Spiro[cyclopentane-1,9'-fluorene]

PHOLED Host Material External Quantum Efficiency

Researchers developing high-efficiency OLED or perovskite solar cells often face efficiency roll-off and morphological instability due to intermolecular π-π stacking. Spiro[cyclopentane-1,9'-fluorene] offers a rigid, orthogonal spiro-configuration that suppresses aggregation and enhances charge transport. • Enables certified PCE of 25.75% in inverted perovskite solar cells when used as an HTM core scaffold. • Provides distinct efficiency roll-off profiles in green PHOLEDs vs. spirobifluorene hosts, allowing fine-tuning of operational stability. • Achieves fluorescence quantum yields up to 0.92 in 2′,7′-diaryl derivatives, ideal for blue OLED emitter and laser dye development. • In stock with flexible pack sizes; quick inquiry for bulk pricing and worldwide shipping.

Molecular Formula C17H16
Molecular Weight 220.31 g/mol
CAS No. 14966-37-1
Cat. No. B3047938
⚠ Attention: For research use only. Not for human or veterinary use.

Technical Parameters


Basic Identity
Product NameSpiro[cyclopentane-1,9'-fluorene]
CAS14966-37-1
Molecular FormulaC17H16
Molecular Weight220.31 g/mol
Structural Identifiers
SMILESC1CCC2(C1)C3=CC=CC=C3C4=CC=CC=C24
InChIInChI=1S/C17H16/c1-3-9-15-13(7-1)14-8-2-4-10-16(14)17(15)11-5-6-12-17/h1-4,7-10H,5-6,11-12H2
InChIKeyAFYJRAFRYWVOOZ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Commercial & Availability
Standard Pack Sizes1 g / 100 g / Bulk Custom
AvailabilityIn Stock
Custom SynthesisAvailable on request

Spiro[cyclopentane-1,9'-fluorene]: Rigid Core for Optoelectronics


Spiro[cyclopentane-1,9'-fluorene] (CAS 14966-37-1) is a spirocyclic compound integrating a cyclopentane ring with a fluorene unit via a quaternary spiro-carbon . This structural motif imparts a rigid, orthogonal configuration that suppresses intermolecular π-π stacking and enhances morphological stability in thin-film devices [1]. Unlike the widely studied 9,9'-spirobifluorene (SBF), the cyclopentane-fused analogue introduces a distinct alicyclic ring size at the 9-position of fluorene, which modulates homoconjugation and charge-transport characteristics without altering the fundamental π-backbone electronic structure [1]. These features position it as a versatile building block for host materials in phosphorescent organic light-emitting diodes (PHOLEDs) [1] and as a core scaffold for high-performance hole-transporting materials (HTMs) in inverted perovskite solar cells (PSCs) [2].

1 Rigid spirocyclic core for thin-film device research
2 Suppresses intermolecular π-π stacking for morphological stability
3 Modulates homoconjugation vs. spirobifluorene without altering π-backbone
4 Building block for PHOLED hosts and perovskite HTM scaffolds

Spiro[cyclopentane-1,9'-fluorene] vs. Generic Spirofluorene Alternatives


Substituting spiro[cyclopentane-1,9'-fluorene] with other spirofluorene cores (e.g., spirobifluorene or spiro[cyclopropane-1,9'-fluorene]) leads to non-trivial changes in device performance due to spiro-ring-size-dependent homoconjugation [1]. In PHOLEDs, the cyclopentane-fused host exhibited different hole-transport capability and external quantum efficiency (EQE) roll-off compared to the SBF-based host, despite nearly identical photophysical properties (absorption/emission spectra, HOMO/LUMO levels) [1]. Similarly, in perovskite solar cells, replacing the spiro[cyclopentane-1,9'-fluorene] core (SPCF-MeTPA) with a nonplanar spiro-based HTM (SPTP-MeTPA) resulted in a measurable drop in power conversion efficiency (PCE) and inferior surface passivation [2]. Generic substitution therefore risks compromising device efficiency and stability, even when the alternative appears structurally analogous.

Risk 1 Replacing with spirobifluorene (SBF) may shift efficiency roll-off and hole-transport characteristics in PHOLEDs despite similar photophysical properties.
Risk 2 Substituting the planar cyclopentane-fused core with a nonplanar spiro HTM can reduce power conversion efficiency and surface passivation in perovskite solar cells.
Risk 3 Generic spirofluorene cores with different ring sizes may alter homoconjugation and charge transport, limiting direct structural interchangeability.

Spiro[cyclopentane-1,9'-fluorene] vs. Key Comparators


PHOLED Host Performance vs. Spirobifluorene

In green PHOLEDs using Ir(ppy)2(acac) as the dopant, the host material based on spiro[cyclopentane-1,9'-fluorene] (compound 2) demonstrated lower maximum external quantum efficiency (EQE) compared to the spirobifluorene-based host (compound 4), which showed the highest electroluminescence performance among the four spirofluorene hosts tested [1]. This head-to-head comparison under identical device architecture reveals that the cyclopentane-fused core does not outperform spirobifluorene in EQE, but its distinct homoconjugation characteristics offer a different efficiency roll-off profile, which may be advantageous for specific operational stability requirements [1].

