link]
-
Administration for Strategic Preparedness and Response. (n.d.). OSHA Standards for Biological Laboratories. Retrieved from [Link]
Sources
- 1. cdn.caymanchem.com [cdn.caymanchem.com]
- 2. mcrsafety.com [mcrsafety.com]
- 3. ehrs.upenn.edu [ehrs.upenn.edu]
- 4. gloves.com [gloves.com]
- 5. safety.fsu.edu [safety.fsu.edu]
- 6. envirosafetech.com [envirosafetech.com]
- 7. The Laboratory Standard | Office of Clinical and Research Safety [vumc.org]
- 8. assets.thermofisher.cn [assets.thermofisher.cn]
- 9. a.storyblok.com [a.storyblok.com]
- 10. safety.pitt.edu [safety.pitt.edu]
- 11. Hazardous Waste Disposal Guide: Research Safety - Northwestern University [researchsafety.northwestern.edu]
Retrosynthesis Analysis
AI-Powered Synthesis Planning: Our tool employs the Template_relevance Pistachio, Template_relevance Bkms_metabolic, Template_relevance Pistachio_ringbreaker, Template_relevance Reaxys, Template_relevance Reaxys_biocatalysis model, leveraging a vast database of chemical reactions to predict feasible synthetic routes.
One-Step Synthesis Focus: Specifically designed for one-step synthesis, it provides concise and direct routes for your target compounds, streamlining the synthesis process.
Accurate Predictions: Utilizing the extensive PISTACHIO, BKMS_METABOLIC, PISTACHIO_RINGBREAKER, REAXYS, REAXYS_BIOCATALYSIS database, our tool offers high-accuracy predictions, reflecting the latest in chemical research and data.
Strategy Settings
| Precursor scoring | Relevance Heuristic |
|---|---|
| Min. plausibility | 0.01 |
| Model | Template_relevance |
| Template Set | Pistachio/Bkms_metabolic/Pistachio_ringbreaker/Reaxys/Reaxys_biocatalysis |
| Top-N result to add to graph | 6 |
Feasible Synthetic Routes
Featured Recommendations
| Most viewed | ||
|---|---|---|
| Most popular with customers |
Avertissement et informations sur les produits de recherche in vitro
Veuillez noter que tous les articles et informations sur les produits présentés sur BenchChem sont destinés uniquement à des fins informatives. Les produits disponibles à l'achat sur BenchChem sont spécifiquement conçus pour des études in vitro, qui sont réalisées en dehors des organismes vivants. Les études in vitro, dérivées du terme latin "in verre", impliquent des expériences réalisées dans des environnements de laboratoire contrôlés à l'aide de cellules ou de tissus. Il est important de noter que ces produits ne sont pas classés comme médicaments et n'ont pas reçu l'approbation de la FDA pour la prévention, le traitement ou la guérison de toute condition médicale, affection ou maladie. Nous devons souligner que toute forme d'introduction corporelle de ces produits chez les humains ou les animaux est strictement interdite par la loi. Il est essentiel de respecter ces directives pour assurer la conformité aux normes légales et éthiques en matière de recherche et d'expérimentation.