PHOLED Host vs. SBF
Head-to-head
Lower max EQE but distinct efficiency roll-off profile vs. spirobifluorene host
Supports roll-off engineering, not peak EQE maximization
Green PHOLED, Ir(ppy)2(acac) dopant; exact EQE values require full-text review
PHOLED Host Material External Quantum Efficiency

Perovskite Solar Cell Efficiency: SPCF-MeTPA vs. SPTP-MeTPA

The SPCF-MeTPA hole-transporting material, incorporating a spiro[cyclopentane-1,9'-fluorene] core, achieved a champion power conversion efficiency (PCE) of 26.35% (certified 25.75%) for a 0.07 cm² device and 24.55% for a 1.01 cm² device in inverted perovskite solar cells [1]. In direct comparison, SPTP-MeTPA, which features a nonplanar spiro arrangement instead of the planar cyclopentane-fluorene core, exhibited inferior performance due to less effective intermolecular charge extraction and surface passivation [1]. This establishes a clear, quantifiable performance advantage of the spiro[cyclopentane-1,9'-fluorene] scaffold over its nonplanar spiro analogue.

PSC Efficiency: SPCF-MeTPA
Head-to-head
PCE 26.35% (certified 25.75%) vs. lower PCE for nonplanar SPTP-MeTPA
Planar spiro-core enables higher charge extraction and passivation
Inverted PSC, 0.07 cm²; 24.55% at 1.01 cm²
Perovskite Solar Cells Hole Transport Material Power Conversion Efficiency

Thermal Stability vs. Spirobifluorene

A series of 2′,7′-diarylspiro[cyclopentane-1,9′-fluorene] derivatives exhibited decomposition temperatures (T_d) in the range of 265–386 °C, as determined by thermogravimetric analysis (TGA) [1]. In comparison, spirobifluorene derivatives typically show T_d above 400 °C, making them more thermally robust . This class-level inference indicates that while spiro[cyclopentane-1,9'-fluorene] derivatives offer adequate thermal stability for many OLED and OPV applications, they may not match the ultimate thermal resilience of spirobifluorene-based materials under extreme conditions.

Thermal Stability vs. SBF
Class-level
T_d 265–386 °C for 2′,7′-diaryl derivatives; SBF typically >400 °C
Adequate for moderate thermal budgets; review if processing above 380 °C
TGA under inert atmosphere; derivative-dependent
Thermal Stability Decomposition Temperature Organic Electronics

Photoluminescence Quantum Yield vs. Spirobifluorene

2′,7′-Diarylspiro[cyclopentane-1,9′-fluorene] derivatives displayed fluorescence quantum yields (φ_FL) in the range of 0.67–0.92 in solution, with strong blue emission [1]. For context, unsubstituted spirobifluorene exhibits a solution φ_FL of approximately 0.55, while 9,9-dialkylfluorene derivatives often suffer from aggregation-caused quenching and reduced solid-state quantum yields . The spiro[cyclopentane-1,9'-fluorene] core, when appropriately functionalized, can thus achieve superior solution-state emission efficiency compared to both unsubstituted SBF and common non-spiro fluorene analogues.

PL Quantum Yield vs. SBF
Cross-study
φ_FL 0.67–0.92 in solution; unsubstituted SBF ≈ 0.55
Supports brighter blue emission; higher radiative efficiency context
Solution-state; specific solvent not detailed in abstract
Photoluminescence Quantum Yield Blue Emission

Application Scenarios for Spiro[cyclopentane-1,9'-fluorene]


Hole-Transport Materials for Perovskite Solar Cells

The SPCF-MeTPA system, utilizing spiro[cyclopentane-1,9'-fluorene] as the planar spiro-core, has demonstrated a certified PCE of 25.75% in inverted perovskite solar cells, outperforming the nonplanar SPTP-MeTPA analogue [1]. Researchers and manufacturers developing next-generation perovskite photovoltaics should prioritize this core scaffold when designing HTMs that require rigid, planar π-π stacking motifs for enhanced charge extraction and surface passivation [1]. This application directly leverages the core's structural rigidity and favorable intermolecular packing compared to nonplanar spiro alternatives.

Host Materials for Phosphorescent OLEDs

The spiro[cyclopentane-1,9'-fluorene] core, when functionalized with phenothiazine donor units, serves as a host material that offers a distinct efficiency roll-off profile in green PHOLEDs compared to spirobifluorene-based hosts [2]. Procurement teams seeking to fine-tune operational lifetime and efficiency stability under high brightness conditions can select this core over spirobifluorene when simulations or prior data indicate that reduced homoconjugation is beneficial for their specific device stack [2].

Blue-Emitting Organic Semiconductors

The high solution-state fluorescence quantum yields (up to 0.92) achieved by 2′,7′-diarylspiro[cyclopentane-1,9′-fluorene] derivatives, coupled with their strong blue emission, make this core an excellent starting point for blue OLED emitter and laser dye development [3]. Compared to unsubstituted spirobifluorene (φ_FL ≈ 0.55) and aggregation-prone dialkylfluorenes, the functionalized spiro[cyclopentane-1,9'-fluorene] platform can deliver superior radiative efficiency, translating to brighter and more efficient blue-emitting devices [3].

Application
Selection Property
Validation Focus
Perovskite Solar Cell HTMs
Planar π-π stacking and charge extraction
PCE and surface passivation review
PHOLED Host Materials
Efficiency roll-off and homoconjugation profile
Operational stability and EQE roll-off review
Blue-Emitting Semiconductors
High solution-state quantum yield
Radiative efficiency and aggregation quenching review
Quote Request

Request a Quote for Spiro[cyclopentane-1,9'-fluorene]

Request pricing, availability, packaging, or bulk supply details using the form on the right.

Pricing Availability Bulk quantity COA / SDS
Response includesPricing, lead time, and availability after review.
Faster handlingAdd destination country, intended use, and packaging preferences when relevant.

Only Quantity, Unit, and Business or Academic Email are required.

Product Requirements

Enter amount and choose a unit (mg, g, kg, mL, or L).

Contact Details

Additional Details

Contact Technical Support Sending...

We use your information only to respond to your request. If you need technical guidance before placing an inquiry, you can also contact our support team.

Inquiry
© Copyright 2026 BenchChem. All Rights Reserved.